Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 MAY 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0112g8p)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0116h4t)
Saturday - Katie Derham

01 00:03:00 Franz Liszt
Six Grandes Etudes de Paganini, S141 (No 6 in A minor "Theme and variations")

02 00:09:00 Franz Schubert
Overture No 2 in the Italian style, D591

03 00:18:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14

04 00:25:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree Fantasque

05 00:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Vivi, tiranno! (Rodelinda)

06 00:38:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 12 in E minor

07 00:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K495

08 01:03:00
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

09 01:07:00 Robert Schumann
3 Romanzen, Op 94

10 01:21:00 Carl Nielsen
The Cockerels' Dance (Maskarade)

11 01:27:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D, RV234 "L'Inquietudine"

12 01:33:00 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesques

13 01:42:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Si celebri alfine tra canti, tra fior (I vespri siciliani, Act V)

14 01:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Romanze in F, Op 118 No 5

15 01:50:00 Ambroise Thomas
Overture: Raymond


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b011cfvz)
Building a Library - Schubert: Piano Trio in B flat, D898


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b011cfw1)
Mahler 100th Anniversary, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Lang Lang


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b011cfw3)
Composer Portrait - Niccolo Jommelli

01 Niccolò Jommelli
Aria: "L'arte e l'ingegno" from Act 2 of 'Armida Abbandonata'

02 Niccolò Jommelli
Aria: "Cercar fra I perigli" from Act 2 of 'Armida Abbandonata'

03 Niccolò Jommelli
"Te ergo quaesumus" from Te Deum in D

04 Niccolò Jommelli
Overture: Didone Abbandonata

05 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Sinfonia in G major – first movement, Allegro
Performer: Johann Stamitz

06 Niccolò Jommelli
Recit: "Dove sei" – Aria: "Ombra che pallida": Act 3 Scene 6 "Il Vologeso"

07 Niccolò Jommelli
Aria: "A trionfar mi chiama" from Act 3 of "Didone Abbandonata"

08 Niccolò Jommelli
Scene 12 of Act 2 'Armida Abbandonata'


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0112fk3)
John Mark Ainsley, Roger Vignoles


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b011cfw5)
Darbar Festival 2011
Episode 2

01 Kadri Gopalnath (artist)
Raga Hamsadhwani
Performer: Kadri Gopalnath

02 Kadri Gopalnath (artist)
Raga Kalyana Vasantham
Performer: Kadri Gopalnath

03 Pandit Ulhas Kashalkar (artist)
Raga Sohani
Performer: Pandit Ulhas Kashalkar

04 Pandit Ulhas Kashalkar (artist)
Raga Kamaj
Performer: Pandit Ulhas Kashalkar


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b011cfw7)
Johnny Griffin

01 Johnny Griffin (artist)
Just Friends
Performer: Johnny Griffin

02 Johnny Griffin (artist)
Mil Dew
Performer: Johnny Griffin

03 Johnny Griffin (artist)
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Johnny Griffin

04 Johnny Griffin (artist)
I'm Glad there is you
Performer: Johnny Griffin

05 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Coming on The Hudson
Performer: Thelonious Monk

06 Art Blakey with Thelonious Monk (artist)
Evidence
Performer: Art Blakey with Thelonious Monk

07
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis & Johnny Griffin - Woody 'n' You

08 Johnny Griffin (artist)
Wee Dot
Performer: Johnny Griffin

09
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis & Johnny Griffin - Hey Lock

10 The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band (artist)
Wormwood Scrubs
Performer: The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b011cgmj)
Wagner's Parsifal


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b011cgml)
Anatomising a Portrait: An Epileptic Journey


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b011cgmn)
RSAMD Plug Festival



SUNDAY 22 MAY 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00rjxxd)
Ornette Coleman

01 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Ornette Coleman

02 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Peace
Performer: Ornette Coleman

03 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Ramblin'
Performer: Ornette Coleman

04 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Dee Dee
Performer: Ornette Coleman

05 Jackie McLean (artist)
Old Gospel
Performer: Jackie McLean

06 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Broad Way Blues [Original Take]
Performer: Ornette Coleman

07 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Law Years
Performer: Ornette Coleman

