Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 OCTOBER 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0159xf2)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b015mqjy)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat, Op 42

02 00:08:00 Georges Bizet
Petite Suite

03 00:19:00 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La Boheme)

04 00:25:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Septet in D minor, Op 74 (2nd movement: Minuet & Scherzo – Allegro)

05 00:30:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, RV580

06 00:40:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Ruler of the Spirits Overture

07 00:47:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Prelude No 13; Prelude No 9 (24 Preludes in Jazz Style)

08 00:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht

09 01:03:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse

10 01:08:00 Claude Debussy
Danses sacree et profane

11 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, K485

12 01:27:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Uzh polnoch blizitsya – Akh! istomilas ya gorem (Pique Dame, Act III)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 01:35:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet – ballet [Op. 64], Act 1 Sc. 2; Dance of the knights

14 01:41:00 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (Annees de Pelerinage – 2me Annee: Italie)

15 01:50:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b015mqts)
Building a Library: Tchaikovsky's Queen of Spades


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b015ms86)


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b015mskt)
The Wode Collection

01 Anon. (artist)
"To Love the Lord"
Performer: Anon.

02 David Peebles (artist)
Psalm 20
Performer: David Peebles

03 David Peebles (artist)
Psalm 124
Performer: David Peebles

04 Orlande de Lassus
"Susanne un Jour"

05 Orlande de Lassus
"Un jour vis"

06 Thomas Tallis
"When shall my sorrowful"

07 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
"Qui consolabatur me"

08 John Angus (artist)
"The Song of Simeon" (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: John Angus

09 Anon. (artist)
Prince Edwards Pavan/Queen's Pavan
Performer: Anon.

10 Anon. (artist)
"O Lusty May"
Performer: Anon.

11 Anon. (artist)
"What mightie motion"
Performer: Anon.

12 Anon. (artist)
"All sons of Adam"
Performer: Anon.

13 Anon. (artist)
"Lyk as the dum"
Performer: Anon.

14 Robert Johnson
Psalm 67 "Deus misereatur nostri"


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0159g98)
Ben Johnson, James Baillieu

01 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Duration 00:52:15

02 00:52:15 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Duration 00:02:27


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b015msqb)
Gareth Malone
Episode 4

01 Claude Debussy
Children's corner for piano - Golliwog's cake-walk
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32 - Mars, the bringer of war
Duration 00:07:03

03 00:10:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243 - Et misericordia [duet]
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:14:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in C minor (BWV.537) orch. Elgar [orig. for organ]
Duration 00:09:10

05 00:23:36 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Album pour enfants - 24 pieces faciles [a la Schumann] Op.39 for piano - no.1; Priere de m
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:36:27 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:39:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3'6 - 1st movement; Vivace
Duration 00:02:35

08 00:41:49 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major Op.18 (Grande valse brillante) for piano
Duration 00:05:51

09 00:47:40 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra - Pie Jesu
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:51:07 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2 - Final dance (Jota)
Duration 00:06:03

11 00:57:10 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Duration 00:33:26

12 01:30:36 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music D.797 [incl. Zauberharfe Ov.] - no.9; Ballet in G major
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:36:36 Leonard Bernstein
Mass - theatre piece for singers, players and dancers - - Pt.6; Gloria tibi
Duration 00:01:55

14 01:38:31 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch - no.5; Das Irdische Leben
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:41:13 César Franck
Prelude, fugue and variation in B minor M.30, Op.18 for organ [no.3 of "6 pieces pour orgu
Duration 00:02:48

16 01:44:01 Gustav Holst
In youth is pleasure H.76
Duration 00:01:42


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b015mtbg)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Mart Rodger Manchester Jazz (artist)
Mart Rodger Manchester Jazz - Mighty Like the Blues
Performer: Mart Rodger Manchester Jazz

03 Big Maceo (artist)
Chicago Breakdown
Performer: Big Maceo

04 Lester Young (artist)
Oh, Lady be Good
Performer: Lester Young

05 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Annie Laurie
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

06 Artie Shaw (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Artie Shaw

07 Amalia & Don Byas (artist)
Rua do Capelao
Performer: Amalia & Don Byas

08 Don Byas (artist)
Indiana
Performer: Don Byas

09 John McLaughlin (artist)
Loro
Performer: John McLaughlin

10 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Bags' Groove
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

11 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
C-Jam Blues
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b015mtbj)
Debussy: Pelleas et Melisande


SAT 21:40 The Wire (b015mtbl)
Seven Scenes


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b015mvkw)
Michel van der Aa, Blai Soler and Pierre Boulez



SUNDAY 09 OCTOBER 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007z6mk)
Buddy Rich

01 Buddy Rich (artist)
Bugle Call Rag
Performer: Buddy Rich

02 Tommy Dorsey (artist)
Quiet Please
Performer: Tommy Dorsey

03 Buddy Rich Band (artist)
South
Performer: Buddy Rich Band

04 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Topsy
Performer: Oscar Peterson

05 Count Basie (artist)
Bluebeard Blues
Performer: Count Basie

06 Buddy Rich (artist)
Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams
Performer: Buddy Rich

07 Buddy Rich Sextet (artist)
Young Blood
Performer: Buddy Rich Sextet

08 Buddy Rich (artist)
West Side Story (Medley)
Performer: Buddy Rich

09 Buddy Rich (artist)
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Buddy Rich

10 Buddy Rich (artist)
Chameleon
Performer: Buddy Rich

11 Buddy Rich (artist)
Apples (aka Gino)
Performer: Buddy Rich


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b015mvvv)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b015mvxn)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: The Ruins of Athens, Op 113

02 00:08:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G, Op 168

03 00:21:00 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring

04 00:28:00 Herbert Sumsion
Magnificat & Nunc dimittis in G

05 00:36:00
Johann Strauss II - Roses from the South, Op 388

06 00:45:00 Edvard Grieg
Phantom, Op 62 No 5

07 00:49:00 Giovanni Benedetto Platti (artist)
Concerto grosso No 10 in F [after Corelli's Sonatas Op 5]
Performer: Giovanni Benedetto Platti

08 01:03:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske, Op 18

09 01:10:00 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et Bergamasques

10 01:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F, K370 (3rd movement: Rondeau: Allegro)

11 01:30:00 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)

12 01:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht, BWV105 (opening chorus)

13 01:42:00
Johann Strauss II - Annen-Polka, Op 117

14 01:51:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
A Childrens' Overture
Performer: Roger Quilter


