Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 OCTOBER 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b015yrly)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0167rzs)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Max Bruch
No.7: Allegro vivace in B major from 8 pieces for clarinet, viola & piano

02 00:06:00 Albinoni / Giazotto (artist)
Adagio for organ and strings
Performer: Albinoni / Giazotto

03 00:14:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96

04 00:20:00 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise D.881 (Fisherman's song)

05 00:23:00 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Capriccio for violin and orchestra

06 00:34:00 George Frideric Handel
Aria: I know that my Redeemer liveth, from the Messiah (part 2)

07 00:41:00
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière - Impromptu for harp

08 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale: Allegro from Piano concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595

09 00:55:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata X in A major Z.799 from 12 sonatas in 3 parts

10 01:03:00 Jacques Offenbach
Entr'acte and Barcarolle from Tales of Hoffmann: 'Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour'

11 01:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words for cello and piano Op.109

12 01:12:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro ('Golden tresses') from Madrigals book 7(1619)

13 01:15:00 Malcolm Arnold
Comedy suite (Exploits for orchestra) from 'The Belles of St Trinian's'

14 01:21:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major S.244`6

15 01:30:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire française from Suite algérienne

16 01:37:00 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill

17 01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard no.5 in A major BWV.1055

18 01:57:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale 'Pa-Pa-Pa-Pa-Papagena from The Magic Flute


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0167rzv)
Building a Library: Liszt: Piano Sonata in B minor


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0167rzx)
Liszt


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0167rzz)
Brighton Early Music Festival 2011

01 Marin Marais
From Pièces en trio in D [1692]: Prelude; Sarabande grave; Fantasie champetre

02 Marin Marais
from Pièces en trio in D major [1692]: Gavotte en rondeau; 1st and 4th Menuets; Bransle de

03 Anonymous (Moroccan) (artist)
Bailava en Tetuan ('Dancing in Tetuan')
Performer: Anonymous (Moroccan)

04 Henry Purcell
'If Love's a Sweet Passion' (from Act III of 'The Fairy Queen')

05 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Bourrées 1 & 2 & Menuet (from Concentus Musico instrumentalis)
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux

06 Henry Purcell
Hornpipe from the incidental music to 'Abdelazer'

07 Henry Purcell (arranged by Musicians of London Wall) (artist)
The Hole in the Wall
Performer: Henry Purcell (arranged by Musicians of London Wall)


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b015yh41)
Renata Pokupic

01 Franz Schubert
An Silvia D.891
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:02:40 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D.882
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:07:05 Franz Schubert
Im Abendrot D.799
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:10:40 Franz Schubert
Die Junge Nonne D.828
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:15:10 George Enescu
7 Chansons de Clement Marot Op.15 for voice and piano
Duration 00:08:29

06 00:23:39 Antonín Dvořák
Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55
Duration 00:12:59

07 00:36:38 Kurt Weill
Youkali for voice and piano [vocal vers. of Tango-habanera from 'Marie Galante']
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:39:36 Kurt Weill
Le Grand Lustucru for voice and piano [from "Marie Galante"]
Duration 00:02:51

09 00:42:27 Kurt Weill
J'attends un navire for voice and piano [from "Marie Galante"]
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:45:47 Samuel Barber
Solitary Hotel [from Despite and still Op.41 for voice and piano]
Duration 00:02:28


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b0167s01)
Alison Balsom
Episode 2

01 00:00:47 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:05:38 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra - 2nd Movement; Adagio assai
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge Op.133 for string quartet [original finale of Op.130]
Duration 00:14:41

04 00:31:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244 – No.47; Erbarme Dich
Duration 00:06:37

05 00:39:03 Jehan ALAIN (artist)
Litanies for organ [1937]
Performer: Jehan ALAIN
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:43:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 88 in G major H.1.88
Duration 00:20:05

07 01:04:31 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra - September
Duration 00:04:56

08 01:10:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra - 1st movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Duration 00:27:20

09 01:39:18 Béla Bartók
Duke Bluebeard's castle - opera in 1 act Sz.48 – The Lake of Tears
Duration 00:06:51

10 01:46:49 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique) - 4th movement; Finale (Adagio lamentoso) (An
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:09:42

11 01:57:17 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Manteca
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:03:06

12 00:00:49 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - Birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Duration 00:03:48

13 00:05:42 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:08:59

14 00:15:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge Op.133 for string quartet [original finale of Op.130]
Duration 00:14:39

15 00:31:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244: Erbarme Dich
Duration 00:06:36

16 00:38:46 Jehan Alain (artist)
Litanies for organ [1937]
Performer: Jehan Alain
Duration 00:03:43

17 00:43:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 88 in G major H.1.88
Duration 00:19:57

18 01:04:03 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra: September
Duration 00:04:47

19 01:09:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:27:11

20 01:37:46 Béla Bartók
Duke Bluebeard's Castle - opera Sz.48: The Lake of Tears
Duration 00:06:50

21 01:45:20 Richard Strauss & Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique) : 4th movement
Performer: Richard Strauss & Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:09:40

22 01:55:44 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Manteca
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:03:05


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0167s03)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Count Basie (artist)
Li'l Ol' Groovemaker
Performer: Count Basie

03 Bessie Smith (artist)
Gimme a Pigfoot and a Bottle of Beer
Performer: Bessie Smith

04 Jabbo Smith (artist)
Rhythm in Spain
Performer: Jabbo Smith

05 Dexter Gordon (artist)
I Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out to Dry
Performer: Dexter Gordon

06 John Graas Jazz Studio (artist)
Mulliganesque
Performer: John Graas Jazz Studio

07 Stephane Grappelli/Earl Hines (artist)
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Stephane Grappelli/Earl Hines

08 Wilton ‘Bogey’ Gaynair (artist)
Just for Jan
Performer: Wilton ‘Bogey’ Gaynair

09 Terri Lyne Carrington (artist)
Insomniac
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington

10 Art Blakey (artist)
On the Ginza
Performer: Art Blakey

11 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

12 Count Basie (artist)
Li'l Ol' Groovemaker
Performer: Count Basie

13 Bessie Smith (artist)
Gimme a Pigfoot and a Bottle of Beer
Performer: Bessie Smith

14 Jabbo Smith (artist)
Rhythm in Spain
Performer: Jabbo Smith

15 Dexter Gordon (artist)
I Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out to Dry
Performer: Dexter Gordon

16 John Graas Jazz Studio (artist)
Mulliganesque
Performer: John Graas Jazz Studio

17 Stephane Grappelli/Earl Hines (artist)
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Stephane Grappelli/Earl Hines

