Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 JANUARY 2012


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0195br6)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0195pfz)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in E flat, D733 No 3

02 00:10:00 Jean Sibelius
Suite mignonne, Op 98a

03 00:18:00 Felix Mendelssohn
"Trumpet Overture", Op 101

04 00:27:00 Nicola Porpora
Contemplar almen chi l'ama (Or che una nube ingrate)

05 00:33:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Schon Rosmarin; Caprice viennois, Op 2
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

06 00:39:00 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants

07 00:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variation 1 (Goldberg Variations, BWV988)

08 00:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto rondo in E flat, K371

09 01:03:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C, Op 18

10 01:10:00 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances, Op 27)

11 01:23:00 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La Boheme, Act I)

12 01:29:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 20 No 3 (4th movement: Allegro molto)

13 01:36:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: The Thieving Magpie

14 01:46:00 Madeleine Dring
Caribbean Dance

15 01:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G, Op 3 No 3


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0195pg1)
Building a Library: Elgar: Violin Concerto


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0195pg3)
Prokofiev: Man of the People?, Betrothal in Monastery, Jonathan Biss, Sibelius


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0195pg5)
Mozart's Pilgrimage

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Maria, K.554

02 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Canite tuba in Sion

03 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus a 10

04 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere

05 William Boyce
Save me, O God

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Jesu, meine Freude', BWV.227

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Miserere mei, K.85


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b018sslf)
Wigmore Hall: London Conchord Ensemble

01 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and wind
Duration 00:17:36

02 00:17:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617 for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl
Duration 00:10:17

03 00:27:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major Op.16 for piano and wind
Duration 00:26:06


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b0195pk7)
Simon Heffer's British Music
Episode 1

01 00:00:15
E J Moeran - Overture to a masque
Duration 00:10:36

02 00:11:54 Charles Villiers Stanford
5 Songs of the fleet Op.117 for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:08:32

03 00:21:27 Herbert Howells
Concerto no. 1 in C minor Op.4 for piano and orchestra, compl. John Rutter
Duration 00:11:30

04 00:33:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
4 Poems by Fredegond Shove for voice and piano
Duration 00:13:37

05 00:48:20 Arthur Bliss
A Colour symphony T.24
Duration 00:31:10

06 01:20:23 Ethel SMYTH (artist)
Sonata no. 3 for piano
Performer: Ethel SMYTH
Duration 00:09:59

07 01:31:10 Peter Warlock
All the flowers of the spring for chorus a 8 [words: Webster]
Duration 00:05:32

08 01:37:29 Cyril Scott (artist)
3 Symphonic dances, rev. from "Symphony no.2"
Performer: Cyril Scott
Duration 00:08:47

09 01:47:11 Malcolm Arnold
Quintet no. 1 Op.73 for brass
Duration 00:11:53


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0195pk9)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Albert Ammons (artist)
Early Morning Blues
Performer: Albert Ammons

03 Tommy Dorsey (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Tommy Dorsey

04 Duke Ellington (artist)
Happy Go Lucky Local
Performer: Duke Ellington

05 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Non-Sectarian Blues
Performer: Dave Brubeck

06 Eliane Elias (artist)
Baubles, Bangles and Beads
Performer: Eliane Elias

07 Count Basie (artist)
Whirlybird
Performer: Count Basie

08 Alex Welsh (artist)
Davenport Blues
Performer: Alex Welsh

09 Eric Alexander (artist)
Andre's Turn
Performer: Eric Alexander

10 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Creole Love Call
Performer: Johnny Hodges

11 Stan Getz & Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Minuet Circa '61
Performer: Stan Getz & Bob Brookmeyer


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b0195pkc)
Rameau's Castor and Pollux


SAT 21:00 Between the Ears (b0195plv)
Cowdust Time


SAT 21:30 Pre-Hear (b0195plx)
Bent Sorensen's Shadowplay


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b0195plz)
Psappha @ Manchester University
John Casken, Ian Wilson



SUNDAY 15 JANUARY 2012


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00djvbp)
Harry James

01 Harry James (artist)
Flight Of The Bumble Bee
Performer: Harry James

02 Harry James (artist)
Trumpet Blues & Cantabile
Performer: Harry James

03 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Ridin'High
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra

04 Teddy Wilson Quartet (artist)
Just a Mood (Blue Mood)
Performer: Teddy Wilson Quartet

05 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Life Goes To A Party
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra

06 Harry James (artist)
One O'Clock Jump
Performer: Harry James

07 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Sing, Sing, Sing
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra

08 Harry James (artist)
Ciribiribin
Performer: Harry James

09 Harry James (artist)
Sleepy Time Gal
Performer: Harry James

10 Harry James (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Harry James

11 Harry James (artist)
In A Mist
Performer: Harry James

12 Harry James (artist)
Cotton Pickin'
Performer: Harry James

13 Harry James (artist)
Harry Not Jesse
Performer: Harry James


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0195pyf)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0195pyh)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka (The Two Widosws)

02 00:07:00 Franz Schubert
Moment musical in A flat, D780 No 2

03 00:14:00 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer Vigil – Swedish Rhapsody No 1

04 00:26:00 William Byrd
Pavan & Galliard a 5

05 00:31:00 Edvard Grieg
Med en vandlilje; En svane

06 00:37:00 Malcolm Arnold
Sinfonietta No 1, Op 48

07 00:45:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B minor (Etudes-tableaux, Op 39 No 4)

08 00:50:00 George Frideric Handel
Let the hand be strengthened, HWV259

09 01:03:00 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op 77

10 01:06:00 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens

11 01:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet movement in F, K580b

12 01:29:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte I/II (Suite No 3 in D, BWV1068)

13 01:36:00 Marcel Dupré
Paraphrase sur le Te Deum

14 01:42:00 Frederick Delius
La Calinda

15 01:50:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier – Waltz sequence from Acts I & II


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0195pyk)
Rob Cowan

01 Edward German (artist)
Nell Gwyn Overture
Performer: Edward German
Duration 00:07:31

02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Gemanicus: "Komm o Schlaf, und lass mein Leid"
Duration 00:04:06

