Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01bztxh)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01c6mxm)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words, "Jagerlied", Op.19, no.3

02 00:05:00 Antonín Dvořák
3rd mvt from Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88 (Allegretto grazioso – Molto vivace)

03 00:13:00 Gustav Holst
Come to me (from 5 part-songs, Op.12'5)

04 00:18:00 Antonio Vivaldi
'Paris' Concerto 11 for strings & continuo in G, RV.150

05 00:23:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.2, Op.31 in B-Flat Minor

06 00:34:00 Joseph Haydn
Minuet & Trio from String Quartet in F major, Op.74, No.2

07 00:38:00 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast – Vltava

08 00:50:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Gavotte & final from Septet for piano, trumpet, 2 violins, viola, cello & double-bass, op.

09 00:54:00 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love, P.60 (version by Nigel North)

10 00:57:00 Leopold Godowsky (artist)
Alt Wien
Performer: Leopold Godowsky

11 01:04:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival Overture

12 01:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria 'Ein ungefarbt Gemute' BWV24 (Cantata No.24)

13 01:15:00 Johan Svendsen
Romance in G major, Op.26

14 01:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op.78

15 01:34:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 5: Finale
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 01:47:00 Gerald Finzi
To Lizbie Browne (from Earth and Air and Rain, op.15)

17 01:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D, K.320 „Posthorn" – 6. Minuet & 2 Trios

18 01:54:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No.8 in A minor 'Vivo'


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01c6mxp)
Building a Library: Gershwin: Piano Concerto


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b01cj1c9)
Inspired by Birds


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01c6qbj)
Polish Weekend
Episode 1

01 Johann Adolf Hasse
March of the King of Poland

02 Waclav de Szamotuly (artist)
3 Cantiques Polonais
Performer: Waclav de Szamotuly

03 Giovanni Francesco Anerio (artist)
Jubilemus in arca Domini Dei
Performer: Giovanni Francesco Anerio

04 Mikołaj Zieleński (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Mikołaj Zieleński

05 Bálint Bakfark (artist)
Czarna krowa (Black Cow)
Performer: Bálint Bakfark

06 Matthäus Waissel (artist)
Polish Dance
Performer: Matthäus Waissel

07 Wojciech Dlugoraj
Fantasia

08 Wojciech Dlugoraj
Chorea Polonica

09 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Dialogue: Audite mortales / O vita ista misera

10 Franciszek Lilius (artist)
Tua Jesu dilectio
Performer: Franciszek Lilius

11 Johann Adolf Hasse
Dance of the King of Poland


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01bzr2l)
Alexandra Soumm, Plamena Mangova

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E flat major K.380 for violin and keyboard
Duration 00:17:24

02 00:17:24 Eugène Ysaÿe
Poeme elegiaque Op.12 for violin and piano
Duration 00:12:24

03 00:29:48 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento, arr. Stravinsky & Dushkin for violin and pf [orig. for orchestra]
Duration 00:20:46


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01c6qbl)
Mariella Frostrup

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.100 for flute, violin, bassoon and continuo
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:02:30 Leopold Mozart
Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra - 2nd movement: Allegro moderato
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:07:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra - 1st movement: Allegro con b
Duration 00:14:30

04 00:22:20 Johann Strauss
Radetsky march Op.228 standard version re-orch. Johann(II)/Josef Strauss
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:25:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo - Prelude
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:28:00 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Concerto in F minor for harpsichord, strings and continuo
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:33:30 Imogen Holst (artist)
That Lord that lay in asse stall for chorus
Performer: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:35:00 Gustav Holst
Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Duration 00:07:10

09 00:42:10 Claude Debussy
La Boite a joujoux, orch. compl. Caplet - Le Magasin de jouets
Duration 00:10:30

10 00:52:40 Fanny Mendelssohn
3 Pieces for piano [4 hands] - No.1: Allegretto
Duration 00:02:40

11 00:55:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 Op.62 - No.6: Fruhlingslied in A major
Duration 00:02:15

12 00:57:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra (KE.320d)- 1st
Duration 00:13:25

13 01:21:05 H H A (Mrs) BEACH (artist)
Romance Op.23 for violin and piano
Performer: H H A (Mrs) BEACH
Duration 00:05:37

14 01:11:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra - 1st movement: Andante sostenuto
Duration 00:10:05

15 01:36:47 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op.25 for voice and piano - no.1: Widmung
Duration 00:02:13

16 01:39:00 Robert Schumann
12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' Op.37 - no.4: Liebst du um Schonheit [Clara Schumann Op.12`
Duration 00:01:27

17 01:40:27 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Duration 00:17:01


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01c6qbn)

01 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Jubilee
Performer: Louis Armstrong

02 Burgundy Street Blues (artist)
George Lewis
Performer: Burgundy Street Blues

03 Ken Moule Seven (artist)
Main Stem
Performer: Ken Moule Seven

04 Una Mae Carlisle (artist)
Blitzkrieg Baby
Performer: Una Mae Carlisle

05 Stan Kenton (artist)
Stella by Starlight
Performer: Stan Kenton

06 Laurindo Almeida and Bud Shank (artist)
Carioca Hills
Performer: Laurindo Almeida and Bud Shank

07 Woody Herman (artist)
Four Brothers
Performer: Woody Herman

08 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Jive Hoot
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer

09 Jimmy Yancey (artist)
At the Window
Performer: Jimmy Yancey

10 Horace Silver (artist)
Song for My Father
Performer: Horace Silver

11 Jimmy Deuchar (artist)
Swingin' in Studio Two
Performer: Jimmy Deuchar


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01c6qbq)
Live from the Met
Verdi's Ernani


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b01c6qbs)
Takeover


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01c6qbv)
Gary Carpenter Birthday, Takemitsu

01 Stephen PRATT (artist)
On Reflection for ensemble
Performer: Stephen PRATT

02 Larry GOVES (artist)
i wear you on my sleeve for piano and string quartet
Performer: Larry GOVES

03 Detlev Glanert
Contemplated by a Portrait of a Divine for soprano and 5 instruments

04 Gary Carpenter (artist)
Azaleas for violin, cello and harp
Performer: Gary Carpenter

05 Gary Carpenter (artist)
One Million Tiny Operas About Britain for Soprano, mezzo and ensemble
Performer: Gary Carpenter

06 Toru Takemitsu
Kwaidan - Music from the film

07 Toru Takemitsu
Woman in the Dunes - music for the film

08 Toru Takemitsu
Kwaidan - Music from the film

09 Toru Takemitsu
Kwaidan - Music from the film

10 Toru Takemitsu
Kwaidan - Music from the film

11 Toru Takemitsu
Woman in the Dunes - music for the film

12 Toru Takemitsu
Kwaidan - Music from the film

13 Toru Takemitsu
Kwaidan - Music from the film



SUNDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2012


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b01c6qjk)
Boyd Raeburn

01 Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra (artist)
Boyd Meets Stravinsky
Performer: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra

02 Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra (artist)
Two Spoos in an Igloo
Performer: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra

