Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 AUGUST 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b012x18f)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0132lnf)
Saturday - James Jolly

01 00:03:00 Maurice Ravel
En Bateau from Petite Suite

02 00:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major Op 70 no.3

03 00:10:00 Guillaume Dufay
J'atendray tant qu'il vous playra

04 00:13:00 Samuel Barber
First Essay for Orchestra Op.12

05 00:23:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.3

06 00:26:00 Robert Schumann
No.17: Schlaf nun und ruhe in Träumen voll Duft (Sleep on, in visions of odour rest) from

07 00:31:00 Antonio Salieri
Overture to Les Danaïdes

08 00:38:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
III. Notturno. Andante from String quartet no.2 in D major
Performer: Alexander Borodin

09 00:47:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Air de Furies from Orphée et Eurydice

10 00:52:00 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Danza final (Malambo) from the ballet 'Etancia' ('Ranch') Op.8
Performer: Alberto Ginastera

11 00:57:00 Carl Loewe (artist)
Sweet Funeral, Op.62 No.4
Performer: Carl Loewe

12 01:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in G major RV 149

13 01:14:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights from Romeo & Juliet, Op.64

14 01:20:00 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit (Bliss) D.433

15 01:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Egmont – incidental music, Op.84

16 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio: Soave sia il vento from Così Fan Tutte

17 01:37:00 Calvin BOWMAN (artist)
Now Touch the Air Softly
Performer: Calvin BOWMAN

18 01:41:00 Igor Stravinsky
Suite after themes, fragments and pieces of Giambatista Pergolesi (from Pulcinella)

19 01:54:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Étude in E flat major, Op.42 No.8
Performer: Alexander Scriabin


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0132lnh)
Palestrina from The Sixteen, New Recordings of Liszt


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00tj4dn)
Scriabin: A Life in Colour

01 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Symphony No. 3, Op. 43, Le Poème Divin (Divine Poem)
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

02 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Etude in C sharp minor Op.2, No. 2
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

03 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
4 Pieces Op 51, No. 3
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

04 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Le Poème de l'extase, Op. 54 (Poem of Ecstasy)
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

05 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Prelude Op. 11, No. 14
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

06 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Piano Sonata No. 9 Messe Noire, Op. 68 (Black Mass)
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

07 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Prelude in B Op. 2, No. 2
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

08 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Piano Sonata No. 10, Op. 70
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

08 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Promethée: Le Poème du Feu Op. 60 (Promethues : The Poem of Fire)
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

08 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Vers la flamme, Op. 72 (Toward the Flame)
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

08 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
5 Preludes Op. 74, Nos. 3 & 5
Performer: Alexander Scriabin


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0132lnw)
York Early Music Festival 2011
Sacred Music from Medieval England

01 Anonymous (c.1300) (artist)
Alleluia psallat
Performer: Anonymous (c.1300)

02 Anonymous (c.1300) (artist)
Sponsa rectoris omnium
Performer: Anonymous (c.1300)

03 Anonymous (c.1300) (artist)
Munda Maria
Performer: Anonymous (c.1300)

04 Johannes Bedyngham (artist)
O rosa bella
Performer: Johannes Bedyngham

05 Anon. (artist)
Now make we mirthë
Performer: Anon.

06 John Dunstable
Sancta Maria succurre miseris

07 John Dunstable
Veni sancte spiritus / Veni creator spiritus

08 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - A babe is born of high nature
Performer: Anonymous

09 John Dunstable
Crux fidelis

10 John Dunstable
Missa Rex seculorum: Gloria

11 John Forest (artist)
Qualis est dilectus
Performer: John Forest

12 Roy Henry (artist)
Sanctus
Performer: Roy Henry

13 Thomas Byttering (artist)
En Katerine solennia
Performer: Thomas Byttering

14 John Dunstable
Descendi in ortum meum


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b012wyjc)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 03 - Les Talens Lyriques

01 François Couperin
Les Nations – La Piémontoise (excerpts)

02 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armida's monologue : "Ah, Rinaldo, e dove sei?" (from the ballet Les amours déguisés)

03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pièces de clavecin en concerts - Premier concert

04 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Cantata "Morte di Lucrezia"


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b0132lsc)
WOMAD 2011 - Fatoumata Diawara, Savoy Cajun Family Band

01 The Savoy-Smith Cajun Band (artist)
Blues de Bosco
Performer: The Savoy-Smith Cajun Band

02 The Savoy Family Cajun Band (artist)
High Point
Performer: The Savoy Family Cajun Band

03 The Savoy Family Cajun Band (artist)
Dedans La Lousiane
Performer: The Savoy Family Cajun Band

04 The Savoy Family Cajun Band (artist)
A Bosco Stomp
Performer: The Savoy Family Cajun Band

05 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Clandestine
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

06 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Wililé
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

07 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Kanou
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

08 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Sowa
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

09 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Kèlè
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

10 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Alama
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b0132lsf)
Listener Feedback

01 Chet Baker and Paul Desmond (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Chet Baker and Paul Desmond

02 Johnny Griffin (artist)
Catharsis
Performer: Johnny Griffin

03 Booker Little (artist)
After hours
Performer: Booker Little

04 Bobby Wellins Quartet (artist)
Dreams Are Free
Performer: Bobby Wellins Quartet

05 Colosseum (artist)
Stormy Monday Blues
Performer: Colosseum

06 Mike Taylor (artist)
Mike Taylor - All The Things You Are
Performer: Mike Taylor

07 The Ornette Coleman Double Quartet (artist)
Free Jazz
Performer: The Ornette Coleman Double Quartet

08 Stan Getz and Cal Tjader (artist)
Crow's Nest
Performer: Stan Getz and Cal Tjader

09 John Taylor (artist)
O
Performer: John Taylor

10 Charles Mingus (artist)
Hobo Ho
Performer: Charles Mingus


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0132lsh)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Bob Crosby (artist)
Angry
Performer: Bob Crosby

03 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Goose Pimples/Sorry
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

04 Eddie Condon (artist)
Eddie Condon - Davenport Blues
Performer: Eddie Condon

05 Bessie Smith (artist)
Backwater Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith

06 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Edith and the Kingpin
Performer: Herbie Hancock

07 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Koko's Tune
Performer: Yusef Lateef

08 The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band (artist)
Milkshake
Performer: The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band

09 Jack Wilson Quartet (artist)
Stolen Moments
Performer: Jack Wilson Quartet

10 Jazz at The Philharmonic (artist)
Oh, Lady Be Good
Performer: Jazz at The Philharmonic


SAT 18:00 New Generation Artists (b0132lsk)
Elias String Quartet

01 Elias String Quartet (artist)
Quartet in F major Op.18`1 for strings
Performer: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:28:36