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b015mvyr)

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Duration 00:07:00

02 Joaquín Rodrigo
Pastoral
Duration 00:02:04

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Wachet auf", BWV 140
Duration 00:05:00

04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony No 1 in D, Wq183/1
Duration 00:11:20

05 Orlando Gibbons
This is the Record of John
Duration 00:04:33

06 Amy Beach
A Mirage, Op 100 No 1
Duration 00:02:53

07 Franz Schubert
Andantino varié in B minor
Duration 00:09:13

08 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor
Duration 00:29:00

09 Richard Strauss
An die Nacht
Duration 00:03:25

10 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonata for harpsichord
Duration 00:07:30

11 Johann Christian Bach
Artaserse – Perche tarda e mai la morte
Duration 00:10:56

12 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Duration 00:10:56

13 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in G, Op 106
Duration 00:36:44

14 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?
Duration 00:01:59

15 Hans Pfitzner
Palestrina – Act 1 Prelude
Duration 00:07:28

16 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte
Duration 00:12:30


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b015mw0f)
Margaret Mountford

01 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor

02 Schubert transc Liszt (artist)
Die Forelle
Performer: Schubert transc Liszt

03 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied II

04 Alkan (artist)
Song of the Madwoman on the Seashore (from the Preludes, Op 31)
Performer: Alkan

05
Richard Wagner - 'The Announcement of Death' from Die Walküre Act II

06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15, no.2

07
Richard Wagner - "Wie Todesahnung" and "Abendstern" (from Tannhäuser Act III, sce

08 Giuseppe Verdi
The 'Brindisi' (from La traviata, Act 1)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b015mzln)
Dom Dinis: King of Portugal

01 Alfonso X Of Castille (artist)
Entre Av'e Eva
Performer: Alfonso X Of Castille

02 Anon. (artist)
Cantigas de Santa Maria - Cantiga 320
Performer: Anon.

03 Dom Dinis (artist)
Levantous' a velida (text – King Dinis, melody – Higginson)
Performer: Dom Dinis

04 Martín Codax
Cantiga: Mandad'ei comigo

05 Dom Dinis (artist)
Cantigas 1 & 2
Performer: Dom Dinis

06 Dom Dinis (artist)
Cantiga 3
Performer: Dom Dinis

07 Dom Dinis (artist)
Cantiga 4 & 5
Performer: Dom Dinis

08 Dom Dinis (artist)
Cantigas 6 & 7
Performer: Dom Dinis


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b015mznj)
Budapest Festival Orchestra Play Wagner


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b0159w9r)
Exeter Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b015mztr)
Rowland Lee Requiem

01 Hector Berlioz
Grande messe des morts Op.5
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:06:12 John Taverner
Quemadmodum
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:11:51 Raymond Yiu (artist)
Beyond the glass for a capella choir
Performer: Raymond Yiu
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:18:34 Trad. (artist)
Ev'ry time I feel the Spirit , arranged by Bob Chilcott
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:00:30

05 00:18:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Laudi alla Vergine Maria for female voices [no.3 of '4 Pezzi sacri']
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:23:53 [traditional] (artist)
Digu-Digu arranged by Stafan Dragostinov
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:18:34 Rowland LEE (artist)
Requiem - Requiem & Kyrie
Performer: Rowland LEE
Duration 00:10:45

08 00:29:19 Rowland LEE (artist)
Requiem - Osanna
Performer: Rowland LEE
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:31:09 Rowland LEE (artist)
Requiem - Libera Me – end
Performer: Rowland LEE
Duration 00:21:18


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b015mzx2)
The Word Girl

01
Henry Austin Dobson
A Ballad of Names, reader John Shrapnel

02 00:01:29 Gerald Finzi
Who is Sylvia?

03 00:03:00
Dinah Craik
My Christian Name, reader Romola Garai

04 00:05:09 Gabriel Fauré
Lydia, from 2 Songs Op.4

05 00:07:32
D. H. Lawrence
Henriette, reader John Shrapnel

06 00:08:38 Cole Porter (artist)
Where is the Life that Late I Led
Performer: Cole Porter

07 00:13:13
Federico García Lorca, trans. Robert Nasatir
Balcony (La Lola), reader John Shrapnel

08 00:13:37 The Kinks (artist)
Lola
Performer: The Kinks

09 00:17:36
Hilaire Belloc
Matilda, reader Romola Garai

10 00:19:56 Kurt Weill
The Saga of Jenny

11 00:23:56
Nora Perry
Jenny, reader Romola Garai

12 00:25:17 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations Op.1

13 00:33:38
John Clare
Her maiden name was Eleanor, reader John Shrapnel

14 00:35:24 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella

15 00:38:08
Francesco Petrarch, trans. Mark Musa
Sonnet No. 5, reader John Shrapnel

16 00:39:05 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos hill

17 00:42:03
William Thompson
On writing Laura’s name in the snow, readers Romola Garai and John Shrapnel

18 00:43:39 Edward Elgar
'Dorabella', from 'Enigma' Variations

19 00:46:15
Mary Lamb
Choosing a Name, reader Romola Garai

20 00:47:38 Johnny Cash (artist)
A Boy Named Sue
Performer: Johnny Cash

21 00:51:14
William Pattison
Written with a penknife on a tree , reader John Shrapnel

22 00:51:31
William Pattison
On a drunkard’s writing his mistress’s name on a drinking-glass, reader Romola Garai

23 00:51:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide Op.46 For Voice And Piano

24 00:56:33
Elizabeth Barrett-Browning
The Pet-name, reader Romola Garai

25 00:59:30 Anon. (artist)
O Maria Magdelena
Performer: Anon.