03 Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra (artist)
Hep Boyds
Performer: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra

04 Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra (artist)
Interlude (Night in Tunisia)
Performer: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra

05 Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra (artist)
Tonsillectomy
Performer: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra

06 Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra (artist)
Yerxa
Performer: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra

07 Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra (artist)
Body and Soul
Performer: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra

08 Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra (artist)
Dalvatore Sally
Performer: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra

09 Boyd Raeburn Orchestra (artist)
Foolish Little Boy
Performer: Boyd Raeburn Orchestra

10 Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra (artist)
Rip Van Winkle
Performer: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra

11 Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra (artist)
The Eagle Flies
Performer: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra

12 Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra (artist)
Prelude to the Dawn
Performer: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01c6qjm)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01c6qjp)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
Scherzo in Bb major

02 00:07:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne from Pelleas et Melisande

03 00:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
1st movement from Divertimento in F major, KV 247

04 00:21:00 Manuel de Falla
Fire Dance

05 00:26:00 Frédéric Chopin
2nd mvt from Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor Op.11

06 00:38:00 George Frideric Handel
Tune your harps to cheerful strains (Esther, HWV 50a)

07 00:43:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo. Molto allegro quasi presto (from Piano Trio op.66 in C minor)

08 00:46:00 Léo Delibes
Pizzicati from Sylvia (Act III)

09 00:49:00 Frederick Delius
The March of Spring (North Country Sketches, No.4)

10 00:58:00 François Couperin
Prelude (Pointe-coule) from Pieces de Violes 12eme Concert

11 01:03:00 Malcolm Arnold
Anniversary Overture, Op.99

12 01:07:00 Robert Schumann
Prophet Bird, Op.82 No.7

13 01:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Unser Mund sei voll Lachens, BWV110

14 01:17:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (from Suite bergamasque)

15 01:24:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata VII in C major

16 01:35:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings (2nd movement of String Quartet, Op.11)

17 01:46:00 Moriz Rosenthal (artist)
Papillons
Performer: Moriz Rosenthal

18 01:46:00 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)

19 01:58:00 George Gershwin
Prelude No.1 from 3 Preludes (trans. Yo-Yo Ma)


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01c6qjr)
Rob Cowan

01 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta, overture
Duration 00:06:48

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 11 in F major from Book One of 'The 48'
Duration 00:02:49

03 Joseph Haydn
Heimkehr; Maggy Lauder
Duration 00:03:54

04
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Pièces pittoresques: Scherzo-valse
Duration 00:04:09

05 Franz Liszt
From the Cradle to the Grave, DS. 107
Duration 00:10:36

06 Dieterich Buxtehude
Chaconne in C minor Bux. 159
Duration 00:06:01

07 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping Beauty: "Bluebird" Pas de deux
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:15

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No. 4 in C major, Op. 102 No. 1
Duration 00:14:33

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat, Kv269
Duration 00:06:03

10 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade
Duration 00:18:41

11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata, L449 (K27)
Duration 00:04:14

12 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied
Duration 00:17:19

13 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

14
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Prelude, Act III
Duration 00:03:15

15 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
String Quartet No. 2 in A
Duration 00:03:15

16 William Byrd
Mass for Voices (Credo)
Duration 00:07:00

17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sehnsucht nach dem Frühlinge Kv 596
Duration 00:03:17

18 Eduard Tubin
Toccata
Duration 00:05:38

19 Franz Schubert
An der Nachtigall
Duration 00:01:30

20 Erno Dohnanyi
Rhapsody Op. 11, No. 3
Duration 00:04:39


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01c6qjt)
Tacita Dean

01 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet

02 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
2nd mvt from Sonata no 4 for Cello & Piano in D minor (op 40)

04 Maurice Ravel
1st mvt from 'Sonatine'

05 Leos Janáček
1st mvt from String Quartet no 2

06 Miklós Rózsa
Generique' from 'Providence

07 Neil Young (artist)
Like A Hurricane (live)
Performer: Neil Young

08 00:07:05 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet (Come ye Sons of Art)
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:15:16 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Duration 00:11:20

10 00:29:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Duration 00:02:53

11 00:35:12 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Duration 00:20:38

12 00:40:35 Miklós Rózsa
Generique (Providence)
Duration 00:02:04

13 00:46:38 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 (Intimate Letters) (1st mvt)
Duration 00:05:45

14 00:54:18 Neil Young (artist)
Like A Hurricane
Performer: Neil Young
Duration 00:02:57


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01c6qjw)
Polish Weekend
Episode 2

01 Adam Jarzębski
Canzon Quinta

02 Mikołaj Zieleński (artist)
Domus mea
Performer: Mikołaj Zieleński

03 Stanislaw Sylwester Szarzynski (artist)
Iesu spes mea
Performer: Stanislaw Sylwester Szarzynski

04 Adam Jarzębski
Chromatica

05 Damian Stachowicz (artist)
Veni Consolator
Performer: Damian Stachowicz

06 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki (artist)
Completorium
Performer: Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01c6qjy)
Berlioz - Romeo et Juliette


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01bzrm6)
From Hereford Cathedral on Ash Wednesday


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01c6qk0)
Nico Muhly

01 Jean Sibelius
9 Partsongs Op.18

02 Antonín Dvořák
Three Male Choruses On Folk Texts - Sorrow, Wonderous Water, The Maiden In The Woods

03 Nico Muhly (artist)
Bright Star Carol (extract)
Performer: Nico Muhly

04 Grizzly Bear (artist)
Cheerleader (extract)
Performer: Grizzly Bear

05 Nico Muhly (artist)
The Old Mill Pond (extract)
Performer: Nico Muhly

06 Nico Muhly (artist)
Bright mass with canons - Kyrie
Performer: Nico Muhly

07 Nico Muhly (artist)
Bright mass with canons - Sanctus & Agnus Dei
Performer: Nico Muhly

08 Nico Muhly (artist)
Mothertongue for voices and electronics - Part 1: Archive
Performer: Nico Muhly

09 Nico Muhly (artist)
First service - Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Nico Muhly

10 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode [In nature's realm] Op.63 - Music Descended On My Soul, Bells Ring At Dusk, The

11 John Taverner
Missa Mater Christi

12 Nico Muhly (artist)
Bright Star Carol
Performer: Nico Muhly

13 Nico Muhly (artist)
Expecting The Main Things From You - A Farm Picture (interlude)
Performer: Nico Muhly

14 Nico Muhly (artist)
A Good Understanding
Performer: Nico Muhly

15 Antonín Dvořák
Dear Connor, My Honey


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01c6qk2)
Middles

01 Benjamin Britten
Introductions (Act II, A Midsummer Night's Dream)

02 00:00:24
Dante (trans Mark Musa)
Inferno (extract), reader Juliet Stevenson

03 00:03:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prelude and Fugue fragment for string quintet in D minor, H40

04 00:06:30
Kenneth Rexroth
Delia Rexroth, died June 1916, reader Peter Marinker

05 00:06:52 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No. 3, (op 10)

