Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 MARCH 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01cwrfb)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01d0v9k)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Muzio Clementi
Fourth mvt (Finale – Presto) from Symphony No 2 in D

02 00:09:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No 4 in D major from 10 Preludes Op 23

03 00:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV 1060

04 00:27:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 – Romanza (3rd mvt)

05 00:41:00 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance

06 00:44:00 Erik Satie
Gnossiennes No 1

07 00:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts (K.620); Overture; (Adagio – Allegro)

08 00:55:00 Trad. (artist)
Gillium Callum
Performer: Trad.

09 01:03:00 Georges Bizet
Galop from Jeux d'enfants – Suite Op 22

10 01:05:00 Jackson Hill (artist)
Voices of Autumn
Performer: Jackson Hill

11 01:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Mandolin in D major RV 93

12 01:22:00 Edward Elgar
Variation No 11- GRS from Enigma Variations

13 01:23:00 George Gershwin
Walking the dog from Shall we Dance

14 01:28:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Sea and Sinbad's ship

15 01:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Spring is coming from Ottone

16 01:46:00 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01d0v9m)
Building a Library: Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 4


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01d0v9p)
Peter Gelb, The Rake's Progress, Judith Weir, Carlos Kleiber Biography


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01d0v9r)
Performer Profile: Montserrat Figueras

01 Anon. (artist)
Villancico: Yo me soy la morenica
Performer: Anon.

02 Bartomeu Càrceres (artist)
Soleta so jo aci
Performer: Bartomeu Càrceres

03 Traditional (Turkish) (artist)
Punxa, punxa (Sephardic Romance)
Performer: Traditional (Turkish)

04 Anonymous (Greek) (artist)
Berceuse: Koimnsou khaidemeno mou (Sleep, my baby)
Performer: Anonymous (Greek)

05 Sibila Galaica (artist)
E du o inferno; E u todo – los Reyes; E u mostrar ele; Que polos teus rogos
Performer: Sibila Galaica

06 François Couperin
Troisieme Lecon de Tenebres a 2 voix (from Soundtrack to Tous Les Matins du Monde)

07 Anon. (artist)
Canco del lladre
Performer: Anon.

08 Anon. (artist)
Sephardic Romance 1492 – Romance La Rosa en florence
Performer: Anon.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01cvp2x)
Truls Mork, Khatia Buniatishvili

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Duration 00:14:31

02 00:14:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Duration 00:35:28


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01d0v9t)
Great Conductors
Episode 1

01 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon - Overture
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:04:45 Béla Bartók
Concerto for orchestra - 2nd movement - Scherzo (Giuoco delle coppie)
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:10:44
Johann Strauss II - An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op.314
Duration 00:08:04

04 00:18:48 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485 - 1st movement; Allegro
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:24:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100 - 1st movement; Andante
Duration 00:10:29

06 00:35:10 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:39:50
Richard Wagner - Die Walküre - Act 3; Magic fire music
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:44:31 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:09:22

09 00:53:53 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino, ossia Il figlio per azzardo - Overture
Duration 00:04:46

10 00:58:39 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor - 4th movement; Adagietto
Duration 00:09:45

11 01:08:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra - 2nd movement; Intermezzo (Adagio
Duration 00:08:39

12 01:17:03 Samuel Barber
Essay no. 1 Op.12 for orchestra
Duration 00:07:24

13 01:24:27 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op.38 – Part 2; Praise to the Holiest
Duration 00:06:09

14 01:30:36 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique) - 4th movement; Finale
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:09:46

15 01:40:22 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op.22 - No.4; Lemminkainen's return
Duration 00:06:15


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b01d0v9w)
Mozart's Don Giovanni from the Met


SAT 20:30 Jazz Record Requests (b01d0v9y)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Nina Simone (artist)
African Mailman
Performer: Nina Simone

03 The Dorsey Brothers Orchestra (artist)
Mood Hollywood
Performer: The Dorsey Brothers Orchestra

04 Fats Waller (artist)
The Joint is Jumping
Performer: Fats Waller

05 Donald Lambert (artist)
People Will Say We're in Love
Performer: Donald Lambert

06 Count Basie (artist)
Pensive Miss
Performer: Count Basie

07 Lee Konitz (artist)
Blues for Bird
Performer: Lee Konitz

08 Charlie Parker (artist)
The Song Is You (I Hear Music)
Performer: Charlie Parker

09 Lester Young (artist)
Tea for Two
Performer: Lester Young

10
Stan Getz & Charlie Byrd - É Luxo Só

11 Phil Seamen (artist)
Night Train
Performer: Phil Seamen

12 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Maiden Voyage
Performer: Herbie Hancock


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b01d0vb0)
Father, Son and Holy Ghost


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01d0vb2)
Luigi Nono, Olga Neuwirth, George Crumb



SUNDAY 11 MARCH 2012


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b01d0vkc)
Paul Motian

01 Bill Evans (artist)
Displacement
Performer: Bill Evans

02 Lee Konitz (artist)
How About You?
Performer: Lee Konitz

03 Bill Evans (artist)
Witchcraft
Performer: Bill Evans

04 Paul Bley / John Gilmore / Gary Peacock / Paul Motian (artist)
Ida Lupino
Performer: Paul Bley / John Gilmore / Gary Peacock / Paul Motian

05 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Everything I Love
Performer: Keith Jarrett

06 Keith Jarrett (artist)
(If the) Misfits (Wear It)
Performer: Keith Jarrett

07 Paul Motian Trio (artist)
Conception Vessel
Performer: Paul Motian Trio

08 Charlie Haden (artist)
Blues in Motian
Performer: Charlie Haden

09 Paul Motian Trio (artist)
Liza
Performer: Paul Motian Trio

10 Paul Motian and the Electric Bebop Band (artist)
Bird Feathers
Performer: Paul Motian and the Electric Bebop Band

11 Bill Frisell / Paul Motian / Ron Carter (artist)
Introduction
Performer: Bill Frisell / Paul Motian / Ron Carter


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01d0vkf)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01d0vkh)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Praeludium from Holberg Suite Op 40

02 00:06:00 Robert Fuchs
Piano Concerto in B flat major Op 72 – 2nd mvt Andante sostenuto

03 00:16:00 Ignaz Franz (artist)
Sinfonia No 5 in C major – 1st mvt
Performer: Ignaz Franz

04 00:22:00 Anon (artist)
A Worcester Ladymass
Performer: Anon

05 00:29:00 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto – 2nd mvt

06 00:39:00 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca

07 00:46:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region

08 00:54:00 York Bowen
On the way to Polden – An Ambling Tune

09 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565

10 01:13:00 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D915

11 01:19:00 Hermann von Reichenau (artist)
Salve Regina
Performer: Hermann von Reichenau

12 01:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A Op 92: 3rd mvt Presto

13 01:32:00 Ottokar Nováček (artist)
Perpetuum Mobile
Performer: Ottokar Nováček

14 01:38:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (I am lost to the world) from 5 Rückert Lieder

