Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 JULY 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0124sc9)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0128lky)
Saturday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:03:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Donna e mobile (Rigoletto)

02 00:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat for piano and winds Op.16: Rondo

03 00:13:00 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Diverse bizzarie Sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Performer: Nicola Matteis

04 00:17:00 William Walton
Symphony No.1 in B flat minor: II. Presto con malizia

05 00:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A K581: Minuetto

06 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein D257; Der Musensohn D764

07 00:37:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G ""Surprise"": Finale

08 00:41:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat (from Vespers): Et excultavit

09 00:43:00 Leonard Bernstein
I feel pretty (West Side Story)

10 00:46:00 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri - overture

11 00:55:00 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No.2 in F minor Op. 31

12 01:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 - Furiant

13 01:07:00 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo (Madam Butterfly)

14 01:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Menuet 1&2

15 01:16:00 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.1 in F Op.8: III. Allegro molto vivace

16 01:24:00 Ole Bull
Saeterjentens Søndag

17 01:26:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - overture

18 01:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto No.6 in B flat K238


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0128ll0)
Building a Library - Monteverdi: Selva morale e spirituale.


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0128ll2)
International Tchaikovsky Competition


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0128ll4)
Early Travel
Thomas Coryate

01 S. Willaert (artist)
Lauda Jerusalem
Performer: S. Willaert

02 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Buccinate in neomenia tuba a 19
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

03 Thomas Lupo
Ardo Si

04 Claude Le Jeune (artist)
Te Deum: Dieu nous te louons (We Praise You O God)
Performer: Claude Le Jeune

05 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Magnificat a 33
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

06 Bartolomeo Barbarino (artist)
Audi, dulcis amica mea
Performer: Bartolomeo Barbarino

07 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata No. 18 a 14
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

08 John Coprario (artist)
Fortune and Glory
Performer: John Coprario

09 00:02:41 Adriaan Willaert
Lauda Jerusalem
Duration 00:04:56

10 00:09:53 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Buccinate in neomenia tuba
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:03:28

11 00:15:25 Thomas Lupo
Ardo Si
Duration 00:02:02

12 00:22:13 Claude Le Jeune (artist)
Te Deum: Dieu nous te louons (We Praise You O God)
Performer: Claude Le Jeune
Duration 00:07:16

13 00:32:35 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:05:48

14 00:41:36 Bartolomeo Barbarino (artist)
Audi, dulcis amica mea
Performer: Bartolomeo Barbarino
Duration 00:03:19

15 00:47:31 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata No.18 (a 14)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:06:08

16 00:57:03 John Coprario (artist)
Fortune and Glory
Performer: John Coprario
Duration 00:01:57


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0124rj5)
Elisabeth Leonskaja

01 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D.915 for piano

02 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D.664 for piano

03 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major D.760 (Wandererfantasie) for piano


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b0128ll6)
Mor Karbasi, New Music Releases

01 Mor Karbasi (artist)
Dezile al mi Amor
Performer: Mor Karbasi

02 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Wililé
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

03 Dengue Fever (artist)
Thank You and Goodbye
Performer: Dengue Fever

04 Telek (artist)
West Papua (Merdeka Mix) feat. Ngaiire
Performer: Telek

05 Söndörgő (artist)
Opa cupa
Performer: Söndörgő

06 Dimi Mint Abba (artist)
Art's Plume
Performer: Dimi Mint Abba

07 Mor Karbasi (artist)
La galana i la Mar
Performer: Mor Karbasi

08 Mor Karbasi (artist)
La Hija de la Primavera
Performer: Mor Karbasi

09 Mor Karbasi (artist)
Roza
Performer: Mor Karbasi


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b0128ll8)
Cedar Walton

01 Osian Roberts and Steve Fishwick Quintet (artist)
Head And Shoulders
Performer: Osian Roberts and Steve Fishwick Quintet

02 Cedar Walton and Eastern Rebellion (artist)
Mode for Joe
Performer: Cedar Walton and Eastern Rebellion

03 Lee Morgan (artist)
Sweet Honey Bee
Performer: Lee Morgan

04 Cedar Walton / Ron Carter (artist)
Back To Bologna
Performer: Cedar Walton / Ron Carter

05 The Jazztet (artist)
Hi Fly
Performer: The Jazztet

06 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers (artist)
Mosaic
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers

07 Cedar Walton (artist)
Brazil
Performer: Cedar Walton

08 Cedar Walton featuring Clifford Jordan (artist)
Holy Land
Performer: Cedar Walton featuring Clifford Jordan

09 Eddie Harris (artist)
When a Man Loves a Woman
Performer: Eddie Harris

10 Kenny Dorham (artist)
From this moment on
Performer: Kenny Dorham

11 Cedar Walton (artist)
Firm Roots
Performer: Cedar Walton


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0128m3z)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Charles Dornberger (artist)
Charles Dornberger - Tiger Rag
Performer: Charles Dornberger

03 Johnny Dodds (artist)
Johnny Dodds - Perdido Street Blues
Performer: Johnny Dodds

04 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Louis Armstrong - I'm a Ding Dong Daddy from Dumas
Performer: Louis Armstrong

05 Joe Daniels (artist)
Joe Daniels - Swing Fan
Performer: Joe Daniels

06 Stan Kenton (artist)
Painted Rhythm
Performer: Stan Kenton

07 Red Garland (artist)
Red Garland - Ahmad's Blues
Performer: Red Garland

08 Hugh Laurie (artist)
Hugh Laurie - Tipitina
Performer: Hugh Laurie

09 Kenny Garrett (artist)
Kenny Garrett - Lonnie's Lament
Performer: Kenny Garrett

10 Stan Getz (artist)
Desafinado
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Charlie Byrd

11 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra - Mr Gentle and Mr Cool
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

12
Freddie Hubbard & Woody Shaw - Lotus Blossom


SAT 18:00 Night Music (b0128m41)


SAT 18:45 Opera on 3 (b0128m43)
Puccini's Madama Butterfly


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b00sbbgj)
Other Mothers


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b0128m49)
New Irish Music
Episode 2



SUNDAY 03 JULY 2011


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b0100lcq)
Ferrabosco Dynasty

01 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Galliard

02 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan à 5

03 Alfonso Ferrabosco
In Nomine I à 5

04 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Lamentations I

05 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Fantasia

06 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Sur la Rousée (fantasy à 6)

07 Costantino Ferrabosco (artist)
Misera che farai
Performer: Costantino Ferrabosco

08 Alfonso Ferrabosco II (artist)
So beautie on the waters stood
Performer: Alfonso Ferrabosco II

09 Alfonso Ferrabosco II (artist)
So, so, leave off this last lamenting kisse
Performer: Alfonso Ferrabosco II

10 Alfonso Ferrabosco II (artist)
Pavan & Alman in C major
Performer: Alfonso Ferrabosco II

11 Alfonso Ferrabosco II (artist)
Nay, nay, you must not stay (from 'The Masque of Oberon')
Performer: Alfonso Ferrabosco II

