Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01464bg)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b014f9qh)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Arthur Sullivan
Utopia Limited: Introduction

02 00:07:00 Franz Schubert
Octet D803: Scherzo

03 00:14:00 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)

04 00:17:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin sonata in D minor Op.5 No.12 "La Folia"

05 00:28:00 Franz Liszt
Grand galop chromatique in E flat

06 00:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont overture

07 00:40:00 Gustav Holst
This have I done for my true love

08 00:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ concerto in F Op.4 No.5

09 00:54:00 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermadchen D957

10 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dance No.5 in G minor

11 01:06:00 Trad. (artist)
O Waly waly
Performer: Trad.

12 01:14:00 Franz Liszt
Piano concerto No.1 in E flat: Finale

13 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A K581: Theme & variations

14 01:31:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No.2: Waltz 2; Finale

15 01:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor BWV1043

16 01:59:00 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (Damnation of Faust)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b014f9qk)
Mozart Symphonies and French Chamber Music


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00s61z4)
When the Opera Comes to Town

01 Saverio Mercadante
Quanto è barbaro il mio fato!.. from Andronico

02 Georges Bizet
Habanera from Carmen

03 Michael William Balfe
When Other Lips and Other Hearts from The Bohemian Girl

04 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème – extract from Act 1

05 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Overture

06 Georges Bizet
Act 2: Gipsy Dance from Carmen

07 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus from Il Trovatore

08 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - extract from Act 4

09 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle from Tales of Hoffmann


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b014f9rb)
Lecons de Tenebres

01 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
7ème répons après la première leçon du troisième nocturne, H.117

02 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
5ème répons après la seconde leçon du second nocturne, H.115

03 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Second répons après la seconde leçon du premier nocturne, H.112

04 François Couperin
Trois leçons de ténèbres pour le Mercredi Saint


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b014611k)
Proms Chamber Music
Christian Tetzlaff, Lars Vogt

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.526 for violin and keyboard

02 Béla Bartók
Sonata no. 1 Sz.75 for violin and piano


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b014f9xy)
Oumou Sangare Session, South Sudan Report

01 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Kounadya
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

02 Atek Kilwak Orphans Choir (artist)
South Sudan Oyee! (South Sudan National Anthem)
Performer: Atek Kilwak Orphans Choir

03 Bol Deng (artist)
Makway
Performer: Bol Deng

04 Bol Deng (artist)
The Land of Sudan
Performer: Bol Deng

05 Jol-Wo Liech Choir (artist)
Muk yi piou
Performer: Jol-Wo Liech Choir

06 Gordon Koang (artist)
South Sudan
Performer: Gordon Koang

07 Gordon Koang (artist)
One South
Performer: Gordon Koang

08 Celina Kukwa (artist)
Anzo (Happy Song)
Performer: Celina Kukwa

09 Emmanuel Kembe (artist)
Celebrate
Performer: Emmanuel Kembe

10 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Kende Kende
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

11 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Maw ace ka nyin
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

12 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Iyo Djeli
Performer: Oumou Sangaré


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b014f9y0)
Ray Brown

01 The Ray Brown Trio (artist)
Bass Ball
Performer: The Ray Brown Trio

02 Dizzy Gillespie His Rebop Six (artist)
Shaw Nuff
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie His Rebop Six

03 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Ray's Idea
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

04 Milt Jackson Quartet (artist)
D and E
Performer: Milt Jackson Quartet

05 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Somebody Loves Me
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

06 Charlie Parker (artist)
I'm in the Mood For Love
Performer: Charlie Parker

07 Charlie Parker (artist)
Just Friends
Performer: Charlie Parker

08 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Oscar's Blues
Performer: Oscar Peterson

09 LA4 (artist)
Rondo Espressivo
Performer: LA4

10
Duke Ellington & Ray Brown - Pitter Panther Patter

11 Bill Evans (artist)
Second Time Around
Performer: Bill Evans

12 Ray Brown Trio with Gene Harris (artist)
Teach Me Tonight
Performer: Ray Brown Trio with Gene Harris

13 Triple Treat (artist)
Fungi Mama
Performer: Triple Treat

14 Ray Brown Trio with Benny Green (artist)
Ray of Light
Performer: Ray Brown Trio with Benny Green


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b014f9y2)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Artie Shaw (artist)
Artie Shaw - Traffic Jam
Performer: Artie Shaw

03 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Struttin' with Some Barbecue
Performer: Louis Armstrong

04 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Struttin' with Some Barbecue
Performer: Louis Armstrong

05 Preservation Hall Jazz Band (artist)
His Eye is on the Sparrow
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band

06 Joe Lee Wilson (artist)
Pink Champagne
Performer: Joe Lee Wilson

07 Erroll Garner (artist)
Erroll Garner - Where or When
Performer: Erroll Garner

08 Sonny Criss (artist)
When Sunny Gets Blue
Performer: Sonny Criss

09 Bill Evans (artist)
Peri's Scope
Performer: Bill Evans

10 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Sonny Rollins - Why Was I Born?
Performer: Sonny Rollins

11 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

12 Artie Shaw (artist)
Artie Shaw - Traffic Jam
Performer: Artie Shaw

13 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Struttin' with Some Barbecue
Performer: Louis Armstrong

14 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Struttin' with Some Barbecue
Performer: Louis Armstrong

15 Preservation Hall Jazz Band (artist)
His Eye is on the Sparrow
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band

16 Joe Lee Wilson (artist)
Pink Champagne
Performer: Joe Lee Wilson

17 Erroll Garner (artist)
Erroll Garner - Where or When
Performer: Erroll Garner

18 Sonny Criss (artist)
When Sunny Gets Blue
Performer: Sonny Criss

19 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Fleet
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra

20 Bill Evans (artist)
Peri's Scope
Performer: Bill Evans

21 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Sonny Rollins - Why Was I Born?
Performer: Sonny Rollins


SAT 18:00 Discovering Music (b014f9y4)
Sibelius's Violin Concerto

01 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:01:10


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b014f9y6)
Prom 74
Last Night of the Proms: Maxwell Davies, Bartok, Wagner, Liszt

01 Peter Maxwell Davies
Musica benevolens for chorus and orchestra

02 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous mandarin - suite Sz.73

03
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammerung - Immolation Scene

