Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 JULY 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0128pxz)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b012fc70)
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:04:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, op 96

02 00:09:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D. 934 no 4 in F minor

03 00:16:00 Thomas Arne
Overture no 5 in D major

04 00:24:00 Isaac Albéniz
Malaga from Iberia (orig for piano)

05 00:30:00 Antonín Dvořák
Two Waltzes, op 54: No. 1 Moderato; No. 2 Allegro Vivace

06 00:37:00 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

07 00:46:00 Jean-Paul-Égide Martini (artist)
Plaisir d'Amour
Performer: Jean-Paul-Égide Martini

08 00:50:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert Piece no 2 for Clarinet, Basset horn and Orchestra, Op 114 in D Major

09 01:03:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka, op 7 no 1 in B flat major

10 01:05:00 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings, op 47

11 01:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat, K 407 for horn, violin, two violas and cello: 2nd movt - Andante

12 01:26:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso op 3 no 6

13 01:34:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem op 48 : In Paradisum

14 01:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude BWV 999 in D minor; Fugue BWV 1000

15 01:47:00 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo (Violin Spnata no 3)

16 01:50:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A min, op 28


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b012fc72)
Building a Library - Bizet: L'Arlesienne


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00tmf52)
Sir Henry's Hoard


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b012fc76)
Musica Britannica

01 Thomas Tallis
Like as the Doleful Dove (Mulliner book, Musica Britannica Volume 1)

02 William Cornysh
Ave Maria (Eton Choirbook, Musica Britannica Volume 10)

03 Robert Carver
O bone jesu (Music of Scotland, Musica Britannica Volume 15)

04 John Jenkins (artist)
Newark Galliard (Musica Britannica Volume 26)
Performer: John Jenkins

05 William Byrd
Callino Casturame

06 Henry Lawes
Slide soft, you silver floods (Musica Britannica Volume 33 - English Songs 1625-1660)

07 John Blow
Cry Aloud (Musica Britannica Volume 64)

08 William Boyce
Aria: Arise My Fair, the doors unfold from Solomon (Musica Britannica Volume 68)

09 William Croft (artist)
Sonata for 4 violins and continuo (Musica Britannica Volume 91)
Performer: William Croft


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0128ml2)
Imogen Cooper

01 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano

03 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano

04 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op.52 for piano


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b012fcp0)
Sayan Ring Festival

01 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Oske Tcherde
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu

02 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Saryglaar
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu

03 Daler Nasarov (artist)
Turki Sheroz
Performer: Daler Nasarov

04 Daler Nasarov (artist)
Chasmi Kabudi
Performer: Daler Nasarov

05 Albert Kuvezin (artist)
improvisation
Performer: Albert Kuvezin

06 Albert Kuvezin (artist)
Song to the Spirits
Performer: Albert Kuvezin

07 Dissidenten (artist)
Sultan Swing
Performer: Dissidenten

08 Dissidenten (artist)
Fata Morgana
Performer: Dissidenten


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b012fcp2)
Alex Welsh

01 Alex Welsh and His Dixielanders (artist)
Rose Room
Performer: Alex Welsh and His Dixielanders

02 Alex Welsh and His Dixielanders (artist)
Panama Rag
Performer: Alex Welsh and His Dixielanders

03 Alex Welsh and His Dixielanders (artist)
Shoe Shiner's Drag
Performer: Alex Welsh and His Dixielanders

04 Alex Walsh & His Band (artist)
Japanese Sandman
Performer: Alex Walsh & His Band

05 Alex Walsh & His Band (artist)
The Eel
Performer: Alex Walsh & His Band

06 Alex Welsh (artist)
Oh Baby
Performer: Alex Welsh

07 Alex Welsh (artist)
Davenport Blues
Performer: Alex Welsh

08 Alex Welsh and His Band with Wild Bill Davison (artist)
Surf Side Samba
Performer: Alex Welsh and His Band with Wild Bill Davison

09 Alex Walsh & His Band (artist)
Shiny Stockings
Performer: Alex Walsh & His Band

10 Alex Walsh & His Band (artist)
As Long As I Live
Performer: Alex Walsh & His Band

11 Alex Walsh & His Band (artist)
Doggin' Around
Performer: Alex Walsh & His Band


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b012fcp4)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Ring Dem Bells
Performer: Lionel Hampton

03 Sidney Bechet (artist)
I Ain't Gonna Give Nobody None O' This Jelly Roll
Performer: Sidney Bechet

04 Roy Eldridge (artist)
Farewell Blues
Performer: Roy Eldridge

05 Artie Shaw (artist)
I'm in Love with the Honorable Mr. So and So
Performer: Artie Shaw

06 Dinah Washington (artist)
Teach Me Tonight
Performer: Dinah Washington

07 Cyrus Chestnut (artist)
Brother Hawky Hawk
Performer: Cyrus Chestnut

08 Louis Jordan (artist)
Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens
Performer: Louis Jordan

09 Gil Evans (artist)
Where Flamingos Fly
Performer: Gil Evans

10 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
If I Only Had a Brain
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

11 Michael Brecker (artist)
Half Moon Lane
Performer: Michael Brecker

12 Charles Mingus (artist)
Original Faubus Fables
Performer: Charles Mingus


SAT 18:00 Night Music (b012fcps)
Piemontesi in Cheltenham


SAT 18:45 Opera on 3 (b012fcpv)
Massenet's Cendrillon


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b00s4xrx)
The Glass Piano


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b012fczg)
London Sinfonietta - Marco Stroppa, Peter Eotvos, Boulez, Stockhausen



SUNDAY 10 JULY 2011


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00zlgxz)
Music from the Habsburg Court
The Musicians of Maximilian I

01 Ludwig Senfl
Im Maien

02 Paul Hofhaimer
Tandernaken

03 Jacob Obrecht
'Gloria' from Missa Sub Tuum Praesidium

04 Heinrich Isaac (artist)
Innsbruck, ich mus dich lassen
Performer: Heinrich Isaac

05 Heinrich Isaac (artist)
Virgo prudentissima
Performer: Heinrich Isaac

06 Heinrich Finck
Instrumental writings (untitled)

07 Ludwig Senfl
Patientiam mus ich han

08 Ludwig Senfl
'Sanctus' from Missa Paschalis

09 Costanzo Festa (artist)
(previously attributed to Ludwig Senfl): Quis dabit oculis nostris
Performer: Costanzo Festa


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b012fqqx)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b012fqqz)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:03:00 Domenico Cimarosa
Overture to The Secret Marriage

