Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 JUNE 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b011ppv0)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b011txw2)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Anon. (artist)
Sumer is icumen in
Performer: Anon.

02 00:05:00 Frank Bridge
Berceuse

03 00:09:00 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D780 – no.1 in C major

04 00:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.8 (Op.93) in F major: 2 - Allegretto scherzando

05 00:21:00 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op.7

06 00:31:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra – two violins & orchestra, Op.33

07 00:38:00 Johann Philipp Krieger
An die Einsamkeit ('to solitude')

08 00:42:00 Virgil Thomson (artist)
The Plow that Broke the Plains – suite
Performer: Virgil Thomson

09 00:56:00 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no.1 for piano

10 01:03:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Air de furies from Orfeo ed Euridice, Act II

10 01:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne (with 21 variations) in G major

11 01:16:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Hop-pickers' chorus from the Tsar's Bride

12 01:20:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.269) in E major, 'La Primavera (Spring)'

13 01:32:00 William Walton
Tango – pasodoble & Lullaby for Jumbo from Façade

14 01:37:00 Bedrich Smetana
Šárka from Má Vlast

15 01:48:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata no.8 in G major from 12 Sonatas of 3 parts

16 01:54:00 Young / Hayman (artist)
When I Fall In Love
Performer: Young / Hayman


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b011txw4)
Building a Library - Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b011txw6)
Aldeburgh, Huddersfield and Spitalfields


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b011txw8)
Artist Profile: Rene Jacobs

01 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto: Sinfonia

02 Johann Christoph Bach
Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hätte

03 Agostino Steffani
M'hai do piangere (You will make me weep)

04 Francesco Cavalli
Extract from 'La Calisto': end of Act 1: scene XIII to end, including dance of bears ('Ni

05 George Frideric Handel
Extract from 'Saul': Act 3, scenes 2 & 3 (from "With me what would'st thou" to end of Symp

06 Claudio Monteverdi
Extract from 'Orfeo': Ecco l'altra palude


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011pntg)
Angela Hewitt


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b011txxm)
2011: The Music of South India
Part 3

01 Hari Sivanesan (artist)
Raag Misra Pilu (9:33)
Performer: Hari Sivanesan

02 Hari Sivanesan (artist)
Thunbam Nergaiyil (set in Raga Desh and Tala Adi) (6:07)
Performer: Hari Sivanesan

03 Sami Dandapani (artist)
Oduvar temple singing (5:40)
Performer: Sami Dandapani

04 Rekha Raveendran (artist)
En mugam paaraiyya' (4:32)
Performer: Rekha Raveendran

05 Hari Sivanesan (artist)
Malari (10:27) (set in Raga Gambiranatai and Tala Adi)
Performer: Hari Sivanesan


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b011txxp)
Esbjörn Svensson

01 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
I Mean You
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

02 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Dodge The Dodo
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

03 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Providence
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

04 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
The Message
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

05 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Did They Ever Tell Cousteau?
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

06 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Face of Love
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

07 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Letter From The Leviathan
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

08 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
The Rube Thing + Bonus Track (prevously unreleased
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

09 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Tuesday Wonderland
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

10 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Goldwrap
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

11 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Leucocyte I. Ab Initio
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b011txxr)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Saints Jazz Band (artist)
I Want a Girl Just Like the Girl
Performer: Saints Jazz Band

03 Louis Armstrong (artist)
I Gotta Right to Sing the Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong

04 Artie Shaw (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Artie Shaw

05 Anita O’Day (artist)
Anita O'Day - How High the Moon
Performer: Anita O’Day

06 Al Cohn (artist)
Serenade for Kathy
Performer: Al Cohn

07 Kurt Elling (artist)
Kurt Elling - Steppin' Out
Performer: Kurt Elling

08 Chick Corea (artist)
Chick Corea - Spain
Performer: Chick Corea

09 Art Blakey (artist)
Art Blakey - Skylark
Performer: Art Blakey

10 Count Basie (artist)
Corner Pocket
Performer: Count Basie

11 Joe Newman & Joe Wilder (artist)
Battle Hymn of the Republic
Performer: Joe Newman & Joe Wilder


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b011txxt)
Rimsky-Korsakov's The Tsar's Bride


SAT 21:15 Between the Ears (b011txy8)
On the Rubble of My Home I Played My Flute


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b011vjng)
Olga Neuwirth, Mauricio Kagel


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b011txyb)



SUNDAY 12 JUNE 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00qbzfz)
Erroll Garner

01 Erroll Garner (artist)
Fast Company
Performer: Erroll Garner

02 Erroll Garner (artist)
White Rose Bounce
Performer: Erroll Garner

03 Erroll Garner (artist)
Frankie and Johnny Fantasy
Performer: Erroll Garner

04 Erroll Garner (artist)
Penthouse Serenade
Performer: Erroll Garner

05 Erroll Garner (artist)
She's Funny That way
Performer: Erroll Garner

06 Erroll Garner (artist)
Lover
Performer: Erroll Garner

07 Erroll Garner (artist)
Misty
Performer: Erroll Garner

08 Erroll Garner (artist)
It's All Right With Me
Performer: Erroll Garner

09 Erroll Garner (artist)
Teach Me Tonight
Performer: Erroll Garner

10 Erroll Garner (artist)
Mambo Gotham
Performer: Erroll Garner

11 Erroll Garner (artist)
You Do Something to Me
Performer: Erroll Garner

12 Erroll Garner (artist)
You Brought A New Kind Of Love To Me
Performer: Erroll Garner

13 Erroll Garner (artist)
In The Park In Paree
Performer: Erroll Garner


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b011txz9)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b011txzc)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.1

02 00:07:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain – overture

03 00:18:00 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op.2 No.3

04 00:25:00 Herbert Howells
A Spotless Rose (no.2 from 3 Carol Anthems)

05 00:29:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words for cello and piano

06 00:35:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Overture in F major (vers. for large orchestra)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 00:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: Vergnügte Ruh! beliebte Seelenlust! from Cantata Vergnügte Ruh! beliebte Seelenlust!

