Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 SEPTEMBER 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b014fl8m)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b014lxl4)

01 00:03:00
Johan Halvorsen - Bryllupsmarsch (Wedding March), Op.32 No.1

02 00:08:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ardo, avvampo (Madrigali guerrieri . . . Libro ottavo [1638])

03 00:13:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz, Op.65

04 00:21:00 ANON (c. 1700) (artist)
Cancion Franzesa
Performer: ANON (c. 1700)

05 00:26:00
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube

06 00:37:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.15 in A minor, 'Rakoczy March', S.244/15

07 00:44:00 André Messager
Hungarian Dance from Les Deux Pigeons

08 00:49:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV.1048

09 01:04:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.24 in A minor: Tema con Variazioni: Quasi Presto

10 01:11:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot

11 01:17:00 Henry Purcell
A Morning Hymn (Thou wakefull Shepherd)

12 01:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for cello and orchestra No.2 in F major, Op.50

13 01:29:00 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Myrthen) (transcr. LISZT)

14 01:34:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

15 01:43:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F major, TWV.41:F4

16 01:50:00 Giacomo Puccini
Senza mamma from Suor Angelica (Il Trittico)

17 01:56:00 Isaac Albéniz
Tango, op.165, no.2


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b014lxl6)
Building a Library: Haydn: Symphony No 100


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b014lxl8)


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b014lxlj)
King George III - Mad about Music
Episode 1

01 G F Handel (arranged by George Fenton) (artist)
"He Will Be Restrained" (from Zadok the Priest) (CD: "The Madness of King George")
Performer: G F Handel (arranged by George Fenton)

02 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

03 William Boyce
The King Shall Rejoice

04 Johann Christian Bach
Quartet in G major Op 19 No 3: 1st movement

05 George Frideric Handel
Gavotte from Sonata in D major HWV 397

06 Thomas Arne
Thou, like the Glorious Sun (from "Artaxerxes")

07 Thomas Linley
But why dost thou retire? (from "Daughter of Heav'n, fair art thou")

08 Felice Giardini (artist)
Sonata I
Performer: Felice Giardini

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata No 3 in a major, K12


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b014fbk6)
Lise de la Salle

01 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Duration 00:09:50

02 00:09:50 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 2 in F major Op.38 for piano
Duration 00:07:43

03 00:17:33 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Duration 00:07:06

04 00:24:39 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op.52 for piano
Duration 00:12:01

05 00:36:40 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161
Duration 00:16:19

06 00:52:59 Franz Liszt
(Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Duration 00:03:19


SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b014lyzb)
Gareth Malone
Episode 1

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:04:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major RV.589 for soloists, chorus and orchestra - Gloria in excelsis Deo; Et i
Duration 00:09:28

03 00:13:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts - Act 2 scene 2
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:16:40 Edward Elgar
Dream Children - 2 pieces Op.43 for small orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:23:40 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano - no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:28:51 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:19:54

07 00:48:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in C major BWV.1037 for 2 violins and continuo, attrib. [may be by J.Goldberg] - 4t
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:53:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra - 4th movement; Molto allegro viva
Duration 00:06:30

09 01:00:18 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db - 4th movement; Them
Duration 00:08:20

10 01:08:38 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden, arr. Beecham [from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Duration 00:04:27

11 01:13:05 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite - Infernal dance
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:16:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op.3 for piano [nos.3 & 5 revised 1940] - no.2; Prelude in C sharp
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:20:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.2 in D major Op.36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:47

14 01:27:43 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs, rev. for mezzo & small orch [1973] [orig. with 7 instr] - no.1; Black is the c
Duration 00:02:36

15 01:30:19 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcel
Duration 00:16:51

16 01:47:10 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St. Trinians - suite from the film
Duration 00:01:31


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b014m38j)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Ray Bryant (artist)
Prayer Song
Performer: Ray Bryant

03 George Lewis (artist)
Hindustan
Performer: George Lewis

04 Eddie Lang (artist)
A Little Love, A Little Kiss
Performer: Eddie Lang

05 Ralph Sutton (artist)
Swing that Music
Performer: Ralph Sutton

06 Chris McGregor’s Brotherhood of Breath (artist)
Sonia
Performer: Chris McGregor’s Brotherhood of Breath

07 Clare Teal (artist)
Chasing Cars
Performer: Clare Teal

08 J.J. Johnson (artist)
It's Alright with Me
Performer: J.J. Johnson

09 Benny Carter (artist)
My One and Only Love
Performer: Benny Carter

10 Kathy Stobart (artist)
Rain
Performer: Kathy Stobart

11 Woody Herman (artist)
Opus de Funk and Theme
Performer: Woody Herman


SAT 18:00 Night Music (b014m38l)
New England Tryptich


SAT 18:20 Opera on 3 (b014m38n)
Puccini's Il Trittico


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b014m38q)
Vale of Glamorgan Festival, Steve Reich



SUNDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b014m5qf)
Gerry Mulligan

01 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

02 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
Walkin' Shoes
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

03 The Miles Davis Nonet (artist)
Jeru
Performer: The Miles Davis Nonet

04 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
Line For Lyons
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

05 The Gerry Mulligan Tentette (artist)
A Ballad
Performer: The Gerry Mulligan Tentette

06 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
Blues at the Roots
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

07 Gerry Mulligan / Johnny Hodges (artist)
18 Carrots for Rabbit
Performer: Gerry Mulligan / Johnny Hodges

08 Gerry Mulligan / Ben Webster (artist)
The Cat Walk
Performer: Gerry Mulligan / Ben Webster

09 Gerry Mulligan Concert Jazz Band (artist)
Broadway
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Concert Jazz Band

10
Dave Brubeck Trio & Gerry Mulligan - Mexican Jumping Bean

11 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Song For Strayhorn
Performer: Gerry Mulligan

12 Gerry Mulligan Concert Jazz Band (artist)
I'm Gonna' Go Fishin'
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Concert Jazz Band


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b014sqdr)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b014m7ct)

01 00:03:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig

02 00:08:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride Overture

03 00:15:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D-flat major, Op.70 No.3

04 00:18:00 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele, Act 2)

05 00:24:00 Bizet / Simon Milton (artist)
Carmen Fantasy, Op.22
Performer: Bizet / Simon Milton

06 00:35:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.5 in A major: Allegro vivace (Series 1, Op.46)

07 00:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.19 in G minor, Op.49 No.1

08 00:49:00 George Gershwin
'I Got Rhythm' Variations (original manuscript version)

09 01:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.26 in E flat major, K.184

10 01:13:00 Alessandro Marcello
Canzona: Se morto mi brami perche non m'uccidi

11 01:18:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Theme and variations in E major, Op.81 No.3

12 01:24:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in D minor

13 01:36:00 Edvard Grieg
Humoresque, Op.6 No.3

14 01:42:00 Henry Purcell
My Beloved Spake

15 01:55:00 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile, Op 17
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: John Williams


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b014m7dg)

01 Antonín Dvořák
I know that on my love to thee (Cypresses No. 1)
Duration 00:04:20

02 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Gerechte, ob er gleich zu seitlich stirbt
Duration 00:04:15

