Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b014qt65)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0150d9m)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alleluia from Exsultate, jubilate K 165

02 00:06:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves

03 00:12:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango

04 00:16:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata no 39 in D major (H.16:24): 1st movement

05 00:29:00 Eric Whitacre
This marriage

06 00:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo for cello and orchestra op 4

07 00:39:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and oboe RV 548

08 00:49:00 Stephen Hough (artist)
Valse Enigmatique no 1
Performer: Stephen Hough

09 00:53:00 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse (orig for piano)

10 01:03:00 Arthur Sullivan
Overture to Act IV from Suite "The Tempest" op 1

11 01:08:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebeslied
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

12 01:13:00 Charles-François Gounod
The Jewel Song

13 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (3rd movt) from Divertimento in B flat major K254

14 01:26:00 Franz Schubert
Ballet in G major (Rosamunde)

15 01:35:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alma Redemptris Mater

16 01:39:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude in C, op 12 no 7

17 01:44:00 Philippe Gaubert
Piece Romantique

18 01:52:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
The Carousel Waltz
Performer: Richard Rodgers


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0150d9p)
Building a Library: Purcell: The Fairy-Queen


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b0150d9r)
The Hands of the Composer


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0150d9t)
Shakespeare's Musical Collaborator: A Profile of Robert Johnson

01 Robert Johnson
Where The Bee Sucks

02 Robert Johnson
Pavan I in C minor

03 Robert Johnson (arr. Tim Crawford) (artist)
Three Masque Dances
Performer: Robert Johnson (arr. Tim Crawford)

04 Robert Johnson
Hark, Hark! The Lark

05 Robert Johnson
Get You Hence

06 Robert Johnson
"Come Away, Hecate" and The Witches' Dance for "Macbeth" in the later Thomas Middleton ins

07 Robert Johnson
"Have You Seen But The Bright Lily Grow" from Ben Johnson's "The Devil is an Ass"

08 Robert Johnson
"Care-charming sleep" from John Fletcher's "Valentinian"

09 Robert Johnson
"Oh Let Us Howl" from Websters "The Duchess of Malfi"

10 Anonymous/Edward Nelham/Robert Johnson (artist)
from 'The Masque of Oberon': Alman (The Opening of the Rock – First Scene Change); Catch -
Performer: Anonymous/Edward Nelham/Robert Johnson

11 Robert Johnson
Full Fathom Five


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b014qskb)
Till Fellner

01 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C major H.16.50 for piano
Duration 00:19:04

02 00:19:04 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Duration 00:17:32

03 00:36:36 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 (Sonetto 104 del Petrarca & Sonetto 123 del
Duration 00:12:04

04 00:48:40 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 (Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa)
Duration 00:02:57


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b0150d9w)
Gareth Malone
Episode 2

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des Animaux
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:01:41 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music Op.61
Duration 00:12:14

03 00:13:55
Miklós Rózsa - Variations on a Hungarian Peasant Song Op.4 vers. for violin and orchestr
Duration 00:10:01

04 00:23:56 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite Op.56 for piano duet
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:26:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf - a tale for children Op.67 for narrator and orchestra
Duration 00:26:27

06 00:52:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Musikalischer Spass K.522 for 2 violins, viola, bass and 2 horns
Duration 00:01:14

07 00:54:09 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Duration 00:07:11

08 01:01:20 Samuel Barber
Quartet in B minor Op.11 for strings
Duration 00:07:01

09 01:08:21 Gustav Mahler
Todtenfeier [orig. vers. of 1st movt. of 2nd symphony]
Duration 00:05:17

10 01:13:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.93 for lute, 2 violins and continuo
Duration 00:03:19

11 01:16:57 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:04:39

12 01:21:36 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Duration 00:02:51

13 01:24:27 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Duration 00:04:48

14 01:29:15 Leos Janáček
Mladi [Youth] - suite for wind sextet
Duration 00:03:45

15 01:33:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel, arr. composer & others for voice & orch. [orig.for voice & piano]
Duration 00:03:17

16 01:36:17 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Duration 00:11:47


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0150dcw)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Teddy Layton (artist)
Snag It
Performer: Teddy Layton

03 Duke Ellington (artist)
Jubilee Stomp
Performer: Duke Ellington

04 Bill Coleman (artist)
I'm in the Mood for Love
Performer: Bill Coleman

05 Nina Simone (artist)
My Baby Just Cares For Me
Performer: Nina Simone

06 Stan Tracey (artist)
Portrait of a Queen
Performer: Stan Tracey

07 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
September in the Rain
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

08 Chet Baker & Paul Desmond (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Chet Baker & Paul Desmond

09 Bill Evans (artist)
Maxine
Performer: Bill Evans

10 John Coltrane (artist)
I Hear a Rhapsody
Performer: John Coltrane

11 Julian Lage (artist)
Julian Lage - All Blues
Performer: Julian Lage

12 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Seven Steps to Heaven
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers


SAT 18:00 Night Music (b0150dcy)
Liszt


SAT 18:45 Opera on 3 (b0150dd0)
Gounod's Faust


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b0150dd2)



SUNDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b0150dw3)
Barney Wilen

01 Roy Haynes (artist)
Minor Encamp (AKA Jordu)
Performer: Roy Haynes

02 Barney Wilen (artist)
BBB (Bag's Barney Blues)
Performer: Barney Wilen

03 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Au Bar du Petit Bac
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

04 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers (artist)
Bouncing with Bud
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers

05 Bud Powell (artist)
How High the Moon
Performer: Bud Powell

06 Irene Schweitzer (artist)
Yaad
Performer: Irene Schweitzer

07 Barney Wilen and his Amazing Free Rock Band: (artist)
Dear Prof. Leary
Performer: Barney Wilen and his Amazing Free Rock Band:

08 Barney Wilen (artist)
Tindi Abalessa
Performer: Barney Wilen

09 Barney Wilen (artist)
No Problem (L'Habit de Lumière)
Performer: Barney Wilen

10 Barney Wilen (artist)
Recado
Performer: Barney Wilen

11 Barney Wilen (artist)
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Barney Wilen

12 Barney Wilen (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Barney Wilen


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0150dw5)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0150dw7)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon from Holberg Suite op 40

02 00:08:00 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no 3 in A flat major op 34

03 00:13:00 Franz Schubert
Adagio in E flat, D 897

04 00:23:00
Johann Strauss II - Champagne Polka

05 00:26:00 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe - Serenade for Guitar

06 00:32:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 3 in A minor "Scottish": 4th movt - Allegro vivacissimo

