Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 NOVEMBER 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b016kgg4)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b016vkh0)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera (orchestral version)

02 00:08:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A flat major K 127

03 00:13:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Barrel Organ Waltz; Romance

04 00:22:00 Luigi Boccherini
Oboe Quintet no 13 in G major op 55 no 1: 1st movt : Allegro con vivacita

05 00:29:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca – E lucevan le stelle

06 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor RV 419

07 00:43:00 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes Bok 2)

08 00:47:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 4 in B flat major, op 60: 3rd movt : Allegro Vivace

09 00:54:00 Richard Dering (artist)
Ardens est cor meum
Performer: Richard Dering

10 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

11 01:12:00 Frédéric Chopin
Varations for flute and piano on "Non piu mesta" from Rossini's Cenerentola in E major

12 01:18:00
Richard Wagner - Prelude: Die Meistersinger

13 01:27:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise op 34. no 14 (orchestral version)

14 01:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
1st Suite in G major BWV 1007: 1st movt Prelude

15 01:38:00 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor

16 01:53:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz-Scherzo in C major op 34
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b016vkj3)
Building a Library: Beethoven: Symphony No 6


SAT 12:15 Free Thinking (b016vkj5)
2011
Music Matters: Has Music Changed the World?


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00fd2l0)
The Symphonie

01 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Symphony in C major, WV351

02 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - Edi be thu, heven-queenë
Performer: Anon.

03 Giles Farnaby (artist)
The old Spagnoletta
Performer: Giles Farnaby

04 John Bull
Galliard [d]

05 Trad (artist)
Devil's Dream (tune from Playford's Dancing Master)
Performer: Trad

06 Cristofano Malvezzi
Sinfonia a 5 from Intermedio II for La Pelegrina

07 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Surrexit Christus a 11 from Symphonie Sacrae II
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

08 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
La Romana from Sinfonia Musicali, Op 18

09 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia from Griselda

10 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia

11 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Sinfonia Pastorale in D, Op.4 No.2
Performer: Johann Stamitz

12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony 18 (3rd movement)


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b016kdk0)
Sara Mingardo, Benjamin Bayl, Richard Sweeney

01 Andrea Falconiero
Bella porta di rubini for voice and continuo
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:01:45 Andrea Falconiero
O bellissimi capelli for voice and continuo
Duration 00:01:55

03 00:03:40 Antonio Lotti
Pur dicesti, o bocca bella - aria [said to be from lost opera 'Arminio']
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:08:50 Antonio Caldara
Sebben crudele for voice and keyboard
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:11:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Un certo non so che [from Arsilda, regina di Ponto - opera in 3 acts]
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:15:12 Benedetto Marcello (artist)
Il Mio bel foco... Quella fiamma che m'accende - recit & aria for soprano and continuo
Performer: Benedetto Marcello
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:19:42 A. Parisotti (artist)
Se tu m'ami [Gentle shepherd] - aria, attrib. Pergolesi
Performer: A. Parisotti
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:22:53 Alessandro Piccinini (artist)
Toccata no. 4 for archlute [Intavolatura, 1623]
Performer: Alessandro Piccinini
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:25:24 Antonio Cesti
Intorno all'idol mio for voice and continuo
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:28:21 George Frideric Handel
Ah! mio cor! Schernito sei! [from Alcina - opera in 3 acts]
Duration 00:03:48

11 00:32:09 Niccolò Piccinni (artist)
Porro dunque mori...Se il ciel me divide [from Alessandro nelle Indie - Opera]
Performer: Niccolò Piccinni
Duration 00:06:37

12 00:38:46 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Nel cor piu non mi sento [from L' Amor contrastato or La Molinarella - comic opera in 3 ac
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello
Duration 00:01:47

13 00:40:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e'l tormento for voice and continuo
Duration 00:02:26


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b016vkrx)
Simon Russell Beale
Vienna

01
Johann Strauss II - Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka Op.324
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:03:15 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Duration 00:14:25

03 00:17:40 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est - gradual version for chorus [1884]
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:22:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe - opera in 3 acts J.291 - Overture
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:31:55 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor D.940 for piano duet
Duration 00:19:17

06 00:51:12 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat major Op.120`2 for clarinet or viola and piano - 1st movement; Allegro am
Duration 00:08:10

07 00:59:22 Clara Schumann (artist)
3 Romances Op.11 for piano - No.2 in G minor
Performer: Clara Schumann
Duration 00:05:39

08 01:05:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter) - 4th movement; Molto allegro
Duration 00:11:25

09 01:16:26 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn version for voice & orch - No.3: Trost im Ungluck; No.13: Revelge
Duration 00:09:05

10 01:25:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92 - 2nd movement; Allegretto
Duration 00:08:45

11 01:34:16 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Kleider machen Leute - comic opera - Act 1: Interlude
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:38:16 Richard Strauss
Festliches Praludium Op.61
Duration 00:09:43


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b016vkrz)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Fidgety Feet
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

03 Lester Young (artist)
Shoe Shine Boy
Performer: Lester Young

04 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Body and Soul
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

05 Serge Chaloff (artist)
Body and Soul
Performer: Serge Chaloff

06 Woody Herman (artist)
Your Father's Moustache
Performer: Woody Herman

07 Michael Hashim (artist)
Grievin'
Performer: Michael Hashim

08 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Red Wind
Performer: Jan Garbarek

09 Sun Ra (artist)
We Travel the Spaceways
Performer: Sun Ra

10 Sonny Rollins (artist)
I Feel a Song Coming On
Performer: Sonny Rollins

11 Shelly Manne (artist)
Sicks of Us
Performer: Shelly Manne

12 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Mack the Knife
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

13 Maynard Ferguson (artist)
Frame for the Blues
Performer: Maynard Ferguson


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b016vks1)
Domingo Celebration


SAT 21:00 Free Thinking (b016vkqt)
2011
What Is News Now?


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b016vks3)
David Bedford's The Song of the White Horse


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b016vks5)
Cut and Splice 2011



SUNDAY 06 NOVEMBER 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00w5lv0)
London Jazz Festival 2010
Geri Allen

01 Geri Allen (artist)
When Kabuya Dances
Performer: Geri Allen

02 Geri Allen (artist)
The Dancer
Performer: Geri Allen

03 Geri Allen (artist)
Night of Power
Performer: Geri Allen

04
Geri Allen, Charlie Haden & Paul Motian - A Prayer for Peace

05 Betty Carter (artist)
Feed the Fire
Performer: Betty Carter

06 Geri Allen (artist)
The Eyes Have It
Performer: Geri Allen

07 Geri Allen (artist)
The Gathering
Performer: Geri Allen

08 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Come Sunday
Performer: Charles Lloyd

09 Andy Bey (artist)
Prelude to a Kiss
Performer: Andy Bey

10 Geri Allen (artist)
I Have a Dream
Performer: Geri Allen

11 Geri Allen (artist)
Philly Joe
Performer: Geri Allen


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b016vl4n)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b016vl4s)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurka for violin and orchestra op 49

02 00:10:00 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria (Ellens Gesang III)

03 00:15:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto Musicale op 6 no 1 in G major

04 00:21:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasy Pieces op 73

05 00:32:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no 6, op 74 "Pathetique": 2nd movt : Allegro con grazia
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:41:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no 8 in C minor "Pathetique": Last movt : Rondo

07 00:45:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Eccomi pronta ai baci

08 00:50:00 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra: 3rd movt : Allegro Molto

09 01:03:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite no 2: Danse Bohemienne

10 01:08:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words op 53 no 2

11 01:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthew Passion: Ebarme dich