15 01:50:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01d0vkk)
James Jolly

01 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 12 in E minor, HWV430
Duration 00:09:28

02 Carl Nielsen
Springtime in Fünen
Duration 00:18:28

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 23
Duration 00:20:58

04 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Duration 00:06:11

05 Rued Langgaard (artist)
Symphony No 2, 'Awakening of Spring'
Performer: Rued Langgaard
Duration 00:37:36

06 Notker (artist)
Scalam ad caelos
Performer: Notker
Duration 00:03:28

07 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro Appassionato
Duration 00:15:43

08 William Lloyd Webber (artist)
Trumpet Minuet
Performer: William Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:01:40

09 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata
Duration 00:13:54

10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Allemande from Pieces de Clavecin (1724)
Duration 00:04:20

11 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons – Spring
Duration 00:29:02


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01d0vkm)
Trevor Peacock

01 Antonín Dvořák
1st mvt of Symphony no 8 in G major (op 88)

02 William Walton
Babylon was a great city' from 'Belshazzar's Feast

03 Maurice Ravel
Prélude' from 'Le tombeau de Couperin

04 Ernest Tomlinson (artist)
'Dick's Maggot' from First Suite of English Folk-Dances
Performer: Ernest Tomlinson

05 Thomas Tallis
Fantasia on a Theme (excerpt)

06 George Gershwin
'Gone' from Porgy & Bess

07 Dmitry Shostakovich
1st mvt from Symphony no 10 (op 93) (excerpt)

08 Alain Romans (artist)
Quel temps fait-il a Paris' from 'M. Hulot's Holiday
Performer: Alain Romans


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01d0vkp)
Bach in Leipzig

01 Johann Kuhnau (artist)
Tristis est anima mea
Performer: Johann Kuhnau

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: Choral - O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde groß

03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Selige Erwägen des bittern Leidens und Sterbens Jesu Christi: Arie Jesus - Vater, Vater; A

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for 4 harpsichords, BWV.1065

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor: chorus – Kyrie Eleison

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
First chorus from Cantata, BWV.192

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering: canon 4 from Canones divisi super Thema Regium

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale: Vor Deinen thron tret' ich, BWV.668


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01d0vkr)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic: Music Nation

01 Carl Nielsen
Helios Op.17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra

03 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01cvq1t)
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01d0w2p)
St Thomas Boys' Choir, Leipzig

01 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Psalms Op.78 - no.2; Psalm 43 (Judge me, O God)

02 William Walton
A Litany - Drop, drop slow tears

03 Friedrich Hollaender
Guck doch nicht immer nach dem Tangogeiger hin, Arranged by E. GERHARDT

04 Sasha Johnson Manning
The People's Passion (rehearsal extract)

05 Peteris Vasks
Mate saule (Mother Sun)

06 Arthur Sullivan
O hush thee, my babie

07 Max Reger
O wie selig seid ihr doch irh Frommen

08 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets Op.74 - no.1; Warum ist das Licht gegeben

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 50 BWV.50 (Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft)

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 19 BWV.19 (Es erhub sich ein Streit) (extract)

11 Bob Chilcott
Requiem - Pie Jesu

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major K.167 - Credo


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01d0w2r)
The Haunting

01 Hector Berlioz
Dies irae from Symphonie fantastique

02 00:01:01
Shakespeare
Hamlet, act One scene five, Jamie Glover.

03 00:02:25 Johannes Brahms
Walpurgisnacht

04 00:04:15 Claude Debussy
Syrinx

05 00:04:50
Thomas Hardy
The Haunter, Emilia Fox.

06 00:06:47
Shirley Jackson
Extract from The Haunting of Hill House, Jamie Glover.

07 00:08:27 Stanisław Moniuszko (artist)
The Haunted Manor, overture
Performer: Stanisław Moniuszko

08 00:12:01
Toni Morison
Extract from Beloved, Emilia Fox.

09 00:13:15 N/A (artist)
Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child
Performer: N/A

10 00:16:55
D.H Lawrence
Silence, Jamie Glover.

11 00:17:24 Aaron Copland
Quiet City

12 00:24:07
Leontia Flynn
Excorcism, Emilia Fox.

13 00:24:45 Neil Hannon (artist)
Songs of Love (theme from Father Ted)
Performer: Neil Hannon

14 00:28:36
Susan Hill
Extract from The Woman in Black, Jamie Glover.

15 00:31:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte, Op. 53 No. 4 Adagio in F 'Sadness of Soul'

16 00:33:30 Benjamin Britten
Death in Venice, act two, scene thirteen.

17 00:36:44
Emily Dickinson
Time and Eternity, Emilia Fox.

18 00:37:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio No. 5 in D major, Op. 70 No. 1, 'Ghost', second mvt.

19 00:48:20 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes from Miroirs

20 00:49:19
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Haunted Houses

21 00:52:13
Alfred, Lord Tennyson
A Spirit Haunts the Year’s Last Hours, Emilia Fox.

22 00:53:00 Arnold Bax
Into the Twilight

23 00:57:10
Thom Gunn
To Isherwood Dying, Jamie Glover.

24 00:58:20 John Kander (artist)
So What? From Cabaret
Performer: John Kander

25 01:01:25 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
He Loved Him Madly
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

26 01:02:02
Allen Ginsberg
Haunting Poe’s Baltimore, Jamie Glover.

27 01:03:58
Edgar Allan Poe
The Haunted Palace, Emilia Fox.

28 01:06:15 Hector Berlioz
Un bal from Symphonie fantastique


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01d0w2t)
Swansea's Other Poet


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01d0w2w)
Chowringhee


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01d0w2y)
2012
London Programme

01 Egidio Cuadrado (artist)
Improvised Paseo at José's home
Performer: Egidio Cuadrado

02 José Hernando Noguera (artist)
La Gota Fria (The Cold Drip)
Performer: José Hernando Noguera

03 José Hernando Noguera (artist)
Puya (improvised - instrumental)
Performer: José Hernando Noguera

04 Conjunto Hermanos Ardila y Polo Cuadrado (artist)
Homenaje a Espitia
Performer: Conjunto Hermanos Ardila y Polo Cuadrado

05 Llano y Leyenda (artist)
Pajarillo
Performer: Llano y Leyenda

06 Grupo Naidi (artist)
Mirando
Performer: Grupo Naidi

07 Concours de Fanfares de San Palayo (artist)
Tres Clarinetes
Performer: Concours de Fanfares de San Palayo

08 Jeremias Torres (artist)
Musica de baile con acordeon
Performer: Jeremias Torres

09 Pedro Sarabata y Felix Labata (artist)
Flautas Kuisi
Performer: Pedro Sarabata y Felix Labata

10 Teresa Salgado, Alba Luz Aguilar, José Simancas (artist)
Canto de Lambalu
Performer: Teresa Salgado, Alba Luz Aguilar, José Simancas

11 Los Gaiteros de San Jacinto from Colombia (artist)
Fuego de Cumbia
Performer: Los Gaiteros de San Jacinto from Colombia

