Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 FEBRUARY 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b019qlxz)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b019qly1)
Saturday - Ian Skelly

01 00:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Giga from Partita No.1 in B flat major BWV825

02 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto KV622 (3rd movement Rondo)

03 00:17:00 Gregorio Allegri
Incipit lamentatio Jeremiae prophetae

04 00:22:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Op.28

05 00:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from Octet in E flat Op.20

06 00:38:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte

07 00:47:00 Johann Ludwig Bach (artist)
from Trauermusik
Performer: Johann Ludwig Bach

08 00:55:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

09 01:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat Op.60 (3rd movement)

10 01:10:00 Franz Schubert
Wieglenlied D.867

11 01:17:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
String Quartet No.2 (3rd movement Notturno)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

12 01:26:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets – Jupiter

13 01:39:00 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo (Madame Butterfly, Act 2)

14 01:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major Op.6 No.2

15 01:57:00 Erik Satie
Valse-Ballet


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b019qly3)
Building a Library: Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01bllz5)
The Death of Klinghoffer, Charles Munch, Christopher Fox


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01bllz7)
Cathedral Life

01 Anon. (artist)
Chant – Virgo prudentissima
Performer: Anon.

02 Orlando Gibbons
O Lord, in thy wrath rebuke me

03 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully

04 William Byrd
Kyrie from Mass for Four Voices

05 William Byrd
Gloria from Mass for Four Voices

06 William Byrd
Credo from Mass for Four Voices

07 William Byrd
Sanctus & Benedictus from Mass for Four Voices

08 William Byrd
Agnus Dei from Mass for Four Voices

09 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Super Flumina Babylonis

10 Thomas Tallis
I call and cry to thee, oh Lord

11 Anon. (artist)
There is no rose of such virtue
Performer: Anon.

12 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi

13 Thomas Tomkins
Prayer - Lighten our darkness, oh Lord (from The Fifth Service)

14 Robert Whyte (artist)
The Lord Bless Us
Performer: Robert Whyte


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b019pq9h)
Elias String Quartet, Leon Fleisher

01 00:10:06 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Duration 00:48:18

01 00:10:06 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz [1905] for string quartet
Duration 00:10:06


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01bllz9)
Simon Heffer's British Music
Episode 4

01 01:23:58 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
Concerto Op.88 for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Lennox Berkeley
Duration 00:07:11

01 00:51:45 Frank Bridge
Summer - tone poem
Duration 00:09:37

01 01:31:09 Sir George Dyson (artist)
Sweet Thames Run Softly for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Sir George Dyson
Duration 00:24:52

01 01:01:22 Edward Elgar
Pleading Op.48, arr. for voice and orchestra [orig. for voice and piano]
Duration 00:02:48

01 01:04:10 Edward Elgar
Song cycle Op.59 for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:07:25

01 01:16:47 Edward Elgar
2 Songs Op.60, arr. for voice and orchestra [orig. for voice and piano]
Duration 00:05:12

01 01:16:47 John Ireland
Satyricon overture
Duration 00:12:57

01 00:31:05 Hubert Parry
Symphonic Variations
Duration 00:13:18

01 00:24:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
3 Shakespeare Songs Op.6 - O mistress mine; Come away, Death
Performer: Roger Quilter
Duration 00:04:32

01 00:28:32 Roger Quilter (artist)
5 Shakespeare Songs Op.23 - No.3: It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Roger Quilter
Duration 00:02:33

01 00:44:23 Michael Tippett
4 Songs from the British Isles, arr. for chorus - No.1: Early one morning; No.3: Lilliburl
Duration 00:07:22

01 00:12:57 Grace Williams (artist)
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Performer: Grace Williams
Duration 00:11:03


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b01bllzf)
Live from the Met
Donizetti's Anna Bolena


SAT 20:45 Jazz Record Requests (b01bllzc)

01 Don Harper and Denny Wright (artist)
Pretty Trix
Performer: Don Harper and Denny Wright

02 Nellie Lutcher (artist)
My Mother's Eyes
Performer: Nellie Lutcher

03 Fats Waller (artist)
Shortnin' Bread
Performer: Fats Waller

04 Maria Muldaur (artist)
Sweet and Slow
Performer: Maria Muldaur

05 David Liebman (artist)
G.I.G
Performer: David Liebman

06 Gil Evans (artist)
Davenport Blues
Performer: Gil Evans

07 Bud Powell (artist)
It Never Entered My Mind
Performer: Bud Powell

08 Art Blakey (artist)
Tell It Like It Is
Performer: Art Blakey

09 Michel Petrucciani (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Michel Petrucciani

10 Duke Ellington (artist)
Kinda Dukish/Rokin' in Rhythm
Performer: Duke Ellington

11
Untitled
Please note there will be no programme next week, Saturday 11th February.


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b01bllzh)
Zurich


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01bllzk)
Jonathan Harvey
Episode 2



SUNDAY 05 FEBRUARY 2012


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b01blm3f)
Bob Brookmeyer

01 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Sunny Side of the Street
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer

02 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
Walkin' Shoes
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

03 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
Open Country
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

04 Gerry Mulligan and the Concert Jazz Band (artist)
Body and Soul
Performer: Gerry Mulligan and the Concert Jazz Band

05 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
Pony Express (from Western Suite)
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre

06 Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra (artist)
Samba Con Getchu
Performer: Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra

07 Bob Brookmeyer and Jim Hall (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer and Jim Hall

08 Bob Brookmeyer New Art Orchestra (artist)
Celebration Jig
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer New Art Orchestra

09 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
I Should Care
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer

10 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Sweet Like This
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01blm3h)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01blm3k)
Sunday - Ian Skelly

01 00:03:00 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday from Rodeo

02 00:11:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes Op.39 No.4

03 00:17:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV531

04 00:30:00 Herbert Howells
Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks

05 00:37:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.87 in A (1st movement)

06 00:45:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance from The Gadlfy

07 00:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich mein Herze from St Matthew Passion

08 00:58:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Tuileries from Pictures at an Exhibition

09 01:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite – Prelude

10 01:07:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat Op.44 (1st movement)

11 01:16:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.7 in B minor "Unfinished" D759 (2nd movement)

12 01:26:00 Jean Sibelius
The Tryst (text by J L Runeberg)

13 01:31:00 Carlos de Seixas (artist)
Harpsichord Concert in A major (3rd movement)
Performer: Carlos de Seixas

14 01:37:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat Op.82 (finale)

15 01:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata No.17 in B flat K570 (1st movement Allegro)

16 01:56:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.9 in E major


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01blm3m)
James Jolly

01 Ole Bull
The Herdgirl's Sunday
Duration 00:02:54

02 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in D, S226
Duration 00:08:54

