Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 AUGUST 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0132pt8)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0137yf2)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata BWV 29 – Wir danken dir, Gott wir danken dir

02 00:08:00 Gabriel Fauré
First movement of Piano Trio in D minor Op.120

03 00:14:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria from Bachianas Brasileiras No.5 for soprano and eight cellos

04 00:21:00 Saverio Mercadante
Finale from Concerto in D major for flute and orchestra

05 00:27:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
Good Night from Suite for Skip and Sadie

06 00:30:00 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem – Zadok the Priest

07 00:37:00 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu

08 00:44:00 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Capriccio sopra La Bassa Fiamenga

09 00:51:00 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

10 01:03:00 Antonio Caldara
Gloria from Mass in F

11 01:13:00 Franz Reizenstein
Final section of Concerto Populare

12 01:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante (First movement) from Notturno for four orchestras K.286

13 01:29:00 Francis Poulenc
Intermede

14 01:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
1st movement from Symphony No.4 in A major Op.90 "Italian"

15 01:46:00 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Pictures


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0137yf4)
Britten: Symphonic Suite (Gloriana)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00twy4b)
Dialogues of Sorrow


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0137yz1)
York Early Music Festival 2011
The City Musick, Jason Darnell

01 Thomas Morley (artist)
My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
Performer: Thomas Morley

02 Thomas Morley (artist)
Joyne Hands
Performer: Thomas Morley

03 Guillaume Tessier (artist)
Amans qui vous plaignez
Performer: Guillaume Tessier

04 Daniel Bacheler (artist)
Sir Frances Walsingham's Goodnight
Performer: Daniel Bacheler

05 Richard Alison (artist)
Goe From My Window
Performer: Richard Alison

06 Richard Alison (artist)
Allison's Almain
Performer: Richard Alison

07 Daniel Bacheler (artist)
The Lady Walsingham's Conceits
Performer: Daniel Bacheler

08 Thomas Morley (artist)
Jason Darnell (tenor), Now is the Month of Maying
Performer: Thomas Morley

09 John Dowland/Thomas Morley (artist)
Lacrime Pavin
Performer: John Dowland/Thomas Morley

10 Guillaume Tessier (artist)
Presses d'ennuis
Performer: Guillaume Tessier

11 Daniel Bacheler (artist)
The Lady Frances Sydney's Felicity
Performer: Daniel Bacheler

12 Thomas Morley (artist)
The Lord Sowches Maske
Performer: Thomas Morley

13 Guillaume Tessier (artist)
Deh mamma mia
Performer: Guillaume Tessier

14 Thomas Morley (artist)
Lavolto
Performer: Thomas Morley

15 Thomas Morley (artist)
La Coranta
Performer: Thomas Morley


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b0132n6k)
Proms Chamber Music
Khatia Buniatishvili

01 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano

02 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano

03 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 7 in B flat major Op.83 for piano


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b0137yz3)
Proms Saturday Matinees
PSM 01 - Bennett, Dutilleux, Maconchy

01 Richard Rodney Bennett
Dream dancing for chamber orchestra

02 Henri Dutilleux
Les Citations - diptych for oboe, double bass, harpsichord & perc.

03 Elizabeth Maconchy
Romanza for viola and chamber ensemble

04 Richard Rodney Bennett
A Jazz calendar - suite for jazz ensemble


SAT 16:30 Jazz Library (b0137yz5)
Niels-Henning Orsted Pedersen

01
Joe Pass & Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen - Oleo

02 Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen (artist)
Lines
Performer: Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen

03 Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen (artist)
Dancing on the Tables
Performer: Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen

04 NHOP / Philip Catherine (artist)
The Puzzle
Performer: NHOP / Philip Catherine

05 Niels Henning Orsted Pedersen / Kenny Drew (artist)
I Skovens Dybe Stille Ro (Once a Saturday Night)
Performer: Niels Henning Orsted Pedersen / Kenny Drew

06 Count Basie (artist)
N.H.O.P.
Performer: Count Basie

07 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Younger Than Springtime
Performer: Oscar Peterson

08 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Blues Etude
Performer: Oscar Peterson

09 Mulgrew Miller, Niels Henning Orsted Pedersen (artist)
Pitter Panther Patter
Performer: Mulgrew Miller, Niels Henning Orsted Pedersen


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b0137yz7)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Bunk Johnson (artist)
Tishomingo Blues
Performer: Bunk Johnson

03 The Crouch End All-Stars (artist)
Baby, Won't you Please Come Home
Performer: The Crouch End All-Stars

04 Count Basie & His Orchestra (artist)
London Bridge is Fallin' Down
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra

05
Warren Vache & Brian Lemon - Nagasaki (take 4)

06 Louis Armstrong & Duke Ellington (artist)
I'm Just a Lucky So and So
Performer: Louis Armstrong & Duke Ellington

07 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
'Bout to Wail
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

08 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Here's That Rainy Day
Performer: McCoy Tyner

09 Lou Donaldson (artist)
Rev. Moses
Performer: Lou Donaldson

10 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Nature Boy
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

11 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho
Performer: Coleman Hawkins


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (b0137yz9)
Francesco Piemontesi, Escher Quartet

01 Francesco Piemontesi (artist)
Toccata in C major Op.7 for piano
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:05:32 Escher String Quartet (artist)
Quartet in F major Op.59`1 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Performer: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:41:54

03 00:47:26 ATOS Trio (artist)
Marche miniature viennoise vers. for piano trio
Performer: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:03:53


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b01381wd)
Prom 40
Comedy Prom - Part 1


SAT 20:20 BBC Proms (b0139127)
Proms Plus
Literary: Humour in Literature


SAT 20:40 BBC Proms (b01381x7)
Prom 40
Comedy Prom - Part 2


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b00v4l4b)
The First Domino


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b013801z)
Chroma at the Spitalfields Festival



SUNDAY 14 AUGUST 2011


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00t6z71)
The Caccini Sisters

01 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella

02 Francesca Caccini
O Che Nuovo Stupor

03 Francesca Caccini
Io mi distruggo

04 Giulio Caccini
Caduca fiamma from Il rapimento di Cefalo

05 Giulio Caccini
Ineffabile Ardore (Final Chorus) from Il rapimento di Cefalo

06 Alessandro Ghivizzani (artist)
Lilla Tu Mi Disprezzi; Vago Mio Viso
Performer: Alessandro Ghivizzani

07 Francesca Caccini
S'io men vo

08 Marco da Gagliano
Veni Sancte Spiritus

09 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi

10 Settimia Caccini (artist)
Due Luci Ridenti (preceded by 29" KAPSPERGER Preludio)
Performer: Settimia Caccini

11 Francesca Caccini
Selections from La Liberazione di Ruggiero

12 Francesca Caccini
Ch'Amor sia Nudo


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b013820v)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b013821k)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar

02 00:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
First movement from Piano Sonata in D major K.311

03 00:12:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Veni, me sequere fida from Juditha Triumphans RV 644

04 00:20:00 Jacques Ibert
Valse from Divertissement

05 00:23:00 Franz Schubert
Psalm 92 (in Hebrew)

06 00:31:00 Ole Bull
Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso for violin and orchestra

07 00:40:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.42

08 00:43:00 Arnold Bax
In the Faery Hills from Eire

09 01:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie

10 01:13:00 Johannes Brahms
Adagio from String Sextet no.2 in G major op.36

11 01:22:00 Malcolm Arnold
Scherzetto for clarinet and orchestra from "You Know What Sailors Are"

12 01:25:00 Anon. (artist)
Corant
Performer: Anon.

