Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 OCTOBER 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0151s72)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0159f6j)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La Ronde des Lutins
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

02 00:09:00 Michael Haydn
Concertino in B flat major for bassoon & orchestra (cadenza: Laurence Perkins)

03 00:17:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude & fugue no.17 in A flat major

04 00:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ concerto in B flat major Op.4 no.2

05 00:33:00 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Qui habitat a 24
Performer: Josquin des Prez

06 00:41:00 Claude Debussy
Cloches à travers les feuilles (bells through the leaves)

07 00:47:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda

08 00:57:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Fain would I change that note
Performer: Ivor Gurney

09 01:04:00 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia to the serenade 'Il Barcheggio' ('The Boat Trip')

10 01:09:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no.2 in E flat major (allegro) D.899 no.2

11 01:14:00 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.1 in D major: I. Allegro

12 01:31:00 Erik Satie
Je te veux (text: Henry Pacory)

13 01:32:00 George Gershwin
Overture to 'Girl Crazy'

14 01:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro from Serenade in G major K.525 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'

15 01:49:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile from Rigoletto

16 01:52:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard sonata in D major, Kk.140


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0159f6l)
Building a Library: Bruckner's Symphony no. 8


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0159f6n)
Pierre Boulez


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0159f6q)
Arte dei Suonatore

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in D major, RV.124

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV.315, Op.8 No.2 "L'Estate" ("Summer" from the Four Seasons)

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in E minor, RV.134

04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in F major, TWV 51:F1

05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonois for strings in G major, TWV 43: G7


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0151pq1)
Daniel Hope, Sebastian Knauer

01 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45 for violin and piano
Duration 00:22:28

02 00:22:28 Joseph Joachim (artist)
Hebrew Melody Op.9 No.1 for cello, viola or violin and piano
Performer: Joseph Joachim
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:26:20 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 2 in A major Op.100 for violin and piano
Duration 00:20:27

04 00:46:47 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor, arr. Joachim for violin and piano [orig. for piano duet]
Duration 00:02:01


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b0159f6s)
Gareth Malone
Episode 3

01 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
A Musical Snuff-box Op.32, arr. for ensemble [picc, 2 fl, 3 cl, hp & glock; orig. piano]
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:02:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances Op.45 for orchestra - no.2; Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Duration 00:09:50

03 00:12:09 Antonín Dvořák
Ciganske Melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 - no.4; Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [Songs my moth
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:15:43 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra - 1st movement; Allegro non t
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:19:12

05 00:34:55 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts - Prelude; Act 1: L' Amour est un oiseau rebelle (Habanera)
Duration 00:06:32

06 00:41:27 Béla Bartók
Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra - 5th movement; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Duration 00:09:30

07 00:50:57 Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies for piano - no.1 in D major; no.3 in A minor
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:56:27 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts - no.3 in A minor
Duration 00:05:12

09 01:01:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620 - Overture [Adagio - Allegro]
Duration 00:05:57

10 01:07:36 Thomas Linley
Ye Nymphs of Albion's Beauty-blooming Isle - cantata for soprano, ob, hn, str & bc - no.2
Duration 00:03:59

11 01:11:35 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra - 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro
Duration 00:06:55

12 01:18:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 12 in A flat major Op.26 for piano - 1st movement; Andante con variazioni
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:23:30 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1 - no.3; Le Vent dans la plaine
Duration 00:01:55

14 01:25:25 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Duration 00:11:31

15 01:36:56 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite for strings or full orchestra
Duration 00:09:51

16 01:46:47 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony Op.4 for string orchestra or string quartet - 2nd movement; Playful pizzic
Duration 00:03:04

17 01:49:51 Leopold Mozart
Symphony in C major (Toy) - 3rd movement; Presto
Duration 00:00:52


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0159f6v)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Pete Johnson and Harry James (artist)
Pete Johnson and Harry James - Boo-Woo
Performer: Pete Johnson and Harry James

03 Nik Payton & Bob Wilber (artist)
Scuttlebrook Bounce
Performer: Nik Payton & Bob Wilber

04 Wilbur de Paris (artist)
Under the Double Eagle
Performer: Wilbur de Paris

05 Count Basie (artist)
Song of the Islands
Performer: Count Basie

06 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
The Champ
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

07 Django Bates (artist)
The Importance of Boiling Water
Performer: Django Bates

08 Respectable Groove (artist)
. .. be happy
Performer: Respectable Groove

09 Jean‐Luc Ponty (artist)
New Country
Performer: Jean‐Luc Ponty

10 Booker Little (artist)
Bee Tee's Minor Plea
Performer: Booker Little

11 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Afro-Bossa
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

12 Charlie Parker (artist)
Charlie Parker - The Street Beat
Performer: Charlie Parker


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b0159f6x)
Puccini - Tosca


SAT 20:40 Between the Ears (b007fkng)
Berlin Project


SAT 21:40 Pre-Hear (b0159f73)


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b0159f75)



SUNDAY 02 OCTOBER 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00p66k7)
Graham Collier

01 Graham Collier Sextet (artist)
Aberdeen Angus
Performer: Graham Collier Sextet

02 Graham Collier (artist)
Mosaics, Part 4: Themes 2 and 8 (excerpt)
Performer: Graham Collier

03 Graham Collier (artist)
The Alternate Mosaics, Part 4: Theme 8
Performer: Graham Collier

04 Graham Collier (artist)
New Conditions Introduction
Performer: Graham Collier

05 Graham Collier (artist)
Hoarded Dreams: Part 6
Performer: Graham Collier

06 Graham Collier (artist)
The Hackney Five (excerpt)
Performer: Graham Collier

07 Graham Collier and The Jazz Ensemble (artist)
Out Blues
Performer: Graham Collier and The Jazz Ensemble


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0159f80)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0159f82)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo all'Ungherese, Op.107 no.6 (from 6 Bagatelles)

02 00:08:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Concert Waltz no.1 in D major, Op.47
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

03 00:19:00 William Henry Monk (artist)
Abide with Me
Performer: William Henry Monk

04 00:23:00 Felix Mendelssohn
On Wings of Song (for violin & piano)

05 00:28:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.4 in G major, BWV.1049

06 00:43:00 Jean Sibelius
Chorus of the Winds from the Tempest – suite no.2, Op.109c

07 00:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale: Allegro from Piano Trio no.4 in E major K.542

08 00:56:00 Peter Philips (artist)
O quam sauvis est
Performer: Peter Philips

09 01:04:00 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide

10 01:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Heart, the seat of soft delight from Acid and Galatea, Act II

11 01:15:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.1 'Classical', Op.25

12 01:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no.14 Op.27 no.2 'Moonlight': I. Adagio sostenuto

13 01:37:00 Edward Elgar
Softly and Gently from The Dream of Gerontius Op.38

14 01:45:00 Arnold Bax
Original finale (Moderato brillante) from the music to David Lean's Oliver Twist

15 01:54:00 Pierre Boulez
Notations for piano: 3. Assez lent, 4. Rythmique


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0159f84)