04 Franz Liszt
Concerto no. 1 in E flat major S.124 for piano and orchestra


SAT 20:45 Twenty Minutes (b014f9y8)
You Only Sing When You're Winning


SAT 21:05 BBC Proms (b014fb0m)
Prom 74
Last Night of the Proms: Chopin, Grainger, Britten, Rodgers, Elgar, Arne, Parry

01 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante Op.22

02 Percy Grainger
Mo nighean dubh (My Dark-Haired Maiden)

03 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra Op.34

04 Richard Rodgers (artist)
The Sound of music - 'Climb ev'ry mountain'
Performer: Richard Rodgers

05 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Carousel - 'You'll never walk alone'
Performer: Richard Rodgers

06 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')

07 Thomas Arne
Rule, Britannia

08 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem

09 anon (artist)
anon - The National anthem
Performer: anon


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b014fb2c)



SUNDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2011


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b014fb3g)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b014fb3j)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio: Adagio

02 00:08:00 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia D891; Heidenroslein D257

03 00:13:00 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz (Rodeo)

04 00:18:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin concerto in D: Rondo

05 00:28:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'Elisir d'amore)

06 00:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.32 in G K318

07 00:42:00 Erik Satie
Gymnopodie No.1

08 00:46:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez: Allegro con spirito

09 00:53:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over Hill, over Dale

10 00:54:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A midsummer night's dream: Dance of the Rude Mechanicals

11 01:03:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

12 01:09:00 Edward Elgar
There is sweet music

13 01:15:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat D929: Scherzo

14 01:23:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in A minor RV356

15 01:31:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche

16 01:36:00 Hugo Wolf
Kennst du das Land

17 01:43:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade: Finale - Festival at Sea

18 02:03:00 Arthur Sullivan
Overture di ballo

19 02:15:00 Robert Johnson
The Fairies' Dance

20 02:18:00 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana

21 02:24:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

22 02:41:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

23 02:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'o mi scordi di te? K505

24 02:57:00 Maurice Ravel
Valse nobles et sentimentales: 3 - Modere


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b014fb4y)
With Suzy Klein

01 Francesco Petrobelli (artist)
Psalm III. Laetatus sum
Performer: Francesco Petrobelli

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings in E flat Major Op 20
Duration 00:32:00

03 Arvo Pärt
Für Alina
Duration 00:01:43

04 Joseph Haydn
The Creation – Part 3 (Nos 32-34)
Duration 00:13:17

05 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas Op 7 Nos 1, 2 and 3
Duration 00:13:17

06 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No 2 1st mvt
Duration 00:16:30

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor BWV 913
Duration 00:11:25

08 James Milton Black/Katharine E.Purvis/Sylvia Fine (artist)
When the Saints Go Marching In
Performer: James Milton Black/Katharine E.Purvis/Sylvia Fine
Duration 00:03:10


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b014fb50)
Stella Tillyard

01 Franz Schubert
1st mvt from Piano Trio in B flat Op 99, D898

02 Sherman/Busch (artist)
Hello Muddah, Hello Fadduh
Performer: Sherman/Busch

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Gigue' from Cello Suite no 1 in G major for Cello BWV 1007

04 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song' from 'Rise & Fall of the City of Mahagonny

05 Béla Bartók
1st mvt from 'Violin Concerto no 2 Sz112'

06 John Hardy (artist)
Symphony for Candlemas Eve
Performer: John Hardy

07 Christoph Willibald Gluck
'Che farò senza Euridice' from Orfeo ed Euridice Act III

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Prisoners' Chorus from Fidelio Act 1

09 Trad (artist)
Oi Oi Di Koilen (The Coal Dance)
Performer: Trad

10 Trad (artist)
Bella Ciao
Performer: Trad


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b014fb65)
Composer Profile: William Boyce

01 William Boyce
1st movement (Allegro) from Symphony No.1 in B flat major

02 William Boyce
Anthem 'Wherewithal shall a young man'

03 William Boyce
Worcester Overture (Symphony No.8)

04 William Boyce
Aria 'Softly rise' from 'Solomon'

05 William Boyce
The Dirge from 'Romeo and Juliet'

06 William Boyce
Heart of Oak

07 William Boyce
Trio Sonata No.4 in G minor

08 William Boyce
Ode to St Cecilia, Part 2: 'Leave transient joys, and raise the theme'…final chorus 'Displ


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b014fb67)
Prom 70 - Bridge, Birtwistle, Holst

01 Frank Bridge
Isabella - symphonic poem

02 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Concerto for violin and orchestra

03 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01463b5)
Washington National Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b014fb74)
Strauss Four Last Songs

01 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung Op.24
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:29:52 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:00:11


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b014fb7v)
Back to School

01 David Buckley (artist)
David Buckley - Strengthen ye the weak hands
Performer: David Buckley
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:02:18 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Cantantibus organis - motet for 5 voices [1575]
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:08:37 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:14:14 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45 - Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Duration 00:06:21

05 00:20:35 Francis Grier
Thou, O God, art praised in Sion - anthem for chorus and organ
Duration 00:07:49

06 00:28:24 Stephen Paulus (artist)
The Day is Done
Performer: Stephen Paulus
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:32:04 Ronald Corp
Forever child for chorus
Duration 00:12:32

08 00:44:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Sanctus & Benedictus, Agnus Dei
Duration 00:24:15


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b014fb7x)
A Midsummer Night's Dream


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b014fbc0)
A Guernica for Gotham


SUN 22:45 Jazz Line-Up (b014fbc2)
Eliane Elias, Aaron Goldberg

01 The Tubby Hayes Quintet (artist)
Suddenly Last Tuesday
Performer: The Tubby Hayes Quintet

02 The Impossible Gentlemen (artist)
Clockmaker
Performer: The Impossible Gentlemen

03 Julien Lourau (artist)
The Saloon (Live Is Just a Game)
Performer: Julien Lourau

04 Julien Lourau (artist)
Bulkamer
Performer: Julien Lourau

05 Julien Lourau (artist)
Hulio's Blues
Performer: Julien Lourau

06 Linley Hamilton (artist)
Rosewood
Performer: Linley Hamilton

07 Eliane Elias (artist)
Light My Fire
Performer: Eliane Elias

08 Eliane Elias (artist)
Bananeira
Performer: Eliane Elias

09 Eliane Elias (artist)
Five
Performer: Eliane Elias

10 Robert Mitchell (artist)
A Desperate Man
Performer: Robert Mitchell

11 Alan Barnes (artist)
Easy Money
Performer: Alan Barnes

12 Aaron Goldberg Trio (artist)
Rules
Performer: Aaron Goldberg Trio

13 Aaron Goldberg Trio (artist)
Homeland
Performer: Aaron Goldberg Trio

14 Peter Erskine (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass), Billy Childs (Piano) (artist)
Invitation
Performer: Peter Erskine (Drums), Christian McBride (Bass), Billy Childs (Piano)