SAT 18:30 BBC Proms (b0132lt2)
Prom 30
Gabriel Prokofiev, Britten

01 Gabriel Prokofiev
Concerto for turntables and orchestra

02 Benjamin Britten
Concerto Op.13 for piano and orchestra


SAT 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b0132ltr)
A Russian Bloomsbury


SAT 20:00 BBC Proms (b0132ltt)
Prom 30
Prokofiev

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64


SAT 21:15 The Wire (b00trzgn)
Lump Boy Logan


SAT 22:00 BBC Proms (b0132mmx)
2011
Prom 31 - Nigel Kennedy in Bach

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo


SAT 23:30 Hear and Now (b0132mn5)
Anthony Payne at 75



SUNDAY 07 AUGUST 2011


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0132n1g)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0132n1j)
Sunday - James Jolly

01 00:03:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Abu Hassan

02 00:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin & orchestra in E major K.261

03 00:16:00 Herbert Howells
Psalm 142

04 00:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegro from Sonata for violin no.5 in F major Op 24 (Spring)

05 00:32:00 Hector Berlioz
Trojan March

06 00:38:00 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo

07 00:43:00 Felix Mendelssohn
II. Scherzo: Commodo (Schweizerlied) from String Symphony no.11

08 00:47:00 Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio

09 00:58:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Pas de Quatre from Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 01:03:00 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen's Entrance and Habanera from "Carmen" suite for strings & percussion (after Bizet)

11 01:07:00 Alfredo Catalani
Aria: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana from La Wally

12 01:12:00 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
In a mist from Modern piano suite
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

13 01:18:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche slave Op 31
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:30:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich hab' ein glühend Messer (I have a red hot knife) from Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen

15 01:34:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 from Jazz suite no.2

16 01:39:00 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus

17 01:50:00 Percy Grainger
The Merry King

18 01:55:00 Ottorino Respighi
Danza rustica (Jean-Baptiste Besard) – Allegretto, from Ancient Airs and Dances for Lute (

19 02:06:00 Johannes Brahms
III. Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace from Concerto for violin & orchestra in D major

20 02:18:00 Anon. (artist)
Madame d'amours
Performer: Anon.

20 02:15:00 Leos Janáček
Allegretto from Sinfonietta

21 02:23:00 Henry Litolff
II. Scherzo from Concerto symphonique no.4, Op.102

22 02:32:00 Franz Reizenstein
Variations on the Lambeth Walk

23 02:47:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Call from Five Mystical Songs

24 02:50:00 Joseph Haydn
Rondo all'Ungarese from Piano concerto no.11

25 02:53:00 Carlisle Floyd (artist)
Ain't it a pretty night from Susannah
Performer: Carlisle Floyd


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b0132n1l)
Louise Fryer

01 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto, op 6 no 1

02 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs – no 3)

03 Luca Marenzio (artist)
Solo E Pensoso I Piu Deserti Campi
Performer: Luca Marenzio

04 Marina Abad, Carlos Sarduy, Maxwell Wright (artist)
Corriente Vital
Performer: Marina Abad, Carlos Sarduy, Maxwell Wright

05 Edward Elgar
Alassio (In the South)

06 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Trio op 50, ii – Theme and Variations
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 John Sheppard (artist)
In pace in idipsum
Performer: John Sheppard

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, op 132, v. Allegro appassionato

09 Gustav Mahler
Rückert Lieder (Im Mitternacht)

10 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A D667 'The Trout', i. Allegro vivace

11 Thomas Dunhill
The Cloths of Heaven

12 Aaron Copland
El Salón México


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0132n1n)
Simon Hopkinson

01 Michael Tippett
Magnificat' from 'Evening Canticles

02 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring

03 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Serenade to a Cuckoo (Live)
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

04 Benjamin Britten
For I will consider my cat Jeoffry + For the mouse is a creature of great personal valour

05 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man

06 Soft Machine (artist)
'Out-Blood-Rageous' (Excerpt)
Performer: Soft Machine

07 Olivier Messiaen
O Sacrum Convivium!

08 Jehan Alain
Litanies' from 'Trois Pieces


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0132n1q)
York Early Music Festival 2011
York Early Music Festival 2011: Brabant Ensemble and Stephen Rice

01 Pierre Moulu
Mater floreat florescat

02 John Taverner
Mater Christi sanctissima

03 Francisco de Peñalosa (artist)
Missa el Ojo: Gloria
Performer: Francisco de Peñalosa

04 King Henry VIII (artist)
Quam pulchra es
Performer: King Henry VIII

05 Jean Mouton
Missa Tu es Petrus: Sanctus

06 Cristóbal de Morales
Salve regina

07 Philip van Wilder (artist)
Aspice Domine
Performer: Philip van Wilder

08 Cristóbal de Morales
Regina caeli a 6


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b0132n1s)
Prom 26 - Debussy, Dutilleux, Ravel

01 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune

02 Henri Dutilleux
Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello and orchestra

03 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra

04 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b012x08m)
Bridlington Priory


SUN 17:15 BBC Proms (b0132n1v)
Proms Plus Choral Sundays
Mahler: Das klagende Lied


SUN 18:00 New Generation Artists (b0132n1x)
ATOS Trio, Khatia Buniatishvili, Henk Neven

01 Khatia Buniatishvili (artist)
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:39

02 00:10:39 Henk Neven (artist)
Am Rhein (Im Rhein im schonen Strome) S.272`1 for voice and piano vers. standard [1840]
Performer: Henk Neven
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:13:49 Henk Neven (artist)
Ein Fichtenbaum steht einsam S.309 for voice and piano
Performer: Henk Neven
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:16:58 Henk Neven (artist)
Die Vatergruft S.281 for voice and piano
Performer: Henk Neven
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:22:58 ATOS Trio (artist)
Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.63 for piano and strings
Performer: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:33:16


SUN 19:00 BBC Proms (b0132n1z)
Prom 32
Brahms

01 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra


SUN 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b0132n21)
Gallery Going


SUN 20:10 BBC Proms (b0132n23)
Prom 32
Mahler

01 Gustav Mahler
Das Klagende Lied - cantata for soloists, chorus and orchestra


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b0132n2r)
A Symphony for Detroit


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00p69gr)
Mark the Music

01
Robert Herrick
A Canticle to Apollo, read by Peter Capaldi and Emily Bruni

02 00:00:22 Olivier Messiaen
Des Canyons Aux Etoiles [le désert]

