Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 DECEMBER 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b017t386)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b017zwl0)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona

02 00:07:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes op 34

03 00:17:00 Herbert Howells
Minuet : Grace for a Fresh Egg

04 00:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 1 in C, Final movt : Rondo

05 00:30:00
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus Act 2

06 00:34:00 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no 2 in A major: Final movement

07 00:41:00 Simon Milton (artist)
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Simon Milton

08 00:50:00 Thomas Arne
Overture no 3 in G major

09 00:55:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Serenade espagnole

10 01:03:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden – Dance of the Tumblers

11 01:07:00 Franz Liszt
Faust Paraphrase

12 01:17:00 John Gardner (artist)
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Performer: John Gardner

13 01:20:00 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento in C major,op 9

14 01:30:00 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo (from Violin Sonata no 3) arranged for cello

15 01:37:00 George Frideric Handel
Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)

16 01:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento no 10 in F major, K 247: Final movement

17 01:50:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ch'io t'ami (Fifth Book of madrigals)

18 01:52:00 Antonín Dvořák
Tempo di Valse: Serenade for Strings op 22


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01803rj)
Building a Library: Handel: Giulio Cesare in Egitto


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01803rl)
Renee Fleming, Stravinsky Ballets


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b010623d)
Le voir dit: Machaut et Peronne

01 Guillaume de Machaut
Virelay "Quant Je Sui Mis Au retour"

02 Guillaume de Machaut
Plourez Dames

03 Guillaume de Machaut
Nes Qu'on Porrait

04 Guillaume de Machaut
Sans cuer dolens

05 Guillaume de Machaut
Le lay de bonne Esperance (monophonic)

06 Guillaume de Machaut
Puis qu'en oubli

07 Guillaume de Machaut
Quant Thesus/Ne quier veoir

08 Guillaume de Machaut
Dis et Sept cinq


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017ssc5)
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Donald Sulzen

01 Antonio Cesti
Intorno all'idol mio for voice and continuo
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:02:47 Ottorino Respighi
Sopra un'aria antica from 4 Liriche [D'Annunzio] for voice and piano [1920]
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:07:29 Francesco Paolo Tosti (artist)
4 Canzoni d'Amaranta
Performer: Francesco Paolo Tosti
Duration 00:12:27

04 00:19:56 Francesco Cilea
Serenata
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:22:12 Francesco Cilea
Nel ridestarmi
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:24:34 Francesco Cilea
Non ti voglio amar
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:26:16 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia (Chansons en dialecte venitien) for voice[s] and piano
Duration 00:15:15

08 00:41:31 Licinio Refice (artist)
Ombra di nube for voice and orchestra
Performer: Licinio Refice
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:43:55 Francesco Paolo Tosti (artist)
Marechiare [Neapolitan serenade]
Performer: Francesco Paolo Tosti
Duration 00:03:09


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01803rq)
Nicola Benedetti
Episode 2

01 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story - Act 1, no.4c; Mambo
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:02:28 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 1 S.514
Duration 00:11:04

03 00:13:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:19:12 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:24:50

05 00:44:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Duration 00:16:34

06 01:00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo - Chaconne
Duration 00:13:36

07 01:14:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica) - 4th movement; Finale
Duration 00:11:04

08 01:25:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.208 (Il Grosso Mogul) for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:15:09

09 01:40:25 Cole Porter (artist)
What Is This Thing Called Love?
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:12:14


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01804h7)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Sister Rosetta Tharpe (artist)
Up Above My Head I hear music in the air
Performer: Sister Rosetta Tharpe

03 Acker Bilk (artist)
Travelling Blues
Performer: Acker Bilk

04 Slim Gaillard (artist)
Slim's Jam
Performer: Slim Gaillard

05 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Bernie's Tune
Performer: Gerry Mulligan

06 Gene Krupa (artist)
If you Were the Only Girl in the World
Performer: Gene Krupa

07 Stan Kenton (artist)
Ten Bars Ago
Performer: Stan Kenton

08 Stéphane Grappelli (artist)
Star Eyes
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli

09 Carmen McRae & George Shearing (artist)
Ghost of Yesterday
Performer: Carmen McRae & George Shearing

10 Gordon Beck (artist)
California Here I Come
Performer: Gordon Beck

11 John Handy (artist)
Hard Work
Performer: John Handy

12 Count Basie (artist)
Hanging Out
Performer: Count Basie


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01804h9)
From the Met: Gounod's Faust


SAT 22:10 Between the Ears (b01858js)
Ghost Lines


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01804hf)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2011
Episode 2



SUNDAY 11 DECEMBER 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b01805d8)
David Sanborn

01 David Sanborn (artist)
Funky Banana
Performer: David Sanborn

02 David Sanborn (artist)
Lisa
Performer: David Sanborn

03 David Sanborn (artist)
Wake Me Up `when It's over
Performer: David Sanborn

04 David Sanborn (artist)
Another Hand
Performer: David Sanborn

05 David Sanborn (artist)
Ramblin'
Performer: David Sanborn

06 David Sanborn (artist)
Everything Must Change
Performer: David Sanborn

07 David Sanborn (artist)
Brother Ray
Performer: David Sanborn

08 David Sanborn (artist)
Capetown Fringe
Performer: David Sanborn

09 David Sanborn (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: David Sanborn

10 David Sanborn (artist)
Only Everything (for Genevieve)
Performer: David Sanborn


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b016vq5k)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b017zwl2)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)

02 00:10:00 Franz Lehár
Grützner Waltz

03 00:18:00 François Couperin
Rondeau no 6 "Les Bergeries" BWV 183

04 00:23:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio in D major Hob 15:24

05 00:36:00 Herbert Howells
Sing Lullaby

06 00:39:00 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no 3

07 00:54:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

08 01:03:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Libiamo, ne'lieti calici (La Traviata Act 1)

09 01:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 23 in D, K 181

10 01:16:00 Richard Heuberger
Midnight Bells

11 01:20:00 Henry Purcell
Welcome, welcome glorious morn

12 01:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
Two Waltzes op 54 (arr for quartet)

13 01:34:00 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 3 - Second movt : Andante pastorale

14 01:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 - 1st movt

15 01:53:00 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz from Masquerade


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01806n4)
Rob Cowan

01 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman Overture, Op. 7
Duration 00:07:14

02 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Christe Redemptor omnium
Duration 00:06:33

03 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D
Duration 00:07:56

04 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major Op. 62 No. 1
Duration 00:07:50

05 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne (Malurous qu'o uno fenno)
Duration 00:01:30

06 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Duration 00:22:55

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K467 - finale
Duration 00:08:13

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from violin Partita No. 2, BWV1004
Duration 00:09:52

09 Alan Hovhaness
Mysterious Mountain, Op. 132
Duration 00:19:08

10 André Messager
Monsieur Beaucaire (excerpt: Rossignol)
Duration 00:03:30

11 Valentin Silvestrov (artist)
Postludium No. 3
Performer: Valentin Silvestrov
Duration 00:04:07

12 Frank Bridge
The Sea
Duration 00:21:08

13 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonietta, Op. 1
Duration 00:14:37

