Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 NOVEMBER 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b017ckbq)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b017lyls)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:03 Henry Purcell
Symphony from the Fairy Queen Act II (sun rise)

02 00:00:10 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire no.1 in D major

03 00:00:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Parysatis – Airs de ballet

04 00:00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: 'Letzte Stunde, brich herein' from Cantata BWV.31

05 00:00:30 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz with chorus from Eugene Onegin Act II
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:00:38 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.64

07 00:00:47 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane – overture (1941 Orson Welles)

08 00:00:50 Castello (artist)
Sonata no.2 for soprano instrument
Performer: Castello

09 00:00:56 Ivor Gurney (artist)
When smoke stood up from Ludlow from Ludlow and Teme
Performer: Ivor Gurney

10 00:01:04 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell – march

11 00:01:08 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu from Serse Act 1

12 00:01:11 Peter Maxwell Davies
Mavis in Las Vegas

13 00:01:26 Joseph Haydn
London Trio no.4

14 00:01:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for mandolin, strings and basso continuo RV.425

15 00:01:42 Gabriel Fauré
Offertoire from Requiem Op.48

16 00:01:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b017lylv)
Building a Library: Mahler: Symphony No 8


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b017lylx)
The Symphony Since 1945


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b017lylz)
The English Concert

01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat, Op.3 No.2

02 George Frideric Handel
Cantata 'Alpestre monte'

03 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor

04 George Frideric Handel
Arias "Vaghe perle" and "Se giunge un dispetto" from Act 1 of "Agrippina", HWV.6

05 George Frideric Handel
Aria "Lascia chi'io piange" from "Rinaldo"


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017chyr)
The Jerusalem Quartet

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D minor K.421 for strings
Duration 00:28:10

02 00:28:10 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Duration 00:26:12


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b017mv42)
Simon Russell Beale
London

01 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the Guard, or The Merryman and his Maid - opera - Overture
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:04:39 George Frideric Handel
My Heart is Inditing - coronation anthem no. 4 HWV.261
Duration 00:11:50

03 00:16:29 Gustav Holst
St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:50

04 00:29:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.12 for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib]
Duration 00:07:15

05 00:36:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony no.2) - 1st movement; Lento - allegro risoluto
Duration 00:15:00

06 00:51:34 John Ireland
Ballade of London Nights for piano
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:58:34 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town) - overture Op.40
Duration 00:17:00

08 01:15:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 96 in D major H.1.96 (Miracle)
Duration 00:22:30

09 01:38:04 Noël Coward (artist)
London Morning - ballet, orch. Gordon Jacob - Finale: London Pride
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:03:25

10 01:41:29 William Walton
Crown Imperial - coronation march for orchestra
Duration 00:06:27


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b017lym3)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Coal Black Shine
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

03 Stuff Smith (artist)
'Taint No use
Performer: Stuff Smith

04 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Django's Tiger
Performer: Django Reinhardt

05 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Frisco Fog
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

06 J.J. Johnson & Kai Winding Quintet (artist)
It's Sand, Man
Performer: J.J. Johnson & Kai Winding Quintet

07
Count Basie and Joe Williams - Come Rain or Come Shine

08 Oscar Peterson (artist)
You Look Good to Me
Performer: Oscar Peterson

09 Herb Ellis (artist)
Soft Winds
Performer: Herb Ellis

10 Horace Silver (artist)
The Preacher
Performer: Horace Silver

11 Paul Booth (artist)
Better Git in Your Soul
Performer: Paul Booth

12 Sonny Rollins (artist)
To a Wild Rose
Performer: Sonny Rollins


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b017lym5)
Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin


SAT 21:00 Between the Ears (b017lym7)
Horse


SAT 21:30 Pre-Hear (b017lym9)
David Bedford, Joseph Phibbs, Morgan Hayes


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b017lymc)
British Composer Awards 2011, Howard Skempton's Lento



SUNDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b017lz36)
Regina Carter

01 Regina Carter (artist)
Beau Regard
Performer: Regina Carter

02 Regina Carter (artist)
Listen Here
Performer: Regina Carter

03 Regina Carter (artist)
Spring Can Really Hang You Up The Most
Performer: Regina Carter

04 Regina Carter (artist)
For Someone I Love
Performer: Regina Carter

05 Regina Carter and Kenny Barron (artist)
Misterioso
Performer: Regina Carter and Kenny Barron

06 Regina Carter (artist)
Cinema Paradiso
Performer: Regina Carter

07 Regina Carter (artist)
Anitra's Dance
Performer: Regina Carter

08 Regina Carter (artist)
Hiwumbe Awumba
Performer: Regina Carter

09 Regina Carter / Reginald Washington (artist)
Day Dreaming on the Niger
Performer: Regina Carter / Reginald Washington

10 Regina Carter (artist)
Full Time
Performer: Regina Carter


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b017lz38)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b017lz3b)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche

02 00:09:00 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata V in A minor

03 00:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27 No. 2 "Moonlight" - Adagio sostenuto

04 00:23:00 William Walton
Henry V: The Globe

05 00:30:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor Op.46 No. 5 in A

06 00:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat "Gran Partita" K361: Adagio

07 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat - opening chorus; Et exsultavit

08 00:44:00 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.3 "Sinfonia espansiva" - Finale

09 00:54:00 Harold Edwin Darke
In the bleak midwinter

10 01:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Morning; Anitra's Dance; In the Hall of the Mountain King

11 01:20:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in E Op.19 No. 1

12 01:24:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Winter (The 4 Seasons)

13 01:35:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy; Dance of the Reed Pipes
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis: Gloria


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b017lz3d)

01
E. J. Moeran - Overture for a Festival
Duration 00:05:11

02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat in D major, ZWV 108
Duration 00:09:52

03 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1, Op. 11
Duration 00:11:50

04 Grigoras Dinicu
Ciocarlia
Duration 00:02:48

05 Hector Berlioz
Overture: Les francs-juges, Op. 3
Duration 00:12:45

06 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in G minor, Bux WV 149
Duration 00:07:49

07 Sergey Rachmaninov
String Quartet No. 1
Duration 00:11:10

08 Erno Dohnanyi
Suite en valse, op. 39: iv - Valse de fête
Duration 00:10:59

09 Johann Christian Bach
Piano Concerto in E flat Op. 7, No. 5
Duration 00:13:38

10 Michael Nyman
In re Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:45

11 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin, Op. 68a
Duration 00:24:38