13 01:26:00 Mercure D’orleans (artist)
A Volte
Performer: Mercure D’orleans

14 01:27:00 John Sturt (artist)
A Volte
Performer: John Sturt

15 01:30:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major "Emperor": 2nd and 3rd movements

16 01:49:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Contredanses from Les Indes Galantes

17 01:53:00 Herbert Howells
I Heard a Voice from Heaven from Hymnus Paradisi

18 02:03:00 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses from Sylvia

19 02:10:00 Benjamin Britten
Part III: When will my May come, Fair and fair and Sound the flute from Spring Symphony, O

20 02:17:00 Robert Schumann
Three Fantasy Pieces (Phantasiestucke) Op. 73

21 02:29:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale from Samson and Dalila

22 02:38:00 Franz Liszt
En reve - Nocturne

23 02:42:00 George Frideric Handel
Music for The Royal Fireworks HWV 351


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b013821m)
Louise Fryer

01 George Frideric Handel
"Oh, the Pleasure of the Plains" from Acis and Galatea
Duration 00:04:48

02 James Hook (artist)
Piano Concerto in D major reconstructed by Peter Holman
Performer: James Hook
Duration 00:15:05

03 Ernest Bloch
Schelomo
Duration 00:21:40

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D Major, Op 70 No 1 "Ghost"
Duration 00:26:50

05 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 17, ii Romanza: Andante
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:10:05

05 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture, op 49
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:15:19

06 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in C Major, Op 1 No 7
Duration 00:04:23

07 Earl K. Brent and Jimmy Durante (artist)
I'm the Guy Who Found the Lost Chord
Performer: Earl K. Brent and Jimmy Durante
Duration 00:02:59


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00v7s8y)
Marina Lewycka

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F, BWV 1046 (1st movement)

02 George Frideric Handel
I know that my Redeemer liveth (from Messiah, Part III)

03 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (1st movement, opening)

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F, K332 (1st movement, Allegro)

05 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op 14 (4th movement, March to the Scaffold)

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dove sono (from Le nozze di Figaro, Act III)

07 Traditional Russian folksong (artist)
Black Raven (Cherniy Voron)
Performer: Traditional Russian folksong

08 Dawn Chorus (artist)
Farm: Dawn in Summer
Performer: Dawn Chorus


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0138220)
York Early Music Festival 2011
Neal Peres da Costa, Daniel Yeadon

01 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in C Major for viola da gamba and obbligato harpsichord

02
Karl Friedrich Abel - First movement from Sonata No.2 in D Minor for solo viola da gamba

03 J.C. Bach (artist)
First movement from Sonata in C Minor from Six Sonates pour le Clavecin ou le Piano Forte
Performer: J.C. Bach

04 Salvatore Lanzetti (artist)
Sonata No. 1 in G Major for cello and continuo from Six Solos after an Easy and Elegant Ta
Performer: Salvatore Lanzetti

05 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata in D Minor for cello and continuo Op. 5 No. 2


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b013824b)
Prom 34 - Bridge, Holt, Dupre, Saint-Saens

01 Frank Bridge
Enter spring - rhapsody for orchestra

02 Frank Bridge
Blow out you bugles

03 Simon Holt
Centauronomy - concerto for clarinet, flugelhorn and orchestra

04 Marcel Dupré
Cortege et litanie Op.19 for organ and orchestra

05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b0132pcg)
Worcester Cathedral (Three Choirs Festival)


SUN 17:15 BBC Proms (b013824g)
Proms Plus Choral Sundays
Britten's Choral Music


SUN 18:00 Discovering Music (b013824l)
Liszt Transcriptions

01 Franz Liszt
(Schubert) [6] Mullerlieder S.565, transc. for piano [from 'Die schone Mullerin']
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:05:33 Franz Liszt
(Beethoven) Symphony no. 1 S.464`1, transc. for piano
Duration 00:00:05

03 00:05:38 Franz Liszt
(Beethoven) Symphony no. 7 S.464`7, transc. for piano
Duration 00:00:05

04 00:06:01 Franz Liszt
(Beethoven) Symphony no. 6 S.464`6 (Pastoral), transc. for piano
Duration 00:00:07

05 00:19:03 Franz Liszt
(Handel) Sarabande and Chaconne from 'Almira' S.181, transc. for piano
Duration 00:00:25

06 00:30:38 Franz Liszt
(Wagner) Isolde's Liebestod from 'Tristan und Isolde' S.447, transc. for piano
Duration 00:07:31


SUN 19:00 BBC Proms (b013824n)
Prom 41
Purcell

01 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 in G minor Z.730 for strings

02 Benjamin Britten
Cantata misericordium Op.69 for tenor, baritone, chorus and orchestra

02 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem Op.20


SUN 20:00 Twenty Minutes (b013824q)
Kew Gardens


SUN 20:20 BBC Proms (b013824s)
Prom 41
Purcell

01 Benjamin Britten
Spring symphony Op.44.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00s6sdd)
Theatre at the Front Line


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b013826l)
The Photograph

01 00:00:12 Art Tatum (piano) (artist)
Have You Met Miss Jones?
Performer: Art Tatum (piano)

02 00:00:39
Christopher Isherwood
Goodbye to Berlin (excerpt), reader Robert Powell

03 00:00:45 Uri Caine Orchestra (artist)
Sidewalk Story: Daisy Bell
Performer: Uri Caine Orchestra

04 00:00:58 Richard Chartier and Taylor Deupree (artist)
Specification.Fifteen
Performer: Richard Chartier and Taylor Deupree

05 00:00:59 The Matthew Herbert Big Band (artist)
Turning Pages
Performer: The Matthew Herbert Big Band

06 00:00:59 György Ligeti
Artikulation for 4-track tape

07 00:01:34
Robin Robertson
Four Views from the Camera Obscura, reader Robert Powell

08 00:02:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 1 in G minor BWV 1001 for violin solo

09 00:06:07
Margaret Atwood
Daguerrotype taken in old age, reader Geraldine James

10 00:06:47 Otto Clarence Luening (artist)
Low Speed
Performer: Otto Clarence Luening

11 00:07:05
Nathaniel Hawthorne
The House of the Seven Gables (excerpt), reader Robert Powell

12 00:08:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions fugitives Op.22, arr. Walter Susskind

