Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 31 DECEMBER 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0186k4y)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b018mp1d)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Michel Camilo (artist)
Tropical Jam from Suite for Piano, Strings and Harp
Performer: Michel Camilo

02 00:08:00 John Tavener
Song for Athene

03 00:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra – 2nd mvt: Adagio

04 00:22:00 Howard Skempton
Well, well, Cornelius

05 00:26:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in A minor Op 3 No 8 RV522

06 00:36:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the unknown region

07 00:55:00 Johann Strauss
Radetzky-Marsch - original version Op.228

08 01:03:00 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture

09 01:13:00 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi caritas from Four motets

10 01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well Tempered Clavier Book II

11 01:22:00 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Bizzarie all'imor Scozzeze (Ground after the Scotch Humour)
Performer: Nicola Matteis

12 01:28:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Brinidisi from La Traviata

13 01:34:00 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major D956

14 01:43:00 Frederic Bayco (artist)
Elizabethan Masque
Performer: Frederic Bayco

15 01:48:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
2nd mvt – Scherzo from Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b018mp1g)
Building a Library: Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No 3


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b018mp1j)
Ballet Goes to the Music Hall


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b018mp1l)
Red Priest - Nightmare in Venice

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Nightmare Concerto in G minor, RV.439 "La Notte"

02 Henry Purcell
An English Fantasy Suite

03 Jacob van Eyck
The English Nightingale

04 Giuseppe Tartini
The Devil's Trill

05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits [from 'Orfeo ed Eurydice']

06
Jean-Marie Leclair - Demon Airs and Tambourin [from 'Scylla et Glaucus']

07 Corelli arr. Adams (artist)
Fantasy on Corelli's "La Folia"
Performer: Corelli arr. Adams


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0186j0r)
Jersey Festival


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b018mp1n)
John Wilson: Screen Music Greats of Hollywood
Film Musicals

01 Nacio Herb Brown (artist)
Singin' in the Rain
Performer: Nacio Herb Brown
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:04:46 Johnny Green (arranger) (artist)
MGM Jubilee Overture
Performer: Johnny Green (arranger)
Duration 00:07:45

03 00:12:31 Harry Warren (artist)
42nd Street - musical: 42nd Street
Performer: Harry Warren
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:15:46 George Gershwin
Shall We Dance? - musical : They Can't Take That Away From Me
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:20:18 Irving Berlin (artist)
Top hat - musical: Cheek to cheek
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:23:23 Frank Churchill (artist)
Medley - Snow White and the Seven Dwarves
Performer: Frank Churchill
Duration 00:12:10

07 00:35:33 George Gershwin
An American in Paris vers. for orchestra
Duration 00:18:34

08 00:54:07 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Oklahoma! - musical: i. Overture ; ii. Oh, what a beautiful mornin'; iii. Oklahoma!
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:08:20

09 01:02:27 Frederick Loewe (artist)
Brigadoon - musical [1947]: The Heather on the hill
Performer: Frederick Loewe
Duration 00:07:01

10 01:09:28 Frank Loesser (artist)
Guys and Dolls - musical: Fugue for Tin horns / Luck Be A Lady / Sit down you're rocking t
Performer: Frank Loesser
Duration 00:06:35

11 01:16:03 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story - musical in 2 acts: Act 1, no.6; Tonight (Balcony scene) [duet]
Duration 00:07:33

12 01:23:36 Richard M. Sherman (artist)
Mary Poppins: Feed The Birds
Performer: Richard M. Sherman
Duration 00:03:48

13 01:27:24 Lionel Bart (artist)
Oliver! - musical: Who Will Buy?
Performer: Lionel Bart
Duration 00:06:52

14 01:34:16 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Sweeney Todd - musical: i. Prelude; ii. Act 1 The Worst pies in London
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:05:53

15 01:40:09 Richard M. Sherman (artist)
Mary Poppins: Chim-Chim Cher-ee
Performer: Richard M. Sherman
Duration 00:02:43


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b018mp1q)

01 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Ring Dem Bells
Performer: Lionel Hampton

02 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Coffee Grinder
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

03 George Shearing (artist)
Tenderly
Performer: George Shearing

04 Ottillie Patterson (artist)
Squeeze Me
Performer: Ottillie Patterson

05 Stan Tracey (artist)
Murdering the Time
Performer: Stan Tracey

06 Eddie Harris (artist)
Renovated Rhythm
Performer: Eddie Harris

07 Lucky Thompson (artist)
Where or When
Performer: Lucky Thompson

08 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Red Wind
Performer: Jan Garbarek

09 Billy Taylor (artist)
I Wish I Knew
Performer: Billy Taylor

10 Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra (artist)
Mean What You Say
Performer: Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra

11 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho
Performer: Coleman Hawkins


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b018nwwk)
Verdi's La Traviata


SAT 20:40 Between the Ears (b00xbfr4)
Out Counting Sheep


SAT 21:10 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018mp1v)
BBC Proms 2011
Last Night of the Proms



SUNDAY 01 JANUARY 2012


SUN 00:00 A Peal for New Year's Day (b018mp23)