12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 95
Duration 00:21:46

13
Gilbert & Sullivan - The sun whose rays, from 'The Mikado'
Duration 00:03:00

14 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings, iv: Larghetto
Duration 00:05:05

15 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards (artist)
Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Performer: Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Duration 00:02:10

16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Es ist vollbracht, 'St John Passion'
Duration 00:05:36

17 Philipp Heinrich Erlebach
Ach dass ich Wassers genug hätte
Duration 00:14:20


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00yqxsc)
John Sergeant

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G (2nd movement excerpt)

02 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song (from The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)

03 Harry Warren (artist)
42nd Street
Performer: Harry Warren

04
Béla Bartók - String Quartet No 6 (1939) (II. Mesto - Marcia)

05 Sergei Prokofiev
War and Peace (1943) the final patriotic chorus

06 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 8 (1960) (IV. Largo)

07 John Adams
News has a kind of mystery (from Nixon in China, Act I, scene 1)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b017lz5b)
James Oswald - Scottish Composer

01 James Oswald
Rory Dall's Port

02 James Oswald
The Tutor

03 James Oswald
The Dancing Master

04 James Oswald
Sonata on Scots Tunes

05 James Oswald
Colin's Kisses (extracts: The Secret Kiss; The Borrow'd Kiss; The Stolen Kiss)

06 James Oswald
Divertimento for guittar No.8 [12 Divertimenti for guittar]

07 James Oswald
The Narcissus [Airs for the seasons]

08 James Oswald
The Myrtle [Airs for the seasons]

09 James Oswald
The Night Shade [Airs for the seasons]

10 James Oswald
The Hawthorn [Airs for the seasons]

11 James Oswald
Hamilton House


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b017lz5d)
BBC Philharmonic - Bach, Bruckner


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b017myz4)
Advent Carol Service - St John's College, Cambridge


SUN 17:30 Choir and Organ (b017lz5g)
Benjamin Britten

01 Benjamin Britten
Advance democracy
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:03:06 Benjamin Britten
Chorale after an old French carol (Our father, whose creative will)
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:07:41 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - opera Op.53
Duration 00:12:08

04 00:19:49 Pierre de Manchicourt
O Emanuel
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:23:38 John Duggan (artist)
O babe, born bare
Performer: John Duggan
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:26:28 Benjamin Britten
The Ballad of Little Musgrave and Lady Barnard
Duration 00:08:29

07 00:34:57 Benjamin Britten
A.M.D.G. (7 settings of Gerard Manley Hopkins)
Duration 00:17:33


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b017lz5j)
A Great Exhibition

01
H. Wood
The Big Show Coming, Scott Handy (reader)

02 00:00:36 Arthur Benjamin
Fanfare for a Festive Occasion

03 00:01:12
William Makepeace Thackeray
A May Day Ode (extract), Catherine Harvey (reader)

04 00:02:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture

05 00:07:59
Robert Hunt
‘The Glass Fountain’ from Companion to the Official Catalogue – Synopsis of the Contents of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Scott Handy & Catherine Harvey (readers)

06 00:09:02 Thomas Morley (artist)
Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Performer: Thomas Morley

07 00:12:00
Robert Herrick
To the Water Nymphs, Drinking at the Fountain, Scott Handy (reader)

08 00:12:25 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op.29 No.1

09 00:13:46
Sara Teasdale
The Crystal Gazer, Catherine Harvey (reader)

10 00:15:49
Robert Hunt
‘Locomotive Engines’ from Companion to the Official Catalogue – Synopsis of the Contents of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Scott Handy (reader)

11 00:16:00 George Antheil (artist)
Ballet pour instruments mecanique et percussion (Roll Three)
Performer: George Antheil

12 00:20:36
William Carlos Williams
Overture to a Dance of Locomotives, Catherine Harvey (reader)

13 00:24:00 Arthur Bliss
Fanfare for a Dignified Occasion

14 00:24:21
Charles Mackay
The Festival of Labour. Opening of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Scott Handy (reader)

15 00:24:26 Alexander Mosolov
Iron Foundry

16 00:27:58
Robert Hunt
‘Ceylon’ from Companion to the Official Catalogue – Synopsis of the Contents of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Catherine Harvey (reader)

17 00:27:59 Antonín Dvořák
Andante con moto (Cypresses, B.152 No.3)

18 00:29:24
Thomas Moore
Rich and Rare Were the Gems She Wore, Scott Handy (reader)

19 00:30:28
Robert Hunt
‘Gallery West End – The Grand Organ’ from Companion to the Official Catalogue – Synopsis of the Contents of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Scott Handy (reader)

20 00:30:30 Marcel Dupré
Cortege et Litanie, Op.19 No.2

21 00:31:25
Marie Tello Phillips
When the Organ Plays, Catherine Harvey (reader)

22 00:35:12 Michael Tippett
Fanfare for Brass

23 00:35:28
John Davidson
The Crystal Palace, Scott Handy & Catherine Harvey (readers)

24 00:37:32 György Ligeti
Clocks and Clouds

25 00:37:40
Robert Hunt
‘Central South Gallery – Important Scientific Arrangement’ from Companion to the Official Catalogue – Synopsis of the Contents of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Scott Handy (reader)

26 00:46:12
Ralph Waldo Emerson
The Barometer, Catherine Harvey (reader)

27 00:51:16 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Refrains and Choruses (1957)

28 00:51:26
Robert Hunt
‘Near the Entrance – Animals of the Indian Jungles’ from Companion to the Official Catalogue – Synopsis of the Contents of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Catherine Harvey (reader)

29 00:54:24
Douglas Stewart
Leopard Skin, Scott Handy (reader)

30 00:59:11
Robert Hunt
‘Turkey’ from Companion to the Official Catalogue – Synopsis of the Contents of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Scott Handy (reader)

31 00:59:28
Samuel Johnson
To Miss —: On Her Giving the Author a Gold and Silk Net-work Purse, Catherine Harvey (reader)

32 00:59:52 Béla Bartók
In Oriental Style (Mikrokosmos, Book 2)

33 01:00:30
Paul Durcan
The Turkish Carpet, Scott Handy (reader)

