Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0175b34)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b017cffv)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor: Sanctus

02 00:08:00 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie in C minor

03 00:17:00 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] – suite

04 00:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote: Der Holle Rache kocht (Queen of the night)

05 00:39:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings

06 00:49:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major K29

07 00:55:00 Jerzy Peterburshsky (artist)
El sol sueño (Hommage to Astor Piazzolla)
Performer: Jerzy Peterburshsky

08 01:03:00 Robert Farnon (artist)
Jumping Bean
Performer: Robert Farnon

09 01:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata (Op.24) in F major "Spring", 1st movement

10 01:16:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi Speciosam

11 01:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major; 3rd movement; Allegro

12 01:36:00 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue

13 01:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's day: The trumpet's loud clangor

14 01:56:00 Bernstein/Sondheim (artist)
West Side story: Tonight
Performer: Bernstein/Sondheim


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b017cffx)
Building a Library: Walton: Belshazzar's Feast


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b017cffz)
The Devil in Music


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b017cfh0)
The Jew Without the Yellow Badge: Salamone Rossi and the Song of Solomon

01 Salamone Rossi
Baekhu from the Songs of Solomon

02 Salamone Rossi
Sonata in Dialogo detta la Vienna

03 Salamone Rossi
Sopra l'Aria di Ruggiero

04 Claudio Monteverdi
Io mi son giovinetta - from 4th book of madrigals (1603)

05 Salamone Rossi
Rimanti in pace! - prima parte; Ond'ei di morte - seconda parte: both from 1st book of Mad

06 Salamone Rossi
Sinfonia Grave from Sinfonie e Gagliarde; Gagliarda 'Narciso'

07 Salamone Rossi
Yesusum midbar; Shir Hamm'alot, ashrei kol yare Adonai (from The Songs of Solomon)

08 Salamone Rossi
Hallelujah haleli nafshi et Adonai; Hashkiveinu; Mizmor l'Asaf (from The Songs of Solomon)

09 Salamone Rossi
Vo' fuggir lontan da te; poiche "mori" dicesti from 1628 book of Madrigals

10 Salamone Rossi
Elohim Hashiveinu

11 00:03:04 Salamone Rossi
Baekhu from the Songs of Solomon
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:02:37

12 00:07:37 Salamone Rossi
Sonata in Dialogo detta la Vienna
Director: Francis Colpron
Orchestra: Les Boreades
Duration 00:04:21

13 00:11:57 Salamone Rossi
Sopra l’Aria di Ruggiero
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:48

14 00:16:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Io mi son giovinetta
Choir: La Venexiana
Director: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:02:21

15 00:20:15 Salamone Rossi
Rossi Rimanti in pace
Director: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:03:49

16 00:24:01 Salamone Rossi
Ond’ei di morte
Director: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:02:34

17 00:27:18 Salamone Rossi
Sinfonia Grave from Sinfonie e Gagliarde
Ensemble: Siena Ensemble
Duration 00:01:50

18 00:29:07 Salamone Rossi
Gagliarda ‘Narciso’
Ensemble: Siena Ensemble
Duration 00:00:58

19 00:32:37 Salamone Rossi
Yesusum midbar (from The Songs of Solomon)
Performer: New York Baroque
Performer: Eric Milnes
Duration 00:02:24

20 00:35:01 Salamone Rossi
Shir Hamm'alot, ashrei kol yare Adonai (from The Songs of Solomon)
Performer: New York Baroque
Performer: Eric Milnes
Duration 00:02:48

21 00:39:10 Salamone Rossi
Hallelujah haleli nafshi et Adonai (from The Songs of Solomon)
Performer: New York Baroque
Performer: Eric Milnes
Duration 00:02:43

22 00:41:52 Salamone Rossi
Hashkiveinu (from The Songs of Solomon)
Performer: New York Baroque
Performer: Eric Milnes
Duration 00:02:46

23 00:44:38 Salamone Rossi
Mizmor l'Asaf (from The Songs of Solomon)
Performer: New York Baroque
Performer: Eric Milnes
Duration 00:02:31

24 00:48:07 Salamone Rossi
Vo’ fuggir lontan da te (from 1628 book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Siena Ensemble
Duration 00:05:05

25 00:53:13 Salamone Rossi
Poiche 'mori' dicesti (from 1628 book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Siena Ensemble
Duration 00:01:46

26 00:55:41 Salamone Rossi
Elohim hashivenu
Performer: New York Baroque
Performer: Eric Milnes
Duration 00:02:46


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017575c)
Wigmore Hall: Emerson String Quartet

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fugue no.3 in E major [from 5 Four-part fugues K.405 for string quartet, transc. from Bach
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:03:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546 for strings
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:10:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Duration 00:36:38

04 00:46:42 Anton Webern
No.4 from 5 Movements Op.5 for string quartet
Duration 00:01:45


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b017ct1g)
Simon Russell Beale
St Petersburg

01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila - opera in 5 acts - overture
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:05:05 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:17:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op.32 for piano - No.10 in B minor
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:23:05 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Concerto in A minor Op.82 for violin and orchestra - 3rd movement; Tempo I
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:30:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly - suite from the film music Op.97a - No.1: Overture; No.3: Folk festival (Peopl
Duration 00:15:20

06 00:45:20 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Queen of spades [Pikovaya dama] - opera in 3 acts Op.68 - Act 1 sc.2; Zachem zhe eti s
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:50:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 Op.64b
Duration 00:29:45

08 01:20:20 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - opera, compl. & orch Shostakovich - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow R
Duration 00:05:48

09 01:26:08 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey - oriental fantasy for piano
Duration 00:08:20

10 01:34:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35 - Calm - The Triumph of Sheherazade
Duration 00:12:52


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b017cg0f)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Bill Frisell (artist)
I Can't be Satisfied
Performer: Bill Frisell

03 Ottillie Patterson (artist)
Squeeze Me
Performer: Ottillie Patterson

04 Chris Barber (artist)
Bourbon Street Parade
Performer: Chris Barber

05 Art Tatum (artist)
Tea for Two
Performer: Art Tatum

06 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
My Old Flame
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

07 Quincy Jones (artist)
Straight, No Chaser
Performer: Quincy Jones

08 Dickie Wells (artist)
You Took my Heart
Performer: Dickie Wells

09 Billie Holiday (artist)
I Can't Face the Music
Performer: Billie Holiday

10 Joey DeFrancesco and Jimmy Smith (artist)
Blues for Bobby C
Performer: Joey DeFrancesco and Jimmy Smith

11 Ruby Braff (artist)
I Cover the Waterfront
Performer: Ruby Braff

12 Dave Brubeck (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: Dave Brubeck


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b017cg0h)
Bellini's La Sonnambula


SAT 20:45 Music Feature (b011pksz)
50 Years of Minimalism in Music


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b017cg9k)
Karen Tanaka, Unsuk Chin