07 00:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major BWV 848, Bk 1 of Well Tempered Clavier

08 00:49:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, op 3 no 1

09 01:03:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dubinushka op 62

10 01:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo from the "Kegelstatt" Trio K 498: Piano, clarinet and viola

11 01:17:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen from Schwanengesang

12 01:21:00 Georges Bizet
La Garde Montante (Changing of the Guard); Danse Boheme from Carmen Suite no 2

13 01:43:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti Miro (from Coronation of Poppea)

14 01:52:00 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto no 2 in B minor: 3rd movt - Rondo

15 01:58:00 Claude Debussy
Preludes book 1: Les collines d'Anacapri


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0150dw9)
With Rob Cowan

01 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet (orchestral version) – ii Menuetto (Capriccio e presto)
Duration 00:05:39

02 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vadam et circuibo civitatem – Motet a 6
Duration 00:08:00

03 Gerald Finzi
Romance for String Orchestra, Op. 11
Duration 00:08:06

04 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Sunday Rag
Duration 00:04:53

05 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, "Ging heut Morgen übers Feld"
Duration 00:04:44

06 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 1 in E flat
Duration 00:07:15

07 Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust Suite
Duration 00:13:05

08 Johann Sebastian Bach arr William Malloch (artist)
The Art of Fuguing, Allegro molto
Performer: Johann Sebastian Bach arr William Malloch
Duration 00:03:55

09 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata, "Ah for' sè lui"
Duration 00:03:22

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 22 in F major, Op. 54
Duration 00:10:47

11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105
Duration 00:23:49

12 Oscar Asche and Frederic Norton (artist)
The Cobbler's Song from Chu Chin Chow
Performer: Oscar Asche and Frederic Norton
Duration 00:03:00

13 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in G minor BUX.149
Duration 00:06:49

14 Clément Doucet (artist)
Isoldina
Performer: Clément Doucet
Duration 00:02:04

15 Einar Aaron Swan (artist)
When Your Lover Has Gone
Performer: Einar Aaron Swan
Duration 00:03:57

16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in A H438
Duration 03:07:09

17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum
Duration 00:05:03

18 Leos Janáček
The Barn Own has not Flown Away (Overgrown Path: 1)
Duration 00:04:11

19 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Die alten, bösen Lieder
Duration 00:04:30

20 Gustave Mahler arr Uri Caine (artist)
Symphony No 1, 3rd Movement
Performer: Gustave Mahler arr Uri Caine
Duration 00:12:05


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0150dwc)
Simon Mawer

01 Hildegard von Bingen
Colomba Aspexit

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kyrie Eleison [from the Great Mass in C minor, K427]

03 Leos Janáček
A blown-away leaf (from On the Overgrown Path, book 1)

04 George Antheil (artist)
Ballet mécanique
Performer: George Antheil

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Opus 111 [beginning of the 2nd movement]

06 Léo Ferré (artist)
Paname
Performer: Léo Ferré

07 Duke Ellington (artist)
Mood Indigo
Performer: Duke Ellington

08 Vítezslava Kaprálová (artist)
Partita for String Orchestra & Piano, Op 20 (1st movt, Allegro energico)
Performer: Vítezslava Kaprálová


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0150dwf)
York Early Music Festival Young Artists Competition 2011 - The Next Generation

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Allegrément" from the 2nd Quatuor of the Nouveaux quators en six suites, 1738

02 George Frideric Handel
"Venti Turbini" from 'Rinaldo' (arranged for two harpsichords)

03 François Couperin
"Vivement" from L'Imperiale of Les Nations, 1726

04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
"La Laborde" from the 2nd Pieces de clavecin en concert, 1740

05 Ragnoni (artist)
Diminutions on "Io son Farino"
Performer: Ragnoni

06 Antonio Bertali (artist)
Sonata a 3
Performer: Antonio Bertali

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fugue (excerpt)

08 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Quintet in E flat minor (excerpt)

09 Paolo Antonio del Bivi (artist)
Caligaverunt oculi mei
Performer: Paolo Antonio del Bivi

10 Salamone Rossi
Lamnatseah 'al hagitit – Psalm 8


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b0150dwh)
Christian Gerhaher Sings Die schone Mullerin


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b014qsvh)
St Matthew's Church, Northampton


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b0150dwk)
Jazz-Inspired Choral Music

01 George Gershwin
Oh, Kay! - stage musical
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:04:16 Judith Weir
2 Human hymns - Like to the Falling of a Star
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:07:43 Duke Ellington (artist)
Ninety Nine Percent
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:10:06 Will Todd
Mass in blue (jazz mass) Op.28
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:14:13 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Pange Lingua Variations: Panga Lingua - Sing my tongue sing & Nobis datus
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:17:20 Will Todd
Give me Joy in my Heart (Trad. arr. Will Todd)
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:17:20 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
I Prefer the Gorgeous Freedom
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:04:20

08 01:02:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Lauda Jerusalem - motet RV.609 for soloists, 2 choirs and orchestra
Duration 00:07:15


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b0151p3f)
Constraint

01 Jean Sibelius
The Oak Tree (Ariel) Plays the Flute, from The Tempest, Op. 109, Incidental Music to Shake

02 00:02:46
Andrew Marvell
A Dialogue Between the Soul and the Body

03 00:04:59 Purcell (arr Barbirolli) (artist)
Suite for Strings, Woodwind and Horns, I. Andante maestoso – Allegro (The Gordian Knot Unt
Performer: Purcell (arr Barbirolli)

04 00:09:24 John Cage
Sonata 2, Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano

05 00:09:36
Billy Collins
Japan

06 00:11:28 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Unsquare Dance
Performer: Dave Brubeck

07 00:13:30
Christian Bök
“I”, from Eunoia

08 00:14:18 Leonard Bernstein
Carried Away from On The Town

09 00:17:16
Emily Dickinson
They Shut Me Up in Prose

10 00:17:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon 2 Per augmentationem contrario motu, from Ein Musicalisches Opfer

11 00:19:49
William Wordsworth
Nuns Fret Not

12 00:20:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium, from Le Carnaval des Animaux

13 00:25:10
Jane Austen
from Mansfield Park

14 00:22:29 Muzio Clementi
Piùttosto allegro con espressione from Sonata in F Sharp Minor

15 00:30:16
T S Eliot
Hysteria

16 00:30:17 Richard Thomas (artist)
Richard Thomas - Laughing Aria
Performer: Richard Thomas

17 00:31:32 H. Wieniawski / Arr H. Schiff (artist)
Scherzo-Tarantella, Op 16
Performer: H. Wieniawski / Arr H. Schiff