14 Carl Zeller
Der Vogelhändler: Wie mein Ahn't zwanzig Jahr
Duration 00:03:23

15 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Polish Fantasy in G sharp minor, Op. 19
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:21:27


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01806nb)
Dan Stevens

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (artist)
Requiem in D minor, K. 626: Lacrimosa
Performer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

02 Traditional Congolese (artist)
Sanctus (from the Missa Luba)
Performer: Traditional Congolese

03 William Byrd
Kyrie (from the Mass for 4 voices)

04 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (from the Requiem)

05 Philip Glass
Koyaanisqatsi (from the film Koyaanisqatsi)

06 Peter Bellamy (artist)
Courting Too Slow (from the album Bellow)
Performer: Peter Bellamy

07 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo ma non tanto (from the Concerto for 2 Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043)

09 Johnny Mercer (words), Jerome Kern (music) (artist)
I'm Old Fashioned
Performer: Johnny Mercer (words), Jerome Kern (music)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00jdhxf)
Composer Portrait: Nicola Porpora

01 Nicola Porpora
Cello Concerto in G major [3rd movement: Largo]

02 Nicola Porpora
"Dall'amor piu sventurato"[from 'Orfeo']

03 Nicola Porpora
Dorindo, dormi ancor?[from Sinfonia]

04 Nicola Porpora
"Un altro oggetto può" [from 'Arianna in Nasso']

05 Nicola Porpora
"Or si m'avveggio, oh Amore"

06 Nicola Porpora
Salve Regina in F [1st movement - Adagio]

07 Nicola Porpora
Violin Sonata No.2 in G major

08 Nicola Porpora
Notturno per I defunti No.3 [Lezione III: "Quare de vulva"]


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01806nj)
The Belcea Quartet Plays Beethoven


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b017t1hy)
Norwich Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01806nl)
The Choral World in Dublin

01 Michael McGlynn (artist)
Dúlamán
Performer: Michael McGlynn
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:01:44 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern D.714
Duration 00:10:26

03 00:12:10 Trad. (artist)
The Holly and the ivy arr. for chorus by J. Dexter
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:15:15 Herbert Howells
A Maid Peerless
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:21:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells [Kolokola] Op.35 - Lento & Presto
Duration 00:19:24

06 00:40:43 Andrew Hamilton (artist)
Andrew Hamilton - Everything is Ridiculous
Performer: Andrew Hamilton
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:44:31 Ugis Praulins
The Nightingale
Duration 00:27:44

08 01:15:06 Paul Mealor
Wherever You Are
Duration 00:02:52


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01806nq)
Tendrilled Avenues

01 Carl Orff
In Taberna Quando Sumus(from Carmina Burana)

02 00:02:43
Pliny the Elder
On the Properties of Wine from Bk.14 of Natural History (excerpt), reader Jon Strickland

03 00:03:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
March of the Lions (from Carnival of the Animals)

04 00:05:40
Ernest Hemingway
True At First Light (excerpt), reader Jon Strickland

05 00:06:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Coro di Zingari "Anvil Chorus" (from Il Trovatore)

06 00:09:26
Charles Dickens
Our Mutual Friend (excerpt from Ch.6), reader Sally Dexter

07 00:11:18 Thomas Arne
The jolly god who rules; Cease lovely nymph (from Bacchus & Ariadne)

08 00:14:05 Mariachi Reyes del Aserradero (artist)
El Cihualteco
Performer: Mariachi Reyes del Aserradero

09 00:16:29
Malcolm Lowry
Under The Volcano (excerpt), reader Jon Strickland

10 00:18:24 Aaron Copland
Latin American Sketch no.2

11 00:21:41
Li Tai Po, translated by Amy Lowell
A pot of wine among flowers, reader Sally Dexter

12 00:22:46 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes no.1)

13 00:26:56 William Walton
Prologue (Henry V) excerpt

14 00:28:17
William Shakespeare
Falstaff soliloquy (Henry IV part 2), reader Jon Strickland

15 00:30:27 William Walton
Agincourt Song (Henry V)

16 00:36:03
Anne Brontë
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (excerpt), reader Sally Dexter

17 00:37:07 Kurt Weill
: Love song for Orchestra (from Dreigroschenoper)

18 00:39:19
Christopher Isherwood
Mr Norris Changes Trains (excerpt), reader Jon Strickland

19 00:41:15 Maurice Ravel
La Valse (excerpt)

20 00:42:00
Colette, trans. Antonia White
Claudine in Paris (excerpt from Ch.14) read by Sally Dexter

21 00:44:03 Maurice Ravel
La Valse (excerpt)

22 00:48:17 Harold Arlen & Johnny Mercer (artist)
One For My Baby
Performer: Harold Arlen & Johnny Mercer

23 00:52:18
Martin Amis
Money (excerpt), reader Jon Strickland

24 00:53:42 Tom Waits (artist)
The piano has been drinking
Performer: Tom Waits

25 00:57:21 Peter Warlock
Captain Stratton's Fancy

26 00:59:01
Herman Melville
Moby-Dick (excerpt), reader Jon Strickland

27 01:00:39 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - What shall we do with the drunken sailor?
Performer: Anon.

28 01:01:55 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties (Op.4) for wind quintet

29 01:04:05
E. Annie Proulx
The Shipping News (excerpt), reader Sally Dexter

30 01:05:45 Trad. (artist)
La Gigue de M. Lasanté
Performer: Trad.

31 01:06:53 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du Monde (excerpt)

32 01:07:57
D. H. Lawrence
Grapes (excerpt), reader Sally Dexter

33 01:09:18 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du Monde (excerpt)


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01806nv)
In Search of Celia Sanchez


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01806nx)
Skyvers


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01806p1)
World Routes in Canada
A visit to the Chants de Vielles Festival in Quebec

01 Chants de Vielles Festival (artist)
Festival parade
Performer: Chants de Vielles Festival

02 Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer (artist)
Sur C'es Terres Labourees
Performer: Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer

03 Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer (artist)
O Marie
Performer: Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer

04 Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer (artist)
Le Diable dans la ville de Poitiers
Performer: Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer

05 Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer (artist)
Hier au soir
Performer: Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer

06 Chants de Vielles Festival (artist)
Improv session in marquee
Performer: Chants de Vielles Festival

07 Daniel Thonon (artist)
hurdy-gurdy improvisation
Performer: Daniel Thonon

08 Daniel Thonon (artist)
hurdy-gurdy improvisation
Performer: Daniel Thonon

09 Serre l'Ecoute (artist)
C'est le général de Flipe
Performer: Serre l'Ecoute

10 Serre l'Ecoute (artist)
Buvons ma cousine
Performer: Serre l'Ecoute

11 Serre l'Ecoute (artist)
La vie d'un jeune garcon
Performer: Serre l'Ecoute

12 Les Chauffeurs à Pied (artist)
5,4,3!
Performer: Les Chauffeurs à Pied

13 Les Chauffeurs à Pied (artist)
J'aime mon 'tit flacon
Performer: Les Chauffeurs à Pied

14 Les Chauffeurs à Pied (artist)
Barn Dance music
Performer: Les Chauffeurs à Pied


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01806p7)
Stan Kenton Celebration