18 Wilton ‘Bogey’ Gaynair (artist)
Just for Jan
Performer: Wilton ‘Bogey’ Gaynair

19 Tom Harrell (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Tom Harrell

20 Terri Lyne Carrington (artist)
Insomniac
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington

21 Art Blakey (artist)
On the Ginza
Performer: Art Blakey


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b0167s05)
Gilbert and Sullivan's Ruddigore


SAT 20:45 The Wire (b0167s07)
Iced


SAT 21:30 Pre-Hear (b0167s09)
Causton, Goehr, Saunders


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b0167s0c)
Plus Minus, Xenakis



SUNDAY 23 OCTOBER 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b0167s3g)
Louis Jordan

01 Louis Jordan (artist)
Choo Choo Ch'Boogie
Performer: Louis Jordan

02 Chick Webb and His Orchestra (artist)
Rusty Hinge
Performer: Chick Webb and His Orchestra

03 Louis Jordan's Elks Rendezvous Band (artist)
Honey in the Bee Ball
Performer: Louis Jordan's Elks Rendezvous Band

04 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five (artist)
Keep a Knockin'
Performer: Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five

05 Louis Jordan (artist)
A Chicken Ain't Nothin But a Bird (Sept 1940)
Performer: Louis Jordan

06 Louis Jordan (artist)
Knock Me a Kiss
Performer: Louis Jordan

07 Louis Jordan (artist)
Five Guys Named Moe
Performer: Louis Jordan

08 Louis Jordan (artist)
Deacon Jones
Performer: Louis Jordan

09 Louis Jordan (artist)
Is You Is Or Is You Ain't My Baby
Performer: Louis Jordan

10 Louis Jordan (artist)
G I Jive
Performer: Louis Jordan

11 Louis Jordan (artist)
Caldonia Boogie
Performer: Louis Jordan

12 Louis Jordan and Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Stone Cold Dead in De Market Place
Performer: Louis Jordan and Ella Fitzgerald

13 Louis Jordan (artist)
Saturday Night Fish Fry
Performer: Louis Jordan

14 Louis Jordan (artist)
Let The Good Times Roll
Performer: Louis Jordan

15 Louis Jordan (artist)
Tain't Nobody's Business
Performer: Louis Jordan


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0167s3j)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0167s3l)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Gabriel Pierné
March of the little lead soldiers

02 00:07:00 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Deo gratias – 36 part canon
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem

03 00:13:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor Op.31

04 00:23:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to the Silken Ladder

05 00:30:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for violin & orchestra no.1 in G major Op.40

06 00:36:00 Franz Schubert
Part 3: Scherzando – Allegro moderato from Piano trio no.2 in E flat major D.929

07 00:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion BWV.245 – opening chorus 'Herr, unser Herrscher' ('O Lord our Master')

08 00:53:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Tema con variazioni. Andante sostenuto from 3 pieces for string quartet Op.81

09 01:03:00 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata no.13

10 01:07:00 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne set 1 no.2: Baïlèro (Shepherd's song)

11 01:15:00 Franz Liszt
Gnomenreigen from 2 Concert studies for piano

12 01:19:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain – overture

13 01:30:00 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel dì vedremo ('One fine day') from Madame Butterfly Act 2

14 01:37:00 Maurice Ravel
Lever du jour (Daybreak) from Daphnis and Chloe (ballet), part 3

15 01:44:00 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard sonata no.50 in D major

16 01:57:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D.550


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0167s3n)

01 Santiago de Murcia
Jácaras
Duration 00:04:27

02 Steve Reich
Duet
Duration 00:04:38

03 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op. 20
Duration 00:16:30

04 Zoltán Kodály
Battle and Defeat of Napoleon from Hary Janos Suite, Op 15
Duration 00:03:50

05 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No 5, Op 74, iii Con fuoco
Duration 00:05:07

06 Samuel Barber
String Quartet Op. 11
Duration 00:14:57

07 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat Op 10 No 5
Duration 00:01:40

08 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat Op 10 No 5
Duration 00:01:38

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K183
Duration 00:26:18

10 Giovanni Legrenzi (artist)
Quam amarum est, Maria
Performer: Giovanni Legrenzi
Duration 00:05:11

11 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Duration 00:11:12

12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes tableaux Op 33 Nos 9 & 5
Duration 00:11:12

13 Antonio Vivaldi
La Stravaganza/1 (Op/ 4/1)
Duration 00:07:28

14 Béla Bartók
Suite No 1, Op 3, iii Presto
Duration 00:07:52

15 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano, Toccata
Duration 00:03:30

16 James P. Johnson (artist)
Over the Bars
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:02:24

17 Frederick Delius
Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra
Duration 00:21:23

18 Anton Bruckner
"Vexilla Regis"
Duration 00:06:07

19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor BWV 542
Duration 00:06:42


SUN 12:00 EBU Liszt Day (b0167s3q)


SUN 20:00 Sunday Feature (b0167s6y)
Hungary's Soul: Liszt and Gypsy Music


SUN 20:45 World Routes (b0167s70)
Carlos Orozco Session

01 Trad arr Carlos Orozco (artist)
Meregaviquitapola de pajarillo
Performer: Trad arr Carlos Orozco

02 Carlos Orozco (artist)
A mi Mascota/con dos en uno
Performer: Carlos Orozco

03 Olucha Mualibshoev, The Badakhshan Ensemble (artist)
Falak
Performer: Olucha Mualibshoev, The Badakhshan Ensemble

04 Dilbarjan Bekturdyeva, Habibulla Kurambaev (artist)
Birallaim (My Only God)
Performer: Dilbarjan Bekturdyeva, Habibulla Kurambaev

05 Homayun Sakhi (artist)
Zuhal's Song
Performer: Homayun Sakhi

06 Carlos Orozco (artist)
Caballo Viejo
Performer: Carlos Orozco

07 Carlos Orozco (artist)
Un diamante en seis
Performer: Carlos Orozco

08 Carlos Orozco (artist)
El Gavilan
Performer: Carlos Orozco


SUN 21:45 Drama on 3 (b0167s72)
Mogadishu


SUN 23:15 Jazz Line-Up (b0167s74)
Stan Sulzmann Band

01 Neon (artist)
Neon - Mother Hen
Performer: Neon

02 Neon (artist)
Neon - Maison Musique
Performer: Neon

03 Neon (artist)
Neon - Chu Chu
Performer: Neon

04 Stan Sulzmann Octet (artist)
A Warm Rocky Place
Performer: Stan Sulzmann Octet

05 Stan Sulzmann Octet (artist)
McBrum
Performer: Stan Sulzmann Octet

06 Stan Sulzmann Octet (artist)
Ruskin's Retreat
Performer: Stan Sulzmann Octet

07 Stan Sulzmann Octet (artist)
Broomhill Sunrise
Performer: Stan Sulzmann Octet



MONDAY 24 OCTOBER 2011


MON 00:45 Through the Night (b0167scl)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0167scn)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 (Op. 55) in E flat major "Eroica": 3rd mvt - Scherzo