MONDAY 12 SEPTEMBER 2011


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b014fg5x)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b014fbk0)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fanfare from Suite in D major TWV 55 D:18

02 00:04:00 Hubert Parry
I was glad

03 00:12:00 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

04 00:15:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture (Op.80)

05 00:25:00 Anon.
A Worcester Ladymass: Munda Maria

06 00:33:00 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo from West Side Story

07 00:36:00 Claude Debussy
Images - no.1; Reflets dans l'eau

08 00:41:00 Marin Marais
Sonnerie de St Genevieve du Mont de Paris

09 00:50:00 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses from Sylvia

10 00:54:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Valse from 5 Novelettes
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

11 01:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade RV 725 (Sinfonia)

12 01:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op 27 no 2

13 01:14:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival Overture Op 96

14 01:20:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa pro Victoria: Kyrie

15 01:23:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale

16 01:33:00 Aaron Copland
Hoedown from Rodeo

17 01:37:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater

18 01:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K251: 1st mvt: Allegro molto

19 01:47:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 18) in C minor: 2nd mvt - Adagio Sostenuto

20 02:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria from Mass in F major BWV 233

21 02:07:00 Edward Elgar
Where Corals lie from Sea Pictures

22 02:12:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 – 3rd mvt (Finale)

23 02:26:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture: Zoroastre


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b014fbk2)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 Oskar Nedbal
Dance of the Brigands (Tanec Petrovskych)

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance no 2 in F op 50

03 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances nos

04 Reznicek (artist)
Overture 'Donna Diana'
Performer: Reznicek

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 harpsichords in C minor BWV 1060

06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano

07 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso op 6 no 3 in E minor

08 Tielman Susato
Allemaigne & Recoupe

09 Erik Satie
Gymnopedies

10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre

11 Peeters (artist)
Trumpet Sonata op 51
Performer: Peeters

12 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no 4
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b014fbk4)
Aleksandr Grechaninov (1864-1956)
Grechaninov Studies Music in Secret

01 Alexander Gretchaninov
5 Songs Op.1

02 Alexander Gretchaninov
Inspire, O God [Choral concerto]

03 Alexander Gretchaninov
5 Pasteli [Pastelles] Op.3 for piano

04 Alexander Gretchaninov
Snowflakes - songs from the world of childhood Op.47 for voice and piano

05 Alexander Gretchaninov
Quartet no. 1 in G Op.2 for strings


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b014fbk6)
Lise de la Salle

01 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Duration 00:09:50

02 00:09:50 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 2 in F major Op.38 for piano
Duration 00:07:43

03 00:17:33 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Duration 00:07:06

04 00:24:39 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op.52 for piano
Duration 00:12:01

05 00:36:40 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161
Duration 00:16:19

06 00:52:59 Franz Liszt
(Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Duration 00:03:19


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b014fbk8)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Duration 00:15:39

02 00:15:39 Alphons Diepenbrock (artist)
Die Nacht
Performer: Alphons Diepenbrock
Duration 00:14:19

03 00:15:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 10 in A flat major Op.118 for strings
Duration 00:14:19

04 00:15:39 Anton Webern
(Schubert) Ihr Bild [from 'Schwanengesang'], arr. for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:14:19

05 00:15:39 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, orch. Webern [orig for voice and piano - D.776]
Duration 00:14:19

06 00:15:39 Franz Schubert
Gruppe aus dem Tartarus - 2nd setting (D.583), orch. Reger
Duration 00:14:19

07 00:15:39 Franz Schubert
Memnon (D.541), arr. Brahms for voice and orchestra [orig. for voice and piano]
Duration 00:14:19

08 00:15:39 Franz Schubert
Tranenregen, orch. Webern [orig for voice and piano]
Duration 00:14:19

09 00:15:39 Franz Schubert
Der Wegweiser [from 'Winterreise'], orch. Webern [orig. voice and piano]
Duration 00:14:19

10 00:15:39 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 6 in A major
Duration 00:58:43


MON 16:30 In Tune (b014fbkb)

01 Claude Debussy
Golliwogg's Cake-Walk – from Children's Corner
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:00 Franz Liszt
Allegro maestoso – 1st mov, from Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, S 124
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:16:00 Schulhoff (artist)
Solo Violin Sonata (slow movement)
Performer: Schulhoff
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:26:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1 - for violin & strings
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:33:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ah, non son io che parlo – EZIO: Act III
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:39:00 Stephen Goss (artist)
Sound of Iona' – 1st from a set of 5 pieces called "Portraits & Landscapes
Performer: Stephen Goss
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:49:00 Maurice Ravel
'Ondine' - from "Gaspard de la nuit"
Duration 00:07:04

08 01:00:00 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Chamber fantasy on Bizet's Carmen
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:08:53

09 01:11:00 Gustav Mahler
Rondó-Burleske – 3rd mov, 9th Symphony
Duration 00:12:25

10 01:26:00 King Henry VIII of England
Quam pulcra est (Sampson)
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 'From the New World' – 3rd mov, Scherzo
Duration 00:07:50

12 01:45:00 Ruders (artist)
Variation X. Finale fugato vivace - from Concerto in Pieces – Purcell Variations for Orche
Performer: Ruders
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:54:00 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Duration 00:05:30


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b014fbk4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b014fbkd)
Edinburgh International Festival 2011
Schumann: Das Paradies und die Peri

01 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri Op.50
Duration 01:30:48

02
Post concert music
Duration 01:30:48

03 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Assumpta est Maria for 6 voices
Duration 00:09:22

04 00:09:22 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Duration 00:11:53