12 01:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major K 373

13 01:25:00 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster from Troisieme Suite op 54

14 01:38:00 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue for piano and string orchestra op 10

15 01:50:00 Joseph Haydn
Nottorno no 4 in C major, Hob II:31


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b016vl4v)
Rob Cowan

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March K.445
Duration 00:02:27

02 Frederick Delius
A Song before Sunrise
Duration 00:06:22

03 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, Das Wandern
Duration 00:02:49

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 5 in C, BWV 529 arr Feinberg
Duration 00:06:53

05 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, Op. 8 No. 10 Rv362
Duration 00:08:24

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in C K 467 , ii Andante
Duration 00:06:18

07 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Duration 00:19:30

08 Nicolò Paganini
Sonatine for violin and guitar in A
Duration 00:04:34

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, Kv588: Ei parte … Senti … Per pieta, ben mio, perdonna
Duration 00:09:48

10 Paul Hindemith
Overture to the Flying Dutchman as played at sight by a second-rate orchestra at the villa
Duration 00:07:50

11 Johann Baptist Vanhal (artist)
Symphony in D minor (Bryan d1)
Performer: Johann Baptist Vanhal
Duration 00:14:20

12 Ottorino Respighi
Adagio con variazione
Duration 00:12:04

13 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The 1812 Overture, Op 49
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:14:45

14 Charles Ives
George Washington's Birthday
Duration 00:09:27

15 J. Airlie Dix (artist)
The Trumpeter
Performer: J. Airlie Dix
Duration 00:03:41

16 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto, Op. 4/2 in B flat
Duration 00:11:07

17 Roy Harris (artist)
Symphony No. 3
Performer: Roy Harris
Duration 00:16:05


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b016vl4x)
Anoushka Shankar

01 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Si no peurdo Vela (excerpt)
Performer: Anoushka Shankar

02 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum' from 'Children's Corner

03 Ali Farka Touré &Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Monsieur Le Maire de Niafunké
Performer: Ali Farka Touré &Toumani Diabaté

04 Gabriel Fauré
2nd mvt 'Andantino' from Trio for Piano, Cello & Violin Op 120

05 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Karnãtaki (Raga Kirvãni)
Performer: Ravi Shankar

06 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no 1

07 Gino D'Auri (artist)
Recuerdo de la Alhambra
Performer: Gino D'Auri

08 Nick Cave (artist)
Into My Arms
Performer: Nick Cave


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b016vl4z)
The Early Symphony

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.8, "Symphony of a Thousand" (excerpt from Part 2: final scene from Goethe's Fa

02 Ignaz Jakob Holzbauer (artist)
1st movement (Allegro) from Symphony in D major, Op.3 No.4
Performer: Ignaz Jakob Holzbauer

03 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia Avanti la Serenata 'Clorinda, Dorinda e Amore'

04 Giovanni Battista Sammartini (artist)
Symphony in C minor, J-C:9
Performer: Giovanni Battista Sammartini

05 Johann Stamitz (artist)
1st movement from Symphony in D major, Op.3 No.2
Performer: Johann Stamitz

06 Felix Mendelssohn
2nd movement (excerpt) from Symphony No.5 in D minor "Reformation Symphony"

07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
1st movement (excerpt) from Symphony in B minor, Wq.182 No.5

08 François Martin (artist)
3rd movement (Allegro assai) from Symphony in A minor, Op.4 No.2
Performer: François Martin

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
1st movement (Allegro) from Symphony in E flat, Op.9/21 No.2

10 Georg Matthias Monn (artist)
1st movement from Symphony in B major
Performer: Georg Matthias Monn

11 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
2nd movement (Andante) from Symphony in B flat major, WV.441


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b016vl51)
Nicholas Maw: A Celebration

01 Nicholas Maw (artist)
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Nicholas Maw
Duration 00:41:06

02 00:41:06 Nicholas Maw (artist)
Sophie's choice - opera
Performer: Nicholas Maw
Duration 00:23:07

03 01:04:13 Nicholas Maw (artist)
One foot in Eden for chorus
Performer: Nicholas Maw
Duration 00:06:53

04 01:11:06 Nicholas Maw (artist)
Hymnus for choir and orchestra
Performer: Nicholas Maw
Duration 00:29:19


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b016kf27)
Westminster Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b016vl53)
Henryk Gorecki's Choral Music

01 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Szeroka woda [Broad waters] Op.39 for 4-part chorus
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:01:09 Desmond M. Tutu (artist)
Winter's Wait
Performer: Desmond M. Tutu
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:05:21 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus sum, Maria Op.60 for chorus
Duration 00:08:48

04 00:14:09 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Epitafium (Epitaph) Op.12 for Mixed Choir
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:18:43 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
5 Kurpian songs Op.75 for chorus
Duration 00:23:25

06 00:42:08 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Amen for chorus
Duration 00:06:20

07 00:48:28 Edward Elgar
From the Bavarian highlands Op.27, arr. for chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:25:03


SUN 18:30 Free Thinking (b016vl55)
2011
Words and Music: Transformations

01 00:00:39
Ted Hughes
Tales from Ovid (excerpt), reader Jonathan Keeble

02 00:01:15 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte nacht (beginning)

03 00:03:48
Mary Shelley
Frankenstein (excerpt), reader Jonathan Keeble

04 00:06:07
Carl Hiaasen
Skin Tight (excerpt), reader Kim Gerard

05 00:08:44 Bernard Herrmann
The Murder (from Psycho)

06 00:09:33
Ted Hughes
Pygmalion (from Tales from Ovid), reader Jonathan Keeble

07 00:13:29 Richard Strauss
Morgen (Op. 27, No.4)

08 00:16:54
Franz Kafka
Metamorphosis, reader Kim Gerard

09 00:19:47 Igor Stravinsky
The Devil's Dance (from The Soldier's Tale)

10 00:21:08
Charles Baudelaire, trans. David Papp
La chambre double, reader Jonathan Keeble

11 00:25:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Recitative (from String Quartet No. 11 in F minor)

12 00:26:53
Oliver Sacks
Awakenings, reader Kim Gerard

13 00:28:25 Jack Yellen & Milton Ager (artist)
Big Boy!
Performer: Jack Yellen & Milton Ager

14 00:31:43
Roald Dahl
George’s Marvellous Medicine, readers Jonathan Keeble & Kim Gerard

15 00:35:00 György Ligeti
Molto vivace. Capriccioso

16 00:36:49 György Ligeti
Allegro grazioso (from 6 Bagatelles for Wind Quintet)

17 00:36:49
Sylvia Plath
Mushrooms, reader Jonathan Keeble

18 00:39:01 Johannes Brahms
Adagio mesto (from Horn Trio, Op. 40)

19 00:40:19
Gerard Manley Hopkins
Binsey Poplars (Felled 1879), reader Kim Gerard

20 00:45:40
Alan Bennett
Untold Stories (excerpt), reader Jonathan Keeble

21 00:46:30 Traditional English Folk-Song (artist)
General Ludd's Triumph
Performer: Traditional English Folk-Song

22 00:49:48
Don Paterson
The Machine, reader Kim Gerard

23 00:50:26
Andrew Crumey
Mr Mee, reader Jonathan Keeble

24 00:53:14 Francis Poulenc
Finale (Prestissimo - subito tres lent) (from Sextet for Piano & Wind)

25 00:58:46
Simon Gray
The Smoking Diaries, reader Jonathan Keeble

26 01:01:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tortoises (from Carnival of the Animals)

