Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 24 DECEMBER 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0186dv5)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0186f1g)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Christmas Eve : Polonaise

02 00:09:00 Adolphe Adam
O Holy Night

03 00:14:00 Franz Liszt
Scherzo "Lighting Candles on the Christmas Tree" from Weihnachtsbaum

04 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for harpsichord, two recorder and strings BWV 1057

05 00:24:00 Hector Berlioz
L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers (The Shepherds Farewell)

06 00:30:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Opening Toccata From Vespers of the Blessed Virgin

07 00:33:00
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Bonbons op 307

08 00:42:00 Franz Xaver Gruber (artist)
Silent Night
Performer: Franz Xaver Gruber

09 00:47:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev - Winter Fairy from Five Pieces from Cinderella

10 00:52:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Music from Ballets Suites 1, 2 and 3

11 01:03:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
A Christmas Festival
Performer: Leroy Anderson

12 01:10:00 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium

13 01:17:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Seasons, op 37b: December : Noel
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:21:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, op 35: The Young Prince and Princess

15 01:33:00 Herbert Howells
Sing Lullaby From Three Carol Anthems

16 01:37:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Christmas Concerto: Allegro and Pastorale

17 01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV 645

18 01:47:00 Philip Lane
Wassail Dances (Somerset, Yorkshire and Gloucestershire)

19 01:56:00 Trad. (artist)
Tomorrow shall be my Dancing Day
Performer: Trad.


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0186f1j)
Building a Library: Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b011l7d6)
Music of the King James Bible


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0186f45)
Charpentier and Christmas

01 Traditional arr. Charpentier (artist)
Joseph est bien marié (instrumental), H534
Performer: Traditional arr. Charpentier

02 Traditional arr. Aradia Ensemble (artist)
Joseph est bien marié (organ), H534
Performer: Traditional arr. Aradia Ensemble

03 Traditional arr. Charpentier (artist)
Joseph est bien marié, H534
Performer: Traditional arr. Charpentier

04 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
In Nativitatum DNJC Canticum – Air d'un berger et choeur "Salve puerile" H414

05 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Pastorale sur la naissance de NS Jesus-Christ, H483: Ritournelle – and Scene 2

06 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Une jeune pucelle (vocal/instrumental), H534

07 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe de minuit, H9


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0185d8s)
Nicolas Altstaedt, Jose Gallardo

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes' by Handel in G major WoO.45 for cello and
Duration 00:11:16

02 00:11:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in C major Op.119 for cello and piano
Duration 00:21:02

03 00:32:18 Nadia Boulanger (artist)
3 Pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:38:33 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand tango for cello and piano
Duration 00:09:58


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b0186f47)
John Wilson: Screen Music Greats of Hollywood
Curl up in Front of the Fire for a Christmas Movie

01 Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II
The Sound of Music
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:02:44 Tiomkin (artist)
Heaven (It's A Wonderful Life: Suite)
Performer: Tiomkin
Duration 00:14:22

03 00:17:06 Harold Arlen (artist)
The Wizard of Oz - musical film
Performer: Harold Arlen
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:19:40 Maurice Jarre
Doctor Zhivago - music for the film
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:24:55 Jerry Bock (artist)
Fiddler On The Roof - Sunrise, Sunset
Performer: Jerry Bock
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:28:44 John Williams (artist)
E.T. - Adventure on Earth
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:15:06

07 00:43:50 L.Harline/N.Washington (artist)
When you wish upon a star [from Disney's `Peter Pan']
Performer: L.Harline/N.Washington
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:46:12 Malcolm Arnold
Whistle down the wind - suite, arr. C Palmer [from the film music]
Duration 00:09:04

09 00:55:16 Danny Elfman
Grand Finale Edward Scissorhands
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:58:36 Cyril J. Mockridge (artist)
Miracle on 34th Street Suite
Performer: Cyril J. Mockridge
Duration 00:10:50

11 01:09:26 Richard Addinsell
A Christmas Carol for orchestra
Duration 00:14:08

12 01:23:34 Jerry Goldsmith (artist)
Gremlins Suite
Performer: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:07:35

13 01:31:09 Alan Silvestri (artist)
Suite Polar Express
Performer: Alan Silvestri
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:37:09 Adolf Deutsche (artist)
I Wanna Be Loved By You
Performer: Adolf Deutsche
Duration 00:02:56


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b0186f49)
Live from the Met
Donizetti's La fille du regiment


SAT 20:15 Jazz Record Requests (b0186f4c)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Benny Goodman (artist)
Jingle Bells
Performer: Benny Goodman

03 Paul Bley (artist)
Santa Claus is Coming to Town
Performer: Paul Bley

04 Vince Guaraldi (artist)
Skating
Performer: Vince Guaraldi

05 Herb Geller (artist)
Sleigh Ride
Performer: Herb Geller

06 Sauter & Finegan (artist)
Sleighride (Midnight Sleigh Ride)
Performer: Sauter & Finegan

07 Lu Watters (artist)
Alcoholic Blues
Performer: Lu Watters

08 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
We Free Kings
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

09 Betty Carter (artist)
Let it Snow
Performer: Betty Carter

10 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Amazing Grace
Performer: Charles Lloyd

11 John Lewis (artist)
England's Carol (Variations on God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen)
Performer: John Lewis

12 Duke Ellington and Count Basie (artist)
Corner Pocket
Performer: Duke Ellington and Count Basie

13 Dick Wellstood (artist)
Jingle Bells
Performer: Dick Wellstood

14 Louis Armstrong (artist)
The Night Before Christmas (a poem)
Performer: Louis Armstrong


SAT 21:15 Between the Ears (b00w008r)
A Moment of Mishearing


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b0186f4f)
David Sawer, Juste Janulyte, Roger Smalley, Michael Finnissey


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b0186f4h)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2011
Episode 4



SUNDAY 25 DECEMBER 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b0186fdx)
The Best New Releases of 2011

01 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Henya
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

02 Johnny Varro (artist)
Speak Low
Performer: Johnny Varro

03 The Impossible Gentlemen (artist)
Laughlines
Performer: The Impossible Gentlemen

04 Gregory Porter (artist)
Pretty
Performer: Gregory Porter

05 Gerald Wilson (artist)
Blowin' in the Windy City
Performer: Gerald Wilson

06 Gerald Wilson (artist)
Riffin' at the Regal
Performer: Gerald Wilson

07 Gerald Wilson (artist)
47th Street Blues
Performer: Gerald Wilson

08 Julian Lage (artist)
233 Butler
Performer: Julian Lage

09 Mike Gibbs/ Norma Winstone / NDR (artist)
Here Comes The Honeyman
Performer: Mike Gibbs/ Norma Winstone / NDR

10 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Part V
Performer: Keith Jarrett


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0186fdz)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0186gvq)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Trad Welsh (artist)
Deck the Hall
Performer: Trad Welsh

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata for Christmas day – Unser Mund sei voll Lachens: Opening chorus

03 00:11:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Nutcracker Suite
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:35:00 David (artist)
David - Born on a new day
Performer: David

05 00:37:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Sleigh Ride
Performer: Leroy Anderson

06 00:40:17 Trad 16th century French tune (artist)
Ding, dong! Merrily on High
Performer: Trad 16th century French tune

07 00:43:00 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs (The Skaters) waltz

08 00:50:00 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Christmas Mass: Introit – Puer natus in Bethlehem
Performer: Michael Praetorius

09 00:59:30 Trad. English (artist)
The Sussex Carol (On Christmas Night)
Performer: Trad. English

10 01:03:00 John Rutter
Star Carol

11 01:06:50 Léon Jessel (artist)
Parade of the Tin Soldiers
Performer: Léon Jessel

12 01:09:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dulci Jubilo BWV 729

13 01:12:37 John Goss (artist)
See amid the winter's snow
Performer: John Goss

14 01:17:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kijé: Troika

15 01:20:55 Anon English (artist)
Lullay, lullay
Performer: Anon English

16 01:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: For unto us a child is born

17 01:33:00 Hely-Hutchinson (artist)
Carol Symphony
Performer: Hely-Hutchinson

18 01:58:00 Trad. (artist)
We wish you a merry Christmas!
Performer: Trad.