02 00:07:00 John Ireland
Sea Fever

03 00:10:00 Ferdinando Antonio Lazzari
Sonata a 6 in D major

04 00:16:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse-Scherzo no 1, op 7
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 00:21:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Allegro (Les Vendredis)

06 00:33:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite: Preludium

07 00:36:00 Charles-François Gounod
St Cecilia Mass: Agnus Dei

08 00:41:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Hungarian Dance op 6 no 2

09 00:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture

10 00:57:00 Jean Sibelius
Diamond in the Snow Op. 36 No. 6

11 01:01:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum: Prelude en Rondeau

12 01:03:00
Johan Halvorsen - Entry of the Boyars

13 01:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen BWV 82.iii

14 01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Magic Flute

15 01:25:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - Canarios
Performer: Anon

16 01:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus

17 01:36:00 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite op 56:Berceuse

18 01:39:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Pas de six (ballet music)

19 01:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, op 3 no 1

20 01:56:00 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: No. 3 Gefrorne Tranen

21 02:01:00 Jean Sibelius
Dance-Intermezzo op 45.2

22 02:04:00 Thomas Arne
Overture to "Thomas and Sally"

23 02:07:00 Guillaume Dufay
Ce moys de may

24 02:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overtire op 92

25 02:28:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0167scq)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rumba

02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op.34

03 Robert Schumann
Fantaisiestücke, Op.73

04 Beethoven compl. Barry Cooper (artist)
Symphony "No.10": Andante opening movement
Performer: Beethoven compl. Barry Cooper

05 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture

06 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major 'Italian'

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor: Credo & Et incarnatus est

08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto - the finale

09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Ich will mein Herze schenken" (St Matthew Passion)

11 Edward Elgar
Froissart overture


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0167sg5)
Finnish Composers
Founding Fathers (and Later Echoes)

01 Oskar Merikanto
Songs Op.11 for voice and piano

02 Bernhard Crusell
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.5 for clarinet and orchestra

03 Magnus Lindberg (artist)
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Magnus Lindberg


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0167sg7)
Veronika Eberle, Shai Wosner


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0167sg9)
BBC Symphony Orchestra in Spain
BBC SO - Beethoven, Bruckner, Neil Brand

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra

02 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0167sgc)

01 Ireland (artist)
Chelsea Reach (London Pieces)
Performer: Ireland
Duration 00:07:27

02 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla turca
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:14:00 Alban Berg
Nacht (Sieben Fruhe Lieder)
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:24:00 Wishart (artist)
The Jackdaw
Performer: Wishart
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:27:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no 8 in D flat, op.27 No.2
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and string in D major, RV 208, 1st mvt
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:39:00 Hector Berlioz
Rex Tremendae (Grande Messe des Morts)
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:46:00 Ireland (artist)
Soho forenoons (London Pieces)
Performer: Ireland
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:55:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasy for Piano & Orchestra (excerpt)
Duration 00:05:16

10 01:04:00 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Annees de Pelerinage, Third Year)
Duration 00:08:14

11 01:14:00 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, bk2)
Duration 00:04:39

12 01:20:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 (Scherzo)
Duration 00:11:10

13 01:35:00 Miroslav Tadić (artist)
Walk Dance
Performer: Miroslav Tadić
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:44:00 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias
Duration 00:05:55

15 01:55:00 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Vals, op.8 no.4
Duration 00:03:40


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0167sg5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0167sgy)
Flights of Fancy

01 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo dreams of his flying machine for chorus
Duration 00:09:35

02 00:09:35 Igor Stravinsky
Study (Madrid) for pianola
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:12:22 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's hey
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:14:34 Matthew Orlovich (artist)
Aviation for chorus
Performer: Matthew Orlovich
Duration 00:09:14

05 00:23:48 Conlon Nancarrow
Study no. 6 for player piano
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:27:23 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
Airplane Cantata for chorus and pianola
Performer: Gabriel Jackson
Duration 00:18:19

07 00:27:23
Music Interval (with guest Rex Lawson)
Duration 00:18:19

08 00:45:42 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Humoresques de concert - book 1 Op.14`1-3 (a l'antique) for piano
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:49:42 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43 for piano
Duration 00:01:55

10 00:51:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ecossaise in E flat major WoO.86 for piano
Duration 00:02:32

11 00:54:09 Manuel de Falla
4 Pieces espagnoles for piano
Duration 00:04:43

12 00:45:42 Moriz Rosenthal (artist)
Papillons for piano
Performer: Moriz Rosenthal
Duration 00:02:20

13 00:48:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano (no.6 in E flat major)
Duration 00:02:37

14 00:50:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano (no.4 in D major)
Duration 00:03:50

15 00:54:29 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder - [18] waltzes Op.52
Duration 00:10:15


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b0167sh0)
The Help, Advisors, Nathan Wolfe, Building the Revolution


MON 22:45 The Essay (b016fwnm)
The Book that Changed Me
The Smoking Diaries


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b0167sh6)
Evan Parker, Louis Moholo, John Tchicai, Tony Marsh

01 00:03:40 Evan Parker (tenor saxophone), Louis Moholo (drums) (artist)
This music is totally improvised
Performer: Evan Parker (tenor saxophone), Louis Moholo (drums)

02 00:15:15 John Tchicai (tenor saxophone, flute and vocals), Tony Marsh (drums) (artist)
This music is totally improvised
Performer: John Tchicai (tenor saxophone, flute and vocals), Tony Marsh (drums)

03 00:53:08 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Something Sweet, Something Tender
Performer: Eric Dolphy

04 00:54:37 John Coltrane & Eric Dolphy (artist)
Naima
Performer: John Coltrane & Eric Dolphy

05 00:55:55 Silke Eberhard (artist)
Red Planet
Performer: Silke Eberhard

06 00:57:15 Silke Eberhard (artist)
April Fool
Performer: Silke Eberhard

07 00:57:40 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Out To Lunch
Performer: Eric Dolphy

08 01:00:00 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Out There
Performer: Eric Dolphy

09 01:00:50 NeWt feat. Silke Eberhard (artist)
Falling Too
Performer: NeWt feat. Silke Eberhard

