Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 OCTOBER 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0167vdr)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b016kd36)
Saturday - Ian Skelly

01 00:03:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture: Hansel & Gretel

02 00:11:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat, Op 53

03 00:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet movement in F, K580b

04 00:32:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche

05 00:37:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd movement: Andante)

06 00:43:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon VIII a 8
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

07 00:49:00 Franz Schubert
Der Jungling am Bache, D30

08 00:54:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40 (5th movement "Rigaudon")

09 01:03:00 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No 3 in A flat

10 01:08:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat, Op 76 No 4 "Sunrise" (3rd movement: Menuetto: Allegro)

11 01:13:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes

12 01:21:00 Percy Grainger
Hill Song No 2

13 01:27:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F, Op 3 No 4

14 01:42:00 Georges Bizet
Farandole (L'Arlesienne: Suite No 2)

15 01:47:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D, RV234 "L'Inquietudine"

16 01:53:00 Ambroise Thomas
Connais-tu le pays (Mignon)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b016kd38)
Building a Library: Dvorak: Symphony No 8


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b016kd3b)
Music at the Court of Catherine the Great


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b016kd3d)
Andrew Parrott on Reconstructions

01 Heinrich Schütz
Introduction from 'Christmas Story'

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Antiphon and Psalm: Laudate Pueri (from 1610 Vespers)

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
from Trauer-Music: Music to mourn Prince Leopold, BWV.244a: Lass Leopold, Dich nicht begra

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
from Trauer-Music: Music to mourn Prince Leopold, BWV.244a: Weh und Ach

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus from Trauer-Ode: Lass, Fürstin, Lass Noch einen Strahl, BWV.198: An dir, du Fürbild

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
from Trauer-Music: Music to mourn Prince Leopold, BWV.244a: 'Following the Sermon'


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0167sg7)
Veronika Eberle, Shai Wosner


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b016kd3g)
Natalie Clein

01 Maurice Ravel
Habanera [from Rapsodie Espagnole], arr. unknown for cello and piano [orig. for orchestra]
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:02:30 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major D.929 for piano and strings - 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Duration 00:08:57

03 00:11:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92 - 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Duration 00:08:36

04 00:20:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano - 1st movement; Moderato
Duration 00:10:48

05 00:30:51 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48 for voice and piano - No.7: Ich grolle nicht; No.8: Und wussten's die
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:30:51 Benjamin Britten
Quartet no. 2 in C major Op.36 for strings - 1st movement; Allegro calmo senza rigore
Duration 00:08:41

07 00:39:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra
Duration 00:24:06

08 01:06:22 Ernest Bloch
Voice in the wilderness - symphonic poem for orchestra and obbligato cello - Poco lento
Duration 00:04:37

09 01:03:38 Leos Janáček
Sonata for violin and piano
Duration 00:16:38

10 01:10:59 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795 - No.20; Des Baches Wiegenlied
Duration 00:05:33

11 01:20:16 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83 for piano and orchestra - 3rd movement; Andante
Duration 00:11:55

12 01:32:11 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo (Ritual fire dance), arr. Piatigorsky for cello and piano
Duration 00:03:17


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b016kd3j)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Johnny Dodds (artist)
Mad Dog
Performer: Johnny Dodds

03 Monty Sunshine (artist)
The Sunshine of your Blues
Performer: Monty Sunshine

04 George Shearing (artist)
Red Duster Rag
Performer: George Shearing

05 Helen Forrest (artist)
I Found a Million Dollar Baby
Performer: Helen Forrest

06 The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band (artist)
Lullaby of the Leaves
Performer: The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band

07 Blossom Dearie (artist)
Spring Can Really Hang you Up the Most
Performer: Blossom Dearie

08 Dizzy Gillespie & The Double Six of Parts (artist)
Emanon
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie & The Double Six of Parts

09 The Vandermark 5 (artist)
New Luggage
Performer: The Vandermark 5

10 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Ramblin'
Performer: Ornette Coleman

11 Bill Potts (artist)
Bess, You is My Woman
Performer: Bill Potts

12 Clark Tracey Sextet (artist)
Bolivia
Performer: Clark Tracey Sextet


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b016kd3l)
The Queen of Spades


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b016kd3n)
The Empire


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b016kd3q)
Scelsi, Cage, Cardew



SUNDAY 30 OCTOBER 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b016kd4f)
Michel Portal

01 Michel Portal (artist)
Desert Sun
Performer: Michel Portal

02 Michel Portal (artist)
Bat Sarrou
Performer: Michel Portal

03 Michel Portal (artist)
Ahmad the Terrible
Performer: Michel Portal

04 Michel Portal (artist)
Turbulence
Performer: Michel Portal

05 Michel Portal (artist)
Droit de Reponse
Performer: Michel Portal

06 Michel Portal / Richard Galliano (artist)
Tango Pour Claude
Performer: Michel Portal / Richard Galliano

07 Michel Portal (artist)
The Sandpiper
Performer: Michel Portal

08 Michel Portal (artist)
Baliador
Performer: Michel Portal


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b016kd81)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b016kd83)
Sunday - Ian Skelly

01 00:03:00 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images – Set 1)

02 00:10:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance

03 00:19:00 Herbert Murrill (artist)
Magnificat & Nunc dimittis in D
Performer: Herbert Murrill

04 00:28:00 George Frideric Handel
Arival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, Act III)

05 00:31:00 York Bowen
Romance in A

06 00:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major, K412

07 00:46:00 Franz Liszt
Morgens steh ich auf und frage

08 00:50:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey

09 01:03:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Symphony No 5)

10 01:09:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore, viola d'amore & strings

11 01:27:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka (The Bartered Bride)

12 01:34:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium

13 01:43:00 Diego Ortiz (artist)
Ricercarta segunda
Performer: Diego Ortiz

14 01:50:00 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & Polonaise brillante, Op 3


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b016kd85)

01 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances op 35 no 2

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
A Musical Offering: Ricercar a 6
Duration 00:06:50

03 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea: Oblivion soave
Duration 00:06:50

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for two pianos in E flat, K365
Duration 00:23:00

05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Duration 00:23:00

06 Igor Stravinsky
Mavra: Russian Maiden's Song
Duration 00:23:00

07 Lionardo Oronzo Salvatore de Leo (artist)
Cello Concerto in D
Performer: Lionardo Oronzo Salvatore de Leo
Duration 00:14:10

08 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Duration 00:14:10

09 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6 in D minor, Op. 104
Duration 00:14:10

10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major K490 (L 206)
Duration 00:14:10

11 Gabriel Fauré
Super flumina Babylonis
Duration 00:09:57

12 Béla Bartók
Suite No. 2: Scherzo
Duration 00:07:58

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 23 KV 488 (finale)
Duration 00:07:58