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0186gvs)
Rob Cowan

01 Anon (artist)
Anon - Das himmlische Tor
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:01:12

02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Ascanio, mvts 1-4
Duration 00:05:41

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Duration 00:10:45

04 Johannes Brahms
Ave Maria op 12
Duration 00:04:45

05 Robert Schumann
Five Pieces in Folk Style, No. 1 'Mit humour'
Duration 00:03:25

06 [traditional] (artist)
Sunset; He promis'd me at parting
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:04:33

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Notturno in D major, Kv 286
Duration 00:15:15

08 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro
Duration 00:02:29

09 Lili Boulanger
Renouveau
Duration 00:04:56

10 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op. 39
Duration 00:23:07

11 Cesar Cui
Velichit dusha moya Gospoda, Op. 93
Duration 00:11:34

12 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No. 10 in B minor
Duration 00:04:23

13 Henri Contet / Marc Heyral (artist)
Le Noel de la Rue
Performer: Henri Contet / Marc Heyral
Duration 00:03:20

14 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sechs Reiterfanfaren
Duration 00:03:13

15 Maurice Ravel, arr. Herbie Hancock (artist)
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, Second Movement
Performer: Maurice Ravel, arr. Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:09:11

16 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F minor
Duration 00:21:07

17 Peter Cornelius (artist)
Christmas Songs, Op. 8
Performer: Peter Cornelius
Duration 00:12:45

18 Sergei Prokofiev arr. Oliver Nelson (artist)
Peter and the Wolf, finale
Performer: Sergei Prokofiev arr. Oliver Nelson
Duration 00:04:45

19 Édouard Lalo
Le Roi d'Ys (Overture)
Duration 00:11:45

20 anon (artist)
anon - Santa Maria
Performer: anon
Duration 00:03:45


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0186gvv)
Andrew Lloyd Webber

01 Narrator (artist)
'Love Never Dies' from 'Love Never Dies' (excerpt)
Performer: Narrator

02 Sergei Prokofiev
'Cinderella's Departure for the Ball' from 'Cinderella' Act I

03 Benjamin Britten
'Dawn' from Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes op 33)

04 Giacomo Puccini
Music from 'La Boheme' Act II

05 Dmitry Shostakovich
1st mvt from Cello Concerto no 1 in E flat major op 107

06 Leonard Bernstein
Prologue

07 Sergey Rachmaninov
'How Fair This Spot' from '12 Songs' Op 21 no 7

08 Sergei Prokofiev
3rd mvt from Piano Sonata no 7 in B flat major op 83

09
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - Some Enchanted Evening' from 'South Pacific


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b018h0pp)
A Christmas Anthology

01 Heinrich Schütz
Heute ist Christus geboren SWV 439 From C'mas concerto

02 Anon. (artist)
Angelus ad virginem
Performer: Anon.

03 Anon. (artist)
There is no rose of such virtue
Performer: Anon.

04 [traditional] (artist)
The Cherry Tree Carol
Performer: [traditional]

05 [traditional] (artist)
Chant: Rorate coeli desuper
Performer: [traditional]

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening Chorus from Advent cantata BWV 62: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland

07 [traditional] (artist)
In natali novi regis
Performer: [traditional]

08 Anon. (artist)
Sweet was the song the virgin sang
Performer: Anon.

09 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Hodie Christus natus est

10 Giovanni Francesco Anerio (artist)
Pastoral dialogue (Voi ch'ai notturni rai)
Performer: Giovanni Francesco Anerio

11 Domenico Zipoli
Pastorale

12 Marco da Gagliano
Pastor levate su

13 Anon. (artist)
Chant: Herodes iratus
Performer: Anon.

14 Irish traditional (artist)
Flight into Egypt
Performer: Irish traditional

15 John Sheppard (artist)
Verbum caro
Performer: John Sheppard


SUN 14:00 A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (b0186gvx)


SUN 15:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018l00t)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 20: Horrible Histories


SUN 17:30 Choir and Organ (b0186gw1)
Seasonal Choral Music from Around the World

01 Trad. (artist)
Ole leloila
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:00:58 Per Nørgård
Gaudet mater
Duration 00:01:25

03 00:02:23 Arvo Pärt
Bogoroditse Dyevo
Duration 00:01:05

04 00:03:28 Ariel Ramírez (artist)
Navidad nuestra
Performer: Ariel Ramírez
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:05:58 Julius Röntgen (artist)
Herders, Hij is geboren
Performer: Julius Röntgen
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:11:57 Rosephanye Powell (artist)
Who is the baby?
Performer: Rosephanye Powell
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:14:33 Christian Onyeji (artist)
Amuworo ayi out nwa
Performer: Christian Onyeji
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:17:23 John Rutter
Wexford Carol
Duration 00:04:23

09 00:21:46 Dmitry Allemanov (artist)
Christ is born
Performer: Dmitry Allemanov
Duration 00:02:26

10 00:24:12 Ariel Ramírez (artist)
Navidad nuestra
Performer: Ariel Ramírez
Duration 00:02:38

11 00:26:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248 arr. Bill Dobbins - Lasset uns nun gehen gen Bethlehem
Duration 00:01:25

12 00:28:15 Leevi Madetoja (artist)
Uni Kysyy uunin p??lt? (Thus Said Sleep Atop the Hearth-stone)
Performer: Leevi Madetoja
Duration 00:02:25

13 00:30:40 Gaspar Fernandes
Xicochi,xicochi conetzintle - villancico for chorus
Duration 00:02:02

14 00:32:42 Kasimir Serocky (artist)
Berceuse
Performer: Kasimir Serocky
Duration 00:01:48

15 00:34:30 Trad. (artist)
Tu Scendi Dalle Stelle
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:50

16 00:38:20 Ariel Ramírez (artist)
Navidad nuestra
Performer: Ariel Ramírez
Duration 00:02:54

17 00:41:14 Edward ARTHUR (artist)
Tua Bethlem dref [Towards Bethlehem town]
Performer: Edward ARTHUR
Duration 00:02:05

18 00:43:19 Juan de Araujo
Los Coflades de la estleya
Duration 00:05:20

19 00:48:39 Trad. (artist)
In Jerusalem, Bells Rang in the Morning, arr. Y Yatsinevich
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:07


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b0186gw3)
The Rhyming and the Chiming

01 Philip Feeney (artist)
Prelude from "The Hunchback of Notre Dame"
Performer: Philip Feeney

02 00:00:30
Victor Hugo, trans. Isabel F. Hapgood
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (excerpt), reader Sylvestra Le Touzel

03 00:02:13 Philip Feeney (artist)
Carillon – Quasimodo's Solo from "The Hunchback of Notre Dame"
Performer: Philip Feeney

04 00:03:37
John Betjeman
Monody on the Death of Aldersgate Street Station, reader David Troughton

05 00:05:33 Elizabeth Poston
The Bellman's Song (An English Day-Book)

06 00:06:41 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Holsworthy Church Bells

07 00:12:01
Edgar Allen Poe
The Bells, Part I, reader Sylvestra Le Touzel

08 00:12:32 Philip Lane
Sleighbell Serenade from "Three Christmas Pictures"

09 00:15:28 Franz Liszt
La Campanella from "Etudes d'execution transcendante d'apres Paganini"

10 00:20:39
Edgar Allan Poe
The Bells, Part II, reader Sylvestra Le Touzel

11 00:21:28 The Diamonds (artist)
Church Bells May Ring
Performer: The Diamonds

12 00:23:44 Edvard Grieg
Bellringing from Lyric Pieces op 54 no 6

13 00:26:42 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill (A Shropshire Lad)

14 00:26:50
John Betjeman
Bristol, reader David Troughton

15 00:34:10
Christopher John Brennan
Sweet Silence after Bells, reader Sylvestra Le Touzel

16 00:35:03 Henry Purcell
The Bell Anthem

17 00:43:16
John Bunyan
Upon a Ring of Bells (excerpt), reader David Troughton

18 00:45:15 Frank Loesser (artist)
If I were a bell from "Guys and Dolls"
Performer: Frank Loesser

