Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01bwbm4)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01bzp51)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians from The Bartered Bride

02 00:09:00 Philip Glass
Satyagraha (conclusion to Act 3)

03 00:19:00 Christian Cannabich (artist)
Sinfonia in E flat major
Performer: Christian Cannabich

04 00:29:00 Paul Mealor
Ubi Caritas

05 00:34:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez – 1st mvt

06 00:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Aria da capo

07 00:52:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)

08 01:03:00 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God our Strength from Belshazzar's Feast

09 01:08:00 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd movement; Adagio assai

10 01:18:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Valse from 5 Novelettes
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

11 01:26:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:31:00 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

13 01:36:00 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor Op 85: 1st & 2nd mvts

14 01:49:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op 64 No 2

15 01:54:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concert in A for flute strings and basso continuo: 3rd mvt


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01bzp53)
Building a Library: Bach's Goldberg Variations


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01bzp55)
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Rusalka, Jewry in Music


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01bzp57)
Joao Rebelo: Friend of the King

01 João Lourenço Rebelo (artist)
Dixit Dominus
Performer: João Lourenço Rebelo

02 João Lourenço Rebelo (artist)
Beatus vir
Performer: João Lourenço Rebelo

03 João Lourenço Rebelo (artist)
Laudate pueri
Performer: João Lourenço Rebelo

04 João Lourenço Rebelo (artist)
Credidi propter
Performer: João Lourenço Rebelo

05 João Lourenço Rebelo (artist)
Laudate Dominum
Performer: João Lourenço Rebelo

06 João Lourenço Rebelo (artist)
Laudatus sum
Performer: João Lourenço Rebelo

07 João Lourenço Rebelo (artist)
Incipit lamentation Jeremiae prophetae
Performer: João Lourenço Rebelo


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01bs9w9)
Escher Quartet

01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.76`5 for strings
Duration 00:22:18

02 00:22:18 Béla Bartók
Quartet no. 5 Sz.102 for strings
Duration 00:30:24


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01bzp59)
Tasmin Little
Episode 2

01 J Gade (artist)
Jealousy
Performer: J Gade
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:03:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:24:10

03 00:27:13 Frederick Delius
Arabesque RT.2.7 for baritone, chorus and orchestra [words: J P Jacobsen]
Duration 00:14:50

04 00:42:03 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra [orig. violin & piano (Sz.86)]
Duration 00:11:25

05 00:53:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527 - Act 2, sc.15: Don Giovanni, a cenar teco
Duration 00:06:35

06 01:00:03 Michael Tippett
Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli for string orchestra
Duration 00:19:43

07 01:19:46 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Swara-kakali for violin, sitar and tabla, arr. from Rag tilang
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:08:45

08 01:28:31 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts - Act 1: O soave fanciulla [duet: Rodolfo,Mimi]
Duration 00:04:11

09 01:32:42 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus] - Final scene
Duration 00:16:00


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01bzpcc)

01 Teddy Wilson Sextet (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Teddy Wilson Sextet

02 Sammy Price (artist)
Honey Grove Blues
Performer: Sammy Price

03 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

04 Joe Pass (artist)
Have You Met Miss Jones
Performer: Joe Pass

05 Carmen McRae (artist)
Star Eyes
Performer: Carmen McRae

06 Harry James (artist)
Doodlin'
Performer: Harry James

07 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
No Tonic Pres
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

08 Neil Ardley (artist)
Kaleidoscope of Rainbows
Performer: Neil Ardley

09 Clark Terry-Bob Brookmeyer Quintet (artist)
Green Stamps
Performer: Clark Terry-Bob Brookmeyer Quintet

10 George Shearing (artist)
This Nearly Was Mine
Performer: George Shearing

11 Eddie Condon (artist)
Jam Session Blues/Ole Miss
Performer: Eddie Condon


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01bzpcf)
Live from the Met
Rossini's Il barbiere di Siviglia


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b01c6kjm)
That I Should Rise


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01bzpcm)
Olga Neuwirth, Luigi Nono



SUNDAY 19 FEBRUARY 2012


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b01bzyq9)
Red Mitchell

01 Jimmy Rowles Trio (artist)
Topsy
Performer: Jimmy Rowles Trio

02 Red Mitchell Quintet (artist)
You Go To My Head
Performer: Red Mitchell Quintet

03 The Jim Hall Trio (artist)
Seven Come Eleven
Performer: The Jim Hall Trio

04 Red Mitchell Cello Quintet (artist)
Black Eyed Peas
Performer: Red Mitchell Cello Quintet

05 Red Mitchell / Harold Land Quintet (artist)
Hear Ye!
Performer: Red Mitchell / Harold Land Quintet

06 Lee Konitz / Red Mitchell (artist)
Just One of Those Things
Performer: Lee Konitz / Red Mitchell

07 Jim Hall / Red Mitchell (artist)
Waltz New
Performer: Jim Hall / Red Mitchell

08 Clark Terry (artist)
Putte's Patter
Performer: Clark Terry

09 Jimmy Rowles Trio (artist)
Day dream
Performer: Jimmy Rowles Trio

10 Red Mitchell (artist)
What I Am
Performer: Red Mitchell

11 Red Mitchell (artist)
Bass Suite: Sweet Bass (Embraceable You / You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To)
Performer: Red Mitchell


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01bzqpk)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01bzqpm)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in F major

02 00:06:00 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices

03 00:20:00 Claude Debussy
La plus que Lente

04 00:26:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Mandolin in C major RV 425

05 00:35:00 Ottorino Respighi
Spring from Three Botticelli Pictures

06 00:41:00 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in A minor Op 16: 2nd mvt – Adagio

07 00:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major K370: Final mvt

08 00:53:00 Gustav Holst
Marching Song from Op 22

09 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor (Little Fugue)

10 01:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano No 7 in C minor Op 30 No 2: 3rd mvt – Scherzo

11 01:12:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Capriccio Italien
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

12 01:27:00 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No 3

13 01:33:00 John Rutter
Gloria – final mvt

14 01:39:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 'The Hen': 1st mvt

15 01:48:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No 3 Op 32

16 01:53:00 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town – selection


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01bzqpp)
Rob Cowan

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E major: Prelude
Duration 00:03:10