14 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No. 2 in F major, Op. 41 No. 2
Duration 00:20:56

15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 2 in c minor op 18 (2nd movement)
Duration 00:20:56

16 Sergey Rachmaninov
In the silence of the night
Duration 00:20:56

17 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma
Duration 00:20:56


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b016kd87)
Trevor Phillips

01 Joseph Haydn
1st mvt from Trumpet Concerto in E flat major

02 George Frideric Handel
'How silently, how slyly' from 'Julius Caesar' Act I

03 Trad (artist)
Because He Was a Bonny Lad
Performer: Trad

04 Thomas Tallis (excerpt) (artist)
Fantasia on a Theme
Performer: Thomas Tallis (excerpt)

05 Trad (artist)
Mawnin' Neighba
Performer: Trad

06 Tom Lehrer (artist)
The Elements
Performer: Tom Lehrer


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b016kd89)
Telemann and the Gypsies

01 Anon. (artist)
Gypsy piece from the Uhrovska Collection (1730) C257 – Fà nyé mama
Performer: Anon.

02 Anon. (artist)
Gypsy piece from the Uhrovska Collection (1730) C260
Performer: Anon.

03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Grillen-Symphonie (Symphonie capricieuse) in G major, TWV50:1

04 Anon. (artist)
Gypsy pieces from the Uhrovska Collection (1730) C91 – Hungaricus 45, 49 and 58
Performer: Anon.

05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Allegro from Sonata in D minor, TWV42:d10

06 Anon. (artist)
Gypsy pieces from the Uhrovska Collection (1730) Präambulum – Samas biela biwala
Performer: Anon.

07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Modere from Quartet in E minor, TWV43:34

08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Presto from Sonata in D minor, TWV42:d10

09 Anon. (artist)
Allegro for solo violin
Performer: Anon.

10 Anon. (artist)
Gypsy piece from the Uhrovska Collection (1730) - C160
Performer: Anon.

11 Anon. (artist)
Hungaricus 4 (Fejedvar Tanz)
Performer: Anon.

12 Anon. (artist)
Hungaricus 1
Performer: Anon.

13 Anon. (artist)
Mostek mame ustessenj
Performer: Anon.

14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for recorder, flute, strings and continuo, TWV52:e1


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b016kd8c)
BBC NOW - Britten, Strauss


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b0167v06)
Merton College, Oxford


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b016kdc8)
Let the Peoples Sing Gala Concert

01 Traditional Bulgarian (artist)
Gandyovitsa Arr. Stefan Dragostinov
Performer: Traditional Bulgarian

02 Veljo Tormis (artist)
Lauliku lapsepõli (The Singer's Childhood)
Performer: Veljo Tormis

03 Arvo Pärt
Peace Upon You, Jerusalem

04 Veljo Tormis (artist)
Käsikivimäng (Hand Mill Game)
Performer: Veljo Tormis

05 Heikki Klemetti (artist)
Christus pro nobis Passus
Performer: Heikki Klemetti

06 Toivo Kuula
Virta venhettä vie (Drifting on the Stream)

07 Traditional Swedish (artist)
Kristallen den fina Arr. Jan Åke Hillerud
Performer: Traditional Swedish

08 Zoltán Kodály
Villö

09 Emma Björling (artist)
Mitt hela hjärta (You are the One That Captured my Heart)
Performer: Emma Björling

10 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Pseudo-Yoik Lite

11 Attrib. Henry VIII (artist)
Pastime With Good Company
Performer: Attrib. Henry VIII

12 Ysaye M. Barnwell (artist)
Breaths
Performer: Ysaye M. Barnwell

13 Traditional South African (artist)
Shosoloza Arr. Memeza
Performer: Traditional South African

14 Traditional Bulgarian (artist)
Rofinka Arr. Stefan Dragostinov
Performer: Traditional Bulgarian

15 Traditional Bulgarian (artist)
Digu-digu Di Arr. Stefan Dragostinov
Performer: Traditional Bulgarian

16 William Harris
Faire is the heaven

17 Bob Chilcott
I Share Creation - iii) The innermost house, iv) Come to the great world

18 Halfdan Kjerulf
Over de høje Fjelde

19 [traditional] (artist)
No kjem de med bruregrauten Arr. Tore Johansen
Performer: [traditional]

20 Traditional Slovenian (artist)
Bog daj, bog daj (Midsummer Night Dance)
Performer: Traditional Slovenian

21 Traditional Slovenian (artist)
Zdaj smo delo dokon?ali (We have finished our work) Arr. Ivan Florjanc
Performer: Traditional Slovenian


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b016kdcb)
Empire

01 Benjamin Britten
Prelude from Gloriana

02 00:02:10
Queen Elizabeth I
From Elizabeth I’s speech to the troops at Tilbury

03 00:03:05 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth

04 00:05:55
Shakespeare
Extract from The Tempest

05 00:06:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 9, Op. 47 'Kreutzer'

06 00:11:03 Edward Elgar
The Empire March

07 00:11:25
Rudyard Kipling
Extract from The White Man’s Burden

08 00:15:42
Robert Underwood Johnson
The White Man’s Burden

09 00:16:50 Isaac Albéniz
Evocacion from Iberia

10 00:20:30
Wilfred Campbell
Extract from With Cortez in Mexico

11 00:21:05 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando esta la noche

12 00:25:09
Derek Walcott
Extract from Two Poems on the Passing of a Empire

13 00:26:04 Trad. (artist)
Nobody Knows de Trouble I've Seen
Performer: Trad.

14 00:29:10
Robert Williams Buchanan
Napolean

15 00:30:20 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 00:34:00 Claude Debussy
Pagodes from Estampes

17 00:35:30
Amy Lovell
The Emperor’s Garden

18 00:38:30
Wilfred Owen
Dulce et Decorum Est

19 00:40:10 Benjamin Britten
Sanctus from The War Requiem

20 00:46:15
Thomas Hardy
Drummer Hodge

21 00:47:08 Ivor Gurney (artist)
You are my sky
Performer: Ivor Gurney

22 00:49:24
G.K. Chesterton
Geography

23 00:51:15 Edward Elgar
'The Rule of England' from The Crown of India, Op. 66

24 00:54:50 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Alap and Jor in Ragar Malkauns
Performer: Ravi Shankar

25 00:55:17
E.M. Forster
Extract from A Passage to India

26 00:57:04 Ottorino Respighi
La Fontana di Valle Giulia all'alba from Fontane di Roma

27 01:02:00
C.P. Cavafy
The Death of the Emperor Tacitus

28 01:02:40 Isaac Levy, Macico de Rosas (artist)
Los Paxaricos
Performer: Isaac Levy, Macico de Rosas

