Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 JUNE 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b011j8w6)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b011pkrw)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the common man

02 00:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, no.4

03 00:13:00 Joseph Haydn
L'Incontro Improvviso: Sinfonia in D major, Hob.1a:6 (1775)

04 00:21:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Sanctus and Benedictus from

05 00:26:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major, Op.6, no.1

06 00:39:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no.1: Andante con moto tranquillo

07 00:47:00 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances, Set 2, op.27

08 00:57:00 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody

09 01:03:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550

10 01:07:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for bassoon, strings & continuo in F major, RV 488

11 01:16:00 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo (for string orchestra and timpani)

12 01:21:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rigaudon

13 01:28:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne – suite no.1

14 01:45:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

15 01:53:00 Jules Massenet
Werther: Act 3 aria - "Pourquoi me reveiller"

16 01:57:00 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b011pkry)
Building a Library: Beethoven: Quartet in E flat (Harp)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b011pks0)
Andreas Scholl, Charles-Marie Widor, Music Therapy, Balint Andras Varga


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b011pks2)
Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2011
Intimate Bach

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vivace from the Gamba Sonata in G minor BMV 1029

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gamba Sonata in D major BMV 1028

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor BWV 903

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in G minor BWV 995 - Gavottes I and II

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata for Organ in G major BWV 530


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011j7gw)
Shai Wosner


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b011pks4)
Brighton Festival 2011: Lee 'Scratch' Perry and Max Romeo.

01 Max Romeo (artist)
Stealing in the name of the Lord (3:45)
Performer: Max Romeo

02 Max Romeo (artist)
Back to the Bible (3:54)
Performer: Max Romeo

03 Max Romeo (artist)
War ina Babylon (3:50)
Performer: Max Romeo

04 Max Romeo (artist)
Chase the Devil
Performer: Max Romeo

05 Lee “Scratch” Perry (artist)
Crazy Baldheads (6:00)
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry

06 Lee “Scratch” Perry (artist)
Jah Live (4:21)
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry

07 Lee “Scratch” Perry (artist)
Duppy Conqueror (4:55)
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry

08 Bob Marley & The Wailers (artist)
Small Axe
Performer: Bob Marley & The Wailers

09 Lee “Scratch” Perry (artist)
Jungle Safari (4:32)
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b011pks6)
Jon Hiseman

01
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - Softly As In A Morning Sunrise

02 Mike Taylor Trio (artist)
Pendulum
Performer: Mike Taylor Trio

03 Mike Taylor Remembered (artist)
Timewind
Performer: Mike Taylor Remembered

04 Howard Riley (artist)
Children at Play
Performer: Howard Riley

05 The New Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Le Dejeuner sur l'herbe
Performer: The New Jazz Orchestra

06 Graham Bond (artist)
I Can't Stand It
Performer: Graham Bond

07 Colosseum (artist)
Walking in the Park
Performer: Colosseum

08 Colosseum (artist)
Those About To Die
Performer: Colosseum

09 Colosseum (artist)
Stormy Monday Blues
Performer: Colosseum

10 Colosseum (artist)
February's Valentyne
Performer: Colosseum

11 Tempest (artist)
Strangeher
Performer: Tempest

12 Colosseum II (artist)
The Scorch
Performer: Colosseum II

13 United Jazz + Rock Ensemble (artist)
Stumbling Henry's Divorce March
Performer: United Jazz + Rock Ensemble

14 Barbara Thompson’s Paraphernalia (artist)
Gracey
Performer: Barbara Thompson’s Paraphernalia


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b011pksl)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
1919 March
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

03 Alex Welsh (artist)
Just One More Chance
Performer: Alex Welsh

04 Freddy Gardner (artist)
The Japanese Sandman
Performer: Freddy Gardner

05 Clive Carroll (artist)
Clive Carroll - Doodup
Performer: Clive Carroll

06 Annie Ross (artist)
Annie Ross - Jackie
Performer: Annie Ross

07 Mel Tormé & George Shearing (artist)
Chase Me Charlie
Performer: Mel Tormé & George Shearing

08 Geoff Eales Trio (artist)
Geoff Eales Trio - Iolo's Dance
Performer: Geoff Eales Trio

09 Sam Coombes (artist)
Sam Coombes - Frantime
Performer: Sam Coombes

10 Graham Collier (artist)
Graham Collier - Lullaby for a Lonely Child
Performer: Graham Collier

11 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Humphrey Lyttelton - It's a Sin to Tell a Lie
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

12 Ronnie Scott (artist)
Great Scott
Performer: Ronnie Scott


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b011pksn)
Massenet's Werther


SAT 20:50 Night Music (b011rdpc)
Beethoven from Cheltenham


SAT 21:30 Music Feature (b011pksz)
50 Years of Minimalism in Music


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b011pktf)
Muhly, Riley, Adams



SUNDAY 05 JUNE 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00qf7jz)
Jaco Pastorius

01 Pastorius, Metheny, Ditmas, Bley (artist)
Jaco
Performer: Pastorius, Metheny, Ditmas, Bley

02 Pat Metheny (artist)
Bright Size Life
Performer: Pat Metheny

03 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Come on Come Over
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

04 Weather Report (artist)
Teen Town
Performer: Weather Report

05 Weather Report (artist)
Punk Jazz
Performer: Weather Report

06 Trio of Doom (artist)
Dark Prince
Performer: Trio of Doom

07 Trio of Doom (artist)
Continuum (live)
Performer: Trio of Doom

08 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Three Views of a Secret
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

09 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
City of Angels
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

10 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Jaco Pastorius


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b011pkvg)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b011pkvj)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Nutcracker Suite, op.71a – Waltz of the Flowers
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:11:00 Claude Debussy
La Fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1, no.8

03 00:14:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Kyrie from Missa Assumpta Est Maria

04 00:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegretto from Quintet for piano and wind in E flat, K452

05 00:26:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

06 00:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita no.1 in B flat major, BWV825

07 00:48:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata No. 7 in C major

08 00:55:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Finale from Symphony no.1 in D major, "Classical", op.25

09 01:04:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No.1

10 01:13:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Regina coeli laetae

11 01:17:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.9 in E: Allegretto

12 01:21:00 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, op.41, no.1

13 01:26:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey, Fantaisie Orientale