34 01:02:15 John Dowland
Forlorn Hope Fancy

35 01:05:51
Robert Hunt
‘China’ from Companion to the Official Catalogue – Synopsis of the Contents of the Great Exhibition of 1851, Catherine Harvey (reader)

36 01:06:02 Benjamin Britten
The Pagodas (The Prince of the Pagodas, Act 2 Scene 2)

37 01:09:01 Béla Bartók
From the Island of Bali (Mikrokosmos, Book 4)

38 01:09:06
Wang Wei (transl: Witter Bynner)
Toward the Temple of Heaped Fragrance, Scott Handy (reader)

39 01:10:19
William Wordsworth
In My Mind’s Eye a Temple, like a Cloud, Catherine Harvey (reader)

40 01:11:24 Edward Elgar
Civic Fanfare

41 01:13:05
Iain Bamforth
The Great Exhibition, Scott Handy (reader)


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b017lz5l)
Three Centuries of the British Mosque


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b017lz81)
The Piano Lesson


SUN 22:30 World Routes (b017lz83)
The Jean Jenkins Archive


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b017lz85)
McCoy Tyner, Gilad Atzmon, Tania Maria

01 John Coltrane, McCoy Tyner (artist)
My Favourite Things – Part 1
Performer: John Coltrane, McCoy Tyner

02 Tania Maria (artist)
Sangria
Performer: Tania Maria

03 Nat Birchall (artist)
Dance of the Mystic
Performer: Nat Birchall

04 McCoy Tyner Trio, Chris Potter (artist)
McCoy Tyner Trio, Chris Potter - Blues On The Corner
Performer: McCoy Tyner Trio, Chris Potter

05 McCoy Tyner Trio, Chris Potter (artist)
McCoy Tyner Trio, Chris Potter - Ballad for Aisha
Performer: McCoy Tyner Trio, Chris Potter

06 McCoy Tyner Trio, Jose James, Chris Potter (artist)
McCoy Tyner Trio, Jose James, Chris Potter - Autumn Serenade
Performer: McCoy Tyner Trio, Jose James, Chris Potter

07 McCoy Tyner Trio, Jose James, Chris Potter (artist)
McCoy Tyner Trio, Jose James, Chris Potter - Dedicated To You
Performer: McCoy Tyner Trio, Jose James, Chris Potter

08 Tania Maria (artist)
Sangria
Performer: Tania Maria

09 Tania Maria (artist)
Come With Me
Performer: Tania Maria

10 Tania Maria (artist)
Nega
Performer: Tania Maria

11 Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (artist)
The Tide has Changed
Performer: Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

12 Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (artist)
London to Gazza
Performer: Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

13 Phil Robson (artist)
Nassarius Beads
Performer: Phil Robson



MONDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2011


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b017lzfs)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b017lzfv)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Overture

02 00:00:38 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Forlane

03 00:00:45 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 7: Scherzo

04 00:00:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No 1 in F, Op 5'1: Rondo

05 00:01:05 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: Venti, turbine

06 00:01:09 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga en re

07 00:01:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

08 00:01:31 Vivian Ellis (artist)
Coronation Scott
Performer: Vivian Ellis

09 00:01:35 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria

10 00:01:39 Giovanni Picchi (artist)
Canzon No 19 a 8
Performer: Giovanni Picchi

11 00:01:45 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, mvt ii – Romance, Larghetto

12 00:01:57 Edvard Grieg
Troldtog (Lyric Pieces, Op 4'3)

13 00:02:04 Morton Gould (artist)
Latin-American Symphonette: Guaracha
Performer: Morton Gould

14 00:02:07 Franz Schubert
Die Blumensprache' and ' Nähe des Geliebten

15 00:02:14 John Williams (artist)
Theme from Schindler's List
Performer: John Williams

16 00:02:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna

17 00:02:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise), mvt ii – Andante

18 00:02:32 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat OP 101'7

19 00:02:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Libera me, Domine

20 00:02:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord concert in F minor BWV 1056

21 00:02:54 Edward Elgar
Serenade Op 20 in E minor: mvt iii – Allegretto


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b017lzfx)
Monday - Rob Cowan

27
Johann Strauss II - Kettenbrucken Waltz Op.4

27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu mein Freude BWV227

27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.4 in A minor Op.23

27 Claude Debussy
Preludes Nos. 20 Ondine; 11 Danse de Puck, Minstrels

27 Farkas (artist)
Early Hungarian Dances
Performer: Farkas

27 George Frideric Handel
Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne – Eternal Source of Light Divine

27 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grossi Op.6 No.7 in B flat

27 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci - Vesti la Giubba

27 György Ligeti
Sechs Bagatellen - No.1 Allegro con spirit

27 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in D minor

27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.8, Part I

27 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet (excerpts from Suites 1, 2 and 3), The Montagues and the Capulets; Juliet

27 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

27 Waxman (artist)
Auld Lang Syne' Variations
Performer: Waxman


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b017lzg1)
Bedrich Smetana (1824-1884)
Triumph and Tragedy

01 Bedrich Smetana
no.3; En Boheme (Scene champetre) [Cechach (Vesnicky vyjev)] Reves [Sny] - characteristic

02 Bedrich Smetana
2nd movt, Triumphal symphony in E major Op.6

03 Bedrich Smetana
Trio in G minor Op.15 for piano and strings vers. revised 1857

04 Bedrich Smetana
Overture to The Bartered bride


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017m0pd)
Colin Carr, Thomas Sauer

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano [from Mozart
Duration 00:09:25

02 00:09:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.69 for cello and piano
Duration 00:26:21

03 00:35:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D major Op.102`2 for cello and piano
Duration 00:19:10


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b017m0pg)
Symphony
Episode 17

01 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 2 (The Four temperaments)

02 Charles Ives
Symphony no. 2

03 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major

04 Jean Sibelius
Night ride and sunrise


MON 16:30 In Tune (b017m0pj)

01 Bedrich Smetana
Polka: To Our Lasses (Nasim devam)
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:05:00 Jean Sibelius
Var det en drom opl37 no.4
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:10:00 Edvard Grieg
Love (from The Mountain Maid, op.67)
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:16:00 Edward Elgar
Introduction & Allegro (opening)
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:25:00 Colina (artist)
Three Cabinets of Wonder: iii) Guardian of the Glowing (final section)
Performer: Colina
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:27:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die kleineSpinnerin
Duration 00:01:49