29 01:03:32
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Ozymandias

30 01:07:40
James Weldon Johnson
Lift Every Voice and Sing

31 01:09:30 Sam Cooke (artist)
A Change Is Gonna Come
Performer: Sam Cooke


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b016kdcd)
Leonardo - Master of Ceremonies


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b016kdcg)
The Strange Case of the Man in the Velvet Jacket


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b016kdcj)
World Routes in Albania
Albanian Urban Music

01 The Tirana Allstars (artist)
I Saw You In White
Performer: The Tirana Allstars

02 The Tirana Allstars (artist)
Kaba
Performer: The Tirana Allstars

03 The Tirana Allstars (artist)
Medley of wedding songs
Performer: The Tirana Allstars

04 Grupi Karakteristik Pleqte E Kruje (The Old Men of Kruja) (artist)
Maja Krahu
Performer: Grupi Karakteristik Pleqte E Kruje (The Old Men of Kruja)

05 Grupi Karakteristik Pleqte E Kruje (The Old Men of Kruja) (artist)
Last Night My Friends Told Me To Marry the Old Man
Performer: Grupi Karakteristik Pleqte E Kruje (The Old Men of Kruja)

06 Grupi Karakteristik Pleqte E Kruje (The Old Men of Kruja) (artist)
My Bird
Performer: Grupi Karakteristik Pleqte E Kruje (The Old Men of Kruja)

07 West Side Family (artist)
Kena Lind Për Çef
Performer: West Side Family

08 West Side Family (artist)
Hou Çike
Performer: West Side Family

09 Grupi Lira (artist)
Traditional Patriotic Song
Performer: Grupi Lira

10 Grupi Lira (artist)
Traditional Patriotic Song
Performer: Grupi Lira

11 Grupi Lira (artist)
Traditional Patriotic Song
Performer: Grupi Lira

12 Grupi Lira (artist)
Traditional Patriotic Song
Performer: Grupi Lira


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b016kdcl)
Gwilym Simcock at Kings Place

01 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
A Typical Affair
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

02 Gwilym Simcock Trio & Tim Garland (artist)
Vermuyden's Triumph
Performer: Gwilym Simcock Trio & Tim Garland

03 Gwilym Simcock Trio & Tim Garland (artist)
Northern Smiles
Performer: Gwilym Simcock Trio & Tim Garland

04 Gwilym Simcock Trio & Tim Garland (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Gwilym Simcock Trio & Tim Garland

05 Gwilym Simcock Trio & Tim Garland (artist)
Hope This Helps
Performer: Gwilym Simcock Trio & Tim Garland

06 Gwilym Simcock Trio & Tim Garland (artist)
A Joy Forever
Performer: Gwilym Simcock Trio & Tim Garland

07 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Monsieur Bricollage
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

08 Gwilym Simcock Trio & Tim Garland (artist)
Barber Blues
Performer: Gwilym Simcock Trio & Tim Garland



MONDAY 31 OCTOBER 2011


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b016kdgl)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b016kdgn)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no 2 in A major, op 16: Rondo

02 00:07:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan

03 00:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314: Rondo

04 00:16:00 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite

05 00:33:00 Georges Bizet
Carillon (L'Arlesienne Suite no 1)

06 00:38:00 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste

07 00:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Allegro from The Water Music

08 00:46:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre

09 00:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in D minor BWV 851

10 01:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture: The Force of Destiny

11 01:09:00
Johann Strauss II - Soiree de Vienne: Concert paraphrase of waltz motifs from Die Flederma

12 01:16:00 Thomas Arne (et al) (artist)
Where the bees sucks, there lurk I
Performer: Thomas Arne (et al)

13 01:19:00 Geoffrey Toye
The Haunted Ballroom

14 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Variation 1

15 01:33:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba Yaga

16 01:37:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
Ronde des lutins
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

17 01:42:00 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Mit Wurd' und Hoheit angetan

18 01:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for piano and orchestra in D, K 382: Allegretto grazioso– Adagio - Allegro

19 01:58:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alla Turca from Piano Sonata in A major

20 02:01:00 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz from Masquerade Suite

21 02:08:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite

22 02:21:00 George Frideric Handel
To thee, though glorious son of worth from Theodora


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b016kdgq)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.8

02 Joseph Martin Kraus (artist)
Ballet from Soliman II (Allegro & Danza di Elmira
Performer: Joseph Martin Kraus

03 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Raymonda, Act II - Entry des Sarrasins; Danse Orientale; The Seasons Op.67 (Pas de deux, B
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

04 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11

05
Franz Berwald - Sinfonie Singuliere No.3 – Adagio (Movt II)

06 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat D935 No.2

07 Franz Schubert
Im Freien D.880

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat minor K.595

09 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No.5 (finale)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in Mundo pax sincera RV630 (Larghetto)

11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G Op.88

12 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in E major

13 Bedrich Smetana
Má vlast – Blaník
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00skbk6)
Alessandro Scarlatti (1660-1725)
Episode 1

01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia, from La Griselda

02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Nisi Dominus

03 Alessandro Scarlatti
Gia il sole dal gange, from L'honesta negli amori

04 Alessandro Scarlatti
La Maddalena pentita

05 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto for Keyboard and Orchestra no IV in C minor


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b016kdk0)
Sara Mingardo, Benjamin Bayl, Richard Sweeney

01 Andrea Falconiero
Bella porta di rubini for voice and continuo
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:01:45 Andrea Falconiero
O bellissimi capelli for voice and continuo
Duration 00:01:55

03 00:03:40 Antonio Lotti
Pur dicesti, o bocca bella - aria [said to be from lost opera 'Arminio']
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:08:50 Antonio Caldara
Sebben crudele for voice and keyboard
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:11:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Un certo non so che [from Arsilda, regina di Ponto - opera in 3 acts]
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:15:12 Benedetto Marcello (artist)
Il Mio bel foco... Quella fiamma che m'accende - recit & aria for soprano and continuo
Performer: Benedetto Marcello
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:19:42 A. Parisotti (artist)
Se tu m'ami [Gentle shepherd] - aria, attrib. Pergolesi
Performer: A. Parisotti
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:22:53 Alessandro Piccinini (artist)
Toccata no. 4 for archlute [Intavolatura, 1623]
Performer: Alessandro Piccinini
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:25:24 Antonio Cesti
Intorno all'idol mio for voice and continuo
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:28:21 George Frideric Handel
Ah! mio cor! Schernito sei! [from Alcina - opera in 3 acts]
Duration 00:03:48

11 00:32:09 Niccolò Piccinni (artist)
Porro dunque mori...Se il ciel me divide [from Alessandro nelle Indie - Opera]
Performer: Niccolò Piccinni
Duration 00:06:37