03 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Duration 00:06:32

04 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring
Duration 00:16:03

05 Igor Stravinsky
Three Movements from Petrushka
Duration 00:16:03

06 James McCarthy (artist)
The stars in their courses
Performer: James McCarthy
Duration 00:03:43

07 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole
Duration 00:03:43

08 Franz Schreker
Kammersinfonie
Duration 00:25:32

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro – Un moto di gioia
Duration 00:01:42

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte – Soave sia il vento
Duration 00:02:51

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni – Deh vieni alla finestra
Duration 00:02:02

12 George Enescu
Cantabile e Presto
Duration 00:02:02

13 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Duration 00:08:55

14 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Handel ,Op 24
Duration 00:26:09


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01blm3p)
Lucy Worsley

01 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no. 3

02 Giuseppe Verdi
[the final] Libera me [from the Requiem]

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K. 570 [second movement, Adagio]

04 Jerome Kern (artist)
Long ago (and far away)
Performer: Jerome Kern

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major [from The Well Tempered Clavier book 1]

06 Joseph Winner (artist)
Little Brown Jug
Performer: Joseph Winner

07 Franz Liszt
Sonnet 104 of Petrarch [from the Années de pèlerinage, 2nd year, Italy]

08 Leonard Bernstein
Tonight


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01blm3r)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra - Bach, Zelenka

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasy in C minor a 4, from BWV.562

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Ich habe genug' from 1st movement of Cantata BWV.82

03 Johann Gottlieb Goldberg (artist)
Sonata a 4 in C minor
Performer: Johann Gottlieb Goldberg

04 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Lamentatione Jeremiae Prophetae no.2

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin & oboe in D minor, BWV.1060


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01blm3t)
Belcea Quartet - Beethoven


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b019qhpb)
St Paul's Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01blmcp)
Singing Life After Boyhood

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer (extract)

02 Jenny Wilhelms (artist)
Herr Olof arranged by Jaakko Mantyjarvi
Performer: Jenny Wilhelms

03 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op.70

04 William Henry Monk (artist)
Abide with me
Performer: William Henry Monk

05 Trad. (artist)
Psalm 23 (setting by Thomas Attwood Walmisley) & Psalm 121 (setting by Henry Walford Davie
Performer: Trad.

06 George Thalben Ball (artist)
Evening Canticles - Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Performer: George Thalben Ball

07 Felix Mendelssohn
Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) Op.52

08 00:26:04 Johannes Brahms
Zigeunerlieder Op.103 - selection
Duration 00:16:16

09 00:26:04 Traditional folk song (artist)
Yonder my Sweetheart
Performer: Traditional folk song
Duration 00:16:16

10 00:26:04 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Duration 00:16:16

11 00:26:04 Torbjorn Dryud (artist)
Du, med det skarpe sverd
Performer: Torbjorn Dryud
Duration 00:16:16

12 00:26:04 Cristóbal de Morales
Missa si bona suscepimus - Credo
Duration 00:16:16

13 00:26:04 Geirr Tveitt (artist)
Vi skal ikkje sova bort sumarnatta arranged by G Eriksson
Performer: Geirr Tveitt
Duration 00:16:16


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01blmcr)
Different Trains

01 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231 (excerpt)

02 00:04:09
Émile Zola, trans. Roger Whitehouse
La Bête Humaine (The Beast Within) (excerpt), reader Jonathan Pryce

03 00:06:17 Jacques Offenbach
La Vie Parisienne - Act 1 Chorus: Nous sommes employés de la ligne de l'Ouest

04 00:07:23
Robert Louis Stevenson
From A Railway Carriage, reader Eleanor Bron

05 00:08:01 Percy Grainger
Train Music (1901)

06 00:09:40 Meade Lux Lewis (artist)
Honky Tonk Train Blues
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis

07 00:10:40
Kenneth Graham
The Wind in the Willows - Toad's Adventures (excerpt), reader Jonathan Pryce

08 00:12:29 Carson Robison and Robert E Massey (artist)
The Runaway Train
Performer: Carson Robison and Robert E Massey

09 00:14:35
Simon Garfield
The Last Journey of William Huskisson (excerpt), reader Eleanor Bron

10 00:15:30 Gioachino Rossini
Un petit train de plaisir (excerpt)

11 00:16:19
Simon Garfield
The Last Journey of William Huskisson (excerpt continued), reader Eleanor Bron

12 00:18:29 Gioachino Rossini
Un petit train de plaisir (excerpt continued)

13 00:19:33
William McGonagall
The Tay Bridge Disaster, reader John Laurie

14 00:22:57 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Little Train of Caipira

15 00:26:22
Jay Appleton
Clickety-Clack, reader Eleanor Bron. From Jay Appleton’s collection 'Shadows of the Evening' published by Wildhern Press. Used with permission.

16 00:27:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 23 in G - Mvt 4 Presto assai

17 00:28:40 Charles Ives
Symphony No 4 - mvt II (excerpt)

18 00:29:02
Nathaniel Hawthorne
The Celestial Railway (excerpt), reader Jonathan Pryce

19 00:30:40 Charles Ives
Symphony No 23 in G - Symphony No 4 - mvt II (excerpt continued)

20 00:33:09 Steve Reich
Different Trains – 3rd Mvt (excerpt)

21 00:37:38 Michael Nyman
MGV (excerpt)

22 00:39:26 Benjamin Britten (words by W. H. Auden) (artist)
Night Mail
Performer: Benjamin Britten (words by W. H. Auden)

23 00:43:35
T. S. Eliot
Shimbleshanks – The Railway Cat (excerpt), reader T. S. Eliot

24 00:44:25 Rued Langgaard (artist)
String Quartet No 2 - Mvt 2 ("Train Passing By")
Performer: Rued Langgaard

25 00:46:07
Charles Dickens
Mugby Junction (excerpt), reader Eleanor Bron

26 00:47:55 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words "Midnight On The Great Western – The Journeying Boy"

27 00:52:26 Junior Parker/Sam Phillips (artist)
Mystery Train
Performer: Junior Parker/Sam Phillips

28 00:53:00
Philip Larkin
The Whitsun Weddings (excerpt), reader Jonathan Pryce

29 00:56:26 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No 15

30 00:57:46
Wilfred Owen
The Send Off, reader Eleanor Bron

31 00:58:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Winter Bonfires - Prelude

32 01:01:36
Thomas Hardy
On the Departure Platform, reader Jonathan Pryce

33 01:01:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor – 1st Mvt (excerpt)

34 01:02:53 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
"Poputnya Pesnya"- A Farewell to St Petersburg

35 01:05:05
Leo Tolstoy
Anna Karenin, (Trans. Rosemary Edmunds) reader Eleanor Bron