05 00:21:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Assumpta est Maria for 6 voices
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:26:22 Gregorio Allegri
Christus resurgens ex mortuis
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:30:26 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave Maria - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:34:12 Felice Anerio (artist)
Ave Regina caelorum
Performer: Felice Anerio
Duration 00:04:02


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b014ffyb)
Kenneth Branagh


MON 22:45 The Essay (b014ffyx)
The Other Empire
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b014ffyz)
Fete Quaqua Festival

01 00:03:18 Steve Coleman and Five Elements (artist)
Jan 18
Performer: Steve Coleman and Five Elements

02 00:11:39 Tony Marsh (artist)
Quartet 101-1
Performer: Tony Marsh

03 00:11:39
All music is entirely improvised.
Line-up: Adam Bohman (electronics), Chris Burn (trumpets/piano), Luo Chao-yun (pipa), Lol Coxhill (saxophone), Satoko Fukuda (violin),

04 00:11:39
Untitled
Nicola Guazzaloca (piano/accordion), Adam Linson (bass), Hannah Marshall (cello), Thomas Rohrer (rabeca), John Russell (guitar), Roger Turner (percussion), Alex Ward (clarinet), Ute Wassermann (voice)

05 00:16:55 Full ensemble (artist)
Moat's First Journey
Performer: Full ensemble

06 00:26:50 Nicola Guazzaloca, Hannah Marshall, Roger Turner, Alex Ward, Ute Wassermann (artist)
Nicola Guazzaloca, Hannah Marshall, Roger Turner, Alex Ward, Ute Wassermann - Cheddar Geor
Performer: Nicola Guazzaloca, Hannah Marshall, Roger Turner, Alex Ward, Ute Wassermann

07 00:34:20 Adam Bohman, Chris Burn, Adam Linson, Thomas Rohrer (artist)
Outage
Performer: Adam Bohman, Chris Burn, Adam Linson, Thomas Rohrer

08 00:34:20
Untitled

09 00:34:20
All music is entirely improvised.
Line-up: Adam Bohman (electronics), Chris Burn (trumpets/piano), Luo Chao-yun (pipa), Lol Coxhill (saxophone), Satoko Fukuda (violin),

10 00:34:20
Untitled
Nicola Guazzaloca (piano/accordion), Adam Linson (bass), Hannah Marshall (cello), Thomas Rohrer (rabeca), John Russell (guitar), Roger Turner (percussion), Alex Ward (clarinet), Ute Wassermann (voice)

11 00:49:25 Nicola Guazzaloca, Alex Ward (artist)
Walthamstow Bolognese
Performer: Nicola Guazzaloca, Alex Ward

12 00:57:28 Satoko Fukuda, Adam Linson, John Russell, Ute Wassermann (artist)
Satoko Fukuda, Adam Linson, John Russell, Ute Wassermann - No Stripes On This Horse
Performer: Satoko Fukuda, Adam Linson, John Russell, Ute Wassermann

13 01:09:18 Full ensemble (artist)
Moat's Second Journey
Performer: Full ensemble



TUESDAY 13 SEPTEMBER 2011


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b014fg6w)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b014fg6y)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Malcolm Arnold
Cornish Dances Op 91 (1st mvt – Vivace)

02 00:03:00 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu No 1 in A flat major Op 29

03 00:08:00 Claude Debussy
Fetes from Nocturnes

04 00:15:00 Eric Whitacre
Go lovely rose

05 00:21:00 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango from Quintet No 4 in D major G448

06 00:27:00 Frank Bridge
Heart's Ease

07 00:33:00 Vittorio Monti
Czardas

08 00:39:00 Geoffrey Burgon
Nunc dimittis

09 00:43:00 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstucke Op 76 No 8

10 00:48:00 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre

11 00:55:00 Gabriel Fauré
Claire de lune op 46 no 2

12 01:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Scherzo from Symphony No 5

13 01:07:00 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo

14 01:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D major

15 01:17:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain

16 01:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia – from Farnace

17 01:39:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu from Serse

18 01:42:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op 64 No 2

19 01:46:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Final scene from Ezio: Della vita nel dubbio cammino

20 01:48:00 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No 2 in G major Final mvt: Perpetuum mobile

21 01:52:00 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major S447: 1st mvt – Allegro maestoso

22 02:01:00 Lukas Foss (artist)
Composer's Holiday from Three American Pieces
Performer: Lukas Foss

23 02:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Op 26

24 02:19:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses – You are my glorious rose

25 02:23:00 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians from The Bartered Bride


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b014fg70)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
La Tempète (Overture in F TWV55)

02 William Walton
Crown Imperial: A Coronation March

03 Edward Elgar
Evesham Andante

04 Hector Berlioz
Reverie et Caprice

05 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Voyevoda op 78 (Symphonic Ballad)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: La Clemenza di Tito

07 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Etudes Tableaux (La mer et les mouettes op 39 no 2; La Foire op 33 no 4)

08 Edvard Grieg
Homesickness op 57 no 6; Brooklet op 62 no 4; Homeward op 62 no 6; Ballad op 65 no 5 (Lyri

09 Bohuslav Martinu
Prologue (La Revue de Cuisine)

10 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no 2 in G minor

11 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)

12 Olivier Messiaen
Liturgie de cristal (1st mvmt – Quartet for the End of Time)

13 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique

14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Three Fantastic Dances


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b014fg72)
Aleksandr Grechaninov (1864-1956)
Grechaninov Takes on Cui and Wins

01 Alexander Gretchaninov
5 Songs Op.1

02 Alexander Gretchaninov
Symphony no. 1 in B minor Op.6

03 Alexander Gretchaninov
5 Songs Op.1

04 Alexander Gretchaninov
Historiettes Op.118 for piano

05 Alexander Gretchaninov
6 Russian children's songs to folksong texts Op.31 for women's chorus and piano

06 Alexander Gretchaninov
6 Russian children's songs to folksong texts Op.31 for women's chorus and piano

07 Alexander Gretchaninov
Liturgy of St John Chrysostom no. 1 Op.13 [1897]


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b014fg74)
Edinburgh International Festival 2011
Jean-Guihen Queyras

01 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in d minor

02 Zoltán Kodály
Zoltán Kodály - Sonata for solo cello

03
Marais - Suite in d minor

04 Francis Poulenc
Cello Sonata


TUE 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b014fg7d)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