08 00:54:00 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18

09 01:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum from The Barber of Seville, Act I

10 01:08:00 Luigi Boccherini
Minuetto and trio from String Quintet Op.11 No.5

11 01:12:00 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings, Op.6 – 2. Allegro, ma non troppo e grazioso

12 01:23:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
The Entertainer
Performer: Scott Joplin

13 01:28:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2 Contredanses: Das Donnerwetter (K.534) & La Bataille (K.535)

14 01:31:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major Wassermusik 'Hamburger Ebb und Flut' TWV.55:C3

15 01:39:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 no.2)

16 01:47:00 Gabriel Pierné
Rapsodie Basque (from Ramuntcho Suite no.2)

17 01:56:00 Max Bruch
Allegro vivace from 8 Pieces for clarinet, viola & piano, Op.83

18 02:04:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

19 02:11:00 Johann Pachelbel
Nun danket alle Gott

20 02:16:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for keyboard in D major, H.16.51

21 02:22:00 Benjamin Britten
Pastoral from Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, Op.31

22 02:26:00 Claude Balbastre
La Bellaud. Vivement

23 02:31:00 Edvard Grieg
Suite: From Holberg's Time, Op.40

24 02:51:00 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon from Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra

25 02:55:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Songs of farewell (Lieder des Abschieds), Op.14 – no.4: Calm farewell (Gefasster Abschied)


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b011txzf)

01 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld, Overture

02 Franz Liszt
: Concert Paraphrase on Aida

03 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony No 4 in F, Op 31 First Mvt

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah Perfido Op 65

05 George Antheil (artist)
Capital of the World -- Ballet Suite 1. The Tailor Shop
Performer: George Antheil

06 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonata No 2 in A flat Op 39

07 Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor, Op 83, iii Allegro molto

08 Tomás Luis de Victoria
: Missa Salve a 8, (extract)

09 Jack Lawrence (artist)
If I Didn't Care
Performer: Jack Lawrence


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b011txzh)
Amanda Foreman

01 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me

02 John Bull
Galliard (Britannica Musica no. 78)

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Amor, hai vinto

04 Henry Purcell
Drunk as I live, boys… (The Fairy Queen, Act I)

05 George Frideric Handel
The righteous shall be had in everlasting remembrance (Israel in Egypt)

06 John Field
Piano Concerto in A flat major, Op. 31 (part of the 1st movement)

07 Henry Bishop (artist)
Lo! Here the Gentle Lark
Performer: Henry Bishop

08 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Deep River

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ill Wind

08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis (the opening)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b011txzk)
Claude Balbastre

01 Claude Balbastre
Pièces de Clavecin: 14. La Malesherbe. Ariette. Gracieuse – Air. Gay

02 Claude Balbastre
Pièces de Clavecin: 12. La Suzanne. Noblement et animé – Graucieument

03 Claude Balbastre
Ouverture en sol major (from Quatre Pieces d'apres J. Ph. Rameau – extraites de Pymalion)

04 Claude Balbastre
La Lugeac

05 Claude Balbastre
Sonate en Quatour No. 4 en D Majeur

06 Claude Balbastre
Marche des Marseillais et "Ça ira"

07 Claude Balbastre
Fugue en duo

08 Claude Balbastre
La de Caze. Ouverture. Fièrement et marquee, animé


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b011txzm)
Simon Rattle conducts the CBSO at Aldeburgh


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b011ppks)
Wells Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b011ty02)
Brahms: Symphony No 4

01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Duration 00:00:36

02 00:02:50 Johannes Brahms
4 Ernste Gesange Op.121 for voice and piano
Duration 00:00:25

03 00:10:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 150 BWV.150 (Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich)
Duration 00:00:48


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b011ty04)
King James Bible Composer Awards

01 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Blessed be the God and Father

02 Andrew-John Bethke (artist)
Sing, O Heavens
Performer: Andrew-John Bethke

03 Owain Park (artist)
Let thine heart keep my commandments
Performer: Owain Park

04 Anna Matthews (artist)
Hast thou not known
Performer: Anna Matthews

05 William Dougherty (artist)
Sing Unto the Lord
Performer: William Dougherty

06 John Blow
I will always give thanks

07 Andrew Cusworth (artist)
Give ear, O ye heaven
Performer: Andrew Cusworth

08 Thomas Hewitt Jones (artist)
Thou art worthy, O Lord
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones

09 Henry Purcell
My Beloved Spake

10 Christopher Totney (artist)
The Mystery of Christ
Performer: Christopher Totney

11 Zachary Wadsworth (artist)
Out of the South cometh the Whirlwind
Performer: Zachary Wadsworth


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b011ty39)
Serious Money


SUN 21:40 Sunday Feature (b011ty3c)
Europe: The Art of Austerity


SUN 22:25 Words and Music (b011ty3f)
To Infinity and Beyond

01 Philip Glass
Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)

02 00:00:23
Infinite Numbers 1
Pi, readers David Annen and Saskia Reeves

03 00:02:44
W. H. Auden
Numbers and Faces, reader David Annen

04 00:03:50 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images – Premier Livre)

05 00:08:44 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question

06 00:08:55
Roy Jacobstein
Infinity Plus One, reader Saskia Reeves

07 00:13:53
The Zohar (cited by Daniel Matt)
The Aroma of Infinity, reader David Annen

08 00:15:03 Henri Dutilleux
VII Temps suspendu (Ainsi la Nuit)

09 00:17:50
T. S. Eliot
Burnt Norton (Four Quartets), reader Saskia Reeves

10 00:20:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Infinite Shining Heavens (Songs of Travel)

11 00:22:45
Wallace Bruce
The Infinite, reader Saskia Reeves

12 00:23:33 Olivier Messiaen
Oraison (1937)

13 00:31:15 Conlon Nancarrow
Prelude (Prelude and Blues)

14 00:31:17
Infinite Numbers 2
Fractions, readers Saskia Reeves and David Annen

15 00:32:27
Robert Herrick
God, reader David Annen

16 00:32:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar (The Musical Offering, BWV.1079)