19 00:48:07 Anton Webern
Five Pieces Op. 10, No. 1 "Sehr ruhig und zart"

20 00:48:32
Dorothy L Sayers
The Nine Tailors (excerpt), reader David Troughton

21 00:50:15 Hans Werner Henze
Der Erlkönig

22 00:51:37
Charles Dickens
The Chimes (excerpt), reader Sylvestra Le Touzel

23 00:55:51
Anne Sexton
Ringing the Bells, reader Sylvestra Le Touzel

24 00:57:12 Alfred Schnittke
Symphony No. 1- Opening

25 00:57:45
Edgar Allan Poe
The Bells, part III, reader David Troughton

26 00:59:16
Edgar Allan Poe
The Bells, part IV, reader David Troughton

27 00:59:18
St Sepulchre
ringing of the Execution Bell

28 01:01:08 Bob Dylan (artist)
Ring them Bells
Performer: Bob Dylan

29 01:04:17
Siegfried Sassoon
Joy Bells, reader Sylvestra Le Touzel

30 01:05:03 T.V. Carpio (artist)
The Bells of Hell from "Oh what a lovely war"
Performer: T.V. Carpio

31 01:05:58 Franz Liszt
Carillon (from Christmas Tree)

32 01:08:03
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
I heard the Bells on Christmas Day, reader David Troughton

33 01:09:04
John Foulds - Bells at Coblentz from 'Holiday Sketches', Op. 16

34 01:10:16
Alfred Lord Tennyson
Ring out, Wild Bells, reader Sylvestra Le Touzel


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b018h8kv)
St Vitus Dance


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b00wh531)
The Royal Game


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b0186gwr)
Jerusalem Oud Festival 2011
Jerusalem International Oud Festival 2011

01 Mümin Sesler (artist)
Tou psara gios
Performer: Mümin Sesler

02 Mümin Sesler (artist)
Una Hora (Kadifes)
Performer: Mümin Sesler

03 Mümin Sesler (artist)
Pasatempos
Performer: Mümin Sesler

04 Mehtap Demir (artist)
Smyrneiko Minore
Performer: Mehtap Demir

05 Stelios Pertakis, Efren Lopez & Bijan Chemirani (artist)
Hortus Deliciarum
Performer: Stelios Pertakis, Efren Lopez & Bijan Chemirani

06 Stelios Pertakis, Efren Lopez & Bijan Chemirani (artist)
Ritzitiko Pentozalis
Performer: Stelios Pertakis, Efren Lopez & Bijan Chemirani

07 Stelios Pertakis, Efren Lopez & Bijan Chemirani (artist)
Nanourisma
Performer: Stelios Pertakis, Efren Lopez & Bijan Chemirani

08 Stelios Pertakis, Efren Lopez & Bijan Chemirani (artist)
Kopenista
Performer: Stelios Pertakis, Efren Lopez & Bijan Chemirani

09 Mümin Sesler (artist)
Adio Kerida
Performer: Mümin Sesler

10 Mümin Sesler (artist)
Harklaki
Performer: Mümin Sesler


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b0186gwt)
Michael Garrick Tribute

01 Michael Garrick Orchestra, Conductor Gabriel Garrick, Vocalist Nette Robinson (artist)
Peter Pan Jazz Dance Suite
Performer: Michael Garrick Orchestra, Conductor Gabriel Garrick, Vocalist Nette Robinson

02 Michael Garrick (artist)
Extract reading from 'Hook' from Peter Pan Jazz Dance Suite
Performer: Michael Garrick



MONDAY 26 DECEMBER 2011


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0186gxb)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0186h25)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique No 4 in D minor: mvt ii – scherzo

02 00:08:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Casta diva

03 00:15:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado: Overture

04 00:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio: Sinfonia (from Pt 2)

05 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla turca (from Sonata K331)

06 00:38:00 John Rutter
When icicles hang: Icicles; Winter nights

07 00:45:00 William Boyce
Symphony No 5 in D major

08 00:53:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Lensky's aria (paraphrase from Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 01:01:01 Jacob van Eyck
Boffons

10 01:04:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd movement; Finale

11 01:11:00 Trad from Piae Cantiones (1582) (artist)
Good King Wenceslas
Performer: Trad from Piae Cantiones (1582)

12 01:14:00 George Gershwin
Delicious (New York Rhapsody)

13 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schäfe können sicher weiden (from Cantata 208)

14 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor "Moonlight" Op 27'2: Finale

15 01:41:00 Benjamin Britten
A Boy was born: In the bleak midwinter

16 01:47:00 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor

17 02:01:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Song of the bells
Performer: Leroy Anderson

18 02:08:00 Trad. (artist)
Ding dong merrily on high
Performer: Trad.

19 02:11:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 2L mvt iii – Alla Polacca

20 02:17:00 Olivier Messiaen
La Nativite du Seigneur: Les Enfants de Dieu

21 02:22:00 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio Op 76'2 in B minor

22 02:26:32 Trad. arr. Holst (artist)
Wassail Song
Performer: Trad. arr. Holst


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0186hf8)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.2

02 George Gershwin
Overture to "Oh Kay"

03 Murschhauser (artist)
Lasst uns das Kindlein wiegen
Performer: Murschhauser

04 Benda (artist)
Flute Concerto in E minor
Performer: Benda

05 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Performer: Sabine Devieilhe
Performer: Anne Le Bozec

06 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No.14 in E minor

07 Émile Waldteufel
Roses de Nöel, Op.230; Galop, Op.152

08 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op.2

09 Hely-Hutchinson (artist)
A Carol Symphony: Andante quasi lento e cantabile (Coventry Carol & The First Nowell); A
Performer: Hely-Hutchinson

10 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.3 in C sharp minor, Op.39

11 Sergei Prokofiev
"Once upon a time…" (Peter and the Wolf)

12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade – opening movement)

13 Max Reger
Maria Wiegenlied

14 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Christmas Carols

16 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Francesca da Rimini
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

17 Rebikov (artist)
Christmas Tree
Performer: Rebikov


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0186hfb)
Ferencz Lehar (1870-1948)
A New Dawn for Viennese Operetta

01 00:00:33 Franz Lehár
Girls Were Made To Love And Kiss
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:00:33 Franz Lehár
The Land of smiles - operetta in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:00:33 Franz Lehár
Giuditta - operetta in 5 acts
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:00:33 Franz Lehár
Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:00:33 Franz Lehár
Zigeunerliebe - operetta in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:00:33 Franz Lehár
Il Guado - symphonic poem for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:00:33 Franz Lehár
Il Guado - symphonic poem for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:00:33 Franz Lehár
The Merry widow - operetta in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:00


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0186j0r)
Jersey Festival


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0186hfd)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 1

01 Edvard Grieg
'Solveig's Song' from Peer Gynt

02 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream

03 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - symphonic suite

04
Georges Jacobi Algeria - 'Danse mauresque' & 'Danse de Sabre' from Tableau III


MON 17:00 Words and Music (b010xwgg)
All the World's a Stage

01 Alwyn (artist)
Elizabethan Dances, Moderato e ritmico
Performer: Alwyn

02 00:01:16
Shakespeare
Henry V, Prologue. Samantha Bond.

03 00:02:54 Alwyn (artist)
Elizabethan Dances, Moderato e ritmico
Performer: Alwyn

04 00:04:23
T.S Eliot
Gus the Theatre Cat. Henry Goodman

05 00:07:31 Irving Berlin (artist)
There's No Business Like Show Business
Performer: Irving Berlin

06 00:10:39 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G Major, prestissimo Hob. XVI:39

07 00:11:50
Jane Austen
Mansfield Park. Samantha Bond

08 00:13:00 William Walton
As You Like It, Prelude

09 00:15:40
Shakespeare
As You Like It, act two, scene seven. Henry Goodman.

