Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 MAY 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b011ckwr)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b011j6bc)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.7 in C minor

02 00:07:00 Johannes Brahms
Vergangen ist mir Gluck und Heil – Lieder Op.62 No.7

03 00:10:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso Op.6 No.7 in B flat major

04 00:24:00 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks

05 00:29:00 Frédéric Chopin
Study Op.10 No.5

06 00:32:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Orchestral Suite No. 1 in D minor, Op. 43: Gavotte
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 00:40:00 Franz Schubert
Wohin? From Die Schone Mullerin

08 00:45:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No.1 RV 269 - Summer from the Four Seasons

09 00:56:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Gondola Song

10 01:03:00 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas

11 01:09:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony No.3 in F major Wq 183/3

12 01:20:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Dances

13 01:25:00 Giuseppe Verdi
"Vedi, le fosche notturne spoglie" (Anvil chorus) from Il Trovatore

14 01:30:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March K189

15 01:34:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna from Scherzi musicali (1632)

16 01:41:00 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto – last movement

17 01:54:00 Richard Strauss
"Ist ein Taum, kann nich wirklich sein…" from Der Rosenkavalier – Act 3


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b011j6bf)
Building a Library - Britten: Serenade for tenor, horn, strings


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b011l7d6)
Music of the King James Bible


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b011j6g8)
Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2011
The Formidable Virtuosi

01 Johann Schop (artist)
Lachrime Pavaen
Performer: Johann Schop

02 Johann Schopp: (artist)
Variations on Alessadnro Striggio's madrigal 'Nasce la pena mia'
Performer: Johann Schopp:

03 William Brade (artist)
Coral
Performer: William Brade

04 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata Op.3 no.2 'La Cesta'

05 Marco Uccellini
Sonata Op.5 no.11

06 Johann Adam Reincken (artist)
Fuga in G minor
Performer: Johann Adam Reincken

07 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Sonata 3 (from Sonatae violino solo 1681)
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011cjt4)
Ebene Quartet


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b011j6gb)
Fode Lassana Diabate

01 Lassana Diabaté (artist)
Lassidan (3:27)
Performer: Lassana Diabaté

02 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Gone Thum Mana Gi Nyadhi (2:33)
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band

03 Bebo Valdes, Idania Valdes (artist)
Sabor a mi (1:14)
Performer: Bebo Valdes, Idania Valdes

04 Bebo Valdes Big Band (artist)
Cacho Creador del Mambo (00:44)
Performer: Bebo Valdes Big Band

05 Sorry Bamba (artist)
Yayoroba (3:06)
Performer: Sorry Bamba

06 JuJu (artist)
Nightwalk (3:49)
Performer: JuJu

07 Lassana Diabaté (artist)
Paya Paya (4:31)
Performer: Lassana Diabaté

08 Lassana Diabaté (artist)
Samuel (4:48)
Performer: Lassana Diabaté

09 Lassana Diabaté (artist)
So So Folie (3:57)
Performer: Lassana Diabaté


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b011j6gd)
Phineas Newborn Jr

01 Phineas Newborn, Jr. (artist)
Daahoud
Performer: Phineas Newborn, Jr.

02 Phineas Newborn Jr and Lou Sargent (artist)
Ridin' The Boogie
Performer: Phineas Newborn Jr and Lou Sargent

03 Phineas Newborn, Jr. (artist)
Celia
Performer: Phineas Newborn, Jr.

04 Phineas Newborn, Jr. (artist)
Overtime
Performer: Phineas Newborn, Jr.

05 Phineas Newborn Jr with Dennis Farnon and His Orchestra (artist)
It's Easy To Remember
Performer: Phineas Newborn Jr with Dennis Farnon and His Orchestra

06 Phineas Newborn, Jr. (artist)
Back Home
Performer: Phineas Newborn, Jr.

07 J.J. Johnson & Kai Winding Quintet (artist)
Bag's Groove
Performer: J.J. Johnson & Kai Winding Quintet

08 Roy Haynes (artist)
Sugar Ray
Performer: Roy Haynes

09 Teddy Edwards / Howard McGhee (artist)
Up There
Performer: Teddy Edwards / Howard McGhee

10 Phineas Newborn, Jr. (artist)
The Sermon
Performer: Phineas Newborn, Jr.

11 Phineas Newborn, Jr. (artist)
Harlem Blues
Performer: Phineas Newborn, Jr.

12 Phineas Newborn, Jr. (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: Phineas Newborn, Jr.

13 Phineas Newborn, Jr. (artist)
Oleo
Performer: Phineas Newborn, Jr.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b011j6gg)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Doris Fisher
Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: The Ink Spots

03 Woody Herman (artist)
Apple Honey
Performer: Woody Herman

04 Ken Colyer (artist)
Ken Colyer - You've Got to See Mama Every Night
Performer: Ken Colyer

05 Zoe Schwarz (artist)
Zoe Schwarz - Don't Explain
Performer: Zoe Schwarz

06 Teddy Wilson (artist)
I Want to be Happy
Performer: Teddy Wilson

07 Bill Evans (artist)
Bill Evans - Waltz for Debby (take 2)
Performer: Bill Evans

08 Charlie Parker (artist)
Charlie Parker - Confirmation
Performer: Charlie Parker

09 Hank Mobley (artist)
Hank Mobley - Speak Low
Performer: Hank Mobley

10 McCoy Tyner (artist)
McCoy Tyner - Blue Bossa
Performer: McCoy Tyner

11 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Gerry Mulligan - Apple Core
Performer: Gerry Mulligan

