Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 03 SEPTEMBER 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b013xt3q)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0145yyf)
Saturday - Martin Handley

17 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor (BWV.565)

17 01:41:00 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night

17 01:24:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra - 3rd movement; Rondo

17 00:12:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

17 00:08:00 Frank Bridge
Berceuse

17 01:50:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op 6 No 7 in D major

17 00:52:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 56 No 6

17 01:31:00 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood - overture (Op.3)

17 00:38:00 Morten Lauridsen
Sure on this shining night [James Agee]

17 01:20:00 Ennio Morricone (artist)
The Mission: Main Theme
Performer: Ennio Morricone

17 00:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prestissimo from Colloredo Serenade K203

17 01:11:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43: Introduction and Variations 1-4

17 00:03:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes

17 01:15:00 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150): September

17 01:03:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude in C minor

17 00:44:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0145yyh)
Tchaikovsky, Kodaly


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00y225x)
Nights in a Divided Spain


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00s1kt5)
Clemens non Papa

01 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Je prens en gre la dure mort

02 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Veni electa mea

03 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ecce quam bonum

04 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Hoe goet is God van Israhel

05 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Pater peccavi

06 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi

07 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O maria vernans rosa

08 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Carole, magnus eras

09 Jacobus Vaet
Continuo lacrimosa

10 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Prière devant le repas


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b013xrtv)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 07 - Fitkin, Gismonti/Carneiro, Rachmaninov

01 Graham Fitkin
L for cello and piano

02 Egberto Gismonti (artist)
Bodas de prata
Performer: Egberto Gismonti

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b014606x)
Proms Saturday Matinees
PSM 04 - Tippett, Tavener, Gubaidulina

01 Michael Tippett
The Windhover

02 Michael Tippett
Plebs angelica - motet

03 John Tavener
Popule meus for cello, strings and timpani

04 Michael Tippett
Little music for string orchestra

05 Sofia Gubaidulina
The Canticle of the sun for choir, string ensemble and organ


SAT 16:30 Jazz Library (b014606z)
Lalo Schifrin

01 Lalo Schifrin (artist)
Theme From Mission Impossible
Performer: Lalo Schifrin

02 Lalo Schifrin (artist)
Les Oignons
Performer: Lalo Schifrin

03 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Toccata from Gillespiana
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

04 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Tunisian Fantasy
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

05 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

06 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Buenos Aires Blues
Performer: Johnny Hodges

07 Lalo Schifrin. Jon Faddis, WDR Radio Orchestra (artist)
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Villa Lobos
Performer: Lalo Schifrin. Jon Faddis, WDR Radio Orchestra

08 Lalo Schifrin (artist)
Vignettes of Fats Waller
Performer: Lalo Schifrin


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b0146071)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Coffee Grinder
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

03 Big Maceo (artist)
Just Tell Me Baby
Performer: Big Maceo

04 Bob Crosby (artist)
Bob Crosby - The Big Noise from Winnetka
Performer: Bob Crosby

05 Stan Kenton (artist)
23 Degrees North – 82 Degrees West
Performer: Stan Kenton

06 Harold McNair (artist)
Secret Love
Performer: Harold McNair

07 Alex Welsh (artist)
I'm Gonna Go Fishin'
Performer: Alex Welsh

08 Ben Webster (artist)
Bye-Bye, Blackbird
Performer: Ben Webster

09 Charlie Parker (artist)
Charlie Parker - Hot House
Performer: Charlie Parker

10 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Miles Davis - E.S.P.
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

11 John Williams’ Baritone Band (artist)
John Williams' Baritone Band - Deserted Shepherdess
Performer: John Williams’ Baritone Band

12 Michael Garrick Band (artist)
Home Stretch Blues
Performer: Michael Garrick Band


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (b0146073)
Ben Johnson

01 Ben Johnson (artist)
Liederkreis Op.24
Performer: Ben Johnson
Duration 00:19:49


SAT 19:00 BBC Proms (b0146075)
Prom 65
Elgar, M Berkeley

01 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40

02 Michael Berkeley
Concerto for organ and orchestra


SAT 19:40 BBC Proms (b01460bs)
Proms Plus
Musicians' Literary Passions: Tasmin Little


SAT 20:00 BBC Proms (b01460bv)
Prom 65
Rachmaninov, Kodaly

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra

02 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00y2267)
This Isn't Romance


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01460cf)
Exchange and Return: Mira Calix, Larry Goves, Tansy Davies



SUNDAY 04 SEPTEMBER 2011


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00w6ckr)
Graupner and Bach - Filling Kuhnau's Boots

01 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Chorale: Amen, mein lieber, frommer Gott from Cantata: Es begab sich, dass Jesus in eine S
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner

02 Johann Kuhnau (artist)
4th Biblical Sonata: Hezekiah dying and restored to health
Performer: Johann Kuhnau

03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ich bin so müde von Seufzen Aria from Ach Herr, strafe Mich nicht (psalm setting perfomed

04 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Sinfonia GWV.578
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner

05 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (final chorus from St Matthew Passion)

07 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Sprich, mein Herz (aria from Cantata Lass dir wohlgefallen)
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01460dd)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01460dg)
Sunday - Martin Handley

25 01:06:00 Gregorio Allegri
Incipit lamentation Jeremiae prophetae

25 02:28:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV 1056

25 02:12:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa solemnis Op 123: Kyrie

25 02:43:00 Léon Boëllmann
Suite Gothique (Suite No 1 for Organ) Op 25 in C minor - Toccata

25 01:26:00 Michel Camilo (artist)
Tropical Jam from Suite for Piano, Strings and Harp
Performer: Michel Camilo

25 00:07:00 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 - Bailero

25 01:11:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major Op 9 No 2

25 00:41:00 Claude Debussy
Sarabande from Pour le piano

25 00:39:00 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi Caritas from 4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens Op.10

25 01:38:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise

25 01:44:00 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario

25 01:03:00 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - ballet, Sabre dance

25 01:48:00 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango

25 00:15:00 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonate Op 3 No 4

25 01:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)

25 00:03:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.23 No 5

25 02:24:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
18th Variation from Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini

25 00:26:00 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme d'habanera ar. for clarinet

25 00:30:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Seige of Corinth

25 00:48:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty: Prologue Finale
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

25 02:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Cossack Dance from Mazeppa
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

25 01:34:00 Trad. (artist)
Cant del Ocells – Song of the birds
Performer: Trad.