12 00:38:46 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Nel cor piu non mi sento [from L' Amor contrastato or La Molinarella - comic opera in 3 ac
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello
Duration 00:01:47

13 00:40:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e'l tormento for voice and continuo
Duration 00:02:26


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b016kdk2)

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 1 in D major H.1.1

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 1 in E flat major K.16

03 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25

04 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68

05 John Storgårds (artist)
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Performer: John Storgårds


MON 16:30 In Tune (b016kdk4)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:22

02 00:07:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - The ghosts' high noon (from Ruddigore)
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:11:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in E flat "Eroica" – 1st mvt
Duration 00:15:02

04 00:27:00 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo (Madame Butterfly)
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:34:00 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas – Act 2 Sc1: The Witches' cave
Duration 00:06:33

06 00:42:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Melodie Op.35 No.1 & 2
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:53:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Melodie Op.35 No.4
Duration 00:01:17

08 00:53:00 Antonín Dvořák
The Noon Witch
Duration 00:13:45

09 01:09:00 Marschner (artist)
Der Vampyr – Chorus of witches and ghosts At 1 Sc 1
Performer: Marschner
Duration 00:05:25

10 01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 152
Duration 00:05:15

11 01:20:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique – Dream of a Witches' Sabbath
Duration 00:08:51

12 01:33:00 Tarik O’Regan (artist)
Gratias tibi
Performer: Tarik O’Regan
Duration 00:04:21

13 01:46:00 Tarik O’Regan (artist)
Acallam na Senorach: an Irish Colloquy – Fian Paternoster
Performer: Tarik O’Regan
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:46:00 Tarik O’Regan (artist)
O vera digna hostia
Performer: Tarik O’Regan
Duration 00:04:14

15 02:00:00 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices for solo violin op. 1 - No.16 in G minor
Duration 00:01:26


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00skbk6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b016kdk6)
BBC Concert Orchestra - Disturbia


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b016kdk8)
Top Boy, Jack Goes Boating, Marina Warner


MON 22:45 The Essay (b016kdrs)
A Dark History of British Gardening
Escapism


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b016kdrv)
Sid Peacock's Surge in Session

01
Untitled
Line-up: Lluis Mather (soprano & alto sax), Huw Morgan (alto sax), Chris Morgan (tenor sax), Nick Rundle (baritone sax), John Randall (drums)

02 00:03:35 Sid Peacock's Surge Saxophones (artist)
Here
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge Saxophones

03 00:08:01 Sid Peacock's Surge Saxophones (artist)
Croft Street
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge Saxophones

04 00:17:44 Sid Peacock's Surge Saxophones (artist)
E5
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge Saxophones

05 00:24:50 Lau (artist)
Stephen's
Performer: Lau

06 00:26:25 Food (artist)
Zawinul
Performer: Food

07 00:28:33 Flat Earth Society (artist)
O.P.E.N.E.R.
Performer: Flat Earth Society

08 00:29:30 Uri Caine (artist)
Only Love Beauty
Performer: Uri Caine

09 00:31:16 Sam Rivers (artist)
Surge
Performer: Sam Rivers

10 00:31:16
Untitled
Line-up: Kiki Chen (violin), Ruth Angell (violin & vocals), Max Gittings (flutes & whistles), Lluis Mather (soprano sax), Huw Morgan (alto sax), Chris Morgan (tenor sax), Nick Rundle (baritone sax),

11 00:31:16
Untitled
Mike Adlington (trumpet), Aaron Diaz (trumpet & fx), Rob Anstey (trombone), Simon King (guitar), Alcyona Mick (piano), Jason Huxtable (marimba), Ryan Trebilcock (double bass),

12 00:31:16
Untitled
Steve Yimga (African percussion), John Randall (drums)

13 00:33:16 Sid Peacock's Surge (artist)
Pixel Carnage
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge

14 00:39:48 Sid Peacock's Surge (artist)
Hallucinogenic Garden
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge

15 00:46:50 Sid Peacock's Surge (artist)
Left Direction
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge

16 00:49:35 Sid Peacock's Surge (artist)
Bit Of Peace
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge

17 00:55:45 Sid Peacock's Surge (artist)
Kora
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge

18 01:01:40 Sid Peacock's Surge (artist)
Bronze Bling
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge

19 01:12:19 Sid Peacock's Surge (artist)
La Fête
Performer: Sid Peacock's Surge

20 01:19:57 Miguel Zenón (artist)
Silencio
Performer: Miguel Zenón

21 01:21:50 Alfredo Rodríguez (artist)
Transculturation
Performer: Alfredo Rodríguez

22 01:22:33 Eddie Palmieri (artist)
Solito
Performer: Eddie Palmieri

23 01:23:22 Dafnis Prieto (artist)
Two Excuses
Performer: Dafnis Prieto

24 01:26:00 Dafnis Prieto & Si O Si Quartet (artist)
Clavateo
Performer: Dafnis Prieto & Si O Si Quartet



TUESDAY 01 NOVEMBER 2011


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b016kdt3)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b016kdt5)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in D RV121

02 00:06:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat minor Op.70 No.3

03 00:10:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor Op.74 No.3 "Rider": Finale

04 00:16:00 Franz Schubert
An die Nachtingall; Heidenroslein

05 00:21:00 Malcolm Arnold
4 Irish Dances

06 00:33:00 Modest Mussorgsky
The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)

07 00:39:00 Henry Purcell
Chaconne: If now he burns with noble flame (Who can from joy refrain?)

08 00:45:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet concerto No.2 in E flat Op.74: 1st mvt

09 00:54:00 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Bizzarie all'imor Scozzeze
Performer: Nicola Matteis

10 01:01:00 Trad (artist)
When the saints go marching in
Performer: Trad

11 01:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin concerto in A minor BWV1041

12 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? K505

13 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV29 "Wir danken dir, Gott": Sinfonia

14 01:40:00 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No.2 in G minor: 2nd mvt: Blues

15 01:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor: 1st mvt

16 01:53:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.15 in A minor "Rakoczy March"

17 02:01:00 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danzas espanolas)

18 02:07:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 in C minor: 1st mvt

19 02:26:00 John Taverner
Audivi vocem de caelo


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b016kdt7)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Scheidt (artist)
Gagliarda; Corrente a 5
Performer: Scheidt

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F BWV1047

03 Arensky (artist)
Nuits Egytiennes - Danse egyptiennes; La charmeuse de serpent; Danse des Ghazies
Performer: Arensky

04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
May Night – Overture

05 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzi Op.117 No.1 in E flat & Op.119 No.3