12 Alejo Duran (artist)
La Cachucha Baachua
Performer: Alejo Duran

13 Los Hermanos Zuleta (artist)
La Creciente
Performer: Los Hermanos Zuleta

14 Carlos Vives (artist)
El pollo vallenato
Performer: Carlos Vives

15 José Hernando Noguera (artist)
Alicia adorada Amparito
Performer: José Hernando Noguera

16 José Hernando Noguera (artist)
El Viejo Miguel (meringue - instrumental)
Performer: José Hernando Noguera

17 Egidio Cuadrado and José Hernando Noguera (artist)
Improvised duet
Performer: Egidio Cuadrado and José Hernando Noguera


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01d0w30)
Kit Downes and Special Guests

01 Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums) (artist)
Jan Johansson
Performer: Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums)

02 Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums) (artist)
Eerano (1)
Performer: Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums)

03 Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums) (artist)
Old Dogs
Performer: Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums)

04 Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums) (artist)
Eerano (2)
Performer: Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums)

05 Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums) (artist)
Buffaffaffo
Performer: Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums)

06 Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums) (artist)
Eerano (3)
Performer: Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums)

07 Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums), Lucy Railton (Cello) (artist)
What's The Rumpus
Performer: Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums), Lucy Railton (Cello)

08 Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums), Lucy Railton (Cello) (artist)
Two Ones
Performer: Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums), Lucy Railton (Cello)

09 Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums), Lucy Railton (Cello) (artist)
Bleydays
Performer: Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums), Lucy Railton (Cello)

10 Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums), Lucy Railton (Cello) (artist)
Autumn in New York
Performer: Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums), Lucy Railton (Cello)

11 Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums), Lucy Railton (Cello) (artist)
Jan Johansson
Performer: Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums), Lucy Railton (Cello)

12 Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums) (artist)
Vincent
Performer: Kit Downes (Piano), Seb Rochford (Drums), James Maddren (Drums)



MONDAY 12 MARCH 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01d0wny)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01d0wp0)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Georges Bizet
Prelude to L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1

02 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645

03 00:12:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O, clap your hands

04 00:16:00 George Frideric Handel
1st mvt from Organ Concerto No.6 in B flat major, HWV 294

05 00:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Slow mvt from Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581

06 00:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell – Overture

07 00:45:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)

08 00:48:00 Edvard Grieg
Cow-Call from Two Nordic Melodies, Op.63, no.2

09 00:53:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scherzo from Cello Sonata No.3 in A major, Op.69

10 01:02:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legend no.3 in C major (Op.59)

11 01:08:00 Franz Schubert
Moment Musicaux No.6 in A flat major, D.780

12 01:16:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No.1

13 01:23:00 John Dowland
Robin

14 01:33:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata from Organ Symphony No.5, Op.42, no.1

15 01:40:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
2nd movement from Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor

16 01:48:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring from The Four Seasons

17 02:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A-flat Major, Op.29

18 02:10:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

19 02:15:00 Jules Massenet
Nuit d'Espagne

20 02:21:00 Joseph Haydn
Finale to Symphony No.86 in D major Hob. 1:86

21 02:25:00 Frederick Delius
Little Birdie


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01d0wp2)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major Op. 46 No. 1

02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major Op. 46 No. 5

03 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas Op. 24 No. 3 in A flat & Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat minor

04 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Canzon super O Nachbar Roland
Performer: Samuel Scheidt

05 Hector Berlioz
Overture: Beatrice et Benedict

06 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas – F major K. 525; F minor K. 204a; D minor K. 18

07 Frank Bridge
Threads

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G minor BWV 915

09 Johann Strauss
Jugendfeuer-Galopp op 90

10 Aram Khachaturian
Suite from Masquerade (Waltz, Nocturne, Mazurka, Romance, Galop)

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (1st chorus, Cantata No. 140: Wachet auf – Sleepers Awake)

12 Arthur Sullivan
With cat-like tread (Act 2, Pirates of Penzance)

13 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen) op 15 no 7

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je Maman" K. 265

15 Ernest Chausson
Poème


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01d0wp4)
Georges Bizet (1838-1875)
Carmen and Back to the Beginning

01 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts

02 Georges Bizet
La Chasse Fantastique

03 Georges Bizet
Feuilles d'album

04 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major

05 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01d0wp6)
Boris Giltburg

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 4 in C minor Op.29 (from old notebooks) for piano
Duration 00:17:41

02 00:17:41 Robert Schumann
Papillons Op.2 for piano
Duration 00:14:11

03 00:31:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.36 for piano
Duration 00:21:00

04 00:52:52 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2 for violin and piano (arr. Rachmaninov)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:04:46


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01d0x96)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 13

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Duration 00:09:33

02 00:09:33 Ildebrando Pizzetti
La Nave - incidental music for chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:25:11

03 00:34:44 Arthur Honegger
Phaedre - incidental music
Duration 00:23:25

04 00:58:09 Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus rex - opera-oratorio in 2 acts
Duration 00:52:28

05 01:50:37 Havergal Brian
Turandot - suite
Duration 00:52:28


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01d0x98)
Purcell School Musicians, Nicola Benedetti

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act II, Sc.II ballet music
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:06:00 Jean Françaix
Wind quintet No.1: i. Andante tranquillo – allegro assai
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:15:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for two violins: i. Andante cantabile, ii. Allegro
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:22:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances for piano duet: No. 1 in G minor; No. 5 in F-sharp minor
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:32:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Second movement of Symphonic Dances (Op.45)
Duration 00:09:26

06 00:43:00 Claude Debussy
Flots, Palmes, Sables
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:53:00 Robert Schumann
Trio No.3, second movement
Duration 00:05:34

08 01:06:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Trio, second movement (Theme and Variations)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:33

09 01:14:00 Edward Elgar
Nimrod, Variation 9 from Enigma Variations
Duration 00:03:56

10 01:19:00 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen [Song of the Fates](Op.89)
Duration 00:10:59

11 01:34:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Fete Polonaise from Le Roi Malgre Lui
Duration 00:07:33

12 01:46:00 Jonathan Dove
Life's A Dream: Act I, extract
Duration 00:01:05

13 01:51:00 Jonathan Dove
Descending A Mountain there are many things to listen to… (from Tobias and The Angel)
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:56:00 Gioachino Rossini
Sinfonia 'Scritta al Conventello' D major
Duration 00:03:51


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01d0wp4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01d0x9b)
Menuhin and His School


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01d0x9d)
Miss Fortune, Jerry White, Lloyd Newson, Museum Narration


MON 22:45 The Essay (b00y6hwp)
Meanings of Mountains
Japan


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01d0x9j)
Steve Williamson and Pat Thomas at the 2011 London Jazz Festival

01 00:02:50 Eyes Shut Tight (artist)
The Thaw
Performer: Eyes Shut Tight

02 00:09:55 Misty in Roots (artist)
Jah See Jah Know
Performer: Misty in Roots

03 00:12:23 Louis Moholo (artist)
Dudu Pukwana
Performer: Louis Moholo

04 00:14:17 Sadao Watanabe (artist)
What's Now
Performer: Sadao Watanabe

05 00:16:39 Steve Williamson (artist)
A Waltz For Grace
Performer: Steve Williamson