01 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Artistry in Rhythm
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

02 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Too Close For Comfort
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

03 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Stella By Starlight
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

04 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Frankly Speaking
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

05 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Speak Low
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

06 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Lover Man
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

07 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Pickwick
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

08 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Adeste Fideles
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

09 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Prologue
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

10 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Something's Coming
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

11 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Maria
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

12 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
America
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

13 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Tonight
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

14 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Cool
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

15 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
I Feel Pretty
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

16 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Officer Krupke
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

17 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Taunting Scene (The Rumble)
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

18 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Somewhere - Finale
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham

19 BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Artistry in Rhythm
Performer: BBC Big Band, Prof. Jiggs Whigham



MONDAY 12 DECEMBER 2011


MON 00:45 Through the Night (b017zyy9)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b017zwl4)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 John Blow
Chaconne in G major

02 00:06:00 Felix Mendelssohn
2 Songs without words: Op 30'6 Song of the Gondolier; Op 38'3

03 00:11:00 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Hodie Christus natus est

04 00:16:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major "Clock"; mvt ii – Andante

05 00:23:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La ronde des lutins
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

06 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus (opening chorus)

07 00:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C K315 for flute and orchestra

08 00:46:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Piano Concerto in C: Finale
Performer: Leroy Anderson

09 00:53:00 Franz Schubert
An die Entfernte D765

10 00:57:00 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre dance [from 'Gayane']

11 01:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"; Finale

12 01:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"; Finale

13 01:11:00 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque: Passepied

14 01:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat Mater: opening mvt

15 01:20:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia

16 01:33:00 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade

17 01:36:00 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major Op 29

18 01:41:00 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit

19 01:47:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian rhapsody (arranged for orchestra from S.244'2 in C# minor)

20 02:01:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Entr'acte

21 02:07:00 Franz Schubert
German Mass D872: Sanctus

22 02:11:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Violin Concerto: Finale
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

23 02:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C# major BWV 848 (From Well Tempered Clavier Bk 1)

24 02:27:00 Trad. (artist)
Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Performer: Trad.


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01807ft)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Allegro finale (Sonata in F major, TWV 43: F 1)

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV1050

03 Howells (artist)
Like as the hart
Performer: Howells

04 Edvard Grieg
At the Wedding (Peer Gynt incidental music, Op.23)

05 Rietz (artist)
Konzertstuck in F minor, Op.33
Performer: Rietz

06 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.2

07 Johannes Brahms
Dein blaues Auge, Op.59 No.8

08 Zelenka (artist)
Trio Sonata No.3 in B flat major
Performer: Zelenka

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Inventions: No.8 in F major BWV 779, No.4 in D minor BWV 775, No.13 in A minor BWV 784

10 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No.1 in C major: opening movement

11 Frederick Delius
La Calinda

12 Jean Sibelius
Pieces, Op.94: No.1 Danse; No.2 Nouvelette; No.3 Sonnet; No.4 Berger et Bergerette

13 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare (Act III sc.1 excerpt)

14 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat major, Op.20


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b018090h)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Family Affairs

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Songs Op.75

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations in C minor WoO.80 for piano

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C major Op.59`3 (Rasumovsky) for strings

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b018090k)
Veronique Gens, Susan Manoff

01 Jules Massenet
Chant procençal for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:02:58 Jules Massenet
Rondel de la belle au bois for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:05:22 Jules Massenet
L' Ame des oiseaux for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:07:45 Jules Massenet
La mort de la cigale for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:10:40 Jules Massenet
Soleil couchant for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:13:45 Jules Massenet
Nuit d'Espagne for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:17:01 Charles-François Gounod
O ma belle rebelle for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:19:32 Charles-François Gounod
Prends garde for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:58

09 00:21:30 Edmond DE POLIGNAC (artist)
Lamento for voice and piano
Performer: Edmond DE POLIGNAC
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:21:30 Charles-François Gounod
Ou voulez-vous aller - barcarolle for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:01

11 00:24:31 Charles-François Gounod
Serenade for voice and piano (cello/harm. ad lib) [1857]
Duration 00:04:11

12 00:28:42 Reynaldo Hahn
Quand je fus pris au pavillon for voice and piano [from "Rondels"]
Duration 00:01:10

13 00:29:52 Reynaldo Hahn
Trois jours de vendange for voice and piano
Duration 00:03:35

14 00:33:27 Reynaldo Hahn
Lydé, Tyndaris & Pholoé [from "Etudes latines for voices and piano"]
Duration 00:05:26

15 00:38:53 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:55

16 00:41:48 Reynaldo Hahn
Le Printemps for voice and piano [from "Rondels"]
Duration 00:01:28

17 00:43:16 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour - valse chantee for voice and piano [1940]
Duration 00:03:34


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b018090m)
BBC Performing Groups
Episode 1

01 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem Op.20

02 Jean Sibelius
Twelfth night (Kom nu hit, dod)

03 Jean Sibelius
Pa verandan vid havet [On a balcony by the sea]

04 Jean Sibelius
Koskenlaskijan morsiamet [The rapids-rider's brides]

05 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's feast

06 William Walton
Belshazzar's feast

07 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


MON 16:30 In Tune (b018090p)

01 George Frideric Handel
Galatea dry thy tears (Acis & Galatea, HWV 49a)
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:04:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Canite tuba (arr. for brass quintet)
Duration 00:01:55

03 00:06:00 Franz Liszt
Chasse Neige (Transcendental Etude No. 12 in B flat minor)
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:15:00 Messager (artist)
Solo de Concours
Performer: Messager
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu di fiori (Marriage of Figaro)
Duration 00:06:28

06 00:33:00 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz (Rodeo)
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:38:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
No. 5 Nunc Dimittis (All-night Vigil, Op. 37, "Vespers")
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:42:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Duration 00:10:47

09 00:54:00 Cornelius (artist)
Die Konige (arr. for brass quintet)
Performer: Cornelius
Duration 00:01:58

10 01:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659 (arr. for brass quintet)
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:12:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on a bare mountain (original version)
Duration 00:13:14

12 01:23:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Cyclopes
Duration 00:03:09

13 01:26:00 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
Corcovado
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus (Mass in B Minor)
Duration 00:04:58

15 01:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lord Our Redeemer (St John's Passion)
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:53:00 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:57:00 Edvard Grieg
Lonely Wanderer, op.43
Duration 00:02:44


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b018090h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01809fj)
A Russian Christmas


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01809nm)
Zoopolis

01 00:00:35
Rem Koolhaas
Rem Koolhaas discusses social theory, the avant-garde and signature buildings.
Duration 00:13:39