06 Laszlo Draskoczy (artist)
Dances from Korond
Performer: Laszlo Draskoczy

07 Léo Delibes
Mazurka from Coppelia

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.4 in G Op.58

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.6 in D BWV1012

10 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4

11 Suk (artist)
The Ripening Op.34
Performer: Suk

12 MOZART Symphony No.13 in F K.112 (artist)
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Performer: MOZART Symphony No.13 in F K.112


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00skbrg)
Alessandro Scarlatti (1660-1725)
Episode 2

01 Alessandro Scarlatti
O cessate di piagarmi, from Il Pompeo

02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Già lusingato appieno

03 Alessandro Scarlatti
Le violette from Pirro e Demetrio

04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Suite in G major

05 Alessandro Scarlatti
Magnificat


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b016kdym)
The Frick Collection
Nelson Goerner

01 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor Op.44 for piano
Duration 00:10:35

02 00:10:35 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.62 for piano
Duration 00:11:09

03 00:21:44 Robert Schumann
Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano vers. rev. 1852 with variations Op.posth.
Duration 00:35:52


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b016kdyp)

01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture from 'The Tsar's bride' [Tsarskaya nevesta]

02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 11 in G minor

04 Sir Hamilton Harty
With the wild geese

05 Giacomo Puccini
Prelude to Act 1 from 'Edgar'-

06 Giacomo Puccini
Prelude to Act 3 from 'Edgar'

07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 75 in D major H.1.75


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b016kdyr)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:06:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Being Alive (Company)
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:04:00 Tim Buckley/Larry Beckett (artist)
Song to the Siren
Performer: Tim Buckley/Larry Beckett
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:20:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Donna e Mobile (Rigoletto)
Duration 00:02:02

05 00:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance op 72 no 2 in E minor
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Miniature overture (The Nutcracker – suite, Op.71a)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:37:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor for violin 'Devil's trill' (1st mvt)
Duration 00:05:08

08 00:48:00 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:56:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor for violin 'Devil's trill' (4th mvt)
Duration 00:04:39

10 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Duos K487 and K496
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:07:00 Giacomo Puccini
Morire
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:17:00 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle from Les Nuits d'ete, op 7
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Duration 00:05:53


TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b00skbrg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b016pcrn)
OAE - Haydn, Weber, Schubert


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b016kdyt)
Al Jazeera, Collaborators, Steven Pinker, Mark Doty


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b016kdyw)
A Dark History of British Gardening
Snobbery


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b016kdyy)
Fiona Talkington - 01/11/2011

01 Serre l'ecoute (artist)
Mes chers amis, je vous invite
Performer: Serre l'ecoute

02 00:03:00 Martin Simpson (artist)
Bold General Wolfe
Performer: Martin Simpson

03 00:08:00 Stephn Micus (zithers and nohkan) (artist)
Winter Dance
Performer: Stephn Micus (zithers and nohkan)

04 00:13:00 David Starobin (guitar) (artist)
Bent Sørensen: Waltz
Performer: David Starobin (guitar)

05 00:15:00 David Bedford (composer/keyboards) / Enn Reitel (Anders and Lee) / Gerard Kenny (Anders' Singing Voice) / Sarah Duthie (The Red One and The Orange One) / Lorin Stewart (Kapper) / Various Choirs / Strawberry Switchblade (Funeral Leaders) (artist)
David Bedford (composer): Rigel 9 (Kapper and Lee in the Forest/The Death of the Orange On
Performer: David Bedford (composer/keyboards) / Enn Reitel (Anders and Lee) / Gerard Kenny (Anders' Singing Voice) / Sarah Duthie (The Red One and The Orange One) / Lorin Stewart (Kapper) / Various Choirs / Strawberry Switchblade (Funeral Leaders)

06 00:27:00 Andrew Sparling (clarinet) / Alan Thomas (guitarist) (artist)
Laurence Crane: Sparling
Performer: Andrew Sparling (clarinet) / Alan Thomas (guitarist)

07 00:30:00 Bert Jansch (artist)
The first time I ever
Performer: Bert Jansch

08 00:32:00 Mariem Hassan (artist)
Terwah - Presenting the Bride
Performer: Mariem Hassan

09 00:36:00 Ry Cooder (artist)
John Lee Hooker for President
Performer: Ry Cooder

10 00:42:00 Ken Nordine (artist)
Looks like its going to rain
Performer: Ken Nordine

11 00:45:00 John Tilbury (piano) (artist)
Howard Skempton: Rumba
Performer: John Tilbury (piano)

12 00:47:00 King Crimson (artist)
Starless and Bible Black
Performer: King Crimson

13 00:56:00 The Sixteen / Harry Christophers (conductor) (artist)
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Litaniae Beatae Mariae
Performer: The Sixteen / Harry Christophers (conductor)

14 01:04:00 Ed Lewis and the Prisoners of the state penitentiary at Lambert Mississippi (artist)
Tom Devil
Performer: Ed Lewis and the Prisoners of the state penitentiary at Lambert Mississippi

15 01:10:00 Jim Mageean (artist)
Stormalong John
Performer: Jim Mageean

16 01:14:00 Claudia Aurora (fadista) / Javier Moreno (acoustic guitar) / Bernardo Couto (Portuguese guitar) (artist)
Desejo do mar (I sent a wish out to sea)
Performer: Claudia Aurora (fadista) / Javier Moreno (acoustic guitar) / Bernardo Couto (Portuguese guitar)

17 01:19:00 John Tilbury (piano) (artist)
Howard Skempton: Campanella 3, Campanella
Performer: John Tilbury (piano)

18 01:21:00 Cikada Ensemble (artist)
Bent Sørensen: The Deserted Churchyards
Performer: Cikada Ensemble



WEDNESDAY 02 NOVEMBER 2011


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b016kdzq)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b016kdzs)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore: Overture

02 00:06:00 Hector Berlioz
L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers

03 00:10:00 Claude Debussy
Images Bk 1: Mouvement

04 00:14:00 Aaron Copland
Red Pony: Morning on the range

05 00:21:00 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99: mvt i – Allegro Vivace

06 00:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467: mvt iii Allegro vivace assai

07 00:41:00 William Byrd
Iustorum animae

08 00:45:00 Maurice Ravel
Bolero

09 01:02:00 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo

10 01:08:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Balcony scene

11 01:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto: mvt iii – Rondo

12 01:28:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la Cérémonie Turque

13 01:33:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ): mvt iii – Finale

14 01:43:00 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen

15 01:48:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 "New World": mvt i

16 02:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.1 (BWV.1046) in F major: mvt i

17 02:10:00 Robert Schumann
Träumerei (Kinderszenen)

18 02:14:00 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing

19 02:23:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty (Suite): Adagio – Pas d'action
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b016kdzv)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Herman Severin Løvenskiold (artist)
La Sylphide - Arrival of the Guests - Pas d'ecossaise
Performer: Herman Severin Løvenskiold