06 00:22:51 Steve Williamson (artist)
Rhyme Time
Performer: Steve Williamson

07 00:31:08 Steve Williamson (artist)
Journey To Truth
Performer: Steve Williamson

08 00:35:15 Bjørk feat. Steve Williamson (artist)
Isobel's Lonely Heart (Goldie Remix)
Performer: Bjørk feat. Steve Williamson

09 00:40:52 Black Top (Steve Williamson, Orphy Robinson and Pat Thomas) (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Black Top (Steve Williamson, Orphy Robinson and Pat Thomas)

10 00:40:52
Untitled
Line-up: Steve Williamson (saxophone) and Pat Thomas (piano and electronics)

11 00:48:50 Steve Williamson & Pat Thomas (artist)
This set is entirely improvised
Performer: Steve Williamson & Pat Thomas



TUESDAY 13 MARCH 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01d0y03)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01d0y05)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00
André Messager - Solo de Concours

02 00:07:00 Joseph Haydn
Overture "The World on the Moon"

03 00:13:00 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens

04 00:16:00 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs); mvt 2

05 00:26:00 Hugo Alfvén
Dance of the shepherd girl

06 00:33:00 Henry Purcell
Come Ye sons of art; Sound the trumpet

07 00:36:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Symphony No 2 in B minor; Finale
Performer: Alexander Borodin

08 00:44:00 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue

09 01:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque Op.101'7 in G flat major [Poco lento e grazioso]

10 01:05:00 Alonso Lobo
Missa Maria Magdalene; Kyrie

11 01:11:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - Old Simon the king
Performer: Anon

12 01:14:00 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro

13 01:34:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune

14 01:37:00 Antoine Brumel
Missa Et ecce terraemotus; Sanctus

15 01:40:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 2 "London"; 3rd mvt – Scherzo

16 01:49:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Madrigalesco; last mvt

17 01:51:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto: Rondo (finale)

18 02:03:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude

19 02:07:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel: Der kleine Sandmann bin ich – Abends will ich schlafen gehn (Evening H

20 02:20:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude Op 28 no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'

21 02:24:00 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances Set 2; No 1


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01d0y07)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Dowland/Morley (artist)
Captain Digorie Pipers Galliard (1599)
Performer: Dowland/Morley

02 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No. 6 in E flat

03 Claude Debussy
Bruyères and General Lavine - eccentric, from Bk 2 of Preludes

04 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances in F major Op. 46 No. 4 & in C major Op. 72 No. 7

05 Edward Elgar
Soliloquy

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variations 16 - 21 of the Goldberg Variations BWV 988

07
Richard Wagner - Overture: The Flying Dutchman

08 Franz Schubert
Suleikas Gesang II D. 717

09
Jean-Marie Leclair - Sonata for Violin and continuo No. 1 in A minor

10 Minoru Miki (artist)
Marimba Spiritual
Performer: Minoru Miki

11 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy in C minor

12 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

13 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 4 in D minor Op. 120

14 Luis de Milán
Pavane VI

15 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01d0y09)
Georges Bizet (1838-1875)
Bizet in Rome

01 Georges Bizet
Clovis et Clotilde - cantata

02 Georges Bizet
Te Deum for soprano, tenor, chorus and orchestra

03 Georges Bizet
Don Procopio - opera buffa in 2 acts

04 Georges Bizet
Ouvre ton coeur [from "Vasco de Gama"], arr. for voice and piano [orig. for voice and orch

05 Georges Bizet
Roma - symphonic suite


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01d0y0c)
Patrons, Passions and Performers
London Winds

01 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for wind quintet

02 Carl Nielsen
Quintet Op.43 for wind

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Quintet arangement of violin sonata Bb K.454


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01d0y0f)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 14

01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Tauride

02 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid - suite

03 Carl Maria von Weber
Turandot, Prinzessin von China - incidental music J.75, Op.37


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01d0y0h)
David Garrett, Stephen de Pledge, The Rake's Progress

01 00:01:00 Igor Stravinsky
Prelude to The Rake's Progress
Duration 00:00:28

02 00:01:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Variations on a theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:06:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress (end of Act 2 Scene 1)
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:16:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress (end of Act 3, Scene 3)
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:24:00 Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C Op.18
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:33:00 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance Op.35 No.1
Duration 00:06:22

07 00:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto in D major KV218 (3rd movt Rondo)
Duration 00:07:22

08 00:33:00 David Garrett (artist)
Vivaldi vs Vertigo
Performer: David Garrett
Duration 00:01:21

09 00:52:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Variation 18 from Paganini-Variations, Op.43
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:01:56

10 01:00:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Tambourin Chinois
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Sento la gioia' (from Amadigi di Gaula)
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:11:00
Richard Wagner - Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Duration 00:09:28

13 01:21:00 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Helicopter Quartet (extract)
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:00:03

14 01:25:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique), 2nd movt
Duration 00:04:21

15 01:34:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11, Alla Marcia
Duration 00:04:48

16 01:43:00 Victoria Kelly (artist)
Goodnight Kiwi
Performer: Victoria Kelly
Duration 00:03:22

17 01:50:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor Op.79 No.2
Duration 00:04:57

18 01:56:00 Claude Debussy
Sarabande
Duration 00:04:32


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01d0y09)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01d0y0k)
Aurora Orchestra - Wagner, Copland, Anderson, Proms Inspire Young Composers


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01d0y0m)
Turner Inspired, Strindberg, Kony 2012, Marilynne Robinson


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b00y6kql)
Meanings of Mountains
China


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01d0y0r)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Takeshi Terauchi & Blue Jeans (artist)
Kuroda Bushi
Performer: Takeshi Terauchi & Blue Jeans

02 00:03:00 Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars (artist)
WC Handy: Beale Street Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars

03 00:09:00 Kayhan Kalhor (artist)
Dancing Under the Walnut Tree
Performer: Kayhan Kalhor

04 00:16:00 Lucy Ward (artist)
For the Dead Men
Performer: Lucy Ward

05 00:21:00 Chorus of Birds (Black Butcherbird a Northern Chowchilla, an Eastern Whipbird a Yellow Honeyeater, a green Catbird a Wompoo Pigeon and Victoria’s Riflebird) (artist)
Chorus of birds at Mount Lewis, Queensland, Australia [recorded 17th October 2005 by John
Performer: Chorus of Birds (Black Butcherbird a Northern Chowchilla, an Eastern Whipbird a Yellow Honeyeater, a green Catbird a Wompoo Pigeon and Victoria’s Riflebird)

06 00:23:00 Jill Crossland (piano) (artist)
Rameau: Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Performer: Jill Crossland (piano)

07 00:26:00 Evan Parker (artist)
Conic Sections (extract)
Performer: Evan Parker

08 00:30:00 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Inner City, Inner Lights
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