02 Luigi Cherubini
Armida abbandonata - Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:02

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasie in D minor, Kv397
Duration 00:05:58

04 Manuel de Falla
Three-cornered Hat: three dances (Suite 2)
Duration 00:05:58

05 Joseph Haydn
Andante and Minuet in D, Hob.III:83 (Op.103)
Duration 00:11:27

06 Ernest Bloch
Sacred Service – Sanctification
Duration 00:05:11

07 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques, Op.112: suite
Duration 00:13:43

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 5 in F major, Op. 24 "Spring"
Duration 00:23:42

09 Franz Schubert
Ganymed D544
Duration 00:04:11

10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No 5 in A minor RV358
Duration 00:08:51

11 Benjamin Britten
Rossini Suite (original version of Soirées musicales)
Duration 00:09:37

12 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes Op. 17
Duration 00:08:23

13 Albéric Magnard (artist)
Symphony No. 3, p. 11 – ii, Danses
Performer: Albéric Magnard
Duration 00:06:29

14 Jean Françaix
Wind Quintet No. 1
Duration 00:19:25

15 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
O Deus, o Salvator mundi
Duration 00:09:36

16 Lukas Foss (artist)
Phorion
Performer: Lukas Foss
Duration 00:10:04


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01bzqpr)
Stephen Evans

01 Franz Schubert
3rd mvt 'Scherzo' from Piano Sonata in B flat D960

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Soave sia il vento' from Cosi fan Tutte (Act I)

03 Gustav Mahler
3rd mvt from Symphony No 6 in A minor (excerpt)

04 Giuseppe Verdi
'Vieni! t'affretta!' from Macbeth (Act I)

05 Patrick Doyle
St Crispin's Day – The Battle of Agincourt' from 'Henry V

06 Gioachino Rossini
Agnus dei' from 'Petite Messe solennelle

07 Bob Dylan (artist)
She Belongs To Me
Performer: Bob Dylan


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01bzqpt)
Francisco Guerrero

01 Francisco Guerrero
Ave virgo sanctissima

02 Francisco Guerrero
Prado verde y florido

03 Cristóbal de Morales
Simile est regnum coelorum

04 Francisco Guerrero
Kyrie from Missa Simile est regnum coelorum

05 Francisco Guerrero
Agnus Dei from Missa Congratulamini mihi (pub. in Liber primus missarum, 1566, Paris)

06 Francisco Guerrero
Liberame Domine from 1582 publication… Guerrero's second setting of the Requiem Mass

07 Francisco Guerrero
Dicebat Iesus

08 Francisco Guerrero
Huyd, huyd, o çiegos amadores / (Flee, Flee) – Wind Band version

09 Francisco Guerrero
Ave Maria

10 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Sanctus from Parody Mass Simile est regnum coelorum (based on Guerrero 1570)


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01bzqpw)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Sibelius, Elgar

01 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - tone poem Op.112

02 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 for violin solo

04 Edward Elgar
The Music makers Op.69


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01bw8xg)
St Alban's Church, Holborn


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01bzqpy)
The People's Passion

01 Luigi Boccherini
Stabat mater G.532, Op.61 - no.7; Cui nati vulnerati (Allegro vivo)

02 Sasha Johnson Manning
Romanca VI

03 Carlo Gesualdo
O vos omnes W.8.40

04 Sasha Johnson Manning
The Manchester Carols - The Present Song

05 Sasha Johnson Manning
Requiem

06 Stephen Bates (artist)
Gratuitous Nudity
Performer: Stephen Bates

07 John Kander (artist)
Don't Tell Mama from Cabaret
Performer: John Kander

08 Stephen Bates (artist)
Naked Boys Singing
Performer: Stephen Bates

09 Ola Gjeilo (artist)
Evening Prayer
Performer: Ola Gjeilo


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01bzqq0)
Abundance

01 Benjamin Britten
Bacchus, Six Metamorphoses After Ovid,

02 00:00:15
Ted Hughes
Midas, Tales from Ovid, reader, Nicholas Farrell

03 00:02:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria, Goldberg Variations

04 00:06:38 Frederick Delius
Autumn; North Country Sketches

05 00:07:07
Gerard Manley Hopkins
Hurrahing in Harvest, reader, Nicholas Farrell

06 00:20:13 Harvey Schmidt; Words by: Tom Jones (artist)
My Cup Runneth Over (Young Gifted and Black Outtake)
Performer: Harvey Schmidt; Words by: Tom Jones

07 00:18:21
Agnes Newton Keith
A Birthday: Japanese Prison Camp, Kuching, Borneo, 5 April 1944, reader, Hayley Carmichael

08 00:12:29 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Chocolate: SpanishDance; Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 00:21:25 Anon. (artist)
La plus grant chière
Performer: Anon.

10 00:25:30
Chaucer (trans Forrest A Hainline)
The Franklin, from the General Prologue, The Canterbury Tales, reader Nicholas Farrell

11 00:26:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Scene and Waltz of the Diamonds; from Suite from the Stone Flower

12 00:26:49
Gustav Flaubert; trans Gerard Hopkins
Madame Bovary (extracts); reader Hayley Carmichael

13 00:31:39
Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa, trans Archibald Colquhoun, reader Nicholas Farrell
The Leopard (extract), reader Nicholas Farrell

14 00:33:39 Ray Davies (artist)
Maximum Consumption
Performer: Ray Davies

15 00:37:43
Thomas Campion
There is a Garden in her Face, reader Nicholas Farrell

16 00:37:43 John Dowland
The Right Honourable the Lord Viscount Lisle, his Galliard

17 00:40:20 Henri Dutilleux
Cello Concerto, II Regard (Extrêmement calme)

18 00:40:45
Elizabeth Jennings
My Grandmother, reader Hayley Carmichael

19 00:44:41
Seamus Heaney
Blackberry Picking, reader Nicholas Farrell

20 00:49:16 Anon. (artist)
Izhe khieruvimui
Performer: Anon.