10 01:01:48 Empirical (artist)
Syndicalism
Performer: Empirical

11 01:04:08 John Tchicai (tenor saxophone), Evan Parker (tenor saxophone), Tony Marsh (drums), Louis Moholo (drums) (artist)
This music is totally improvised
Performer: John Tchicai (tenor saxophone), Evan Parker (tenor saxophone), Tony Marsh (drums), Louis Moholo (drums)



TUESDAY 25 OCTOBER 2011


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0167shj)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0167shl)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Teseo: Overture

02 00:07:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor Op. 117 No. 2

03 00:12:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Suite Pastorale: Scherzo; Valse

04 00:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figaro)

05 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 1 in B flat BWV825: Minuet

06 00:33:00 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Passameze; Gaillarde; La Bourree (Terpsichore)
Performer: Michael Praetorius

07 00:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont: Overture

08 00:48:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
None but the lonely heart Op. 6 No. 6
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 00:52:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No. 1: Waltz; Foxtrot

10 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat: Finale - Rondeau

11 01:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir setzenuns mit Tranen nieder (St Matthew Passion, end of Part 2)

12 01:15:00
Johann Strauss II - The Blue Danube

13 01:25:00 Henry Purcell
Abdelazer: Rondeau

14 01:33:00 Hector Berlioz
Grande messe des Morts: Rex tremendae

15 01:40:00 From the Las Huelgas manuscript (artist)
Benedicamus domino a 3
Performer: From the Las Huelgas manuscript

16 01:41:00 Steve Reich
Mallet Quartet: last mvt

17 01:46:00 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria

18 01:51:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedro con mio diletto (Il Giustino)

19 02:01:00 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E Op. 11 No. 5: Minuetto

20 02:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Since by man came death

21 02:18:00 Maurice Ravel
Petite Symphonie for strings: 1st mvt

22 02:27:00 Pablo Luna (artist)
Cancion Espanola
Performer: Pablo Luna


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0167skz)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from the Cantata BWV156: Ich steh mit einem Fuß im Grabe!

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in F major "No.42", K.75

03 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34

04 Charles-François Gounod
Faust: Act II waltz

05 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino

06
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll

07 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola, Op.112

08 Hungaricus 15 & C256 (Traditional pieces from the Uhrovska collection of 1730) (artist)
Ensemble Caprice
Performer: Hungaricus 15 & C256 (Traditional pieces from the Uhrovska collection of 1730)

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: conclusion

10
Richard Wagner - Tristan und Isolde: Act II, the lovers meet

11
Richard Wagner - Tristan und Isolde: the love duet from Act II

12 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major, D.887

13 Schubert orch. Webern (artist)
Der Wegweiser (Winterreise, D.911)
Performer: Schubert orch. Webern


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0167srg)
Finnish Composers
Towards Independence

01 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia - hymn tune, arr. misc. for mixed chorus [from the symphonic poem]

02 Toivo Kuula
Piano Trio in A Op.7

03 Toivo Kuula
Kuolemattomuuden toivo [Hope of Immortality] Op.15 for choir

04 Aulis Sallinen
Punainen viiva [The Red Line] Op.2

05 Leevi Madetoja (artist)
Pohjalaisia [The Ostrobothnians] - suite
Performer: Leevi Madetoja


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0167srj)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2011
Francesco Piemontesi, Henk Neven, ATOS Trio

01 Francesco Piemontesi (artist)
3 Mazurkas Op.59 for piano
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:05:40 Henk Neven (artist)
Myrthen Op.25 for voice and piano
Performer: Henk Neven
Duration 00:10:18

03 00:15:58 ATOS Trio (artist)
Trio in C minor Op.1`3 for piano and strings
Performer: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:28:54

04 00:44:52 ATOS Trio (artist)
Danny boy ['Londonderry air']
Performer: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:04:16


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0167srl)
BBC SO - Korvits, Sibelius, Klami, Schubert

01 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra

02 Uuno Klami (artist)
Sea pictures [Merikuvia] for orchestra
Performer: Uuno Klami

03 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite Op.11

04 00:25:01 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803
Duration 00:57:00


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0167srn)

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse (The Sleeping Beauty, Op.66)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:05:00 Michael Omer (artist)
Tango for Armelle
Performer: Michael Omer
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:13:00 Astor Piazzolla
Ave Maria
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:18:00 Johannes Brahms
Allegro giocoso (Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98)
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:26:00 Giovanni Picchi (artist)
Canzon No17 a8
Performer: Giovanni Picchi
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March, K.445 (320c)
Duration 00:02:23

07 00:36:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Se quell guerrier io fossi!... Celeste Aida (Aida)
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:42:00 Montero (artist)
Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Performer: Montero
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:50:00 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Danza criolla
Performer: Alberto Ginastera
Duration 00:01:18

10 00:57:00 Montero (artist)
Improvisation (based on a theme from Beethoven's fifth Symphony)
Performer: Montero
Duration 00:03:25

11 01:02:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in B-flat major, Op.7 No.3
Duration 00:07:18

12 01:10:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna e mobile (Rigoletto)
Duration 00:02:13

13 01:14:00 Maurice Ravel
Vif et agite (Petite symphonie a cordes after the quartet in F major)
Duration 00:04:56

14 01:20:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat Major - Finale
Duration 00:06:24

15 01:27:00 William Byrd
Venite, exsultemus Domino
Duration 00:03:01

16 01:34:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op.41 No.4 in A flat Major
Duration 00:01:44

17 01:42:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op.41 No.2 in E minor
Duration 00:01:39

18 01:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romanze for cello and orchestra No.2 Op.50
Duration 00:07:40

19 01:52:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Nisi Dominus
Duration 00:07:01


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0167srg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0167srq)
Live from Perth Concert Hall
Stravinsky: Concerto in D. Mendelssohn: Capriccio and Fugue

01
Untitled
Stravinsky Concerto in D

02
Untitled
Mendelssohn Capriccio and Fugue from op 81 (arr Morton)

03
Untitled
Stravinsky Concertino (arr Morton)

04
Untitled
Mendelssohn Concerto for Violin, Piano and Strings in D minor


TUE 20:10 Discovering Music (b0167srs)
Mendelssohn: Concerto in D Minor for Violin and Piano


TUE 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0167srv)
Live from Perth Concert Hall
Mendelssohn: Concerto in D minor


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b0167ss3)
13


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b016fwny)
The Book that Changed Me
Othello


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0167tx0)
Fiona Talkington - 25/10/2011