SUN 00:15 Jazz Library (b0124ql1)
Tim Garland

01 Tim Garland, Joe Locke, Geoffrey Keezer (artist)
Tim Garland, Joe Locke, Geoffrey Keezer - Lake of Weathers
Performer: Tim Garland, Joe Locke, Geoffrey Keezer

02 Tim Garland (artist)
Great Spirit
Performer: Tim Garland

03 Lammas (artist)
Improvisation 2
Performer: Lammas

04 Tim Garland (artist)
Good Morning Heartache
Performer: Tim Garland

05 Tim Garland (artist)
Made by Walking
Performer: Tim Garland

06 Acoustic Triangle (artist)
Rosa Ballerina
Performer: Acoustic Triangle

07 Tim Garland (artist)
The Machine – The Lighthouse Trio
Performer: Tim Garland

08 Earthworks Underground Orchestra (artist)
Bajo Del Sol
Performer: Earthworks Underground Orchestra

09 Tim Garland (artist)
Break In The Weather
Performer: Tim Garland

10 Tim Garland (artist)
Ambleside Nights
Performer: Tim Garland


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b018mqf7)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b018mqf9)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D RV 589

02 00:06:00 Bridge (artist)
Winter Pastoral
Performer: Bridge

03 00:10:00 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela from Lemminkainen Legnds Op 22

04 00:20:00 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel

05 00:29:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Die Zeit, Die Tag und Jahre Macht BWV 134a (Time, which day and year doth make)

06 00:37:00 Bridge (artist)
Sir Roger de Coverley (A Christmas Dance)
Performer: Bridge

07 00:42:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
New Year's Carol

08 00:45:00 Peter Sculthorpe
Singing Sun from A Little Book of Hours

09 00:48:00 Carl Nielsen
Helios Op.17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:03:00 John Rutter
Wells Jubilate

11 01:08:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Le Quattro Stagioni Op 8 - Concerto No 4: L'inverno (Winter)

12 01:16:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52

13 01:28:00
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts, Prelude

14 01:40:00 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melancholy from Cantus Arcticus – Concerto for Birds and Orchestra

15 01:45:00 Trad./ Merlandi / Guissani (artist)
Maria
Performer: Trad./ Merlandi / Guissani

16 01:51:00 Edvard Grieg
Preludium from Holberg Suite Op 40

17 01:53:00 Edvard Grieg
To Spring

18 02:03:00 Johann Strauss
Cachucha-Galopp (Op.97)

19 02:05:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

20 02:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet from Symphony No 41 in C Major K551 'Jupiter'

21 02:30:00 anon (artist)
anon - A Worcester Ladymass - Salve sancta parens
Performer: anon

22 02:35:00 Isaac Albéniz
El Puerto from Iberia Book 1

23 02:40:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Romeo and Juliet – A Fantasy Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

24 03:07:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 "Organ Symphony": Final mvt


SUN 10:15 New Year's Day Concert (b018sknb)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b018nr4v)
Akademie für Alte Musik, Berlin

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Volker Overture, TWV 55:B5 (also known as 'Klingende Geographie')

02 Nicola Porpora
Aria: 'Dall'amor piu sventurato' from 'Orfeo'

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV.1042

04 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Adagio & Fugue in D minor, Fk.65


SUN 14:00 New Generation Artists (b018wy3f)
Ingrid Fliter

01 Ingrid Fliter (artist)
Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano vers. rev. 1852 with variations Op.posth.
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:40:05


SUN 14:45 Opera on 3 (b018nr4x)
Wagner's Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg


SUN 21:15 Sunday Feature (b018nr4z)
Dee


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b018nr51)
Bamako, Mali

01 Les Freres Dambele (artist)
Djangnèba
Performer: Les Freres Dambele

02 Les Freres Dambele (artist)
Musow
Performer: Les Freres Dambele

03 Les Freres Dambele (artist)
Djagoya Furu
Performer: Les Freres Dambele

04 Les Freres Dambele (artist)
Térésé
Performer: Les Freres Dambele

05 Super Biton de Segou (artist)
Song
Performer: Super Biton de Segou

06 Super Biton de Segou (artist)
Song
Performer: Super Biton de Segou

07 Super Biton de Segou (artist)
Bozo
Performer: Super Biton de Segou

08 Super Biton de Segou (artist)
Tasi Doni
Performer: Super Biton de Segou


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b018nr53)
Roy Haynes

01 Roy Haynes (artist)
Snap Crackle
Performer: Roy Haynes

02 Charles Mingus (artist)
Hog Callin' Blues
Performer: Charles Mingus

03 Mike Gibbs, NDR Big Band, Norma Winstone (artist)
Soldier's Things
Performer: Mike Gibbs, NDR Big Band, Norma Winstone

04 Roy Haynes Trio (artist)
Wail
Performer: Roy Haynes Trio

05 Roy Hayes & His Fountain of Youth Band (artist)
James
Performer: Roy Hayes & His Fountain of Youth Band

06 Roy Hayes & His Fountain of Youth Band (artist)
Trinkle, Trinkle
Performer: Roy Hayes & His Fountain of Youth Band

07 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Rio, Part 8
Performer: Keith Jarrett