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b017cg9t)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2011 - Richard Barrett



SUNDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2011


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b017cgd5)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b017cgd7)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major

02 00:10:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - Old Simon the King
Performer: Anon

03 00:12:00 Maurice Ravel
La Valse

04 00:26:00 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus

05 00:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6

06 00:53:00 Anon Italian 14th century (artist)
Istanpitta Ghaetta
Performer: Anon Italian 14th century

07 00:55:00 John Williams
E.T. (Flying theme)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

08 01:03:00 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Concertino for piano and strings Op 103

09 01:17:00 Sir James MacMillan
And Lo, the Angel of the Lord

10 01:22:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no 1 in G minor Op.26: Finale

11 01:32:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
This dim little island

12 01:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 (BWV.846) in C major


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b017cgd9)

01 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sinfonia, FWV M:g1
Duration 00:10:10

02 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz: Leise, leise, fromme Weise
Duration 00:07:56

03 Franz Liszt
Orpheus
Duration 00:10:27

04 Franz Reizenstein
Variations on "The Lambeth Walk"
Duration 00:12:45

05 Charles Ives
Symphony No. 1
Duration 00:34:30

06 Enrique Granados
Goyescas: La maja y el ruiseñor
Duration 00:06:54

07 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C "Alexander's Feast"
Duration 00:13:00

08 Oskar Nedbal
Valse triste
Duration 00:05:50

09 Francesco Paolo Tosti (artist)
Vorrei morire
Performer: Francesco Paolo Tosti
Duration 00:03:30

10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 2 in A minor, Op. 55
Duration 00:22:30

11 Anon (artist)
Anon - Sahralarda (In the Fields)
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:02:51

12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Three Russian Songs, Op. 41
Duration 00:11:29

13 Trad arr Rachmaninoff (artist)
Powder and Paint
Performer: Trad arr Rachmaninoff
Duration 00:03:45

14 Charles Ives
The Fourth of July
Duration 00:05:37

15 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 68 No 2
Duration 00:03:15


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b017cgdc)
Joey DeFrancesco

01 Joey DeFrancesco (artist)
Donny's Tune
Performer: Joey DeFrancesco

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Prelude' from 'Prelude and Fugue in D' BWV 532

03 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Blues for J
Performer: Jimmy Smith

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
4th Mvt from 'Symphony no 5 in C minor' op 67

05 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

06 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune' from 'Suite bergamasque

07 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no 2 in E flat major

08 Ray Charles (artist)
Let the Good Times Roll
Performer: Ray Charles


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b017cgdf)
A Hidden Faith

01 William Byrd
Sanctus and Benedictus from Mass for five voices

02 William Byrd
Iustorum animae from first book of Gradualia

03 Philippe de Monte
Super flumina Babylonis

04 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus

05 William Byrd
Agnus Dei from Mass for four voices

06 William Byrd
Mass for three voices

07 William Byrd
Why do I use my paper, inke and penne?


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b017cghb)
Halle - Beethoven, Adams

01 John Adams
Harmonium for chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:35:32

02 00:35:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Duration 00:47:40


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01757vx)
Lincoln Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b017cghd)
I Fagiolini at 25

01 Ludwig Senfl
Das Glaut zu Speyer - Lied for 6 voices
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:01:30 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Caro dolce ben mio
Performer: Alessandro Striggio
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:04:10 Darius Milhaud
Eloge
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:08:10 Lennon and McCartney (artist)
Ob-la-di, ob-la-da arr. King's Singers
Performer: Lennon and McCartney
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:11:40 Claudio Monteverdi
Lagrime d'amante al sepolcro dell'amata
Duration 00:15:00

06 00:26:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Missa brevis in D major K.194 - Credo & Gloria
Duration 00:15:00

07 00:26:40 Zhangyi Chen (artist)
Ariadne's Love
Performer: Zhangyi Chen
Duration 00:07:28

08 00:34:08 Percy Grainger
My love's in Germanie for chorus
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:34:08 Orlando Gough
The Spell
Duration 00:03:57


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b00y6ggn)
Nocturne

01 James Rhodes (artist)
Nocturnes - Fetes
Performer: James Rhodes

02 00:00:39
Walt Whitman
A Clear Midnight

03 00:02:30
Emily Dickinson
Wild Nights

04 00:02:50 Aaron Copland
Rodeo – Corral Nocturne

05 00:06:30
Charles Tomlinson
Fireflies

06 00:07:30 Mark-Anthony Turnage (artist)
Night Dances - Prelude
Performer: Mark-Anthony Turnage

07 00:08:50
John Burnside
The Light Trap

08 00:10:12 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea III – I The Night

09 00:13:43 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un Reve

10 00:16:15
Billy Collins
The Night House

11 00:17:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Notturno for 4 Orchestras in D Major

12 00:20:55 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint - Slow

13 00:21:54
Robert Frost
Acquainted with the Night

14 00:22:23 Mann and Hilliard (artist)
In the wee small hours of the morning
Performer: Mann and Hilliard

15 00:25:22
Antoine de Saint-Exupery
from Flight to Arras

16 00:27:05 Alexander Borodin (artist)
String Quartet no 2 in D Major - Notturno
Performer: Alexander Borodin

17 00:35:42 John Sheppard (artist)
In Manus Tuas
Performer: John Sheppard

18 00:39:17
A.E. Housman
The Weeping Pleiads Wester

19 00:39:40 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Entr'Actes and Sappho Fragments – The Moon and the seven Pleiades

20 00:42:52
Rachel Carson
from Silent Spring

21 00:43:00 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony no 3 – Allegretto tranquillo

22 00:50:29
Pablo Neruda
Tonight I can Write

23 00:52:45 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana – Danza lejana

24 00:57:49
Jackie Kay
This Long Night

25 00:59:01 Thelonius Monk, Cootie Williams, Bernie Hanighen (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Thelonius Monk, Cootie Williams, Bernie Hanighen

26 01:02:55 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht

27 01:07:29
Dylan Thomas
from Under Milk Wood

28 01:08:46 Henri Tomasi (artist)
Trumpet Concerto - Nocturne
Performer: Henri Tomasi


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b007g7hp)
Shostakovich: A Journey into Light


SUN 20:30 World Routes (b017cgkl)
London Jazz Festival 2011

01 Madjid Khaladj & Ali Bahrami (artist)
Improvisation for Bass Santoor and Finger Cymbals
Performer: Madjid Khaladj & Ali Bahrami

02 Kayhan Kalhor (artist)
Iranian classical songs in Avaz Abouata
Performer: Kayhan Kalhor


SUN 21:30 Drama on 3 (b017cgkn)
Cock


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b017chls)
London Jazz Festival 2011