01 Gabriel Fauré
Romance
Duration 00:05:32

02 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Salve regina
Duration 00:04:48

03 Benjamin Britten
Five Waltzes (1926) for piano
Duration 00:10:00

04 Roman Hoffstetter
Serenade (Andante Cantabile: publ as Haydn op3 no 5)
Duration 00:05:20

05 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite 2
Duration 00:15:30

06 George Frideric Handel
Joseph and his Brethren, "Prophetic raptures swell my breast"
Duration 00:08:49

07 Franz Schubert
Drei Klavierstücke, D946
Duration 00:21:00

08 Bedrich Smetana
Blanik
Duration 00:15:10

09 Sir James MacMillan
Ballad (Soutar Settings no1)
Duration 00:03:55

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for 2 harpsichords, BWV1060
Duration 00:13:10

11 Modest Mussorgsky
St John's Night on a Bare Mountain
Duration 00:11:42

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Improvisation on Bach's Double Concerto
Duration 00:03:20

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor, K421
Duration 00:27:00

14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante Favori WoO 57
Duration 00:08:45

15 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no 7 in C major
Duration 00:08:45


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0159f86)
Michael Grandage

01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Kyrie' from 'Missa Pape Marcelli

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3rd mvt from Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major K417

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
4th mvt from Symphony no 5 in D minor op 47

04 Malcolm Arnold
2nd mvt from Concerto for Two Pianos & Orchestra Op 104

05 Frank Loesser (artist)
My Time of Day/I've Never Been In Love Before
Performer: Frank Loesser

06 Doug Hodge (artist)
Wish I'd Found You First
Performer: Doug Hodge

07 Daniel Evans (artist)
Come Unto These Yellow Sands' – Incidental Music from 'The Tempest
Performer: Daniel Evans

08 Benjamin Britten
Music from Billy Budd Act II sc ii

09 00:04:45 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli (Kyrie)
Duration 00:04:51

10 00:11:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat Major, K417 (3rd mvt)
Duration 00:03:40

11 00:19:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.5 (4th mvt, excerpt)
Duration 00:04:24

12 00:25:38 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra, Op.104 (2nd mvt)
Duration 00:05:28

13 00:33:29 Frank Loesser (artist)
My Time of Day/I've Never Been in Love Before (Guys and Dolls)
Performer: Frank Loesser
Duration 00:04:05

14 00:39:43 Doug Hodge (artist)
Wish I'd Found You First
Performer: Doug Hodge
Duration 00:04:08

15 00:45:59 Julian Philips (artist)
Come Unto These Yellow Sands (The Tempest)
Performer: Julian Philips
Duration 00:01:54

16 00:53:33 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd (Act 2, sc.2, excerpt)
Duration 00:02:59


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0159f88)
Tinkler, Sailor, Composer, Spy? The Peter Philips Story

01 Peter Philips (artist)
Pavan & Galliard Dolorosa (probably written in Prison in 1593)
Performer: Peter Philips

02 William Byrd
Motet: Domine praestolamur a5

03 Alessandro Striggio arr. Peter Philips (artist)
Chi Fara fede al Cielo
Performer: Alessandro Striggio arr. Peter Philips

04 Peter Philips (artist)
Paget Pavan and Galliard
Performer: Peter Philips

05 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Plus tu cognais (chanson from 1592 collection - Chansons a cinc parties)

06 Peter Philips (artist)
Baciai per haver vita (madrigal from first collection – published in Antwerp)
Performer: Peter Philips

07 Peter Philips (artist)
Ave Iesv Christe (motet)
Performer: Peter Philips

08 Peter Philips (artist)
Canciones Sacrae Volume I: Tu es vas electionis
Performer: Peter Philips

09 Peter Philips (artist)
Canciones Sacrae Volume II: Ne reminiscaris Domine
Performer: Peter Philips

10 00:04:54 Peter Philips (artist)
Pavan and Galliard Dolorosa
Performer: Peter Philips
Duration 00:10:35

11 00:17:21 William Byrd
Motet: Domine praestolamur
Duration 00:05:36

12 00:24:55 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Chi Fara fede al Cielo
Performer: Alessandro Striggio
Duration 00:05:28

13 00:31:42 Peter Philips (artist)
Paget Pavan and Galliard
Performer: Peter Philips
Duration 00:07:26

14 00:41:17 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Plus tu cognais
Duration 00:02:15

15 00:43:37 Peter Philips (artist)
Madrigal: Baciai per haver vita
Performer: Peter Philips
Duration 00:02:35

16 00:48:43 Peter Philips (artist)
Motet: Ave Iesu Christe
Performer: Peter Philips
Duration 00:04:12

17 00:53:49 Peter Philips (artist)
Motet: Tu es vas electionis
Performer: Peter Philips
Duration 00:02:47

18 00:57:53 Peter Philips (artist)
Motet: Ne reminiscaris Domine
Performer: Peter Philips
Duration 00:03:03


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b0159f8b)


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b0151r5c)
Winchester Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b0159f8d)
The Choir of Royal Holloway at the Presteigne Festival

01 Robert Kyr (artist)
Freedom Song
Performer: Robert Kyr

02 Vytautas Miškinis (artist)
Dum medium silentium
Performer: Vytautas Miškinis

03 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
O sacrum convivium
Performer: Gabriel Jackson

04 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals: Steal Away, Nobody Knows, Go down, Moses, By and by, Deep River

05 Eric Whitacre
Cloudburst

06 [traditional] (artist)
My God is a Rock arranged by Alice Parker and Robert Shaw
Performer: [traditional]

07 Hildegard von Bingen
Karitas habundat

08 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Duo seraphim clamabant

09 Joe Duddell (artist)
Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Joe Duddell

10 Cecilia McDowall (artist)
Ave Maria
Performer: Cecilia McDowall

11 Vytautas Miškinis (artist)
Oi, šala, šala (Oh, it's getting cold)
Performer: Vytautas Miškinis

12 Vytautas Barkauskas (artist)
Commedia dell'arte
Performer: Vytautas Barkauskas

13 Joseph Phibbs (artist)
Gaudeamus
Performer: Joseph Phibbs


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b0159f8g)
Breakfast

01 Ryu Hankil (artist)
Poet
Performer: Ryu Hankil
Duration 00:00:53

02 00:00:05
Helen Ivory
Breakfast Machine, reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:00:53

03 00:00:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette
Duration 00:01:25

04 00:02:12
Anthony Trollope
The Warden (extract), reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:01:25

05 00:04:10
Dorothea Grossman
I allow myself, reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:01:25

06 00:04:42 Estil Cortez Ball (artist)
The early bird always gets the worm
Performer: Estil Cortez Ball
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:07:50
Charles Dickens
Bleak House, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:08:27
Gwendoline McEwen
The Last Breakfast, reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:09:37 Gesualdo (artist)
Tenebrae responsories for Maundy Thursday [excerpt]
Performer: Gesualdo
Duration 00:03:21

10 00:12:58
Walt Whitman
For Queen Victoria's Birthday, reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:03:21