02 00:10:00 Frederick Delius
Legend in E flat

03 00:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto BWV 971, in F

04 00:31:00 Johannes Brahms
A German Requiem, op 45: 4th movt - Wie lieblich sind Deine Wohnungen

05 00:37:00 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean

06 00:41:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, op 20 4th movt - Theme and Variations

07 00:50:00
Johann Strauss II - Waltz : Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)

08 01:03:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras no 1: 3rd movt - Fugue

09 01:07:00 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile

10 01:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Oboe and Violin in D minor, BWV 1060

11 01:25:00 Edvard Grieg
Gavotte and Musette from The Holberg Suite

12 01:28:00 Hubert Bath (artist)
Cornish Rhapsody
Performer: Hubert Bath

13 01:35:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, for horn and piano, op 70

14 01:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu andrai (Marriage of Figaro)

15 01:48:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka Op 12 no 2

16 01:54:00 Claude Debussy
Danse-Tarantelle Styrienne

17 02:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 02:08:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear My Prayer

19 02:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in F major (Andante Favori)

20 02:27:00 Trad (artist)
The College Hornpipe
Performer: Trad

21 02:31:00 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no 3

22 02:49:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 6

23 02:53:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b012fqr1)

01 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Duration 00:07:48

02 Zoltán Kodály
Summer Evening
Duration 00:16:26

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in D minor BWV 1059
Duration 00:16:26

04 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor "From my life" , iii Largo sostenuto
Duration 00:09:07

05 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto Op 77, iii, Allegro vivace
Duration 00:08:30

06 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Duration 00:20:45

07 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana, III – Cour d'Amours, Blanziflor et Helena, Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi
Duration 00:20:45

08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major, Kk 276
Duration 00:20:45

09 Norbert Schultze (artist)
Drei Rote Rosen
Performer: Norbert Schultze
Duration 00:02:23


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b012fqr3)
Andrew Graham-Dixon

01
Richard Wagner - Prelude to Das Rheingold (the opening of The Ring)

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (part of 3rd movt, Molto Adagio, Heilige Dankgesang)

03 Maceo Merriweather (artist)
Chicago Breakdown
Performer: Maceo Merriweather

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (from the Partita No 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV 1004)

05 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Staircase, part 3
Performer: Keith Jarrett

06
Garland & Razaf - In the mood

07 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat, D899 No 2

08 Sex Pistols (artist)
Anarchy in the UK
Performer: Sex Pistols

09 00:05:40 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (Prelude)
Duration 00:04:32

10 00:13:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt, excerpt)
Duration 00:07:17

11 00:21:55 Big Maceo (artist)
Chicago Breakdown
Performer: Big Maceo
Duration 00:03:02

12 00:29:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004)
Duration 00:07:13

13 00:39:09 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Staircase (Part 3)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:01:26

14 00:40:55 Joe Garland (artist)
In the Mood
Performer: Joe Garland
Duration 00:03:39

15 00:46:23 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat, D.899 no.2
Duration 00:04:47

16 00:53:19 Paul Cook & Steve Jones (artist)
Anarchy in the UK
Performer: Paul Cook & Steve Jones
Duration 00:03:41


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b012fqr5)
York Early Music Festival 2011

01 Ellis Gibbons (artist)
Long live fair Oriana
Performer: Ellis Gibbons

02 John Hilton (artist)
Fair Oriana, beauty's Queen
Performer: John Hilton

03 Richard Nicholson (artist)
Sing shepherds all, in your roundelays
Performer: Richard Nicholson

04 John Bennet (artist)
All creatures now are merry minded
Performer: John Bennet

05 George Frideric Handel
Aria: 'Ogni vento ch'al porto la spinga' (from the opera 'Agrippina')

06 Giovanni Croce (artist)
Ove tra l'herbe fiori
Performer: Giovanni Croce

07 Thomas Morley (artist)
Hard by a crystal fountain
Performer: Thomas Morley

08 Thomas Tomkins
The fauns and satyrs tripping

09 John Mundy (artist)
Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Performer: John Mundy

10 Edward Johnson (artist)
Come blessed bird
Performer: Edward Johnson

11 Michael East (artist)
Hence stars, too dim of light
Performer: Michael East

12 Michael Cavendish (artist)
Come gentle swains
Performer: Michael Cavendish

13 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was descending


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b012fqr7)
Christiane Oelze, Malcolm Martineau


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b0128p68)
Lichfield Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b012fqs4)
Falla's Nights in the Gardens of Spain


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b012fqs6)
Proms Preview, Royal Wedding

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kyrie K.323

02 Hubert Parry
I Was Glad arr. John Rutter

03 Paul Mealor
Ubi Caritas

04 John Rutter
What Sweeter Music

05 Paul Mealor
Let Fall the Windows of Mine Eyes

06 Giuseppe Verdi
Stabat Mater from Four Sacred Pieces

07 Jean Sibelius
Dros Gymru'n Gwlad (Finlandia) arr. Sion Lewis

08 Havergal Brian
Psalm 23 op.9

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Missa brevis in D minor K. 65


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b012fqtw)
My Heart's a Suitcase


SUN 21:35 Sunday Feature (b012fqty)
Dark Arcadias
Part 2


SUN 22:20 Words and Music (b012fqv0)
Apples

01 Benjamin Britten; Words and Melody from “Folksongs for Schools” collected and arranged by H E D Hammond and R Vaughan Williams (artist)
I will give my love an apple
Performer: Benjamin Britten; Words and Melody from “Folksongs for Schools” collected and arranged by H E D Hammond and R Vaughan Williams