14 01:36:00 Johannes Brahms
Poco allegretto from Symphony No.3

15 01:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus from Unser Mund Sei

16 01:52:00 Frederick Delius
A Song before Sunrise

17 02:02:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino overture

18 02:10:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23, no.4

19 02:16:00 George Frideric Handel
1st Mvt from Concerto No.6 in B flat major, HWV 294, Andante

20 02:22:00 Franz Liszt
Dance at the Village Inn, from "Two Episodes from Lenau's Faust" (Mephisto Waltz)

21 02:35:00 Fernando Sor (artist)
Etude no.17 in C major
Performer: Fernando Sor

22 02:39:00 Jules Massenet
Nuit d'Espagne

23 02:43:00 Manuel de Falla
La vida breve - Danza Espanola, No.1

24 02:46:00 Antonín Dvořák
Finale from Cello Concerto in B minor, op.104


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b011pkvs)

01 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)

02 Orlando Gibbons
This is the Record of John

03 Benjamin Dale (artist)
Night Fancies
Performer: Benjamin Dale

04 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor op 61 (slow movement)

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ascension Oratorio BWV 11

06 Stephen Hough (artist)
When I have Passed (from Other Love Songs)
Performer: Stephen Hough

07 Ludwig van Beethoven (artist)
Symphony No 5, 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven

08 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G

09 Jean Schwarz (music ) / William Jerome (lyrics) (artist)
Chinatown, my Chinatown
Performer: Jean Schwarz (music ) / William Jerome (lyrics)


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b011pl6f)
Trevor McDonald

01 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro Op 47 (Excerpt)

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Prisoners' Chorus from 'Nabucco' Act III

03 George Frideric Handel
I Know That My Redeemer Liveth' from 'Messiah

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
1st mvt from Violin Concerto in D, Op 61 (Excerpt)

05 Aaron Copland
'Simple Gifts' from Appalachian Spring

06 Giacomo Puccini
'Recondita armonia' from Tosca Act I

07 Frédéric Chopin
3rd mvt from Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor Op 11

08 00:04:18 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro, Op.47 (excerpt)
Duration 00:06:17

09 00:13:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Prisoners' Chorus (Nabucco)
Duration 00:04:24

10 00:19:02 George Frideric Handel
I know that my Redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Duration 00:06:34

11 00:30:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
1st Movement Cadenza (Violin Concerto in D, Op.61)
Duration 00:05:32

12 00:38:09 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Duration 00:03:05

13 00:42:49 Giacomo Puccini
Recondita armonia (Tosca)
Duration 00:02:09

14 00:48:11 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Duration 00:10:08


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b011pl6h)
Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2011
From Bohemia's Courts and Chapels

01 Jan Josef Ignac Brentner (artist)
Concerto IV in G major, Horae pomeridianae op. 4
Performer: Jan Josef Ignac Brentner

02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Salve Regina

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin

04 Jan Josef Ignac Brentner (artist)
Concerto I in G minor, Horae pomeridianae op. 4
Performer: Jan Josef Ignac Brentner


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b011pl6k)
Gergiev and the London Symphony Orchestra


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b011j85s)
St David's Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b011plfz)
Beethoven: String Quartet in A minor, Op 132

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A minor Op.132 for strings
Duration 00:01:19

02 00:05:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Duration 00:00:25

03 00:10:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge Op.133 for string quartet [original finale of Op.130]
Duration 00:00:13

04 00:10:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Duration 00:00:16


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b011plg1)
Choirs in UK Conservatoires

01 Paul Spicer (artist)
Glory be to God for Dappled Things (Pied Beauty)
Performer: Paul Spicer

02 Thomas Hewitt Jones (artist)
Oculi Omnium
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach - Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (1726/7)

04 Richard Dering (artist)
Quem vidistis patores
Performer: Richard Dering

05 Kenneth Leighton
Quam dilecta!

06 Sir George Dyson (artist)
Sir George Dyson - A Summer Day (1961)
Performer: Sir George Dyson

07 Joseph Horovitz
It was a lover and his lass, from "As you like it"

08 Sir George Dyson (artist)
I. Our birth is but sleep – II. Rise, O my soul – III. O whither shall my troubled muse in
Performer: Sir George Dyson


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b011pmmr)
Flare Path


SUN 21:40 Sunday Feature (b011pmmt)
To Listen Well


SUN 22:25 Words and Music (b011pmpk)
Turning Points

01 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture (op. 17) (excerpt)

02 00:02:53
Edward Thomas
The Trumpet, reader Hugh Bonneville

03 00:05:20 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage

04 00:09:45
William Shakespeare
Antony and Cleopatra (excerpt), reader Hugh Bonneville

05 00:11:45 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (excerpt)

06 00:18:03 Igor Stravinsky
Le sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (excerpts)

07 00:18:29
Igor Stravinsky
Premiere of Le sacre du printemps

08 00:22:17
Estelle Sylvia Pankhurst
The Suffragette Movement: An Intimate Account of Persons and Ideals (excerpt), reader Helena Bonham Carter

09 00:23:15 Dame Ethel Smyth
The March of The Women
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Orchestra: Plymouth Festival Orchestra and Chorus

10 00:26:35
Hilaire Belloc
Matilda, reader Helena Bonham Carter

11 00:28:40 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat major (op. 99)

12 00:30:50 Giulio Caccini
Amarilla mia bella

13 00:31:31
Ovid (translated by John Dryden)
Metamorphoses (Book X, Orpheus & Eurydice) (excerpt), reader Hugh Bonneville

14 00:34:12
Carol Ann Duffy
Eurydice (excerpt), reader Helena Bonham Carter

15 00:35:20 Roy Orbison (artist)
It's Over
Performer: Roy Orbison

16 00:36:35
Erasmus Darwin
The Botanic Garden (excerpt), reader Hugh Bonneville

17 00:37:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis (excerpt)

18 00:38:12
William Blake
Jerusalem, reader Helena Bonham Carter

19 00:40:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (from Carnival of the Animals)

20 00:40:55
Simone Beck, Louisette Bertholle, and Julia Child
How to Rescue a Split Mayonnaise (from Mastering the Art of French Cooking) (excerpt), reader Helena Bonham Carter