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento No. 1 in E flat Kv 113
Duration 00:12:58

04 Max Reger
Romance, Op. 50 No. 1
Duration 00:08:31

05 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 117
Duration 00:18:01

06 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Fors seulement
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem
Duration 00:07:17

07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 4 in C minor, Op.44
Duration 00:23:18

08 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for string orchestra, Op. 47
Duration 00:14:53

09 Robert Schumann
Meine Rose, Op. 90/2; Widmung, Op. 25/1
Duration 00:05:34

10 Antonín Dvořák
Intermezzo (Nocturne)
Duration 00:04:22

11 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah – Call him Louder … Lord God of Abraham, Isaac and Israel
Duration 00:06:16

12 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 100
Duration 00:18:13

13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sadko Musical Picture, Op. 5
Duration 00:10:53

14 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920)
Duration 00:09:46

15 Erno Dohnanyi
Rhapsody Op. 11, No. 3
Duration 00:02:30

16 Traditional Venezuelan folk song (artist)
Pajillo verde
Performer: Traditional Venezuelan folk song
Duration 00:05:07


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0195pym)
Christopher Reid

01 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Weather Bird
Performer: Louis Armstrong

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A, Op 47 (The Kreutzer) (3rd movement, Presto)

03 Trad. (artist)
The Blacksmith
Performer: Trad.

04 Christopher Reid (artist)
READING of 'Songbook' (from A Scattering)
Performer: Christopher Reid

05 Berio (artist)
Agnus
Performer: Berio

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no 3 in A Minor (4th movement, Sarabande)

07 Jerome Kern (artist)
Smoke Gets in Your Eyes
Performer: Jerome Kern

08 Tobias Hume (artist)
Loves Farewell
Performer: Tobias Hume

09 Béla Bartók
String Quartet no 5 (3rd Movement, Scherzo alla bulgarese and Trio)

10 Hellman/Gay (artist)
Four or Five Times
Performer: Hellman/Gay


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0195pyp)
Fretwork and winners of the National Centre for Early Music Composers Award

01 William Lawes (artist)
In Nomine in C minor for 6 viols
Performer: William Lawes

02 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell

03 John Dowland
Pavan Lachrimae Antiquae

04 John Dowland
M. Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard

05 John Dowland
Flow, my tears, fall from your springs

06 Christopher Roberts (artist)
My o'er flowing Teares
Performer: Christopher Roberts

07 William Byrd
Out of the orient crystal skies

08 Bertie Baigent (artist)
In Memoriam In Nomine
Performer: Bertie Baigent

09 Peter Warlock
Sleep

10 Henry Purcell
The Evening Hymn

11 Sarah Gait (artist)
Death Fires
Performer: Sarah Gait

12 John Taverner
Benedictus from Missa Tallis Gloria Tibi Trinitas

13 Anon. (artist)
Plainchant Theme (used by John Taverner in Missa Gloria Tibi Trinitas)
Performer: Anon.

14 Peter Maxwell Davies
Number One from Seven In Nomine

15 Peter Maxwell Davies
Second Fantasia on John Taverner's In Nomine

16 Peter Maxwell Davies
Number Four from Seven In Nomine


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b0195pyr)
BBC NOW - Stravinsky, Lalo, Rachmaninov


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b018sxy0)
Tewkesbury Abbey


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b0195pyt)
Choral Music in Japan

01 Claude Debussy
Salut printemps for chorus and piano, arr. Gaillard from 'Le printemps' for chorus and orc

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 3 BWV.3 (Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid)

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 149 BWV.149 (Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg)

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 65 BWV.65 (Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen)

05 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610] - Psalm 112: Laudate Pueri Dominum

06 Traditional Welsh Hymn (artist)
Llef arranged by MANSEL THOMAS
Performer: Traditional Welsh Hymn

07 Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244 - chorale: Wenn Ich Einmal Soll Scheiden

09 Maruko Matsushita (artist)
Uta-Mai
Performer: Maruko Matsushita

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet BWV.229

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet BWV.228

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet BWV.230

13 Claude Debussy
Invocation, arr. for male chorus and piano duet


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b0195pyw)
The Rose

01 Eric Whitacre
Go, Lovely Rose

02 00:01:43
George Eliot
Roses, read by Lindsay Duncan

03 00:04:27
Charles Tomlinson
A Rose for Janet, read by Iwan Rheon

04 00:04:45 Gabriel Fauré
Les Roses d'Ispahan

05 00:08:30
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
A Dead Rose, read by Lindsay Duncan

06 00:10:36 Frank Bridge
Music, when soft voices die (Shelley)

07 00:12:55
Christopher Reid
The Ghost of a Rose, read by Iwan Rheon

08 00:14:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'

09 00:16:50
WB Yeats
The Rose of Peace, read by Iwan Rheon

10 00:18:10 Arthur Sullivan
Incidental Music to Shakespeare's Heanry VIII

11 00:22:36
Hugh MacDiarmid
The Little White Rose, read by Lindsay Duncan

12 00:29:10
Pablo Neruda
Sonnet XVII, read by Lindsay Duncan

13 00:29:10 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn & strings, Op.31 - Elegy - O Rose, Thou Art Sick

14 00:32:00
Aleister Crowley
The Rose and the Cross, read by Lindsay Duncan

15 00:33:22 Benjamin Britten
Rosa Mystica

16 00:35:50
WB Yeats
To the Rose upon the Rood of Time, read by Iwan Rheon

17 00:36:36 Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds (artist)
Where the Wild Roses Grow
Performer: Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Featured Artist: Kylie Minogue

18 00:40:32 Charles Koechlin (artist)
Roses au soleil de midi
Performer: Charles Koechlin

19 00:42:10
Emily Dickinson
Nobody Knows this Little Rose, read by Lindsay Duncan