07 00:32:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat, D.899/2
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:38:00
Jean-Marie Leclair - Sonata for 2 Violins in A (final mvt.)
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:46:00 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime pas
Duration 00:03:52

10 00:56:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no.5
Duration 00:02:31

11 00:59:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Duration 00:14:17

12 01:13:00 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Lachen Verlernt (final section)
Duration 00:02:52

13 01:20:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Fragilite, Op.51/1
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:03:16

14 01:23:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Rosaliana – 3. Adios rios, adios fontes
Duration 00:05:12

15 01:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Suggestion diabolique, Op.4/4
Duration 00:02:25

16 01:43:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite no.2 in F major, HWV.427
Duration 00:12:22

17 01:54:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etude No. 7
Duration 00:02:23

18 01:57:00 Francisco Tárrega
Prelude in E major "Lagrima"
Duration 00:02:00


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b017lzg1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b017m0pl)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra - Mozart's Symphonies Nos 39, 40 and 41


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b017m0pn)
Ken Russell, Public Enemies, The Novelists' Peak, The Deep Blue Sea


MON 22:45 The Essay (b00xnbjw)
Listener, They Wore It
Tracy Chevalier


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b017m0q1)
Henry Threadgill and Zooid at the London Jazz Festival

01
Line-up:
Henry Threadgill (alto saxophone and flute), Liberty Ellman (guitar), José Davila (trombone, tuba), Christopher Hoffman (cello), Stomu Takeishi (acoustic bass guitar), Elliot Kavee (drums)

02 00:04:45 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
Extremely Sweet William
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid

03 00:17:20 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
To Undertake My Corners Open
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid

04 00:30:35 Muhal Richard Abrams (artist)
Wise In Time
Performer: Muhal Richard Abrams

05 00:32:36 Muhal Richard Abrams (artist)
Charlie In The Parker
Performer: Muhal Richard Abrams

06 00:34:29 Mahalia Jackson (artist)
City Called Heaven
Performer: Mahalia Jackson

07 00:35:29 Vernard Johnson (artist)
God Bless America
Performer: Vernard Johnson

08 00:36:36 Henry Threadgill (artist)
Grief
Performer: Henry Threadgill

09 00:39:48 Air (artist)
G.V.E
Performer: Air

10 00:45:21 Very Very Circus (artist)
Better Wrapped / Better Unwrapped
Performer: Very Very Circus

11 00:45:21
Line-up:
Henry Threadgill (alto saxophone and flute), Liberty Ellman (guitar), José Davila (trombone, tuba), Christopher Hoffman (cello), Stomu Takeishi (acoustic bass guitar), Elliot Kavee (drums)

12 00:51:34 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
Sap
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid

13 01:00:47 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
Talk To The Blackbird
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid

14 01:15:55 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
After Some Time
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid



TUESDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2011


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b017m0xs)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b017m0xv)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces Book 7 (Op.62) no.6 – Homeward

02 00:04:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Old Hundredth psalm tune (All people that on earth do dwell), arranged for chorus, orc

03 00:10:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude for cello and piano Op.2 no.1

04 00:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2 in F major BWV.1047

05 00:26:00 Frederick Delius
Fantastic Dance

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale: Rondo – allegro vivace from Horn concerto no.4 K.495

07 00:38:00 Charles-François Gounod
Le soir

08 00:43:00 Michael Haydn
Turkish march

09 00:47:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra for 2 violins & orchestra Op.33

10 00:54:00 Heinrich Schütz
Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, SWV.348

11 01:02:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar

12 01:05:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Étude in A major Op.8 no.6 (from 12 Études)
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

13 01:08:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Spargi d'amaro pianto (Spread with bitter tears) – Mad scene from Lucia di Lammermoor Act

14 01:12:00 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window in 6 parts

15 01:18:00 Joseph Haydn
Finale – Presto from Symphony no.80 in D minor

16 01:26:00 George Frideric Handel
Finale: Gigue from Keyboard suite no.1 in A major HWV.426

17 01:34:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Moto perpetuo from Suite for viola and small orchestra

18 01:38:00 Richard Blackford (artist)
Hymn: Lucis Largitor Splendide ('O Glorious Father of the Light') from Not in Our Time
Performer: Richard Blackford

19 01:44:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.3 in C sharp minor, Op.39

20 01:51:00 Joseph Haydn
Finale: Vivace from String quartet in B flat major Op.71 no.1

21 01:57:00 Paul Mealor
Lady, when I behold the roses sprouting from Now sleeps the crimson petal (Four madrigals

22 02:03:00 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man

23 02:09:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Dies irae & Tuba mirum from Requiem

24 02:15:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Feuillet d'album from 5 Posthumous pieces for piano

25 02:18:00 Léo Delibes
Intermezzo & waltz, Pizzicati & March (Cortège de Bacchus) from Sylvia – suite


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b017m0xx)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

22 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.13 – Cavatina

22 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner

22 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.1

22 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon a 12
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.1 in B K.207

22 Sergei Prokofiev
Five Melodies Op.35bis

22 Ottorino Respighi
La Pentola Magica – Cossack Dance

22 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G D.887 - Scherzo (orch. Victor Kissine)

22 Robert Schumann
Piano Sonata No.2 in G minor Op.22

22 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia

22 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Millar


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b017m0xz)
Bedrich Smetana (1824-1884)
Wives and Others

01 Bedrich Smetana
Our lassies [Nasim devam] - polka, arr. for piano and orchestra

02 Bedrich Smetana
Moderato [Albumleaf for Katerina Kolarova] in B major for piano

03 Bedrich Smetana
Wallenstein's camp [Valdstynuv tabor] - symphonic poem B.111

04 Franz Schubert
Der Neugierige

05 Bedrich Smetana
Wedding Festivity: Dance from Hochzeitsszenen (Svatebni sceny) B.64, orch. Frantisek Hertl

06 Bedrich Smetana
Haakon Jarl - symphonic poem Op.16


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017t0cr)
Northern Lights
Eugene Ugorski, Konstantin Lifschitz

01 Eugene Ugorski(violin) Konstantin Lifschitz(piano) (artist)
Rhapsody no.2 Sz.89 for violin and piano
Performer: Eugene Ugorski(violin) Konstantin Lifschitz(piano)