12 Oliver Nelson (artist)
Oliver Nelson - Stolen Moments
Performer: Oliver Nelson


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b011j6gj)
Weinberg's The Portrait


SAT 20:35 Night Music (b011ksc7)
Weinberg from Wyastone Leys


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b011j6gl)
Playing the Form


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b011ks20)


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b011j6gn)
Steve Reich, Tyondai Braxton



SUNDAY 29 MAY 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00rxbp8)
Al Grey

01 Count Basie (artist)
I Needs to be Be'ed With
Performer: Count Basie

02 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Rag Mop
Performer: Lionel Hampton

03 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Dizzy's Blues
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

04 Count Basie (artist)
Makin Whoopee
Performer: Count Basie

05 Frank Sinatra with Count Basie (artist)
I've Got You Under My Skin
Performer: Frank Sinatra with Count Basie

06 Count Basie (artist)
Bag a Bones
Performer: Count Basie

07 Tony Bennett (artist)
She's Got It Bad and That Ain't Good
Performer: Tony Bennett

08 Harry “Sweets” Edison (artist)
I May Be Wrong But I Think You're Wonderful
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison

09 Lionel Hampton’s Golden Men of Jazz (artist)
Hamp's Boogie Woogie
Performer: Lionel Hampton’s Golden Men of Jazz


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b011j6jz)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b011j6k1)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Three Fantastic Dances Op.5

02 00:08:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings RV 129 (Concerto madrigalesco)

03 00:12:00 Manuel de Falla
Dance of the Neighbours (Seguidillas)

04 00:16:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.1 in D major

05 00:31:00 Gustav Holst
Mercury from The Planets Op.32

06 00:35:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice Op.1 no.15 in E minor

07 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.86 "Wahrlich, wahrlich, ich sage euch BWV86

08 00:52:00 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette

09 01:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.2 Op.19 – rondo

10 01:10:00 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied

11 01:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Op.3 no.3 in G major

12 01:24:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.4 – second movement

13 01:29:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major

14 01:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Hamlet – Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare Op.67
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 01:55:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - Love Unrequited from Iolanthe

16 02:03:00 Henry Purcell
With rapture of delight from Hail, Bright Cecilia

17 02:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight": I. Adagio sostenuto

18 02:13:00 Claude Debussy
Fetes from Nocturnes

19 02:20:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in B minor Op.4 No.12

20 02:27:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from Midsummer Night's Dream

21 02:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute – Overture

22 02:39:00 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D

23 02:52:00 John Adams
Toot Nipple from John's Book of Alleged Dances


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b011jvpx)

01
Gilbert & Sullivan - 'If you give me your attention, I will tell you what I am.' from Prin

02 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26

03 John Ireland
The Towing Path

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G, Op 18 No 2 "Compliments"

05 Robert Schumann
Carnaval, Op 9

06 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes, iii Sirènes

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E minor BWV 1034

08 Bobby Collazo (artist)
La Ultima Noche
Performer: Bobby Collazo


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b011j6k5)
Max Beesley

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Dies irae' from Requiem in D minor KV626

02 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria

03 Igor Stravinsky
The Shrove-Tide Fair' from 'Petrouchka

04 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude Op 28 no 4

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Prelude in C minor' from The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1 BWV 847

06 Max Beesley (artist)
Music from 'The Emperor's Wife' soundtrack
Performer: Max Beesley

07 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum no 3

08 Pat Metheny (artist)
Third Wind
Performer: Pat Metheny

09 00:06:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies Irae (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Duration 00:01:52

10 00:10:01 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria
Duration 00:05:53

11 00:17:40 Igor Stravinsky
The Shrove-Tide Fair (Petrushka)
Duration 00:05:17

12 00:26:37 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Duration 00:02:18

13 00:32:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Duration 00:01:36

14 00:36:38 Max Beesley (artist)
The Emperor's Wife - soundtrack (excerpt)
Performer: Max Beesley
Duration 00:02:00

15 00:40:21 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum no.3
Duration 00:04:31

16 00:50:06 Pat Metheny (artist)
Third Wind
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:08:30


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b011j6k7)
Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2011
Life and Soul

01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino

02 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento sopra la morte di Ferdinando III

03 Heinrich Schütz
O Süßer, O Freundlicher (SWV 285)

04 Johann Wolfgang Franck (artist)
Weil, Jesu, ich meinem Sinn
Performer: Johann Wolfgang Franck

05 Johann Philipp Krieger
Sonata in G major for violin, viola da gamba and continuo


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b011j6k9)
Halle - Handel, Mozart, Britten


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b011ckmc)
Salisbury Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b011j6kc)
Sibelius - Symphony No 4

01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Duration 00:00:18

02 00:00:18 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Duration 00:01:24

03 00:01:42 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Duration 00:00:25

04 00:02:07 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Duration 00:00:25


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b011j6kf)
Biblical Song of Songs, Stile Antico

01 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Cantata Erzittert und Fallet

02 William Byrd
Miserere Mihi, Domine

03 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Osculetur Me

04 Sebastián de Vivanco (artist)
Veni, Dilecte Mi
Performer: Sebastián de Vivanco

05 Krzysztof Penderecki
Canticum Canticorum Salomonis

06 Pau Casals (artist)
Nigra Sum
Performer: Pau Casals

07 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vadam Et Circuibo

08 Kenneth Leighton
Columba Mea


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b011w4md)
Dreams and Censorship