MON 22:45 The Essay (b01809np)
The Antarcticans
Unveiling Antarctica


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01809nr)
London Jazz Festival: Hermeto Pascoal

01
Septet Line-up:
Hermeto Pascoal (keyboards & accordion), Aline Morena (voice & 10-string guitar), Itiberê Zwarg (bass & percussion), Andre Marques (piano, flute & percussion),

02
Untitled
Vinicius Dorin (saxes, flutes, percussion), Fabio Pascoal (percussion, stage direction), Marcio Bahia (drums, percussion)

03
Big band line-up:
Jovino Santos Neto (conductor), Phil Todd and Sammy Mayne (alto saxes), Julian Siegel and Tom Richards (tenor saxes), Chris Biscoe (baritone sax), Tom Rees-Roberts, Noel Langley,

04
Untitled
Henry Lowther, Kevin Robinson and Chris Batchelor (trumpets), Pete Beachill, Richard Henry, Richard Wigley, Sarah Williams and Fayyaz Virji (trombones),

05
Untitled
Mike Mondesir (bass), Mark Mondesir (drums) Stuart Hall (guitar & violin), Ivo Neame (piano)

06 00:03:45 Hermeto Pascoal Big Band (artist)
Apresentação
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal Big Band

07 00:12:45 Hermeto Pascoal Septet (artist)
Airan / Ailin
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal Septet

08 00:20:20 Hermeto Pascoal Big Band (artist)
Brasil Universo
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal Big Band

09 00:20:20
Untitled

10 00:20:20
Septet line-up
As above

11 00:20:20
Big band line-up:
As above with a guest appearance by Hamilton de Holanda (bandolim)

12 00:41:00 Hermeto Pascoal Septet & Big Band (artist)
Caio / Choro Árabe
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal Septet & Big Band

13 00:54:00 Hamilton de Holanda & Jovino Santos Neto (artist)
Acuri
Performer: Hamilton de Holanda & Jovino Santos Neto

14 01:02:10 Hermeto Pascoal Septet & Big Band (artist)
O Som do Sol
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal Septet & Big Band

15 01:15:25 Hermeto Pascoal Septet & Big Band (artist)
Irmãos Latinos / Eu Vim de Cuba Lanchando
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal Septet & Big Band



TUESDAY 13 DECEMBER 2011


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b017zyyc)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b017zwl6)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik' KV525

02 00:07:00 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (from Miroirs)

03 00:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto 'La Cetra' RV526 in Bb

04 00:24:00 Eric Coates (artist)
Under the Stars
Performer: Eric Coates

05 00:33:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise No.1 in D
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

06 00:40:00 Antonín Dvořák
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz Op.54 No.1

07 00:45:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in G Op.37: 3rd movement Rondo

08 00:55:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Batto, qui pianse Ergasto (from 6th book of Madrigals)

09 01:02:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.71 No.2: 4th movement

10 01:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major BWV1048

11 01:17:00 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance Op.35 No.1

12 01:23:00 Olivier Grief (artist)
Sanctus (from Requiem)
Performer: Olivier Grief

13 01:27:00 Stephen Trowell (artist)
Gavotte
Performer: Stephen Trowell

14 01:34:00 Yevgeny Sudbin (artist)
A la minute (paraphrase on Chopin's Waltz in D flat major, Op.64 No.1)
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

15 01:38:00 Paul Mealor
Ave Maria

16 01:45:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor 'Rider' Op.74 No.3 – 4th movement

17 01:52:00 Kurt Weill
Dirge for Two Veterans

18 01:56:00 Trad. (artist)
Deck the Halls
Performer: Trad.

19 02:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus 'In allen meinen Taten' from Cantata BWV97

20 02:09:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty – Introduction & March
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

21 02:19:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.2 in B flat Op.31


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01807fw)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Edvard Grieg
Country Dance

02 Franz Schubert
Sonatina for violin and piano, D.384 (Op. post. 137 No.1)

03 Tallis Salvator mundi (artist)
Parsons Ave Maria
Performer: Tallis Salvator mundi

04 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette

05 Benjamin (artist)
Benjamin - Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Cimarosa
Performer: Benjamin

06 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat

07 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)

08
Tchaikovsky - March – Song of the Lark (The Seasons)

09 Mozart (artist)
Sinfonia Concertante, K.279b
Performer: Mozart

10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2: opening movement

11 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas

12 Hope (artist)
Jaunting Car (Ring of Kerry Suite)
Performer: Hope

13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.5 in F major, Op.103

14 Gerald Finzi
Romance, Op.11

15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.48 in C major, 'Maria Theresia'


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b018090r)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Love and Longing

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise) in A minor WoO.59 for piano

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.69 for cello and piano

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sehnsucht (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt) WoO.134`4 [4th setting]

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b018090t)
LSO St Luke's Beethoven Piano Sonata Series
Llyr Williams

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 10 in G major Op.14`2 for piano
Duration 00:16:36

02 00:16:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 22 in F major Op.54 for piano
Duration 00:12:24

03 00:29:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Duration 00:27:49

04 00:03:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 10 in G major Op 14 No 2
Duration 00:17:04

05 00:20:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 22 in F major Op 54
Duration 00:12:52

06 00:33:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 15 in D major Op 28
Duration 00:28:03


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b018090w)
BBC Performing Groups
Episode 2

01 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major

02 Miklós Rózsa
Kaleidoscope Op.19a

03 Benjamin Britten
Men of goodwill

04 Miklós Rózsa
Theme, variations and finale

05 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker Act 2
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 Burton Lane (Arr. Robert Docker) (artist)
Finian's rainbow
Performer: Burton Lane (Arr. Robert Docker)


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b018090y)

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F minor, Op.95: i) Allegro con brio
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:05:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor, D.537: i) Allegro ma non troppo
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:12:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D 'London': iv) Finale
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:17:00 Parsons (artist)
Ave Maria
Performer: Parsons
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:23:00
Richard Wagner - To the evening star
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:32:00 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen: Of foreign lands and peoples; Curious story
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:43:00 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen: Traumerai
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:47:00 John Gardner (artist)
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Performer: John Gardner
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:50:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major
Duration 00:05:03

10 00:56:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Cosi fan tutte
Duration 00:04:20

11 01:05:00 Mark-Anthony Turnage (artist)
A Constant Obsession: ii) Love Expected (setting of Keats)
Performer: Mark-Anthony Turnage
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:12:00 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Kleines Requiem: iv) Adagio cantabile
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:19:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor 'Winter' RV297
Duration 00:09:31

14 01:33:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor, D.821 'Arpeggione': iii) Allegretto
Duration 00:08:48

15 01:43:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F minor, Op.95: iv) Finale
Duration 00:04:52

16 01:49:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor D.810
Duration 00:03:48

17 01:55:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance from Romeo and Juliet
Duration 00:01:59

18 01:57:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen K476
Duration 00:02:22


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b018090r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0180bcm)
Live from the Barbican Hall, London
Haydn, Nielsen