02 00:01:16 John Tavener
The Serpent from Fall and Resurrection

03 00:01:45
John Milton
From Paradise Lost

04 00:03:33 Igor Stravinsky
The Enchanted Garden from The Firebird Suite

05 00:05:17
Angela Carter
From The Magic Apple Trees

06 00:09:57
W B Yeats
The Song of Wandering Aegnus

07 00:11:09 Robert Schumann
Evening Song

08 00:13:50
Elizabeth Mayo
Lessons on Objects, As given to children between the ages of six and eight,

09 00:14:52 Monaco/Burke (artist)
An Apple for the Teacher
Performer: Monaco/Burke

10 00:17:56 Gerald Finzi
Cello Concerto - Rondo Adagio – Allegro giocoso

11 00:18:02
Leonard Clark
Apple Trees

12 00:27:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea

13 00:30:22
U A Fanthorpe
The Apple War

14 00:30:23 Steve Reich
Drumming Part 1 (extract)

15 00:33:25
Franz Kafka, trans Malcolm Paisley
From The Transformation (the Metamorphosis)

16 00:34:28 Kalevi Aho
The Dungbeetles (Grief over the Stolen Ball of Dung) from Symphony No 7

17 00:38:00
Sue Owen
The Poisoned Apple

18 00:39:06 Francis Poulenc
Bois meutri

19 00:41:29
Untitled
From The Song of Solomon, King James Bible

20 00:42:17 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 2, Intimate Letters, Adagio

21 00:46:33
Sappho, trans. Henry De Vere Stacpoole
Like the sweet apple

22 00:48:17
John Keats
Sharing Eve’s Apple

23 00:49:22 M. Philippe-Gerard, lyrics were written by Johnny Mercer (artist)
(Ah the Apple Trees) When the World Was Young
Performer: M. Philippe-Gerard, lyrics were written by Johnny Mercer

24 00:52:39 Olivia Williams (artist)
Christina Rosetti
Performer: Olivia Williams

25 00:54:12 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn

26 00:58:03
Philip Larkin
As Bad As a Mile

27 00:58:28
Emmanuel Chabrier - Sous Bois

28 01:03:22
Charles Tomlinson
Paring the Apple

29 01:04:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Georg Philipp Telemann - Largi, from Quator in D minor, from Tafelmusik


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b012fqv2)
Sartre's Croissant + 1

01 Tom Arthurs’s ‘Satre’s Croissaint + 1” (artist)
Castalia
Performer: Tom Arthurs’s ‘Satre’s Croissaint + 1”

02 Tom Arthurs’s ‘Satre’s Croissaint + 1” (artist)
Synthesizer
Performer: Tom Arthurs’s ‘Satre’s Croissaint + 1”

03 Tom Arthurs’s ‘Satre’s Croissaint + 1” (artist)
Suptopia
Performer: Tom Arthurs’s ‘Satre’s Croissaint + 1”

04 Tom Arthurs’s ‘Satre’s Croissaint + 1” (artist)
Ballad
Performer: Tom Arthurs’s ‘Satre’s Croissaint + 1”

05 Tom Arthurs’s ‘Satre’s Croissaint + 1” (artist)
Satre's Croissant
Performer: Tom Arthurs’s ‘Satre’s Croissaint + 1”

06 Tom Arthurs’s ‘Satre’s Croissaint + 1” (artist)
Magret
Performer: Tom Arthurs’s ‘Satre’s Croissaint + 1”

07 Tom Arthurs’s ‘Satre’s Croissaint + 1” (artist)
Rodizio De Pato
Performer: Tom Arthurs’s ‘Satre’s Croissaint + 1”



MONDAY 11 JULY 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b012fr1n)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b012fr1q)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream (trans RACHMANINOV)

02 00:08:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Eurydice: Che puro ciel

03 00:14:00 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner Suite: The snow is dancing; The Little Shepherd; Golliwog's cake walk

04 00:24:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor

05 00:31:00 Leonard Bernstein
On the Town: New York New York

06 00:34:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna

07 00:38:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake Suite: Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 00:46:00 Franz Liszt
Consolation No 3

09 00:50:00 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C: finale

10 01:03:00 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda the bagpiper: Polka

11 01:05:00 César Franck
Violin Sonata: Final mvt

12 01:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto No 21 K467: 2nd mvt

13 01:20:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta: Allegretto

14 01:23:00 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis

15 01:31:00 William Walton
Spitfire Music and Battle in the Air

16 01:39:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major: Rondo

17 01:46:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

18 01:55:00 Eric Coates (artist)
London Every Day Suite: Covent Garden
Performer: Eric Coates

19 02:01:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio

20 02:11:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite in E major HWV 430 "The Harmonious Blacksmith": Final mvt – Air and 5 variations

21 02:16:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite

22 02:34:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos

23 02:42:00 Jennifer Higdon (artist)
Blue Cathedral
Performer: Jennifer Higdon

24 02:55:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse Op. 17


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b012fr1s)
Monday - James Jolly

01 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Overture

02 00:12:00 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D780: selection

03 00:17:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
From the Middle Ages, Op.79
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

04 00:40:00 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat major, Op.35

05 01:15:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne: Suites


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007rz05)
Camille Saint-Saens
The Greatest Organist in the World

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony in F major (Urbs Roma)

02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oratorio de Noel Op.12 for soloists, ch, str 4tet, hp & org

03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)

04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony in F major (Urbs Roma)

05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oratorio de Noel Op.12 for soloists, ch, str 4tet, hp & org

06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b012fr2y)
Iestyn Davies, Julius Drake

01 Stuart MacRae (artist)
The Lif of this World
Performer: Stuart MacRae

02 Francis Poulenc
Le Bestiaire

03 Blaar Kindsdottir (artist)
Haiku for counter-tenor and piano
Performer: Blaar Kindsdottir

04 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de Lune

05 Joseph Phibbs (artist)
The Moon's Funeral
Performer: Joseph Phibbs

06 John Dowland
In darknesse let mee dwell

07 Gustav Mahler
Um Mitternacht

08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute - 1st setting

09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Watermill

10 Gabriel Fauré
Prison

11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Sky above the roof for voice and piano

12 Betty Roe (artist)
To God
Performer: Betty Roe

13 Thomas Dunhill
The Cloths of Heaven for voice and piano

14 Edmund Rubbra (artist)
Psalm 150
Performer: Edmund Rubbra


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b012fr6d)
The BBC Philharmonic and Gianandrea Noseda
Episode 1