25 02:38:00 Trad. (artist)
Brigg Fair
Performer: Trad.

25 01:17:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno"

25 02:49:00 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b014b58j)

01 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione (Aria)

02 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite

03 Guillaume Lekeu (artist)
Violin Sonata in G major (1st movement – Très modéré)
Performer: Guillaume Lekeu

04 Vytautas Miškinis (artist)
Pater Noster
Performer: Vytautas Miškinis

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major op 61 (1st movement)

06 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act III, ending)
Duration 00:11:23

07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio no 25 in G major Hob XV:25
Duration 00:11:23

08 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (Three movements arranged for piano)
Duration 00:11:23

09 Simons / Gilbert / Sunshine (artist)
The Peanut Vendor
Performer: Simons / Gilbert / Sunshine
Duration 00:11:23


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00s1kz0)
Edmund de Waal

01 Orlando Gibbons
Magnificat from the 2nd Service

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (BWV82)

03 John Adams
A Final Shaking from Shaker Loops

04 Moby (artist)
Porcelain
Performer: Moby

05 Don Carlo Gesualdo (artist)
Alieni insurrexerunt from Tenebrae Responses
Performer: Don Carlo Gesualdo

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
1st mvt from Sonata in A K331

07 Brian Eno (artist)
This' from 'Another Day on Earth
Performer: Brian Eno

08 Benjamin Britten
Prologue & Pastoral from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (op 31)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01460gx)
Performer Profile: Gustav Leonhardt

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in D major BWV 1054: Allegro (3rd movement)

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in D minor, BWV.964: Fuga: Allegro

03 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Echo fantasia in A minor

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Variations 25-30

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: "Dem Gerechten muss das Licht" from Cantata, BWV.195

06 John Coprario (artist)
Fantasia (unspecified)
Performer: John Coprario

07 Louis Couperin
Chaconne from Suite in C major

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV. 895


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01460gz)
Prom 63 - Liszt, Mahler

01 Franz Liszt
Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke (Mephisto Waltz No. 1)

02 Gustav Mahler
Blumine

03 Franz Liszt
Totentanz S.126 for piano and orchestra

04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts.


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b01460lv)
2011
Prom 66 - Escaich, Bach, Reger, Franck, Liszt

01 Thierry Escaich (artist)
Overture in the Baroque Style (improvisation)
Performer: Thierry Escaich

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV.659 for organ

03 Thierry Escaich (artist)
Evocation III for organ (on "Nun komm der Heiden Heiland")
Performer: Thierry Escaich

03 Max Reger
Chorale Prelude 'Jauchz, Erd, und Himmel, juble hell', Op. 67 No. 15

04 César Franck
Choral no. 2 in B minor M.39 for organ

05 Franz Liszt
Adagio in D flat major, S759

06 Thierry Escaich (artist)
Triptych on Themes by Liszt (improvisation)
Performer: Thierry Escaich


SUN 17:15 BBC Proms (b01460k5)
Proms Plus Choral Sundays
Beethoven's Missa solemnis


SUN 18:00 Choral Evensong (b013xslg)
Armagh Church of Ireland Cathedral


SUN 19:00 BBC Proms (b01460mm)
2011
Prom 67 - Beethoven's Missa Solemnis

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)


SUN 20:45 Drama on 3 (b00t1yhb)
The Light of Darkness


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b01460ph)
Speed

01 Michael Nyman
Mgv

02 00:00:08
FT Marinetti
Manifesto of Futurism

03 00:05:06
Jack Kerouac
On the Road

04 00:05:53 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
A Night in Tunisia
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

05 00:08:57
Elizabeth Coatsworth
Swift things are beautiful

06 00:09:25 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas

07 00:10:20
Pablo Neruda
Sonnet IX

08 00:11:21 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint

09 00:16:20
Kenneth Graham
The Wind in the Willows

10 00:16:44
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure

11 00:19:18 Dmitri Dmitrievich Shostakovich (artist)
Galop from The Gadfly Op.97a
Performer: Dmitri Dmitrievich Shostakovich

12 00:21:04
Emily Dickinson
There came a wind like a bugle

13 00:21:45 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.5 in A minor

14 00:24:06 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Comme le vent, Op39. No.1

15 00:29:38
William Wordsworth
Prelude

16 00:30:25 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel

17 00:34:22
Robert Frost
The Master Speed

18 00:36:15
Christina Rossetti
Swift and sure the swallow

19 00:36:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Agitata da due venti

20 00:41:44
Irvine Welsh
Trainspotting

21 00:42:16 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine

22 00:46:30
Anonymous/Trans Seamus Heaney
The Names of the Hare

23 00:48:27 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le chemin de fer, Op.27

24 00:53:20
Robert Louis Stephenson
From a Railways Carriage

25 00:54:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op.32

26 00:57:58
Simon Armitage
Zoom!

27 00:59:05 Samuel Barber
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op.14

28 01:02:25
Thomas Middleton
The Witch

29 01:03:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C Minro BWV 847

30 01:04:29
Seamus Heaney
The Underground

31 01:05:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, Op.64

32 01:07:50
William Cowper
Retirement

33 01:09:04 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b01460pk)
Henry Lowther 70th Birthday Concert

01 Still Waters (artist)
Can't Believe, Won't Believe/I'll Be Glad
Performer: Still Waters

02 Still Waters (artist)
Lights Of The North Circular
Performer: Still Waters

03 Still Waters (artist)
Afternoon In Paris
Performer: Still Waters

04 The Great Wee Band (artist)
For All We Know
Performer: The Great Wee Band

05 The Great Wee Band (artist)
Nica's Dream
Performer: The Great Wee Band

06 The Great Wee Band (artist)
Monk's Dream
Performer: The Great Wee Band

07 The Great Wee Band (artist)
Sarabande
Performer: The Great Wee Band

08 The Great Wee Band (artist)
Prelude To A Kiss
Performer: The Great Wee Band

09 The Great Wee Band (artist)
I Love's You Porgy
Performer: The Great Wee Band

10 Still Waters (artist)
The Snake and The Tiger
Performer: Still Waters

11 Still Waters (artist)
White Dwarf
Performer: Still Waters



MONDAY 05 SEPTEMBER 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b014611c)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b014611f)
Monday - Rob Cowan

