Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01bmp7j)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01br0v1)

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata BWV 42 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats'

02 00:10:00 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1

03 00:14:00 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme of Haydn Opus 56a

04 00:34:00 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme d'habanera

05 00:37:00 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices, no.1; My soul, there is a country

06 00:42:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 mandolins and orchestra (RV.532) in G major

07 01:03:00 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances Opus 59 – No 2 Vivace

08 01:06:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E Flat Major Opus 55 No 2

09 01:11:00 Maurice Ravel
Bolero

10 01:27:00 Haydn Wood (artist)
Roses of Picardy
Performer: Haydn Wood

11 01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 - Giga

12 01:40:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian" - 3rd movement; Con moto moderato

13 01:47:00 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 fl and cello (H.4.2) in C major "London trio" no.2

14 01:55:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01br0v3)
Building a Library: Verdi's Otello


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01br0v6)
Richard Goode, Szymanowski Tribute


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b011cfw3)
Composer Portrait - Niccolo Jommelli

01 Niccolò Jommelli
Aria: "L'arte e l'ingegno" from Act 2 of 'Armida Abbandonata'

02 Niccolò Jommelli
Aria: "Cercar fra I perigli" from Act 2 of 'Armida Abbandonata'

03 Niccolò Jommelli
"Te ergo quaesumus" from Te Deum in D

04 Niccolò Jommelli
Overture: Didone Abbandonata

05 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Sinfonia in G major – first movement, Allegro
Performer: Johann Stamitz

06 Niccolò Jommelli
Recit: "Dove sei" – Aria: "Ombra che pallida": Act 3 Scene 6 "Il Vologeso"

07 Niccolò Jommelli
Aria: "A trionfar mi chiama" from Act 3 of "Didone Abbandonata"

08 Niccolò Jommelli
Scene 12 of Act 2 'Armida Abbandonata'


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01blr2w)
Alexander Melnikov

01 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 2 in F sharp minor Op.2 for piano
Duration 00:26:43

02 00:26:43 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in E flat minor Op.4 for piano
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:35:14 Johannes Brahms
16 Variations on a theme by Robert Schumann Op.9 for piano
Duration 00:14:54


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01br11y)
Tasmin Little
Episode 1

01 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto in D major Op.3 No. 12 (Harmonic labyrinth) for violin and strings - 2nd movement
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:04:00 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems - 1st movement: Vltava [Moldau]
Duration 00:12:50

03 00:16:50 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra - 2nd movement: Adagio di molto
Duration 00:09:45

04 00:26:35 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - opera in 3 acts - Act 1 Finale
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:32:15 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden, arr. Beecham [from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Duration 00:09:47

06 00:42:02 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring - Part 2 (The Sacrifice)
Duration 00:16:28

07 00:58:30 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra - In Paradisum
Duration 00:03:40

08 01:02:10 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B flat major Op.76`4 (Sunrise) for strings - 1st movement: Allegro con spirito
Duration 00:08:10

09 01:10:20
Richard Wagner - Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Duration 00:18:30

10 01:28:50 Frédéric Chopin
'Revolutionary Study' in C minor, Op .10 no.12
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:50

11 01:31:40 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
None But The Lonely Heart
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:34:57 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert Fantasy on 'Carmen' Op.25 for violin and orchestra or piano
Duration 00:11:30


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b01bs9xx)
Live from the Met
Wagner's Gotterdammerung


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b01bwc1x)
Songs, Cycles and Scenas



SUNDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2012


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01br1kg)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01br1kj)

01 00:03:00 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)

02 00:11:00 Johannes Brahms
Romance in F Major from Six Piano Pieces Opus 118

03 00:16:00 Thomas Campion
The Peaceful Western Wind

04 00:21:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra

05 00:36:00 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout"; 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio...

06 00:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

07 00:47:00 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel

08 01:03:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - Overture

09 01:14:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Thirteen Preludes 32 – No 5 in G major (Moderato)

10 01:17:00 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn (Strathclyde Motets)

11 01:21:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat D485 – Final movement Allegro Vivace

12 01:30:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango

13 01:35:00 César Franck
String Quartet in D Major – 3rd movement Larghetto

14 01:47:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz Opus 64 No 1 [Minute Waltz]

15 01:50:00 Ludovic Bource (artist)
Jubilee Stomp from The Artist (soundtr)
Performer: Ludovic Bource

16 01:54:00 George Frideric Handel
Arival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01br1kl)
Rob Cowan

01 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain King: Herdsmaiden's Dance
Duration 00:03:59

02 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the river
Duration 00:03:41

03 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite, Op. 110: Mephisto Waltz
Duration 00:03:16

04 Franz Liszt
Evocation a la Chapelle Sixtine
Duration 00:15:09

05 Josef Suk
Tempo di Minuetto for string quartet
Duration 00:03:13

06 Josef Suk
Suite Op. 21: Minuet
Duration 00:03:55

07 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in C major Hob. VIIa:1
Duration 00:18:08

08 Felix Mendelssohn
Adspice Domine, Op. 121
Duration 00:18:08

09 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Piano Sonata No. 2
Duration 00:21:25

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue: Fuga a 3 Sogetti
Duration 00:09:44

11 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Hamlet Fantasy-Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:19:17

12 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust: Le roi de thulé
Duration 00:05:17

13 Franz Schubert
Der König in Thule
Duration 00:02:58

14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat Op. 11
Duration 00:21:16

15 Heinrich Schütz
O meine Seel, warum bist du betrübet
Duration 00:07:49

16 George Frideric Handel
Suite No. 2 in F major
Duration 00:09:25

17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Tambourins)
Duration 00:01:20


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01br1kq)
Raymond Tallis

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F, Op 135 (last movement)

02 Lennon-McCartney (artist)
Let It Be
Performer: Lennon-McCartney

03
Richard Wagner - Träume (from the Wesendonck Lieder)

03 Mikis Theodorakis
Sto Perigalo to krifo

04 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (opening aria from the Cantata 'Ich habe genug', BWV 82)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01bs9dg)
The Roman de Fauvel

01 Anon. (artist)
Le Roman de Fauvel (excerpts)
Performer: Anon.

02 00:04:40 Anon. (artist)
Motet 'Jure quod in opera' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:23

03 00:08:24 Anon. (artist)
'Porcheier mieuz esire ameroy' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:51

04 00:09:46 Anon. (artist)
'O varium fortune' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:44

05 00:11:41 Anon. (artist)
Motet 'Quare fremuerunt gentes' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:58

06 00:15:19 Anon. (artist)
'Ad solitum vomitum' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:01

07 00:16:56 Anon. (artist)
'Virtus moritur' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:50

08 00:18:00 Anon. (artist)
'Floret fex favellea' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:29

09 00:22:09 Anon. (artist)
Motet 'Rex beatus' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:58

10 00:23:08 Anon. (artist)
'Fauvel cogita', 'Veritas arpie' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:47

11 00:24:42 Anon. (artist)
'Seigneurs et dames' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:23

12 00:27:10 Anon. (artist)
'Douce dame debonnaire' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:08

13 00:30:45 Anon. (artist)
'Ay amours' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:11

14 00:34:38 Anon. (artist)
Motet 'Sicut de lingo parvulus' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:16

15 00:36:16 Anon. (artist)
'A touz jours, sanz remanoir' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:04

16 00:37:52 Anon. (artist)
'Douce dame debonnaire' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:29

17 00:39:51 Anon. (artist)
'Fauvel cogita' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:53

18 00:45:01 Anon. (artist)
Buccinate in neomenia tuba' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:59