27 01:03:48
Dorothy Nimmo
Ill-Wishing Him, reader Kim Gerard

28 01:05:00 Claude Debussy
Syrinx

29 01:08:19
John Donne
The Good-Morrow, reader Jonathan Keeble

30 01:10:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte nacht (conclusion)


SUN 19:45 Free Thinking (b016vl57)
2011
Sunday Night at Free Thinking


SUN 21:00 Free Thinking (b016vl59)
2011
Drama on 3 at Free Thinking: A Summer Night


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b016vl5c)
World Routes in Albania
Iso-Polyphony in Southern Albania


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b016vl5f)
London Jazz Festival 2011 Preview

01 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Continuum
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

02 Peter James Trio (artist)
Headlong
Performer: Peter James Trio

03 Arun Ghosh (artist)
The Red Fort
Performer: Arun Ghosh

04 Zakir Hussain (artist)
You and Me
Performer: Zakir Hussain

05 Wycliffe Gordon (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Wycliffe Gordon

06 The Soul Rebels (artist)
Living For The City
Performer: The Soul Rebels

07 Empirical (artist)
The Element of Truth
Performer: Empirical

08 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Continumm
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

09 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
3 Views of a Secret
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

10 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Liberty City
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

11 Tom Bancroft: Trio Red (artist)
Jump Monk
Performer: Tom Bancroft: Trio Red

12 Tom Bancroft: Trio Red (artist)
Evolving Pattern
Performer: Tom Bancroft: Trio Red

13 Christine Tobin (artist)
When you Are Old
Performer: Christine Tobin



MONDAY 07 NOVEMBER 2011


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b016vlrh)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b016vlrk)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No. 5: Intermezzo

02 00:06:00 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne

03 00:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Nachtmusik K525: Romance

04 00:17:00 Tielman Susato
Bergerette 'Sans roch' (Danserye, 1551)
Performer: Stockholm Chamber Brass

05 00:21:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin concerto in D Op. 35: Finale

06 00:33:00 Johann & Josef Strauss (artist)
Pizzicato Polka
Performer: Johann & Josef Strauss

07 00:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565

08 00:46:00 Percy Grainger
The Gum-Suckers March (from In A Nutshell)

09 00:50:00 Robert Schumann
Genoveva – overture

10 01:01:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Verranno a te sull'aure (Lucia di Lammermoor)

11 01:06:00 Robert Johnson
3 Almains

12 01:09:00 Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve - Dance No.1

13 01:14:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano trio in E minor Op. 90 "Dumky": II - Poco adagio; Vivace

14 01:33:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture: Le corsaire

15 01:42:00 Trad. (artist)
O waly, waly
Performer: Trad.

16 01:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuets in G BWV114/115 (Anna Magdalena Notebook)

17 01:49:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor "Scottish": Finale

18 02:01:00 Roman Hoffstetter
"Serenade" from String Quartet in F (Op.3 No.5) (formerly attrib. Haydn)

19 02:08:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - The Mikado: A wandering minstrel I

20 02:13:00 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano in A minor Op.114: Finale

21 02:23:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 5 in C


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b016vlrm)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Percy Grainger
Shepherds Hey!

02 Avison-Scarlatti (artist)
Concerto Grosso no 3 in D minor
Performer: Avison-Scarlatti

03 Ibert (artist)
Trois pièces brèves
Performer: Ibert

04 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte no 3 from Rosamunde

05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Music from "49th Parallel"

06 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 1 K16

08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso op 28

09 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos and orchestra

10 George Frideric Handel
Pifa; There were shepherds; Glory to God – from 1st Part of The Messiah

11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 7 (excerpt)

12 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, K.386

13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 'Pastoral'

14 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata No.5 in C, Op.1

15 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog

16 Josef Strauss
Die Libelle


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b016vn00)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
The Edwardian Golden Summer

00 00:47:12 Edward Elgar
3 Bavarian dances for orchestra [from nos. 1, 3 & 6 of 'From the Bavarian highlands', Op.27]
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:12:44

00 00:30:35 Edward Elgar
The King's Way
Singer: Amanda Roocroft
Performer: Reinild Mees
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:01:58 Edward Elgar
Land of hope and glory for chorus & orch, arr. Fagge (1914)from trio of Pomp and Circumstance march no.1
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:41

00 00:35:46 Edward Elgar
Carillon Op.75 for reciter and orchestra
Orchestra: Rutland Sinfonia
Conductor: Barry Collett
Narrator: Richard Pasco
Duration 00:09:08

00 00:10:30 Edward Elgar
Give unto the Lord (Psalm 29) Op.74 vers. for chorus and organ
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:07:42

00 00:21:48 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:33


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b016vn02)
Vienna Piano Trio

01 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major H.15.29 for keyboard and strings
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:16:00 Franz Schubert
Notturno Trio in E flat major, D.897
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:54

03 00:23:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.67 for piano and strings
Duration 00:26:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b016vn04)
Symphony
Episode 2

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 22 in E flat major H.1.22 (The Philosopher)
Duration 00:16:49

02 00:16:49 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in F major F.67
Duration 00:15:36

03 00:32:25 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Symphony in A major (WV.430)
Duration 00:09:20

04 00:41:45 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in F major Op.12`6, B.59
Duration 00:12:22

05 00:54:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in A major Wq.182`4
Duration 00:12:48

06 01:06:55 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor Op.6`6
Duration 00:13:15

07 01:20:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Duration 00:30:51

08 01:51:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor H.1.45 (Farewell)
Duration 00:26:43


MON 16:30 In Tune (b016vn06)

01 Henry Purcell
Symphony (from Act IV of The Fairy Queen)
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio in D minor: Andante
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio in D minor: Scherzo
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:24:00 Benjamin Britten
Noye's Fludde – Sir here are lions, leopards…(Kyrie)
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:33:00 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sinfonia in G minor
Duration 00:10:10

06 01:44:00 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:51:00 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi
Duration 00:04:35

08 01:58:00 Anton Bruckner
Kyrie (Mass in E minor)
Duration 00:06:15

09 01:05:00 Howard Skempton
Lento
Duration 00:12:48

10 01:25:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Eighth Symphony, second movement: Allegretto Scherzando
Duration 00:03:36

11 01:34:00 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor: third movement
Duration 00:10:18

12 01:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K334 first movement: Allegro
Duration 00:09:47


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b016vn00)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b016vn08)
The Sixteen - Monteverdi Sacred Music

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Messa da cappella for 4 voices and organ [1650]
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:06:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Credidi propter quod locutus sum for 8 voices
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:11:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Iam moriar, mi Fili (Pianto della Madonna sopra il lamento) for voice and continuo
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:20:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Messa da cappella for 4 voices and organ [1650]
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:26:31 Gian Francesco Malipiero (artist)
Impressioni dal vero I
Performer: Gian Francesco Malipiero
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:31:27 Anon. (artist)
Ballo di Mantova 4 variations
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:36:43 Ottavio BARGNANI (artist)
Canzon a 4 no. 1 (La Gonzaga)
Performer: Ottavio BARGNANI
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:39:17 Gian Francesco Malipiero (artist)
Madrigali - interpretazioni sinfoniche [after Monteverdi]
Performer: Gian Francesco Malipiero
Duration 00:05:04

09 00:26:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Memento [Domine, David] et omnis mansuetudinis for 8 voices
Duration 00:07:14

10 00:33:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat for 4 voices [1640]
Duration 00:09:14

11 00:42:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum in sanctis eius for voice and continuo [1640]
Duration 00:04:02

12 00:47:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Messa da cappella for 4 voices and organ [1650]
Duration 00:04:24