01 Trish Clowes Tangent (artist)
On/Off
Performer: Trish Clowes Tangent

02 Trish Clowes Tangent (artist)
Seven
Performer: Trish Clowes Tangent

03 Trish Clowes Tangent (artist)
The Master and Margarita
Performer: Trish Clowes Tangent

04 Aquarium (artist)
Strangers
Performer: Aquarium

05 Aquarium (artist)
Marrakech
Performer: Aquarium

06 Aquarium (artist)
Milan
Performer: Aquarium

07 Empirical (artist)
Say What You Mean, Mean What You Say
Performer: Empirical

08 Empirical (artist)
Simple Things
Performer: Empirical

09 Empirical (artist)
In the Grill
Performer: Empirical



MONDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2011


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b017chxg)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b017chxj)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in G RV150

02 00:06:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C sharp minor Op.117 No. 3

03 00:12:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in C "Classical" - Finale: molto vivace

04 00:16:00 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway

05 00:26:00 [traditional] (artist)
The Foggy foggy dew
Performer: [traditional]

06 00:33:00 Percy Grainger
The Lads of Wamphray March

07 00:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.39 in E flat K543: Menuetto

08 00:46:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavan

09 00:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata BWV35)

10 01:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto No.2 in B flat: Finale

11 01:06:00 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland

12 01:11:00 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Ballets des Sorciers et Princesses (Terpsichore)
Performer: Michael Praetorius

13 01:15:00 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - Straight opening her fertile womb

14 01:22:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legend No. 2

15 01:33:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E flat K508

16 01:38:00 Julian Slade (artist)
Salad Days: We're looking for a piano
Performer: Julian Slade

17 01:41:00 Benjamin Britten
Sunday Morning (4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)

18 01:46:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat Op.28 No.15 "Raindrop"

19 01:52:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo: Auto da fe

20 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3 in D BWV1068: Gavotte I & 2

21 02:08:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon – overture

22 02:11:00 Franz Schubert
Klavierstucke No.3 in C D946

23 02:20:00 Franz Schubert
Ich wollt', ich war ein Fisch, D558

24 02:24:00 Malcolm Williamson (artist)
Sinfonietta - Finale: Tarantella
Performer: Malcolm Williamson


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b017chxl)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Hubert Parry
Gigue (Lady Radnor's Suite), London Symphony Orchestra, Adrian Boult (conductor)

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat, K.417

03 Giuseppe Verdi
"Di' tu se fedele il flutto m'aspetta" (Un ballo in maschera)

04 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Legends, Op.22)

05 Claude Debussy
Trio in G Major (1888): opening movement

06 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance (Gayaneh)

07 Enescu (artist)
Romanian Rhapsody in D major, Op.11 No.2
Performer: Enescu

08 Sergei Prokofiev
Death of Tybalt (Romeo and Juliet, Suite No.1, Op.64a)

09 Frédéric Chopin
Waltzes in A flat, Op.64 No.3 & Op.69 No.1

10 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf, A Musical Tale for Children, Op.67: the conclusion

11 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus

12 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto, BWV1056

14 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Nos. 3 and 4


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b017chxn)
Percy Grainger (1882-1961)
Episode 1

01 Percy Grainger
Gigue for piano

02 Percy Grainger
Train music for orchestra, compl. Eldon Rathburn

03 Percy Grainger
Love verses from 'The song of Solomon' vers. soli, ch & ensemble

04 Percy Grainger
Hill-song no. 1 vers. orig. for 21 wind [1901-2]

05 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair, arr. for tenor and chorus

06 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair, arr. for tenor and chorus

07 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65 for piano

08 Percy Grainger
Molly on the shore for orchestra vers. "Stokowski version"

09 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown

10 Percy Grainger
In Dahomey - cakewalk smasher for piano


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017chyr)
The Jerusalem Quartet

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D minor K.421 for strings
Duration 00:28:10

02 00:28:10 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Duration 00:26:12


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b017chyt)
Symphony
Episode 12

01
Richard Wagner - Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts

02 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Duration 00:56:36

03 00:56:36 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Duration 01:17:39


MON 16:30 In Tune (b017chyw)

01 Leonard Bernstein
Waltz from Candide
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:06:00 Paul Mealor
Ubi caratis
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:14:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata no 21 in B flat major, D960
Duration 00:09:20

04 00:24:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Follia (arr. Clare Salaman and Joy Smith)
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:33:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - Three Devil Tunes
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:41:00 Clara Sanabras (artist)
El Recer del vol dispers
Performer: Clara Sanabras
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:50:00 Trad/ Thoinot Arbeau (artist)
Guillô pran ton tamborin!/ Pease Bransle
Performer: Trad/ Thoinot Arbeau
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni
Duration 00:06:03

09 01:02:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music
Duration 00:05:15

10 01:11:00 John Tavener
Mother of God here I Stand; Awed by the Beauty (The Veil for the Temple)
Duration 00:05:07

11 01:20:00 Bob Chilcott
The Lily and the Rose
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:24:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in D minor (2 mvts: Grave; Allegro)
Duration 00:04:18

13 01:33:00 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:39:00 Greer/Wallen (artist)
Opening scene of Yes
Performer: Greer/Wallen
Duration 00:01:22

15 01:44:00 Wallen (artist)
Middle Interlude from Yes
Performer: Wallen
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:50:00 Wallen (artist)
We've lost our values and our voices from Yes
Performer: Wallen
Duration 00:02:24

17 01:53:00 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eau de la Villa d'Este
Duration 00:07:33


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b017chxn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b017chyy)
BBC Concert Orchestra at Earth Music Bristol
Vaughan Williams, Milford, Delius, Ravel, Milhaud


MON 20:15 Symphony Question Time (b017chz0)


MON 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b017cj0f)
BBC Concert Orchestra at Earth Music Bristol
Honneger, Vaughan Williams, Bartok


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b017cj4m)
2011
Susie Orbach


MON 22:45 The Essay (b017cj4p)
Earth Music Bristol
The Glee Instinct


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b017cj4r)
London Jazz Festival: Archie Shepp & Joachim Kühn

01 00:00:40 Archie Shepp (artist)
Prelude To A Kiss
Performer: Archie Shepp

02 00:00:40
Line-up:
Michel Portal (bass clarinet), Ambrose Akinmusire (trumpet), Bojan Zulfikarpašić (piano), Scott Colley (bass), Nasheet Waits (drums)

03 00:02:28 Michel Portal (artist)
Dolphy
Performer: Michel Portal

04 00:02:28
The rest of this concert will be broadcast on 23 January 2012

05 00:02:28
Line-up:
Archie Shepp (saxophones), Joachim Kühn (piano)

06 00:14:30 Archie Shepp & Joachim Kühn (artist)
Transmitting
Performer: Archie Shepp & Joachim Kühn