19 00:46:17 Anon. (artist)
'Le lai des Herlequines' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:57

20 00:48:32 Anon. (artist)
'Ha Parisius' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:49

21 00:49:54 Anon. (artist)
Motet 'Fauvel nous a fait present' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:43

22 00:51:22 Anon. (artist)
'Floret fex favellae' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:31

23 00:54:23 Anon. (artist)
Motet 'Quomodo cantibimus' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:09

24 00:57:08 Philippe de Vitry
Motet 'In nova fert'
Duration 00:01:40

25 00:59:23 Anon. (artist)
Motet 'Maria virgo virginum' from 'Le Roman de Fauvel'
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:52


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01bs9dj)
Ulster Orchestra - Grieg, MacMillan, Sibelius

01 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra

02 Sir James MacMillan
Veni, veni, Emmanuel - concerto for percussion and orchestra

03 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01bmlx7)
Manchester Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01bs9dl)
Myths and Legends, Shillong Chamber Choir

01 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens a Carthage - Opening choruses from Act 3, De Carthage les Cieux, National Anth

02 John Rutter
The Reluctant Dragon

03 Neil Nongkynrih (artist)
dil hai chota sa
Performer: Neil Nongkynrih

04 Neil Nongkynrih (artist)
dil hai chota sa
Performer: Neil Nongkynrih

05
Richard Wagner - Der Fliegende Hollander - opera in 3 acts

06 Bohuslav Martinu
The Legend of the smoke from the potato-tops

07 Francis Pott
Mass for Eight Parts - Kyrie eleison

08 Jean Sibelius
Vainon virsi [Vainon's song]

09 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - Lift up your heads

10 Neil Nongkynrih & Resul Pookutty (artist)
Madi Madi - the Madi song for lazy boys and girls
Performer: Neil Nongkynrih & Resul Pookutty

11 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe's Faust - Finale to Part 3 - Faust's Verklarung (Faust's Transfiguratio

12 Trad. (artist)
The Mermaid arranged by Michael McGlynn
Performer: Trad.


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01bs9dn)
The Idea of West

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Let Beauty awake (from Songs of Travel) [excerpt]

02 00:00:42
William Wordsworth
Stepping Westward, readers Olivia Williams and Sean Arnold

03 00:01:49 Claude Debussy
Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (What the West Wind Saw, Preludes, Book 1, no. 7)

04 00:04:57
John Masefield
The West Wind, reader Sean Arnold

05 00:06:46 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Far in a Western Brookland (from Ludlow and Teme)
Performer: Ivor Gurney

06 00:11:38
Anon (14th c), translated by Bella Millett
The Land of Cockaygne (excerpt), reader Olivia Williams

07 00:12:50 Manuel de Falla
Atlantida (excerpt)

08 00:14:36 Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand (opening)

09 00:14:36 Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand (central sections)

10 00:17:08
W B Yeats
The Shadowy Waters (excerpt), readers Olivia Williams and Sean Arnold

11 00:21:21
W B Yeats
The Wanderings of Oisin (excerpt), reader Olivia Williams

12 00:26:38
Louis MacNeice
Christopher Columbus (excerpt), reader Sean Arnold

13 00:26:55 William Walton, arr. Carl Davis and Patrick Garland (artist)
Christopher Columbus – A Musical Journey (excerpt)
Performer: William Walton, arr. Carl Davis and Patrick Garland

14 00:31:33
Bishop George Berkeley
Verses on the Prospect of Planting Art and Learning in America, reader Olivia Williams

15 00:32:24 Leonard Bernstein
America (excerpt, from West Side Story)

16 00:32:39
Various
American slogans and epithets, readers Sean Arnold, Olivia Williams and others

17 00:33:39 Village People (artist)
Go West (excerpt)
Performer: Village People

18 00:19:33
Arthur Chapman
Out Where The West Begins, reader Sean Arnold

19 00:35:13 Aaron Copland
The Tender Land – Suite (excerpt)

20 00:36:07 Traditional American (artist)
Home on the Range (excerpt)
Performer: Traditional American

21 00:37:13 Aaron Copland
Rodeo (excerpt from complete ballet)

22 00:37:55
Amy Clampitt
The Prairie, reader Olivia Williams. (Excerpt from 'Westward', available in 'The Collected Poems of Amy Clampitt', permission granted by The Estate of Amy Clampitt)

23 00:40:23 Aaron Copland
Gun Battle, from Billy the Kid (excerpt, from ballet suite)

24 00:40:46 Traditional American (artist)
Home on the Range (excerpt)
Performer: Traditional American

25 00:41:31
Chief Joseph
excerpt from an interview in Washington (DC), 1879, reader Sean Arnold

26 00:43:35 MDFMK (artist)
MDFMK - American Dream
Performer: MDFMK

27 00:44:57
Jalal Al-e Ahmad, translated from Farsi by John Green and Ahmad Alizadeh
Gharbzadegi (Westoxification, excerpt), reader Olivia Williams

28 00:46:24 Le Trio Joubran (artist)
Asfâr (Journeys, excerpt)
Performer: Le Trio Joubran

29 00:49:10
Mozaffar al-Nawwab, translated from Arabic by Carol Bardenstein and Saadi A. Simawe
Bridge of Old Wonders (excerpt), reader Sean Arnold

30 00:50:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Dance of the Golden Youths (excerpt, from complete ballet The Golden Age)

31 00:51:10
Alexander Solzhenitsyn
excerpt from a speech given at Harvard, 8 June 1978, reader Sean Arnold

32 00:53:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances (excerpt from no. 3)

33 00:55:50
A E Housman
New Year’s Eve, reader Olivia Williams

34 00:58:17 Manuel de Falla
Atlantida (excerpt)

35 00:59:51
J R R Tolkien
The Return of the King (excerpt), reader Olivia Williams

36 01:01:21 Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand (conclusion)

37 01:05:00
W E Henley
Margaritae Sorori (To [in memory of] his Sister Margaret), reader Sean Arnold

38 01:06:08 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (from Four Last Songs)

39 01:13:44
Emily Dickinson
‘On this wondrous sea...’, reader Olivia Williams


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b00y6ggl)
Endnotes: David Foster Wallace


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01bs9dq)
A Man's World


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01bs9ds)
World Routes in Albania
Northern Albanian and Kosovan Music


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01bs9dv)
Shabaka Hutchings and the Sons of Kemet

01 Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet (artist)
Burn
Performer: Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet

02 Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet (artist)
The Godfather
Performer: Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet

03 Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet (artist)
The Book of Disquiet
Performer: Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet

04 Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet (artist)
Going Home
Performer: Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet

05 Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet (artist)
Song for Galeno
Performer: Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet

06 Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet (artist)
Jungalist
Performer: Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet

07 Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet (artist)
Azanido
Performer: Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet

08 Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet (artist)
Adonia's Lullaby
Performer: Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet

09 Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet (artist)
The Itis
Performer: Shabaka & The Sons of Kemet



MONDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01bs9w1)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01bs9w3)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls (Lyric Piece, Op.54, no.3)

02 00:04:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor

03 00:10:00 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry (for unaccompanied choir)

04 00:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, oboe, strings, & continuo in F major, RV 543

05 00:24:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Canzona matinata in G major, Op.39, no.4 (from Forgotten Melodies, Vol.2)
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

06 00:33:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to Ruslan & Ludmila

07 00:40:00 Edward Elgar
There is sweet music (Op.53, no.1 – Four Choral Songs)

08 00:44:00 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary

09 00:48:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in Ab major, D935

10 00:56:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz (2nd mvt) from Serenade in C major
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV 208 – The 'Hunt Cantata')