06 00:10:34
Donald Justice
Men at Forty (permission of Alfred A Knopf -Random House), reader Juliet Stevenson

07 00:11:27 John Cage
Fourth Interlude

08 00:14:11
Roddy Lumsden
The Man I Could Have Been, reader Peter Marinker

09 00:17:15 Bob Dylan (artist)
I Shall Be Released
Performer: Bob Dylan

10 00:21:15 Charles Williams
The Young Ballerina

11 00:23:49
Thomas Campion
Mediocrity in Love Rejected, reader Juliet Stevenson

12 00:24:37 Tracey Thorn (artist)
Oh The Divorces!
Performer: Tracey Thorn

13 00:28:53
George Meredith
Modern Love I, reader Peter Marinker

14 00:29:18 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto no 2 , (middle section)

15 00:32:11
Thomas Hardy
Neutral Tones, reader Juliet Stevenson

16 00:38:55
Emily Dickinson
After Great Pain A Formal Feeling Comes, reader Juliet Stevenson

17 00:39:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lachrymosa, Requiem

18 00:42:45 Aaron Copland
Interlude, Music For Theatre

19 00:47:54
Robert Frost
The Oven Bird, reader Peter Marinker

20 00:48:51 Ned Rorem (artist)
Hymn For Evening, From Evidence of Things Not Seen, II Middles
Performer: Ned Rorem

21 00:51:37
WH Auden
Musee des Beaux Arts, (Permission Curtis Brown, Ltd. © 81939) reader Juliet Stevenson

22 00:52:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major (second movement)

23 00:59:34
Michael Donaghy
Machines, reader Peter Marinker

24 01:00:44 Henry Purcell
Sefauchi's Farewell in D Minor

25 01:01:57
Louis MacNeice
Entirely, reader Juliet Stevenson

26 01:03:09 Benjamin Britten
Interlude, A Ceremony of Carols

27 01:05:56
Philip Larkin
Born Yesterday, for Sally Amis, reader Peter Marinker

28 01:07:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Nocture, A Midsummer Night's Dream

29 01:12:03
Ezra Pound
And the days are not full enough


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01c6qk4)
The Poor Wore Yellow Stars


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b00yrhfc)
Woyzeck


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01c9n7d)
Rodrigo y Gabriela Session

01 Rodrigo y Gabriela (artist)
Santo Domingo
Performer: Rodrigo y Gabriela

02 Sory Kandia Kouyaté (artist)
N'na
Performer: Sory Kandia Kouyaté

03 Ahmad Al Khatib and Youssef Hbeisch (artist)
Fragrance
Performer: Ahmad Al Khatib and Youssef Hbeisch

04 ETH (artist)
Heywet endiet new
Performer: ETH

05 Omar Souleyman (artist)
Kaset Hanzel (drinking from the glass of bitterness)
Performer: Omar Souleyman

06 Rodrigo y Gabriela (artist)
Hanuman
Performer: Rodrigo y Gabriela

07 Rodrigo y Gabriela (artist)
Logos
Performer: Rodrigo y Gabriela


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01c9n7g)

01 Tania Maria (artist)
Dear Dee Vee
Performer: Tania Maria

02 Ronnie Scott’s All-Stars (artist)
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Ronnie Scott’s All-Stars

03 Geri Allen (artist)
The Gathering
Performer: Geri Allen

04 Geri Allen (artist)
Light Matters
Performer: Geri Allen

05 Geri Allen (artist)
Angels
Performer: Geri Allen

06 Vijay Iyer Trio (artist)
Wildflower
Performer: Vijay Iyer Trio

07 Jim Mullen Reunion Quartet (artist)
You've Changed
Performer: Jim Mullen Reunion Quartet

08 Jim Mullen Reunion Quartet (artist)
Song for Carla
Performer: Jim Mullen Reunion Quartet

09 Jim Mullen Reunion Quartet (artist)
Dreams So Real
Performer: Jim Mullen Reunion Quartet

10 Jim Mullen Reunion Quartet (artist)
Love Is Real
Performer: Jim Mullen Reunion Quartet

11 Jim Mullen Reunion Quartet (artist)
Over The Hills And Far Away
Performer: Jim Mullen Reunion Quartet

12 Gregory Porter (artist)
Real Good Hands
Performer: Gregory Porter

13 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Woody'n You
Performer: Ahmad Jamal



MONDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01c9nwl)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01c9nwn)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2(Op.19) in Bb: Rondo

02 00:07:00 Louis Spohr
Adagio (from Sonata concertante for violin and harp)

03 00:14:00 Thomas Tallis
In jejunio et fletu

04 00:19:00 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy for brass Band

05 00:34:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat D899'2

06 00:39:00 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband

07 00:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major BWV 1042

08 01:02:00 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II, Op 27; Nocturne

09 01:09:00 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesques

10 01:18:00 Johann Pachelbel
Suite no. 6 in B flat major; Gigue

11 01:20:00 Arthur Bliss
Pastoral

12 01:26:00 Ludovic Bource (artist)
The Artist; George and Peppy
Performer: Ludovic Bource

13 01:33:00 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in E Op 13'5: Minuetto

14 01:38:00 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens

15 01:46:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D H15.24; 1st mvt Allegro

16 01:54:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet concerto in D minor; Adagio; Allegro

17 02:01:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat D899'2

18 02:09:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - The Mikado: The Sun whose rays

19 02:14:00 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings in E minor Op 20

20 02:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F BWV 856 (Bk 1 Well Tempered Clavier)


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01c9nwq)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Sullivan (artist)
'Three Little Maids from School Are We', from The Mikado
Performer: Sullivan

02 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Cenerentola

03 Henry Purcell
Fantazia V in 4 parts

04 Percy Grainger
I'm 17 Come Sunday

05 Georg Matthias Monn (artist)
Sinfonia in B
Performer: Georg Matthias Monn

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture, 'The Creatures of Prometheus', op.43

07 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6 in D flat, S2446

08 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town), op.40

09 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
'The Finding of Jesus in the Temple' – Sonata 5 from The 5 Joyful Mysteries
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

10
Richard Wagner - Götterdämmerung - conclusion of Act 3

11 Adam (artist)
Comrades in Arms
Performer: Adam

12 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry Overture

13 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F

14 Beethoven (artist)
Symphony no.8 in F, op.93
Performer: Beethoven


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01c9nws)
Sally Beamish (1956-)
Early Works

01 Sally Beamish (artist)
Commedia (extract)
Performer: Sally Beamish

02 Sally Beamish (artist)
No, I'm Not Afraid
Performer: Sally Beamish

03 Sally Beamish (artist)
Tuscan lullaby
Performer: Sally Beamish

04 Sally Beamish (artist)
Symphony No. 1
Performer: Sally Beamish

05 00:00:23 Sally Beamish
Commedia For Piano, Vln, Vla, Clarinet, Hrn And Cello
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:00:58

06 00:01:14 Sally Beamish
Commedia For Piano, Vln, Vla, Clarinet, Hrn And Cello
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:00:58