03 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo brillant, Op. 29
Duration 00:11:20

04 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo
Duration 00:27:35

05 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Duration 00:04:00

06 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
16 Songs for Children, Op. 54 No.10: Lullaby in a Storm
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:00

07 Igor Stravinsky
The Fairy's Kiss - from Scene 1
Duration 00:04:00

08 Guillaume de Machaut
De toutes flours
Duration 00:06:46

09 Michael Torke
Fiji
Duration 00:17:00

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andantino from Cantata No. 8
Duration 00:06:47

11 Louis Spohr
Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor
Duration 00:17:30

12 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt – Anitra's Dance
Duration 00:03:02

13 Antonio Vivaldi
L'estro armonico: Concerto No. 10
Duration 00:08:49

14 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die Tote Stadt – Glück, das mir verblieb
Duration 00:04:52

15 Henry Purcell
Fantasia upon One Note
Duration 00:04:52

16 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:35:17


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b014m927)
Aminatta Forna

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Andante' from Italian Concerto in F (BWV971)

02 Edward Elgar
1st mvt from Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85

03 Louis Armstrong/Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Wild Man Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong/Jelly Roll Morton

04 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues and Capulets from 'Romeo and Juliet' Ballet Suite Op 64

05 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
'Sega' (trans The Grass Snake) Peul (of the Fula People)
Performer: Ali Farka Touré

06 Rodrigo Leão (artist)
Ave Mundi
Performer: Rodrigo Leão

07 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
3rd mvt from Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor Op 23
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b014m929)
King George III - Mad about Music
Episode 2

01 George Frideric Handel
Saul – Allegro from Opening Symphony

02 Agostino Steffani
"Sol negl'occhi del mio bene" (duet)

03 George Frideric Handel
"He Gave Them Hailstones for Rain" (from "Israel in Egypt")

04 Henry Purcell
My Heart is Fixed, O God, Z.29

05 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus (extract from 1st movement)

06 George Frideric Handel
"Affani del pensier" (from "Ottone")

07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 93 – Finale

08 George Frideric Handel
The Ways of Zion do Mourn: Chorus – The Ways of Zion


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b014m92c)
BBC Singers - Bach, Liszt, Mendelssohn, Brahms


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b014fhct)
Choral Evening Prayer - Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir


SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b014m92f)
BBC Symphony Chorus, O Duo

01 Pawel Lukaszewski
Nunc dimittis for chorus
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:23:13 Francis Jackson (artist)
Alleluia, laudate pueri dominum
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:26:20 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:31:53 John Joubert
South of the line Op.109 for soprano, baritone, chorus, 2 pianos and percussion
Duration 00:24:15

05 00:56:08 Jonathan Dove
The Passing of the year for double chorus and piano
Duration 00:20:37


SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b014m92h)
Nine Lives

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux: Introduction et Marche royale du Lion
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:02:22
Thea Obreht
The Tiger’s Wife, read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:03:13 George Bruns (artist)
Jungle Book Overture
Performer: George Bruns
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:05:54
Rudyard Kipling
The Jungle Book, read by Kenneth Cranham
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:06:38 Aaron Copland
Scherzo Humoristique: The Cat and the Mouse
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:10:37
Alan Brownjohn
Mad Animals, read by Kenneth Cranham
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:11:53 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty: Le Chat botte et la chatte blanche
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:13:43
Katherine Pierpoint
Cats Are Otherwise, read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:01:52

09 00:15:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Canary Cantata
Duration 00:04:22

10 00:19:32
Yann Martel
Life of Pi, read by Kenneth Cranham
Duration 00:04:22

11 00:21:15 anne lebaron (artist)
Dog-Gone Cat
Performer: anne lebaron
Duration 00:04:59

12 00:25:57
Yann Martel
Life of Pi, read by Kenneth Cranham
Duration 00:04:59

13 00:27:47 John Tavener
The Tyger
Duration 00:06:05

14 00:33:51
Peter Porter
Mort aux Chats, read by Kenneth Cranham
Duration 00:06:05

15 00:35:09 Maurice Ravel
L'enfant et les Sortileges: "Oh ma tete! Oh ma tete!"
Duration 00:02:25

16 00:37:34
T.S. Elliot
Macavity read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:02:25

17 00:39:28 Charlie Singleton (artist)
Cat's Paw
Performer: Charlie Singleton
Duration 00:02:41

18 00:42:11
Jennifer Rahim
The Wild Cat, read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:02:41

19 00:43:10 Gioachino Rossini
Dueto di due Gatti
Duration 00:03:57

20 00:47:07
Ruth Padel
Jaguar Quartet: I Saviour, read by Kenneth Cranham
Duration 00:03:57

21 00:48:53 César Franck
Le Lion et le Coq
Duration 00:04:15

22 00:53:10 Percy Grainger
Night-Song in the Jungle
Duration 00:00:54

23 00:54:00
Grace Nichols
Tabby, read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:54

24 00:54:51 Erno Dohnanyi
Nocturne - Cats on the Roof
Duration 00:05:55

25 01:01:44
Lewis Carroll
Alice in Wonderland, read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:05:55

26 01:03:50 Robert Smith (artist)
The Lovecats
Performer: Robert Smith
Duration 00:03:39

27 01:07:30
Alistair Reid
Curiosity, read by Kenneth Cranham
Duration 00:03:39

28 01:10:01 Benjamin Britten
For I Will Consider My Cat Jeoffrey, Rejoice in the Lamb
Duration 00:02:11


SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b014m92k)
Out in the World - A Global Gay History
Episode 1


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b014m92m)
Glass Chair Chair Glass


SUN 22:00 World Routes (b014m936)
Sri Lanka

01 00:00:42 Sri Dalada Maligawa Temple Musicians (artist)
Ritual music
Performer: Sri Dalada Maligawa Temple Musicians

02 00:04:04 SN Daniel (vocal) (artist)
Pahatha-rata (low country singing)
Performer: SN Daniel (vocal)

03 00:12:43 SN Daniel (vocal & mini gediya - cymbal), Prasantha Rupathilaka (yak bera – low-country drum & vocal), Susantha Rupathilaka (vocal) (artist)
Bali ritual (to ward off demons in 6/8)
Performer: SN Daniel (vocal & mini gediya - cymbal), Prasantha Rupathilaka (yak bera – low-country drum & vocal), Susantha Rupathilaka (vocal)

04 00:16:44 Batticaloa Burgher Musicians (artist)
Wedding song (Music for the cutting of the cake)
Performer: Batticaloa Burgher Musicians

05 00:21:57 Batticaloa Burgher Musicians (artist)
Kaffrinha
Performer: Batticaloa Burgher Musicians

06 00:29:45 Rachel Outscombe (artist)
Chicothee (Waking Song)
Performer: Rachel Outscombe

07 00:30:55 Kaffir Manja (artist)
Ne Ne Ne Minja Rabana
Performer: Kaffir Manja

08 00:40:45 Kaffir Manja (artist)
Mayao
Performer: Kaffir Manja

09 00:47:25 Kuja Pappara (artist)
Ennadi Raakkamma
Performer: Kuja Pappara

10 00:55:05 Kuja Pappara (artist)
Surangani Surangani
Performer: Kuja Pappara


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b014m93l)
Mulatu Astatke, Pat Metheny