36 01:05:07 Constant Lambert (artist)
Music for the film "Anna Karenin" (excerpt)
Performer: Constant Lambert

37 01:07:47 Simon Bainbridge (artist)
Ad Ora Incerta – "Buna" (excerpt))
Performer: Simon Bainbridge

38 01:08:56
Primo Levi, trans. Ruth Feldman and Brian Swann
Ad Ora Incerta - "Lunedi" (Ad Ora Incerta - "Monday"), reader Jonathan Pryce

39 01:09:12 Simon Bainbridge (artist)
Ad Ora Incerta – "Lundi"
Performer: Simon Bainbridge

40 01:12:16
Katrina Porteous
If My Train Will Come, reader Eleanor Bron


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01blmct)
Machines Like Us


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01blmcw)
My Generation


SUN 22:30 World Routes (b01blpxh)
A Tribute to Cesaria Evora

01 Cesária Évora (artist)
Miss Perfumado
Performer: Cesária Évora

02 Tito Paris (artist)
Regresso
Performer: Tito Paris

03 Nando Da Cruz
Petit Pays
Singer: Cesária Évora
Performer: Paulino Vieira
Performer: Osvaldo Dias
Performer: Armando Tito
Performer: Toy Vieira
Performer: Ramiro Mendes

04 Cesária Évora (artist)
Sodade
Performer: Cesária Évora

05 Tito Paris (artist)
Papa Joaquim Paris
Performer: Tito Paris

06 Cesária Évora (artist)
Sangue di Beirona
Performer: Cesária Évora

07 Tito Paris (artist)
Mar Azul
Performer: Tito Paris

08 Cesária Évora (artist)
Vida tem um só vida
Performer: Cesária Évora


SUN 23:15 Jazz Line-Up (b01blpxk)
Ken Peplowski in Concert

01 The Great Wee Band, with Stan Sulzmann (artist)
New Rhumba
Performer: The Great Wee Band, with Stan Sulzmann

02 Christian McBride (artist)
Baubles, Bangles and Beads
Performer: Christian McBride

03 Carmen Lundy (artist)
Sleeping Alone
Performer: Carmen Lundy

04 The Ken Peplowski Quintet (artist)
Come's Love
Performer: The Ken Peplowski Quintet

05 The Ken Peplowski Quartet (artist)
Wabash
Performer: The Ken Peplowski Quartet

06 The Ken Peplowski Quartet (artist)
Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams
Performer: The Ken Peplowski Quartet

07 The Ken Peplowski Quartet (artist)
Spring Is Here
Performer: The Ken Peplowski Quartet

08 The Ken Peplowski Quartet (artist)
Um a Zero
Performer: The Ken Peplowski Quartet

09 The Owl Ensemble (artist)
Shall We Dance
Performer: The Owl Ensemble



MONDAY 06 FEBRUARY 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01blq0v)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01blq0z)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock (from Hary Janos Suite, op.35a)

02 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816

03 00:07:00 Claude Debussy
Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)

04 00:13:00 Malcolm Arnold
Con brio from English Dances, Set 2, Op.33

05 00:16:00 Arvo Pärt
Cantate Domino

06 00:19:00 Frédéric Chopin
Finale from Concerto for Piano & Orchestra no.2 in F minor, op.21

07 00:33:00 Eric Coates (artist)
"The Youth of Britain" March (from The Three Elizabeths – suite)
Performer: Eric Coates

08 00:39:00 Mischa Levitzki (artist)
Waltz
Performer: Mischa Levitzki

09 00:42:00 Joseph Haydn
Finale from Trumpet Concerto in Eb major

10 00:47:00 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (The Linden Tree) from Winterreise, D911

11 00:53:00
Johann Strauss II - Du und du Waltz (Die Fledermaus)

12 01:02:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
The Entertainer – Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

13 01:05:00 Jules Massenet
Thais – Meditation

14 01:11:00 Orlande de Lassus
Aurora lucis rutilat

15 01:17:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No.3

16 01:24:00 Trad. (artist)
Lowlands (Sea shanty)
Performer: Trad.

17 01:34:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Finale from Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64

18 01:41:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude no.1 in C major

19 01:45:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor

20 01:48:00 Anon. (artist)
Gallyard
Performer: Anon.

21 01:51:00 William Walton
Spitfire prelude and fugue for orchestra (from film music for The First of the Few, 1942)

22 02:02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scherzo from Sonata No.18 in E flat major, Op.31, no.3

23 02:10:00 Antonín Dvořák
Finale from Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88

24 02:20:00 Marc-André Hamelin (artist)
Etude No.3 (d'apres Paganini-Liszt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

25 02:26:00 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01blr2t)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - Petits riens
Performer: Anon.

02 Franz Schubert
Impromptu, D.899 No.2 in E flat

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves

04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.50 in C major

05 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake, Act III: Scene; Neopolitan Dance
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No.2 in F major, Op.50

07 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring – suite from the ballet

08 Enescu (artist)
Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Performer: Enescu

09 Trad. (artist)
Annie Laurie
Performer: Trad.

10 Matthew Herbert (artist)
When Death to either shall come; I dare not ask a kiss; The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Performer: Matthew Herbert

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet, Op.59 No.1 in F 'Razumovsky' (1st movement)

12 Halvorsen (artist)
March of the Boyars
Performer: Halvorsen

13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qc01x)
William Walton (1902-1983)
Bright Young Thing

01 William Walton
Façade

02 William Walton
The Winds

03 William Walton
Siesta

04 William Walton
Portsmouth Point


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01blr2w)
Alexander Melnikov

01 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 2 in F sharp minor Op.2 for piano
Duration 00:26:43

02 00:26:43 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in E flat minor Op.4 for piano
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:35:14 Johannes Brahms
16 Variations on a theme by Robert Schumann Op.9 for piano
Duration 00:14:54


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01blr2y)
BBC Symphony Orchestra in Germany
Episode 1

01 BBC Symphony Orchestra (artist)
'Prelude' to Tristan und Isolde
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra

02 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no. 2

03 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op 17, No 4

04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 15

05 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings

06 Lutoslawski (artist)
Cello Concerto
Performer: Lutoslawski

07 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux - no 4 in c sharp minor


MON 16:30 In Tune (b01blr30)
Monday - Suzy Klein

01 William Walton
Crown Imperial March
Duration 00:06:28

02 00:09:00 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:13:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Lensky's Aria
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wie stark is nicht
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:23:00
Richard Wagner - The Ride of the Valkyries
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:32:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody no 2 in G minor
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:43:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E (Op.116 No 4)
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:51:00 Trad. (artist)
My Lagan Love
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:57:00 Manuel de Falla
Final Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Duration 00:05:50