08 Ornette Coleman (artist)
In All Languages
Performer: Ornette Coleman

09 Ornette Coleman & Prime Time (artist)
In All Languages
Performer: Ornette Coleman & Prime Time

10 Ornette Coleman (artist)
European Echoes
Performer: Ornette Coleman

11 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Turnaround
Performer: Ornette Coleman


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b011chjb)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b011cjkd)
Sunday - Katie Derham

01 00:03:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise No 1 in D, Op 4
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

02 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F, BWV1047

03 00:21:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Intermezzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)

04 00:25:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music

05 00:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A, K581 (4th movement: Allegretto)

06 00:49:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Fairy Tales: Op 34 No 2; Op 20 No 1
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

07 00:54:00 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)

08 01:03:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat, Op 53 "Eroica"

09 01:10:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Suite: Much Ado about nothing, Op 11

10 01:21:00 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV259

11 01:30:00 Edward Elgar
Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth: Suite No 2)

12 01:33:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro in A flat, Op 70

13 01:42:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane

14 01:49:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G for recorder, oboe, violin & continuo, TWV43:G6

15 01:57:00 Richard Strauss
Cacilie

16 02:03:00 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens

17 02:09:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues & Capulets (Romeo & Juliet)

18 02:11:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Ruler of the Spirits Overture

19 02:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78

20 02:28:00 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement: Allegro molto)

21 02:36:00 Henry Purcell
Fantazia VI in 4 parts

22 02:40:00 Edvard Grieg
Mote (Haugtussa, Op 67)

23 02:45:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite, Op 11


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b011cjkg)

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette (from suite La Triomphante)

02 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly

03 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (excerpt: O Albion)

04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 88 in G major

05 Maurice Ravel
The Desert

06 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto

07 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor, Op 5, ii Andante espressivo

08 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolc'è il tormento

09
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll

10 George Gershwin
I Loves you Porgy


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b011cjkj)
Cathy Marston

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 1, Op 35 (second movement)

02 Gabriel Prokofiev
Allegro Gavotte, 'Snow Time' (from Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra)

03 Nina Simone (artist)
Wild is the Wind
Performer: Nina Simone

04 Ives (artist)
The Unanswered Question
Performer: Ives

05 Robert Schumann
Auf Einer Burg (from Liederkreis, Op. 39)

06 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, Op. 15 (excerpt from II, Adagio)

07 Dave Maric (artist)
Unspoken
Performer: Dave Maric

08 Gus MacGregor (artist)
Lifeline
Performer: Gus MacGregor


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b011cjkl)
The Hanseatic League

01 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Canzon super O Nachbar Roland
Performer: Samuel Scheidt

02 Dietrich Becker (artist)
Canzon a 4
Performer: Dietrich Becker

03 Anon. (artist)
Der winter will hin weichen" (from Lochamar Liederbuch)
Performer: Anon.

04 Anon. (artist)
"Störtebeker" (Folk Song)
Performer: Anon.

05 Jacob Obrecht
T'Andernaken

06 Daniel Friderici (artist)
Mit Lust will ich mein Zeit zubringen (from "Rostock Student Song Book")
Performer: Daniel Friderici

07 Daniel Friderici (artist)
"Ach, schönes Jungfräülein" (from "Rostock Student Song Book")
Performer: Daniel Friderici

08 Heinrich Scheidemann (artist)
Magnificat I Toni – Versus II
Performer: Heinrich Scheidemann

09 Dieterich Buxtehude
"Mein Gemüt erfreuet sich"

10 Johann Vierdanck
Capriccio and "Ich freue mich im Herren"

11 Andreas Pevernage (artist)
"Clio, chantons disertement"
Performer: Andreas Pevernage


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b011cjkn)
Lang Lang at the Royal Festival Hall


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b0112fyq)
St Edmundsbury Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b011cjkq)
Korngold's Violin Concerto

01 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:00:24

02 00:00:36 Danny Elfman
The Simpsons theme
Duration 00:00:05

03 00:00:41 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Duration 00:06:15