01 Booker T. & The MG’s (artist)
Time Is Tight
Performer: Booker T. & The MG’s

02 Gretchen Parlato (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Gretchen Parlato

03 Soweto Kinch (artist)
On The Treadmill
Performer: Soweto Kinch

04 Bill Frisell & Vinicius Cantuaria (artist)
La Curva
Performer: Bill Frisell & Vinicius Cantuaria

05 Pat Metheny (artist)
Slow Hot Wind
Performer: Pat Metheny

06 Pat Metheny (artist)
Garota De Ipanema
Performer: Pat Metheny

07 Pat Metheny (artist)
Betcha By Golly Wow
Performer: Pat Metheny

08 Liane Carroll with Kirk Whalum (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Liane Carroll with Kirk Whalum

09 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None

10 Mulatu Astatke and His Steps Ahead Band (artist)
Dewell
Performer: Mulatu Astatke and His Steps Ahead Band

11 Mulatu Astatke and His Steps Ahead Band (artist)
Yakermesaw
Performer: Mulatu Astatke and His Steps Ahead Band

12 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
What The Waves Brought
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan



MONDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2011


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b014m7cr)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b014qqpy)

01 00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 8 in F: 2nd mvt - Allegretto Scherzando

02 00:05:00 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este

03 00:12:00 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (String Quintet in E)

04 00:17:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto op 7 no 12 for Oboe and Strings

05 00:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C BWV 846

06 00:33:00 Ernest Bucalossi (artist)
The Grasshopper's Dance
Performer: Ernest Bucalossi

07 00:38:00 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor: 3rd Movt - Andantino-Presto

08 00:42:00 George Frideric Handel
Rejoice Greatly (Messiah)

09 00:47:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
In the Steppes of Central Asai
Performer: Alexander Borodin

10 00:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue Fugue in G major, BWV 577

11 01:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy-Impromptu op 66

12 01:09:00
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood op 354

13 01:16:00 Hubert Parry
Suite in F "Lady Radnor's Suite": 1. Prelude; 2. Allemande; 6. Gigue

14 01:23:00 George Enescu
Cantabile and Presto

15 01:33:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La jota Aragonese op 64

16 01:37:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel: Overture

17 01:45:00 Gerald Finzi
Rollicum-Rorum; To Lizbie Brown

18 01:53:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 6: Finale

19 02:01:00 Thomas Arne
Overture no 3 in G major

20 02:09:00 Johann Strauss
Radetsky March

21 02:12:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Capriccioso op 14

22 02:18:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Allegro Vivace in B flat
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

23 02:21:00 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Misterio


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b014qqq0)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo 'Battaglia'

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Two Trumpets

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for Piano Duet in B flat K.358

04 Henry Purcell
Evening Hymn

05 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Polonaise Brillante for piano & orchestra

06 Hector Berlioz
Marche au supplice (Symphonie Fantastique)

07 Felix Mendelssohn
"Hebrides" Overture op 26

08 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.5 in A

09 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Two Sentimental Romances Op.28 - No.2 in F minor

10 Allan Pettersson (artist)
Romanza
Performer: Allan Pettersson

11 Gioachino Rossini
Variations for solo clarinet, solo string quartet and orchestra

12 Erno Dohnanyi
Variations on a Nursery Song Op.25

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for oboe and violin BWV1060

14 Paco Peña (artist)
Fuente Tobar
Performer: Paco Peña

15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.100 'Military'

16 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b014qqq2)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
A Free Spirit

01 00:01:08 Carl Nielsen
Act 3; Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:07:26 Carl Nielsen
no.1c; Jens Vejmand [Jens the road mender]
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:11:26 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva)
Singer: Gillian Keith
Singer: Mark Stone
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:37:19

04 00:22:13 Carl Nielsen
no.2a; Saenk kun dit hoved, du blomst [Bow your head, flower]
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:26:11 Carl Nielsen
1st movement; Allegro energico
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:09:44

06 00:37:58 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:20:52

07 00:01:37 Carl Nielsen
Act 3; Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Duration 00:04:49

08 00:07:55 Carl Nielsen
no.1c; Jens Vejmand [Jens the road mender]
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:11:55 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva)
Singer: Gillian Keith
Singer: Mark Stone
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:37:19

10 00:22:42 Carl Nielsen
no.2a; Saenk kun dit hoved, du blomst [Bow your head, flower]
Duration 00:02:09

11 00:26:40 Carl Nielsen
1st movement; Allegro energico
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:09:44

12 00:38:27 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:20:52


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b014qskb)
Till Fellner

01 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C major H.16.50 for piano
Duration 00:19:04

02 00:19:04 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Duration 00:17:32

03 00:36:36 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 (Sonetto 104 del Petrarca & Sonetto 123 del
Duration 00:12:04

04 00:48:40 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 (Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa)
Duration 00:02:57


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b014qskd)
Money Isn't Everything
Episode 1

01 Giuseppe Verdi
'Overture' from La Forza del destino

02 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1

03 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt)

04 Havergal Brian
The Tigers from Symphonic Variations on 'Has anybody here seen Kelly?'

05 Joseph Haydn
'With verdure clad' and 'On Mighty Pens Uplifted' from The Creation

06 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2

07 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria

08 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est

09 Anton Bruckner
Os justi

10 Allan Pettersson (artist)
Symphony no. 7
Performer: Allan Pettersson


MON 16:30 In Tune (b014qskg)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:05:00 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:12:00 Charles-François Gounod
Dieu! Quell frisson; Amour, ranime mon courage (Romeo and Juliet)
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
iii) Rondo. Molto allegro: Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat, op.19
Duration 00:06:24

05 00:26:00 Walter Frye
Ave regina caelorum a 4 (Music for Henry V)
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:33:00 Henry Purcell
When I am laid (Dido and Aeneas)
Duration 00:07:22

07 00:45:00 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Wash Me Throughly
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Handel Leaves (also composed by Kosma)
Duration 00:08:48

09 01:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no.4 op.36 in f minor
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:09:06

10 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Final movement Piano Concerto in c minor k.491
Duration 00:09:22

11 01:28:00 William Byrd
Non vos relinquam: Motets for the Church's year
Duration 00:01:53

12 01:33:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
Finale, Partita for orchestra
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:43:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Nacht ist vergangen (The night is far spent) Symphony No.2 "Hymn of Praise"
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:51:00 Edward Elgar
Variation XIII (Romanza) and XIV (Finale): Variations on an Original Theme ("Enigma")
Duration 00:08:19


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b014qqq2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b014qskj)
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra - Ravel

01 Maurice Ravel
Valses Nobles et Sentimentales

02 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand

03 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Duration 00:16:59

04 00:16:59 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Duration 00:18:42

05 00:35:41 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Duration 00:58:35

06 00:35:41
Part Two Early Music Festivals
Duration 00:58:35

07 00:35:41 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Les Amours deguises - ballet
Duration 00:06:14

08 00:06:14 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina condotta a morire - (acc.) Italian cantata no.14 (Dunque sara pur vero) for sopr
Duration 00:20:57