03 00:03:34
Shakespeare
The Merchant of Venice – from Act V Scene 1, read by Emily Bruni

04 00:03:57 Henry Purcell
Fantasia a 4 'Three Parts on a Ground'

05 00:09:07
Censorinus
from Harmony and Embryology [from De die Natali XI-XII] read by Peter Capaldi

06 00:10:48 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta [allegretto]

07 00:13:06
J F H F Von Dalberg
A Composer’s Glimpses of the Music of Spirits, read by Peter Capaldi

08 00:14:27 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in F minor [opening salve regina]

09 00:18:39 Trad (artist)
Devil's Dream
Performer: Trad

10 00:19:19
Walt Whitman
Italian Music in Dakota, read by Emily Bruni

11 00:20:22 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma [Casta Diva – Act 1 Scene 1]

12 00:27:22
Nick Hornby
High Fidelity, read by Peter Capaldi

13 00:28:12 Neil Young (artist)
Only Love Can Break Your Heart
Performer: Neil Young

14 00:29:15 J Weatherly (artist)
Best Thing That Ever Happened To Me
Performer: J Weatherly

15 00:32:59 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano No 49c

16 00:33:21
Anne Sexton
Music Swims Back To Me, read by Emily Bruni

17 00:34:56 György Ligeti
Mysteries of the Macabre

18 00:37:18 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No 3 in A Major opus 41,3 [adagio molto]

19 00:37:57
Clara Schumann
The Advent of Insanity, read by Emily Bruni

20 00:44:14 Philip Glass
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra [second movement]

21 00:44:28
Pablo Neruda
Ode to a Violin in California, read by Peter Capaldi

22 00:50:07 Charles Mingus (artist)
Better Git It In Your Soul
Performer: Charles Mingus

23 00:50:53 Jack Kerouac (artist)
San Francisco Scene (The Beat Generation)
Performer: Jack Kerouac

24 00:55:50 Trad (artist)
Pack Up Your Troubles
Performer: Trad

25 00:56:25
Siegfried Sassoon
Everyone Sang, read by Emily Bruni

26 00:56:46 Eric Whitacre
A Boy and a Girl

27 01:01:04
Alastair Reid
A Lesson in Music, read by Emily Bruni

28 01:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, maman' K265

29 01:05:12
Louis de Bernieres
Captain Corelli’s Mandolin, read by Emily Bruni

30 01:07:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three Part Invention

31 01:08:27
Cecil Day Lewis
Cornet Solo, read by Peter Capaldi

32 01:10:15 Trad (artist)
Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Performer: Trad


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b0132n32)
Beloved Bird, Pharoah Sanders, Jazz Festival Previews

01 Charlie Parker (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: Charlie Parker

02 Ronnie Scott (artist)
Recorda Me (Remember Me)
Performer: Ronnie Scott

03 Barbara Carroll Trio, Ken Peplowski (artist)
Fascinating Rhythm
Performer: Barbara Carroll Trio, Ken Peplowski

04 Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia (artist)
Jazz Gives Me The Blues
Performer: Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia

05 Emily Saunders (artist)
Ginga Carioca
Performer: Emily Saunders

06 Matthew Halsall (artist)
Music For a Dancing Mind
Performer: Matthew Halsall

07 Tommy Smith (artist)
Cause & Effect
Performer: Tommy Smith

08 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
These Are The Good Days
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

09 Django Bate’s Beloved Bird (artist)
Moose The Mooche
Performer: Django Bate’s Beloved Bird

10 Django Bate’s Beloved Bird (artist)
Ah-Leu-Cha
Performer: Django Bate’s Beloved Bird

11 Django Bate’s Beloved Bird (artist)
Scrapple From The Apple
Performer: Django Bate’s Beloved Bird

12 Nostalgia 77 (artist)
When Love Is Strange
Performer: Nostalgia 77

13 Sara Mitra (artist)
Jilted Woman Blues
Performer: Sara Mitra

14 Allen Toussaint (artist)
St. James Infirmary
Performer: Allen Toussaint

15 Pascal Schumacher (artist)
Bang My Can
Performer: Pascal Schumacher



MONDAY 08 AUGUST 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b0132n43)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b0132n45)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte - overture

02 00:07:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor D935 No.4

03 00:14:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Ah! Non credea mirati (La Sonnambula)

04 00:21:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat Op.34: Rondo

05 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral suite No.1 in C BWV1066: Bourree 1&2; Passepied 1&2

06 00:37:00 Franz Liszt
Will-o'-the wisp (Transcendental Study No.5 in B flat)

07 00:42:00 Trad (artist)
Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Performer: Trad

08 00:44:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!

09 00:47:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No.1

10 00:55:00 Gilbert Vinter
Portugese Party

11 01:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute concerto in F Op.10 No.1 "La tempesta di mare"

12 01:10:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

13 01:16:00 Anon. (artist)
Hollis berrie; Newcastle; Newmarket
Performer: Anon.

14 01:23:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.93 in D: Finale

15 01:31:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No.2: Farandole

16 01:39:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)

17 01:44:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite in F: Allegro; Minuet; Air

18 01:55:00 Antonín Dvořák
String quartet in F Op.96 "American": Finale

19 02:05:00 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor: Finale

20 02:16:00 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle: Domine deus

21 02:22:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No. 3: Galop (The Limpid Stream)

22 02:30:00 Joseph Haydn
Cello concerto in C Hob.VIIb:1

23 02:54:00 Bedrich Smetana
Student Polka


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b0132n47)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture

02 00:12:00 Max Bruch
Adagio on Celtic Themes Op 56

03 00:20:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons - Autumn

04 00:32:00 Richard Strauss
Stimmungsbilder - Nos 1 and 2

05 00:50:00 Ernest Chausson
Poeme

06 01:08:00 Gabriel Fauré
l'horizon chimerique Op.118

07 01:17:00 Vincent d’Indy
Poeme des rivages - Suite symphoniques en 4 tableaux Op.77


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0132n49)
Anton Arensky (1861-1906)
Episode 1

01 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Suite no. 1 in F major Op.15 for 2 pianos
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

01 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
4 Songs Op.6
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

02 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Concerto in F minor Op.2 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

03 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Rafael' - opera Op.37
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

04 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Symphony no. 1 in B minor Op.4
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b0132n6k)
Proms Chamber Music
Khatia Buniatishvili

01 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano

02 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano

03 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 7 in B flat major Op.83 for piano