17 00:39:26
Galileo Galilei
The First Day (excerpt), readers Saskia Reeves and David Annen

18 00:41:09 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Flautina
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

19 00:43:23
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
The Traveller through Infinity, reader Saskia Reeves

20 00:44:22
Douglas Adams
The Hitch Hiker’s Guide to the Galaxy (excerpt), reader David Annen

21 00:46:42 John Cage
Sonata 5 (Sonatas and Preludes)

22 00:47:03
Infinite Numbers 3
Decimals, readers Saskia Reeves and David Annen

23 00:48:22 Henry Purcell
Hear my Prayer, O Lord

24 00:50:48
Ralph Waldo Emerson
The Bohemian Hymn, reader Saskia Reeves

25 00:51:22
The New English Bible (Genesis, 11)
The Tower of Babel, reader David Annen

26 00:52:31 György Ligeti
Coloana infinita (Etudes)

27 00:54:09
Lucretius (trans. R. E. Latham)
Matter and Space (extract from The Nature of the Universe), reader David Annen

28 00:55:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op.135, 3mvt

29 01:03:20 Howard Skempton
Even Tenor

30 01:03:35
M. C. Escher
The Graphic Work (excerpt), reader David Annen

31 01:04:52
Joan Miro
Quotation, reader Saskia Reeves

32 01:06:10
Rabindranath Tagore
What is Boundless and Endless, reader David Annen

33 01:07:23 Gustav Mahler
Der Abschied (extract)

34 01:11:37 Michael Vetter (artist)
Breathing Wind (extract)
Performer: Michael Vetter

35 01:11:45
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Finite and Infinite, reader Saskia Reeves

36 01:13:53
Giacomo Leopardi
The Infinite, reader David Annen


SUN 23:40 Jazz Line-Up (b011ty3h)
Makoto Kuriya, Peter Sarik

01 The Impossible Gentlemen (artist)
Laugh Lines
Performer: The Impossible Gentlemen

02 Corea, Clarke & White (artist)
Captain Marvel
Performer: Corea, Clarke & White

03 Liane Carroll, featuring Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Turn Out the Stars
Performer: Liane Carroll, featuring Kenny Wheeler

04 Avalon Trio (artist)
Linden Lea
Performer: Avalon Trio

05 Avalon Trio (artist)
Eclogue
Performer: Avalon Trio

06 Avalon Trio (artist)
Summer Night on the Water
Performer: Avalon Trio

07 Denys Baptiste featuring Coleridge Goode (artist)
Harriot's Chariot – A Life in the Bass Line
Performer: Denys Baptiste featuring Coleridge Goode

08 Peter Sarik & Makoto Kuriya (Pianos) (artist)
Romantic Bossa
Performer: Peter Sarik & Makoto Kuriya (Pianos)

09 Peter Sarik & Makoto Kuriya (Pianos) (artist)
Sakura Garden
Performer: Peter Sarik & Makoto Kuriya (Pianos)

10 The Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet (artist)
Dark Shadows
Performer: The Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet

11 Chris Biscoe (artist)
Fables of Faubus (Take 3)
Performer: Chris Biscoe



MONDAY 13 JUNE 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b011ty40)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b011ty42)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major, Hob. 1a:7

02 00:07:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Seasons, Op.37B – June – Barcarolle
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 00:12:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3 in D major

04 00:20:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut lilium inter spinas

05 00:24:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K.380

06 00:31:00 Claude Debussy
String Quartet, op.10: 2nd mvt

07 00:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C major, K467: 2nd mvt, Andante

08 00:44:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Bridal Procession From The Golden Cockerel Suite

09 00:49:00 Edward Elgar
O Happy Eyes, Op.18, no. 1

10 00:52:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture to La Belle Helene

11 01:03:00 Franz Schubert
3 Marches Militaires, Op.51, D.733 – No.1 – Allegro vivace in D major

12 01:09:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes

13 01:18:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet from Fidelio, Act I

14 01:23:00 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano: 1st mvt

15 01:27:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - Antidotum Tarantulae from La Tarantella
Performer: Anon

16 01:31:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op.40, no.1

17 01:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria - Ich habe genung from Cantata BWV 82

18 01:43:00 Igor Stravinsky
Petrouchka – First tableau

19 01:53:00 Benjamin Britten
There's None to Soothe

20 01:56:00 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand, Grand Overture. Op.57

21 02:04:00 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in C major – Allegro con moto

22 02:10:00 Samuel Barber
Hesitation Tango from Souvenirs, Op.28

23 02:15:00 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas, Act III, sc.1

24 02:22:00 Maurice Ravel
Modere from Sonatine

25 02:26:00 Jean Sibelius
Intermezzo Alla Marcia from Karelia Suite

26 02:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Destero dall'empia Dite from Amadigi

27 02:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Menuetto from Symphony No.41 'Jupiter'

28 02:43:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)

29 02:46:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte, Op.19, no.3

30 02:51:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV325

31 02:59:00 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, op.48: Die Rose, die Lilie, die Taube, die Sonne


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b011ty44)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011tynk)
Johan Svendsen (1840-1911)
Episode 1

01 Johan Svendsen
Romance op.26

02 Johan Svendsen
Polonaise No.2 Op.28

03 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no.1 Op.4

04 Johan Svendsen
Du Gamla, du friska, du fjellhöga nord (Swedish National Anthem)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011tynm)
Belcea Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b011tynp)
French Orchestras
Episode 1

01 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor (Op. 21)

02 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major (Op. 100)

03 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No. 1 (Op. 35)

04 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé: Suite Nos. 1 & 2


MON 16:30 In Tune (b011tynr)

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Theme and Variations 1-5 op.120
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:08:00 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Leyenda) No. 5 from Suite Espanola op.47
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:15:00 Joseph Haydn
First movement, Quartet in G op. 77, no. 1
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:21:00 Sergei Prokofiev
In The Palace; Happiness (from Waltz Suite, op.110)
Duration 00:08:45

