Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b016vq86)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01754yz)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in D minor RV127

02 00:08:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor Op.94

03 00:16:00 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens

04 00:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je, maman" K265

05 00:38:00 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.2 "The Four Temperaments": Finale

06 00:46:00 Joseph Haydn
Auf starkem Fittiche (The Creation)

07 00:55:00 Vincenzo Ruffo (artist)
La Gamba in Basso e Soprano
Performer: Vincenzo Ruffo

08 01:03:00
Richard Wagner - The Flying Dutchman: overture

09 01:15:00 Trad. (artist)
The Crocodile
Performer: Trad.

10 01:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 harpsichords in A minor BWV1065

11 01:32:00 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No.3 "Symphony of Sorrowful Songs" - II. Lento e Largo

12 01:43:00 Jeremiah Clarke
Suite in D for trumpet and organ "Trumpet Voluntary": 1st mvt: Rondeau

13 01:44:00 Edward Elgar
Allegretto: Duet on a theme of GEDGE

14 01:51:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: In paradisum

15 01:55:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker: Chinese Dance
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01755kg)
Building a Library: Faure's Nocturnes


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01755kj)
Thomas Larcher, Music Makes a City, Dennis Brain


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01755kl)
Greenwich International Early Music Festival 2011

01 Lucilla Galeazzi (artist)
A Vita Bella
Performer: Lucilla Galeazzi

02 [traditional] (artist)
Pizzicarella
Performer: [traditional]

03 [traditional] (artist)
Then wilt thou goe and leave me heir
Performer: [traditional]

04 [traditional] (artist)
Mary Scott
Performer: [traditional]

05 Sainte-Colombe le Fils
Fantaisie en Rondeau

06 Johann Christian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto, Op.1 No.6

07 Jacob van Eyck
The English Nightingale

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b016vn02)
Vienna Piano Trio

01 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major H.15.29 for keyboard and strings
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:16:00 Franz Schubert
Notturno Trio in E flat major, D.897
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:54

03 00:23:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.67 for piano and strings
Duration 00:26:00


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b0175dkd)
Simon Russell Beale
Paris

01 Erik Satie
Jack-in-the-box - Pantomime, version for piano solo
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:01:50 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:08:09 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in G minor for organ, string orchestra and timpani - 1st movement
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:13:31 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Duration 00:11:07

05 00:24:38 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine Op.11 for chorus and organ [1865] or harmonium & string quartet [1
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:29:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra - 1st movement; Allegro
Duration 00:10:43

07 00:40:41 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite, version for piano duet
Duration 00:14:38

08 00:55:19 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra - No.3; Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Duration 00:08:14

09 01:03:33 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8 for violin or cello and piano - 1st movement; Allegretto ben moderat
Duration 00:06:23

10 01:09:56 George Gershwin
An American in Paris version for orchestra
Duration 00:18:45

11 01:28:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:20

12 01:35:01 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Duration 00:14:50


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01755kq)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Claire Martin (artist)
Get Happy
Performer: Claire Martin

03 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Stefano Bollani

04 Archie Shepp & Joachim Kuhn (artist)
Drivin' Miss Daisy
Performer: Archie Shepp & Joachim Kuhn

05 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Shulie a Bop
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

06 Louis Armstrong (artist)
St James Infirmary
Performer: Louis Armstrong

07 Stan Tracey (artist)
Overture to Times Past (Reprise)
Performer: Stan Tracey

08 Ray Anderson/Han Bennink (artist)
Just Squeeze Me
Performer: Ray Anderson/Han Bennink

09 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Bra Timing from Phomolong
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

10 Ernán López-Nussa (artist)
Contradanza
Performer: Ernán López-Nussa

11 Jacqui Dankworth (artist)
Blame it on my Youth
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth

12 Gil Evans (artist)
Sunken Treasure
Performer: Gil Evans

13 Chris Potter (artist)
The Wheel
Performer: Chris Potter


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01755ks)
Wagner's Der Fliegende Hollander


SAT 20:45 The Wire (b01755p0)
The Thank You Present


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b01755p2)
Diotima Quartet - Ferneyhough's Sonatas for String Quartet


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01755p4)
Cut and Splice, Varese Poeme Electronique



SUNDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b01755rp)
Trevor Watts

01 Amalgam (artist)
Amalgam - Jive
Performer: Amalgam

02 Amalgam (artist)
Amalgam - Roller Coaster
Performer: Amalgam

03 Trevor Watts Moiré Music (artist)
Mr Sunshine
Performer: Trevor Watts Moiré Music

04 Trevor Watts Original Drum Orchestra (artist)
Through The Gears
Performer: Trevor Watts Original Drum Orchestra

05 Moiré Music Drum Orchestra (artist)
Tetegramatan-Free Flow (from Medley)
Performer: Moiré Music Drum Orchestra

06 Moire Music Group (artist)
Mrs Robinson
Performer: Moire Music Group

07 Celebration Band (artist)
Life and Music
Performer: Celebration Band

08 Trevor Watts (artist)
Highlands & Islands
Performer: Trevor Watts

09 Mishalle/Watts/Drame (artist)
Hommage a Burkina
Performer: Mishalle/Watts/Drame

10 Trevor Watts (artist)
Rootworm
Performer: Trevor Watts


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01755rr)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01755rt)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Fanfare in D major

02 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546

03 00:13:00 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Alleluia

04 00:17:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Dolcissimo sospiro

05 00:21:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite

06 00:31:00 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied Op.49 no.4 ('Guten Abend, gut Nacht')

07 00:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Finale: Vivace from Sonata for clarinet and piano Op.120`1

08 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin in E major BWV.1042

09 00:56:00 Leos Janáček
The Saws from Lachian Dances

10 01:04:00
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus – overture

11 01:13:00 Alessandro Piccinini (artist)
Chiaccona
Performer: Alessandro Piccinini

12 01:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dans un bois solitaire K.308

13 01:24:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances Op.64 – no.3 Allegro giocoso

14 01:35:00 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Part II (extract) from Soul: "My soul is in my hand…'

15 01:45:00 Franz Schubert
Scherzo – Allegro vivace from Piano sonata in D major D.850

16 01:55:00 George Butterworth
With rue my heart is laden


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01755rw)
James Jolly

01 George Whitefield Chadwick (artist)
Symphonic Sketches – Jubilee
Performer: George Whitefield Chadwick
Duration 00:08:05

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Duration 00:10:30

03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance for cello and orchestra in F, Op 36
Duration 00:03:05

04 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Sonatina ad usum infantis (Sonatina no 3)
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:07:35

05 Thomas Adès
Gefriolsae me op3B
Duration 00:03:49

06 Franz Liszt
Réminiscences de Don Juan, S656-R379
Duration 00:15:05

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni – Là ci-darem la mano
Duration 00:03:00

08 Francis Poulenc
Gloria
Duration 00:23:55

09 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D
Duration 00:05:40

10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 26 in D minor, 'Lamentatione'
Duration 00:14:25

