Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 03 MARCH 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01c9s3m)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01cvlyy)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture – Beatrice and Benedict

02 00:11:00 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria (Ellen's Gesang III)

03 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 BWV 1048

04 00:30:00 Frank Bridge
Nine Miniatures for Piano Trio – Set 1: Minuet – Gavotte – Allegretto

05 00:37:00 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rapsodie

06 00:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 8 in A minor

07 00:52:00 Louis Spohr
Overture in C major op 12

08 01:03:00
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring

09 01:09:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedro con mio diletto (Il Giustino)

10 01:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata no 10 in C major, K 330: First movt

11 01:21:00 David Gordon (artist)
The Queen's Farewell Stomp
Performer: David Gordon

12 01:24:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 3: 3rd movement (Poco allegretto)

13 01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists

14 01:37:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music

15 01:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue Fugue in G major, BWV 577

16 01:55:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Allegro Vivace in B flat
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01cvlz0)
Building a Library: Nielsen: Symphony No 4


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01cvlz2)
Music Nation Preview


SAT 13:00 Music Nation (b01cvlz4)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

01 Johannes Brahms
Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings

02 Johannes Brahms
Sextet no. 2 in G major Op.36 for strings


SAT 15:00 Music Nation (b01cvm6t)
The BBC Philharmonic in Hanley


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01cvm9n)

01 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Smoke House Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

02 Barney Bigard (artist)
Barney's Bounce
Performer: Barney Bigard

03 Billy Holiday (artist)
He Ain't Got Rhythm
Performer: Billy Holiday

04 Benny Goodman (artist)
After You've Gone
Performer: Benny Goodman

05 Etta James (artist)
Baby What You Want Me To Do
Performer: Etta James

06 Bill Evans (artist)
I Believe in You
Performer: Bill Evans

07 John Coltrane (artist)
Blues to You
Performer: John Coltrane

08 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Man from Tanganyika
Performer: McCoy Tyner

09 Ken Peplowski (artist)
You Never Know
Performer: Ken Peplowski

10 Dinah Washington (artist)
Our Love Is Here To Stay
Performer: Dinah Washington

11 Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra (artist)
Fingers
Performer: Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra


SAT 18:00 Music Nation (b01cvm9q)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group Chamber Players


SAT 19:30 Music Nation (b01cvmc4)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra


SAT 21:45 Music Nation (b01cvmc8)
Academy of Ancient Music in Ludlow


SAT 23:30 Hear and Now (b01cwrnc)
Music Nation: Heiner Goebbels



SUNDAY 04 MARCH 2012


SUN 01:30 Through the Night (b01cvmcv)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01cvmcx)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony no 3 in F minor "Irish": 2nd movt : Allegro molto vivace

02 00:11:00 Henry Purcell
Thy Word is a lantern unto my feet

03 00:17:00 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Concerto in E flat major: First movement
Performer: Johann Stamitz

04 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano in G minor (From Flute Sonata BWV 1031)

05 00:31:00 Claude Debussy
Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)

06 00:37:00 Carl Nielsen
Two Fantasy Pieces op 2: Romanze and Humoresque

07 00:44:00 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadiz

08 00:49:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in C major RV 398

09 01:03:00 Edward Elgar
Imperial March op 32

10 01:09:00
Johann Strauss II - Soiree de Vienne: Concert paraphrase of waltz motifs from Die Flederma

11 01:15:00 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major

12 01:23:00 Elmer Bernstein
The Great Escape
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

13 01:26:00 Frank Bridge
Valse Intermezzo for strings

14 01:37:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: Towards end of Act 4.. "Sono andati"

15 01:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Church Sonata in FK 224

16 01:49:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No.6 2nd movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


SUN 09:00 Music Nation (b01cvmdw)
Concert Highlights from Across England


SUN 13:00 Music Nation (b01cvmdy)
Ulster Orchestra and RTE Concert Orchestra in Belfast


SUN 15:00 Music Nation (b01cvmhx)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Cardiff


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01cvmhz)
Voices Now

01 Traditional Mali tune (artist)
Denko
Performer: Traditional Mali tune

02 Juan del Encina (artist)
Oy comamos y bebamos
Performer: Juan del Encina

03 Robin Hogarth (artist)
Shosholoza
Performer: Robin Hogarth

04 Herbert Howells
Requiem - Requiem Aeternam

05 Pierre Villette (artist)
Hymne a la vierge
Performer: Pierre Villette

06 Traditional Ladino folksong (artist)
Cuando Vejo Hija Hermosa
Performer: Traditional Ladino folksong

07 Thelonious Monk (artist)
'Round midnight arranged by Osnat Schmool
Performer: Thelonious Monk

08 South African Traditional (artist)
Dinasi Ponono
Performer: South African Traditional

09 Freddie Mercury/Lennon and McCartney (artist)
Bicycle Mystery Tour, arranged by Alison Beck
Performer: Freddie Mercury/Lennon and McCartney

10 Clinton/Shider/Morrison (artist)
One Nation Under A Groove arranged by Marie Benton
Performer: Clinton/Shider/Morrison

11 Georgian Traditional (artist)
Aghdgomasa Shensa
Performer: Georgian Traditional

12 Traditional Samegrelo Region song (artist)
Lechkhmuri Makruli (Wedding Song)
Performer: Traditional Samegrelo Region song