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b011ks3p)
A Movement Beyond Dance


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b011j6kh)
Let's Face the Music and Dance

01 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz no 4 in G Major

02 00:00:50
William Shakespeare
from The Winter’s Tale read by Imogen Stubbs

03 00:03:04
Laurence Binyon
The Little Dancers read by Imogen Stubbs

04 00:03:53 John Tavener
To a Child Dancing in the Wind

05 00:05:32
Don Paterson
Dancer read by Joseph Kloska

06 00:06:25 Roger Quilter (artist)
English Dances – Allegro giocoso and Allegro scherzoso
Performer: Roger Quilter

07 00:11:29 Ludwig Minkus (artist)
La Bayadere
Performer: Ludwig Minkus

08 00:11:44
Sacheverell Sitwell
from La Bayadere read by Imogen Stubbs

09 00:12:59 George Gershwin
Three Preludes

10 00:14:30
Alfred Corn
Choreography read by Joseph Kloska

11 00:17:54 Irving Berlin (artist)
Let's Face the Music
Performer: Irving Berlin

12 00:22:27
James Laughlin
Martha Graham read by Imogen Stubbs

13 00:22:55 Aaron Copland
Appalachia Spring

14 00:26:40
Adrian Mitchell
For David Mercer read by Joseph Kloska

15 00:27:31 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango

16 00:30:37
Rainer Maria Rilke translated by Stephen Mitchell
Spanish Dancer read by Imogen Stubbs

17 00:31:45 Yasmin Levy (artist)
Por La Mia
Performer: Yasmin Levy

18 00:36:21 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances - Adantino

19 00:39:10
Jane Austen
from Emma read by Imogen Stubbs

20 00:40:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Three Contredanses

21 00:44:26 Steve Reich
Different Trains – America Before the War

22 00:45:14
William Carlos Williams
Overture to a Dance of Locomotives read by Joseph Kloska

23 00:47:19 John Adams
John's Book of Alleged Dances – Toot Nipple

24 00:48:32
Euripides translated by William Arrowsmith
from the Bacchae read by Joseph Kloska

25 00:49:20
Shelley
from Prometheus Unbound read by Imogen Stubbs

26 00:50:00 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians

27 00:55:46
Gabriela Mistral translated by Ursula Le Guin
Give me your hand read by Imogen Stubbs

28 00:56:17 Hamish MacCunn
Gillie's Dance

29 00:56:17 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Flute Concerto (Dances with the Winds) - Vivace

30 00:59:47
Evelyn Waugh
from Vile Bodies read by Joseph Kloska

31 01:00:40
Jerry Leiber & Mike Stoller - Is that all there is?

32 01:05:02 Peteris Plakidis
Two Grasshopper Dances

33 01:07:05
T.S. Eliot
from the Four Quartets read by Joseph Kloska

34 01:07:50 Claude Debussy
Danse Profane


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b011j6kk)
Storms/Nocturnes Trio

01 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Fantasy In D
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

02 Michael Garrick Sextet (artist)
Torrant
Performer: Michael Garrick Sextet

03 Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra, Ian Darrington MBE (Musical Director) (artist)
Hot Toddy
Performer: Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra, Ian Darrington MBE (Musical Director)

04 Storms/Nocturnes Trio (artist)
Tiger Liley
Performer: Storms/Nocturnes Trio

05 Storms/Nocturnes Trio (artist)
Daily Avenue
Performer: Storms/Nocturnes Trio

06 Storms/Nocturnes Trio (artist)
Her Sanctuary
Performer: Storms/Nocturnes Trio

07 Storms/Nocturnes Trio (artist)
Ambleside Nights
Performer: Storms/Nocturnes Trio

08 Storms/Nocturnes Trio (artist)
Sword of Whispers
Performer: Storms/Nocturnes Trio

09 Storms/Nocturnes Trio (artist)
Ripertoli
Performer: Storms/Nocturnes Trio



MONDAY 30 MAY 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b011j6l2)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b011j6l4)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F, Op 38

02 00:09:00 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane

03 00:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F, K213

04 00:31:00 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)

05 00:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in F minor, BWV1056

06 00:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Dein blaues Ange, Op 59 No 8

07 00:50:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 01:03:00 George Gershwin
Overture: Girl Crazy

09 01:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes' by Handel for cello and piano, WoO 45

10 01:22:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G, Op 88 (3rd movement: Allegretto grazioso – Molto vivace)

11 01:31:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Battalia
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

12 01:39:00 Georges Bizet
Marche (Petite Suite)

13 01:42:00 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1

14 01:47:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D, H.16.37

15 02:00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

16 02:05:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium

17 02:16:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
O, Cease Thy Singing, Op 4 No 4 (trans. Earl Wild)

18 02:21:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor

19 02:32:00 Bach-Malloch (artist)
Allegro molto
Performer: Bach-Malloch

20 02:40:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo, Op 116 No 5

21 02:43:00 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck in F for 4 horns, Op 86


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b011j6t1)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011jxr5)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
Episode 1

01 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder)

02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 5 – Scherzo

03 Alma Mahler (artist)
Licht in der Nacht
Performer: Alma Mahler

04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 6 - 1st mvt


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011j7gw)
Shai Wosner


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b011j7gy)
Hamburgers and Frankfurters
Episode 1

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Fantasy Overture Romeo & Juliet
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major, K.385 ('Haffner')

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 1 (Winter Daydreams)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)

05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 1


MON 16:30 In Tune (b011j7h0)