02 Eugene Ugorski(violin) Konstantin Lifschitz(piano) (artist)
Sonata No.2 in G Major
Performer: Eugene Ugorski(violin) Konstantin Lifschitz(piano)

03 Eugene Ugorski(violin) Konstantin Lifschitz(piano) (artist)
Tzigane:rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Eugene Ugorski(violin) Konstantin Lifschitz(piano)


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b017m16q)
Symphony
Episode 18

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 9 in E flat major

02 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music

03 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 in C major

04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 9


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b017m16s)

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La Traviata)
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:10:00 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (excerpt)
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kanon Bona Nox KV 561
Duration 00:01:10

05 00:21:00 Robert Schumann
'Scenes from Goether's Faust' (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:26:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - Mairi Bhan Og
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:34:00 Chaminade (artist)
Etude symphonique, Op. 28
Performer: Chaminade
Duration 00:05:50

08 00:40:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64 – 1st movt.
Duration 00:12:05

09 00:53:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Preludio (La Traviata)
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Un di felice (Act I, La Traviata)
Duration 00:03:42

11 01:09:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata (Act II, Scene II)
Duration 00:05:25

12 01:15:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (Allegretto)
Duration 00:02:19

13 01:19:00 Mikael Marin (artist)
Polska
Performer: Mikael Marin
Duration 00:04:37

14 01:24:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Nisi Dominus (Vespro della Beata Virgine)
Duration 00:04:33

15 01:36:00 Leos Janáček
String Quartet no.2 (2nd mvt)
Duration 00:05:54

16 01:50:00 Leos Janáček
String Quartet no.2 (3rd mvt)
Duration 00:05:47

17 01:57:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Duration 00:03:28


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b017m0xz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b017m17k)
Garrick Ohlsson - Handel, Brahms, Liszt, Scriabin


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b017m17m)
The Singing Detective


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b00xngmq)
Listener, They Wore It
Justin Cartwright


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b017m17t)
Fiona Talkington - 29/11/2011

01 Jackie Leven (artist)
Grievin' at the Mish Nish
Performer: Jackie Leven

02 00:05:00 Weekend Guitar Trio (artist)
Linnulaat/Bird Market
Performer: Weekend Guitar Trio

03 00:09:00 Frankie "Half Pint" Jaxon (artist)
Down at Jasper's Bar-b-que
Performer: Frankie "Half Pint" Jaxon

04 00:12:00 Fringe Magnetic / Elisabeth Nygaard and Terje Evensen (artist)
Apochryfal
Performer: Fringe Magnetic / Elisabeth Nygaard and Terje Evensen

05 00:19:00 Dr. Strangely Strange (artist)
Kilmanoyadd Stomp
Performer: Dr. Strangely Strange

06 00:23:00 Jens Thomas (vocals / piano) (artist)
Highway to Hell
Performer: Jens Thomas (vocals / piano)

07 00:28:00 Kroumata (artist)
Galina Grigorjeva: There is a time for Autumn (excerpt)
Performer: Kroumata

08 00:32:00 Hele-Riin Urb (marimba / rainmaker) / Peeter Vähi (keyboards / zither / gong) / Tallinn Chamber Orchestra / Archive folk song recordings (artist)
Peeter Vähi: Choreographic scene "Whitelight"
Performer: Hele-Riin Urb (marimba / rainmaker) / Peeter Vähi (keyboards / zither / gong) / Tallinn Chamber Orchestra / Archive folk song recordings

09 00:40:00 AL Lloyd (artist)
The Unquiet Grave
Performer: AL Lloyd

10 00:43:00 Rannveig Djønne (accordion) / Arngunn Timenes Bell (Hardanger fiddle) (artist)
Kongstunen
Performer: Rannveig Djønne (accordion) / Arngunn Timenes Bell (Hardanger fiddle)

11 00:46:00 Gaiteros de San Jacinto (artist)
Fuego de Cumbia (Cumbia Fire)
Performer: Gaiteros de San Jacinto

12 00:52:00 Tom Lawrence (artist)
Moore's Well
Performer: Tom Lawrence

13 00:57:00 Optical Substance (artist)
Frame
Performer: Optical Substance

14 01:05:00 The Sixteen / Harry Christophers (artist)
James MacMillan: Miserere
Performer: The Sixteen / Harry Christophers

15 01:18:00 Veronica Doubleday (artist)
Arus gerieh naku (Bride don't cry)
Performer: Veronica Doubleday

16 01:22:00 Keith Jarrett (clavichord) (artist)
Book of Ways, Vol. 1: 2
Performer: Keith Jarrett (clavichord)



WEDNESDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2011


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b017m19m)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b017m19p)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

21 01:16:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe concerto in C major, op 9 no 5

21 02:01:00 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Dances op 59 Third movt : Allegretto

21 00:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no 142 BWV 142 1st movt : Concerto

21 01:12:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Dim dim is my eye (Scottish Songs op 108 no 6)

21 01:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 3 in C, op 2.3

21 00:06:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 1 in G minor, op 23

21 01:53:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance op72 no 10 Dumka

21 01:25:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite: 1st movt : Praeludium

21 00:36:00 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood

21 00:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Conservate, raddoppiate

21 00:17:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio for flute, cello and piano in G major, Hob 15:15 Last movt : Allegro moderato

21 00:47:00 Herbert Howells
A spotless rose (Three Carol Anthems)

21 01:33:00 Hans Christian Lumbye
Concertpolka for 2 violins and orchestra

21 00:26:00 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana

21 00:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

21 02:08:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers : Introit and Toccata : Deus in adiutorium : Psalm 109 : Dixit Dominus

21 01:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for horns and Strings in E flat major, K 407

21 01:01:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)

21 00:33:00 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Overture (Indian Queen)

21 00:50:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Sonata no 2 in F major, op 123 4th Movt : Allegro non troppo grazioso

21 02:18:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major K 380

21 02:24:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Festal Coronation March in D major
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

21 01:41:00 Trad. (artist)
Loch Lomond (Trad Scottish)
Performer: Trad.