01 Tarik O’Regan (artist)
Rai for flute, clarinet, harp and string quartet
Performer: Tarik O’Regan
Duration 00:11:23

02 00:11:23 Arnold Schoenberg
Accompaniment to a film scene Op.34 for orchestra
Duration 00:08:47

03 00:11:23 Alban Berg
3 Fragments from 'Wozzeck' for soprano and orchestra
Duration 00:08:47

04 00:11:23 William Walton
Improvisations on an impromptu of Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:15:51

05 00:11:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:15:51


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b014fg7l)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Clara Schumann (artist)
Romance No.2 from Three Romances Op.22
Performer: Clara Schumann
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:03:00 Kurt Weill
Ain't It Awful, The Heat? from Street Scene (lyrics by Langston Hughes, play by Elmer Rice
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:09:00 Kurt Weill
What Good Would the Moon Be from Street Scene (Lyrics by Langston Hughes)
Duration 00:02:09

04 00:14:00 Kurt Weill
Let Things Be Like They Always Was from Street Scene (Lyrics by Langston Hughes)
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:20:00 Kurt Weill
We'll Go Away Together from Street Scene (Lyrics by Langston Hughes)
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:25:00 Giacomo Puccini
Minuetto I: Orchestral Works
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Fourth movement (Allegro) from Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.6
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:35:00 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle No.3 from 5 Bagatelles Op.47
Duration 00:03:01

09 00:44:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Variations Nos. 6 & 7 from Rococo Variations Op.33
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:05:20

10 00:54:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in D major Op.25 "Classical"
Duration 00:14:06

11 00:10:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - 10 Pièces pittoresques, VII: Danse Villageoise
Duration 00:04:33


TUE 17:45 Composer of the Week (b014fg72)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 18:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b014fg8t)
Haydn: Orlando Paladino


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b014fg9v)
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b014fg9x)
The Other Empire
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b014fg9z)
Max Reinhardt - 13/09/2011

01 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Natureza #1 em Mi Maior
Performer: Lucas Santtana

02 00:03:00 Björk (artist)
Cosmogony No. 2 (Matthew Herbert Mix)
Performer: Björk

03 00:07:00 Abigail Washburn (artist)
Bright Morning Stars
Performer: Abigail Washburn

04 00:13:00 Virgínia Rodrigues (artist)
Noite de Temporal
Performer: Virgínia Rodrigues

05 00:18:00 Gagarin (artist)
Wanderlust
Performer: Gagarin

06 00:24:00 Vieux Farka Touré (artist)
The Secret
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré

07 00:31:00 Ryoji Ikeda (artist)
Data.Syntax
Performer: Ryoji Ikeda

08 00:36:00 Fiona Mackenzie (artist)
An Roghainn
Performer: Fiona Mackenzie

09 00:39:00 Roll the Dice (artist)
Idle Hands
Performer: Roll the Dice

10 00:42:00 Mickey Katz (artist)
16 Tons
Performer: Mickey Katz

11 00:46:00 Doulce Mémoire / Denis Raisin Dadre (artist)
Antoine de Fevin: Messe de Requiem (I. Introit "Requiem Aeternam")
Performer: Doulce Mémoire / Denis Raisin Dadre

12 00:52:00 Alasdair Roberts and James Yorkston (artist)
Beware Beware
Performer: Alasdair Roberts and James Yorkston

13 00:58:00 Remi Kabaka (artist)
Black Goddess
Performer: Remi Kabaka

14 01:09:00 Stephen Hough (piano) (artist)
Chopin: Nocturne in E Flat, Op. 9/2
Performer: Stephen Hough (piano)

15 01:13:00 Chris Thile & Michael Daves (artist)
Bury Me Beneath the Willow
Performer: Chris Thile & Michael Daves

16 01:18:00 Abdulrahman Surizehi (artist)
Allah Hu, Qalandar-E-Med Ayaa, Kay Masten Qalandar
Performer: Abdulrahman Surizehi



WEDNESDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2011


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b014fgbr)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b014fgdh)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00
Johann Strauss II - Tritsch-Tratsch Polka

02 00:04:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat Op.117 No.1

03 00:10:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

04 00:17:00 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)

05 00:24:00 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade: Waltz

06 00:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance Op.72 No.1: Molto vivace

07 00:38:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D K492

08 00:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (Le Nozze di Figaro)

09 00:46:00 Franz Schubert
Piano sonata in A minor D845: Scherzo

10 00:53:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije: Kije's wedding; Troika

11 01:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Laudamus te (Gloria RV589)

12 01:04:00 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo

13 01:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D K320 ""Posthorn"": Rondeau

14 01:18:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

15 01:33:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyric waltz (Ballet Suite No.1)

16 01:36:00 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma

17 01:39:00 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Diverse bizzarie Sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Performer: Nicola Matteis

18 01:45:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo

19 01:50:00 Michael Haydn
Concerto in C for organ, viola and orchestra: III – Prestissimo

20 02:01:00 Trad (artist)
Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Performer: Trad

21 02:06:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade for Strings: Valse
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

22 02:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825: Menuet I & II; Gigue

23 02:16:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: The Hut on Fowl's Legs; The Great Gate of Kiev

24 02:26:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
What happiness Op.34 No.12


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b014fhck)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 Johann Strauss
Chinese Galops

02 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Legende
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

03 George Frideric Handel
Aria and Variations in G HWV 430/4a

04 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major No.1, Hob. VIIb/1

05 John Field
Nocturne No.4 in A major

06 Anon French 13th century (artist)
Condicio – O nacio – Mane prima (Music of the Crusades)
Performer: Anon French 13th century

07 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après midi d'un faune

08 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor no 13 op 17/4

09
Richard Wagner - Siegfried disturbing Fafner (Act 2, Siegfried)

10
Richard Wagner - Opening of Act 3 (Siegfried) ,

11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 3

12 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b014fj5s)
Aleksandr Grechaninov (1864-1956)
Grechaninov Questions the Holy Synod

01 Alexander Gretchaninov
Praise ye the Lord for chorus

02 Alexander Gretchaninov
Dobrinya Nikitich - opera Op.22

03 Alexander Gretchaninov
Liturgy of St John Chrysostom no. 2 Op.29 [1902]

04 Alexander Gretchaninov
Trio no. 1 in C minor Op.38 for piano and strings

05 Alexander Gretchaninov
Symphony no. 2 in A Op.27 (Pastorale)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b014fhcp)
Edinburgh International Festival 2011
Alexandre Tharaud