08 Neil Yates (artist)
Flutter and Flight
Performer: Neil Yates

09 Oliver Nelson (artist)
Cascades
Performer: Oliver Nelson

10 Roy Hayes & His Fountain of Youth Band (artist)
My Heart Belongs To Daddy
Performer: Roy Hayes & His Fountain of Youth Band

11 Roy Hayes & His Fountain of Youth Band (artist)
Diverse
Performer: Roy Hayes & His Fountain of Youth Band

12 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Nocturne (Chandra Dhun)
Performer: Arun Ghosh



MONDAY 02 JANUARY 2012


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b018nscj)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b018nscl)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

02 00:09:00 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no.5 in C major, H.2.29
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli

03 00:15:00 Gerald Finzi
Nocturne (New Year Music) op 7

04 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major BWV 850

05 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 5 in B flat, D485

06 00:45:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey

07 00:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)

08 00:57:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 from Jazz Suite 2

09 01:01:00 Johann Strauss
March of the Royal Horse Guards

10 01:04:00 Anon. (artist)
Greensleeves to a Ground
Performer: Anon.

11 01:09:00 William Byrd
Rorate caeli desuper

12 01:14:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Suite: The Comedians op 26

13 01:33:00 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G Hob VIIa:4, third movement

14 01:37:00 George Gershwin
Bess you is my woman now: Porgy and Bess

15 01:43:00 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Trio in A minor Falck no 49

16 01:49:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding Cake. Caprice Valse op 76

17 01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no 6 in G BWV 1012, Gigue

18 02:01:00 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Myrthen)

19 02:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides (op 18 for piano) orchestrated Roy Douglas: Valse

20 02:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso op 3 no 2 in B flat

21 02:27:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: Donde lieta usci


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b018nscn)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op.10 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture, A Midsummer Night's Dream, op.21

03 Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre (artist)
I thank You God for most this amazing day
Performer: Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre

04 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este, S163

05 Claude Debussy
Syrinx

06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Nocturne and Scherzo for string quintet

07 Clementi (artist)
The Black Joke, with 21 Variations, WoO2
Performer: Clementi

08 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony, op.9 (version for full orchestra)

09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, op.40

10 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
'A Weekend in the Country', from A Little Night Music
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

11 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo for cello and orchestra

12 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Suite no. 3 in G, op.55, for orchestra
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Sei du mein Trost', K340B

14 Claude Debussy
Estampes [Pagodes – La soirée dans Grenade – Jardins sous la pluie]


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00smq08)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
A Law unto Himself

01 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck – 1st movt Lebhaft

02 Robert Schumann
Toccata

03 Robert Schumann
Zwickau Symphony in G Minor

04 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations Op.1

05 Robert Schumann
Papillons


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b018nsg1)
Schwetzingen Festival 2011
Takacs Quartet

01 Franz Schubert
Allegro assai from Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz" + unfinished Andan
Duration 00:08:54

02 00:08:54 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G major D.887 for strings
Duration 00:42:17

03 00:51:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Vivace from Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Duration 00:03:25


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b018nsjc)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 5


MON 16:30 In Tune (b018nsjf)
2012 Preview, Nicholas McGegan

01 Ryba (artist)
Czech Christmas Mass: Kyrie
Performer: Ryba
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:07:00 Carlisle Floyd (artist)
Susannah: "Ain't it a pretty night?"
Performer: Carlisle Floyd
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:15:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.7: excerpt
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:24:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet (excerpt)
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring (The Four Seasons): i) extract
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:40:00
Johann Strauss II - Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:48:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Duration 00:08:50

08 00:58:00 Kurt Weill
Berliner Requiem: Epitaph
Duration 00:03:02

09 01:07:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite: Le bourgeois gentilhomme
Duration 00:17:12

10 01:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in F Minor BWV 1056, ii) Largo
Duration 00:03:14

11 01:33:00 Gerald Finzi
It was a lover and his lass
Duration 00:02:37

12 01:37:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Call (Five Mystical Songs)
Duration 00:02:21

13 01:40:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no.6: iii) Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:08:36

14 01:50:00 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in C major Hob VIIa:1, i) Allegro moderato
Duration 00:09:18


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00smq08)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018nsjm)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 40: Comedy Prom


MON 21:30 Belief (b018nsjk)
Rupert Sheldrake


MON 22:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018nsjh)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 48: Angela Hewitt


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b018nsjp)
Review of International Jazz in 2011

01 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
GZA Transcription
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

02 00:07:00 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Marie-Christie
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

03 00:15:00 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
After Some Time
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid

04 00:22:30 Brötzmann Chicago Tentet (artist)
No Nothing
Performer: Brötzmann Chicago Tentet

05 00:36:38 Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion (artist)
Angel of the North
Performer: Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion

06 00:44:55 Paul Motian Trio (artist)
Drum Music
Performer: Paul Motian Trio

07 00:46:45 Bill Evans Trio (artist)
Milestones
Performer: Bill Evans Trio

08 00:47:40 Bill Evans (artist)
Easy Living
Performer: Bill Evans

09 00:48:50 Paul Motian (artist)
It Should've Happened A Long Time Ago
Performer: Paul Motian