23 01:20:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - The Mikado - overture

23 00:03:00 Adolphe Adam
Giselle: Hunt; March of the vine growers

23 01:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata No.8 in C minor "Pathetique": Adagio cantabile

23 02:48:00 Britten/Rossini (artist)
Soirees musicales Op.9
Performer: Britten/Rossini

23 00:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat Op.18

23 00:45:00 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid – excerpts

23 02:32:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op.92

23 01:03:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.2 in A minor

23 01:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Let the bright seraphim (Samson)

23 01:44:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite in B flat HWV434

23 02:25:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C Hob.XV.27: Finale

23 01:52:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin concerto in D: Finale

23 00:38:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

23 00:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for winds in E flat K297b: Theme and variations

23 00:31:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat: 1st mvt

23 01:31:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor D810 "Death and the Maiden": Finale

23 00:16:00 Tielman Susato
Bergerette 'Sans roch' (Danserye, 1551)
Performer: Stockholm Chamber Brass

23 02:04:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No.5 in E minor: Valse
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

23 00:13:00 Trad (artist)
Down by the Sally Gardens
Performer: Trad

23 02:22:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Turtle Dove

23 01:40:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus

23 02:10:00 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Autumn


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b014611h)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major Op.72 No.1

02 00:05:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No. 3 in G HWV350

03 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto BWV971

04 00:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake Suite Op.20
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 00:57:00 Franz Lehár
The Merry Widow - Act II Introduction, Dance and Vilja Lied

06 01:07:00 Astor Piazzolla
Cafe 1930

07 01:12:00 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere

08 01:24:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g34v)
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
Hot Water

01 Carl Maria von Weber
Ich denke dein J.48, Op.66`3 for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:53

01 00:01:53 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27), arr. Bram Gay for brass band
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:07:22 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony no. 1 in C major J.50, Op.19
Duration 00:23:20

03 00:30:42 Carl Maria von Weber
7 Variations on 'Vien qua, Dorina bella' Op.7 for piano
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:43:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Klage (Ein steter Kampf) J.63, Op.15`2 for voice and piano
Duration 00:02:59


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b014611k)
Proms Chamber Music
Christian Tetzlaff, Lars Vogt

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.526 for violin and keyboard

02 Béla Bartók
Sonata no. 1 Sz.75 for violin and piano


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b014611m)
Proms 2011 Repeats
Prom 65 - Elgar, M Berkeley, Rachmaninov, Kodaly

01 Edward Elgar
'Overture' from Cockaigne (In London town)

02 Michael Berkeley
Organ Concerto

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

04 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a

05 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor

06 Johannes Brahms
'Intermezzo in E flat minor' from 6 Pieces for piano


MON 16:30 In Tune (b014611p)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Jubilate Deo a 10
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:04:00 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Fauré
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:10:00 Granados (artist)
Andaluza from Danzas Españolas
Performer: Granados
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:16:00 Ottorino Respighi
Danza rustica (Jean-Baptiste Besard) – Allegretto, from Ancient Airs and Dances for Lute (
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:25:00 Gustav Mahler
Lustig im Tempo und keck im Ausdruck (Cheerful in tempo and cheeky in expression) from Sym
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:33:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Menuetto – Capriccio presto from Clarinet quintet in B flat major, Op.34
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:38:00 Jacques Offenbach
Introduction and entrance of the shepherds from the Ballet pastoral (Orpheus in the Underw
Duration 00:02:13

08 00:45:00 Jacques Offenbach
Final from the Ballet pastoral (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:49:00 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in G major for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo, Op.11 no.2
Duration 00:08:14

10 00:59:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
October (Autumn song) from the Seasons for piano Op.37b
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
2. Scherzo – assai vivace from Piano sonata in B flat major Op.106 'Hammerklavier'
Duration 00:02:36

12 01:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale: Rondo from Concerto for piano & orchestra no.5 in E flat major 'The Emperor'
Duration 00:10:27

13 01:34:00 Giacomo Puccini
Il Trittico - Aria: Senza mamma, o bimbo, tu sei morto
Duration 00:04:33

14 01:44:00 Giacomo Puccini
Schicchi! Schicchi! from Gianni Schicchi
Duration 00:03:07

15 01:54:00 Giacomo Puccini
Il Tabarro - E ben altro il mio sogno!
Duration 00:04:44


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b007g34v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b014611r)
Prom 68
Braunfels, Beethoven

01 Walter Braunfels
Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz Op.25 for orchestra

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra


MON 20:40 Twenty Minutes (b014611t)
Michael Goldfarb on 9/11


MON 21:00 BBC Proms (b014611w)
Prom 68
Tchaikovsky

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


MON 22:15 The Lebrecht Interview (b014612j)
Janet Baker


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b014612l)
Jazzahead Festival 2011

01
Untitled
Line-up: Anni Elif Egecioglu (vocals, carillon) Pauli Lyytinen (tenor saxophone, effects) Tatu Rönkkö (drums)

02 Elifantree (artist)
Missa Inte Bussen
Performer: Elifantree

03
Untitled
Line-up: Sean Foran (piano), Pat Marchisella (bass, effects), John Parker (drums, percussion)

04 00:11:18 Trichotomy (artist)
Shut Up
Performer: Trichotomy

05 00:11:18
Untitled
Line-up: Phil Robson (electric guitar), Julian Siegel (tenor saxophone, bass clarinet), Thaddeus Kelly (electric bass), Gene Calderazzo (drums)

06 00:18:29 Partisans (artist)
Last Chance
Performer: Partisans

07 00:18:29
Untitled
Line-up: Kalle Kalima (guitar), Mikko Innanen (alto and bass saxophone, percussion), Veli Kujala (quarter-tone accordion), Teppo Hauta-aho (bass)