21 00:43:10
George Eliot
Middlemarch (excerpt), reader Helena Bonham Carter

22 00:44:55 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata" (first movement)

23 00:49:06
Marc Chagall
My Life (excerpt), reader Hugh Bonneville

24 00:50:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major (op. 23, no. 4)

25 00:56:13
The Bible (Acts 9: 1 – 20)
Saul’s Conversion, reader Hugh Bonneville

26 00:58:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Credo in unum Deum & Patrem omnipotentem (from Mass in B minor)

27 01:01:58 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel

28 01:02:39
Alan Bennett
Untold Stories (excerpt), reader Hugh Bonneville

29 01:05:21
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Frost at Midnight (excerpt), reader Helena Bonham Carter

30 01:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio un poco mosso (from Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major "Emperor")


SUN 23:40 Jazz Line-Up (b011pmpm)
Bath Festival 2011

01 John Etheridge (Guitar) & John Horler (Piano) (artist)
Gentle Rain
Performer: John Etheridge (Guitar) & John Horler (Piano)

02 John Etheridge (Guitar) & John Horler (Piano) (artist)
Strange Comforts
Performer: John Etheridge (Guitar) & John Horler (Piano)

03 John Etheridge (Guitar) & John Horler (Piano) (artist)
Stella By Starlight
Performer: John Etheridge (Guitar) & John Horler (Piano)

04 John Horler (Piano) (artist)
Not A Cloud In the Sky
Performer: John Horler (Piano)

05 John Etheridge (Guitar) (artist)
Good Bye Pork Pie Hat
Performer: John Etheridge (Guitar)

06 John Etheridge (Guitar) & John Horler (Piano) (artist)
J and J
Performer: John Etheridge (Guitar) & John Horler (Piano)

07 Andy Sheppard (Sax), John Parricelli (Guitar) (artist)
Reverie
Performer: Andy Sheppard (Sax), John Parricelli (Guitar)

08 Andy Sheppard (Sax), John Parricelli (Guitar) (artist)
Glencarron
Performer: Andy Sheppard (Sax), John Parricelli (Guitar)

09 Andy Sheppard (Sax), John Parricelli (Guitar) (artist)
Les Mains D'Alice
Performer: Andy Sheppard (Sax), John Parricelli (Guitar)

10 Andy Sheppard (Sax), John Parricelli (Guitar) (artist)
Quiet Corners
Performer: Andy Sheppard (Sax), John Parricelli (Guitar)



MONDAY 06 JUNE 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b011pnnp)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b011pnnt)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C, Op 18

02 00:09:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 "Pathetique" (2nd movement: Allegro con grazia)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 00:18:00 Giovanni Benedetto Platti (artist)
Oboe Concerto in G minor
Performer: Giovanni Benedetto Platti

04 00:31:00 Vicente Martín y Soler (artist)
Un a cosa rara: Sinfonia
Performer: Vicente Martín y Soler

05 00:35:00 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings, Op 20

06 00:47:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Jagdlied, Op 59 No 6 "Druch schwankende Wipfel"

07 00:50:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat, D899 No 4

08 01:03:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival Overture, Op 96

09 01:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for two violins in D minor, BWV1043

10 01:24:00 William Byrd
Circumdederunt me

11 01:31:00 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat, Op 57

12 01:36:00 Hugo Wolf
Scherzo (Symphony in B flat)

13 01:44:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
Romance, Op 22 No 1
Performer: Clara Schumann

14 01:47:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26

15 01:57:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Overture: Arsilda Regina di Ponto (Orlando Furioso)

16 02:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in A, K298

17 02:15:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Je te veux
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

18 02:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427

19 02:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legend No IV, Op 59

20 02:39:00 Diego José de Salazar (artist)
Salga el torillo hosquillo!
Performer: Diego José de Salazar

21 02:47:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F sharp, Kk319

22 02:51:00 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture: Fra Diavolo


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b011pnnw)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00npls6)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Gymnopediste

01 Erik Satie
Musique D'Ameublement no.1: Tenture de cabinet prefectoral [excerpt]

02 Erik Satie
Selection of early songs

03 Erik Satie
Variations on a Theme of Eric Satie

04 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no.3 (1886-8)

05 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no.2 (1886-8)

06 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no.1 (1886-8)

07 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.3 (orch. Poulenc)

08 Erik Satie
Trois Sarabandes (1887)

09 Erik Satie
(arr Morgan Pochini) - Absence

10 Erik Satie
Christy Doran & John Wolf Brennan - Waltz for Erik Satie

11 Erik Satie
Dudley Moore - Satie

12 Erik Satie
Endorphin - Satie 1

13 Erik Satie
Malcolm McLaren - Walking With Satie

14 Erik Satie
Jacques Loussier / Erik Satie - Gymnopédie no.1 - Variation 2


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011pntg)
Angela Hewitt


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b011pntj)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 William Walton
Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Duration 00:44:06

02 00:44:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Duration 00:12:30

03 00:56:36 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major
Duration 01:12:49

04 02:09:25 May Kay YAU (artist)
Demise of the cherry blossoms for orchestra
Performer: May Kay YAU
Duration 00:09:38


MON 16:30 In Tune (b011pntl)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern (Die schone Mullerin)
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:04:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Garden of Proserpine (opening)
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:12:00 Carlo Domeniconi (artist)
Koyanbaba Suite Op.19: last mvt – Presto
Performer: Carlo Domeniconi
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:16:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: End of Act 3 (from Tell's aria "Sois immobile")
Duration 00:12:17

05 00:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations: Theme and Variations 1-4
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:47:00 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:57:00 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D.915
Duration 00:05:02

08 01:03:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Gloria (from Missa Cantantibus organis)
Duration 00:02:06

09 01:06:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos: Dieu, tu semas dans nos ames (Act 2)
Duration 00:04:09

10 01:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite No.3 in C BWV1009: Gigue
Duration 00:03:13

11 01:14:00 Sullivan (artist)
Overture di ballo
Performer: Sullivan
Duration 00:11:23

12 01:26:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute, strings & continuo in D, RV 431a
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.8 in C minor Op. 13 "Pathetique", Adagio (2nd mov)
Duration 00:05:52

14 01:45:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata in D minor Op.31 No.2: Last mvt – Allegretto
Duration 00:07:28