13 Moses Hogan (artist)
Elijah Rock
Performer: Moses Hogan

14 Ben Parry (artist)
Flame
Performer: Ben Parry

15 Orlando Gough
Traditional Values - 1st movement

16 Orlando Gough
Traditional Values - 2nd movement

17 Orlando Gough
Traditional Values - 3rd movement

18 Stephen JEFFES (artist)
Air
Performer: Stephen JEFFES


SUN 18:30 Music Nation (b01cvmj1)
Northern Chamber Orchestra in Shrewsbury


SUN 19:30 Music Nation (b01cvmj3)
BBC Symphony Orchestra


SUN 21:15 Music Nation (b01cvmj5)
Aurora Orchestra in Bristol


SUN 22:00 Music Nation (b01cvmj7)
Night Shift - Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01cvmj9)
Music Nation: Julian Joseph Trio

01 Julian Joseph Trio (artist)
Candlelight Supper, Moonlight Affair
Performer: Julian Joseph Trio

02 Julian Joseph Trio (artist)
Jacqueline
Performer: Julian Joseph Trio

03 Julian Joseph Trio (artist)
In the Land of Dreams
Performer: Julian Joseph Trio

04 Julian Joseph (artist)
Blues Provisation
Performer: Julian Joseph

05 Julian Joseph Trio (artist)
My Lovely
Performer: Julian Joseph Trio

06 Julian Joseph Trio (artist)
Nice Work If You Can Get It
Performer: Julian Joseph Trio



MONDAY 05 MARCH 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01cvngl)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01cvngn)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Don Gillis (artist)
Final mvt 'Conclusion' of Symphony No 5 ½ 'A Symphony for fun
Performer: Don Gillis

02 00:05:00 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

03 00:09:00 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Concerto in C major for cello and orchestra – 1st mvt Allegro moderato
Performer: Johann Stamitz

04 00:16:00 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene - overture

05 00:26:00 Franz Schubert
An die Musik

06 00:33:00 Julius Fucik
Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) (Entry of the Gladiators)

07 00:36:00 Haydn Wood (artist)
Concerto in D minor for piano and orchestra: 2nd mvt – Andante
Performer: Haydn Wood

08 00:42:00 Luigi Boccherini
Symphonie No 26 in C minor Op 41: Final mvt

09 00:46:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

10 00:55:00 Percy Grainger
The Brisk Young Sailor & The Lost Lady Found from The Lincolnshire Posy

11 01:01:00 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster from Pieces de Fantaisie op 54

12 01:07:00 Maurice Duruflé
Tantum ergo from Four motets on Gregorian themes

13 01:11:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Mazurka from Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:16:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor Op 23 No 5

15 01:20:00 Jaromír Weinberger
Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Fugue [final mvt]

16 01:26:00 Trad Madrid 1787 (artist)
Tarantella italiana
Performer: Trad Madrid 1787

17 01:33:00 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide

18 01:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in E flat major K371

19 01:46:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Sleep
Performer: Ivor Gurney

20 01:50:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.293) (Op.8`3) "L'Autunno"

21 02:01:00
Richard Wagner - Ride of the Valkyries

22 02:09:00 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music – Final mvt (On the Dominant Divide)

23 02:18:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony

24 02:26:00 Malcolm Arnold
Galop (Little Suite No. 2 for Brass Band Op 93)


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01cvp2s)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance in A major (Op.12 No.3)

02 Franz Liszt
Consolation No.3

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet, K.370

04 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op.23 No.2

05 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op.95

06 Lalo orch. Pierné (artist)
Guitarre, Op.28
Performer: Lalo orch. Pierné

07 Richard Strauss
Ruhe, meine Seele!, Op.27 No.1; Morgen!, Op.27 No.4; Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1

08 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a cinque in F major for trumpet and oboe

09 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin, Act II)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Final movement of Violin Concerto No.5 in A major, K.219 'Turkish'

11 Franz Liszt
Harmonies du Soir (12 Transcendental Studies, S139 No.11)

12 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.4


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01cvp2v)
Luigi Boccherini (1743-1805)
Boccherini's Early Life

01 00:01:07 Luigi Boccherini
Minuetto from String Quintet op.11 no.5 in E major G275
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:06:40 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Sonata no. 6 in C major G6
Duration 00:08:11

03 00:16:46 Luigi Boccherini
Kyrie in B flat, G529
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:25:37 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in E flat major G474
Duration 00:19:09

05 00:46:46 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet op.2 no.5 in E major G163
Duration 00:12:42


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01cvp2x)
Truls Mork, Khatia Buniatishvili

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Duration 00:14:31

02 00:14:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Duration 00:35:28


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01cvp2z)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Concert
Episode 1

01 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche

02 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No.4

03 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet

04 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 (Rhenish)

05 Robert Schumann
Einsame Blumen from Waldszenen

06 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01cvp31)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Contredanse in C, K.609/4
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:02:00 Jules Massenet
Manon (Je suis encore)
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:12:00 Reynaldo Hahn
L'Enamouree
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:21:00 Manuel de Falla
7 Popular Spanish Songs (Cancion, Polo)
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:24:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:36:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique: March to the scaffold
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:44:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude op.45
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:49:00 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes
Duration 00:16:44

09 01:07:00 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (extract)
Duration 00:01:15

10 01:13:00 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (extract)
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C Major
Duration 00:04:28

12 01:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C Minor
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:32:00 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (extract)
Duration 00:03:08

14 01:43:00 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (extract)
Duration 00:05:54

15 01:49:00 Michael Nyman
The Draughtsman's Contract:
Duration 00:02:33

16 01:53:00 Martin Shaw (artist)
The Merry Wanderer
Performer: Martin Shaw
Duration 00:01:21

17 01:54:00 Lisa Shaw (artist)
Come Away, Death
Performer: Lisa Shaw
Duration 00:02:19

18 01:56:00 Lisa Shaw (artist)
I know a bank
Performer: Lisa Shaw
Duration 00:01:51

19 01:58:00 Lisa Shaw (artist)
When Daisies Pied
Performer: Lisa Shaw
Duration 00:01:02


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01cvp2v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01cvp33)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Part 1