09 00:27:11 Michel Lambert
Vos mepris chaque jour for voice and continuo
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:30:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Berger fidele - cantata for tenor, 2 violins and continuo
Duration 00:04:15


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b014qskl)
Edward Burne-Jones


MON 22:45 The Essay (b014qskn)
Golding Remembered
Judy Golding


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b014qskq)
Marius Neset

01
Untitled
Line up: Marius Neset (tenor and soprano saxophones), Nick Ramm (piano and keyboards), Jasper Høiby (bass), Anton Eger (drums)

02 00:03:04 Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion (artist)
Saxophone Intermezzo
Performer: Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion

03 00:07:50 Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion (artist)
City On Fire
Performer: Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion

04 00:21:29 Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion (artist)
Rmca
Performer: Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion

05 00:34:40 Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion (artist)
Old Poison (XL)
Performer: Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion

06 00:36:27 Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion (artist)
Boxing
Performer: Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion

07 00:47:22 Joshua Redman (artist)
Un Peu Fou
Performer: Joshua Redman

08 00:48:49 Pat Metheny & Brad Mehldau (artist)
Summer Day
Performer: Pat Metheny & Brad Mehldau

09 00:51:08 Igor Stravinsky
'Waltz – The Ballerina & The Moor' from Petrushka

10 00:51:56 Michael Brecker (artist)
Midnight Mood
Performer: Michael Brecker

11 00:53:10 Stina Nordenstam (artist)
Parliament Square
Performer: Stina Nordenstam

12 00:54:04 Queen (artist)
Let Me Live
Performer: Queen

13 00:55:20 Joni Mitchell (artist)
In France They Kiss On Main Street
Performer: Joni Mitchell

14 00:57:12 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Go
Performer: Wayne Shorter

15 00:57:12
Untitled
Line up: Marius Neset (tenor and soprano saxophones), Nick Ramm (piano and keyboards), Jasper Høiby (bass), Anton Eger (drums)

16 00:59:00 Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion (artist)
Golden Xplosion
Performer: Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion

17 01:07:16 Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion (artist)
Sane
Performer: Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion

18 01:14:00 Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion (artist)
The Real YSJ
Performer: Marius Neset's Golden Xplosion



TUESDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2011


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b014qsp6)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b014qsp8)

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Gigue (Suite No 8 in F, HWV433)

02 00:04:00 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina, Op 32

03 00:15:00 Edward Elgar
The Dance (Three Bavarian Dances, Op 27)

04 00:19:00 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingssehnsucht (Schwanengesang, D957)

05 00:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for Piano & Winds in E flat, K452 (Finale)

06 00:33:00
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

07 00:37:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat, Op 53 "Heroic"

08 00:44:00 Percy Grainger
Ye Banks and Braes O'Bonnie Doon

09 00:48:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on "Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen" from Mozart's Die Zauberflote, WoO 46

10 01:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir de Florence (1st movement)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:12:00 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1

12 01:16:00 Chant (artist)
Ave regina caelorum
Performer: Chant

13 01:19:00 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe concerto in D minor (arr for trumpet)

14 01:33:00 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No 1 in A, Op 13: 3rd movement - Allegro vivo

15 01:38:00 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician (The Planets)

16 01:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D, BWV1054: 1st movement

17 01:51:00 Jacques Offenbach
Il etait une fois a la cour d'Eisenach (Les Contes D'Hoffmann)

18 02:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)

19 02:07:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance

20 02:16:00 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations, Op 1

21 02:24:00 Alfredo Catalani
La Wally: Ne mai dunque avro pace?


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b014qspb)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly – Galop

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps – Overture

03 Henry Purcell
Bess of Bedlam

04 Fux (artist)
Ouverture a 4
Performer: Fux

05 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata in A minor

06
Johann Strauss II - Perpetuum Mobile

07 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Etudes (C major; A minor; D minor)

08 Franz Schubert
Five Dances D.89

09 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Fantasy S123

10 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D

11 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D Op.77 – Adagio

12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.5


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b014qspd)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
An Idyllic Childhood

01 00:01:02 Carl Nielsen
no.4; Sang bag ploven [Sung behind the plough] from 6 Songs to poems of Holstein Op.10
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:04:42 Carl Nielsen
6 Humoreske-bagateller Op.11 for piano
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:12:31 Carl Nielsen
Fynsk foraar [Springtime on Funen] - lyric humoresque Op.42 for soloists, chorus
Duration 00:17:49

04 00:33:08 Carl Nielsen
Little suite in A minor Op.1 for string orchestra [FS.56]
Duration 00:15:21

05 00:50:08 Carl Nielsen
no.3; Sommersang - 6 Songs to poems of Holstein Op.10
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:53:00 Carl Nielsen
no.2; Erindringens so [Memory lane] - 6 Songs to poems of Holstein Op.10
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:02:25 Carl Nielsen
no.4; Sang bag ploven [Sung behind the plough] from 6 Songs to poems of Holstein Op.10
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:06:05 Carl Nielsen
6 Humoreske-bagateller Op.11 for piano
Duration 00:05:45

09 00:13:54 Carl Nielsen
Fynsk foraar [Springtime on Funen] - lyric humoresque Op.42 for soloists, chorus
Duration 00:17:49

10 00:34:31 Carl Nielsen
Little suite in A minor Op.1 for string orchestra [FS.56]
Duration 00:15:21

11 00:51:31 Carl Nielsen
no.3; Sommersang - 6 Songs to poems of Holstein Op.10
Duration 00:02:45

12 00:54:23 Carl Nielsen
no.2; Erindringens so [Memory lane] - 6 Songs to poems of Holstein Op.10
Duration 00:03:56


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b014qspg)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2011
Episode 1

01 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano (1987)

02 Brett Dean
Huntingdon eulogy for cello and piano

03 Leos Janáček
Quartet no.2 (intimate letters) for strings


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b014qspj)
Money Isn't Everything
Episode 2

01 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture

02 Edward Elgar
Cello concerto

03 Havergal Brian
'Preludio Tragico' from The Cenci

04 Bohuslav Martinu
Kitchen revue suite

05 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday witch

06 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta

07 Gustav Mahler
'Adagio' from Symphony no. 10


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b014qspl)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake – Vals
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:45

02 00:08:00 Babell / Handel (artist)
Laschia ch'io pianga, from Handel's Rinaldo
Performer: Babell / Handel
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:13:00 Weir (artist)
Love Bade Me Welcome
Performer: Weir
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:19:00 Edward Elgar
March 'Pomp and Circumstance' No. 5
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
In diesen heil'gen Hallen, Sarastro's aria from The Magic Flute
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:33:00
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nuremberg (Fliedermonolog, Hans Sachs' monologue)
Duration 00:08:03

07 00:46:00 Béla Bartók
Bluebeard's Castle (Door 5)
Duration 00:05:44

08 00:56:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Seville (La Calunnia, Don Basilio's aria)
Duration 00:04:37

09 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins BWV 1043
Duration 00:14:50