15 01:56:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata in E flat Op.31 No.3: Scherzo
Duration 00:04:49


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00npls6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011pp66)
The Cardinall's Musick
Byrd, Tallis, Sheppard, Mundy


MON 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b011pp68)
Emotional Breakdown
Glory

01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 (Finale - excerpt)
Duration 00:01:26

02 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-Symphonie (Finale - excerpt)
Duration 00:01:36

03 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite I (Alla Hornpipe - excerpt)
Duration 00:01:05


MON 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011pp6b)
The Cardinall's Musick
Byrd, Parsons, Ferrabosco


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b011pp6d)
Contemporary India, Sentimentality, Butley, John Burnside


MON 22:45 The Essay (b00twyq2)
A Letter to My Body
Sarah Graham


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b011pp6g)
Overtone Quartet at the 2011 Cheltenham Festival

01 Gil Scott-Heron & Brian Jackson – Midnight Band (artist)
Winter In America
Performer: Gil Scott-Heron & Brian Jackson – Midnight Band

02
Untitled
Line up: Chris Potter (tenor saxophone), Jason Moran (piano and Fender Rhodes), Larry Grenadier (double bass), Eric Harland (drums)

03 The Overtone Quartet (artist)
Treachery
Performer: The Overtone Quartet

04 The Overtone Quartet (artist)
Ask Me Why
Performer: The Overtone Quartet

05 The Max Roach Trio/Hasaan (artist)
Almost Like Me
Performer: The Max Roach Trio/Hasaan

06 Leontyne Price (artist)
'When I Am Laid In Earth' from Dido And Aeneas
Performer: Leontyne Price

07 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Piece One (Composition W-138)
Performer: Anthony Braxton

08
Untitled
Line up: Chris Potter (tenor saxophone), Jason Moran (piano and Fender Rhodes), Larry Grenadier (double bass), Eric Harland (drums)

09 The Overtone Quartet (artist)
Four Winds
Performer: The Overtone Quartet

10 The Overtone Quartet (artist)
Togo
Performer: The Overtone Quartet

11 The Overtone Quartet (artist)
Maiden
Performer: The Overtone Quartet

12 Anthony Braxton and Muhal Richard Abrams (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Anthony Braxton and Muhal Richard Abrams

13 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Suspended Night Variation VIII
Performer: Tomasz Stanko



TUESDAY 07 JUNE 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b011ppdd)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b011ppdg)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands

02 00:08:00 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path - Book 1: In tears; The barn owl has not flown away

03 00:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Hat man nicht mit seinen Kindern (Coffee Cantata, BWV 211)

04 00:22:00 Luigi Boccherini
Finale from Quintet No. 7 in E minor for guitar and strings (Gerard No.451)

05 00:26:00 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870

06 00:32:00 Sergei Prokofiev
March from The Love for Three Oranges

07 00:34:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata Op.4 No.5 in A minor

08 00:39:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No.4 in D major Op.23

09 00:47:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Das Marchen von der schonen Melusine op.32

10 00:57:00 Johannes Brahms
Waltz No.15 in A flat

11 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Introitus (Requiem aeternam & Kyrie eleison)

12 01:11:00 Alfredo Casella
Scherzo from Symphony No. 3 Op.63

13 01:19:00 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliee in F sharp major, S215/1

14 01:22:00 Patrick Hadley (artist)
The Painful Plough opening of Part 2 of Fen and Flood – A Cantata
Performer: Patrick Hadley

15 01:25:00
Johann Strauss II - Thunder and Lightning Polka

16 01:32:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Libiamo ne'lieti calci - Brindisi from La Traviata

17 01:35:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz from War and Peace

18 01:41:00 Arthur Bliss
Pastoral (posth)

19 01:47:00 Antonio Vivaldi
"La Tempesta di mare" Violin Concerto in E flat major Op.8 No.5 RV 253

20 01:56:00 Francisco Tárrega
Adelita

21 02:00:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

22 02:09:00 Robert Schumann
Unterm Fenster & Familien-Gemalde – Nos 3&4 from Op.34

23 02:14:00 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka

24 02:19:00 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Finale from Le Retour a Paris – Piano Sonata Op.64 in A flat major

25 02:27:00 Doreen Carwithen (artist)
Travel Royal Suite
Performer: Doreen Carwithen

26 02:36:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor Op.48 No. 1

27 02:38:00
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser Overture


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b011ppdj)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00npm6n)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Monsieur Le Pauvre

01 Erik Satie
Vexations (1893) [excerpt)

02 Erik Satie
Bonjour, Biqui, Bonjour!

03 Erik Satie
Uspud: III. Acte (1892)

04 Erik Satie
Messe Des Pauvres (1895) [excerpts]

05 Erik Satie
Pieces Froides - Danses De Travers (II)

06 Erik Satie
Je Te Veux (arr. Tonika Ishinose)

07 Erik Satie
Geneviève de Brabant (orch. Desormière) (excerpts) (1899)

08 Erik Satie
Trois Morceaux En Forme De Poire (1903)

09 Erik Satie
Lost In Satie


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011ppgt)
Hay Festival 2011
Jonathan Lemalu, Mike Hampton


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b011ppgw)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

01 William Walton
Symphony No. 2

02 Sir Arthur Somervell (artist)
Symphonic Variations 'Normandy'
Performer: Sir Arthur Somervell

03 00:50:00 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture

04 00:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra, K.314

05 01:25:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b011ppgy)

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Se vuol ballare (from Le Nozze di Figaro)
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Tutto è disposto... Aprite un po (from Le Nozze di Figaro)
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:20:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Ses jours qu'ils ont ose proscrire (Act 2)
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:33:00 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: Opening
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:42:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.3: 1st movement (ending)
Duration 00:01:38

06 00:49:00 Frédéric Chopin
Cello sonata: Scherzo
Duration 00:04:57

07 00:55:00 William Walton
Symphony No.1 in B flat minor: Scherzo
Duration 00:06:07

08 01:02:00 Henry Purcell
Suite No.6 in D
Duration 00:05:04

09 01:08:00 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo Op.16
Duration 00:07:03

10 01:16:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: Festival at Baghdad; The Sea; Shipwreck
Duration 00:12:20

11 01:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra: end of Prologue
Duration 00:02:11