01 Nordik Tree (artist)
Vals til vännen min / Waltz for my Friend
Performer: Nordik Tree

02 00:04:00 Bert Jansch (artist)
900 Miles
Performer: Bert Jansch

03 00:08:00 Christian Wallumrød Ensemble (artist)
Jumpa
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble

04 00:12:00 Syd Barrett (artist)
Maisie
Performer: Syd Barrett

05 00:15:00 Rolf Lislevand, Araianna Savall, Pedro Esteven, Thor Harald Johnsen (artist)
Rolf Lislevand, Araianna Savall, Pedro Esteven, Thor Harald Johnsen - Kapsberger: Arpeggia
Performer: Rolf Lislevand, Araianna Savall, Pedro Esteven, Thor Harald Johnsen

06 00:23:00 Felix's Machines (artist)
Torn to Pieces
Performer: Felix's Machines

07 00:28:00 Art of Noise (artist)
Memento
Performer: Art of Noise

08 00:30:00 The Bells of Hedalen Stave Church (artist)
Sister Bells
Performer: The Bells of Hedalen Stave Church

09 00:32:00 Muzsikás (artist)
Old song from Somogy (Régi somogyi)/ Prisoner's Song
Performer: Muzsikás

10 00:40:00 Reto Bieri (clarinet) (artist)
Gergely Vajda: Lightshaddow-trembling
Performer: Reto Bieri (clarinet)

11 00:46:00 Andrew Cronshaw (artist)
Mháiri Mhin Mheall-Shúileach (Gentle Dark-Eyed Mary)
Performer: Andrew Cronshaw

12 00:51:00 Nordik Tree (artist)
Bytt Lasses Brudmarsch
Performer: Nordik Tree

13 00:55:00 JPP (artist)
Kaustislainen rapsodia (Kaustinen rhapsody)
Performer: JPP

14 00:59:00 Sandwidi Pierre et l'Orchestre Harmonie Voltaïque (artist)
Tond Yaramba
Performer: Sandwidi Pierre et l'Orchestre Harmonie Voltaïque

15 01:04:00 Maria Kannegaard & Thomas Strønen (artist)
Three
Performer: Maria Kannegaard & Thomas Strønen

16 01:09:00 Bryony Griffith and Will Hamson (artist)
Martinmas Time
Performer: Bryony Griffith and Will Hamson

17 01:19:00 test (artist)
test - Ni Yuan bu Yvan (Mandarin/French)
Performer: test

18 01:14:00 Maya Homburger (violin) (artist)
JS Bach: Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006 (Loure)
Performer: Maya Homburger (violin)

19 01:23:00 Thorsten Knaub (artist)
Improvisation II
Performer: Thorsten Knaub



WEDNESDAY 26 OCTOBER 2011


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0167txb)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0167txq)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in F major(originally in C) BMV 529: mvt I Allegro

02 00:06:00 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem: Pie Jesu

03 00:10:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op 54: Scherzo

04 00:14:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of "Dives and Lazarus"

05 00:26:00
Johann Strauss II - Tritsch-Tratsch Polka

06 00:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8: Finale

07 00:40:00 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda: Vivi, tiranno

08 00:47:00 Verdi/Doppler/Doppler/Gamzou (artist)
Rigoletto Fantasy
Performer: Verdi/Doppler/Doppler/Gamzou

09 00:58:00 John Bennet (artist)
All Creatures Now
Performer: John Bennet

10 01:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K525, IV Rondo: Allegro

11 01:06:00 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F: mvt iii – Allegro con brio

12 01:13:00 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor

13 01:20:00 Frank Bridge
Intermezzo from "Threads"

14 01:26:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Deus noster refugium

15 01:33:00 Charles Wood (artist)
Hail, gladdening light
Performer: Charles Wood

16 01:38:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV 293 "Autumn"

17 01:50:00 Percy Grainger
Bridal Lullaby (from the film soundtr to Howard's End)

18 01:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Zaide: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben

19 02:02:00 John Williams (artist)
The Imperial march from "The Empire Strikes back"
Performer: John Williams

20 02:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C minor Op 10'12 "Revolutionary"

21 02:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio: opening chorus - Jauchzet, frohlocket!

22 02:20:00 Simon Laks (artist)
Cello Sonata: mvt iii – Presto-prestissimo
Performer: Simon Laks

23 02:26:00 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring: It was a lover and his lass


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0167txs)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides: Waltz, Op.70 No.1

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major, Op.10 No.2

03 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro

04 Hubert Parry
I was glad

05 Bach arr. Loussier (artist)
Air on a G string (Suite No.3 in D major)
Performer: Bach arr. Loussier

06 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied, Op.17

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 'Prague'

08 Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana (artist)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.9: finale

10 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
The Poem of Ecstasy
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Mittwoch (Scherzi Melodichi)

12 Brahms orch. Rubbra (artist)
Variations on a theme of Handel, Op.24
Performer: Brahms orch. Rubbra


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0167v00)
Finnish Composers
The Kalevala

01 Selim Palmgren (artist)
Mehiläinen [The Bee] for choir
Performer: Selim Palmgren

02 Uuno Klami (artist)
Karelian rhapsody Op.15 for orchestra
Performer: Uuno Klami

03 Aulis Sallinen
Kullervo - opera in 2 acts

04 Uuno Klami (artist)
Kalevala suite [Kalevala sarja] Op.23
Performer: Uuno Klami


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0167v02)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2011
Veronika Eberle, Francesco Piemontesi, ATOS Trio, Benjamin Grosvenor, Tom Arthurs

01 Veronika Eberle (artist)
Sonata in B flat major K.454 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Duration 00:21:29

02 00:21:29 ATOS Trio (artist)
Trio no. 2 in B minor Op.76 for piano and strings
Performer: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:14:22

03 00:35:51 Benjamin Grosvenor (artist)
Caprice espagnole Op.37 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:41:36 Elias String Quartet (artist)
4 Pieces for string quartet, trumpet and drums
Performer: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:05:45


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0167v04)
BBC Symphony Orchestra in Spain
BBC SO - Dvorak, Prokofiev

01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 6 in D major Op.60

02 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky - cantata Op.78 for contralto, chorus and orchestra


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0167v06)
Merton College, Oxford


WED 16:30 In Tune (b0167v08)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Glazunov (artist)
Scherzo (Suite: From The Middle Ages)
Performer: Glazunov
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:04:00 Trad. (artist)
Svatba (The Wedding)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:26

03 00:06:00 Trad. (artist)
Authentic Songs of the Shope area
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:30

04 00:13:00 Trad. (artist)
Tamen Oblak (A Dark Cloud Is Coming)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:44