10 01:18:00 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum – from Messe de Requiem
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:22:00 Johannes Brahms
Allegro alla Zingarese – Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor Op. 25
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:39:00 Schubert/Liszt (artist)
Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Performer: Schubert/Liszt
Duration 00:03:40

13 01:34:00 Schubert/Liszt (artist)
Die Forelle
Performer: Schubert/Liszt
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:43:00 PAGANINI – Variations on one string on a theme by Rossini (artist)
Narek Hakhnazaryan, cello
Performer: PAGANINI – Variations on one string on a theme by Rossini
Duration 00:05:54


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b014qspd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b014qsqw)
Die Walkure (Act 1)

01
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Duration 01:11:42

02
Part Two Early Music Festivals
Duration 01:11:42

03 François Couperin
Les Nations - ordre no. 4 in G minor for 2 tr. inst. & bc
Duration 00:23:09

04 00:23:09 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
La Morte di Lucretia for 2 voices & bc [from Troisieme Livre de Cantate, 1738]
Duration 00:12:24

05 00:35:33 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in G major Op.5`4 [with viola ad lib]
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:40:14 George Frideric Handel
Notte placida e cheta - cantata for soprano, 2 vns, bc
Duration 00:15:35


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b014qsqy)
The Passenger, David Adjaye


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b014qsr0)
Golding Remembered
John Carey


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b014qsr2)
Max Reinhardt - 20/09/2011

01 9Bach (artist)
C'wiriwch Fy Ngwely
Performer: 9Bach

02 00:05:00 Jherek Bischoff vs Konono No 1 (artist)
Kule Kule
Performer: Jherek Bischoff vs Konono No 1

03 00:09:00 Akira Rabelais (artist)
Where To Let Our Scars Fall in Love
Performer: Akira Rabelais

04 00:12:00 Erin Gee (artist)
Yamaguchi Mouthpiece
Performer: Erin Gee

05 00:14:00 Markus Wormstorm (artist)
Junkle
Performer: Markus Wormstorm

06 00:19:00 Emel Mathlouthi (artist)
Naci En Palestina
Performer: Emel Mathlouthi

07 00:24:00 Bobo Thomas (artist)
Catfish Blues
Performer: Bobo Thomas

08 00:26:00 Joe Morris Wildlife (artist)
Display (excerpt)
Performer: Joe Morris Wildlife

09 00:31:00 Kulintang ensemble of Labuhan Maringgai Kabupaten Lampung Tebgah, directed by Japa Raja Alam (artist)
Tabuh Kenilu Sawik
Performer: Kulintang ensemble of Labuhan Maringgai Kabupaten Lampung Tebgah, directed by Japa Raja Alam

10 00:35:00 Alice Piérot / Les Veilleurs de Nuit (artist)
L'Annonciation
Performer: Alice Piérot / Les Veilleurs de Nuit

11 00:41:00 Nick Pynn and The One At a Time Orchestra (artist)
Intro/Receiving
Performer: Nick Pynn and The One At a Time Orchestra

12 00:44:00 Sylvain Chauveau Vs Konono No. 1 (artist)
Makembe (rework)
Performer: Sylvain Chauveau Vs Konono No. 1

13 00:46:00 Jerry Lee Lewis (artist)
Born to Lose
Performer: Jerry Lee Lewis

14 00:50:00 Tom Zé (artist)
Amar
Performer: Tom Zé

15 00:53:00 Nest (artist)
The Ultimate Horizon
Performer: Nest

16 00:55:00 Gardens & Villa (artist)
Great Year
Performer: Gardens & Villa

17 01:00:00 Theatre of Voices / Paul Hillier (artist)
John Cage: Story
Performer: Theatre of Voices / Paul Hillier

18 01:04:00 Chuck E. Weiss (artist)
It Don't Happen Overnight
Performer: Chuck E. Weiss

19 01:08:00 Leif Ove Andsnes / Christian Tetzlaff / Tanja Tetzlaff (artist)
Schumann: Fantasiestücke für klavier, Violine and Violoncello, Op.88: III. Duett. Langsam
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes / Christian Tetzlaff / Tanja Tetzlaff

20 01:12:00 The A Lords (artist)
Freohyll
Performer: The A Lords

21 01:15:00 The Golden Gate Quartet (artist)
Gabriel Blows His Horn
Performer: The Golden Gate Quartet

22 01:17:00 Muhal Richard Abrams (artist)
SoundDance (part 3)
Performer: Muhal Richard Abrams

23 01:23:00 Gillian Welch (artist)
The Way The Whole Thing Ends
Performer: Gillian Welch



WEDNESDAY 21 SEPTEMBER 2011


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b014qsv3)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b014qsv5)

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat, BWV243 (opening chorus)

02 00:04:00 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes

03 00:13:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance (Suite No 2, Op 17)

04 00:20:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto in F, Op 6 No 8

05 00:24:00 Jacques Offenbach
Waltz (La Perichole)

06 00:33:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat, Op 64 No 1 "Minute"

07 00:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat, K137

08 00:49:00 Claude Debussy
Danse

09 00:55:00 Manuel de Zumaya
Albricias, mortales!

10 01:02:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Tambourin chinois
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

11 01:06:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in C minor, Op 26

12 01:16:00 Hubert Parry
Psalm 84: How amiable are thy dwellings

13 01:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on "God save the King", WoO 78

14 01:33:00
Richard Wagner - Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)

15 01:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G minor, BWV1058 (2nd movement)

16 01:45:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite

17 01:54:00 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)

18 02:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ball at the Palace (Hamlet, Op 116)

19 02:06:00
Johann Sebastian Bach - God liveth still, BWV461

20 02:08:00 Liszt/Tchaikovsky (artist)
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Liszt/Tchaikovsky

21 02:15:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G, Kk178

22 02:21:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Op 57)


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b014qsv7)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Le Rencontre imprevue – Overture

02 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Persian Market

03 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than Roses

04 Francaix (artist)
L'Horloge de Flore
Performer: Francaix

05 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches SZ.97

06 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No.23 in F

07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op.34 No.14

08 Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy Op.25

09 Georges Bizet
Carmen Jones - Dat's Love (Original cast recording)

10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor Op.18 - I Moderato-Allegro

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.5 'Turkish'

12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Princesse Jeune – Overture

13 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b014qsv9)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Anne Marie

01 Carl Nielsen
5 Pieces Op.3 for piano

02 00:04:27 Carl Nielsen
Helios - overture Op.17
Duration 00:09:11

03 00:15:25 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no. 2 in F minor, Op.5 - 2nd movement
Duration 00:07:21

04 00:25:08 Carl Nielsen
Hymnus amoris Op.12
Duration 00:20:09

05 00:47:11 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)- 4th movement
Duration 00:08:33

06 00:56:51 Carl Nielsen
The Mother [Moderen] - incidental music Op.41 - No 1. The Fog is Lifting
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:01:59 Carl Nielsen
5 Pieces Op.3 for piano
Duration 00:00:55

08 00:05:20 Carl Nielsen
Helios - overture Op.17
Duration 00:09:11

09 00:16:18 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no. 2 in F minor, Op.5 - 2nd movement
Duration 00:07:21