12 Alfonso Ferrabosco II (artist)
Gentle Knights (from 'The Masque of Oberon')
Performer: Alfonso Ferrabosco II

13 Alfonso Ferrabosco II (artist)
Viol fantasia no 6 à 6
Performer: Alfonso Ferrabosco II


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0128m78)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0128m7b)
Sunday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D BWV243: opening

02 00:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat Op.9 No.2

03 00:11:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: Dance of the five couples; Dance with mandolins

04 00:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exultate, jubilate K165: opening

05 00:22:00 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow

06 00:30:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in D flat R88

07 00:35:00 Franz Schubert
Octet D803: III. Allegro vivace

08 00:42:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta: Allegretto; Andante

09 00:51:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux (mvts)

10 01:03:00
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz

11 01:12:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words in E Op.19 No.1

12 01:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for oboe and violin in B flat RV548

13 01:26:00 Gioachino Rossini
Agnus Dei (Petite Messe Solennelle)

14 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K525, IV Rondo: Allegro

15 01:54:00 Edward Elgar
Idylle Op.4 No.1

16 02:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G BWV1049

17 02:19:00 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata: 2nd mvt

18 02:23:00 Hubert Parry
I was glad

19 02:29:00 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet concerto in D

20 02:42:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b0128m7d)

01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig

02 Karen Tanaka (artist)
Three Water Dances (2008)
Performer: Karen Tanaka

03 Aaron Copland
: Rodeo, Four Dance Episodes

04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 74 No 2

05 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Sérieuses Op 54

06 Samuel Barber
Knoxville Summer of 1915

07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Sopranino Recorder in C Major RV 443

08 Geirr Tveitt (artist)
100 Folk-tunes From Hardanger, Op. 151, Suite No. 1 (extract)
Performer: Geirr Tveitt


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0128m7g)
Alex Horne

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3rd mvt 'Rondo' from Horn Concerto no 4 in E flat major K495

02 Sergei Prokofiev
Music from 'Peter and the Wolf'

03 Editus (artist)
Morning
Performer: Editus

04 Victor Hely-Hutchinson (artist)
3rd mvt from 'Carol Symphony' (Excerpt)
Performer: Victor Hely-Hutchinson

05 JP Sousa (artist)
Liberty Bell
Performer: JP Sousa

06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto no 4 in F minor RV297 'Winter' from The Four Seasons

07 Cary Swinney (artist)
Birdwatcher
Performer: Cary Swinney


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0128m7j)
Early Travel
A History of Early Music Travel

01 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Es fuegt sich

02 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Durch Barbarei, Arabia

03 Guillaume Dufay
Adieu ces bons vins

04 Guillaume Dufay
Lamentatio Sanctae Matris Ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae (O tres piteulx Omnes amici)

05 Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel (artist)
Concerto grosso in D major
Performer: Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel

06 Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel (artist)
Bist du bei mir (BWV.508)
Performer: Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude (BWV.1105)

08 Dieterich Buxtehude
Magnificat noni toni (BuxWV.205)

09 John Bull
Almighty God, which by the leading of a star


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b0128m7l)
BBC Concert Orchestra: Electronica


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b0124s4d)
York Minster


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b0128mcz)
Ockeghem's Requiem Mass


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b0128md1)
Tampere Vocal Music Festival 2011

01 Paul Desmond (artist)
Take 5
Performer: Paul Desmond

02 Indra Tedjasukmana (artist)
Weren't you the One
Performer: Indra Tedjasukmana

03 Michel Legrand (artist)
Les moulins de mon Cœur (Windmills of Your Mind, sung in French)
Performer: Michel Legrand

04 Merzi Rajala (artist)
Kuka kuivaa kyyneleen
Performer: Merzi Rajala

05 Vocal Motion Six (artist)
Everybody Said
Performer: Vocal Motion Six

06 Elliott Smith (artist)
Between the Bars
Performer: Elliott Smith

07 Traditional Lapland (artist)
Joik
Performer: Traditional Lapland

08 Anna-Mari Kähärä (artist)
Requiem
Performer: Anna-Mari Kähärä

09 [traditional] (artist)
My Birch
Performer: [traditional]

10 Juan S. Garrido (artist)
Pelea de Gallos (arranged by Edgar Gonzalez Salzmann)
Performer: Juan S. Garrido

11 Mikko Heiniö (artist)
Tirlil
Performer: Mikko Heiniö

12 Tine Fris (artist)
Go! Don't Stop!
Performer: Tine Fris

13 Cyrillus Kreek (artist)
Four Psalms of David: Psalms 22, 104, 141 and 1
Performer: Cyrillus Kreek

14 Cyrillus Kreek (artist)
Estonian Sacred Folk Songs: Armas Jeesus Sind ma palun, Jeesus koige ulem haa, and Kui suu
Performer: Cyrillus Kreek

15 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover)


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b0128md3)
Widowers' Houses


SUN 21:45 Sunday Feature (b0128mdr)
Dark Arcadias
Episode 1


SUN 22:30 Words and Music (b00rpvtd)
The South Country

01 Gustav Holst
Song Without Words 'I'll love my love' (from 'A Hampshire Suite')

02 00:01:12
Flora Thompson
Home Thoughts from the Desert, reader Tamsin Greig

03 00:02:25
Rudyard Kipling
The Run of the Downs, reader Neil Pearson

04 00:03:18 John Ireland
Rondo (from 'A Downland Suite')

05 00:04:18
Richard Jefferies
Nature Near London (extract), reader Tamsin Greig

06 00:06:37
Edward Thomas
Man and Dog, reader Neil Pearson

07 00:09:36 Traditional English (artist)
The Roaming Journeyman
Performer: Traditional English

08 00:11:32 John Ireland
By the Mere

09 00:12:50
Siegfried Sassoon
On Scratchbury Camp, reader Tamsin Greig

10 00:14:09 John Dipper/Robert Harbron (artist)
Train Tune / Tomcat
Performer: John Dipper/Robert Harbron

11 00:18:50
Jane Austen
Mansfield Park (extract), reader Tamsin Greig

12 00:20:19 Hubert Parry
Frolic (from 'An English Suite')

13 00:23:28
William Cobbett
Rural Rides (extract), reader Neil Pearson

14 00:24:45 Gustav Holst
Fantasia on the Dargason (from 'A Hampshire Suite')

15 00:27:58
Andrew Young
Wiltshire Downs, reader Tamsin Greig

16 00:28:47 Traditional English (artist)
Salisbury Plain
Performer: Traditional English

17 00:31:29
Edward Thomas
The Combe, reader Neil Pearson

18 00:32:17 Malcolm Arnold
English Dance No. 3

19 00:35:47
Edward Thomas
Women He Liked, reader Tamsin Greig

20 00:36:43 Traditional English (artist)
The Birds in the Spring
Performer: Traditional English