20 00:43:03 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden

21 00:46:33
Emily Bronte
Love and Friendship, read by Lindsay Duncan

22 00:48:20
Johann Strauss II - Rosen aus dem Süden

23 00:56:48
George Szirtes
Comical Roses in a Cubic Vase

24 00:58:27 Traditional arr Stevens (artist)
There is no rose
Performer: Traditional arr Stevens

25 01:00:45 Jean Sibelius
Svarta rosor

26 01:02:33
Dorothy Parker
One Perfect Rose, read by Lindsay Duncan

27 01:03:18 Razaf/Waller (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Razaf/Waller

28 01:05:52
Dylan Thomas
Blue Roses, read by Iwan Rheon

29 01:06:33 Piaf/Louguy (artist)
La Vie en Rose
Performer: Piaf/Louguy

30 01:09:37
Sujata Bhatt
The Stinking Rose, read by Lindsay Duncan

31 01:11:27 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than Roses


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b0195pyy)
David Hockney - New Ways of Seeing


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b0195pz0)
The Lost Salford Sioux


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b0195pz2)
World Routes in Madagascar
Episode 4

01 Zmg (artist)
Havanareo Lekolavitra (Even when you're far away)
Performer: Zmg

02 Zmg (artist)
Angalao Kely
Performer: Zmg

03 Raprosy (artist)
Sada mena baka
Performer: Raprosy

04 Raprosy with Rantoanina Group (artist)
Teresa Kely
Performer: Raprosy with Rantoanina Group

05 Raprosy with Rantoanina Group (artist)
Roy Olo Roy
Performer: Raprosy with Rantoanina Group

06 Rantoanina Group (artist)
Hoa Nina
Performer: Rantoanina Group

07 Justin Vali and Paddy Bush (artist)
Veloma
Performer: Justin Vali and Paddy Bush

08 Justin Vali (artist)
Tsodoranao
Performer: Justin Vali

09 Madame Masy (artist)
Itardala
Performer: Madame Masy


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b0195pz4)
David Rees-Williams

01 Joe Harriott (artist)
Just Goofin'
Performer: Joe Harriott

02 David Rees-Williams (artist)
Passacalgia
Performer: David Rees-Williams

03 Gregory Porter (artist)
Be Good (Lion's Song)
Performer: Gregory Porter

04 Troyka (artist)
Rarebit
Performer: Troyka

05 Tommy Evans Orchestra (artist)
Per Mare Per Terram
Performer: Tommy Evans Orchestra

06 Neil Cowley (artist)
Distance by Clockwork
Performer: Neil Cowley

07 Partikel (artist)
Blood of the Pharoah
Performer: Partikel

08 Liane Carroll and Brian Kellock (artist)
Embraceable You
Performer: Liane Carroll and Brian Kellock

09 Joe Harriott (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: Joe Harriott

10 Joe Harriott (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Joe Harriott

11 Joe Harriott (artist)
Impression
Performer: Joe Harriott

12 Joe Harriott (artist)
The Rake
Performer: Joe Harriott

13 David Rees-Williams Trio (artist)
Passacalgia – Suite No.7 – G Minor Keyboard Suite)
Performer: David Rees-Williams Trio

14 David Rees-Williams Trio (artist)
Music for a While
Performer: David Rees-Williams Trio

15 One Eye On The Clock (artist)
Blue Touch Paper
Performer: One Eye On The Clock



MONDAY 16 JANUARY 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0195q0c)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0195q0f)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin - Forlane

02 00:08:00 Edvard Grieg
To Spring (Lyric Pieces o 43 no 6)

03 00:11:00 John Jenkins (artist)
Fantasy no 11 in C
Performer: John Jenkins

04 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for flute, ob, hn, bn & orchestra (K.297b), 2nd mvt; Adagio

05 00:23:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Burlesque de Quixotte - Overture

06 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Die Zwillingsbruder (The Twin Brothers) - Overture

07 00:37:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G minor - Kyrie

08 00:42:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesleid
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

09 00:46:00 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene - Overture

10 00:56:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux, no.7; Aquarium

11 01:01:00 Max Bruch
String Quintet in A minor - Scherzo

12 01:05:00 George Frideric Handel
Behold, I tell you a mystery (recit); The Trumpet Shall Sound

13 01:15:00 Giacomo Puccini
I Crisantemi

14 01:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for horns and Strings in E flat major, K 407 3rdt movt : Rondo

15 01:33:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 104: 3rd movt : Minuet

16 01:40:00 Claude Debussy
Danse (Tarentelle Styrienne)

17 01:46:00 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

18 01:49:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in C, RV 447

19 02:01:00 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance op 35.2

20 02:06:00 Morten Lauridsen
Lux aeterna: O nata lux

21 02:10:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-Fantasie

22 02:20:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major: Rondo

23 02:26:00 Trad. (artist)
In the morning
Performer: Trad.


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0195q0h)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Anon. (artist)
Ciaccona paradiso
Performer: Anon.

02 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op.52

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Vanne. T'affretta... Ah se il crudel" (Lucio Silla)

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in G minor, Op.77

05 Wolf (artist)
Italian Serenade
Performer: Wolf

06 Claude Debussy
Rhapsody for alto saxophone and orchestra

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op.135

08 Ramones (artist)
La embarazada del viento
Performer: Ramones

09 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, ihr Tochter (St Matthew Passion)

11 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto

12 Zelenka (artist)
Hipocondrie
Performer: Zelenka


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3mpr)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
The Stage Works: Who Wants the English Composer?