12 01:06:00 Isaac Albéniz
Tango ('Espana' no.2) (transcr. Segovia)

13 01:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.8 in Db major, op.27'2. Lento sostenuto

14 01:16:00 Ludovic Bource (artist)
Peppy & George (The Artist)
Performer: Ludovic Bource

15 01:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale from Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major, Op.61 (Cadenza by Fritz Kreisler

16 01:33:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps – Overture

17 01:43:00 Leopold Godowsky (artist)
Alt-Wein
Performer: Leopold Godowsky

18 01:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
1st movement from Divertimento in D major, KV 251

19 01:51:00 Maurice Ravel
2nd mvt from String Quartet in F major

20 02:01:00 Claude Debussy
Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)

21 02:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

22 02:14:00 Gabriel Fauré
Piece

23 02:19:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (Nemorino in L'elisir d'amore)

24 02:24:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.23, No.1 in F sharp minor


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01bs9w5)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Richard Rodney Bennett
Fanfare for Brass Quintet

02 Frederick Delius
Two pieces for cello and chamber orchestra

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Excerpts from Don Giovanni: Introduzione, Notte e giorno faticar (no 1); Ah chi mi dice ma

04 Henry Purcell
Chacony

05 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat op 53 "Heroic"

06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Prelude to Le Déluge op 45

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante and 5 variations for piano duet in G major K 501

08 Franz Schubert
An die Musik; Erlkonig

09 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G

10 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat op 101 no 7

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita no 2 in D BWV 1012

12 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima virga, Ave

13 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello (excerpt)

14 Luigi Boccherini
Sonata for cello and continuo in C minor G2

15 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01bs9w7)
Hubert Parry (1848-1918)
Parry is Spurred on by Wesley

01 00:01:07 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:05:51 Hubert Parry (artist)
Fantasia and Fugue in G
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:09:54

03 00:17:45 Hubert Parry
Crossing the Bar (Sunset and evening star)
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:22:23 Hubert Parry (artist)
The Poet's Song
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:27:15 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegro molto from Nonet in B flat major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:31:57 Hubert Parry (artist)
Largo from Nonet in B flat major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:05:49

07 00:41:13 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegretto, molto vivace from Symphony no.1
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:07:27

08 00:02:14 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:06:58 Hubert Parry (artist)
Fantasia and Fugue in G
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:09:54

10 00:18:52 Hubert Parry
Crossing the Bar (Sunset and evening star)
Duration 00:02:52

11 00:23:30 Hubert Parry (artist)
The Poet's Song
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:35

12 00:28:22 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegro molto from Nonet in B flat major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:04:38

13 00:33:04 Hubert Parry (artist)
Largo from Nonet in B flat major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:05:49

14 00:42:20 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegretto, molto vivace from Symphony no.1
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:07:27


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01bs9w9)
Escher Quartet

01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.76`5 for strings
Duration 00:22:18

02 00:22:18 Béla Bartók
Quartet no. 5 Sz.102 for strings
Duration 00:30:24


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01bs9wc)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 9

01 Claude Debussy
Le Martyre de St Sebastien - incidental music
Duration 01:13:17

02 Aaron Copland
Quiet city for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Duration 00:09:55

03 00:09:55 Eric Zeisl (artist)
Requiem Ebraico
Performer: Eric Zeisl
Duration 00:09:55

04 00:09:55 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Goldilocks - excerpts
Performer: Leroy Anderson
Duration 00:04:57


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01bs9wf)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No. 4 in F minor, from 4 Impromptus Op 142
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:06:00 Celloman (artist)
Veena
Performer: Celloman
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:14:00 Celloman (artist)
Kaleidoscope
Performer: Celloman
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:13:00 Celloman (artist)
The Way it Was'
Performer: Celloman
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:18:00
Richard Wagner - Traume, from Wesendonck Lieder
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Duration 00:08:00

07 00:42:00 Karol Szymanowski
4th mov, from Stabat Mater
Duration 00:03:48

08 00:50:00 Benjamin Britten
Storm, from 4 Interludes from Peter Grimes
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:58:00 Adams (artist)
Batter my Heart, from 'Dr. Atomic'
Performer: Adams
Duration 00:07:04

10 01:08:00 Johannes Brahms
Allegro giocoso – 3rd mov, from Violin Concerto in D major Op. 77
Duration 00:07:04

11 01:16:00 Ludovic Bource (artist)
Overture – The Artist
Performer: Ludovic Bource
Duration 00:01:00

12 01:20:00 Ludovic Bource
George Valentin
Duration 00:05:04

13 01:22:00 Marcello (artist)
Sonata IX in A major
Performer: Marcello
Duration 00:02:49

14 01:34:00 John Dowland
Come again
Duration 00:02:05

15 01:42:00 Benjamin Britten
The Courtly Dances
Duration 00:05:23

16 01:49:00 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa, from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Duration 00:05:05

17 01:56:00 Godowsky (artist)
Toccata in G flat major, Op. 13
Performer: Godowsky
Duration 00:03:13


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01bs9w7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bsbyv)
Camerata Salzburg - Mozart

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major K.138
Duration 00:10:40

02 00:10:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:23:23

03 00:10:40
Interval
Duration 00:23:23

04 00:34:03 Josef Myslivecek
Octet no. 1 in E flat major for wind
Duration 00:16:01

05 00:50:04 Michael Haydn
Divertimento in C major P.98 for oboe, viola and double bass
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:34:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:06:50

07 00:40:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Duration 00:24:38


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01bsbyx)
Picasso, Baka Documentary, Speed-Dating, Josie Rourke


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01bsbyz)
On Directing
Roger Michell


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01bsbz1)
Jazz in Warsaw

01
Untitled

02 00:04:10 Sorgen / Lindberg / Obara (artist)
Forage
Performer: Sorgen / Lindberg / Obara

03 00:08:40 Foton Quartet (artist)
Two
Performer: Foton Quartet

04 00:17:10 Levity (artist)
Clap Your Hands, Pikku Myy
Performer: Levity

05 00:21:05 Hera (artist)
There is No Day or Night, Moon or Sun
Performer: Hera

06 00:21:05
Untitled
Line-up: Marcin Oles (bass), Bartlomiej Oles (drums)

07 00:31:10 Oles Duo (artist)
Passanger
Performer: Oles Duo

08 00:39:00 Oles Duo (artist)
Sounds of S4
Performer: Oles Duo

09 00:44:40 Oles Duo (artist)
Animosia
Performer: Oles Duo

10 00:44:40
Untitled

11 00:51:30 Andrzej Kurylewicz Quintet (artist)
Nayamaland
Performer: Andrzej Kurylewicz Quintet

12 00:53:35 Melomani (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Melomani

13 00:54:50 Krzysztof Komeda Sextet (artist)
Kotek w chmurach
Performer: Krzysztof Komeda Sextet

14 00:56:00 Leszek Mozdzer (artist)
Svantetic
Performer: Leszek Mozdzer

15 00:56:30 Krzysztof Komeda (artist)
Svantetic
Performer: Krzysztof Komeda

16 00:57:30 Zbigniew Namysłowski (artist)
Winobranie (Wine Feast) / Jak Nie Ma Szmalu To, Jest ?a? (No Dough, No Kicks)
Performer: Zbigniew Namysłowski

17 01:00:00 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Balladyna
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

18 01:00:30 Young Power (artist)
7
Performer: Young Power

19 01:02:00 Milosc & Lester Bowie (artist)
Smrt Maharihia
Performer: Milosc & Lester Bowie