13 00:09:33 Charles Koechlin (artist)
Les Heures persanes for piano 16 pieces, after Loti
Performer: Charles Koechlin

14 00:09:35
Walt Whitman
Out from Behind this Mask (To Confront a Portrait), reader Geraldine James

15 00:11:47 Philip Glass
North star - music for the film

16 00:15:48
Ralph Waldo Emerson
Essays and Lectures (excerpt), reader Robert Powell

17 00:16:03 Richard Chartier and Taylor Deupree (artist)
Specification.Fifteen
Performer: Richard Chartier and Taylor Deupree

18 00:16:12
Fox Talbot
The Pencil of Nature, reader Geraldine James

19 00:17:31
Henry David Thoreau
Journal (excerpts)

20 00:17:39 Matmos (artist)
Schluss recording
Performer: Matmos

21 00:17:36
Paul Auster
Leviathan (excerpt), reader Robert Powell

22 00:18:12 Max Nagl (artist)
Horen
Performer: Max Nagl

23 00:18:27 Charles Ives
2 Contemplations K.V.23 for chamber orchestra

24 00:25:57 Tom Waits (artist)
Watch Her Disappear
Performer: Tom Waits

25 00:28:26
Thomas Hardy
The Photograph, reader Robert Powell

26 00:30:04 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.34 for piano

27 00:36:00 Charles Amirkhanian (artist)
Walking Tune (A Room Music for Percy Grainger)
Performer: Charles Amirkhanian

28 00:36:03
Seamus Heaney
The Walk, reader Geraldine James

29 00:37:46 Ali Farka Toure & Toumani Diabate (artist)
Kala
Performer: Ali Farka Toure & Toumani Diabate

30 00:42:50
Philip Larkin
Lines on a Young Lady's Photograph Album, read by the author

31 00:45:23 Art Tatum (piano) (artist)
Sweet Lorraine
Performer: Art Tatum (piano)

32 00:48:28
sound recording by Peter Cusack
Cuckoo and Radiometer

33 00:48:54
Henry David Thoreau
Journal (excerpts)

34 00:48:48 Mouse on Mars (artist)
Auto Orchestra
Performer: Mouse on Mars

35 00:50:04
Leonard Cohen
The Photograph, reader Robert Powell

36 00:51:11 György Ligeti
Artikulation for 4-track tape

37 00:52:25
W. H. Auden
I Am Not a Camera, reader Geraldine James

38 00:53:35
Raymond Carver
Photograph of My Father in His Twenty-Second Year, reader Robert Powell

39 00:54:35 Bill Frisell (artist)
Lonely Man
Performer: Bill Frisell

40 00:55:50
William Carlos Williams
The Red Wheelbarrow, reader Geraldine James

41 00:55:58
John Updike
Camera, reader Robert Powell

42 00:56:48 Robert Schumann
Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings

43 00:59:14 Tod Dockstader (artist)
Two Fragments from Apocalypse: First Fragment
Performer: Tod Dockstader

44 00:59:56
Philip Gross
Bead, reader Geraldine James

45 00:59:55 Tod Dockstader (artist)
Traveling Music
Performer: Tod Dockstader

46 01:01:11
Herman Melville
On the Photograph of an American Corps Commander, reader Robert Powell

47 01:02:18 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta

48 01:07:15 John Levack Drever (sound engineeer) (artist)
Manaton, early morning, April 2002
Performer: John Levack Drever (sound engineeer)

49 01:07:45
Friedrich Nietsche
quotation, reader Geraldine James

50 01:07:59
Carol Ann Duffy
War Photographer, reader Geraldine James

51 01:09:33 Richard Chartier and Taylor Deupree (artist)
Specification.Fifteen
Performer: Richard Chartier and Taylor Deupree

52 01:09:33 Field Recording by Chris Watson (artist)
Vatnajokull
Performer: Field Recording by Chris Watson

53 01:09:33 Matmos (artist)
Schluss recording
Performer: Matmos

54 01:09:52
Ted Hughes
Remains of Elmet, reader Geraldine James

55 01:10:56
Marcel Proust
The Remembrance of Things Past - Swann's Way (excerpt), reader Robert Powell

56 01:11:25 Howard Skempton
Quavers 5 for piano [1984]

57 01:13:06
Margaret Atwood
This is a Photograph of Me, reader Geraldine James


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b013826n)
Mulatu Astatke

01 Mark McKnight Organ Quartet (artist)
Do or Die
Performer: Mark McKnight Organ Quartet

02 Jeffrey “Tain” Watts (artist)
Family
Performer: Jeffrey “Tain” Watts

03 Robert Mitchell’s 3i0 (artist)
Alberto Balsalm
Performer: Robert Mitchell’s 3i0

04 Stefon Harris, David Sanchez, Christian Scott (artist)
Stefon Harris, David Sanchez, Christian Scott - And This Too Shall Pass
Performer: Stefon Harris, David Sanchez, Christian Scott

05 Mark Turner (artist)
Bo Brussells
Performer: Mark Turner

06 Mark Turner (artist)
Lennie Groove
Performer: Mark Turner

07 Mark Turner (artist)
The Long Road
Performer: Mark Turner

08 Jacqui Dankworth (artist)
A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth

09 Mulatu Astatke and His Steps Ahead Band (artist)
Yagella Tezeta
Performer: Mulatu Astatke and His Steps Ahead Band

10 Mulatu Astatke and His Steps Ahead Band (artist)
Netsanett
Performer: Mulatu Astatke and His Steps Ahead Band

11 Mulatu Astatke and His Steps Ahead Band (artist)
Yekatit
Performer: Mulatu Astatke and His Steps Ahead Band

12 Andreas Varady and David Lyttle (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Andreas Varady and David Lyttle

13 Breach (artist)
On the Walk
Performer: Breach



MONDAY 15 AUGUST 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b01382jz)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b01382k5)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Gypsy rondo from Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major (3rd mvt)

02 00:06:00 Eric Coates (artist)
Fresh Morning from Springtime Suite
Performer: Eric Coates

03 00:11:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Andantino from Sonata, Op.166

04 00:17:00 Georges Bizet
Finale from Symphony in C major

05 00:25:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Neujahrslied, Op.88,1

06 00:31:00 Jules Massenet
Thais – Meditation

07 00:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata BWV35)

08 00:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegretto from Concerto No.24

09 00:55:00 George Gershwin
It ain't necessarily so (Porgy)

10 01:03:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide – Overture

11 01:08:00 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen, op.15)

12 01:12:00 Heinrich Schütz
Es ist erschienendie heilsame Gnade (Now there appeareth the grace of the Lord) from Geist

13 01:16:00 Antonín Dvořák
Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt) from Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88

14 01:23:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Melodie (Op.42, no.3) from Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 01:27:00 Gioachino Rossini
Deh calma, o ciel, nel sonno (Otello)

16 01:31:00 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat

17 01:37:00 Johannes Brahms
4th movement from Sonata in F minor (for viola and piano)