12 01:44:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra: Act 3 duet – "How refreshing, blowing from the ocean"
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:54:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra: Prelude Act 1; Come in quest'ora bruna
Duration 00:06:18


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00npm6n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011pph0)
Royal Philharmonic - Weber, Beethoven, Stravinsky


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b011pph2)
AC Grayling, Obsession with the Past, Amitav Ghosh, Tarell Alvin McCraney


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b00twyty)
A Letter to My Body
Antony Gormley


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b011pph4)
Max Reinhardt - 07/06/2011

01 Lotte Lenya (artist)
Kurt Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins: Unzucht (Lust).
Performer: Lotte Lenya

02 00:06:00 DJ Sniff (artist)
Interlude 2
Performer: DJ Sniff

03 00:06:00 Wanlov the Kubolor (artist)
String Theory ft Filippo Baraldi
Performer: Wanlov the Kubolor

04 00:10:00 Luzmila Carpio (artist)
The Dawn
Performer: Luzmila Carpio

05 00:18:00 Lunar Saxophone Quartet (artist)
Chris Petrie: Caneuon Cymru
Performer: Lunar Saxophone Quartet

06 00:29:00 Madeleine Peyroux (artist)
Homeless Happiness
Performer: Madeleine Peyroux

07 00:33:00 Goran Kajfeš (artist)
Subtropics/Kankani Boulila
Performer: Goran Kajfeš

08 00:39:00 Lightnin’ Hopkins (artist)
Slavery Time
Performer: Lightnin’ Hopkins

09 00:46:00 Zoltán Kocsis (artist)
Bartok: Microcosmos Vol. 4, No. 97, Nocturne; Microcosmos Vol. 5, No. 131, Fourths; Microc
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

10 00:52:00 world’s end girlfriend (artist)
Decalogue Minus 8
Performer: world’s end girlfriend

11 01:00:00 Orpheus Vokalensemble / Gary Graden (artist)
Bo Hansson: Salve Regina
Performer: Orpheus Vokalensemble / Gary Graden

12 01:06:00 Madeleine Peyroux (artist)
Damn The Circumstances
Performer: Madeleine Peyroux

13 01:11:00 A.Ramzeyeva (singing solo vocal intro), M. Elesyutikova (artist)
How the Ringing Bells Chimed, from 'Feodor Tyrin' (spiritual Verse)
Performer: A.Ramzeyeva (singing solo vocal intro), M. Elesyutikova

14 01:13:00 M. Elesyutikova, A.Nikulushina (artist)
Tune for Harmonicas
Performer: M. Elesyutikova, A.Nikulushina

15 01:14:00 Nekrasov Cossacks, Folk Music Ensembles from the Stavropol Region (artist)
Little Pear (Lyrical song)
Performer: Nekrasov Cossacks, Folk Music Ensembles from the Stavropol Region

16 01:15:00 Outhouse (artist)
Luna Verde
Performer: Outhouse

17 01:23:00 Andrew Lawrence‐King (artist)
Lully: Passacaille d'Armide
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

18 01:29:00 Woody Guthrie (artist)
Dead Or Alive
Performer: Woody Guthrie

19 01:33:00 Alexi Murdoch (artist)
Crinan Wood
Performer: Alexi Murdoch

20 01:42:00 Franco et le Tout Puissant Ok Jazz (artist)
Tcha Tcha Tcha De Mi Amor
Performer: Franco et le Tout Puissant Ok Jazz

21 01:46:00 His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts (artist)
Bassano: Vestiva I Colli
Performer: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

22 01:51:00 Nathalie Stern (artist)
Du Är Kung
Performer: Nathalie Stern

23 01:57:00
Talvin Singh & Niladri Kumar - Pink



WEDNESDAY 08 JUNE 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b011pphg)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b011pphj)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Franz Liszt
La campanella – No. 3 in G sharp minor from 6 Paganini Studies S141

02 00:08:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Versicle/Response (Opening of Vespro della Beata Virgine, 1610)

03 00:10:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio for organ and strings

04 00:17:00 Robert Schumann
Stille Tranen from Twelve poems by Justinus Kerner Op.35

05 00:21:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Symphony No. 5 Op. 64
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:28:00 Frédéric Chopin
Minute Waltz – Waltz No.6 in D flat Op. 64 No. 1

07 00:32:00 Bedrich Smetana
2nd movement – Allegro moderato from String Quartet No.2 in D minor

08 00:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Coffee Cantata BWV 211: Heute noch, heute noch

09 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major K.386

10 00:58:00 Max Reger
Morgengesang: Du hochstes Licht

11 01:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Finale (Furiant) from Czech Suite op.39

12 01:08:00 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Festin D'Espose (No.12 from 12 Etudes in the minor key, Op.39

13 01:18:00 Max Reger
Aria in A major Op.103a no.3

14 01:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus K.618

15 01:32:00 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds: Prelude

16 01:35:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

17 01:39:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor Op. 6 No. 4

18 01:49:00 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro

19 01:52:00 Iiro Rantala (artist)
Intermezzo (for Luciano Pavarotti) based on Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Performer: Iiro Rantala

20 02:00:00 Modest Mussorgsky
The Hut on Hen's Legs (Baba Yaga) and The Great Gate of Kiev from Pictures at an Exhibitio

21 02:08:00 Francis Poulenc
Stabat Mater: O quam tristis

22 02:12:00 Franz Schubert
Konzertstuck for violin and orchestra in D major

23 02:22:00 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ballo del Granduca

24 02:28:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste from Kuolema Op.44

25 02:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Mir ist so wunderbar

26 02:45:00 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1

27 02:56:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b011pphs)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00npmhl)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Le Fantaisiste

01 Erik Satie
Musique D'Ameublement no.2: Tenture de cabinet prefectoral [excerpt]

02 Kurt Schwertsik (artist)
Adieu Satie
Performer: Kurt Schwertsik

03 Erik Satie
Passacaille

04 Erik Satie
En habit de cheval

05 Erik Satie
Les Valses Distinguées D'Un Precieux Dégoûté (1912)

06 Erik Satie
Embryons Desséchés (1913)

07 Erik Satie
Seven Dances from Le Piège De Meduse (1913)

08 Erik Satie
Trois Melodies (orch. Robert Caby) (1916)

09 Erik Satie
Parade (1917)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011ppkn)
Hay Festival 2011
Leonard Elschenbroich, Alexei Grynyuk