21 00:51:01 Claude Debussy
Feux d'Artifice, Preludes, Book 2

22 00:54:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Barrel Organ Waltz, from The Gadfly

23 00:54:26
Arnold Bennet
Journal, 1905 A Roundabout in Montmartre, reader Hayley Carmichael

24 00:56:40 Jacques Brel (artist)
Il Neige sur Liège
Performer: Jacques Brel

25 00:59:36 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'exécution transcendante, NoXII in B flat minor, Chasse-neige

26 01:04:24
Louis Macneice
Snow, reader Nicholas Farrell

27 01:05:11 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium (motet à 40 voix pour 8 chœurs)


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01bzqq2)
An Olympick Vision


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01bzqq4)
Sunset


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01bzqq6)
A Night Out in Joliette

01 De Temps Antan (artist)
Roma au lac Bell
Performer: De Temps Antan

02 De Temps Antan (artist)
La maison renfoncée
Performer: De Temps Antan

03 De Temps Antan (artist)
Dominic à Marcel
Performer: De Temps Antan

04 De Temps Antan (artist)
Pétipétan
Performer: De Temps Antan

05 De Temps Antan (artist)
Jam trad à l'Albion
Performer: De Temps Antan


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01bzqq8)
Mark Murphy

01 Phronesis (artist)
Democracy
Performer: Phronesis

02 Ron Carter’s Big Band (artist)
Con Alma
Performer: Ron Carter’s Big Band

03 Mark Murphy (artist)
Mark Murphy - Wheelers and Dealers
Performer: Mark Murphy

04 Mark Murphy (Vocal), George Mesterhazy (Piano) (artist)
Satin Doll
Performer: Mark Murphy (Vocal), George Mesterhazy (Piano)

05 Mark Murphy (Vocal), George Mesterhazy (Piano) (artist)
Shiny Stockings
Performer: Mark Murphy (Vocal), George Mesterhazy (Piano)

06 Mark Murphy (Vocal), George Mesterhazy (Piano) (artist)
Do Nothing Till You Hear From Me
Performer: Mark Murphy (Vocal), George Mesterhazy (Piano)

07 Mark Murphy (Vocal), George Mesterhazy (Piano) (artist)
Again
Performer: Mark Murphy (Vocal), George Mesterhazy (Piano)

08 Mark Murphy (Vocal), George Mesterhazy (Piano) (artist)
Dindi
Performer: Mark Murphy (Vocal), George Mesterhazy (Piano)

09 Dialogues Trio with Julian Siegel (artist)
Waltz for Rossie
Performer: Dialogues Trio with Julian Siegel

10 Martin Kershaw (artist)
Streetpike
Performer: Martin Kershaw

11 Nikki Iles (artist)
Meditations
Performer: Nikki Iles

12 Nikki Iles (artist)
Hush
Performer: Nikki Iles



MONDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01bzqxd)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01bzqxg)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Partita No.3 in E major BWV1006

01 00:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Dance of the Buffoons (from The Snow Maiden)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem – Lacrimosa

03 00:14:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique

04 00:21:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.98 in B flat (Finale)

05 00:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.10

06 00:35:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op.62 No.2

07 00:42:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses – No.2

08 00:45:00 Henry Purcell
Symphony & solo/chorus 'Welcome, welcome glorious morn' (from Birthday Ode Welcome, welcom

09 00:50:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 (1st movement)

10 01:02:00 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry Overture

11 01:10:00 Edvard Grieg
Canon (Lyric Pieces Book 2 Op.38)

12 01:16:00 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda (artist)
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd movement)
Performer: Johann Baptist Georg Neruda

13 01:21:00 Robert Schumann
Romance Op.94 No.2

14 01:26:00 Edward Elgar
Mazurka Op.10 No.1

15 01:34:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus (from Dixit Dominus HWV232)

16 01:39:00 Stanley Myers
Cavatina
Performer: John Williams

17 01:43:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Prelude Op.57 No.1 in D flat

18 01:47:00 William Walton
Orb & Sceptre

19 01:55:00 Franz Schubert
Die Allmacht D852

20 02:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Idomeneo

21 02:06:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A major Op.87 No.7

22 02:14:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the Bare Mountain

24 02:27:00 Jean Sibelius
Mazurka


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01bzqxj)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte - Der Holle Rache (trans Balsom)

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Suite No. 4 in G Op. 61 'Mozartiana' - Theme and Variations
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan - The flight of the bumblebee

04 Trad. (artist)
Kamarinskaya
Performer: Trad.

05 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - 'Don Giovanni, a cenar teco'

07 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane

08 Louis Couperin
Les Baricades Misterieuses (Book II - Sixieme Ordre)

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - 'Meta di voi qua vadano'

10 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Violin Concerto in D Op.35
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op. 20 No. 6 in A

12
Richard Wagner - 'Winterstürme wichen dem Wonnemond' Die Walkure, Act I Sc III

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (No.16 to final Aria)

14 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Ma Vlast)

15 Luigi Cherubini
Overture to Finaska


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b010xxrl)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Before the 'Glorious' Revolution

01 Henry Purcell
King Arthur: Chaconne

02 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - Songs from Theodosius or The Force of Love

03 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - Songs from A Fool's Preferment

04 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas (Act 3)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01bzr2l)
Alexandra Soumm, Plamena Mangova

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E flat major K.380 for violin and keyboard
Duration 00:17:24

02 00:17:24 Eugène Ysaÿe
Poeme elegiaque Op.12 for violin and piano
Duration 00:12:24

03 00:29:48 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento, arr. Stravinsky & Dushkin for violin and pf [orig. for orchestra]
Duration 00:20:46


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01bzr2n)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 1

01 Richard Rodney Bennett
Suite for Lady Caroline Lamb

02 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto

03 Guto Puw (artist)
Onyt agoraf y drws
Performer: Guto Puw

04 Joseph Davies (artist)
Night Resonance Recedes
Performer: Joseph Davies

05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Flos Campi

06 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 3


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01bzr2q)
Hall Ogden Duo, Natalie Clein

01 Gioachino Rossini
Overture – Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Duration 00:06:45

02 00:08:00 Mauro Giuliani
Grosse Sonata Op.85 – 2nd mvt
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:20:00 Robert Beaser (artist)
Cindy (Mountain Songs)
Performer: Robert Beaser
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:24:00 Henry Purcell
O, Solitude
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:33:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Duration 00:06:10

06 00:39:00 Paul Mealor
Ubi Caritas
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:48:00 Jocelyn Pook (artist)
Hallelujah (from Desh)
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:57:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Duration 00:03:14