10 00:53:45 Marcin Masecki (artist)
Dlugi
Performer: Marcin Masecki

11 01:08:50 Gregory Porter (artist)
Be Good
Performer: Gregory Porter



TUESDAY 03 JANUARY 2012


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b018nt96)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b018nt98)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (from Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)

02 00:09:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony

03 00:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major Op.61 – 3rd movement Rondo

04 00:27:00 Pierre Moulu
Kyrie (from Missa Alma redemptoris mater)

05 00:33:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen – Prelude

06 00:36:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Double Concerto in B flat major TWV52:B1

07 00:45:00 Franz Schubert
March Militaire in D major D.733 No.1

08 00:51:00 Guerrero (artist)
Regina Caeli a 8
Performer: Guerrero

09 00:54:00 Edvard Grieg
March of the Dwarfs (from Lyric Suite Op.54)

10 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni

11 01:07:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K124 in G major

12 01:10:00 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance from El amor brujo

13 01:15:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo for cello and orchestra in G minor Op.94

14 01:21:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Dio, che nell'alma infondere amor (from Don Carlo)

15 01:33:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 22 "The Philosopher" - Final movt

16 01:37:00 Robert Schumann
Etude in Canonic Form Op.56 No.1

17 01:39:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Oboe concerto in E flat Wq 165 (1st movement)

18 01:47:00
Johann Strauss II - Tales from the Vienna Woods

19 02:02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto for Piano Trio Wo039

20 02:09:00 Emil von Sauer (artist)
Piano Concerto No.1 – Third movement Cavatina
Performer: Emil von Sauer

21 02:16:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for Trumpet and Strings in B flat (after Oboe Concerto Op.7 No.3)

22 02:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dans un bois solitaire KV308


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b018nt9b)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Cello Suite no.1 in G, BWV 1007

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture, The Fair Melusine, op.32

03 Galuppi (artist)
Sonata in C
Performer: Galuppi

04 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and bassoon

05 Nicola Porpora
Cantata no.12, 'Dal povero mio cor'

06
Johann Strauss II - Unter Donner und Blitz – polka, op.324

07 Spohr (artist)
Nonet in F, op.31
Performer: Spohr

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Magic Flute, K620

09 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes – Act 1, scene 2 (excerpt)

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006
Performer: Isabelle Faust

11 Claude Debussy
La Mer


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00smttq)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Matters of the Heart

01 Robert Schumann
Allegro in B Minor Op.8

02 Robert Schumann
Grande Sonata in F Sharp Minor Op.11 – First movt.

03 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C

04 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.24


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b018ntfj)
Schwetzingen Festival 2011
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Artemis Quartet

01 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Duration 00:44:12

02 00:44:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio from Sonata in F major K.332 for piano
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:49:05 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 3 in G flat major from 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Duration 00:06:15


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b018ntfl)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 6


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b018ntfn)
Andrew Carwood, Zoe Rahman

01 00:16:30 William Byrd
Rorate caeli
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:16:37
Johann Strauss II - The Blue Danube (waltz)
Duration 00:09:39

03 00:16:47 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Down to Earth
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:16:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Minuet & Musette from Concerto in A minor for Oboe and Strings
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:16:56 Robert Schumann
Susses Begrabnis, Op 62, Book I, No 4
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:17:02 William Byrd
O magnum mysterium
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:17:11 Rabindranath Tagore (artist)
My Heart Dances, Like a Peacock, It Dances
Performer: Rabindranath Tagore
Duration 00:05:09

08 00:17:16 Trad. (artist)
Butlers of Glen Avenue
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:11

09 00:17:20 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Maya
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:17:25 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake: Act 1, Scene 1: Polonaise & Finale
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:59

11 00:17:32 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Duration 00:09:44

12 00:17:42 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Duration 00:07:02

13 00:17:54 Joseph Haydn
Finale from Violin Concerto in C Major, Hob. VIIa:1
Duration 00:04:01

14 00:18:03 William Byrd
Eccentric advenit
Duration 00:04:39

15 00:18:13 William Byrd
Descendit de caelis
Duration 00:05:05

16 00:18:18 Youssou Ndour (artist)
Our Young People
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Duration 00:04:12

17 00:18:22 John Ireland
Four Preludes: The Holy Boy
Duration 00:02:52

18 00:18:27 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo from I gioielli della Madonna
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:35


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00smttq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018nthd)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 42: Swan Lake


TUE 21:30 Belief (b0107239)
Omid Djalili


TUE 22:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018ntjc)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 36: Steve Reich


TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b018ntjf)
Max Reinhardt - 03/01/2012

01 Eska (artist)
Rock of Ages
Performer: Eska

02 00:05:00 London Bulgarian Choir / Dessislava Stefanova (artist)
Byalo Rade
Performer: London Bulgarian Choir / Dessislava Stefanova

03 00:07:00 Palmer Eldritch (artist)
Up With The Quark
Performer: Palmer Eldritch

04 00:11:00 Zhu Xiao-Mei (artist)
JS Bach: Prelude No. 8 in E minor BWV853
Performer: Zhu Xiao-Mei