18 00:36:13
Edward Baugh
Hedge Trimming

19 00:37:05 Ethel Smyth (artist)
Elegy (In Memorium): Adagio, from Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra
Performer: Ethel Smyth

20 00:44:30 Benjamin Britten
Niobe, (Andante), from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, for solo Oboe

21 00:45:07
Seamus Heaney
The Grauballe Man

22 00:47:14 Igor Stravinsky
(Le Chant du Rossignol

23 00:50:52
James Stephens
The Cage

24 00:49:56 Johnny Cash (artist)
Folsom Prison Blues
Performer: Johnny Cash

25 00:54:17 Giacomo Puccini
Giacomo Puccini - E lucevan le Stella from Tosca

26 00:58:35 Olivier Messiaen
V. Louange à L'Eternite de Jésus, Quatuor pour la fin du temps

27 00:59:10
Rosa Luxemborg
Diary Extract, Breslau Prison, December 1917

28 01:08:32
Siegfried Sassoon
Everyone Sang

29 01:09:14 Francis Poulenc
Liberté, from Figure Humaine


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b0151p3k)
Out in the World - A Global Gay History
Episode 2


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b0151p5w)
The Comic Illusion


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b0151p5y)
Edinburgh International Festival

01 Lakha Khan (artist)
Bhairavi
Performer: Lakha Khan

02 Lakha Khan (artist)
Miramai
Performer: Lakha Khan

03 Ea Sola, Nguyen Xuan Son (artist)
Drought and Rain (extracts)
Performer: Ea Sola, Nguyen Xuan Son

04 Ea Sola, Nguyen Xuan Son (artist)
Drought and Rain (extracts)
Performer: Ea Sola, Nguyen Xuan Son

05 Amjad Ali Khan (artist)
Bhatiyar
Performer: Amjad Ali Khan

06 Amjad Ali Khan (artist)
Anand Bhairav
Performer: Amjad Ali Khan

07 Amjad Ali Khan (artist)
Bhairavi
Performer: Amjad Ali Khan


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b0151p60)
Beloved Bird, Re-Voice Festival

01 Charlie Parker (artist)
Si Si
Performer: Charlie Parker

02 David Linx & Diederik Wissels (artist)
Sum It Up
Performer: David Linx & Diederik Wissels

03 Tina May, The Frank Griffith Big Band (artist)
Oh You Crazy Moon
Performer: Tina May, The Frank Griffith Big Band

04 Rob Hall & Chick Lyall (artist)
The Slant
Performer: Rob Hall & Chick Lyall

05 Empirical (artist)
Simple Things
Performer: Empirical

06 David Linx & Diederik Wissels (artist)
Sum It Up
Performer: David Linx & Diederik Wissels

07 Barbara Raimond, Roberto Taufic/ Enzo Zirilli (artist)
Gracias A La Vida
Performer: Barbara Raimond, Roberto Taufic/ Enzo Zirilli

08 Georgia Mancio (artist)
Finisterre
Performer: Georgia Mancio

09 Herbie Mann (artist)
Voce E Eu (You and I)
Performer: Herbie Mann

10 Django Bate’s Beloved Bird (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: Django Bate’s Beloved Bird

11 Django Bate’s Beloved Bird (artist)
Star Eyes
Performer: Django Bate’s Beloved Bird

12 Django Bate’s Beloved Bird (artist)
My Little Suede Shoes
Performer: Django Bate’s Beloved Bird

13 Warren Vache, Alan Barnes & The Woodville All-Stars (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: Warren Vache, Alan Barnes & The Woodville All-Stars

14 Carlo De Rosa’s Cross Fade feat. Vijay Iyer (artist)
Circular Woes
Performer: Carlo De Rosa’s Cross Fade feat. Vijay Iyer



MONDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2011


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0151ppq)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0151pps)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Act 2 sc.1; Furiant

02 00:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 6 in E minor BWV 830

03 00:09:00 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11

04 00:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orchestra (RV.253) (Op.8`5) "La Tempesta di mare"

05 00:22:00 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op 70

06 00:33:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's hey

07 00:36:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, Aria (Cantilena)

08 00:43:00 Franz Liszt
Feux Follets

09 00:47:00 Franz von Suppé
Die schöne Galathee

10 00:54:00 Robert Schumann
5 Stucke im Volkston for cello and piano (Op.102), Langsam

11 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening Chorus – Christen atzet diesen tag from cantata BWV 63

12 01:06:00 Gershwin / Wild (artist)
I got rhythm
Performer: Gershwin / Wild

13 01:09:00 Jean Sibelius
Final mvt - Vivace from String Quartet in E flat major

14 01:17:00 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]

15 01:29:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes – Contradanse

16 01:33:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O clap your hands

17 01:37:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra ar. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet

18 01:45:00 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonate en Symphonioe Op 3 No 5 – 1st mvt: Allegro

19 01:49:00 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle from Tosca

20 01:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 6 in B flat major K238: 3rd mvt – Rondeau

21 02:02:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Gigue from Overture and suite in D major TWV 55:D6

22 02:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale – Shepherd's Hymn after the Storm from Symphony No 6

23 02:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne'

24 02:26:00 Henry Thacker Burleigh (artist)
Deep River
Performer: Henry Thacker Burleigh


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0151ppv)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz, Op.54 No.4

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op.95

03 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.3 in E flat major, Op.12 No.3

05 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64

06 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1: La Fille aux cheveux de lin2'18"

07 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op.74 'Pathétique': Finale - Adagio lamentoso
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Flute, Harp & Orchestra in C major K299: 1st Movement: Allegro

09 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Act IV


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0151ppx)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
The Forgotten Baroque Master

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Sum in medio tempestatum - motet RV.632 for soprano, strings and continuo

04 Antonio Vivaldi
L' Olimpiade - opera in 3 acts

05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.93 for lute, 2 violins and continuo


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0151pq1)
Daniel Hope, Sebastian Knauer

01 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45 for violin and piano
Duration 00:22:28

02 00:22:28 Joseph Joachim (artist)
Hebrew Melody Op.9 No.1 for cello, viola or violin and piano
Performer: Joseph Joachim
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:26:20 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 2 in A major Op.100 for violin and piano
Duration 00:20:27

04 00:46:47 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor, arr. Joachim for violin and piano [orig. for piano duet]
Duration 00:02:01


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0151pq3)
BBC Philharmonic
BBC Philharmonic - Mahler, Nicolai, Bartok, Delius