09 01:01:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Danse du Calumet de la Paix et duo Zima-Adario
Duration 00:05:20

10 01:05:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No. 23 in D flat major
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:14:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Poliuto, Act I (extract)
Duration 00:02:53

12 01:20:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem - Libera Me
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 - Sarabande
Duration 00:04:28

14 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Suite No. 3 in C BWV 1009
Duration 00:03:50

15 01:44:00 Pau Casals (artist)
Song of the Birds
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite No. 3 in C BWV 1009
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:54:00 Percy Grainger
Northern March (Youthful Suite)
Duration 00:06:03


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b010xxrl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bzr2s)
BBC Philharmonic - Wagner, Bruch, Elgar

01
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:03:10 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:29:52

03 00:33:02 Frederick Delius
Sonata no. 1 RT.8.9 for violin and piano
Duration 00:21:48

04 00:54:50 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Duration 00:52:00


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01bzr2v)
Free Love, Catholicism, Roger Corman, Red Dog


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01bzr2x)
An Informal History of the Male Nude
Edith Hall


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01bzr2z)
2011 Saalfelden Festival

01
Untitled
Line-up: Jim Black (drums), Elias Stemeseder (piano), Thomas Morgan (bass)

02 00:01:40 Jim Black Trio (artist)
Terrotow / Ugly Snug
Performer: Jim Black Trio

03 00:01:40
Untitled
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten (double bass, electric bass, electronics), Dave Rempis (saxophone), Jason Adasiewicz (vibraphone, drums), Jeff Parker (guitar), Ola Kvernberg (violin), Frank Rosaly (drums)

04 00:17:30 Ingebrigt Håker Flaten Chicago Sextet (artist)
90/94
Performer: Ingebrigt Håker Flaten Chicago Sextet

05 00:17:30
Untitled
Line-up: Max Nagl (saxophone), Pamelia Kurstin (theremin), Steve Bernstein (trumpet), Nils Wogram (trombone), Otto Lechner (accordion), Noel Akchote (guitar), Brad Jones (bass), Kenny Wollesen (drums)

06 00:27:48 Max Nagl's Eight In One Saalfelden Octet (artist)
Norden
Performer: Max Nagl's Eight In One Saalfelden Octet

07 00:27:48
Untitled
Line-up: Jessica Pavone (violin, viola), Pete Fitzpatrick (guitar), Jonti Siman (bass), Harris Eisenstadt (drums)

08 00:32:35 Jessica Pavone's Army of Strangers (artist)
There Won't Be Walking In The Daylight
Performer: Jessica Pavone's Army of Strangers

09 00:32:35
Untitled
Line-up: Lorenz Raab (trumpet), Michel Godard (tuba, electric bass), Eirik Hegdal (saxophone), Lucas Niggli (drums)

10 00:41:55 Lorenz Raab Quartet (artist)
Mingu
Performer: Lorenz Raab Quartet

11 00:41:55
Untitled
Line-up: Skerik (saxophone, keyboard), Brad Houser (bass, baritone saxophone), Mike Dillon (drums, vibraphone)

12 00:54:30 The Dead Kenny G's (artist)
Black Death / Strúdelbox
Performer: The Dead Kenny G's

13 00:54:30
Untitled
Line-up: Cuong Vu (trumpet), Stomu Takeishi (electric bass), Luke Bergman (electric bass), Ted Poor (drums)

14 00:57:55 Cuong Vu 4-Tet (artist)
Giant Steps
Performer: Cuong Vu 4-Tet

15 00:57:55
Untitled
Line-up: Joshua Redman (saxophone), Ethan Iverson (piano), Reid Anderson (bass), Dave King (drums)

16 01:03:30 The Bad Plus feat. Joshua Redman (artist)
Big Eater
Performer: The Bad Plus feat. Joshua Redman

17 01:13:15 The Bad Plus feat. Joshua Redman (artist)
Silence Is The Question
Performer: The Bad Plus feat. Joshua Redman



TUESDAY 21 FEBRUARY 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01bzr5x)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01bzr5z)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Edward German (artist)
Nell Gwyn Overture
Performer: Edward German

02 00:08:00 Franz Schubert
Marche Militaire D 733 no 1 in D major

03 00:13:00 Manuel de Falla
The Neighbours Dance (The Three Cornered Hat)

04 00:17:00 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Spanish Serenade

05 00:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 270: 1st movt

06 00:33:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Opening Toccata from Orfeo

07 00:35:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14) 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse)

08 00:42:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka op 59 no 2

09 00:45:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture – The Thieving Magpie

10 00:54:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Chanson Louis XIII and Pavane
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

11 01:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera – Aria

12 01:07:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no 2 in G minor, op 22 Second movt : Scherzo

13 01:14:00 Robert Schumann
Fairy Tales for Viola, Clarinet and Piano: No 1

14 01:18:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso op 3 no 6 in D

15 01:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance op 46 no 7 in C minor

16 01:33:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15 in A minor "Rakoczy March" S 244/15

17 01:39:00 Hubert Parry
Never weather-beaten sail

18 01:42:00 Trad from Paraguay (artist)
Isla Saca
Performer: Trad from Paraguay

19 01:46:00 Manuel de Falla
El sombrero de tres picos: Danza de la Moliera (Fandango); Las uvas

20 01:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita BWV 826: Courante

21 02:01:00 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo from Jewels of the Madonna

22 02:07:00 Trad. (artist)
High Germany
Performer: Trad.