05 00:16:00 Rundek Cargo Trio (artist)
Kurdistan
Performer: Rundek Cargo Trio

06 00:23:00 Jordi Savall (artist)
Konzert Für 2 Violen Nr. 54 "La Dubois" - 1. La Dubois
Performer: Jordi Savall

07 00:32:00 Jackie Leven (artist)
Jesus Bodybuilder Blues/ Cocaine Blues Cannot Keep from Crying
Performer: Jackie Leven

08 00:41:00 Genesis Mission Imbali (artist)
Inkulu Indaba
Performer: Genesis Mission Imbali

09 00:45:00 London Bulgarian Choir / Dessislava Stefanova (artist)
Dragana I Slaveya
Performer: London Bulgarian Choir / Dessislava Stefanova

10 00:48:00 Nacho Paredes con Los Vaqueros Sabaneros (artist)
Dulce Lamento
Performer: Nacho Paredes con Los Vaqueros Sabaneros

11 00:51:00 Zhu Xiao-Mei (piano) (artist)
JS Bach: Fugue No. 9 in E minor BWV853
Performer: Zhu Xiao-Mei (piano)

12 00:56:00 Édith Piaf (artist)
Adieu Mon Coeur
Performer: Édith Piaf



WEDNESDAY 04 JANUARY 2012


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b018nt9d)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b018nt9g)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Christian Sinding (artist)
Rustle of Spring
Performer: Christian Sinding

02 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and Wind in E flat, K 452

03 00:10:00 Paul Mealor
Ubi Caritas

04 00:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no 2 in E major, BWV 1053, first movement

05 00:23:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat op 55 no 2,

06 00:33:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite (Op.11), Alla marcia

07 00:38:00 Edvard Grieg
Berceuse (Lyric Pieces op 38.1)

08 00:41:00 Manuel de Falla
Danza Espanola (La vida breve)

09 00:46:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture – The Wasps

10 00:57:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la Ceremonie Turque

11 01:01:00 Franz Schubert
Octet – Third movement

12 01:08:00 Johannes Brahms
Lullaby

13 01:10:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Paris Concerto in D, RV 127

14 01:15:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo Ungarese, op 35 (second movement)

15 01:22:00 Emil von Sauer (artist)
Cavatina from Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor
Performer: Emil von Sauer

16 01:34:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta: 1: Allegretto

17 01:36:00 Franz Liszt
O Lieb (O love!)

18 01:42:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no.6: Finale (Presto, III)

19 01:50:00 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn (Strathclyde Motets)

20 01:54:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor, op. posth. 72, no.1

21 02:01:00 Hubert Parry
"Frolic" from "An English Suite"

22 02:07:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune

23 02:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture : Idomeneo

24 02:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto from Cantata BWV 142 "Uns ist ein Kind geboren"

25 02:22:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Tacea la notte placida (Il Trovatore)

26 02:28:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble-bee


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b018nt9j)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella – no.18, Vivo

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture for Wind Instruments, op.24

03 Johann Christoph Bach
'Mit weinen hebt sich's an' (It begins with weeping)

04 Franz Liszt
Orpheus – tone poem, S98

05 Maurice Ravel
Introduction & Allegro

06 Zelenka (artist)
Capriccio no. 1 in D
Performer: Zelenka

07 Gabriel Fauré
Le Secret

08 Holloway (artist)
Serenade in C, op.41, for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass
Performer: Holloway

09 Felix Mendelssohn
Nocturne from incidental music to A Midsummer Night's Dream

10 Leonard Bernstein
'Make our Garden Grow', from Candide

11 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A, Op.118 No.2

12 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite

13 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque

14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and Strings, op.35

15 Gabriel Fauré
'Green', from Cinq Mélodies de Venise, op.58 no.3


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00smv33)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
In Sickness and Health

01 Robert Schumann
MYRTEN Op.25 – Der Nussbaum (The Nut Tree)

02 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op.52

03 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri Op.50

04 Robert Schumann
Studies for Pedal Piano Op.56 – No.5 Canon in B Minor


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b018ntfq)
Schwetzingen Festival 2011
Heath Quartet

01 Benjamin Britten
Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.25 for strings
Duration 00:24:41

02 00:24:41 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 10 in E flat major Op.51 for strings
Duration 00:30:40


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b018ntfs)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 7


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b018ntkz)
Eton College Chapel


WED 16:30 In Tune (b018ntfv)
Christian Blackshaw, Edward Watson

01 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Euryanthe
Duration 00:08:32

02 00:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K570 (2nd mvt)
Duration 00:10:09

03 00:27:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio, K617a
Duration 00:01:54

04 00:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (from Cantata BWV42)
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:39:00 Gustav Mahler
Der Trunkene im Frühling (Das Lied von der Erde)
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:48:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Death of Mercutio; Romeo Avenges Mercutio's Death; Act 2 Finale (Romeo and Juliet)
Duration 00:07:35

07 01:01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Act 1, No.13, Romeo and Juliet)
Duration 00:05:10

08 01:07:00 Frederick Delius
The Violet
Duration 00:02:12

09 01:10:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F (2nd mvt)
Duration 00:06:00