26 01:00:41
Maurice Francis Egan
Ave, Maria, reader John Shrapnel

27 01:02:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]

28 01:09:00
Anonymous
A limerick, reader Romola Garai

29 01:09:21 Scritti Politti (artist)
The Word Girl
Performer: Scritti Politti


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b015mzyh)
Out in the World - A Global Gay History
Canary in the Mine


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b015n063)
Saint Joan, by George Bernard Shaw


SUN 22:40 World Routes (b015n0t9)

01 Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir (artist)
Moma Houbava (A Beautiful Young Girl)
Performer: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir

02 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Casi Uno
Performer: Anoushka Shankar

03 Wanlov Kubolor (artist)
Veverita
Performer: Wanlov Kubolor

04 Lee Jung Hwa (artist)
I Don't Like
Performer: Lee Jung Hwa

05 Aziz Sahmaoui (artist)
Black Market
Performer: Aziz Sahmaoui

06 Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir (artist)
Polegnala E Todora (Theodora is Dozing)
Performer: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir

07 Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir (artist)
Vocal Sextet (authentic songs from the Shope area)
Performer: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir

08 Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir (artist)
Ergen Deda
Performer: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b015n1bk)
Gary Burton

01 Stan Kenton and His Orchestra (artist)
Artistry In Rhythm
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra

02 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Six Four
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

03 George Duke (Electric Piano), Steve Gadd (Drums), Tom Scott (Sax), Billy Childs (Piano), Nathan East (Bass) (artist)
Work Song
Performer: George Duke (Electric Piano), Steve Gadd (Drums), Tom Scott (Sax), Billy Childs (Piano), Nathan East (Bass)

04 Stan Kenton and His Orchestra (artist)
Cool
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra

05 Derek Nash Acoustic Quartet (artist)
Voodoo Rex
Performer: Derek Nash Acoustic Quartet

06 Jacqui Dankworth (artist)
My Foolish Heart
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth

07
Etude
Performers: Gary Burton (Vibes), Julian Lage (Guitar), Scott Colley (Bass), Antonio Sanchez (Drums) Composer: Julian Lage Album: Common Ground Label: Mack Avenue MAC 1061

08
Late Night Sunrise
Performers: Gary Burton (Vibes), Julian Lage (Guitar), Scott Colley (Bass), Antonio Sanchez (Drums) Composer: Vadim Neselovski Album: Common Ground Label: Mack Avenue MAC 1061



MONDAY 10 OCTOBER 2011


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b015n1r6)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b015n4h7)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatine in C major WoO.44 no.1

02 00:04:00 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture

03 00:12:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque

04 00:17:00 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring – ballet suite, parts 7 & 8: Part 7 – variations on a Shaker melody 'Si

05 00:25:00 Domenico Zipoli
Kyrie from Missa San Ignacio

06 00:33:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers from the Snow Maiden, Act III

07 00:38:00 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso (after Corelli) no.11 in E major

08 00:46:00
Johan Halvorsen - Norwegian Dance no.2

09 00:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio (part 3) from Serenade in B flat major for 13 wind instruments K.361 "Gran partita"

10 00:55:00 Joseph Haydn
Scottish songs for George Thomson I: Up in the morning early; The flowers of Edinburgh

11 01:02:00 Julius Fucik
The Entry of the Gladiators – march, Op.68

12 01:05:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op.34 no.14 (arranged for violin & piano)

13 01:11:00
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - Some Enchanted Evening from South Pacific

14 01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV.1060

15 01:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Sanctus from Requiem

16 01:37:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric pieces book 8

17 01:44:00 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat Op.94

18 01:50:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture – Orpheus in the Underworld

19 02:01:00 George Gershwin
Summertime from Porgy & Bess

20 02:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale: Molto allegro from Symphony no.41 in C major, K.551 "Jupiter"

21 02:22:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Isis: Scène du froid – L'hiver qui nous tourmente

22 02:26:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.1 (from 10 Hungarian dances aranged for solo piano, WoO.1)


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b015n5n1)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 William Byrd
My Lord of Oxenfords Maske

02 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op.41 No.1

03 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas, Op.50

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 harpsichords and strings in A minor, BWV 1065

05 Hubert Parry
I was Glad

06 Rossini [arr. G.J. Grant] (artist)
Overture to William Tell (arr. for brass band)
Performer: Rossini [arr. G.J. Grant]

07 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
SanctusBenedictus from Missa Papae Marcelli

08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat, Op.33 No.4

09 Tippett (artist)
5 Negro Spirituals from A Child of Our Time
Performer: Tippett

10 Claudio Monteverdi
'Pur ti miro' from The Coronation of Poppea

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat, Op.73 – 1st movement

12 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Queen of Spades – Act 2 Scene 2
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 in C, K551 ('Jupiter')


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b015n5t6)
Karol Szymanowski (1882-1937)
A Composer for Poland

01 Karol Szymanowski
9 Preludes Op.1 for piano

02 Karol Szymanowski
3 Fragments from poems by Jan Kasprowicz Op.5 for voice and piano

03 Karol Szymanowski
Sonata in D minor Op.9 for violin and piano

04 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra

05 Karol Szymanowski
Sonata no. 3 Op.36 for piano
Duration 00:08:21


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b015n5yv)
Nicola Benedetti, Alexei Grynyuk

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C minor Op 30 No 2 for violin and piano
Duration 00:26:26

02 00:26:26 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No 1 in G major Op 78 for violin and piano
Duration 00:28:53


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b015n5yx)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Duration 00:51:41

02 00:51:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Duration 00:51:41

03 00:51:41 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:51:41

04 00:51:41 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Duration 00:51:41


MON 16:30 In Tune (b015n60z)

01 George Gershwin
I got plenty o' nuttin'
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:04:00 Chinese Folk Tune (artist)
Colourful clouds chasing the moon
Performer: Chinese Folk Tune
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:12:00 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux Tristes from Miroirs
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:18:00 Olivier Messiaen
Prelude No.8 – Un reflet dans le vent
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:24:00 Francesco Maria Veracini (artist)
Largo from Sonata in A major
Performer: Francesco Maria Veracini
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:33:00 William Byrd
In nomine a5 (IV)
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:37:00 Franz Schubert
Aufenthalt (Rellstab) from Schwanengesang
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:31:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Rellstab) from Schwanengesang
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:49:00 Charlotte Bray (artist)
I Say, I'll Seek Her from Midnight Closes
Performer: Charlotte Bray
Duration 00:02:39

10 00:56:00 Franz Schubert
Der Atlas (Heine) from Schwanengesang
Duration 00:02:18

11 00:58:00 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermadchen (Heine) from Schwanengesang
Duration 00:01:57

12 01:01:00 Arthur Sullivan
Overture to Patience
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:07:00 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie
Duration 00:06:11

14 01:17:00 Claude Debussy
Ce qu'a vu le vent
Duration 00:03:36

15 01:24:00 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes Op. 28 – Nos.17 & 18
Duration 00:04:13


MON 18:00 Composer of the Week (b015n5t6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b015n6b0)
Viols, Voice and Virginals from York