08 00:28:10 Kalle Kalima & K-18 (artist)
Mulholland Drive
Performer: Kalle Kalima & K-18

09 00:32:30 Kalle Kalima & K-18 (artist)
Bob
Performer: Kalle Kalima & K-18

10 00:41:45 Kalle Kalima & K-18 (artist)
Frank Booth
Performer: Kalle Kalima & K-18

11 00:41:45
Untitled
Line-up: Ayse Tütüncü (piano, vocals), Oguz Büyükberber (clarinet), Gökçe Gürçay (drums, percussion)

12 00:49:45 Ayse Tütüncü Trio (artist)
Yine De
Performer: Ayse Tütüncü Trio

13 00:49:45
Untitled
Line-up: Andreas Waelti (bass) Samuel Blaser (trombone), Pierre Borel (alto saxophone), Karl Ivar Refseth (vibes), Samuel Halscheidt (electric guitar), Tobias Backhaus (drums, percussion)

14 00:59:15 Transit Room (artist)
12-tone
Performer: Transit Room

15 01:06:35 Transit Room (artist)
Homage to Some Strange Vassilian Poetry
Performer: Transit Room

16 01:17:30 Transit Room (artist)
Dabadabadabi
Performer: Transit Room

17 01:25:18 Transit Room (artist)
Copacabana Callboy '86
Performer: Transit Room

18 01:25:18
Untitled
Line-up: David Florsch (tenor and soprano saxophone), Adrien Dennefeld (electric guitar), Edouard Séro-Guillaume (electric bass), Stéphane Scharlé (drums)

19 01:38:45 Ozma (artist)
Jade
Performer: Ozma

20 01:44:55 Ozma (artist)
Prise Triviale
Performer: Ozma

21 01:51:20 Ozma (artist)
Rain Cadenza
Performer: Ozma



TUESDAY 06 SEPTEMBER 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b0148spv)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b014614v)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Bacchanal from Autumn - The Seasons
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

02 00:06:00 Leonard Bernstein
Adonai ro-I, lo ehsar (The Lord is my shepherd) from Chichester Psalms

03 00:12:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
2nd movement (Vivace all Marcia) from Piano Sonata No. 28 in A Op. 101

04 00:18:00 Karl Goldmark
2nd movement – Andante from Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor Op. 28

05 00:25:00 Giuseppe Verdi
O inferno….Sento avvampar nell'anima from Simon Boccanegra

06 00:31:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Waltz from A Little Night Music
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

07 00:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3rd movement (Adagio) from Serenade in B flat K361 for 13 Wind Instruments

08 00:41:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Death of Tybalt from Romeo and Juliet

09 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G major for viola da gamba and harpsichord BWV 1027-1029

10 01:03:00 Arvo Pärt
Fur Anna Maria (2006)

11 01:05:00 Béla Bartók
Finale from Viola Concerto Sz 120, BB128

12 01:09:00 Malcolm Arnold
2nd movement (Andante con moto) from Saxophone Concerto

13 01:12:00 John Dowland
Come again sweet love doth now invite

14 01:15:00 Max Bruch
Finale from Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op. 26

15 01:24:00 Carlo Domeniconi (artist)
Presto from Koyunbaba Op 19
Performer: Carlo Domeniconi

16 01:32:00 Igor Stravinsky
Infernal Dance of Kastchei's Subjects from The Fire Bird

17 01:36:00 Robert Schumann
Novellette Op.21 No.1 in F

18 01:42:00 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op.73

19 01:52:00 Heinrich Schütz
Psalm 150 "Alleluja! Lobert Herren"

20 02:03:00 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor

21 02:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso Op 32 No. 2

22 02:26:00 Benny Goodman/Chick Webb (artist)
Stompin'At The Savoy
Performer: Benny Goodman/Chick Webb

23 02:32:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Quella Pira from Il Trovatore

24 02:41:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
Performer: Richard Rodgers

25 02:58:00 Johannes Brahms
O susser Mai


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b014614x)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - Symphony

02 00:07:00 William Boyce
Symphony No.3 in C

03 00:13:00 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'oye (piano version) Nos.3 and 5 - Laideronnette and Le jardin feerique

04 00:21:00 Claude Debussy
String Quartet

05 00:48:00 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain

06 01:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - Die Holle Rache

07 01:17:00 Walter Braunfels
Die Vogel - Vorspiel und Prolog

08 01:26:00 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp minor Oop.60

09 01:26:00 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird - Suite (1919)

10 01:34:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor Op.63 No.3


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g354)
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
Women

01 Carl Maria von Weber
Leyer und Schwert - book 2 J.168-73, Op.42 for male chorus

02 Carl Maria von Weber
6 Ecossaises J.29-34 for piano

03 Carl Maria von Weber
Silvana - opera in 3 acts J.87 Extract Act 1

04 Carl Maria von Weber
Silvana - opera in 3 acts J.87 Extract Act 3

05 Carl Maria von Weber
Die Gefangenen Sanger J.197, Op.47`1 for voice and piano

06 Carl Maria von Weber
Die Freien Sanger J.198, Op.47`2 for voice and piano

07 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b014614z)
Edinburgh International Festival 2011
Sophie Koch, Sophie Reynaud

01 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op. 39

02 Franz Liszt
Im Rhein, in schonen Strome

03 Franz Liszt
Freudvoll un Leidvoll

04 Franz Liszt
Die Lorelei

05 Claude Debussy
La Flute de Pan

06 Claude Debussy
La Chevelure

07 Claude Debussy
Le tombeau des Naiades

08 Henri Duparc
Chanson Triste

09 Henri Duparc
L'Initation au Voyage

10 Henri Duparc
Testament

11 Henri Duparc
La vie anterieure
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Julius Drake

12 Henri Duparc
Le Manoir de Rosemonde

13 Henri Duparc
Phidyle


TUE 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b0146151)
Proms 2011 Repeats
Prom 67 - Beethoven's Missa Solemnis

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major,(Missa solemnis)