21 00:38:28
Gilbert White
The Natural History of Selborne (extract), reader Neil Pearson

22 00:39:48
Francis William Bourdillon
On the South Downs, reader Tamsin Greig

23 00:40:36 John Ireland
Elegy (from 'A Downland Suite')

24 00:46:00
Hilaire Belloc
The South Country, reader Neil Pearson

25 00:48:38 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd movement)

26 00:57:37
Molly Holden
After the Requested Cremation, reader Tamsin Greig


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b0128mdw)
Julian Arguelles and John Taylor at the 2011 Cheltenham Jazz Festival

01 Simon & Garfunkel (artist)
The Sound Of Silence
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel

02 Henri Texier Azur Quintet (artist)
Togo
Performer: Henri Texier Azur Quintet

03 Esperanza Spalding & the Chamber Music Society (artist)
Little Fly
Performer: Esperanza Spalding & the Chamber Music Society

04 Aquarium (artist)
Strangers
Performer: Aquarium

05 Pat Metheny (artist)
The Sound of Silence
Performer: Pat Metheny

06 Henri Texier Azur Quintet (artist)
Mr Freeman
Performer: Henri Texier Azur Quintet

07 Henri Texier Azur Quintet (artist)
Togo
Performer: Henri Texier Azur Quintet

08 Henri Texier Azur Quintet (artist)
Ape, Dog & Tiger
Performer: Henri Texier Azur Quintet

09 Renee Rosnes and Bill Charlap (artist)
Double Rainbow
Performer: Renee Rosnes and Bill Charlap

10 Fleurine (artist)
Love Marks
Performer: Fleurine

11 John Taylor and Julian Arguelles (artist)
Phaedrus
Performer: John Taylor and Julian Arguelles

12 John Taylor and Julian Arguelles (artist)
Ambleside
Performer: John Taylor and Julian Arguelles

13 John Taylor and Julian Arguelles (artist)
In The Bleak Mid-Winter
Performer: John Taylor and Julian Arguelles

14 Jazz Jamaica (artist)
Capullito De Aleli
Performer: Jazz Jamaica

15 Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (artist)
In The Back Seat of a Yellow Cab
Performer: Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble



MONDAY 04 JULY 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b0128mkt)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b0128mkw)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Christian Sinding (artist)
Rustle of Spring
Performer: Christian Sinding

02 00:10:00 Gerald Finzi
Carol and Forlana from Five Bagatelles, op 23a

03 00:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 1, K16

04 00:25:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne from Cadmus et Hermione

05 00:31:00 George Gershwin
Overture to "Funny Face"

06 00:38:00 Gioachino Rossini
Per lui che adoro from L'iItaliana in Algeri

07 00:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D, op 61: 3rd movt - Rondo

08 00:54:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor, op 15.2

09 00:57:00 Franz Liszt
En reve

10 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
The Arival of the Queen of Sheba from Solomon

11 01:06:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata from Organ Symphony no 5 in F minor

12 01:13:00 Franz Schubert
Waltz Suite

13 01:23:00 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides: Nocturne

14 01:32:00 John Williams (artist)
Theme from Star Wars
Performer: John Williams

15 01:38:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Assai Tranquillo

16 01:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto no 2 in D major, K 314: 1st movt

17 01:48:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces op 65: No. 1 From Early Years

18 01:53:00 Ottorino Respighi
Aria for Strings

19 02:01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre

20 02:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in G minor, BWV 1058

21 02:22:00 John Tavener
Song for Athene

22 02:28:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 10 in B minor for strings

23 02:38:00 John Wilbye
Sweet honey-sucking bees (1st part); Yes sweet, take heed (2nd part)

24 02:42:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in F minor, op 70.2

25 02:44:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe – Suite no 2


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b0128mky)
Monday - Sarah Walker

01 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances, Op.35: No. 1 in D minor & No. 2 in A major

02 00:09:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII:11

03 00:27:00 Giovanni Pacoloni (artist)
Padoana della Duchessa; Saltarello della Duchessa
Performer: Giovanni Pacoloni

04 00:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Francesca da Rimini, Op.32
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 00:55:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44

06 01:25:00
Building a Library Recommendations
A selection of music from the Building a Library recommended recording of Monteverdi's Selva morale e spirituale as chosen in last Saturday's CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0128ml0)
Gian Carlo Menotti (1911-2007)
Episode 1

01 Gian Carlo Menotti
Amelia al ballo - opera buffa in 1 act
Duration 00:04:11

02 Gian Carlo Menotti
The Old Maid and the Thief
Duration 00:04:13

03 Gian Carlo Menotti
The Medium - opera in 2 acts
Duration 00:05:43

04 Gian Carlo Menotti
The Telephone - opera buffa
Duration 00:03:30

05 Gian Carlo Menotti
Errand into the maze - ballet
Duration 00:14:34

06 Gian Carlo Menotti
For the death of Orpheus for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:12:11

07 Gian Carlo Menotti
Heavenly Father from Martin's Lie
Duration 00:02:55


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0128ml2)
Imogen Cooper

01 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano

03 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano

04 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op.52 for piano


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0128ml4)
Swiss Festivals and Orchestras
Episode 1

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 97 in C major H.1.97
Duration 00:24:19

02 00:24:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto in C minor Op.35 for piano, trumpet and string orchestra
Duration 00:22:19

03 00:46:38 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Duration 00:28:41

04 01:15:19 Alexandre Pierre François Boëly (artist)
Caprices
Performer: Alexandre Pierre François Boëly
Duration 00:12:25

05 01:49:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Clavierubung III
Duration 00:03:17

06 01:52:28 Robert Schumann
Album fur die Jugend Op.68 for piano
Duration 00:11:13


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0128ml6)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 William Walton
Piano Quartet in D minor: 2nd movement, Scherzo
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:07:00 Cole Porter (artist)
KISS ME KATE: Petruchio's (Fred's) solo 'Were Thine That Special Face'
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:17:00 Cole Porter (artist)
KISS ME KATE: Katherine's (Lilli's) 'I Am Ashamed That Women Are So Simple'
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:01:41

04 00:23:00 Cole Porter (artist)
KISS ME KATE: 'Wunderbar' (Fred and Lilli)
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:28:00 Antonio de Cabezón
Himmo: Pange lingua V
Duration 00:01:42

06 00:33:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre - Overture
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:39:00 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:44:00 Hector Berlioz
Rob Roy – Overture
Duration 00:13:00

09 00:57:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet Opus 87 in E flat - 3rd mov (allegro moderato grazioso)
Duration 00:07:12

10 01:11:00 Mark-Anthony Turnage (artist)
Three for Two (2010) - 3rd & final mov: Wish Three 
Performer: Mark-Anthony Turnage
Duration 00:03:27