23 02:11:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite

24 02:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite no 3 in A minor, BWV 995


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01bzrc2)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Divertissement Royal - Dance of Neptune

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor BWV1067

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G Op.32 No.5 and G sharp minor Op.32 No.12

04 Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy
Midnight in Moscow

05 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5

06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for two violins in G minor RV 517

07 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres d'un faune

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor

09 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata

10 Richard Edwards (artist)
In going to my naked bed
Performer: Richard Edwards

11 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations Op.36

12 Schumann (arr Cassidy) (artist)
Kinderszenen Nos. 1,2 & 7
Performer: Schumann (arr Cassidy)

13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli Op.42


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b010xy7j)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Equal with the Best Abroad

01 Henry Purcell
Hark, how the songsters (Timon of Athens)

02 Henry Purcell
Circe (Extracts)

03 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - Dioclesian (Act 2)

04 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - Songs from Amphitryon


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01bzrgf)
Perth Concert Hall
Mahan Esfahani, Jennifer Pike

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from D minor Partita

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Violin and Keyboard No. 4 in C minor


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01bzrgh)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 2

01 Charles‐Marie Widor
Piano Concerto no. 2

02 Henri Dutilleux
Mystere de l'instant

03 Martin (artist)
Violin Concerto
Performer: Martin

04 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture

05 Arthur Honegger
Rugby

06 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose

07 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01bzrgk)
Moishe's Bagel, Robin Ticciati

01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.1
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:00 Trad. (artist)
Galitzyaner Dance
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in E op.14 no.1
Duration 00:11:59

04 00:20:00 John Taverner
The Lamb
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:24:00 Nino Rota (artist)
Music from The Godfather
Performer: Nino Rota
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Quartet: Voglio tempo per risolvere from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:37:00 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio (Spartacus)
Duration 00:08:37

08 00:48:00 Trad / Phil Alexander (artist)
Serbian Hora / Ulpha Kerfuffle
Performer: Trad / Phil Alexander
Duration 00:06:06

09 00:59:00 Mario Caribe / Trad (artist)
Pristav / Shalaka
Performer: Mario Caribe / Trad
Duration 00:05:19

10 01:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito, Act I)
Duration 00:05:50

11 01:17:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:11:14

12 01:32:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Beatrice and Benedict
Duration 00:08:01

13 01:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.1 in D: Minuetto I and II
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:54:00 Hector Berlioz
2nd mvt., Symphonie Fantastique
Duration 00:06:16


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b010xy7j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bzrgm)
LSO - Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev, Shostakovich

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:20:43

02 00:20:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:26:33

03 00:47:16 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
A Musical snuff-box Op.32 for piano
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:47:16
Music Interval
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:49:37 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Hymn to the Cherubim for chorus
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:54:03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Seasons Op.37b for piano (February and March)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:49:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Duration 00:49:11


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01bzrgp)
'Tis Pity She's a Whore, A Small Circus, Jeremy Deller, Carbon Democracy


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01bzrgr)
An Informal History of the Male Nude
Partha Mitter


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01bzrgt)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Fereidoon Farrokhzad (artist)
Aashianeh
Performer: Fereidoon Farrokhzad

02 00:06:00 Hanne Hukkelberg (artist)
Featherbrain
Performer: Hanne Hukkelberg

03 00:10:00 Punch Brothers (artist)
Patchwork Girlfriend
Performer: Punch Brothers

04 00:15:00 Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord) (artist)
JS Bach: Adagio in G major BWV968
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord)

05 00:19:00 Trondheim Voices (artist)
Ståle Storløkken: Ecliptical
Performer: Trondheim Voices

06 00:22:00 Portico Quartet (artist)
City of Glass
Performer: Portico Quartet

07 00:29:00 Wendy Carlos (artist)
Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in D K.491
Performer: Wendy Carlos

08 00:33:00 Sierra Hull (artist)
From Now On
Performer: Sierra Hull

09 00:36:00 Katzenjammer (artist)
Land of Confusion
Performer: Katzenjammer

10 00:41:00 Ustad F Wasifuddin Dagar / Mohan Shyam Sharma (artist)
Raga Adana
Performer: Ustad F Wasifuddin Dagar / Mohan Shyam Sharma

11 00:51:00 Max Roach (artist)
Conversation
Performer: Max Roach

12 00:55:00 Wendy Carlos (artist)
JS Bach: Two Part Invention in A major
Performer: Wendy Carlos

13 00:56:00 Naomi Bedford (artist)
Lord Thomas and Fair Ellendor
Performer: Naomi Bedford

14 01:02:00 Current 93 (artist)
Honeysuckle / Sunflower
Performer: Current 93

15 01:09:00 Evan Parker (artist)
Line 2
Performer: Evan Parker

16 01:17:00 Chapelier Fou (artist)
Entendre la foret qui pousse
Performer: Chapelier Fou

17 01:23:00 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Moon River
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft



WEDNESDAY 22 FEBRUARY 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01bzrj5)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01bzrj7)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Schon Rosmarin
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

02 00:04:00 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace

03 00:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Minuets 1&2 from Partita in F major (orig. E major), BWV 1006 (transcr. for lute)

04 00:16:00 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine

05 00:22:00 Enrique Granados
Danzas españolas (Andaluza)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

06 00:26:00 Malcolm Arnold
Grazioso from English Dances, Set 2, op.33

07 00:34:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Gondola Song

08 00:38:00 Joseph Haydn
2nd movement from Symphony No.101 in D major "Clock"

09 00:48:00 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Scherzo from Sextet, Op.44

10 00:53:00 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana

11 00:59:00 Trad. (artist)
Wi' a hundred pipers
Performer: Trad.

12 01:03:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op.20

13 01:14:00 Edvard Grieg
Gade (Lyric Piece, Op.57, No.2)

14 01:18:00 John Lanchbery (artist)
The Mouse Waltz (from Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Performer: John Lanchbery

15 01:23:00 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor

16 01:33:00 William Kroll (artist)
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: William Kroll

17 01:37:00 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga

18 01:44:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No.6 in E flat major

19 01:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale from Symphony No.41 in C major, K.551 "Jupiter"

20 01:58:00 Charles-François Gounod
Vous qui faites l'endormie (Faust)

21 02:03:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp & Circumstance March No.4 in G major

22 02:11:00 Leos Janáček
2nd movement from Intimate Letters (String Quartet no.2)

23 02:15:00 Richard Strauss
Mondscheinmusik (from Capriccio, Op.85)

24 02:24:00 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (from Peer Gynt, Suite No.2, op.55)


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01bzrj9)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Hans Gál (artist)
Three preludes for piano Op.65 - No.3
Performer: Hans Gál

02 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op.60 - The Dinner

03 Trad. (artist)
Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Performer: Trad.

04 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie in F Minor Op.49

05 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat Op.72 No.8

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor BWV1041

07 Gioachino Rossini
Le Rendex-vous de chasse

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.4 in D K.218

09 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied Op.30

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006
Performer: Isabelle Faust