09 00:43:00 Edzayawa (artist)
Obuebee
Performer: Edzayawa

10 00:46:00 Brooklyn Rider (artist)
Philip Glass: Suite from "Bent" for String Quartet (1st movement)
Performer: Brooklyn Rider

11 00:48:00 Erland Dahlen (artist)
Germany
Performer: Erland Dahlen

12 00:57:00 Louis Armstrong with the Decca Mixed Chorus (artist)
Nobody knows de trouble I've seen
Performer: Louis Armstrong with the Decca Mixed Chorus

12 00:52:00 Khyrkhaas: Sergei Charkov & Yulia Charkov (vocal zither, pipe) (artist)
Khuu Khustar (Swans)
Performer: Khyrkhaas: Sergei Charkov & Yulia Charkov (vocal zither, pipe)

13 01:01:00 Tattie Toes (artist)
Mikeltxo
Performer: Tattie Toes

14 01:04:00 Ismail Altunsaray (baglama) (artist)
Zeynep'e Agit (Zeynebim)
Performer: Ismail Altunsaray (baglama)

15 01:11:00 Sebastian Rochford / Leo Abrahams (artist)
Faint Eligible Remains
Performer: Sebastian Rochford / Leo Abrahams

16 01:15:00 Hanne Hukkelberg (artist)
Too good to be good
Performer: Hanne Hukkelberg

17 01:24:00 Ex Cathedra / Jeffrey Skidmore (artist)
Manuel de Sumaya: Albricias, mortales!
Performer: Ex Cathedra / Jeffrey Skidmore



WEDNESDAY 14 MARCH 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01d0yf2)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01d0yf4)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato

02 00:05:00 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto in G minor: Rondo

03 00:12:00 Johannes Brahms
Ave Maria op 12

04 00:17:00 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)

05 00:27:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Only the Wanderer
Performer: Ivor Gurney

06 00:33:00 George Butterworth
2 English Idylls
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

07 00:38:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata no 35 in A flat major (H 16:43): 3rd movt – Rondo

08 00:43:00 Anon.
Sarabande Italienne (c. 1650)

09 00:47:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz from the film "Pirogov"

10 00:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Harmoniemusik on "Le nozze di Figaro": Sinfonia – Presto

11 00:56:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor KKIVb/11

12 01:01:00 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square: (3 Dance Episodes from On the Town)

13 01:06:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major RV 435 for transverse flute, 2 violins, viola and basso continuo.

14 01:13:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs op 21 no 5

15 01:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture

16 01:26:00 Francisco Tárrega
Prelude no 2

17 01:33:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set

18 01:40:00 Antonín Dvořák
From Waltzes op 54: Waltz no 1 in A major

19 01:45:00
Richard Wagner - Prelude Act III Lohengrin

20 01:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Solemn Vespers K 339)

21 01:53:00 Franz Schubert
German Dances D 820 Nos 4, 5 and 6

22 02:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet Music from Il Trovatore Act 3 Scene 1

23 02:10:00 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan

24 02:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major BWV 846 from Well Tempered Clavier Book 1

25 02:14:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Andante molto in G for string quartet
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

26 02:17:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian Dances
Performer: Alexander Borodin


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01d0yf6)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Ouverture BWV 831 Passpieds 1-2  

02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances in D flat major Op. 72 No. 4 and in A flat major Op. 72 No. 1

03 Georgy Sviridov
Cigarette Sellers   

04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for recorder and flute in E minor

05 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata ottava (1615)

06 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome

07 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)

08 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances op 33

09 John Bull
Galliard (Musica Britannica no 78)

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for harpsichord and strings in D major BWV 1054

11 Alec Roth (artist)
From Songs in Time of War: Ballad of the Army Carts; Thoughts while Travelling at Night
Performer: Alec Roth

12 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite: Anitra's Dance; In the Hall of the Mountain King

13 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum no 3 in A flat

14 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 4 in F minor Op. 36
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat for 3 horns, oboe and bassoon


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01d0yf8)
Georges Bizet (1838-1875)
Back to Paris

01 Georges Bizet
Grande valse de concert in E flat major for piano

02 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs de perles - opera in 3 acts

03 Georges Bizet
La Jolie fille de Perth - suite (Scenes bohemiennes)

04 Georges Bizet
Guitare for voice and piano

05 Georges Bizet
Djamileh - opera in 1 act


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01d0yfb)
Patrons, Passions and Performers
Apollon Musagete Quartet

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
String Quartet No.1 in D major Op.11
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.4 in D major Op.83


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01d0yfd)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 15

01 Florent Schmitt
Anthony and Cleopatra - suite no.1

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Thamos, Konig in Aegypten - music for the play K.345

03 Gottfried von Einem (artist)
4 Episodes from Turandot Op.1a
Performer: Gottfried von Einem
Duration 00:18:58


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01d0yfg)
Guildford Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01d0yfj)
Krzysztof Chorselski, Katya Apekisheva, Edinburgh Festival, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

01 00:02:00 Trad. (artist)
English Music from Henry VIII: Henry VIII Bassedance – En vray amoure
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:04:00 Frederick Delius
A Mass of Life – First Part: i) 'O Du mein Wille!' (Animato, con fervore)
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:14:00 Trad. (artist)
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:23:00 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No. 1 Op.35, iii) Cadenz (Allegro moderato)
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:32:00 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder Op.113, i) Nicht schnell
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:36:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Production II: I. Ouverture – Suite: iv) Air. Presto and v) Air. Allegro
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:42:00 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder Op.113, iv) Langsam, mit melancholischenAusdruck
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:53:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata – slow movement
Duration 00:05:50

09 01:00:00 George Frideric Handel
No, no, I'll take no less, from Semele
Duration 00:05:13

10 01:07:00 Jehan Alain
Litanies
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:12:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Album for the Young op.39: The Witch, Sweet Dreams and Kamarinskaya
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:16:00 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast (My fatherland) II Vltava (Die Moldau)
Duration 00:11:39

13 01:33:00 Joby Talbot
Alice in Wonderland, Act II: Card Dance
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:41:00 Joby Talbot
Alice in Wonderland, Act II: Pas de deux, Knave and Alice (in front of the Queen)
Duration 00:06:38

15 01:50:00 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Symphonic Suite from 'Gloriana'
Duration 00:09:26


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01d0yf8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01d0yfl)
Music for Lent

01 Francis Poulenc
4 Motets pour un temps de pénitence
Duration 00:12:59

02 00:12:59 Jehan Alain
Postlude pour l'office de Complies
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:17:57 Antonin Tucapsky
5 Lenten Motets
Duration 00:11:25

04 00:29:22 Olivier Messiaen
La Nativité du Seigneur; Jesus accepte la souffrance
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:33:30 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la vierge noire
Duration 00:07:55

06 00:33:30
Music Interval: Czech chamber music
Duration 00:07:55

07 00:41:25 Vítezslav Novák
Bagatelles Op.5 for piano [c.1894, rev.1899]; Scherzino, Serenata
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:45:03 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano
Duration 00:12:17