11 Franz Schubert
Moment Musicale, D780 No 3
Duration 00:01:58

12 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu Meines Lebens Leben
Duration 00:01:58

13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no 3 (Pastoral) – il lento moderato
Duration 00:08:25

14 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstück
Duration 00:18:30

15 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht op43 no2
Duration 00:03:45

16 Charles Ives
Holidays Symphony (Decoration Day)
Duration 00:09:55

17 Carl Stamitz
Symphony in D minor, Op 15
Duration 00:11:44


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01755ry)
Garry Fabian Miller

01 Pérotin (artist)
Beata viscera
Performer: Pérotin

02 William Byrd
Agnus Dei' from 'Mass for Four Voices

03 John Dowland
Flow My Tears

04 Trad (artist)
The Border Widow's Lament
Performer: Trad

05 Antony and the Johnsons (artist)
Hope There's Someone
Performer: Antony and the Johnsons

06 Trad (artist)
The Snow it melts the Soonest
Performer: Trad

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Sarabande' from English Suite no 2 in A Minor BWV 807

08 Grieg/Emanuel Geibel (artist)
'One day, my thought' from Six Songs Op 48
Performer: Grieg/Emanuel Geibel


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b010ggxn)
The Lamentations of Jeremiah

01 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations I

02 Antoine Brumel
Lamentations

03 Orlande de Lassus
Lamentations

04 Johann David Heinichen
Lamentatio I

05 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Lamentations for Holy Saturday

06 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Lamentations for Easter Eve


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01756cq)
BBC SO - Stravinsky, Messiaen


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b016vpxw)
Ely Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01756cv)
Choral Music for Remembrance Sunday

01 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Choruses Op.88
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:02:01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Solovushka [The nightingale] for chorus
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:05:41 John Tavener
Butterfly dreams for a capella choir
Duration 00:10:53

04 00:16:34 John Ireland
Greater love hath no man - motet for treble, baritone, chorus and organ
Duration 00:06:34

05 00:23:08 Kerry Andrew (artist)
Rhymes and Charms for Fly-Away Things - 1. Ladybird, 2. Magpie, Crow & Dove, 3. Bat, 4. Be
Performer: Kerry Andrew
Duration 00:17:45

06 00:40:53 Clément Janequin (artist)
Reveillez vous, cueurs endormis (Le chant des oiseaux) for 4 voices
Performer: Clément Janequin
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:47:02 Francis Pott
The Souls of the righteous for a capella choir
Duration 00:09:34

08 00:56:36 Cyril ROOTHAM (artist)
For the fallen for chorus and orchestra
Performer: Cyril ROOTHAM
Duration 00:18:52


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b00xbhf0)
Travellers' Tales

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Intrada, Gulliver Suite for Two Violins

02 00:01:20
Matthew Francis
Of Circumnavigation, read by Stella Gonet and Nicholas Farrell

03 00:01:23 Frank Bridge
III Moonlight; Suite "The Sea"

04 00:07:15 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Ländern und Menschen, Kinderszenen

05 00:08:48
Anon
The Land of Cockayne, read by Nicholas Farrell

06 00:11:10 Locke/Tyner/Arr McClintock (artist)
Big Rock Candy Mountain
Performer: Locke/Tyner/Arr McClintock

07 00:13:31 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship, Scheherezade

08 00:13:48
Homer, translated by Robert Fagles
The Odyssey, read by Stella Gonet

09 00:22:41
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Kubla Kahn, read by Nicholas Farrell

10 00:25:22 Judith Weir
El Rey de Francia

11 00:26:55
Sarah Maguire
The Pomegranates of Kandahar, read by Stella Gonet

12 00:26:55 Trad/Arr Voix Bulgares (artist)
Kalimankou Denkou (The Evening Gathering)
Performer: Trad/Arr Voix Bulgares

13 00:33:16
Margaret Atwood
Siren Song, read by Stella Gonet

14 00:34:57 Oliver Knussen
Barbershop Quintet and Recessional; Where the Wild Things Are

15 00:36:28
Louise Gluck
Circe’s Torment, read by Stella Gonet

16 00:37:32 Henry Purcell
Prelude, Sailor and Chorus: Come away fellow sailors, The Sailor's Dance, Dido and Aeneas

17 00:39:52 Richard Hawley (artist)
The Sea Calls, Lady's Bridge
Performer: Richard Hawley

18 00:45:43
Thomas Hardy
When I Set Out for Lyonesse, read by Nicholas Farrell

19 00:46:21 James Rhodes (artist)
La cathédrale engloutie, Préludes
Performer: James Rhodes

20 00:52:50
Alfred Lord Tennyson
The Mermaid, read by Stella Gonet

21 00:54:17 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage

22 00:58:59
George Szirtes
Seeking North, read by Stella Gonet

23 01:00:00 Peter Maxwell Davies
Presto, Trumpet Concerto

24 01:06:45
“Sir John Mandeville”
From the Travels of Sir John Mandeville, From Joseph Addison Essay in the Spectator, November 23, 1710, read by Nicholas Farrell

25 01:07:57 Jacques Martin (artist)
Flying Robert
Performer: Jacques Martin


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01756d3)
A Poet in Bohemia


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b01756d7)
Mincemeat


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b01756dc)
WOMEX 2011
WOMEX 2011

01 The Other Europeans (artist)
Lautari Suite 4
Performer: The Other Europeans

02 The Other Europeans (artist)
Lautari Suite no.1 part 3: Hangui
Performer: The Other Europeans

03 The Other Europeans (artist)
Lautari Suite no.2: Fantasy; Freylakhs; hora hategana
Performer: The Other Europeans

04 Mars Melto and the Melanesian Allstars (artist)
Free West Papua
Performer: Mars Melto and the Melanesian Allstars

05 Mars Melto and the Melanesian Allstars (artist)
Flute Pau Kwakumba
Performer: Mars Melto and the Melanesian Allstars

06 Mars Melto and the Melanesian Allstars (artist)
Kava I Redi
Performer: Mars Melto and the Melanesian Allstars

07 Sotho Sounds (artist)
Sinawali
Performer: Sotho Sounds

08 Sotho Sounds (artist)
Babylon System
Performer: Sotho Sounds

09 Harald Haugaard (artist)
Traditional Danish Jigs
Performer: Harald Haugaard

10 Harald Haugaard (artist)
Vesterland
Performer: Harald Haugaard

11 Celso Piña (artist)
Cumbia Sampuesana
Performer: Celso Piña

12 Celso Piña (artist)
Porro Magangaleno
Performer: Celso Piña


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01756dh)
London Jazz Festival 2011

01 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Keys to the City
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

02 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Game of Cards
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

03 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Interlude
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