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 82 in C major (The Bear)

02 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 2 Sz.112 for violin and orchestra

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Caprice bohemien Op.12

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21

05 Giacomo Puccini
'Prelude to Act 3' Edgar - opera vers. original in 4 acts

06 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - suite no. 3

07 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the dead Op.29


MON 16:30 In Tune (b012fr6g)

01 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (Bartered Bride)
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:06:00 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete, Op 7, L'ile inconnue
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:12:00 Enrique Granados
Andaluza
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:19:00 Tom Adair and Matt Dennis (artist)
Everything Happens to Me (arranged Gilad Atzmon)
Performer: Tom Adair and Matt Dennis
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:24:00 Cole Porter (artist)
What is this Thing Called Love (arranged Gilad Atzmon)
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:36:00 David Raksin (artist)
Laura (arranged Gilad Atzmon)
Performer: David Raksin
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:42:00 Georges Bizet
Overture to L'Arlésienne
Duration 00:06:21

08 00:49:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto
Duration 00:15:25

09 01:07:00 Théodore Dubois (artist)
Toccata
Performer: Théodore Dubois
Duration 00:05:39

10 01:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Eighteen Chorales (Leipzig Chorale Preludes) No 17, BWV 667
Duration 00:02:09

11 01:25:00 Francis Poulenc
Organ Concerto (final section)
Duration 00:04:40

12 01:34:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude to Traviata, Act I
Duration 00:03:57

13 01:44:00 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte, Tosca
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:49:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique Op.3
Duration 00:10:52


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b007rz05)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b012fr6j)
BBC Philharmonic - Schubert, Mozart, Haydn


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b012fr6l)
Olympics Legacy, Manchester Festival, Vauxhall Pleasure Gardens, The Night Watch, Philip Roscoe


MON 22:45 The Essay (b00v7sxl)
Architecture: The Fourth R
The Past Sure Is Tense


MON 23:00 Sacred Sites (b012fr9f)
Dya Singh


MON 23:45 Jazz on 3 (b012fr9h)
Bobo Stenson and Plunge

01
Untitled
Line up: Bobo Stenson (piano), Andreas Andersson (saxophones), Mattias Hjorth (bass), Peter Nilsson (drums)

02 Bobo Stenson and Plunge (artist)
Origo
Performer: Bobo Stenson and Plunge

03 Bobo Stenson and Plunge (artist)
Metamorphing
Performer: Bobo Stenson and Plunge

04 Charles Mingus (artist)
Dizzy Moods
Performer: Charles Mingus

05 The Impossible Gentlemen (artist)
Play the Game
Performer: The Impossible Gentlemen

06 Pat Metheny (artist)
Bright Size Life
Performer: Pat Metheny

07
Untitled
Line up: Bobo Stenson (piano), Andreas Andersson (saxophones), Mattias Hjorth (bass), Peter Nilsson (drums)

08 Bobo Stenson and Plunge (artist)
Giordaniesque
Performer: Bobo Stenson and Plunge

09 Bobo Stenson and Plunge (artist)
Wee Farewell
Performer: Bobo Stenson and Plunge



TUESDAY 12 JULY 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b012fs0m)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b012fs0p)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in E flat BWV525: Ist mvt

02 00:05:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping Beauty: Waltz, Act 1
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 00:16:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.102 in B flat: Finale

04 00:22:00 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: 3 Bourees

05 00:28:00 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champagne Galop, Op 14

06 00:31:00 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C Op.73

07 00:40:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez: I. Allegro con sprito

08 00:47:00 George Frideric Handel
Julius Caesar: How silently, how slyly (act 1sc 4)

09 00:53:00 Henry Mancini & His Orchestra (artist)
The Pink Panther Theme
Performer: Henry Mancini & His Orchestra

10 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Mirami altero in volto (Arianna)

11 01:07:00 Ola Gjeilo (artist)
Sanctus
Performer: Ola Gjeilo

12 01:12:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais: Rigaudons 1&2; Tambourins 1&2

13 01:19:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 "Resurrection": conclusion

14 01:27:00 Francisco Tárrega
Adelita

15 01:34:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder On The Orient Express

16 01:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin sonata in F K377: I. Allegro

17 01:52:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F: II. Allegretto scherzando

18 01:56:00 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)

19 02:00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 11 strings & continuo in G RV150

20 02:05:00 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver waltz

21 02:14:00 Francis Poulenc
Violin sonata Op.119: I. Allegro con fuoco

22 02:20:00 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons, Summer: Wilkommen jetzt; Welche

23 02:30:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.2 in A minor

24 02:43:00 Josef Suk
Fantasticke scherzo Op.25

25 02:36:00 Gerald Finzi
A Young Man's Exhortation


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b012fs0r)
Tuesday - James Jolly

01 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1, Op.11

02 00:12:00 Sulkhan Tsintsadze
Miniatures: Mzkemsuri; Suliko; Lale

03 00:18:00 Louis Spohr
Clarinet Concerto No.2

04 00:44:00 Claude Debussy
Le vent dans la plaine; Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir; (Preludes, Bo

05 00:51:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No.2

06 01:08:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls' Dances)

07 01:24:00 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007rzc4)
Camille Saint-Saens
The Women in His Life

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Guitares et mandolines for voice and piano
Duration 00:01:24

02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Quintet in A minor Op.14 for piano and strings
Duration 00:11:43

03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata no. 1 in C minor Op.32 for cello and piano
Duration 00:20:04

04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Requiem Op.54 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:07:30

05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:08:05


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b012ft13)
City of London Festival 2011
Escher String Quartet

01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B flat major Op.76`4 (Sunrise) for strings

02 Brett Dean
Eclipse for string quartet

03 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b012ft15)
The BBC Philharmonic and Gianandrea Noseda
Episode 2

01 Otto Nicolai
'Overture' from The Merry wives of Windsor

02 Béla Bartók
Viola Concerto

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550

04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prince Rostislav

05 Alfredo Catalani
'Dance of the Water Nymphs' from Loreley

06 Luigi Dallapiccola
Naenia from Partita

07 Giacomo Puccini
'Prelude to Act 3' from Edgar

08 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b012ft17)