10 01:03:00 Gustav Mahler
Blumine movement
Duration 00:07:20

11 01:11:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Overture to Queen of Spades
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia No.2 BMV 788
Duration 00:01:46

13 01:18:00 Jules Massenet
Manon - ballet music
Duration 00:09:51

14 01:36:00 Matteo Salvi (artist)
Angelo casto e bel
Performer: Matteo Salvi
Duration 00:12:10

15 01:46:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna e mobile
Duration 00:02:12

16 01:49:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Il Turco in Italia
Duration 00:08:23

17 01:58:00 Robert Schumann
Valse noble (Carnaval)
Duration 00:01:03


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00qc01x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01blr32)
Marc-Andre Hamelin - Haydn, Stockhuasen, Villa-Lobos, Liszt

01 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E minor H.16.34 for piano
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:14:00 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Piano pieces 5 - 10 No.4
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:10:06

03 00:24:06 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Rudepoema for piano
Duration 00:17:41

04 00:24:06
Interval
Duration 00:17:41

05 00:41:47 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Ave Maria for 5-part chorus [Portuguese text]
Duration 00:01:45

06 00:43:32 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:47:36 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Ave verum for chorus
Duration 00:02:08

08 00:49:44 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:52:24 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
O salutaris hostia for chorus
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:55:27 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar
Duration 00:02:53

11 00:58:20 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Ave Maria, gratia plena for 6-part chorus
Duration 00:02:53

12 00:41:47 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Duration 00:30:31

13 01:12:18 Franz Liszt
(Chopin) [6] Polish songs S.480, transc. for piano [from Op.74]
Duration 00:04:13


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01blr34)
A Dangerous Method, Jesse Prinz, John McGregor, Beards


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01bmkql)
Happily Ever After
Anthony Horowitz


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01bmkqn)
The Thirteenth Assembly

01 00:01:41 Séb Pipe (artist)
Woobé
Performer: Séb Pipe

02 00:01:41
Untitled
Line-up: Taylor Ho Binum (cornet), Jessica Pavone (viola), Mary Halvorson (guitar), Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

03 00:11:30 The Thirteenth Assembly (artist)
Nosedive
Performer: The Thirteenth Assembly

04 00:16:20 The Thirteenth Assembly (artist)
Randall Clasper
Performer: The Thirteenth Assembly

05 00:19:35 The Thirteenth Assembly (artist)
Unfinished Ballad
Performer: The Thirteenth Assembly

06 00:23:30 The Thirteenth Assembly (artist)
Bird Dog
Performer: The Thirteenth Assembly

07 00:27:40 The Thirteenth Assembly (artist)
Direct
Performer: The Thirteenth Assembly

08 00:27:40
Untitled

09 00:38:35 Deerhoof (artist)
Chatterboxes
Performer: Deerhoof

10 00:42:08 Sam Rivers (artist)
Cyclic Episode
Performer: Sam Rivers

11 00:48:25 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Muddy Mouse A, B & C
Performer: Robert Wyatt

12 00:53:10 Flying Lotus (artist)
Breathe.Something/Stellar STar
Performer: Flying Lotus

13 00:53:10
Untitled
Line-up: Taylor Ho Binum (cornet), Jessica Pavone (viola), Mary Halvorson (guitar), Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

14 00:57:30 The Thirteenth Assembly (artist)
P Number 2
Performer: The Thirteenth Assembly

15 01:05:28 The Thirteenth Assembly (artist)
Prosthetic Chorizo
Performer: The Thirteenth Assembly

16 01:12:43 The Thirteenth Assembly (artist)
Station
Performer: The Thirteenth Assembly

17 01:16:53 The Thirteenth Assembly (artist)
Hate Fields
Performer: The Thirteenth Assembly

18 01:21:03 The Thirteenth Assembly (artist)
Too Sweet
Performer: The Thirteenth Assembly

19 01:26:50 Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone (artist)
Onslaught
Performer: Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone



TUESDAY 07 FEBRUARY 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01bml9j)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01bml9l)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor brujo

02 00:06:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major Op 8

03 00:13:00 Gregorio Allegri
Canario

04 00:16:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra & chorus
Performer: Alexander Borodin

05 00:33:00 Anton Fils (artist)
Sinfonia in G minor – 1st mvt Allegro
Performer: Anton Fils

06 00:36:00 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris for violin, bass viol and continuo

07 00:45:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D major Op 33 No 2

08 00:48:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants on Dives and Lazarus

09 01:01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet

10 01:07:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A flat (Formerly violin concerto RV 20)

11 01:14:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Bluebird

12 01:17:00 Malcolm Arnold
Main titles and Opening Scene from David Copperfield

13 01:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Alla Hornpipe from Watermusic Suite HWV 349/350

14 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Man Singet mit Freuden vom Sieg BWV 149

15 01:38:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Folk Festival from 5 pieces from The Gadfly

16 01:39:00 Manuel de Falla
Danza del Molinero (Farruca) from The Three Cornered Hat

17 01:42:00 Graham Peel (artist)
The early morning
Performer: Graham Peel

18 01:44:00 Francis Pott
Balulow

19 01:47:00 Adrián Otárola (artist)
Ojito de Agua
Performer: Adrián Otárola

20 01:54:00 Anthony Hopkins
Orpheus

21 02:02:00 Tom Williams (artist)
Summon the Heroes
Performer: Tom Williams

22 02:05:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Tutte le feste al empio from Act 2 Rigoletto

23 02:13:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 – 1st mvt

24 02:21:00 Trad. (artist)
Dives and Lazarus
Performer: Trad.


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01bml9n)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Voi che sapete" (The Marriage of Figaro)

02 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture

03 Franz Schubert
Impromptu, D.935 No.3 in B flat major

04 Trad. (artist)
Wild mountain thyme; My love is like a red, red rose
Performer: Trad.

05 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No.1

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in F WoO 57 'Andante favori'

07 Claudio Monteverdi
Vago augelletto (Madrigals, Book 8)

08 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV351

09 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No.2 in E flat, D.929: (i) - Allegro

10 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op.39 (In der Fremde; Waldesgespräch; Mondnacht; Zwielicht)

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Gigue, K.574

12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.3 in C major, Op.52

13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major, Op.10 No.2

14 Henry Purcell
The Plaint (The Fairy Queen)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qc08y)
William Walton (1902-1983)
Happy Prince

01 William Walton
Viola Concerto: First Movement- Andante comodo

02 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast

03 William Walton
Escape Me Never

04 William Walton
Symphony No. 1


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01bmljy)
Lincolnshire International Chamber Music Festival 2011
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01bmlk0)
BBC Symphony Orchestra in Germany
Episode 2