09 00:57:20 Petr Eben
Trio for piano and strings; Agitato
Duration 00:04:33

10 01:01:25 Jiri Ropek (artist)
Variations on Victimae Paschali Laudes
Performer: Jiri Ropek
Duration 00:11:07

11 01:12:32 John Rutter
Requiem [1985]
Duration 00:34:21


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01d0yfn)
Eli Zaretsky


WED 22:45 The Essay (b00y6lqy)
Meanings of Mountains
Slovenia


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01d0ykb)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Le Super Borgou de Parakou (artist)
Sembe sembe Boudou
Performer: Le Super Borgou de Parakou

02 00:04:00 Suni McGrath (artist)
Train Z
Performer: Suni McGrath

03 00:10:00 Ahmad Al Khatib (oud) / Youssef Hbeisch (percussion) (artist)
Khudnî ma'ak (Take me along)
Performer: Ahmad Al Khatib (oud) / Youssef Hbeisch (percussion)

04 00:17:00 Autdlârutâ (artist)
Duel Song [recorded 1914, Greenland]
Performer: Autdlârutâ

05 00:19:00 Carmen Souza / Theo Pascal (artist)
Song for my father
Performer: Carmen Souza / Theo Pascal

06 00:23:00 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra (artist)
Because of You
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra

07 00:27:00 Ata Ebtekar aka Sote (artist)
Saint Homayun
Performer: Ata Ebtekar aka Sote

08 00:30:00 Le Concert Spirituel / Hervé Niquet (artist)
Anonymous: Plainchant
Performer: Le Concert Spirituel / Hervé Niquet

09 00:33:00 Le Concert Spirituel / Hervé Niquet (artist)
Orazio Benevolo: Misererere
Performer: Le Concert Spirituel / Hervé Niquet

10 00:38:00 Gaurav Mazumdar (sitar) / Jayanthi Kumaresh (veena) (artist)
Raga Kalavati
Performer: Gaurav Mazumdar (sitar) / Jayanthi Kumaresh (veena)

11 00:54:00 David Sylvian (artist)
Ghosts
Performer: David Sylvian

12 00:57:00 Kjetil Husebø (artist)
Aphorism / Views III
Performer: Kjetil Husebø

13 01:02:00 Heiner Goebbels (artist)
Dwell where the dogs dwell
Performer: Heiner Goebbels

14 01:09:00 Josh Arcoleo / Ivo Neame / Callum Gourlay / James Maddren (artist)
Intro to Beginnings
Performer: Josh Arcoleo / Ivo Neame / Callum Gourlay / James Maddren

15 01:12:00 Olga Maratse (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Olga Maratse

16 01:13:00 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra (artist)
Muggles
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra

17 01:16:00 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra (artist)
Knockin' a Jug [recorded March 1929]
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra

18 01:20:00 Garth Knox (fiddle) / Sylvain Lemêtre (percussion) (artist)
Pipe Harp and fiddle [based on trad Port na bPúcai, Chanter's Song and the Star of the Cou
Performer: Garth Knox (fiddle) / Sylvain Lemêtre (percussion)

19 01:26:00 Ata Ebtekar aka Sote (artist)
Miniature Tone
Performer: Ata Ebtekar aka Sote



THURSDAY 15 MARCH 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01d0zy2)

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings (K.516) in G minor
Duration 00:34:21

02 00:36:00 Béla Bartók
2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz 46), Op 10
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bystrík Režucha
Duration 00:15:50

03 00:52:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:14:13

04 01:07:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments
Duration 00:52:26

05 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1, No 1
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:30:31

06 02:32:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no. 12 in E minor (Paris quartet) no.6
Performer: Chantal Remillard
Performer: Olivier Brault
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Elisabeth Comtois
Performer: Hank Knox
Performer: Betsy MacMillan
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion
Director: Claire Guimond
Duration 00:19:32

07 02:52:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:16:02

08 03:08:37 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi
Duration 00:10:33

09 03:19:36 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:42

10 03:30:43 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:10

11 03:42:20 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Messa della Domenica
Duration 00:11:17

12 03:53:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:36

13 04:01:11 Giacches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Choir: 5 a Cappella Singers
Duration 00:09:34

14 04:11:08 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

15 04:17:43 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

16 04:27:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:05:21

17 04:33:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

18 04:43:28 David Wikander
Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Lyricist: Gustaf Fröding
Ensemble: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:28

19 04:47:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

20 04:54:31 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08

21 05:03:08 Richard Strauss
[Der] Rosenkavalier [The Knight of the Rose]
Music Arranger: Anon.
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:23:36

22 05:27:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:14:50

23 05:42:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat Major, BWV 1051
Performer: Zoltan Benyacs
Performer: Jouke van der Leest
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:17:07


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01d0zy4)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.40 in G minor K550 (1st movement)

02 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia BWV906

03 00:12:00 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

04 00:16:00 Ottorino Respighi
Primavera (from Trittico Botticelliano)

05 00:22:00 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto No.10 in F major (1st movement Allegro & Capriccio)

06 00:34:00 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Passameze (Dances from Terpischore)
Performer: Michael Praetorius

07 00:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.4 in G major Op.58 (3rd movement Rondo)

08 00:47:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Amor che deggio far (from 7th Book of Madrigals)

09 00:58:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.14 in E Flat

10 01:02:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebeslied
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

11 01:07:00 Franz Schubert
German Dances D89 Nos. 3-5

12 01:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus 'Herr, unser Herrscher' (from St John Passion BWV245)

13 01:27:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.7 in A major

14 01:34:00 Gioachino Rossini
Duet 'Ah vieni' (from Otello)

15 01:39:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D899 No.4

16 01:48:00 Clément Janequin (artist)
Nous bergiers
Performer: Clément Janequin

17 01:50:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Euryanthe

18 02:02:00 Luigi Cherubini
Gloria in excelsis Deo (from Mass in F major)

19 02:07:00 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide (extract)

20 02:26:00 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G major Hob VIIa:4 (3rd movement)


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01d0zy6)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud  
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

02 Uuno Klami (artist)
Suomenlinna Overture Op. 30  
Performer: Uuno Klami

03 Jean Sibelius
10 Piano pieces Op. 58: No. 5 (In the evening) & No. 6 (Dialogue)

04 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major Op. 72 No. 8

05 Thomas Morley (artist)
Galiarda
Performer: Thomas Morley

06 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture   

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering: Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans); Ricercar a 6

08 Carl Orff
Closing part of Carmina Burana

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 26 in E flat K. 184  

10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no 20 in C minor

11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonatas in F minor Kk185 & B flat major Kk249

12 Maurice Duruflé
Santus & Pie Jesu from Requiem

13 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man

14 Edward Elgar
Sospiri for strings, piano and organ Op. 70

15 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 in E minor Op. 98

16 Vittorio Rieti (artist)
Allegro danzante
Performer: Vittorio Rieti

17 Felix Mendelssohn
End of Part 1 of Elijah


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01d0zy8)
Georges Bizet (1838-1875)
Devotion to the Dramatic