05 00:15:00 Trad. (artist)
Moma Rousanka
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:21:00 Trad. (artist)
Vito Horo - Bulgarian Reel Dance
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:24:00 Trad. (artist)
Listni Se Goro (The Forest Comes Into Leaf)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:27:00 Béla Bartók
Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm no. 1 (from Mikrokosmos, book 6)
Duration 00:01:40

09 00:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Duration 00:08:18

10 01:00:00 The Green Leaves of Summer (from The Alamo) (artist)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: The Green Leaves of Summer (from The Alamo)
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:05:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Gamblers Chorus, Act 3 (Queen of Spades)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:09:00 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
Duration 00:15:44

13 01:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.5 in D major - 3rd movement (Allegro)
Duration 00:04:45

14 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations – no. 14
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:44:00 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Vo far Guerra (arr. Babel)
Duration 00:09:12

16 01:56:00 György Ligeti
Continuum
Duration 00:03:15


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0167v00)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0167v0b)
Live from the Barbican Hall, London
Schleiermacher, Beethoven


WED 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b0167v0d)
Fiddler in the Tower


WED 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0167v0g)
Live from the Barbican Hall, London
Beethoven


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b0167v0q)
Chris Patten


WED 22:45 The Essay (b016fwr8)
The Book that Changed Me
In the Land of Israel


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0167v0z)
Fiona Talkington - 26/10/2011

01 Bert Jansch (artist)
Go Your Way My Love
Performer: Bert Jansch

02 00:05:00 Bill Frisell (artist)
In My Life
Performer: Bill Frisell

03 00:09:00 Inga Juuso and Harald Skullerud (artist)
Garjá
Performer: Inga Juuso and Harald Skullerud

04 00:11:00 Per Anders Buen Garnås (hardanger fiddle) (artist)
Igltveiten – springer after Gudmun Manheim
Performer: Per Anders Buen Garnås (hardanger fiddle)

05 00:15:00 Ali Fuat Aydin & Cenk Güray (artist)
Kasnak Zeybegi
Performer: Ali Fuat Aydin & Cenk Güray

06 00:19:00 Skip Sempé and Olivier Fortin (harpsichords) (artist)
Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in C K423 (Presto)
Performer: Skip Sempé and Olivier Fortin (harpsichords)

07 00:24:00 Robert Powell (narrator) / Mike Oldfield (guitars) / Class 2 & 3 [1975] Queens College London, Diana Coulson and Lucy Blackburn / David Bedford (artist)
David Bedford: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, Part 2
Performer: Robert Powell (narrator) / Mike Oldfield (guitars) / Class 2 & 3 [1975] Queens College London, Diana Coulson and Lucy Blackburn / David Bedford

08 00:48:00 Chris Watson (artist)
Veracruz
Performer: Chris Watson

09 00:54:00 Susanna Wallumrød / Giovanna Pessi (baroque harp) / Marco Ambrosini (nyckelharpa) / Jane Achtman (viola da gamba) (artist)
Purcell: Music for a while / A New Scotch Tune
Performer: Susanna Wallumrød / Giovanna Pessi (baroque harp) / Marco Ambrosini (nyckelharpa) / Jane Achtman (viola da gamba)

10 01:00:00 Reto Bieri (clarinet) (artist)
Berio: Lied
Performer: Reto Bieri (clarinet)

11 01:05:00 David Sylvian / Steven Jansen / Richard Barbieri / Mick Karn (artist)
Rain Tree Crow / Scratchings on the Bible Belt
Performer: David Sylvian / Steven Jansen / Richard Barbieri / Mick Karn

12 01:10:00 Custódio Castello (artist)
Tempus / Terra de Pó
Performer: Custódio Castello

13 01:16:00 Maïa Vidal (artist)
The Waltz of the Tick Tock of Time
Performer: Maïa Vidal

14 01:20:00 Rosamunde Quartet/Hilliard Ensemble (artist)
Boris Yoffe: My own vineyard I did not keep
Performer: Rosamunde Quartet/Hilliard Ensemble

15 01:24:00 PD Conception:Ingvo Clouder (piano) Terje Evensen (percussion) Anders Tveit (electronics) (artist)
Soyuz
Performer: PD Conception:Ingvo Clouder (piano) Terje Evensen (percussion) Anders Tveit (electronics)



THURSDAY 27 OCTOBER 2011


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0167v2d)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0167v2g)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12

02 00:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasy in G minor Op.77

03 00:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in G major RV.151 'Alla rustica'

04 00:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K.339

05 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Suite for solo cello no.3 in C major BWV.1009

06 00:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Kijé's Wedding from Lieutenant Kijé – suite Op.60

07 00:36:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
November: in the troika, from The Seasons Op.37b
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 00:41:00 François Couperin
Tantum ergo sacramentum à 3

09 00:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor BWV.1043

10 01:02:00 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano

11 01:07:00 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts (Z.626), Act 3, no.38; When I am laid in earth

12 01:12:00 Nicolò Paganini
Tarantella

13 01:18:00 Gustav Holst
Nunc Dimittis

14 01:22:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas – Overture Op.95

15 01:33:00 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance from Gayane

16 01:36:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtive lagrima from L'Elisir d'amore Act 2

17 01:41:00 Gabriel Pierné
Caprice Op.16

18 01:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music – suite in G major HWV.350

19 01:56:00 Johannes Brahms
Da unten im Tale from the Deutsche Volkslieder WoO.33

20 01:58:00 Johannes Brahms
Erlaube mir, feins Mädchen from the Deutsche Volkslieder WoO.33

21 02:02:00 Léo Delibes
Prélude – the huntresses from Sylvia – suite

22 02:10:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of Hebrew Slaves ('Speed your journey') from Nabucco Part III

23 02:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor K.550: 3. Menuetto. Allegretto - Trio

24 02:21:00 MINDAUGAS URBAITIS (b.1952) (artist)
Lacrimosa
Performer: MINDAUGAS URBAITIS (b.1952)

25 02:27:00 Isaac Albéniz
Tango from España


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0167v2j)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Herold (artist)
La Fille mal gardee arr. Lanchberry – conclusion to Act I
Performer: Herold

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat, WoO25

03 Turina (artist)
Garrotin; Soleares (Homenaje a Tarrega)
Performer: Turina

04 Joseph Haydn
"Schon eilet froh der Ackersmann" (The Seasons)

05 Franz Liszt
Eglogue, Hirtengesang; Orage (Premiere Annee, Suisse)

06 H. Gutierrez (artist)
Alma Llanera
Performer: H. Gutierrez

07 Gioachino Rossini
La Gazza Ladra: overture

08 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.2 'The Four Temperaments'

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Courante; Sarabande (Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007)