11 01:18:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No. 2 in F minor Op. 2 - 3rd mov (Intermezzo)
Duration 00:03:45

12 01:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dein Wachstum sei feste und lache vor Lust – Aria from Peasant Cantata BWV 212
Duration 00:05:35

13 01:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 4 in D Major, K. 218: 1st. mov, Allegro
Duration 00:08:05

14 01:44:00 Arvo Pärt
Vater unser (Our Father)
Duration 00:02:50

15 01:48:00 Robert Schumann
Lebhaft – 1st. mov, Symphony No. 3, Op. 97
Duration 00:08:55

16 01:57:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello & piano: 2nd mov Intermezzo: Allegret
Duration 00:03:43


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0128ml0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0128ml8)
Live from the Drapers' Hall, London
Grieg, Vaughan Williams, Grainger, Dean


MON 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b0128mml)
Emotional Breakdown
Romance

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte (excerpt – Act 1: Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön)
Duration 00:03:26

02 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon Musagète (conclusion - Apothéose)
Duration 00:02:13

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Romeo and Juliet (Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:01:55


MON 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0128mmn)
Live from the Drapers' Hall, London
Delius, Dvorak


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b0128mms)
The Tree of Life, Orpheus, Glamour of the Gods, Anna Massey Tribute, Lucy Powell


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0128n0d)
Dark Arcadias
Colin Burrow on Fantasies for Children


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b0128n0g)
Julian Siegel Quartet

01
Untitled
Line up: Julian Siegel (saxophones & clarinet), Liam Noble (piano & synths), Oli Hayhurst (bass) and Gene Calderazzo (drums)

02 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Six Four
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

03 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Heart Song
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

04 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Lifeline
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

05 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Fantasy in D
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

06 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto – Allegro Moderato

07 Igor Stravinsky (artist)
'Russian Dance' from Petrushka
Performer: Igor Stravinsky

08 George Russell (artist)
Bird In Igor's Yard
Performer: George Russell

09 John Hollenbeck (artist)
Guarana
Performer: John Hollenbeck

10 Igor Stravinsky (artist)
Piano Rag Music
Performer: Igor Stravinsky

11 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Water
Performer: Cecil Taylor

12 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Sleep Talk
Performer: Ornette Coleman

13 The Bad Plus (artist)
On Sacred Ground: Stravinsky's Rite of Spring
Performer: The Bad Plus

14
Untitled
Line up: Julian Siegel (saxophones & clarinet), Liam Noble (piano & synths), Oli Hayhurst (bass) and Gene Calderazzo (drums)

15 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Keys to the City
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

16 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Game of Cards
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

17 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Interlude
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

18 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Sandpit
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

19 Dakhla (artist)
In The Land Of Milk And Honey
Performer: Dakhla

20 George Crowley (artist)
B Flat Man
Performer: George Crowley

21 1224 Project (artist)
Ft
Performer: 1224 Project

22 John Coltrane (artist)
Chasin' The Trane
Performer: John Coltrane



TUESDAY 05 JULY 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b0128nwl)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b0128nwn)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians from The Bartered Bride

02 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze from Cantata No 208

03 00:14:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs

04 00:16:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor op 45

05 00:21:00 Hector Berlioz
Un bal from Symphonie Fantastique Op 14

06 00:31:00 Hubert Parry
I was glad

07 00:38:00 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin

08 00:41:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for recorder in F, strings and bass continuo

09 00:51:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Grand Sextet in E flat major - 3rd mvt

10 00:58:00 Francesco Geminiani
Etude

11 01:03:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Contradanse tres vive from Les Boreades

12 01:06:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
2nd mvt from Piano Trio No 1 in E flat major Op 35

13 01:11:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Scherzo – 2nd mvt from Symphony No 2 in B minor
Performer: Alexander Borodin

14 01:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations 9 & 10

15 01:21:00 William Walton
2nd mvt from Symphony No 1 in B flat minor

16 01:27:00 Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor Op 83 Final mvt

17 01:31:00 Elmer Bernstein
The Magnificent Seven: Main Title & Calvera's Visit

18 01:37:00 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero from Songs of the Auvergne

19 01:43:00 Carlo Domeniconi (artist)
Presto (final mvt) from Koyunbaba Op 19 – Suite for Guitar
Performer: Carlo Domeniconi

20 01:47:00 Manuel de Falla
Interlude and Dance No 1 from La Vida Breve

21 01:55:00 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade

22 02:00:00 Maurice Ravel
2nd mvt: Adagio assai from Piano Concerto in G major

23 02:11:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major TWV 23:1

24 02:18:00 Léo Delibes
Dome epais de jasmine – Flower Duet from Lakme

25 02:25:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 11 in A minor

26 02:31:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Talens lyriques from Les Fetes d'Hebe

27 02:36:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 (Op. 73) in D major, 4th mvt; Allegro con spirito

28 02:46:00 Johann Adolf Hasse
Miserere mei Deus

29 02:52:00 Aldemaro Romero (artist)
Fuga con Pajaillo from Suite for Strings no 1
Performer: Aldemaro Romero


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b0128nwq)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

01 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa: Overture

02 00:07:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: Arietta Op.12 No.1; At Your Feet Op.68 No.3

03 00:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 428 [aka Op.10 No.3] Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]

04 00:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21

05 00:49:00 Anon. (artist)
Danza del Hacha
Performer: Anon.

06 00:05:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Septet in E flat major (1823)

07 01:25:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0128nws)
Gian Carlo Menotti (1911-2007)
Episode 2

01 Gian Carlo Menotti
Sebastian - ballet in 1 act

02 Gian Carlo Menotti
The Consul - musical drama in 3 acts

03 Gian Carlo Menotti
Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra

04 Gian Carlo Menotti
Notturno for voice, harp and string quartet


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0128nwv)
Aldeburgh Festival 2011
Christophe Rousset

01 Louis Couperin
{Suite} in C minor for keyboard compiled John Toll
Duration 00:12:29

02 00:12:29 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 4 in D minor HWV.437 for keyboard - 1733 vers. original
Duration 00:07:39

03 00:20:08 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 7 in G minor HWV.432 for keyboard - 1720
Duration 00:18:34

04 00:38:42 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8
Duration 00:27:31

05 00:38:42 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 7
Duration 00:03:58


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0128nwx)
Swiss Festivals and Orchestras
Episode 2

01 Frank Martin
Ballade for flute vers. with str orch & pno
Duration 00:07:56

02 00:07:56 Jacques Ibert
Concerto for flute and orchestra
Duration 00:20:40

03 00:28:36 Franz Schreker
Chamber symphony for 23 instruments
Duration 00:25:00

04 00:53:36 Robert Schumann
Manfred - incidental music Op.115
Duration 00:36:00

05 01:29:36 Robert Schumann
7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano
Duration 00:06:31

06 01:36:07 Franz Liszt
2 Legendes S.175 for piano
Duration 00:16:52


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0128nwz)