04 Robert Mitchell (artist)
A Desperate Man
Performer: Robert Mitchell

05 Robert Mitchell (artist)
The Embrace
Performer: Robert Mitchell

06 Robert Mitchell (artist)
Rockers Round Window
Performer: Robert Mitchell

07 Denys Baptiste Quartet (artist)
Evolution from Revolution
Performer: Denys Baptiste Quartet

08 Denys Baptiste Quartet (artist)
Lennox Avenue Breakdown
Performer: Denys Baptiste Quartet

09 Denys Baptiste Quartet (artist)
Dance of the Maquiritari
Performer: Denys Baptiste Quartet



MONDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2011


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0175722)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0175724)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C, Op 18

02 00:08:00 Edward Elgar
Triumphal March (Caractacus, Op 35)

03 00:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C, K465 "Dissonance" (3rd movement: Menuetto: Allegro)

04 00:21:00 Claude Debussy
Danse

05 00:27:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Prelude 12 (24 Preludes in Jazz Style)

06 00:33:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir

07 00:42:00 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine

08 00:47:00 Vicente Martín y Soler (artist)
O quanto un sib el giubilo (Una cosa rara)
Performer: Vicente Martín y Soler

09 00:50:00 Frederick Delius
Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo & Juliet)

10 01:01:00 Leopold Godowsky (artist)
Profil (from Walzermasken)
Performer: Leopold Godowsky

11 01:05:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: La gazza ladra

12 01:15:00 Gabriel Fauré
Avant que tu ne t'en ailles (La Bonne Chanson)

13 01:19:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in B flat, Op 10 No 1

14 01:25:00 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Love is a sickness

15 01:33:00 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)

16 01:40:00 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd movement: Andantino)

17 01:44:00 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah, Part I)

18 01:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat, K482 (Finale: Allegro)

19 02:01:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

20 02:11:00 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song (The Rise & Fall of the City of Mahagonny)

21 02:20:00
Johann Strauss II - Waltz: Morgenblatter, Op 279


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0175726)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Invention No 8 in F, BWV 780

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat 'La tempesta di mare', Op 8 No 5, RV 253

03 Emin Khachaturian (artist)
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Performer: Emin Khachaturian

04 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)

06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for Cello no 1 in A minor, Op. 33

07 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und Leben, Op 42

08 William Walton
Facade (a selection: Polka, Jodelling Song, Scotch Rhapsody, Popular Song, Fox trot: Old S

09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D, 'The Clock' (Andante)

10 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturnes (selection)

11 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C, D589


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qn3s3)
Bebop
Episode 1

01 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
'Bebop' [rec. 9 Jan 1945, NYC] – edited version
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

02 Vincent Youmans/Irving Caesar (artist)
'Tea for Two' [rec. 12 Apr 1939, Los Angeles]
Performer: Vincent Youmans/Irving Caesar

03 Vincent Youmans/Irving Caesar (artist)
'Tea for Two' [rec. 24 Sep 1939, Harlem Breakfast Club, Minneapolis]
Performer: Vincent Youmans/Irving Caesar

04
George & Ira Gershwin - 'Lady Be Good' [rec. 9 Oct 1936, Chicago]

05 Edward Heyman, Robert Sour, Frank Eyton and Johnny Green (artist)
'Body and Soul' [rec. 11 Oct 1939]
Performer: Edward Heyman, Robert Sour, Frank Eyton and Johnny Green

06 Turner Layton/Henry Creamer (artist)
'After You've Gone' [rec. 5 Jun 1941, NYC]
Performer: Turner Layton/Henry Creamer

07 Gillespie (artist)
'Kerouac' [rec. May 1941, Minton's Playhouse, NYC]
Performer: Gillespie

08 A Hall/J McShann (artist)
'Sepian Bounce' [rec. 2 Jul 1942, NYC]
Performer: A Hall/J McShann

09 Lucky Millinder (artist)
'Little John Special' [rec. 29 Jul 1942, NYC]
Performer: Lucky Millinder

10 Charlie Parker (artist)
'Red Cross' [rec. 15 Sep 1944, NYC]
Performer: Charlie Parker

11 John Schoenberger (artist)
'Whispering', arr. Fletcher Henderson [rec. 15 Dec 1938, NYC]
Performer: John Schoenberger

12 Gillespie (artist)
'Groovin' High' [rec. 28 Feb 1945, NYC]
Performer: Gillespie

13 Gillespie/K Clarke (artist)
'Salt Peanuts' [rec. 11 May 1945, NYC]
Performer: Gillespie/K Clarke


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017575c)
Wigmore Hall: Emerson String Quartet

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fugue no.3 in E major [from 5 Four-part fugues K.405 for string quartet, transc. from Bach
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:03:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546 for strings
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:10:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Duration 00:36:38

04 00:46:42 Anton Webern
No.4 from 5 Movements Op.5 for string quartet
Duration 00:01:45


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b017575f)
Symphony
Episode 7

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major

02 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major (Great)

03 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique


MON 16:30 In Tune (b017575m)

01 Alfredo Catalani
La Wally: Ebben? Ne Andro lontana
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:05:00 Habib Koité (artist)
N'Teri
Performer: Habib Koité
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:18:00 Regina Carter (artist)
Day Dreaming on the Niger
Performer: Regina Carter
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:24:00 Gustav Holst
Nunc Dimittis H127
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:27:00 Fernando Sor (artist)
Three Etudes: Op. 60, No. 22 – Allegro Moderato
Performer: Fernando Sor
Duration 00:01:54

06 00:32:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Gulliver' Suite
Duration 00:08:51

07 00:45:00 Bridge (artist)
Enter Spring
Performer: Bridge
Duration 00:18:30

08 01:04:00 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling
Duration 00:03:52

09 01:13:00 Franz Schubert
Scherzo from Piano Sonata in B flat, D 960
Duration 00:03:55

10 01:21:00 Franz Schubert
An Silvia
Duration 00:02:42

11 01:24:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle
Duration 00:02:11

12 01:27:00 Antonín Dvořák
Four romantic pieces: Allegro appassionato
Duration 00:01:59

13 01:33:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hamburger Sonata in G
Duration 00:09:16

14 01:51:00 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine: Final
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ha gia vinta la causa!...Vedro mentr'io sospiro
Duration 00:04:38


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00qn3s3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b017575p)
Minetti Quartet, Till Fellner - Szymanowski, Mozart, Dvorak

01 Karol Szymanowski
Quartet no. 2 Op.56 for strings
Duration 00:16:39

02 00:16:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in A major K.414 vers. for piano & str 4tet
Duration 00:26:12

03 00:16:39
Interval
Duration 00:26:12

04 00:42:51 Antonín Dvořák
The Water goblin [Vodnik] Op.107
Duration 00:21:16

05 00:42:51 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Duration 00:41:29


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b017575r)
2011
Linda Colley


MON 22:45 The Essay (b017575t)
What Is History, Today?
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b017575w)
London Jazz Festival: Steve Swallow Quintet

01 00:02:00 Archie Shepp & Joachim Kühn (artist)
Drivin' Miss Daisy
Performer: Archie Shepp & Joachim Kühn