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b017m19r)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Vittorio Rieti (artist)
Allegro Danzanta
Performer: Vittorio Rieti

02 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides - Mazurka in D major, Op. 33, No. 2; Waltz in C sharp minor, Op. 64, No. 2

03 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine

04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Six Concerts en sextuor - No.4

05 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Ballet

06 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'Enfants

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.2 in A minor BWV1003

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem (Domine Jesu, Hostias, Sanctus and Benedictus)

09 Benjamin Britten
O rose thou art sick (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings Op.31)

10 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

11 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 13 in A minor, D804 'Rosamunde'


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b017m19t)
Bedrich Smetana (1824-1884)
First Nights from Hell

01 Bedrich Smetana
The Brandenburgers in Bohemia - opera in 3 acts B.124

02 Bedrich Smetana
The Brandenburgers in Bohemia - opera in 3 acts B.124

03 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.131 vers. original in 2 acts

04 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts

05 Bedrich Smetana
Dalibor - opera in 3 acts B.144 vers. revised [1870]

06 Bedrich Smetana
Libuse - opera in 3 acts

07 Bedrich Smetana
The Two widows [Dve velovy] - comic opera in 2 acts vers. definitive


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017m19w)
Northern Lights
The Danish String Quartet

01 Carl Nielsen
Quartet no. 4 in F major Op.44 for strings

02 Edvard Grieg
Quartet in G minor Op.27 for strings

03 Carl Nielsen
Quartet no. 4 in F major Op.44 for strings

04 Edvard Grieg
Quartet in G minor Op.27 for strings


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b017m19y)
Symphony
Episode 19

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)

02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 1

03 Anton Webern
Symphony


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b017m1b0)
London Oratory


WED 16:30 In Tune (b017m1b2)

01 Igor Stravinsky
I) Danse Russe: Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:00 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:07:00 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
iv) Allegro Assai. Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550
Duration 00:09:39

05 00:20:00 Stephen Schwartz (artist)
Pippin - Spread a little sunshine (extract)
Performer: Stephen Schwartz
Duration 00:00:59

06 00:24:00 Leonard Bernstein
Mass – A Simple Song
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Say where he is born
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:43:00 William Byrd
Ecce virgo concipiet
Duration 00:02:19

09 00:45:00 Ross Graham (artist)
I Sing of a Maiden
Performer: Ross Graham
Duration 00:03:54

10 00:55:00 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Duration 00:03:42

11 00:59:00 Gardner (artist)
Tomorrow Shall Be My Dancing Day
Performer: Gardner
Duration 00:02:12

12 01:02:00 Edward Elgar
Dream Children Op 43 (1892)
Duration 00:07:04

13 01:11:00 Gustav Holst
iii) Mercury, the Winged Messenger: The Planets Suite
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:15:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto TWV 52:F3 for two horns, strings and b.c.
Duration 00:07:16

15 01:23:00 Johannes Brahms
'Och Moder, ich well en Ding han' WoO33 No.33
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:25:00 Joseph Haydn
iv) Vivace – String Quartet in B flat major Op 71 No 1
Duration 00:04:53

17 01:34:00 Johann Kaspar Kerll (artist)
Passacaglia in D minor
Performer: Johann Kaspar Kerll
Duration 00:06:42

18 01:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne for the Left Hand, arranged by Brahms
Duration 00:14:30


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b017m19t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b017msyj)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Pintscher, Beethoven

01 Matthias Pintscher (artist)
Towards Osiris for orchestra
Performer: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:07:45

02 00:07:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:37:18

03 00:45:03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 1 in C minor vers. 'Linz' [1865-6]
Duration 00:48:43


WED 20:20 Symphony Question Time (b017msyl)


WED 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b017msyn)
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London
Bruckner

01 Matthias Pintscher (artist)
Towards Osiris for orchestra
Performer: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:07:45

02 00:07:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:37:18

03 00:45:03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 1 in C minor vers. 'Linz' [1865-6]
Duration 00:48:43


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b017mt5k)
Owen Shears, Bernini, An Artist's Creative Peak, Hamlet


WED 22:45 The Essay (b00xwjc3)
Listener, They Wore It
Laura Cumming


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b017mt17)
Fiona Talkington - 30/11/2011

01 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Timbindy
Performer: Ali Farka Touré

02 00:05:00 Margaret Leng Tan (artist)
John Cage: Bacchanale for prepared piano
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan

03 00:12:00 Sidsel Endresen, Christian Wallumrød, Helge Sten (artist)
Merrivein
Performer: Sidsel Endresen, Christian Wallumrød, Helge Sten

04 00:14:00 Richard Thompson (artist)
Withered and Died (recorded for the Andy Kershaw show 1st July 1985)
Performer: Richard Thompson

05 00:18:00 John Surman (artist)
Nestor's Saga
Performer: John Surman

06 00:29:00 Lucy Ward (artist)
Alice in the Bacon Box
Performer: Lucy Ward

07 00:33:00 Kronos Quartet (artist)
Trad. Tuvan arr. Steve Mackey: Uleg-Khem
Performer: Kronos Quartet

08 00:37:00 1982 (Nils Økland, Sigbjørn Apeland, Øyvind Skarbø) (artist)
2
Performer: 1982 (Nils Økland, Sigbjørn Apeland, Øyvind Skarbø)

09 00:41:00 Evelyn Petrova (artist)
November. Posidelki (Sittings)
Performer: Evelyn Petrova

10 00:47:00 Nadejda Vlaeva (piano) (artist)
J.S. Bach arr. Saint-Saëns: Sonata for solo violin No. 2 in A minor, BWV1003: Andante sost
Performer: Nadejda Vlaeva (piano)

11 00:52:00 Mark Hollis (artist)
Inside Looking Out
Performer: Mark Hollis

12 00:59:00 Mayumi Miyata (artist)
Toshio Hosokawa: Sakura für Otto Tomek (Cherry Blossoms)
Performer: Mayumi Miyata

13 01:06:00 Lakshmi Shankar (artist)
Sindbhairavi Thumri
Performer: Lakshmi Shankar

14 01:15:00 Sam Carter (artist)
Station Road
Performer: Sam Carter

15 01:20:00 Michelle Makarski (violin) (artist)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber: Passacaglia in G minor
Performer: Michelle Makarski (violin)



THURSDAY 01 DECEMBER 2011


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b017mt22)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b017mt24)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)

02 00:04:00
Johann Strauss II - Neue Pizzicato-Polka, Op 449

03 00:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th movement: Allegro)

04 00:16:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture: The Tsar's Bride