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth – Ballo, Act III

03 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No.6 in E flat

04 Christian Sinding (artist)
Danse Orientale Op.32 No.5 (orch Piper)
Performer: Christian Sinding

05 Franz Liszt
Gnomenreigen; Berceuse S174

06 Bohuslav Martinu
Four Madrigals - Nos.1 and 3

07 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde

08 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.9 in E flat K,271 (Allegro)

10 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater (Stabat Mater)

11 Zdenek Fibich
Symphony No.2

12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rigaudon from Pieces de Clavecin

13 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00skbx9)
Alessandro Scarlatti (1660-1725)
Episode 3

01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Vengo a stringerti from Clearco in Negroponte

02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia, from Clori, Dorino e Amore

03 Alessandro Scarlatti
Exultate Deo

04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Second half of Oratorio per la Passione di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b016kf23)
The Frick Collection
Thomas Zehetmair

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo
Duration 00:21:59

02 00:21:59 Karl Amadeus Hartmann
Sonata no. 2 for violin solo
Duration 00:13:56

03 00:35:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo
Duration 00:28:58


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b016kf25)

01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b016kf27)
Westminster Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b016kf29)

01 Jim Tomlinson (artist)
Postcard Lovers
Performer: Jim Tomlinson
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:12:00 Keren Ann (artist)
Jardin D'Hiver
Performer: Keren Ann
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:21:00 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
Dreamer
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:26:00 Fernando Sor (artist)
Waltz Op. 32 No. 2
Performer: Fernando Sor
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:49:00 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms: ii) Expectans expectavi Dominum
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:56:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Symphony in A
Duration 00:07:54

07 01:05:00 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No. 5
Duration 00:14:57

08 01:21:00 William Walton
Piano Quartet: Allegro scherzando
Duration 00:04:58

09 01:27:00 Benjamin Britten
How sweet the answer
Duration 00:01:44

10 01:32:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet: Andante cantabile
Duration 00:06:39

11 01:44:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Quartet: Andante maestoso ma con moto
Duration 00:06:21

12 01:51:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Chorale Prelude - Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Duration 00:01:56

13 01:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Per questa bella mano
Duration 00:06:44


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00skbx9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b016kf2c)
Live from Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Brahms, Mozart

01 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Duration 00:17:02

02 00:17:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:23:07

03 00:40:09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 6 in D major Op.60
Duration 00:44:22


WED 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b016kf2f)
Tiny Tales


WED 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b016kf2h)
Live from Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Dvorak


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b010749m)
Landmark - The Avengers


WED 22:45 The Essay (b016kf2m)
A Dark History of British Gardening
Hubris


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b016kf2p)
Fiona Talkington - 02/11/2011

01 Mari Boine (artist)
Goaskinviellja/Eagle Brother
Performer: Mari Boine

02 00:04:00 Dentdelion (artist)
La rose et le lion
Performer: Dentdelion

03 00:10:00 Hazelius & Hedin (artist)
Trad. arr. Hazelius & Hedin: Fager som en ros
Performer: Hazelius & Hedin

04 00:16:00 Reto Bieri (clarinet) (artist)
Salvatore Sciarrino: Let me Die before I Wake
Performer: Reto Bieri (clarinet)

05 00:26:00 Bugge Wesseltoft (piano) / Henrik Schwartz (computer) (artist)
See you tomorrow
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft (piano) / Henrik Schwartz (computer)

06 00:33:00 Canty / William Taylor (clarsach) (artist)
James MacMillan: Os mutorum
Performer: Canty / William Taylor (clarsach)

07 00:37:00 Kevin Henderson (artist)
Da Foula Reel / Tilly Plump
Performer: Kevin Henderson

08 00:41:00 David Starobin (guitar) (artist)
Steve Mackey: San Francisco Shuffle
Performer: David Starobin (guitar)

09 00:44:00 Hương Thanh (artist)
Crossing the Valley
Performer: Hương Thanh

10 00:49:00 Evan Parker Electro-Acoustic Ensemble (artist)
Philipp Wachsmann: Writing on Ice
Performer: Evan Parker Electro-Acoustic Ensemble

11 00:53:00 Terje Isungset (ice instruments) (artist)
In glacier
Performer: Terje Isungset (ice instruments)

12 01:00:00 Kairos 4tet (artist)
Box set anti-hero
Performer: Kairos 4tet

13 01:10:00 Linton Kwesi Johnson (artist)
Jamaica Lullaby
Performer: Linton Kwesi Johnson

14 01:11:00 Stephan Micus (table harp / korthalt / zither / guitar) (artist)
Till the End of Time
Performer: Stephan Micus (table harp / korthalt / zither / guitar)



THURSDAY 03 NOVEMBER 2011


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b016kf4c)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b016kf4f)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Ottorino Respighi
Tarantella 'puro sangue' from Suite "Les Riens" after Rossini

02 00:08:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 23 No 5

03 00:13:00 Athanasius Kircher (artist)
Antidotum Tarantulae
Performer: Athanasius Kircher

04 00:15:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major Op 74 No. 2: Final mvt – Presto

05 00:20:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March Op 39 No 4

06 00:26:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
The Flatterer

07 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 191 (BWV.191) "Gloria in excelsis Deo"; Gloria in excelsis Deo [Chorus]

08 00:39:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte, arranged for orchestra (orig. piano)

09 00:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 in B major – Vivace from 21 Hungarian Dances

10 00:51:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 2 in B flat major D125: Final mvt: Presto Vivace

11 01:01:00 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade

12 01:06:00 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No 1

13 01:13:00 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue

14 01:33:00 Henry Purcell
Hail! Bright Cecilia, Hail to thee! From Hail! Bright Cecelia

15 01:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Violin Partita No 3 BWV1006

16 01:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major K207: Final mvt: Presto

17 01:49:00 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand, Grand Overture (op 57)

18 01:57:00 Peter Warlock
The Night

19 02:01:00 Francis Poulenc
Gloria from Gloria

20 02:07:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar

21 02:10:00 Robert Schumann
Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings

22 02:19:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla

23 02:25:00 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b016kf4h)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Edward MacDowell
Hexentanz Op.17

02 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Op.87 (excerpt) - Gavotte to Winter Fairy

03 Edvard Grieg
Les Djinns (Pieces lyriques Op.71 No.3) (orch. Mantovani)

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major BWV1055

05 Litoff (artist)
Concerto symphonique No.4 - Scherzo
Performer: Litoff

06 Antonio Vivaldi
Laetatus Sum RV607

07 Martinu (artist)
Five Madrigal Stanzas – No.4
Performer: Martinu

08 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Schon Rosmarin
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