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0132n6m)
Proms 2011 Repeats
Prom 27 - Robin Holloway, Strauss, Brahms

01 Robin Holloway
Fifth Concerto for Orchestra (BBC Commission: world premiere)

02
Johann Strauss II - Four Last Songs

03 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.2 in D major

04 Lutoslawski (artist)
Silesian Triptych
Performer: Lutoslawski

05 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G minor


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0132n6p)

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major, op.18
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:08:00 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Leyenda) No. 5 from Suite Espanola op.47
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:15:00 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Legends, Op.22)
Duration 00:08:10

04 00:24:00 Jacinto Guerrero (artist)
Romanza No 10: El Huesped del Sevillano Raquel
Performer: Jacinto Guerrero
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in E major, op.109, first movement
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:42:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in G, Op. 79
Duration 00:08:32

07 00:57:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D minor, The Tempest, first movement, Op.31 No.2
Duration 00:06:47

08 01:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto in E flat K.495
Duration 00:15:54

09 01:26:00 Frédéric Chopin
2 Waltzes Op Post 69, No.2 in B minor
Duration 00:03:27

10 01:33:00 Aram Khachaturian
Introduction: Dance of the Nymphs
Duration 00:05:06

11 01:45:00
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière - Concerto for Coloratura Soprano (extract)
Duration 00:11:29

12 01:54:00 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh: Dance of Friends and Sword Dance
Duration 00:04:26


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0132n49)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b0132n6r)
Prom 33
Sibelius, Grieg

01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104

02 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra


MON 20:40 BBC Proms (b0132n6t)
Proms Plus
Literary: Scandinavian Crime Writing


MON 21:00 BBC Proms (b0132n6w)
Prom 33
Nielsen

01 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)


MON 22:00 The Lebrecht Interview (b0132n6y)
Richard Rodney Bennett


MON 22:45 The Essay (b00tzx95)
The Stewarts
James I


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b0132n70)
The Vandermark 5 and Atomic

01
Untitled
Line up: Ken Vandermark (reeds), Tim Daisy (drums), Kent Kessler (acoustic bass), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello and electronics), Dave Rempis (alto and tenor saxophone)

02 00:04:40 The Vandermark 5 (artist)
Friction
Performer: The Vandermark 5

03 00:14:37 The Vandermark 5 (artist)
Fables of Facts
Performer: The Vandermark 5

04 00:27:40 The Vandermark 5 (artist)
Location
Performer: The Vandermark 5

05 00:38:10 The Vandermark 5 (artist)
Leap Revisited
Performer: The Vandermark 5

06 00:38:10
Untitled
Line up: Fredrik Ljungkvist (reeds), Magnus Broo (trumpet), Håvard Wiik (piano), Ingebrigt Håker Flaten (bass), Paal Nilssen-Love (drums)

07 00:56:32 Atomic (artist)
Fishers
Performer: Atomic

08 01:08:50 Atomic (artist)
Panama
Performer: Atomic

09 01:19:55 Atomic (artist)
Sanguine
Performer: Atomic

10 01:29:15 Atomic (artist)
Unity Toccata
Performer: Atomic

11 01:42:05 Atomic (artist)
Andersonville
Performer: Atomic



TUESDAY 09 AUGUST 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b0132ncr)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b0132nct)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Manuel de Falla
Jota from Suite populaire espagnole

02 00:07:00 Joseph Haydn
Andante (2nd movement) from Symphony No.94 in G major "Surprise"

03 00:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
V. Polonaise –Double; VI. Menuet & VII. Badinerie from Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor BW

04 00:23:00 Johannes Brahms
Five songs from Neue Liebeslieder Walzer Op.65

05 00:31:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Scherzo (2nd movement) from Symphony No.1 in E flat major
Performer: Alexander Borodin

06 00:38:00 George Frideric Handel
Verdi prati from Alcina

07 00:43:00 Arthur Bliss
Intermezzo - Tempo di Mazurka (transcribed by Watson Forbes from Bliss' Piano Quartet) Mat

08 00:46:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major Wq. 183/2

09 00:56:00 Octávio Pinto (artist)
Hobby Horse from Three Scenes from Childhood
Performer: Octávio Pinto

10 01:03:00 Joseph Holbrooke Trio (artist)
L'Extase from Mezzo-Tints Op.55
Performer: Joseph Holbrooke Trio

11 01:07:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Kyrie from Missa Assumpta est Maria

12 01:12:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from Fidelio

13 01:19:00 William Alwyn
The Little Red Lark, Country Tune, The Maiden ray and Reel: The Ewe with the Crooked Horn

14 01:23:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E major KKIVa/12

15 01:26:00 Francisco Tárrega
Adelita

16 01:32:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria: Gloria in excelsis deo

17 01:34:00 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood

18 01:44:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D: Slow movement

19 01:53:00 Bright Sheng (artist)
Black Swan (after Brahms: Intermezzo – No.2 from 6 Piano Pieces Op.118)
Performer: Bright Sheng

20 02:04:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
3rd movement (Allegro moderato) - Symphony No.3 in C minor "Organ Symphony"

21 02:12:00 Astor Piazzolla
Verano porteno – Summer in Buenos Aires from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas

22 02:19:00 Franz Schubert
No.2 in A flat major of 6 Moments musicaux Op. 94

23 02:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Menuetto (3rd mvt) from Quintet for Clarinet and Strings in A major K.581

24 02:33:00 John Dowland
Semper Dowland, simper dolens

25 02:40:00 Heinrich Schütz
Inter brachia salvatoris mei (SWV 82)

26 02:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b0132ncw)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 George Gershwin
3 Preludes - No.1 in B flat

02 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E BWV1042

03 00:21:00 Arnold Bax
On the Sea-Shore

04 00:29:00 Alexandre Guilmant (artist)
Marche-Fantasie Op.44
Performer: Alexandre Guilmant

05 00:45:00 Eyvind Alnæs (artist)
Piano Concerto in D major Op.27
Performer: Eyvind Alnæs

06 01:17:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin in A Op.3 No.6

07 01:26:00 Frederick Delius
Sea Drift

08 01:52:00 Anton Rubinstein
Symphony No.2 'Ocean' - Scherzo


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0132ncy)
Anton Arensky (1861-1906)
Episode 2

01 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
2 Pieces Op.12 for cello and piano
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

02 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Suite Op.7 for orchestra
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

03 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Suite no. 2 Op.23 (Silhouettes) for 2 pianos
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

04 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Suite no. 2 Op.23 (Silhouettes) for 2 pianos
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