02 00:06:00
Untitled

03 00:06:00
Line up:
Steve Swallow (electric bass), Chris Cheek (tenor saxophone), Carla Bley (Hammond organ), Steve Cardenas (guitar), Jorge Rossy (drums)

04 00:11:00 The Swallow Quintet (artist)
Sad Old Candle
Performer: The Swallow Quintet

05 00:17:00 The Swallow Quintet (artist)
Into The Woodwork
Performer: The Swallow Quintet

06 00:22:00 The Swallow Quintet (artist)
From Whom It May Concern
Performer: The Swallow Quintet

07 00:28:00 The Swallow Quintet (artist)
Crowded In The Shower
Performer: The Swallow Quintet

08 00:34:00 George Russell Sextet (artist)
Thoughts
Performer: George Russell Sextet

09 00:37:00 Stan Getz, Steve Swallow, Roy Haynes and Gary Burton (artist)
O Grande Amor
Performer: Stan Getz, Steve Swallow, Roy Haynes and Gary Burton

10 00:41:00 Gary Burton & Steve Swallow (artist)
Impromptu
Performer: Gary Burton & Steve Swallow

11 00:42:00 Gary Burton Quintet (artist)
Ictus / Syndrome
Performer: Gary Burton Quintet

12 00:45:00 The Art Farmer Quartet feat. Jim Hall (artist)
Den Mostravige Brudgummen (The Reluctant Groom)
Performer: The Art Farmer Quartet feat. Jim Hall

13 00:47:00 Bill Evans & Eddie Gomez (artist)
Falling Grace
Performer: Bill Evans & Eddie Gomez

14 00:47:00
Line up:
Steve Swallow (electric bass), Chris Cheek (tenor saxophone), Carla Bley (Hammond organ), Steve Cardenas (guitar), Jorge Rossy (drums)

15 00:52:00 The Swallow Quintet (artist)
Grisly Business
Performer: The Swallow Quintet

16 00:58:00 The Swallow Quintet (artist)
Unnatural Causes
Performer: The Swallow Quintet

17 01:03:00 The Swallow Quintet (artist)
The Butler Did It
Performer: The Swallow Quintet

18 01:08:00 The Swallow Quintet (artist)
Still There
Performer: The Swallow Quintet

19 01:14:00 The Swallow Quintet (artist)
Never Know
Performer: The Swallow Quintet

20 01:20:00 The Swallow Quintet (artist)
Exit Stage Left
Performer: The Swallow Quintet



TUESDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2011


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01757gp)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01757gr)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite (Op.11), Alla marcia

02 00:06:00 Robert Schumann
Sonata no. 3 in F minor Op.14 – 3rd mvt - Variations on a theme by Clara Wieck

03 00:13:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat – final mvt

04 00:18:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres –midi d'un faune

05 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349 - Alla hornpipe

06 00:37:00 Bob Chilcott
Oculi Omnium

07 00:40:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat major D960

08 00:47:00 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov

09 01:01:00 John Rutter
Gloria Patri from Magnificat

10 01:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor

11 01:11:00 Leonard Bernstein
On the Town – Times Square 1944

12 01:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet - 3rd mvt - Minuetto

13 01:27:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polka B114

14 01:33:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in A for flute, strings and basso continuo: Final mvt: Allegro assai

15 01:39:00 Sir Arthur Somervell (artist)
There pass the careless people (Housman)
Performer: Sir Arthur Somervell

16 01:40:00 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Kyrie from Missa Ave maris stella
Performer: Josquin des Prez

17 01:43:00 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz D703

18 01:53:00 Georges Bizet
Habanera: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle

19 02:01:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Belle of the Ball
Performer: Leroy Anderson

20 02:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano... no.5 (Op.73) in E flat major "Emperor", 3rd mvt; Rondo

21 02:17:00 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht

22 02:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV 545


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01757gt)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in G flat, Op post 70 No 1

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: La clemenza di Tito, K 621

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for lute, viola d'amore and strings, RV 540

04 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op. 7

05 George Frideric Handel
Svegliatevi nel core (Giulio Cesare)

06 Johannes Brahms
Two Songs with viola, Op 91

07 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ecco il punto… Non piu di fiori

09 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn (excerpts)

10 Béla Bartók
For Children (selection)

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466 (slow movement)

12 Holst attrib. Bach (artist)
Fugue a la Gigue
Performer: Holst attrib. Bach

13 Jean Sibelius
Nightride and Sunrise, Op 55

14 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G minor, Op.37 No.1

15 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat, Op 38 (The Spring)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qn3z9)
Bebop
Episode 2

01 Charlie Parker (artist)
'Leap Frog' (incomplete take) [rec. 6 Jun 1950, NYC]
Performer: Charlie Parker

02 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
'Dizzy Atmosphere' [rec. 28 Feb 1945, NYC]
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

03 Charlie Parker (artist)
'Now's the Time' [rec. 26 Nov 1945, NYC]
Performer: Charlie Parker

04 Charlie Parker (artist)
'Koko' [rec. 26 Nov 1945, NYC]
Performer: Charlie Parker

05 Ben Bernie, Maceo Pinkard, Kenneth Casey (artist)
'Sweet Georgia Brown' [rec. 28 Jan 1946, Philharmonic Auditorium, LA]
Performer: Ben Bernie, Maceo Pinkard, Kenneth Casey

06 R Ramirez/J Davis/J Sherman (artist)
'Lover Man' [rec. 29 Jul 1946]
Performer: R Ramirez/J Davis/J Sherman

07 Gil Fuller/Gillespie (artist)
'Things to Come'[rec. 9 Jul 1946]
Performer: Gil Fuller/Gillespie

08 Wilson/Basie (artist)
'Katy (Dizzier and Dizzier)' [rec. 6 May 1949, NYC]
Performer: Wilson/Basie

09 Gillespie/ Gil Fuller/Pozo (artist)
'Manteca' [rec. 30 Dec 1947]
Performer: Gillespie/ Gil Fuller/Pozo

10 Charlie Parker (artist)
'Parker's Mood' [rec. 18 Sep 1948, NYC]
Performer: Charlie Parker

11
George & Ira Gershwin - 'Embraceable You' [rec. 28 Oct 1947, NYC]

12 Charlie Parker (artist)
Confirmation' [30 Jul 1953, NYC]
Performer: Charlie Parker

13 Charlie Parker (artist)
'Bloomdido' [rec. 6 June 1950, NYC]
Performer: Charlie Parker

14 Charlie Parker (artist)
'Leap Frog' (take 9)
Performer: Charlie Parker


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01757hv)
Welsh Festivals 2011
Clara Mouriz


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01757hx)
Symphony
Episode 8

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major (Pastoral)

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah! perfido - scena and aria

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Gloria' from Mass in C major

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Sanctus' & 'Benedictus' from Mass in C major


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01757hz)

01 Simcock (artist)
Improvisation on the themes from Beethoven Symphony no 5
Performer: Simcock
Duration 00:07:01

02 00:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor, op.80
Duration 00:19:19