07 00:04:40 Sally Beamish
No, I'M Not Afraid
Performer: Geoffrey Cox
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:06

08 00:05:31 Sally Beamish
No, I'M Not Afraid
Performer: Geoffrey Cox
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:06

09 00:29:35 Sally Beamish
Tuscan Lullaby For Soprano And Ensemble
Director: Dominic Muldowney
Singer: Mary Wiegold
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:30:26 Sally Beamish
Tuscan Lullaby For Soprano And Ensemble
Director: Dominic Muldowney
Singer: Mary Wiegold
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Duration 00:03:03

11 00:35:26 Sally Beamish
Symphony no 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:23:30

12 00:36:17 Sally Beamish
Symphony no 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:23:30


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01c9nwv)
Nikolai Lugansky

01 Franz Liszt
Sposalizio from Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161
Duration 00:08:45

02 00:08:45 Franz Liszt
(Wagner) Isolde's Liebestod from 'Tristan und Isolde' S.447, transc. for piano
Duration 00:07:09

03 00:15:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata no. 1 in D minor Op.28 for piano
Duration 00:35:11

04 00:51:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op.32 No 5 for piano
Duration 00:03:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01c9nwx)
BBC Singers in Concert
27/02/2012


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01c9nwz)
Brodsky Quartet, Guildhall Students

01 Antonio Sartorio
Giulio Cesare in Egitto: Quando voglio
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:03:00 Sam Fonteyn
Pop Looks Bach (Theme from Ski Sunday)
Performer: New Dance Orchestra
Duration 00:01:29

03 00:10:00 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Duration 00:06:53

04 00:17:00 Franz Schubert
Moment musical no.6
Duration 00:07:25

05 00:25:00 Ludovic Bource (artist)
Peppy and George
Performer: Ludovic Bource
Duration 00:02:02

06 00:28:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The love for three oranges: march
Duration 00:01:36

07 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV.156
Duration 00:06:06

08 00:39:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture, Scherzo
Duration 00:04:43

09 00:44:00 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream (opening)
Duration 00:04:07

10 00:54:00 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream: extract
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:04:00 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Duet Demetrias & Helena
Duration 00:05:42

12 01:09:00 Frank Zappa (artist)
'Cello' Symphony in B flat
Performer: Frank Zappa
Duration 00:12:09

13 01:22:00 Jacques Offenbach
Les oiseaux dans la charmille
Duration 00:05:24

14 01:33:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no.4: i & ii
Duration 00:12:14

15 01:54:00 Claude Debussy
Beau soir
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:55:00 Aram Khachaturian
The Dance of the Pirates
Duration 00:01:17


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01c9nws)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01c9nx1)
Britten Sinfonia - Couperin, Ades, Ravel, Stravinsky


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01c9nx3)
Peter Ackroyd, Middle Age, The Death of Klinghoffer, The Conformist


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01c9nx5)
Wild Things II
Wild Ponies


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01c9nx7)
Beats and Pieces

01
Untitled

02 00:02:40 E.S.T. (artist)
The Left Lane
Performer: E.S.T.

03 00:11:35 Graham Collier (artist)
The Hackney Five [Excerpt]
Performer: Graham Collier

04 00:11:35
Untitled

05 00:20:00 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Bake
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

06 00:26:35 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Three
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

07 00:33:00 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Nude
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

08 00:34:50 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Sisterhood
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

09 00:34:50
Untitled

10 00:44:00 Portishead (artist)
Mysterons
Performer: Portishead

11 00:46:35 Colin Towns with NDR Big Band (artist)
Be-Bop Tango / G-Spot Tornado
Performer: Colin Towns with NDR Big Band

12 00:49:40 Jonny Greenwood
Trench

13 00:53:00
Gerry Mulligan Quartet with Chet Baker - Jeru

14 00:55:30 Acoustic Ladyland (artist)
Iggy
Performer: Acoustic Ladyland

15 00:55:30
Untitled

16 01:00:24 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Toan
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

17 01:07:50 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Broken
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

18 01:19:30 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Let's Dance
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band



TUESDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01c9qsj)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01c9qsl)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
The Awakening of Don Quixote

02 00:04:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia

03 00:12:00 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles: Forlana

04 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no 2 in C minor, BWV 871, from WTC Book 2

05 00:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat major, K 269

06 00:33:00 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down: Rodeo – 4 Dance Episodes no 4

07 00:37:00 Antonín Dvořák
Intermezzo in B minor

08 00:42:00 Isaac Albéniz
Six Mazurkas de Salon, T 68: No 1 : Isabel

09 00:46:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in C minor TWV 51:c2

10 00:53:00 César Franck
Panis Angelicus (from Mass op 12)

11 01:01:00 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz (2 Episodes from Lenau's "Faust")

12 01:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita BWV 1002: Tempo di borea

13 01:16:00 Arthur Sullivan
Overture – The Gondoliers

14 01:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Care Selve (Atalanta)

15 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, op 61: Rondo (finale)

16 01:42:00 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Huc me sydereo
Performer: Josquin des Prez

17 01:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C BWV 846

18 01:51:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major - Scherzo

19 01:56:00 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade - La flûte enchantée

20 02:02:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

21 02:11:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf (March)

22 02:16:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream op 61

23 02:21:00 William Byrd
Christe redemptor omnium a 4

24 02:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Laudamus Te (B minor Mass)


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01c9qsn)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Frédéric Chopin
Etude op.10 no.5 in G flat

02 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila

03 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E flat, RV483

05 Josef Strauss (arr. Max Schönherr) (artist)
Delirien Waltz, op.212
Performer: Josef Strauss (arr. Max Schönherr)

06 Bach (orch. Elgar) (artist)
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537 (op.86)
Performer: Bach (orch. Elgar)

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 145: 'Ich lebe, mein Herze, zu deinem Ergötzen'

08 Wolf (artist)
Italian Serenade
Performer: Wolf

09 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes op.10 no.8; op.25 no.5; op.10 no.3; & op.10 no.4

10 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair

11 Gaetano Donizetti
'Una furtiva lagrima' from L'elisir d'amore

12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.1 in C minor, op.68 – mvt 4

13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.4 in G minor, op.40


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01c9qsq)
Sally Beamish (1956-)
Music of Others

01 Traditional (folksong) (artist)
The Song of the birds , arr. Sally Beamish for cello solo
Performer: Traditional (folksong)

02 Sally Beamish (artist)
in dreaming for tenor and viols
Performer: Sally Beamish

03 Sally Beamish (artist)
Chamber Concerto for Saxophone Quartet and Strings
Performer: Sally Beamish

04 Sally Beamish (artist)
Opus California for string quartet
Performer: Sally Beamish

05 Claude Debussy
Suite for cello and orchestra, compl. Sally Beamish

06 Sally Beamish (artist)
Kirschen - homage a Brahms for orchestra
Performer: Sally Beamish

07 00:00:42 Spain.Traditional
The Song Of The Birds [catalonia], Arr. Sally Beamish For Cello Solo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:01:07 Spain.Traditional
The Song Of The Birds [catalonia], Arr. Sally Beamish For Cello Solo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:05:54 Sally Beamish
In Dreaming For Tenor And Viols
Ensemble: Fretwork
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:06:01