10 00:17:40 Orlando Gibbons
What is Our Life
Duration 00:04:18

11 00:21:56
Bertolt Brecht
Everyday Theatre. Samantha Bond.
Duration 00:04:18

12 00:23:25 Kurt Weill
Mac the Knife
Duration 00:04:18

13 00:26:30
John Hall Wheelock
Vaudeville. Henry Goodman.
Duration 00:04:18

14 00:27:45 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome
Duration 00:04:18

15 00:32:39
Gaston Leroux
Phantom of the Opera. Samantha Bond.
Duration 00:04:18

16 00:34:20 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Finale
Duration 00:04:18

17 00:35:51 Henry Purcell
If love's a sweet passion from The Fairy Queen
Duration 00:04:18

18 00:37:26
Shakespeare
Hamlet. Act two, scene two. Henry Goodman.
Duration 00:04:18

19 00:38:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet, Night Watch
Duration 00:04:18

20 00:40:20 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Broadway Baby
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:04:18

21 00:44:01
Dorothy Parker
Actresses: A Hate Song. Samantha Bond.
Duration 00:04:18

22 00:47:08
Thomas Hardy
To An Actress. Henry Goodman.
Duration 00:04:18

23 00:48:05 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte from Tosca
Duration 00:04:18

24 00:51:06
W.H Henley
The Ballade of Dead Actors. Samantha Bond.
Duration 00:04:18

25 00:52:21 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Duration 00:04:18

26 00:52:53
Sara Teasdale
Broadway. Henry Goodman.
Duration 00:04:18

27 00:56:51
Ella Wheeler Wilcox
The Old Stage Queen. Samantha Bond.
Duration 00:04:18

28 00:59:10 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Send in the Clowns from A Little Night Music
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:04:18

29 01:03:30
Oscar Wilde
The Picture of Dorian Gray. Henry Goodman.
Duration 00:04:18

30 01:06:05 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giuba from Pagliacci
Duration 00:04:18

31 01:08:48 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Duration 01:03:00

32 01:09:26
Shakespeare
The Tempest. Act four, scene one. Samantha Bond.
Duration 01:03:00

33 01:10:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full fathom five from Three Shakespeare Songs
Duration 01:03:00


MON 18:15 New Generation Artists (b0186hhc)
Clara Mouriz, Alexandra Soumm, Khatia Buniatishvili, Ben Johnson

01 ATOS Trio (artist)
Trio in E flat major Op.1`1 for piano and strings
Performer: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:30:04

02 00:30:04 Clara Mouriz (artist)
Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Duration 00:09:25

03 00:39:29 Alexandra Soumm (artist)
Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Duration 00:13:10

04 00:52:39 Khatia Buniatishvili (artist)
Mephisto waltz no. 3 S.216 for piano
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:11:02


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018hbf1)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 59: Hooray for Hollywood


MON 21:30 Belief (b0186j0t)
Rt Rev Lord Harries of Pentregarth


MON 22:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018hbkk)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 31: Nigel Kennedy plays Bach


MON 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b0186j0w)
Review of UK Jazz in 2011

01 Shabaka Hutchings and the Sons of Kemet (artist)
Beware
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings and the Sons of Kemet

02 00:08:08 Empirical (artist)
An Ambiguous State of Mind
Performer: Empirical

03 00:18:30 Rachel Musson's Skein (artist)
I'm Sure This Wasn't The Plan
Performer: Rachel Musson's Skein

04 00:21:30 Phil Robson's IMS Quintet (artist)
Telepathy and Transmission
Performer: Phil Robson's IMS Quintet

05 00:36:54 Trio VD (artist)
Barlow
Performer: Trio VD

06 00:43:00 Sid Peacock's Surge (artist)
La Fête
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge

07 00:53:58 Django Bates and the T.D.Es (artist)
Everyone's Song For Kenny
Performer: Django Bates and the T.D.Es



TUESDAY 27 DECEMBER 2011


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0186gzl)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0186h0h)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Delirio Amoroso, HWV 99: Sonata (Introduzione)
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:00 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:14:00 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano Op.34: No. 1 in A flat major
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:20:00 Franz Anton Hoffmeister (artist)
Horn Quintet in E flat major
Performer: Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Duration 00:09:27

05 00:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake: Spanish Dance
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:35:00 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin Op. 25 D.795: Das Wandern
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:36:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.140
Duration 00:04:01

08 00:42:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2
Duration 00:17:29

09 01:03:00 Malcolm Arnold
Cornish Dances Op. 91: No.1 Vivace
Duration 00:01:40

10 01:05:00 Antonio Vivaldi
'Paris' Concerto No. 2 for strings and continuo in E minor RV 133
Duration 00:06:16

11 01:12:00 Trad. (artist)
Sans Day Carol
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:13

12 01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herzlich tut mich verlangen BWV 727 (trans. Reger)
Duration 00:01:46

13 01:19:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino, Op. 26 for Clarinet and Orchestra
Duration 00:09:01

14 01:34:00 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Missa Ecco si beato giorno: Gloria
Performer: Alessandro Striggio
Duration 00:04:22

15 01:39:00 Franz Liszt
Liebe straum No 3 in A flat
Duration 00:04:53

16 01:45:00 Paul Mealor
Ubi Caritas
Duration 00:03:53

17 01:49:00
Johann Strauss II - Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410
Duration 00:05:26

18 01:55:00 Anon. (artist)
Romance
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:02

19 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
German Dance K.605 No.3 "Sleighride"
Duration 00:02:25

20 02:06:00 Gustav Holst
Hymn of Jesus
Duration 00:22:24


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0186h27)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 John Philip Sousa
Washington Post March

02
Quantz - Flute Concerto in G major, QV5: 174

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Consecration of the House: overture

04 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1: Danseuses de Delphes; Voiles; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Part of 'the 3rd Day of Christmas' (Christmas Oratorio, BWV248): No.29 Herr dein Mitleid,

06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Intermezzo 'Pretty Bess' – no 2 of Five Tudor Portraits

07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No.2, Op.17

08 Trad. (artist)
Shepherds shake off your drowsy sleep
Performer: Trad.

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565

10 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
A Little Priest (closing number of Act I)
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

11 Trad. (artist)
The Shepherd's Star
Performer: Trad.

12 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No.1 in G minor 'Winter daydreams'
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh (ballet music selection)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0186hfg)
Ferencz Lehar (1870-1948)
Fame and Fortune

01 Franz Lehár
Wiener Frauen (Der Klavierstimmer) - Nechledil Marsch
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:04:46 Franz Lehár
The Merry widow - Act 2: Duet and Romance
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:11:06 Franz Lehár
Concertino in B minor for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:16:59

04 00:28:05 Franz Lehár
Aus Langst Vergang'ner Zeit
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:33:20 Franz Lehár
Tatjana - Prelude to Act 1
Duration 00:06:10

06 00:39:30 Franz Lehár
The Merry widow - Excerpt from Act 1: Lied and Ensemble - Zeta, Njegus/Auftrittslied - O V
Duration 00:09:16


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0186hfj)
Schwetzingen Festival 2011
Michael Schade, Malcolm Martineau

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Abendlied untern gestirnten Himmel WoO.150 for voice and piano
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:04:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die Hoffnung Op.94 [2nd setting]
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:11:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte Op.98
Duration 00:13:41

04 00:25:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Abschied vom Leben from Leyer und Schwert - book 1 J.174-7, Op.41 for voice and piano
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:29:04 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder aus Lotusblattern Op.19 [1885-8]
Duration 00:12:32

06 00:41:36 Richard Strauss
Ich trage meine Minne from 5 Lieder Op.32
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:43:52 Richard Strauss
Nichts from 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10
Duration 00:01:25

08 00:45:17 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:49:01 Richard Strauss
Heimliche Aufforderung from 4 Lieder Op.27
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:52:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Kuss Op.128 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:08


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0186hfl)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 2

01 Kurt Weill
Street Scene

02 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'


TUE 17:00 Words and Music (b00z612g)
Fire and Ice
Fire

01 Deborah Drattell (artist)
The Fire Within
Performer: Deborah Drattell

02 00:01:39
Robert Frost
Fire and Ice read by Alex Jennings

03 00:03:48
Mark Doty
Fire to Fire read by Carolyn Pickles

04 00:04:34 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice

05 00:09:20
D.H. Lawrence
Fire read by Alex Jennings

06 00:10:44 Gustav Holst
Dance of Spirits of Fire from The Perfect Fool

07 00:13:05
D.H. Lawrence
Lady Chatterley’s Lover read by Carolyn Pickles

08 00:14:09 J. Davenport and E. Cooley G (artist)
Fever
Performer: J. Davenport and E. Cooley G

09 00:17:27 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz

10 00:28:02
James Fenton
Hinterhof read by Alex Jennings

11 00:28:52 Thomas Campion
Fire, fire, fire, fire!