07 00:30:10 Archie Shepp & Joachim Kühn (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Archie Shepp & Joachim Kühn

08 00:30:10
Untitled

09 00:30:10
Line-up:
Archie Shepp (saxophones), Joachim Kühn (piano)

10 00:46:50 Archie Shepp & Joachim Kühn (artist)
Nina
Performer: Archie Shepp & Joachim Kühn

11 00:55:25 Archie Shepp & Joachim Kühn (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Archie Shepp & Joachim Kühn

12 01:07:08 Archie Shepp & Joachim Kühn (artist)
Well You Needn't
Performer: Archie Shepp & Joachim Kühn

13 01:15:20 Archie Shepp & Joachim Kühn (artist)
Sophisticated Lady
Performer: Archie Shepp & Joachim Kühn



TUESDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2011


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b017cj6f)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b017cj6h)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to Ct Cecilia Op 27: 1st mvt - In a garden shady this holy lady

02 00:05:00 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune

03 00:10:00 Leonard Bernstein
In Memoriam and March: 'The BSO Forever' from Divertimento for Orchestra

04 00:19:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major

05 00:33:00 Henry Purcell
Hail! Bright Cecilia, Hail to thee! From Hail! Bright Cecelia

06 00:38:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantastia para un gentilhombre: 4th mvt: Canario

07 00:44:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee

08 00:46:00 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus Op 61 – Concerto for Birds and Orchestra: 2nd mvt – Melancholy

09 00:50:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto – final mvt

10 00:56:00 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus Vivificans

11 01:01:00 Luigi Boccherini
Symphonie no 26 in C minor Op 41 G519

12 01:05:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op 42

13 01:09:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas brasileira no.5

14 01:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture (Op.80)

15 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major K488: Last mvt - Allegro assai

16 01:41:00 Trad (artist)
The Three Ravens
Performer: Trad

17 01:45:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin and Strings in D major RV 208 "Grosso Mogul": 1st mvt

18 01:51:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
No 2 in D major Op 36: 3rd mv -: Scherzo: Allegro

19 01:55:00 Paul Mealor
Now sleeps the Crimson Petal

20 02:01:00 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

21 02:07:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue

22 02:12:00 William Walton
Charge and Battle from Suite from Henry V

23 02:23:00 Franz Schubert
Final mvt from Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout"


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b017cj6k)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Il Segreto di Susanna: overture

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in G minor, BWV1058

03 Giuseppe Verdi
"Se quell guerrier io fossi!... Celeste Aida" (Aida)

04 Gabriel Fauré
Romance, Op.28

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Martern aller Arten (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serial)

06 Carl Nielsen
Oriental festival march; Andante; March; Dance and Chorus (Aladdin: incidental music from

07 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Francesca da Rimini
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla turca (Piano Sonata, K.331)

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Soave sia il vento" (Così fan tutte)

11 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.1

12 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio (4 Pieces, Op.81)

13 Antonín Dvořák
Te Deum

14 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b017cj6m)
Percy Grainger (1882-1961)
Episode 2

01 Percy Grainger
Father and daughter vers. soloists,chorus,orch

02 Percy Grainger
Colonial song vers. for orch (ST ad lib)

03 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's hey vers. orchestra

04 Percy Grainger
In a nutshell - suite vers. for orchestra

05 Percy Grainger
One more day, my John (complex version) for piano

06 Percy Grainger
The Warriors vers. for orchestra


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017cjqk)
Rodewald Concert Series 2011
The Elias String Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b017cjqm)
Symphony
Episode 13

01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88

02 00:02:00
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammerung - conclusion

03 00:02:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Duration 00:41:00

04 00:43:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:45:32


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b017cjqp)

01 00:01:00 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia! (Z.328) - closing chorus
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:04:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra - Adagio
Duration 00:10:06

03 00:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Gloria (opening Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:18:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor from Four Pieces Op.81
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:24:00 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:33:00 Thomas Campion
It fell on a summer's day
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:35:00 John Dowland
Prelude
Duration 00:01:04

08 00:36:00 Philip Rosseter
Rest sweet nymphs
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:31:00 John Dowland
Mr Dowlands midnight
Duration 00:00:51

10 00:47:00 John Danyel (artist)
Like as the lute
Performer: John Danyel
Duration 00:03:28

11 00:58:00 Robert Jones (artist)
If in this flesh
Performer: Robert Jones
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:04:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 ""Classical"" - 3rd movement, Gavotte
Duration 00:01:24

13 01:08:00 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Duration 00:14:57

14 01:25:00 Stéphane Grappelli (artist)
Souvenir de Villingen / Pent-up House
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:04:14

15 01:33:00 Benjamin Britten
The me the truth about love (Cabaret songs)
Duration 00:05:21

16 01:39:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Summer from 'The Four Seasons'
Duration 00:04:21

17 01:51:00 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man / Hoedown (from 'Rodeo')
Duration 00:05:54

18 01:57:00 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
6e Fugue en mi mineur
Duration 00:02:45


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b017cj6m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b017cjqr)
The Tenor of Nature


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b017cjqt)
2011
Were the Luddites Right?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b017cjqw)
Earth Music Bristol
Birdsong


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b017cjqy)
Fiona Talkington - 22/11/2011

01 Tuule Kann (kannels) / Jaak Sooäär (electric guitar) (artist)
Estonian Traditional: Polka Setumaalt/Polka from Setumaa
Performer: Tuule Kann (kannels) / Jaak Sooäär (electric guitar)

02 00:05:00
Micachu & The Shapes and the London Sinfonietta - Unlucky / Everything

03 00:11:00 Michael Portal with Lionel Loueke (guitar) (artist)
Ombres
Performer: Michael Portal with Lionel Loueke (guitar)

04 00:15:00 Zhou Xuan (artist)
Blooming Flowers and the Full Moon (Hua Hao Yue Yuan)
Performer: Zhou Xuan

05 00:19:00 Ars Nova Copenhagen / Andrew Lawrence King / Paul Hillier (artist)
Lou Harrison: Mass for Saint Cecilia's Day (Introitus, Kyrie)
Performer: Ars Nova Copenhagen / Andrew Lawrence King / Paul Hillier

06 00:25:00 Fripp & Eno (artist)
Evensong
Performer: Fripp & Eno

07 00:27:00 Tom Waits / Keith Richards (artist)
Last Leaf
Performer: Tom Waits / Keith Richards

08 00:30:00 Béla Fleck and the Flecktones (artist)
Gravity Lane
Performer: Béla Fleck and the Flecktones

09 00:37:00 Michi Saramiento y su Combo Bravo 1976-77 (artist)
Tumbando
Performer: Michi Saramiento y su Combo Bravo 1976-77

10 00:40:00 Jonny Kearney & Lucy Farrell (artist)
Down in Adairsville
Performer: Jonny Kearney & Lucy Farrell