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b011ppkq)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Cardiff

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Isle of the dead

02 00:30:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs & Dances of Death

03 00:50:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique

04 01:10:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b011ppks)
Wells Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b011ppkv)

01 00:01:00 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No. 1
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste, from Act III, Giulio Cesare
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2nd movement - Piano Trio in G K496
Duration 00:05:52

04 00:24:00 Leonard Bernstein
2nd movement - Piano Trio (1937)
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:34:00 Johannes Brahms
3rd movement - Piano Trio Op. 8
Duration 00:08:02

06 00:43:00 William Byrd
Bow Thine Ear, O Lord (arranged by Nico Muhly)
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:49:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Assumpta est Maria a 6 (Motet)
Duration 00:06:17

08 00:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
VI Variation 5 a 1 overo 2 clav
Duration 00:01:22

09 01:01:00 György Ligeti
Fanfares, No. 4 from Piano Etudes, Book 1
Duration 00:03:34

10 01:10:00 Franz Schubert
Erstarrung, from Winterreise
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:18:00 Olivier Messiaen
Fourth movement, Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum
Duration 00:05:45

12 01:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Aria, Ombra mai fu Act 1, Scene 1, Serse
Duration 00:02:57


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00npmhl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011ppll)
Live from the church of St Lawrence Jewry
Guerrero, Lobo, de Vivanco


WED 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b011ppln)
Emotional Breakdown
Defiance

01 Benjamin Britten
Sea Interlude from Peter Grimes No. IV (Storm)

02 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring (conclusion: Danse Sacrale)

03 Anon. (artist)
Anon. - Dies Irae (plainchant)
Performer: Anon.

04 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique (Songe d'une nuit de Sabbat – Dies Irae)


WED 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011pplq)
Live from the church of St Lawrence Jewry
Victoria, Cabanilles, Cabezon


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b011ppmc)
Mysterious Wisdom, Simon Boccanegra, Stephen Law, Life in a Day


WED 22:45 The Essay (b00twz4t)
A Letter to My Body
Sheila Cassidy


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b011ppmf)
Max Reinhardt - 08/06/2011

01 Goran Kajfeš (artist)
Perfect Temperature for Leaving Home - Part 8
Performer: Goran Kajfeš

02 00:07:00 Nelson Friere (piano) (artist)
Schumann: Arabeske, Op. 18
Performer: Nelson Friere (piano)

03 00:13:00 Nekrasov Cossacks, Folk Music Ensembles from the Stavropol Region (artist)
I Walk on the Green Grass
Performer: Nekrasov Cossacks, Folk Music Ensembles from the Stavropol Region

04 00:18:00 Tobias Stürmer (artist)
Tobias Stürmer: Porzellan Musik (extract)
Performer: Tobias Stürmer

05 00:23:00 Timothy Roberts (harpsichord) (artist)
Weckmann: Toccata III
Performer: Timothy Roberts (harpsichord)

06 00:26:00 Mamadou Diabaté (artist)
Kora Journey
Performer: Mamadou Diabaté

07 00:30:00 Mor Karbasi (artist)
La Kantiga de las Madres
Performer: Mor Karbasi

08 00:33:00 Corey Harris (artist)
Charlene
Performer: Corey Harris

09 00:38:00 Insieme Strumentale di Roma / Giorgio Sasso (artist)
Albinoni: Sonata No. 5 in B flat major (1st and 3rd movements)
Performer: Insieme Strumentale di Roma / Giorgio Sasso

10 00:41:00 Marianne Muller (artist)
Eric Fischer: Les Geosophiques - Concordancia Discordancium Canonum
Performer: Marianne Muller

11 00:47:00 Asha Bhosle (artist)
RD Burman: Piya Tu Ab To Aaja
Performer: Asha Bhosle

12 00:53:00 The Family Elan (artist)
All The Rooks Have Been Spent
Performer: The Family Elan

13 00:58:00 Jadid Ensemble (artist)
The Storyteller
Performer: Jadid Ensemble

14 01:00:00 Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage (conductor) (artist)
Sinfonia for strings in G minor (2nd movement)
Performer: Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage (conductor)

15 01:02:00 Lang Lang (piano) (artist)
Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op. 15 - Kind Im Einschlummern; Kinderszenen, Op. 15 - Der Dichter
Performer: Lang Lang (piano)

16 01:07:00 The Watersons (artist)
Swarthfell Rocks
Performer: The Watersons

17 01:14:00 Roll the Dice (artist)
The New Black (live)
Performer: Roll the Dice

18 01:28:00 Bill Landford & The Landfordaires (artist)
You Ain't Got Faith ('Till You Got Religion)
Performer: Bill Landford & The Landfordaires

19 01:36:00 Mor Karbasi (artist)
Arvoles
Performer: Mor Karbasi

20 01:41:00 Marianne Muller (artist)
Tobias Hume: Sweet Musicke, from Captain Humes Poeticall Musicke
Performer: Marianne Muller

21 01:48:00 DJ Sniff (artist)
Interlude 1
Performer: DJ Sniff

22 01:52:00 Florindo Alvis (artist)
Basta Corazon
Performer: Florindo Alvis

23 01:56:00 Devon Sproule (artist)
The Faulty Body
Performer: Devon Sproule



THURSDAY 09 JUNE 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b011ppmy)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b011ppn0)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No.3: Waltz

02 00:06:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Scherzo-tarantelle
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

03 00:11:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Attila - prelude

04 00:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D RV 589: Laudamus te

05 00:16:00 Franz Schubert
Piano sonata in D D.850: IV - Rondo

06 00:25:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tabourins 1+2; Passepieds 1+2

07 00:32:00 Carl Orff
Carmina burana: Dance; Floret silva

08 00:38:00 Pierre Certon (artist)
La, la, la je ne l'ose dire
Performer: Pierre Certon

08 00:47:00 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo holiday (Rodeo)

08 00:37:00 Estienne du Tertre (artist)
Scottish dances
Performer: Estienne du Tertre

08 00:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D K320 "Posthorn": Rondeau

09 00:54:00 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's sang (Peer Gynt)

10 01:03:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D K.492

11 01:08:00 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: "Ein Maedchen"