05 00:24:00 Franz Schubert
Versunken, D715

06 00:26:00 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (4th movement: Dargason)

07 00:33:00 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume No 3 in A flat

08 00:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat, K113

09 00:49:00 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)

10 00:53:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

11 01:01:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise No 1 in D, Op 4
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

12 01:07:00 Jean Sibelius
Serenade (King Christian II, Op 27)

13 01:11:00 William Bolcom
Amor

14 01:15:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E flat, D87 (2nd movement: Scherzo)

15 01:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G minor, BWV1058

16 01:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture: La forza del destino

17 01:41:00 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Piano Duet

18 01:49:00 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring

19 01:56:00 Stefano Landi (artist)
Sinfonia
Performer: Stefano Landi

20 02:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo burlesque (Suite No 2 in C, Op 53)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

21 02:07:00 Gioachino Rossini
Nacqui all'affanno - Non piu mesta (La Cenerentola)

22 02:14:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle, Op 126 No 2

23 02:20:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b017mt26)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Aranez (artist)
A La Vida Bona
Performer: Aranez

02 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Fantaisie
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

03 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque

04 Maurice Ravel
Valses Nobles et Sentimentales - Moins Vif

05 Arvo Pärt
Fratres

06 Sullivan (artist)
The Yeoman of the Guard - I Have a Song to Sing, O!
Performer: Sullivan

07
Johann Strauss II - Unter Donner und Blitz

08 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in G minor, Op.24 No.1

09 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra in D minor

10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 'Organ' (Finale)

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion 'Erbarme Dich'

12 Tippett (artist)
Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Performer: Tippett

13 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No.2 in E flat Op.74


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b017mt8n)
Bedrich Smetana (1824-1884)
Being Bohemian

01 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau], Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems

02 Bedrich Smetana
Festival overture [Jubel] in D major Op.4

03 Bedrich Smetana
no.2 in G minor; 3 Poetic polkas Op.8 for piano

04 Bedrich Smetana
Ceska pisen [Czech song], arr. for chorus and orchestra

05 Bedrich Smetana
Overture in C

06 Bedrich Smetana
no.11; Lancers [Hulan], Czech dances - set 2 [nos.5-14] for piano

07 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau], Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems

08 Bedrich Smetana
Festival overture [Jubel] in D major Op.4

09 Bedrich Smetana
no.2 in G minor; 3 Poetic polkas Op.8 for piano

10 Bedrich Smetana
Ceska pisen [Czech song], arr. for chorus and orchestra

11 Bedrich Smetana
Overture in C

12 Bedrich Smetana
no.11; Lancers [Hulan], Czech dances - set 2 [nos.5-14] for piano


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017mt3r)
Northern Lights
Monica Groop, Rudolf Jansen

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Als Luise die Briefe K.520 Performer: Monica Groop(mezzo-soprano) Rudolf Jansens(piano)

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
oiseaux,si tousles ans-ariette K.307

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Zauberer K.472

04 Alban Berg
Vier Lieder Op.2

05 Franz Liszt
Ed war Konig in Thule S.278

06 Franz Liszt
S'il est un charmant gazon (Victor Hugo)

07 Franz Liszt
Die drei Zigeuner


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b017mt3t)
Symphony
Episode 20

01 Kurt Weill
Symphony no. 2

02 Albert Roussel
Symphony no. 4 in A major

03 Samuel Barber
Symphony no. 1

04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 7 in C major


THU 16:30 In Tune (b017mt3w)

01 00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major, Op.74 no.2 (1st mvt)
Duration 00:06:22

02 00:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombre, pianite (Rodelinda)
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:14:00 Pierre Blondeau (artist)
Basse Danse (La Magdalena)
Performer: Pierre Blondeau
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:22:00 Pierre Blondeau (artist)
Basse Danse "La Roque"
Performer: Pierre Blondeau
Duration 00:01:28

05 00:23:00 Anon. (artist)
Pavane and Gaillarde
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:26:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude Tableau in F, op.33 no.1
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:33:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Overture, Op.10
Duration 00:07:57

08 00:41:00 Robert Schumann
Romance, Op.94 no.3 (Nicht Schnell)
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:51:00 HK Gruber
Nebelsteinmusik (2nd mvt, Im Herzschlag)
Duration 00:05:50

10 01:02:00 Claude Debussy
Le Balcon (no.1 from Le Livre de Baudelaire)
Duration 00:08:07

11 01:12:00 Mesangeau (artist)
Suite
Performer: Mesangeau
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:23:00 Henry Purcell
A Divine Hymn (Lord, what is Man)
Duration 00:05:45

13 01:33:00 Arnold (artist)
English Dance No.5
Performer: Arnold
Duration 00:02:57

14 01:39:00 Victoria (artist)
Victoria - Vadam et Circuibo civtatem
Performer: Victoria
Duration 00:08:45

15 01:49:00 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor (3rd mvt)
Duration 00:10:30


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b017mt8n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b017mt3y)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Sibelius


THU 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b017mt51)
The Light in the Darkness


THU 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b017mt53)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Dvorak


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b017mt55)
Scorsese, Ashmolean, Kosminsky, Creativity


THU 22:45 The Essay (b00xwjcd)
Listener, They Wore It
Peter Bradshaw


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b017mt62)
Fiona Talkington - 01/12/2011

01 ጥላሁን ገሠሠ (artist)
Feqer betwan serta [1975]
Performer: ጥላሁን ገሠሠ

02 00:03:00 Evelyn Petrova (artist)
December. A plot of land
Performer: Evelyn Petrova

03 00:07:00 Kate Rusby and others (artist)
Holmfirth Anthem
Performer: Kate Rusby and others

04 00:12:00 Amy Dickson (soprano saxophone) / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Mikel Toms (conductor) (artist)
Philip Glass: Violin Concerto (2nd movement), arr. soprano saxophone
Performer: Amy Dickson (soprano saxophone) / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Mikel Toms (conductor)

05 00:22:00 Socrates That Practiçes Music (artist)
Judged by the Left Eye
Performer: Socrates That Practiçes Music

06 00:26:00 In the Country (artist)
Whiteout
Performer: In the Country

07 00:36:00 Capella Nova / Alan Tavener (artist)
James MacMillan: Advent Antiphon
Performer: Capella Nova / Alan Tavener