13 00:51:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Crucifixus... Et resurrexit... Et iterum venturus est for voices and instruments [sep mass
Duration 00:02:04

14 00:53:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri for 5 voices [1640]
Duration 00:07:19


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b016yrsm)
2011
Rev Dr Giles Fraser


MON 22:45 Free Thinking (b016vn0d)
The Free Thinking Essay
New Generation Thinker: Lucy Powell


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b016vn0g)
Alexey Kruglov and The Thing in Session

01 00:02:07 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Part IX
Performer: Keith Jarrett

02 00:02:07
Line-up:
Alexey Kruglov (reeds), Jaak Sooäär (electric guitar), Paul May (drums)

03 00:09:21 Alexey Kruglov (artist)
Free Opening
Performer: Alexey Kruglov

04 00:11:15 Alexey Kruglov (artist)
Portrait Of A Small Plant
Performer: Alexey Kruglov

05 00:16:55 Alexey Kruglov (artist)
Fish Birthday
Performer: Alexey Kruglov

06 00:21:10 Alexey Kruglov (artist)
The Battle
Performer: Alexey Kruglov

07 00:32:07 Alexey Kruglov (artist)
Russian Metaphor
Performer: Alexey Kruglov

08 00:33:25 Ganelin Trio (artist)
Semplice
Performer: Ganelin Trio

09 00:35:00 Alexey Kruglov & Jaak Sooäär Trio (artist)
Rally
Performer: Alexey Kruglov & Jaak Sooäär Trio

10 00:37:09 Alexey Kruglov & Jaak Sooäär Trio (artist)
Pust' Vsegda Budet Solntse
Performer: Alexey Kruglov & Jaak Sooäär Trio

11 00:37:09
Line-up:
Alexey Kruglov (reeds), Jaak Sooäär (electric guitar), Paul May (drums)

12 00:39:07 Alexey Kruglov (artist)
Poet
Performer: Alexey Kruglov

13 00:47:51 Alexey Kruglov (artist)
Seal Of Time
Performer: Alexey Kruglov

14 00:58:38 Alexey Kruglov (artist)
Huga
Performer: Alexey Kruglov

15 00:58:38
Line-up:
Mats Gustafsson (tenor saxophone), Ingebrigt Håker Flaten (bass) and Paal Nilssen-Love (drums)

16 01:05:09 The Thing (artist)
Garage
Performer: The Thing

17 01:08:13 The Thing (artist)
Mono
Performer: The Thing

18 01:24:30 The Thing (artist)
S***t Loads of Red Meet Is Missing
Performer: The Thing



TUESDAY 08 NOVEMBER 2011


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b016vn5z)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b016vn63)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Op.72 – Overture

02 00:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Sonata no.1 in A major HWV.396 from Seven Trio Sonatas, Op.5

03 00:17:00 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547 (text: Schober)

04 00:20:00 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Procession of the Sirdar from Caucasian Sketches – suite, Op.10

05 00:26:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano pieces Op.76: II. Capriccio. Allegretto non troppo

06 00:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale: Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Jesus Joy of Man's Desiring) from Cantata no.147 (Her

07 00:38:00 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato

08 00:40:00 Maurice Ravel
Pièce en forme de Habanera

09 00:44:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Adagio from Concierto de Ajanjuez

10 00:56:00 Gunther Schuller (artist)
Little Blue Devil (from Seven studies on themes of Paul Klee)
Performer: Gunther Schuller

11 01:02:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major Op.40 no.1 'Military'

12 01:08:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Fiddle Faddle
Performer: Leroy Anderson

13 01:12:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in C major RV.180 'Il piacere'

14 01:22:00 Michael Haydn
Veni Sance Spiritus

15 01:25:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Polonaise from Boris Godunov Act III

16 01:34:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no.2 in E flat major, D.899 (Allegro)

17 01:39:00 Benjamin Britten
Corpus Christi Carol (arranged by the composer for voice and piano from A Boy was born, Op

18 01:42:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
1. Allegro con moto patetico from Piano concerto no.2 in C minor Op.77

19 01:49:00 Edvard Grieg
Piano concerto in A minor Op.16: 2. Adagio

20 01:57:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.8 in F major Op.93: 2. Allegretto scherzando

21 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Là ci darem la mano from Don Giovanni

22 02:11:00 Leos Janáček
1. Allegretto from Sinfonietta (Sokol fanfare)

23 02:14:00 Johann Christian Bach
Overture to Adriano in Siria

24 02:22:00 Aaron Copland
John Henry

25 02:27:00 Franz Liszt
Nuages Gris S.199


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b016vn65)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Peter Warlock
Mattachins (Sword Dance) from the Capriol Suite

02 Avison-Scarlatti (artist)
Concerto Grosso no 1 in A major
Performer: Avison-Scarlatti

03 Granados (artist)
Quejas op 11 no 46.17
Performer: Granados

04 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture – Hansel and Gretel

05 Berio (artist)
Maria Isabella (Waltz)
Performer: Berio

06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Variations for oboe and military band

07 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue

08 Henry Purcell
Fantasia No.9 in A minor

09 George Frideric Handel
Sta nell'ircana (Alcina)

10 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso op 66

11 Robert Saint (artist)
Gresford (The Miners' Hymn)
Performer: Robert Saint

12 Johannes Brahms
Finale: Symphony No.1

13 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat op 20

14 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome16.32

15 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D major, Wq.616


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b016vn67)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Elgar and the Zeppelin Raids on London

00 00:04:27 Edward Elgar
2 Songs Op.41
Singer: John Brecknock
Performer: Victor Morris
Duration 00:03:34

00 00:01:07 Edward Elgar
The Windlass for chorus a 4 [c.1914]
Choir: Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Conductor: David Temple
Duration 00:01:17

00 00:53:05 Edward Elgar
The Starlight Express - incidental music Op.78 [for Algernon Blackwood's play]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Singer: Valerie Masterson
Singer: Derek Hammond-Stroud
Duration 00:06:21

00 00:24:46 Edward Elgar
Polonia - symphonic prelude Op.76
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:12:32

00 00:09:17 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of England Op.80 for high voice, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:45

00 00:39:53 Edward Elgar
Une voix dans le désert Op.77 for reciter, soprano and orchestra
Narrator: Richard Pasco
Orchestra: Rutland Sinfonia
Conductor: Barry Collett
Duration 00:11:44


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b016vn69)
Pavel Haas Quartet 2011
LSO ST LUKES - Pavel Haas series (rpt)

01 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Duration 00:26:07

02 00:26:07 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet in E flat major Op.97 for strings
Duration 00:31:36


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b016vn6c)
Symphony
Episode 3

01 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Symphony in D major Op.3`2
Performer: Johann Stamitz

02 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra

03 Christian Cannabich (artist)
Symphony no. 68 in B flat major
Performer: Christian Cannabich
Duration 00:09:14

04 00:09:14 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Duration 00:11:14

05 00:09:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris) (K.300a) - [either version]
Duration 00:11:14

06 00:09:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Duration 00:11:14

07 00:20:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Duration 00:31:13


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b016vn6f)

01 00:01:00 Georges Bizet
Stand Up and Fight from Carmen Jones
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:07:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A minor for flute, viola da gamba and basso continuo - Passacaglia
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:15:00 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Closing Section from Beatus Vir
Duration 00:07:52

04 00:24:00 Miklós Rózsa
Ave Caesar from Quo Vadis Suite
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:32:00 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo from F-A-E Sonata
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from French Suite No.5
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:47:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words op. 85,4
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Finale from Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor BWV 1052
Duration 00:07:38