02 Aaron Copland
Sextet

03 George Gershwin
'It ain't necessarily so' from Porgy and Bess


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b014615w)

01 Giacomo Puccini
'Recondita armonia' and 'E lucevan le stelle' from Tosca
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:07:00 Pavel Zemek Novák (artist)
Fugue Fourteen from 24 Preludes and Fugues
Performer: Pavel Zemek Novák
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:08:00 Benjamin Britten
Moto perpetuo e Canto quarto from Suite for solo cello, Op. 72 (first suite)
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:12:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Duration 00:12:25

05 00:26:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D Major, K. 33: Allegro
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Introitus: Requiem, from Requiem in D minor K626
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:37:00 Pavel Zemek Novák (artist)
Prelude No.9 Ecclesiates and Fugue No.9 Song of Songs from 24 Preludes and Fugues
Performer: Pavel Zemek Novák
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:47:00 Piers Hellawell (artist)
Introduction and Étude from Piani, Latebre (2010)
Performer: Piers Hellawell
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:54:00 Domenico Gabrielli
Ricercar no. 1 and Ricercar no. 5
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:03:00 George Crumb
Sonata, first movement, Fantasia
Duration 00:03:21

11 01:08:00 Franz Schubert
Presto fourth movement, String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, Death and the Maiden
Duration 00:09:25

12 01:21:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor 'Devil's Trill', fourth movement
Duration 00:08:20

13 01:34:00 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata, second movement: Balada
Duration 00:04:47

14 01:45:00 Leos Janáček
A blown away leaf', second part of 'On an overgrown path
Duration 00:02:20

15 01:48:00 Maurice Ravel
Second waltz from 'Valses Nobles et Sentimentales'
Duration 00:02:40

16 01:54:00 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata, third movement: Allegretto
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:58:00 Anon. (artist)
La Spagna (15th century)
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:40


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b007g354)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b014615y)
Prom 69
Wagner, Rihm

01
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin - (Prelude, Act 1)

02 Wolfgang Rihm
Gesungene Zeit for violin and orchestra


TUE 20:10 BBC Proms (b014616v)
Proms Plus
Proms Poetry Competition 2011


TUE 20:30 BBC Proms (b014616x)
Prom 69
Mahler

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor


TUE 22:00 Music Matters (b00zlgxx)
Harry's Boston Concerto


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b00tp92z)
British Cinema of the 40s
Went the Day Well?


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b014618l)
Nick Luscombe - 06/09/2011

01 Brian Eno (artist)
Dow
Performer: Brian Eno

02 00:06:00 King Creosote & Jon Hopkins (artist)
Honest Words
Performer: King Creosote & Jon Hopkins

03 00:09:00 Jackie Mittoo (artist)
Black Organ
Performer: Jackie Mittoo

04 00:15:00 Balam Acab (artist)
Oh, Why?
Performer: Balam Acab

05 00:19:00 Juk Juk (artist)
Winter Turn Spring
Performer: Juk Juk

06 00:28:00 The Necks (artist)
The Sleep of Champions
Performer: The Necks

07 00:35:00 Jon Hopkins (artist)
A Drifting Down
Performer: Jon Hopkins

08 00:44:00 Steve Moore (artist)
Feel the Difference
Performer: Steve Moore

09 00:53:00 Jon Hassell (artist)
Power Spot
Performer: Jon Hassell

10 01:00:00 Dorothy Ashby (artist)
For Some We Loved
Performer: Dorothy Ashby

11 01:07:00 Smog (artist)
Running the Loping
Performer: Smog

12 01:14:00 Dillon (artist)
Tip Tapping
Performer: Dillon

13 01:19:00 Bruce Langhorne (artist)
Opening
Performer: Bruce Langhorne

14 01:22:00 Emmylou Harris (artist)
Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Emmylou Harris

15 01:28:00 Neutral Milk Hotel (artist)
Communist Daughter
Performer: Neutral Milk Hotel

16 01:30:00 Clams Casino (artist)
Waterfalls
Performer: Clams Casino

17 01:33:00 Clark (artist)
Tycan
Performer: Clark

18 01:39:00 James Yorkston (artist)
Woozy With Cider (Jon Hopkins remix)
Performer: James Yorkston

19 01:44:00 Steve Reich
Come Out (Ken Ishii Remix)

20 01:53:00 Mickey Newbury (artist)
How Many Times
Performer: Mickey Newbury



WEDNESDAY 07 SEPTEMBER 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b01461d2)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b01461d4)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella: overture

02 00:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in B flat: Allegro (completed R.D. Levin)

03 00:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269(La Primavera)

04 00:24:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada: Act 2 Scene 3

05 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet Auf ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude (BWV645)

06 00:35:00 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for Orchestra

07 00:41:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor Kk.87

08 00:49:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor (From the New World): Largo

09 01:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major K.543: Finale

10 01:10:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (orchestral version)

11 01:19:00 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen

12 01:24:00 George Gershwin
Tip-Toes: Overture

13 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565

14 01:42:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso in E major

15 01:51:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee (trans Rachmaninov)

16 01:53:00 André Messager
O Salutaris

17 01:56:00 Brubeck/Desmond (artist)
Audrey
Performer: Brubeck/Desmond

18 02:04:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter

19 02:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G: Prelude

20 02:17:00 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet (A dramatic symphony): Romeo alone; The Capulets' Feast

21 02:30:00 Franz Schubert
Duo Sonata D 574: scherzo

22 02:37:00 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b01461d6)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (trans Les Musiciens du Louvre)

02 00:05:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in D minor - Les Cyclopes

03 00:09:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.93 in D minor

04 00:29:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers - Lauda Jerusalem a 7

05 00:33:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet Op.44

06 01:02:00 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia

07 01:14:00 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.1 No.12

08 01:22:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite No.1 Op.64b

09 01:49:00 Lobo (artist)
Versa est in luctum
Performer: Lobo


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g35j)
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
Skulduggery

01 Carl Maria von Weber
Jubel-Ouverture Op.59
Duration 00:07:42

02 00:07:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no. 2 in G major J.251, Op.76 (Jubelmesse) for soli, chorus & orchestra
Duration 00:25:17