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps – Extract:Overture

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Hugh the Drover - Extract: Act II

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
London Symphony – Extract: final mvt (orig version)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0195q8y)
Hanno Muller-Brachmann, Hendrik Heilman

01 Franz Schubert
Der Atlas; Ihr Bild; Fischermadchen; Die Stadt; Am Meer; and Doppelganger [from Schwanenge
Duration 00:18:02

02 00:18:02 Johannes Brahms
Der Tod, das ist die kuhle Nacht [from 4 Songs Op.96]
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:21:03 Johannes Brahms
Es schauen die Blumen; and Meerfahrt [from 4 Songs Op.96]
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:25:18 Johannes Brahms
Es liebt sich so lieblich [from 5 Songs Op.71]
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:27:10 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.24
Duration 00:21:03

06 00:48:13 Robert Schumann
Lotosblume [from Myrthen Op.25 for voice and piano]
Duration 00:01:46


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0195q90)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)

02 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka

03 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra

04 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op.32
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 Robert Schumann
Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0195q92)
Noriko Ogawa, Kathryn Stott, Paul Badura-Skoda

01 John Philip Sousa
'People Who Live in Glass Houses' suite: iv) Convention of the Cordials, Wines, Whiskies a
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:03:00 Claude Debussy
Nocturne
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:14:00 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Tree Sketch II
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:23:00 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:32:00 Michael Haydn
Romance for horn and string quartet (Mozart)
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:38:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Casta Diva
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:49:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Me protegge, me difende
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:57:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Qual cor tradisti
Duration 00:03:59

09 01:02:00 Oscar Lorenzo Fernández (artist)
Batuque
Performer: Oscar Lorenzo Fernández
Duration 00:03:52

10 01:07:00 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata
Duration 00:17:03

11 01:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major HWV 349: Lentement and Bourree
Duration 00:04:01

12 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.1: Prelude; Sarabande; Gigue
Duration 00:06:35

13 01:45:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B minor, Op.30/2; Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.Posth
Duration 00:04:35

14 01:55:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat, D.899/2
Duration 00:04:34


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00d3mpr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0195q94)
BBC Philharmonic - Malagnini, Bruch, Dvorak


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b0195q96)
TS Eliot Poetry Prize, Coriolanus, Film Funding, Tali Sharot


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0195q98)
2011
The Entrepreneur


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b0195q9b)
Lucian Ban and Enescu Re-imagined

01 00:03:57 Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian (artist)
Puccini's Walk
Performer: Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian

02 00:10:15 Jason Adasiewicz's Sun Rooms (artist)
Run Fly
Performer: Jason Adasiewicz's Sun Rooms

03 00:16:40 Albatrosh (artist)
Albony & Ivory
Performer: Albatrosh

04 00:21:38 The Thirteenth Assembly (artist)
Nosedive
Performer: The Thirteenth Assembly

05 00:27:22 Naked City (artist)
Hammerhead
Performer: Naked City

06 00:27:22
Untitled
Line-up: Ralph Alessi (trumpet), Tony Malaby (tenor saxophone), Albrecht Maurer (violin), Mat Maneri (viola), Lucian Ban (piano), Badal Roy (tabla, percussion), Drew Gress (bass), Mark Ferber (drums)

07 00:37:30 Lucian Ban's Enescu Re-imagined (artist)
Octet for Strings in C major, Op. 7 – Part 1: Très Modéré
Performer: Lucian Ban's Enescu Re-imagined

08 00:55:45 Lucian Ban's Enescu Re-imagined (artist)
Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, Op. 9 – Prélude à l'Unisson
Performer: Lucian Ban's Enescu Re-imagined

09 01:10:20 Lucian Ban's Enescu Re-imagined (artist)
Symphony No. 4 in E minor (unfinished) – Part 2: Andante Marziale
Performer: Lucian Ban's Enescu Re-imagined

10 01:26:24 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Gone
Performer: Matthew Bourne



TUESDAY 17 JANUARY 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0195rjs)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0195rjv)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 – 1st movement

02 00:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise Brillante Op.3

03 00:17:00 Samuel Barber
Excursions Op.20 No.3

04 00:20:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphony Fantastique Op.14 – 2nd movement Un Bal

05 00:27:00 Gustav Holst
I sowed the seeds of love

06 00:33:00 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm

07 00:37:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 00:45:00
Johann Strauss II - Cuckoo Polka

09 00:50:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major 'Trout' D667 – Finale

10 00:58:00 Jean Sibelius
Polka from Suite Mignonne Op.89a

11 01:02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.12 in A flat Op.26 'Funeral March' – Finale

12 01:09:00 Juan de Araujo
Los coflades de la estleya

13 01:16:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Violin Concerto in D Op.35 – Finale
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:27:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja' (from Die Zauberflote)

15 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV82 – Aria 'Ich freue mich auf meinen Tod'

16 01:38:00 Anthony Hopkins
Orpheus

17 01:44:00 César Franck
Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major – 4th movement

18 01:50:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise

19 01:57:00 Alexander Grigorevich Arutiunian (artist)
Trumpet Concerto in A flat – 3rd movement
Performer: Alexander Grigorevich Arutiunian

20 02:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Sibilar gl'angui d'Aletto (from Rinaldo)

21 02:12:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat Op.9 No.2

22 02:17:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto No.10 in C minor

23 02:26:00 Edward MacDowell
Romanze


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0195rjx)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

01
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

01 Johannes Brahms
Finale of the Violin Concerto

01 Johannes Brahms
Finale of the Violin Concerto

01 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner

01 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner

01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"Qual vita e questa mai... Che fiero momento" (Orfeo ed Euridice)

01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"Qual vita e questa mai... Che fiero momento" (Orfeo ed Euridice)

01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.20 No.2 in C major

01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.20 No.2 in C major

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488 – first movement

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488 – first movement

01 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz, D.703

01 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz, D.703

01 Robert Schumann
Des Senne Abschied, Op.79 No.22

01 Robert Schumann
Des Senne Abschied, Op.79 No.22

01 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite, Op.11

01 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite, Op.11

01 Smetana arr. Krejci (artist)
Louisen Polka, B12
Performer: Smetana arr. Krejci

01 Smetana arr. Krejci (artist)
Louisen Polka, B12
Performer: Smetana arr. Krejci

01 Bedrich Smetana
Furiant (The Bartered Bride)

01 Bedrich Smetana
Furiant (The Bartered Bride)

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antarctica

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antarctica

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, Op.9 No.10

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, Op.9 No.3


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3p1w)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
The Stage Works - A Vision of Albion

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Merciless beauty - 3 rondels vers. for voice & str trio