01 François Couperin
Passacaille

02 François Couperin
Les Ombres Errantes

03 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins

04 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1, No 3 and No 5

05 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine

06 Pesson (artist)
Butterfly's Notebook
Performer: Pesson

07 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1


WED 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b014fhcr)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 Alphons Diepenbrock (artist)
2 Hymnen an die Nacht for voice and orchestra
Performer: Alphons Diepenbrock

02 Béla Bartók
Suite no. 1 Sz.31 for orchestra
Duration 00:38:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b014fhct)
Choral Evening Prayer - Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir


WED 16:30 In Tune (b014fhkp)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Astor Piazzolla
Milongón festivo
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:06:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice! Gia dal mio sguardo si dilegno
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:15:00 Louis Couperin
Le Trophée – first & second air (from 22e Ordre)
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:21:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.5 – 2nd movement
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:26:00 Assad (artist)
Bluezilian
Performer: Assad
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:32:00 Claude Debussy
Clare de lune (from Suite Bergamasque)
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni – Overture
Duration 00:05:35

08 00:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni – Dalla sua pace
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:59:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni – Don Giovanni, a cenar teco (Act 2)
Duration 00:05:15

10 01:05:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata 3 in D minor, Z.792
Duration 00:05:50

11 01:12:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche Slave, Op.31
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:09:13

12 01:21:00 Guerrero (artist)
Gabriel archangelus; Sancta et immaculate
Performer: Guerrero
Duration 00:08:25

13 01:33:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol – 1st and 2nd movements
Duration 00:05:49

14 01:46:00 Henshall (artist)
Welsh Dance (from 3 Welsh Dances)
Performer: Henshall
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:55:00 Pritchard (artist)
Stairs
Performer: Pritchard
Duration 00:03:38


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b014fj5s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b014fhkr)
Karita Mattila, Malcolm Martineau - Brahms, Debussy, Sibelius, Strauss


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b014fhkt)
New Generation Thinkers


WED 22:45 The Essay (b014fhkw)
The Other Empire
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b014fhln)
Max Reinhardt 14/09/2011

01 Alia Sellami (artist)
Revelation
Performer: Alia Sellami

02 00:05:00 Abigail Washburn (artist)
Bring Me My Queen
Performer: Abigail Washburn

03 00:09:00 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Laugh feat. Eska
Performer: Nitin Sawhney

04 00:13:00 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Hold Me In
Performer: Lucas Santtana

05 00:18:00 R.U.T.A. (artist)
Lament chlopski
Performer: R.U.T.A.

06 00:22:00 Dan Deacon (artist)
Surprise Believer
Performer: Dan Deacon

07 00:27:00 AUN (artist)
Consumed by Flies
Performer: AUN

08 00:32:00 The Hut People (Sam Pirt and Gary Hammond) (artist)
Morfars
Performer: The Hut People (Sam Pirt and Gary Hammond)

09 00:37:00 Steven Sogo (artist)
Ljoro (night)
Performer: Steven Sogo

10 00:40:00 Lontano (artist)
Mihailo Trandafilovski: A-de-scent (Movements 1 & 2)
Performer: Lontano

11 00:45:00 Ensemble Pece Atanasovski (artist)
Kalajdjisko
Performer: Ensemble Pece Atanasovski

12 00:49:00 Geneviève Strosser (viola) (artist)
Ligeti: Sonate pour alto (1991-1994): Fascar
Performer: Geneviève Strosser (viola)

13 00:55:00 Jean‐Michel Jarre (artist)
Happiness is a Sad Song
Performer: Jean‐Michel Jarre

14 01:02:00 Cheryl Wilson (artist)
You Can Discover
Performer: Cheryl Wilson

15 01:06:00 Scanner & David Rothenberg (artist)
Compounding Daydream
Performer: Scanner & David Rothenberg

16 01:09:00 Caetano Veloso (artist)
Base De Guantanamo
Performer: Caetano Veloso

17 01:13:00 Doulce Mémoire / Denis Raisin Dadre (artist)
Qui Dabit Oculis Nostris
Performer: Doulce Mémoire / Denis Raisin Dadre

18 01:21:00 Amine & Hamza (artist)
The challenge
Performer: Amine & Hamza



THURSDAY 15 SEPTEMBER 2011


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b014fhv0)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b014fhvb)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Nikolai Sokoloff (artist)
Les Vendredis: Polka
Performer: Nikolai Sokoloff

02 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for piano and orchestra in D, K 382: Allegretto grazioso – Adagio - Allegro

03 00:18:00 Trad (artist)
She moved through the fair
Performer: Trad

04 00:21:00 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

05 00:33:00 Sir Hamilton Harty
An Irish Symphony: Mvt II - The Fair Day

06 00:37:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Idyll
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

07 00:45:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum from Songs of the Sea

08 00:48:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eau

09 00:54:00 Henri Vieuxtemps
Souvenir d'amerique, op 17

10 01:01:00 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

11 01:05:00
Johann Strauss II - Du und Du op 367 Waltz after motifs from "Die Fledmaus" (trancs. D

12 01:13:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in pax sincera

13 01:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 1 in C major, op 21: Finale

14 01:29:00 John Dowland
Mrs Nicholl's Almain

15 01:33:00 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue

16 01:42:00 Maurice Duruflé
Mass "Cum Jubilo" op 11: Kyrie

17 01:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D major, BWV 1050: 3rd mvt - Allegro

18 01:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Der Hölle Rache (Queen of the Night's aria)

19 02:01:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 6 in B flat

20 02:07:00 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)

21 02:13:00 Gioachino Rossini
Ah! Quell giorno ognor rammento

22 02:19:00 Arturo Márquez (artist)
Danzón no 2
Performer: Arturo Márquez


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b014fj5l)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 George Frideric Handel
Bourée (Music for the Royal Fireworks)

02 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade Melancolique
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 3 in A flat major op 47

05 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings

06 Clara Schumann (artist)
Toccatina, Mazurka, Polonaise from Soirees Musicales op 6
Performer: Clara Schumann

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Jesu Christe (Mass in C minor)

08 Dame Ethel Smyth
Overture: The Wreckers

09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for flute, oboe d'amore, viola in E major