03 00:32:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant Op.65 for piano
Duration 00:08:56

04 00:41:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts J.277 - Overture
Duration 00:09:33


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b014625y)
Edinburgh International Festival 2011
Antje Weithaas, Steven Osborne, Tanja Tetzlaff

01 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs

02 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for Violin and Piano

03 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A Minor


WED 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b01463b3)
Proms 2011 Repeats
Prom 62 - Bruch, Albeniz, Rimsky-Korsakov

01 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor

02 Isaac Albéniz
'Fête-Dieu à Séville', 'El Puerto' and 'Triana' from Iberia

03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol

04 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G minor


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01463b5)
Washington National Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b01463b7)

01 Gustav Holst
The Planets - Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Duration 00:08:06

02 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia & Fugue in a minor BWV 922
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:15:00
Richard Wagner - Stehe Still (Wesendonck Lieder)
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:25:00 Quilter (artist)
Three songs of William Blake Op.20 (No.1 Dream Valley)
Performer: Quilter
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:32:00 Richard Strauss
Salome - final scene
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:39:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe Overture
Duration 00:07:43

07 00:51:00 Kenton/ Rugolo (artist)
Minor Riff
Performer: Kenton/ Rugolo
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:54:00 Vincenzo Ruffo (artist)
Liete piante, verdi erbe, limpide acque
Performer: Vincenzo Ruffo
Duration 00:03:08


WED 18:00 Composer of the Week (b007g35j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b01463b9)
Prom 70
Bridge, Birtwistle

01 Frank Bridge
Isabella - symphonic poem

02 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Concerto for violin and orchestra


WED 19:50 Interval (b01463bc)
Proms Preview


WED 20:10 BBC Proms (b01463bf)
Prom 70
Holst

01 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32


WED 21:15 Music Matters (b00sbbg3)
Thomas Ades Interview


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b01463j7)
2011
Prom 71 - Stan Kenton Tribute


WED 23:45 Late Junction (b01463jw)
Nick Luscombe - 07/09/2011

01 Earl Zinger (Rob Gallagher) (artist)
Creek Men
Performer: Earl Zinger (Rob Gallagher)

02 00:02:00 Robert Mitchell (artist)
Twice
Performer: Robert Mitchell

03 00:08:00 Stuart McCallum (artist)
Part 3
Performer: Stuart McCallum

04 00:12:00 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Bakanoba
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

05 00:16:00 The Title Sequence (Nick Crofts and Katy Carr) (artist)
Hide and Seek
Performer: The Title Sequence (Nick Crofts and Katy Carr)

06 00:18:00 Minko (artist)
Lemon Psyche
Performer: Minko

07 00:21:00 Sickoakes (artist)
Driftwood
Performer: Sickoakes

08 00:25:00 Robag Wruhme (artist)
Ende
Performer: Robag Wruhme

09 00:31:00 Omar Khorshid (artist)
Solenzara
Performer: Omar Khorshid

10 00:36:00 Idrissa Diop (artist)
Dioubo
Performer: Idrissa Diop

11 00:41:00 Sanmi (Kyo Yanagi) (artist)
Aqua
Performer: Sanmi (Kyo Yanagi)

12 00:54:00 Matthewdavid (artist)
Floor Music Feat. Niki Randa
Performer: Matthewdavid

13 00:56:00 Robert Henke (artist)
Layer 008
Performer: Robert Henke

14 01:00:00 Can (artist)
Half Past One
Performer: Can

15 01:04:00 Astro Can Caravan (artist)
Meru
Performer: Astro Can Caravan



THURSDAY 08 SEPTEMBER 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b014614s)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b01463nc)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Arthur Sullivan
Overture – The Yeomen of the Guard

02 00:08:00 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)

03 00:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio WoO 39

04 00:20:00 Eduard Strauss
Greeting Valse, on English Airs

05 00:28:00 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato

06 00:31:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Scherzo
Performer: Alexander Borodin

07 00:35:00 Frederick Delius
Two Aquarelles: Lento ma non troppo; Gaily but not quickly

08 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E, BWV 1042: 1st movt – Allegro

09 00:49:00 Ruperto Chapí
La Revoltosa "Guajiras"

10 00:53:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite no 1, op 46: Anitra's Dance; In the Hall of the Mountain King

11 01:03:00 Malcolm Arnold
Allegro non troppo: English Dances Set 2, op 33.1

12 01:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F sharp minor, op 59 no 3

13 01:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (Trio) K 563: Last movt – Allegro

14 01:19:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Guitar Concerto RV 93

15 01:34:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Performer: Alexander Borodin

16 01:41:00 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A major, D 821: 1st movt - Allegro moderato

17 01:54:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no 2 in G minor, op 22: Second movt - Allegro scherzando

18 02:04:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances no 1

19 02:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnugte Ruh from Cantata 170

20 02:24:00 Gioachino Rossini
Phantasy on a Theme from The Barber of Seville

21 02:29:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Violin Concerto op 35: Finale
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

22 02:37:00 Heinrich Schütz
Nun lob, mein seel, den Herren

23 02:44:00 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome: 1. The Valle Giulia Fountain at Daybreak; 2. The Triton Fountain in the


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b01463nf)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Percy Grainger
A March-Jig (Stanford arr. Grainger)

02 00:04:00 Léo Delibes
Coppelia Suite

03 00:22:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: III. Mercury, The Winged Messenger

04 00:27:00 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody Op.3

05 00:34:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tallis Fantasia

06 00:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV140

07 01:20:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor Op.76 No.2

08 01:45:00 Percy Grainger
Tribute to Foster


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g35x)
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
Der Freischutz

01 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - extract from Act 1
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:05:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - extract from Act 2
Duration 00:16:26

03 00:21:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - extract from Act 3
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:27:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe - extract from Act 2
Duration 00:21:50


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01463nh)
Edinburgh International Festival 2011
Christoph and Julian Pregardien

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sehnsucht nach dem Fruhling K596