05 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Anchar [The upas tree/tree of poison] Op.14 mixed voices
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

06 00:41:16 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Marguerite Gautier - fantasia Op.9 for orchestra
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY
Duration 00:12:52


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0132ny9)
East Neuk Festival 2011
Ebene Quartet

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento KV. 138

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op.131


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0132nyc)
Proms 2011 Repeats
Prom 29 - Mahler: Resurrection Symphony

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'

02 Lutoslawski (artist)
Chantefleurs et Chantefables
Performer: Lutoslawski

03 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet no.1


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0132nyf)

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream'
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:06:00 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:15:00 Ennio Morricone
Unplugged Medley
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:18:00 Spaghetti Western Orchestra with Denis Blais (artist)
Encore Foley (Sound effects sequence with dialogue)
Performer: Spaghetti Western Orchestra with Denis Blais
Duration 00:01:40

05 00:26:00 Ennio Morricone
Farewell to Cheyenne -From Once Upon a Time in the West
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:32:00 Bridge (artist)
Vignettes de danse
Performer: Bridge
Duration 00:11:23

07 00:49:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Duration 00:09:33

08 01:00:00 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto - 3rd movement Rondo Allegro giocoso
Duration 00:07:50

09 01:13:00 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus
Duration 00:03:22

10 01:20:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
A Jazz Calendar – Sunday's child
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:25:00 Hahn (artist)
Romance in A major for violin & piano
Performer: Hahn
Duration 00:04:27


TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b0132ncy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b0132nyh)
Prom 34
Bridge, Simon Holt

01 Frank Bridge
Enter spring - rhapsody for orchestra

02 Frank Bridge
Blow out you bugles

03 Simon Holt
Centauronomy - concerto for clarinet, flugelhorn and orchestra


TUE 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b0132p46)
The Sound Artist


TUE 20:10 BBC Proms (b0132p48)
Prom 34
Dupre, Saint-Saens

01 Marcel Dupré
Cortege et litanie Op.19 for organ and orchestra

02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)


TUE 21:15 Sunday Feature (b00sgymq)
I Come From There: The Poetry of Mahmoud Darwish


TUE 22:00 New Generation Artists (b0132p5g)
Malin Christensson, Nicolas Altstaedt, Shabaka Hutchings

01 Shabaka Hutchings (artist)
In your own sweet way
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:06:21 Malin Christensson (artist)
3 Songs Op.7
Performer: Malin Christensson
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:08:44 Malin Christensson (artist)
3 Songs Op.23
Performer: Malin Christensson
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:11:04 Malin Christensson (artist)
3 Songs Op.6
Performer: Malin Christensson
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:13:16 Malin Christensson (artist)
2 Songs Op.4
Performer: Malin Christensson
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:16:16 Malin Christensson (artist)
2 Songs Op.1
Performer: Malin Christensson
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:18:23 Nicolas Altstaedt (artist)
Sonata for cello and piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:21:46


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b00v11sr)
The Stewarts
James II of Scotland


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0132p5q)
Fiona Talkington - 09/08/2011

01 Free Tallinn Trio (artist)
Fast Flowing
Performer: Free Tallinn Trio

02 00:06:00 Dariush Dolat-Shahi (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Dariush Dolat-Shahi

03 00:17:00 Lady Maisery (Hannah James, Hazel Askew and Rowan Rheingans) (artist)
Nottamun Fair (traditional)
Performer: Lady Maisery (Hannah James, Hazel Askew and Rowan Rheingans)

04 00:21:00 Fortun de Sarau / Alberto Cabiddu (artist)
Alberto Cabiddu / Giovanni Piga: Cantu cuadu
Performer: Fortun de Sarau / Alberto Cabiddu

05 00:27:00 Sidsel Endresen (vocals) / Nils Petter Molvaer (piano) (artist)
Merciful 1
Performer: Sidsel Endresen (vocals) / Nils Petter Molvaer (piano)

06 00:28:00 The Gurdjieff Folk Instruments Ensemble (artist)
Chant from a Holy Book (extract)
Performer: The Gurdjieff Folk Instruments Ensemble

07 00:33:00 Splashgirl (artist)
Ravine
Performer: Splashgirl

08 00:38:00 MeNaiset (artist)
Tsi-tsirr
Performer: MeNaiset

09 00:43:00 Shedryk Children's Choir, Kiev / Markus Bellheim (piano) / Christine Rohan (ondes martenot) / Khatia Buniatishvili (celesta) / Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone) / Dmytro Marchenko (percussion) / Igor Krasovsky (percussion) / Kremerata Baltica / Roman Kofman ( (artist)
Shedryk Children's Choir, Kiev / Markus Bellheim (piano) / Christine Rohan (ondes martenot
Performer: Shedryk Children's Choir, Kiev / Markus Bellheim (piano) / Christine Rohan (ondes martenot) / Khatia Buniatishvili (celesta) / Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone) / Dmytro Marchenko (percussion) / Igor Krasovsky (percussion) / Kremerata Baltica / Roman Kofman (

10 00:48:00 Robin Williamson / Mat Maneri / Paul Dunmall / Ale Möller / Mick Hutton (artist)
The World of Light
Performer: Robin Williamson / Mat Maneri / Paul Dunmall / Ale Möller / Mick Hutton

11 00:52:00 Frifot (artist)
The Star (trad. arr. Lena Willemark)
Performer: Frifot

12 00:59:00 Kalman Balogh & Miklos Lukács (cimbaloms) (artist)
Calusul for two
Performer: Kalman Balogh & Miklos Lukács (cimbaloms)

13 01:04:00 Bertrand Cuiller (harpsichord) (artist)
Thomas Tomkins: Offertory
Performer: Bertrand Cuiller (harpsichord)

14 01:16:00 Nils Petter Molvær (artist)
Khmer
Performer: Nils Petter Molvær

15 01:22:00 David Sylvian (artist)
Snow White in Appalachia
Performer: David Sylvian

16 01:28:00 Terry Riley (artist)
Happy Ending
Performer: Terry Riley

17 01:47:00 Lady Maisery (artist)
Sleep on beloved
Performer: Lady Maisery

18 01:50:00 Wilhelm Latchoumia (piano) (artist)
Jonathan Hervey: Tombeau de Messiaen
Performer: Wilhelm Latchoumia (piano)



WEDNESDAY 10 AUGUST 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b0132p6c)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b0132p6f)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Frederick Delius
La Calinda from Koanga

02 00:07:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via from 3 Motets Op.38

03 00:11:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scherzo from Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1 No.1