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra

02 Otto Nicolai
Overture: The Merry wives of Windsor - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:07:45

03 00:07:45 Béla Bartók
Concerto Sz.120 for viola and orchestra
Duration 00:20:16

04 00:31:21 Frederick Delius
Concerto RT.7.5 for violin, cello and orchestra
Duration 00:21:41


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0151pq5)

01 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:07:00 Joaquín Turina
La Oración del Torero
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in a minor. RV.356 transcribed by Alison Balsom
Duration 00:07:46

04 00:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Love sounds th'alarm from Acis and Galatea
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:32:00 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliée No.2 in A flat
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:43:00 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz
Duration 00:11:48

07 00:56:00 Maurice Ravel
Fairy Garden (Mother Goose Suite)
Duration 00:03:29

08 01:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Tra le fiamme
Duration 00:16:03

09 01:18:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Beatrice and Benedict
Duration 00:07:45

10 01:26:00 Fernando Sor (artist)
Waltz, Op. 32, no.2
Performer: Fernando Sor
Duration 00:02:25

11 01:33:00 George Gershwin
Summertime Variations
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:43:00 Fazil Say
Black Earth
Duration 00:06:24

13 01:51:00 Arthur Sullivan
The long day closes
Duration 00:03:48

14 01:55:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rest
Duration 00:03:51


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0151ppx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0151pq7)
The English Concert at Wigmore Hall

01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia avanti la Serenata 'Clori, Dorino e Amore' for ensemble
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:05:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor RV.454, Op.8`9 for oboe and orchestra
Duration 00:07:24

03 00:12:27 Alessandro Scarlatti
Poi che riseppe Orfeo - cantata for voice and ?continuo
Duration 00:24:41

04 00:12:27
Music Interval
Duration 00:24:41

05 00:37:08 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:41:56 George Frideric Handel
Salve Regina HWV.241 for soprano, 2 violins, cello, organ & cont.
Duration 00:12:10

07 00:37:08 Francesco Venturini (artist)
Sonata no.9 in G minor
Performer: Francesco Venturini
Duration 00:13:58

08 00:51:06 George Frideric Handel
Silete venti - motet HWV.242 for soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:25:45

09 00:51:06 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:25:45


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b0151pq9)
New Generation Thinkers


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0151pqc)
Aspects of Grainger
The Great Original


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b0151pqf)
John Law Trio in Session

01 00:02:33 Darius Jones Trio (artist)
Chasing The Ghost
Performer: Darius Jones Trio

02 00:10:22 John Escreet (artist)
Kickback
Performer: John Escreet

03 00:12:52 Bill Frisell (artist)
Mother Daughter
Performer: Bill Frisell

04 00:17:13 Charles Lloyd & Maria Farantouri (artist)
Requiem
Performer: Charles Lloyd & Maria Farantouri

05 00:17:13
Untitled
Line up: John Law (piano), Yuri Goloubev (bass), Asaf Sirkis (drums and percussion)

06 00:17:13
Untitled
In this week's programme we mention a forthcoming two-piano concert by John Law at St Georges, Bristol. This is on 13 October, not 30 October as incorrectly stated in the programme.

07 00:32:44 John Law Trio (artist)
Three Leaps Of The Gazelle
Performer: John Law Trio

08 00:44:35 John Law Trio (artist)
Triadic Ballet
Performer: John Law Trio

09 00:54:39 John Law Trio (artist)
The Quiet Dignity Of The Minor
Performer: John Law Trio

10 01:05:31 John Law Trio (artist)
Three-part Invention
Performer: John Law Trio

11 01:22:44 Graham Collier (artist)
Clear Moon
Performer: Graham Collier



TUESDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2011


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0151q56)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0151q58)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Franz Schubert
From 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.5 in F minor

02 00:04:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the blessed spirits from Orfeo ed Euridice

03 00:10:00 Thomas Arne
Overture to Artaxerxes

04 00:16:00 Gian Carlo Menotti
Mother's aria from The Consul

05 00:21:00 Antonín Dvořák
Finale from Serenade in E major for string orchestra Op 22

06 00:27:00 Moritz Moszkowski
Etude in F Op 72 No 6

07 00:33:00 John Rutter
Gloria – 1st mvt: Allegro vivace

08 00:38:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in D minor Op.9`2 for oboe and strings

09 00:45:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]

10 00:55:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E minor KKIVa/15

11 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 1 in B flat major K 207: Final mvt - Presto

12 01:08:00 Paul McCartney (artist)
Junk
Performer: Paul McCartney

13 01:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus from Mass in B minor BWV 232

14 01:17:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche slave Op 31
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 01:26:00 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit D433

16 01:33:00 Thomas Weelkes
Hosanna to the Son of David

17 01:35:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor: Finale

18 01:44:00 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No.2: Finale

19 01:46:00 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este

20 01:55:00 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1: Finale

21 02:01:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan – Overture

22 02:08:00 Carl Orff
In taberna quando sumus from Carmina burana

23 02:12:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major Op 102: 2nd movement; Andante

24 02:20:00 Berio / Purcell (artist)
The modification and instrumentation of a famous hornpipe as a merry and altogether since
Performer: Berio / Purcell

25 02:22:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0151q5b)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Jean Sibelius
Musette (King Christian II Suite, Op.27)

02 George Malcolm (artist)
Bach before the Mast
Performer: George Malcolm

03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.3 in G major, K.216

05 Robert Schumann
Overture to 'Die Braut von Messina', Op.100

06 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata

07 Jean Sibelius
King Christian Suite II, Op.27 (excerpts)

08 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: part of Act I (Chi è la…, Oh! Sventata!, Che gelida manina, Mi Chiamano Mimi)

09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1: 2nd movement

10 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne (Orchestral Suite No.1, Incal music: 1872 , Pastorale, entracte and chorus Ac

11 Ernest Bloch
Schelomo


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0151q5d)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Starting Out in Venice

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major RV.298, Op.4`12 for violin and orchestra

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV.503 for bassoon and orchestra

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Juditha triumphans devicta Holofernes barbarie RV.645

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando finto pazzo - opera RV.727

05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3`8 for 2 violins and orchestra

06 00:00:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In G Major Rv.298, Op.4`12
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:06:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In B Flat Major Rv.503
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:09:18

08 00:18:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Mundi Rector de coelo micanti (Juditha Triumphans Devicta Holofernes Barbarie Rv.645)
Performer: Alessandro De Marchi
Singer: Anke Herrmann
Choir: Academia Montis Regalis
Duration 00:04:59