20 01:02:00
Untitled
Line-up: Ray Dickaty (tenor saxophone), Mikolaj Palosz (cello), Pawel Szpura (drums)

21 01:06:05 Osaka Vacuum (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Osaka Vacuum

22 01:15:40 Osaka Vacuum (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Osaka Vacuum

23 01:15:40
Untitled

24 01:25:15 Marcin Masecki (artist)
Queen 'n' Variations
Performer: Marcin Masecki



TUESDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01bsc2d)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01bw84b)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelanwy

01 00:01:00 Ottorino Respighi
The Cuckoo (The Birds)

02 00:06:00 Edward Elgar
Une Idylle op 4 no 1

03 00:10:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Oboe Concerto in B flat, Wq 164 – 3rd movt

04 00:16:00 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang III (Ave Maria)

05 00:21:00 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)

06 00:33:00 Domenico Cimarosa
Overture – The Secret Marriage

07 00:40:00 Edvard Grieg
Butterfly (Lyric Pieces op 43.1)

08 00:42:00 Johann Strauss
Alice Polka

09 00:46:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherezade op 35 : The Young Prince and Princess

10 00:56:00 Gabriel Fauré
Huit pieces breves op 84 No. 1: Capriccio in E flat major

11 01:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no 2: Waltz no 2

12 01:05:00 Bob Chilcott
Pange lingua

13 01:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor

14 01:15:00 Léo Delibes
Prelude and Mazurka from Coppelia Suite

15 01:22:00 Giuseppe Valentini (artist)
Concerto Grosso in A minor op 7 no 11: 2nd movt : Allegro
Performer: Giuseppe Valentini

16 02:01:00 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary (Z.323))

17 01:33:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no 2: 2nd movt

18 01:40:00 Thomas Tomkins
O Praise the Lord

19 01:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A, BWV 1041: 1st movement (transc. Yang)

20 01:50:00 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 1: 3rd movt - Allegro comodo

21 02:01:00 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary (Z.323))

22 02:07:00 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango

23 02:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Flute and Harp K 299: 3rd movt : Rondo

24 02:27:00 Frederick Delius
With your blue eyes


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01bw84d)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourée from English Suite no 2 in A minor BWV 807

02 Nick Hallam (artist)
Dance Suite
Performer: Nick Hallam

03 Frank Bridge
Summer (Tone poem for orchestra)

04 George Frideric Handel
Qui ti sfido (Arianna in Creta)

05 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G Hob.XV:25 ('Gypsy' Trio)

06 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune

07 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no 1 in D op 25 'Classical'

08 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer (artist)
Concerto Armonico no 3 in A
Performer: Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer

09 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon V
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

10 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat op 28 no 15 'Raindrop'

11
Richard Wagner - "Ewig war ich, ewig bin ich…" - to end of opera (Act 3 'Siegfrie

12 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata: In D major Kk 492

13 Anon c 1795 (artist)
Guter Mond, du gehst so stille
Performer: Anon c 1795

14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 7 in C major op 105

15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor K516


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01bw84l)
Hubert Parry (1848-1918)
Parry Goes Into Insurance

01 00:01:20 Hubert Parry (artist)
What voice of gladness, from Six Modern Lyric partsongs
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:06:07 Hubert Parry (artist)
More fond than Cushat Dove
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:10:53 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegro energico from Charakterbilder
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:16:34 Hubert Parry (artist)
When icicles hang by the wall, from English Lyrics set II no.5
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:01:51

05 00:20:53 Hubert Parry (artist)
Piano Trio no.1 in E minor
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:26:28

06 00:48:50 Hubert Parry (artist)
Concertstück in G minor
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:09:30

07 00:01:29 Hubert Parry (artist)
What voice of gladness, from Six Modern Lyric partsongs
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:06:16 Hubert Parry (artist)
More fond than Cushat Dove
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:11:02 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegro energico from Charakterbilder
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:45

10 00:16:43 Hubert Parry (artist)
When icicles hang by the wall, from English Lyrics set II no.5
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:01:51

11 00:21:02 Hubert Parry (artist)
Piano Trio no.1 in E minor
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:26:28

12 00:48:59 Hubert Parry (artist)
Concertstück in G minor
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:09:30


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01bwbjb)
Aldeburgh Festival 2011
Arcanto Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01bw8hg)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 10

01 Jules Massenet
Herodiade - opera in 4 acts
Duration 02:08:27


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01bw8hj)
Pascal and Ami Roge, Chris Stephens, Erwin Schrott, Ruxandra Donose

01 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major Op.18 (Grande valse brillante), orchestrated Stravinsky
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:07:00 Claude Debussy
En Bateau (from Petite Suite, four hands)
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:14:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (from Suite bergamasque, solo)
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:19:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra in E flat major
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:26:00 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte: Tosca
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:33:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour! Op 12, version for orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:36:00 Claude Debussy
Ballet (from Petite Suite, four hands)
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:46:00 Paul Chihara (artist)
Love Song (from Ami Suite, four hands)
Performer: Paul Chihara
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:50:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral) IV: Andante maestoso; Allegro energico, sempre b
Duration 00:09:51

10 01:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Act II, No. 12 - Voi che sapete
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Madamina, il catalogo e questo
Duration 00:05:32

12 01:28:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses B. 152, 10. Andante maestoso
Duration 00:01:45

13 01:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet [Op. 64], Act 1 sc. 2; The Little girl Juliet
Duration 00:03:22

14 01:52:00 Manuel de Falla
Miller's Dance: Three Cornered Hat
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:57:00 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01bw84l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bw8hl)
Live from St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge
Poulenc, Cole Porter, Richard Rodney Bennett, Daniel-Lesur

01 Francis Poulenc
8 Chansons francaises Op.130
Duration 00:10:50

02 00:10:50 Cole Porter (artist)
In the still of the night [from the film 'Rosalie']
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:13:52 Cole Porter (artist)
Ev'ry time we say goodbye from Seven Lively Arts - revue
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:17:06 Cole Porter (artist)
From this moment on [from the film 'Kiss me Kate']
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:01:57

05 00:19:03 Richard Rodney Bennett
The Ballad of Sweet William
Duration 00:06:35

06 00:25:38 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur (artist)
Le Cantique des cantiques for chorus
Performer: Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Duration 00:15:25


TUE 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b01bw8hn)
Some Bloom in Darknesss


TUE 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bw8hq)
Live from St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge
Cornelius, Scharwenka, Moszkowski, Brahms

01 01:01:15 Peter Cornelius (artist)
Liebe - cycle of 3 choral songs Op.18
Performer: Peter Cornelius
Duration 00:12:51

02 01:14:06 Philipp SCHARWENKA (artist)
Lieder und Tanzweisen Op.54: No. 3 Liebeslied
Performer: Philipp SCHARWENKA
Duration 00:04:10

03 01:18:16 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish dances - set 1 Op.12: Nos. 1, 2 and 5
Duration 00:08:32

04 01:18:16 Johannes Brahms
Neue Liebeslieder - [15] waltzes Op.65 for 4 voices and piano duet
Duration 00:20:55


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01bw8hs)
Rana Mitter interviews Turkish novelist Elif Shafak


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01bw8hv)
On Directing
Emma Rice


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01bw8kl)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 Oliveray (artist)
Broderick / Frahm: You Don't Love
Performer: Oliveray

02 00:03:00 Ólafur Arnalds (artist)
Arnalds: Âgúst
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds

03 00:06:00 DVA (artist)
Vals Liepája
Performer: DVA

04 00:09:00 C Joynes (artist)
The Running Board (Thanet to Dogon)
Performer: C Joynes