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV1008
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:00:09 Percy Grainger
Danish Memories Suite
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:07:30 Tchaikovsky (arranged by Rysanov) (artist)
Variations on a Rococo Theme – Variations 6 & 7
Performer: Tchaikovsky (arranged by Rysanov)
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:00:33 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.1 in C minor 'Linz' version – 3rd movement Scherzo
Duration 00:08:38

05 00:00:42 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Assumpta est Maria a 6
Duration 00:06:32

06 00:00:49 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor – 3rd movement
Duration 00:08:36

07 00:01:03 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum in A flat – Notturno S541/3
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:01:13 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1 (The Dance in the Village Inn) S514
Duration 00:09:41

09 00:01:25 Henry Purcell
What hope for us remains now he is gone? Z472
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Promotheus – Overture
Duration 00:07:10

11 00:01:40 Henry Purcell
Nymphs and Shepherds
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:01:50 Handel (arranged by Harty) (artist)
Water Music – Andante & Allegro deciso
Performer: Handel (arranged by Harty)
Duration 00:06:20

13 00:01:56 Richard Strauss
Ruhe, meine Seele op. 27 no. 1
Duration 00:03:46


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0128nws)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0128nx1)
Leif Ove Andsnes - Beethoven, Brahms, Schoenberg


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b0128nx3)
Bertrand Tavernier, Michael Brooks, Imperial War Museum, New Generation Thinker Jon Adams


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0128nx5)
Dark Arcadias
Tom Nichols on the Depiction of Poverty


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0128nx7)
Verity Sharp - 05/07/2011

01 Alireza Ghorbani (artist)
Ghorbani: Dar Aeheghi
Performer: Alireza Ghorbani

02 00:06:00 Kelly Thoma (artist)
Flutter
Performer: Kelly Thoma

03 00:12:00 Frank Fairfield (artist)
Kings County Breakdown
Performer: Frank Fairfield

04 00:15:00 Cahalen Morrison & Ely West (artist)
Lost Lovin Gal
Performer: Cahalen Morrison & Ely West

05 00:19:00 John Fahey (artist)
Jesus is a Dying Bedmaker
Performer: John Fahey

06 00:23:00 Fink (artist)
Wheels
Performer: Fink

07 00:27:00 Baluji Shrivastav (artist)
Journey to Sedna
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav

08 00:32:00 Sequentia & Dialogos (artist)
Gregorius praesul
Performer: Sequentia & Dialogos

09 00:39:00
Bob & Ron Copper - Babes in the Wood

10 00:42:00 Tim Laycock (artist)
Cider & Brandy - A Trip to Bagshot
Performer: Tim Laycock

11 00:45:00 Anna Cinzia Villani (artist)
Pizzica pizzica di nardò
Performer: Anna Cinzia Villani

12 00:49:00 Amon Tobin (artist)
Piece of Paper
Performer: Amon Tobin

13 00:52:00 Bratsch with Lhasa (artist)
Nié bouditié
Performer: Bratsch with Lhasa

14 00:57:00 Haarmann (artist)
Herbert Stencil als Orpheus verkleidet in der Unterwelt (für V)
Performer: Haarmann

15 01:03:00 Eliza Carthy (artist)
The Nightingale - For Kate
Performer: Eliza Carthy

16 01:09:00 422 (artist)
Solo Reels
Performer: 422

17 01:14:00 Caci Vorba (artist)
Batuta
Performer: Caci Vorba

18 01:18:00 Anna Cinzia Villani (artist)
Trad: Ninnamoreela
Performer: Anna Cinzia Villani

19 01:19:00 Apartment House (artist)
Riis
Performer: Apartment House

20 01:30:00 Milla Viljamaa (artist)
Viljammaa: Maahisten Lystikäs Yhdessäolo
Performer: Milla Viljamaa

21 01:35:00 Abida Parveen (artist)
Royo Wethi Roe
Performer: Abida Parveen

22 01:43:00 Petrels (artist)
After Francis Danby
Performer: Petrels

23 01:51:00 Chartwell Dutiro (artist)
Shumba ya Mukwashi
Performer: Chartwell Dutiro

24 01:56:00 John Fahey (artist)
Dvorak
Performer: John Fahey



WEDNESDAY 06 JULY 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b0128p5w)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b0128p5y)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance

02 00:05:00 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato from Simple Symphony

03 00:09:00 Thomas Armstrong
Sinfonietta

04 00:16:00 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor Op 6 No 6 (1st mvt)

05 00:20:00 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris

06 00:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche Slave Op 31
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 00:40:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from Piano Trio in D minor Op 49

08 00:44:00 Gustav Holst
March (Suite No 2 in F for military band)

09 00:48:00 Trad (artist)
Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Trad

10 00:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludio from [Partita in A major for solo violin BWV 1006]

11 01:03:00 Vittorio Monti
Csardas

12 01:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 op 38 in F

13 01:16:00 Frederick Delius
To be sung on a summer night on the water 1&2

14 01:19:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il signor Bruschino

15 01:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue 5 in D major BWV 850

16 01:31:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
2nd mvt from Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No 2 in C minor Op 18

17 01:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor 'Little Fugue' BWV 578

18 01:48:00 Athanasius Kircher (artist)
La Carpinese
Performer: Athanasius Kircher

19 01:54:00
Johann Strauss II - Quadrille from Der lustige Krieg Op 402

20 02:00:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the Bare Mountain

21 02:12:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor Op 79 No 2

22 02:18:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in D TWV55D18

23 02:22:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 – 3rd mvt - Romanza

24 02:36:00 William Mathias
Let all the people praise thee, O God

25 02:48:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert Op 62


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b0128p60)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

01 00:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote: Overture

02 00:06:00 Domenico Scarlatti
The Good-Humoured Ladies

03 00:20:00 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi

04 00:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)

05 00:43:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No. 4

06 00:48:00 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No.1 Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'

07 01:02:00 Orlande de Lassus
Pentitential Psalm No.6

08 01:10:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat, D960


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0128p62)
Gian Carlo Menotti (1911-2007)
Episode 3

01 Gian Carlo Menotti
Amahl and the night visitors - television opera in 1 act

02 Gian Carlo Menotti
Excerpt [The] Saint of Bleeker Street

03 Gian Carlo Menotti
Apocalypse for large orchestra


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0128p64)
Aldeburgh Festival 2011
Arcanto Quartet, Jorg Widmann

01 Alban Berg
Lyric suite for string quartet
Duration 00:30:22

02 00:30:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Duration 00:31:01


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0128p66)
Wagner's Siegfried
Act 1

01
Richard Wagner - Siegfried [Part 3 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Duration 01:21:25

02 01:21:25 George Onslow (artist)
Air ecossais vari
Performer: George Onslow
Duration 00:09:05

03 01:30:30 Claude Debussy
12 Studies for piano
Duration 00:13:12


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b0128p68)
Lichfield Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0128p6b)