01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.5 (arranged for violin & strings)
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:03:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Lesson: Taedet anima mea (My soul is weary of my life)
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:08:00 Enrique Granados
Andaluza from Danzas Españolas
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:14:00 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 No.2
Duration 00:08:01

05 01:23:00 Louis Emanuel (artist)
The Desert
Performer: Louis Emanuel
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:32:00 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane – overture
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:40:00 Bernard Herrmann
The City, Rainstorm and Murder from Psycho
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:50:00 Bernard Herrmann
Music from Torn Curtain
Duration 00:06:04

09 00:58:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenata Notturna (K.239) in D major
Duration 00:14:43

10 01:13:00 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:01:46

11 01:21:00 Nils OKLAND / Sigbjorn APELAND (artist)
Gralysning (Daybreak)
Performer: Nils OKLAND / Sigbjorn APELAND
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:27:00 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:02:34

13 01:34:00 Maurice Ravel
Assez vif – Très rythmé from String quartet in F
Duration 00:06:20

14 01:39:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra in C minor
Duration 00:11:51

15 01:55:00 Joseph Joachim
Romance in B flat major, Op.2 no.1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:04:52

16 02:05:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
Romanze Op.22 No.1
Performer: Clara Schumann
Duration 00:03:21

17 02:15:00 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo from F-A-E Sonata
Duration 00:05:24

18 02:21:00 Gabriel Pierné
Marche des petits soldats de plomb
Duration 00:02:59

19 02:25:00 George Frideric Handel
05:30
Duration 00:04:51


MON 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011j7ws)
Live from Dorchester Abbey, Oxfordshire
Vaughan Williams, Delius, Bowen


MON 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b011j7wv)
Fruits of the Pomegranate


MON 20:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011j7wx)
Live from Dorchester Abbey, Oxfordshire
Holst, Vaughan Williams


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b011j7xc)
Bank Holiday Special Edition


MON 22:45 The Essay (b00sbcsz)
Five Easy Pieces
Young and Old


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b011j7xf)
Ambrose Akinmusire, Marcus Strickland Trio

01
Untitled
Line up: Ambrose Akinmusire (trumpet), Walter Smith III (tenor saxophone), Sam Harris (piano), Harish Raghavan (double bass), Justin Brown (drums)

02
Ambrose Akinmusire - The Fire Next Time

03
Ambrose Akinmusire - Regret (No More)

04
Ambrose Akinmusire - Aroca

05 KING (artist)
Supernatural
Performer: KING

06 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Sprout And The Bean
Performer: Joanna Newsom

07
Untitled
Line up: Ambrose Akinmusire (trumpet), Walter Smith III (tenor saxophone), Sam Harris (piano), Harish Raghavan (double bass), Justin Brown (drums)

08
Ambrose Akinmusire - Confessions To My Unborn Daughter

09
Ambrose Akinmusire - Jaya

10
Ambrose Akinmusire - The Walls Of Lechuguilla

11
Untitled
Line up: Marcus Strickland (tenor and soprano saxophones), Ben Williams (bass), E.J. Strickland (drums)

12 Marcus Strickland Trio (artist)
She's Alive
Performer: Marcus Strickland Trio

13 Marcus Strickland Trio (artist)
Scatterheart
Performer: Marcus Strickland Trio

14 Marcus Strickland Trio (artist)
Set Free
Performer: Marcus Strickland Trio



TUESDAY 31 MAY 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b011j7zj)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b011j7zl)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture: Hansel & Gretel

02 00:11:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D899 No 3 (trans. Heifitz/Slava)

03 00:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute, violin, bassoon & continuo in F, RV100

04 00:25:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Folk dance (Romeo & Juliet)

05 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G, BWV577 "A la Gigue"

06 00:35:00 Claude Debussy
Danse

07 00:41:00 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Annees de Pelerinage – Premiere Annee: Suisse)

08 00:45:00 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer Vigil – Swedish Rhapsody No 1

09 00:58:00 Peter Dickinson (artist)
Wild Rose Rag
Performer: Peter Dickinson

10 01:03:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Lesson: Taedet anima mea (Requiem Mass, 1605)

11 01:07:00 York Bowen
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 21 (3rd movement: Allegro scherzando, ma moderato)

12 01:14:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat, Op 12 No 3 (2nd movement: Adagio con molta expressione)

13 01:21:00 Anon. (artist)
Tres morillas m'enamoran
Performer: Anon.

14 01:26:00 Carlo Domeniconi (artist)
Koyunbaba (4th movement: Presto)
Performer: Carlo Domeniconi

15 01:31:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

16 01:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F, Op 10 No 2

17 01:55:00 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen)

18 02:00:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding Cake, Op 76

19 02:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K191

20 02:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F, Op 96 "American" (4th movement: Vivace ma non troppo)

21 02:30:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Gloria all'Egitto (Aida, Act II)

22 02:38:00 Franz Schubert
Moment musical in A flat, D780 No 2

23 02:45:00 François Couperin
Concert No 14 in D minor (Les Gouts-reunis)

24 02:54:00 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 1 in A minor, Op 26


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b011j7zn)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011jxs0)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
Episode 2

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 7 – 3rd movement

02 Gustav Mahler
Gustav Mahler - Kindertotenlieder

03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 5 (finale)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011j7zq)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch 2011
MacMillan, Maxwell Davies, Shostakovich


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b011j7zs)
Hamburgers and Frankfurters
Episode 2