08 00:40:00 Hidéki Nagano (piano) / London Sinfonietta / David Atherton (conductor) (artist)
Jonathan Harvey: Bird Concerto with Pianosong
Performer: Hidéki Nagano (piano) / London Sinfonietta / David Atherton (conductor)

09 00:45:00 Keith Jarrett / Jan Garbarek / Palle Danilesson / Jon Christensen (artist)
Keith Jarrett: My Song
Performer: Keith Jarrett / Jan Garbarek / Palle Danilesson / Jon Christensen

10 00:51:00 Tsinandali Choir of Georgia (artist)
Shashvi, Kakabi
Performer: Tsinandali Choir of Georgia

11 00:56:00 Olivia Block / Kyle Brockmann (artist)
I
Performer: Olivia Block / Kyle Brockmann

12 01:02:00 Eva Knardahl (piano) (artist)
Grief: Gjendines Bådnlåt
Performer: Eva Knardahl (piano)

13 01:03:00 Sidsel Endresen (artist)
Words
Performer: Sidsel Endresen

14 01:10:00 Mural (Jim Denley, Kim Myhr, Ingar Zach) (artist)
Doom and Promise (extract)
Performer: Mural (Jim Denley, Kim Myhr, Ingar Zach)

15 01:22:00 Jackie Leven (artist)
As We Sailed Into Skibbereen
Performer: Jackie Leven

16 01:26:00 Emerson, Lake & Palmer (artist)
Great Gates of Kiev
Performer: Emerson, Lake & Palmer



FRIDAY 02 DECEMBER 2011


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b017mt8g)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b017mt8j)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito Overture

02 00:07:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major K491

03 00:13:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Deus tuorum militum a 3

04 00:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio – Second Movement – Pantoum: Assez vif

05 00:21:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde incidental music (D.797): no.5; Entr'acte in B flat major

06 00:28:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major BWV 825 – Giga

07 00:33:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre

08 00:40:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F Hob XV:2 – Allegro Moderato (1st Movement)

09 00:45:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D Major Opus 25

10 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV 1006 – 1st movement – Prelude

11 01:05:00 Carl Nielsen
Saul and David: Prelude to Act 2 – Allegro Marziale

12 01:11:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Col sorriso d'innocenza from Il Pirata

13 01:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music suite (HWV.348) in F major, Allegro - andante – allegro

14 01:23:00 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra

15 01:33:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot

16 01:37:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony 5 'Reformation' – 2nd movement 'Allegro Vivace'

17 01:43:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances for piano duet - No 10 in E

18 01:45:00 Antonín Dvořák
Ten Legends Opus 59 – No 6 in C sharp minor

19 01:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommit, ihr Tochter, helft mir klagen [St Matthew Passion]

20 02:01:00 George Gershwin
It Aint Necessarily So

21 02:07:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

22 02:26:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon Coeur s'ouvre a ta voix from Samson et Dalila


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b017mt8l)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Granville Bantock (artist)
Russian Scenes – Polka
Performer: Granville Bantock

02 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.2

03 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G

04 Balys Dvarionas (artist)
Elegie
Performer: Balys Dvarionas

05 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat

06 Franz Schubert
Rondo in B minor D.895

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenata Notturna in D K.239

08 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 - Largo

09 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.2 - Andante assai

10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato

11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.5

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (excerpt)


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b017mt28)
Bedrich Smetana (1824-1884)
Cruel Destiny

01 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems

02 Bedrich Smetana
Reves [Sny] - characteristic pieces for piano

03 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet no. 1 in E minor (From my life) for strings

04 Bedrich Smetana
Prague carnival - introduction and polonaise for orchestra


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017mt8q)
Northern Lights
Peter Jablonski

01 Jean Sibelius
Sonatina No.3

02 Jean Sibelius
Five Sketches Op.114

03 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces

04 Carl Nielsen
Humorous Bagatelles

05 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor

06 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b017mt8s)
Symphony
Episode 21

01 Aaron Copland
Symphony no. 3

02 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony no. 1

03 Hans Werner Henze
Symphony no. 5

04 Witold Lutosławski
Symphony no. 4

05 Julian Anderson (artist)
Symphony
Performer: Julian Anderson


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b017mt8v)

01 00:01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale from Samson and Delila
Duration 00:06:35

02 00:08:00 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:15:00 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:24:00 Frédéric Chopin
14 Waltzes: No 1 in E flat Op.18 Vivo
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:32:00 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down from Rodeo
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:37:00 David Gordon Trio (artist)
Sambova
Performer: David Gordon Trio
Duration 00:07:10

07 00:49:00 Víctor Jara (artist)
Angelita Huenuman
Performer: Víctor Jara
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:58:00 Zequinha de Abreu (artist)
Tico Tico
Performer: Zequinha de Abreu
Duration 00:03:21

09 01:02:00 Georges Bizet
Comme autrefois (Les Pecheurs de Perles)
Duration 00:05:51

10 01:09:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in A major
Duration 00:05:12

11 01:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major Op.4`3 (RV.301) 'La Stravaganza'
Duration 00:08:05

12 01:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Catalani: La Wally – Ebben, ne andro lontana
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:33:00 Pawel Lukaszewski
O Adonai
Duration 00:09:03

14 01:46:00
Hugh Martin & Ralph Blane - Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas, arranged Gritton
Duration 00:02:21

15 01:49:00 John Adams
China Gates
Duration 00:04:28

16 01:54:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade in D Op 25, iv) Andante con variazione
Duration 00:06:10


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b017mt28)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b017mt8x)
BBC Philharmonic - Ives, Adams, HK Gruber, von Einem


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b017mt8z)
Martin Simpson, Eleanor Bron, Padgett Powell, Ross Raisin


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b00xwjcp)
Listener, They Wore It
Alexandra Shulman


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b017mt9r)
fRoots Critics Poll Results

01 Cahalen Morrison and Eli West (artist)
On God's Rocky Shore
Performer: Cahalen Morrison and Eli West

02 Cahalen Morrison and Eli West (artist)
My Lover Adorned
Performer: Cahalen Morrison and Eli West

03 Cahalen Morrison and Eli West (artist)
All For The Sake Of The Day
Performer: Cahalen Morrison and Eli West

04 Cahalen Morrison and Eli West (artist)
Lost Loving Girl
Performer: Cahalen Morrison and Eli West