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Shepherds of the Delectable Mountains - pastoral episode in 1 Act

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Old King Cole - ballet for orchestra with optional chorus

05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0195t7k)
LSO St Luke's Mozart Series
Christian Blackshaw


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0195t7m)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

01 George Butterworth
2 English idylls for orchestra

02 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra

03 Frank Bridge
Phantasie quartet in F sharp minor H.94 for piano and strings
Duration 00:12:22

04 00:12:22 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.131 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:12:22

05 00:12:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Duration 00:12:22

06 00:12:22 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and orch
Duration 00:12:22

07 00:12:22 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Duration 00:12:22


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0195t7p)
Daniel Hope, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Julian Marshall

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations - Aria
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor BWV 1044 (3rd mvt)
Duration 00:07:21

03 00:13:00 Julian Marshall (artist)
Angel in the Forest (excerpt)
Performer: Julian Marshall
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Der Holle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen)
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque, Op.101 no.7
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:36:00 Julian Marshall (artist)
Angel in the Forest (excerpt)
Performer: Julian Marshall
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:45:00 Julian Marshall (artist)
Angel in the Forest (excerpt)
Performer: Julian Marshall
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:50:00 George Butterworth
English Idyll No.1
Duration 00:05:15

09 00:57:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasy in G minor Op.77
Duration 00:08:50

10 01:06:00 Trad. (artist)
Kerr's Negro Jig
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:15

11 00:48:00 Baker/Giddens (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Baker/Giddens
Duration 00:02:24

12 01:15:00 Trad. (artist)
Po' Black Sheep
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:22:00 Pollack/Yellen (artist)
No Man's Mama
Performer: Pollack/Yellen
Duration 00:03:27

14 01:33:00 Maurice Ravel
Kaddish
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:43:00 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto Op.15 (1st mvt)
Duration 00:10:44

16 01:54:00 Trad. (artist)
Drop that sack
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:56

17 01:56:00 Johann Jakob Froberger
Toccata XVIII
Duration 00:03:17


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00d3p1w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01975xc)
Jonathan Biss - Beethoven, Janacek, Chopin


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b01975xf)
David Hockney, Adhaf Soueif, Scott's Last Expedition, Cities


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01975xh)
2011
Parallels and Paradoxes


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01975xk)
Fiona Talkington - 17/01/2012

01 Lau / Karine Polwart (artist)
January Man
Performer: Lau / Karine Polwart

02 00:04:00 Béla Fleck and the Flecktones (artist)
Falani
Performer: Béla Fleck and the Flecktones

03 00:11:00 Pepe Deluxé (artist)
In the cave
Performer: Pepe Deluxé

04 00:14:00 Bill Wells (artist)
Effective Demand / Mizu Tori
Performer: Bill Wells

05 00:22:00 Kronos Quartet (artist)
Martynov arr. Kronos: The Beatitudes
Performer: Kronos Quartet

06 00:28:00 Stile Antico (artist)
John Sheppard: Haste thee o God
Performer: Stile Antico

07 00:32:00 Väsen (artist)
Hagsätra Brudmarsch
Performer: Väsen

08 00:35:00 Andrea La Rose (artist)
Accordion Fold
Performer: Andrea La Rose

09 00:37:00 Solveig Slettahjell / Morten Ovenild (artist)
Take it with me (Waits / Brennan)
Performer: Solveig Slettahjell / Morten Ovenild

10 00:43:00 Väsen (artist)
Rob's Polska (Olov Johansson)
Performer: Väsen

11 00:47:00 Per Oddvar Johansen (artist)
Tammer
Performer: Per Oddvar Johansen

12 00:50:00 Per Oddvar Johansen, Harpreet Bansal, Ursula Mühlberger, Bendik Foss, Kristine Martens (artist)
No Bell
Performer: Per Oddvar Johansen, Harpreet Bansal, Ursula Mühlberger, Bendik Foss, Kristine Martens

13 00:54:00 Dixie's Death Pool (artist)
Disorganised Thoughts
Performer: Dixie's Death Pool

14 00:58:00 Herbert Henck (artist)
Cage: Prelude
Performer: Herbert Henck

15 01:00:00 The Owl Service (artist)
January Snows
Performer: The Owl Service

16 01:07:00 Kronos Quartet (artist)
Tew semagn hageré
Performer: Kronos Quartet

17 01:12:00 Montserrat Figueras / Pierre Hamon / Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian / Jordi Savall (artist)
Adonenu Elohenu
Performer: Montserrat Figueras / Pierre Hamon / Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian / Jordi Savall

18 01:23:00 Silencers (artist)
Spires
Performer: Silencers



WEDNESDAY 18 JANUARY 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0195rjz)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0195rk1)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
"Raindrop" Prelude No.15 in D-Flat Major

02 00:07:00 George Frideric Handel
2nd mvt from Concerto no.2 in Bb major for organ and orchestra

03 00:13:00 Carl Orff
Ecce gratum from Carmina Burana

04 00:17:00 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture

05 00:26:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Polka in F# minor

06 00:33:00 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major

07 00:37:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Waves (3rd mvt from A Sea Symphony, no.1)

08 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV 1049

09 01:02:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour

10 01:05:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
1st mvt from Symphony in G major "Weimarer"

11 01:12:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Blessed is the man

12 01:17:00 Strauss (Johann & Josef) (artist)
Pizzicato-Polka
Performer: Strauss (Johann & Josef)

13 01:20:00 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow

14 01:27:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna e mobile (Rigoletto)

15 01:33:00 Johannes Brahms
3rd mvt from Symphony No.4, Allegro giocoso

16 01:40:00 Arvo Pärt
Summa (Credo)

17 01:47:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (from Carnaval of the Animals)

18 01:51:00 Joseph Haydn
Minuet and Trio from Symphony No.83 in G minor "The Hen"

19 01:55:00 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz in A major (transcribed by the composer from Op.54 for piano)

20 02:01:00 Franz Liszt
Grand Galop chromatique, S219

21 02:09:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1st Mvt from Serenade for Strings
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