03 00:33:00 Simcock (artist)
An "Exploration on Movement II" of Grieg's Piano Concerto
Performer: Simcock
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:45:00 Simcock (artist)
Little People
Performer: Simcock
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:53:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.2 in E flat major, Allegro, D.899
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:58:00 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Melodies for violin and piano (Op.35a) (no 1 Andante; no 2 Lento, ma non troppo)
Duration 00:04:47

07 01:08:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Seasons for piano (Op.37b) - November (In the troika)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:02:18

08 01:15:00 Christian Lindberg (artist)
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (1st mvt)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:07:34

09 01:23:00 Vitali (artist)
Sonata 'La Guidoni'
Performer: Vitali
Duration 00:05:10

10 01:33:00 Victoria (artist)
Victoria - Salve regina - antiphon for 5 voices [1583b]
Performer: Victoria
Duration 00:04:42

11 01:38:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Elegiac trio for piano and strings no. 1 in G minor
Duration 00:13:38

12 01:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cavatina from Figaro (Se vuol ballare signor Contino)
Duration 00:02:17

13 01:55:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste Op.44
Duration 00:05:15


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00qn3z9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01757kd)
Paul Lewis - Schubert

01 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano
Duration 00:33:25

02
Music Interval
Duration 00:33:25

03 00:33:25 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music D.797 [incl. Zauberharfe Ov.]
Duration 00:15:43

04 00:49:08 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer (Ich komme von Gebirge her) D.489
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:33:25 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano
Duration 00:26:29

06 00:59:54 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major D.760 (Wandererfantasie) for piano
Duration 00:20:42


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b01757kg)
2011
Julian Savulescu - The Moral Obligation to Improve


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01757kj)
What Is History, Today?
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01757kl)
Max Reinhardt - 15/11/2011

01 Children from Enchey School, Gangtok, Sikkim (India) (artist)
Utta Utta Lhasa Lautta - Khampa Folk Dance
Performer: Children from Enchey School, Gangtok, Sikkim (India)

02 00:06:00 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Shrinkrap
Performer: Robert Wyatt

03 00:09:00 Joanna MacGreggor (piano) (artist)
Robert Hartwell: Piano Piece No. 2 (after John Cage)
Performer: Joanna MacGreggor (piano)

04 00:11:00 Ricercar Consort (artist)
Marin Marais: Cloches Ou Carillons (D minor)
Performer: Ricercar Consort

05 00:16:00 Insingizi (artist)
uJona uyabaleka
Performer: Insingizi

06 00:20:00 The Valentines (artist)
Guns Fever (Blam Blam Fever)
Performer: The Valentines

07 00:23:00 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Yerma
Performer: Arun Ghosh

08 00:27:00 Zoltán Kocsis (piano) (artist)
Debussy: Images No. 2 L 111 / 1 (Cloches à Travers Les Feuilles)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis (piano)

09 00:32:00 Jason Steel (artist)
Twined
Performer: Jason Steel

10 00:34:00 Alèmu Aga (artist)
Selè Gènna
Performer: Alèmu Aga

11 00:38:00 Nina Simone (artist)
Exactly Like You
Performer: Nina Simone

12 00:41:00 Kronos Quartet & Steve Reich (artist)
WTC 9/11 (2nd movement)
Performer: Kronos Quartet & Steve Reich

13 00:50:00 Andrew Cronshaw (artist)
The Unbroken Surface of the Snow (edit)
Performer: Andrew Cronshaw

14 00:56:00 Björk (artist)
Cosmogony
Performer: Björk

15 01:01:00 Charles Mingus (artist)
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Performer: Charles Mingus

16 01:07:00 James Gilchrist / Matthew Brook / Julia Doyle / Clare Wilkinson / English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner (artist)
Johann Christoph Bach: Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben
Performer: James Gilchrist / Matthew Brook / Julia Doyle / Clare Wilkinson / English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner

17 01:14:00 John Hartford (artist)
Hogfoot
Performer: John Hartford

18 01:18:00 The Last Poets (artist)
E Pluribus Unum
Performer: The Last Poets

19 01:22:00 Charlie Parr (artist)
Hog Kill Blues
Performer: Charlie Parr

20 01:26:00 Mpilalao de Fenoarivo (artist)
Ô Ry Namako, Ô Ry Mba Hitanereo Ve Ry Zanako?
Performer: Mpilalao de Fenoarivo



WEDNESDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2011


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01757sm)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01757sp)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in E major BWV 1053: mvt iii – presto

02 00:08:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei

03 00:15:00 Benjamin Britten
Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: Dawn

04 00:19:00 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: The Snow Is Dancing

05 00:22:00
Johann Strauss II - Indigo and the Forty Thieves: Overture

06 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Octet: mvt iii – Allegro Vivace

07 00:39:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

08 00:45:00 Guillaume de Machaut
Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient

09 00:52:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1: mvt ii – Trio

10 01:02:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Dance with mandolins

11 01:04:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in B flat major HWV.288 (Sonata a 5) for violin and orchestra

12 01:14:00 Stanford (artist)
Beati Quorum via
Performer: Stanford

13 01:27:00 Rebecca Clarke (artist)
As I was goin' to Ballynure (A.E. Houseman)
Performer: Rebecca Clarke

14 01:33:00 Eric Coates (artist)
Knightsbridge March (London suite)
Performer: Eric Coates

15 01:38:00 Edvard Grieg
Notturno (Lyric Pieces Op 54)

16 01:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 4 in G major BWV.1049

17 02:01:00 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana

18 02:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: Here's an end to your life as a rover

19 02:11:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio: mvt ii – Pantoum (Assez vif)

20 02:17:00 John Dowland
Piper's Pavan

21 02:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8: mvt iii – Allegretto grazioso


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01757st)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Bendusi (artist)
Su l'herba frescha
Performer: Bendusi

02 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A, RV 552

04 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve

05 Haas (artist)
7 Songs in Folk Style, Op 18,
Performer: Haas

06 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair

07 Ibert (artist)
Le petit ane blanc
Performer: Ibert

08 Bach/Busoni (artist)
Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ
Performer: Bach/Busoni

09 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade

10 Cage (artist)
Dream
Performer: Cage

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A, K622 (Finale)

12 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Suite de voltes (from Terpsichore)
Performer: Michael Praetorius

13 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes

14 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in A flat, Op 33 No 3

15 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qn42t)
Bebop
Episode 3

01 Chris Woods (artist)
'Extract from The Blues Walk' [rec. 24 Feb 1955, NYC]
Performer: Chris Woods

02 Durham/Battle (artist)
'Topsy' – extract [rec. live, 21 May 1941, Minton's Playhouse, Harlem, NYC]
Performer: Durham/Battle