11 00:13:33 Gustav Mahler
Fruhlingsmorgen
Duration 00:02:07

12 00:15:33
Hunter S Thompson
The Great Shark Hunt (Strange Tales from a Strange Time) [extract], reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:02:07

13 00:16:56 Frank Zappa (artist)
St Alphonso's Pancake Breakfast
Performer: Frank Zappa
Duration 00:04:03

14 00:20:53
Mary Lamb
Breakfast, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:04:03

15 00:22:08 Edvard Grieg
Little Bird (Lyric Pieces III, op.43)
Duration 00:02:21

16 00:24:19
Francis Darwin Cornford
A Montreux Hotel, reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:02:21

17 00:24:45
Jack Underwood
I promise when I lift your egg, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:02:21

18 00:25:33 Dusty Springfield (artist)
Breakfast in Bed
Performer: Dusty Springfield
Duration 00:02:54

19 00:28:25
Sappho
It was you Athis who said, reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:02:54

20 00:29:27 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the day of dawn (Solomon, HWV 67)
Duration 00:03:10

21 00:32:30
Ian Fleming
From Russia with Love [extract], reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:03:10

22 00:33:45 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane (Breakfast montage)
Duration 00:03:18

23 00:37:02
Heather Phillipson
Dependency on oats, reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:03:18

24 00:38:09 Pete Seeger (voice and banjo) (artist)
Beans, Bacon and Gravy
Performer: Pete Seeger (voice and banjo)
Duration 00:02:52

25 00:41:01
Stoddard King
Breakfast Song in Time of Diet, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:02:52

26 00:41:56 Cole Porter (artist)
Sunday Morning Breakfast Time
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:02:02

27 00:43:55
Harry Graham
Breakfast, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:02:02

28 00:46:30 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D667 "The Trout" (Fourth movement)
Duration 00:08:01

29 00:54:27
Isabella Beaton
The book of Household Management (1861), reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:08:01

30 00:55:33
TS Eliot
Morning at the Window, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:08:01

31 00:56:05 Benny Goodman (artist)
Breakfast Feud
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:02:03

32 00:58:08
William Wilfred Gibson
Breakfast, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:02:03

33 00:58:36 George Butterworth
VI. Is my team ploughing (Six songs from A Shropshire Lad)
Duration 00:03:46

34 01:02:12
Frank O’Hara
Melancholy Breakfast, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:03:46

35 01:02:38
Jacques Prevert
Breakfast, reader Felicity Kendal
Duration 00:03:46

36 01:03:29 Troublesome Houses (artist)
Bonnie Prince Billy & The Cairo Gang
Performer: Troublesome Houses
Duration 00:04:24

37 01:07:39
Breakfast in Bed
Hugo Williams, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:04:24

38 01:08:05 Julie London (artist)
Nice Girls Don't Stay for Breakfast
Performer: Julie London
Duration 00:02:30

39 01:10:32
Craig Arnold
Meditation on a Grapefruit, reader Gerard Murphy
Duration 00:02:30

40 01:11:13 Max de Wardener (artist)
Kettle Song
Performer: Max de Wardener
Duration 00:02:12


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b0159f8j)
Out in the World - A Global Gay History
Episode 3


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b00v7sjw)
The Unfortunates, by BS Johnson


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b0159f8l)

01 Ensemble Syubbanul Akhyar (artist)
Percussion Intro
Performer: Ensemble Syubbanul Akhyar

02 Ensemble Syubbanul Akhyar (artist)
Sholatun
Performer: Ensemble Syubbanul Akhyar

03 Ensemble Syubbanul Akhyar (artist)
Maulaya Sholli
Performer: Ensemble Syubbanul Akhyar

04 Ensemble Syubbanul Akhyar (artist)
Annabi Shollu Alaihi
Performer: Ensemble Syubbanul Akhyar

05 Saieen Zahoor (artist)
Allah Hoo, Allah Hoo
Performer: Saieen Zahoor

06 Saieen Zahoor (artist)
IImo Bus Karay o Yar, Iko ALLAH teray Darbar
Performer: Saieen Zahoor

07 Saieen Zahoor (artist)
Ishq Bulehy Noo Nachaway yar tey Nachna Painda
Performer: Saieen Zahoor

08 Saieen Zahoor (artist)
Chai Buleh Othey Chadiye
Performer: Saieen Zahoor


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b0159f8n)

01 Dame Cleo Lane & Friends (artist)
All The World's A Stage/If Music Be The Food Of Love
Performer: Dame Cleo Lane & Friends

02 Dame Cleo Lane & Friends (artist)
Come Back To Me
Performer: Dame Cleo Lane & Friends

03 Dame Cleo Lane & Friends (artist)
Tain't What You Do
Performer: Dame Cleo Lane & Friends

04 Dame Cleo Lane & Friends (artist)
Kite Flight
Performer: Dame Cleo Lane & Friends

05 Dame Cleo Lane & Friends (artist)
So Many Stars
Performer: Dame Cleo Lane & Friends

06 Dame Cleo Lane & Friends (artist)
I'm Glad There Is You
Performer: Dame Cleo Lane & Friends

07 Dame Cleo Lane & Friends (artist)
Bapo
Performer: Dame Cleo Lane & Friends

08 Dame Cleo Lane & Friends (artist)
I Thought About You
Performer: Dame Cleo Lane & Friends

09 Dame Cleo Lane & Friends (artist)
Tomorrow's World
Performer: Dame Cleo Lane & Friends

10 Dame Cleo Lane & Friends (artist)
Just Sitting' And A Rockin'
Performer: Dame Cleo Lane & Friends

11 Dame Cleo Lane & Friends (artist)
Lucky So and So
Performer: Dame Cleo Lane & Friends

12 Dame Cleo Lane & Friends (artist)
Creole Love Call
Performer: Dame Cleo Lane & Friends

13 Dame Cleo Lane & Friends (artist)
Don't Mean A Thing
Performer: Dame Cleo Lane & Friends

14 Dame Cleo Lane & Friends (artist)
Woman Talk
Performer: Dame Cleo Lane & Friends

15 Dame Cleo Lane & Friends (artist)
It Amazes Me
Performer: Dame Cleo Lane & Friends

16 Dame Cleo Lane & Friends (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: Dame Cleo Lane & Friends



MONDAY 03 OCTOBER 2011


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0159g90)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0159g92)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Tielman Susato
La Morisque (Dansereye)

02 00:03:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Danse Slave (le Roi malgre lui)

03 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor K427: Laudamus te

04 00:14:00 Poldini/Kreisler (artist)
Dancing Doll
Performer: Poldini/Kreisler

05 00:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor: 1st mvt

06 00:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations Var. 16

07 00:33:00 William Walton
Henry V suite: Prelude "The Globe"

08 00:40:00 Franz Schubert
Liebhaber in allen Gestalten D558; Heidenroslein D257

09 00:44:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor

10 00:50:00 Georges Bizet
Caprice in C

11 00:52:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.1: Anitra's Dance; In the Hall of the Mountain King

12 01:01:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - The Yeomen of the Guard: Overture

13 01:06:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin concerto in C RV425