10 Béla Bartók
Bluebeard's Castle (excerpt) From - "Fehér rózsád töve véres…." Ends with "Aldott á te kez

11 Gustav Holst
Saturn (Planets Suite)

12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 2

13
Johann Strauss II - Delerien


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b014fhcm)
Aleksandr Grechaninov (1864-1956)
Living in the Middle of a Battlefield

01 Alexander Gretchaninov
Snowflakes - songs from the world of childhood, arr. for solo voice, female chorus and orc

02 Alexander Gretchaninov
Praise the Lord Op.65

03 Alexander Gretchaninov
Quartet no. 2 in D minor Op.70 for strings

04 Alexander Gretchaninov
In the Green Meadow [Na zelenom lugu], Op.99 for piano 10 children's pieces

05 Alexander Gretchaninov
Symphony no. 3 in E Op.100


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b014fj63)
Edinburgh International Festival 2011
Diana Damrau, Xavier de Maistre

01 Claude Debussy
Nuit d'etoiles

02 Claude Debussy
Fleur des bles

03 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune

04 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir

05 Claude Debussy
Apparition
Performer: Sabine Devieilhe
Performer: Anne Le Bozec

06 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra

07 Richard Strauss
Standchen

08 Richard Strauss
Efeu

09 Richard Strauss
Schlagenden Herzen

10 Richard Strauss
Nichts

11 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafen gehen

12 Ernest Chausson
Dans la foret de charme et de l'enchantement

13 Ernest Chausson
Le temps des lilas

14 Ernest Chausson
La cigale

15 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve

16 Gabriel Fauré
Les Berceaux

17 Gabriel Fauré
Notre amour

18 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu

19 Henri Duparc
Chanson Triste

20 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage

21 Eva Dell'Acqua (artist)
Villanelle
Performer: Eva Dell'Acqua


THU 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b014fj6c)
Mozart: La Finta Giardiniera

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta giardiniera - opera in 3 acts K.196

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta giardiniera - opera in 3 acts K.196

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta giardiniera - opera in 3 acts K.196

05 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta giardiniera - opera in 3 acts K.196

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)


THU 16:30 In Tune (b014fj7j)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sorochintsy Fair: Hopak
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio, Clarinet Concerto in A K.622
Duration 00:07:29

03 00:11:00 Emile Hoile (artist)
A Scene of Beans
Performer: Emile Hoile
Duration 00:01:00

04 00:12:00 Trad. (artist)
MacFarlanes Reel
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:00

05 00:13:00 Trad. (artist)
Merryn's Reel
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:56

06 01:15:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Duration 00:08:51

07 01:25:00 George Gershwin
Let's call the whole thing off
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:43:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian Dances (extract, Prince Igor)
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:47:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in B flat major, RV.423
Duration 00:10:50

10 01:00:00 Victoria (artist)
Vidi speciosam
Performer: Victoria
Duration 00:06:39

11 01:11:00 Emily Hoile (artist)
Waltz
Performer: Emily Hoile
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:15:00 Brian Finnegan (artist)
North Star
Performer: Brian Finnegan
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:18:00 Trad. (artist)
Mr Preston's favourite
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:10

14 01:22:00 Menotti (artist)
Violin Concerto, final mov.
Performer: Menotti
Duration 00:07:17

15 01:33:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka: To Our Lasses (Nasim devam)
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:39:00 Weinberg (artist)
Lisa's Aria
Performer: Weinberg
Duration 00:02:17

17 01:50:00 Weinberg (artist)
Marta's Aria
Performer: Weinberg
Duration 00:08:14


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b014fhcm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b014fkhg)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra - Ravel, Hosakawa, Durufle


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b014fkhj)
Stephen Poliakoff


THU 22:45 The Essay (b014fkhl)
The Other Empire
Episode 4


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b014fkhz)
Max Reinhardt - 15/09/2011

01 Abigail Washburn (artist)
Ballad of Treason
Performer: Abigail Washburn

02 00:03:00 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Recado pro Pio Lobato
Performer: Lucas Santtana

03 00:07:00 Alexander Balanescu and Ada Milea with the Balanescu Quartet (artist)
Mabogo
Performer: Alexander Balanescu and Ada Milea with the Balanescu Quartet

04 00:13:00 Tirudel Zenebe (artist)
Gue (edit)
Performer: Tirudel Zenebe

05 00:18:00 Sandrine Piau (soprano), Susan Manoff (piano) (artist)
Fauré: Les Berceaux Op. 23 / 1
Performer: Sandrine Piau (soprano), Susan Manoff (piano)

06 00:20:00 Pole (artist)
Taxi
Performer: Pole

07 00:27:00 Embryo (artist)
Gnawa Taxi
Performer: Embryo

08 00:33:00 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Big Yellow Taxi
Performer: Joni Mitchell

09 00:35:00 Raymond Scott (artist)
The Pygmy Taxi Corporation
Performer: Raymond Scott

10 00:43:00 The Dufay Collective (artist)
Non soffre Santa Maria
Performer: The Dufay Collective

11 00:48:00 Mestre Geraldo E Su Bateria (artist)
Mistura #2
Performer: Mestre Geraldo E Su Bateria

12 00:56:00 John Tilbury (artist)
Cornelius Cardew: Unintended Piano Music
Performer: John Tilbury

13 01:01:00 Kim Casconne (artist)
The Knotted Constellation (Fourteen Rotted Co-ordinates)
Performer: Kim Casconne

14 01:04:00 Nico (artist)
Prelude / Lawns of Dreams
Performer: Nico

15 01:08:00 Ghalia Benali (artist)
Rubaiyat
Performer: Ghalia Benali

16 01:18:00 Dave Swarbrick and Martin Carthy (artist)
Dominion of the Sword (Fair)
Performer: Dave Swarbrick and Martin Carthy

17 01:23:00 Brian Eno (artist)
Unfamilliar Wind (Leeks Hills)
Performer: Brian Eno

18 01:28:00 Raymond Scott (artist)
County Fair (Instrumental)
Performer: Raymond Scott



FRIDAY 16 SEPTEMBER 2011


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b014fkl5)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b014fkl7)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 2

02 00:05:00 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

03 00:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in F K376: 1st mvt

04 00:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (Op. 92) in A major, 4th mvt, Allegro con brio