04 00:21:00 François Couperin
Les Tambourins from Twentieth Order of the Fourth Book of Harpsichord Pieces;

05 00:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
1st movement "Alla Marcia" from Serenade for wind Op.44

06 00:31:00 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens

07 00:34:00 Domenico Scarlatti
The Good-Humored Ladies (Ballet Score)

08 00:49:00 Jed Distler (artist)
After Stravinsky
Performer: Jed Distler

09 00:54:00 Joseph Haydn
Finale from Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in E flat major

10 01:03:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival Overture Op.96

11 01:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor K396

12 01:19:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin in D major RV 234 "L'Inquietudine"

13 01:26:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Heilig from Deutsche Liturgie (No.10)

14 01:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale from Symphony No.3 in E flat major Op.55 "Eroica"

15 01:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio (Toccata in G major BWV 916 1st Section, transcribed by Karg-Elert)

16 01:46:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
First movement of Concerto for flute and orchestra in A minor

17 01:57:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Introductory scene from Swan Lake Suite Op.20
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 02:03:00 Steve Reich
Conclusion of Music for 18 Musicians

19 02:05:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps Overture

20 02:20:00 Léo Delibes
Flower Duet from Lakme

21 02:27:00 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane, concert rhapsody for violin and orchestra

22 02:40:00 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo and Finale Op.22

23 02:56:00 Edvard Grieg
Summer Evening from Lyric Pieces Op.71 No.2


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b0132p6h)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee

02 00:02:00
Johan Halvorsen - Passacaglia (after the Passacaille from the Harpsichord Suite No. 7 in G

03 00:10:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Suite No.1, Op.46

04 00:25:00 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides

05 00:36:00 Marbrianus de Orto (artist)
Salve regis mater
Performer: Marbrianus de Orto

06 01:04:00 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures

07 01:28:00 John Ireland
Sea Idyll

08 01:33:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor Op.26


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0132p6t)
Anton Arensky (1861-1906)
Episode 3

01 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
4 Romances Op.17 voice and piano
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

02 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
A Dream on the Volga [Son na Volge] - opera in 4 acts Op.16
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

03 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Cantata on the 10th anniversary of the coronation Op.26 solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

04 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.32 for piano and strings
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

05 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.32 for piano and strings
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0132p70)
East Neuk Festival 2011
Aleksandar Madzar

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 for solo Keyboard BWV 827

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.4 for solo Keyboard BWV 828


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0132p76)
Proms 2011 Repeats
Prom 30 - G Prokofiev, Britten, Prokofiev

01 Gabriel Prokofiev
Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra

02 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto

03 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - selection

04 Johannes Brahms
Quartet in A minor


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b0132pcg)
Worcester Cathedral (Three Choirs Festival)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0132pcn)

01 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance no.1 3'45"
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:05:00 Franz Liszt
Gondoliera from Venezia e Napoli
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:16:00 Béla Bartók
3 Rondos on Slovak Folktunes
Duration 00:08:31

04 00:29:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto "No.3" last movement
Duration 00:07:43

05 00:42:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane (Op.50)
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:49:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Agitato infido flatu (from Juditha Triumphans RV644)
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:53:00 Catalani: Prelude to Act Three, La Wally (artist)
Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra
Performer: Catalani: Prelude to Act Three, La Wally
Duration 00:04:18


WED 18:00 Composer of the Week (b0132p6t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b0132pd1)
Prom 35
Liszt, Gliere

01 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa - symphonic poem after Hugo S.100

02 Reyngold Moritsevich Glier (artist)
Concerto Op.82 for coloratura soprano and orchestra
Performer: Reyngold Moritsevich Glier


WED 19:40 Interval (b0132pds)
Proms Preview


WED 20:00 BBC Proms (b0132pf1)
Prom 35
Rachmaninov

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27


WED 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00wbkmp)
Zaha


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b0132pff)
2011
Prom 36 - Steve Reich and Ensemble Modern

01 Steve Reich
Clapping music for 2 musicians [clapping or woodblocks]

02 Steve Reich
Electric counterpoint for 13 guitars [1 live & 12 on tape]

03 Steve Reich
Music for 18 musicians


WED 23:45 Late Junction (b0132pg2)
Fiona Talkington - 10/08/2011

01 Ütsiostõ (artist)
Haita Lola
Performer: Ütsiostõ

02 00:02:00 Hossein Behrouzi Nia (barbat) / Pejman Haddadi (tombak) (artist)
Midnight Sun
Performer: Hossein Behrouzi Nia (barbat) / Pejman Haddadi (tombak)

03 00:11:00 The Sixteen / Harry Christophers (artist)
Palestrina: Assumpta est Maria
Performer: The Sixteen / Harry Christophers

04 00:17:00 Mari Kalkun (artist)
Vihmak?s?l?
Performer: Mari Kalkun

05 00:22:00 Steve Tilston (artist)
Ijna (Davy Ji)
Performer: Steve Tilston

06 00:27:00 Michael Francis Duch (doublebass) (artist)
Howard Skempton: For Strings
Performer: Michael Francis Duch (doublebass)

07 00:38:00 Nils Petter Molvær (artist)
Icy Attitude
Performer: Nils Petter Molvær

08 00:42:00 Endah Laras (artist)
Gabdrung Temenan
Performer: Endah Laras

09 00:44:00 Endah Laras / Dedek Gamelan Orchestra (artist)
Liir-Liir
Performer: Endah Laras / Dedek Gamelan Orchestra

10 00:50:00 Jan Bang / Erik Honoré / Sidsel Endresen (artist)
Her Ghost
Performer: Jan Bang / Erik Honoré / Sidsel Endresen

11 00:54:00 Till Felner (piano) (artist)
JS Bach: Prelude and Fugue in F minor
Performer: Till Felner (piano)

12 01:01:00
Pelle Björnlert & Johan Hedin - Marsch efter August Strömberg

13 01:05:00 Sheriffs of Nothingness (artist)
Sunset over the crooked forest
Performer: Sheriffs of Nothingness



THURSDAY 11 AUGUST 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b0132phy)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b0132pj0)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyric Waltz (Ballet Suite no 1)

02 00:05:00 Peter Warlock
Capriol

03 00:17:00 Claude Debussy
Masques pour piano

04 00:23:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Jig from Six Irish Fantasies, op 54, no 3

05 00:31:00 Georges Bizet
Carillon (L'Arlesienne Suite no. 1)

06 00:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento no 10 in F, K 247: 1st movt - Allegro

07 00:45:00 George Gershwin
The Man I Love

08 00:48:00 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)

09 00:54:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E minor op 59.2: Finale

10 01:03:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles from Mlada

11 01:08:00 Gaetano Donizetti
La fille du Regiment: Ah! Mes amis, quel jour de fete!