11 00:44:00 Ars Nova Copenhagen / Andrew Lawrence King / Paul Hillier (artist)
Lou Harrison: Mass for Saint Cecilia's Day (Sanctus, Agnus Dei, Communion)
Performer: Ars Nova Copenhagen / Andrew Lawrence King / Paul Hillier

12 00:49:00 Viguela (artist)
Ganana
Performer: Viguela

13 00:54:00 Dave Holland Quartet (artist)
Conference of the Birds
Performer: Dave Holland Quartet

14 00:59:00 The Necks (artist)
Daylights
Performer: The Necks

15 01:21:00 Ars Nova Copenhagen / Andrew Lawrence King / Paul Hillier (artist)
Lou Harrison: Mass for Saint Cecilia's Day (Hymn, Ite)
Performer: Ars Nova Copenhagen / Andrew Lawrence King / Paul Hillier

16 01:25:00 Christian Lindberg (trombone) / Swedish Wind Ensmeble/ Hans Ek (artist)
Oskar Lindberg: Gammal Fäbodpsalm från Dalarna
Performer: Christian Lindberg (trombone) / Swedish Wind Ensmeble/ Hans Ek



WEDNESDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2011


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b017cjtd)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b017cjtg)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry Overture

02 00:09:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.481) in F minor

03 00:15:00 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues from La Mer

04 00:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Das zitternde Glänzen der spielenden Wellen – 9 German Arias

05 00:33:00 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel

06 00:40:00 Zoltán Kodály
Romance lyrique

07 00:46:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)

08 01:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herr nein neues Lied. Cantata BWV 190

09 01:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 15 Op 28 'Pastoral': Final mvt - Rondo

10 01:13:00 Malcolm Arnold
Sarabande from the ballet 'Solitaire' [concert version]

11 01:17:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dance no. 5 in F sharp major

12 01:20:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

13 01:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - opera in 1 act – Overture

14 01:39:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major, III Scherzo

15 01:45:00 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

16 01:51:00 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre

17 02:01:00 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda (artist)
Trumpet Concerto in E flat – 1st mvt: Allegro
Performer: Johann Baptist Georg Neruda

18 02:09:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts, Act 2 sc.2: Triumphal Scene - Gloria all'Egitto [chorus]

19 02:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio from Cantata No.3, BWV.3

20 02:23:00 George Gershwin
Overture to Girl Crazy


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b017cjtj)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Claude Debussy
Cortège (Petite Suite)

02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.88 in G major

03 Giuseppe Verdi
"Giorno di pianto" (I Vespri Siciliani)

04 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Coda; Final Waltz & Apotheosis (The Nutcracker, Act II)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Symphony No.5 in B flat, Op.55
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Pa-pa-pa" Papageno & Papagena's Duet (The Magic Flute, Act II)

07 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No.1: second movement

08 Édouard Lalo
Parade du Roi (Namouna)

09 Mozart (artist)
Piano Concerto in E flat, K.482
Performer: Mozart

10 Antonio Salieri
Overture and Entr'acte to Act I (Die Hussiten vor Naumburg)

11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Caprice bohemian, Op.12


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b017cjtl)
Percy Grainger (1882-1961)
Episode 3

01 Percy Grainger
Country gardens vers. piano solo or duet

02 Percy Grainger
Irish tune from County Derry vers. for chor & ens/orch

03 Percy Grainger
Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral

04 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic princess (Bridal song) vers. orchestra

05 Percy Grainger
Free music for string quartet [1907,1935]

06 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire posy vers. for wind band


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017cjyj)
Rodewald Concert Series 2011
Tasmin Little, John Lenehan


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b017cjyl)
Symphony
Episode 14

01 00:02:47 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Duration 01:22:54


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b017cjyn)
St George's Chapel, Windsor


WED 16:30 In Tune (b017cjyq)

01 Henry Purcell
Who can from joy refrain?: Sound the trumpet
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:04:00 Egan/Rafferty (artist)
Stuck in the middle with you
Performer: Egan/Rafferty
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:12:00 Caymmi (artist)
Obsession
Performer: Caymmi
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:21:00 Hamner/Lewis (artist)
Today I sing the blues
Performer: Hamner/Lewis
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:08:49

06 00:46:00 Anon. (artist)
Punxa, punxa (Sephardic romance from Istanbul)
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:51:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act III finale)
Duration 00:07:05

08 01:00:00 Granados (artist)
Spanish Dance no.5
Performer: Granados
Duration 00:04:17

09 01:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oh where is my saviour (St Matthew Passion)
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion)
Duration 00:06:19

11 01:20:00 Taneyev (artist)
Prelude and Fugue
Performer: Taneyev
Duration 00:06:23

12 01:29:00 Robert Schumann
Freisinn (Myrthen, op25)
Duration 00:01:12

13 01:33:00 Bach/Siloti (artist)
Prelude
Performer: Bach/Siloti
Duration 00:03:10

14 01:44:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no.5 (3rd mvt)
Duration 00:04:19

15 01:50:00 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht
Duration 00:05:15

16 01:56:00 Carmichael (artist)
I get on along without you very well
Performer: Carmichael
Duration 00:05:05


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b017cjtl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b017cjys)
A Catalogue of Birds

01 Olivier Messiaen
8 Preludes for piano
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:02:03 Olivier Messiaen
Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano
Duration 00:10:42

03 00:12:45 Peter Sculthorpe
Night pieces for piano
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:19:15 Toru Takemitsu
Rain tree sketch II - In memoriam Olivier Messiaen for piano
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:22:55 Olivier Messiaen
Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano
Duration 00:12:20

06 00:22:55
Live Interval featuring Alastair Fothergill and Vanessa Berlowitz (Frozen Planet)
Duration 00:12:20

07 00:35:15 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 [with taped birdsong]
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:39:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia antartica for soprano, women's chorus and orchestra (Symphony no.7)
Duration 00:05:56

09 00:45:28 George Fenton (artist)
Frozen Planet
Performer: George Fenton
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:00:15 Olivier Messiaen
Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano
Duration 00:10:16

11 01:10:31 Douglas YOUNG (artist)
River for piano (Dream-landscapes, no.1)
Performer: Douglas YOUNG
Duration 00:05:18

12 01:15:49 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano
Duration 00:04:13

13 01:20:02 Olivier Messiaen
Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano
Duration 00:08:23

14 01:28:25 Olivier Messiaen
Messiaen: Sight-reading test from 1934
Duration 00:01:48


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b017cjyv)
2011
Sarah-Jayne Blakemore


WED 22:45 The Essay (b017cjyx)
Earth Music Bristol
On Lyre Birds and Bell Birds


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b017cjyz)
Fiona Talkington - 23/11/2011