10 01:17:00 Michael Tippett
The Source
Duration 00:02:13

11 01:18:00 George Gershwin
An American In Paris (excerpt)
Duration 00:10:50


WED 18:00 Composer of the Week (b00smv33)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018ntl1)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 73: Der Freischutz


WED 22:00 Belief (b018ntl3)
Stella Duffy


WED 22:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018ntl5)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 7: Schubert's String Quintet


WED 23:30 Late Junction (b018ntl7)
Max Reinhardt - 04/01/2012

01 Anna-Anna (artist)
Mirrors of America
Performer: Anna-Anna

02 00:04:00 Baden Powell (artist)
Sentimentos Brasileiros
Performer: Baden Powell

03 00:09:00 Jackie Leven (artist)
The Bars of Dundee
Performer: Jackie Leven

04 00:15:00 Hannah Peel and Simon Tong (artist)
Chloe (regret)
Performer: Hannah Peel and Simon Tong

05 00:18:00 Siavash Amini / Hessam Ohadi / Nima Pourkarimi (artist)
The Second Surface (Dovvomin Sath)
Performer: Siavash Amini / Hessam Ohadi / Nima Pourkarimi

06 00:24:00 Kronos Quartet with Joan Jeanrenaud (artist)
Vladimir Martynov: Schubert Quintet (Unfinished) Movement II
Performer: Kronos Quartet with Joan Jeanrenaud

07 00:37:00 Anonymous 4 (artist)
Anon: O Maria Virgo / O Maria Maris Stella / [In Veritate]
Performer: Anonymous 4

08 00:40:00 Snakefarm (artist)
Little Maggie
Performer: Snakefarm

09 00:43:00 William Carter (guitar) (artist)
Fernando Sor: Op. 60 No. 22 (Allegro Moderato) and Op. 35 No. 17 (Moderato)
Performer: William Carter (guitar)

10 00:49:00 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
The Smithsonian Institute Blues (Or the Big Dig)
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band

11 00:51:00 Siavash Amini / Hessam Ohadi / Nima Pourkarimi (artist)
Bypass (Kenargozar)
Performer: Siavash Amini / Hessam Ohadi / Nima Pourkarimi

12 00:55:00 Anna-Anna (artist)
Last Night I Lit the Moon
Performer: Anna-Anna



THURSDAY 05 JANUARY 2012


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b018nt9l)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b018nt9n)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

02 00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer BWV1079

03 00:16:00
Karl Friedrich Abel - Concerto for flute and strings No 5 in G – Final mvt

04 00:22:00 Frank Bridge
The Sea – 1st mvt: Seascape

05 00:33:00 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade

06 00:38:00 Robert Schumann
8 Novelletten Op.21 for piano: No 6 – Sehr lebhaftr mit vielem Humor

07 00:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus K618

08 00:46:00 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity from The Planets

09 00:54:00 Anon (improvisation) (artist)
Cachua
Performer: Anon (improvisation)

10 01:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
3rd mt: Furiant from String Sextet in A Op 48

11 01:05:00 Luciano Berio
The modification and instrumentation of a famous hornpipe as a merry and altogether sincer

12 01:06:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major D899 No 3

13 01:12:00 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians from The Bartered Bride

14 01:16:00 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No 3 Op 36

15 01:33:00 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana – Overture

16 01:38:00 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve

17 01:41:00 Johann Stamitz (artist)
3rd (final) mvt from Trumpet Concerto in D
Performer: Johann Stamitz

18 01:47:00 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27)

19 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Osanna from Mass in B minor BWV 232

20 02:06:00
Richard Wagner - Overture to Tannhauser

21 02:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle No 6 Op 126


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b018nt9q)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Dinicu (artist)
Hora staccato
Performer: Dinicu

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture in C ('Trumpet Overture'), op.101

03 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C for piano, Hob. XVII:4

04 Claude Debussy
Danses sacrée et profane

05 Benjamin Britten
Movement for Wind Sextet (flute, oboe, clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon and horn)

06 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise no.6 in A flat, op.53 ('Héroïque')

07 Converse (artist)
Flivver Ten Million
Performer: Converse

08 Gioachino Rossini
'Largo al factotum' from The Barber of Seville, Act 1 scene 1

09 Royer (artist)
La Marche des Scythes
Performer: Royer

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet, K370

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041

12 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel

13 Robert Schumann
Carnaval, op.9

14 Claude Debussy
String Quartet


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00smv6x)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Weathering the Storm

01 Robert Schumann
Wer nie sein Brot mit Tränen ass Op.98a No.4

02 Robert Schumann
March in G Minor Op.76

03 Robert Schumann
Four Partsongs Op.141 Nos 1-3

04 Robert Schumann
Overture to Manfred, Op.115

05 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen Op.82 (Forest Scenes)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b018ntfx)
Schwetzingen Festival 2011
Andras Schiff

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano
Duration 00:53:46

02 00:53:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Theme from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Duration 00:03:43


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b018ntfz)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Bartok - Duke Bluebeard's Castle


THU 16:30 In Tune (b018ntg1)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat Hob.VII e:1, III Finale: Allegro
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:04:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto No 16 in F, Overture – Grave; Allegro
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:13:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
The Typewriter
Performer: Leroy Anderson
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:20:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphonie VI, Op 42 No.2 (i) Allegro
Duration 00:08:59