09 00:26:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Act 1 Scenes 1 - 4 (Orlando Finto Pazzo Rv.727)
Performer: Alessandro De Marchi
Choir: Academia Montis Regalis
Choir: Turin Teatro Regio Chorus
Singer: Marina Comparato
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Manuela Custer
Singer: Martín Oro
Singer: Marianna Pizzolato
Duration 00:19:20

10 00:47:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In A Minor Rv.522, Op.3`8
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Elizabeth Wilcock
Performer: Micaela Comberti
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:10:30


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0151q5g)
Norwich and Norfolk Chamber Music Series 2011
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Season 1 of 4


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0151q5j)
BBC Philharmonic
Copland, Stanford, Ravel, Gershwin, Montsalvatge, Delius

01 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid - ballet

02 Charles Villiers Stanford
Ballata and Ballabile Op.160 for cello and orchestra

03 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra

04 George Gershwin
Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra

05 Xavier Montsalvatge
5 Canciones negras, arr. for voice and orchestra [orig. for voice and piano]

06 Frederick Delius
Concerto RT.7.6 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:25:31


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0151q5l)

01 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C sharp minor, Op.10/4
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:03:00 Gavin Bryars
Dido's Lament (from Purcell's Dido and Aeneas)
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:12:00 Gavin Bryars
In our deep vaulted cell (from Purcell's Dido and Aeneas)
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:19:00 Gavin Bryars
Dance B (from Gluck's Orpheus and Eurydice); Sposa (from Gluck's Orpheus and Eurydice)
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue D Minor No.6, First Book of the Well-Tempered Clavier
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:32:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeambulum in A minor
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:37:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor: Sextet 'Chi mi frena in tal momento'
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:42:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor, D.784: i) Allegro giusto
Duration 00:13:35

09 00:56:00 John Mayer (artist)
Ragamala Four from 'Six Ragamalas'
Performer: John Mayer
Duration 00:02:28

10 01:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.3 in C: Prelude & Sarabande
Duration 00:07:04

11 01:18:00 John Mayer (artist)
Ragamala Six from 'Six Ragamalas'
Performer: John Mayer
Duration 00:05:25

12 01:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses B.152: 2) Allegro ma non troppo; 12) Allegro animato
Duration 00:04:58

13 01:33:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D minor, Op.5/12 'La follia'
Duration 00:11:33

14 01:47:00 Franz Liszt
Gloria (Missa choralis)
Duration 00:04:14

15 01:52:00 Manuel de Falla
Cuatro piezas espanolas: iii) Montanesa; iv) Andaluza
Duration 00:08:33


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0151q5d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0151q5n)
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Liszt - Ballade No 2; Quatre valses oubliees Nos 1 and 2

01 Franz Liszt
Ballade No. 2 in B minor S.171
Duration 00:14:52

02 00:14:52 Franz Liszt
Valses oubliees Nos. 1 & 2 S.215
Duration 00:08:48

03 00:23:40 Franz Liszt
Bagatelle without tonality S.216a
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:26:29 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz No. 1 S.514, transc. for piano [orig. for orchestra (S.110`2)]
Duration 00:11:31


TUE 20:10 Discovering Music (b015bt2w)
Liszt: Piano Sonata in B minor


TUE 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b015btbg)
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Liszt - Piano Sonata in B minor

01 00:38:00 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178
Duration 00:28:50

02 01:06:50 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No. 2
Duration 00:05:44

03 01:12:34 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D minor Op.28 No. 24
Duration 00:02:23

04 01:14:57 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D.664 (Andante)
Duration 00:04:43


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b0151q5q)
Green Wave


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0151q5s)
Aspects of Grainger
Grainger and Folksong


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0151q5v)
Fiona Talkington - 27/09/2011

01 Graham Reynolds & The Golden Arm Trio (artist)
Duke Ellington: Caravan
Performer: Graham Reynolds & The Golden Arm Trio

02 00:06:00 Cambodian Space Project (artist)
Pros Kangaroo / Kangaroo Boy
Performer: Cambodian Space Project

03 00:11:00 Lo Còr de la Plana (artist)
La Vielha (The Old Women)
Performer: Lo Còr de la Plana

04 00:13:00 Markku Lepistö (accordion) & Pekka Lehti (double bass) (artist)
Kaksi
Performer: Markku Lepistö (accordion) & Pekka Lehti (double bass)

05 00:17:00 Peter Bellamy with Barry Dransfield (fiddle) (artist)
Poor Honest Men
Performer: Peter Bellamy with Barry Dransfield (fiddle)

06 00:21:00 Papi Brandao y su Conjunto Aires Tableños (artist)
La murga de panama
Performer: Papi Brandao y su Conjunto Aires Tableños

07 00:24:00 Junior Wells' Chicago Blues Band (artist)
In the Week Wee Hours
Performer: Junior Wells' Chicago Blues Band

08 00:29:00 Nils Petter Molvaer (with Stian Westerhus and Erland Dahlen) (artist)
Bloodline
Performer: Nils Petter Molvaer (with Stian Westerhus and Erland Dahlen)

09 00:34:00 Jono McCleery (artist)
Tomorrow
Performer: Jono McCleery

10 00:40:00 Roll the Dice (artist)
Calling all workers
Performer: Roll the Dice

11 00:49:00 Bella Hardy (artist)
The Herring Girl
Performer: Bella Hardy

12 00:53:00 Markku Lepistö (accordion) & Pekka Lehti (double bass) (artist)
Vasulaisten Juhlamarssi
Performer: Markku Lepistö (accordion) & Pekka Lehti (double bass)

13 00:56:00 Cornelius Cardew (artist)
The Croppy Boy
Performer: Cornelius Cardew

14 01:00:00 Tinariwen (artist)
Ya Messinagh
Performer: Tinariwen

15 01:05:00 Battles (artist)
Race:in
Performer: Battles

16 01:10:00 Jono McCleery (artist)
Stand Proud
Performer: Jono McCleery

17 01:14:00 Sinikka Langeland (artist)
Lucky Cat
Performer: Sinikka Langeland

18 01:21:00 Marty Walker (clarinet), Rick Dimond (accordion and vibraphone with delay), Phillip Schroeder (electric bass with delay) (artist)
On Occasion
Performer: Marty Walker (clarinet), Rick Dimond (accordion and vibraphone with delay), Phillip Schroeder (electric bass with delay)



WEDNESDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2011


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0151r4x)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0151r4z)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding cake, Op 76

02 00:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat, K113

03 00:18:00 George Frideric Handel
Dove sei (Rodelinda, Act I)

04 00:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in G, Op 18 No 2 (4th movement: Allegro molto, quasi presto)