01 Zhou Xuan (artist)
Picking the Benelnut (Cai Bin Lang)
Performer: Zhou Xuan

02 00:02:00 Arild Andersen (bass) with Paolo Vinaccia drums/percussion / Cikada String Quartet (artist)
Hyperborean
Performer: Arild Andersen (bass) with Paolo Vinaccia drums/percussion / Cikada String Quartet

03 00:08:00 Susanna K. Wallumrød / Jane Achtman / Giovanna Pessi / Marco Ambrosini (artist)
The Plaint (Purcell)
Performer: Susanna K. Wallumrød / Jane Achtman / Giovanna Pessi / Marco Ambrosini

04 00:15:00 Margaret Leng Tan (artist)
John Cage: Suite for Toy Piano
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan

05 00:22:00 Steve Harris / Zaum (artist)
Trans
Performer: Steve Harris / Zaum

06 00:27:00 Tindra (artist)
Gullsky (Gold Cloud)
Performer: Tindra

07 00:30:00 Arszyn / Duda (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Arszyn / Duda

08 00:38:00 Cecilia Todd (artist)
Cuando la mar, La Mar
Performer: Cecilia Todd

09 00:42:00 La Chimera (artist)
Jácaras [Santiago de Murcia/ Eduardo Egüez]
Performer: La Chimera

10 00:47:00 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Part 11
Performer: Keith Jarrett

11 00:51:00 Tindra & Kroke (artist)
Trad. arr. Kroke and Tindra: Ajde Jano
Performer: Tindra & Kroke

12 01:04:00 Lisa Moore (piano and sampling keyboard) (artist)
Machine-like but with some groove
Performer: Lisa Moore (piano and sampling keyboard)

13 01:13:00 Didier François (nyckelharpa) (artist)
Nine
Performer: Didier François (nyckelharpa)

14 01:17:00 Supersilent (artist)
8
Performer: Supersilent

15 01:25:00 Fifty-Fifty [Ekkehard Rössle (sax) Manfred Kniel (drums, toy piano)] (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Fifty-Fifty [Ekkehard Rössle (sax) Manfred Kniel (drums, toy piano)]



THURSDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2011


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b017cjzp)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b017ck0b)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet

02 00:04:00 Jules Massenet
Meditation (from Thais)

03 00:10:00 Frédéric Chopin
The maiden's wish (6 Polish songs S480, trans. Liszt)

04 00:15:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 30 in C major H.1.30 (Alleluja)

05 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ concerto in F major "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale" Mvt iii - Allegro

06 00:37:00 Claude Debussy
Ballade

07 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto (K.622) in A major: 3rd movement; Rondo

08 00:54:00 Lope de Vega/Anon (artist)
Lamento de Belisa
Performer: Lope de Vega/Anon

09 01:01:00 Léon Jessel (artist)
Parade of the Tin Soldiers
Performer: Léon Jessel

10 01:04:00 Franz Liszt
Valse Impromptu

11 01:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: Come scoglio

12 01:17:00 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: Vltava

13 01:33:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

14 01:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 201 Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde: opening chorus

15 01:46:00 John Dowland
Lachrimae pavan

16 01:52:00 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta: mvt ii – molto vivace

17 02:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 (Op.62), no.6; Fruhlingslied in A major (Spring song)

18 02:07:00 Benjamin Britten
Spring Symphony: Driving boy

19 02:09:00 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto: Finale

20 02:16:00 Trad. (artist)
Tarantella
Performer: Trad.

21 02:22:00 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (4 last songs)


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b017ck0d)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Jules Massenet
Toccata

02
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Suite Pastorale

03 Giuseppe Verdi
"Ella mi fu rapita!... Parmi veder le lagrime" (Rigoletto)

04 Luis de Milán
Pavane No.5

05 George Frideric Handel
Fond flattr'ing world (Theodora)

06 Salzedo (artist)
Bolero, Rumba, Tango, Seguidilla (Suite of 8 Dances)
Performer: Salzedo

07 Youmans arr. Shostakovich (artist)
Tahiti Trot, Op.16
Performer: Youmans arr. Shostakovich

08 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia

09 William Walton
Viola Concerto

10 [traditional] (artist)
Logan Water
Performer: [traditional]

11 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat, Hob.VIIe:1

12 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium

13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.7: 1st movement

14 Brahms arr. Joachim (artist)
Hungarian Dance No.6 in B flat
Performer: Brahms arr. Joachim

15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K525, IV Rondo: Allegro


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b017ck0n)
Percy Grainger (1882-1961)
Episode 4

01 Percy Grainger
The Immovable do vers. for orch/wind band

02 Percy Grainger
The Power of Rome and the Christian heart vers. wind band & organ

03 Percy Grainger
Random Round vers. soloists & orch.

04 Percy Grainger
Youthful suite (Stokowski version) for orchestra


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017ck3r)
Rodewald Concert Series 2011
The Fine Arts Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b017ck3t)
Symphony
Episode 15

01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Duration 00:42:16

02 00:42:16 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Duration 01:35:46


THU 16:30 In Tune (b017ck3w)

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 19 in C, 'Les Disonnances' K465: 3rd mov – Menuetto, Allegro
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:05:00 Clément Janequin (artist)
Le Chant des Oylseaulx
Performer: Clément Janequin
Duration 00:05:23

03 00:12:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on Bald Mountain
Duration 00:12:15

04 00:24:00 Franz Schubert
Erstarrung from Winterreise
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:32:00 Percy Grainger
A Reel – the last of Four Irish Dances
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:37:00 Hilary Campbell (artist)
Sleep my dreaming one
Performer: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:04:43

07 01:05:00 Daniel Burges (artist)
Coventry Carol
Performer: Daniel Burges
Duration 00:03:48

08 00:57:00 Gerald Finzi
Lullaby
Duration 00:02:55

09 01:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes, Op. 17
Duration 00:09:25

10 01:16:00 Edward Elgar
The Swimmer – from the Sea Pictures, Op. 37
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:24:00 Franz Liszt
Benedetto Sia'l Giorno
Duration 00:05:53

12 01:34:00 Samuel Barber
Waltz (Opening movt) from 'Souvenirs', Op. 28
Duration 00:03:04

13 01:42:00 Robert Schumann
Quintet in E-flat major for Piano, Two Violins, Viola and Cello, Op. 44 – 1st movement
Duration 00:06:38

14 01:30:00 Samuel Barber
Hesitation Tango from 'Souvenirs'
Duration 00:03:34


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b017ck0n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b017ck3y)
BBC Singers - Cowie, McCabe, Bingham, Stanford, Dutilleux, Messiaen

01 Edward COWIE (artist)
Bell Bird Motet for chorus
Performer: Edward COWIE

02 John McCabe
Proud Songsters for chorus

03 Judith Bingham
The Drowned Lovers for mezzo-soprano and chorus

04 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird from 8 Partsongs Op.119