12 01:11:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Gopak (Mazeppa)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 01:16:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

14 01:19:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: Dunque io son

15 01:24:00 Frédéric Chopin
Cello sonata in G minor: Largo

16 01:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV.558
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

17 01:41:00 Claude Debussy
Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)

18 01:47:00
Nicolai - The Merry Wives of Windsor - overture

19 01:56:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - Canto di Lanzi sonatori di rubecchini
Performer: Anon

20 02:00:00 Léo Delibes
Lakme: Flower duet

21 02:07:00 Carl Nielsen
Masquerade - overture

22 02:12:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Anything goes
Performer: Cole Porter

23 02:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No.1 in F BWV.1046

24 02:36:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

25 02:43:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Capriccio Italien
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b011ppn8)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00npnd4)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Two Masterpieces

01 John Cage
Cheap Imitation

02 Erik Satie
L'Embarquement Pour Cythère (1917)

03 Erik Satie
Sports Et Divertissements (Choral Inappetissant, La Balancoire, La Chasse, La Comedie Ital

04 Erik Satie
Socrate (Part 1, 2 & 3)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011ppsj)
Hay Festival 2011
Igor Levit


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b011ppqq)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Thursday Opera Matinee: The Ring

01
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold


THU 16:30 In Tune (b011ppqs)

01 00:03:00 Lyadov (artist)
8 Russian Folksongs: viii) Village Dance Song
Performer: Lyadov
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:06:00 Cesar Cui
The statue at Tsarskaya Selo, Op.57/17
Duration 00:01:12

03 01:07:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F, TWV.51:F1
Duration 00:13:21

04 00:22:00 Sir Hamilton Harty
With the Wild Geese
Duration 00:06:56

05 00:33:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Octave, Op.45/3
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:40:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Beloved, let us fly, Op.26/5
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:47:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
At the ball, Op.38/3
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:02:01

08 00:50:00 G Pierne (artist)
Impromptu-Caprice, Op.9
Performer: G Pierne
Duration 00:06:09

09 00:59:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: "Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust" from BWV.170
Duration 00:05:37

10 01:10:00 Henry Purcell
King Arthur: Fairest Isle
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:21:00 George Frideric Handel
Per le porte del Tormento, from Sosarme, re di Media HWV30
Duration 00:07:26

12 01:33:00 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:42:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Robin Hood (film music): Old England; Robin and his Merry Men; The Fight, Victory & Epilog
Duration 00:09:49

14 01:52:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke op.73; Lebhaft, leicht, Rasch und mit Feuer
Duration 00:07:21


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00npnd4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011ppqv)
The Philharmonia Play Music from Russia


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b011ppqx)


THU 22:45 The Essay (b00twzc0)
A Letter to My Body
Ted Harrison


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b011ppqz)
Max Reinhardt - 09/06/2011

01 Davey Graham (artist)
Grooveyard
Performer: Davey Graham

02 00:04:00 Albery de Alburquerqe Junior (artist)
O Uirapuru e o Violão
Performer: Albery de Alburquerqe Junior

03 00:07:00 Insieme Strumentale di Roma / Giorgio Sasso (artist)
Sonata n.6 in sol minore
Performer: Insieme Strumentale di Roma / Giorgio Sasso

04 00:09:00 Raf Vilar (artist)
Sem Ter Voce
Performer: Raf Vilar

05 00:13:00 Hans-Martin Linde (artist)
Music For A Bird
Performer: Hans-Martin Linde

06 00:18:00 Cordelia's Dad (artist)
Katy Cruel
Performer: Cordelia's Dad

07 00:21:00 King Tubby (artist)
King Tubby's Badness Dub
Performer: King Tubby

08 00:25:00
Micachu & The Shapes and the London Sinfonietta - Medicine Drank

09 00:30:00 Western Jazz Band (artist)
Balaa Limeniandama (Calamity Has Dogged Me)
Performer: Western Jazz Band

10 00:34:00 Cordelia's Dad (artist)
Sandy Boys (Fiddlesticks)
Performer: Cordelia's Dad

11 00:38:00 Timo Korhonen (artist)
JS Bach: Partita in B minor BWV 1002 (Tempo di Borrea; Courante)
Performer: Timo Korhonen

12 00:47:00 A. Chernyshovaa and E. Gulina (singing the intro to song); Chorus of the Novokumsky village of the Stavropol Region (artist)
It Is Not the Mist, Not the Mist Rising from the Blue Sea
Performer: A. Chernyshovaa and E. Gulina (singing the intro to song); Chorus of the Novokumsky village of the Stavropol Region

13 00:54:00 Trumpets of Death (artist)
The Paper Plough
Performer: Trumpets of Death

14 01:01:00 Albery de Albuquerqe Junior (artist)
Sistema Multigenérico Expansivo Repititivo
Performer: Albery de Albuquerqe Junior

15 01:03:00 Alfred Brendel (artist)
Liszt: Années De Pèlerinage - Year 2, Italy: Sonetto 123 Del Petrarca
Performer: Alfred Brendel

16 01:11:00 Positive Catastrophe (artist)
Metro Mono
Performer: Positive Catastrophe

17 01:14:00 Dub Colossus (artist)
Yigermel
Performer: Dub Colossus

18 01:19:00 Swan's Silvertone Singers (artist)
All Aboard
Performer: Swan's Silvertone Singers

19 01:23:00 Caetano Veloso (artist)
Get Out of Town
Performer: Caetano Veloso

20 01:26:00
Micachu & The Shapes and the London Sinfonietta - Not So Sure

21 01:32:00 Bukka White (artist)
Parchman Farm Blues
Performer: Bukka White

22 01:35:00 DJ Sniff (artist)
Three
Performer: DJ Sniff

23 01:40:00 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
They being dead yet speaketh
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson

24 01:44:00 Sheikh Ahmed Jalmam (artist)
Selection from the Burdah
Performer: Sheikh Ahmed Jalmam



FRIDAY 10 JUNE 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b011pprm)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b011pprp)

01 00:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Sextet in A Op.48: III Furiant - Presto

02 00:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Missa in honorem Ssmae Trinitatis K.167: Gloria

03 00:12:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse (6 Morceaux Op.11)

04 00:17:00 George Frideric Handel
Let the bright seraphim (Samson)

05 00:22:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre: IV - Canario

06 00:31:00 Isaac Albéniz
El Puerto (Iberia)

07 00:36:00 Gustav Holst
This have I done for my true love

08 00:41:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.88 in G: Finale

09 00:45:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse

10 00:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F Op.4 No.5

11 01:03:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije: Troika

12 01:06:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in D TWV.55: Passepied 1&2; Passacaille; Fanfare

13 01:13:00 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade

14 01:17:00 Karl Goldmark
Symphony No.1 in E flat: III. Serenade

15 01:22:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: Ah! qual colpo inaspettato!