05 00:33:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Overture: Colas Breugnon

06 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air (Suite No 3 in D, BWV1068)

07 00:44:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A, Op 41 No 1

08 00:50:00 Louis Spohr
Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat, Op 57 (3rd movement: Rondo alla Polacca)

09 01:01:00
Johann Strauss II - Overture: Die Fledermaus

10 01:10:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in A, Op 100 (2nd movement)

11 01:16:00 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem

11 01:19:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Prosti! Ne pomni dney paden'ya, Op 27 No 4

12 01:22:00 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie Espagnole)

13 01:33:00 Franz Liszt
Theme and Variations (6 Etudes d'execution transcendante d'apres Paganini)

14 01:39:00 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band

15 01:47:00 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaconna

16 01:50:00 Peter Warlock
Serenade

17 02:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 02:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2 "The Tempest" (3rd movement: Allegretto)

19 02:16:00 Charles Ives
Yellow Leaves

20 02:18:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Performer: Alexander Borodin


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0151r53)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Frédéric Chopin
Three Ecossaises, Op.72

02 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)

03 Luigi Boccherini
String Trio in D, Op.98

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006
Performer: Isabelle Faust

05 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.1 in G major, Op.78

06 Malcolm Arnold
Padstow Lifeboat March, Op.94

07 Claude Debussy
La Mer: opening movement

08 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest, Op.109 Incal music (Miranda is lulled into slumber, Interlude: Miranda , Arie

09 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto Op.7 No.3 in B flat major, HWV308


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0151r55)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Years of Travel

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Tito Manlio - pasticcio RV.738

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in E flat major RV.756 (Manchester sonata no.11) for violin and continuo

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat in G minor RV.610b for SSAT soli, chor, 2 trp, str & bc

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra

05 00:01:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Aria (Mio Cor, Povero Cor [la Ninfa Ed Il Pastore] - Serenata Rv.690)
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:08:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Act 2; Non ti lusinghi la crudeltade (Tito Manlio - Pasticcio Rv.738)
Performer: Roy Goodman
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:06:59

07 00:18:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata In E Flat Major Rv.756 (Manchester Sonata No.11)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:11:13

08 00:31:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat In G Minor Rv.610b
Choir: Taverner Choir
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Singer: Alison Place
Singer: Margaret Cable
Duration 00:13:21

09 00:46:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In F Major Rv.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno)
Performer: Antonio de Secondi
Performer: Luca Peverini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:12:25


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0151r57)
Norwich and Norfolk Chamber Music Series 2011
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Season 2 of 4


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0151r59)
BBC Philharmonic
Stanford, Liszt

01 Charles Villiers Stanford
Concerto in D minor for cello and orchestra

02 Franz Liszt
A Symphony to Dante's "Divine comedy" S.109 for female voices and orchestra
Duration 00:40:50


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0151r5c)
Winchester Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b0151r5h)

01 00:01:00 Richard Strauss
Cacilie (4 Lieder Op.27)
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet Op.18 No.2 - Adagio cantabile
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:16:00 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig (D.328)
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:21:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.108 for recorder, 2 violins and continuo
Duration 00:07:49

05 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vedrai, carino from Don Giovanni
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:42:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater dolorosa (opening duet)
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:51:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: O soave fanciulla
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:58:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Duration 00:08:00

09 01:07:00 George Frideric Handel
My Heart is Inditing
Duration 00:02:47

10 01:12:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - Dance of the Firebird
Duration 00:01:23

11 01:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto BWV971
Duration 00:12:50

12 01:28:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey
Duration 00:01:40

13 01:33:00 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op.39)
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:43:00 Huw Watkins
Clown in the Moon
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:51:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Lost Chord
Duration 00:03:50

16 01:56:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1
Duration 00:03:57


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0151r55)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0151r5k)
The CBSO in Strauss, Dvorak and Brahms


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b0151r5m)
Lars von Trier


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0151r5p)
Aspects of Grainger
Grainger the Man


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0151r5r)
Fiona Talkington - 28/09/2011

01
Takashi Hirayasu & Bob Brozman - Akata Sun Dunchi (Moon, where are you going?)

02 00:04:00 Claudia Calderón (artist)
El Siquiseis
Performer: Claudia Calderón

03 00:14:00 Tim Edey and Brendan Power (artist)
Celtic Thunder / Kent to Kintail
Performer: Tim Edey and Brendan Power

04 00:22:00 Jan Johansson with Georg Riedel (artist)
Visa från Utanmyra
Performer: Jan Johansson with Georg Riedel

05 00:26:00 Splice (artist)
Debris
Performer: Splice

06 00:33:00 Mary Hampton (artist)
Benjamin Bowmaneer (traditional)
Performer: Mary Hampton

07 00:40:00 Willie Colón and his Orchestra / Héctor Lavoe (singer) (artist)
La Murga de Panamá
Performer: Willie Colón and his Orchestra / Héctor Lavoe (singer)

08 00:45:00 Markos Sifinios (artist)
Bate Koritsai Sto Horo/Ladies join the dance floor
Performer: Markos Sifinios

09 00:50:00 Mari Boine (artist)
Vuoi Vuoi Mu (Georg Buljo)
Performer: Mari Boine

10 00:56:00 Luke Daniels & John Dipper (artist)
The 3 Servants
Performer: Luke Daniels & John Dipper

11 01:01:00 Virginia Mukwesha (artist)
Matare Part 1 (excerpt)
Performer: Virginia Mukwesha

12 01:06:00 Lanterns on the Lake (artist)
Not going back to the harbour
Performer: Lanterns on the Lake

13 01:08:00 "Big Sweet" Lewis Harriston (banjo) (artist)
Shortnin' Bread
Performer: "Big Sweet" Lewis Harriston (banjo)

14 01:10:00 John Tyree (banjo) (artist)
Fox Chase
Performer: John Tyree (banjo)

15 01:11:00 Kuljit Bhamra / Alex Wilson (artist)
Einstein Comes to Town (Nico Bentley)
Performer: Kuljit Bhamra / Alex Wilson

16 01:20:00 Li Ping Ting and Scottish Flute Trio (artist)
Luc Ferrari: Madame de Shanghai for 3 flutes and digitally stored sounds
Performer: Li Ping Ting and Scottish Flute Trio



THURSDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2011


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0151rx0)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0151rx2)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Menuet

02 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 19 in F K459: Finale

03 00:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin concerto in A minor BWV 1041