05 Henri Dutilleux
D'ombre et de silence from 3 Preludes for piano

06 Olivier Messiaen
La Chouette hulotte from Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano

07 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower songs Op.47 for chorus

08 Judith Bingham
Unpredictable but Providential for chorus

09 Michael Tippett
The Windhover for chorus

10 Edward Elgar
Owls

11 Olivier Messiaen
Le Rouge-gorge from Petites esquisses d'oiseaux for piano [1985]

12 Olivier Messiaen
L'Alouette lulu from Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano

13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Turtle Dove [trad.], arr. for baritone and chorus

14 Jonathan Dove
Who Killed Cock Robin for a capella choir

15 Edward COWIE (artist)
Lyre Bird Motet for chorus
Performer: Edward COWIE


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b017ck40)
2011
Charles Jencks


THU 22:45 The Essay (b017ck42)
Earth Music Bristol
Symphonic Impressions


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b017ck44)
Fiona Talkington - 24/11/2011

01 Anna Meredith (artist)
Nautilus
Performer: Anna Meredith

02 00:05:00 Li Minghui / Superstars of the Moonlight Dance Troupe of Shanghai (artist)
Maomao Yü [Drizzle]
Performer: Li Minghui / Superstars of the Moonlight Dance Troupe of Shanghai

03 00:11:00 Yo-Yo Ma (cello) / Stuart Duncan (fiddle) / Edgar Meyer (double bass) / Chris Thile (mandolin) (artist)
Attaboy
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma (cello) / Stuart Duncan (fiddle) / Edgar Meyer (double bass) / Chris Thile (mandolin)

04 00:17:00 Dino Saluzzi (bandoneon) / Anja Lechner (cello) (artist)
Gabriel Kondor
Performer: Dino Saluzzi (bandoneon) / Anja Lechner (cello)

05 00:23:00 Tibet - Monks of the Sera Je' Monastery (artist)
Dag Shen Ma - The Practise of Exchanging Oneself with Others
Performer: Tibet - Monks of the Sera Je' Monastery

06 00:28:00 Catherine Lambert (artist)
Cantigas de Amigo II (Martin Codax C13)
Performer: Catherine Lambert

07 00:30:00 Emerson, Lake & Palmer (artist)
Canario
Performer: Emerson, Lake & Palmer

08 00:34:00 Jon Balke / Batagraf (artist)
Riddle #2
Performer: Jon Balke / Batagraf

09 00:38:00 Georgia White (vocals) / Richard M Jones (piano) / Les Paul (guitar) (artist)
Pigmeat Blues
Performer: Georgia White (vocals) / Richard M Jones (piano) / Les Paul (guitar)

10 00:42:00 Roy Harper (artist)
Me and My Woman
Performer: Roy Harper

11 00:55:00 Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord) (artist)
John Bull: Bonny Sweet Robin MB65
Performer: Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

12 00:59:00 Tom Lawrence (sound recordist) (artist)
Rathbride
Performer: Tom Lawrence (sound recordist)

13 01:06:00 The Woodbine and Ivy Band / Elle Osborne (artist)
Under the leaves
Performer: The Woodbine and Ivy Band / Elle Osborne

14 01:10:00 Low Bias [Mark Beazley & Graham Dowdall] (artist)
Star of Leyte
Performer: Low Bias [Mark Beazley & Graham Dowdall]

15 01:14:00 National Youth Choir of Great Britain / Mike Brewer (artist)
Vaclovas Augustinas: Hymne à St. Martin
Performer: National Youth Choir of Great Britain / Mike Brewer

16 01:19:00 Keith Tippett (artist)
From Granite to Wind (extract)
Performer: Keith Tippett

17 01:19:00 Anna Meredith (artist)
Nautilus
Performer: Anna Meredith

18 00:05:00 Li Minghui / Superstars of the Moonlight Dance Troupe of Shanghai (artist)
Maomao Yü [Drizzle]
Performer: Li Minghui / Superstars of the Moonlight Dance Troupe of Shanghai

19 00:11:00 Yo-Yo Ma (cello) / Stuart Duncan (fiddle) / Edgar Meyer (double bass) / Chris Thile (mandolin) (artist)
Attaboy
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma (cello) / Stuart Duncan (fiddle) / Edgar Meyer (double bass) / Chris Thile (mandolin)

20 00:17:00 Dino Saluzzi (bandoneon) / Anja Lechner (cello) (artist)
Gabriel Kondor
Performer: Dino Saluzzi (bandoneon) / Anja Lechner (cello)

21 00:23:00 Tibet - Monks of the Sera Je' Monastery (artist)
Dag Shen Ma - The Practise of Exchanging Oneself with Others
Performer: Tibet - Monks of the Sera Je' Monastery

22 00:28:00 Catherine Lambert (artist)
Cantigas de Amigo II (Martin Codax C13)
Performer: Catherine Lambert

23 00:30:00 Emerson, Lake & Palmer (artist)
Canario
Performer: Emerson, Lake & Palmer

24 00:34:00 Jon Balke / Batagraf (artist)
Riddle #2
Performer: Jon Balke / Batagraf

25 00:38:00 Georgia White (vocals) / Richard M Jones (piano) / Les Paul (guitar) (artist)
Pigmeat Blues
Performer: Georgia White (vocals) / Richard M Jones (piano) / Les Paul (guitar)

26 00:42:00 Roy Harper (artist)
Me and My Woman
Performer: Roy Harper

27 00:55:00 Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord) (artist)
John Bull: Bonny Sweet Robin MB65
Performer: Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

28 00:59:00 Tom Lawrence (sound recordist) (artist)
Rathbride
Performer: Tom Lawrence (sound recordist)

29 01:06:00 The Woodbine and Ivy Band / Elle Osborne (artist)
Under the leaves
Performer: The Woodbine and Ivy Band / Elle Osborne

30 01:10:00 Low Bias [Mark Beazley & Graham Dowdall] (artist)
Star of Leyte
Performer: Low Bias [Mark Beazley & Graham Dowdall]

31 01:14:00 National Youth Choir of Great Britain / Mike Brewer (artist)
Vaclovas Augustinas: Hymne à St. Martin
Performer: National Youth Choir of Great Britain / Mike Brewer

32 01:19:00 Keith Tippett (artist)
From Granite to Wind (extract)
Performer: Keith Tippett



FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER 2011


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b017ck5f)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b017ck5h)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina - overture

02 00:06:00 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)

03 00:10:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Gavotte & Dance (Ballet Suite No.3)

04 00:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - overture

05 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No.1 in E flat: 1st mvt

06 00:33:00 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat Op.18

07 00:38:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 93 in D: Menuetto

08 00:43:00 Franz Schubert
Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang)

09 00:47:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade: The Story of the Kalender Prince

10 01:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Autumn (The Four Seasons)

11 01:12:00 Welsh trad. (artist)
To the Blackbird
Performer: Welsh trad.