14 01:15:00 Claude Debussy
Mazurka

15 01:20:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin: Waltz (opening Act 2)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 01:26:00 Steve Reich
Different Trains – part 3

17 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio sonata No.5 in C: 1st mvt

18 01:39:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.5 in C

19 01:45:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.102 in B flat: Finale

20 01:51:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Di Provenza il mar

21 01:56:00 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op.10 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia

22 02:01:00 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

23 02:07:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade; Tuileries; Bydlo; Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks

24 02:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord concerto in F minor BWV1056

25 02:25:00 Steve Reich
Nogoya Marimbas


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0159g94)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
La Gallina 'Danse Cubaine' Op.53
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk

02 Frank Fernández (artist)
Vertigo de Lluvia; Las Casas
Performer: Frank Fernández

03 Turina (artist)
Danzas Fantasticas Op.22
Performer: Turina

04 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz, Op.69 No.2 in B minor

05 Frederick Delius
Caprice and Elegy

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat, K.226

07 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129

08 George Frideric Handel
Samson – Total Eclipse

09 Johannes Brahms
German Requiem – "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen"

10
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammergung – Act I Prologue (Love Duet)

11 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.8 – Finale: Feierlich, nicht schnell

12 Anton Bruckner
Motets – Locus Iste; Os Justi

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.12 in A, K.414


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0159g96)
William Schuman (1910-1992)
Episode 1

01 William Schuman (artist)
American festival overture
Performer: William Schuman

02 William Schuman (artist)
Doin' the dishes
Performer: William Schuman

03 William Schuman (artist)
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: William Schuman

04 William Schuman (artist)
Symphony no. 3
Performer: William Schuman


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0159g98)
Ben Johnson, James Baillieu

01 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Duration 00:52:15

02 00:52:15 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Duration 00:02:27


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0159g9b)
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales

01 Claude Debussy
Le Printemps

02 Schmitt (artist)
Psalm 47 "O clap your hands, all ye people"
Performer: Schmitt

03 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia

04 Adams (artist)
On the transmigration of souls
Performer: Adams

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0159g9d)

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale from Piano Trio Op.1 No.2
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:06:00 Dupre (artist)
Fugue from Prelude and Fugue in G minor Op. 78 No.3
Performer: Dupre
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:15:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre (arranged Lemare)
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich steh mit einem Fuß im Grabe!, BWV 156, Cantata: Sinfonia; Aria – Herr was du willt, so
Duration 00:06:50

05 00:33:00 Georges Bizet
Toreador's Song from Carmen
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
First movement from Piano Trio Op.70 No.1 "Ghost"
Duration 00:06:49

07 00:50:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto from Piano Trio in B flat Woo.39
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:59:00 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo from Piano Trio Op.87
Duration 00:04:38

09 01:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lux Aeterna from Requiem K.626 (completed Sussmayr)
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:09:00 Steve Reich
Duet
Duration 00:05:06

11 01:16:00 Paul Hindemith
Turandot Scherzo from Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Duration 00:07:50

12 01:25:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade Op.44 D minor: Moderato, quasi Marcia
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:37:00 David Bedford (artist)
Variations on Summer is Icumen In, extract
Performer: David Bedford
Duration 00:02:29

14 01:31:00 [traditional] (artist)
Bhatyali folk music from Bengal
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:03:46

15 01:49:00 [traditional] (artist)
Raga Rageshwari (North Indian Evening Raga)
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:56:00 [traditional] (artist)
Raga Kirwani (South Indian Raga)
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:02:19

17 01:58:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op 47 in C
Duration 00:01:26


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0159g96)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0159g9g)
The Belcea Quartet plays Beethoven
Beethoven - String Quartet (Harp); String Quartet in D


MON 20:30 Discovering Music (b0124sbs)
Beethoven: Grosse Fuge


MON 20:50 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b015fsf0)
The Belcea Quartet plays Beethoven
Beethoven - String Quartet in B flat

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in D major Op.18`3 for strings
Duration 00:22:49

02 00:22:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E flat major Op.74 (Harp) for strings
Duration 00:32:55

03 00:55:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in B flat major Op.130 for strings
Duration 00:58:18


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b0159g9j)
Tyrannosaur, Joanna Bourke, In Our Own Words: Soldiers' Thoughts from Afghanistan, Susan Ray


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0159g9l)
The Darkest Hour
Margaret Drabble


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b0159g9n)
Shabaka Hutchings at the City of London Festival

01 00:06:06 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
Extremely Sweet William
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid

02 00:16:37 Hermeto Pascoal Septet (artist)
Mesclando
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal Septet

03 00:24:08 Brad Mehldau & Kevin Hays (artist)
Excerpt from Music for 18 Musicians
Performer: Brad Mehldau & Kevin Hays

04 00:26:03 Steve Reich
Variations For Winds, Strings and Keyboards

05 00:28:29 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians – Section I

06 00:30:29 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Cecil Taylor Unit
Performer: Cecil Taylor

07 00:31:54 Terry Riley
In C

08 00:33:23 The Claudia Quintet (artist)
Flock
Performer: The Claudia Quintet

09 00:34:50 The Necks (artist)
Rum Jungle
Performer: The Necks

10 00:02:33 The Necks (artist)
Daylights
Performer: The Necks

11 00:02:33
Untitled
Lineup: Shabaka Hutchings (clarinet), Kit Downes (piano), Leafcutter John (laptop), John Edwards (bass), Mark Sanders (drums)

12 00:39:42 Shabaka Hutchings Ensemble (artist)
Spangle
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings Ensemble

13 00:49:14 Shabaka Hutchings (artist)
3 Pieces for Solo Clarinet
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings

14 00:53:19 Shabaka Hutchings Ensemble (artist)
Dusk
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings Ensemble

15 01:06:08 Shabaka Hutchings Ensemble (artist)
I Loves You Porgy
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings Ensemble

16 01:18:00 Shabaka Hutchings and Kit Downes (artist)
Mob Job
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings and Kit Downes



TUESDAY 04 OCTOBER 2011


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0159gbc)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0159gbf)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major

02 00:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Laudate pueri Dominum – opening of Laudate Pueri (Psalm 112) for soprano, 2 violins & bass

03 00:09:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique (orchestral version)

04 00:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A Minor WoO.59 'Für Elise'

05 00:28:00 Johannes Brahms
Rede, Mädchen, allzu liebes – Liebeslieder Waltz Op.52 no.1

06 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers wake) BWV.645 transcribed for piano by Ferruccio

07 00:37:00 Nicolò Paganini
Finale: Rondo from Violin concerto no.1 in E flat major

08 00:48:00 Bedford (artist)
Symphony no.1 (3rd movement)
Performer: Bedford

09 00:53:00 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise

10 00:55:00 Hector Berlioz
March to the Scaffold from Symphonie Fantastique

11 01:02:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet concerto in E flat

12 01:18:00 Jacques Offenbach
Entr'acte and Barcarolle from Tales of Hoffmann Act III – 'Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour' ('B

13 01:21:00 Kroll (artist)
Banjo and fiddle
Performer: Kroll

14 01:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito

15 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening Chorus & Tenor aria: Herr, so weit die Wolken gehen (Lord, as far as the clouds r