18 01:43:00 Richard Strauss
The Dinner from Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Suite, op.60)

19 01:54:00 Antonio de Cabezón
Tiento III. Primer tono

20 02:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse from Swan Lake (Act I)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

21 02:11:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor

22 02:21:00 William Russo (artist)
4th movement from Street Music A Blues Concerto
Performer: William Russo

23 02:31:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Congratulamini mihi a 6

24 02:34:00 Chris Walla (artist)
Close of the Day
Performer: Chris Walla

25 02:41:00 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite

26 02:55:00 François Couperin
Le Trophee (Airs pour la Suite du Trophee)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b01382k7)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Arthur Sullivan
Overture (HMS Pinafore)

02 00:05:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

03 00:12:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Impromptu

04 00:20:00 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu for string orchestra (Andante lirico)

05 00:29:00 Bernard Herrmann
Souvenirs de Voyage

06 00:59:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor (Unfinished)

07 01:25:00 Joseph Joachim (artist)
Notturno Op.12
Performer: Joseph Joachim

08 01:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in G minor, BWV1058

09 01:54:00 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01382kc)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
1865

01 Johannes Brahms
16 Waltzes Op.39 for piano duet - No. 6 in C sharp & No. 15 in A flat

02 Johannes Brahms
Trio in E flat major Op.40 for horn, violin and piano

03 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16

04 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45 - Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, Denn wir haben hie keine bleibende


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b013836w)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 05 - Nicholas Daniel, Tom Poster, Aronowitz Ensemble

01 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy Op.2 for oboe and string trio

02 Frank Bridge
3 Idylls for string quartet

03 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge - unfinished for piano [theme & 6 variations][1932]

04 Frank Bridge
Quintet in D minor for piano and strings


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b013836y)
Proms 2011 Repeats
Prom 35 - Liszt, Glière, Rachmaninov

01 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa - symphonic poem after Hugo S.100

02 Reyngold Moritsevich GLIER (artist)
Concerto Op.82 for coloratura soprano and orchestra
Performer: Reyngold Moritsevich GLIER

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27

04 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 1 in B flat major HWV.434 for keyboard - 1733
Duration 00:09:09

05 00:09:09 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Duration 00:24:58


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0138370)

01 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:07:00 Young-Gyu Jag (artist)
Extract from The Princess Bari
Performer: Young-Gyu Jag
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:15:00 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide, Act I Scene II: Alle piu calde immagini
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:25:00 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert-Lieder: 3. Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder and 4. Ich atmet' einen linden Duft Walt
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:33:00 Gang Chen and Zhanhao He (artist)
Extract of: Butterfly Lovers (arranged by Xuefei Yang)
Performer: Gang Chen and Zhanhao He
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:37:00 Jules Massenet
Thais: Act 3 Sc 1 – Pere, Dieu m'a parle par toi voix!
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:47:00 Jules Massenet
Thais: C'est toi, mon pere! Act 3 Sc 3
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:54:00 Eun-Jeung Wu (artist)
Extract from The Tempest
Performer: Eun-Jeung Wu
Duration 00:02:00

09 01:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Pastorale Symphony, Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op 68, III: Allegro, Peasant's Merrymaking
Duration 00:04:51

10 01:18:00 Toru Takemitsu
Extract from The Flock Descends
Duration 00:09:46

11 01:33:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op.9 No.2 in E flat
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:55:00 Philip Glass
Extract from Powaqqatsi
Duration 00:02:56


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01382kc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b0138372)
Prom 42
Swan Lake - Act 1

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan lake - ballet Op.20
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


MON 20:35 Twenty Minutes (b0138390)
32 Fouettes


MON 20:55 BBC Proms (b01383z9)
Prom 42
Swan Lake - Acts 2 and 3

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan lake - ballet Op.20
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


MON 22:15 The Lebrecht Interview (b01383zc)
Valery Gergiev


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01383zf)
Robert Glasper Trio, Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

01
Untitled
Line up: Robert Glasper (piano), Derrick Hodge (bass), Mark Colenburg (drums)

02 00:02:53 Robert Glasper (artist)
Rise And Shine
Performer: Robert Glasper

03 00:27:06 The Robert Glasper Trio (artist)
I Have A Dream
Performer: The Robert Glasper Trio

03 00:38:56 The Robert Glasper Trio (artist)
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Performer: The Robert Glasper Trio

04 00:46:20 Robert Glasper (artist)
Ftb
Performer: Robert Glasper

05 01:00:35 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Phobos
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

06 01:12:34 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Dymaxion
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

07 01:20:21 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Habeas Corpus
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

08 01:33:00 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Jacobin Club
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

09 01:48:20 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Transit
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society



TUESDAY 16 AUGUST 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b01384tm)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b0138518)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat, Op 64 No 1 "Minute"

02 00:05:00 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite

03 00:12:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations serieuses, Op 54

04 00:24:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air Pantomime – Fierement; Rigaudons (Platée)

05 00:31:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture: Euryanthe

06 00:42:00 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve

07 00:44:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Young Juliet (Romeo & Juliet: Suite No 2)

08 00:49:00 Anon. (artist)
Romance
Performer: Anon.

09 00:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D, K285 (3rd movement: Rondeau – Allegretto)

10 01:04:00 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La Boheme)

11 01:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C, Op 2 No 3: 3rd movement - Scherzo

12 01:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K495: 3rd movement - Rondo – allegro vivace

13 01:18:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sanctus (Missa Assumpta est Maria)

14 01:20:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25: 4th movement - Rondo alla Zingarese

15 01:31:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

16 01:35:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F, Op 96 "American": 4th movement - Finale

17 01:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3 No 1

18 01:52:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2

19 01:57:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche miniature (Suite No 1)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 02:03:00 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 2: 3rd movement - Allegro molto

21 02:11:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

22 02:16:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Jesu meine Freude

23 02:24:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)

24 02:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse melancolique (Suite No 3 in G, Op 55)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

25 02:37:00 Henry Purcell
Fantazia VII in 4 parts

26 02:42:00 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op 34


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b013851b)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Alexander Borodin (artist)
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Performer: Alexander Borodin

02 00:09:00 Jean Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise

03 00:24:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturnes in E flat, Op 9 No 2

03 00:29:00 Herman Severin Løvenskiold (artist)
La Sylphide (Overture to The Arrival of the Guests)
Performer: Herman Severin Løvenskiold

04 00:54:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52

05 01:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565

06 01:25:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F, Op 96 (American)

07 01:54:00 Aaron Copland
John Henry - A Railroad Ballad for Orchestra


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b013851d)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
1876

01 Johannes Brahms
Theme and variations (from Sextet no.1), arr. for piano [orig. strings, Op.18]

02 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra

03 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 3 in C minor Op.60 for piano and strings

04 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b013851g)
Cheltenham Festival 2011
Jerusalem Quartet, Alexander Melnikov

01 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major D.760 (Wandererfantasie) for piano