10 00:26:01 Carl Nielsen
Hymnus amoris Op.12
Duration 00:20:09

11 00:48:04 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)- 4th movement
Duration 00:08:33

12 00:57:44 Carl Nielsen
The Mother [Moderen] - incidental music Op.41 - No 1. The Fog is Lifting
Duration 00:02:12


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b014qsvc)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2011
Episode 2

01 Johannes Brahms
Horn trio in E flat op.40

02 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E Flat op.47


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b014qsvf)
Money Isn't Everything
Episode 3

01 Domenico Cimarosa
'Overture' to Il Matrimonio segreto

02 Edward Elgar
Froissart concert overture

03 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Night's black bird for orchestra

04 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano

05 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 (The Inextinguishable)


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b014qsvh)
St Matthew's Church, Northampton


WED 16:30 In Tune (b014qsvk)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Gabriel Pierné
Fandango (Ramuntcho Suite no.1)
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:03:00 John Dipper/ Luke Daniels (artist)
Wedding of Blythe; Up the sides and down the middle/ Honest Intentions (after Guy Fawkes)
Performer: John Dipper/ Luke Daniels
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in f minor BWV.1056
Duration 00:09:38

04 00:17:00 [traditional] (artist)
There's a Man Going Round
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:20:00 [traditional] (artist)
My God is so High
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:01:56

06 00:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major KV465 "Dissonance": III Meneuetto and Trio
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:32:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:38:00 Luke Daniels (artist)
Paschal Moon
Performer: Luke Daniels
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:52:00 John Dipper (artist)
Twelfth Tide
Performer: John Dipper
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:58:00 Manuel de Falla
Miller's Dance (3 cornered hat)
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:06:00 Jesús Guridi
Amorosa (Ten Basque Melodies)
Duration 00:04:12

12 01:15:00 Gabriel Pierné
Rapsodie Basque (Ramuntcho Suite no.2)
Duration 00:09:10

13 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Schatzbarkeit der weiten Erden (Cantata BWV204)
Duration 00:04:07


WED 18:00 Composer of the Week (b014qsv9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b014qsvm)
Die Walkure (Acts 2 and 3)

01
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Duration 02:57:17


WED 22:05 Night Waves (b014qsvp)
Mike Leigh's New Play - Grief


WED 22:45 The Essay (b014qsxc)
Golding Remembered
Nigel Williams


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b014qsxf)
Max Reinhardt - 21/09/2011

01 Krystle Warren & The Faculty (artist)
The Clod and the Pebble (Early Version)
Performer: Krystle Warren & The Faculty

02 00:02:00 Greie Gut Fraktion (artist)
Drilling An Ocean AGF - Drilling Frrrmmm Remix
Performer: Greie Gut Fraktion

03 00:06:00 Jackie Oates (artist)
Marrow Bones
Performer: Jackie Oates

04 00:11:00 Delitiae Musicae / Marco Longhini (director) (artist)
Gesualdo: Baci Soavi E Cari, Part 1
Performer: Delitiae Musicae / Marco Longhini (director)

05 00:14:00 Bryce Dessner (artist)
Lincoln's March
Performer: Bryce Dessner

06 00:20:00 The Impressions (artist)
I've Got a Girl
Performer: The Impressions

07 00:23:00 Yoshiyuki Kawagachi and the Kuricorder Quartet (artist)
Flaming Flowers
Performer: Yoshiyuki Kawagachi and the Kuricorder Quartet

08 00:30:00 Adalita (artist)
Hot Air
Performer: Adalita

09 00:34:00 Laurie Spiegel (artist)
Appalachian Grove
Performer: Laurie Spiegel

10 00:40:00 Steve Knightley, Jackie Oates, Andy Cutting, Caroline Herring, Jim Moray, Patsy Reid, Leonard Podolal, Kathryn Robers (artist)
Steve Knightley, Jackie Oates, Andy Cutting, Caroline Herring, Jim Moray, Patsy Reid, Leon
Performer: Steve Knightley, Jackie Oates, Andy Cutting, Caroline Herring, Jim Moray, Patsy Reid, Leonard Podolal, Kathryn Robers

11 00:44:00 Micachu & The Shapers Vs Konono No. 1 (artist)
No.K
Performer: Micachu & The Shapers Vs Konono No. 1

12 00:49:00 Contemporary Noise Sextet (artist)
Is that revolution sad?
Performer: Contemporary Noise Sextet

13 00:54:00 Singers of Kampung Wogo, Kecamatan Golewa and the Kabupaten Ngadha (artist)
Teke Song
Performer: Singers of Kampung Wogo, Kecamatan Golewa and the Kabupaten Ngadha

14 00:59:00 Alina Ibgragimova (violin) (artist)
J.S. Bach: Partita No. 2 in D minor BWV. 1004 (Sarabanda)
Performer: Alina Ibgragimova (violin)

15 01:03:00 Stateless (artist)
I'm On Fire
Performer: Stateless

16 01:09:00 Ry Cooder (artist)
John Lee Hooker for President
Performer: Ry Cooder

17 01:15:00 Django Bates (artist)
Autumn Leaves (Autumn Fires)
Performer: Django Bates

18 01:22:00 Professor Hsie Han (artist)
Plum Blossom
Performer: Professor Hsie Han

19 01:26:00 Krystle Warren & The Faculty (artist)
Tuesday Mornings (Early Version)
Performer: Krystle Warren & The Faculty



THURSDAY 22 SEPTEMBER 2011


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b014qsz3)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b014qsz5)

01 00:01:00 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

02 00:04:00 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum cithara mea (My harp is turned to mourning)

03 00:10:00 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pièces Brèves: no.1 Allegro

04 00:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: When they lead you to the scaffold (The Abduction from the Seraglio)

05 00:17:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major from Water Music: Hamburger Ebb und Flut (Hamburg, 1723)

06 00:33:00 Ottorino Respighi
Danza rustica (after Jean-Baptiste Besard, 1617) from Ancient Airs & Dances, suite no.2

07 00:38:00 François Couperin
Le Tic-toc-choc ou les maillotins

08 00:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in B flat, K.269

09 00:48:00 Franz Schubert
Ellen's Gesang III: Ave Maria, D.839

10 00:55:00 Henry Purcell
Fantasia a 4 in F major

11 01:01:00 Aram Khachaturian
Lezginka from Gayaneh

12 01:05:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Mein Gemüt erfreuet sich (My soul rejoices) BuxWV.72

13 01:13:00 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat Op.39 no.15 (originally for piano duet)

14 01:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale: Rondo – Allegro from Piano concerto no.1 in C major, Op.15

15 01:25:00 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata no.12 from Sacro-profanus concentus musicus

16 01:33:00 John Philip Sousa
Liberty Bell March

17 01:38:00 Gioachino Rossini
Aria: La Calunnia from The Barber of Seville Act 1

18 01:44:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27

19 01:57:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
The Typewriter
Performer: Leroy Anderson

20 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale: Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Jesus Joy of Man's Desiring) from Cantata no.147 (Her

21 02:06:00 Franz Schubert
IV. Theme and Variations from Piano quintet in A major D.667 'The Trout'