16 01:41:00 John Ireland
Indian Summer (world première recording)

17 01:43:00 Frederick Delius
Finale from Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra

18 01:47:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Finale: III - Presto from Symphony no.6 in B minor Op.54

19 01:55:00 Franz Liszt
"La campanella" in G sharp minor from Grandes Études de Paganini

20 02:02:00 Percy Grainger
Harvest Hymn

21 02:08:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: Introduction – The Auguries of Spring / Dances of the adolescent girls

22 02:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuet in G major BWV Anh.114 & Menuet in G minor BWV Anh.115 from the Anna

23 02:25:00 David Bedford (artist)
The Roman Centurion's Song (text: Rudyard Kipling)
Performer: David Bedford


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0159gbh)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Sir Hamilton Harty
An Irish Symphony: The Fair-Day

02 Percy Grainger
A Reel (Four Irish Folk Dances No.4)

03 John Blow
Chaconne in G

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (final ballet)

05 Vincenzo Bellini
Trumpet Concerto in E flat

06 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Concertantes Op.17

07 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Casta Diva

08 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet

09 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei

10 Gustav Holst
Planets - Mercuryand Jupiter

11 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria

12 Antonio Salieri
Il Mondo alla Rovescia – Overture

13 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte – Overture

15 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0159w84)
William Schuman (1910-1992)
Episode 2

01 William Schuman (artist)
Quartettino for 4 bassoons
Performer: William Schuman

02 William Schuman (artist)
A Free Song (Secular Cantata No 2) for chorus and orchestra
Performer: William Schuman

03 William Schuman (artist)
Symphony for strings (Symphony no.5)
Performer: William Schuman

04 William Schuman (artist)
New England triptych
Performer: William Schuman


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0159w86)
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (1 of 4)

01 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz" + unfinished Andante]
Duration 00:06:26

02 00:06:26 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G major D.887 for strings
Duration 00:43:35


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0159w88)
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales

01 Hector Berlioz
'Danse des esclaves' from Les Troyens a Carthage

02 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches

03 Daniel Jones (artist)
Daniel Jones - Come my way, my truth, my life
Performer: Daniel Jones

04 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane

05 Henri Dutilleux
L'arbre des songes

06 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - ballet


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0159w8b)

01 Keiser (artist)
Sinfonia (Le Ridicule Prince Jodelet)
Performer: Keiser
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scherzo. Allegro (Piano sonata No.3 in C major, Op.2 No.3)
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in F major, Op.2 No.4: 4th movement
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:12:00 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry – Overture
Duration 00:06:59

05 00:19:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Toi qui sus le neant des grandeurs de ce monde (Elisabeth de Valois): Don Carlos
Duration 00:09:33

06 00:33:00 James Hook (artist)
Sonata in C, Op.54 No.5: Allegretto
Performer: James Hook
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:45:00 C F Abel (artist)
Sonata in G for viola da gamba: Adagio and Allegro
Performer: C F Abel
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:55:00 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in F major, Op.2 No.4: Larghetto and Allegro
Duration 00:05:25

09 01:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo for cello and orchestra in G minor, Op.94 Sol Gabetta (cello)
Duration 00:07:34

10 01:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring from Cantata BWV 147
Duration 00:03:23

11 01:22:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
French War March (Suite Algerienne)
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:27:00 Frédéric Chopin
3 Ecossaises Op Posth. 72 No. 3: No 1 in D major; No 2 in G major; No 3 in D flat major
Duration 00:02:09

13 01:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
I don't know what it is that I'm feeling (The Marriage of Figaro, Act 1)
Duration 00:02:35

14 01:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Tell me what love is (The Marriage of Figaro, Act 2)
Duration 00:02:34

15 01:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quickly, bring your weapons! (The Marriage of Figaro, Act 4)
Duration 00:04:47

16 01:54:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.13 Op 130 in B flat major: V) Cavatina. Adagio molto espressivo
Duration 00:06:16


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0159w84)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0159w8d)
Wayne Marshall 50th Birthday Recital - Bridgewater Hall

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 for organ
Duration 00:09:06

02 00:09:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in C major BWV.547 for organ
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:17:23 Franz Liszt
Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano [transc. from S.260 for organ, 'Prelu
Duration 00:16:45

04 00:34:08 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:38:29 Aaron Copland
2 Pieces for violin and piano
Duration 00:00:50

06 00:39:19 Sir James MacMillan
Concerto no. 2 for piano and string orchestra
Duration 00:09:40

07 00:48:59 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:10:59

08 00:59:58 Louis Vierne
Symphony no. 1 in D minor Op.14 for organ
Duration 00:05:05

09 01:05:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem, arr. Lemare for organ [orig. orchestra, Op.40]
Duration 00:06:55

10 01:11:58 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ
Duration 00:05:03

11 01:17:01 Wayne Marshall (artist)
Wayne Marshall - Improvisation on Happy Birthday, Stars Wars themes, A Little Help from my
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:19:50


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b0159w8g)
Midnight in Paris, Fiona Shaw, Madness, St Paul's Cathedral


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0159w8j)
The Darkest Hour
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0159w8l)

01 Tirudel Zenebe (artist)
Gue 
Performer: Tirudel Zenebe

02 00:04:00 Kiran Ahluwalia (artist)
Koka 
Performer: Kiran Ahluwalia

03 00:09:00 Nils Økland (artist)
Hommage a Strawinskij ((N Økland, P Thorstensen/L Ratz) 
Performer: Nils Økland

04 00:12:00 Nils Petter Molvær (artist)
Recoil 
Performer: Nils Petter Molvær

05 00:17:00 Nathalie Stern (artist)
Nathalie Stern: Oremus Hymn: Before the Ending of the Day 
Performer: Nathalie Stern

06 00:20:00 Gentlemen of Durham Cathedral / James Lancelot  (artist)
Te lucis ante terminum (plainsong) 
Performer: Gentlemen of Durham Cathedral / James Lancelot 

07 00:22:00 Alison Krauss & Union Station (artist)
Dimming of the Day 
Performer: Alison Krauss & Union Station

08 00:27:00 Chapelle du roi / Alistair Dixon  (artist)
Tallis: Te lucis ante terminum 
Performer: Chapelle du roi / Alistair Dixon 

09 00:29:00 John Tilbury (piano)  (artist)
Howard Skempton: Air/Saltaire Melody 
Performer: John Tilbury (piano) 

10 00:32:00 Fire! and Jim O'Rourke  (artist)
By whom and why am I previously unreleased 
Performer: Fire! and Jim O'Rourke 

11 00:35:00 Turtle Island Quartet  (artist)
Hey Joe 
Performer: Turtle Island Quartet 

12 00:40:00 Tal Weiss (artist)
Afar alone
Performer: Tal Weiss

13 00:43:00 Garth Knox (viola d’amore) / Agnes Vesterman (cello) (artist)
Celtic Dance / I Once Loved a Lass (trad. Arr. Knox)
Performer: Garth Knox (viola d’amore) / Agnes Vesterman (cello)