01 William Byrd
Venite from The Great service for 5-10 voices
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:04:46 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:07:42 William Byrd
Te Deum from The Great service for 5-10 voices
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:16:23 William Byrd
Prevent us, O Lord - anthem for 5 voices
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:18:58 William Byrd
Benedictus from The Great service for 5-10 voices
Duration 00:08:52


MON 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b01cvp35)
William Byrd and Catholicism


MON 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01cvp37)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Part 2

01 00:27:50 William Byrd
Praise our Lord, all ye gentiles for 6 voices [1611]
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:30:31 William Byrd
Magnificat from The Great service for 5-10 voices
Duration 00:09:01

03 00:39:32 William Byrd
Turn our captivity, O Lord for 6 voices
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:43:54 William Byrd
Sing ye to our Lord for 3 voices [1611]
Duration 00:02:02

05 00:45:56 William Byrd
Come, let us rejoice unto our Lord for 4 voices [1611]
Duration 00:01:46

06 00:47:42 William Byrd
Nunc dimittis from The Great service for 5-10 voices
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:52:47 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Duration 00:02:37


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01cvp9d)
James Robinson, Peter Hill, Claude Lanzmann


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01cvp9g)
Listener, They Won It
Simon Barnes


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01cvp9j)
Spin Marvel in Session

01 00:04:55 De Beren Gieren (artist)
Apollinisch
Performer: De Beren Gieren

02 00:12:20 Actuum (artist)
Do
Performer: Actuum

03 00:18:30 Spin Marvel (artist)
Canonical
Performer: Spin Marvel

04 00:26:45 Spin Marvel (artist)
Tuesday's Blues
Performer: Spin Marvel

05 00:35:00 Spin Marvel (artist)
Two Hill Town
Performer: Spin Marvel

06 00:43:00 Spin Marvel (artist)
Same Hand Swiss Double Pug
Performer: Spin Marvel

07 00:55:20 Spin Marvel (artist)
Leap Second
Performer: Spin Marvel

08 01:10:10 E.S.T. (artist)
The Childhood Dream
Performer: E.S.T.

09 01:13:00 Charles Mingus (artist)
Main Score Part 1
Performer: Charles Mingus

10 01:14:05 Charles Mingus (artist)
Interlude (The Underdog Rising)
Performer: Charles Mingus

11 01:16:05 Derek Bailey (artist)
I Remember The Early Seventies
Performer: Derek Bailey

12 01:17:30 Thelonious Monk (artist)
I'm Getting Sentimental Over You: Transposition Part 2
Performer: Thelonious Monk

13 01:19:35 Buck Clayton All Stars (artist)
Outer Drive
Performer: Buck Clayton All Stars

14 01:22:00 Derek Bailey & Mike Osborne (artist)
unreleased archive recording
Performer: Derek Bailey & Mike Osborne

15 01:22:35 E.S.T. (artist)
Inner City, City Lights
Performer: E.S.T.

16 01:23:20 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Con Alma
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

17 01:24:30 Miles Davis & Quincy Jones (artist)
My Ship
Performer: Miles Davis & Quincy Jones

18 01:26:15 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Doo-Bop
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

19 01:28:00 E.S.T. (artist)
The Childhood Dream
Performer: E.S.T.



TUESDAY 06 MARCH 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01cvpx9)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01cvpxc)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E, Op 19 No 1

02 00:05:00 Alessandro Marcello
Violin Concerto No 1 in D "La Cetra"

03 01:13:00 Andrés Segovia (artist)
Remembranza (No 2 of 3 Estudios journaliers)
Performer: Andrés Segovia

04 00:16:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

05 00:23:00 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail

06 00:26:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Egli delira; sul mattin degli anni… O meco incolumne sarai (Luisa Miller, Act II)

07 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Le Nozze di Figaro, K492

08 00:38:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato, Op 43

09 00:42:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse (Suite No 2 in C, Op 53)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 00:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concert in F minor, BWV1056

11 01:01:00 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti

12 01:04:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legend No 8

13 01:08:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat, Op 69 No 1

14 01:14:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Dance (Romeo & Juliet)

15 01:20:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite

16 01:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Laudate, pueri, Dominum (opening movement)

17 01:37:00
Richard Wagner - Symphony in E (2nd movement: Adagio cantabile)

18 01:43:00 Karol Szymanowski
Minuetto (Sonata in C minor, Op 8)

19 01:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem, Op 45)

20 01:53:00 Igor Stravinsky
Sacrificial Dance (The Chosen One) (end of The Rite of Spring)

21 02:01:00 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)

22 02:08:00 Edward MacDowell
To a Wild Rose

23 02:11:00 Charles Avison
Concerto No 10 in D (after Domenico Scarlatti)

24 02:18:00 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino, caro (Gianni Schicchi)

25 02:24:00 Carl Nielsen
Overture: Maskarade


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01cvpxf)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Johann Schop (artist)
Nobelman
Performer: Johann Schop

02 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40

03 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage, 3ème Année Italie)

04 William Walton
Crown Imperial

05 Edvard Grieg
Solveigs Sang; Jegelsker dig; En svane

06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, Op.10 No.3 'Il Gardellino' [The Goldfinch]

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor, K.310

08 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Waldesgespräch

09 Anton Karas
Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Performer: Anton Karas

10 George Frideric Handel
Foundling Hospital Anthem (conclusion): IV The charitable shall be had; V Comfort them, O

11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor, K.3

12 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.49

13 Jules Massenet
Aragonaise from Le Cid

14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.49 in F minor, 'La Passione'


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01cvpxh)
Luigi Boccherini (1743-1805)
Boccherini is Successful in Paris