04 00:33:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat Op 23'2

05 00:36:00 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo in D minor

06 00:42:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloé – Suite No 2

07 01:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat Op 6'7: Hornpipe

08 01:06:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Nocturne from String Quartet No 2
Performer: Alexander Borodin

09 01:13:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Coelos Ascendit hodie

10 01:15:00 Vivian Ellis (artist)
Coronation Scott
Performer: Vivian Ellis

11 01:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan BWV 99 (trans Walter Rummel)

12 01:27:00 Gabriel Fauré
Aprés un Reve

13 01:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Lacrimosa

14 01:35:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No 4 in F minor: mvt III Scherzo
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 01:42:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

16 01:58:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K72 in C major

17 02:02:00 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied

18 02:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 "Emperor": Finale

19 02:19:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Coelos Ascendit hodie

20 02:22:00 Benjamin Britten
Occasional Overture


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0151rx4)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale Act III (Samson et Delila)

02 anon (artist)
anon - Improvisation on an anonymous Jota
Performer: anon

03 Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin
Grand Waltz (Le Pavillon d'Armide, Op.29)

04 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.20 in C sharp minor, Op. posth.

05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette(Suite in A)

06 Giuseppe Verdi
"Follie! Delirio vano è questo!... Sempre libera" (La Traviata)

07 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto

08
Miklós Rózsa - El Cid (Prelude, Palace Music, Battle of Calahorra, The Twins, Intermezzo

09
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Finale, Act I

10 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Op.23 incal music

11 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto Op.7 No.3 in B flat, HWV308


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0151rx6)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Impresario

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major RV.589 for soloists, chorus and orchestra

02 Antonio Vivaldi
La Fida ninfa - opera RV.714

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando [furioso] - opera RV.728

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.445 for flautino and orchestra

05 Antonio Vivaldi
Laudate pueri in G major RV.601 for soprano and orchestra

06 00:00:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria In D Major Rv.589)
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Vittorio Negri
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:04:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Act 1 (La Fida Ninfa Rv.714)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:11:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Act 2 scene 11 Al fragor de' corni audaci (Orlando Rv.728)
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:07:44

09 00:21:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In A Minor Rv.522, Op.3`8
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Elizabeth Wilcock
Performer: Micaela Comberti
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:09:42

10 00:33:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Laudate Pueri In G Major Rv.601
Performer: Stephen Preston
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Singer: Catherine Bott
Duration 00:24:32


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0151rx8)
Norwich and Norfolk Chamber Music Series 2011
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Season 3 of 4


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0151rxb)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Berlioz - La damnation de Faust

01 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust - dramatic legend in 4 parts Op.24 for soloists, chorus and orchestr


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0151rxd)

01 Franz Schubert
Scherzo (Death & the Maiden Quartet, third movement)
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:06:00 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no.1, second movement: Fugato, Molto Moderato
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major (K.563) VI) Rondo: Allegro
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:25:00 Henning Kraggerud (artist)
Prelude in A minor
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:32:00 Sir James MacMillan
Dance – Hocket (third movement of Veni, Veni, Emmanuel)
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op 18 No 2, second movement
Duration 00:08:23

07 00:47:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major Op.8 no.5 (RV253), "La Tempesta di Mare"
Duration 00:08:59

08 00:57:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op 46 B83, No 1 in C Major: Presto
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:08:00 George Gershwin
Three Preludes (arranged Serebrier)
Duration 00:06:31

10 01:18:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Symphony no.7 in F major, Finale
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:10:45

11 01:33:00 Richard Strauss
Zueignung
Duration 00:01:35

12 01:41:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (from Rückert-Lieder)
Duration 00:07:03

13 01:52:00 Pierre Boulez
Rituel (sections 8 to 10)
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Book 1 Ouverture from Cantata No. 29 BWV 29, transcribed by Saint-Saens
Duration 00:03:52


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0151rx6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0151rxg)
BBC SSO - James MacMillan


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b0151rxj)
Robert Harris, Mixed Race, King Lear, Down's Syndrome


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0151rxl)
Aspects of Grainger
Grainger and the Voice


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0151rxn)
Fiona Talkington - 29/09/2011

01 The Tiptons Saxophone Quartet (artist)
Impish
Performer: The Tiptons Saxophone Quartet

02 00:05:00 Joe Arroyo y la Verdad (artist)
Rebelión
Performer: Joe Arroyo y la Verdad

03 00:12:00 Meredith Monk
Particular Dance

04 00:17:00 Sam Amidon (artist)
How Come That Blood
Performer: Sam Amidon

05 00:21:00 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Ching Söörtükchülerining Yryzy
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu

06 00:30:00 Chris Watson (artist)
El Divisadero
Performer: Chris Watson

07 00:36:00 Cimarron (artist)
Cimarroneando
Performer: Cimarron

08 00:40:00 Brigitte DeMeyer (artist)
This fix I'm in
Performer: Brigitte DeMeyer

09 00:44:00 Zu (artist)
Fortress against Shadow
Performer: Zu

10 00:48:00 Björk (artist)
Virus
Performer: Björk

11 00:53:00 Lontano / Odaline de la Martinez (artist)
Boulez: Le Marteau Sans Maitre: Commentaire I de 'bourreaux de solitude'
Performer: Lontano / Odaline de la Martinez

12 00:58:00 Samba Touré (artist)
Alabina
Performer: Samba Touré

13 01:02:00 Mathias Eick (trumpet) / Symphonic Orchestra of the Calisia Philharmonic (artist)
Zbigniew Preisner: Helge/Reminiscing about Helge/The Funeral /The Cook/The Waltz
Performer: Mathias Eick (trumpet) / Symphonic Orchestra of the Calisia Philharmonic

14 01:12:00 Sam Amidon with Beth Orton (artist)
Johanna the row-di
Performer: Sam Amidon with Beth Orton

15 01:14:00 Oxana Shevchenko (piano) (artist)
Ravel: Oiseaux Tristes, from Miroirs
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko (piano)

16 01:19:00 Philip Jeck (artist)
An Ark for the listener (extract)
Performer: Philip Jeck



FRIDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2011


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0151s12)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0151s14)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: overture

02 00:06:00 Joseph Canteloube
Lo fiolaire (Songs of the Auvergne)

03 00:09:00 Franz Liszt
Concert paraphrase of Verdi's Rigoletto

04 00:17:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz suite No. 2: Dance 1

05 00:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral suite No. 1 in C BWV1066: Bouree 1 & 2; Passepied 1&2