12 01:16:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)

13 01:33:00 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite II)

14 01:39:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - On a tree by a river (The Mikado)

15 01:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin concerto No.4 in D K218: Rondeau

16 01:50:00 Josef Strauss
Waltz of the Spheres

17 02:01:00 Henry Purcell
Overture in G minor

18 02:06:00 Georges Bizet
Farandole (L'Arlesienne)

19 02:10:00 Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel (artist)
Bist du bei mir (formerly attrib. Bach)
Performer: Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel

20 02:15:00 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: overture

21 02:23:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata; Libiamo


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b017ck5k)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Contre-danse (Les Indes Galantes)

02 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro

03 Giuseppe Verdi
"Già nella note densa" (Otello) Love duet

04 Breton (artist)
En la Alhambra - Serenata
Performer: Breton

05
Johann Strauss II - Auf dem Jagd

06 Frederick Delius
A Song of the High Hills

07 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna e mobile (Rigoletto)

08 Carl Maria von Weber
Turandot: overture

09 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F minor, Op.7 No.3

10 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Departure for the Ball; Entertainment of the Guests; Duet of the Sisters with

11 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh'

12 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp minor (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)

14 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis, Op.8

15 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.1 in G major, Op.78

16 Astor Piazzolla
Yo Soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b017ck62)
Percy Grainger (1882-1961)
Episode 5

01 Percy Grainger
Duke of Marlborough fanfare vers. orchestra

02 Percy Grainger
The Beaches of Lukannon for male chorus and 9 strings [Kipling Jungle Book Cycle no.5, Kip

03 Percy Grainger
Molly on the shore for orchestra vers. "Stokowski version"

04 Percy Grainger
Irish tune from County Derry for orchestra vers. "Stokowski version"

05 Percy Grainger
Early one morning for orchestra vers. "Stokowski version"

06 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand (Stokowski version) for piano and orchestra

07 Percy Grainger
Mock morris for orchestra vers. "Stokowski version"

08 Percy Grainger
Country gardens (Stokowski version) for piano and orchestra


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017ck6z)
Rodewald Concert Series 2011
Wolfgang Holzmair


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b017ck71)
Symphony
Episode 16

01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Duration 00:42:30

02 00:42:30 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Duration 00:42:30

03 00:42:30 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:42:30

04 00:42:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia antartica for soprano, women's chorus and orchestra (Symphony no.7)
Duration 00:42:30


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b017ck73)

01 Astor Piazzolla
La Muerte Del Angel
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:04:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Duration 00:07:52

02 00:17:00 Gustav Mahler
Kraftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell – Trio. Recht gemachlich
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:24:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances no 2 and no 5
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:33:00 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:40:00 Astor Piazzolla
Romance Del Diablo
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:51:00 Astor Piazzolla
Revolucionario
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:56:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from Fidelio
Duration 00:06:20

08 01:06:00 David Matthews (artist)
Scherzo (Symphony Number 6)
Performer: David Matthews
Duration 00:03:55

09 01:13:00 Max Bruch
Finale from Concerto No 1 for Violin and Orchestra
Duration 00:07:35

10 01:23:00 Currier (artist)
Compressed Time from Time Machines
Performer: Currier
Duration 00:01:21

11 01:24:00 Francis Poulenc
Nous voulons une petite soeur
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor op 81 no 2
Duration 00:03:31

13 01:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondeau. Andante grazioso from Sonata in E flat
Duration 00:06:39

14 01:51:00 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Duration 00:06:43

15 01:57:00 Edvard Grieg
Bestemors menuet
Duration 00:02:06


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b017ck62)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b017ck97)
The Coull String Quartet at Earth Music Bristol
Haydn, Cowie


FRI 20:10 Symphony Question Time (b017ck99)

01 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92

03 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98

04 Claude Debussy
Symphony in B minor for piano duet

05 Leif Segerstam (artist)
Symphony no 182
Performer: Leif Segerstam


FRI 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b017ck9c)
The Coull String Quartet at Earth Music Bristol
Cowie, Dvorak

01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird) for strings
Duration 00:18:10

02 00:18:10 Edward COWIE (artist)
Birdsong bagatelles for string quartet
Performer: Edward COWIE
Duration 00:17:12

03 00:35:22 Edward COWIE (artist)
Birdsong bagatelles for string quartet
Performer: Edward COWIE
Duration 00:16:29

04 00:51:51 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Duration 00:24:09


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b017ck9f)
Darkling Special - Toby Litt, Jo Shapcott, Val McDermid


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b017ck9h)
Earth Music Bristol
Woof and Tweet


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b017ck9k)
Emir Kusturica and the No Smoking Orchestra

01 Pharis & Jason Romero (artist)
Forsaken Love
Performer: Pharis & Jason Romero

02 Frank Yamma (artist)
Kunka Kutcha
Performer: Frank Yamma

03 Lamine Cissokho (artist)
Tabara
Performer: Lamine Cissokho

04 Endah Laras and the Dedek Gamelan Orchestra (artist)
Ilir-Ilir
Performer: Endah Laras and the Dedek Gamelan Orchestra

05 Andrew Cronshaw (artist)
Mhari Mhin Mheall-Shuileach
Performer: Andrew Cronshaw

06 Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra (artist)
Unza Unza Time
Performer: Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra

07 Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra (artist)
Life Is A Miracle
Performer: Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra

08 Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra (artist)
Ja Volim Te Jos (from Black Cat White Cat)
Performer: Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra

09 Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra (artist)
Maine Stat
Performer: Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra

10 Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra (artist)
Duj droma
Performer: Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra

11 Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra (artist)
Pitbull Terrier
Performer: Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra

12 Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra (artist)
Bubamara
Performer: Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra

13 Ruth Moody (artist)
Winter Waltz
Performer: Ruth Moody

14 Seasick Steve (artist)
Happy Man
Performer: Seasick Steve

15 The Woodbine and Ivy Band feat. Jackie Oates (artist)
Derry Gaol
Performer: The Woodbine and Ivy Band feat. Jackie Oates

16 The Incompetents (artist)
Disposable Valentine
Performer: The Incompetents

17 Emel Mathlouthi (artist)
Fi kolli yawmen
Performer: Emel Mathlouthi

18 Jackie Leven (artist)
Universal Blue
Performer: Jackie Leven

19 Jelena Jakubovitch (artist)
I Cannot Love You Anymore
Performer: Jelena Jakubovitch

20 Nando Acquaviva and ensemble (artist)
O Fiammo
Performer: Nando Acquaviva and ensemble

21 JPP (artist)
Pelimannin Kosto (Pelimanni's Revenge)
Performer: JPP

22 Alison Williams (artist)
Lee Creek Waltz
Performer: Alison Williams