09 01:03:00 Philippe Rogier
Kyrie Eleison from Missa Philippus Secundus Rex Hispaniae Magnificat
Duration 00:03:24

10 01:07:00 Colin Matthews
Pluto, The Renewer
Duration 00:06:39

11 01:14:00 Francis Poulenc
Two sacred songs from Quatre petites prieres de Saint Francois d'Assise
Duration 00:02:42

12 01:21:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Suite in C major BuxWV226: First movement
Duration 00:04:48

13 01:24:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Fuga in B Flat Major, BuxWV176
Duration 00:04:03

14 01:33:00 Robert Schumann
Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben
Duration 00:01:37

15 01:35:00 Robert Schumann
Du Ring an meinem Finger
Duration 00:03:01

16 01:43:00 Claude Debussy
Le Tombeau des Naïades
Duration 00:02:50

17 01:46:00 Alban Berg
Stephanie Corley, soprano
Duration 00:03:34

18 01:54:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
To bylo ranneyu vesnoy
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:02:33

19 01:57:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Skazhi o chom v teni vetvey
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:34


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b016vn67)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b016vn8y)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard Plays Liszt

01 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 3me annee S.163
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:06:24 Béla Bartók
4 Dirges Sz.45 for piano
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:09:53 Franz Liszt
2 Legendes S.175 for piano
Duration 00:11:05

04 00:20:58 Marco STROPPA (artist)
Miniature estrose for piano
Performer: Marco STROPPA
Duration 00:08:45

05 00:29:43 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 3me annee S.163
Duration 00:07:58

06 00:37:41 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau for piano
Duration 00:05:58

07 00:43:39 Olivier Messiaen
Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano
Duration 00:12:32

08 00:56:11 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160
Duration 00:15:48

09 00:56:11
Post concert fill
Duration 00:15:48

10 00:56:11 Robert Schumann
Sonata no. 1 in A minor Op.105 for violin and piano
Duration 00:18:00

11 00:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E minor K.304 for violin and keyboard
Duration 00:15:37

12 00:33:37 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in C major D.934 for violin and piano
Duration 00:28:34


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b016vn0b)
2011
The Foreign Secretary William Hague


TUE 22:45 Free Thinking (b017093f)
The Free Thinking Essay
Rachel Hewitt


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b016vn94)
Max Reinhardt - 08/11/2011

01 Grandpa Jones (artist)
Turn Your Radio On
Performer: Grandpa Jones

02 00:03:00 Sweet Baboo (artist)
Lb
Performer: Sweet Baboo

03 00:04:00 Jonathan Dunford (viola da gamba) and Rob MacKillop (baroque guitar) (artist)
Love Is the Cause of My Mourning
Performer: Jonathan Dunford (viola da gamba) and Rob MacKillop (baroque guitar)

04 00:07:00 Dorothy Masuka (artist)
Mzilikazi (A capella)
Performer: Dorothy Masuka

05 00:11:00 John Lee Hooker (artist)
Sally Mae
Performer: John Lee Hooker

06 00:14:00 Barb Jungr (artist)
With God On Our Side
Performer: Barb Jungr

07 00:19:00 Thea Gilmore (artist)
Dear Landlord
Performer: Thea Gilmore

08 00:22:00 Joe Wright (artist)
Wind (Dedicated to the poem by Ted Hughes)
Performer: Joe Wright

09 00:30:00 Bert Jansch (artist)
Running, Running from Home
Performer: Bert Jansch

10 00:33:00 Joanna MacGregor (piano) (artist)
JS Bach: Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus VIII, A3)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor (piano)

11 00:39:00 Tinariwen (artist)
Tameyawt
Performer: Tinariwen

12 00:42:00 Rebekah Del Rio (artist)
Crying (Llorando)
Performer: Rebekah Del Rio

13 00:46:00 Sílvio Caldas (artist)
Lamartine Babo / Ary Barroso: No Rancho Fundo
Performer: Sílvio Caldas

14 00:51:00 Christopher Page / Gothic Voices (artist)
Florentia: Per La Ver'Onestà
Performer: Christopher Page / Gothic Voices

15 00:55:00 Björk (artist)
Virus
Performer: Björk

16 01:01:00 Jasper Wood (artist)
Berio: Sequenza No. 8 for Violin
Performer: Jasper Wood

17 01:14:00 Jonathan Dunford (viola da gamba) and Rob MacKillop (baroque guitar) (artist)
Fy Gar Rub Her O'er Wi Strae
Performer: Jonathan Dunford (viola da gamba) and Rob MacKillop (baroque guitar)

18 01:15:00 Jonathan Dunford (viola da gamba) and Rob MacKillop (baroque guitar) (artist)
Jenny I Told You
Performer: Jonathan Dunford (viola da gamba) and Rob MacKillop (baroque guitar)

19 01:17:00 Watmon Cultural Group (artist)
Lweny Dong Pe
Performer: Watmon Cultural Group

20 01:20:00 The Traveling All-Stars (artist)
I'll Fly Away
Performer: The Traveling All-Stars

21 01:23:00 Luperce Miranda (artist)
Risonha
Performer: Luperce Miranda

22 01:26:00 Angelo Badalamenti & the City of Prague Philharmonic (artist)
Angelo Badalamenti &David Lynch: Silencio
Performer: Angelo Badalamenti & the City of Prague Philharmonic



WEDNESDAY 09 NOVEMBER 2011


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b016vnbp)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b016vnbr)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio (d'apres le Bal Masque)

02 00:07:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C, Op 20 No 2 (Finale: Fuga a 4 soggetti)

03 00:11:00
Johann Strauss II - Vergnugungszug [Excursion train], Op 281

04 00:15:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1 (3rd movement: Allegretto grazioso)

05 00:19:00 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem

06 00:23:00 Franz Liszt
Aux cypress de la Villa d'Este (Annees de Pelerinage – 3me Annee – Suisse)

07 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Le nozze di Figaro, K492

08 00:38:00 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare, Act I)

09 00:46:00 Gustav Holst
Mercury – The Winged Messenger (The Planets)

10 00:51:00 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi

11 00:55:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E minor, Op 45 (Finale: Polacca)

12 01:01:00 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found (Lincolnshire Posy)

13 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andantino (Cantata No 2, BWV3, trans. Saint-Saens)

14 01:10:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for strings in C (3rd movement: Scherzo)

15 01:17:00 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A, Op 11

16 01:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum (Il barbiere di Siviglia)

17 01:39:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise

18 01:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in G, BWV1048

19 01:57:00 Francis Poulenc
Hotel

20 02:01:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies (Orfeo & Euridice)

21 02:08:00 François Couperin
Les Baricades Misterieuses; Les Bergieres (Sixieme Ordre)

22 02:15:00 Claude Debussy
Premiere rhapsodie


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b016vnbt)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Im Grünen; Abschied vom Walde

02 Avison Ensemble (artist)
Concerto Grosso no 10 in D major
Performer: Avison Ensemble

03 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique

04 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances – nos 7 – 12

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: The Magic Flute

06 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir

07 Eustache du Caurroy
Salve Regina

08 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche slave
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 Igor Stravinsky
Waltz

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening of the Christmas Oratorio

11 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness

12 Spicer (artist)
"On the evening of that day…The peace so dearly won" (Easter Oratorio)
Performer: Spicer

13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 5

14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.20 No.6

15 Scott Joplin (artist)
Euphonic Sounds – A syncopated melody
Performer: Scott Joplin


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b016vpxp)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Elgar and the Gramophone Company