10
Richard Wagner - Im Treibhaus; Schmerzen; Traume (Wesendonck Lieder)

11 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern (Die Schone Mullerin) arr. QueyrasTharaud

12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.111

13 Mottl (artist)
Ballet Suite No.1 (arrangements of Gluck)
Performer: Mottl

14 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody, Op.45 No.3


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0167v2l)
Finnish Composers
Opening Windows to Europe

01 Selim Palmgren (artist)
Bird Song, 24 Preludes Op.17 for piano
Performer: Selim Palmgren

02 Leevi Madetoja (artist)
Symphony no. 3 in A major Op.55
Performer: Leevi Madetoja

03 Aarre Merikanto (artist)
Pan - symphonic poem
Performer: Aarre Merikanto

04 Aulis Sallinen
Introduction and Tango Overture Op.74b for piano and strings

05 Paavo Heininen (artist)
2nd Mvt Etincelante, Poesies-periphrases Op.32d for piano
Performer: Paavo Heininen


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0167v2n)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2011
Nicolas Altstaedt, Ben Johnson, Escher String Quartet

01 Nicolas Altstaedt (artist)
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:10:20

02 00:10:20 Ben Johnson (artist)
Wie singt die Lerche schon S.312 for voice and piano
Performer: Ben Johnson
Duration 00:01:47

03 00:12:07 Ben Johnson (artist)
Uber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh S.306 for voice and piano
Performer: Ben Johnson
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:15:40 Ben Johnson (artist)
Der du von dem Himmel bist S.279`1 for voice and piano
Performer: Ben Johnson
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:20:35 Escher String Quartet (artist)
Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Performer: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:35:52


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0167v2q)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Rossini - Mose in Egitto

01 Gioachino Rossini
Mose in Egitto - opera in 3 acts


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0167v2s)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 Gioachino Rossini
March from Soirees Musicales (arranged Britten)
Duration 00:01:19

02 00:04:00 Kenneth Hesketh
Horae i) Auge (first light), ii) Anatolia (dawn)
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:12:00 Franz Liszt
'Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este' (Fountains at the Villa d'Este) from Les Années de Pèl
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:23:00 Karol Szymanowski
Etudes, Op. 33, Nos. 1,2, 7: i) Presto; ii) Andantino soave; vii) Allegro molto
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:27:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 14 in E flat major
Duration 00:01:05

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Credo from Coronation Mass in C major K317
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:40:00 Anthony Holborne
Five Dances: Galliard, The Choise, As It Fell on a Holy Eve, The Fruit of Love & The Faery
Duration 00:06:17

08 00:47:00 Philip Glass
Second and third movements from String Quartet No.2 "Company"
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:56:00 Philip Glass
Sixth movement from String Quartet No.3
Duration 00:04:02

10 01:05:00 Philip Glass
Third movement from String Quartet No.5
Duration 00:06:14

11 01:12:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon couer s'ouvre a ta voix from Samson et Dalila
Duration 00:05:39

12 01:18:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Act 1 of The Sleeping Beauty
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:58

13 01:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
At the arrival of the coffin (part III): Music to Mourn Prince Leopold, BWV 244a
Duration 00:04:05

14 01:33:00 Béla Bartók
Jocul cu Bata and Braul from Romanian Folk Dances Sz68
Duration 00:02:04

15 01:38:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance No.2 (Waltz)
Duration 00:09:25

16 01:55:00 Maurice Ravel
Danse generale (extract) from Daphnis and Chloe Suite No.2
Duration 00:04:04


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0167v2l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0167v2v)
Philharmonia - Bartok

01 Béla Bartók
Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Duration 00:17:28

02 00:17:28 Béla Bartók
The Wooden prince - suite Sz.60
Duration 00:22:13

03 00:17:28
Music Interval (with guest, Malcolm Gillies)
Duration 00:22:13

04 00:39:41 Béla Bartók
Quartet no. 5 Sz.102 for strings
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:44:31 Béla Bartók
Elmult idokbol [From olden times] Sz.104 for male chorus [on trad. themes]
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:51:11 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos - volume 4 Sz.107 for piano
Duration 00:00:51

07 00:52:02 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos - volume 6 Sz.107 for piano
Duration 00:01:18

08 00:39:41 Béla Bartók
Dance suite Sz.77 for orchestra
Duration 00:17:12

09 00:56:53 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 2 Sz.95 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:28:30


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b0167v33)
Jeanette Winterson


THU 22:45 The Essay (b016fws0)
The Book that Changed Me
The Silent Spring


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0167v37)
Late Junction Sessions
Christian Wallumrod and Garth Knox

01 Carlos Orozco (artist)
A la Suegra
Performer: Carlos Orozco

02 00:04:00 Sam Lee (artist)
The Ballad of George Collins
Performer: Sam Lee

03 00:08:00 The Residents and Renaldo & the Loaf (artist)
The Sailor Song
Performer: The Residents and Renaldo & the Loaf

04 00:15:00 Maïa Vidal (artist)
La Jaula Dorada
Performer: Maïa Vidal

05 00:20:00 Jean-Pierre Lanfranchi / Jean-Michel Fabrizy / Jerome Casalonga (artist)
Versu mozzu
Performer: Jean-Pierre Lanfranchi / Jean-Michel Fabrizy / Jerome Casalonga

06 00:22:00 Jean-François Giamarchi (artist)
Pastore
Performer: Jean-François Giamarchi

07 00:29:00 Linglin Yu (pipa) / Guo Gan (erhu) (artist)
Huangle ge - Song of Joy
Performer: Linglin Yu (pipa) / Guo Gan (erhu)

08 00:35:00 Kirsten Bråten Berg, Solo Cissokho, Kouame Sereba, Bjorgulv Straume (artist)
Kirsten Bråten Berg, Solo Cissokho, Kouame Sereba, Bjorgulv Straume - Tiramakan / Eg Vipp
Performer: Kirsten Bråten Berg, Solo Cissokho, Kouame Sereba, Bjorgulv Straume

09 00:40:00 DJ Cheb i Sabbah (artist)
Madh Assalhin (Praising of the Saints)
Performer: DJ Cheb i Sabbah

10 00:49:00 Christian Wallumrød Ensemble / Garth Knox (viola) (artist)
Improvisation No. 4
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble / Garth Knox (viola)

11 00:54:00 Christian Wallumrød Ensemble / Garth Knox (viola) (artist)
Small Sketch
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble / Garth Knox (viola)

12 00:59:00 Christian Wallumrød Ensemble / Garth Knox (viola d'amore) (artist)
Pols from Birstad
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble / Garth Knox (viola d'amore)