05 00:32:00 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A Minor Op 16, iii) Allegro moderato molto e marcato
Duration 00:10:19

06 00:44:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium (40 voice motet)
Duration 00:09:37

07 00:44:00 Edwin Roxburgh (artist)
Flute Music with an Accompaniment (excerpt)
Performer: Edwin Roxburgh
Duration 00:04:41

08 01:07:00 Anthony Payne
Of Knots and Skeins (extract)
Duration 00:04:06

09 01:16:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz-Scherzo (1877, original Tchaikovsky version)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:09:39

10 00:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: 'Deh, vieni alla finestra' / 'Fin ch'han dal vino'
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:33:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, opus 54 No.1, i) Vivace assai
Duration 00:05:28

12 01:40:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells Op.35, I Allegro ma non tanto
Duration 00:06:17

13 01:49:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes Op.10 – No.4 in E major
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:53:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D899 No.3
Duration 00:06:01


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00smv6x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018ntlw)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 72: The Philadelphia Orchestra


THU 21:30 Belief (b00wstzh)
Akram Khan


THU 22:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018ntmg)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 28: Victoria


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b018ntmj)
Max Reinhardt - 05/01/2012

01 Soema Montenegro (artist)
Colibrí
Performer: Soema Montenegro

02 00:05:00 Bertrand Cuiller (artist)
Ground MB 40
Performer: Bertrand Cuiller

03 00:09:00 Neyeleti Mukkuli (artist)
Musimbi Wakuceezya Muzingili
Performer: Neyeleti Mukkuli

04 00:15:00 Geese (Emma Smith - violin; Vincent Sipprell - viola) (artist)
Spool
Performer: Geese (Emma Smith - violin; Vincent Sipprell - viola)

05 00:19:00 Jacques Brel (artist)
Ne me quitte pas
Performer: Jacques Brel

06 00:23:00 Okkyung Lee (artist)
One Hundred Years Old Rain (The Same River Twice)
Performer: Okkyung Lee

07 00:28:00 Bert Jansch (artist)
Black Water Side
Performer: Bert Jansch

08 00:33:00 Johnny Mudenda (artist)
Kwakasika Mbwelaani
Performer: Johnny Mudenda

09 00:36:00 Kevin Burton (artist)
Is it right?
Performer: Kevin Burton

10 00:41:00 Philip Glass (piano) (artist)
Glass: Étude For Piano No.2
Performer: Philip Glass (piano)

11 00:45:00 Sekaa Jegog Yuskusmara (artist)
Jayan Tangis
Performer: Sekaa Jegog Yuskusmara

12 00:53:00 Muddy Waters (artist)
I Can't Be Satisfied
Performer: Muddy Waters

13 00:56:00 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Example #22
Performer: Laurie Anderson

14 01:00:00 Thierry « Titi » Robin (artist)
Musafir Ki Kismat
Performer: Thierry « Titi » Robin

15 01:10:00 Jackie Leven (artist)
Main Travelled Roads
Performer: Jackie Leven



FRIDAY 06 JANUARY 2012


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b018nt9s)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b018nt9v)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro from Trio Sonata in C major, BWV529

02 00:06:00
Johann Strauss II - Perpetuum mobile, musikalischer Scherz

03 00:13:00 Béla Bartók
Andante, BB 26b in A major

04 00:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet 'Mir ist so wunderbar' from Fidelio, Act 1

05 00:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Allegro from Concerto Grosso in A major, Op.6'11

06 00:33:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda

07 00:43:00 Edward MacDowell
Hexentanz

08 00:46:00 Joseph Haydn
Rondo con spirito – Vn/Vla duo no.1 in C major (3rd mvmt)

09 00:51:00 Antonín Dvořák
Tempo di Valse from Serenade for Strings, op.32

10 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus from Cantata « Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen » BWV 65 [Cantata for the Feast of E

11 01:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo from Concerto for two pianos in E flat, K365

12 01:13:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance from The Gadfly Suite, Op.97ª

13 01:16:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante con moto tranquillo, Piano Trio, Op.49 in D minor

14 01:24:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Vivace from Wind Concerto in A major

15 01:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Scala di Seta

16 01:39:00 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Moonlit night) from Liederkreis, op.39, no.5

17 01:44:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker – Miniature Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 01:48:07 Enrique Granados
Goyescas – Quejas, o la Maya y el Ruisenor

19 01:55:54 Astor Piazzolla
La muerte del Angel

20 02:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude, op.10, no.3 in E major

21 02:08:00 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood from Peer Gynt (Incidental Music)

22 02:13:00 Joseph Haydn
Allegro con brio from String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', op.74

23 02:19:44 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica – Senza mamma (from Il Trittico)

24 02:24:35 François Couperin
Passacaille ou Chaconne (1ere Suite de Viole)


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b018nt9x)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Max Bruch
8 Pieces, op.83 – no.2 in B minor

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture, The Hebrides, op.26

03 Joseph Haydn
'The Old Highland Laddie', HXXXIa: 248

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations in E flat, op.44, for piano trio