11 Zoltán Kodály
Peacock Variations

12 Béla Bartók
Three Hungarian Folk Tunes

13 Trad. (artist)
Muntanyes del Canigo & El Rossinyol
Performer: Trad.

14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.85 in B flat major 'La Reine'


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b010xyhy)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Thou Genius of This Isle

01 Henry Purcell
The Gordian Knot Unty'd: Overture

02 Henry Purcell
Pursuing Beauty

03 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - King Arthur (Extract: Act 3 and 4)

04 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - King Arthur (Extract: Act 5)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01bzrm2)
Perth Concert Hall
Khatia Buniatishvili

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue

02 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume S541

03 Franz Liszt
Lieder von Schubert S558

04 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 4 in F minor Op. 52

05 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No. 2 in Bb minor Op. 35 'Funeral March'


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01bzrm4)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 3

01 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen

02 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni – Overture

04
Johann Strauss II - Don Juan


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01bzrm6)
From Hereford Cathedral on Ash Wednesday


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01bzrm8)
Steven Osborne, Leon McCawley, David Hill, Stephen Threlfall

01 Gabriel Fauré
Overture (Masques et Bergamasques)
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:07:00 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine, first movement: Modéré
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Le Gibet (Gaspard de la Nuit)
Duration 00:07:22

04 00:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Menuetto (String quartet in C K.465, third movement)
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:32:00 César Franck
Violin Sonata, first movement: Allegretto
Duration 00:06:10

06 00:39:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu, Act I Serse
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:44:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Playera y zapateado (Op.23 no.1 – Spanish Dances)
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:50:00 Orlando Gibbons
See, See, the Word is Incarnate!
Duration 00:06:13

09 00:58:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
Duration 00:03:47

10 01:02:00 Edvard Grieg
Ingrid's Lament & In the Hall of the Mountain King
Duration 00:06:57

11 01:10:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
3 Romances (Op.22)
Performer: Clara Schumann
Duration 00:09:25

12 01:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante and Presto (second and third movements) from the Italian Concerto BMV 971
Duration 00:07:33

13 01:33:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major Op. 32 No. 5; Etudes-tableaux Op. 39 No. 8 in D minor
Duration 00:06:17

14 01:47:00 Frederick Delius
Mass Of Life: "O Du, mein Wille…"
Duration 00:05:32

15 01:50:00 George Frideric Handel
Chorus: Let their celestial concerts all unite - from Samson
Duration 00:02:50


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b010xyhy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bzs71)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Part 1

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 32 in G major K.318 (Overture)

02 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra

03 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Psalm 23 Op.14 for chorus and orchestra

04 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (The Song of the night) for high voice, chorus and orchestra


WED 20:00 Discovering Music (b01bzs73)
Szymanowski: Symphony No. 3


WED 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bzs75)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Zemlinsky, Szymanowski

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 32 in G major K.318 (Overture)

02 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra

03 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Psalm 23 Op.14 for chorus and orchestra

04 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (The Song of the night) for high voice, chorus and orchestra


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01bzsdz)
Moby Duck, The Art of Peace, Appointment with the Wicker Man


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01bzsf1)
An Informal History of the Male Nude
Gabriel Gbadamosi


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01bzsf5)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Nha Mita Pereira (artist)
Mai qui tem si fidjo
Performer: Nha Mita Pereira

02 00:02:00 Karen Tweed (artist)
Lorraine
Performer: Karen Tweed

03 00:08:00 Etta James (artist)
I Would Rather Go Blind
Performer: Etta James

04 00:15:00 Peggy Seeger (artist)
Gonna be an Engineer
Performer: Peggy Seeger

05 00:20:00 Alamire / David Skinner (director) (artist)
William Byrd: Memento Homo
Performer: Alamire / David Skinner (director)

06 00:23:00 Current 93 (artist)
The Burial of the Sardine
Performer: Current 93

07 00:30:00 Andreas Bjorkas (artist)
Bånsull fra Oppdal
Performer: Andreas Bjorkas

08 00:33:00 Frode Flatland (artist)
Grieg arr. Frode Flatland: Til Våren
Performer: Frode Flatland

09 00:37:00 Alicia de Larrocha (artist)
Isaac Albéniz: Cantos de España, Op.232
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

10 00:43:00 Neli (artist)
Hobab
Performer: Neli

11 00:49:00 Gerry Diver plus the voice of Margaret Barry (artist)
My Margaret
Performer: Gerry Diver plus the voice of Margaret Barry

12 00:55:00 Gamelan Semar Pegulingan (artist)
Tabuh Gari
Performer: Gamelan Semar Pegulingan

13 01:01:00 Thomas Adès & Rolf Hind (artist)
Conlon Nancarrow: Study No. 6
Performer: Thomas Adès & Rolf Hind

14 01:04:00 Rodolfo Mederos / Nicolas 'Colacho' Brizuela (artist)
El choclo
Performer: Rodolfo Mederos / Nicolas 'Colacho' Brizuela

15 01:09:00 Alog (artist)
Unemployed
Performer: Alog

16 01:15:00 The Untied Knot (artist)
An Act of Kindness
Performer: The Untied Knot

17 01:19:00 The Scoville Units (artist)
Scarborough Fair
Performer: The Scoville Units

18 01:24:00 Matthew Bourne (artist)
One for you Keith / The Greenkeeper
Performer: Matthew Bourne



THURSDAY 23 FEBRUARY 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01bzstr)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01bzstt)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso no 5 in D minor

02 00:07:00 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco (artist)
Concerto for guitar and chamber orchestra no 1 in D: 3rd movt
Performer: Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco

03 00:14:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde – Ballet in G

04 00:20:00 Franz Liszt
Le Lac de Wallenstadt (Album d'une voyager : Impressions et Poesies)

05 00:25:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat, WoO 38: Scherzo (Second movt)

06 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria RV 589 – Opening Chorus

07 00:36:00 William Alwyn
Elizabethan Dances

08 00:40:00 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Misterio

09 00:45:00 Antonio Valente
Gaglairda Napolitana

10 00:46:00 Franz Lehár
Overture – The Merry Widow

11 01:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor op 81.4

12 01:05:00 George Frideric Handel
Thus saith the Lord of Hosts (Recit): But who may abide the day of his coming