12 00:30:48
Carol Ann Duffy
You read by Carolyn Pickles

13 00:31:54 Giuseppe Tartini
Il Trillo del Diavelo – Larghetto, Allegro Moderato and Andante

14 00:40:23
A.E. Housman
Now Hollow Fires read by Alex Jennings

15 00:40:47 Ivor Novello/Lena Guilbert Ford (artist)
Till the Boys Come Home
Performer: Ivor Novello/Lena Guilbert Ford

16 00:44:04
Michael Symmons Roberts
Fire Regs read by Alex Jennings

17 00:45:45 Bruce Wolosoff (artist)
Song without Words – Fire and Ice
Performer: Bruce Wolosoff

18 00:48:53
Emily Dickinson
The Smouldering Embers Blush read by Carolyn Pickles

19 00:49:17 Morten Lauridsen
Quando son piu lontan from Six 'Fire Songs'

20 00:53:35 Gustav Holst
The Planets - Venus

21 00:53:35
William Golding
Lord of the Flies read by Alex Jennings

22 00:53:35 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

23 00:53:35
Robinson Jeffers
Fire on the Hills read by Carolyn Pickles

24 00:53:35 Igor Stravinsky
L'Oiseau de Feu - finale


TUE 18:15 New Generation Artists (b0186hjl)
Jennifer Johnston, Christian Ihle Hadland, Ruby Hughes, Benjamin Grosvenor

01 Jennifer Johnston (artist)
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and piano
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:04:41 Jennifer Johnston (artist)
4 Songs Op.43
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:09:02 Jennifer Johnston (artist)
5 Romances and songs Op.84 for 1 or 2 voices and piano
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:01:42

04 00:10:44 Christian Ihle Hadland (artist)
On an overgrown path [Po zarostlem chodnicku] - book 1 for piano
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:30:21

05 00:41:05 Ruby Hughes (artist)
Wo der Goldregen steht Op.2`2 for voice and piano [1902]
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:43:11 Ruby Hughes (artist)
Lied des Schiffermadels for voice and piano [1900-1908]
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:44:11 Ruby Hughes (artist)
Vielgeliebte, schone Frau Op.5`1 for voice and piano [1902]
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:01:14

08 00:45:25 Ruby Hughes (artist)
Sehnsucht II (Mit traumte) Op.5`2 for voice and piano [1902] [text by Heinrich Heine]
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:01:42

09 00:47:07 Ruby Hughes (artist)
Geliebte Schone Op.9`2 for voice and piano [1903]
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:01:32

10 00:48:39 Benjamin Grosvenor (artist)
Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:18:31


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018hbff)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 38: Film Music Prom


TUE 21:30 Belief (b0186jg9)
Sarah Joseph


TUE 22:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018jhz2)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 54: Marc-Andre Hamelin


TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b0186jgc)
Fiona Talkington - 27/12/2011

01 Nils-Olav Johansen (artist)
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Nils-Olav Johansen

02 00:04:00 Wanlov the Kubolor (artist)
Vino La Mine
Performer: Wanlov the Kubolor

03 00:06:00 Yale Strom & Hot Pstromi (artist)
Shtayngart's Skotschne (trad arr Y Strom)
Performer: Yale Strom & Hot Pstromi

04 00:14:00 Mari Boine (artist)
Vuoi Vuoi Me
Performer: Mari Boine

05 00:19:00 Tshamumania Anastasie and Singers (artist)
Ndumba Wakumi Diekde Dikasa
Performer: Tshamumania Anastasie and Singers

06 00:23:00 Chris Watson (artist)
El Divisadero
Performer: Chris Watson

07 00:28:00 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Natureza No. 1 em Mi Maior
Performer: Lucas Santtana

08 00:31:00 Keith Jarrett (piano) (artist)
Americana
Performer: Keith Jarrett (piano)

09 00:39:00 Tèwèldè Rèdda (artist)
Milenu
Performer: Tèwèldè Rèdda

10 00:44:00 Humcrush (artist)
Ha! 2
Performer: Humcrush

11 00:47:00 Jono McCleery (artist)
Home
Performer: Jono McCleery

12 00:53:00 Simon Fisher Turner (artist)
Vast
Performer: Simon Fisher Turner

13 00:56:00 Piers Lane (piano) (artist)
JS Bach arr. Ignacy Friedman: Sonata in E flat major BWV1031 (2nd movement - Siciliano)
Performer: Piers Lane (piano)



WEDNESDAY 28 DECEMBER 2011


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0186gzn)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0186h0k)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (from Le tombeau de Couperin)

02 00:04:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue

03 00:10:00 Zoltán Kodály
Prelude and Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite)

04 00:16:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Caprice basque Op.24

05 00:24:00 Anon. (artist)
Hanacpachap cussicuinin (excerpt)
Performer: Anon.

06 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor RV356

07 00:42:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor 'Fur Elise' Wo059

08 00:46:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Der Freischutz

09 00:56:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo from Sonata for Piano & Violin in E flat KV380

10 01:03:00 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet

11 01:07:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 – Fourth movement Adagietto

12 01:18:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C Op.17 – Second movement

13 01:27:00 Leos Janáček
Vixen is Running (from The Cunning Little Vixen)

14 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet – Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV230

15 01:41:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.8 in D flat major, Op.27 No.2

16 01:46:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat – First movement

17 01:55:00 Fernando Sor (artist)
Minuet in D major Op.11 No.5
Performer: Fernando Sor

18 02:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Orlando Paladino – Sinfonia in D major

19 02:09:00 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Ecce beatam lucem
Performer: Alessandro Striggio

20 02:17:00 Bedrich Smetana
Overture to The Bartered Bride

21 02:25:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
December (from The Seasons Op.37)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0186h29)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Briceno (artist)
Danza de la Hacha
Performer: Briceno

02 Beethoven arr. himself (artist)
Quartet in F major, Op.14 No.1 [from the Piano Sonata]
Performer: Beethoven arr. himself

03 Arvo Pärt
Bogoroditsye Dyevo

04 Ramirez arr. Knight (artist)
La Peregrinacion
Performer: Ramirez arr. Knight

05 C.P.E. Bach (artist)
Hamburger Sonata in G major
Performer: C.P.E. Bach

06 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes

07 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D951 'Grand Rondeau'

08 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola – Overture

09 Vittorio Monti
Czardas

10 Herbert Howells
A Spotless Rose (3 Carol-anthems)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

11 Peter Warlock
Lullaby my Jesus

12 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
A Prole de Bebê

13 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No.3

14 Weill (artist)
Der Silbersee – Act III Finale
Performer: Weill

15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt ihr Hirten

16 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte No.3 (Rosamunde - incidental music)

17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.73 'Emperor'

18
Richard Wagner - Der Fliegende Hollander: Sailors' chorus from Act III

19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K.96


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0186hfn)
Ferencz Lehar (1870-1948)
London and the World

01 Franz Lehár
The Merry widow - Act 1: So kommen Sie's ist niemand hier!
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:04:03 Franz Lehár
The Merry widow - Act 2: Introduction, Tanz and Vilja-Lied
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:04:03 Franz Lehár
The Merry widow - Act 3: Ja, wir sin des, die Grisetten
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:06:58 Franz Lehár
The Merry widow - Act 3: Lippen schweigen
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:09:22 Franz Lehár
The Count of Luxembourg - End of Act 1: no. 7 Heut' noch wed'ich Ehefrau - Unbekannt, desh
Duration 00:14:45

06 00:24:07 Franz Lehár
Zigeunerliebe - Act 2: Finale II
Duration 00:14:33


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0186hfq)
Schwetzingen Festival 2011
Jorg Widmann, Tabea Zimmermann, Denes Varjon

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano
Duration 00:19:34

02 00:19:34 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet (or violin or cello) & piano
Duration 00:10:44