03 Charlie Parker (artist)
'Billie's Bounce' [rec. 26 November 1945, NYC]
Performer: Charlie Parker

04 Gillespie/Gil Fuller (artist)
'Oop-Bop-Sh'bam' [rec. 15 May 1946, NYC]
Performer: Gillespie/Gil Fuller

05 Thelonious Monk (artist)
'Epistrophy' [rec. 5 Sep 1946, NYC]
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Featured Artist: Kenny Clarke

06 Tadd Dameron (artist)
'The Tadd Walk' [rec. 4 Sep 1948, NYC]
Performer: Tadd Dameron

07 Denzil Best (artist)
'Move' [rec. 21 Jan 1949, NYC]
Performer: Denzil Best

08 John Lewis (artist)
'Rouge' [rec. 22 Apr 1949, NYC]
Performer: John Lewis

09 Bud Powell (artist)
'Un Poco Loco' [rec. 1 May 1951, NYC]
Performer: Bud Powell

10 B Davis/J Burke (artist)
'Carolina Moon' [rec. 30 May 1952, NYC]
Performer: B Davis/J Burke

11 Charlie Parker (artist)
'Kim' [rec. 30 Dec 1952, NYC]
Performer: Charlie Parker

12 John Lewis (artist)
'La Ronde Suite' – parts 3 and 4 [rec. 9 Jan 1955, NYC]
Performer: John Lewis

13 Chris Woods (artist)
'The Blues Walk' [rec. 24 Feb 1955, NYC]
Performer: Chris Woods


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01757vs)
Welsh Festivals 2011
Navarra Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01757vv)
Symphony
Episode 9

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major

03 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01757vx)
Lincoln Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b01757vz)

01 Jean Sibelius
KareliaOp. 11: Alla marcia
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:05:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Oriental Dance Op. 2 No. 2
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:10:00 Benjamin Britten
Noye's Fludde – Lord Jesus, Think On Me
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Welche Wonne, welche Lust from Entfuhrung Aus Dem Serail
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:23:00 Robert Schumann
String Quartet Op. 41 No. 1 in A minor – 4th movement
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:32:00 Modest Mussorgsky
The Great Gate of Kiev – from Pictures at an Exhibition
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:38:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Winter: 2nd movement Largo (The Rain) from the Four Seasons
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:42:00 Peggy Seeger (artist)
Occupation is on
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:02:02

09 00:49:00 Peggy Seeger (artist)
You don't know how lucky you are
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:01:16

10 00:49:00 Peggy Seeger (artist)
Once Again
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:02:58

11 01:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8: 1st movement
Duration 00:08:34

12 01:23:00 Marcello (artist)
Veggio Fille
Performer: Marcello
Duration 00:06:55

13 01:33:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op. 64 No. 2
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:42:00 Stephen Hough (artist)
The Loneliest Wilderness
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:56

15 01:51:00 Ernest Bloch
From Jewish Life – Jewish Song
Duration 00:03:01


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00qn42t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01757xs)
Nash Ensemble at Bath Mozartfest

01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major 'Gypsy Rondo'

02 Antonín Dvořák
String Sextet in A major

03 Alexander Borodin (artist)
String Sextet in D minor
Performer: Alexander Borodin

04 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.3 in C minor


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b017586v)
2011
Can We Stop the Mania for Change?


WED 22:45 The Essay (b017586x)
What Is History, Today?
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0175875)
Max Reinhardt - 16/11/2011

01 Nina Simone (artist)
Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair
Performer: Nina Simone

02 00:04:00 ጥላሁን ገሠሠ (artist)
Sema
Performer: ጥላሁን ገሠሠ

03 00:09:00 Rudresh Mahanthappa (artist)
Killer
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa

04 00:15:00 Pumajaw (artist)
In The Outlands
Performer: Pumajaw

05 00:19:00 Paul Lansky (artist)
Idle Chatter
Performer: Paul Lansky

06 00:27:00 Stephen Hough (piano) (artist)
Mompou: Paisajes - 1. La Fuente Y La Campana
Performer: Stephen Hough (piano)

07 00:31:00 Mara Carlyle / Willy Mason (artist)
Sweet Spirit
Performer: Mara Carlyle / Willy Mason

08 00:34:00 Tom Daun (Arpia Doppia) (artist)
John Dowland: Semper Dowland Semper Dolens
Performer: Tom Daun (Arpia Doppia)

09 00:40:00 Harry Edwards (artist)
?adaraban
Performer: Harry Edwards

10 00:44:00 Rich Brown (artist)
Richard's Game
Performer: Rich Brown

11 00:46:00
Colleen Et Les Boites a Musique - Will You Gamelan For Me?

12 00:50:00 Joe Wright (artist)
Song of the Silencer (Raw studio Take)
Performer: Joe Wright

13 00:57:00 Anoushka Shankar, Shubda Mudgal, Ajay Prasanna & Tanmoy Bose (artist)
Krishna
Performer: Anoushka Shankar, Shubda Mudgal, Ajay Prasanna & Tanmoy Bose

14 01:04:00 Sophie Yates (harpsichord) (artist)
William Byrd: Fantasia
Performer: Sophie Yates (harpsichord)

15 01:11:00 Cimarron (artist)
El gavilán (The Sparrow Hawk)
Performer: Cimarron

16 01:16:00 Sister Rosetta Tharpe (artist)
The Devil Has Thrown Him Down
Performer: Sister Rosetta Tharpe

17 01:19:00 Achilleas Poulos (artist)
Nedem Geldem Amerikaya
Performer: Achilleas Poulos

18 01:24:00 Kae Tempest (artist)
Cannibal Kids
Performer: Kae Tempest

19 01:28:00 Mara Carlyle (artist)
All Will Be Well
Performer: Mara Carlyle



THURSDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2011


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01758k7)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01758k9)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme Cantata BWV 140

02 00:06:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major op 74 no 1: 4th movt - Vivace

03 00:12:00 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in D minor, D824 no 1

04 00:16:00 Franz Liszt
Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke (Mephisto Waltz no 1)

05 00:27:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Allegretto in E; Allegretto in D
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:33:00 William Walton
Scapino

07 00:41:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor (op posth)

08 00:45:00 Richard Strauss
Waltz Sequence from Rosenkavalier Act 3

09 00:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh, vieni, non tardar (Marriage of Figaro)

10 01:01:00 Leonard Bernstein
Overture : Candide

11 01:06:00 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, op 79

12 01:11:00 Arthur Sullivan
Orpheus with his lute

13 01:15:00 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

14 01:24:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Scott Joplin

15 01:33:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

16 01:37:00 Morten Lauridsen
O Nata lux

17 01:42:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major

18 01:46:00 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)

19 02:01:00 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from "Venezia e Napoli", S162

20 02:06:00 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste

21 02:18:00 Johann Strauss
Waltz a la Paganini (based on La Campanella)

22 02:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture : Der Schaispieldirektor K486


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01758kc)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Zoltán Kodály
The Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos)

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Pas de deux (Swan Lake, Act I)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C 'Il piacere', Op 8 No 6, RV 180

04 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (from Hary Janos)

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schläfert allen Sorgenkummer (from Cantata 'Gott ist unsere Zuversicht', BWV 197)