00 00:11:48 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of England Op.80 for high voice, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Teresa Cahill
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Chorus
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:06:32

00 00:04:37 Charles Mott (artist)
The Starlight Express - incidental music Op.78 [for Algernon Blackwood's play]
Singer: Charles Mott
Conductor: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:02:41

00 00:01:12 Edward Elgar
Fight for Right
Singer: Stephen Holloway
Conductor: Barry Collett
Duration 00:01:54

00 00:19:32 Edward Elgar
Concerto Op.90 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Orchestra: Munich S O
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:06:03

00 00:29:23 Edward Elgar
Great is the Lord (Psalm 48) Op.67 for chorus and organ
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Adrian Partington
Conductor: Donald Hunt
Duration 00:09:29

00 00:40:01 Edward Elgar
Concerto in B minor Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: St Louis S O
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:19:16


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b016vpxr)
Pavel Haas Quartet 2011
LSO ST LUKES - Pavel Haas series (rpt)

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in C minor Op.9`3 for strings
Duration 00:23:15

02 00:23:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.59`1 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Duration 00:38:33


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b016vpxt)
Symphony
Episode 4

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Duration 00:26:00

02 00:26:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 98 in B flat major H.1.98
Duration 00:25:17

03 00:51:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Duration 00:23:27


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b016vpxw)
Ely Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b016vpxy)

01 00:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:07:00 Zakir Hussain (artist)
Ragini
Performer: Zakir Hussain
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Veni, veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 19 in F, K.459: final movement
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Moment Musicaux, D.780, Op.94, No.3
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:39:00 [traditional] (artist)
Taalim
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:05:47

07 00:48:00 Zakir Hussain (artist)
Dawat
Performer: Zakir Hussain
Duration 00:04:52

08 00:56:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto: final movement
Duration 00:09:12

09 01:07:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Trio in A Minor, Op.50: final movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:11:58

10 01:22:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maris Stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Duration 00:08:07

11 01:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourree One and Two from Suite for Cello No. 3
Duration 00:03:43

12 01:43:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Children's March
Duration 00:01:30

13 01:49:00 Claude Debussy
Nocturne and Scherzo
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:54:00 Franz Liszt
Freudvoll und Leidvoll (Version One)
Duration 00:01:16

15 01:55:00 Maurice Ravel
The Fairy Garden, Mother Goose Suite
Duration 00:03:21


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b016vpxp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b016vpy0)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Vaughan Williams

01 00:25:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Duration 00:39:37

02 00:25:35 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor Op.44 for wind instruments
Duration 00:25:35

03 00:25:35 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Duration 00:15:24


WED 20:15 Symphony Question Time (b016vpy2)

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 in D major H.1.101 (Clock) II. Andante (extract)

02 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of wind instruments (opening extract)

03 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - I. Sinfonia (extract)

04 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra vers. 1969 [5 movements]III. In ruhig fliessender

05 Michael WOLTERS (artist)
Spring Symphony: The Joy of Life
Performer: Michael WOLTERS

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 1 in E flat major K.16: I. Molto Allegro (extract)

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550 : II. Andante (extract)

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 'Jupiter': IV. Molto Allegro (extract)


WED 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b016vpy4)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Dvorak, Elgar


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b016vpy6)
2011
Kevin Fong


WED 22:45 Free Thinking (b0170944)
The Free Thinking Essay
Corin Throsby


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b016vpzh)
Max Reinhardt - 09/11/2011

01 Nina Simone (artist)
Don't Smoke in Bed
Performer: Nina Simone

02 00:04:00 Accordone (artist)
Como Sencza La Vita
Performer: Accordone

03 00:07:00 Thomas Truax (artist)
Black Tambourine
Performer: Thomas Truax

04 00:11:00 Te Vaka (artist)
Taumalo
Performer: Te Vaka

05 00:14:00 Andrew McCormack and Jason Yarde Duo (artist)
The Spaces Before
Performer: Andrew McCormack and Jason Yarde Duo

06 00:15:00 Andrew McCormack and Jason Yarde Duo (artist)
Dark Too Bright
Performer: Andrew McCormack and Jason Yarde Duo

07 00:20:00 Joanna MacGregor (piano) (artist)
Eric Satie: Prélude de la Porte Héroïque du Ciel
Performer: Joanna MacGregor (piano)

08 00:25:00 Roots Manuva (artist)
Here We Go Again
Performer: Roots Manuva

09 00:29:00 Nieuw Ensemble / Ed Spanjaard (artist)
Brian Ferneyhough: Mnemosyne
Performer: Nieuw Ensemble / Ed Spanjaard

10 00:41:00 Bert Jansch (artist)
Reynardine
Performer: Bert Jansch

11 00:47:00 Anne Briggs (artist)
Blackwater Side
Performer: Anne Briggs

12 00:51:00 James Yorkston & The Big Eyes Family Players (artist)
Martinmas Time
Performer: James Yorkston & The Big Eyes Family Players

13 00:56:00 S. Whitt Denson - A One Voice Quartette (artist)
New Morning Sun
Performer: S. Whitt Denson - A One Voice Quartette

14 00:59:00 Sonny Boy Williamson (artist)
Willie Dixon: Bring It On Home
Performer: Sonny Boy Williamson

15 01:03:00 Erik Gratton / Cynthia Estill (artist)
Villa-Lobos: Bachiana Brasileira No. 6 (Aria - Choro)
Performer: Erik Gratton / Cynthia Estill

16 01:06:00 Gochaq Askarov (artist)
Ay Qiz / Mugham Shahaz
Performer: Gochaq Askarov

17 01:13:00 Accordone & Luciana Elizondo, Guisella Massa, Denise Mirra and Noelia Reverte Reche (artist)
Volumbrella
Performer: Accordone & Luciana Elizondo, Guisella Massa, Denise Mirra and Noelia Reverte Reche

18 01:19:00 Sō Percussion (artist)
Steve Reich: Mallet Quartet (3rd movement)
Performer: Sō Percussion

19 01:24:00 Koko Taylor (artist)
Up In Flames
Performer: Koko Taylor



THURSDAY 10 NOVEMBER 2011


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0170788)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b016vq3k)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd movement: Scherzo)

02 00:07:00 Ambroise Thomas
Overture: Raymond

03 00:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air (Suite No 3 in D, BWV1068)

04 00:21:00 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes

05 00:33:00
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

06 00:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G, Op 51 No 2

07 00:46:00 Alexander Kopylov (artist)
Polka (Les Vendredis)
Performer: Alexander Kopylov

08 00:50:00 Georges Bizet
Minuetto (L'Arlesienne: Suite No 1)

09 00:52:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, strings & continue, RV537

10 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D for two pianos, K448 (Finale: Allegro molto)

11 01:08:00 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire

12 01:15:00 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder, Op 113 (II: Lebhaft) [or to time]

13 01:21:00 William Walton
"Spitfire" Prelude & Fugue

14 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

15 01:39:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty, Op 66)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 01:46:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat, Op 65 (2nd movement: Menuet)

17 01:51:00 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian style, D591

18 02:01:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey

19 02:12:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello – opening

20 02:17:00 Franz Krommer (artist)
Concerto for two clarinets in E flat, Op 91 (3rd movement: Alla Polacca)
Performer: Franz Krommer

21 02:25:00 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (trans. Monkemeyer)


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b016vq3m)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon from Le Tombeau de Couperin

02 Avison-Scarlatti (artist)
Concerto Grosso no 7 in G minor
Performer: Avison-Scarlatti

03 Robert Schumann
Romance op 28 no 2

04 Benjamin Britten
Soirees Musicales

05 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture: Nabucco

06 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

07 Falla (artist)
Pedrelliana (1938)
Performer: Falla

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto for three pianos and orchestra K242 "Lodron"