01 00:58:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:40:47

01 00:58:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 93 in D major H.1.93
Duration 00:23:34

01 00:23:34 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva) [with S and Bar soloists]
Duration 00:35:09


TUE 20:35 Discovering Music (b0180ckh)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 'Emperor'


TUE 20:55 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0180ckk)
Live from the Barbican Hall, London
Beethoven

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 93 in D major H.1.93
Duration 00:23:34

02 00:23:34 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva) [with S and Bar soloists]
Duration 00:35:09

03 00:58:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:40:47


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b0180ckm)
Noises Off, Dreams of a Life, Daniel Kahneman


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0180cw3)
The Antarcticans
Adelies and Obsession


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0180cw5)
Verity Sharp - 13/12/2011

01 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Baba
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

02 00:04:00 Hornroh (artist)
Hornroh: Büchelei
Performer: Hornroh

03 00:06:00 Llio Rhydderch & Tomos Williams (artist)
Rhydderch/Williams: Bedd F'anwylyd
Performer: Llio Rhydderch & Tomos Williams

04 00:10:00 Concha Buika (artist)
Buika: Sueño con ella
Performer: Concha Buika

05 00:16:00 Juan Carmona (artist)
Carmona: Camino de la Memoria
Performer: Juan Carmona

06 00:21:00 Cesária Évora (artist)
Mendes: Angola (Remix)
Performer: Cesária Évora

07 00:26:00 Jacob Marie (artist)
Trad: I WIlison
Performer: Jacob Marie

08 00:30:00 Taksim Trio (Aytaç Dogan) (artist)
Dogan: Kanun Solo
Performer: Taksim Trio (Aytaç Dogan)

09 00:32:00 Bon Iver (artist)
Bon Iver: Blindsided
Performer: Bon Iver

10 00:38:00 Phoenix Chorale (artist)
Busto: Ave, Maris Stella
Performer: Phoenix Chorale

11 00:42:00 Alex Finn & Kevin MaCleod (artist)
Trad. arr. Macleod/Finn: Slieve Gallen Braes
Performer: Alex Finn & Kevin MaCleod

12 00:45:00 Khusugtun (artist)
Trad: Mongol
Performer: Khusugtun

13 00:51:00 Alèmu Aga & Kronos Quartet (artist)
Aga arr. Garchik: Tèw semagn hagèré
Performer: Alèmu Aga & Kronos Quartet

14 00:55:00 Telek & The Moab Stringband (artist)
Telek: Abebe
Performer: Telek & The Moab Stringband

15 00:58:00 Danyèl Waro (artist)
Waro: Kénya
Performer: Danyèl Waro

16 01:03:00 Aphex Twin (artist)
Aphex Twin: Windowlicker
Performer: Aphex Twin

17 01:07:00 Future Trad Collective (artist)
Lunny / McGoldrick: Strike the House Down
Performer: Future Trad Collective

18 01:16:00 Aynur (artist)
Trad arr. Qoçgirî: Xiv?e
Performer: Aynur

19 01:20:00 Mukhtor Muborakqadonov & Salar Nader (artist)
Trad: Rubayat of Vanj
Performer: Mukhtor Muborakqadonov & Salar Nader

20 01:24:00 Shirley Collins (artist)
Trad: Lady Margaret and Sweet William
Performer: Shirley Collins



WEDNESDAY 14 DECEMBER 2011


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b017zyyf)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b017zwl8)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Federico Longas (artist)
Aragón
Performer: Federico Longas

02 00:06:00 Léo Delibes
Lakme: Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)

03 00:13:00 George Gershwin
Walking the dog (Promenade) from Shall We Dance

04 00:16:00 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and Polonaise brilliante in C op 3

05 00:25:00 William Byrd
Emendemus in melius

06 00:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4: 1st mvt Allegro vivace

07 00:42:00 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Awake the harp

08 00:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins BWV 1043

09 01:01:00 Diego Ortiz (artist)
Recercada segunda de tenore
Performer: Diego Ortiz

10 01:05:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

11 01:14:00 Trad. (artist)
The Angel Gabriel
Performer: Trad.

12 01:17:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

13 01:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto BWV 971: first movement

14 01:27:00 Francis Poulenc
Valse-Improvisation sur le nom de Bach

15 01:33:00 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne – Bailero

16 01:41:00 John Dowland
Sir John Smith, his Almain

17 01:44:00 Frank Bridge
Valse Intermezzo for strings

18 01:52:00 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat: Finale – Alla Polacca

19 02:01:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
The Entertainer - rag for piano
Performer: Scott Joplin

20 02:10:00
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts, Prelude

21 02:21:00 John Gardner (artist)
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Performer: John Gardner

22 02:24:00 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01807fy)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance No.1 (Danzas Espanolas, Op,12 Book 1: No.1 in C)

02 Franz Schubert
Klavierstucke, D.946: No.1 in E flat

03 John Taverner
Christe Jesu

04 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV1060

06 Martin (artist)
Martin - Petite complainte
Performer: Martin

07 Ernest Chausson
Viviane

08 Charles-François Gounod
Salut demeure chaste et pure (Faust)

09 Moscheles (artist)
Concertante in F major
Performer: Moscheles

10 George Frideric Handel
The Choice of Hercules: Where shall I go?

11 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, Op.100: second movement

12 Jean Sibelius
In the Summer (Suite for violin and strings)

13 Paul Dukas
La Péri: Fanfares pour précéder La Péri; La Peri, poème dansé

14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata, Op.24 'Spring'

15 Spohr (artist)
Opening movement of the Octet
Performer: Spohr


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0180910)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Vienna's Darkest Hour

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Songs Op.75

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in G minor Op.77 for piano

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke) for piano and strings

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Neue Liebe, neues Leben WoO.127 for voice and piano

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F minor Op.95 for strings


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0180912)
LSO St Luke's Beethoven Piano Sonata Series
Nicholas Angelich

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 5 in C minor Op.10`1 for piano
Duration 00:18:27

02 00:18:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 12 in A flat major Op.26 for piano
Duration 00:14:30

03 00:32:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.
Duration 00:15:49

04 00:03:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10 No 1
Duration 00:18:51

05 00:23:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 12 in A flat major Op 26
Duration 00:19:56

06 00:43:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight'
Duration 00:16:10


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0180914)
BBC Performing Groups
Episode 3

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan lake - ballet Op.20 - Act 1 scene 1; Act 1 Waltz, Neapolitan Dance, Hungarian Dance,
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0180f5f)
Gonville and Caius College Choir (Worksop College)


WED 16:30 In Tune (b0180916)

01 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:05:00 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Dia Da Liberdade
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:08:00 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Duration 00:11:30

05 00:25:00 Henry John Gauntlett
Once in Royal David's City
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:33:00 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (Symphonic dances from 'West Side story')
Duration 00:02:03

07 00:36:00 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:45:00 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Libertino
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:49:00 Enrique Granados
El Pelele (Escena Goyesca)
Duration 00:04:19