01 00:01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Finale from Carnival of the Animals
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:05:00 Antonín Dvořák
Minuetto from Serenade for wind instruments in D minor Op.44
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:11:00 Wolf (artist)
Der Tambour from Morike Lieder
Performer: Wolf
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:20:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen from Schwanengesang
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:27:00 Maurice Ravel
Le Paon (The Peaccock) from Histoires naturelles
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata BWV 174
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:40:00 LASSUS (artist)
Credo from Missa Amor ecco colei
Performer: LASSUS
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:46:00 Jules Massenet
Scenes pittoresques, Air de Ballet
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:50:00 George Gershwin
It Ain't Necessarily So from Porgy and Bess
Duration 00:06:32

10 01:01:00 Johannes Brahms
2nd Scherzo from Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11
Duration 00:02:40

11 01:05:00 Turnage (artist)
Greek: Act I - Breakfast Quartet/Fortune Teller Richard Suart (Dad)
Performer: Turnage
Duration 00:03:23

12 01:14:00 Turnage (artist)
Greek: Act II Scene 1 "Ten years have come and gone."
Performer: Turnage
Duration 00:02:48

13 01:20:00 Turnage (artist)
Greek: Act II Scene 5 "We only love, so it doesn't matter…"
Performer: Turnage
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:25:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in G flat major, op. 70 no. 1
Duration 00:01:40


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0128p62)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0128p6d)
Live from Tewkesbury Abbey
Bach from Tewkesbury Abbey - Part 1


WED 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b0128p6g)
Emotional Breakdown
Hope

01 George Frideric Handel
Theodora (excerpt: As with Rosy Steps the Morn)
Duration 00:03:19

02 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (1st movement - fast)
Duration 00:02:50

03 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs (No. 3 – Beim Schlafengehen)
Duration 00:02:47


WED 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0128p6j)
Live from Tewkesbury Abbey
Bach from Tewkesbury Abbey - Part 2


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b0128p6s)
Arianna Huffington, Robinson Crusoe, New Generation Thinker David Petts


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0128p7b)
Dark Arcadias
Robert Burns and Scottish Arcadia


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0128p7d)
Verity Sharp - 06/07/2011

01 The Magic Lantern (artist)
Somebody Told Me
Performer: The Magic Lantern

02 00:05:00 Justin Vali (marovany) (artist)
Orchidée
Performer: Justin Vali (marovany)

03 00:09:00 Eustaquio Alvis (charango) / Bárbara Reynaga de Alvis (voice) (artist)
Trad arr. Alvis: Valle mayu
Performer: Eustaquio Alvis (charango) / Bárbara Reynaga de Alvis (voice)

04 00:13:00 Lizzie Higgins (artist)
Alison Gros
Performer: Lizzie Higgins

05 00:19:00 Bryan Gear & Violet Tulloch (artist)
Kebister Head
Performer: Bryan Gear & Violet Tulloch

06 00:23:00 Leszek Mozdzer (artist)
The Art of Flying
Performer: Leszek Mozdzer

07 00:27:00 Juice remixed by Mikhail Karikis (artist)
Andrew arr. Karikis: Luna-cy
Performer: Juice remixed by Mikhail Karikis

08 00:31:00 Anastasia Masloboeva (artist)
Trad: Kukushechka/Mamushka
Performer: Anastasia Masloboeva

09 00:36:00 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (artist)
Arvo Pärt: Fratres
Performer: 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

10 00:48:00 Fink (artist)
Warm Shadow
Performer: Fink

11 00:54:00 Leo Kottke (artist)
The Spanish Entomologist
Performer: Leo Kottke

12 00:57:00 Josephine Foster & The Victor Herrero Band (artist)
Los Pelegrinitos
Performer: Josephine Foster & The Victor Herrero Band

13 01:03:00 Francisco Garcia (dulzaina) / Facundo Blanco (drum) (artist)
Baile corrido
Performer: Francisco Garcia (dulzaina) / Facundo Blanco (drum)

14 01:05:00 André le Meut (bombarde) / Philippe Bataille (organ) (artist)
Kas abarh
Performer: André le Meut (bombarde) / Philippe Bataille (organ)

15 01:08:00 Jean Le Meut (artist)
Er Forestér
Performer: Jean Le Meut

16 01:11:00 Tom Brown (artist)
Hanging Johnny
Performer: Tom Brown

17 01:13:00 Spiers & Boden (artist)
Speed the Plough - The Princess Royal
Performer: Spiers & Boden

18 01:19:00 Axel Krieger (artist)
Cucaracha
Performer: Axel Krieger

19 01:23:00 November Növelet (artist)
So Far No Further
Performer: November Növelet

20 01:28:00 Devendra Banhart (artist)
Inaniel
Performer: Devendra Banhart

21 01:32:00 Enza Pagliara (artist)
Pizzica di torchiarolo
Performer: Enza Pagliara

22 01:40:00 Sigbjørn Apeland (artist)
Apeland: Flyt
Performer: Sigbjørn Apeland

23 01:45:00 The Magic Lantern (artist)
Laura's Song
Performer: The Magic Lantern

24 01:52:00 William Carter (guitar) (artist)
Sor: Mazurka Op. 43 No. 4
Performer: William Carter (guitar)

25 01:57:00 Amon Tobin (artist)
Night Swim
Performer: Amon Tobin



THURSDAY 07 JULY 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b0128pvd)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b0128pvg)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, op.64, no.1. "Minute"

02 00:05:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46,no.6 in D major – Allegretto scherzando

03 00:09:00 Manuel Ponce
Estrallita

04 00:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro molto from Divertimento in B flat major, K.270

05 00:19:00 Wilfred Sanderson (artist)
Devonshire Cream and Cider
Performer: Wilfred Sanderson

06 00:23:00 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum in A flat major Notturno, S 541/3

07 00:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Menuetto & Trio from Symphony No.4 in B flat major, op.60

08 00:37:00 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile, Op 17
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: John Williams

09 00:41:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Allegro vivace from Souvenir de Florence, op.70
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 00:49:00 Antonio de Cabezón
Diferencias sobre "La Dama le demanda"

11 00:53:00 John Blow
Welcome, Ev'ry Guest - Ode for St. Cecilia's Day

12 01:03:00 Leonard Bernstein
America Medley

13 01:11:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest Coronation Anthem, HMV 258

14 01:17:00 Edgar Meyer (artist)
1 B
Performer: Edgar Meyer

15 01:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus IX, a 4, alla Duodecima from The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080

16 01:24:00 Michael Nyman
Chasing sheep is best left to Shepherds

17 01:26:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Pirate Dance from "Goldilocks"
Performer: Leroy Anderson

18 01:31:00 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30

19 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV 1046, 1st mvt – Allegro