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Komm, leibe Zither K351

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Kuss Op. 128

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adelaide Op. 146

05 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D550

06 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise D881

07 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D882

08 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn D764

09 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D774

10 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg D771

11 Franz Schubert
Im Abendroth D799

12 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D328

13 Johannes Brahms
All' mein Gedanken

14 Johannes Brahms
Es steht ein Lind

15 Johannes Brahms
Da unten im Tale

16 Johannes Brahms
O die Frauen

17 Johannes Brahms
Sieh, wie ist die Welle klar

18 Robert Schumann
Fruhlingsfahrt Op. 45

19 Robert Schumann
Die Beiden Grenadier Op. 49

20 Robert Schumann
Abends am Strand Op. 45

21 Robert Schumann
Im Wunderschoenen Monat Mai Op. 48

22 Robert Schumann
Aus meinen Tranen spreiBen Op. 48

23 Robert Schumann
Die Rose, die Lilie Op. 48

24 Robert Schumann
Wenn ich deine Augen she Op. 48

25 Robert Schumann
Und wusstens die Blumen Op. 48

26 Robert Schumann
Das ist die Floten und Geigen Op. 48

27 Robert Schumann
Aus alten Marchen Op. 48

28 Robert Schumann
Die Alten bosen Leider Op. 48


THU 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b01463nk)
Proms 2011 Repeats
Prom 68 - Braunfels, Beethoven, Tchaikovsky


THU 16:30 In Tune (b01463nm)

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs (March)
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale: Allegro from Concerto for piano and orchestra in D, K.175
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:14:00 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:18:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Duration 00:07:31

05 00:27:00 Victoria (artist)
O Domine Jesu Christe – Motet a 6
Performer: Victoria
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:33:00 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo from Act III of Jewels of the Madonna
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:37:00 Louis Couperin
Les Barricades Mystérieuses
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:46:00 Froberger (artist)
Tombeau de Monsieur Blanchecrocher
Performer: Froberger
Duration 00:04:40

09 00:56:00 Matan Porat (artist)
Whaam!
Performer: Matan Porat
Duration 00:07:39

10 01:04:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata no.4 in F major from 12 sonatas in 3 parts
Duration 00:05:21

11 01:11:00 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück in F major for 4 horns and orchestra Op.86
Duration 00:17:39

12 01:33:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Udite, udite, o rustici (Listen, listen, country folk) from L'elisir d'amore
Duration 00:06:41

13 01:46:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Quanto è bella (How lovely she is) from L'elisir d'amore
Duration 00:02:25

14 01:52:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Andiam, Belcore (Let's go, Belcore) from L'elisir d'amore (Finale to Act I)
Duration 00:03:07

15 01:56:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L' Egyptienne
Duration 00:03:09


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b007g35x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b01463np)
Prom 72
Sibelius, Tchaikovsky

01 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


THU 20:25 BBC Proms (b01463nr)
Proms Plus
The Piano in Fiction


THU 20:45 BBC Proms (b01463nt)
Prom 72
Rachmaninov, Ravel

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra

02 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra


THU 22:00 Music Matters (b00n6t8b)
Peter Maxwell Davies


THU 22:45 The Essay (b00tp9fc)
British Cinema of the 40s
The Small Back Room


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b01463q5)
Nick Luscombe - 08/09/2011

01 Beaumont (artist)
Tokyo
Performer: Beaumont

02 00:03:00 Laura Martin (artist)
Kiss by Good Night
Performer: Laura Martin

03 00:05:00 La Boutique Fantastique (artist)
Backdoor Rumble
Performer: La Boutique Fantastique

04 00:10:00 Olli Ojajärvi Trio (artist)
Timbuktu (Out of Mind)
Performer: Olli Ojajärvi Trio

05 00:14:00 Africa Show (artist)
Massanga Mama
Performer: Africa Show

06 00:20:00 TV-Resistori (artist)
E.S.O.P.M.J.M.V.M.P.S.O. (Pallo)
Performer: TV-Resistori

07 00:25:00 Department of Eagles (artist)
Sailing by Night (Tunng Remix)
Performer: Department of Eagles

08 00:30:00 Roll the Dice (artist)
Calling All Workers
Performer: Roll the Dice

09 00:38:00 Cabaret Voltaire (artist)
Treated Drum Machine
Performer: Cabaret Voltaire

10 00:43:00 Galaktlan (artist)
Tekitaja
Performer: Galaktlan

11 00:48:00 Barbariz / Pastacas (artist)
Mangulaev
Performer: Barbariz / Pastacas

12 00:54:00 Mozzy Green (artist)
Sharks
Performer: Mozzy Green

13 01:06:00 Peaking Lights (artist)
All The Sun That Shines
Performer: Peaking Lights

14 01:13:00 Liz Green (artist)
The Wall
Performer: Liz Green

15 01:17:00 Christian Prommer's Drumlesson (artist)
Tunnel
Performer: Christian Prommer's Drumlesson

16 01:25:00 Raffertie (artist)
You Could Be Forgiven For Thinking That
Performer: Raffertie

17 01:30:00 Splashgirl (artist)
Concerning This Square
Performer: Splashgirl

18 01:38:00 Inch-time (artist)
Icicles and Snowflakes
Performer: Inch-time

19 01:44:00 Just A Band, Jahcoozi, Teichmann and Michel Ongaro (artist)
16 Away
Performer: Just A Band, Jahcoozi, Teichmann and Michel Ongaro

20 01:48:00 Chivo Borraro (artist)
La Invasion De Los Monjes
Performer: Chivo Borraro



FRIDAY 09 SEPTEMBER 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b0146488)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b014648b)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin" 1st movt : Adagio – Allegro

02 00:09:00 William Alwyn
Suite for Oboe and Harp: 1. Minuet; 2. Valse minature; 3. Jig

03 00:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Study after Fr Chopin (Studies for Piano no 1)

04 00:20:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture: Orpheus in the Underworld

05 00:33:00
Richard Wagner - Prelude to Act 3 of Logengrin

06 00:36:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Danza (Soirees musicales)

07 00:41:00 Frederic Lamond (artist)
Sword Dance from "A life in the Scottish Highlands"
Performer: Frederic Lamond

08 00:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)