10 00:55:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 6: Scherzo. Wuchtig
Duration 00:13:05

11 01:09:00 John Sheppard (artist)
I Give You a New Commandment
Performer: John Sheppard
Duration 00:02:21

12 01:13:00 Victoria (artist)
Alma Redemptoris
Performer: Victoria
Duration 00:04:48

13 01:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for Violin and Orchestra, in F major, op.50
Duration 00:08:15

14 01:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:40

15 01:38:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo in No.3 in C sharp minor
Duration 00:06:33

16 01:45:00 John Sheppard (artist)
Verbum Caro
Performer: John Sheppard
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:52:00 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe quaeso
Duration 00:07:49


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0180910)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0180f5h)
London Philharmonic - Wagner, Strauss, Beethoven

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
July, September & November from The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:07:27
Richard Wagner - Overture from Tannhauser - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:14:11

03 00:21:38 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:24:00

04 00:45:38 Richard Strauss
Waldseligkeit Op.49`1 vers. for voice & orch.
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:48:13 Richard Strauss
Trio & Finale (Act III) from Der Rosenkavalier - opera in 3 acts Op.59 [1909-10]
Duration 00:14:05

06 01:02:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Duration 00:38:50


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b0180f5k)
Landmarks: Charles Dickens


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0180f7c)
The Antarcticans
The Last Huskies


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0180f7f)
Verity Sharp - 14/12/2011

01 Cesária Évora (artist)
Amândio Cabral / Luís Morais: Sodade
Performer: Cesária Évora

02 00:05:00 C Joynes (artist)
Joynes: Crows on the Sandpile No. 1
Performer: C Joynes

03 00:07:00 The Agnostic Mountain Gospel Choir (artist)
Finster: Buried Them in Water
Performer: The Agnostic Mountain Gospel Choir

04 00:10:00 Michihiro Sato (artist)
Trad: Nikata Bushi
Performer: Michihiro Sato

05 00:13:00 Kate & Anna McGarrigle (artist)
Wainwright: Swimming Song
Performer: Kate & Anna McGarrigle

06 00:16:00 Rudi et Nini Flores (artist)
Flores: Romance del río y la paloma
Performer: Rudi et Nini Flores

07 00:19:00 Orishas (artist)
Rivero: Desaparecidos
Performer: Orishas

08 00:23:00 Vicent Ribas & Catalina Ribas (artist)
Trad: Bon Amor Jo et Vénc a Veure (Sweet Love, I Come to see you)
Performer: Vicent Ribas & Catalina Ribas

09 00:26:00 Jean-François Vrod (artist)
Trad: Faï Bon Dançer
Performer: Jean-François Vrod

10 00:29:00 Hornroh (artist)
Muezzo
Performer: Hornroh

11 00:34:00 A Filetta, Paolo Fresu & Daniele di Bonaventura (artist)
Acuaviva: Rex tremendae
Performer: A Filetta, Paolo Fresu & Daniele di Bonaventura

12 00:39:00 Seudan (artist)
Trad: Tullochgorum
Performer: Seudan

13 00:44:00 Gordon Scott (artist)
Hamish Henderson: Farewell to Sicily
Performer: Gordon Scott

14 00:47:00 Renata Rosa (artist)
Rosa / Suassuna: Marcha do donzel
Performer: Renata Rosa

15 00:52:00 Mohammad Reza Mortazavi (artist)
Mortazavi: Geradeaus No. 3 Part 2
Performer: Mohammad Reza Mortazavi

16 01:00:00 Camille (artist)
Camille: Janine I – Vous
Performer: Camille

17 01:03:00 Jean-François Vrod (artist)
Vrod: Twin Coda ï Bon Dançer
Performer: Jean-François Vrod

18 01:04:00 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Projector
Performer: Nitin Sawhney

19 01:07:00 Sirajoddin Juraev (artist)
Anon: Qushtar
Performer: Sirajoddin Juraev

20 01:12:00 Cecil Sharp Project (artist)
Ghost of Songs
Performer: Cecil Sharp Project

21 01:17:00 Daniel Carlsson, Emma Reid & Roger Tallroth (artist)
Tallroth: Tröstepolskan
Performer: Daniel Carlsson, Emma Reid & Roger Tallroth

22 01:22:00 Ensemble Lucidarium (artist)
D'Espinal: Touz esforciez avrai chanté souvent
Performer: Ensemble Lucidarium



THURSDAY 15 DECEMBER 2011


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b017zyyh)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b017zwlb)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

02 00:04:00 Samuel Barber
Allegretto from Excursions Op 20

03 00:07:00 Claude Debussy
Fetes from Nocturnes

04 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 6 in B flat major K238: Final mvt: Rondeau: Allegro

05 00:23:00 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque

06 00:28:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Minuet from BWV 1067

07 00:33:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 4th mvt;Marche au supplice(Allegretto non troppo)

08 00:38:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne Op 78

09 00:43:00 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols: There is no rose

10 00:46:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orchestra (RV.253) (Op.8`5) "La Tempesta di mare"

11 00:54:00 Leos Janáček
In the Mists – No 1 – Andante

12 01:01:00 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor – Final mvt: Presto

13 01:05:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Valse from 5 Novelettes Op 15
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

14 01:11:00 Jamie W Hall (artist)
As I lay upon a night
Performer: Jamie W Hall

15 01:15:00 Gioachino Rossini
La gazza ladra

16 01:25:00 Tom Lehrer (artist)
Poisoning Pigeons In The Park
Performer: Tom Lehrer

17 01:33:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op 96

18 01:39:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major Op 44

19 01:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C major BWV 545

20 01:55:00 Juan García de Zéspedes
Guaracha: convidando esta la noche

21 02:01:00 Aram Khachaturian
Galop from Masquerade Suite

22 02:07:00 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes

23 02:25:00 Gabriel Fauré
Claire de lune


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01807g0)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Mussorgsky orch. Liadov (artist)
Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Performer: Mussorgsky orch. Liadov

02 Francis Grier
My breath lies quiet

03 Weekles (artist)
Hosanna to the Son of David
Performer: Weekles

04 Alfven (artist)
Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Performer: Alfven

05 Tchaikovsky orch. Glazunov (artist)
Meditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.41 No.1)
Performer: Tchaikovsky orch. Glazunov

06 Edward Elgar
The Dance & False Love (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands)

07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G minor, Wq. 135

08 Franz Liszt
Etude in E flat major 'Octave Study' (Paganini Studies S.141)

09
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto, K.314

11 Franz Liszt
La Chasse (Paganini Studies S.141)

12 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen

13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K.460 & Sonata in F minor, K.239

14 George Frideric Handel
Fugue in E minor

15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.5 in A, K.219

16 Franz Schubert
Nachtstucke; Fischerweise

17 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.3


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0180918)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Businessman and Charity-Giver

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Irish songs WoO.154 for voice(s) and piano trio

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major Op.78 for piano

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Klage WoO.113 for voice and piano

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Christus am Olberge (The Mount of Olives) - oratorio Op.85 for STB, chorus & orchestra