01 Luigi Boccherini
6 Fugues G.73 for 2 cellos - No.2 in F major
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:01:38 Luigi Boccherini
Quartet no. 2 in B flat major G.160, Op.2`2
Duration 00:10:35

03 00:12:13 Luigi Boccherini
Da colpi insidioso (Gioas, Part 1)
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:18:23 Luigi Boccherini
Violin Sonata op.5 no.6 in E flat major G30
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:28:25 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony op.7 in C major G491
Duration 00:21:38


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01cvpxk)
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
The Scottish Ensemble


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01cvpxm)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Concert
Episode 2

01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major

02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor

03 Claude Debussy
La Mer

04 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G major


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01cvpxp)
Anna Hashimoto, Daniel King Smith, Sophie Bevan, Joseph Middleton

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto from Cantata BWV35 "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:09:00 John Adams
Roadrunner (3rd mvt, Chamber Symphony)
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:18:00 Spohr (artist)
Festmarsch
Performer: Spohr
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:26:00 Robert Schumann
3 Romances Op.94, No.3 'Nicht Schnell'
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:37:00 Luigi Bassi (artist)
Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigoletto
Performer: Luigi Bassi
Duration 00:11:13

06 00:49:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & cello in B flat RV.547
Duration 00:09:25

07 00:59:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow Maiden Suite: mvmt 1, 2 & 3
Duration 00:08:33

08 01:09:00 Ludwig Thuille
Gruss op 4 no 1 / Allerseelen op 4 no 4
Duration 00:03:23

09 01:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Lerchengesang: op 70 no 2
Duration 00:02:08

10 01:18:00 Edvard Grieg
Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall: op 48 no 4
Duration 00:03:21

11 01:25:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Chants d'oiseaux
Duration 00:01:13

12 01:27:00 Ernest Chausson
Le Colibri: op 2 no 7
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:34:00 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci intermezzo
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:44:00 D’indy (artist)
Lied (Op.19)
Performer: D’indy
Duration 00:07:39

15 01:52:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no.4 in A flat (D.899)
Duration 00:06:53


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01cvpxh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01cvpxr)
European Union Chamber Orchestra - Handel, Elgar, Haydn, Barber, Mozart


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01cvpxt)
Paul Preston, The Stuff That Really Matters, Mark Pagel, Chung Kuo China


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01cvpxw)
Listener, They Won It
Lynne Truss


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01cvpxy)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 Hương Thanh (artist)
Ly Qua Cau
Performer: Hương Thanh

02 00:05:00 Belinda O'Hooley (piano and voice) / Heidi Tidow (guitar and voice) (artist)
Madgie In The Summerlands
Performer: Belinda O'Hooley (piano and voice) / Heidi Tidow (guitar and voice)

03 00:08:00 The Peeni Waali All Stars Posse (artist)
Mass Medium
Performer: The Peeni Waali All Stars Posse

04 00:12:00 Alice And Michi (artist)
Cairo
Performer: Alice And Michi

05 00:16:00 Siba E Roberto Corrêa (artist)
Cara De Bronze
Performer: Siba E Roberto Corrêa

06 00:22:00 Victoria Spivey / Lonnie Johnson / Clarence Williams (artist)
Toothache Blues, Part 2 [recorded 1928]
Performer: Victoria Spivey / Lonnie Johnson / Clarence Williams

07 00:26:00 Andy Sheppard / Michel Benita / Sebastian Rochford (artist)
Libertino
Performer: Andy Sheppard / Michel Benita / Sebastian Rochford

08 00:30:00 Glenn Gould (piano) (artist)
JS Bach: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 - Aria Da Capo
Performer: Glenn Gould (piano)

09 00:34:00 Tom Arthurs and Richard Fairhurst (artist)
Silence
Performer: Tom Arthurs and Richard Fairhurst

10 00:39:00 Kongero (artist)
Bakvända Världen
Performer: Kongero

11 00:42:00 Gonjasufi (artist)
Blaksuit
Performer: Gonjasufi

12 00:45:00 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Old Cat Died / Browns Dream
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

13 00:46:00 Amsterdam Klezmer Band (artist)
Blue Hora
Performer: Amsterdam Klezmer Band

14 00:52:00 Erland Dahlen (artist)
Flower Power
Performer: Erland Dahlen

15 00:59:00 Mediva (artist)
Colonese
Performer: Mediva

16 01:01:00 Matthew Bourne (piano) (artist)
Bourne: Montauk Variations VI (Within) and VII (One for You, Keith)
Performer: Matthew Bourne (piano)

17 01:06:00 Voces 8 (artist)
Tomás Luis de Victoria: O Magnum Mysterium
Performer: Voces 8

18 01:10:00 Tom James Scott (artist)
Things Lost (remastered)
Performer: Tom James Scott

19 01:15:00 Band of Skulls (artist)
It Aint Me Babe
Performer: Band of Skulls

20 01:18:00 Uri Caine Trio (artist)
Siren
Performer: Uri Caine Trio

21 01:23:00 Belinda O'Hooley (piano and voice) / Heidi Tidow (guitar and voice) (artist)
Gentleman Jack
Performer: Belinda O'Hooley (piano and voice) / Heidi Tidow (guitar and voice)

22 01:26:00 Pedro Laza y sus Pelayeros (artist)
Navidad Negra
Performer: Pedro Laza y sus Pelayeros



WEDNESDAY 07 MARCH 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01cvq1f)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01cvq1h)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd movement: Scherzo)

02 00:07:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture: La forza del destino

03 00:15:00 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe concerto in D minor (arr for trumpet)

04 00:25:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
Liebst du um Schonheit; Das Veilchen
Performer: Clara Schumann

05 00:33:00 Percy Grainger
The "Gum-suckers" March (In a Nutshell suite)

06 00:37:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A, D959 (3rd movement: Scherzo)

07 00:43:00 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A

08 00:56:00 Dick Van Dyke (artist)
Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Singer: Dick Van Dyke
Singer: Julie Andrews

09 01:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate", 3rd mvt; Presto...