13 01:11:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, op 42

14 01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 4 in E flat major, K 495: 1st movement

15 01:23:00 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David

16 01:28:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 21

17 01:33:00 Aaron Copland
Variations on s Shaker Theme

18 01:37:00 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547

19 01:40:00 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo from F-A-E Sonata

20 01:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso op 3 no 2 in B flat

21 02:01:00 Michael Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in C: 2nd movt: Allegro

22 02:09:00 Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat minor, op 4: Adagio non tanto-Allegro con brio

23 02:16:00 Simone Molinaro
Saltarello del predetto ballo

24 02:18:00 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no 6 in G major, Hob 2:30

25 02:26:00 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01bzstw)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Dag Wirén (artist)
Serenade Op.11 - Scherzo
Performer: Dag Wirén

02 Crusell (artist)
Clarinet Concerto No.1 in E flat major Op.1
Performer: Crusell

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Snow Maiden - Dance of the Comedians
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise

05 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens - Overture and Curtain Tune

06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Two Violins, Strings and Continuo in G RV516

07 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker (excerpt)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto

09 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau - Images No.1

10 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

11 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A, D.667 'Trout'

12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Samstag (Scherzi Melodichi) by Telemann

13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b010xylt)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
We'll Try a Thousand Charming Ways to Win Ye

01 Henry Purcell
Music for a while

02 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - Hang this whining way of wooing; No, no, poor suff'ring heart

03 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - The Fairy Queen: Sonata while the sun rises

04 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Extract from Act II)

05 Henry Purcell
No, no, no resistance is but vain


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01bzt21)
Perth Concert Hall
Elias Quartet

01 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 1

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op.135

03 Donald Grant (artist)
Lament for Mulroy
Performer: Donald Grant


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01bzt23)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Opera Matinée: Massenet's Manon

01 Jules Massenet
Manon


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01bzt25)
Chilingirian Quartet, Baldur Bronnimann, Sakari Oramo

01 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (Etude No. 2 in G sharp minor from Grand Etudes de Paganini S.141)
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:05:00 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:10:00 John Adams
Death of Klinghoffer: I think if you could talk like this
Duration 00:01:05

04 00:21:00 John Adams
Death of Klinghoffer: Aria of the Falling Body (Gymnopedie)
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:37:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.3
Duration 00:09:04

06 00:47:00 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus op.90 D.899 – No. 2 in E flat major
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:52:00 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint - III. Fast
Duration 00:04:24

08 01:04:00 Benjamin Britten
Ceremony of Carols: Adam lay i-bounden - Recession
Duration 00:02:59

09 01:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in D major, BWV 532
Duration 00:10:00

10 01:21:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major: I. Allegro moderato, tres doux
Duration 00:08:13

11 01:33:00 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation of Faust – Scene 3b – Hungarian March
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:38:00 Joseph Haydn
Op.76 No.5 Minuet and Trio
Duration 00:03:04

13 01:49:00 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in A minor, Op. 51 No. 2: II. Andante moderato
Duration 00:08:57

14 01:59:00 Claude Debussy
La matelot qui tombe a l'eau
Duration 00:01:13


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b010xylt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bzt27)
Scottish Ensemble - Haydn, Luke Bedford, Alwyn, Mozart


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01bzt3g)
Western Intervention, Rampart, Moral Compass, Aida


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01bzt3j)
An Informal History of the Male Nude
Matthew Sweet


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01bzt3l)
Late Junction Sessions
Shabaka Hutchings, Jason Singh

01 Punch Brothers (artist)
Flippen (Väsen)
Performer: Punch Brothers

02 00:05:00 Hamid Shabkhiz (artist)
Asheghi Doroughe
Performer: Hamid Shabkhiz

03 00:08:00 Geoff Eales Trio (artist)
Magister Ludi
Performer: Geoff Eales Trio

04 00:16:00 Keith Kenniff (artist)
Even Now
Performer: Keith Kenniff

05 00:19:00 Wendy Carlos (artist)
JS Bach: Wachet Auf
Performer: Wendy Carlos

06 00:23:00 Punch Brothers (artist)
Kid A (Radiohead)
Performer: Punch Brothers

07 00:28:00 Steve Lawson (artist)
The Creative
Performer: Steve Lawson

08 00:37:00 Hanne Hukkelberg (with Erik Vister) (artist)
Erik
Performer: Hanne Hukkelberg (with Erik Vister)

09 00:42:00 Sidsel Endresen & Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Nightsong (based on words by Adrian Henri)
Performer: Sidsel Endresen & Bugge Wesseltoft

10 00:45:00 Shabaka Hutchings / Jason Singh (artist)
Fragments
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings / Jason Singh

11 00:54:00 Shabaka Hutchings / Jason Singh (artist)
Like Repetitive Verses
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings / Jason Singh

12 01:04:00 Shabaka Hutchings / Jason Singh (artist)
Still
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings / Jason Singh

13 01:11:00 Naomi Bedford / Justin Currie (artist)
My Love is Deep
Performer: Naomi Bedford / Justin Currie

14 01:17:00 Plinth (artist)
The Beckoning Arm / Sirens
Performer: Plinth



FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01bzt5j)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01bzt5l)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)

02 00:04:00 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem: Sanctus

03 00:08:00 Thomas C. Kelly (artist)
Three pieces for strings
Performer: Thomas C. Kelly

04 00:18:00 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No 2; Finale – Rondo "La campanella"

05 00:27:00 Edvard Grieg
Brooklet (Lyric pieces Op 62)

06 00:33:00 Michael William Balfe
The Bohemian Girl; I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls

07 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in C major BWV.545

08 00:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata K302 in E flat major

09 01:01:00 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione; Disseratevi, o porte d'Averno

10 01:07:00 Frank Bridge
Canzonetta

11 01:10:00 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat Op 120'2: Allegro appassionato

12 01:33:00 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique No 4 in D minor; Scherzo

13 01:41:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia

14 01:47:00 Sir James MacMillan
Think of how God loves you

15 01:50:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2: 2nd mvt Allegro molto

16 02:03:00 Josef Hellmesberger, Jr. (artist)
Ball scene
Performer: Josef Hellmesberger, Jr.