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b018091b)
LSO St Luke's Beethoven Piano Sonata Series
Shai Wosner

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 3 in C major Op.2`3 for piano
Duration 00:26:59

02 00:26:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 4 in E flat major Op.7 for piano
Duration 00:30:04

03 00:03:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 3 in C major Op 2 No 3
Duration 00:27:23

04 00:31:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major Op 7 'Grande Sonate'
Duration 00:30:21


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b018091d)
BBC Performing Groups
Episode 4

01 Claude Debussy
Preludes - Ce qu'a vu le Vent d'Ouest; La fille aux cheveux de lin; Les sons et les parfum

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for viola and orchestra

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Rococo Variations
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 Claude Debussy
Preludes - Feux d'artifice; Des pas sur la neige; La cathedrale engloutie 08'

05 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Symphony no. 2 in B minor
Performer: Alexander Borodin

06 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines Jahrenden gesellen


THU 16:30 In Tune (b018091g)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in B flat major Op.39 No.1
Duration 00:00:46

02 00:01:00 Irving Berlin (artist)
White Christmas
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:05:00 Abram Wilson (artist)
Creole Sunset
Performer: Abram Wilson
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:13:00 Abram Wilson (artist)
Wish
Performer: Abram Wilson
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:18:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Psalm 109: Dixit Dominus (Vespers of 1610)
Duration 00:08:10

06 00:26:00 Franz Liszt
Weihnachtsbaum S186: Die Hirten an der Krippe (In Dulci Jubilo)
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:33:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Sleigh Ride!
Performer: Leroy Anderson
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:36:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Chaconne: Sans frayeur dans ce bois
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:39:00 Abram Wilson (artist)
Soul Train
Performer: Abram Wilson
Duration 00:04:37

10 00:47:00 Abram Wilson (artist)
Surprise Surprise
Performer: Abram Wilson
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:52:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G op77, no.1, first movement
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:04:00 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht (from Winterreise D.911)
Duration 00:05:48

13 01:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066: Ouverture, Courante, Gavotte I/II, Forlane, Menuet
Duration 00:14:17

14 01:25:00 Herman Lohr and Edward Teschemacher (artist)
Where my Caravan has Rested
Performer: Herman Lohr and Edward Teschemacher
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:33:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Salve Regina
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:39:00
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Overture (extract)
Duration 00:03:46

17 01:47:00
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammerung: "Mime hiess ein murrischer Zwerg..." (Act III)
Duration 00:04:55

18 01:56:00
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Walthur's prize song
Duration 00:04:35


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0180918)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0180f8x)
Live from The Sage Gateshead
Stravinsky, Ravel


THU 20:30 Twenty Minutes (b0180f8z)
The Art of Fireworks


THU 20:50 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0180f91)
Live from The Sage Gateshead
Beethoven


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b0180fbd)
The Artist


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0180fbg)
The Antarcticans
How Not to Make Ice Cream in Antarctica


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0180fbj)
Verity Sharp - 15/12/2011

01 Liza Carroll & John Doyle (artist)
Glackin/Doyle/Flemming/Carroll: Paddy Glackin's Trip to Dingle – On the Lam – The Waves at
Performer: Liza Carroll & John Doyle

02 00:05:00 Elle Osborne (artist)
Trad: Fair Annie
Performer: Elle Osborne

03 00:11:00 Tzimon Barto (piano) (artist)
Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. posth.
Performer: Tzimon Barto (piano)

04 00:16:00 Telek (artist)
Telek: Iau Ngalie
Performer: Telek

05 00:19:00 Lucidarium (artist)
Trad: Turcho, turcho e Isabella - La Tricotée
Performer: Lucidarium

06 00:24:00 La Talvera (artist)
Trad: La Saraamingueta
Performer: La Talvera

07 00:26:00 Bijan Chemirani (artist)
Noh Zarbi
Performer: Bijan Chemirani

08 00:30:00 Azam Ali (artist)
Trad / Ali: Dandini
Performer: Azam Ali

09 00:35:00 Stelios Petrakis (artist)
Orion and Pleione
Performer: Stelios Petrakis

10 00:46:00 Vivabiancaluna Biffi (artist)
Machaut: Joy, plaisance, et douce nourreture
Performer: Vivabiancaluna Biffi

11 00:51:00 Bruce Molsky (artist)
Trad: Poor Man's Troubles
Performer: Bruce Molsky

12 00:54:00 La Talvera (artist)
Trad: Bourrées
Performer: La Talvera

13 00:56:00 Auļi (artist)
Au?i: Austra's Tree
Performer: Auļi

14 01:01:00 Mary Hampton (artist)
Forget-me-not
Performer: Mary Hampton

15 01:05:00 Aziz Sahmaoui (artist)
Trad. arr. Sahmaoui: Mimouna
Performer: Aziz Sahmaoui

16 01:07:00 Le Trio Joubran (artist)
Sama Cordoba
Performer: Le Trio Joubran

17 01:12:00 Luísa Rocha (fadista) (artist)
Moura / Gomes: Toada do Desengano
Performer: Luísa Rocha (fadista)

18 01:16:00 Dagger and Colin Gordon (artist)
Trad: Cròdh Cinn t-Sàile
Performer: Dagger and Colin Gordon

19 01:20:00 Andreya Triana (artist)
Triana / Green: Draw the Stars
Performer: Andreya Triana

20 01:24:00 Harald Haugaard (artist)
Andersson: Dødens Vals
Performer: Harald Haugaard

21 01:28:00 Ngoni ba (artist)
Kouyaté: Tabali Te
Performer: Ngoni ba



FRIDAY 16 DECEMBER 2011


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b017zyyk)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b017zwld)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori in B flat major HWV 332

02 00:04:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5: Final mvt – Allegro vivace

03 00:10:00 Chick Corea (artist)
Children's Song No 6&7
Performer: Chick Corea

04 00:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)

05 00:26:00 Trad. (artist)
Tece voda, tece
Performer: Trad.