09 Falla (artist)
7 popular songs (selection)
Performer: Falla

10 Tomkins (artist)
When David Heard
Performer: Tomkins

11 Swann (artist)
The Hundred Song
Performer: Swann

12 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat D.899

13 Gluck arr. Alfred Einstein (artist)
"Alte Eiche an Schwindeinden Hangen" (Der gerechtfertigte Unschuld)
Performer: Gluck arr. Alfred Einstein

14 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony

15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C, K. 309


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b016vq3p)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Elgar and The Fringes of the Fleet

01 00:00:38 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:04:26 Edward Elgar
The Sanguine fan - ballet Op.81
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:17:16

03 00:22:33 Edward Elgar
5 Improvisations for piano [transcribed from recordings made by the composer 06Nov29]
Performer: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:28:39 Edward Elgar
Fringes of the fleet for 4 baritones and orchestra [text by Kipling]
Conductor: Tom Higgins
Performer: Duncan Rock
Performer: Laurence Meikle
Performer: Nicholas Lester
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Guildford Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:36

05 00:43:56 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of England Op.80 for high voice, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Performer: Teresa Cahill
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Chorus
Duration 00:08:42


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b016vq3r)
Pavel Haas Quartet 2011
Episode 3

01 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Duration 00:25:54

02 00:25:54 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major for strings
Duration 00:26:43


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b016vq40)
Symphony
Episode 5

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 6 in D major H.1.6 (Le Matin)
Duration 00:20:03

02 00:20:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Duration 00:35:57

03 00:56:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Duration 00:33:36

04 01:29:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Duration 00:29:27

05 01:59:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Duration 00:26:10


THU 16:30 In Tune (b016vq42)

01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.1 in C
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:05:00 Edward Gregson (artist)
Aztec Dances (1st and 2nd mvts)
Performer: Edward Gregson
Duration 00:06:17

03 00:13:00 Giuseppe Verdi
The Force of Destiny (overture)
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:20:00 François Couperin
Seconde Courante (Premiere livre de pieces de clavecin)
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:23:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.97 in C (Finale)
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:34:00 Mel Bonis (artist)
Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Mel Bonis
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:45:00 Boustany (artist)
"… And the Wind Whispered…"
Performer: Boustany
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh, vieni (The Marriage of Figaro)
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:55:00 Franz Schubert
Klavierstucke No.1 in E flat minor D946
Duration 00:09:07

10 01:06:00 Lluis Benejam (artist)
Saxophone Concerto (finale)
Performer: Lluis Benejam
Duration 00:03:39

11 01:16:00 Edvard Grieg
To Spring Op.43 No.6
Duration 00:02:18

12 01:22:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:36:00 Alec Roth (artist)
Flash (from Shared Ground)
Performer: Alec Roth
Duration 00:02:39

14 01:44:00 Alec Roth (artist)
Hymn to Gaia II
Performer: Alec Roth
Duration 00:05:54

15 01:51:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Silken ladder (Overture)
Duration 00:05:50

16 01:57:00 Johannes Brahms
Minnelied, op 71 no 5
Duration 00:02:54


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b016vq3p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b016vq4s)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Kaderabek, Dvorak, Martinu, Janacek

01 Jiri KADERABEK (artist)
C for orchestra
Performer: Jiri KADERABEK
Duration 00:10:58

02 00:10:58 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden spinning-wheel [Zlaty kolovrat] Op.109
Duration 00:20:56

03 00:31:54 Luciano Berio
Folk songs, rev. for mezzo & small orch [1973] [orig. with 7 instr]
Duration 00:22:35

04 00:31:54 Bohuslav Martinu
Rhapsody-concerto for viola and orchestra
Duration 00:19:41

05 00:51:35 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Duration 00:23:40


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b016vq4v)
2011
Germaine Greer


THU 22:45 Free Thinking (b017094x)
The Free Thinking Essay
New Generation Thinker: Laurence Scott


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b016vq4z)
Max Reinhardt - 10/11/2011

01 Kidnap Alice (artist)
Mother May Be
Performer: Kidnap Alice

02 00:03:00 Dialogues Trio with Julian Siegel (artist)
Venus
Performer: Dialogues Trio with Julian Siegel

03 00:10:00 Nakibembe Village Musicians (artist)
Waire Nzira Nte (Even if I Don't Have a Cow)
Performer: Nakibembe Village Musicians

04 00:16:00 Meshell Ndegeocello (artist)
Oysters
Performer: Meshell Ndegeocello

05 00:19:00 Armonico Consort (artist)
William Byrd: 4 Part Mass (Agnus Dei)
Performer: Armonico Consort

06 00:23:00 Joanna MacGregor (artist)
Deirdre Gribbin: The Broken Piece of the Moon
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

07 00:29:00 Steve Kightley, Jackie Oates, Andy Cutting,Caroline Herring,Jim Moray,Patsy Reid, Leonard Podolak,Kathryn Roberts (artist)
Steve Kightley, Jackie Oates, Andy Cutting,Caroline Herring,Jim Moray,Patsy Reid, Leonard
Performer: Steve Kightley, Jackie Oates, Andy Cutting,Caroline Herring,Jim Moray,Patsy Reid, Leonard Podolak,Kathryn Roberts

08 00:32:00 Matthew Herbert (artist)
One Pig (whole album in 3'30 / Précised and encapsulated)
Performer: Matthew Herbert

09 00:36:00 Luiz Gonzaga (artist)
Vira E Mexe
Performer: Luiz Gonzaga

10 00:40:00 Bert Jansch (artist)
Instrumental Medley (Finches / Alice's Wonderland / Do You Hear Me Now / Needle of Death)
Performer: Bert Jansch

11 00:49:00 The Fairfield Four (artist)
The Lord Will Make a Way
Performer: The Fairfield Four

12 00:51:00 Thought Gang (artist)
The Black Dog Runs At Night
Performer: Thought Gang

13 00:53:00 Afro-Semitic Experience (artist)
Mitzratzeh B'Rachamaim
Performer: Afro-Semitic Experience

14 01:01:00 Andrew Lawrence‐King (artist)
Anon: Constantia
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

15 01:04:00 Jimmy Scott (artist)
Sycamore Trees
Performer: Jimmy Scott

16 01:08:00 Darondo (artist)
Let My People Go
Performer: Darondo

17 01:14:00 Aziz Sahmaoui (artist)
Salabati
Performer: Aziz Sahmaoui

18 01:19:00 Grutronic & Evan Parker (artist)
Filigree & Circuitry (edit)
Performer: Grutronic & Evan Parker

19 01:24:00 Stanley Beckford (artist)
Hold My Hand (album version)
Performer: Stanley Beckford

20 01:27:00 Lail Arad (artist)
Everyone Is Moving to Berlin
Performer: Lail Arad



FRIDAY 11 NOVEMBER 2011


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b016vq3h)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b016vq5m)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Christian Sinding (artist)
Rustle of Spring
Performer: Christian Sinding

02 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus

03 00:08:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No 3 in D major "Polish": mvt ii – Alla tedesca
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Harp Concerto op 4'6

05 00:32:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro Appassionato

06 00:36:00 English trad (artist)
The Foggy foggy dew
Performer: English trad

07 00:40:00 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Aria ad imitatione della Trombetta
Performer: Nicola Matteis

08 00:46:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major: Adagio assai