10 00:06:19 Sally Beamish
In Dreaming For Tenor And Viols
Ensemble: Fretwork
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:06:01

11 00:14:12 Sally Beamish
Chamber Concerto For Saxophone Quartet And Strings
Orchestra: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Engelen
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

12 00:14:37 Sally Beamish
Chamber Concerto For Saxophone Quartet And Strings
Orchestra: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Engelen
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

13 00:24:51 Sally Beamish
Opus California For String Quartet (Based On Beethoven'S String Quartet Op.18 No
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:10:41

14 00:25:16 Sally Beamish
Opus California For String Quartet (Based On Beethoven'S String Quartet Op.18 No
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:10:41

15 00:38:09 Claude Debussy
Suite For Cello And Orchestra, Compl. Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:20

16 00:38:34 Claude Debussy
Suite For Cello And Orchestra, Compl. Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:20

17 00:44:23 Sally Beamish
Kirschen - Homage A Brahms For Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:14:32

18 00:44:48 Sally Beamish
Kirschen - Homage A Brahms For Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:14:32


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01c9qss)
LSO St Luke's: Nash Ensemble Series
Episode 1

01 00:03:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante and Scherzo for string quartet Op 81 Nos 1-2
Duration 00:10:59

02 00:13:51 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115
Duration 00:38:18


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01c9qsv)
BBC Singers in Concert
Episode 2


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01c9qsx)
Alina Ibragimova, Singin' in the Rain, Gould Piano Trio, Robert Plane

01 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor for Piano, Clarinet and Cello, Op. 114, fourth movement
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and orchestra in E major, BWV 1042
Duration 00:16:23

03 00:33:00 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return from The Lemminkainen Suite, Op. 22
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:40:00 Nacio Herb Brown (artist)
Singin' in the Rain, Arthur Freed (lyrics), Bob Franklyn (orchestrator), Conrad Salinger (
Performer: Nacio Herb Brown
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:50:00 Nacio Herb Brown (artist)
'You Are My Lucky Star' from Singin' in the Rain, Arthur Freed (lyrics)
Performer: Nacio Herb Brown
Duration 00:01:57

06 00:58:00 Nacio Herb Brown (artist)
Would you? End Title from Singin' In The Rain, Arthur Freed (lyrics), Maurice de Packh (ar
Performer: Nacio Herb Brown
Duration 00:01:31

07 01:00:00 Martin Peerson
Fantasie Delicate (D minor) a 6
Duration 00:04:29

08 01:07:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Concerto No. 1, third movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:50

09 01:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Kyrie from Missa Solemnis
Duration 00:10:00

10 01:26:00 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Duration 00:04:41

11 01:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Clarinet Trio Op 11, first Movement
Duration 00:09:17

12 01:41:00 John Ireland
Clarinet Trio, Scherzo
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 2 in A Minor BWV 1003, III) Andante
Duration 00:04:30


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01c9qsq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01c9qsz)
Live from the Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
Debussy, Liszt


TUE 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b01c9qt1)
The Ascent of Mount Ventoux


TUE 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01c9qt3)
Live from the Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
Brahms, Bartok

01 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Duration 00:12:59

02 00:12:59 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160
Duration 00:46:56

03 00:59:55 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Duration 00:23:30

04 00:59:55 Béla Bartók
Sonata Sz.80 for piano [1926]
Duration 00:12:14


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01c9qt5)
Richard Holloway


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01c9qt7)
Wild Things II
The Owl


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01c9qt9)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Ruby are you mad at your man
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

02 00:04:00 Martyn Bennett (artist)
Ud the Doudouk
Performer: Martyn Bennett

03 00:10:00 Anne-James Chaton & Andy Moor (artist)
Sul volo
Performer: Anne-James Chaton & Andy Moor

04 00:14:00 Daniel Melingo (artist)
El dia que te fuiste [The Day That You Left]
Performer: Daniel Melingo

05 00:18:00 Joe Pass / Niels Henning Ørsted Pedersen (artist)
Lover Man
Performer: Joe Pass / Niels Henning Ørsted Pedersen

06 00:24:00 Elle Osborne (artist)
I'm Bound Away
Performer: Elle Osborne

07 00:29:00 Mihaela Martin (violin) / Roland Pöntinen (piano) (artist)
George Enescu: Violin Sonata No. 3 (2nd movement)
Performer: Mihaela Martin (violin) / Roland Pöntinen (piano)

08 00:39:00 Øystein Sandbukt (artist)
Dagsmarsj
Performer: Øystein Sandbukt

09 00:42:00 BABs [Alex Bonney] (artist)
Fatal Nest Egg
Performer: BABs [Alex Bonney]

10 00:54:00 Hesperion XXI / Montserrat Figueras (mezzo-soprano) / Lior Elmaleh (singer) (artist)
Anon: Por alli paso un cavallero (Turkish Sephardic, 16th century)
Performer: Hesperion XXI / Montserrat Figueras (mezzo-soprano) / Lior Elmaleh (singer)

11 01:01:00 Glenn Gould (piano) (artist)
William Byrd: First Pavan and Galliard
Performer: Glenn Gould (piano)

12 01:08:00 Andy Sheppard (saxophone) / Michel Benita (double bass) / Sebastian Rochford (drums) (artist)
Land of Nod
Performer: Andy Sheppard (saxophone) / Michel Benita (double bass) / Sebastian Rochford (drums)

13 01:12:00 Guo Gan (erhu) (artist)
Pinghu qiuyue (autumn moon on the calm lake)
Performer: Guo Gan (erhu)

14 01:16:00 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Trad: Kerr's Negro Jig
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

15 01:18:00 Sidsel Endresen (artist)
Du vet hvem jeg er (Cohen: You know who I am)
Performer: Sidsel Endresen

16 01:21:00 Food (artist)
Exeter Opening
Performer: Food



WEDNESDAY 29 FEBRUARY 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01c9r7l)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01c9r7n)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata BWV 52 'Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht!'