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b015n6b2)
Organ Donation


MON 22:45 The Essay (b015n6gs)
I Confess: The Power of the Confession
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b015n6lj)
Warsaw Special

01
Untitled

02
Line-up:
Ray Dickaty (tenor saxophone), Mikołaj Pałosz (cello), Paweł Szpura (drums)

03 00:09:00 Osaka Vacuum (artist)
Untitled Improvisation, VI
Performer: Osaka Vacuum

04 00:09:00
Line-up:
Marcin Masecki (piano), Kamil Szuszkiewicz (trumpet), Michał Górczyński (clarinet/saxophone), Tomasz Duda (saxophone), Jerzy Rogiewicz (drums), Piotr Domagalski (double bass)

05 00:23:22 Profesjonalizm (artist)
Dlugi
Performer: Profesjonalizm

06 00:37:33 Profesjonalizm (artist)
Drugi
Performer: Profesjonalizm

07 00:50:51 Profesjonalizm (artist)
Dety
Performer: Profesjonalizm

08 00:56:42 Profesjonalizm (artist)
Abersold
Performer: Profesjonalizm

09 01:01:08 Profesjonalizm (artist)
Ballada
Performer: Profesjonalizm

10 01:08:43 Profesjonalizm (artist)
Krótki
Performer: Profesjonalizm

11 01:15:28 Profesjonalizm (artist)
Polonez
Performer: Profesjonalizm



TUESDAY 11 OCTOBER 2011


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0159gb1)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0159gb3)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat Op.46 No.3

02 00:06:00 Franz Liszt
Snow-whirls (Transcendental Study No.12 in B flat minor)

03 00:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)

04 00:18:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)

05 00:23:00 Léo Delibes
Prelude & Mazurka

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D "Haffner": 1st mvt - Allegro con spirito

07 00:39:00 Trad (artist)
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Trad

08 00:42:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia in E minor (Tafelmusik)

09 00:47:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane

10 00:54:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in B minor RV424:1st mvt

11 01:01:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat Op.142 No.2

12 01:06:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony: Scherzo (Nocturne)

13 01:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 in B flat: Corrente

14 01:18:00 Georges Bizet
The Pearl Fishers: Au fond du temple saint

15 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina: Col peso del tuo amor

16 01:37:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Cello concerto in D minor: Finale

17 01:45:00 Steve Reich
Mallet Quartet: III - Fast

18 01:50:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Qui la voce sua soave (I Puritani)

19 01:54:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor "Devil's Trill":II –Allegro

20 02:01:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

21 02:07:00 George Frideric Handel
If God be for us (Messiah)

22 02:13:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance No.1

23 02:25:00 Sir James MacMillan
Factus est repente


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b015n8nf)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gigue in G, K574 (arr. for 4 bassoons)

02 Liszt (after Wagner) (artist)
Spinnerlied aus Der Fliegende Höllander, S440
Performer: Liszt (after Wagner)

03 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04
Johann Strauss II - On the Beautiful Blue Danube, op.314

05 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo from Symphony in E flat

06 Bainton (artist)
And I Saw a New Heaven
Performer: Bainton

07 Maurice Ravel
Sonata in A for violin and piano (op. posth, one mvt only)

08 Henry Purcell
Quam multi sunt hostes mei

09 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb

10 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in F, Op.34 No.3

11 Duke Ellington (artist)
Concerto for Cootie
Performer: Duke Ellington

12 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat, op.53 ('Héroïque')

13 Joseph Haydn
Gloria, from 'Nelson Mass', Hob 22 no.11

14 Igor Stravinsky
The Fairy's Kiss

15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for flute, oboe d'amore, viola d'amore, strings and continuo in E, TWB 53:E1


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b015n8pz)
Karol Szymanowski (1882-1937)
The Wandering Years

01 Karol Szymanowski
4 Studies Op.4 for piano

02 Karol Szymanowski
Labedz [The swan] Op.7 for voice and piano

03 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony no. 2 in B flat major Op.19

04 Karol Szymanowski
Piesni milosne Hafiza [Love-songs of Hafiz] Op.26 for voice and orchestra [incl. Op.24`1,4

05 Karol Szymanowski
3 Masques Op.34 for piano


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b015n8w6)
Clandeboye Music Festival 2011
Clandeboye Music Festival: Liszt, Mahler and Brahms

01 Franz Liszt
Apres une lecture de Dante [from Annees de pelerinage - 2eme annee

02 Gustav Mahler
Quartet in A minor for piano and strings

03 Johannes Brahms
Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b015n91k)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Duration 00:27:18

02 00:27:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:30:05

03 00:57:23
Peter Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Duration 00:44:24

04 00:57:23 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - ballet
Duration 00:42:13


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b015n994)

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia, Cantata Geist und Seele wird verwirret
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:04:00 Tosti (artist)
Van gli effluvi delle rose
Performer: Tosti
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:07:00 Edvard Grieg
Allegretto animato (final mvt., Violin Sonata no.2 in G major, op.8)
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:13:00 William Grant Still
Afro-American Symphony (final mvt)
Duration 00:10:50

05 00:25:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in C major
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:32:00 Tosti (artist)
A' vucchella
Performer: Tosti
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:41:00 Jerry Gray (artist)
Pennsylvania 6-5000
Performer: Jerry Gray
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:48:00 Tosti (artist)
L'ultima canzone
Performer: Tosti
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K.138
Duration 00:11:17

10 01:05:00 Nicolò Paganini
Capriccio no.23 in E flat major
Duration 00:03:52

11 01:14:00 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in C major, Hob.VIIa:1 (final mvt.)
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:20:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.4 (mov.3)
Duration 00:09:42

13 01:34:00 Fitkin (artist)
Bebeto
Performer: Fitkin
Duration 00:06:20

14 01:45:00 Howard Skempton
In Tandem
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:49:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, op.64 no.1
Duration 00:04:05

16 01:53:00 Anon. (artist)
Suite de Danses Recueillies par Andre Danican Philidor -Contredanse, La Buffecotte
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:24

17 01:56:00 P. Chaplin (artist)
Smile
Performer: P. Chaplin
Duration 00:03:39


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b015n8pz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b015n9fl)
Abbado and the Lucerne Festival Orchestra at the Royal Festival Hall

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Duration 00:19:22

02
Music Interval
Duration 00:19:22

03 00:19:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 final vers. [1814] in 2 acts
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:22:26 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:19:22 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major
Duration 01:18:25