03 00:30:18 Jörg Widmann (artist)
Fantasie for clarinet
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:37:02 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen Op.132 for clarinet (or violin), viola and piano
Duration 00:15:32


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0186hfs)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 3

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music

02 Edvard Grieg
'Solveig's Cradle Song' from Peer Gynt

03 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II - incidental music Op.27


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0186jks)
St John's Church, Upper Norwood, London


WED 16:30 Words and Music (b00zddlp)
Fire and Ice
Ice

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Climbing the Glacier
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:00:29
Robert Frost
Fire and Ice read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:01:03 Frederick Delius
Winter Landscape, North Country Sketches
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:05:49
Edmund Spenser
Ice and Fire read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:06:46 Henry Purcell
The Frost Scene, King Arthur
Duration 00:01:20

06 00:08:07 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Winter Dreams
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:24

07 00:16:02
Charles Dickens
Pickwick Papers read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:07:24

08 00:17:33 Josef Strauss
Eislauf op. 261
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:19:17
William Wordsworth
The Prelude read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:01:45

10 00:20:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Allegro
Duration 00:05:41

11 00:26:02 Terje Isungset (artist)
Frozen
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:01:36

12 00:26:27
Simon Armitage
The Present read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:01:36

13 00:27:37 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melancholy, Cantus Arcticus
Duration 00:04:05

14 00:31:31
Jenny Diski
Skating to Antarctica read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:04:05

15 00:32:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sherzo, Sinfonia Antartica
Duration 00:05:59

16 00:38:49
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Mont Blanc read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:05:59

17 00:40:34 Henry Purcell
Cold Song
Duration 00:04:02

18 00:44:37
Hans Christian Andersen
The Snow Queen read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:04:02

19 00:45:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Danilo meets his fellow villagers, The Tale of the Stone Flower
Duration 00:02:04

20 00:47:53 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina from La Boheme
Duration 00:04:35

21 00:52:30
W.B. Yeats
The Cold Heaven read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:04:35

22 00:53:28 Franz Schubert
Looking Back, Winterreise
Duration 00:01:48

23 00:55:16 Olivier Messiaen
Le Chocard des Alpes, Catalogue d'Oiseaux
Duration 00:01:42

24 00:56:32
Helen Dunmore
Ice Coming read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:01:42

25 00:58:16 [traditional] (artist)
The Snow It Melts the Soonest
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:03:24

26 01:00:00
Lord Byron (Actual In Time: 01:01:40)
Darkness by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:03:24

27 01:00:00 George Benjamin
A Mind of Winter (Actual In Time: 01:02:00)
Duration 00:09:00


WED 17:45 New Generation Artists (b0186hjn)
Francesco Piemontesi, Henk Neven, Clara Mouriz

01 Francesco Piemontesi (artist)
(Bach) Fantasia and fugue in G minor (BWV.542) S.463, transc. for piano
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:10:28

02 00:10:28 Henk Neven (artist)
12 Songs Op.62 - book 1
Performer: Henk Neven
Duration 00:00:49

03 00:11:17 Henk Neven (artist)
3 Songs Op.123
Performer: Henk Neven
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:15:48 Veronika Eberle (artist)
Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer) for violin and piano
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Duration 00:34:00

05 00:49:48 Clara Mouriz (artist)
6 Songs Op.8
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:52:20 Clara Mouriz (artist)
6 Songs Op.48
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:56:25 Clara Mouriz (artist)
Canciones clasicas espanolas - volume 1 for voice and piano
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:57:55 Clara Mouriz (artist)
Canzonetta spagnuola (En medio a mis dolores) for soprano and piano
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:01:25 Shabaka Hutchings (artist)
Jacqueline
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:05:47


WED 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018hbg4)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 2: Rossini's William Tell


WED 22:45 Belief (b0186jlv)
Melvyn Bragg


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b0186jkx)
Fiona Talkington - 28/12/2011

01 La Bottine Souriante (artist)
Mon père
Performer: La Bottine Souriante

02 00:03:00 Karen Tweed / Timo Alakotila (artist)
Riverside
Performer: Karen Tweed / Timo Alakotila

03 00:08:00 Choir of New College Oxford (artist)
Poulenc: Videntes stellam (The Wise Men)
Performer: Choir of New College Oxford

04 00:12:00 Paul Motion / Joa Lavano / Bill Frisell (artist)
Osmosis - Part 1
Performer: Paul Motion / Joa Lavano / Bill Frisell

05 00:15:00 Hauschka [Volker Bertelmann] (artist)
So Close
Performer: Hauschka [Volker Bertelmann]

06 00:27:00 Crooked Still (artist)
American Tune (Paul Simon)
Performer: Crooked Still

07 00:31:00 Jillon Stoppels Dupree (harpsichord) / Northwest Chamber Orchestra / Ralf Gothoni (artist)
Philip Glass: Harpsichord Concerto (3rd movement)
Performer: Jillon Stoppels Dupree (harpsichord) / Northwest Chamber Orchestra / Ralf Gothoni

08 00:35:00 Chance McCoy And The Appalachian String Band (artist)
Davey Come Back and Act Like You Ought To
Performer: Chance McCoy And The Appalachian String Band

09 00:39:00 Oblivian Substanshall (artist)
Love Is Just a Word
Performer: Oblivian Substanshall

10 00:40:00 Felix's Machines (artist)
Machines 140207
Performer: Felix's Machines

11 00:43:00 1982 (Øyvind Skarbø, Nils Økland, Sigbjørn Apeland) (artist)
Untitled
Performer: 1982 (Øyvind Skarbø, Nils Økland, Sigbjørn Apeland)

12 00:46:00 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Big Science
Performer: Laurie Anderson

13 00:53:00 Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Takemitsu: Dream / Window
Performer: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra

14 01:08:00 Mary Hampton (artist)
Benjamin Bowmaneer
Performer: Mary Hampton



THURSDAY 29 DECEMBER 2011


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0186gzq)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0186h0m)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat, Op 57

02 00:06:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture: Konigskinder

03 00:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3 No 1

04 00:26:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C, Op 46 No 1

05 00:33:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche

06 00:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romance (Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K525)

07 00:45:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Menuet in C, WoO 10 No 2

08 00:49:00 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1

09 00:56:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nel profondo cieco mondo (Orlando Furioso)

10 01:06:00 David Arnold
A Grand Grand Festival Overture, Op 57

11 01:15:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2

12 01:20:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20

13 01:33:00 Percy Grainger
Pritteling, prattelin, pretty Poll Parrott

14 01:38:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66

15 01:52:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Youth and Love

16 01:55:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor (Four Pieces, Op 81)

17 02:02:00 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (finale)

18 02:11:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sanctus (Requiem, Op 48)

19 02:17:00 John Adams
The Chairman Dances


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0186h2c)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.21 in B flat major, BWV866 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)

02 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor for violin and orchestra, Op.11

03 Anna Amalia of Prussia (artist)
Sonata in F major
Performer: Anna Amalia of Prussia

04 Lutoslawski (artist)
Polish Christmas Carols: Angels to the shepherds came; Hey! We rejoice now; When the Chris
Performer: Lutoslawski

05 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No.5 in B flat major

06 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 104 del Petrarca, S1615

07 Lutoslawski (artist)
Variations on a theme by Paganini
Performer: Lutoslawski

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat for wind and piano, K.452

09 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Sultan: Introduction to Act I

10
Richard Wagner - Prelude & Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV852 (Well-tempered Klavier, Book 1)

12 Franz Schubert
Mass in A flat major, D.678


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0186hfv)
Ferencz Lehar (1870-1948)
The Great War

01 Franz Lehár
Eva (Das Fabriksmadel) - Act 1: War' es auch nichts als ein Augenblick
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:04:10 Franz Lehár
Eva (Das Fabriksmadel) - Act 1: Scene & Duet - Bestimmung, Fatum, das ist alles
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:08:59 Franz Lehár
Fieber - tone poem
Duration 00:12:48

04 00:21:47 Franz Lehár
Das Furstenkind - Resignation (intermezzo)
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:25:58 Franz Lehár
Schon ist die Welt from "Endlich allein" - Act 2: Introduction & Duet: Es Steht Vom Lieben
Duration 00:18:10