09 00:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 41 "Jupiter": Last movt

10 00:58:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - Sirba de la Ruseanca
Performer: Anon

11 01:04:00 Franz Lehár
Hungarian Fantasy, op 45

12 01:12:00 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti

13 01:16:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert Piece no 1 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra in F minor, op 113

14 01:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso op 3 no 6

15 01:34:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no 2 in E minor, op 27 3rd movt : Adagio

16 01:50:00 Isaac Albéniz
Celebre Serenata Espagnola; Tango op 165.2 (2.29)

17 01:58:00 Georges Bizet
Farandole from L'Arliesienne Suite no 2

18 02:05:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture : Der Freischutz

19 02:15:00 John Tavener
The Lamb

20 02:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio op 97 "Archduke" 1st movt : Allegro moderato

21 02:32:00 Leonard Bernstein
Officer Krupke (West Side Story)

22 02:36:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March no 3

23 02:42:00 William Vincent Wallace
Nabucco de Verdi : Va pensiero

24 02:47:00 Antonín Dvořák
Overture : My Home, op 62


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b014648d)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Overture

02 00:06:00 Carl Czerny
Variations Brillantes Op.14

03 00:13:00 Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor's Suite

04 00:27:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.13 in C K.415

05 00:54:00 Salve nos, Domine (artist)
Phillipe Rogier
Performer: Salve nos, Domine

06 00:54:00 Prince Markie Dee (artist)
Parce mihi domine
Performer: Prince Markie Dee

07 01:00:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat Op.97

08 01:35:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker Suite: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g369)
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
London

01 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon - extract from Act 2
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:02:58 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon - extract from Act 1
Duration 00:17:25

03 00:20:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon - extract from Act 2
Duration 00:09:12

04 00:29:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon - extract from Act 2
Duration 00:07:20

05 00:36:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Die Drei Pintos - Entr'acte
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:42:46 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe - Cavatina
Duration 00:05:10


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b014648g)
Edinburgh International Festival 2011
Olli Mustonen

01 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen

02 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Piano Sonata No.10
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

03 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Vers la Flamme
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

04 Shchedrin (artist)
Preludes & Fugues No.s 21, 2, 13, 14,15
Performer: Shchedrin

05 Martinu (artist)
Fantasy and Toccata H.281
Performer: Martinu

06 Mustonen (artist)
Soul Bird
Performer: Mustonen


FRI 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b014648j)
Proms 2011 Repeats
Prom 69 - Wagner, Rihm, Mahler

01
Richard Wagner - Prelude to Act 1 of Lohengrin

02 Wolfgang Rihm
Gesungene Zeit

03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b014648l)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 Robert de Visée
Courante in D
Duration 00:01:28

02 00:02:00 Nicolas Meier (artist)
Breeze
Performer: Nicolas Meier
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:14:00 Nicolas Meier (artist)
Yuz
Performer: Nicolas Meier
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:23:00 Nicolas Meier (artist)
Lavender
Performer: Nicolas Meier
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:33:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture: The Tsar's Bride
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D, BWV.1054
Duration 00:15:31

07 00:59:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no.2: i) Allegro molto
Duration 00:06:10

08 01:09:00 Leslie Feist (artist)
Gatekeeper (arranged by Peter Hinderthuer, specially for Faure Quartet)
Performer: Leslie Feist
Duration 00:02:50

09 01:17:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no.2: iv) Allegro molto vivace
Duration 00:05:04

10 01:25:00 Herbert Hughes (artist)
O father, father build me a boat
Performer: Herbert Hughes
Duration 00:05:03

11 01:34:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings
Duration 00:07:39

12 01:49:00 Somtow Sucharitkul (artist)
Mae Naak: In the shadowland
Performer: Somtow Sucharitkul
Duration 00:05:18

13 01:55:00 [traditional] (artist)
Danny Boy
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:04:10


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b007g369)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b014648n)
Prom 73
Weber's Der Freischutz (Acts 1 and 2)

01 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Acts 1 & 2)


FRI 21:00 BBC Proms (b014648q)
Proms Plus
John Eliot Gardiner


FRI 21:20 BBC Proms (b014648s)
Prom 73
Weber's Der Freischutz (Act 3)

01 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Act 3)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b00tqhnf)
British Cinema of the 40s
The Blue Lamp


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b014649c)
Sona Jobarteh in Session

01 Sona Jobarteh (artist)
Sundiata
Performer: Sona Jobarteh

02 Lady Maisery (artist)
I Know My Love
Performer: Lady Maisery

03 Javier Limón (artist)
La Calle del Olivar (feat. Sandra Carrasco)
Performer: Javier Limón

04 Chris Stout (artist)
Baiao De Cinco
Performer: Chris Stout

05 Sabrina Malheiros (artist)
Lirio de Venus
Performer: Sabrina Malheiros

06 Sona Jobarteh (artist)
Jarabi
Performer: Sona Jobarteh

07 Sona Jobarteh (artist)
Gainaako
Performer: Sona Jobarteh

08 The Woodshedders (artist)
Badger Blood
Performer: The Woodshedders

09 Hossam Ramzy (artist)
Six teens
Performer: Hossam Ramzy

10 La Pegatina (artist)
La Sorranchera
Performer: La Pegatina

11 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Iyo Djeli
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

12 Cambodian Space Project (artist)
Ban Juarp Pros Snae (I've met my love)
Performer: Cambodian Space Project

13 Sona Jobarteh (artist)
Saya
Performer: Sona Jobarteh

14 Sona Jobarteh (artist)
Musow
Performer: Sona Jobarteh

15 Trio Tekke (artist)
Andigonou
Performer: Trio Tekke

16 Seudan (artist)
The Rothiemurchus Rant/Alex Currie's/Lord MacDonald/Cota Mor Ealasaid/Hamish The Carpenter
Performer: Seudan

17 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Zamba Para No Morir
Performer: Mercedes Sosa

18 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
kakavik (the little partridge)
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

19 The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (artist)
Elder Greene Blues
Performer: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band

20 Amjad Ali Khan (artist)
Raga Pilu
Performer: Amjad Ali Khan