01 Sebastian de Aguirre (artist)
El coquis
Performer: Sebastian de Aguirre
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:04:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Pas d'Action (Act 2, Swan Lake)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:03

03 00:13:00 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:22:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Carousel Waltz
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:06:46

05 00:33:00 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les Nuits d'ete)
Duration 00:02:18

06 00:41:00 Gerald Finzi
A Young Man's Exhortation
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:51:00 Robert Schumann
Mit Myrthen und Rosen (from Liederkreis Op 24)
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:56:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.31 "Paris"
Duration 00:16:22

09 01:15:00 Gustav Holst
Fugal Concerto, op.40 no.2
Duration 00:07:54

10 01:24:00 William Byrd
Lustorum Animae
Duration 00:02:47

11 01:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
2nd mvt. (Presto) String Quartet op. 130 in B flat major
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in f minor op.95
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:42:00 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Orchestrator: Unknown
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:08:03

14 01:51:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major 'Minute' Op 64 No 1
Duration 00:01:34

15 01:53:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op. 64 No2
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:56:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op. 64 No 3
Duration 00:03:05


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b007rzc4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b012ft19)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Sibelius, Prokofiev, Dvorak


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b012ft1c)
Phone-Hacking, Museum of Liverpool, The Kingdom, Rachel Hewitt


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b00v7tny)
Architecture: The Fourth R
The Value Proposition


TUE 23:00 Sacred Sites (b012fvnc)
Candi Staton


TUE 23:45 Late Junction (b012ft1w)
Verity Sharp - 12/07/2011

01 Mariza (artist)
Dona Rosa
Performer: Mariza

02 00:02:00 Calan (artist)
Trad arr. Calan: Y Pibddawnsiau (The Horpipes)
Performer: Calan

03 00:07:00 The Unthanks (artist)
Canny Hobbie Elliot
Performer: The Unthanks

04 00:11:00 Modern Art Sextet (artist)
Haiku à 6
Performer: Modern Art Sextet

05 00:15:00 Kaunas State Choir/Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Kutavi?ius: Oh You Green Grasshopper
Performer: Kaunas State Choir/Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra

06 00:21:00 Emily Portman (artist)
Three Gold Hairs
Performer: Emily Portman

07 00:25:00 Kevin Nathaniel (mbira) (artist)
Muchatera
Performer: Kevin Nathaniel (mbira)

08 00:29:00 Thomas Mapfumo (artist)
Shumba
Performer: Thomas Mapfumo

09 00:34:00 Kuniko Kato (marimba) (artist)
Reich arr. Kuniko: Electric Counterpoint (3rd movement)
Performer: Kuniko Kato (marimba)

10 00:39:00 The Rip-Off Artist (artist)
Stuffing Box
Performer: The Rip-Off Artist

11 00:44:00 C.W. Stoneking (artist)
Jungle Blues
Performer: C.W. Stoneking

12 00:48:00 Polina Skovoroda & Fanfara (artist)
A bisele tsayt
Performer: Polina Skovoroda & Fanfara

13 00:53:00 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
Jóhansson: There is No Safe Side but the Side of Truth
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson

14 00:57:00 Lampliter (artist)
Ben Jacob: Flowers of the Arab Spring
Performer: Lampliter

15 01:02:00 Joseph & James Tawadros (artist)
Helm Ash-Shaab
Performer: Joseph & James Tawadros

16 01:07:00 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Kilmahog
Performer: Alasdair Roberts

17 01:09:00 Alaisdair Roberts with Emily Portman (artist)
Trad. arr. Roberts: Little Sir Hugh
Performer: Alaisdair Roberts with Emily Portman



WEDNESDAY 13 JULY 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b012ft4r)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b012ft4t)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00
Johann Strauss II - Champagne-Polka, op.211

02 00:05:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune from Suite Bergamasque, L82

03 00:11:00 Edward Elgar
March from The Wand of Youth, Suite no.2

04 00:17:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Duet from La Santissima Trinita

05 00:25:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from Piano Trio no.2 Op.66 in D minor

06 00:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for mandolin & orchestra RV 425 in C major, 1st movement

07 00:34:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo – Presto From Sonata for violin & piano, no.2, op.94b (ar. from Sonata for flute

08 00:39:00 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op.22 (2nd mvt)

09 00:46:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K.348

10 00:51:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Prince Gremin's Aria from Act III – Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 00:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Courante from English Suite No.3

12 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn & orchestra no.1

13 01:12:00 John Philip Sousa
Flags of Freedom March

14 01:15:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude, Op.23 / no.10 in G flat major

15 01:20:00 George Frideric Handel
"When his loud voice in thunder spoke" from Jephta HWV 70

16 01:25:00 Jean Sibelius
Poco vivace from Symphony No.6 in D minor, Op.104

17 01:31:00 Anton Karas
Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Performer: Anton Karas

18 01:35:00 George Frideric Handel
Alla Hornpipe from Water Music, Suite in D major

19 01:39:00 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut morgen ubers feld (I walked across the fields this morning) from Lieder eines F

20 01:44:00 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll: Opening Dance & Poll's Dance – Pas de deux

21 01:50:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo & Capriccio from Fantasias Op.116

22 02:00:00 Joseph Haydn
Finale from Symphony No.86 in D major

23 02:07:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Tornami a dir from Don Pasquale, Act 2

24 02:11:00 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and Rondo, Op.16

25 02:22:00 de Milanes (artist)
Dexa aljava
Performer: de Milanes

26 02:25:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Tsar's Bride

27 02:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale from String Quintet in C major, op.29

28 02:45:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance for flute and orchestra in D flat major, op.37

29 02:51:00 Claude Debussy
Reverie

30 02:57:00 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b012ft4w)
Wednesday - James Jolly

01
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Gwendoline: Overture

02 00:09:00 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm (Les Troyens)

03 00:19:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice sur des airs danois et russes, Op.79

04 00:48:00
Richard Wagner - Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)

05 00:57:00 Henry Purcell
The Frost Scene (King Arthur)