06 00:33:00 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide

07 00:38:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Final mvt from Sonata for clarinet Op 167

08 00:43:00 Gregorio Allegri
Canario

09 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Rejouissance - final mvt from Overture No 4 BWV. 1069

10 00:49:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 5 – Last mvt

11 01:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Final mvt (Presto) from Piano Sonata No 3 Op 58

12 01:07:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance (Op.72) no.9 in B major

13 01:11:00 Matthew Martin (b.1976) (artist)
Novo profusi gaudio
Performer: Matthew Martin (b.1976)

14 01:15:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Performer: Alexander Borodin

15 01:33:00 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra 'la Bergamasca'

16 01:37:00 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto Op 16 – 2nd mvt Adagio

17 01:45:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Mazeppa - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 no.4; Hopak (Cossack dance)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 01:50:00 Kenneth Leighton
Coventry Carol

19 01:53:00 Alexandre Guilmant (artist)
Symphony No 2 for Organ and Orchestra – final mvt
Performer: Alexandre Guilmant

20 02:01:00 Gustav Holst
March from A Moorside Suite

21 02:07:00 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II - Elegie: Andante sonstenuto

22 02:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, 2nd mvt; Larghetto

23 02:21:00 John Foster (artist)
While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Performer: John Foster

24 02:26:00 Stephen Reynolds (artist)
Rustic Idyll
Performer: Stephen Reynolds


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01807g2)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

03 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op.33 Nos 5-7

05 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto, Op.7 No.9

06 Berio (artist)
Quatro Versioni Originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid
Performer: Berio

07 Henry Purcell
O God thou art my God

08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in C minor

09 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Et incarnates est… Et resurrexit (B Minor Mass, BWV232)

11 Trad. (artist)
The Rover returned
Performer: Trad.

12 Trad. (artist)
Bugeilio'r Gwenith Gwyn
Performer: Trad.

13 Bor (artist)
McMozart's Eine kleine Bricht Moonlicht Nicht Musik
Performer: Bor

14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade

15 Gustav Holst
Suite No.2, Op.28b

16 Hunter (artist)
Hunter - The Hills of Lorne
Performer: Hunter


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b018091j)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Emotional Crisis

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
3 Equali WoO.30 for 4 trombones

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio [Allegretto] in B flat major WoO.39 for piano and strings

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
3 Songs Op.83 [Goethe]

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt Op.112 for chorus and orchestra

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b018091l)
LSO St Luke's Beethoven Piano Sonata Series
Shai Wosner

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.2`1 for piano
Duration 00:16:46

02 00:16:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 6 in F major Op.10`2 for piano
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:32:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Duration 00:21:31

04 00:03:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 2 No 1
Duration 00:17:12

05 00:21:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 6 in F major Op 10 No 2
Duration 00:16:39

06 00:38:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major Op 31 No 3
Duration 00:21:49


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b018091n)
BBC Performing Groups
Episode 5

01 Arnold Bax
This worldes joie

02 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Our joyful'st feast

03 Richard Rodney Bennett
In the bleak midwinter

04 Mulet (artist)
Noel
Performer: Mulet

05 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
Winter heavens
Performer: Gabriel Jackson

06 Franz Liszt
O heilige Nacht

07 Franz Liszt
Die Hirten an der Krippe from Weinachtsbaum

08 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
A Legend
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 Georgy Sviridov
A Winter Morning

10 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
In Winter - Zimoy

11 Jeanne Demessieux
Rorate Coeli and Adeste Fideles from 12 Chorale Preludes on Gregorian themes

12 Chilcott (artist)
Les anges dans la campagne
Performer: Chilcott

13 Frederick Converse (artist)
American Sketches
Performer: Frederick Converse

14 Charles‐Marie Widor
Piano Concerto No. 1

15 Frederick Loewe (artist)
Gigi medley
Performer: Frederick Loewe


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b018091q)
Christmas Special

01 00:01:00 Trad. (artist)
Gaudete
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:04:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B minor, op. 33, no. 1 - 1st and 2nd movements
Duration 00:07:37

03 00:19:00 John Rutter
What Sweeter Music?
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:19:00 Gardner (artist)
Tomorrow shall be my Dancing Day
Performer: Gardner
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:34:00 Peter Warlock
Cradle Song
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:49:00 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Duration 00:03:22

08 00:52:00 Di Lorenzo (artist)
Fire Dance
Performer: Di Lorenzo
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:57:00 Benjamin Britten
Quartet no. 1 in D maj, op. 25 - 4th movement
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Quartet in C minor, (Op. 51 no. 1) - 2nd movement Romanze
Duration 00:06:56

11 01:20:00 Harry the Piano (artist)
Medley of Musical Jokes
Performer: Harry the Piano
Duration 00:04:38

12 01:25:00 Harry the Piano (artist)
Carols rearranged
Performer: Harry the Piano
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:34:00 Harold Edwin Darke
In The Bleak Midwinter
Duration 00:04:21

14 01:39:00 Trad. (artist)
Ding Dong Merrily On High
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:37

15 01:46:00 Francis Poulenc
4 Songs from La Courte Paille - Quelle Aventure, La Reine de Coeur, Be Bi Bo Bu, Les Anges
Duration 00:04:35

16 01:53:00 Frederick Silver (artist)
Twelve Days After Christmas
Performer: Frederick Silver
Duration 00:03:25

17 01:57:00
Hugh Martin & Ralph Blane - Have Yourself A Merry Christmas
Duration 00:03:08


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b018091j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0180fg8)
BBC SO - Bartok, Kurtag, Sibelius


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0180fgb)
The Poetry of Christina Rossetti, Anthony Joseph, Vanessa Gebbie, Johnny Daukes


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0180fgd)
The Antarcticans
Making the Rules for Antarctica


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0180fgg)
WOMAD 2011 Unheard Tracks

01 Vinicio Capossela (artist)
Che Coss'e l'Amor
Performer: Vinicio Capossela

02 Dub Colossus (artist)
Feqer Aydelem
Performer: Dub Colossus

03 Dub Colossus (artist)
Gurag Igna
Performer: Dub Colossus

04 Dub Colossus (artist)
Tringo
Performer: Dub Colossus

05 Mashrou’ Leila (artist)
Raksit Leila
Performer: Mashrou’ Leila

06 Cambodian Space Project (artist)
Pros Kangaroo/Kangaroo Boy
Performer: Cambodian Space Project

07 Anda Union (artist)
Altargana
Performer: Anda Union

08 Feufollet (artist)
J'étais au bal
Performer: Feufollet

09 Feufollet (artist)
Le Berceuse du vieux voyager
Performer: Feufollet

10 Feufollet (artist)
Si t'as fini avec moi
Performer: Feufollet

11 Feufollet (artist)
Au fond du Lac
Performer: Feufollet

12 Feufollet (artist)
Veuves de la Coulée
Performer: Feufollet

13 Bo Diddley (artist)
I'm Bad
Performer: Bo Diddley

14 Chubby Checker (artist)
Misirlou
Performer: Chubby Checker

15 Saknatee Srichiangmai (artist)
Nom Samai Mai
Performer: Saknatee Srichiangmai

16 Axel Krygier (artist)
Cumbietón Rutero
Performer: Axel Krygier

17 Axel Krygier (artist)
Cucaracha
Performer: Axel Krygier

18 Axel Krygier (artist)
Campo di Marte reprise
Performer: Axel Krygier

19 Fairuz (artist)
Nektob Asamihon
Performer: Fairuz

20 Mamani Keïta (artist)
Doussou
Performer: Mamani Keïta

21 Tulipa Ruiz (artist)
Brocal Dourado
Performer: Tulipa Ruiz

22 Faiz Ali Faiz (artist)
Raahwan Wich (Love Song)
Performer: Faiz Ali Faiz

23 Ebo Taylor (artist)
Dofu
Performer: Ebo Taylor

24 Frank Yamma (artist)
She Cried
Performer: Frank Yamma