05 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Come Scoglio (Act 1 Cosi Fan Tutte)
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:40:00 Benjamin Britten
Second movement, Quartet no.1 in D, op. 25
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:48:00 Joseph Haydn
Second movement, Quartet in G op. 77, no. 1 Lobkowitz
Duration 00:06:20

08 01:01:00 Karol Szymanowski
Second movement, Quartet no. 2, op. 56
Duration 00:04:20

09 01:06:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E Minor
Duration 00:17:00

10 01:24:00 Claire Martin (artist)
Out of My Continental Mind (Extract Only)
Performer: Claire Martin
Duration 00:02:24

11 01:27:00 Benjamin Britten
Interlude no.3 (Four Sea Interludes) (Act 2, Peter Grimes)
Duration 00:02:38

12 01:33:00 Benjamin Britten
Now the Great Bear & Pleiades (Act 1 Sc.2)
Duration 00:02:45

13 01:44:00 Benjamin Britten
Embroidery in Childhood (Act 1 Sc.1, Peter Grimes)
Duration 00:03:04

14 01:53:00 Benjamin Britten
Peter, we've come to take you home; To those who pass the Borough (final scene, Peter Grim
Duration 00:07:00


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b011tynk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011typl)
Britten: The Rape of Lucretia - from the Aldeburgh Festival
Act 1

01 Benjamin Britten
The Rape of Lucretia - chamber opera in 2 acts Op.37
Duration 01:45:21


MON 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b011typn)
A Warning to the Curious, by M R James


MON 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011typq)
Britten: The Rape of Lucretia - from the Aldeburgh Festival
Act 2


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b011typs)
Owen Jones, Patrick Leigh Fermor Tribute, Luise Miller


MON 22:45 The Essay (b011vh2c)
It Talks
Cows and Shells


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b011tyqm)
Missing Bits

01 Orchestre National de Jazz (artist)
Racing Heart, Heart Racing
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz

02 Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola (artist)
How You Gonna Keep 'Em Down On The Farm?
Performer: Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola

03 Anderson, Bennink, Glerum, Möbus and Van Kemenade (artist)
Who's In Charge?
Performer: Anderson, Bennink, Glerum, Möbus and Van Kemenade

04 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Zeno
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

05 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Ferromagnetic
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

06 Craig Taborn Trio (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Craig Taborn Trio

07 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
The Water Is Wide
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet



TUESDAY 14 JUNE 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b011tyt0)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b011tyt2)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Aaron Copland
Hoe Down from Rodeo

02 00:06:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Bluebird

03 00:11:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony (Wq.179) in E flat major: Prestissimo

04 00:15:00 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 from 2 Arabesques

05 00:19:00 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood

06 00:31:00 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses from Sylvia

07 00:35:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater

08 00:39:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major

09 00:53:00 Gioachino Rossini
L' Inganno felice: Overture

10 00:58:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus

11 01:03:00 Ottorino Respighi
Giga from Suite for Strings

12 01:07:00 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus

13 01:09:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tota pulchra es, amica mea (All fair thou art, my love)

14 01:16:00 York Bowen
Symphony No 2: 3rd mvt – Allegro scherzando, ma moderato

15 01:20:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations 9-13

16 01:26:00 Anon. (artist)
Romance
Performer: Anon.

17 01:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke in F major K522 for 2 violins, viola, bass and 2 horns: Final mvt - Presto

18 01:36:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Not While I'm around from Sweeny Todd; Stay with me from Into the Woods
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

19 01:42:00 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango

20 01:50:00 Edward Elgar
Sospiri

21 01:56:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte... - opera (K.588), Act 2, no.19; Una Donna a quindici anni

22 02:00:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2: 3rd mvt - Adagio

23 02:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor BWV 872

24 02:24:00 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue

25 02:33:00 Santiago de Murcia
Fandango

26 02:36:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango

27 02:40:00 Franz Schubert
Quintet D 667 The Trout: Final mvt - Allegro giusto

28 02:53:00 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht

29 02:51:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op 62


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b011tyt4)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011tyt6)
Johan Svendsen (1840-1911)
Episode 2

01 Johan Svendsen
Violin Concerto op.6 – Finale 'Allegro giusto'

02 Johan Svendsen
Sigurd Slembe op.8

03 Johan Svendsen
String Quintet op.5


TUE 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b011tytv)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Part 1


TUE 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b011tytx)
French Orchestras
Episode 2

01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol (Op. 34)

02 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor (Op. 63)

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio from Sonata No. 1 for Solo Violin in G minor (BWV.1001)

04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances (Op. 45)

05 Igor Stravinsky
Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra

06 Maurice Ravel
La Valse


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b011tytz)

01 00:03:00 Purcell / Peter Maxwell Davies (artist)
Pavan in B-flat
Performer: Purcell / Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:02:00 R. Nicolson (artist)
42nd St. Stomp
Performer: R. Nicolson
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:12:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Flute Concerto in G major (1st movement)
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:22:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 in A minor (2nd mov - Vivace non troppo) 'Scottish'
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:27:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (O namenlose Freude!)
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony 6 in B minor Op. 74, (2nd mov. Allegro con grazia) 'Pathetique'
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:57

07 00:42:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations (Var. XXXIII Tempo di Menuetto)
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte (Soave sia il vento)
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:54:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff (Act 1: Pst, pst, Nannetta & Udrai quanta egli sfoggia)
Duration 00:07:55

10 01:10:00
Richard Wagner - Siegfried (Ewig war ich, ewig bin ich)
Duration 00:11:01

11 01:23:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais: Orchestral Suite - Chaconne & Air de Triomphe
Duration 00:06:05

12 01:34:00 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None
Duration 00:02:06

13 01:43:00 Francis Poulenc
'La Voix Humaine' (Pardonne-moi. Je sais que cette scene est intolerable)
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Duration 00:09:16

15 01:57:00 Franz Schubert
Lob der Tranen, D711
Duration 00:02:45


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b011tyt6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011tyvf)
Paul Lewis


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b011tyvh)
The Vorticists, Djo Tunda Wa Munga, Anna May Wong, Mary Benson