05 00:26:00 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband

06 00:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake Suite: Scene (Act II No 10)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 00:37:00 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat Op 120'2: Mvt ii

08 00:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major

09 01:02:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow – Cheryomushiki Suite: A Spin through Moscow

10 01:06:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major Hob XV'28: mvt 1

11 01:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Saul: Wedding Symphony

12 01:20:00 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio and Phrygia [from Spartacus]

13 01:34:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus: Opening chorus

14 01:39:00 Émile Waldteufel
The Skaters Waltz

15 01:49:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 6 in F minor: mvt i

16 01:56:00 George Gershwin
Walking the dog (from Shall we dance)

17 02:01:00 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens

18 02:05:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Overture

19 02:17:00 Trad French folk song (artist)
Quand j'étais chex mon père
Performer: Trad French folk song

20 02:21:00 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances – first set


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b014fkl9)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 George Gershwin
Prelude for piano no 1

02 Purcell ed Britten (artist)
Chacony
Performer: Purcell ed Britten

03 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda (artist)
Morceau de Salon
Performer: Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda

04 Johan Svendsen
Romance in G

05 Jaime Texidor (artist)
Amparito Roca
Performer: Jaime Texidor

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV1047

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K.397

08 Richard Strauss
Menuett, Der Fechtmeister, Auftritt und Tanz der Schneider from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 8

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no 2 in D minor BWV 1008

11 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 1

12 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del Gracioso


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b014fkn5)
Aleksandr Grechaninov (1864-1956)
Grechaninov Emigrates to the USA

01 Alexander Gretchaninov
Early Morn Op.126a for violin and piano 10 children's pieces

02 Alexander Gretchaninov
Symphony no. 4 in C major Op.102

03 Alexander Gretchaninov
Mass Op.154 (Festiva) for chorus

04 Alexander Gretchaninov
Symphony no. 5 in G minor Op.153

05 Alexander Gretchaninov
Variations Op.172a for clarinet and string quartet

06 Alexander Gretchaninov
Missa oecumenica Op.142


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b014fkn7)
Edinburgh International Festival 2011
Yundi

01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.1 in B flat minorOp.9

02 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.2 in E FlatOp.9

03 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.5 in F sharp majorOp.15

04 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.8 in D flatOp.27/2

05 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.13 in C minorOp.48/1

06 Frédéric Chopin
Andante Spianato and Polonaise Op.22

07 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.33

08 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 2 in B-flat minorOp.35

09 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A-flat Op.53

10 Wang Loubin (artist)
The Far Away Place
Performer: Wang Loubin


FRI 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b014fl42)
Berlin Philharmonic - Britten, Mahler

01 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne Op.60 for tenor, 7 instruments & string orchestra

02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 7


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b014fl5x)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'Mitridate, re di Ponto'
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:10:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in F major Op.2 no.1
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:16:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fourth movement of Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Duration 00:10:04

04 00:27:00 [traditional] (artist)
The Salley Gardens (arranged by Britten)
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:33:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche Militaire Francaise (from the Suite Algerienne)
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Iam pastor Apollo custodio greges' (Apollo et Hyacinthus)
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Già dagli occhi il velo è tolto' from Mitridate, re di Ponto
Duration 00:09:53

08 01:01:00 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:06:00
Richard Wagner - Rienzi - Overture
Duration 00:11:31

10 01:22:00 Edward Elgar
March from Caractacus
Duration 00:06:55

11 01:33:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major K122
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:41:00 Maurice Ravel
L'Enfant et les Sortileges, excerpt: "Oui, c'est elle"
Duration 00:05:31

13 01:51:00 Manuel de Falla
Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat (suite no.1): Fandango; The Magistrate; The Miller's wi
Duration 00:07:25


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b014fkn5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b014fl5z)
Live from BBC Hoddinott Hall
Ravel, Saint-Saens

01 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso

02 Maurice Ravel
Rhapsodie espagnole

03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3 - Sarabande


FRI 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b00t6xq2)
Mouche


FRI 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b014fl67)
Live from BBC Hoddinott Hall
Messiaen, Debussy

01 Olivier Messiaen
Les offrandes oubliées

02 Claude Debussy
La mer


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b014fl76)
First in the new season. Janice Galloway, The Waterboys set Yeats's poetry to music, David Bellos and Verb New Voices


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b014fl87)
The Other Empire
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b014fl89)
Nitin Sawhney Session

01 Bonga (artist)
agua rara; olhos molhados
Performer: Bonga

02 R.U.T.A. (artist)
Jak to Dawni dobrze beko
Performer: R.U.T.A.

03 Hossam Ramzy (artist)
Six teens
Performer: Hossam Ramzy

04 Elma Mathlouthi (artist)
Naci en Palestina
Performer: Elma Mathlouthi

05 Arat Kilo (artist)
Aykedashem Lebe
Performer: Arat Kilo

06 Fionn Regan (artist)
1000 Acres of Sycamore
Performer: Fionn Regan

07 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
The Devil and Midnight
Performer: Nitin Sawhney

08 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Reflection 1
Performer: Nitin Sawhney

09 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Daydream
Performer: Nitin Sawhney

10 Dawda Jobarteh (artist)
Sama Kebbalu
Performer: Dawda Jobarteh

11 Vieux Farka Touré (artist)
All The Same (Feat. Dave Matthews)
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré

12 Juan Carlos Caceres, Laura Caronni (artist)
Pachamama
Performer: Juan Carlos Caceres, Laura Caronni

13 Cimarron (artist)
El Gavilan
Performer: Cimarron

14 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Confessions
Performer: Nitin Sawhney

15 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Tender World
Performer: Nitin Sawhney

16 Blind Willie Johnson (artist)
Nobody's Fault But Mine
Performer: Blind Willie Johnson

17 Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three (artist)
River Rock Bottom
Performer: Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three

18 Ry Cooder (artist)
Lord Tell me Why
Performer: Ry Cooder

19 James Ross (artist)
Beyond the Strath
Performer: James Ross

20 Tcheka (artist)
Pexera Porto
Performer: Tcheka

21 Biella Nuei & Azawan (artist)
Yalhayla
Performer: Biella Nuei & Azawan

22 Kai Welch (artist)
One Hundred Years
Performer: Kai Welch

23 Tété Alhinho (artist)
Dor di Amor
Performer: Tété Alhinho