06 01:10:00 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana

07 01:20:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 01:25:00 Gerald Finzi
Dies natalis, Op.8


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007rzlt)
Camille Saint-Saens
The Patriot

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Suite Op.16 for cello & orchestra (orig. cello & piano)

02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 for piano and strings

03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem Op.31

04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major Op.65 for trumpet, piano and strings


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b012ft5q)
City of London Festival 2011
Nicolas Altstaedt, Jose Gallardo

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46

02 Peter Sculthorpe
Requiem for cello solo

03 Antonín Dvořák
Silent woods

04 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.88


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b012ft6t)
The BBC Philharmonic and Gianandrea Noseda
Episode 3

01 Robert Schumann
'Overture' from Genoveva

02 Umberto Giordano
'Prelude to Act 2' from Siberia

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.44

04 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra

05 Luigi Dallapiccola
Marsia (ballet)


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b012ft6w)
Ripon Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b012ft6y)

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Presto, fourth movement, from the Octet for strings in E-flat major, Op. 20
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:07:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Va, pensiero, sull'ali dorate from Nabucco
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:14:00 Anon. (artist)
The Willow Song (text by William Shakespeare)
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:19:00 Percy Grainger
Pritteling Pratteling Pretty Poll Parrot
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:30:00 [traditional] (artist)
Let's Dance Gay in Green Meadow (arranged by Percy Grainger)
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:37:00 Percy Grainger
Fantasy on Themes from George Gershwin's Porgy & Bess
Duration 00:10:15

07 00:49:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Maestoso Allegro, fourth movement, Symphony No. 3 'Organ'
Duration 00:07:42

08 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fuor del Mar from Idomeneo, Act 2
Duration 00:06:15

09 01:09:00 Ottorino Respighi
Bernardo Gianoncelli, ditto Il Bernardello: Bergamasca (1650)
Duration 00:05:17

10 01:15:00 Philippe Rogier
Credo, Missa Domine Dominus Noster
Duration 00:08:30

11 01:24:00 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra (arranged Ruggiero Ricci)
Duration 00:03:43


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b007rzlt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b012ftq7)
Jupiter Quartet - Webern, Bartok, Kurtag, Beethoven


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b012ftq9)
Peter Hall, The Hour, Shahidha Bari


WED 22:45 The Essay (b00v7txq)
Architecture: The Fourth R
Culture and Multiculture


WED 23:00 Sacred Sites (b012fvnm)
Mor Karbasi


WED 23:45 Late Junction (b012ftqk)
Verity Sharp - 13/07/2011

01 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Daemon Lover
Performer: Alasdair Roberts

02 00:04:00 Jamie Smith's Mabon (artist)
Easy on the Reels
Performer: Jamie Smith's Mabon

03 00:11:00 Brahim el Belkani / Abbes Larfoui / Mahjoub Jaffer (drums) (artist)
Trad.: Tramin
Performer: Brahim el Belkani / Abbes Larfoui / Mahjoub Jaffer (drums)

04 00:14:00 Enza Pagliara (artist)
Trad.: Frunte de luna
Performer: Enza Pagliara

05 00:16:00 Sigbjørn Apeland (artist)
Lite
Performer: Sigbjørn Apeland

06 00:18:00 Sergej Jakowenko (baritone) / Ilja Scheps (piano) (artist)
Unfassbares, dunkelblaues, du voll Milde
Performer: Sergej Jakowenko (baritone) / Ilja Scheps (piano)

07 00:24:00 Mike Scott (artist)
Mike Scott - Fail Soon
Performer: Mike Scott

08 00:29:00 Justin Vali (valiha) (artist)
Zebus
Performer: Justin Vali (valiha)

09 00:32:00 Modeste (artist)
Mafy
Performer: Modeste

10 00:38:00 Amon Tobin (artist)
Lost & Found
Performer: Amon Tobin

11 00:43:00 Alireza Ghorbani (artist)
The Lover
Performer: Alireza Ghorbani

12 00:56:00 Harry Green (artist)
The Fox and The Hare
Performer: Harry Green

13 00:58:00 Tim Laycok & Colin Thompson (artist)
Rickaty Robin - Tipsy Bob
Performer: Tim Laycok & Colin Thompson

14 01:02:00 Cathal Clohessy & Eamonn Costello (artist)
Farewell to Eyrecourt, Tom Ward's Downfall, Mamma's Pet
Performer: Cathal Clohessy & Eamonn Costello

15 01:05:00 Caci Vorba (artist)
Trad: Bešena Rovena
Performer: Caci Vorba

16 01:10:00 Petrels (artist)
Concrete
Performer: Petrels



THURSDAY 14 JULY 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b012ftvk)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b012ftvm)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
Marche Militaire D733 no 1 in D

02 00:08:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata. Prelude to Act1

03 00:13:00 Johann Christoph Pepusch (artist)
Concerto for 4 Violins
Performer: Johann Christoph Pepusch

04 00:22:00 Frederick Delius
A Song Before Sunrise

05 00:31:00
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière - Concert Waltz op 90

06 00:38:00 Joseph Haydn
Nottorno no 3 in C Major H.II:32

07 00:46:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Turkish Drinking Song (6 Male Choruses, Op.50, no.1)

08 00:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 20 in D minor, K 466: 2nd movt : Romance

09 01:03:00 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches : Rag-Mazurka

10 01:08:00 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang III, D 839 "Ave Maria"

11 01:17:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no 1 in F Minor, op 73 - 3rd Movt : Rondo

12 01:24:00 Franz Liszt
En Reve

13 01:31:00 Jerome Moross (artist)
The Big Country - Main Title
Performer: Jerome Moross

14 01:35:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Romance

15 01:39:00 Louis Vierne
Symphony no 1 in D major: Finale

16 01:46:00 Peter Warlock
Serenade for String Orchestra

17 01:54:00 Samuel Barber
4 Excursions Op 20 - 3rd and 4th movts

18 02:00:00 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite: Intermezzo

19 02:06:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio

20 02:14:00 Gabriel Faure & Andre Messager (artist)
Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Performer: Gabriel Faure & Andre Messager