02 Robert Schumann
Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings

03 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings


TUE 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b013851j)
Proms 2011 Repeats
Prom 37 - Bridge, Brahms, Holst, Elgar

01 Frank Bridge
Rebus - overture

02 Johannes Brahms
Concerto (Op.77), arr. Dejan Lazic for piano and orchestra [orig. violin and orchestra]

03 Gustav Holst
Invocation Op.19`2 for cello and orchestra [1911]

04 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b013851l)

01 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Sinfonia 'The arrival of the Queen of Sheba'
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:05:00 Arnold (artist)
Peterloo Overture
Performer: Arnold
Duration 00:10:04

03 00:19:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.1 in G Minor: 3rd movement Andante con moto
Duration 00:10:28

04 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Overture
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in A minor, BWV.1003: iii) Andante
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:52:00 Cecilia McDowall (artist)
Radnor Songs: iv) Radnor (New)
Performer: Cecilia McDowall
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:59:00 Barkauskas (artist)
Partita
Performer: Barkauskas
Duration 00:10:29

08 01:07:00 Danzi (artist)
Variations on 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Danzi
Duration 00:07:27

09 01:16:00 Bill Evans (artist)
Waltz for Debby
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:52

10 01:27:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major KK1VA/13
Duration 00:01:34


TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b013851d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b013851n)
Prom 43
Copland, Bax

01 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion

02 Arnold Bax
Symphony no. 2 in E minor


TUE 19:50 Interval (b013857q)
Proms Preview


TUE 20:10 BBC Proms (b013857s)
Prom 43
Barber, Bartok

01 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet

02 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 2 Sz.95 for piano and orchestra


TUE 21:00 Twenty Minutes (b0138589)
The Death and Life of the Street


TUE 21:20 BBC Proms (b013858c)
Prom 43
Prokofiev

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 4 in C major Op.112


TUE 22:30 New Generation Artists (b013857v)
Khatia Buniatishvili, Benjamin Grosvenor

01 Benjamin Grosvenor (artist)
Scherzo no. 4 in E major Op.54 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:39

02 00:09:39 Khatia Buniatishvili (artist)
La Lugubre gondola S.200 for piano
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:39


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b013859x)
Verity Sharp - 16/08/2011

01 Gabe McVarish, Jarlath Henderson, Luke Daniels (artist)
Vallelly/Trad: Button Box Reels
Performer: Gabe McVarish, Jarlath Henderson, Luke Daniels

02 00:04:00 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Les Métiers
Performer: Le Vent du Nord

03 00:06:00 Apollo’s Fire (artist)
Trad. arr. Bergmann/Schiffer: Ways of the World - Dusty Miller
Performer: Apollo’s Fire

04 00:10:00 Shirley Collins (artist)
Trad. arr. Collins: Bonnie Boy
Performer: Shirley Collins

05 00:14:00 Strangeloop (artist)
Ghostlines
Performer: Strangeloop

06 00:20:00 Les Espoirs de Coronthie (artist)
Chéringo
Performer: Les Espoirs de Coronthie

07 00:25:00 Andrew Bilham and Dave Smith (artist)
Bryars: The English Mail-Coach
Performer: Andrew Bilham and Dave Smith

08 00:28:00 Omar Sosa with Keyvan and Nijan Chemirani (artist)
La Marelle
Performer: Omar Sosa with Keyvan and Nijan Chemirani

09 00:32:00 Trio Chemirani (artist)
Bâd é Saba
Performer: Trio Chemirani

10 00:34:00 Nicolas Repac (artist)
Negro Digital
Performer: Nicolas Repac

11 00:38:00 Hedzoleh Soundz (artist)
Rekpete
Performer: Hedzoleh Soundz

12 00:42:00 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Il n'est Jamais Trop Tard
Performer: Cheikh Lô

13 00:47:00 Catrin Finch (artist)
Mil Harddach
Performer: Catrin Finch

14 00:50:00 Emily Portman (artist)
Stick Stock
Performer: Emily Portman

15 00:53:00 Max Richter (artist)
Infra
Performer: Max Richter

16 00:57:00 Frank Fairfield (artist)
Haste to the Wedding - The Darling True Lovers
Performer: Frank Fairfield

17 01:02:00 Ross Daly with Keyvan and Bijan Chemirani (artist)
Synkathistos
Performer: Ross Daly with Keyvan and Bijan Chemirani

18 01:07:00 Arborea (artist)
Black is the Colour
Performer: Arborea

19 01:14:00 Spiers & Boden (artist)
Brown Adam
Performer: Spiers & Boden

20 01:21:00 Fretwork (artist)
Lawes: Almain
Performer: Fretwork

21 01:23:00 November Növelet (artist)
Entry
Performer: November Növelet

22 01:26:00 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
La Mine
Performer: Le Vent du Nord

23 01:29:00 Andrew Cronshaw (artist)
The Shores of Turkey
Performer: Andrew Cronshaw

24 01:37:00 Cemil Koçgün (artist)
Tembur
Performer: Cemil Koçgün

25 01:43:00 Maâllem Mokhtar Gania (artist)
As-samawine
Performer: Maâllem Mokhtar Gania

26 01:49:00 Nancy Kerr & James Fagan (artist)
Rammed Earth
Performer: Nancy Kerr & James Fagan

27 01:52:00 Gavin Bryars Ensemble (artist)
Bryars: Epilogue from Wonderlawn
Performer: Gavin Bryars Ensemble



WEDNESDAY 17 AUGUST 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b01385cm)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b01385cp)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise No 1 in D, Op 4
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

02 00:08:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire overture

03 00:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G minor, Op 49 No 1

04 00:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, mein Lebens Licht

05 00:31:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor

06 00:34:00 Peter Warlock
Serenade

07 00:44:00 Franz Schubert
Moment musical in C sharp minor, D780 No 4

08 00:49:00 Franz Schubert
Osanna in excelsis (Mass No 6 in E flat, D950)

09 00:53:00 Franz Krommer (artist)
Concerto in E flat for two clarinets, Op 91 (3rd movement: Alla Polacca)
Performer: Franz Krommer

10 01:04:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Overture: Colas Breugnon

11 01:10:00 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

12 01:19:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D for 2 violins, 2 cellos, strings & continuo, RV564

13 01:32:00 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin (Idylle)

14 01:38:00 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony (Night – Sunrise – The Ascent)

15 01:45:00 César Franck
Chant Bearnais; Ave Maris Stella

16 01:48:00 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants

17 02:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F, BWV971

18 02:15:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1: 4th movement - Burlesca

19 02:25:00 Edward Elgar
Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth, Suite No 2)

20 02:47:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in B flat, Op 10 No 1

20 02:54:00 Georges Bizet
Le fleur que tu m'avais jete

20 02:44:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat, Op 59 No 2

20 02:28:00 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A, Op 41 No 3 (2nd movement: Assai agitato – Un poco adagio – Tempo riso

20 02:36:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b01385cr)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for two violins and continuo in G, RV.516.