05 00:12:00 Orbert Nentambo Zahke (artist)
Zahke: Nongqangqa Lishonile
Performer: Orbert Nentambo Zahke

06 00:14:00 Cath & Phil Tyler (artist)
Trad: Whip Poor Will
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler

07 00:17:00 June Tabor & Oysterband (artist)
Trad: Son David
Performer: June Tabor & Oysterband

08 00:21:00 Fribo (artist)
Groven: Seljefløyel
Performer: Fribo

09 00:25:00 Uxía (artist)
Trad: Xente da festa
Performer: Uxía

10 00:28:00 Kalakan (artist)
Kalakan: Piztiak
Performer: Kalakan

11 00:31:00 Matt Dariau / Patrick Novara / Ismail Lumanovski (artist)
Trad: Salita al Montevergine
Performer: Matt Dariau / Patrick Novara / Ismail Lumanovski

12 00:38:00 Jean-Pierre Lanfranchi / Jean-Michel Fabrizy / Jérome Casalonga (artist)
Trad: Versu Mozzu
Performer: Jean-Pierre Lanfranchi / Jean-Michel Fabrizy / Jérome Casalonga

13 00:40:00 A Filetta (artist)
Acquaviva: Dies Irae
Performer: A Filetta

14 00:42:00 David Wilde (piano) (artist)
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31 in A flat major Op. 110 (Adagio ma non troppo - Arioso dole
Performer: David Wilde (piano)

15 00:47:00 Oliveray (artist)
Broderick / Frahm: The Book She Wrote and In the Time
Performer: Oliveray

16 00:50:00 Kelly Thoma (artist)
Thoma: Giouhtas
Performer: Kelly Thoma

17 00:55:00 Lorcán Macmathuna (artist)
Trad: Filleadh thar Claddach
Performer: Lorcán Macmathuna

18 01:01:00 Gordeanna McCulloch (artist)
Trad: The Dowie Dens of Yarrow
Performer: Gordeanna McCulloch

19 01:05:00 Bijan Chemirani (artist)
Tournier: Roudra Lalit
Performer: Bijan Chemirani

20 01:09:00 Slagr (artist)
Eng: Solaris
Performer: Slagr

21 01:14:00 Marc Mauillon / Vivabiancaluna Biffi (artist)
Lescurel: Comment que, pour l'éloignance
Performer: Marc Mauillon / Vivabiancaluna Biffi

22 01:17:00 Nigel North (lute) (artist)
Weiss: Sonata in F (Allemande)
Performer: Nigel North (lute)

23 01:21:00 Shirley Collins (artist)
Trad: Blackbirds & Thrushes
Performer: Shirley Collins

24 01:24:00 422 (artist)
Trad: The letter that never came
Performer: 422



WEDNESDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01bw8lk)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01bw8lm)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Air

02 00:05:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant

03 00:16:00 Frank Martin
'Gloria' from Mass for Double Choir

04 00:23:00 Michael Praetorius (artist)
La Bouree, La Sarabande & La Canarie
Performer: Michael Praetorius

05 00:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:38:00 Vincenzo Bellini
'Casta Diva' from Norma

07 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeambulum from Partita No 5 in G major BWV829

08 00:49:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor; 4th movement; Adagietto

09 01:01:00 George Gershwin
3 Preludes arranged various for misc. forces; no.1; Allegro ben ritmato e deciso

10 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo

11 01:09:00 Orlande de Lassus
Veni, dilecte mi

12 01:14:00 John Adams
Tromba Lontana and Short Ride in a Fast Machine - fanfare for orchestra

13 01:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses No. 4 Poco Adagio

14 01:33:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio for kbd and str (H.15.25) in G maj "Gypsy rondo", 3rd mvt; Rondo all'...

15 01:37:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)

16 01:46:00 Frédéric Chopin
'Grand Valse brillante' Opus 34 No 1

17 01:52:00 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra, Feria

18 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Papagena!' from The Magic Flute

19 02:05:00 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major – 1st movement

20 02:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air

21 02:16:00
Johann Strauss II - Rosen aus dem Suden Opus 388


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01bw8lp)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Lecuona (artist)
Andalucia
Performer: Lecuona

02 Gustav Holst
Invocation for cello and orchestra

03 Falconiero (artist)
Chaconne in G
Performer: Falconiero

04 Franz Schubert
Der Schiffer D 536 (Mayrhofer); An die Laute D 905 (Rochlitz); An Silvia D 891 (Bauernfeld

05 Edward Elgar
Two Interludes from Falstaff

06 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 2 in B flat minor op 31

07 Vogler (artist)
Overture to 'Erwin und Elmire'
Performer: Vogler

08 Robert Schumann
Andante and Variations op 46

09 Giuseppe Verdi
Ecco l'orrido campo…Ma dell' arido from Un Ballo in Maschera Act 2

10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings no 5 Wq 182

11
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll

12 Bhundu Boys (artist)
Faka Puresha (Keep up the pressure – 'An Exhortation to work hard for satisfaction')
Performer: Bhundu Boys

13 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor S178

14 Kabalevsky (artist)
Violin Concerto in C op 48
Performer: Kabalevsky

15 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in G minor op 2 no 3 BuxWV261


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01bw8lr)
Hubert Parry (1848-1918)
Parry and the Birth of Modern English Music

01 00:01:03 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegro from Violin Sonata in D major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:09:05 Hubert Parry (artist)
Maestoso, 2nd movement from Piano Concerto in F sharp Major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:09:10

03 00:20:29 Hubert Parry (artist)
Blest Pair of Sirens
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:10:43

04 00:33:19 Hubert Parry (artist)
Blow, blow, thou winter wing from English Lyrics set II
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:35:18 Hubert Parry (artist)
When we two parted, from English Lyrics set IV
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:41:05 Hubert Parry (artist)
Guenevers Soliloquy, from Guenever Act I Scene IV
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:47:27 Hubert Parry (artist)
Moderato from Symphony no.3 in C major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:11:00

08 00:01:54 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegro from Violin Sonata in D major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:06:16

09 00:09:56 Hubert Parry (artist)
Maestoso, 2nd movement from Piano Concerto in F sharp Major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:09:10

10 00:21:20 Hubert Parry (artist)
Blest Pair of Sirens
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:10:43

11 00:34:10 Hubert Parry (artist)
Blow, blow, thou winter wing from English Lyrics set II
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:01:56

12 00:36:09 Hubert Parry (artist)
When we two parted, from English Lyrics set IV
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:39

13 00:41:56 Hubert Parry (artist)
Guenevers Soliloquy, from Guenever Act I Scene IV
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:04:11

14 00:48:18 Hubert Parry (artist)
Moderato from Symphony no.3 in C major
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:11:00


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01bwbdg)
Aldeburgh Festival 2011
Britten-Pears Orchestra, Pierre-Laurent Aimard


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01bw8xd)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 11

01 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Duration 00:16:44

02 Gian Francesco Malipiero (artist)
San Francesco d'Assisicomposer: Richard ARNELL
Performer: Gian Francesco Malipiero
Duration 00:16:44

03 00:16:44 Richard ARNELL (artist)
The Great detective - ballet Op.68
Performer: Richard ARNELL
Duration 00:28:31


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01bw8xg)
St Alban's Church, Holborn


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01bw8xj)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourins (Dardanus)
Duration 00:01:02

02 00:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Come scoglio (Cosi fan tutte)
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:12:00 Richard Strauss
Ruhe meine Seele
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:22:00 Richard Strauss
Heimliche Aufforderung
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:27:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Menuet
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:33:00 Francis Poulenc
Sarabande
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:37:00 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite
Duration 00:12:25