14 00:48:00 Bató Drum Group (artist)
Daraboun me yamadi
Performer: Bató Drum Group

15 00:53:00 Humcrush with Sidsel Endresen (artist)
Ha! 4
Performer: Humcrush with Sidsel Endresen

16 00:59:00 John Tilbury (piano) (artist)
Howard Skempton: The Cockfight
Performer: John Tilbury (piano)

17 01:01:00 Ksenija Sidorova (accordion) (artist)
Bach: Overture in the French Style
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova (accordion)

18 01:08:00 Thomas Dybdahl (artist)
One day you'll dance for me, New York City
Performer: Thomas Dybdahl

19 01:13:00 Ricardo Villalobos / Max Loderbauer (artist)
Reblop
Performer: Ricardo Villalobos / Max Loderbauer

20 01:20:00 Evening Star (artist)
Boufferia (Patrick Bouffard)
Performer: Evening Star



WEDNESDAY 05 OCTOBER 2011


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0159w9c)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0159w9f)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Petite Suite: Finale
Performer: Alexander Borodin

02 00:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467: mvt II Andante

03 00:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major Op 6'9

04 00:34:00 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4

05 00:38:00 Claude Debussy
La mer: Jeux de vagues

06 00:47:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in A minor RV 461

07 00:56:00 Sigurd von Koch (artist)
Spring night's rain
Performer: Sigurd von Koch

08 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro: Overture

09 01:07:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Fantasy on "La traviata"

10 01:18:00 Anon. (artist)
Galliard
Performer: Anon.

11 01:20:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps overture

12 01:34:00 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Unsquare dance
Performer: Dave Brubeck

13 01:37:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet: Final mvt

14 01:42:00
Johann Strauss II - Freikungeln

15 01:46:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor: 1st mvt

16 01:56:00 John Dowland
The Battle Galliard

17 02:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847 (from Well Tempered Clavier Book 1)

18 02:09:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 "New World": Mvt II Largo

19 02:21:00 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana: Schnell und spieland

20 02:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm wieder, theurer Fürsten-Geist


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0159w9h)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Suite de Ballets - (Dances from Terpsichore 1612)
Performer: Michael Praetorius

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Little' Fugue in G minor BWV578 (arr Stokowski)

03 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del Gracioso

04 Wilma Alba Cal (artist)
5 Canciones - Pórtico; El canto quiere ser luz
Performer: Wilma Alba Cal

05 Franz Liszt
Annees de Pelerinage Book II – Tarantella

06 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie

07 Mussorgsky arr Rimsky-Korsakov (artist)
Night on the Bare Mountain
Performer: Mussorgsky arr Rimsky-Korsakov

08 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - Bellringing; Berceuse; Butterfly

09 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 2

10 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet - First movement

11 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs - Beim Schlafengehen

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in G minor

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in G minor, BWV861

14 Vanhal (artist)
Symphony in G minor
Performer: Vanhal


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0159w9k)
William Schuman (1910-1992)
Episode 3

01 William Schuman (artist)
3 Carols of death [Whitman] for chorus [SATB]
Performer: William Schuman

02 William Schuman (artist)
The Mighty Casey - Baseball opera
Performer: William Schuman

03 William Schuman (artist)
The Mighty Casey - Baseball opera
Performer: William Schuman

04 William Schuman (artist)
Concerto for violin
Performer: William Schuman


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0159w9m)
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (2 of 4)

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Duration 00:20:15

02 00:20:15 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Quartet No. 2 in F major Op.22 for strings
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:35:23


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0159w9p)
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 31 'Paris'

02 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1

04 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the Sea


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0159w9r)
Exeter Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b0159wb6)

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata Wir danken dir, Gott
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:04:00 Marvin Hamlisch (artist)
Finale (A Chorus Line)
Performer: Marvin Hamlisch
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:10:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in c minor op.26
Duration 00:09:33

04 00:20:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in f minor
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:24:00 Maurice Ravel
Blues (Violin Sonata)
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:32:00 Burton Lane / E Y Harburg (artist)
Look to the Rainbow (Finean's Rainbow)
Performer: Burton Lane / E Y Harburg
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:45:00 Charles Strouse (artist)
Tomorrow
Performer: Charles Strouse
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:52:00 Marvin Hamlisch (artist)
The Way We Were
Performer: Marvin Hamlisch
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:58:00 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major
Duration 00:20:38

10 01:21:00 Gabriel Fauré
Morceau de Lecture
Duration 00:01:35

11 01:22:00 Gabriel Fauré
Romace Op.28
Duration 00:05:31

12 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Ricordati, mio ben (from Handel's Flavio)
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:43:00 Henry Purcell
Oh, Let me weep (from Purcell's The Fairy Queen)
Duration 00:08:26

14 01:56:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (from Handel's Xerxes)
Duration 00:02:31


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0159w9k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0159wb8)
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Berlioz, Mendelssohn

01 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Duration 00:10:18

02 00:10:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op 64 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:27:23

03 00:37:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat major Op 100
Duration 00:41:34


WED 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b00s7dr0)
Ryabov and Kozhin


WED 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0159xfj)
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Prokofiev


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b0159wbb)
Claire Tomalin, Forward Poetry Prize, Gerhard Richter, The Iliad


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0159wbd)
The Darkest Hour
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0159wbg)
Fiona Talkington - 05/10/2011

01 Bratsch with Juliette (artist)
Paroles en l'air et pas perdus
Performer: Bratsch with Juliette

02 00:04:00 Sevara Nazarkhan (artist)
Qoshinor
Performer: Sevara Nazarkhan

03 00:10:00 Natascia Gazzana (violin) / Raffaella Gazzana (piano) (artist)
Takemitsu: Distance de fee
Performer: Natascia Gazzana (violin) / Raffaella Gazzana (piano)

04 00:17:00 James Blake (artist)
Lindisfarne 1
Performer: James Blake

05 00:19:00 I Fagiolini / Sdasa Chorale (artist)
Plainchant / Mokale Koapeng: Te lucis ante terminum
Performer: I Fagiolini / Sdasa Chorale

06 00:24:00 The Cecil Sharp Project 2011 (artist)
The Lovers Lament / The CooCoo Bird
Performer: The Cecil Sharp Project 2011

07 00:32:00 Lisa Mezzacappa and Nightshade (artist)
Regard de l'etoile (Messiaen, arr. Lisa Mezzacappa)
Performer: Lisa Mezzacappa and Nightshade

08 00:40:00 Jono McCleery (artist)
The Gymnopedist
Performer: Jono McCleery

09 00:45:00 L’Arpeggiata (artist)
Santiaga de Murcia / Pluhar: Romanesca
Performer: L’Arpeggiata

10 00:48:00 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Kanou
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

11 00:50:00 Kevin Henderson (artist)
Da Bride's A Boanie Ting
Performer: Kevin Henderson

12 00:53:00 Tal Weiss (artist)
Once
Performer: Tal Weiss

13 00:56:00 Carleton Etherington (organ) (artist)
Theodore Salome: Cantilene
Performer: Carleton Etherington (organ)