06 00:27:00 Richard Strauss
Muttertandelei Op 43 No2

07 00:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus - overture

08 00:41:00 Trad (artist)
The dark eyed sailor
Performer: Trad

09 00:43:00 Trad (artist)
The keel row
Performer: Trad

10 00:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor

11 00:49:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata Op. 1 No. 7 in C

12 00:55:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op. 64 No. 2

13 01:01:00 Gioachino Rossini
Cujus animam gementem (Stabat Mater)

14 01:07:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzino (Suite italienne)

15 01:09:00
Johann Strauss II - Treasure Waltz

16 01:19:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

17 01:25:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E Op.22: Scherzo

18 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A K622: Rondo

19 01:42:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in C Op. 102 No. 6

20 01:45:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in G Op.3 No.3 RV310

21 01:52:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: Agnus Dei

22 02:01:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - Newcastle
Performer: Anon

23 02:05:00 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for strings

24 02:20:00 Giacomo Puccini
Dunque e proprio finita! (La Boheme, Act 3)

25 02:26:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.32 No.1


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0151s16)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 Giorgio Mainerio (artist)
La Billiarda
Performer: Giorgio Mainerio

02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 violins, strings and basso continuo, TWV52:A2

03 Claude Debussy
Cortège and Air de danse (L'Enfant prodigue)

04 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter

05 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D RV 234'L'inquietudine'

06
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière - Sailors' Dance from The Red Poppy

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat, Op.97 'Archduke'

08 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No.3

09 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto - opening movement

10 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Scherzo from his Sinfonietta

11 Giovanni Paolo Cima
Canzon la Capriccio

12 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op.21, Incal Music, Op.61, No.1 Scherzo, No.2 Notturn

13 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez och Blanzeflor, Op.3

14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude en forme d'une valse

15 Claude Debussy
Printemps


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0151s18)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
A Pauper's Funeral

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.574 for 6 instruments and orchestra

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV.579 (Funebre) for 6 instruments and orchestra

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Griselda - opera RV.718

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558 for 13 instruments and orchestra

05 00:01:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In F Major Rv.574
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:29

06 00:15:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In B Flat Major Rv.579 (Funebre)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:43

07 00:26:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Griselda - Rv.718
Singer: Carla Huhtanen
Ensemble: Aradia Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:19:30

08 00:47:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In C Major Rv.558
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:10:44


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0151s4h)
Norwich and Norfolk Chamber Music Series 2011
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Season 4 of 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0151s4k)
Royal Concertgebouw - Beethoven, Rimsky-Korsakov

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Ruinen von Athen - incidental music Op.113
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:05:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:38:00

03 00:45:31 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Duration 00:24:22

04 01:17:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Duration 00:45:55

05 02:07:48 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Duration 00:11:06


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0151s4m)

01 Antonio Vivaldi
'Paris' Concerto in E minor, RV.133
Duration 00:06:09

02 00:07:00 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht – Symphony no. 2
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:14:00 Bach Sonata in C minor, BWV1017 - Sicilienne (artist)
Daniel Hope (violin)
Performer: Bach Sonata in C minor, BWV1017 - Sicilienne
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:18:00 Claude Debussy
La Mer: iii) Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:28:00 Irving Berlin (artist)
Top Hat, White Tie and Tails
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:33:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Sweeney Todd: Prelude; The Ballad of Sweeney Todd
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:46:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Sweeney Todd: By the Sea
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:50:00 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Il Pagliacci - Intermezzo
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:56:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto: iii) Rondo: Allegro
Duration 00:10:57

10 01:11:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op.33 no. 1 & Bagatelle Op.119 no. 6 & 7
Duration 00:05:48

11 01:16:00 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata
Duration 00:13:01

12 01:33:00 Neil Brand (artist)
Blackmail (extract)
Performer: Neil Brand
Duration 00:05:44

13 01:43:00 Neil Brand (artist)
Underground (extract)
Performer: Neil Brand
Duration 00:02:20

14 01:52:00 Neil Brand (artist)
Underground (extract)
Performer: Neil Brand
Duration 00:02:27

15 01:54:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces – Allegretto in E major
Duration 00:06:21


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0151s18)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0151s4p)
Live from the Victoria Hall, Hanley
Falla, Rodrigo


FRI 20:40 Twenty Minutes (b00tkmnq)
Learning to Swim


FRI 21:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0151s5l)
Live from the Victoria Hall, Hanley
Bizet


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0151s6k)
Diana Athill, Verb New Voices, Forward Poetry Prize, Horatio Clare


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0151s6m)
Aspects of Grainger
Grainger the Pianist


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0151s6p)
Jackie Oates in Session

01 Erik Darling, Kossoy Sisters (artist)
I'll Fly Away
Performer: Erik Darling, Kossoy Sisters

02 Les Chauffeurs à Pied (artist)
Grande gigue de la riviere Rouge
Performer: Les Chauffeurs à Pied

03 Chrissy Crowley (artist)
An cathair rua
Performer: Chrissy Crowley

04 Julaba Kunda (artist)
Scotland
Performer: Julaba Kunda

05 Julie Fowlis (artist)
Thig am Bata
Performer: Julie Fowlis

06 Jackie Oates (artist)
Young Johnson
Performer: Jackie Oates

07 Jackie Oates (artist)
The Trees They Are So High
Performer: Jackie Oates

08 Aziz Sahmaoui (artist)
Salabati
Performer: Aziz Sahmaoui

09 Imperial Tiger Orchestra (artist)
Zoma
Performer: Imperial Tiger Orchestra

10 Dengue Fever (artist)
Uku
Performer: Dengue Fever

11 Amira Kheir (artist)
Allaleya
Performer: Amira Kheir

12 Jackie Oates (artist)
Sweet Nightingale
Performer: Jackie Oates

13 Jackie Oates (artist)
When Fortune Turns The Wheel
Performer: Jackie Oates

14 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Viva Jujuy
Performer: Mercedes Sosa

15 Caci Vorba (artist)
Nane tute panori
Performer: Caci Vorba

16 Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer (artist)
Jours de Plaine
Performer: Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer

17 Marin / Marin (artist)
Bellmans Polska
Performer: Marin / Marin

18 Catriona McKay (artist)
Skottis
Performer: Catriona McKay

19 Little Victor's Juke Joint (artist)
Yolanda
Performer: Little Victor's Juke Joint

20 Lightnin’ Slim (artist)
Just made Twenty-one
Performer: Lightnin’ Slim

21 Riobo (artist)
Marreco
Performer: Riobo

22 Rachel Davis (artist)
Rights of Man on the West Side
Performer: Rachel Davis

23 Noori (artist)
Aik Alif
Performer: Noori