20 01:37:00 Robert Schumann
Papillons, op.2, No.11 & 12

21 01:41:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words, Op.19, no.3

22 01:44:00 Gian Carlo Menotti
"Unicorn, Unicorn, my swift and leaping Unicorn" from The Unicorn, the Gorgon and the Man

23 01:48:00 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Monastery Garden

24 02:00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream, op.21

25 02:14:00 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum

26 02:18:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Symphony in A major "Regensburger" (for 2 oboes, 2 horns and strings)

27 02:27:00 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliee no.4

28 02:30:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Presto from Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat major, K.207

29 02:36:00 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, op.70

30 02:46:00 Luigi Cherubini
Scherzo from String Quartet No.1

31 02:53:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, op.117


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b0128pvj)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

01 George Gershwin
An American in Paris

02 00:18:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Juliet, the Young Girl; Montagues and Capulets

03 00:35:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.20 No.2

04 01:00:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maris Stella (Vespers, 1610)

05 01:07:00 David Rose (artist)
Holiday for Strings
Performer: David Rose

06 01:15:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op.30


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0128pvl)
Gian Carlo Menotti (1911-2007)
Episode 4

01 Gian Carlo Menotti
The Unicorn, the gorgon and the manticore for choir

02 Gian Carlo Menotti
Canti della lontananza for high voice and piano

03 Gian Carlo Menotti
Finale 'We're coming' from Help, Help, the Globolinks! [1968]

04 Gian Carlo Menotti
Concerto in A minor for violin and orchestra


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0128pvn)
Aldeburgh Festival 2011
Britten-Pears Orchestra, Pierre-Laurent Aimard

01 Olivier Messiaen
Oiseaux exotiques for piano, wind and percussion
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361 for 13 wind instruments
Duration 00:48:51


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0128pvq)
Wagner's Siegfried
Act 2

01
Richard Wagner - Siegfried [Part 3 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Duration 01:15:58

02 01:15:58 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen Op.82 for piano
Duration 00:20:12

03 01:36:10 Othmar Schoeck
Concerto in B flat major Op.21 (Quasi una fantasia) for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:22:00


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0128pvs)

01 Darius Milhaud
Bustle on Olympus before Moliere's arrival from The Apotheosis of Moliere
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:02:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzona no.14
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:14:00 Robert Schumann
Leis rudern hier mon Gondolier (Thomas Moore translated by Freiligrath)
Duration 00:01:39

04 00:16:00 Charles-François Gounod
Venise (Musset)
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:25:00 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:28:00 Francis Poulenc
Tell me where is Fancy bred
Duration 00:01:44

07 00:33:00 Edward Elgar
Overture: Froissart
Duration 00:13:25

08 00:47:00 LASSUS (artist)
Resonet in laudibus
Performer: LASSUS
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:50:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights from Romeo and Juliet
Duration 00:06:03

10 00:57:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata Op 1 No 7 in C major
Duration 00:04:42

11 01:05:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Prelude in F major
Duration 00:01:37

12 01:05:00 Ronald Corp
St Peter Port (Guernsey Postcard 3)
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:16:00 Ronald Corp
The Owl & the Pussycat; Sleep
Duration 00:05:10

14 01:27:00 Ronald Corp
'The Irish Pig' from Cornucopia
Duration 00:01:23

15 01:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.6 in D major
Duration 00:05:13

16 01:38:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor Op.23 no.5
Duration 00:04:25

17 01:45:00 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony
Duration 00:15:18


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0128pvl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0128pvv)
The King's Singers - City of London Festival 2011


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b0128pvx)
News of the World, British Painting 1910-1975, Sophocles


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0128pvz)
Dark Arcadias
Alexandra Harris on Country-House Dreams of Arcadia


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0128pw1)
Verity Sharp - 07/07/2011

01 Askew Sisters (artist)
Trad. arr. Askew: The Blue Eyed Stranger / Goddesses / Mrs Casey
Performer: Askew Sisters

02 00:05:00 The Imagined Village (artist)
Trad. arr. Oates / Carthy / Wood / Richmond: Lark in the Morning
Performer: The Imagined Village

03 00:09:00 Kelly Thoma (artist)
Anamkhara
Performer: Kelly Thoma

04 00:18:00 Roza Eskenazi (artist)
Yeorgiádhis: Tou Psará o Yiós
Performer: Roza Eskenazi

05 00:22:00 Richard Durrant (artist)
Cueca
Performer: Richard Durrant

06 00:26:00 Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three (artist)
Keep Your Hands Off My Gal
Performer: Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three

07 00:29:00 Unnamed Musicians (artist)
Corneta de cachu
Performer: Unnamed Musicians

08 00:30:00 Unnamed pinkillu ensemble (artist)
Pinkillus de Acora
Performer: Unnamed pinkillu ensemble

09 00:33:00 Nazij Çelaj / Nikolin Likaj / Fatbardha Brahmim / Arap Çeloleskaj / Teki Kanani / Manush Brahimi / Muhamet Tartari (artist)
Dale himariote dale
Performer: Nazij Çelaj / Nikolin Likaj / Fatbardha Brahmim / Arap Çeloleskaj / Teki Kanani / Manush Brahimi / Muhamet Tartari

10 00:36:00 Emin Ya?ci (tulum) (artist)
Kobak
Performer: Emin Ya?ci (tulum)

11 00:41:00 Gabe McVarish / Jarlath Henderson / Luke Daniels (artist)
Uillean Set
Performer: Gabe McVarish / Jarlath Henderson / Luke Daniels

12 00:46:00 James Findlay (artist)
Tam Lin
Performer: James Findlay

13 00:56:00 Bird Song in Batts Wood, East Sussex (artist)
Dawn Chorus (field recording)
Performer: Bird Song in Batts Wood, East Sussex

14 00:59:00 Robert Henke (Yamaha SY77) (artist)
Signal to Noise II
Performer: Robert Henke (Yamaha SY77)

15 01:05:00 Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor (artist)
Arvo Pärt: De Profundis
Performer: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor

16 01:11:00 Gamelan Salunding (Gamelan orchestra from Tenganan on Bali) (artist)
Gending Sekar Gadung
Performer: Gamelan Salunding (Gamelan orchestra from Tenganan on Bali)

17 01:19:00 Amon Tobin (artist)
Bedtime Stories
Performer: Amon Tobin

18 01:23:00 Deolinda (artist)
Não Tenho Mais Razões
Performer: Deolinda

19 01:26:00 Mayte Martín (artist)
Manuel
Performer: Mayte Martín

20 01:29:00 Angelo Debarre (guitar) (artist)
Flèche D'or
Performer: Angelo Debarre (guitar)

21 01:33:00 Maddi Oihenart (artist)
Trad: Xori erresiñola
Performer: Maddi Oihenart

22 01:37:00 Giorgio Li Calzi (artist)
Homo Zentropicus
Performer: Giorgio Li Calzi