09 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A D.667 'Trout'

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations (Aria – Variations 1-5)

11 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings

12 Boccherini Berio (artist)
Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Performer: Boccherini Berio

13 Richard III Op.11; Haakon Jarl (artist)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Richard III Op.11; Haakon Jarl

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.2 in D K.211


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00skc4l)
Alessandro Scarlatti (1660-1725)
Episode 4

01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Con voce festiva, no. 3 from 7 Arie con Tromba Sola

02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonie, from Cain Overo Il primo omicidio

03 Alessandro Scarlatti
Su le sponde del Tebro (1707)

04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Folia from Toccata no. 7

05 Alessandro Scarlatti
Tui nati vulnerati - Amen from Stabat Mater


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b016kgch)
The Frick Collection
Kandinsky Trio

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio [fragment] in G major K.562e for strings (KA.66) [100 bars]
Duration 00:07:25

02 00:07:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade in D major Op.8 for string trio
Duration 00:28:03

03 00:35:28 Erno Dohnanyi
Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Duration 00:20:46


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b016kf6r)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Massenet - Werther

01 Jules Massenet
Werther


THU 16:30 In Tune (b016kf6w)
03/11/11 Neville Marriner, Simon Keenlyside, Marcelo Bratke

01 Franz Schubert
Gloria – Mass No. 2 in G major, D 167
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony 25 in G minor, K. 183
Duration 00:07:47

03 00:12:00 Butterworth (artist)
The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Butterworth
Duration 00:02:11

04 00:21:00 Ireland (artist)
Sea Fever
Performer: Ireland
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:27:00 Warlock (artist)
The night
Performer: Warlock
Duration 00:01:45

06 00:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto WoO4 (3rd mvt)
Duration 00:07:25

07 00:41:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Ah! Non credea mirarti (La Sonnambula)
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 36 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Duration 00:07:51

09 01:00:00 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite (Finale)
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:09:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian Suite, parts 1 & 2
Duration 00:09:00

11 01:20:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Calunnia (Il Barbiere di Seville)
Duration 00:04:37

12 01:27:00 Spinacino (artist)
Je ne fay
Performer: Spinacino
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:35:00 George Gershwin
Prelude No. 3
Duration 00:01:04

14 01:41:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
A Lenda do Caboclo
Duration 00:03:13

15 01:52:00 Cage (artist)
In a Landscape
Performer: Cage
Duration 00:08:09


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00skc4l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b016kf6y)
Philharmonia Orchestra - Debussy, Bartok

01 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:10:26

02 00:10:26 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 3 Sz.119 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:23:11

03 00:10:26
Music Interval (with Malcolm Gillies)
Duration 00:23:11

04 00:33:37 Béla Bartók
Sonata Sz.117 for violin solo
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:38:07 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande - opera in 5 acts
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:33:37 Béla Bartók
Duke Bluebeard's castle - opera in 1 act Sz.48
Duration 01:08:20


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b01207td)
George Soros


THU 22:45 The Essay (b016kf7j)
A Dark History of British Gardening
Dominance


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b016kf7l)
Fiona Talkington - 03/11/2011

01 Caci Vorba (artist)
Te astept
Performer: Caci Vorba

02 00:04:00 Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawwali Group (artist)
Zikre Tu Chee Shireen Ast (Your Prayer is so Sweet)
Performer: Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawwali Group

03 00:11:00 David Starobin (guitar) (artist)
Jonathan Harvey: Sufi Dance
Performer: David Starobin (guitar)

04 00:13:00 Georg Buljo (artist)
Totem
Performer: Georg Buljo

05 00:19:00 Simon Limbrick (artist)
Floating
Performer: Simon Limbrick

06 00:24:00 Toumani Diabaté and Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Samba Geladio
Performer: Toumani Diabaté and Ali Farka Touré

07 00:28:00 Preludiu Chamber Choir (artist)
Evstatie Protopsaltul: Ceasa Spasenia (Romanian chant)
Performer: Preludiu Chamber Choir

08 00:32:00 Rapunzel & Sedayne (artist)
Porcupine in November Sycamore
Performer: Rapunzel & Sedayne

09 00:40:00 David Bedford (Hammond Organ / ARP2600 synthesizer) / Andy Summers (guitar) / Queen's College Choir (artist)
David Bedford (composer): The Odyssey (Circe's Island/ Penelope's Shroud Completed)
Performer: David Bedford (Hammond Organ / ARP2600 synthesizer) / Andy Summers (guitar) / Queen's College Choir

10 00:47:00 The Sixteen / Harry Christophers (director) (artist)
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Alma Redemptoris Mater à 5
Performer: The Sixteen / Harry Christophers (director)

11 00:53:00 Stephan Micus (3 Sho / Thai Flute) (artist)
For the 'Beautiful Changing Child'
Performer: Stephan Micus (3 Sho / Thai Flute)

12 00:58:00 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Primal Odyssey: Eros
Performer: Arun Ghosh

13 01:03:00 Lemur (Bjørnar Habbestad, Hild Sofie Tafjord, Lene Grenager, Michael Duch) (artist)
Quinge
Performer: Lemur (Bjørnar Habbestad, Hild Sofie Tafjord, Lene Grenager, Michael Duch)

14 01:07:00 L’Arpeggiata (artist)
La Carpinese (tarantella) and Luna Lunedda
Performer: L’Arpeggiata

15 01:15:00 David Bedford (composer/keyboards) / Enn Reitel (Anders and Lee) / Gerard Kenny (Anders' Singing Voice) / Sarah Duthie (The Red One and The Orange One) / Lorin Stewart (Kapper) / Various Choirs / Strawberry Switchblade (Funeral Leaders) (artist)
David Bedford (composer): Rigel 9 (finale)
Performer: David Bedford (composer/keyboards) / Enn Reitel (Anders and Lee) / Gerard Kenny (Anders' Singing Voice) / Sarah Duthie (The Red One and The Orange One) / Lorin Stewart (Kapper) / Various Choirs / Strawberry Switchblade (Funeral Leaders)

16 01:17:00 Fourth Page (artist)
Summon you to me
Performer: Fourth Page



FRIDAY 04 NOVEMBER 2011


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b016kf8c)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b016kf8f)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Trumpet concerto in A flat: 1st mvt (originally Sonata in F major RV.20, Op.2`4 for violin

02 00:03:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor for orchestra

03 00:08:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dona nobis pacem: Final mvt: O man greatly loved

04 00:17:00 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz D703

05 00:25:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concert Etude Op 40 No 6 Pastoral

06 00:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream Op 21

07 00:46:00 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Performer: Sabine Devieilhe
Performer: Anne Le Bozec