14 01:00:00 Christian Wallumrød Ensemble (artist)
Solemn Mosquitoes
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble

15 01:06:00 McCormack and Yarde Duo (artist)
Antibes
Performer: McCormack and Yarde Duo

16 01:13:00 Peter Bellamy (artist)
The Looking Glass
Performer: Peter Bellamy

17 01:16:00 Choir of St. George’s Chapel, Windsor / Timothy Byram-Wigfield (conductor) / Roger Judd (organ) (artist)
Balfour Gardiner: Evening Hymn
Performer: Choir of St. George’s Chapel, Windsor / Timothy Byram-Wigfield (conductor) / Roger Judd (organ)

18 01:23:00 Oskar Schönning (artist)
Vetskapen
Performer: Oskar Schönning



THURSDAY 06 OCTOBER 2011


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0159wbn)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0159wbq)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00
Johann Strauss II - Die Tauben von San Marco. (French Polka)

02 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C, KV 545 "For Beginners": 1st movt

03 00:11:00 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz no 1 in A major, op 54

04 00:15:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes op 34

05 00:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)

06 00:33:00 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C: Finale

07 00:40:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Melodie ("Che faro senza Euridice" from Orfeo ed Euridice")

08 00:44:00 Jaromír Weinberger
Polka from Schwanda the Bagpiper

09 00:47:00 Hector Berlioz
La Captive op 12

10 00:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata no 209 "Non sa che sia dolore"

11 00:57:00 Bert Jansch (artist)
Born with the Blues
Performer: Bert Jansch

12 00:59:00 Henry Purcell
Chaconne from The Fairy Queen

13 01:01:00 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance op 35.2

14 01:04:00 Mendelssohn/Liszt/Horowitz (artist)
Wedding March and Variations from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Performer: Mendelssohn/Liszt/Horowitz

15 01:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio in D major for violin, lute and basso continuo

16 01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40: 1st movt

17 01:33:00 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite no 2: March

18 01:37:00 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade

19 01:44:00 César Franck
Panis Angelicus (from Mass op 12)

20 01:48:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, op 37: Third movt : Rondo

21 01:57:00 Franz Schubert
Wintereisse – Die krahe

22 02:01:00 Johann Hermann Schein
Suite no 16 from Banchetto musicale: Allemande

23 02:06:00 Pierre de la Rue (artist)
O salutaris hostia
Performer: Pierre de la Rue

24 02:11:00 Franz Liszt
Six grandes Etudes de Paganini S141: No 5 "La Chasse"

25 02:14:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake: Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

26 02:23:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise brillante no 1 in D, op 4
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0159wc7)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Paul Dukas
La Peri – Fanfare

02 Poldini (artist)
Valse et Etude Japonaises Op.27
Performer: Poldini

03 Leó Weiner (artist)
Hungarian Folkdance Suite, Op.18 – Finale
Performer: Leó Weiner

04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

05 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Variations on a Rococo Theme Op.33
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 Louis Couperin
Les Concerts Royeaux - Troisieme Concert Movts 1-4

07 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E Op.62 No.2

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3

09 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro, Op.47

10 Marlow (artist)
Advent Responsory
Performer: Marlow

11 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato

12 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet, Op.81

13 John Taverner
In Nomine

14 Zelenka (artist)
Concerto a 8 concertanti (in G)
Performer: Zelenka


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0159wc9)
William Schuman (1910-1992)
Episode 4

01 Leonard Bernstein
7 Anniversaries for piano

02 Charles Ives
Variations on 'America', orch. William Schuman [orig. for organ]

03 William Schuman (artist)
Concerto on old English rounds for viola, female chorus and orchestra
Performer: William Schuman


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0159wcc)
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (3 of 4)

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.521 for piano duet
Duration 00:24:46

02 00:24:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C major Op.59`3 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Duration 00:30:30


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0159wcf)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Handel: Saul

01 George Frideric Handel
Saul

02 Charles Villiers Stanford
"The Middle-Watch" from Songs of the Fleet, Op.117


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0159wch)

01 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Love in her eyes sits playing (from Acis and Galatea)
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:20:00 Benjamin Britten
One Ever Hangs: Agnus Dei from the War Requiem
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:24:00 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No.3
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Morgengruss (transcribed Godowsky)
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:41:00 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein
Duration 00:01:33

07 00:45:00 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume; Der Zwerg
Duration 00:08:41

08 00:58:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92, iv) Allegro con brio
Duration 00:06:16

09 01:14:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5, iv) Adagietto
Duration 00:09:28

10 01:24:00 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete, Op.7: i) Villanelle
Duration 00:02:29

11 01:27:00 Benjamin Britten
Folk arrangements (British Isles): The Sally Gardens
Duration 00:02:26

12 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.13 Op.130, in B flat major, fifth movement: Cavatina - Adagio molto espr
Duration 00:06:22

13 01:46:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.12 Op. 96, in F major, "American" Finale: vivace ma non troppo
Duration 00:05:21

14 01:55:00 George Frideric Handel
Felicissima quest'alma (from Apollo e Dafne)
Duration 00:05:19


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0159wc9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0159wck)
BBC Philharmonic in Elgar


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b0159wcm)
Nobel Prize for Literature, The Veil, Steve Fuller and Toby Litt, Grayson Perry


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0159wct)
The Darkest Hour
Episode 4


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0159wcw)

01 Muzsikás (artist)
Khosid Wedding Dances
Performer: Muzsikás

02 00:04:00 Muzsikas / Marta Sebestyen (artist)
Fly Bird Fly
Performer: Muzsikas / Marta Sebestyen

03 00:08:00 Amadou Ballaké et l'Orchestre Super Volta (artist)
Bar Konou Mousso
Performer: Amadou Ballaké et l'Orchestre Super Volta

04 00:14:00 Martin Simpson (artist)
The Sheffield Apprentice
Performer: Martin Simpson

05 00:19:00 Rudresh Mahanthappa (saxophone) / Rich Brown (electric bass) (artist)
Richard's Game
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa (saxophone) / Rich Brown (electric bass)

06 00:29:00 Damien Barber & Mike Wilson (artist)
The Drinking Song
Performer: Damien Barber & Mike Wilson

07 00:32:00 Petra Jean Phillipson (artist)
Underworld Tubeophany
Performer: Petra Jean Phillipson

08 00:45:00 Sexteto Peravia (artist)
Cana Brava
Performer: Sexteto Peravia

09 00:51:00 A Capella Portuguesa / Owen Rees (artist)
Aires Fernandez: Te lucis ante terminum
Performer: A Capella Portuguesa / Owen Rees

10 00:54:00 Mats Eilertsen Trio (artist)
Drumba
Performer: Mats Eilertsen Trio

11 00:56:00 The Claudia Quintet, with Gary Versace (artist)
Keramag
Performer: The Claudia Quintet, with Gary Versace

12 01:04:00 Mary Hampton (artist)
Lullaby for the beleaguered
Performer: Mary Hampton

13 01:10:00 Christian Wallumrød Ensemble (artist)
Sonata (Scarlatti Sonata, arr. C. Wallumrod)
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble

14 01:12:00 Wurttembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen / Gabriel Castagna (conductor) (artist)
Piazzolla: Milongon Festivo
Performer: Wurttembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen / Gabriel Castagna (conductor)

15 01:19:00 Sonnamble (artist)
Aphelion II
Performer: Sonnamble



FRIDAY 07 OCTOBER 2011


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0159xd7)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0159xd9)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata no.29

02 00:05:00 Franz Schubert
Wiegenlied D498

03 00:07:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet in B flat K358: III - Molto presto

05 00:20:00 Antonín Dvořák
Finale - String Quartet no.12 in F op.96 "American"

06 00:25:00 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca

07 00:33:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir (Psalm setting)

08 00:42:00 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no.1: Finale

09 00:51:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon IV (1615)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

10 00:52:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre

11 01:01:00 Franz Krommer (artist)
Concerto for 2 clarinets in E flat Op.35: III - Rondo
Performer: Franz Krommer

12 01:06:00 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Sevillanas dance) from Suite Espanola

13 01:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor RV 358

14 01:25:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets

15 01:33:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G "Surprise": Minuet & Trio

16 01:38:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Caprice Viennois
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

17 01:43:00 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite

18 01:57:00 Francisco Tárrega
Lagrima

19 02:01:00 Percy Grainger
Country gardens

20 02:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.9 in E flat: II - Andantino

21 02:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus schlaft, was soll ich hoffen BWV 81

22 02:20:00 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0159xdc)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - Danza del Hacha
Performer: Anon.

02 Turina (artist)
Women of Seville Op.89 - The Potter from Triana; The Stylist Girl from Macarena
Performer: Turina

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore No.3 Op.72b

04 Miguel Matamoros; Francisco Repilado (artist)
Juramento; Chan-Chan
Performer: Miguel Matamoros; Francisco Repilado

05 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and Polonaise Op.3

06 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker Op.71a - Danses caracteristiques
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante & Variations in G, K501

08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No. 1

09 Franz Schubert
Wanderer Fantasy

10 Johannes Brahms
Vier Gesange Op.17 – No.1 'Es tönt ein voller Harfenklang'

11 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0159xdf)
William Schuman (1910-1992)
Episode 5

01 William Schuman (artist)
Mail order madrigals for chorus SATB
Performer: William Schuman

02 William Schuman (artist)
Mail order madrigals for chorus SATB
Performer: William Schuman

03 William Schuman (artist)
Quartet no. 5 for strings
Performer: William Schuman

04 William Schuman (artist)
A Question of Taste [opera in 1 act]
Performer: William Schuman

05 William Schuman (artist)
Symphony no. 10 (American muse)
Performer: William Schuman


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0159xdh)
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (4 of 4)

01 Antonín Dvořák
Miniatures [Drobnosti] Op.75a for 2 violins and viola
Duration 00:15:12

02 00:15:12 Franz Schubert
Des Fischers Liebesgluck D.933
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:21:58 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Duration 00:33:12


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0159xdk)

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Misera, dove son!'; 'Ah, lo previdi - Ah, t'involta' and 'Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio' conce

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364

03 Alban Berg
3 Pieces Op.6

04 Felix Mendelssohn
Incidental Music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream'


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0159xdm)

01 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues – Allegro / from La Mer
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:07:00 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No. 1 – second movement: Fugato, Molto Moderato
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:13:00 Eric Whitacre
Lux Arumque (Light and Gold)
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:21:00 Eric Whitacre
Temuna / from Five Hebrew Love Songs
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:27:00 Eric Whitacre
The Stolen Child
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
4th mov, Allegro con fuoco – from Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-flat major, Op. 31
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:37:00 Giacomo Puccini
Aranci, datteri! Caldi I marroni! / beg of Act II La Bohéme
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga / from Rinaldo
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:53:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Son tradito, son tradito / from Don Pasquale – end of Act II
Duration 00:02:29

10 00:58:00 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava / from Ma Vlast
Duration 00:12:03

11 01:11:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Lectio I / from Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Duration 00:06:48

12 01:20:00 Gioachino Rossini
Inflammatus et accensus / from Stabat Mater
Duration 00:04:38

13 01:24:00 Gioachino Rossini
Amen. In sempiterna saecula / from Stabat Mater
Duration 00:05:36

14 01:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
1st mov Allegretto, ma non troppo / Piano Sonata No. 28 in A major, Op. 101
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:47:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B major, Op. 63 No. 1
Duration 00:02:07

16 01:54:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
4th mov Allegro Vivace / Cello Sonata No. 4 in C major, Op. 102 No. 1
Duration 00:04:54

17 01:59:00 Montana (artist)
Montana - Porro
Performer: Montana
Duration 00:02:22


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0159xdf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0159xdp)
Britten Sinfonia at Queen Elizabeth Hall, London


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0159xdr)
Verb New Voices from Birmingham


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0159xdt)
The Darkest Hour
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0159xdw)

01 Jim Mageean (artist)
Stormalong John
Performer: Jim Mageean

02 Corran Raa (artist)
Bring it on/Tuscan wedding reel/ Ten seconds to spare
Performer: Corran Raa

03 Half Man Half Biscuit (artist)
Fun Day in the Park
Performer: Half Man Half Biscuit

04 Rapunzel & Sedayne (artist)
Porcupine in November Sycamore
Performer: Rapunzel & Sedayne

05 Kanda Bongo Man (artist)
Malinga
Performer: Kanda Bongo Man

06 Julaba Kunda (artist)
The Weather Women
Performer: Julaba Kunda

07 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Moussa
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

08 Rock The Tabla (artist)
This could lead to dancing
Performer: Rock The Tabla

09 Adeel Saeed Chishti (artist)
Saqia Hor Pila
Performer: Adeel Saeed Chishti

10 Adeel Saeed Chishti (artist)
Ali dam dam d'Andar
Performer: Adeel Saeed Chishti

11 Martin Simpson (artist)
Bold General Wolfe
Performer: Martin Simpson

12 Kevin Henderson (artist)
Da Unst Bridal March
Performer: Kevin Henderson

13 Brendan Power and Tim Edey (artist)
The Mountain Road/The Corkscrew
Performer: Brendan Power and Tim Edey

14 The Gurdjieff Folk Instruments Ensemble (artist)
Duduki
Performer: The Gurdjieff Folk Instruments Ensemble

15 Lingling Yu and Guo Gan (artist)
Huanle ge
Performer: Lingling Yu and Guo Gan

16 Dengue Fever (artist)
Mr Bubbles
Performer: Dengue Fever

17 Dentdelion (artist)
La rose et le lion
Performer: Dentdelion

18 La Bottine Souriante (artist)
Le Reels Des Soucoupes Volantes
Performer: La Bottine Souriante

19 Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir (artist)
Ergen Deda
Performer: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir

20 Carlos Orozco (artist)
A la Suegra
Performer: Carlos Orozco

21 Ed Lewis & Prisoners (artist)
Tom Devil
Performer: Ed Lewis & Prisoners