10 01:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)

11 01:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in B flat, BWV866

12 01:15:00 Alexander Kopylov (artist)
Polka (Les Vendredis)
Performer: Alexander Kopylov

13 01:18:00 Juan de Araujo
Aqui, Valentones!

14 01:22:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso

15 01:33:00 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (Etudes d'execution transcendente d'apres Paganini)

16 01:41:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat (2nd movement: Andante)

17 01:44:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Di trombe guerriere (Tuezzone)

18 01:47:00 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture: Fra Diavolo

19 01:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo...

20 02:01:00 Carl Nielsen
The Cockerels' Dance (Maskarade)

21 02:08:00 William Denis Browne (artist)
To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Performer: William Denis Browne

22 02:12:00 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt: Suite No 1)

23 02:16:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Allemande (Premiere Livre de Pieces de Clavecin)

24 02:24:00
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière - Harp concerto in E flat, Op 74 (3rd movement: Allegro gioc


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01cvq1k)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Dohnanyi (artist)
Widmung (Winterreigen, Op.13) ['Dedication' from Winter Round Dances]
Performer: Dohnanyi

02 Frederick Delius
In a Summer Garden

03 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1

04 Giacomo Puccini
"Si. Mi chiamano Mimì" (La Bohème)

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D major, Op.102 No.2

06 Liadov (artist)
The Enchanted Lake
Performer: Liadov

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K.505

08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Allegro from Les Vendredis

09 Abel (artist)
Abel - Arpeggiata
Performer: Abel

10 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas (conclusion – Dido's Lament and concluding chorus)

11 Gioachino Rossini
The Cat Duet

12 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek

13 Richard Strauss
Don Juan

14 Frederick Delius
La Calinda

15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01cvq1m)
Luigi Boccherini (1743-1805)
Boccherini Finds a Princely Patron in Spain

01 00:00:12 Luigi Boccherini
Duet Op. 3 No. 2 in F major: Presto Assai
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:05:11 Luigi Boccherini
Trio Op. 6 No. 5 in G minor, G93
Duration 00:10:29

03 00:17:45 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony Op. 12 No. 3 in C: 3rd and 4th movements
Duration 00:10:08

04 00:29:21 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet Op. 11 No. 6 in D (L'ucceliera)
Duration 00:17:31

05 00:48:44 Luigi Boccherini
Stabat Mater: Fac ut potem Christi mortem - Quando corpus morietur
Duration 00:09:31


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01cvq1p)
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
The Brodsky Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01cvq1r)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Concert
Episode 3

01 Hector Berlioz
Overture Rob Roy

02 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf zu dir


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01cvq1t)
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01cvq1w)
Jan Lisiecki, Lucy Parham, Stevie Wishart

01 Anon. (artist)
La Spagna
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:06:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 6 Op. 74 "Pathetique" III) Allegro Molto Vivace
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:17:00 Franz Liszt
Un Sospiro
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:23:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major, fourth movement,
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:32:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz Op. 64 No. 2
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:40:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Serieuses
Duration 00:10:42

07 00:52:00
Richard Wagner - Tristan and Isolde, Prelude to Act I
Duration 00:12:13

08 01:05:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia IV in D major
Duration 00:04:41

09 01:11:00 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance
Duration 00:02:35

10 01:14:00 Stevie Wishart (artist)
Out of this world (choral piece set to text of Hildegard von Bingen), last movement (excer
Performer: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:02:10

11 01:17:00 Stevie Wishart (artist)
Motet, O choruscans lux stellarum, on a cantus firmus by Hildegard of Bingen.
Performer: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:02:12

12 01:22:00 Johannes Brahms
FAE Sonata for violin and orchestra (1853), Scherzo, orchestrated Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:05:43

13 01:33:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
Nocturne Op. 6
Performer: Clara Schumann
Duration 00:04:28

14 01:41:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
Piano Concerto, final movement: Allegro non troppo
Performer: Clara Schumann
Duration 00:11:15

15 01:52:00 Henry Purcell
Thy Word is a lantern unto my feet Z.61
Duration 00:05:06


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01cvq1m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01cvq1y)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Stravinsky, Strauss, Beethoven

01 Igor Stravinsky
Octet
Duration 00:15:12

02 00:15:12 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major Op.7 for 13 wind instruments
Duration 00:08:42

03 00:23:54 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for piano, wind, timpani and double basses
Duration 00:19:37

04 00:43:31 Igor Stravinsky
Piano-rag-music
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:43:31
Music Interval
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:47:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in E flat major Op.12`3 for violin and piano
Duration 00:18:20

07 00:47:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Duration 00:33:34


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01cvq20)
Landmarks - Bram Stoker's Dracula


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01cvq22)
Listener, They Won It
Richard T Kelly


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01cvq24)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 Johnnie Strauss (artist)
St. Louis Johnnie Blues [recorded 1934]
Performer: Johnnie Strauss

02 00:04:00 Hanne Hukkelberg (artist)
The Bigger Me
Performer: Hanne Hukkelberg

03 00:06:00 Jordi Savall (viola da gamba) / Gürsoy Dinçer (singer) / Montserrat Figueras (soprano) / Lior Elmaleh (singer) / Hespèrion XXI (artist)
Traditional Ottoman: Gazel Improvisation
Performer: Jordi Savall (viola da gamba) / Gürsoy Dinçer (singer) / Montserrat Figueras (soprano) / Lior Elmaleh (singer) / Hespèrion XXI