05 Arnold (artist)
Arnold - 3 Shanties for Wind Quintet, op.4
Performer: Arnold

06 John Dowland
3 Dances from Lachrimae: The King of Denmark's Galliard; M. John Langtons Pavan; M. George

07 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain

08 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, op.40

09 Bolcom (artist)
Graceful Ghost (Rag)
Performer: Bolcom

10 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco (artist)
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Performer: Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco

11 Sergei Prokofiev
Two Pushkin Waltzes, op.120

12 Richard Strauss
Le bourgeois gentilhomme – suite, op.60

13 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le bourgeois gentilhomme [selection]: Gavotte; Marche pour la Cérémonie turque; Chaconne d

14 Claude Debussy
Pour le Piano [Prélude – Sarabande – Toccata]


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00smvb8)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Of Stars and Angels

01 Robert Schumann
Mein schöner Stern! Op.101 No.4

02 Robert Schumann
Nachtlied Op.108

03 Robert Schumann
Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto Op.129

04 Robert Schumann
Six songs Op.107 – No.6 Abendlied 'Evening Song'

05 Robert Schumann
Robert Schumann - Variations on an original Theme in E Flat Major


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b018ntg3)
Schwetzingen Festival 2011
Boris Berezovsky

01 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 3 in F minor Op.5 for piano
Duration 00:32:03

02 00:32:03 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39 for piano
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:38:53 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major Op.61 for piano
Duration 00:11:23

04 00:50:16 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.posth. for piano [B.21]
Duration 00:01:18

05 00:51:34 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major Op.posth. for piano
Duration 00:01:32

06 00:53:06 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in G flat major Op.70`1 for piano
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:54:48 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.42 for piano
Duration 00:03:45


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b018ntg5)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 8


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b018ntg7)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 Léonin (artist)
Gloria from Advent Responsory
Performer: Léonin
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:02:00 Peter Cornelius (artist)
The Three Kings
Performer: Peter Cornelius
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:05:00 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor for clarinet/viola, cello and piano, Op 114 fourth movement: Allegro
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:11:00
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus – Overture
Duration 00:08:52

05 00:24:00 Sasha Johnson Manning
Gloria (excerpt) from People's Passion
Duration 00:01:46

06 00:26:00 Domenico Scarlatti
K.519 Keyboard Sonata in F Minor
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:33:00 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor 'From My Life' fourth movement
Duration 00:06:55

08 00:40:00 Leonard Bernstein
'America' from West Side Story
Duration 00:04:47

09 00:46:00 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un Reve
Duration 00:03:01

10 00:55:00 Nicolò Paganini
Moses Variations
Duration 00:07:59

11 01:05:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words, Op. 109
Duration 00:04:57

12 01:11:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 3 in A minor Op. 44 third movement
Duration 00:13:33

13 01:26:00 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:01:14

14 01:33:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, opus 77, no. 1, first movement
Duration 00:06:40

15 01:44:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden', second movement
Duration 00:13:36


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00smvb8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018ntqt)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 53: The Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra


FRI 21:15 Belief (b00wlmjn)
Denis Alexander


FRI 21:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018ntn1)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 64: Audience Choice


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b018nv0v)
Amira Kheir Session

01 Eliseo Parra (artist)
Marianita
Performer: Eliseo Parra

02 Ibrahim Maalouf (artist)
Never Serious
Performer: Ibrahim Maalouf

03 King Oliver (artist)
St James Infirmary
Performer: King Oliver

04 Patchanka (artist)
Doc Boots
Performer: Patchanka

05 Aruna Sairam (artist)
Samaja Vara Gamana
Performer: Aruna Sairam

06 Amira Kheir (artist)
Shoft Alnur
Performer: Amira Kheir

07 Amira Kheir (artist)
Mashena
Performer: Amira Kheir

08 Mano De Dios (artist)
Lo Qiere todo
Performer: Mano De Dios

09 Menwar (artist)
Pop Lekonomi
Performer: Menwar

10 Bino Barros (artist)
Minina Diachi
Performer: Bino Barros

11 Amira Kheir (artist)
Habibi Ta'al
Performer: Amira Kheir

12 Amira Kheir (artist)
Allaleya
Performer: Amira Kheir

13 Baloji (artist)
A l'Heure d'Ete - Saison Seche
Performer: Baloji

14 Matuto (artist)
John the Revelator
Performer: Matuto

15 Ernie K‐Doe (artist)
Hello My Lover
Performer: Ernie K‐Doe

16 Pharis & Jason Romero (artist)
My Flowers, My Companions, and Me
Performer: Pharis & Jason Romero

17 Laura Veirs (artist)
Jump down Spin around
Performer: Laura Veirs

18 Luciana De Mingongo (artist)
Dit Lopa
Performer: Luciana De Mingongo

19 Zé Gonzaga (artist)
Ya ya Mayaya
Performer: Zé Gonzaga

20 Yilila (artist)
E Dhumbala
Performer: Yilila

21 Riho (artist)
Lazhghvashi
Performer: Riho

22 Leilía (artist)
A voz das Evas
Performer: Leilía

23 Thiossane Ablaye Ndiaya (artist)
Sikat
Performer: Thiossane Ablaye Ndiaya