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b015n9xj)
Landmark: Catch-22


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b015n9xl)
I Confess: The Power of the Confession
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b015n9xn)
Verity Sharp - 11/10/2011

01 00:04:00 Quiet American (artist)
Trad: Wandering Boy
Performer: Quiet American

02 00:06:00 Cecil Sharp Project (artist)
Trad/Cutting/Reid: Jeff Sturgeon's – I like You, You're Common – When Lenny Met Andy Met P
Performer: Cecil Sharp Project

03 00:11:00 Hedy West (artist)
Trad: The Sheffield Apprentice
Performer: Hedy West

04 00:15:00 Llio Rhydderch (artist)
Yr Hen Amarylis
Performer: Llio Rhydderch

05 00:17:00 Daughters of Elvin (artist)
Codax: Ondas do mar de Vigo
Performer: Daughters of Elvin

06 00:28:00 Vashti Bunyan (artist)
Trad: Rainbow River
Performer: Vashti Bunyan

07 00:32:00 Caladh Nua (artist)
Trad: The Templehouse Reels
Performer: Caladh Nua

08 00:35:00 Flora MacNeil (artist)
Trad: The Sister's Lament
Performer: Flora MacNeil

09 00:37:00 Bon Iver (artist)
Holocene
Performer: Bon Iver

10 00:42:00 Matmos (artist)
Semen song for James Bidgood
Performer: Matmos

11 00:48:00 Purbayan Chatterjee, sitar/Satyajit Talwalker, tabla (artist)
Trad: Raga Pahadi
Performer: Purbayan Chatterjee, sitar/Satyajit Talwalker, tabla

12 00:58:00 Lady Maisery (artist)
Trad: Nottamun Fair
Performer: Lady Maisery

13 01:03:00 Roll the Dice (artist)
Idle Hands
Performer: Roll the Dice

14 01:06:00 Abdelqader Oughassal, Night Spirit Masters (artist)
Trad: Baniya
Performer: Abdelqader Oughassal, Night Spirit Masters

15 01:12:00 Mississippi Fred McDowell (artist)
Trad: 61 Highway
Performer: Mississippi Fred McDowell

16 01:15:00 Herbert Henck (artist)
Cage: First Interlude
Performer: Herbert Henck

17 01:19:00 Alina Orlova (artist)
Po Tiltu
Performer: Alina Orlova

18 01:27:00 Toros Can (piano) (artist)
Crumb: Litany of the Galatic Bells
Performer: Toros Can (piano)



WEDNESDAY 12 OCTOBER 2011


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b015nb4t)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b015nb92)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C sharp, BWV872 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)

02 00:05:00 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 2

03 00:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah (Messiah)

04 00:19:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 1 in G (from Op 64)

05 00:26:00 Robert Schumann
Widmung, Op 25 No 1

06 00:33:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture: La Belle Helene

07 00:41:00 Carl Nielsen
Humoreske-bagateller, Op 11

08 00:47:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

09 00:54:00 Franz Liszt
Go not, happy day

10 01:01:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (Finale)

11 01:08:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F, Op 38

12 01:18:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G for 2 mandolins, RV532

13 01:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Questa o quella (Rigoletto)

14 01:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat, K407 (2nd movement: Romanza)

15 01:42:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz (Serenade for Strings, Op 48)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 01:48:00 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer Vigil, Swedish Rhapsody No 1, Op 19

17 02:01:00 Gerald Finzi
Fughetta (Five Bagatelles, Op 23)

18 02:05:00 Joseph Haydn
Agnus Dei (Nelson Mass)

19 02:12:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in F, Op 36

20 02:16:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b015nbs3)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak, from Sorochintsi Fair

02 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance, op.65

03 Gustav Holst
Hammersmith, op.52

04 Wood (artist)
O Thou the Central Orb
Performer: Wood

05 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture

06 MacMillan (artist)
Miserere
Performer: MacMillan

07 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E, K206

08 George Frideric Handel
Samson, Act 1 scene 2 (part)

09 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No.3 in C, Op.119 No.3

10 Coleridge Taylor (artist)
Valse Rustique (from Four Characteristic Waltzes, op.22)
Performer: Coleridge Taylor

11 Henry Purcell
March, from Funeral Music for Queen Mary

12
Richard Wagner - Brünnhilde's Immolation, from Götterdämmerung

13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.2 in E minor, op.44

14 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b015nbwl)
Karol Szymanowski (1882-1937)
The War Years

01 Karol Szymanowski
3 Songs [Davidov] Op.32

02 Karol Szymanowski
Myths Op.30 for violin and piano

03 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (The Song of the night) for high voice, chorus and orchestra


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b015ncxx)
Clandeboye Music Festival 2011
Schumann, Liszt and Brahms

01 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70

02 Richard Watkins(horn) Sophie Cashell(piano) (artist)
Romance oubliee S.132
Performer: Richard Watkins(horn) Sophie Cashell(piano)

03 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b015nd9g)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - opera in 4 acts

02 Gian Carlo Menotti
Concerto in A minor for violin and orchestra

03 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b015ndgr)
Westminster Abbey


WED 16:30 In Tune (b015ndhj)

01 00:01:00 Tiomkin (artist)
Dial M For Murder (Original Theme From Dial M For Murder)
Performer: Tiomkin
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Menuetto from String Quartet No. 19 in C major, K. 465, "Dissonance"
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:10:00 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus a 10
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:14:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Presto (The Running Set)
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:24:00 George Frideric Handel
His Mighty Arm (Jephtha - Act 2 Sc 2)
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F minor 'Serioso' Op.95 (1st movt)
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K458 'Hunt' (1st mvt)
Duration 00:08:25

08 00:52:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces, Op.65, Book 8)
Duration 00:06:16

09 00:59:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat Mater a 10 (Stabat Mater + Cujus animam gementem)
Duration 00:05:40

10 01:12:00 Antonio Caldara
Crucifixus a 16
Duration 00:03:48

11 01:36:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Duration 00:02:27

12 01:36:00 Jules Massenet
'Au jardin Collin' from Le Portrait de Manon
Duration 00:02:15

13 01:42:00 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle
Performer: Sabine Devieilhe
Performer: Anne Le Bozec
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:49:00 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (Tales of Hoffmann)
Duration 00:02:27

15 01:52:00 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Duration 00:07:03


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b015nbwl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b015nf4m)
BBC Symphony Orchestra at the Barbican
Rachmaninov