01 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto

02 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Etude Op 2 No 1
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

03 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden Spinning Wheel (Zlay Kolovrat)

04 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba

05 Gerald Finzi
Let us Garlands Bring

06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto no. 1

07 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto no. 3

08 Lutoslawski (artist)
Lacrimosa
Performer: Lutoslawski


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01bmlk2)
John Mark Ainsley, Roger Vignoles, John Lill, Kristjan Jarvi

01 Bedrich Smetana
Polka: To Our Girls (Nasim devam)
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:04:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Morgengruss
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:07:00 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:13:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Op.34 no.2 Auf Flügeln des Gesanges
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:16:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Reiselied
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:26:00 Johannes Brahms
Op.85 no.1 Sommerabend
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:28:00 Johannes Brahms
Es schauen die Blumen
Duration 00:01:05

08 00:32:00 Maurice Ravel
Five O'Clock Foxtrot
Duration 00:04:24

09 00:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F Major, BWV.1047
Duration 00:10:12

10 00:48:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
First movement, Sonata in F Minor Op.57 "Apassionata"
Duration 00:11:07

11 01:08:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:13:00 Trad. (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:13

13 01:16:00 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Duration 00:11:26

14 01:33:00 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square (Ballet Music, Finale, Act 1)
Duration 00:04:29

15 01:43:00 Arvo Pärt
Stabat Mater for Choir and String Orchestra (extract)
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:51:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings, Op.11
Duration 00:09:40


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00qc08y)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bmlk4)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Beethoven, Mozart

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra


TUE 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01bmlk6)
Ragtime to Riches


TUE 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bmlk8)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Beethoven

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01bmlmk)
International Review


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01bmlmm)
Happily Ever After
Anne Fine


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01bmlmp)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 La Talvera (artist)
Loddo: Se venes pas a La Talvera – Al bal de la Talvera
Performer: La Talvera

02 00:04:00 Boris Efremov, Marina Kryukova, Anastasia Platonova, Anastasia Efimova (artist)
Trad: Batyushka
Performer: Boris Efremov, Marina Kryukova, Anastasia Platonova, Anastasia Efimova

03 00:07:00 Nedyalko Nedyalkov, Dmitri Psonis, Pedro Estevan (artist)
Trad: Gagauski
Performer: Nedyalko Nedyalkov, Dmitri Psonis, Pedro Estevan

04 00:11:00 Caci Vorba (artist)
Trad arr. Sójka/Majczyna: Pristana si Rada
Performer: Caci Vorba

05 00:18:00 Ali Fuat Aydin & Cenk Güray (artist)
Trad: Mazomenos
Performer: Ali Fuat Aydin & Cenk Güray

06 00:20:00 Trio Tekke (artist)
O Leftis o trellakias
Performer: Trio Tekke

07 00:24:00 Alva Noto + Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Noto/Sakamoto: Pionier
Performer: Alva Noto + Ryuichi Sakamoto

08 00:29:00 Rolf Lislevand, Arianna Savall, Pedro Estevan, Thor-Harald Johnsen (artist)
Rolf Lislevand, Arianna Savall, Pedro Estevan, Thor-Harald Johnsen - Kapsberger: Arpeggiat
Performer: Rolf Lislevand, Arianna Savall, Pedro Estevan, Thor-Harald Johnsen

09 00:37:00 Canty (artist)
Rowe: There is Nothing Brighter Than the Sun
Performer: Canty

10 00:40:00 William Taylor (artist)
Trad: Green Grown the Rushes
Performer: William Taylor

11 00:42:00 Bako Dagnon (artist)
Trad: M'Ba
Performer: Bako Dagnon

12 00:47:00 Addie Graham (artist)
Graham: We're Stole and Sold from Africa
Performer: Addie Graham

13 00:49:00 Rayna Gellert & Susie Goehring (artist)
Trad: Folding Down the Sheets
Performer: Rayna Gellert & Susie Goehring

14 00:52:00 Ghjiseppu Turchini, Bernardu Pazzoni, Laurent Barbolosi, François-Philippe Barbolosi (artist)
Trad: L'Uliosa
Performer: Ghjiseppu Turchini, Bernardu Pazzoni, Laurent Barbolosi, François-Philippe Barbolosi

15 00:54:00 La Talvera (artist)
Loddo: Balada
Performer: La Talvera

16 00:59:00 Fribo (artist)
Groven: Seljefløyel
Performer: Fribo

17 01:06:00 Kalakan (Paxkal Indo) (artist)
Indo: Ugatza
Performer: Kalakan (Paxkal Indo)

18 01:08:00 A Filetta (artist)
Acquaviva: Figliolu d'Ella
Performer: A Filetta

19 01:11:00 Sunn O))) meets Nurse with Wound (artist)
Stapleton/Potter: Ra at Dawn Part One
Performer: Sunn O))) meets Nurse with Wound

20 01:26:00 Anouska Shankar, Shubha Mudgal, Ajay Prasanna, Tanmoy Bose (artist)
Shankar: Krishna
Performer: Anouska Shankar, Shubha Mudgal, Ajay Prasanna, Tanmoy Bose



WEDNESDAY 08 FEBRUARY 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01bmlwx)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01bmlwz)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Jacques Offenbach
Waltz "La Perichole" from Gaite Parisienne

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme. Cantata BWV 140

03 00:10:00 Isaac Albéniz
Malaga (from Iberia)

04 00:15:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C, H 15:27: Final movt - Presto

05 00:22:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Final movement from Petite Suite
Performer: Alexander Borodin

06 00:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet op 20 – Minuet and Trio

07 00:37:00 Ronald Binge
Elizabeth Serenade

08 00:41:00 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody in B minor D 817

09 00:45:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture

10 00:56:00 Robert Schumann
Waldesgesprach from Leiderkreis op 39

11 01:01:00 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Rondeau a 7 (violin piccolo, bassoon, violin, 3 violas and basso continuo)
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux

12 01:06:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano concerto no 2 – Andante non troppo
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 01:13:00 Aaron Copland
I Bought me a cat (Old American Songs Set 1)

14 01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 40 in G minor, K 550 – First movement

15 01:23:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse, op 17

16 01:33:00 Georges Bizet
Carillon (L'Arlesienne Suite no 1)

17 01:38:00 William Byrd
Vigilate

18 01:42:00 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen)

19 01:45:00 Henri Vieuxtemps
Souvenir d'amerique, op 17

20 01:51:00 John Williams (artist)
Star Wars: Main Title
Performer: John Williams

21 01:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no 5 in G major, BWV 829: Corrente

22 02:02:00 Frank Bridge
Valse Russe from Nine pieces for Piano Trio

23 02:09:00 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero from Songs of the Auvergne (Rec 1930)