01 Dvorak, Arr. Kreisler (artist)
Humoresque in G flat major, Op. 101 no. 7
Performer: Dvorak, Arr. Kreisler

02 Beethoven, Arr. Busoni (artist)
Beethoven, Arr. Busoni - 6 Ecossaises for piano, WoO.83
Performer: Beethoven, Arr. Busoni

03 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture and March from Turandot

04 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber

05 Bach, orch. Stokowski (artist)
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV.582
Performer: Bach, orch. Stokowski

06 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 3

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K.488

08 Ives (artist)
The Unanswered Question
Performer: Ives

09 Edgard Varèse
Ameriques

10 Paul Hindemith
Ragtime


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b011j7zv)
Tuesdyay - Sean Rafferty

01 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:07:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebeslied
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:12:00 Gregorio Allegri
Gustate et videte
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:19:00 Johannes Brahms
Rondo Finale from Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor
Duration 00:08:36

05 00:34:00 Turnage (artist)
Johnston
Performer: Turnage
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:45:00 Richard Strauss
Prelude to Capriccio for String Sextet
Duration 00:12:12

07 00:58:00
Richard Wagner - Isolde! Geliebte! Tristan Geliebter! (Tristan & Isolde)
Duration 00:06:08

08 01:12:00
Richard Wagner - O sink hernieder, Nacht der Liebe (Tristan und Isolde)
Duration 00:05:37

09 01:22:00
Richard Wagner - Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Duration 00:06:58

10 01:33:00 Ottorino Respighi
Danza Rustica (from Ancient Dances and Airs for Lute Suite No.2)
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:38:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:05:22

12 01:48:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Duration 00:05:57

13 02:03:00 Rosza (artist)
Variations on a Hungarian Peasant Song, Op.4
Performer: Rosza
Duration 00:10:01

14 02:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (Variations 29 & 30; Aria da capo e fine)
Duration 00:06:04

15 02:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Introitus from Requiem
Duration 00:07:05


TUE 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011j801)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Haydn, Beethoven


TUE 20:00 Twenty Minutes (b011j80m)
Wigmore Hall 110th Anniversary


TUE 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011j80p)
Live from the Wigmore Hall, London
Dvorak


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b011j812)
Terry Eagleton, Difficulty in Poetry, Mammuth, Without Sanctuary


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b00sbds8)
Five Easy Pieces
Love and Marriage


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b011j814)
Fiona Talkington - 31/05/2011

01 Nils Økland (artist)
Grieg: Solveig's Song
Performer: Nils Økland

02 00:04:00 David Sylvian (artist)
I should not dare (for N.O.)
Performer: David Sylvian

03 00:08:00 Splashgirl with Juhani Silvola (guitar) Erik Johannesen (trombone) Martin Taxt (tuba) (artist)
Concerning this square
Performer: Splashgirl with Juhani Silvola (guitar) Erik Johannesen (trombone) Martin Taxt (tuba)

04 00:17:00 Dr Victor Olaiya (artist)
Ilu le O
Performer: Dr Victor Olaiya

05 00:23:00 Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble, Todd Reynolds Quartet, The M6, Montclair State University Singers (artist)
Meredith Monk: Ascent
Performer: Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble, Todd Reynolds Quartet, The M6, Montclair State University Singers

06 00:32:00 Celestine Ukwu & His Philosophers National (artist)
Okwukwe na nichekwub
Performer: Celestine Ukwu & His Philosophers National

07 00:38:00 Mary Hampton (artist)
Mary Hampton: Hoax And Benison
Performer: Mary Hampton

08 00:42:00 Amon Tobin (artist)
Night Swim
Performer: Amon Tobin

09 00:51:00 Egberto Gismonti (8-string guitar, piano, wood flutes, voice) / Nana Vasconcelos (percussion, berimbau, corpo, voice) (artist)
Egberto Gismonti: Dança das Cabeças - Part 1
Performer: Egberto Gismonti (8-string guitar, piano, wood flutes, voice) / Nana Vasconcelos (percussion, berimbau, corpo, voice)

10 01:17:00 David Sylvian (artist)
Small Metal Gods
Performer: David Sylvian

11 01:23:00 Alina Ibragimova (violin) (artist)
J.S. Bach: Ciaconna from Partita No. 2 for solo violin, BWV1004
Performer: Alina Ibragimova (violin)

12 01:37:00 New London Consort / Philip Pickett (artist)
Pavana le forze d'her cole / Gagliarda el tu tu
Performer: New London Consort / Philip Pickett

13 01:42:00 Coro Nives / Villagers from Premana and Premaniga (artist)
Traditional music from Premana in Lombardy in northern Italy
Performer: Coro Nives / Villagers from Premana and Premaniga

14 01:54:00 Tobias Stürmer (artist)
Tobias Stürmer: Porzellan Musik (extract)
Performer: Tobias Stürmer



WEDNESDAY 01 JUNE 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b011j84y)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b011j850)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Felix Mendelssohn
"Trumpet Overture", Op 101

02 00:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in F after Vivaldi, BWV978

03 00:20:00 Charles-François Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D (3rd movement: Scherzo)

04 00:27:00 Alexander Kopylov (artist)
Polka
Performer: Alexander Kopylov

05 00:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio, Op 129 "Rage over a lost penny"

06 00:37:00 Manuel de Falla
Ritual fire dance (El amor brujo)

07 00:41:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 16 in G minor

08 00:44:00 Edward Elgar
Lux aeterna

09 00:48:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3 No 2

10 01:03:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)