08 00:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2
Duration 00:11:48

09 01:22:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No.5 in E minor
Duration 00:03:21

10 01:26:00 Thomas Campion
Never weather beat'n sail
Duration 00:02:16

11 01:34:00 Thomas Tomkins
When David Heard
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:46:00 Thomas Crecquillon (artist)
Congratulamini mihi
Performer: Thomas Crecquillon
Duration 00:06:48

13 01:56:00 John Tavener
The Repentant Thief (extract)
Duration 00:06:28


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01bw8lr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bw9z7)
Alexandre Tharaud - Scarlatti, Chopin, Liszt

01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.64
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:01:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.9 (Pastorale)
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:06:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.72
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:08:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.132
Duration 00:07:15

05 00:15:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.29
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:17:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.380
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:23:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor Kk.3
Duration 00:02:14

08 00:25:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.514
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:27:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor Kk.481
Duration 00:05:46

10 00:33:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Duration 00:03:27

11 00:36:56 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Symphonic Prologue 'Bianca da Molena' from White dove [Bialej golabki] - incidental music
Duration 00:11:07

12 00:48:03 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Flis [The raftsman] - opera in 1 act
Duration 00:10:48

13 00:36:56 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Duration 00:23:09

14 01:00:05 Franz Liszt
Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - 10 pieces S.173 for piano - VII. Funerailles
Duration 00:11:02

15 01:11:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in B minor BWV.979 for keyboard, transc. from an unknown pre-existing work - IV.
Duration 00:03:09

16 01:14:16 François Couperin
Le Tic-toc-choc ou les maillotins (Legerement et marquee) for keyboard from Ordre No.18
Duration 00:02:10


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01bw9z9)
Waste Not, Universities, Posthumous Pardons


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01bw9zc)
On Directing
Bartlett Sher


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01bw9zf)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 Brock McGuire Band (artist)
Trad: Chinquapin Hunting
Performer: Brock McGuire Band

02 00:04:00 Jeff Warner (artist)
Trad. arr. Warner: Wild Hog in the Woods
Performer: Jeff Warner

03 00:07:00 Ali Fuat Aydin & Cenk Güray (artist)
Trad: Kadio?lu Zeybe?i
Performer: Ali Fuat Aydin & Cenk Güray

04 00:10:00 Trio Tekke (artist)
Peristeris: O Antonis o varkaris
Performer: Trio Tekke

05 00:13:00 Caci Vorba (artist)
Trad. arr. Majczyna: Moroz
Performer: Caci Vorba

06 00:17:00 Minor Empire (Selim Sesler) (artist)
Sesler: Selim's Anatomy
Performer: Minor Empire (Selim Sesler)

07 00:20:00 Marc Mauillon / Vivabiancaluna Biffi / Pierre Hamon (artist)
Anon: Lai de la Pastourelle
Performer: Marc Mauillon / Vivabiancaluna Biffi / Pierre Hamon

08 00:28:00 Andrew Cronshaw (artist)
Trad. arr. Cronshaw: Wasps In the Woodpile
Performer: Andrew Cronshaw

09 00:32:00 world’s end girlfriend (artist)
The Divine Comedy Reverse
Performer: world’s end girlfriend

10 00:34:00 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Petrocelli / Tori: Cuando Tenga la Tierra
Performer: Mercedes Sosa

11 00:39:00 William Tyler (artist)
Tyler: Terrace of the Leper King
Performer: William Tyler

12 00:47:00 Nic Jones (artist)
Trad. arr. Jones: The Humpback Whale
Performer: Nic Jones

13 00:53:00 422 (artist)
Stephenson / Mhaonaigh: Mambo Marimba
Performer: 422

14 00:58:00 Fidil (artist)
Trad. arr. Fidil: Tá do Mhargadh Déanta
Performer: Fidil

15 01:01:00 Boris Efremov and Ensemble (artist)
Trad: Ne Budite Menya Moloduyu
Performer: Boris Efremov and Ensemble

16 01:04:00 Genticorum (artist)
Trad: Grand Voyageur Sur la Drave
Performer: Genticorum

17 01:08:00 Alva Noto + Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Noto / Sakamoto: Microon III
Performer: Alva Noto + Ryuichi Sakamoto

18 01:11:00 Canty (artist)
McCarthy: The Stars in their Courses
Performer: Canty

19 01:15:00 Arditti Quartet (artist)
Elliott Carter: Elegy (1943)
Performer: Arditti Quartet

20 01:20:00 tUnE-yArDs (artist)
Garbus: Woolywollygong
Performer: tUnE-yArDs

21 01:26:00 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Imagination
Performer: Zoe Rahman



THURSDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01bwb4z)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01bwb51)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture to Suite in A minor TWV55:a2

02 00:08:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor Op.79 No.2

03 00:15:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour

04 00:19:00 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1

05 00:26:00 Charles Wood (artist)
Hail Gladdening Light
Performer: Charles Wood

06 00:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica' (3rd movement)

07 00:40:00 John Ireland
April

08 00:46:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta – 1st movement

09 00:49:00 George Frideric Handel
These labours past (from Jephtha)

10 00:54:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E minor

11 01:02:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Finale)

12 01:12:00 Vytautas Miškinis (artist)
Angelis suis Deus
Performer: Vytautas Miškinis

13 01:16:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K420 in C major

14 01:21:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legend

15 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.1 (4th movement)

16 01:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo Alla Turca (from Sonata in A major K331)

17 01:38:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No.4 – Finale
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 01:47:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV190 (1st movement)

19 02:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor Op.49 (3rd movement Scherzo)

20 02:07:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bogoroditse Devo

21 02:12:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango

22 02:23:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op.64 No.3


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01bwb53)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Louis Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18th ordre, Pieces de clavecin)

02 Hector Berlioz
Overture: Benvenuto Cellini

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Scottish folk songs: Faithfu' Johnie op 108 no 20; Come Fill, Fill, my Good Fellow op 10

04 Foulds (artist)
April – England
Performer: Foulds

05 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D

06 Robert Schumann
Wichtige Begebenheit; Träumerei; Am Kamin; Ritter vom Steckenpferd (nos 6 – 9 of Kindersze

07 Carl Maria von Weber
Jubel Overture

08 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no 3 in C op 26

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV 865 from Bk 1 of the Well Tempered Klavier

10 Sullivan (artist)
When a felon's not engaged in his employment (A policeman's lot is not a happy one)
Performer: Sullivan

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C minor K 457

12 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra op 30

13 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina

14 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata for organ in B flat op 65 no 4


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01bwb55)
Hubert Parry (1848-1918)
Parry Becomes Director of the Royal College of Music

01 00:01:38 Hubert Parry
Long since in Egypts plenteous land (from Judith )
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:08:18 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegretto, Entr - Acte before Act 2 (from Hypatia)
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:14:10 Hubert Parry
Hear my words, ye people
Duration 00:16:25

04 00:33:02 Hubert Parry (artist)
Introduction from Invocation to Music
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:09:10

05 00:44:51 Hubert Parry
Symphonic Variations
Duration 00:14:00

06 00:02:14 Hubert Parry
Long since in Egypts plenteous land (from Judith )
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:08:54 Hubert Parry (artist)
Allegretto, Entr - Acte before Act 2 (from Hypatia)
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:14:46 Hubert Parry
Hear my words, ye people
Duration 00:16:25

09 00:33:38 Hubert Parry (artist)
Introduction from Invocation to Music
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:09:10