09 00:56:00 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774

10 01:02:00 Charles Williams
The Devil's Galop

11 01:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in C minor BWV 562

12 01:12:00 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 11 in E major G.275: minuet and trio

13 01:16:00 William Walton
Battle in the air (from the film "The Battle of Britain)

14 01:23:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K380 in E major

15 01:32:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Sempre libera

16 01:37:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin concerto: mvt iii

17 01:45:00 George Gershwin
By Strauss

18 01:50:00 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem: Agnus Dei

19 01:54:00 Edward German (artist)
Gipsy Suite: Tarantella
Performer: Edward German

20 02:01:00 Lionel Bart (artist)
Food, glorious food
Performer: Lionel Bart

21 02:08:00 F.W. Meacham (artist)
American Patrol
Performer: F.W. Meacham

22 02:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major BWV 971: mvt I allegro

23 02:16:00
Johann Strauss II - Frülingsstimmen

24 02:23:00 John Ireland
Greater Love


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b016vq5p)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini (artist)
Finale from Concerto in F major Con.195 for descant recorder
Performer: Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini

02 Gustav Holst
Suite no 1 in E flat for wind band

03 Avison-Scarlatti (artist)
Concerto Grosso no 5 in D minor
Performer: Avison-Scarlatti

04 Charles Villiers Stanford
The blue bird

05 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et Bergamasques op 112

06 Locke (artist)
Pavan and Sarabande from Broken Consort in D 5.57
Performer: Locke

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring from Cantata BWV 147

08 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for two pianos

09 Gioachino Rossini
String sonata no 3

10 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche

11 Jean Sibelius
First movement: Violin Concerto

12 Zoltán Kodály
Jezus es a kufarok (Jesus and the traders)

13 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St Edmundsbury

14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 94 'Surprise'

15 Franz Schubert
Punschlied D.277

16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 12 in A flat op 26


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b016vq5y)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Armistice Declared, But No Celebration for Elgar

00 00:44:36 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:03

00 00:19:02 Edward Elgar
Sonata in E minor Op.82 for violin and piano
Performer: Hugh Bean
Performer: David Parkhouse
Duration 00:16:06

00 00:03:53 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:01:38

00 00:37:04 Edward Elgar
Coronation ode Op.44 vers. original 1902
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Singer: Richard Morton
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Orchestra: Cabridge University Musical Sicety
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Ensemble: Royal Military School of Music Band
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:04:26

00 00:08:39 Edward Elgar
Theme of Elgar's Cello Concerto (played on Elgar's own Broadwood piano)
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:03:19

00 00:13:18 Edward Elgar
Big Steamers
Choir: Tudor Choir
Conductor: Barry Collett
Duration 00:02:32


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b016vq7k)
Pavel Haas Quartet 2011
Episode 4

01 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz" + unfinished Andante]
Duration 00:09:13

02 00:09:13 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings
Duration 00:37:20


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b016vq7m)
Symphony
Episode 6

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 7 in C major H.1.7 (Le Midi)

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orchestra

03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 8 in G major H.1.8 (Le Soir)

04 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Duration 00:26:54

05 00:26:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Duration 00:50:03


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b016vq7p)

01 [traditional] (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 47 in G Major3. Menuet al Reverso
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:07:00 Fats Waller (artist)
Jitterbug Waltz
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:14:00 Ray Charles (artist)
Hallelujah, I Love Him So
Performer: Ray Charles
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:20:00 Nino Rota (artist)
La Strada (theme)
Performer: Nino Rota
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:25:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:33:00 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Big Lip Blues
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:40:00 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
The Banjo
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:42:00 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Naked Dance
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:01:32

10 00:46:00 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Smokehouse Blues
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:01:43

11 00:47:00 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Blackbottom Stomp
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:01:05

12 00:49:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E-flat: 1st movt: Allegro (Cadenza - Wynton Marsalis)
Duration 00:06:44

13 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Duration 00:06:55

14 01:13:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Are you an angel – no, come what may (Letter Scene)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:37

15 01:24:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
How far, how far away you seem now (Lensky's Aria)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:20

16 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata BWV 29 "Wir Danken Gott"
Duration 00:03:35

17 01:39:00 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill
Duration 00:04:08

18 01:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.68: 3. Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Duration 00:05:40

19 01:58:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete from Don Giovanni
Duration 00:02:27


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b016vq5y)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b016vq7r)
Jazz Voice


FRI 22:00 Free Thinking (b016vq7t)
2011
The Verb at Free Thinking: Maximo Park, Jackie Kay, David Almond, Kate Fox


FRI 22:45 Free Thinking (b017095r)
The Free Thinking Essay
New Generation Thinker: David Petts


FRI 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b0170fmj)
London Jazz Festival: Live from Ronnie Scott's

01
This is a live performance.
Line-up: Oren Marshall (tuba), Finn Peters (flute/alto saxophone), Miles James and Lekan Shobiyi (guitars), Jonathan Geyevu (piano), Yaw Asumadu (djembe/congas/vocals),

02
Untitled
Afla Sackey (shakers/vocals/atenteben flute/djembe), Annor Asamoah (gome bass box drum)

03 00:03:23 Oren Marshall's Charming Transport Band (artist)
Dog Lead
Performer: Oren Marshall's Charming Transport Band

04 00:06:25 Oren Marshall's Charming Transport Band (artist)
Switch
Performer: Oren Marshall's Charming Transport Band

05 00:14:45 Oren Marshall's Charming Transport Band (artist)
Old Road, New Road
Performer: Oren Marshall's Charming Transport Band

06 00:21:20 Oren Marshall's Charming Transport Band (artist)
Old Man Mind
Performer: Oren Marshall's Charming Transport Band

07 00:26:15 Michel Portal (artist)
Cuba Si, Cuba No
Performer: Michel Portal

08 00:26:15
This is a live performance.
Line-up: Steve Coleman (alto saxophone), David Virelles (piano and keyboard), Marcus Gilmore (drums)

09 00:35:53 Steve Coleman's Reflex Trio (artist)
Ligase 07
Performer: Steve Coleman's Reflex Trio

10 00:50:35 Steve Coleman's Reflex Trio (artist)
Clouds
Performer: Steve Coleman's Reflex Trio

11 00:55:50 Steve Coleman's Reflex Trio (artist)
Attila 04
Performer: Steve Coleman's Reflex Trio

12 01:00:05 Lucian Ban & John Hébert (artist)
Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano
Performer: Lucian Ban & John Hébert

13 01:00:05
This is a live performance.
Line-up: Guillaume Perret (soprano/tenor saxophones, effects), Philippe Bussonne (electric bass), Jim Grandcamp (electric guitar), Yoann Serra (drums)

14 01:10:00 Guillaume Perret & The Electric Epic (artist)
Kakoum
Performer: Guillaume Perret & The Electric Epic

15 01:17:00 Guillaume Perret & The Electric Epic (artist)
Doors
Performer: Guillaume Perret & The Electric Epic

16 01:19:10 Guillaume Perret & The Electric Epic (artist)
Massacra
Performer: Guillaume Perret & The Electric Epic

17 01:29:20 Martial Solal (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Martial Solal

18 01:29:20
This is a live performance.
Line-up: Gregory Porter (voice), James Pearson (piano), Sam Burgess (bass), Dave Ohm (drums)

19 01:36:14 Gregory Porter (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Gregory Porter

20 01:42:40 Gregory Porter (artist)
Black Nile
Performer: Gregory Porter

21 01:47:50 Gregory Porter (artist)
Be Good
Performer: Gregory Porter

22 01:54:00 Gregory Porter (artist)
1960 What?
Performer: Gregory Porter