11 01:07:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66

12 01:20:00 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens

13 01:23:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon & Gigue

14 01:31:00 Frank Bridge
Tempo di valse (Threads)

15 01:36:00 Alfred Grünfeld (artist)
Soiree de Vienne, Op 56
Performer: Alfred Grünfeld

16 01:42:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)

17 01:48:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 7 instruments & orchestra, RV576

18 02:00:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No 70 in A minor

19 02:06:00 Claude Debussy
Par les Rues et par les Chemins (Images No 2 "Iberia")

20 02:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in E flat, K160

21 02:25:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque

22 02:31:00 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat, Op 11

23 02:51:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op 34


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b011j852)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011jxss)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
Episode 3

01 Alma Mahler (artist)
Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Alma Mahler

02 Gustav Mahler
Das Klagende Lied (2nd mvt)

03 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder: Ich bin der Welt abghanden gekommen

04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 8 (Part 1)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011j854)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch 2011
Brahms, Julian Philips, Janacek


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b011j856)
Hamburgers and Frankfurters
Episode 3

01 Franz Schubert
Overture to 'Die Zauberharfe'

02 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, K.216

04 Pekka Kuusisto (artist)
Sarabande, from Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto

05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b011j85s)
St David's Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b011j85v)


WED 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011j85x)
Wigmore Gala Concert


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b011j863)
Julia Neuberger, Much Ado About Nothing, Amnesty International


WED 22:45 The Essay (b00sbdxl)
Five Easy Pieces
Town and Country


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b011j86c)
Fiona Talkington - 01/06/2011

01 Söndörgő (artist)
Tonci
Performer: Söndörgő

02 00:02:00 Farmers Market (artist)
Surfin' USSR, Part 2 (Top Marx from the Serf Board!)
Performer: Farmers Market

03 00:05:00 Regina Kabis, Ensemble a Chantar (artist)
Comtessa Beatriz de Dia: A chanter m'er do so q'ieu no volria
Performer: Regina Kabis, Ensemble a Chantar

04 00:11:00 Zohreh Jooya and Ustad Hossein Arman (artist)
Jama Narenji
Performer: Zohreh Jooya and Ustad Hossein Arman

05 00:16:00 Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) (artist)
Janacek: The Barn Owl Has Not Flown Away
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

06 00:21:00 Christian Dierstein (percussion) (artist)
Claude Vivier: Chanson d'Adieu
Performer: Christian Dierstein (percussion)

07 00:24:00 Outhouse (artist)
Alignment
Performer: Outhouse

08 00:30:00 Kesane Quartet (artist)
Ananuri
Performer: Kesane Quartet

09 00:33:00 David Sylvian (artist)
Random Acts of Senseless Violence
Performer: David Sylvian

10 00:40:00 The Cardinall's Musick / Andrew Carwood (director) (artist)
Byrd: Miserere Mei, Deus
Performer: The Cardinall's Musick / Andrew Carwood (director)

11 00:43:00 Thomas Gould / Aurora Orchestra / Nicholas Collon (artist)
Nico Muhly: Miserere Mei (Byrd arr. Muhly)
Performer: Thomas Gould / Aurora Orchestra / Nicholas Collon

12 00:47:00 Marilyn Mazur / Josefine Cronholm / John Taylor / Anders Jormin (artist)
Gentle Quest / Secret Crystals
Performer: Marilyn Mazur / Josefine Cronholm / John Taylor / Anders Jormin

13 00:52:00 Swedish Radio Choir / Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) (artist)
Schnittke: Psalms of Repentance XII
Performer: Swedish Radio Choir / Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)

14 01:00:00 World Sanguine Report (artist)
Pirate Care
Performer: World Sanguine Report

15 01:04:00 Söndörgő (artist)
Sinoc
Performer: Söndörgő

16 01:11:00 Moondog (artist)
Theme and Variations / Bird's Lament
Performer: Moondog

17 01:15:00 Iva Bittová (artist)
Ne Nehledej
Performer: Iva Bittová

18 01:29:00 Anna Ryder (artist)
Sailing Boat
Performer: Anna Ryder

19 01:34:00 Ketil Bjørnstad (artist)
Pianology 1
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad

20 01:45:00 Chris Watson (artist)
Midnight at the Oasis
Performer: Chris Watson



THURSDAY 02 JUNE 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b011j86p)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b011j86r)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar

02 00:06:00 George Frideric Handel
"O Praise the Lord with one Consent" – Chandos Anthem No. 9

03 00:12:00
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière - Finale (Allegro giocoso) from Harp Concerto in E flat major

04 00:18:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino: La vergine degli angeli

05 00:22:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata from Organ Symphony No. 5 Op.42'1

06 00:32:00 Gioachino Rossini
Sinfonia di Bologna

07 00:37:00 Robert Schumann
Am leuchtenden Sommermorgen from Dichterliebe Op. 48

08 00:40:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No. 1

09 00:53:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K 9 in D minor - Allegro

10 01:03:00 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana: Dance and Floret silva nobilis

11 01:08:00 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de habanera

12 01:12:00 Carl Loewe (artist)
Die Wirthin Tochterlein Op.1 No.2 (The Innkeeper's Daughter)
Performer: Carl Loewe

13 01:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 5 in A major RV 519 from L'Estro Armonico Op. 3

14 01:24:00 Morton Gould (artist)
Rag from Derivations for Solo Clarinet and Band
Performer: Morton Gould

15 01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in excelsis Deo BWV 191: Chorus - Sicut erat in principo