06 00:44:08 Franz Lehár
Frasquita - Act 2: Schatz, ich bin dieh/Hab' ein blaues Himmelbett
Duration 00:03:47


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0186hfx)
Schwetzingen Festival 2011
Christine Schafer, Erich Schneider

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ridente la calma K.152 for voice and keyboard, transc. ?Mozart fr.Myslivecek's 'Il caro mi
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:03:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen K.476 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:05:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe K.524 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:08:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Misera, dove son! - scena and aria K.369 for soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:14:23 Anton Webern
5 Songs from 'Der siebente Ring' Op.3 for voice and piano
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:19:38 Alban Berg
7 Early songs for voice and piano
Duration 00:14:38

07 00:34:16 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 1 (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) D.837
Duration 00:07:49

08 00:42:05 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 2 (Jager, ruhe von der Jagd) D.838
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:45:10 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria) D.839
Duration 00:05:37

10 00:50:47 Alban Berg
Schliesse mir die Augen beide for voice and piano [2nd setting, 1925]
Duration 00:01:19


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0186hfz)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Mozart: The Magic Flute

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute

02 Richard Strauss
Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Suite)


THU 17:00 Words and Music (b012fqv0)
Apples

01 Benjamin Britten; Words and Melody from “Folksongs for Schools” collected and arranged by H E D Hammond and R Vaughan Williams (artist)
I will give my love an apple
Performer: Benjamin Britten; Words and Melody from “Folksongs for Schools” collected and arranged by H E D Hammond and R Vaughan Williams

02 00:01:16 John Tavener
The Serpent from Fall and Resurrection

03 00:01:45
John Milton
From Paradise Lost

04 00:03:33 Igor Stravinsky
The Enchanted Garden from The Firebird Suite

05 00:05:17
Angela Carter
From The Magic Apple Trees

06 00:09:57
W B Yeats
The Song of Wandering Aegnus

07 00:11:09 Robert Schumann
Evening Song

08 00:13:50
Elizabeth Mayo
Lessons on Objects, As given to children between the ages of six and eight,

09 00:14:52 Monaco/Burke (artist)
An Apple for the Teacher
Performer: Monaco/Burke

10 00:17:56 Gerald Finzi
Cello Concerto - Rondo Adagio – Allegro giocoso

11 00:18:02
Leonard Clark
Apple Trees

12 00:27:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea

13 00:30:22
U A Fanthorpe
The Apple War

14 00:30:23 Steve Reich
Drumming Part 1 (extract)

15 00:33:25
Franz Kafka, trans Malcolm Paisley
From The Transformation (the Metamorphosis)

16 00:34:28 Kalevi Aho
The Dungbeetles (Grief over the Stolen Ball of Dung) from Symphony No 7

17 00:38:00
Sue Owen
The Poisoned Apple

18 00:39:06 Francis Poulenc
Bois meutri

19 00:41:29
Untitled
From The Song of Solomon, King James Bible

20 00:42:17 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 2, Intimate Letters, Adagio

21 00:46:33
Sappho, trans. Henry De Vere Stacpoole
Like the sweet apple

22 00:48:17
John Keats
Sharing Eve’s Apple

23 00:49:22 M. Philippe-Gerard, lyrics were written by Johnny Mercer (artist)
(Ah the Apple Trees) When the World Was Young
Performer: M. Philippe-Gerard, lyrics were written by Johnny Mercer

24 00:52:39 Olivia Williams (artist)
Christina Rosetti
Performer: Olivia Williams

25 00:54:12 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn

26 00:58:03
Philip Larkin
As Bad As a Mile

27 00:58:28
Emmanuel Chabrier - Sous Bois

28 01:03:22
Charles Tomlinson
Paring the Apple

29 01:04:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Georg Philipp Telemann - Largi, from Quator in D minor, from Tafelmusik


THU 18:15 New Generation Artists (b0186hjq)
Christian Ihle Hadland, Jennifer Johnston, Khatia Buniatishvili, Shabaka Hutchings

01 Christian Ihle Hadland (artist)
English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:19:40

02 00:19:40 Jennifer Johnston (artist)
4 Poems by Fredegond Shove for voice and piano
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:23:15 Jennifer Johnston (artist)
3 Songs Op.15 [words: W de la Mare] vers. soprano & piano
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:01:17

04 00:24:32 Jennifer Johnston (artist)
Hermit songs Op.29 for voice and piano
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:26:59 Khatia Buniatishvili (artist)
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:28:30

06 00:55:29 Shabaka Hutchings (artist)
Song for Galiano
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:59:47 Shabaka Hutchings (artist)
Glory Days
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:03:55


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018hbq6)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 47: Brahms


THU 21:15 Belief (b01074fp)
Tarik O'Regan


THU 21:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018hbq8)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 3: Stephen Farr


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0186jlx)
Fiona Talkington - 29/12/2011

01 The Uniques (artist)
The Beatitudes (Blessed are the meek)
Performer: The Uniques

02 00:03:00 Lau with Adem (artist)
Ghosts
Performer: Lau with Adem

03 00:08:00 Susanna Wallumrød / Giovanna Pessi / Jane Achtman / Marco Ambrosini (artist)
Leonard Cohen: You Know Who I Am
Performer: Susanna Wallumrød / Giovanna Pessi / Jane Achtman / Marco Ambrosini

04 00:13:00 Marcin Wasilewski / Slawomir Kurkiewicz / Michal Miskiewicz (artist)
Hans Eisler: An den kleinen Radioapparat
Performer: Marcin Wasilewski / Slawomir Kurkiewicz / Michal Miskiewicz

05 00:18:00 Abdu Owiti (artist)
Stephen Opio
Performer: Abdu Owiti

06 00:21:00 Aziz Sahmaoui (artist)
Foufou Danba (Dance with Candles)
Performer: Aziz Sahmaoui

07 00:24:00 Bonnie “Prince” Billy (artist)
Night Noises
Performer: Bonnie “Prince” Billy

08 00:27:00 Jonathan Plowright (piano) (artist)
JS Bach arr. Arthur Bliss: Das alte Jahr vergangen ist BWV614
Performer: Jonathan Plowright (piano)

09 00:31:00 Montserrat Figueras / Dimitri Psonis / Pedro Estevan / Jordi Savall (artist)
Trad. Greek: Berceuse
Performer: Montserrat Figueras / Dimitri Psonis / Pedro Estevan / Jordi Savall

10 00:35:00 Andrew Cronshaw / Ian Blake / Tigran Aleksanyan / Sanna Kurki-Suonio (artist)
The Unbroken Surface of Snow
Performer: Andrew Cronshaw / Ian Blake / Tigran Aleksanyan / Sanna Kurki-Suonio

11 01:10:00 Alistair Anderson / Annie Whitehead / Chris Stout (artist)
Midnight / Twelve Midnight
Performer: Alistair Anderson / Annie Whitehead / Chris Stout

12 01:19:00 Gjermund Larsen / Norwegian Soloists Choir / Grete Pedersen (artist)
Trad. arr. Gjermund Larsen: Gropen - pols fra Verdal etter Asbjørn Indahl
Performer: Gjermund Larsen / Norwegian Soloists Choir / Grete Pedersen

13 01:21:00 Lau (artist)
Stephen's
Performer: Lau



FRIDAY 30 DECEMBER 2011


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0186gzs)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0186h0p)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse

02 00:06:00 Josef Myslivecek
Harmoniemusik of London

03 00:15:00 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)

04 00:19:00 Antonio Vivaldi
"Paris" Concerto in C, RV114

05 00:26:00 Stanford (artist)
Beati quorum via
Performer: Stanford

06 00:33:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Overture: Colas Breugnon

07 00:39:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1

08 00:49:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor

09 00:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G, K387 (4th movement: Molto Allegro)

10 01:02:00 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythere

11 01:04:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir

12 01:13:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey

13 01:16:00 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)

14 01:20:00 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy

15 01:27:00 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (6 Etudes d'execution transcendante)

16 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in F minor, BWV1056

17 01:42:00 Hugo Alfvén
Dance of the Shepherd Girl (The Mountain King, Op 37)

18 01:47:00 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)

19 01:50:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite

20 02:01:00 Gabriel Fauré
Une chatelaine en sa tour

21 02:07:00 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's March)

22 02:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Zufriedene

23 02:14:00 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0186h2f)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Flynn (artist)
Clatter of the Clogs (novelty fox-trot)
Performer: Flynn

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty: Waltz, Act I
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Trad. (artist)
Oh, du schöner Rosengarten
Performer: Trad.