02 00:06:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - suite no. 2, Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

03 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet (K.497) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro

04 00:23:00 Thomas Erskine (artist)
Quartet in C minor – 4th movement 'Allegro'
Performer: Thomas Erskine

05 00:33:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz from Seven Dolls Dances

06 00:37:00 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville Overture

07 00:45:00 Heinrich Schütz
Psalm 100

08 00:50:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K9 in D Minor

09 00:55:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances (Op.72) no.14 [series 2 no.6] in B flat major

10 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 147 (BWV.147), Pt 2, no.10; Jesus bleibet meine Freude

11 01:04:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding Cake – Valse Caprice for piano and strings opus 76

12 01:11:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Son Vergin Vezzosa from I Puritani

13 01:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore - overture no.1 (Op.138)

14 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite VI BWV 1012 – Gigue

15 01:33:00 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds – from The Draughtsman's Contract

16 01:39:00 Franz Schubert
Moment Musicaux – No 4 'Moderato'

17 01:45:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Op.11) in D major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 01:52:00 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Carnival of Venice

19 02:01:00 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne – Gavotte con due variazioni

20 02:06:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon & Gigue in D

21 02:12:00 Claude Debussy
March Ecosaisse

22 02:19:00 William Byrd
Ave Maria (Graduali 1)

23 02:23:00 George Gershwin
Our Love Is Here To Stay


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01c9r7q)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance, from Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351

02 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, op.4

03 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found

04 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat, Hob 15:30

05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

06 Corrette (artist)
Sonata op.20 no.6 in D
Performer: Corrette

07 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto

08 Elgar (arr. Eric Ball) (artist)
'Nimrod', from Variations on an Original Theme (Enigma)
Performer: Elgar (arr. Eric Ball)

09 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E

10 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for Piano and Winds

11 Tomkins (artist)
When David Heard
Performer: Tomkins


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01c9r7s)
Sally Beamish (1956-)
Poetry and Literature

01 Sally Beamish (artist)
4 Songs of Hafez for voice and piano
Performer: Sally Beamish

02 Sally Beamish (artist)
Whitescape for orchestra
Performer: Sally Beamish

03 Sally Beamish (artist)
Concerto (River) for cello and orchestra
Performer: Sally Beamish

04 Sally Beamish (artist)
Concerto no. 2 for viola and orchestra
Performer: Sally Beamish

05 00:00:31 Sally Beamish
4 Songs Of Hafez For Voice And Piano
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:00:59 Sally Beamish
4 Songs Of Hafez For Voice And Piano
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:07:24 Sally Beamish
Whitescape For Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Orebro Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:22

08 00:07:52 Sally Beamish
Whitescape For Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Orebro Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:22

09 00:21:49 Sally Beamish
Concerto (River) For Cello And Orchestra
Performer: Robert Cohen
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:22:17 Sally Beamish
Concerto (River) For Cello And Orchestra
Performer: Robert Cohen
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:27

11 00:30:59 Sally Beamish
Concerto No. 2 For Viola And Orchestra
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Orebro Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:27:44

12 00:31:27 Sally Beamish
Concerto No. 2 For Viola And Orchestra
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Orebro Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:27:44


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01c9r7v)
LSO St Luke's: Nash Ensemble Series
Episode 2

01 00:03:21 Richard Strauss
Prelude from 'Capriccio'
Duration 00:11:40

02 00:15:21 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet in B flat major Op 18
Duration 00:36:27


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01c9r7x)
BBC Singers in Concert
Episode 3


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01c9r7z)
King's College, Cambridge


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01c9r81)
Cautionary Tales, Charles Owen, Philip Dukes

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream, Wedding March
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:05:00 Bridge (artist)
Berceuese
Performer: Bridge
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:08:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Viola and piano in F major op. 120, 1st Movement
Duration 00:07:20

04 00:19:00 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim
Duration 00:05:24

05 00:24:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:30:00 Johannes Brahms
Ballade for piano in B major Op. 10 no. 4
Duration 00:07:12

07 00:43:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for viola and piano in F major op. 120, Final movement
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:50:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise op. 34 no. 14
Duration 00:05:40

09 00:56:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals, The Swan
Duration 00:03:08

10 01:06:00 Henry Purcell
Hail Bright Cecilia (from Hail Bright Cecilia Z. 328 Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:12:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No. 2 in E-flat major, Op. 100, D. 929
Duration 00:07:03

12 01:20:00 Gioachino Rossini
Robert Bruce: Overture
Duration 00:06:44

13 01:31:00 Trad. (artist)
Passing By (there is a lady sweet and kind)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:34:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Hob iii:70 op. 71/2
Duration 00:06:02

15 01:41:00 Trad. (artist)
Lilliburlero
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:46

16 01:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major BWV 1049
Duration 00:06:58

17 01:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum
Duration 00:04:19

18 01:55:00 Tim Minchin (artist)
When I Grow Up, from Matilda
Performer: Tim Minchin
Duration 00:02:26


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01c9r7s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01c9r83)
Live from St George's, Bristol
Trios: Op 121 and Op 11


WED 20:00 Discovering Music (b01c9r85)
Beethoven: Trio in E flat


WED 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01c9r87)
Live from St George's, Bristol
Trio in E flat, Op 38


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01c9r89)
The Future of Science, Financial Fiction, Alighieri Boetti, Atomic Time


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01c9r8c)
Wild Things II
Wild Salmon


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01c9r8f)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Andrés Landero (artist)
Cumbia India
Performer: Andrés Landero

02 00:03:00 Michael Nyman
Waltz

03 00:09:00 Maria Kalaniemi and Timo Alakotila (artist)
Kengo-Antas vals/Ta in hiid in fiol
Performer: Maria Kalaniemi and Timo Alakotila

04 00:13:00 Tirudel Zenebe (artist)
Gue
Performer: Tirudel Zenebe

05 00:21:00 Erland Dahlen (artist)
Piratman
Performer: Erland Dahlen

06 00:26:00 Dénes Várjon (artist)
Janacek: V mlhách (In the Mists) (Andantino)
Performer: Dénes Várjon

07 00:30:00 David McCracken (artist)
Banks of the Bonny North Tyne
Performer: David McCracken

08 00:34:00 I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth (artist)
Alessandro Striggio: Missa Ecce si Beato Giorno (Agnus Dei II)
Performer: I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth

09 00:36:00 Oren Ambarchi / Crys Cole / Jessika Kenney / Eyvind Kang / Natasha Rose (artist)
Passage / Fractured Mirror
Performer: Oren Ambarchi / Crys Cole / Jessika Kenney / Eyvind Kang / Natasha Rose

10 00:52:00 Lund Quartet (artist)
Kulde
Performer: Lund Quartet

11 00:59:00 Luiz Gonzaga (artist)
Boiadeiro
Performer: Luiz Gonzaga

12 01:07:00 Michael Chapman (artist)
Hi Heel Sneakers
Performer: Michael Chapman

13 01:13:00 Elle Osborne (artist)
The Captains Apprentice
Performer: Elle Osborne

14 01:16:00 Gjermund Larsen / Andreas Utnem / Sondre Meisfjord (artist)
Drømmeland
Performer: Gjermund Larsen / Andreas Utnem / Sondre Meisfjord

15 01:20:00 Keith and Julie Tippett (artist)
Couple in Spirit
Performer: Keith and Julie Tippett



THURSDAY 01 MARCH 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01c9rl3)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01c9rl5)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major K201 (4th movement)

02 00:08:00 Darius Milhaud
Movement de samba (from Scaramouche)

03 00:11:00 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (from Enigma Variations Op.36)

04 00:16:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestuck Op.73 No.3

05 00:21:00 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo – Toccata

06 00:23:00 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring

07 00:33:00 Manuel de Falla
Interlude & Dance from La Vida Breve

08 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from English Suite No.3 in G minor BWV808