12 01:13:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (version for harp): 3rd movt - Allegro Gentile

13 01:19:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in C major, op 7 no 11 for two oboes and strings

14 01:28:00 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my Mother Taught Me op 55.4

15 01:32:00 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette: Ah ! Je veux vivre (Waltz Song)

16 01:37:00 Édouard Lalo
Guitarre, op 28

17 01:41:00 Francisco Tárrega
Preludes, nos 2 and 5

18 01:46:00 Franz Liszt
Faust Paraphrase S 407

19 01:56:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Gloria in Excelsis Deo from Missa dei Patris

20 02:04:00 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations: E.D.U. Finale

21 02:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F, Op 4 no 5

22 02:21:00 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite

23 02:40:00 Heinrich Schütz
Two madrigals: O primavera; Ride la primavera

24 02:47:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Etude op 104.2

25 02:51:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet D'Omphale


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b0132pj2)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 William Walton
Portsmouth Point

02 00:07:00 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op.70

03 00:32:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood

04 00:47:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor

05 01:00:00 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Violin Concerto in A Op.8

06 01:31:00 John Ireland
Sea Fever

07 01:36:00 Frank Bridge
The Sea

08 01:58:00 Monty Python (artist)
Accountancy Shanty
Performer: Monty Python


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0132pj4)
Anton Arensky (1861-1906)
Episode 4

01 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
4 Pieces Op.30 for violin and piano
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

02 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.35 for violin, viola and 2 cellos
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

03 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Rafael' - opera Op.37
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

04 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
3 Quartets Op.57 for voices with solo cello
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

05 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Symphony no. 2 in A major Op.22
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0132pj6)
East Neuk Festival 2011
Elias Quartet

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op.92 'Serioso'

02 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.2 Op. 13


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0132pj8)
Proms 2011 Repeats
Prom 32 - Brahms, Mahler

01 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major

02 Gustav Mahler
Das klagende Lied (original version)

03 Lutoslawski (artist)
Les Espaces du Sommeil
Performer: Lutoslawski

04 Arnold (artist)
Fantasy for cello – movt 5 – 7
Performer: Arnold


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0132pjb)

01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:05:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Assault on Red Hill, from Music for the Film The Unforgettable Year 1919
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:19:00 Henry Purcell
When I Am Laid In Earth, Dido & Aeneas, Z.626
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:23:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Ballad in D Minor B139 (Op 15 No 1)
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:32:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Intitolato La Notte, RV.104
Duration 00:09:27

06 00:42:00 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat, D.898: ii) Andante un poco mosso
Duration 00:08:09

07 00:57:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet in B minor: ii) Andante
Duration 00:06:43

08 01:10:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Trio in A minor, Op.50: i) Pezzo elegiaco
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:17:22

09 01:29:00 Francis Poulenc
Metamorphoses: Paganini
Duration 00:00:45

10 01:33:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.1: ii) Larghetto
Duration 00:05:49

11 01:47:00 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri: Opening section
Duration 00:08:25

12 01:56:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesleid
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:43


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0132pj4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b0132pjd)
Prom 37
Bridge, Brahms

01 Frank Bridge
Rebus - overture

02 Johannes Brahms
Concerto (Op.77), arr. Dejan Lazic for piano and orchestra [orig. violin and orchestra]


THU 20:30 Twenty Minutes (b0132pkp)
There's Something about the Cello


THU 20:50 BBC Proms (b0132pkr)
Prom 37
Holst, Elgar

01 Gustav Holst
Invocation Op.19`2 for cello and orchestra [1911]

02 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00zm0nl)
Le Corbusier in Chandigarh


THU 22:45 The Essay (b00v12ny)
The Stewarts
James IV


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0132pmh)
Fiona Talkington - 11/08/2011

01 Nina Simone (artist)
The House of the Rising Sun
Performer: Nina Simone

02 00:07:00 Nancy Wallace and Jason Steel (artist)
Windows
Performer: Nancy Wallace and Jason Steel

03 00:11:00 Maxine Eilander (harp) (artist)
Fiola Variations
Performer: Maxine Eilander (harp)

04 00:15:00 Arild Anderson / Bill Frisell / John Taylor / Alphonse Mouzon (artist)
Lifelines
Performer: Arild Anderson / Bill Frisell / John Taylor / Alphonse Mouzon

05 00:19:00 The National Duduk Ensemble of Armenia (artist)
Mah Qaj Vordun (Death of a brave son)
Performer: The National Duduk Ensemble of Armenia

06 00:24:00 Bert Jansch (artist)
Where did my life go
Performer: Bert Jansch

07 00:27:00 Tinariwen (artist)
Tenere Taqqim Tossam
Performer: Tinariwen

08 00:31:00 Martin Carthy (artist)
Cold Haily Windy Night
Performer: Martin Carthy

09 00:36:00 Synnøve S. Bjørset (artist)
Springar
Performer: Synnøve S. Bjørset

10 00:37:00 In the Country (artist)
Kung Home
Performer: In the Country

11 00:53:00 Khyam Allami (artist)
Tawazon
Performer: Khyam Allami

12 01:00:00 Sō Percussion (artist)
Steve Reich: Mallet Quartet
Performer: Sō Percussion

13 01:15:00 Scanner (artist)
Scanner - Orpheus & Eurydice from score for the ballet timelapse / Menmosyne
Performer: Scanner

14 01:19:00 Dark Patrick (artist)
Riddles
Performer: Dark Patrick

15 01:24:00 Sväng (artist)
Hellu
Performer: Sväng

16 01:28:00 Rachel Eddy & Kristian Herner (artist)
John Brown's Dream
Performer: Rachel Eddy & Kristian Herner

17 01:31:00 Christian Wallumrød Ensemble (artist)
Sarabande Nouvelle Variation 1
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble

18 01:36:00 Pat O'Keefe (clarinet) (artist)
For Clarinet Alone (Andrew Rindfleisch)
Performer: Pat O'Keefe (clarinet)

19 01:45:00 Ole Larse Gaino (artist)
Geasi/Summer
Performer: Ole Larse Gaino



FRIDAY 12 AUGUST 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b0132pn0)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b0132pn2)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00
Johann Strauss II - Annen-polka

01 00:07:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Church Concerto a 4
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