24 02:14:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture

25 02:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01bmlx1)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01
Johann Strauss II - Vergnügungszug Polka, Op.281 [Pleasure Train Polka]

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat 'La tempesta di Mare" [Op.8 No.5, RV 253]

03 Franz Schubert
Klavierstücke, D.946 No.2

04 Jarvis Sheppard (artist)
In pace in idipsum
Performer: Jarvis Sheppard

05 Scheidt (artist)
Galliard Battaglia of 1621
Performer: Scheidt

06 Johan Svendsen
Romance in G major, Op.26

07 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kijé, Op.60

08 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez

09 George Frideric Handel
"The trumpet's loud clangour" (Ode to St Cecilia's Day, HWV76)

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro, Act II finale [No.16]

11 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat, Op.29 No.9 'Butterfly'

12 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole

13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No. 7 in A major (from the 24 Preludes and Fugues, Op.87)

14 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.5, Op.107 'Reformation'


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qc0c0)
William Walton (1902-1983)
Wartime Favourite

01 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude

02 William Walton
Christopher Columbus: A Musical Journey

03 William Walton
Henry V- Scenes from the film

04 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01bmlx3)
Lincolnshire International Chamber Music Festival 2011
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01bmlx5)
BBC Symphony Orchestra in Germany
Episode 3

01 Lutoslawski (artist)
Varations on a Theme by Paganini
Performer: Lutoslawski

02 Carl Maria von Weber
'Overture' from Oberon

03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 4

04 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας (artist)
'Dance of Zalongo', 'Macedonikos', 'Oh friends, who threw this apple' and 'Thessalikos' fr
Performer: Nίκος Σκαλκώτας

05 David Fennessy (artist)
Dead end for orchestra
Performer: David Fennessy


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01bmlx7)
Manchester Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01bmm0t)
Simone Dinnerstein, Jamie Walton, Adam Johnson, Jack Liebeck

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 1 - Menuets (2:56) and Gigue (2:40).
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:06:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op.23 No.2
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:10:00 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:14:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op. 118 No. 2
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 5 in F minor BWV1056 III. Presto
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:32:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 119 II. Moderato
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:37:00 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Winter, No.30 Cavatina
Duration 00:01:58

08 00:39:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295 (Second No.1) "The Cuckoo and The Nightingale" II. Alle
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:43:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op. 40 III. Largo
Duration 00:07:03

10 00:58:00 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto - last Movement
Duration 00:11:00

11 01:12:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No.1 "La Tempesta"
Duration 00:06:13

12 01:19:00 Rascel (artist)
Arriverci, Roma
Performer: Rascel
Duration 00:03:41

13 01:24:00 Jules Massenet
Thais, Act II: Meditation
Duration 00:04:58

14 01:33:00 Karol Szymanowski
Mythe No. 1 La fontaine d'Arethuse
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op. 78 II. Adagio
Duration 00:10:19

16 01:30:00 Hector Berlioz
Ballet of the Sylphs from Damnation of Faust
Duration 00:02:02


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00qc0c0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bmm0w)
London Philharmonic - Martinu, Liszt, Dvorak

01 Bohuslav Martinu
Fantaisies symphoniques (Symphony no.6)
Duration 00:30:11

02 00:30:11 Franz Liszt
Concerto no. 1 in E flat major S.124 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:17:58

03 00:48:09 Bohuslav Martinu
8 Madrigals [1939]
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:50:02 Bohuslav Martinu
Zbojnicke pisne [Brigand songs] for chorus
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:52:22 Bohuslav Martinu
Romance z pampelisek [The romance of the dandelions] for chorus
Duration 00:13:03

06 01:05:25 Bohuslav Martinu
8 Madrigals [1939]
Duration 00:01:36

07 00:48:09 Franz Liszt
Concerto no. 2 in A major S.125 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:20:26

08 01:08:35 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Duration 00:37:32


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01bmm7g)
William Boyd, Yayoi Kusama, Argentina, Waiting for Godot


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01bmm7j)
Happily Ever After
Trish Cooke


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01bmm7l)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 Aldona Nowowiejska (artist)
Frenec/Nowowiejska: White Silence
Performer: Aldona Nowowiejska

02 00:04:00 Marilyn Mazur (artist)
Mazur: Creature Walk
Performer: Marilyn Mazur

03 00:07:00 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Santtana: O violão de Mario Bros
Performer: Lucas Santtana

04 00:09:00 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Santtana/Lindsay: Night time in the Backyard
Performer: Lucas Santtana

05 00:12:00 Alva Noto + Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Noto / Sakamoto: Microon I
Performer: Alva Noto + Ryuichi Sakamoto

06 00:15:00 Canty (artist)
Plainchant: A Solis Occasu
Performer: Canty

07 00:18:00 Stelios Petrakis (artist)
Petrakis: Voreia Monoipatia
Performer: Stelios Petrakis

08 00:32:00 Caci Vorba (artist)
Trad arr. Majczyna: Pe uli?? armeneasc?
Performer: Caci Vorba

09 00:37:00 The Bluegrass Album Band (artist)
Trad: Tall Timber
Performer: The Bluegrass Album Band

10 00:39:00 Susie Goehring (artist)
Trad: Sister Thou Art Mild and Lovely
Performer: Susie Goehring

11 00:41:00 Frédéric Paris (artist)
Paris: La Nuit, Le Jour
Performer: Frédéric Paris

12 00:44:00 Oliveray (artist)
Broderick / Frahm: Growing Waterwings
Performer: Oliveray

13 00:49:00 Andrew Kennedy & Dante Quartet (artist)
Venables: A Kiss
Performer: Andrew Kennedy & Dante Quartet

14 00:54:00 Frédéric Paris & Gilles Chabenat (artist)
Paris: Ou t'en vas-tu?
Performer: Frédéric Paris & Gilles Chabenat

15 00:58:00 Aldona (artist)
Dickinson / Nowowiejska: A Murmur
Performer: Aldona

16 01:02:00 Pascal Parisot (artist)
Parisot: Allon Z'enfants
Performer: Pascal Parisot

17 01:06:00 Etsuro Ono & Shunsuke Kimura (artist)
Ono / Kimura: Ninja
Performer: Etsuro Ono & Shunsuke Kimura

18 01:09:00 Takahashi Yujiro & friends (artist)
Trad: Akita Ondo
Performer: Takahashi Yujiro & friends

19 01:13:00 Tajima Tadashi (shakuhachi) (artist)
Trad: Hon Shirabe
Performer: Tajima Tadashi (shakuhachi)

20 01:18:00 Quatuor Hêlios (artist)
Cage: Imaginary Landscape No. 1
Performer: Quatuor Hêlios