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:42:04

02 00:42:04 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54 No 2 - Gangar (Norwegian March) for piano
Duration 00:03:32


WED 20:15 Discovering Music (b015nf94)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 'Romantic'


WED 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b015nf96)
BBC Symphony Orchestra at the Barbican
Bruckner

01 00:45:36 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Duration 01:12:51


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b015sxwf)
Edward Bond, White Cube, Hell and Back Again, Robert Trivers


WED 22:45 The Essay (b015szf4)
I Confess: The Power of the Confession
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b015sxt0)
Verity Sharp - 12/10/2011

01 Mariza (artist)
As Meninas dos meus Olhos
Performer: Mariza

02 00:02:00 Quiet American (artist)
Spanish Fandango
Performer: Quiet American

03 00:04:00 test (artist)
test - Loes miqueletes
Performer: test

04 00:09:00 Tom Russell (artist)
Jai Alai
Performer: Tom Russell

05 00:13:00 Moondog (artist)
Ray Malone Softshoe
Performer: Moondog

06 00:16:00 Janusz Prusinowski Trio (artist)
Trad: Dorade?ko
Performer: Janusz Prusinowski Trio

07 00:21:00 Fidil (Ciarán Ó Maonaigh, Aidan O’Donnell, Damien McGeehan) (artist)
Trad: The Low Highland / Farewell to Erin
Performer: Fidil (Ciarán Ó Maonaigh, Aidan O’Donnell, Damien McGeehan)

08 00:25:00 Annabelle Chvostek (artist)
The Sioux
Performer: Annabelle Chvostek

09 00:29:00 Lady Maisery (artist)
Trad: I know my Love
Performer: Lady Maisery

10 00:33:00 Andrew Pekler (artist)
Steady State
Performer: Andrew Pekler

11 00:37:00 Hanne Hukkelberg (artist)
Hoist Anchor - Searching
Performer: Hanne Hukkelberg

12 00:41:00 Péter Eötvös (artist)
Eötvös: Electrochronicle
Performer: Péter Eötvös

13 00:45:00 Ernst Reijseger, Alan Gunga Purves, Tenore e Cuncordu de Orosei (artist)
Trad: Libera Me, Domine
Performer: Ernst Reijseger, Alan Gunga Purves, Tenore e Cuncordu de Orosei

14 00:52:00 Ernst Reijseger, Patrizio Mura, Alan Gunga Purves (artist)
Trad: Armonica
Performer: Ernst Reijseger, Patrizio Mura, Alan Gunga Purves

15 00:57:00 Hespèrion XXI (artist)
Alfonso X el Sabio: Rotundellus
Performer: Hespèrion XXI

16 01:00:00 Alina Orlova (artist)
Paskutinio Mamuto Daina
Performer: Alina Orlova

17 01:03:00 Nils Frahm (artist)
Keep
Performer: Nils Frahm

18 01:07:00 Marivelo & Tsiahoa (artist)
Trad: Betoreo
Performer: Marivelo & Tsiahoa

19 01:09:00 Hita, Vomeny, Soavary and Marovelo Justin (artist)
Trad: Rebokotsy
Performer: Hita, Vomeny, Soavary and Marovelo Justin

20 01:13:00 Lady Maisery (artist)
Trad: The Colour of Amber
Performer: Lady Maisery

21 01:17:00 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Book of Ways 14
Performer: Keith Jarrett

22 01:25:00 Tinariwen (artist)
Djeredjere
Performer: Tinariwen



THURSDAY 13 OCTOBER 2011


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b015nff8)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b015ng8d)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E: 3rd movt - Rondo

02 00:05:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major K502

03 00:09:00 Ottorino Respighi
Suite "Les Riens" after Rossini: Capri e Taormina (Barcarolle and Siciliana)

04 00:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quintet in C minor k.406: Rondo

05 00:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance op 46. no 6

06 00:33:00 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata Natalitia

07 00:36:00 Franz Lehár
Altweiner Liebeswalzer (Old Viennese Love Waltz)

08 00:46:00 Paul Jeanjean
Clair Matin (Idylle)

09 00:52:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Dell'aura al sussurrar from "Dorilla in Tempe"

10 00:54:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 93 in D major: Finale - Presto ma non troppo

11 01:08:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp min, op 64 no 2

12 01:12:00 Claude Debussy
Dance of the Doll from "The Toy Box" (La boite a joujoux)

13 01:17:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird

14 01:23:00 Louis Spohr
Overture in C major op 12

15 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo e Capriccio in G major, op 129 "Rage over a lost penny"

16 01:40:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Corovod des Princesses

17 01:49:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo TWV 44:43

18 02:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major "Gypsy Rondo": Finale - Rondo all Ongarese

19 02:07:00 Jacques Offenbach
When I was King of the Beotians (Orpheus in the Underworld)

20 02:10:00 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite

21 02:17:00 Trad (artist)
She moved through the fair
Performer: Trad

22 02:22:00 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien: 4th movt. Neapolitan Folk Life

23 00:01:01 Litoff (artist)
Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique no 4 in D minor
Performer: Litoff


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b015ng8z)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Järnefelt (artist)
Praeludium
Performer: Järnefelt

02 Scott Joplin (artist)
Overture to Treemonisha
Performer: Scott Joplin

03 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora

04 Howells (artist)
Like as the Hart
Performer: Howells

05 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.4 in E, op.54

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 34, O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe

07 Ives (artist)
Central Park in the Dark
Performer: Ives

08 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet – 1st movement

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
E Susanna non vien!''Dove sono i bei momenti

11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro Appassionato, Op.43

12 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet, Act 1 (complete)


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b015ng93)
Karol Szymanowski (1882-1937)
The Crisis Years

01 Karol Szymanowski
Piesni muezina szalonego Op.42, arr. composer for voice and orchestra

02 Karol Szymanowski
King Roger [Krol Roger] - opera Op.46

03 Karol Szymanowski
Concerto no. 1 Op.35 for violin and orchestra

04 Karol Szymanowski
Slopiewnie [Word songs] Op.46b vers. for soprano & orch.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b015ngm5)
Clandeboye Music Festival 2011
Clandeboye Music Festival: Brahms and Beethoven

01 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano

02 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades Op.10 for piano

03 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano

04 Franz Liszt
Elegy No.2 S.131

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.11


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b015ngm7)
Thursday Opera Matinee
13/10/2011