06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K9

07 Jacques Brel (artist)
Chanson des vieux amants
Performer: Jacques Brel

08 Scarlatti arr. Snekkestad (artist)
Sonata in D minor, K9
Performer: Scarlatti arr. Snekkestad

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K191

10 Ottorino Respighi
Il tramonto

11 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A (4th movement, Allegretto poco mosso)

12 Martinu (artist)
La revue de cuisine (Prologue, Charleston and Finale)
Performer: Martinu

13 Tielman Susato
Ronde (from Danserye)

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D, K239 (Serenata notturna)

15 Cyril Scott (artist)
Lotus Land, Op 47 No 2
Performer: Cyril Scott

16 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 (The Scottish)


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qn48s)
Bebop
Episode 4

01 Thelonious Monk (artist)
'52nd Street Theme' [rec. 8 Aug 1949, NYC]
Performer: Thelonious Monk

02 Cootie Vinson and Eddie Williams (artist)
'Floogie Boo' [rec. 4 Jan 1944, NYC]
Performer: Cootie Vinson and Eddie Williams

03
Coleman Hawkins - 'On the Bean' [rec. 19 Oct 1944]

04 Thelonious Monk (artist)
'Off Minor' [rec. 10 Jan 1947, NYC]
Performer: Thelonious Monk

05 Thelonious Monk (artist)
'In Walked Bud' [rec. 21 Nov 1947, NYC]
Performer: Thelonious Monk

06 Thelonious Monk (artist)
'Evidence' [rec. 2 Jul 1948, NYC]
Performer: Thelonious Monk

07 Bud Powell (artist)
'Bouncing with Bud' [rec. 8 Aug 1949, NYC]
Performer: Bud Powell

08 Vincent Youmans and Irving Caesar (artist)
'Tea for Two' [rec. 1 Jul 1950, NYC]
Performer: Vincent Youmans and Irving Caesar

09 Vincent Youmans and Irving Caesar (artist)
'Tea for Two' [rec. 3 Apr 1956, Hackensack, NJ]
Performer: Vincent Youmans and Irving Caesar

10 D Best (artist)
'Wee' [live concert rec. 15 May 1953, Massey Hall, Toronto]
Performer: D Best

11 Thelonious Monk (artist)
'Little Rootie Tootie' [live concert rec. 28 Feb 1959, NYC Town Hall]
Performer: Thelonious Monk


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b017596p)
Welsh Festivals 2011
Haffner Wind Ensemble


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b017596r)
Symphony
Episode 10

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Battle symphony)

03 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliet


THU 16:30 In Tune (b017596t)

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.7 in C "Le Midi" – Finale
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 in E BWV1006 (Preludio)
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:24:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasie No.12 in A minor
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:32:00 Richard Strauss
September (Four Last Songs)
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:37:00 Nino Rota (artist)
Theme from 'The Godfather'
Performer: Nino Rota
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:42:00 Galliano (artist)
Valse a Margot
Performer: Galliano
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:46:00 Galliano (artist)
Tango pour Claude
Performer: Galliano
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:50:00 Benjamin Britten
The Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Duration 00:09:19

10 01:05:00 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn
Duration 00:17:33

11 01:24:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (excerpt)
Duration 00:02:05

12 01:34:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:43:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Study in D sharp minor Op.8 No.12
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:02:06

14 01:49:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No.1 in D minor – II. Lento
Duration 00:07:49

15 01:57:00 Somervell (artist)
White in the moon
Performer: Somervell
Duration 00:02:46


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00qn48s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b017596w)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Mozart


THU 20:00 Symphony Question Time (b017596y)


THU 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0175970)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Strauss


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b01759hl)
2011
What is the Future of Civilisation as the Oil Runs Out?


THU 22:45 The Essay (b01759hq)
What Is History, Today?
Episode 4


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01759hs)
Late Junction Sessions
Kate Tempest and the Elysian Quartet

01 Stein-Erik Olsen (artist)
Verano Porteño
Performer: Stein-Erik Olsen

02 00:05:00 Aki Takase & Han Bennink (artist)
Locomotive
Performer: Aki Takase & Han Bennink

03 00:09:00 Anne Briggs (artist)
Let No Man Steal Your Thyme
Performer: Anne Briggs

04 00:11:00 Paul O'Dette / Jacob Lindberg (lutes) (artist)
John Dowland: My Lord Chamberlaine His Galliard ('for two to playe upon one lute')
Performer: Paul O'Dette / Jacob Lindberg (lutes)

05 00:13:00 Kono Michi (artist)
You Are The First
Performer: Kono Michi

06 00:17:00 አለማየሁ እሸቴ (artist)
Teredtchewalehu
Performer: አለማየሁ እሸቴ

07 00:22:00 Gabriela Montero (artist)
Alberto Ginastera: Sonata No. 1 Op. 22 (4th movement)
Performer: Gabriela Montero

08 00:25:00 Muzyka I stowa / Mirostaw Kowalik (director) (artist)
W Drodze
Performer: Muzyka I stowa / Mirostaw Kowalik (director)

09 00:28:00 Nina Simone (artist)
African Mailman
Performer: Nina Simone

10 00:31:00 Ensemble Clematis / Fabian Schofrin (counter-tenor) (artist)
Matheo Romero: En Una Playa Amena, Cancíon à 3
Performer: Ensemble Clematis / Fabian Schofrin (counter-tenor)

11 00:38:00 Carmen Miranda / Dorival Caymmi (artist)
Dorival Caymmi: O Que é Que A Baiana Tem
Performer: Carmen Miranda / Dorival Caymmi

12 00:42:00 Daniel Melingo (artist)
Lucio el Anarquista
Performer: Daniel Melingo

13 00:50:00 Kate Tempest and the Elysian String Quartet (artist)
Bubble Muzzle
Performer: Kate Tempest and the Elysian String Quartet

14 01:00:00 Kate Tempest and the Elysian String Quartet (artist)
Where the Heart Is
Performer: Kate Tempest and the Elysian String Quartet

15 01:07:00 Kate Tempest and the Elysian String Quartet (artist)
What We Came After
Performer: Kate Tempest and the Elysian String Quartet

16 01:14:00 Roedelius Schneider (artist)
Stunden I
Performer: Roedelius Schneider

17 01:17:00 Colleen (artist)
Echoes and Coral
Performer: Colleen

18 01:20:00 Paul O'Dette / Jacob Lindberg (lutes) (artist)
Thomas Robinson: Twenty Waies Upon the Bells
Performer: Paul O'Dette / Jacob Lindberg (lutes)

19 01:22:00 Ernst Reijseger (artist)
Carbon Date Solo Cello
Performer: Ernst Reijseger



FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2011


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01759qk)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01759qm)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in C Op. 1 No. 7

02 00:06:00 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D915

03 00:11:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: The young Juliet

04 00:16:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet quintet in B flat: Finale: Rondo