04 00:10:00 Jeb Loy Nichols (artist)
Nothing and No one
Performer: Jeb Loy Nichols

05 00:14:00 Stinky Winkles with Greg Bright (artist)
The Sweet in the Leyden Jar
Performer: Stinky Winkles with Greg Bright

06 00:21:00 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
No Mans Mama Now
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

07 00:25:00 Dave Smith (piano) (artist)
John White: Sonata 109
Performer: Dave Smith (piano)

08 00:32:00 Zaïnaba (artist)
Eulindo Mngu
Performer: Zaïnaba

09 00:35:00 radio.string.quartet.vienna (artist)
Dream Caused By the Flight of a Bee Around a Pomegranate a Second Before Awakening
Performer: radio.string.quartet.vienna

10 00:43:00 Georgi Minassyan / Haig Haig Sarikouyoumdjian (duduks) (artist)
Traditional Armenian: Siretsi Yares taran-Noubar Noubar
Performer: Georgi Minassyan / Haig Haig Sarikouyoumdjian (duduks)

11 00:47:00 Eda Zari (artist)
A Yiddishe Mame
Performer: Eda Zari

12 00:52:00 Glenn Gould (artist)
JS Bach: Goldberg Variations, BWV988 - Variation 25
Performer: Glenn Gould

13 00:58:00 BBC Recording Engineers (artist)
Nightingales and RAF Bombers [recorded 19th May 1942]
Performer: BBC Recording Engineers

14 01:05:00 Solus3 (artist)
Pumori
Performer: Solus3

15 01:17:00 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Rio (Part XIv)
Performer: Keith Jarrett

16 01:22:00 King Jammy / Jammy's Studio Band (artist)
We Gonna Rock It Tonight Version
Performer: King Jammy / Jammy's Studio Band

17 01:25:00 Matthew Bourne (piano) (artist)
Bourne: Montauk Variations - Smile
Performer: Matthew Bourne (piano)



THURSDAY 08 MARCH 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01cwq70)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01cwq72)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Aaron Copland
The Red Pony (film music) Suite – Morning on the Ranch

02 00:06:00 Hildegard von Bingen
O Ecclesia

03 00:12:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
The Year – February

04 00:17:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, op 3 no 10, RV 580

05 00:26:00 Muriel Herbert (artist)
To Daffodils
Performer: Muriel Herbert

06 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 5 in D flat, D483: Minuet

07 00:38:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
Die stille Lotosblume op 13 no 6
Performer: Clara Schumann

08 00:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla turca

09 00:46:00 Alice Mary Smith (artist)
Adagio for Clarinet and Orchestra
Performer: Alice Mary Smith

10 00:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg 4 (4.26): Last movt

11 01:01:00 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no 3 in G min, op 36: Scherzo

12 01:07:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Autumn (op 35 no 1)

13 01:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 39 in E flat major, K 543: Final movt : Allegro

14 01:21:00 Barbara Strozzi (artist)
Le tre Gratie a Venere
Performer: Barbara Strozzi

15 01:23:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
Piano Trio in G minor, op 17: Scherzo and Trio
Performer: Clara Schumann

16 01:33:00 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite – Basse Danse

17 01:35:00 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the Dawn of Day (Solomon)

18 01:39:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 4 in A, "Italian" – 2nd movt (Andante)

19 01:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and pno (Op.12`3) in E flat major: 3rd mvt; Rondo(Allegro molto)

20 01:51:00 Lili Boulanger
D'un Matin de Printemps

21 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio in G major BWV 1027a

22 02:07:00 Judith Bailey (artist)
Aquamarine Waltz
Performer: Judith Bailey

23 02:13:00 Johannes Brahms
Die Schwestern (op 61 no 1)

24 02:15:00 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra

25 02:26:00 Dame Ethel Smyth
The March of The Women
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Orchestra: Plymouth Festival Orchestra and Chorus


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01cwq74)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Rameau arr. Hekkema (artist)
Fanfarinette (Nouvelles pieces de clavecin, 1728)
Performer: Rameau arr. Hekkema

02 Franz Liszt
Gnomenreigen (Etude de concert, S.145 No.2)

03 Johannes Brahms
Ein kleiner, hübscher Vogel (Liebeslieder Walzer, Op.52)

04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.33 No.3 'The Bird'

05 Erkki Melartin (artist)
Mirjamin laulu II & Mirjamin laulu I
Performer: Erkki Melartin

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Madchen oder Weibchen (Die Zauberflote, Act II)

07 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Jota Aragonese (Spanish Overture No.1)

08 Mendelssohn arr. W.T. Best (artist)
War March of the Preists (Athalie)
Performer: Mendelssohn arr. W.T. Best

09 Stanford (artist)
Fantasy No.2 for clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Stanford

10 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness

11 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, Op.70

12 Edward Elgar
The first two movements from the Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85

13 Fanny Mendelssohn
Schwanenlied, Op.1 No.1; Wanderlied, Op.1 No.2; Warum sind den die Rosen so blass, Op.1 No

14 Hadley (artist)
One Morning in Spring
Performer: Hadley

15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto

16 Tcherepnin (artist)
La Princesse Lointaine - prelude
Performer: Tcherepnin


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01cwq76)
Luigi Boccherini (1743-1805)
Boccherini is Desperate to Find a New Patron

01 00:01:14 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet op.19 no.1 in E flat major G425
Duration 00:10:05

02 00:13:15 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet op.32 no.6 in A major G206
Duration 00:14:05

03 00:29:01 Luigi Boccherini
Misera, dove son! G548
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:37:45 Luigi Boccherini
Almas que amor sujetó (Cavatinas Aria, from La Clementina
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:42:07 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in C minor op.41 G519
Duration 00:16:54

06 00:00:46 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet op.19 no.1 in E flat major G425
Duration 00:10:05