22 02:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor from The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1

23 02:25:00 Franz Schubert
Dream of Spring (from Winterreise)


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0195rk3)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 György Ligeti
Bagatelle No.1 (Six Bagatelles)

02 Maurice Ravel
Bolero

03 J.C. Bach (artist)
"Tortorella abbandonata" (Zanaida)
Performer: J.C. Bach

04 William Byrd
Fortune

05 Johnson (artist)
The Satyr's Dance
Performer: Johnson

06 Offenbach arr. Rosenthal (artist)
Vivo & Barcarolle from Gaité Parisienne
Performer: Offenbach arr. Rosenthal

07 Claude Debussy
Images, 2nd series

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in A major, K.464

09 Franz Liszt
Consolation No.3 in D flat major

10 Richard Strauss
The Presentation of the Silver Rose (Der Rosenkavalier, Act II)

11 Gabriel Fauré
Papillons

12 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.3 in C, BWV1009: Bourrees & Gigue

14 Claude Debussy
Images


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3p2b)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
The Stage Works: Shakespearean Portraits

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Elizabethan partsongs: O Mistress Mine

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sir John in Love – Extract: Act IV Sc 2

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Six Studies in English Folk Song

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Tudor portraits – Extract: no. 1: Ballad – The Tunning of Elinor Rumming


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01975yb)
LSO St Luke's Mozart Series
Skampa Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01975yd)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 Claude Debussy
Le Martyre de St Sebastien - symphonic fragments

02 Hector Berlioz
La Mort de Cleopatre - scene lyrique for soprano and orchestra

03 Ian Anderson (artist)
Eden for orchestra
Performer: Ian Anderson

04 Olivier Messiaen
Un Sourire for orchestra
Duration 00:08:57

05 00:08:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Duration 00:29:55


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01975yg)
Winchester Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01975yj)
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Schubert Ensemble, Matthias Pintscher

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro moderato – 1st mov from Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor BWV 1041 (trans for guitar
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat, K. 333, 2nd movement - Andante cantabile
Duration 00:07:06

03 00:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasie in D minor, K. 397
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:26:00 Johnny Burke (artist)
Pennies from Heaven
Performer: Johnny Burke
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:33:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro molto, 4th mov - Sonata No. 1 for violin and piano in D minor, Op 75
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:39:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:44:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Duration 00:04:01

08 00:50:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Allegro marcato, 2nd mov – Symphony 5 in B-flat, Op.100
Duration 00:08:25

09 01:01:00 Matthias Pintscher (artist)
Towards Osiris
Performer: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:01:22

10 01:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci, from 'Musikalisches Opfer'
Duration 00:07:45

11 01:16:00 Thomas Tallis
Motet 'Suscipe quaeso Domine'
Duration 00:08:06

12 01:25:00 Ludovic Bource
George Valentin
Duration 00:05:07

13 01:34:00 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E-flat major, Op. 40 (version for violin, viola and piano) - 1st movement
Duration 00:07:39

14 01:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor, 4th movement
Duration 00:08:46

15 01:56:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Marche Francais
Duration 00:03:03


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00d3p2b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01975yq)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Prokofiev: Symphonic Song; Piano Concerto No 5

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphonic song Op.57
Duration 00:13:59

02 00:13:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 5 in G major Op.55 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:24:11

03 00:38:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor Op.111
Duration 00:38:34


WED 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b0132ltr)
A Russian Bloomsbury


WED 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01975z9)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Prokofiev: Symphony No 6

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphonic song Op.57
Duration 00:13:59

02 00:13:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 5 in G major Op.55 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:24:11

03 00:38:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor Op.111
Duration 00:38:34


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01975zc)
Roger Scruton, WG Sebald, Travelling Light, Being Scottish


WED 22:45 The Essay (b01975zf)
2011
Light in the Dark


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01975zh)
Fiona Talkington - 18/01/2012

01 Banda La Michoacana (artist)
Silvia Sapichu (La Cervecita)
Performer: Banda La Michoacana

02 00:04:00 Blank Disco (artist)
Where are they now
Performer: Blank Disco

03 00:08:00 Alog / Jaap Blonk (vocals) (artist)
Bømlo brenn om natta
Performer: Alog / Jaap Blonk (vocals)

04 00:16:00 Kronos Quartet / Alim Qasimov / Fargana Qasimova and Ensemble (artist)
Getme, Getme (Don't Go Away, Don't Go Away)
Performer: Kronos Quartet / Alim Qasimov / Fargana Qasimova and Ensemble

05 00:29:00 John Russell (guitar) (artist)
Weeker Passel
Performer: John Russell (guitar)

06 00:38:00 Kronos Quartet (artist)
Carlos Paredes arr. Osvaldo Golijov: Cançao Verdes Anos
Performer: Kronos Quartet

07 00:42:00 Devon Sproule (artist)
If I can do this
Performer: Devon Sproule

08 00:46:00 Nettle (artist)
Shining One
Performer: Nettle

09 00:51:00 The Unthanks (artist)
One day I will be a boy (Antony Hegarty)
Performer: The Unthanks

10 00:55:00 Baldomero Urieles con Efrían Burgos y su Conjunto (artist)
Amor de Magdalena
Performer: Baldomero Urieles con Efrían Burgos y su Conjunto

11 00:58:00 Johan Hedin (artist)
Springaren
Performer: Johan Hedin

12 01:04:00 Jonathan Plowright (piano) (artist)
JS Bach arr. Vaughan Williams: Ach bleib' bei uns Herr Jesu Christ BWV 649
Performer: Jonathan Plowright (piano)

13 01:10:00 Hedy West (artist)
Gambling Man
Performer: Hedy West

14 01:13:00 Michael Nyman Band (artist)
M-Work
Performer: Michael Nyman Band



THURSDAY 19 JANUARY 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0195rk5)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0195rk7)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: La Clemenza di Tito

02 00:06:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon VIII a 8
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

03 00:12:00 Franz Liszt
Etude No 4 in E "Arpeggio" (Six Grandes Etudes de Paganini, S141)