22 02:15:00 Giovanni Battista Martini (artist)
Toccata
Performer: Giovanni Battista Martini

23 02:19:00 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231 – Symphonic movement

24 02:26:00 Claude Debussy
Toccata from Pour le piano


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b014qsz7)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Henry Purcell
Abdelazar – Overture

02 Henry Purcell
Ye gentle spirits of the air

03 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Cymbeline – Prelude

04 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in C K.35

06 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes

07 Franz Krommer (artist)
Partita in F Op.57
Performer: Franz Krommer

08 Zoltán Kodály
Háry János Suite

09 John Wilbye
Draw on Sweet Night

10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.3 'Pastoral' - I Molto moderato

11 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben

12 Clara Schumann (artist)
Romanze Op.22 No.1
Performer: Clara Schumann

13 Joseph Joachim
Romance in B flat major, Op.2 no.1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b014qsz9)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Nightmare at the Opera

01 00:01:16 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - suite (from incidental music Op.34)
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:06:00 Carl Nielsen
Saul og David (Act IV excerpt)
Duration 00:11:49

03 00:20:04 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Act I excerpt)
Duration 00:14:49

04 00:37:42 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx Op.49
Duration 00:08:30

05 00:47:36 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op.43 - 4th movement
Duration 00:10:57

06 00:01:42 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - suite (from incidental music Op.34)
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:06:26 Carl Nielsen
Saul og David (Act IV excerpt)
Duration 00:11:49

08 00:20:30 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Act I excerpt)
Duration 00:14:49

09 00:38:08 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx Op.49
Duration 00:08:30

10 00:48:02 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op.43 - 4th movement
Duration 00:10:57


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b014qszc)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2011
Episode 3

01 Brett Dean
Voice of Angels

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in D major K.593


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b014qt0s)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Janacek - Katya Kabanova

01 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova

02 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor (From the New World)

03 Johannes Brahms
'Von Ewiger Liebe' from 4 Songs


THU 16:30 In Tune (b014qt0v)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March – Folk Songs from Somerset (third movement from the English Folk Song Suite, orchest
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:04:00 Sam Carter (artist)
Yellow Sign
Performer: Sam Carter
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:13:00 Sam Carter (artist)
Dreams are Made of Money
Performer: Sam Carter
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:20:00 Sam Carter (artist)
Jack Hall (traditional)
Performer: Sam Carter
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:24:00 Jerome Kern (artist)
Can't Help Lovin' That Man (lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein)
Performer: Jerome Kern
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:32:00 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata no.2 in G major: first movement, Allegretto
Duration 00:08:16

07 00:42:00 Evgeny Derbenko (artist)
Choral Prelude
Performer: Evgeny Derbenko
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:50:00 Alfred Schnittke
Revis Fairy Tale (Chichikov's Childhood; Officials; Waltz; Polka)
Duration 00:10:30

09 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder from St Matthew Passion, BWV.244
Duration 00:10:29

10 01:09:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C minor Op.131
Duration 00:15:32

11 01:25:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'Oro
Duration 00:02:35

12 01:33:00 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the son of David
Duration 00:02:34

13 01:37:00 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
Early preludes: Prelude Pastorale D flat major VL187 (1901); Prelude F major VL 188 (1901)
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:45:00 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
Later preludes: Prelude in B minor VL 269 (1905); Prelude D minor VL 239 (1903); Prelude I
Duration 00:05:11

15 01:55:00 Benjamin Britten
Storm (from 4 Sea Interludes, Peter Grimes)
Duration 00:04:26


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b014qsz9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b014qt0x)
The Sixteen at the Three Choirs Festival


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b014qt0z)
America


THU 22:45 The Essay (b014qt11)
Golding Remembered
Craig Raine


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b014qt13)
Late Junction Sessions
Tunde Jegede, Finn Peters, Yazid Fentazi

01 Gambang Kromong Slendang Betawi (artist)
Stambul Bila
Performer: Gambang Kromong Slendang Betawi

02 00:07:00 The Mekons (artist)
Ugly Bethesda
Performer: The Mekons

03 00:11:00 Ford & Lopatin (artist)
Green Fields
Performer: Ford & Lopatin

04 00:12:00 Mark Ernestus vs Konono No 1 (artist)
Masikulu Dub
Performer: Mark Ernestus vs Konono No 1

05 00:18:00 Sonnamble (artist)
Aphelion I
Performer: Sonnamble

06 00:22:00 Alireza Ghorbani & Dorsaf Hamdani (artist)
Envirement / Exhilaration
Performer: Alireza Ghorbani & Dorsaf Hamdani

07 00:28:00 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Flower
Performer: Keeley Forsyth

08 00:31:00 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Chelsea Morning
Performer: Joni Mitchell

09 00:34:00 Alina Ibragimova (violin) (artist)
JS Bach: Sonata No. 2 in A minor for Solo Violin, BWV. 1003 (2nd movement)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova (violin)

10 00:42:00 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Functional
Performer: Thelonious Monk

11 00:52:00 Finn Peters (flute / saxophone) / Yaz Fentazi (oud) / Tunde Jegede (kora) (artist)
Maghreb
Performer: Finn Peters (flute / saxophone) / Yaz Fentazi (oud) / Tunde Jegede (kora)

12 01:02:00 Finn Peters (saxophone) / Yaz Fentazi (oud) / Tunde Jegede (kora) (artist)
JegeYaz
Performer: Finn Peters (saxophone) / Yaz Fentazi (oud) / Tunde Jegede (kora)

13 00:01:11 Finn Peters (flute) / Yaz Fentazi (oud) / Tunde Jegede (cello) (artist)
Untitled Piece
Performer: Finn Peters (flute) / Yaz Fentazi (oud) / Tunde Jegede (cello)

14 01:17:00 Lightnin’ Slim (artist)
Just Made Twentyone
Performer: Lightnin’ Slim

15 01:19:00 Nat Evans (artist)
Collective Resonance
Performer: Nat Evans

16 01:25:00 The Wallace-Steel Group (artist)
Plainsong
Performer: The Wallace-Steel Group



FRIDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2011


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b014qt4y)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b014qt50)

01 00:01:00 André Messager
Solo de concours

02 00:07:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, strings and basso continuo in B flat major, RV.363

03 00:14:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without Words Op.19 No.3 – Jäger Lied (Hunting Song)

04 00:17:00 Luciano Berio
Four original versions of 'Ritarata notturna di Madrid' by Luigi Boccherini, superimposed

05 00:23:00 Thomas Tallis
In ieiunio et fletu (Fasting and weeping)

06 00:33:00 Jeremiah Clarke
Rondeau – The Prince of Denmark's March (aka Trumpet Voluntary) from Suite in D major

07 00:35:00 Jean Sibelius
March – moderato from Karelia Suite Op.11

08 00:40:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in G minor Op.79 no.2 (Molto passionate, ma non troppo allegro

09 00:48:00 Max Bruch
Adagio appassionato, Op.57

10 01:01:00 Eduardo Di Capua (artist)
'O sole mio
Performer: Eduardo Di Capua

11 01:05:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.56 for piano

12 01:11:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana

13 01:18:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music – suite in D major, HWV.349