08 00:51:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 103 (H.1.103) in E flat major "Drum roll", 3rd movement; Menuetto

09 00:53:00 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

10 01:01:00 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice – Opening chorus

11 01:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847

12 01:11:00 Manuel de Falla
El Amor brujo - ballet for voice and orchestra no.8; Ritual fire dance (To drive away evil

13 01:15:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship from Sheherazade Op 35

14 01:27:00 Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy
Moscow Nights

15 01:33:00 Léon Boëllmann
Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)

16 01:38:00 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi caritas from Four motets

17 01:41:00 Léo Delibes
Czardas from Act I – Coppelia

18 01:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 21 in C, Op 53 'Waldstein': 1st mvt – Allegro con brio

19 01:56:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Medee- Overture

20 02:01:00 Richard Addinsell
Southern Rhapsody

21 02:08:00 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in Earth (Dido's lament)

22 02:13:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in E minor Op 17 No 2

23 02:19:00
Johann Strauss II - Kaiser Walzer Op 437

24 02:25:00 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise

25 02:27:00 François Couperin
Sixième Ordre: Le Moucheron


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b016kf8h)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Zelenka (artist)
Ouverture a 7 concertanti in F – Folie
Performer: Zelenka

02 Heinichen (artist)
Concerto in G (Siebel 214)
Performer: Heinichen

03 Kreisler arr. Rachmaninov (artist)
Liebesfreud; Liebesleid
Performer: Kreisler arr. Rachmaninov

04 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (1er Tableau - Apparation de l'oiseau du feu; Danse de la suite de katchei; D

05 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux D780 Nos.1, 5 & 6

06 Claude Debussy
Danse: Tarantelle styrienne (orch. Ravel)

07 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 K491

09 Edward Elgar
Dream of Gerontius – end of Part II

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Actus Tragicus BWV106 – Sonatina

11 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique –'March to the Scaffold'

12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.3

13 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song Op.16


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00skc82)
Alessandro Scarlatti (1660-1725)
Episode 5

01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Allegro from Concerto no. 6 in E major

02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Pensa ben from Act 3 of Il Trionfo dell'Onore (1718)

03 Alessandro Scarlatti
Ombre tacite e sole

04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto in F major for 3 Flutes

05 Alessandro Scarlatti
Mi rivedi, o selva ombrosa, Act 2 Scene 1&2 from La Griselda

06 Alessandro Scarlatti
Jesu, corona - Magnificat, from Il Vespero di Santa Cecilia


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b016kf6p)
The Frick Collection
Diotima Quartet

01 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Duration 00:23:55

02 00:23:55 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major for strings
Duration 00:28:34


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b016kgck)
Symphony
BBC Philharmonic - Sibelius, Haydn, Mozart

01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 6 in D minor

02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 78 in C minor

03 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 in C major

04 Giovanni Battista Sammartini (artist)
Symphony in G major
Performer: Giovanni Battista Sammartini

05 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Symphony in B flat major

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 29 in A major

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture

08 Andrea Zani (artist)
Symphony no. 1 in C major
Performer: Andrea Zani


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b016kgcm)

01 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de cartes - Deal 1
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:07:00 Louiguy (artist)
La Vie en rose
Performer: Louiguy
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:14:00 Henri Contet (artist)
Padam… Padam
Performer: Henri Contet
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:22:00 Charles Dumont (artist)
Non! Je ne regrette rien
Performer: Charles Dumont
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer Trio Sonata BWV1079 - Allegro
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:33:00 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:39:00 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
Sonnet 20 (Shakespeare)
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:48:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia di concerto grosso no. 5 in D minor
Duration 00:07:58

09 00:57:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.30`2) in C minor - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Duration 00:03:31

10 01:07:00 Richard Strauss
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major - 2nd movement, Andante cantabile
Duration 00:08:30

11 01:21:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera (from RV530)
Duration 00:06:55

12 01:34:00 Hector Berlioz
The Trojans - Prelude
Duration 00:05:07

13 01:44:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Letter Scene, Eugene Onegin (Act 1)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:12:06

14 01:58:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E Major No. 12
Duration 00:02:14


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00skc82)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b016kgcp)
Live from the Music Hall, Aberdeen
Wagner, Berlioz


FRI 20:15 Discovering Music (b016kgcr)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2


FRI 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b016kgct)
Live from the Music Hall, Aberdeen
Julian Anderson, Sibelius


FRI 22:00 Free Thinking (b016kgfd)
2011
Wikipedia Founder Jimmy Wales


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b016kgfg)
A Dark History of British Gardening
Xenophobia


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b016kgfj)
Catriona McKay and Chris Stout Session

01 Badume's Band Salamnesh Zemene (artist)
Ale Gena
Performer: Badume's Band Salamnesh Zemene

02 Cheikh El Afrit (artist)
Enna Nehoub
Performer: Cheikh El Afrit

03 Cahalen Morrison & Eli West (artist)
Lost Lovin Gal
Performer: Cahalen Morrison & Eli West

04 Carlos Orozco (artist)
A la Suegra
Performer: Carlos Orozco

05 Catriona McKay & Chris Stout (artist)
Eira
Performer: Catriona McKay & Chris Stout

06 Catriona McKay & Chris Stout (artist)
Edges and High Water
Performer: Catriona McKay & Chris Stout

07 Monomono (artist)
Plain Fighting (Your life is what you make it)
Performer: Monomono

08 La Chiva Gantiva (artist)
Apretao
Performer: La Chiva Gantiva

09 Ethno in Transit (artist)
Ej Lasko
Performer: Ethno in Transit

10 Brother Grass (artist)
Please Don't Hate Me (Lay Low)
Performer: Brother Grass

11 Nettle featuring Khalid Bennaji, guembri (arranged DJ Rupture) (artist)
Khalid's Song
Performer: Nettle featuring Khalid Bennaji, guembri (arranged DJ Rupture)

12 Mahamoud Esma, Roble Hoche and Kihien Ebrahim (artist)
Guelabiessi
Performer: Mahamoud Esma, Roble Hoche and Kihien Ebrahim

13 Catriona McKay & Chris Stout (artist)
Da Trow's Jig
Performer: Catriona McKay & Chris Stout

14 Catriona McKay & Chris Stout (artist)
Isflak
Performer: Catriona McKay & Chris Stout

15 Paddy O'Brien (artist)
Reels: Sean Ryan's / Bitin'Bread and Atin' It
Performer: Paddy O'Brien

16 Milton Nascimento (artist)
Coracao Brasileiro
Performer: Milton Nascimento

17 Chimera (artist)
La Josa
Performer: Chimera

18 Praed (artist)
Rocket
Performer: Praed

19 Penny Lang (artist)
You Fool
Performer: Penny Lang