04 00:17:00 Edward Elgar
Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth, Suite No 1)

05 00:20:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro in A flat, Op 70

06 00:33:00 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite

07 00:48:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ti desta, Luisa, regina de "cori" from Luisa Miller (trans. Emanuele Muzio)

08 00:52:00 Erno Dohnanyi
Waltz (from Delibes' Coppelia)

09 01:01:00 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)

10 01:04:00 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Ground after the Scotch Humour
Performer: Nicola Matteis

11 01:07:00 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire

12 01:14:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourin ("Suite" in E)

13 01:17:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G, Wq 183 No 4

14 01:33:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96

15 01:39:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in E minor, Op 90 "Dumky" (5th movement: Allegro)

16 01:44:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier – Waltz Sequence No 2 (Act III)

17 01:52:00 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante, Act III)

18 02:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat, Op 70 No 3

19 02:06:00 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere

20 02:19:00 Robert Schumann
Marzveilchen, Op 40 No 1

21 02:23:00 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0195rk9)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Rondino on a theme of Beethoven
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

02 Myslivecek (artist)
"Sorprender mi vorresti" (Romolo ed Ersilia)
Performer: Myslivecek

03 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Raymonda, Act I, Sc.ii: Fantastic Waltz; Grand Adagio
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duo for viola and cello in E flat, WoO32 'Duet with two obbligato eyeglasses'

05 Claude Debussy
Ecstatic Dance of Sebastian on the Live Coals (The Martyrdom of St Sebastien: First Window

06 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown

07 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, 'American', Op.96

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight' (Opening movement)

09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor Op.30 (Finale)

10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3p2s)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
The Stage Works - A Masterpiece and a Problem Opera

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
With Rue my Heart is Laden (from Along the field)

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Riders to the Sea – Extract

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Poisoned Kiss – Extract: Act 3

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - Extract


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0197642)
LSO St Luke's Mozart Series
Vienna Piano Trio


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0197619)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621


THU 16:30 In Tune (b019761c)
Trio Manouche, Don Giovanni, Simon Callow

01 Claude Debussy
Jeux de Vagues (La Mer, second movement)
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:12:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 8, Part I-IV, Gloria Patri Domino
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:19:00 Hector Berlioz
Dream of a Witches' Sabbath (Symphonie Fantastique, fifth movement)
Duration 00:08:54

04 00:32:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Market Place (from The Gadfly film score)
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:36:00 Django Reinhardt
Minor Swing
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:39:00 Simon Harris (artist)
Happy Birthday to Django
Performer: Simon Harris
Duration 00:01:12

07 00:44:00 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Montagne St Genevieve (arranged Simon Harris)
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:53:00 Simon Harris (artist)
Anna Banana; Fall In Love With Swing
Performer: Simon Harris
Duration 00:06:45

09 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade no.10 in B flat major (K.375) "Gran Partita" sixth movement, Andante: Theme and V
Duration 00:09:57

10 01:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Act I: Ah fuggi il traditor from Don Giovanni
Duration 00:01:07

11 01:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Act I: Dalla sua Pace, from Don Givoanni
Duration 00:04:08

12 01:27:00 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus (a 10 voix)
Duration 00:02:21

13 01:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
March from The Love For Three Oranges
Duration 00:01:34

14 01:40:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kijé: Birth of Kijé
Duration 00:04:08

15 01:51:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Triumphant Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:56:00 Frederick Delius
Love's Philosophy
Duration 00:03:18


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00d3p2s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0197633)
Live from the Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
John Adams, Qigang Chen


THU 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b0198krt)
Shostakovich's Symphony No 7


THU 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b019g38d)
Live from the Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
Shostakovich


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b0197635)
J. Edgar


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0197637)
2011
Looking beyond the Dead


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0197639)
Fiona Talkington - 19/01/2012

01 Michael Nyman
Bird Anthem

02 00:03:00 Nancy Wallace & Jason Steel (artist)
Plainsong
Performer: Nancy Wallace & Jason Steel

03 00:07:00 Penguin Cafe (artist)
The Fox and the Leopard
Performer: Penguin Cafe

04 00:11:00 Maria Pomianowska (artist)
Chopin: Mazurka Op. 68 No. 2
Performer: Maria Pomianowska

05 00:12:00 Lau / Karine Polwart (artist)
From Rags to Riches
Performer: Lau / Karine Polwart

06 00:17:00
Kronos Quartet, Kimmo Pohjonen, Samuli Kosminen - Särmä

07 00:22:00 MeNaiset (artist)
Pööräjuuskmine (trad. Seto, Estonia)
Performer: MeNaiset

08 00:25:00 Piers Lane (piano) (artist)
JS Bach arr. Eugen d'Albert: Passacaglia in C minor
Performer: Piers Lane (piano)

09 00:36:00 Anouar Brahem (oud) (artist)
Bahia
Performer: Anouar Brahem (oud)

10 00:46:00 Björk (artist)
Moon
Performer: Björk

11 00:53:00 Oddarrang (artist)
Prayer
Performer: Oddarrang

12 00:58:00 Ensemble de musique traditionelle de Hué (artist)
Tu dai canh
Performer: Ensemble de musique traditionelle de Hué

13 01:03:00 Cecil Sharp Project (artist)
Meadows of Dan
Performer: Cecil Sharp Project

14 01:06:00 Alog (artist)
Orgosolo 1
Performer: Alog

15 01:11:00 Robert Fripp (artist)
Pie Jesu
Performer: Robert Fripp

16 01:20:00 Kronos Quartet (artist)
Tallis arr. Kronos Quartet: Spem in alium
Performer: Kronos Quartet



FRIDAY 20 JANUARY 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0195rkc)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0195rkf)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Alan Abbott
Alla caccia

02 00:04:00 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)

03 00:11:00 Giovanni Felice Sances
Ave, maris stella (1638

04 00:17:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: Guillaume Tell

05 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C, K465 "Dissonance"