16 01:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 28 in A major Op. 101: First movement

17 01:41:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping Beauty: Final Scene – Red Riding Hood and the Wolf; Pas de deux; Prince's Sol
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 01:56:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Fruhzeitiger Fruhling op.59 No. 2 Tage der Wonne

19 02:00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni Overture

20 02:06:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude from Suite Bergamasque

21 02:11:00 François Couperin
Concert No. 2 in D major from Concerts Royaux

22 02:23:00 Aaron Copland
Letter from Home

23 02:30:00 Marchetto Cara (artist)
Mal un Muta per effecto
Performer: Marchetto Cara

24 02:34:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz from Ballet Suite No.4 (1953)

25 02:40:00
Richard Wagner - Rienzi Overture

26 02:52:00 Edvard Grieg
Ich Liebe Dich from Five Piano Pieces after Eigenen Liedern Op.41 No. 3


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b011j8sk)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011jxsz)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
Episode 4

01 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Der Trunkene im Frühling

02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 9 Rondo

03 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Der Abschied


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011j8sm)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch 2011
Simon Holt, Schubert


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b011j8sp)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi - Otello

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello


THU 16:30 In Tune (b011j8sr)

01 Leonard Bernstein
Candide overture
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:05:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Halleluiah chorus
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:15:00 Dohnanyi (artist)
Sextet Op.37; Finale
Performer: Dohnanyi
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:23:00 Edward McGuire (artist)
Trio for horn, violin and piano, 3rd mov.
Performer: Edward McGuire
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:27:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op.6, no.2
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:32:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide; The best of all possible worlds
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:40:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Oh Happy We
Duration 00:01:59

08 00:46:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: You were dead, you know
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:49:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: finale: Make Our Garden Grow
Duration 00:04:16

10 00:54:00 Francisco Mignone (artist)
Congada
Performer: Francisco Mignone
Duration 00:04:50

11 01:00:00 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Duration 00:07:42

12 01:13:00 Edvard Grieg
6 Lieder, Op.48: Der Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:21:00 Gustav Mahler
Das himmlisches Leben
Duration 00:08:07

14 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B minor K540
Duration 00:10:41

15 01:44:00 Trad. (artist)
Sorongo and Los Quatro Muleros
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:54:00 Trad. (artist)
Farruca/Milonga: In remembrance of Ramón Montoya
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:11

17 02:03:00 Trad. (artist)
Rondeña: 'El Templo'
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:05:29

18 02:11:00 JCF Bach (artist)
Symphony no.6 in C
Performer: JCF Bach
Duration 00:16:46

19 02:29:00 William Byrd
Propers for the Nativity of the Virgin; Salve Saneta Parens
Duration 00:04:55

20 02:34:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake Act 1, No.2: Valse
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:07

21 02:42:00 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata no.1, 1st movement: Allegro molto
Duration 00:08:17

22 02:51:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'après-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:08:55


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011j8st)
LSO - Haydn, Beethoven, Nielsen


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b011j8sw)
Pamela Stephenson Connolly, Ayrton, Un peu de tendresse, Government Art


THU 22:45 The Essay (b00sbfqp)
Five Easy Pieces
Body and Soul


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b011j8sy)
Fiona Talkington - 02/06/2011

01 Robin Williamson (artist)
The Fly
Performer: Robin Williamson

02 00:03:00 Andrew Cronshaw / Ian Blake / Bernard O'Neill (artist)
Ema Haual / Hallilaul (The Mother at the Grave / Lullaby); The Vale of Keppoch is Desolate
Performer: Andrew Cronshaw / Ian Blake / Bernard O'Neill

03 00:10:00 Nils Henrik Asheim / Gjertrud's Gypsy Orchestra (artist)
Chopin: Mazurka Op. 68 No. 2 in A minor
Performer: Nils Henrik Asheim / Gjertrud's Gypsy Orchestra

04 00:16:00 Sväng (artist)
Schladtzshe!
Performer: Sväng

05 00:24:00 The Choir of King's College, Cambridge / Philip Ledger (director) / London Early Music Group / Michael Chance (counter tenor) (artist)
Orlando Gibbons: This is the Record of John
Performer: The Choir of King's College, Cambridge / Philip Ledger (director) / London Early Music Group / Michael Chance (counter tenor)

06 00:28:00 Aurora Orchestra / Nicholas Collon (artist)
Gibbons arr. Nico Muhly: This is the Record of John
Performer: Aurora Orchestra / Nicholas Collon

07 00:34:00 David Sylvian (artist)
A Certain Slant of Light
Performer: David Sylvian

08 00:35:00 Jan Bang / Erik Honoré / Tore Honor´Bøe / Arve Henriksen (artist)
Loss
Performer: Jan Bang / Erik Honoré / Tore Honor´Bøe / Arve Henriksen

09 00:41:00 Pat Metheny (artist)
As Fall Wichita so falls Wichita Falls
Performer: Pat Metheny

10 01:02:00 The Wilders (artist)
Riding on your High Horse
Performer: The Wilders

11 01:04:00 Terem Quartet (artist)
Most Probably a Charleston
Performer: Terem Quartet

12 01:08:00 Keith Jarrett (clavichord) (artist)
Book of Ways Vol. 1 (extract)
Performer: Keith Jarrett (clavichord)

13 01:12:00 Tengir-Too with Toktobek Asanaliev/ Nurlanbek Nyshanov (artist)
Esimde (I remember)/ Belek (gift)
Performer: Tengir-Too with Toktobek Asanaliev/ Nurlanbek Nyshanov