01 Paul Hindemith
Cardillac Op.39

02 Richard Strauss
Concerto in D major AV.144 for oboe and orchestra
Duration 00:24:41

03 00:24:41 Paul Hindemith
Symphony (Mathis der Maler)
Duration 00:25:52


THU 16:30 In Tune (b015ngsm)

01 Johannes Brahms
Unsere Vater hofften auf dich
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:02:00
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin Prelude Act 3
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:06:00 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto, Op. 4, No. 1 – G minor (second movement)
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:25:00 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:32:00 Ana Silvera (artist)
Hometown
Performer: Ana Silvera
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:40:00 Franz Schubert
Incidental music: Rosamunde: Entr'acte Music No. 1
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:48:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 "Grosso Mogul"
Duration 00:14:34

09 01:03:00 Leonard Bernstein
Prologue (from Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Duration 00:04:04

10 00:34:00 Josef Suk
Folk Dance (from Pohadka, 'Fairy Tale' Op.16)
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:17:00 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (from Rodeo)
Duration 00:07:15

12 01:25:00 Michael Tippett
Go Down, Moses
Duration 00:02:54

13 01:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Chorus from Fest - und Gedänkspruche
Duration 00:02:20

14 01:40:00 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:45:00 Claude Debussy
Fantaisie, 3rd movement
Duration 00:07:45

16 01:53:00 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No. 3 Op. 41 No. 3 - 4th movement
Duration 00:06:12


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b015ng93)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b015nhf2)
BBC NOW - Debussy, Ravel, Mussorgsky, Stravinsky

01 Claude Debussy
Le martyre de Saint Sebastien - fragments symphoniques

02 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G

03 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the Bare Mountain (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov)

04 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite (1919)


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b015nhf4)
Deng Xiaoping Biography, Quentin Blake, Saving Money, Black Power Mixtape


THU 22:45 The Essay (b015nhf6)
I Confess: The Power of the Confession
Episode 4


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b015nhf8)
Verity Sharp - 13/10/2011

01 Afel Bocoum & Alkibar (artist)
Mali Men
Performer: Afel Bocoum & Alkibar

02 00:04:00 Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabate (artist)
Samba Geladio
Performer: Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabate

03 00:07:00 Cath & Phil Tyler (artist)
Golden Ace - Courting is a Pleasure
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler

04 00:15:00 Alessio Bax (artist)
Bach trans. Siloti: Prelude
Performer: Alessio Bax

05 00:19:00 Ibrahim Ferrer (artist)
Uno
Performer: Ibrahim Ferrer

06 00:23:00 Oficina de Cordas (artist)
Bamboleando
Performer: Oficina de Cordas

07 00:33:00 Moussu T e lei jovents (artist)
Per Soleta companhia
Performer: Moussu T e lei jovents

08 00:37:00 Tod Dockstader & David Lee Myers (artist)
Crepitata
Performer: Tod Dockstader & David Lee Myers

09 00:42:00 Björk (artist)
Hidden Place
Performer: Björk

10 00:49:00 Angolan Women (artist)
Angolan Women Singing (traditional songs)
Performer: Angolan Women

11 00:54:00 Dock Boggs (artist)
Sugar Baby
Performer: Dock Boggs

12 00:57:00 Tony DeMarco & Kevin Burke (artist)
The Mullingar Races - The Boys on the Hilltop
Performer: Tony DeMarco & Kevin Burke

13 01:01:00 Amina Alaoui (artist)
Búscate en Mí
Performer: Amina Alaoui

14 01:08:00 Supersilent (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Supersilent

15 01:18:00 Tom Russell, Lucinda Williams, Calexico (artist)
Tom Russell, Lucinda Williams, Calexico - Dylan: A Hard Rain's A-Gonna Fall
Performer: Tom Russell, Lucinda Williams, Calexico

16 01:28:00 Peter Cusack & Max Eastley (artist)
Zero day to zero night
Performer: Peter Cusack & Max Eastley



FRIDAY 14 OCTOBER 2011


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b015nhv5)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b015nj48)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Saul: Sinfonia Act 2 "Wedding Symphony"

02 00:06:00 Leos Janáček
The owl has not flown away! (On an Overgrown Path)

03 00:10:00 Joseph Haydn
"London" Trio for 2 flutes and cello No.3

04 00:15:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dance No.1 in G minor

05 00:18:00 Giacomo Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi (La Boheme)

06 00:25:00
Jean-Marie Leclair - Tambourine

07 00:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in C "Classical": Finale

08 00:38:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Turtle Dove

09 00:41:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
La Gitana
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

10 00:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3 in D BWV1068: Gavotte 1&2

11 00:50:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers: overture

12 01:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz & Galop from The Limpid Stream (Ballet Suite No.3)

13 01:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante favori

14 01:17:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Ah! mes amis, quel jour de fete! (La Fille du regiment)

15 01:26:00 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle

16 01:33:00 William Mathias
Let the people praise thee, O God

17 01:39:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon & Gigue

18 01:46:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op.3 No.2

19 01:50:00 Josef Strauss
Delirium Waltz

20 02:01:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in E

21 02:06:00 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les Nuits d'ete)

22 02:09:00 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)

23 02:20:00 Trad. (artist)
The Three Ravens
Performer: Trad.

24 02:26:00 Aaron Copland
Happy Ending from The Red Pony


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b015nj3y)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Percy Grainger
Lisbon, from Lincolnshire Posy (arr. wind quintet)

02 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat

03 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath

04 Stanford (artist)
Beati Quorum Via
Performer: Stanford

05 Victoria (artist)
Introit from Requiem
Performer: Victoria

06 Martinu (artist)
Promenades for flute, violin and harpsichord, H274
Performer: Martinu

07 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D, RV 589

08 George Gershwin
Bess You Is My Woman Now, from Porgy and Bess

09 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, op.76 no.3: opening movement

10 Luigi Cherubini
'Chantre Divin', from Chant sur la mort de Joseph Haydn

11 Gabriel Fauré
Apres une reve

12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade

13 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b015nj3m)
Karol Szymanowski (1882-1937)
A Music for Poland

01 Karol Szymanowski
20 Mazurkas Op.50 for piano

02 Karol Szymanowski
Quartet no. 2 Op.56 for strings

03 Karol Szymanowski
Harnasie - ballet pantomime Op.55

04 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony no. 4 Op.60 (Symphonie concertante) for piano and orchestra