02 00:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C, Op 102 No 1.

03 00:26:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite, Op 11

04 00:44:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte.

05 00:52:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage.

05 01:00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet

06 01:32:00 Max Bruch
Romanze, Op 42.

06 01:52:00 Michael Daugherty (artist)
Route 66
Performer: Michael Daugherty

06 01:45:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond; Let Beauty Awake (Songs of Travel).


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01385ct)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
1879

01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73

02 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra

03 Johannes Brahms
9 Songs Op.63

04 Johannes Brahms
2 Rhapsodies Op.79 for piano

05 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 for violin and piano

06 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture Op.80


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01385cw)
Cheltenham Festival 2011
Veronika Eberle, Nicolas Altstaedt, Francesco Piemontesi

01 Joseph Haydn
Trio in B flat major H.15.20 for keyboard and strings

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080

03 Johannes Brahms
Trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 for piano and strings vers. revised 1889


WED 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b01385cy)
Proms 2011 Repeats
Prom 41 - Purcell, Britten

01 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 in G minor Z.730 for strings

02 Benjamin Britten
Cantata misericordium Op.69 for tenor, baritone, chorus and orchestra

03 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem Op.20

04 Benjamin Britten
Spring symphony Op.44 for SAT, chorus, boys' ch & orchestra


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01385d0)
St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh


WED 17:00 In Tune (b01385d2)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Joseph Haydn
Orlando Paladino- Act 1: no.1 Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:04:00 Béla Bartók
7 Duos for violin and cello (from 44 Duos for two violins) - Ruthenian Song, Mosquito Danc
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:16:00 Weather Report (Joe Zawinul) (artist)
The pursuit of the woman with the feathered hat
Performer: Weather Report (Joe Zawinul)
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:27:00 Béla Bartók
7 Duos for violin and cello (from 44 Duos for two violins) - Sorrow, Teasing Song, Cradle
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, III. Menuetto. Allegretto
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:40:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz from Seven Dolls' Dances (Orchestrated by Tamas Batiashvili)
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:45:00 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine
Duration 00:09:12

08 00:55:00 Claude Debussy
L'Echelonnement des haies
Duration 00:01:35

09 01:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Orlando Paladino-Act 1: Ad un guardo, a un cenno solo (Alcina)
Duration 00:03:43

10 01:10:00 Joseph Haydn
Orlando Paladino -Act 1: D'Angelica il nome! (Orlando)
Duration 00:02:45

11 01:20:00 Joseph Haydn
Orlando Paladino -Act 2: Dove son? (Orlando, Rodomonte, Angelica, Alcina, Eurilla, Medoro,
Duration 00:03:48

12 01:24:00 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No. 12, Op. 106 bis in E flat major (Allegretto giocoso)
Duration 00:02:58


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01385ct)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b01385d4)
Prom 44
Shostakovich

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Age of gold - suite from the ballet Op.22a

02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra


WED 20:35 BBC Proms (b01385f1)
Proms Plus
Literary: Dante


WED 20:55 BBC Proms (b0138tmm)
Prom 44
Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky

01 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op.32
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


WED 22:15 Sunday Feature (b00tzx4k)
North of South Revisited
Kenya


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0138x7f)
Verity Sharp - 17/08/2011

01 Frank Fairfield (artist)
Out On the Open West
Performer: Frank Fairfield

02 00:03:00 Dem Trio (artist)
Efendi: Hicazkar Sirto
Performer: Dem Trio

03 00:07:00 Panagiotis Lalezas (artist)
Trad: My Beautiful Lass from Constantinople
Performer: Panagiotis Lalezas

04 00:13:00 Frank Fairfield (artist)
The Winding Spring
Performer: Frank Fairfield

05 00:14:00 Hedy West (artist)
Mattie Groves
Performer: Hedy West

06 00:21:00 Vieo Abiungo (artist)
Fritch: While the Others sleep
Performer: Vieo Abiungo

07 00:26:00 Brigitte Engerer (artist)
Chopin: Nocturne Op. 15 No. 4
Performer: Brigitte Engerer

08 00:31:00 Mamani Keita and Nicolas Repac (artist)
Massigui
Performer: Mamani Keita and Nicolas Repac

09 00:37:00 Stefche Stojkovski (artist)
Trad: Mariovska ezgija
Performer: Stefche Stojkovski

10 00:39:00 Daniel Carlsson and Emma Reid (artist)
Pezet: Jour de pluie
Performer: Daniel Carlsson and Emma Reid

11 00:45:00 Emily Portman (artist)
Little Longing
Performer: Emily Portman

12 00:48:00 Alasdair Fraser, Natalie Haas, Martin Hayes, Dennis Cahill, Bruce Molsky (artist)
Alasdair Fraser, Natalie Haas, Martin Hayes, Dennis Cahill, Bruce Molsky - Trad: Highlande
Performer: Alasdair Fraser, Natalie Haas, Martin Hayes, Dennis Cahill, Bruce Molsky

13 00:56:00 Kris Drever (artist)
Attaway arr. Drever: Allegory
Performer: Kris Drever

14 01:00:00 Martin Carthy and Bruce Rowland (artist)
Trad. arr. Carthy: Siege of Delhi
Performer: Martin Carthy and Bruce Rowland

15 01:05:00 Omar Sosa, Keyvan and Bijan Chemirani (artist)
Flamenco mar
Performer: Omar Sosa, Keyvan and Bijan Chemirani

16 01:09:00 Rosario La Tremendita (artist)
Trad. arr. Tremendita: Principito
Performer: Rosario La Tremendita

17 01:12:00 Pechenga (artist)
Pechenga
Performer: Pechenga

18 01:16:00 Kiev Chamber Choir / Mykola Hobdych (artist)
Silvestrov: Litany
Performer: Kiev Chamber Choir / Mykola Hobdych

19 01:24:00 Jose de Castro (artist)
Arrábida ao longe
Performer: Jose de Castro

20 01:29:00 Fábia Rebordão (artist)
Lúcia/Marques: És a Dor Que Não Previa
Performer: Fábia Rebordão

21 01:32:00 Frank Fairfield (artist)
Texas Farewell
Performer: Frank Fairfield

22 01:36:00 Emily Portman (artist)
Bones and Feathers
Performer: Emily Portman

23 01:40:00 Ryan Teague (artist)
Causeway
Performer: Ryan Teague

24 01:45:00 Ensemble Dastan, Salar Aghili (artist)
Trad: Tasnif-e Sham'-e Djan
Performer: Ensemble Dastan, Salar Aghili

25 01:54:00 Erdem Helvaciou?lu and ?irin Pancaro?lu (artist)
Helvaciou?lu: Resonating Universes Part 2
Performer: Erdem Helvaciou?lu and ?irin Pancaro?lu



THURSDAY 18 AUGUST 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b0138xw5)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b0138xw7)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G, Op 129 "Rage over a lost penny"