10 00:45:27 Hubert Parry
Symphonic Variations
Duration 00:14:00


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01bw8xb)
Aldeburgh Festival 2011
Arcanto Quartet, Jorg Widmann


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01bwbdj)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Walter Braunfels - The Annunciation

01 Walter Braunfels
Die Verkündigung (The Annunciation), mystery play in four acts, op. 50


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01bwbdl)
Breabach, Danny Driver, Jamie Bernstein

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Ich bin in mir vergnugt BWV 204 [aria]
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:05:00
John Foulds - Keltic Overture Op. 28
Duration 00:07:17

03 00:13:00 Mark Saul/Callum MacCrimmon/James Duncan Mackenzie (artist)
New Paradigm
Performer: Mark Saul/Callum MacCrimmon/James Duncan Mackenzie
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:17:00 Johannes Brahms
Contemplation (Wie Melodien zieht es mir), orchestrated Reynolds
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:21:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide Overture
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:26:00 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat Op. 2, III) Menuetto, allegro
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:32:00 Gioachino Rossini
Zelmira "Riedi al soglio" (act 2, sc 7)
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:37:00 Leonard Bernstein
On the Town, 3 Dance Episodes: Times Square (finale act I)
Duration 00:04:37

09 00:48:00 Leonard Bernstein
Simple Song from Mass
Duration 00:03:46

10 00:53:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor op. 98: first movement - Allegro non troppo
Duration 00:12:35

11 01:06:00 György Ligeti
Fanfares (Étude no. 4 from book 1)
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:10:00 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1, No 1 Danseuses de Delphes, for orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

13 01:14:00 Anon. (artist)
La Furstenburg
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:19

14 01:17:00 Edwin Muir/Ewan MacPherson (artist)
Scotland's Winter
Performer: Edwin Muir/Ewan MacPherson
Duration 00:04:40

15 01:25:00 Karine Polwart/Calum MacCrimmon (artist)
River's Run
Performer: Karine Polwart/Calum MacCrimmon
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:33:00 William Walton
Portsmouth Point – overture
Duration 00:05:27

17 01:40:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude no. 1 in A flat major op. 25; Etude no. 2 in F minor op. 25
Duration 00:03:46

18 01:49:00 György Ligeti
Arc-en-ciel [rainbow] (Étude no. 5 from Book 1)
Duration 00:03:40

19 01:54:00 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands
Duration 00:03:48

20 01:58:00 Roderick S. MacDonald/Alan MacDonald (artist)
Good Dryin'
Performer: Roderick S. MacDonald/Alan MacDonald
Duration 00:02:41


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01bwb55)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bwbdn)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall
Beethoven

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Duration 00:34:41


THU 20:00 Discovering Music (b01bwbdq)
Brahms: German Requiem


THU 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bwbds)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall
Brahms

01 00:34:41 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Duration 01:09:43


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01bwbfm)
Religion and Politics, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, Fawzia Koofi


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01bwbfp)
On Directing
Josie Rourke


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01bwbfr)
Thursday - Verity Sharp

01 Erica Godfrey & Mac Snow (artist)
Trad: Raleigh and Spencer
Performer: Erica Godfrey & Mac Snow

02 00:03:00 Lingling Yu & Guo Gan (artist)
Trad: Zhonghua liuban
Performer: Lingling Yu & Guo Gan

03 00:09:00 Etsuro Ono & Shunsuke Kimura (artist)
Ono / Kimura: Dancing in the North Wind
Performer: Etsuro Ono & Shunsuke Kimura

04 00:13:00 Söndörgő (artist)
Trad: Zajdi zajdi
Performer: Söndörgő

05 00:18:00 Sunil Dev (artist)
Dev: Improvisation 2
Performer: Sunil Dev

06 00:21:00 Radio String Quartet Vienna (artist)
Yorke / Greenwood: Nice Dream
Performer: Radio String Quartet Vienna

07 00:25:00 Gillian Welch (artist)
Welch: Silver Dagger
Performer: Gillian Welch

08 00:28:00 William Tyler (artist)
Tyler: The Green Pastures
Performer: William Tyler

09 00:32:00 Baloji & Moïse Ilunga (artist)
Baloji: Kesho
Performer: Baloji & Moïse Ilunga

10 00:35:00 Youssou Ndour (artist)
Immigrés/Bitim Rew
Performer: Youssou Ndour

11 00:43:00 Spiro (artist)
Spiro: Steeple
Performer: Spiro

12 00:45:00 Lucidarium (artist)
Anon: Tent'a l'ora ruzenenta
Performer: Lucidarium

13 00:49:00 Lucidarium (artist)
Oriola: Trist ache spera
Performer: Lucidarium

14 00:53:00 Gianmaria Testa (artist)
Testa: Cavalli di frisia
Performer: Gianmaria Testa

15 00:57:00 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Gurdjieff: Reading of Sacred Books
Performer: Keith Jarrett

16 01:05:00 Bonnie “Prince” Billy (artist)
Oldham: Cows
Performer: Bonnie “Prince” Billy

17 01:10:00 Cemil Koçgün (artist)
Trad arr. Koçgün: Canani Gördüm
Performer: Cemil Koçgün

18 01:18:00 Walls (artist)
Natalizia/Willis: Drunken Galleon
Performer: Walls

19 01:21:00 world’s end girlfriend (artist)
Bohemian Purgatory Part 1
Performer: world’s end girlfriend



FRIDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01bwbj2)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01bwbj4)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Le Pescatrici: Sinfonia in D major, Hob.1:106

02 00:04:00 Enrique Granados
El Fandango de Candil (Goyescas)

03 00:12:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.5 in A major

04 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus from Mass in B minor

05 00:21:00 William Walton
Scherzo from A Wartime Sketchbook

06 00:26:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op.38, no.6

07 00:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
1st mvt from 5th Symphony in C minor, Op.67

08 00:41:00 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse, Op.57 in Db major

09 00:47:00 Henry Purcell
Symphony & Chorus from Ode for Queen Mary:

10 00:53:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo finale from Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major

11 00:57:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina, Op.36

12 01:01:00 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Mattinata

13 01:05:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Le carnaval romain

14 01:14:00 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied (Lullaby) from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

15 01:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale from Sinfonia Concertante in Eb major, K.364

16 01:24:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Sanctus & Benedictus from Miss Alma Redemptoris Mater a 8

17 01:33:00 Georges Bizet
Farandole from L'Arlesienne, Suite No.2

18 01:37:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau

19 01:42:00 George Frideric Handel
Finale from Organ Concerto Op.4, No.4 in F major, HWV 292

20 01:46:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the tumblers (from The Snow Maiden)

21 01:51:00 Gioachino Rossini
Oh mattutini albori ! (Ah, the sun's first rays!) from La Donna del Lago, Act 1, sc.2

22 01:56:00 Erno Dohnanyi
Capriccio in F Minor (from 6 Concert Studies, Op.28, no.6)

23 02:01:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Explorer (first of Three Portraits from "The England of Elizabeth")

24 02:09:00 Rebecca Clarke (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Rebecca Clarke

25 02:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie from Suite No.2, BWV 1067 in B minor

26 02:15:00 Rebecca Clarke (artist)
Morpheus
Performer: Rebecca Clarke

27 02:22:00 Francis Poulenc
Rag-mazurka from Les Biches


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01bwbj6)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegretto (4th movement) from Divertimento no 2 in D major K131