01 Georges Bizet
Pastorale for voice and piano

02 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants - suite Op.22 for piano duet

03 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1

04 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after BIZET]


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01d0zyb)
Patrons, Passions and Performers
Nikolai Demidenko

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.14 in C sharp minor Op.27 No.2

02 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata No.3 in F minor Op.5


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01d0zyd)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Monteverdi - Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in patria


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01d0zyg)
Kuss Quartet, Cordelia Williams, Laurence Cummings

01 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano: Toccata
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:04:00 William Mathias
Let the people praise thee, O God
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:12:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Andante Cantibile from String Quartet No. 1 D major Op. 11
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:19:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances Op. 64, i) Allegro moderato e marcato
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:25:00 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat Op 2, iv) Rondo Allegro vivace
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:32:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
"Sweet Dreams" and "Chanson Populaire" from "Album for the Young" Op. 39
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:41:00 Igor Stravinsky
Concertino for String Quartet
Duration 00:06:27

08 00:48:00 Edward Elgar
Overture: Froissart Op. 19
Duration 00:13:24

09 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Riccardo Primo HWV 23: Act 2 Nube che il sole adombra
Duration 00:05:21

10 01:13:00 George Frideric Handel
Riccardo Primo HWV 23: Act 3 Bacia per me la Mano
Duration 00:06:06

11 01:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Riccardo Primo HWV 23: Act 2 T'amo, si (duet)
Duration 00:07:23

12 01:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, ballet [Op. 64], Act 2 sc. 3; Dance of the 5 couples
Duration 00:03:55

13 01:39:00 Luigi Cherubini
Overture: Ali Baba
Duration 00:06:08

14 01:46:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E major, op. 62 no.2
Duration 00:05:34

15 01:54:00 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la Nuit)
Duration 00:07:21


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01d0zy8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01d0zyj)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall
Strauss, Holst


THU 20:10 Discovering Music (b01d0zyl)
Elgar: Symphony No. 2


THU 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01d0zyn)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall
Elgar

01 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major Op.7 for 13 wind instruments

02 Gustav Holst
The Hymn of Jesus Op.37

03 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01d102f)
The English and Christianity, Four Horsemen, Miro Exhibition, Antarctica


THU 22:45 The Essay (b00y6lt8)
Meanings of Mountains
Scotland


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01d102k)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Kongero (artist)
Spin Spin
Performer: Kongero

02 00:03:00 Céu / Edgard Poças (guitar) (artist)
Palhaco
Performer: Céu / Edgard Poças (guitar)

03 00:05:00 Alberto Crugnola (artist)
Paul Charles-Durant: Fantaisie
Performer: Alberto Crugnola

04 00:10:00 Henri Pousseur (organ) (artist)
Figures Enlacées
Performer: Henri Pousseur (organ)

05 00:15:00 Sir Victor Uwaifo (artist)
Ekassa 31
Performer: Sir Victor Uwaifo

06 00:20:00 Philip Mead (piano) (artist)
Charles Ives: Piano Sonata No. 2 (The Alcotts)
Performer: Philip Mead (piano)

07 00:25:00 Lucy Ward (artist)
Trad. arr. Ward: Maids when you're young
Performer: Lucy Ward

08 00:29:00 Anders Jormin (bass) / Mariam Wallentin and Erika Angell (vocals) / Fredrik Ljungkvist (clarinet and saxophone) / Jon Fält (drums) (artist)
Lignum, Matutinum, Caeruleus
Performer: Anders Jormin (bass) / Mariam Wallentin and Erika Angell (vocals) / Fredrik Ljungkvist (clarinet and saxophone) / Jon Fält (drums)

09 00:39:00 John Paterson (sound recordist) (artist)
Danum Valley, Sabah, Malaysia
Performer: John Paterson (sound recordist)

10 00:45:00 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Phezulu Enkosini
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

11 00:48:00 Scanner / David Rothenberg (artist)
Where do you run to?
Performer: Scanner / David Rothenberg

12 00:55:00 Solveig Slettahjell Slow Motion Quintet (artist)
Where do you run to?
Performer: Solveig Slettahjell Slow Motion Quintet

13 01:01:00 Matmos (artist)
For the Trees
Performer: Matmos

14 01:04:00 Townes Van Zandt (artist)
Colorado Girl
Performer: Townes Van Zandt

15 01:07:00 Nils Frahm (artist)
Snippet
Performer: Nils Frahm

16 01:12:00 Dominique Vellard (tenor) / Ken Zuckerman (dhotar) / Anindo Chaterjee (tabla) / Emilie Zuckerman (tampura) / Keyvan Chemirani (zarb) (artist)
Dis tans plus qu'il ne faudrait flours (early 14th century), followed by improvision on 'D
Performer: Dominique Vellard (tenor) / Ken Zuckerman (dhotar) / Anindo Chaterjee (tabla) / Emilie Zuckerman (tampura) / Keyvan Chemirani (zarb)

17 01:18:00 Tord Gustavsen Quartet (artist)
The Well
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Quartet

18 01:25:00 Anaïs Mitchell (artist)
Tailor
Performer: Anaïs Mitchell



FRIDAY 16 MARCH 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01d10gw)

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra

02 00:34:21 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Performer: Janusz Olejniczak
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:38:13 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:41:19 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Performer: Dina Yoffe
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:31:40

05 01:13:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 for keyboard
Performer: Dina Yoffe
Duration 00:03:09

06 01:16:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio from Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 for keyboard
Duration 00:02:54

07 01:19:55 Ludvig Norman
String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Ensemble: Stockholm String Sextet
Duration 00:25:58

08 01:46:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:13:06

09 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Performer: Naum Grubert
Duration 00:25:46

10 02:27:05 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:03

11 02:45:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:21

12 03:16:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:20:22

13 03:37:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

14 03:44:25 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

15 03:52:48 Zygmunt Noskowski
Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:46

16 04:01:10 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

17 04:07:29 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:07:53

18 04:15:50 Trad.
Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:03:06

19 04:18:52 Antonio Valente
Gallarda Napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:11

20 04:21:27 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

21 04:28:17 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Flute Concerto in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:12:01

22 04:40:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasie in G major for organ, BWV 572
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:08:52

23 04:50:03 Pancho Vladigerov
Poeme hebreu (Op.47)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:13:56

24 05:04:27 Leander Schlegel
Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: David Kuyken
Duration 00:21:58

25 05:26:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.17 in G (K.129)
Duration 00:18:09

26 05:45:32 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01d10gy)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Léo Delibes
Valse from Coppelia

02 00:04:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.2 in E flat major, op.9, no.2

03 00:09:00 Felix Mendelssohn
2nd mvt from Symphony No.5 in D minor "Reformation", op.107

04 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, KV 618

05 00:20:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction et Rondo capriccioso, op.28

06 00:33:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K72

07 00:36:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music (Otello)