14 01:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty suite Op.66a
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 01:38:00 Henry Purcell
Music for a while from incidental music to Oedipus

16 01:43:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa – Fantasy for piano and orchestra

17 01:55:00 Federico Mompou (artist)
Valse-Évocation (variations on a theme by Chopin)
Performer: Federico Mompou

18 02:01:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud (orchestrated by Clark McAlister)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

19 02:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Kyrie eleison – opening of Mass in B minor BWV.232

20 02:16:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude from 2 pieces for cello and piano Op.2

21 02:22:00 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume D.827 (text: Collin)

22 02:26:00 Charles Williams
The Devil's Galop


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b014qt52)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Bedrich Smetana
The Brandenburgers in Bohemia' - Act I, Ballet

02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No.1 - Lyric Waltz (2.17) and Funny Waltz (2.57) 0.21875

03 Jacques Ibert
Divertissment – Cortege

04 Henry Purcell
O, O let me weep

05 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco (artist)
Concerto Grosso in G Op.6 No.5
Performer: Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco

06 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di Seta – Overture

07 Claude Debussy
Images II

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat Op.60

09 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Op.64 - end of Act I

10 Joseph Haydn
Missa in tempore belli

11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Trio Elegiaque No.1 in G minor


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b014qt54)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
A Flame Extinguished

01 00:01:07 Carl Nielsen
O Strange Evening Breezes
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:06:00 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto - 1st movement
Duration 00:10:53

03 00:18:22 Carl Nielsen
Rhapsodic Overture
Duration 00:09:29

04 00:29:34 Carl Nielsen
Suite: Den Luciferiske, Op.45
Duration 00:21:02

05 00:51:56 Carl Nielsen
Afflictus Sum (Three Motets, Op.55)
Duration 00:06:16

06 00:01:49 Carl Nielsen
O Strange Evening Breezes
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:06:42 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto - 1st movement
Duration 00:10:53

08 00:19:04 Carl Nielsen
Rhapsodic Overture
Duration 00:09:29

09 00:30:16 Carl Nielsen
Suite: Den Luciferiske, Op.45
Duration 00:21:02

10 00:52:38 Carl Nielsen
Afflictus Sum (Three Motets, Op.55)
Duration 00:06:16


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b014qt56)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2011
Episode 4

01 Béla Bartók
Contrasts

02 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major Op.81


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b014qt58)
Berlin Philharmonic - Tallis, Mahler

01 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien

02 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus in C minor

03 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium

04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 8

05 Hildegard von Bingen
O ignis Spiritus Paracliti

06 Carlo Gesualdo
Veni Creator Spiritus

07 Carlo Gesualdo
Discedite a me omnes

08 Carlo Gesualdo
Ardens est cor meum

09 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b014qt5b)

01 Scott Joplin (artist)
The Entertainer
Performer: Scott Joplin
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:04:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Finale of Ballet Music from Act III of Don Carlos
Duration 00:04:13

03 01:08:00 Tony Haynes (artist)
The Notes of Perfume from If Paradise
Performer: Tony Haynes
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:11:00 Johannes Brahms
Adagio from Violin Sonata No.1 in G, Op.78
Duration 00:07:32

05 00:19:00 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Duration 00:03:22

06 01:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata F major BWV 1033 - Mov. 1 & 2
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:25

08 00:41:00 Jerome Kern (artist)
Pick Yourself Up (homage to George Shearing)
Performer: Jerome Kern
Duration 00:02:34

09 01:07:00 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor
Duration 00:10:38

10 01:18:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva from Norma
Duration 00:05:37

11 01:24:00 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op. 1 (no. 24 in A minor)
Duration 00:04:06

12 01:24:00 Thomas Adès
Mazurka No.2 from 3 Mazurkas Op.27
Duration 00:02:05

13 01:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
First movement from Violin Sonata in C K303
Duration 00:05:06

14 01:24:00 Liszt/Wagner (artist)
Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Performer: Liszt/Wagner
Duration 00:07:16

15 01:24:00 Edward Elgar
O Salutaris Hostia (no.1)
Duration 00:02:05


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b014qt54)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b014qt5d)
Elgar's Caractacus

01
Three Choirs Festival 2011 : Elgar - Caractacus

02 01:19:24 Edward Elgar
Caractacus - cantata Op.35
Duration 01:31:39

03 01:19:24
Part Two Early Music Festivals
Duration 01:31:39

04 01:43:30
Jean-Marie Leclair - Sonata in A major Op.1`5 for violin and continuo
Duration 00:09:21

05 01:52:51 George Frideric Handel
Del bell' idolo mio - Italian cantata no.11 for soprano and continuo
Duration 00:11:25

06 02:04:16 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Orphee - cantata for soprano, violin, gamba and continuo
Duration 00:16:08

07 02:20:24 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts
Duration 00:04:12


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b014qt5g)
Tom McCarthy and poet Leontia Flynn


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b014qt5j)
Golding Remembered
John Gray


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b014qt5l)
Pokey La Farge and South City Three

01 Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three (artist)
Drinking Whiskey Tonight
Performer: Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three

02 Monomono (artist)
Give the Beggar a Chance
Performer: Monomono

03 Aleh (artist)
Pra nao parar de Sambar
Performer: Aleh

04 Mashrou’ Leila (artist)
Raksit Leila
Performer: Mashrou’ Leila

05 Soapkills (artist)
Herzan
Performer: Soapkills

06 Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three (artist)
The Devil Ain't Lazy
Performer: Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three

07 Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three (artist)
My Baby's got a Knack
Performer: Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three

08 Ray Barretto (artist)
Exodus
Performer: Ray Barretto

09 Mental Remedy (artist)
Vamos a la Loma
Performer: Mental Remedy

10 Romengo (artist)
Mori Dzseni
Performer: Romengo

11 Tara Nevins (artist)
What Money cannot Buy
Performer: Tara Nevins

12 Ali Fuat Aydin (artist)
Kostak Ali Zeybegi
Performer: Ali Fuat Aydin

13 Antonio Castrignanò (artist)
Tremulaterra
Performer: Antonio Castrignanò

14 Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three (artist)
Walk away out of this Town
Performer: Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three

15 Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three (artist)
Ain't The Money
Performer: Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three

16 Aziz Sahmaoui and the University of Gnawa (artist)
Kahina
Performer: Aziz Sahmaoui and the University of Gnawa

17 Wara (artist)
Flesh and Bone (contains strong language)
Performer: Wara

18 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Who can say which way
Performer: Lucas Santtana

19 Cambodian Space Project (artist)
Kolos Srey Chaom (Love God)
Performer: Cambodian Space Project

20 Irakere (artist)
A Chano Pozo
Performer: Irakere

21 Aldona (artist)
A Murmur
Performer: Aldona

22 Sandwidi Pierre et l'Orchestre Harmonie Voltaïque (artist)
Tond Yabramba
Performer: Sandwidi Pierre et l'Orchestre Harmonie Voltaïque

23 Amira Kheir (artist)
Shoft Alnur
Performer: Amira Kheir

24 Sevara Nazarkhan (artist)
Qoshchinor
Performer: Sevara Nazarkhan