14 01:20:00 Jan Garbarek, Anouar Brahem, Ustad Shaukat Hussain (artist)
Jan Garbarek, Anouar Brahem, Ustad Shaukat Hussain - Sull lull (trad. arr. Jan Garbarek)
Performer: Jan Garbarek, Anouar Brahem, Ustad Shaukat Hussain

15 01:37:00 The Sixteen / Harry Christophers (artist)
Tarik O'Regan: Fleeting,God
Performer: The Sixteen / Harry Christophers

16 01:44:00 Dawn Upshaw (soprano) / Crash Ensemble / Alan Pierson (artist)
Donnacha Dennehy: Her Anxiety (by W.B. Yeats)
Performer: Dawn Upshaw (soprano) / Crash Ensemble / Alan Pierson

17 01:50:00 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
Industrial and Provident, we unite to assist each other/The Cause of Labour is the Hope of
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson



FRIDAY 03 JUNE 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b011j8v1)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b011j8v3)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 William Walton
Popular Song from Facade Suite No. 1

02 00:05:00 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi, salva nos

03 00:09:00 Vítezslav Novák
Dymak from Valachian Dances Op. 34 No. 2

04 00:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2nd movement from Clarinet Concerto in A major KV 622 (Reconstruction for basset clarinet)

05 00:23:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.66 in B flat major: Finale

06 00:32:00 Manuel de Falla
Final Dance – Jota from The Three-Cornered Hat

07 00:38:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Finale (Allegro moderato) from Piano Quintet in C minor
Performer: Alexander Borodin

08 00:49:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Celeste Aida

09 00:54:00 Astor Piazzolla
Adios Nonino

10 01:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Dance of the goblets from Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:09:00 Henry Purcell
I was glad

12 01:14:00 Frederic d'Erlanger (artist)
Poeme in D major
Performer: Frederic d'Erlanger

13 01:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Comfort ye my people; Every valley shall be exalted

14 01:32:00 Franz Schubert
Scherzo from String Quartet No.14 in D minor "Death and the Maiden"

15 01:36:00 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fuge and Riffs

16 01:44:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No. 2 Op.64

17 01:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin no.3 BWV 1006: Menuet I; Menuet II

18 02:00:00 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

19 02:08:00 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer (artist)
Concerto Armonico No. 4 in G
Performer: Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer

20 02:20:00 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

21 02:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Et Misericordia from Magnificat in D major BWV243

22 02:35:00 Béla Bartók
Comodo and Finale from Dance Suite

23 02:41:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No. 7 in C sharp minor

24 02:49:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
Performer: Richard Rodgers


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b011j8v5)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011jxtk)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
Episode 5

01 Alma Mahler (artist)
In meines Vaters Garten
Performer: Alma Mahler

02 Alma Mahler (artist)
Ekstasse
Performer: Alma Mahler

03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.10 compl Cooke 4th mvt

04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.9 – Finale (Adagio)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011j8v7)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch 2011
Nisinman, Stravinsky, Tarantino, Chapela, Piazzolla


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b011j8v9)
Hamburgers and Frankfurters
Episode 4


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b011j8vc)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 George Gershwin
Sweet and Low Down
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande Partita in d minor BWV.1004
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:11:00 Philip Glass
Symphony for Eight (Symphony no.3, 3rd movement)
Duration 00:09:46

04 00:21:00 Johannes Brahms
Rede, Madchen, allzu liebes & O die Frauen, O die Frauen
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:24:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C Major, K.330
Duration 00:06:24

07 00:45:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F# Major op.15 no.2
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:50:00 George Gershwin
Strike Up The Band
Duration 00:02:32

09 00:58:00 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Duration 00:05:36

10 01:08:00 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Duration 00:07:59

11 01:27:00 William Byrd
O salutaris hostia
Duration 00:02:29

12 01:34:00 Thomas Tallis
Candidi facti sunt
Duration 00:04:23

13 01:44:00 William Byrd
Sanctus + Benedictus (Mass for Four Voices)
Duration 00:03:22

14 01:53:00 Mundy (artist)
Adoloscentulus sum ego
Performer: Mundy
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:59:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
3rd movement., Sonata no.9 op.47 in A "Kreutzer Sonata"
Duration 00:08:09

16 02:08:00 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane
Duration 00:09:05

17 02:19:00 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuites d'ete
Duration 00:08:36

18 02:28:00 George Gershwin
By Strauss
Duration 00:02:28


FRI 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011j8vr)
BBC NOW - Schubert, Sibelius, Brahms


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b011j8vt)
Jean 'Binta' Breeze, Niven Govinden, Peter Blegvad


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b00sbfww)
Five Easy Pieces
Wealth and Poverty


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b011j8vy)
Aruna Sairam

01 Aruna Sairam (artist)
Nadasudha (Raga: Arabhi) (12:55)
Performer: Aruna Sairam

02 Aruna Sairam (artist)
Sada Sarranga (Raga: Ranjani) (20:05)
Performer: Aruna Sairam

03 Aruna Sairam (artist)
Amba Neelambarri (Raga: Neelambarri) (7:15)
Performer: Aruna Sairam

04 Aruna Sairam (artist)
Chakkari Raja (Raga: Karahura Priya) (34:53)
Performer: Aruna Sairam

05 Aruna Sairam (artist)
Chinananchiru Kiliye (11:50)
Performer: Aruna Sairam