05 Karol Szymanowski
Piesni ksieznicki z basni Op.31, arr. composer for voice & orch [Songs of a fairy-tale pri


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b015nj3f)
Clandeboye Music Festival 2011
Episode 4

01 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34 for piano and strings

02 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b015nj2q)

01 Mussorgsky (arr. Steven Verhaert) (artist)
Songs and Dances of Death
Performer: Mussorgsky (arr. Steven Verhaert)

02 Liszt (arr. Heinz Holliger) (artist)
Nuages gris
Performer: Liszt (arr. Heinz Holliger)

03 Liszt (arr. Heinz Holliger) (artist)
Unstern!
Performer: Liszt (arr. Heinz Holliger)

04 Schubert (orch. Brahms) (artist)
Memnon
Performer: Schubert (orch. Brahms)

05 Schubert (orch. Brahms) (artist)
Geheimes
Performer: Schubert (orch. Brahms)

06 Schubert (orch. Brahms) (artist)
An Schwager Kronos
Performer: Schubert (orch. Brahms)

07 Brahms (arr. Jorge Rotter) (artist)
Serenade No. 1 in D, op. 11
Performer: Brahms (arr. Jorge Rotter)

08 Debussy (arr. Heinz Holliger) (artist)
Ardeur noire
Performer: Debussy (arr. Heinz Holliger)

09 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin

10 Mussorgsky (arr. Elgar Howarth) (artist)
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Mussorgsky (arr. Elgar Howarth)


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b015nj1h)

01 00:01:00 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Duration 00:01:14

02 00:02:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Queen of Spades – Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:11:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Queen of Spades - "Je crains de lui parler la nuit" (Countess, Act 2, scene 2)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:19:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Queen of Spades - "O da, minovali stradanya" (Liza & Herman, Act 3 scene 2)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:26:00 Claude Debussy
Melodies - Clair de Lune
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 - 4th movement
Duration 00:09:45

07 00:43:00 Henry Purcell
Hark how the songsters
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:52:00 Blow (artist)
Ah heav'n, what is't I hear?
Performer: Blow
Duration 00:03:20

09 01:04:00 Blow (artist)
An Ode on the Death of Mr Henry Purcell (bars 1-59)
Performer: Blow
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:09:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:18:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor RV356
Duration 00:07:45

12 01:26:00 Georges Bizet
l'Arlesienne Suite No.1 – Adagietto
Duration 00:03:03

13 01:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Allegro from Sonata in G-Major RV59
Duration 00:03:04

14 01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourrée Anglaise from Partita in C-Minor for solo treble recorder
Duration 00:02:33

15 01:51:00 Trad. Chinese (artist)
Ge Xi Mei Ling
Performer: Trad. Chinese
Duration 00:04:04

16 01:56:00 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata, 2nd movement (Improvisation, Andante cantabile)
Duration 00:08:31

17 02:06:00 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op.22 - No.4 Lemminkainen's return
Duration 00:06:13

18 02:12:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite – Gavotte
Duration 00:03:00


FRI 18:45 Composer of the Week (b015nj3m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b015nhyn)
The Ulster Orchestra at the Waterfront, Belfast
Bernstein, Copland, Gershwin

01 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance episodes from (On the Town)

02 Aaron Copland
3 Latin-American sketches

03 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue for piano and orchestra

04 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got Rhythmn' for piano and orchestra

05 Astor Piazzolla
Tangazo

06 Marquez (artist)
Danzon No.2 for Orchestra
Performer: Marquez

07 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico for orch

08 Jose Pablo MONCAYO GARCIA (artist)
Huapango for orchestra
Performer: Jose Pablo MONCAYO GARCIA


FRI 20:25 Twenty Minutes (b015nhxy)
The Colour of Genius


FRI 20:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b015nhyq)
The Ulster Orchestra at the Waterfront, Belfast
Gershwin, Piazzolla, Copland, Moncayo


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b015nhzq)
Verb New Voices, Philip Langeskov, Professor Karmadillo, Evaluating Spoken Word Poetry


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b015nj0s)
I Confess: The Power of the Confession
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b015nj15)
Cambodian Space Project in Session

01 Cambodian Space Project (artist)
Chnam Oun Dop Pram Mouy (I'm Sixteen)
Performer: Cambodian Space Project

02 Nsista (artist)
Axe Moyugba
Performer: Nsista

03 Lucy and The Popsonics (artist)
Biff Bang Pop
Performer: Lucy and The Popsonics

04 Eduardo Rangel (artist)
3416 Dc
Performer: Eduardo Rangel

05 The Very Best ft. Baloji (artist)
Super Mom (remix)
Performer: The Very Best ft. Baloji

06 Kiran Ahluwalia ft. Tamikrest (artist)
Mustt Mustt
Performer: Kiran Ahluwalia ft. Tamikrest

07 Cambodian Space Project (artist)
Bang Bang
Performer: Cambodian Space Project

08 Cambodian Space Project (artist)
Mean Visa Kmean Bai (Have Visa, No Have Rice)
Performer: Cambodian Space Project

09 Aziz Sahmaoui (artist)
Ana Hayou
Performer: Aziz Sahmaoui

10 Compaoré Issouf (artist)
Dambakale
Performer: Compaoré Issouf

11 Neema (artist)
Beautiful Surprise
Performer: Neema

12 Cambodian Space Project (artist)
Not Easy Rock n Roll
Performer: Cambodian Space Project

13 Cambodian Space Project (artist)
Whiskey Cambodia / Baby Lady Boy
Performer: Cambodian Space Project

14 Charlie Parr (artist)
Hogkill Blues
Performer: Charlie Parr

15 Kono Michi (artist)
Animal in the Sky
Performer: Kono Michi

16 Kidnap Alice (artist)
Chilly Winds
Performer: Kidnap Alice

17 Brothers of Brazil (artist)
Vanity Funk
Performer: Brothers of Brazil

18 Varsjarbandalagio (artist)
Hundrinn
Performer: Varsjarbandalagio

19 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Caliban's Revenge
Performer: Arun Ghosh

20 Roberto Stephenson (artist)
Buzina Maria Fumaca
Performer: Roberto Stephenson

21 Cacai Nunes (artist)
Invergada
Performer: Cacai Nunes

22 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
Mondeou
Performer: Boubacar Traoré

23 Menwar (artist)
Melodi La Mer
Performer: Menwar

24 Jagjit Singh (artist)
Tum Itna Jo Muskura Rahe Ho
Performer: Jagjit Singh