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata (Musical Offering, BWV1079)

05
Richard Wagner - Spinning Chorus (Der Fliegende Holländer, Act II)

06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturnes, Op.62 Nos 1 & 2

07 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118

08 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Noël pour les instruments, H.534: Les Bourgeois de Chastre; Or nous dites Marie; Ou s'en v

09 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No.2 in A major

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto – finale

11 Luigi Cherubini
Ali Baba: overture

12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.27

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.12 in G major, K.110/75b


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0186hg1)
Ferencz Lehar (1870-1948)
Lehar and Richard Tauber

01 Franz Lehár
The Tsarevich - Act 2: no.8 hab' mur dich allein (duet)
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:03:52 Franz Lehár
Paganini - Introduction & violin solo
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:07:08 Franz Lehár
Paganini - Act 2: Who could love you more than I? /Paganini, you're in danger here (Finale
Duration 00:16:02

04 00:23:10 Franz Lehár
Friederike - Act 1: No. 5a Waltz O wie schon, wie wunderschon/ No. 5b Duet Blick ich auf d
Duration 00:08:08

05 00:31:18 Franz Lehár
The Land of smiles - exceprt
Duration 00:09:00

06 00:40:18 Franz Lehár
Giuditta - Act 4: no.16b Ich weiss..- Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss
Duration 00:04:50


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0186hg4)
Schwetzingen Festival 2011
Hagen Quartet

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1-4 from Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080
Duration 00:11:34

02 00:11:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in B flat major Op.130 for strings vers. with Grosse Fuge finale
Duration 00:44:43


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0186hg9)
Music for the Theatre
Episode 4

01 Paul Dukas
La Peri

02 Claude Debussy
Jeux

03 Maurice Ravel
La Valse

04 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches

05 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet (suite)

06 Igor Stravinsky
The fairy's kiss

07 Georges Jacobi (artist)
The Swans – Tempo di Galop
Performer: Georges Jacobi


FRI 17:00 Words and Music (b011j6kh)
Let's Face the Music and Dance

01 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz no 4 in G Major

02 00:00:50
William Shakespeare
from The Winter’s Tale read by Imogen Stubbs

03 00:03:04
Laurence Binyon
The Little Dancers read by Imogen Stubbs

04 00:03:53 John Tavener
To a Child Dancing in the Wind

05 00:05:32
Don Paterson
Dancer read by Joseph Kloska

06 00:06:25 Roger Quilter (artist)
English Dances – Allegro giocoso and Allegro scherzoso
Performer: Roger Quilter

07 00:11:29 Ludwig Minkus (artist)
La Bayadere
Performer: Ludwig Minkus

08 00:11:44
Sacheverell Sitwell
from La Bayadere read by Imogen Stubbs

09 00:12:59 George Gershwin
Three Preludes

10 00:14:30
Alfred Corn
Choreography read by Joseph Kloska

11 00:17:54 Irving Berlin (artist)
Let's Face the Music
Performer: Irving Berlin

12 00:22:27
James Laughlin
Martha Graham read by Imogen Stubbs

13 00:22:55 Aaron Copland
Appalachia Spring

14 00:26:40
Adrian Mitchell
For David Mercer read by Joseph Kloska

15 00:27:31 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango

16 00:30:37
Rainer Maria Rilke translated by Stephen Mitchell
Spanish Dancer read by Imogen Stubbs

17 00:31:45 Yasmin Levy (artist)
Por La Mia
Performer: Yasmin Levy

18 00:36:21 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances - Adantino

19 00:39:10
Jane Austen
from Emma read by Imogen Stubbs

20 00:40:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Three Contredanses

21 00:44:26 Steve Reich
Different Trains – America Before the War

22 00:45:14
William Carlos Williams
Overture to a Dance of Locomotives read by Joseph Kloska

23 00:47:19 John Adams
John's Book of Alleged Dances – Toot Nipple

24 00:48:32
Euripides translated by William Arrowsmith
from the Bacchae read by Joseph Kloska

25 00:49:20
Shelley
from Prometheus Unbound read by Imogen Stubbs

26 00:50:00 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians

27 00:55:46
Gabriela Mistral translated by Ursula Le Guin
Give me your hand read by Imogen Stubbs

28 00:56:17 Hamish MacCunn
Gillie's Dance

29 00:56:17 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Flute Concerto (Dances with the Winds) - Vivace

30 00:59:47
Evelyn Waugh
from Vile Bodies read by Joseph Kloska

31 01:00:40
Jerry Leiber & Mike Stoller - Is that all there is?

32 01:05:02 Peteris Plakidis
Two Grasshopper Dances

33 01:07:05
T.S. Eliot
from the Four Quartets read by Joseph Kloska

34 01:07:50 Claude Debussy
Danse Profane


FRI 18:15 New Generation Artists (b0186hjs)
Alexandra Soumm, Victor Julien-Laferriere, Francesco Piemontesi

01 Alexandra Soumm (artist)
Passacaglia [from Suite (HWV.432) in G minor], arr. Halvorsen for violin & viola/cello [or
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:07:06 Signum Quartet (artist)
5 Pieces for string quartet
Performer: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:13:01

03 00:20:07 Ruby Hughes (artist)
Folksong arrangements - volume 1 [British Isles] for voice and piano
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:25:13 Ruby Hughes (artist)
Folksong arrangements for voice and orchestra
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:28:49 Francesco Piemontesi (artist)
Sonata in A major D.959 for piano
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:39:00


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018hckz)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 49: Chamber Orchestra of Europe


FRI 21:15 Belief (b0186jmf)
Sara Maitland


FRI 21:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b018hcrb)
BBC Proms 2011
Prom 66: Thierry Escaich


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0186jmh)
Toumani Diabate

01 Baloji (artist)
Congo Eza Ya Biso (Le Secours Populaire)
Performer: Baloji

02 Treacherous Orchestra (artist)
Sea of Clouds
Performer: Treacherous Orchestra

03 Moussu T e lei jovents (artist)
Empêche - Moi
Performer: Moussu T e lei jovents

04 Madison Violet (artist)
Goin' Away
Performer: Madison Violet

05 La Bottine Souriante (artist)
Pêle-Mêle
Performer: La Bottine Souriante

06 Fidil (artist)
Dinkie's Reel
Performer: Fidil

07 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Kaira
Performer: Toumani Diabaté

08 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Ruby
Performer: Toumani Diabaté

09 Jenna and Bethany Reid (artist)
Marching
Performer: Jenna and Bethany Reid

10 Fish & Bird (artist)
Effigy
Performer: Fish & Bird

11 Ruth Moody (artist)
Within Without You
Performer: Ruth Moody

12 Pharis & Jason Romero (artist)
My Flowers, My Companions, and Me
Performer: Pharis & Jason Romero

13 Vijana Jazz Band (artist)
Ujirani Mwema (Having Good Neighbours)
Performer: Vijana Jazz Band

14 Samba Mapangala & Orchestra Virunga (artist)
Les Gorilles Des Montagnes
Performer: Samba Mapangala & Orchestra Virunga

15 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Soumbou Ya Ya!
Performer: Toumani Diabaté

16 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Cantelowes
Performer: Toumani Diabaté

17 Emily Portman (artist)
Moon Shines Bright
Performer: Emily Portman

18 Treacherous Orchestra (artist)
Sea Of Clouds
Performer: Treacherous Orchestra

19 George Telek (artist)
Abebe
Performer: George Telek

20 Pacific Curls (artist)
Big River / Te Pupu
Performer: Pacific Curls

21 Harald Haugaard (artist)
Tokyo Thoughts
Performer: Harald Haugaard

22 Les Chauffeurs à Pied (artist)
Barn Dance music
Performer: Les Chauffeurs à Pied