08 00:43:00 William Mathias
Sun Dance from Santa Fe Suite

09 00:47:00 Malcolm Arnold
Comedy Overture, Beckus the Dandipratt, op.5

10 00:55:00 Vittorio Monti
Csardas

11 01:02:00 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingssehnsucht (Longing in Springtime) from Schwanengesang

12 01:07:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Hungarian Fantasy for Bassoon and Orchestra

13 01:17:00 George Frideric Handel
Allegro from Concerto No.4 in F major, HWV 292 (Op.4)

14 01:33:00 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the bringer or jollity (The Planets)

15 01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus – Lebe, Sonne dieser Erden (Shine, sun of this our earth) from Cantata No.208, The

16 01:45:00 Ferdinand Hérold
Widow Simone – Clog Dance (Act II – La Fille Mal Gardee)

17 01:49:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)

18 01:56:00 Joseph Haydn
Overture to Orlando Paladino in B major

19 02:02:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

20 02:10:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, op.66 B131

21 02:24:00 Frank Martin
La petit village

22 02:26:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No.6 in E flat major


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01d10h0)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major Op. 72 No. 3

02
Franz Danzi - Wind Quintet in G minor Op. 56 No. 2

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Chanson géorgienne: "Oh! Cesse de chanter, gentile jeune fille" Op. 4 No. 4

04 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in in G minor Op. 46 No. 8

05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in A minor for recorder, oboe and continuo

06 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances No. 15 in B flat & No. 10 in F

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major BWV 848 (Well Tempered Clavier Bk 1)

08 George Frideric Handel
Galatea's aria from Cantata 'Aci, Galatea e Polifemo'

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 15 in D minor K. 421

10 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 Harty (artist)
In the Antrim Hills (An Irish Symphony)
Performer: Harty

12 Johannes Brahms
Botschaft op 47 no 1 & Staendchen op 106 no 1

13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 4 in A minor Op. 63

14 Edvard Grieg
Melodie op 47 no 3

15 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück in F major for 4 horns and orchestra Op. 86


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01d10h2)
Georges Bizet (1838-1875)
Carmen - Tragedy and then Triumph

01 Georges Bizet
Carmen - prelude

02 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Mon officer../Pres des ramparts.../Voici l'ordre

03 Georges Bizet
Carmen - La fleur que tu.../Hola Carmen!

04 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Melons! Melons...

05 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Si tu m'aimes.../Duo Final


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01d10h4)
Patrons, Passions and Performers
Susan Bullock, Malcolm Martineau

01 Robert Schumann
Songs from Myrthen,op.25

02
Richard Wagner - Wesendonck Lieder

03 Henri Duparc
Au pays où se fait la guerre;Chanson Triste;Romance de Mignon;Phidylé.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01d10h6)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 16

01 Igor Stravinsky
Apollo - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra
Duration 00:30:35

02 00:30:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - ballet music Op.43
Duration 00:58:07

03 01:28:42 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Turandot - suite from the incidental music Op.41
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:37:22


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01d10h8)
St Patrick's Day Special - London Lasses, Georgy Tchaidze

01 00:01:00 Trad. (artist)
Three Reels
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:05:00 William Wallace (artist)
Act II, Scene 1: Song: Yes! Let me like a Soldier fall (Don Caesar)
Performer: William Wallace
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:08:00 Field (artist)
Nocturne No.8
Performer: Field
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:15:00 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:21:00 O'suilleabhain (artist)
Must Be More Crispy
Performer: O'suilleabhain
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:26:00 Trad. (artist)
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio:
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:38:00 Trad. (artist)
Bean a Ti (song)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:46:00 Trad. (artist)
Tom Bhetty's (waltz)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:51:00 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro
Duration 00:14:55

11 01:07:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Seasons Op. 37 November
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:02:57

12 01:15:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Fairy Tales (Skazki) Op. 34 No. 2 in E minor 'What We Once Called Ours is Gone Forever'
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:02:17

13 01:17:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Fairy Tales (Skazki) Op. 34 No. 3 in A minor 'Wood-goblin'
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:22:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Tambourin Chinois
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:29

15 01:27:00 Trad. (artist)
Jigs, Slip Jig, Reel
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:20


FRI 18:00 Composer of the Week (b01d10h2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01d10hb)
Live from BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff
Martin, Lutoslawski


FRI 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01d10hd)
Czeslaw Milosz: Poet-Witness


FRI 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01d10hg)
Live from BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff
Honegger, Stravinsky


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01d10hj)
Colm Toibin, Ben Okri, Helen Simpson, Peter Blegvad


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b00y6n24)
Meanings of Mountains
Peru


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01d10hn)
Anais Mitchell, Songlines Awards Nominations

01 Tinariwen (artist)
Tamiditin Tan Ufrawan
Performer: Tinariwen

02 She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble (artist)
Bendi Glendi
Performer: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble

03 Quantic (artist)
Look Around The Corner
Performer: Quantic
Performer: Alice Russell
Performer: Combo Bárbaro

04 Rodolfo y Su Tipica RA7 (artist)
Tabaco Y Ron
Performer: Rodolfo y Su Tipica RA7

05 Minnie Riperton (artist)
Les Fleurs
Performer: Minnie Riperton

06 Pachanga Fon (artist)
Me Ton Le Gbe
Performer: Pachanga Fon

07 Batida (artist)
Tirei o Chapéu (feat. Ikonoklasta)
Performer: Batida

08 Dub Colossus (artist)
Uptown Top Ranking
Performer: Dub Colossus

09 Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile (artist)
Goat Rodeo
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

10 Anaïs Mitchell (artist)
Young Man in America
Performer: Anaïs Mitchell

11 Anaïs Mitchell (artist)
Shepherd
Performer: Anaïs Mitchell

12 Miss Quincy (artist)
Going Down
Performer: Miss Quincy

13 Breabach (artist)
Sorry I'm Late
Performer: Breabach

14 Spiro (artist)
Rose Engine
Performer: Spiro

15 Anaïs Mitchell (artist)
He Did
Performer: Anaïs Mitchell

16 Anaïs Mitchell (artist)
Ships
Performer: Anaïs Mitchell

17 Khyam Allami (artist)
An Alif / An Apex
Performer: Khyam Allami

18 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Sowa
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

19 Dan Gellert (artist)
Cotton Eyed Joe
Performer: Dan Gellert

20 Rayna Gellert & Susie Goehring (artist)
Folding Down the Sheets
Performer: Rayna Gellert & Susie Goehring

21 Sandy Edmonds (artist)
Benton's Dream
Performer: Sandy Edmonds

22 Chico Buarque (artist)
Apesar De Voce
Performer: Chico Buarque

23 Αλκίνοος Ιωαννίδης (artist)
Afternoon at the tree
Performer: Αλκίνοος Ιωαννίδης

24 Ry Cooder (artist)
No Banker Left Behind
Performer: Ry Cooder

25 Abigail Washburn (artist)
Bring Me My Queen
Performer: Abigail Washburn