02 00:08:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture: Konigskinder

03 00:17:00 Howard Blake (artist)
Walking in the (Snowman Suite, Op 615)
Performer: Howard Blake

04 00:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legend No III (from Op 59)

05 00:31:00 George Gershwin
Prelude No 3 (Three Preludes)

06 00:33:00 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)

07 00:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat, K407 (3rd movement: Allegro)

08 00:41:00 Bedrich Smetana
Georginen Polka

09 00:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C "Alexander's Feast"

10 01:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance in D, Op 64 No 3

11 01:09:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Waltz (Suite No 2, Op 17)

12 01:15:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune

13 01:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Endless pleasure (Semele)

14 01:31:00 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade

15 01:38:00 George Fenton (artist)
Shadowlands (end credits)
Performer: George Fenton

16 01:43:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat, D899 No 4

17 01:52:00 Hector Berlioz
La Mort d'Ophelie (Tristia)

18 02:03:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 5 (3rd movement: Scherzo)

19 02:19:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Overture: Arsilda Regina di Ponto (Orlando Furioso)

20 02:25:00 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (Annees de Pelerinage: Deuxieme Annee – Italie)

21 02:32:00 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer Vigil – Swedish Rhapsody No 1

22 02:43:00 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse

23 02:46:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 31 in D "Hornsignal" (1st movement: Allegro)

24 02:53:00 Erik Satie
Je te veux


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b0138xw9)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 Billy Mayerl (artist)
Railroad Rhythm.
Performer: Billy Mayerl

02 00:05:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No 2 - O trenzinho do caipira (The Countryman's Little Train)

03 00:11:00 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite

04 00:25:00 Louis Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins; Le Gaillard-Boiteux.

05 00:32:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No 3

06 00:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat

07 01:12:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - Quen A Virgen Ben Servira.
Performer: Anon

08 01:22:00 Moritz Moszkowski
5 Spanish Dances Op.12 (Nos 2-4)

09 01:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13 (Pathetique)


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0138xwc)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
1886

01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98

02 Johannes Brahms
Trio no. 3 in C minor Op.101 for piano and strings

03 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.105

04 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0138y1w)
Cheltenham Festival 2011
Florian Boesch, Roger Vignoles

01 Carl Loewe (artist)
3 Ballads Op.1
Performer: Carl Loewe

02 Carl Loewe (artist)
Tom der Reimer Op.135a
Performer: Carl Loewe

03 Carl Loewe (artist)
3 Ballads Op.2
Performer: Carl Loewe

04 Franz Schubert
Hoffnung (Schaff, das Tagwerk meiner Hande) D.295

05 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870

06 Carl Loewe (artist)
12 Songs Op.62 - book 1
Performer: Carl Loewe

07 Carl Loewe (artist)
54 Songs Op.9 - book 1 (6 Nachtgesange)
Performer: Carl Loewe

08 Carl Loewe (artist)
54 Songs Op.9 - book 1 (6 Nachtgesange)
Performer: Carl Loewe

09 Franz Schubert
Der Kreuzzug D.932

10 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259 [1st setting]

11 Carl Loewe (artist)
54 Songs Op.9 - book 7 (6 Gedichte)
Performer: Carl Loewe

12 Carl Loewe (artist)
3 Ballads Op.1
Performer: Carl Loewe

13 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and piano

14 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and piano

15 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and piano

16 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & piano

17 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & piano

18 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & piano

19 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & piano


THU 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b0138y1y)
Proms 2011 Repeats
Prom 43 - Copland, Bax, Barber, Bartok, Prokofiev

01 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion

02 Arnold Bax
Symphony no. 2 in E minor

03 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet

04 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 2 Sz.95 for piano and orchestra

05 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 4 in C major Op.112 vers. revised


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0138y20)

01 00:04:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:09:00 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied (Holy Lullaby) from 2 songs, Op.91
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:18:00 Franz Liszt
The Dance in the Village Inn – First Mephisto Waltz
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:33:00 Henry Purcell
Fantasia in 3 parts no.1 in D minor
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:37:00 Colin Matthews
Aftertones (opening only)
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:47:00 Colin Matthews
No Man's Land – extract
Duration 00:01:18

07 00:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Recordare from Requiem K.626 (completed by Süssmayr)
Duration 00:04:56

08 01:00:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard sonata no.2 in E flat major
Duration 00:03:17

09 01:05:00 Ottorino Respighi
La Nascita di Venere (the Birth of Venus) from Trittico Botticelliano
Duration 00:04:44

10 01:15:00 John Angus (artist)
The Sang of the Blissit Virgin (magnificat)
Performer: John Angus
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:20:00 Antonio Salieri
Catilina - Overture
Duration 00:04:18

12 01:25:00
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - There's Nothing Like A Dame, from South Pacific
Duration 00:03:52


THU 18:00 Composer of the Week (b0138xwc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b0138y22)
Prom 45
Larcher

01 Thomas Larcher
Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra


THU 19:30 Twenty Minutes (b0138y24)
Wild Swimmers


THU 19:50 BBC Proms (b0138y26)
Prom 45
Bruckner

01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major


THU 21:30 BBC Proms (b0138y32)
Proms Composer Portraits
Thomas Larcher


THU 22:15 BBC Proms (b0138y34)
2011
Prom 46 - Viktoria Mullova, Matthew Barley

01 Bratsch (artist)
Bi Lovengo
Performer: Bratsch

02 John Lewis (artist)
Django
Performer: John Lewis

03 Zoltán Kodály
Duo Op.7 for violin and cello

04 Joe Zawinul (artist)
The Pursuit of the woman with the feathered hat
Performer: Joe Zawinul

05 Matthew Barley (artist)
Yura
Performer: Matthew Barley

06 Joe Zawinul (artist)
The Peasant
Performer: Joe Zawinul

07 DuOuD (artist)
For Nedim (for Nadia)
Performer: DuOuD


THU 23:45 Late Junction (b0138y3j)
Verity Sharp - 18/08/2011

01
Andre Marchand, Lisa Ornstein, and Normond Miron - Trad: Parties de danses acadiennes

02 00:04:00 Michel Favre, Patrice Gabet, Bruno Salabat (artist)
Trad: Rigodons du Trièves
Performer: Michel Favre, Patrice Gabet, Bruno Salabat

03 00:06:00 Eric Champion and Didier Champion (artist)
Partons - Dans la niege
Performer: Eric Champion and Didier Champion

04 00:12:00 Anna Cinzia Villani (artist)
Trad: La Cupa-Cupa
Performer: Anna Cinzia Villani

05 00:15:00 Uakti (artist)
Jobim: Variação III
Performer: Uakti

06 00:19:00 Shirley Collins (artist)
Trad: Turpin Hero
Performer: Shirley Collins

07 00:21:00 Ryan Teague (artist)
White Nights
Performer: Ryan Teague

08 00:25:00 Vox Silentii (artist)
Chant: Rogatus Deus rumpere
Performer: Vox Silentii