21 01:26:00 Mary Hampton (artist)
Hampton: No. 32
Performer: Mary Hampton



THURSDAY 09 FEBRUARY 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01bmm81)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01bmm8m)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Furundo from Cappricio No 5 in G major ZWV190

02 00:03:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra

03 00:12:00 Claude Debussy
Mouvement from Images book 1

04 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050 – 1st mvt

05 00:26:00 Johannes Brahms
Ein kleiner, hubscher Vogel

06 00:33:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite (Op.11), Alla marcia

07 00:38:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gigue en rondeau II from Suite in E minor

08 00:41:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances (Op.72) composer, no 1

09 00:45:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major Op 18

10 00:51:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op26

11 01:01:00 John Rutter
Gloria – 1st mvt

12 01:07:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a cinque Op 9 no 2 – 2nd mvt

13 01:12:00 George Gershwin
S'wonderful

14 01:14:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - opera (B.143) [1870], Overture

15 01:23:00 Thomas Armstrong
Sinfonietta

16 01:33:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gigue en rondeau II from Suite in E minor

17 01:36:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves from Nabucco

18 01:39:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle Op 6

19 01:49:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.94 in G major 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

20 01:55:00 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum from Requiem

21 02:01:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op 3 No 2

22 02:09:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

23 02:25:00 Conlon Nancarrow
Player Piano Study No 11


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01bmnlb)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Charles-François Gounod
Variations du Miroir aka Helen's Dance (Faust)

02 Franz Schubert
Klavierstücke, D.946 No.1

03 Stanford (artist)
Fantasy No.1 for clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Stanford

04 Morley (artist)
Arise, awake; Stay heart, run not so fast
Performer: Morley

05 Falla (artist)
Spanish Dance No. 1 (La Vie breve)
Performer: Falla

06 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sérénade melancholique, Op.26
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville overture

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K.466

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Erbarme dich, mein Gott" (St Matthew Passion)

10 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)

11 Louis Couperin
Canaries & Volte (Suite in D minor)

12 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird

13 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt: conclusion

14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qc0ly)
William Walton (1902-1983)
Ischian Labourer

01 William Walton
Troilus and Cressida

02 William Walton
Cello Concerto

03 William Walton
Symphony No. 2

04 William Walton
Troilus and Cressida

05 William Walton
Cello Concerto

06 William Walton
Symphony No. 2


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01bmnld)
Lincolnshire International Chamber Music Festival 2011
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01bmnlg)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Dvorak - The Jacobin

01 Antonín Dvořák
The Jacobin


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01bmnlj)
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Miguel Marin, Angela Hewitt, Charles Hazlewood

01 Claude Debussy
Golliwog's Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:03:00 Jean Sibelius
Final movement from the Violin Concerto in D Minor Op.47
Duration 00:06:56

03 00:11:00 Claude Debussy
Claire de Lune
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:20:00 Claude Debussy
Arabesque
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:24:00 Manuel de Falla
Three Cornered Hat: Danza del Molinero
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in C Minor BWV 537, Op 86 orchestrated by Elgar
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:36:00 Paco Peña (artist)
Bulerias Cortas
Performer: Paco Peña
Duration 00:01:56

08 00:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in B Flat Major K 454, first movement: largo-allegro
Duration 00:05:39

09 00:49:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's Wedding Feast: Onaway! Awake, beloved.
Duration 00:05:39

10 00:55:00 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No 2 in F Minor Op 5, third movement: Rondo
Duration 00:05:45

11 01:02:00 Robert Schumann
Three Romances for Violin (originally oboe) and piano: No. 2 Einfach, innig
Duration 00:04:04

12 01:09:00 Francis Poulenc
Violin Sonata, second movement: Intermezzo (written in memory of Garcia Lorca)
Duration 00:06:03

13 01:16:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Third Symphony, III) Allegro, Allegro vivace
Duration 00:13:31

14 01:36:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D Major 'Le Matin', first movement: Adagio – Allegro
Duration 00:06:02

15 01:45:00 Antonín Dvořák
Going Home (theme from New World Symphony)
Duration 00:04:28

16 01:51:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (a Midsummer Night's Dream) in G Minor, transcribed Rachmaninov
Duration 00:04:33

17 01:56:00 Trad. (artist)
The Duke of Atholl's Nurse,
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:18


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00qc0ly)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bmnll)
Halle - Sibelius, Bartok, Beethoven


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01bmnln)
Lucian Freud, David Gascoyne, African Economic Evolution, Antoni Tapies


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01bmnlq)
Happily Ever After
Julia Eccleshare


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01bmnls)
Thursday - Verity Sharp

01 Fidil (artist)
Trad. arr. Fidil: The Old Wheel of Fortune
Performer: Fidil

02 00:04:00 Boys of the Lough (artist)
Trad: Farewell to Whiskey
Performer: Boys of the Lough

03 00:08:00 William Tyler (artist)
Tyler: TO the Finland Station
Performer: William Tyler

04 00:12:00 Tallinna Kammerorkester (artist)
Arvo Pärt: Für Lennart in Memoriam
Performer: Tallinna Kammerorkester

05 00:20:00 Minor Empire (Özgü Özman) (artist)
Trad. arr. Boz: Yüksek Yüksek Tepeler
Performer: Minor Empire (Özgü Özman)

06 00:25:00 Hakan Güngör (artist)
Güngör: Taksim Kanun
Performer: Hakan Güngör

07 00:28:00 Montserrat Figueras, Xavier Diaz-Latorre, Jordi Savall (artist)
Trad: Duerme mi Niña
Performer: Montserrat Figueras, Xavier Diaz-Latorre, Jordi Savall

08 00:37:00 Miguel Iven (artist)
Iven: Son de Piedras
Performer: Miguel Iven

09 00:44:00 Ricardo Ribeiro (artist)
Vianinha: Aquina Verde Varanda
Performer: Ricardo Ribeiro

10 00:47:00 Phamie Gow (artist)
Gow: London
Performer: Phamie Gow

11 00:52:00 Mike Slott (artist)
Scott: Fingers
Performer: Mike Slott

12 00:55:00 DVA (artist)
Nonovó Tango
Performer: DVA

13 01:00:00 Sara Tavares (artist)
Tavares: Di Alma
Performer: Sara Tavares

14 01:05:00 Farben (artist)
Jelinek: At the Golden Circle Stockholm Vol.1 1965
Performer: Farben

15 01:11:00 June Tabor & Oysterband (artist)
Trad: Bonny Bunch of Roses
Performer: June Tabor & Oysterband

16 01:16:00 Peter Knight’s Gigspanner (artist)
Trad arr. Knight: The Butterfly
Performer: Peter Knight’s Gigspanner