09 00:45:00 Hubert Parry
Myfanwy

10 00:51:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto Op.77 (3rd movement)

11 01:01:00 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32

12 01:08:00 César Franck
Sonata for cello and piano in A major (4th movement)

13 01:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (from Serse)

14 01:18:00 Louis Spohr
Introduction and Festmarsch in D major

15 01:25:00 Thomas Adès
Les Tours De Passe-Passe (from Three Studies from Couperin)

16 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Suite No.3 in D major BWV1068

17 01:36:00 Georges Bizet
Then from the Holy Shrine (The Pearl Fishers Act 1)

18 01:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet K407 (3rd movement)

19 01:48:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles (from Mlada)

20 02:01:00 Grace Williams (artist)
High Wind (from Sea Sketches)
Performer: Grace Williams

21 02:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F major Op.93 Pastorale (5th movement)

22 02:18:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Ostro picta RV642

23 02:27:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz Op.69 No.2 in B minor


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01c9rl7)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.7

02 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto

03 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F (arr. of Piano Sonata in E, op.14 no.1)

05 Claude Debussy
Les Tierces Alternées & Général Lavine – Excentric

06 George Frideric Handel
'Lascia la spina', from Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno

07 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no.4 in A flat, D899.4

08 Bernard Herrmann
'Blindness' from the soundtrack to On Dangerous Ground

09 Arnold Bax
Spring Fire

10
Richard Wagner - 'Beglückt darf nun dich' ('Pilgrims' Chorus') from Tannhäuser

11 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, op.26 – finale

12 John Ireland
Piano Concerto in E flat

13 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01c9rl9)
Sally Beamish (1956-)
Scottish Influence

01 Sally Beamish (artist)
Gala water for solo cello
Performer: Sally Beamish

02 Sally Beamish (artist)
Concerto grosso for chamber ensemble
Performer: Sally Beamish

03 Sally Beamish (artist)
Reed stanzas - quartet no. 3 for strings
Performer: Sally Beamish

04 Sally Beamish (artist)
The Imagined sound of sun on stone for saxophone and chamber orchestra
Performer: Sally Beamish

05 Sally Beamish (artist)
Gala water for solo cello
Performer: Sally Beamish

06 00:00:55 Sally Beamish
Gala Water For Solo Cello - I
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:01:04 Sally Beamish
Gala Water For Solo Cello - I
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:05:35 Sally Beamish
Concerto Grosso For Chamber Ensemble
Orchestra: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Engelen
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:08:32

09 00:05:44 Sally Beamish
Concerto Grosso For Chamber Ensemble
Orchestra: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Engelen
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:08:32

10 00:19:24 Sally Beamish
Reed Stanzas - Quartet No. 3 For Strings
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:16:01

11 00:19:33 Sally Beamish
Reed Stanzas - Quartet No. 3 For Strings
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:16:01

12 00:40:02 Sally Beamish
The Imagined Sound Of Sun On Stone For Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra
Performer: John Harle
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:49

13 00:40:11 Sally Beamish
The Imagined Sound Of Sun On Stone For Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra
Performer: John Harle
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:49


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01c9rpd)
LSO St Luke's: Nash Ensemble Series
Episode 3

01 00:02:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major K 564
Duration 00:19:51

02 00:21:45 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34
Duration 00:44:16


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01c9rph)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01c9rpl)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:40

02 00:08:00 Spiro (artist)
City and Stars
Performer: Spiro
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:13:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:18:00 Gaetano Donizetti
'Oh, the secret of life, you may hear it' from Lucrezia Borgia
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:23:00 John Lanchbery (artist)
The Mouse Waltz (from the Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Performer: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:32:00 Spiro (artist)
Yellow Noise
Performer: Spiro
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:44:00 Spiro (artist)
When War's Alarms
Performer: Spiro
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:46:00 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Duration 00:07:15

09 00:54:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:43

10 01:08:00 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al Factotum (Barber of Seville)
Duration 00:04:47

11 01:18:00 Gioachino Rossini
Dunque Io Son (Barber of Seville)
Duration 00:06:55

12 01:26:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Lensky's aria (Act II of Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:05:46

13 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.1 in F, 1st mvmt
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes engel weichen nie
Duration 00:05:19

15 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, Alle Heiden BWV.230
Duration 00:05:55


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01c9rl9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01c9rpp)
Bournemouth SO - Mussorgsky, Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01c9rps)
Eve Arnold, Khodorkovsky, Beauty in Evolution, Raspberry Pi


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01c9rpw)
Wild Things II
The Squirrel


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01c9rpz)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Fairport Convention (artist)
Reynardine
Performer: Fairport Convention

02 00:05:00 Sory Kandia Kouyaté (artist)
N'na
Performer: Sory Kandia Kouyaté

03 00:11:00 Pete Seeger (artist)
Leatherwing Bat
Performer: Pete Seeger

04 00:15:00 Graham Collier (artist)
The Day of the Dead (Part 5)
Performer: Graham Collier

05 00:20:00 Art Themen (tenor and soprano saxophone / Ed Speight (guitar) (artist)
Graham Collier: Forest Path to the Spring
Performer: Art Themen (tenor and soprano saxophone / Ed Speight (guitar)

06 00:25:00 Nicholas Daniel (oboe) / Julius Drake (piano) / Charles Daniels (tenor) (artist)
John Tavener: Eternal Spring Wind (from 'Songs of the Sky')
Performer: Nicholas Daniel (oboe) / Julius Drake (piano) / Charles Daniels (tenor)

07 00:27:00 Arve Henriksen (artist)
Procession Passing
Performer: Arve Henriksen

08 00:32:00 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Leaving Eden
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops

09 00:37:00 Shivkumar Sharma (santoor) / Anindo Chaterjee (tabla) / Naina Shah (tanpura) (artist)
Gat in Ektaal (from Raga Patdeep)
Performer: Shivkumar Sharma (santoor) / Anindo Chaterjee (tabla) / Naina Shah (tanpura)

10 00:56:00 Sergio Santos (artist)
Galanga Chico-Rei
Performer: Sergio Santos

11 01:00:00 Paolo Pandolfo (viola da gamba) (artist)
Diego Ortiz: Pass'emezzo moderno
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo (viola da gamba)

12 01:01:00 Karen Tweed (artist)
Hanoria
Performer: Karen Tweed

13 01:13:00 Tord Gustavsen Quartet (artist)
The Well
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Quartet

14 01:20:00 Lhasa (artist)
Para el fin del mundo o el ano Nuevo
Performer: Lhasa

15 01:24:00 The Boats [Cuushe - vocals] (artist)
THe Ballad of Indecision
Performer: The Boats [Cuushe - vocals]



FRIDAY 02 MARCH 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01c9s28)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01c9s2b)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Hubert Parry
Frolic from An English Suite

02 00:05:00 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

03 00:14:00 Antonio Salieri
Overture to 'Falstaff, ossia Le tre burle' in D major