01 00:13:00 Franz Schubert
Piano sonata in A D959: Scherzo

02 00:18:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F: Allegro vivace e con brio

03 00:30:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat Op.9 No. 2

04 00:35:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 horns in E flat TWV52:Es1

05 00:41:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin: Tatiana's letter scene
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 2 pianos in E flat K365: Finale

07 00:53:00 Ross Edwards (artist)
Violin concerto "Maninyas": ii. Maninyas Chorale
Performer: Ross Edwards

08 01:03:00
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: The Ride of the Valkyries

09 01:07:00 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit D443; An Sylvia D891

10 01:13:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins in G RV516

11 01:22:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije: Kije's wedding; Troika

12 01:31:00 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy: Serenade

13 01:38:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance: overture

14 01:46:00 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja

15 01:51:00 Maurice Ravel
Entre cloches (Sites auriculaires)

16 01:54:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Act 2 Finale (beginning)

17 02:05:00 William Walton
Henry V suite: Touch her soft lips and part; Agincourt song

18 02:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for winds in E flat K297b: Finale

19 02:17:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

20 02:25:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin concerto in D Op.61: Rondo

21 02:34:00 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue

22 02:51:00 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll: Finale


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b0132ppw)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman - Overture

02 00:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G K.156

03 00:23:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op.9 No.1 (arr. Krzesimir Debski)

04 00:31:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.9

05 00:35:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish Rhapsody No.4

06 00:55:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the Sea Op.91 - Homeward Bound

07 01:25:00 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto

08 01:57:00 Jean Sibelius
Till Havs (The Sea)


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0132ppy)
Anton Arensky (1861-1906)
Episode 5

01 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Vospominaniye [Recollection] Op.71
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

02 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Bakhchisarayskiy fontan [The fountain of Bakhchisaray] Op.46 for solo voices, chorus and o
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

03 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Nal' i Damayanti - opera in 3 acts Op.47
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

04 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Suite no. 4 Op.62 for 2 pianos
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY

05 Anton Stepanovich Arensky (artist)
The day had ended, op 49 no 1
Performer: Anton Stepanovich Arensky

06 Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY (artist)
Fantasia on a Russian folksong Op.48 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Anton Stepanovich ARENSKY


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0132prj)
East Neuk Festival 2011
Leopold String Trio, Christian Zacharias

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata Op. 10 No. 2

02 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in g-minor


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0132prl)
Proms 2011 Repeats
Prom 33 - Sibelius, Grieg, Nielsen

01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6 in D minor

02 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor

03 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 4, 'Inextinguishable'

04 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for Strings Op.76'1 in G major


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0132prn)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Galop from The Comedians suite
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:02:00 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri -Opening to part 3
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:09:00 Max Bruch
8 pieces for clarinet, viola & piano (No.7 Allegro vivace)
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:17:00 George Frideric Handel
Alcina Act III, Scene II (Aria: Ma quando tornerai)
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:26:00 Herrmann (artist)
North by Northwest – Prelude
Performer: Herrmann
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, Act 1, Aria: Metà di voi qua vadano (Half of you go over there)
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:42:00 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin D.795 -Ungeduld (Impatience)
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:49:00 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde (Der Abschied) From "Wohin ich geh?...
Duration 00:06:17

09 00:56:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.293 for violin and orchestra, 'Autumn'
Duration 00:12:23

10 01:10:00 Harvey (artist)
Body Mandala (extract)
Performer: Harvey
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:21:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.5 – conclusion of part 1
Duration 00:06:03

12 01:27:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey
Duration 00:02:00


FRI 18:00 Composer of the Week (b0132ppy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b0132prq)
Prom 38
Herrmann, Morricone, Walton

01 Bernard Herrmann
The Man who knew too much - music for the film

02 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane - suite from the film music

03 Bernard Herrmann
North by northwest - music for the film

04 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho - music for the film

05 Ennio Morricone
Il Cinema Paradiso (music for the film)

06 William Walton
Henry V - suite [adapted Muir Mathieson from the film score]


FRI 19:55 BBC Proms (b0132prs)
Proms Plus
Literary: Music in the Movies


FRI 20:15 BBC Proms (b0132ps3)
Prom 38
John Williams, Johnny Greenwood, John Barry

01 John Williams (artist)
Star wars - music for the film
Performer: John Williams

02 John Williams (artist)
Schindler's list - music for the film
Performer: John Williams

03 John Williams (artist)
Harry Potter and the philosopher's stone - music for the film
Performer: John Williams

04 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder On The Orient Express

05 John Barry
Out of Africa - music for the film


FRI 21:30 BBC Proms (b0134m8p)
Proms Plus
BBC Proms Inspire Young Composers' Concert


FRI 22:15 BBC Proms (b0134n2s)
2011
Prom 39 - Spaghetti Western Orchestra

01 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone

02 Ennio Morricone
Once upon a time in America - music for the film

03 Ennio Morricone
Poverty [from 'Once upon a time in America'] for ensemble


FRI 23:45 World on 3 (b0132pt0)
Bibilang Shark Calling Group

01 Peatbog Faeries (artist)
The Naughty Step
Performer: Peatbog Faeries

02 Liguriani (artist)
Alessandrina in Re / Monferrine
Performer: Liguriani

03 Bató Drum Group (artist)
Instrumental
Performer: Bató Drum Group

04 Bára Grímsdóttir (artist)
Funi
Performer: Bára Grímsdóttir

05 Bibilang Shark Calling Group (artist)
Lusigilik
Performer: Bibilang Shark Calling Group

06 Bibilang Shark Calling Group (artist)
Uen kakan Karun
Performer: Bibilang Shark Calling Group

07
Rachel Sermanni - Little Prayer

08 Ian Stephenson (artist)
Coming Home
Performer: Ian Stephenson

09 Begona Riobo (artist)
Pico
Performer: Begona Riobo

10 Mamani Keïta (artist)
Nenibali
Performer: Mamani Keïta

11 Lazy Lester (artist)
I Ain't Glad
Performer: Lazy Lester

12 Bibilang Shark Calling Group (artist)
Lesepmat
Performer: Bibilang Shark Calling Group

13 Bibilang Shark Calling Group (artist)
Krong na ou
Performer: Bibilang Shark Calling Group

14 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Gone Thum Mana Gi Nyadhi
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band

15 Gillian Welch (artist)
Dark Turn Of Mind
Performer: Gillian Welch

16 Bibilang Shark Calling Group (artist)
Nonelik
Performer: Bibilang Shark Calling Group