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b011vh2p)
It Talks
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b011tyvk)
Max Reinhardt - 14/06/2011

01 Noel Rosa (artist)
Com Que Roupa?
Performer: Noel Rosa

02 00:03:00 RM Hubbert (artist)
Temple Circa 89
Performer: RM Hubbert

03 00:08:00 Doulce Mémoire / Denis Raisin Dadre (artist)
Anonymous: O Pane del Ciel (O bread of heaven, O living comfort of a faithful soul)
Performer: Doulce Mémoire / Denis Raisin Dadre

04 00:18:00 Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Moon Dance
Performer: Sun Ra Arkestra

05 00:24:00 Cantina y Su Combo (artist)
Santa Marta Cumbia
Performer: Cantina y Su Combo

06 00:28:00 Casals Quartet (artist)
György Kurtág: Microludes for String Quartet Op. 13
Performer: Casals Quartet

07 00:38:00 Dengue Fever (artist)
Cannibal Courtship
Performer: Dengue Fever

08 00:43:00 Falco Subbuteo (Gwilly Edmondez / Val Persona) (artist)
Show Jumping
Performer: Falco Subbuteo (Gwilly Edmondez / Val Persona)

09 00:47:00 Colenso Abafana Benkokhelo (artist)
Uyakhkathaza - You Don't Listen to Me
Performer: Colenso Abafana Benkokhelo

10 00:51:00 Pink Anderson & Simeon "Blind Simmie" Dooley (artist)
C.C. & O Blues
Performer: Pink Anderson & Simeon "Blind Simmie" Dooley

11 00:55:00 Vincent Martin & His Bahamians (artist)
Zombie Jamboree
Performer: Vincent Martin & His Bahamians

12 00:58:00 Joanna MacGregor (piano) (artist)
Gyorgy Ligeti: Autumn in Warsaw
Performer: Joanna MacGregor (piano)

13 01:03:00 Girija Devi (singer); Ramesh Misra (sarangi); Sibhen Chatterjee (tabla) (artist)
Raga Gauri-Bhairav: Dadra
Performer: Girija Devi (singer); Ramesh Misra (sarangi); Sibhen Chatterjee (tabla)

14 01:15:00 Teija Niku & Grupa Balkan (artist)
Oriental Cocek
Performer: Teija Niku & Grupa Balkan

15 01:19:00 Frank Epstein / New England Conservatory Percussion Ensemble (artist)
Carter: Tintinnabulation (2008) for six percussionists
Performer: Frank Epstein / New England Conservatory Percussion Ensemble

16 01:28:00 Yann Tambour (Stranded Horse) (artist)
Les Axes Déréglés
Performer: Yann Tambour (Stranded Horse)

17 01:31:00 Paul Lewis (piano) (artist)
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 in C, Op. 53 "Waldstein" (2nd movement)
Performer: Paul Lewis (piano)

18 01:36:00 Alison Krauss & Union Station (artist)
Lay My Burden Down
Performer: Alison Krauss & Union Station

19 01:40:00 Sébastien Marq (artist)
Onse Vader in Hemelryck
Performer: Sébastien Marq

20 01:46:00 Grasscut (artist)
Passing
Performer: Grasscut

21 01:51:00 Sean Khan (artist)
What Is Jazz?
Performer: Sean Khan



WEDNESDAY 15 JUNE 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b011tywq)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b011tyws)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

02 00:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.310) in A minor

03 00:16:00 Henry Purcell
Music for a while

04 00:20:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.356) (Op.3`6) in A minor (transcribed: A Balsom)

05 00:31:00 John Rutter
Gloria: 1st mvt

06 00:37:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Notturno from String Quartet No 2
Performer: Alexander Borodin

07 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major BWV 850

08 00:49:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 97 (H.1.97) in C major, 4th movement; Finale

09 00:55:00 Franz Schubert
An den Mond D193

10 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565

11 01:13:00 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness

12 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C 'Jupiter': Final mvt – molto allegro

13 01:27:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee

14 01:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Hornpipe from Water Music Suite HWV 349/350

15 01:36:00 Edvard Grieg
Adagio (2nd mvt ) from Concerto for Piano in A minor

16 01:43:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Bellerophon: end of act 5

17 01:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in B op 8: 2nd mvt Scherzo

18 01:54:00 Trad (artist)
Down in the River to pray; Appalachian barn dance
Performer: Trad

19 02:00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

20 02:17:00 Antonín Dvořák
Finale (Furiant) from Czech Suite Op 39

21 02:22:00 Eric Whitacre
Sleep

22 02:29:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Fantasy on Corelli's 'La Folia'

23 02:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening of Gloria from Mass in B minor BWV232

24 02:52:00
Richard Wagner - To the evening star

25 02:55:00 Michel Camilo (artist)
Tropical Jam from Suite for Piano, Strings and harp
Performer: Michel Camilo


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b011tywv)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011tywx)
Johan Svendsen (1840-1911)
Episode 3

01 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian folksong arr. Kjerulff: Springdands (HK 299b)

02 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris Op.9

03 Johan Svendsen
Zorahayda op.11

04 Johan Svendsen
Octet in A Op.3: Allegro scherzoso

05 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody no.1 op.17


WED 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b011tywz)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Part 2


WED 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b011tyx1)
Die Walkure
Wagner's Die Walkure: Act 1

01
Wagner - Die Walküre Act 1

02 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from 'The Sleeping Beauty'
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b011tyx3)
Chichester Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b011tyz0)

01 Johann Strauss
Furioso Galop on motifs by Liszt, Op.114
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:04:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena (Zephyrus returns and brings back the fine weather)
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:08:00 Fernando Sor (artist)
Study no.13 in Bb major from 12 (!) studies for guitar, Op.29
Performer: Fernando Sor
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:05:00
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold – Act I: Alberich & the Rhine Maidens
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:22:00
Richard Wagner - Götterdämmerung, Act III: from "Ruhe, ruher, du Gott...
Duration 00:06:51