21 02:20:00 Luigi Boccherini
La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid, op 30 no 6 (G 324)

22 02:29:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio Brillant in B minor, op 22

23 02:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and harpsichord BWV 1020 - 1st movt : Allegro

24 02:44:00 Trad (artist)
El cant des ocells
Performer: Trad

25 02:48:00 Franz Liszt
Two Episodes from Lenau's Faust, S110: 1. Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke (Mephisto waltz no.1


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b012ftvp)
Thursday - James Jolly

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op.84

02 00:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
Funeral March in C minor (2nd version), Op.72 No.2; Allegretto in F sharp minor (1829); So

03 00:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat, "Kegelstatt", K.498

04 00:37:00 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle (artist)
La Marseillaise
Performer: Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle

05 00:48:00 Hans Christian Lumbye
Drommebilleder; Champagne Galop

06 01:12:00 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D major, Op.3 No.6

07 01:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Prisoner's Chorus (Fidelio, Act I)

08 01:50:00 Étienne Méhul
Le Chant du Depart (Hymne de guerre de 1793)


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007rzxd)
Camille Saint-Saens
The Expatriate

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Melodies persanes Op.26 for voice and piano

02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise Op.83 for violin and orchestra

03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Suite algerienne Op.60

04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b012ftyy)
City of London Festival 2011
Malin Christensson, Simon Lepper

01 George Frideric Handel
With plaintive note (Samson)

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oiseaux, si tous les ans - ariette K.307 for voice and piano

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dans un bois solitaire - ariette K.308 for voice and piano

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung - K.523 for voice and piano

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe - K.524 for voice and piano

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Als Luise die Briefe - K.520 for voice and piano

07 Claude Debussy
Voici que le printemps

08 Claude Debussy
Le Rossignol for voice and piano

09 Ernest Chausson
Colibri

10
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Villanelle des petits canards for voice and piano

11 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Adagio

12 Wilhelm Stenhammar
I skogen

13 Ture Rangström (artist)
Sommarnatten [Summer night] for voice and piano
Performer: Ture Rangström

14 Edvard Grieg
Mens jeg venter Op. 60

15 Edvard Grieg
En svane Op.25/2

16 Edvard Grieg
En fuglevise Op.25/6.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b012ftz0)
Wagner's Gotterdammerung
Act 1

01
Richard Wagner - Act 1 of Gotterdammerung (Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen')

02 Franz Liszt
Hunnenschlacht

03 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 1 in B flat major


THU 16:30 In Tune (b012fv10)

01 00:01:00 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle (artist)
La Marseillaise
Performer: Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:07:00 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Duration 00:16:25

03 00:25:00 Henry Purcell
The Aspiration
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:32:00 Kapsberger (artist)
Prelude
Performer: Kapsberger
Duration 00:00:44

05 00:33:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Exulta Filia Sion
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:44:00 Kapsberger (artist)
Prelude
Performer: Kapsberger
Duration 00:00:46

07 00:45:00 Merula (artist)
Canzonetta spirituale sopra La Nanna
Performer: Merula
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:55:00 Henry Purcell
Evening Hymn
Duration 00:03:34

09 01:00:00 William Walton
Symphony no.1: ii) Presto con malizia
Duration 00:06:06

10 01:12:00 Toivo Kuula
Summer Evening
Duration 00:02:05

11 01:19:00 Havergal Brian
Symphony no.1 'Gothic': Judex (extract)
Duration 00:05:41

12 01:26:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, op.15 no.2
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite no.2 in F HWV 427
Duration 00:08:47

14 01:43:00 Gerald Finzi
Clear and gentle stream; Nightingales; Haste on, my joys
Duration 00:09:25

15 01:53:00 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve op.7 no.1
Duration 00:03:11

16 01:56:00 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle no. 8, Op.96 in D flat major
Duration 00:03:14


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b007rzxd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b012fv12)
Proms Preview Night

01 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:05:30 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:17

03 00:12:47 Graham Fitkin
Piano piece '91
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:14:51 Graham Fitkin
Piano piece '94
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:16:43 Frank Bridge
Enter spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Duration 00:20:42

06 00:37:25 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico vers. for voice and orchestra
Duration 00:15:52

07 00:53:17 Franz Reizenstein
Concerto popolare (A Piano concerto to end all piano concertos) for piano and orchestra [1
Duration 00:01:05

08 00:54:22 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Duration 00:08:06

09 01:02:28 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragonesa) S.254 for piano
Duration 00:11:15

10 01:13:43 Havergal Brian
Symphony no. 11
Duration 00:24:25


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b012fv14)
Chess and Geopolitics, Jose Saramago, Scenes of Village Life, Corin Throsby


THU 22:45 The Essay (b00v7v12)
Architecture: The Fourth R
Future Architecture


THU 23:00 Sacred Sites (b012fvpj)
Anuradha Paudwal


THU 23:45 Late Junction (b012fv1j)
Late Junction Sessions
C Joynes and Stephanie Hladowski

01 Kate & Anna McGarrigle (artist)
Ce Martin
Performer: Kate & Anna McGarrigle

02 00:04:00 Leo Kottke (artist)
Last Steam Engine Train
Performer: Leo Kottke

03 00:08:00 C. Joynes / Stephanie Hladowski (artist)
Trad. English: The Bitter Withy
Performer: C. Joynes / Stephanie Hladowski

04 00:13:00 Kevin Nathaniel (mbira) (artist)
Spiral
Performer: Kevin Nathaniel (mbira)

05 00:16:00 The Unthanks (artist)
Queen of Hearts
Performer: The Unthanks

06 00:21:00 Ketil Bjørnstad (artist)
Ketil Bjønstad: Prelude 15
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad

07 00:26:00 C Joynes and Stephanie Hladowski (artist)
The Dark Eyed Sailor
Performer: C Joynes and Stephanie Hladowski

08 00:29:00 C Joynes (artist)
Salmon Tails
Performer: C Joynes

09 00:30:00 C Joynes and Stephanie Hladowski (artist)
The Tail of the Wild, Wild Berry
Performer: C Joynes and Stephanie Hladowski

10 00:39:00 C Joynes and Stephanie Hladowski (artist)
George Collins
Performer: C Joynes and Stephanie Hladowski