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01cwq78)
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Karen Cargill, Simon Lepper


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01cwq7b)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Thomas - La cour de Celimene

01 Ambroise Thomas
Le Cour de Celimene

02 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite

03 Richard Strauss
Prelude to Act 1 of 'Guntram'


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01cwq7d)
Igudesman and Joo, The Barbican, Shobana Jeyasingh, Benyounes Quartet

01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche, Thesee
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op. 59 No. 1 in F, fourth movt
Duration 00:08:45

03 00:12:00 Igudesman & Joo (artist)
Mozart Bond
Performer: Igudesman & Joo
Duration 00:01:32

04 00:16:00 William Walton
First Symphony, finale
Duration 00:12:03

05 00:31:00 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:42:00 Igudesman & Joo (artist)
Alla Molto Turca
Performer: Igudesman & Joo
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:48:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Gioite voi col canto – from Book V
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:51:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del grazioso
Duration 00:07:01

09 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 9 from The Art of the Fugue
Duration 00:03:02

10 01:41:00 Michael Nyman
Configurations, 1st movement
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:47:00 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Le cahos – from Les Elemens
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel
Duration 00:06:35

12 01:54:00 Martines (artist)
Overture in C major
Performer: Martines
Duration 00:04:55


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01cwq76)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01cwq7g)
BBC Scottish SO/Manze - Best of British


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01cwq7j)
Going Dark, Disaster, Russell Banks, Bel Ami


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01cwq7l)
Listener, They Won It
Richard Cohen


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01cwq7n)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 Sam Lee (artist)
The Ballad of George Collins
Performer: Sam Lee

02 00:04:00 Grupo Coral Alentejano Amigos Do Independente (artist)
Seara Do Vento Suão
Performer: Grupo Coral Alentejano Amigos Do Independente

03 00:10:00 Glenn Gould (piano) (artist)
JS Bach: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 - Variations 9 and 10
Performer: Glenn Gould (piano)

04 00:12:00 Ana Silvera (artist)
Notes from an Opera
Performer: Ana Silvera

05 00:16:00 Nedry (artist)
Violaceae (Gazelle Twin remix)
Performer: Nedry

06 00:23:00 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Limbo (Alternate Take)
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

07 00:29:00 Ade Olumoko & African Spirit (artist)
Oluyode Y'ogo
Performer: Ade Olumoko & African Spirit

08 00:34:00 The Sixteen / Harry Christophers (artist)
Antoine Brumel: Missa Et Ecce Terraemotus (Gloria)
Performer: The Sixteen / Harry Christophers

09 00:49:00 Jonathan Biss (piano) (artist)
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 in E flat, Op. 81a "Les Adieux" (1st movement)
Performer: Jonathan Biss (piano)

10 00:56:00 Bertrand Dubedout (artist)
Dubedout: Franctions du Silence - Quatrième Livre
Performer: Bertrand Dubedout

11 01:04:00 Florida Normal & Industrial Institute Quartet (artist)
Oh! My soul is a witness
Performer: Florida Normal & Industrial Institute Quartet

12 01:07:00 JACK Quartet (artist)
Xenakis: Ergma
Performer: JACK Quartet

13 01:16:00 Philippe Petit (artist)
Sweet Cosmic Lemon Girl
Performer: Philippe Petit

14 01:19:00 Ana Silvera (artist)
Ne Me Quitte Pas
Performer: Ana Silvera

15 01:24:00 Matthew Bourne (piano) (artist)
Bourne: Montauk Variations - Variation XV: Cuppa Tea (For Paul Bolderson)
Performer: Matthew Bourne (piano)



FRIDAY 09 MARCH 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01cwq8p)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01cwq8r)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:07:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sextet op 10; Finale

03 00:15:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta; mvt 4 – Allegretto

04 00:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ (Chorale prelude)

05 00:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute concerto in G K313; finale – Rondo

06 00:33:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the bumblebee [from 'The tale of the Tsar Sultan']

07 00:35:00 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo

08 00:40:00 William Byrd
Though Amaryllis dance in green

09 00:43:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise

10 00:51:00 Arthur Benjamin
The storm clouds Cantata from "The Man who knew too much" (ed Philip Lane)

11 01:01:00
Johann Strauss II - Unter Donner und Blitz

12 01:04:00 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto; Va tacito (Go silently)

13 01:11:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano concerto in G; finale

14 01:19:00 Jacques Offenbach
Orphee aux enfers - overture

15 01:27:00 Gasparo Zanetti (artist)
Il scolaro..per imparare a suonare di violino: No 1 – intrada e balletto del marchese di c
Performer: Gasparo Zanetti

16 01:33:00 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot; Nessun dorma

17 01:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 harpsichords and strings in C BWV 1061 - 1st mvt

18 01:45:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata (D.960) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio

19 01:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto; Adagio

20 02:01:00 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana

21 02:08:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor; 1st mvt

22 02:18:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dance No 3 in F

23 02:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.35 (K.385) in D "Haffner"; 4th mvt; Finale


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01cwq8t)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Joseph Martin Kraus (artist)
Elmire's Dance from Soliman II
Performer: Joseph Martin Kraus

02 George Frideric Handel
Suite in G minor (possibly the overture to his lost opera Nero HWV453)

03 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 104 del Petrarca (Annees de Pelerinage, 2eme Annee - Italie)

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento, K.213

05
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin - Grand Waltz (Pavillon d'Armide, Op.29)

06 Toivo Kuula
Sinikan lualu, Op.16 No.1; Marjatan laulu, Op.8 No.2

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Flute and Harp in C major, K.299

08 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1 Nos 5-8

09 Trad. arr Britten (artist)
The Foggy, Foggy Dew
Performer: Trad. arr Britten

10 Amy Beach
Romance, Op.23

11 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Voyevoda, Op.78
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