13 01:07:00 Christian Wallumrød Ensemble / Garth Knox (viola d'amore) (artist)
Marin Marais: La Reveuse
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble / Garth Knox (viola d'amore)

14 01:11:00 Christian Wallumrød Ensemble / Garth Knox (viola) (artist)
Improvisation 2
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble / Garth Knox (viola)

15 01:14:00 Christian Wallumrød Ensemble / Garth Knox (viola d'amore) (artist)
Cinema Americano
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble / Garth Knox (viola d'amore)

16 01:17:00 Bert Jansch (artist)
Rosemary Lane
Performer: Bert Jansch

17 01:22:00 Muzsikás (artist)
Hanaros Haleleu (Hannukah prayer)
Performer: Muzsikás

18 01:25:00 Streifenjunko (Eivind Lønning – trumpet; Espen Reinertsen (sax/flute) (artist)
Stray with me
Performer: Streifenjunko (Eivind Lønning – trumpet; Espen Reinertsen (sax/flute)



FRIDAY 28 OCTOBER 2011


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0167v9z)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0167vb1)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik Production II: Conclusion

02 00:07:00 Claude Debussy
La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin (Preludes Bk 1)

03 00:10:00 Franz Lehár
Vilja (The Merry Widow)

04 00:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C K551: 1st mvt

05 00:33:00 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)

06 00:38:00 Trad (artist)
The Ash Grove
Performer: Trad

07 00:41:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 00:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Trio for horn, violin and piano in E flat Op. 40: Scherzo

09 01:01:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - From the briny sea (Ruddigore)

10 01:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite in G BWV1007: Allemande

11 01:10:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C HobXV:27: Finale - Presto

12 01:17:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance No. 2: Tempo di valse

13 01:27:00 A Young (artist)
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: A Young

14 01:33:00 Jacques Offenbach
Bluebeard: overture

15 01:39:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Springtime of the Year; Just as the Tide was Flowing

16 01:45:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Libesfreud
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

17 01:49:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat: Finale

18 02:01:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
The Ragtime Dance
Performer: Scott Joplin

19 02:06:00 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast: Babylon was a great city; Praise ye

20 02:21:00 George Frideric Handel
Harpsichord suite No. 5 in E HWV430: Air & Doubles "The harmonious blacksmith"

21 02:25:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping beauty: Panorama
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0167vb9)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Joseph Haydn
Scherzo (Parthia in B flat major, Hob. Deest)

02 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132

03 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek

04 Henestrosa (artist)
Cinco Diferencias sobre Conde Claros
Performer: Henestrosa

05 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck

06 Dinicu (artist)
Hora Staccato
Performer: Dinicu

07
Franz Berwald - Symphony No.1 'Sinfonia serieuse'

08 Franz Schubert
Adagio (String Quintet in C, D.956)

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale from Piano Trio in E flat, Op.70 No.2

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Forlane (Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV1066

11 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9: finale completed Carragan

12 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major, Hob.XV:28

13 Umberto Giordano
"La Mamma Morta" (Andrea Chenier)

14 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances Op.46 No.1 & Op.72 No.8


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0167vbm)
Finnish Composers
Finnish Composers and the Natural World

01 Aulis Sallinen
Vintern var hard [Winter was hard] Op.20 for chorus

02 Jean Sibelius
Night ride and sunrise Op.55

03 Kaija Saariaho
Notes on light for cello and orchestra

04 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 [with taped birdsong]


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0167vby)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2011
Shabaka Hutchings, Christian Ihle Hadland, Alexandra Soumm

01 Shabaka Hutchings (artist)
Autumn in New York - song [written for 'Thumbs up' revue]
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:05:42 Christian Ihle Hadland (artist)
Fantasia and fugue in A minor BWV.904 for keyboard
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:08:03

03 00:13:45 Alexandra Soumm (artist)
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Duration 00:09:23

04 00:23:08 Shabaka Hutchings (artist)
Forest
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:27:03 Shabaka Hutchings (artist)
Mob Job
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:31:50 Shabaka Hutchings (artist)
Glory Days
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:35:45 Christian Ihle Hadland - Piano (artist)
Sonata in B flat major Wq.48`2 (Prussian no.2) for keyboard
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland - Piano
Duration 00:11:03


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0167vcl)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe - CPE Bach, Mozart

01 Giovanni Salvatore (artist)
Allor che Tirsi udia - cantata
Performer: Giovanni Salvatore
Duration 00:08:33

02 00:08:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Duration 00:10:56

03 00:19:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:31:04

04 00:50:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:55:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Duration 00:30:04

06 01:25:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus - motet K.618 for chorus and strings
Duration 00:03:21

07 01:28:45 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Duration 00:44:15

08 02:13:00 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture FS.123
Duration 00:06:04

09 02:19:04 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23
Duration 00:04:54


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0167vcn)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan & Ludmilla
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:06:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor (3rd mvt)
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:19:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 (4th mvt)
Duration 00:10:06

04 00:33:00 Weill (artist)
Mahagonny (Alabama Song, Act I, no.2)
Performer: Weill
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:43:00 Weill (artist)
Mahagonny (Fatty & Moses, Act I, no.7)
Performer: Weill
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:53:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.2 (4th mvt)
Duration 00:06:05

07 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lied der Trennung
Duration 00:05:22

08 01:07:00 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Duration 00:16:03

09 01:24:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Rondeau pour les violons (Les Plaisirs de l'ile enchantee); Passacaille (Armide)
Duration 00:06:13

10 01:34:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in A minor – Les trios mains
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:43:00 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Duration 00:04:06

12 01:54:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat, D899 no 2
Duration 00:04:19


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0167vbm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0167vcq)
BBC SO - Bax, Saariaho, Sibelius

01 Arnold Bax
Tintagel - symphonic poem
Duration 00:14:24

02 00:14:24 Kaija Saariaho
4 Leino songs for soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:13:21

03 00:14:24
Music Interval
Duration 00:13:21

04 00:27:45 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders!, arr. Hasenohrl for 5 instruments [orig. for orchestra]
Duration 00:08:34

05 00:27:45 Niccolò Castiglioni
Quodlibet for piano and chamber orchestra
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:29:52 Niccolò Castiglioni
Concertino per la notte di Natale for orchestra
Duration 00:08:59

07 00:27:45 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar Op.70 for soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:09:11

08 00:36:56 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Duration 00:30:31


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0167vd5)
Jarvis Cocker, Kapka Kassabova, Diego Marani, John Kinsella


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b016fwtn)
The Book that Changed Me
Chocky


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0167vdk)
Old Sledge Session