11 00:43:00 Stephanie Hladowski (artist)
Flash Company
Performer: Stephanie Hladowski

12 00:46:00 C Joynes and Stephanie Hladowski (artist)
Bold William Tayler
Performer: C Joynes and Stephanie Hladowski

13 00:50:00 Hot Club of Cowtown (artist)
Stay a Little Longer
Performer: Hot Club of Cowtown

14 00:53:00 Taraf de Haïdouks/ Ko?ani Orkestar /Nicolae Lautaru (voice) (artist)
Perapaskero: I Am A Gigolo
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks/ Ko?ani Orkestar /Nicolae Lautaru (voice)

15 00:58:00 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
Jóhansson: Freedom from Want & Fear
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson

16 01:05:00 The Sixteen (artist)
The Sixteen - Tomás Luis de Victoria: Introit, from Missa pro defunctis
Performer: The Sixteen

17 01:11:00 Susumu Yokota (artist)
Wave drops
Performer: Susumu Yokota



FRIDAY 15 JULY 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b012fv80)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b012fv82)
Friday - Ian Skelly

01 00:03:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 00:10:00 Federico LONGAS (artist)
Aragon
Performer: Federico LONGAS

03 00:15:00 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice

04 00:28:00 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

05 00:32:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Suite No 2 – The Montagues and the Capulets

06 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 82: Ich habe genug: - Schlummert ein

07 00:49:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G: 3rd mvt – Rondo

08 01:02:00 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the common man

09 01:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 K 551 "Jupiter" – 1st mvt

10 01:18:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without words: Op 19'3; Op 67'2; Op 30'4

11 01:24:00 Johannes Brahms
Requiem: How amiable are thy tabernacles

12 01:31:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor "organ": Finale

13 01:36:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor Op 31

14 01:40:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Versa est in luctum

15 01:45:00 Ron Goodwin
Those Magnificent Men In Their Flying Machines
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force

16 01:52:00 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rapsodie for clarinet and oIShestra

17 02:11:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain

17 02:06:00 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass: Kyrie

18 02:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor BWV 1043

19 02:37:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor Op 31

20 02:45:00 Joseph Haydn
Piercing Eyes

21 02:49:00 César Franck
Psyché et Eros


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b012fv84)
Friday - James Jolly

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E flat major, RV253 - La tempesta di mare

02 00:09:00 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on Casta Diva

03 00:16:00 Giacomo Puccini
Preludio Sinfonico, Op.1

04 00:35:00 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes Op.28: No.15 in D flat major - Raindrop; No.16 in B flat minor; No.17 in A flat m

05 00:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K.505

06 01:00:00 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007s13t)
Camille Saint-Saens
The Conservative

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aux conquerants de l'air Op.164 for soprano, baritone & piano

02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Quartet no. 1 in E minor Op.112 for strings

03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
L' Assassinat du Duc de Guise - film music Op.128 for strings, piano and harmonium

04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantaisie Op.124 for violin and harp


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b012fvc5)
City of London Festival 2011
Elias String Quartet

01 Carl Vine
Quartet no. 4 for strings

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E flat major Op.74 (Harp) for strings


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b012fvc7)
Wagner's Gotterdammerung
Acts 2 and 3

01
Richard Wagner - Acts 2 & 3 of Gotterdammerung (Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen')


FRI 16:30 Composer of the Week (b007s13t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 17:30 In Tune (b012fvc9)

01 00:01:00 Messager (artist)
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Messager
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:08:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in B flat major, Wq.48/2 (1st movement)
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:14:00 Dunhill (artist)
The Cloths of Heaven
Performer: Dunhill
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:21:00 Samuel Barber
Solitary Hotel
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D.965
Duration 00:11:27

06 00:47:00 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thaïs
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:55:00 [traditional] (artist)
Wild Hills of Wannies; Cuckold come out of the Amrey; All the night I lay with Jockey
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:05:33

08 01:04:00 Percy Grainger
Medley: Early Air (a version of Early One Morning); Tullochgorum (the reel from Grainger's
Duration 00:03:57

09 01:12:00 Claude Debussy
Première rapsodie for clarinet and piano
Duration 00:07:08

10 01:31:00 Maurice Ravel
Sonata in G for violin & piano
Duration 00:17:02


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b012fvcc)
Prom 1
Weir, Brahms, Liszt

01 Judith Weir
Stars, night, music and light for chorus and orchestra

02 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture Op.80

03 Franz Liszt
Concerto no. 2 in A major S.125 for piano and orchestra


FRI 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b012fvcf)
Janacek's Beliefs


FRI 20:35 BBC Proms (b012fvch)
Prom 1
Janacek

01 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b012fvd0)
Playwright Billy Roche, Chuquai Billy - Native American Comedian, Poet James Davies, Proms Poetry Competition


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b00v7ybs)
Architecture: The Fourth R
Architecture and Its Public


FRI 23:00 Sacred Sites (b012fvq3)
Qari Syed Sadaqat Ali


FRI 23:45 World on 3 (b012fvdn)
Yvonne Lyon

01 Endah Laras (artist)
Gelang Alit
Performer: Endah Laras

02 Khyam Allami (artist)
An Alif / An Apex
Performer: Khyam Allami

03 Vieux Farka Touré (artist)
Ali
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré

04 Yvonne Lyon (artist)
All Is Not Lost
Performer: Yvonne Lyon

05 Yvonne Lyon (artist)
Lonely Road
Performer: Yvonne Lyon

06 A Presenca das Formigas (artist)
Terra
Performer: A Presenca das Formigas

07 Trio Chemiriani (artist)
Alou Soromoa (feat. Ballake Cissoko)
Performer: Trio Chemiriani

08 Yvonne Lyon (artist)
The Reckoning
Performer: Yvonne Lyon

09 Yvonne Lyon (artist)
I Am Loved
Performer: Yvonne Lyon

10 Alia Sellami (artist)
Revelation
Performer: Alia Sellami

11 Söndörgő (artist)
Zajdi, zajdi
Performer: Söndörgő

12 Alex Cornish (artist)
This Is The Point
Performer: Alex Cornish