17 02:12:00 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem: Agnus Dei

18 02:17:00 Franz Waxman (artist)
Carmen fantasy
Performer: Franz Waxman

19 02:28:00 Franz Schubert
Die Blumensprache, D519


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01bzt5n)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite - Praeludium (arr. Daniel-Ban Pienaar)

02
Richard Wagner - The Ride of the Valkyries (Prelude to Act III, Die Walkure)

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for 2 horns and strings Op.81b

04 Trad. (artist)
Waltz of the faun
Performer: Trad.

05 Jerry Bock (artist)
Fiddler on the roof - Chava Ballet Sequence and Finale
Performer: Jerry Bock

06 George Frideric Handel
Caelestis dum spirat aura

07 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No.1 in B Op.8

08 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad Suite

09 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Cherubic Hymn No.1 'Izhe kheruvimi'
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak from Sorochintsky Fair

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations

12 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Tebe Poyom' from the Nine Sacred Choral Works
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b010xyst)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
In His Sickness

01 Henry Purcell
Abdelazer: Air

02 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - Bonduca: Britons strike home!; O lead me to some peaceful gloom

03 Henry Purcell
Let the dreadfull engines

04 Henry Purcell
From Rosie Bow'rs

05 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen (Extract: Act III-V)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01bztwz)
Perth Concert Hall
Henk Neven, Hans Eijsackers

01 Carl Loewe (artist)
Herr Oluf
Performer: Carl Loewe

02 Carl Loewe (artist)
Der du von dem Himmel bist (Wanderers Nachtlied)
Performer: Carl Loewe

03 Carl Loewe (artist)
Der Pilgrim von St Just
Performer: Carl Loewe

04 Carl Loewe (artist)
Die Uhr
Performer: Carl Loewe

05 Carl Loewe (artist)
Hinkende Jamben
Performer: Carl Loewe

06 Carl Loewe (artist)
Der Selt'ne Beter
Performer: Carl Loewe

07 Carl Loewe (artist)
Tom der Reimer
Performer: Carl Loewe

08 Carl Loewe (artist)
Susses Begrabnis
Performer: Carl Loewe

09 Carl Loewe (artist)
Odins Meeresritt, oder Der Schmied auf Helgoland
Performer: Carl Loewe

10 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01bztx1)
Liszt's The Legend of Saint Elizabeth

01 Franz Liszt
The Legend of Saint Elizabeth

02 Franz Schubert
An Schwager Kronos


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01bztx3)
Suzy Klein - Springtime Special

01 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Beside a Spring)
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio from A Musical Joke K.522
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:11:00 Trad. (artist)
Sir Patrick Spens
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:24:00 Trad. (artist)
Limbo
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:28:00 Trad. (artist)
Princess Royal
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:34:00 Francesco Paolo Tosti (artist)
Ideale
Performer: Francesco Paolo Tosti
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:40:00 Leonard Bernstein
Prologue from West Side Story Symphonic Dances
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:48:00 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen (version for string septet by Rudolf Leopold)
Duration 00:25:52

09 01:18:00 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Duration 00:05:20

10 01:25:00 Trad. (artist)
Scarborough Fayre (arranged Iain Farrington)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:11

11 01:35:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Opus 118 No 2 in A major
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:44:00 Jules Massenet
Pourquoi Me Reveiller (from Werther)
Duration 00:02:46

13 01:49:00 Mario Lanza (artist)
Be My Love
Performer: Mario Lanza
Duration 00:02:12

14 01:53:00 Vincent Youmans (artist)
Without a Song
Performer: Vincent Youmans
Duration 00:03:11

15 01:57:00 Trad. (artist)
Shenandoah
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:11


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b010xyst)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bztx5)
Live from the Barbican Hall
Sibelius


FRI 20:30 Twenty Minutes (b01czc0h)
The Sound of One Hand Clapping


FRI 20:50 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01czc2r)
Live from the Barbican Hall
Prokofiev, Stravinsky


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01bztx7)
Wendy Cope, Shalom Auslander, Ana Silvera, Ira Lightman


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01bztx9)
An Informal History of the Male Nude
Sarah Kent


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01bztxc)
Sambasunda Quintet Session

01 Sory Kandia Kouyaté (artist)
Djoliba
Performer: Sory Kandia Kouyaté

02 Eric Bibb (artist)
Sinner Man
Performer: Eric Bibb

03 Two Wings (artist)
Eikon
Performer: Two Wings

04 Fidil (artist)
The Moving Clouds
Performer: Fidil

05 Akka Makka Mia (artist)
Oksefaldet
Performer: Akka Makka Mia

06 The Wiyos (artist)
Mother Witch
Performer: The Wiyos

07 Sambasunda Quintet (artist)
Bulan Sapasi
Performer: Sambasunda Quintet

08 Sambasunda Quintet (artist)
Jaleuleu Ja
Performer: Sambasunda Quintet

09 Dub Colossus (artist)
Dub in a Time of Cholera
Performer: Dub Colossus

10 Le Super Borgou de Parakou (artist)
Guessi-Guere-Guessi
Performer: Le Super Borgou de Parakou

11 Alberto Baldan Bembo (artist)
Ore 24
Performer: Alberto Baldan Bembo

12 Niño Baliardo & Gipsy Dynasty (artist)
Rumba d'El Polita
Performer: Niño Baliardo & Gipsy Dynasty

13 Ba Cissoko (artist)
Djelo Fatouma
Performer: Ba Cissoko

14 Diabel Cissokho (artist)
Senegal - Mali
Performer: Diabel Cissokho

15 Sambasunda Quintet (artist)
Balagenjat Naek Bangbung Hideung
Performer: Sambasunda Quintet

16 Sambasunda Quintet (artist)
Jemplang Naek Kukupu (The Butterfly Song)
Performer: Sambasunda Quintet

17 Yvonne Lyon (artist)
Secrets
Performer: Yvonne Lyon

18 Lucy Ward (artist)
Maids When You're Young
Performer: Lucy Ward

19 Lucky Dube (artist)
Kudala Ngikuncenga
Performer: Lucky Dube

20 Badume's Band Salamnesh Zemene (artist)
Ale Gena
Performer: Badume's Band Salamnesh Zemene

21 Combo Los Galleros (artist)
Soledad
Performer: Combo Los Galleros

22 Dulsori (artist)
Sabaha
Performer: Dulsori