06 00:35:00
Richard Wagner - Das heingold – Act 4 conclusion: Wotan, Loge & the Rhine Maidens (from
Duration 00:07:48

07 00:44:00 Edvard Grieg
Nocturne opus 54 no 4
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:49:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, oboe, strings & continuo in F major, RV.543
Duration 00:07:35

09 01:01:00 Duke ELLINGTON / Barney BIGARD / Irving MILLS (artist)
Mood Indigo
Performer: Duke ELLINGTON / Barney BIGARD / Irving MILLS
Duration 00:03:22

10 01:10:00 George GERSHWIN / Ira GERSHWIN / DuBose HEYWARD (artist)
I loves You Porgy
Performer: George GERSHWIN / Ira GERSHWIN / DuBose HEYWARD
Duration 00:02:51

11 01:13:00 Rod McKuen (artist)
A Single Woman
Performer: Rod McKuen
Duration 00:03:13

12 01:20:00 Anthony NEWLEY / Leslie BRICUSSE (artist)
Feeling Good (from The Roar of the Greasepaint – The Smell of the Crowd)
Performer: Anthony NEWLEY / Leslie BRICUSSE
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marcia (Finalle 3)
Duration 00:02:00


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b011tywx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011tyz2)
Live from Shoreditch Church, London
Part 1


WED 20:30 Twenty Minutes (b011tyz4)
Emotional Breakdown
Melancholy

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major K515 (slow movement)

02 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos S107 (Hungarian Folksongs from Csik #1 / Rubato)

03 John Dowland
Lachrimae (opening)


WED 20:50 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011tyz6)
Live from Shoreditch Church, London
Part 2


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b011tyzb)
Student Extremism, Animation, Northern Renaissance Art, the Curtain Call


WED 22:45 The Essay (b011vh32)
It Talks
Standards


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b011tyzj)
Max Reinhardt - 15/06/2011

01 Grupo Vocal Desandann (artist)
Guédé Nibo
Performer: Grupo Vocal Desandann

02 00:02:00 Nina Nastasia (artist)
One Turned In
Performer: Nina Nastasia

03 00:06:00 James Rhodes (artist)
J.S. Bach: Toccata, Adagio & Fugue In C Major, BWV. 564: Intermezzo (Adagio)
Performer: James Rhodes

04 00:13:00 Tom Williams (artist)
Open End
Performer: Tom Williams

05 00:16:00
Blind Boy Fuller & Floyd Council - If you don't give me what I want

06 00:19:00 Åke Parmerud (artist)
Alias, Part II
Performer: Åke Parmerud

07 00:26:00 Lagoe Taboehgari (artist)
Ni Lemon, Dari Djangger
Performer: Lagoe Taboehgari

08 00:29:00 Concerto Italiano / Rinaldo Alessandrini (artist)
Monteverdi: M'e Piu Dolce Il Penar Per Amarilli
Performer: Concerto Italiano / Rinaldo Alessandrini

09 00:34:00 Joanna MacGregor (artist)
John Cage: Sonata No. 5
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

10 00:36:00 Wadada Leo Smith's Organic (artist)
Ritual Purity and Love - Parts 1 and 2
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith's Organic

11 00:42:00 Beihdja Rahal (artist)
Like a Star / Qadibun Min ar-rayhani
Performer: Beihdja Rahal

12 00:47:00 Ensemble Organum (artist)
Anonymous: Agnus Dei (from the Toulouse Manuscript)
Performer: Ensemble Organum

13 00:49:00 Billy Jenkins with the Blues Collective (artist)
Blues Stay Away From Me
Performer: Billy Jenkins with the Blues Collective

14 00:59:00 Javier Álvarez (artist)
Mambo
Performer: Javier Álvarez

15 01:02:00
King Creosote & Jon Hopkins - Bubble

16 01:07:00 Casals Quartet (artist)
György Ligeti: String Quartet No. 1
Performer: Casals Quartet

17 01:29:00 Blind Blake (artist)
Run Come See Jerusalem
Performer: Blind Blake

18 01:32:00 Fingguy Flang (artist)
Nadal
Performer: Fingguy Flang

19 01:35:00 Manna Dey (artist)
Yari Hai Imaan Mera
Performer: Manna Dey

20 01:42:00 Devon Sproule (artist)
Turnstyled, Junkpiled
Performer: Devon Sproule

21 01:45:00 Joanna MacGregor (artist)
Howard Skempton: Even Tenor
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

22 01:48:00 Cinquecento Renaissance Vokal (artist)
Cipriano De Rore: Concordes Adhibete Animos
Performer: Cinquecento Renaissance Vokal

23 01:51:00 Mercury Quartet (artist)
HammerCan (YesKing Remix)
Performer: Mercury Quartet

24 01:57:00 Mme. Ravao & Rajoro (artist)
Anio No Mba Hisoka
Performer: Mme. Ravao & Rajoro



THURSDAY 16 JUNE 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b011tz1b)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b011tz1d)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade for Strings: Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:07:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea

03 00:10:00 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeux

04 00:17:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4, op 54 in E

05 00:31:00 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no.5 in C major, H.2.29
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli

06 00:38:00 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour

07 00:42:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 4 in A, op 90 "Italian": 1st movt : Allegro Vivace

08 00:54:00 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John

09 01:03:00 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite: Waltz

10 01:08:00 Anton Bruckner
Rondo in C minor for String Quartet

11 01:14:00 Franz Schubert
Six German Dances, D820

12 01:23:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto RV 153 in G minor

13 01:31:00 Georges Bizet
Danse Boheme from Carmen Suite no 2

14 01:36:00 Edvard Grieg
Two Lyric Pieces op 43: No 1 – Butterfly; No 6 -: To the Spring

15 01:41:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - Ninna nanna al bambino Gesu
Performer: Anon

16 01:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in B flat, k 269

17 01:54:00
Richard Wagner - Ride of the Valkyries

18 02:01:00 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite

19 02:17:00 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien: 4th mvt: Neapolitan Folk Life