06 00:41:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey

07 00:50:00 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique

08 01:01:00 André Messager
Solo de concours

09 01:07:00 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto No 2 in E "La Cetra"

10 01:14:00 Edward Elgar
Lux aeterna

11 01:18:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo burlesque (Suite No 2 in C, Op 53)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

12 01:33:00 Alfredo Catalani
Ebben? Ne andro lontana (La Wally)

13 01:37:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17 (3rd movement: Rachmaninov)

14 01:44:00 George Gershwin
Overture: Strike up the Band

15 01:52:00 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
Trio for flute/piccolo, oboe/cor anglais & piano (1935)
Performer: Lennox Berkeley

16 02:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ concerto movement (published by Walsh as 2nd movement of Op 3 No 6)

17 02:10:00 Jean Sibelius
Suite caracteristique, Op 100

18 02:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourree from the Cello Suite No 3 in C (trans. Godowsky)

19 02:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Finale)


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b019dn97)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Tielman Susato
Ronde & Salterelle (Danserye)

02 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"In un istante... Parto m'affretto" (Lucio Silla)

04 Pelecis (artist)
Flowering Jasmine
Performer: Pelecis

05 Edward German (artist)
Morris Dance (Henry VIII Dances)
Performer: Edward German

06 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Meditation, Op.32
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

07 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D flat, Op.30 No.3

08 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden'

09 Gabriel Fauré
Ave maria

10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Fifth Symphony (first movement)

11 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti

12 Louis Couperin
Le bavolet flottant

13 Rautavaara (artist)
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and Orchestra)
Performer: Rautavaara

14 Rodgers (artist)
Waltz from Carousel
Performer: Rodgers

15 Edward Elgar
Coronation March

16 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3p37)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
The Stage Works - The Labour of a Lifetime

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tired

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Epithalamion-Extract

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The lake in the mountains

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fifth symphony – Extract:mvt 2

05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pilgrim's Progress Extract: Act II sc 2


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0197617)
LSO St Luke's Mozart Series
Elias Quartet, Michael Collins


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0197644)
LSO at the 2011 Aix-en-Provence Festival

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Duration 00:03:08

02 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Duration 00:21:00

03 00:21:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 8 in C minor Op.65
Duration 01:04:00

04 01:25:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Anacreon - acte de ballet [ii] [libretto: Gentil-Bernard]
Duration 01:04:00


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0197646)
Nikolai Demidenko, Trio Goya, Peter Brathwaite

01 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz (Masquerade)
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:05:00 Guillaume de Machaut
Dame, je sui cilz. Fins cuers doulz
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:08:00 Claude Debussy
Lindraja
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:15:00 Benjamin Britten
A Song of Enchantment
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:17:00 Benjamin Britten
Tit for Tat
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:25:00 Hubert Parry
Love is a bable
Duration 00:01:21

07 00:27:00 Benjamin Britten
Sail on, sail on
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:33:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E, Hoboken 15 No.28, 1st movement
Duration 00:07:26

09 00:46:00 Joseph Wolfl (artist)
Cello Sonata, slow movement
Performer: Joseph Wolfl
Duration 00:05:01

10 00:53:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C, Hoboken 15 No.27, 3rd movement
Duration 00:05:06

11 00:59:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Duration 00:16:21

12 01:18:00 Franz Schubert
Klavierstucke, D.946 no.1 in E flat minor
Duration 00:07:39

13 01:33:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D.899 no.2 in A flat major
Duration 00:04:48

14 01:45:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D.899 no.3 in G flat major
Duration 00:06:20

15 01:53:00 Jean Sibelius
String Quartet in D minor, Op.56, 2nd movement
Duration 00:02:35

16 01:58:00 Trad. (artist)
Drop That Sack
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:02


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00d3p37)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b019765p)
BBC Philharmonic - Mozart, Debussy, Takemitsu, Sibelius


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b019765r)
Valerie Bloom, Lars Saabye Christensen Masterclass, Ergo Phizmiz, First Fiction


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b019765t)
2011
The Canon of Comics


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b019765w)
Imperial Tiger Orchestra Session

01 Martyn Bennett (artist)
Liberation
Performer: Martyn Bennett

02 Ismail Altunsaray (artist)
Nigde Baglari
Performer: Ismail Altunsaray

03 Amália Rodrigues (artist)
Maldicao
Performer: Amália Rodrigues

04 Ablaye Ndiaye Thiossane (artist)
Aminata Ndiaye
Performer: Ablaye Ndiaye Thiossane

05 Banda Bajera de San Pelayo (artist)
Descarga en Cumbia
Performer: Banda Bajera de San Pelayo

06 Imperial Tiger Orchestra (artist)
Yefekis wohaTimu
Performer: Imperial Tiger Orchestra

07 Imperial Tiger Orchestra (artist)
Yeshiri Sheri
Performer: Imperial Tiger Orchestra

08 Natalie MacMaster (artist)
F set
Performer: Natalie MacMaster

09 Breabach (artist)
Gig Face
Performer: Breabach

10
Rachel Sermanni - Breathe Easy

11 Alfredo Marceneiro (artist)
A casa de Mariquinhas
Performer: Alfredo Marceneiro

12 Anaïs Mitchell (artist)
Shepherd
Performer: Anaïs Mitchell

13 Emmylou Harris and John Prine (artist)
Magnolia Wind
Performer: Emmylou Harris and John Prine

14 Imperial Tiger Orchestra (artist)
Djemergne
Performer: Imperial Tiger Orchestra

15 Imperial Tiger Orchestra (artist)
Le Le Le
Performer: Imperial Tiger Orchestra

16 Leilía (artist)
Como un sono que pasa
Performer: Leilía

17 Kongero (artist)
Ifran min fodslotimma
Performer: Kongero

18 Karen Tweed (artist)
Lorraine
Performer: Karen Tweed

19 Jasbir Jassi (artist)
Khusro
Performer: Jasbir Jassi

20 Litha (artist)
Mondlicht
Performer: Litha

21 Martyn Bennett (artist)
Sky Blue
Performer: Martyn Bennett