05 00:23:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor

06 00:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor

07 00:37:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Vivace (Tafelmusik Production III - Concerto for 2 horns in E flat)

08 00:42:00 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

09 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
No piu di fiori (La Clemenza di Tito)

10 01:09:00 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Dances from Estancia: The Land Workers; Final dance (Malambo)
Performer: Alberto Ginastera

11 01:19:00 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld: concert overture

12 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano sonata in C K545: 1st mvt

13 01:38:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - In a contemplative fashion (The Gondoliers)

14 01:40:00 David Popper (artist)
Vito (5 Spanish Dances) Op. 54 No. 5
Performer: David Popper

15 01:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Anthem for the Foundling Hospital: Comfort them, o Lord; The people will tell of their wis

16 02:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No. 1 in C: 1st mvt

17 02:17:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet: 2nd mvt

18 02:23:00 Robert Schumann
Scenes from childhood: Von fremden Ländern und Menschen; Kuriöse Geschichte; Bittendes Kin


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01759qp)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie (from the Suite in B minor, BWV1067)

02 Hector Berlioz
Rakoczy March (Damnation of Faust)

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C for 2 recorders, 2 chalumeaux, 2 mandolins, 2 theorbos, 2 violins in tromba

04 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (The Moldau) (from Ma Vlast)

05 Schubert orch. Berlioz (artist)
Erlkönig, D328
Performer: Schubert orch. Berlioz

06 Giacomo Puccini
I crisantemi

07 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet

09 Gustav Mahler
Rückert Lieder

10 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D, Op 77 (Finale)

11 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (from Quintet no. 4 for Guitar and Strings)

12 Giorgio Mainerio (artist)
5 Dances
Performer: Giorgio Mainerio

13 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6

14 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris, Op 9


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qn4dj)
Bebop
Episode 5

01 Sun Ra (artist)
'Along Came Ra' [live concert rec. 12 Nov 1983, Utrecht]
Performer: Sun Ra

02 John Coltrane (artist)
'Giant Steps' [rec. 5 May 1959, NYC]
Performer: John Coltrane

03 Cole Porter (artist)
'I Love Paris' [15 Apr 1959, NYC]
Performer: Cole Porter

04 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
'Blue in Green' [rec. 2 Mar 1959, NYC]
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

05 Ornette Coleman (artist)
'Ramblin'' [rec. 8 Oct 1959, NYC]
Performer: Ornette Coleman

06 Eric Dolphy (artist)
'Miss Ann' [rec. 21 Dec 1960, Englewood Cliffs, NJ]
Performer: Eric Dolphy

07 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Bebop
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

08 Jerome Kern and Oscar Hammerstein II (artist)
'Why Was I Born?' [live concert rec. 15 Sep 2001, Boston]
Performer: Jerome Kern and Oscar Hammerstein II


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01759v0)
Welsh Festivals 2011
Escher String Quartet


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01759v2)
Symphony
Episode 11

01 Franz Liszt
Hamlet

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor

03 Franz Liszt
A Faust symphony


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01759v4)

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in d minor
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:06:00 De Falla (artist)
Cancion
Performer: De Falla
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:14:00 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Duration 00:10:36

04 00:25:00 Tulio Trapani / Lee Lange (artist)
Cara Mia
Performer: Tulio Trapani / Lee Lange
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:32:00 Giacomo Puccini
Recondita Armonia (Tosca)
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:42:00 [traditional] (artist)
Deep River
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:52:00 Vincent Youmans (artist)
Without a Song
Performer: Vincent Youmans
Duration 00:03:26

08 01:03:00 Ephrem Podgaits (artist)
Fairy Tale Cantata - The Moon Pipes
Performer: Ephrem Podgaits
Duration 00:03:26

09 01:18:00 De Falla (artist)
En el generalife (1st mvt., Nights in the Gardens of Spain)
Performer: De Falla
Duration 00:10:13

10 01:29:00 Jean Sibelius
Illalle (To Evening) Op. 17 No. 6
Duration 00:01:17

11 01:34:00 Franz Schubert
Allegretto D.915
Duration 00:06:32

12 01:48:00 De Falla (artist)
Andaluza
Performer: De Falla
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:53:00 De Falla (artist)
Serenata Andaluza
Performer: De Falla
Duration 00:05:30


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00qn4dj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01759vs)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Gluck, Berlioz


FRI 20:10 Symphony Question Time (b01759vv)


FRI 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01759vx)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Schumann: Symphony No 2


FRI 22:00 Free Thinking (b017cmfl)
2011
Aditya Chakrabortty


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0175b2y)
What Is History, Today?
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0175b30)
Muzsikas Session

01 Bumps Jackson (artist)
Funky in Jamaica
Performer: Bumps Jackson

02 Vijana Jazz Band (artist)
Gwe Manetu Fii
Performer: Vijana Jazz Band

03 Antti Paalanen (artist)
Boggler
Performer: Antti Paalanen

04 El Hijo de la Cumbia (artist)
Para Bailar
Performer: El Hijo de la Cumbia

05 Sezen Aksu (artist)
Aska Sukrederim
Performer: Sezen Aksu

06 Shiner Hobo Band (artist)
Grinders Polka
Performer: Shiner Hobo Band

07 Muzsikás (artist)
Dances of Kalotaszeg
Performer: Muzsikás

08 Muzsikás (artist)
Shepherd's tune
Performer: Muzsikás

09 Muzsikás (artist)
Transdanubian Ugros
Performer: Muzsikás

10 Systema Solar (artist)
El Majaual
Performer: Systema Solar

11 Awalé (artist)
Merhaba
Performer: Awalé

12 Piero Umiliani (artist)
Lady Magnolia
Performer: Piero Umiliani

13 Maria Pomianowska & Friends (artist)
Chopin in Siberia
Performer: Maria Pomianowska & Friends

14 Muzsikás (artist)
Dances of Bekas
Performer: Muzsikás

15 Muzsikás (artist)
Gergylytanc
Performer: Muzsikás

16 Maïa Vidal (artist)
le Tango de la Femme Abandonne
Performer: Maïa Vidal

17 Stealing Sheep (artist)
Bats
Performer: Stealing Sheep

18 Miguel Durán (artist)
Elionora
Performer: Miguel Durán

19 Channe Nusbaum & Spielniks (artist)
Erfahrung ist Sexy
Performer: Channe Nusbaum & Spielniks

20 Catherine Ringer (artist)
Vive l'Amour
Performer: Catherine Ringer

21 Red Ravens (artist)
So ein tag So wunderschon wie Heute
Performer: Red Ravens

22 Ranjana Ghatak (artist)
Re Niramohi
Performer: Ranjana Ghatak

23 Baiana System (artist)
Oxe Como era Doce
Performer: Baiana System

24 Cheikh Abdelkader Oueld Zine (artist)
Sigha Med'heb, Pt 2
Performer: Cheikh Abdelkader Oueld Zine

25 Concha Buika (artist)
Sueno con Ella
Performer: Concha Buika