20 02:26:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no 24

21 02:31:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade: The Young Prince and the Young Princess

22 02:42:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Fair in a Western Brookland from "Ludlow and Teme"
Performer: Ivor Gurney

23 02:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no 9, KV 271: Rondo


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b011tz5x)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011tz5z)
Johan Svendsen (1840-1911)
Episode 4

01 trad. arr. Donizetti (artist)
Te Voglio (excerpt)
Performer: trad. arr. Donizetti

02 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival (Op.14)

03 Johan Svendsen
I Fjol gjaett'e Gjeitinn op.31

04 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no.2 op.15

05 Johan Svendsen
Swedish Folk melody op.27 no.1: Allt under himmelens fäste


THU 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b011tz61)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Part 3


THU 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b011tz63)
Die Walkure
Act 2

01
Wagner - Die Walküre Act 2

02 Paul Dukas
La Péri


THU 16:30 In Tune (b011tz65)

01 00:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D, Op.64/1 'Minute Waltz'
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:03:00 Hector Berlioz
Damnation de Faust: Hungarian March
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:08:00 [traditional] (artist)
Los Bilbilcos
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:12:00 Claude Debussy
Divertissement
Duration 00:11:18

05 00:24:00 Henry Purcell
Fantasia (Chaconne): Three Parts on a Ground
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:33:00 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona quarti toni (Messa degli Apostoli)
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:36:00 Claudio Monteverdi
O quam pulchra es
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:47:00 Boskovich (artist)
Hinach Yafa
Performer: Boskovich
Duration 00:01:14

09 00:48:00 Lecha Eli Tshukati (artist)
Traditional
Performer: Lecha Eli Tshukati
Duration 00:05:29

10 00:54:00 Avinu Maleinu (artist)
Traditional
Performer: Avinu Maleinu
Duration 00:03:53

11 00:59:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet: iii) Scherzo
Duration 00:04:25

12 01:04:00 Luke Bedford (artist)
Or voit tout en aventure: vi) O Tu, cara Scienza, mia Musica
Performer: Luke Bedford
Duration 00:03:45

13 01:13:00 Luke Bedford (artist)
Seven Angels – 1st extract from scene 5
Performer: Luke Bedford
Duration 00:04:44

14 01:22:00 Luke Bedford (artist)
Seven Angels - 2nd extract from scene 5
Performer: Luke Bedford
Duration 00:03:33

15 01:26:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fiddelio - O, war ich schon mit dir vereint
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:39:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:43:00 Arnold (artist)
Arnold - Concerto for Phyllis and Cyril
Performer: Arnold
Duration 00:14:18

18 01:58:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor
Duration 00:02:40


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b011tz5z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011tz6h)
Pires and Haitink in Mozart and Bruckner


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b011tz6k)
Carrie Pitzulo, Francois Ozon, Artists and Muses, Betrayal


THU 22:45 The Essay (b011vh3g)
It Talks
Coins


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b011tz6m)
Max Reinhardt - 16/06/2011

01 Steve Earle (artist)
Meet Me in the Alleyway
Performer: Steve Earle

02 00:04:00 Joanna MacGregor and Moses Taiwa Molelekwa (artist)
MacGregor / Molelekwa: Strumming
Performer: Joanna MacGregor and Moses Taiwa Molelekwa

03 00:09:00 Dock Boggs (artist)
Sugar Baby
Performer: Dock Boggs

04 00:12:00 Xojamuratov Ikram A'bdig'afur Uly (artist)
Shashbawli Alti Qiz Namasi - The Six Young Maids Shashbaw
Performer: Xojamuratov Ikram A'bdig'afur Uly

05 00:14:00 Bakbergen Syrymbetov (artist)
Edige - First Excerpt
Performer: Bakbergen Syrymbetov

06 00:18:00 André Toussaint & George Symonette (artist)
Beau Garcon
Performer: André Toussaint & George Symonette

07 00:20:00 AMM (artist)
Ailantus Glandulosa
Performer: AMM

08 00:26:00 Unbunny (artist)
You Run Like a Girl
Performer: Unbunny

09 00:28:00 Panda Bear (artist)
Slow Motion
Performer: Panda Bear

10 00:33:00 Hilda Meliqueo Alonqueo (artist)
Pillantun
Performer: Hilda Meliqueo Alonqueo

11 00:38:00 Casals Quartet (artist)
Bartok: String Quartet No. 4, Sz. 91
Performer: Casals Quartet

12 01:02:00 Big Mama Thornton (artist)
My Heavy Load
Performer: Big Mama Thornton

13 01:08:00 Ahmed Abdul Kader (artist)
Oudet El Bahara Illa Watanhom
Performer: Ahmed Abdul Kader

14 01:10:00 Lisle Ellis (artist)
For Blues and Other Spells
Performer: Lisle Ellis

15 01:19:00 Jackie Leven (artist)
I Saw My Love Walk Into the Clouds
Performer: Jackie Leven

16 01:24:00 Shawms from North-East China (artist)
Rice Planters Songs by the Pulandian Civil Building Troupe
Performer: Shawms from North-East China

17 01:27:00 The Hilliard Ensemble (artist)
Ockeghem: Missa Pro Defunctis - Sicut Cervus
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

18 01:36:00 Christian Zanési (artist)
Arkheion (Les Mots de Stockhausen)
Performer: Christian Zanési

19 01:53:00 Guyok (from Nepal) (artist)
Sisi Ma sisi Batai
Performer: Guyok (from Nepal)

20 01:56:00 Sister Clara Hudmon (artist)
Stand By Me
Performer: Sister Clara Hudmon



FRIDAY 17 JUNE 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b011tz9n)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b011tz9q)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro molto From Divertimento, K.251

02 00:08:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, op,27, no.2

03 00:16:00 William Byrd
Haec dies

04 00:19:00 Hector Berlioz
March to the Scaffold from Symphonie Fantastique, op.14

05 00:26:00 Arvo Pärt
Pari intervallo

06 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848

07 00:36:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Euryanthe

08 00:45:00 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens

09 00:47:00 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit, D.433

10 00:50:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
3rd mvt from Piano Concerto No.1