23 01:43:00 Fernhill (artist)
Glyn Cynon
Performer: Fernhill

24 01:50:00 Kelly Thoma (artist)
Ice Tree
Performer: Kelly Thoma



FRIDAY 08 JULY 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b0128px4)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b0128px6)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat Op.23 No.2

02 00:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh, vieni (The Marriage of Figaro)

03 00:12:00 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor Op.11

04 00:21:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat Op.70 No.3

05 00:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral suite No.3 in D BWV1068: Gavotte 1 & 2

06 00:38:00 John Williams (artist)
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone:
Performer: John Williams

07 00:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Doppo notte (Ariodante)

08 00:48:00 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thais)

09 00:55:00 Sergei Prokofiev
10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet: Juliet as a young girl

10 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.32 in G K318

11 01:14:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat Op.55 No.2

12 01:20:00 Léo Delibes
Cortege de Bacchus (Sylvia)

13 01:26:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto No.12 in C: 3rd mvt

14 01:31:00 Larry Adler (artist)
Waltz from Genevieve
Performer: Larry Adler

15 01:34:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Gloria all'Egitto (Aida, Act 2)

16 01:42:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in C Op.5 No.3: 3rd & 4th mvts

17 01:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A: II. Allegretto

18 01:55:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Irish Suite: The Irish Washerwoman
Performer: Leroy Anderson

19 02:00:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville - overture

20 02:07:00 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the rock D965

21 02:19:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No.4: Waltz and scherzo

22 02:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard concerto in A BWV1055

23 02:41:00 Joseph Haydn
German Dances H.9.9: Nos.3-6

24 02:46:00 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemian Fields and Groves (Ma Vlast)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b0128px8)
Friday - Sarah Walker

01 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino: Overture

02 00:07:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in C major, Op.1 No.5

03 00:16:00 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek

04 00:29:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in E flat, K.271 'Jeunehomme'

05 01:00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
"La donna e mobile" (Rigoletto)

06 01:02:00 Thomas Tallis
O Salutaris hostia

07 01:20:00 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op.15

08 01:43:00 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma Vlast)


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0128pxb)
Gian Carlo Menotti (1911-2007)
Episode 5

01 Karen ARMSTRONG(Speaker) (artist)
MENOTTI: The Idle Gift
Performer: Karen ARMSTRONG(Speaker)

02 Gian Carlo Menotti
Lullaby from The Consul - musical drama in 3 acts

03 Gian Carlo Menotti
Fantasia for Cello and Orchestra

04 Gian Carlo Menotti
The Death of the Bishop Brindisi


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0128pxd)
Aldeburgh Festival 2011
Arcanto Quartet

01 Benjamin Britten
Quartet no. 2 in C major Op.36 for strings
Duration 00:30:17

02 00:30:17 Anton Webern
6 Bagatelles Op.9 for string quartet
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:34:21 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 3 in B flat major Op.67 for strings
Duration 00:35:52


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0128pxg)
Wagner's Siegfried
Act 3

01
Richard Wagner - Siegfried [Part 3 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Duration 01:15:58

02 01:15:58 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:29:17

03 01:45:15 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete - symphonic poem for chamber orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

04 01:52:15 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo
Duration 00:04:15

05 01:56:30 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Duration 00:17:53


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0128pxj)

01 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.6 in F minor, Op.80 (Finale)
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:06:00 Moulu (artist)
Mater floreat
Performer: Moulu
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:17:00 Wilder (artist)
Aspice Domine (first part)
Performer: Wilder
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:26:00 Penalose (artist)
Gloria (from Missa El ojo)
Performer: Penalose
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:34:00 Claude Debussy
1st Arabesque
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto for oboe, bassoon, harpsichord and orchestra
Duration 00:13:15

07 00:53:00 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.4 (2nd movement)
Duration 00:02:41

08 01:02:00 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1 "From My Life" (3rd movement)
Duration 00:08:19

09 01:15:00 Jack Body (artist)
Three Transcriptions for String Quartet (1st transcription)
Performer: Jack Body
Duration 00:02:14

10 01:21:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in G flat D899
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:27:00 George Frideric Handel
Qui d'amor nel suo linguaggio (from Ariodante)
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:34:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.26 (1st movement)
Duration 00:08:29

13 01:43:00 Grechaninov (artist)
Now the powers of heaven, Op.58 No.6
Performer: Grechaninov
Duration 00:05:20

14 01:49:00 Arnold (artist)
Recorder Sonatina, Op. 41
Performer: Arnold
Duration 00:06:55

15 01:56:00 Charles-François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre (from Romeo et Juliette)
Duration 00:04:02


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0128pxb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0128pxl)
Goldner Quartet - Ravel, Elgar, Edwards, Sculthorpe


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0128pxn)
Mary Coughlan, Joanne Harris, Daljit Nagra, Rachel Rose Reid


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0128pxq)
Dark Arcadias
Wild Nature


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0128pxs)
Allison Williams, Rachel Eddy

01 Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers (artist)
Northern Island
Performer: Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers

02 Ebo Taylor (artist)
Heaven
Performer: Ebo Taylor

03 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Kèlè
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

04 Walter Strauss (artist)
Djeli
Performer: Walter Strauss

05 Mamadou Diabaté (artist)
Diayeh Bana
Performer: Mamadou Diabaté

06 Allison Williams (artist)
Jordan is a hard road to travel
Performer: Allison Williams

07 Allison Williams (artist)
Old Paint
Performer: Allison Williams

08 Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns (artist)
Backwater Blues
Performer: Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns

09 Sonny Boy Williamson (artist)
Mighty Long Time
Performer: Sonny Boy Williamson

10 Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three (artist)
Good Country Girls
Performer: Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three

11 Fidil (artist)
The Hunt of the Hare & the Hound
Performer: Fidil

12 Brian Finnegan (artist)
Back to Belfast,Anna Lacey,Eroticon IV
Performer: Brian Finnegan

13 Allison Williams (artist)
I've Endured
Performer: Allison Williams

14 Allison Williams (artist)
Cindy
Performer: Allison Williams

15 Gochaq Askarov (artist)
Mugham Bayati Shiraz and a tasnif "Bir choban qizi"
Performer: Gochaq Askarov

16 Djokla (artist)
Raggadrille
Performer: Djokla

17 Banda Black Rio (artist)
Quem vem lá
Performer: Banda Black Rio

18 Sia Tolno (artist)
Odju Watcha
Performer: Sia Tolno

19 Nexhmedin Vuniqi (artist)
Herë andej herë këndej
Performer: Nexhmedin Vuniqi

20 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Dadyr-Todur
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu

21 Old Sledge (artist)
Boats up the River
Performer: Old Sledge

22 Milla Viljamaa (artist)
Kaksinpeli
Performer: Milla Viljamaa

23 Yvonne Lyon (artist)
Tiny things
Performer: Yvonne Lyon

24 Allison Williams (artist)
Rye Straw
Performer: Allison Williams