12 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells

13 Gaetano Donizetti
Andante sostenuto in F major

14 Louis Couperin
Quatrieme Concert Royal


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01cwq8w)
Luigi Boccherini (1743-1805)
Boccherini Falls Into Poverty

01 00:00:54 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from String Quintet op.11 no.5 in E major, G275)
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:06:02 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet in B flat major G448
Duration 00:17:15

03 00:24:32 Luigi Boccherini
Domine ad adjuvandum G534
Duration 00:08:09

04 00:34:15 Luigi Boccherini
Piano Quintet in E minor op.57 no.3 G415
Duration 00:15:24

05 00:51:30 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet in D G249 unfinished
Duration 00:07:24

06 00:01:12 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from String Quintet op.11 no.5 in E major, G275)
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:06:20 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet in B flat major G448
Duration 00:17:15

08 00:24:50 Luigi Boccherini
Domine ad adjuvandum G534
Duration 00:08:09

09 00:34:33 Luigi Boccherini
Piano Quintet in E minor op.57 no.3 G415
Duration 00:15:24

10 00:51:48 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet in D G249 unfinished
Duration 00:07:24


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01cwqcs)
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Nikolai Demidenko


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01cwqcv)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Concert
Episode 4

01 Franz Liszt
Symphonic Poem Mazeppa

02 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no. 1

03 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op. 25

04 Robert Schumann
Jagdlied from Waldszenen

05 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (complete ballet)


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01cwqcx)
Paul Guinery, Patricia Rozario, Thomas Besnard, Johan Zoffany

01 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the common man
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:07:00 John Williams (artist)
March from 'Superman' (Proms 2017)
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:00:20

03 00:10:00 Frederick Delius
Three Preludes
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:15:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre, Op. 40
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:22:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - Credo (Missa Ego flos campi)
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, Overture
Duration 00:06:07

07 00:41:00 Percy Grainger
The Merry King
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:50:00 Ernest John Moeran
Irish love song
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:53:00 Ernest John Moeran
Bank holiday
Duration 00:02:23

10 00:57:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedro con mio diletto from Il Giustino
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:02:00 Howard Blake (artist)
Extract from Stabat Mater Dolorosa from The Passion of Mary
Performer: Howard Blake
Duration 00:02:10

12 01:07:00 Richard Strauss
All mein Gedanken Op. 21, no. 1
Duration 00:01:06

13 01:13:00 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture, Suite no. 1, BWV 1066
Duration 00:09:52

15 01:33:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz Op. 64 No. 2
Duration 00:03:24

16 01:52:00 Robert Schumann
Nicht Zu Rasch and Stark Und Markiert from Funf Stucke im Volkston Op. 102
Duration 00:05:32

17 01:57:00 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining light
Duration 00:02:37


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01cwq8w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01cwqcz)
Live from the Barbican, London
Mozart

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:30:32

02 00:30:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Duration 00:02:29


FRI 20:00 Discovering Music (b01cwqd1)
Mahler: Symphony No. 7


FRI 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01cwqd3)
Live from the Barbican, London
Mahler

01 00:33:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 7
Duration 01:18:31


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01cwqv6)
Marina Lewycka, Stella Duffy, Chibundu Onuzo, Jonny Trunk


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01cwqvb)
Listener, They Won It
Ed Smith


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01cwqvg)
Emel Mathlouthi in Session

01 Edzayawa (artist)
Gondzin
Performer: Edzayawa

02 Molotov Jukebox (artist)
I Need It (Body Language/Chan Chan)
Performer: Molotov Jukebox

03 La Bundu Band (artist)
La ma Negra
Performer: La Bundu Band

04 Muyayo Rif (artist)
C.R.I.S.I.S
Performer: Muyayo Rif

05 Dulsori (artist)
Jindo Requiem
Performer: Dulsori

06 Batida (artist)
Tirei o Chapéu (feat. Ikonoklasta)
Performer: Batida

07 Emel Mathlouthi (artist)
Bin el Wediane
Performer: Emel Mathlouthi

08 Emel Mathlouthi (artist)
Dhalem (Tyrant)
Performer: Emel Mathlouthi

09 Wanlov The Kubolor ft Keziah Jones (artist)
African Gypsy
Performer: Wanlov The Kubolor ft Keziah Jones

10 Amsterdam Klezmer Band (artist)
Takaj Zhizn
Performer: Amsterdam Klezmer Band

11 Amsterdam Klezmer Band (artist)
Naie Kashe
Performer: Amsterdam Klezmer Band

12 Sunday Driver (artist)
Circus
Performer: Sunday Driver

13 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Black Gold
Performer: Esperanza Spalding

14 Roberto Fonseca (artist)
Mi Negra Ave Maria
Performer: Roberto Fonseca

15 Emel Mathlouthi (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: Emel Mathlouthi

16 Emel Mathlouthi (artist)
Kelmti Horra (My Word is Free)
Performer: Emel Mathlouthi

17 Céu (artist)
Amor de Antigos
Performer: Céu

18 Anelis (artist)
Sonhando
Performer: Anelis

19 Danilo Moraes e os Criados Mudos (artist)
No Cume da Lapa
Performer: Danilo Moraes e os Criados Mudos

20 Eric Bibb (artist)
Bayou Belle
Performer: Eric Bibb

21 Zita Swoon Group (artist)
A Sera A Waara
Performer: Zita Swoon Group

22 Guo Gan album: Scented Maiden (artist)
Pinghu qiuyue (autumn moon on the calm lake)
Performer: Guo Gan album: Scented Maiden

23 Davina and the Vagabonds (artist)
River
Performer: Davina and the Vagabonds