02 Percy Grainger
Youthful Rapture

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no 22 in F op 54

04
Johann Strauss II - Overture: Der Zigeunerbaron

05 Peerson (artist)
Fantasia in D minor a 6 (PIII.10)
Performer: Peerson

06 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major D951 "Grande Rondeau"

07 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sinfonia in G minor FWV M:g1

08 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesta la guibba from I Pagliacci

09 Tchaikovsky trans Nicolas Economou (artist)
Nutcracker Suite op 71a
Performer: Tchaikovsky trans Nicolas Economou

10 Troyte (text Dylan Thomas) (artist)
Eli Jenkins' Prayer from Under Milk Wood
Performer: Troyte (text Dylan Thomas)

11 Fernando Sor (artist)
Etudes – op 35 no 14 (1.36); op 6 no 2 (1.05); op 35 no 16 (1.36); op 35 no 22 (2.58)
Performer: Fernando Sor

12 Pfitzner (artist)
Prelude to Act 2 of Palestrina
Performer: Pfitzner

13 Robert Schumann
Er, der herrlichste von allen from Frauenliebe und-leben

14 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto no 3

15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe Sonata in G minor

16 John Taverner
Audivi vocem

17
Richard Wagner - Prelude and Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01bwbj8)
Hubert Parry (1848-1918)
Parry Is Nearly Sunk by a Warship

01 00:00:54 Hubert Parry (artist)
The North Wind
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:06:35 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Duration 00:07:23

03 00:16:12 Hubert Parry (artist)
The Blackbird from English Lyrics set XI no.4
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:01:06

04 00:17:22 Hubert Parry (artist)
She is my love beyond all thought from English Lyrics Set XI no.8
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:01:55

05 00:21:11 Hubert Parry (artist)
The Old 104th (from Seven Chorale Preludes Set I no.4)
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:24:27 Hubert Parry (artist)
Melcombe (from Seven Chorale Preludes Set I no.5)
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:28:08 Hubert Parry (artist)
Second Movement: Love from Symphony no.5
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:35:41 Hubert Parry (artist)
There is an old belief, from Songs of Farewell
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:02

09 00:37:45 Hubert Parry (artist)
At the round earths imagined corners, from Songs of Farewell
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:01:43 Hubert Parry (artist)
The North Wind
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:47

11 00:07:24 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Duration 00:07:23

12 00:17:01 Hubert Parry (artist)
The Blackbird from English Lyrics set XI no.4
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:01:06

13 00:18:11 Hubert Parry (artist)
She is my love beyond all thought from English Lyrics Set XI no.8
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:01:55

14 00:22:00 Hubert Parry (artist)
The Old 104th (from Seven Chorale Preludes Set I no.4)
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:15

15 00:25:16 Hubert Parry (artist)
Melcombe (from Seven Chorale Preludes Set I no.5)
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:30

16 00:28:57 Hubert Parry (artist)
Second Movement: Love from Symphony no.5
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:05:04

17 00:36:30 Hubert Parry (artist)
There is an old belief, from Songs of Farewell
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:02

18 00:38:34 Hubert Parry (artist)
At the round earths imagined corners, from Songs of Farewell
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:02:42


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01bw8hd)
Aldeburgh Festival 2011
Christophe Rousset


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01bwbjd)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 12

01 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music D.797 [incl. Zauberharfe Ov.]

02 Benjamin Britten
The Ascent of F6 - incidental music to the play by Auden & Isherwood

03
John Foulds - Henry VIII Suite, Op 87

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - a masque for dancing


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01bwbjg)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto: first movement (opening)
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:12:00 George Gershwin
Porgy & Bess: It ain't necessarily so
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:22:00 Previn (artist)
Double Concerto: iii) Allegro
Performer: Previn
Duration 00:06:37

04 00:33:00 Vivaldi/Balsom (artist)
Concerto in A minor, RV.356
Performer: Vivaldi/Balsom
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:41:00 Ponce/Szymanski (artist)
Estrellita
Performer: Ponce/Szymanski
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:49:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Duration 00:03:15

07 01:00:00 Piazzolla/Szymanski (artist)
Café 1930
Performer: Piazzolla/Szymanski
Duration 00:06:26

08 01:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Don Giovanni
Duration 00:06:15

09 01:14:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D.899/1
Duration 00:11:35

10 01:27:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses: iii) When Thy Sweet Glances On Me Fall
Duration 00:02:26

11 01:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F, Op.135: iii) Lento assai, cantate e tranquillo
Duration 00:06:31

12 01:49:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet Op.106: iii) Molto vivace
Duration 00:05:32

13 01:55:00 Richard Strauss
Ruhe meine Seele
Duration 00:01:30

14 01:59:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No.4 in E flat minor
Duration 00:00:41


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01bwbj8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bwbkh)
New York Philharmonic - Ades, Berlioz, Stravinsky, Ravel

01 Thomas Adès
Polaris - voyage for orchestra [2010]

02 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 for voice and piano or orchestra

03 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in three movements

04 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01bwbkk)
Angela Carter Celebration, Daljit Nagra, Mark Ravenhill and Martin Rowson, Mick Jackson


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01bwbkm)
On Directing
Mike Figgis

01 00:15:00 The Bombay Royale (artist)
Bobbywood
Performer: The Bombay Royale
Duration 00:04:16


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01bwbkp)
Tim Edey and Brendan Power Session

01 Carlos Vives (artist)
El pollo vallenato
Performer: Carlos Vives

02 Batida (artist)
Tirei o Chapéu (feat. Ikonoklasta)
Performer: Batida

03 Le Super Borgou de Parakou (artist)
Abakpé
Performer: Le Super Borgou de Parakou

04 Joyce (artist)
Rio Meu
Performer: Joyce

05 Anaïs Mitchell (artist)
Coming Down
Performer: Anaïs Mitchell

06 Tim Edey & Brendan Power (artist)
Celtic Thunder/Kent To Kintail
Performer: Tim Edey & Brendan Power

07 Tim Edey & Brendan Power (artist)
Little Bird
Performer: Tim Edey & Brendan Power

08 Sambiasy & Samba (artist)
Soloho Mahavelo
Performer: Sambiasy & Samba

09 Ahmad Al Khatib and Youssef Hbeisch (artist)
Khudni ma'ak (Take me along)
Performer: Ahmad Al Khatib and Youssef Hbeisch

10 Samba Sunda (artist)
Balagenjat Naek Bangbung Hideung
Performer: Samba Sunda

11 Tim Edey & Brendan Power (artist)
Wriggle And Writhe
Performer: Tim Edey & Brendan Power

12 Tim Edey & Brendan Power (artist)
Mountain Roads / The Corkscrew
Performer: Tim Edey & Brendan Power

13 Kongero (artist)
Spinn Spinn
Performer: Kongero

14 Bård (artist)
Violets
Performer: Bård

15 Ismail Turker (artist)
O benim sahimi
Performer: Ismail Turker

16 Ismail Altunsaray (artist)
Zeynep'e Agit (Zeynebim)
Performer: Ismail Altunsaray

17 Emel Mathlouthi (artist)
Dfina (Burrrial)
Performer: Emel Mathlouthi

18 Sory Kandia Kouyaté (artist)
Tara
Performer: Sory Kandia Kouyaté

19 Thiossane Ablaye Ndiaya (artist)
Laye Woyena Laye
Performer: Thiossane Ablaye Ndiaya

20 Ishbel Ann Martin (artist)
Eitseal Bheag an Leodhas
Performer: Ishbel Ann Martin

21 The Harris Brothers (artist)
Freight Train
Performer: The Harris Brothers

22 Gerry Diver (artist)
Music for Tape Loop (Shane McGowan)
Performer: Gerry Diver