17 01:25:00 Arborea (artist)
Curran: A Little Time
Performer: Arborea



FRIDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01bmp5l)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01bmp5n)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.33 No.4 (4th movement)

02 00:06:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Concerto No.1 (3rd movement)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 00:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet 'Lobet den Hernn, alle Heiden' BWV230

04 00:21:00 Max Bruch
Canzone Op.55

05 00:33:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.5

06 00:39:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz Op.34 No.2 in A minor

07 00:45:00 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella

08 00:48:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2

09 01:01:00 George Gershwin
Summertime (from Porgy and Bess Suite)

10 01:05:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture - The Ruler of the Spirits

11 01:12:00 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail

12 01:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No.4 in F minor RV297 "Winter"

13 01:24:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
General Dance of Enthusiasm and Apotheosis (from The Bolt: Suite from the Ballet Op.27a)

14 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March from La Clemenza di Tito

15 01:35:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D899 No.4 in A flat

16 01:45:00 Hubert Parry
Symphony No.3 in C major 'The English' (1st movement)

17 01:53:00 Johann Pachelbel
Partie a 5 in G major

18 02:01:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

19 02:08:00 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Coates

20 02:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C major K467 (2nd movement)

21 02:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Myself I shall adore (from Semele)


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01bmp5q)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in A flat major, Op.25 No.1

02 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings

03 Schutz (artist)
Wie habe ich dein Gesetze so lieb (Opus Ultimum)
Performer: Schutz

04 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D.915

05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato

06 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat, K.417

08 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds

09 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp, Op.48 No.2

10 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3: 1st movement – Allegro con brio

11 Smyth (artist)
Benedictus from Mass in D
Performer: Smyth

12 George Frideric Handel
Largo from Serse

13 Frederick Delius
Songs of Sunset

14 Mozart (artist)
Mozart - Violin Concerto No.3 in G major, K.216
Performer: Mozart


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qc2j7)
William Walton (1902-1983)
National Treasure

01 William Walton
A Song for the Lord Mayor's Table

02 William Walton
Missa Brevis

03 William Walton
Improvisations on an Impromptu of Benjamin Britten

04 William Walton
Spitfire Music- Battle in the Air

05 William Walton
Five Bagatelles for Guitar

06 William Walton
Passacaglia for Solo Cello

07 William Walton
March for A History of the English Speaking Peoples


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01bmp5s)
Lincolnshire International Chamber Music Festival 2011
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01bmp5v)

01 Gustav Mahler
'Wo die Schonen Trompeten blasen' from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

02 Jakub Jan Ryba (artist)
Serenade for Orchestra
Performer: Jakub Jan Ryba

03 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater Op. 58

04 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A (dedicated to Eugène Ysaÿe)

05 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01bmp5x)
RADA Singers, Martin Simpson, Ben Johnson, Carl Davis

01 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
In The Movies
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:07:00 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E Flat Major, K.563 - 3rd mvt.
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:16:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
So Many People
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:25:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
That Kind Of A Neighborhood
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:32:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:38:00 David Raksin (artist)
Theme from 'Laura'
Performer: David Raksin
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:42:00
Jean-Marie Leclair - Overture in A
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:45:00 Martin Simpson (artist)
In The Pines
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:05:04

10 00:56:00 Martin Simpson (artist)
Never Any Good
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:05:14

11 01:05:00 Leon Rosselson (artist)
Palaces of Gold
Performer: Leon Rosselson
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:09:00 Jacques Offenbach
Ballet of the Snowflakes
Duration 00:10:47

13 01:21:00 Albert Roussel
Amoureux separes
Duration 00:02:23

14 01:28:00 Arthur Oldham (artist)
The Herd Boy
Performer: Arthur Oldham
Duration 00:01:23

15 01:33:00 John Williams
Raiders March
Duration 00:05:38

16 01:44:00 John Williams
Schindler's List - Main Theme
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:22

17 01:52:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Carousel Waltz
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:08:10


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00qc2j7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bmp5z)
Live from the Barbican, London
Dvorak, Rebecca Saunders

01 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture Op.92
Duration 00:09:11

02 00:09:11 Rebecca Saunders
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:19:04


FRI 20:00 Discovering Music (b01bmp61)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5


FRI 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01bmp63)
Live from the Barbican, London
Tchaikovsky

01 00:28:15 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:45:45


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01bmp65)
Adonis, The Gerry Diver Speech Project, Greenlandic Poetry, Will Eaves


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01bmp6r)
Happily Ever After
Michael Rosen


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01bmp6t)
Punch Brothers

01 Budzillus (artist)
So viel Zu tun
Performer: Budzillus

02 Hege Rimestad (artist)
Navdanya Night
Performer: Hege Rimestad

03 Charlie Sizemore (artist)
Fords of Pitman
Performer: Charlie Sizemore

04 Banda (artist)
Pase
Performer: Banda

05 Vesna Zornik (artist)
Transfigured Night
Performer: Vesna Zornik

06 Luciana Demingongo (artist)
Ca Passe
Performer: Luciana Demingongo

07 Punch Brothers (artist)
Next To the Trash
Performer: Punch Brothers

08 Punch Brothers (artist)
Flippen (The Flip)
Performer: Punch Brothers

09 Punch Brothers (artist)
Who's Feeling Young Now?
Performer: Punch Brothers

10 Punch Brothers (artist)
Clara
Performer: Punch Brothers

11 Punch Brothers (artist)
Ophelia
Performer: Punch Brothers

12 Thomas Mapfumo (artist)
Hende Baba
Performer: Thomas Mapfumo

13 Nneka (artist)
Restless
Performer: Nneka

14 Narasirato (artist)
Mato
Performer: Narasirato

15 Capaca (artist)
Coco-Rojao no.4
Performer: Capaca

16 Anelis (artist)
Mulher Segundo Meu Pai
Performer: Anelis

17 Punch Brothers (artist)
The Brakeman's Blues
Performer: Punch Brothers

18 Punch Brothers (artist)
Cazadero
Performer: Punch Brothers

19 Punch Brothers (artist)
Watch'at Breakdown
Performer: Punch Brothers

20 Punch Brothers (artist)
Rye Whiskey
Performer: Punch Brothers

21 Sory Kandia Kouyaté (artist)
Minawa
Performer: Sory Kandia Kouyaté

22 Dub Colossus (artist)
Crazy in Dub
Performer: Dub Colossus

23 Vlado Kreslin (artist)
Sing me a Song
Performer: Vlado Kreslin

24 Katalena (artist)
Whoever is Sleepy
Performer: Katalena

25 Narasirato (artist)
Roromera dub - Manasseh mix
Performer: Narasirato