09 00:30:00 Adam Wiltzie and Dustin O'Halloran (artist)
We Played Some Open Chords and Rejoiced for the Earth Had Circled the Sun Yet Another Year
Performer: Adam Wiltzie and Dustin O'Halloran

10 00:37:00 Gillian Welch (artist)
Scarlet Town
Performer: Gillian Welch

11 00:40:00 Catriona McKay (harp) / Chris Stout (fiddle) (artist)
Isflak
Performer: Catriona McKay (harp) / Chris Stout (fiddle)

12 00:49:00 Anders Larsson & Emma Härdelin (artist)
Trad: Nils Hägg
Performer: Anders Larsson & Emma Härdelin

13 00:51:00 Johan Hedin and Gunnar Idenstam (artist)
Polska Poem
Performer: Johan Hedin and Gunnar Idenstam

14 00:57:00 Jean‐Michel Jarre (artist)
Erosmachine
Performer: Jean‐Michel Jarre

15 01:00:00 Kaunas State Choir/Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Kutavi?ius: Incantation of the Serpent
Performer: Kaunas State Choir/Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra

16 01:06:00 Kevin Nathaniel (mbira) (artist)
Kangaroo
Performer: Kevin Nathaniel (mbira)

17 01:07:00 Uakti (artist)
Gulmarães: Folia de Reis Magos
Performer: Uakti

18 01:12:00 Anna Cinzia Villani (artist)
Trad: Pizzica pizzica
Performer: Anna Cinzia Villani



FRIDAY 19 AUGUST 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b0138y5z)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b0138y61)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Suite no.3, BWV1068

02 00:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words Op.62, no.6 in A major "Spring Song"

03 00:10:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor

04 00:16:00 Gabriel Fauré
Puisque j'ai mis ma levre (Since I've pressed my lips …)

05 00:20:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Mystery Sonata No.12 – The Ascension
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

06 00:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Tune your harps to tuneful strains

07 00:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio – Overture, Op.72

08 00:38:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Andante tranquillo

09 00:44:00 Stefano Landi (artist)
Sinfonia
Performer: Stefano Landi

10 00:48:00 Léo Delibes
Prelude and Mazurka from Coppelia

11 00:55:00 Maurice Ravel
Toccata from Le Tombeau de Couperin

12 01:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op.46'3

13 01:08:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La Ronde des lutins
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

14 01:13:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Sans frayeur

15 01:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romanze from Piano Concerto No.20

16 01:27:00 Orlande de Lassus
Matona di Lasso

17 01:31:00 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.1

18 01:36:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens from Act II, Prince Igor
Performer: Alexander Borodin

19 01:38:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
4th mvt, vivement from Concerto in A minor

20 01:41:00 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28

21 01:57:00 Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro (artist)
Collinetto
Performer: Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro

22 02:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Rondo, 3rd movement from Piano Concerto No.1, op.15 in D minor

23 02:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Domine Deus

24 02:22:00
Johann Strauss II - Rosen aus dem Suden

25 02:31:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 in D flat major

26 02:38:00 Joseph Marx (artist)
Barkarole
Performer: Joseph Marx

27 02:46:00 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major, H.1a:4 – presto

28 02:39:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude no.3 in G major

29 02:52:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Gloria all'Egitto (Act II, Aida)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b0138y63)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Balleti a 6 Nos 1-4
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

02 00:07:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Flautino Concerto in A minor, RV445

03 00:18:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 22

04 00:39:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 (Scottish)

05 01:18:00 William Byrd
Rorate caeli desuper (Gradualia I, 1605)

06 01:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 6, BWV817

07 01:52:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane (orch version 1887)


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0138y65)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
1893

01 Johannes Brahms
Quintet no. 2 in G major Op.111 for strings

02 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody Op.53 for contralto, male chorus & orchestra

03 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano

04 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings

05 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces Op.119 for piano

06 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0138y6k)
Cheltenham Festival 2011
Priya Mitchell, Maxim Rysanov, Natalie Clein, Polina Leschenko

01 Edward Elgar
Sonata in E minor Op.82 for violin and piano

02 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings


FRI 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b0138y6m)
Proms 2011 Repeats
Prom 44 - Shostakovich, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Age of gold - suite from the ballet Op.22a

02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra

03 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka

04 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op.32
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0138yc9)

01 00:01:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
South Pacific Overture
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:11:00
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - Bali Ha'i from South Pacific
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:19:00
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - You've Got To Be Carefully Taught from South Pa
Duration 00:01:42

04 00:24:00
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - This Nearly Was Mine from South Pacific
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:32:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Dies Irae & Tuba Mirum from Requiem
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:39:00 Sir James MacMillan
A new song
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:45:00 Maurice Ravel
First movement from string Quartet in F
Duration 00:08:10

08 00:59:00 Thomas Adès
Venezia notturna from Arcadiana
Duration 00:02:33

09 01:08:00 Joseph Haydn
First movement from String Quartet Op.76 No.2 "Fifths"
Duration 00:09:56

10 01:22:00 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in G minor
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:25:00 Aram Khachaturian
Variation of Aegina and Bacchanalia from Spartacus
Duration 00:03:29


FRI 18:00 Composer of the Week (b0138y65)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b0138ycc)
Prom 47
Brahms: Symphony No 3

01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90


FRI 19:40 BBC Proms (b0138ycf)
Proms Plus
The Real Brahms


FRI 20:00 BBC Proms (b0138yd0)
Prom 47
Brahms: Piano Concerto No 1

01 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.15 for piano and orchestra


FRI 21:15 Sunday Feature (b00v4m2j)
North of South Revisited
Tanzania


FRI 22:00 BBC Proms (b0138yh5)
2011
Prom 48 - Brahms, Schumann

01 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano - Nos. 1 & 2

02 Robert Schumann
Introduction and allegro in D minor/major Op.134

03 Johannes Brahms
Quartet in G minor Op.25, orch. Schoenberg [orig. Piano Quartet no.1]


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b0138yh7)
Owiny Sigoma Band Session

01 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Nabed Nede Ei Piny Ka
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band

02 Javier Limón (artist)
Agua Misteriosa
Performer: Javier Limón

03 NO blues (artist)
Wayack
Performer: NO blues

04 Thomas Sopilidis (artist)
Dinatos Vorias
Performer: Thomas Sopilidis

05 Anda Union (artist)
Altargana
Performer: Anda Union

06 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Wires
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band

07 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Owegi Owandho
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band

08 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Odera Lwar
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band

09 Cambodian Space Project (artist)
Kangaroo Boy
Performer: Cambodian Space Project

10 Idrissa Diop (artist)
Massani Cisse
Performer: Idrissa Diop

11 Ghalia Benali (artist)
Quala'nnass
Performer: Ghalia Benali

12 Amira Kheir (artist)
View from Somewhere
Performer: Amira Kheir

13 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Here on the line
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band