16 01:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat "Gran Partita" K.361: Finale

17 01:35:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto: Finale

18 01:42:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No.7 in C

19 01:48:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Oprichnik: Dances
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 01:54:00 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Summer

21 02:06:00 Jacques Offenbach
The Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

22 02:10:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato

23 02:14:00 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard concerto in D H.XVIII.11

24 02:34:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos: Auto da fe

25 02:42:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage

26 02:55:00 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux D.780 No. 3 in F minor


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b011pprr)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00npp59)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Le Maitre

01 Erik Satie
Musique D'Ameublement no.3: Carrelage Phonique

02 Louis Durey (artist)
Hommage à Erik Satie
Performer: Louis Durey

03 Erik Satie
Sonnerie Pour Reveiller Le Bon Gros Roi Des Singes (lequel ne dort toujours que d'un oeil)

04 Erik Satie
La Statue Retrouvée (1923)

05 Erik Satie
Six Nocturnes (1919)

06 Erik Satie
Trois Petits Pièces Montées (1919)

07 Erik Satie
Quatre Petites Melodies (1920)

08 Erik Satie
Cinéma (Entr'acte de Relache) (1924)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011ppqn)
Hay Festival 2011
Elias Quartet, Xuefei Yang


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b011pptf)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:10:00 Sir Arthur Somervell (artist)
Piano Concerto in A minor 'Highland'
Performer: Sir Arthur Somervell

02 00:55:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 8

02 00:45:00 Olivier Messiaen
Un Sourire

02 00:45:00 William Walton
Siesta


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b011ppth)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 Arnold Bax
Oliver Twist, film music - Finale
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in E flat, WoO 38, 2nd movement (Scherzo)
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:15:00 Philip Venables (artist)
Klaviertrio im Geiste, 3rd movement, Scherzo
Performer: Philip Venables
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D major, Op. 70 no. 1, "Ghost", 1st movement (Allegro vivace e con brio)
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:32:00 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione (HWV 47) Aria: Disserratevi, O Porte D'Averno (Angelo)
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:38:00 Maurice Ravel
Quartet for strings in F major, 2nd movement: Assez vif - tres rythme
Duration 00:06:21

07 00:46:00 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Der Trunkene im Fruhling
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:52:00 Erik Satie
Avant-dernieres pensees
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:56:00 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, Opening Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:13

10 01:00:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Suite Op.57) - The Three Wonders
Duration 00:07:45

11 01:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto no. 2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Duration 00:15:41

12 01:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K525, IV Rondo: Allegro
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:33:00
Johann Strauss II - Rote Rosen (AV.76)
Duration 00:02:12

14 01:42:00 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw (Op.54) Act 1 scene 4; The Tower
Duration 00:05:13

15 01:53:00 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem (Op.45) - Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Duration 00:06:50


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00npp59)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011pptk)
The BBC Philharmonic Play Music from Your Favouite Films


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b011pptm)
William Boyd, Czeslaw Milosz Tribute, New Voices


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b00twzg9)
A Letter to My Body
Joan Bakewell


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b011pptp)
Belshazzar's Feast Session

01 The Wilders (artist)
Riding On Your High Horse (2:04)
Performer: The Wilders

02 Fanfare Ciocarlia and Boban and Marko Markovic Orchestra (artist)
Devla (4:07)
Performer: Fanfare Ciocarlia and Boban and Marko Markovic Orchestra

03 Francis Ouma (artist)
Kilindini Mujimupia (2:50)
Performer: Francis Ouma

04 Oliver Mtukudzi (artist)
Andinzwi (7:29)
Performer: Oliver Mtukudzi

05 Brian Stowell (artist)
Berree Dhone (2:59)
Performer: Brian Stowell

06 Sean Tyrell, Kevin Glackin, Ronan Browne (artist)
Highlands and Reels - The Cat that Kittled in Jamies Wig (4:39)
Performer: Sean Tyrell, Kevin Glackin, Ronan Browne

07 Belshazzar’s Feast (artist)
The Thresherman (5:00)
Performer: Belshazzar’s Feast

08 Belshazzar’s Feast (artist)
One Cold Morning in December (3:25)
Performer: Belshazzar’s Feast

09 Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns (artist)
I Ain't Got Nuthin But the Blues (4:00)
Performer: Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns

10 Little Esther with Johnnie Otis Orchestra (artist)
Aged & Mellow Blues (2:42)
Performer: Little Esther with Johnnie Otis Orchestra

11 Sia Tolno (artist)
Tonia (5:11)
Performer: Sia Tolno

12 Gasandji (artist)
Lobiko (3:53)
Performer: Gasandji

13 Belshazzar’s Feast (artist)
Widows Shall All Have Husbands (3:42)
Performer: Belshazzar’s Feast

14 Belshazzar’s Feast (artist)
Home Lad Home (7:21)
Performer: Belshazzar’s Feast

15 La Machine (artist)
Virginie (3:17)
Performer: La Machine

16 The Unwanted (artist)
Turn the Corner (4:46)
Performer: The Unwanted

17 Enoch Kent (artist)
The Gallowa' Hills (3:09)
Performer: Enoch Kent

18 Sura Susso (artist)
Medina (6:53)
Performer: Sura Susso

19 JuJu (artist)
Waide Nayde (5:07)
Performer: JuJu

20 Sunny Blacks Band (artist)
Egni Miton? Nin Mi Na Wa Gbin (6:13)
Performer: Sunny Blacks Band

21 The Soul Stirrers (artist)
It Won't Be Very Long (2:32)
Performer: The Soul Stirrers

22 Shiyani Ngcobo (artist)
Yekanini (4:29)
Performer: Shiyani Ngcobo