11 01:02:00 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32

12 01:10:00 George Frideric Handel
Lascia Amore, e segui Marte! From Orlando, HWV 31

13 01:14:00 Enrique Granados
Quejas, o la Maja y el Ruisenor From Goyescas

14 01:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale, Rondo from Eine kleine Nachtmusik

15 01:24:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36: Variation IX "Nimrod"
Performer: Edward Elgar

16 01:31:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

17 01:36:00 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro

18 01:48:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Psalm 126, Nisi Dominus From Vespers

19 01:53:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80

20 02:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scherzo from 'Archduke' Trio

21 02:13:00 Eric Coates
By the Sleepy Lagoon

22 02:18:00 Gioachino Rossini
La donna del lago, Act II - Fra il padre, e fra l'amante

23 02:22:00 Astor Piazzolla
La muerte del Angel

24 02:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (artist)
Requiem in D minor, K. 626: Lacrimosa
Performer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

24 02:26:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Minuet from Concerto for bassoon, strings and continuo in C, RV 473

25 02:39:00 Franz Liszt
Tarantella

26 02:48:00 Henry Purcell
She loves and she confesses

27 02:51:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 – Finale


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b011tz9s)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011tz9v)
Johan Svendsen (1840-1911)
Episode 5

01 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody no.2

02 Johan Svendsen
Andante Funèbre

03 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise op.12

04 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody no.4

05 Johan Svendsen
Venetian Serenade


FRI 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b011tz9x)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Part 4


FRI 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b011tz9z)
Die Walkure
Act 3

01
Wagner - Die Walküre Act 3

02 Paul Dukas
Symphony in C major


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b011tzb1)

01 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:06:00 John Stainer (artist)
The Crucifixion - no.9; God so loved the world
Performer: John Stainer
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:10:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Ballet music
Duration 00:10:30

04 00:22:00 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini (artist)
Concerto for oboe in C major
Performer: Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:27:00 Franz Liszt
Enfant, si j'etais roi
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:33:00 Claude Debussy
En Sourdine
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:42:00 Hugo Wolf
Elfenlied (Mörike)
Duration 00:01:58

08 00:44:00 Hugo Wolf
Erstes Liebeslied eines Madchens (Mörike)
Duration 00:01:20

09 00:50:00 Francis Poulenc
C
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:50:00 Francis Poulenc
Fetes Galantes
Duration 00:01:00

11 00:55:00 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka - Pt.1 - The Shrove-tide fair
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:01:00 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Summer Thoughts
Duration 00:04:25

13 01:07:00 Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia concertante in D
Duration 00:18:21

14 01:26:00 Enrique Granados
De aquel majo amante (La Maja dolorosa - 3 tonadillas for voice and piano)
Duration 00:03:26

15 01:33:00 LASSUS (artist)
Carmina chromatico
Performer: LASSUS
Duration 00:01:39

16 01:35:00 György Ligeti
The Alphabet (Nonsense madrigal)
Duration 00:03:07

17 01:44:00 György Ligeti
The Lobster Quadrille (Nonsense madrigal)
Duration 00:01:50

18 01:52:00 Carlo Gesualdo
S'io non miro, non moro
Duration 00:02:40

19 01:56:00 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo - Danza del Juego de amor
Duration 00:02:45


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b011tz9v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011tzb3)
BBC Philharmonic - Music from England and Spain


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b011tzb5)
Alex Horne, Stella Duffy, Ginger and Black


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b011vh3n)
It Talks
Paper Money


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b011tzb7)
Gasandji Session

01 Anna-Wendy Stevenson (artist)
Fred Thomson's Reel from the suite My Edinburgh (1:45)
Performer: Anna-Wendy Stevenson

02 Mamadou Diabaté (artist)
Dafina (4:34)
Performer: Mamadou Diabaté

03 The Spaniels (artist)
Play it Cool (3:00)
Performer: The Spaniels

04 Markku Lepisto, Pekka Lehti (bass) (artist)
Myrskylintu (The Arctic Fulmar) (4:08)
Performer: Markku Lepisto, Pekka Lehti (bass)

05 Fribo (artist)
The Night We Drank the Puirt (5:45)
Performer: Fribo

06 Gasandji (artist)
Na Lingui yo (4:13)
Performer: Gasandji

07 Gasandji (artist)
Lobiko (4:40)
Performer: Gasandji

08 Bratsch (artist)
Bilovengo (2:58)
Performer: Bratsch

09 9Bach (artist)
C'weiriwch Fy Ngwely (4:28)
Performer: 9Bach

10 Nidi d'Arac / DJ Click (artist)
Ipocharia (4:41)
Performer: Nidi d'Arac / DJ Click

11 Hotel Palindrone (artist)
Dance the Steirer (6:00)
Performer: Hotel Palindrone

12 Kate Rusby, the Pipes and Drums of the 1st Batallion Scots Guards (artist)
Fare Thee Well (3:39)
Performer: Kate Rusby, the Pipes and Drums of the 1st Batallion Scots Guards

13 Gasandji (artist)
O Maman (3:40)
Performer: Gasandji

14 Gasandji (artist)
Libela (7:04)
Performer: Gasandji

15 Samba Chula De São Braz (artist)
Samba, Cachaca e Viola (9:16)
Performer: Samba Chula De São Braz

16 Calum Stewart / Heikki Bourgault (artist)
The Final Embrace (7:23)
Performer: Calum Stewart / Heikki Bourgault

17 Pilgrims’ Way (artist)
A Pilgrim's Way (4:50)
Performer: Pilgrims’ Way

18 Battlefield Band (artist)
Me n'vin belek, na manac'h (3:58)
Performer: Battlefield Band

19 The Woodshedders (artist)
Virginia's Fair Daughters (3:13)
Performer: The Woodshedders

20 Arborea (artist)
Arms and Horses (5:58)
Performer: Arborea

21 Bonnie Rideout (artist)
MacDougall's Gathering (7:30)
Performer: Bonnie Rideout