04 00:19:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Long Day Closes

05 00:24:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 BWV 1047

07 00:43:00 Franz Schubert
Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang, D.957)

08 00:48:00 Jean Sibelius
Menuetto, JS 127

09 00:53:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
The Lark (after Mikhail Glinka)

10 01:02:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
La majeste (from Musique heroique or 12 Marches)

11 01:04:00 Antonín Dvořák
Largo from Symphony No.9 in E minor "From the New World"

12 01:17:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Scherzo from Piano Trio, op.18

13 01:22:00 Henry Purcell
Scene of the drunken poet (The Fairy Queen, Act I)

14 01:33:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture to Hansel & Gretel

15 01:40:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse from Suite No.2 for 2 pianos, Op.17

16 01:47:00 Georges Bizet
"L'amour est un oiseau rebelle" (Havanaise from Carmen)

17 01:52:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words, Op.109

18 01:56:00 William Walton
Waltz from Façade

19 02:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse-Scherzo for violin and orchestra, Op.34
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 02:10:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (from The House of Life - words by Dante Gabriel Rossetti)

21 02:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op.84

22 02:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Presto from Sonata No.1 in G minor, BWV1001


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01c9s2d)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Polka from Jazz Suite no.1

02
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Fête polonaise

03 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 mandolins, strings and continuo, RV 532

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K397

06 Butterworth (artist)
The Banks of Green Willow
Performer: Butterworth

07 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D547

08 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor, op.39

09 Coleridge Taylor (artist)
Hiawatha's Wedding Feast – conclusion
Performer: Coleridge Taylor

10 Grainger (after Richard Strauss) (artist)
Ramble on Love
Performer: Grainger (after Richard Strauss)

11 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto no.2

12 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D, RV 589


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01c9s2g)
Sally Beamish (1956-)
Friends and Family

01 Sally Beamish (artist)
In the stillness for chorus
Performer: Sally Beamish

02 Sally Beamish (artist)
Bridging the Day for cello and piano
Performer: Sally Beamish

03 Sally Beamish (artist)
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Sally Beamish

04 Sally Beamish (artist)
Sonata for cello and piano
Performer: Sally Beamish

05 Sally Beamish (artist)
God of the Moon for chorus and organ
Performer: Sally Beamish

06 00:00:49 Sally Beamish
In The Stillness For Chorus
Choir: Quintessential Voices
Duration 00:01:59

07 00:06:15 Robert Irvine (artist)
Bridging The Day For Cello And Piano
Performer: Robert Irvine
Performer: Sally Beamish
Duration 00:11:46

08 00:20:05 Sally Beamish
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:27

09 00:28:30 Robert Irvine (artist)
Sonata For Cello And Piano
Performer: Robert Irvine
Performer: Sally Beamish
Duration 00:18:39

10 00:48:40 Sally Beamish
God Of The Moon For Chorus And Organ
Performer: Peter Backhouse
Performer: Choir Of St Giles Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Harris
Duration 00:08:53


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01c9s2j)
LSO St Luke's: Nash Ensemble Series
Episode 4

01 00:03:34 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major Hob.XV:25 'Gipsy Rondo'
Duration 00:17:25

02 00:18:57 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor Op 25
Duration 00:43:01


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01c9s2l)
The Black Dyke Band in Concert


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01c9s2n)
Rufus Wainwright, Andris Nelsons, Chloe Hanslip

01 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak (Sorochinsky Fair)
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:02:00 Maurice Ravel
Le Jardin Feerique
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:08:00 Karol Szymanowski
La Fontaine d'Aréthuse (from Three Myths)
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:17:00 César Franck
Violin Sonata, second movement
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:26:00 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo (third movement), Symphony no.6 in b minor "Pathètique"
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:08:40

07 00:46:00
Richard Wagner - So starben wir, um unetrennt (love duet) (Tristan and Isolde, Act II)
Duration 00:08:11

08 00:59:00
Richard Wagner - Mild und leise wie er lächelt (Liebestod) (Tristan and Isolde, Act III)
Duration 00:07:25

09 01:07:00 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'Enfants: X) Saute-mouton; XI) Petit mari, petite femme; XII) Le bal
Duration 00:06:05

10 01:18:00 Larsson (artist)
En vintersaga (four vignettes to Shakespeare's A Winter's Tale) Op.18
Performer: Larsson
Duration 00:10:13

11 01:34:00 Maurice Ravel
Fourth movement., Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand
Duration 00:03:52

12 01:44:00 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
Sonnet 43
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Duration 00:04:26

13 01:51:00 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
Sonnets 20 and 10
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Duration 00:05:55

14 01:58:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E BWV.1042, final movement
Duration 00:02:32


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01c9s2g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01c9s2q)
London Mozart Players - Mozart, Panufnik, Strauss


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01c9s2s)
Nick Harkaway, Beth Jeans Houghton and the Hooves of Destiny


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01c9s2v)
Wild Things II
The Snake


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01c9s2x)
Baloji Session

01 Shubha Mudgal / Ursula Rucker / Business Class Refugees (artist)
A stranger Here
Performer: Shubha Mudgal / Ursula Rucker / Business Class Refugees

02 Spiro (artist)
Yellow Noise
Performer: Spiro

03 Balkan Beat Box (artist)
No Man's Land
Performer: Balkan Beat Box

04 Red Baraat (artist)
Drum n Bass
Performer: Red Baraat

05 Nation Beat (artist)
City Blues
Performer: Nation Beat

06 Riccardo Tesi & Banditaliana (artist)
Madreperla
Performer: Riccardo Tesi & Banditaliana

07 Baloji (artist)
Nazongi Ndako (Part2)
Performer: Baloji

08 Baloji (artist)
Independence Cha-Cha
Performer: Baloji

09 Robert Ellis (artist)
Comin' Home
Performer: Robert Ellis

10 Clara Sanabras (artist)
Truth be Told
Performer: Clara Sanabras

11 Jan Trebunia-Tutka (artist)
Gory w Sercu
Performer: Jan Trebunia-Tutka

12 Hanne Hukkelberg (artist)
Featherbrain
Performer: Hanne Hukkelberg

13 Cerebro Electronico ft Tulipa (artist)
Desquite
Performer: Cerebro Electronico ft Tulipa

14 Baloji (artist)
Tout Ceci Ne Vous Rendra Pas Le Congo (Part 1) / Kesho
Performer: Baloji

15 Baloji (artist)
Karibu Ya Bintou
Performer: Baloji

16 Niño Baliardo & Gipsy Dynasty (artist)
Djobi Djoba
Performer: Niño Baliardo & Gipsy Dynasty

17 Chico Buarque (artist)
Meu caro Amigo
Performer: Chico Buarque

18 Étoile de Dakar (artist)
Dounya
Performer: Étoile de Dakar

19 Jan Trebunia-Tutka (artist)
Nie Czekaj
Performer: Jan Trebunia-Tutka

20 Sura Susso (artist)
Choroboi Samba
Performer: Sura Susso

21 Baloji (artist)
La Mere
Performer: Baloji