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b011cjks)
Georgian Music

01 Georgian Folk Song (artist)
Chakrulo (excerpt)
Performer: Georgian Folk Song

02 Joseph Shabalala (artist)
Rain, Rain, Beautiful Rain
Performer: Joseph Shabalala

03 Gurian yodel song (artist)
Megrilian Alilo
Performer: Gurian yodel song

04 Georgian Folk Song (artist)
Vakhtanguri
Performer: Georgian Folk Song

05 Georgian Folk Song (artist)
Orira
Performer: Georgian Folk Song

06 Georgian Folk Song (artist)
Ajaruli Shairebi
Performer: Georgian Folk Song

07 Georgian Folk Song (artist)
Nai Nai
Performer: Georgian Folk Song

08 Georgian Folk Song (artist)
Kontakion of St Nino
Performer: Georgian Folk Song

09 Komitas Vartapet
Sirt im sasani

10 Ladysmith Black Mambazo & Ella Spira (artist)
Inala (opening)
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo & Ella Spira

11 Joseph Shabalala (artist)
Sibezwa Bekuluma (We Hear Them Talking)
Performer: Joseph Shabalala

12 Ladysmith Black Mambazo & Ella Spira (artist)
Inala (extract)
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo & Ella Spira

13 Joseph Shabalala (artist)
Khayelihle Khaya Lami (My Beautiful Home)
Performer: Joseph Shabalala

14 Roderick Williams (artist)
O Guiding Night
Performer: Roderick Williams

15 [traditional] (artist)
Gropen arr. Gjermund Larsen
Performer: [traditional]

16 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and Profane (Op.91)


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00tmhzq)
Giovanni's Room


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b011cjkx)
Barbara Hepworth


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b011cjkz)
The Gothic


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b011cjl1)
Simon Spillett Quartet

01 Victor Feldman Big Band (artist)
Big Top
Performer: Victor Feldman Big Band

02 Quentin Collins and Brandon Allen Quartet (artist)
Teeth for Tooth
Performer: Quentin Collins and Brandon Allen Quartet

03 Barb Jungr (artist)
The Times They are A-Changin'
Performer: Barb Jungr

04 Simon Spillett Quartet (artist)
No I Woodyn't
Performer: Simon Spillett Quartet

05 Simon Spillett Quartet (artist)
Bass House
Performer: Simon Spillett Quartet

06 Simon Spillett Quartet (artist)
All This And Heaven Too
Performer: Simon Spillett Quartet

07 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Help
Performer: Soweto Kinch

08 Stian Carstensen (artist)
Old Slow Melody
Performer: Stian Carstensen

09 Nina Simone (artist)
See Line Woman
Performer: Nina Simone

10 Richard Galliano (artist)
Tangaria
Performer: Richard Galliano

11 Simon Spillett Quartet (artist)
By Myself
Performer: Simon Spillett Quartet

12 Simon Spillett Quartet (artist)
I Never Know When To Say When
Performer: Simon Spillett Quartet

13 Simon Spillett Quartet (artist)
Nobody Else But Me
Performer: Simon Spillett Quartet

14 Charlie Haden Quartet West, Diana Krall (artist)
Goodbye
Performer: Charlie Haden Quartet West, Diana Krall



MONDAY 23 MAY 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b011cjsy)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b011cjt0)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Leopold Mozart
Toy Symphony: 1. Allegro

02 00:07:00 Johannes Brahms
Ballade Op.118 No.3

03 00:11:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - The happy meeting; Boatman; Trip and go
Performer: Anon

04 00:16:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Sempre libera (La Traviata)

05 00:20:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute concerto in G Op.10 No. 4

06 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring from Cantata BWV 147

07 00:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro: overture

08 00:39:00 Claude Debussy
L'enfant prodique: Prelude; Cortege et Airs de danse

09 00:47:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op.34 No. 14

10 00:52:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard concerto in C minor WQ43 No.4 – IV. Allegro assai

11 01:03:00 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang)

12 01:07:00 Pierre Prowo (artist)
Trio in D minor for recorder, violin and continuo
Performer: Pierre Prowo

13 01:16:00 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma

14 01:20:00 Isaac Albéniz
Suite Espanola: Sevilla

15 01:25:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
So gehe hin und iss dein Brot mit Freuden

16 01:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

17 01:36:00 Philipp Schoendorff (artist)
Te decet hymnus
Performer: Philipp Schoendorff

18 01:38:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C Hob.XV.27: Finale - Presto

19 01:45:00 Richard Strauss
September (4 Last Songs)

20 01:51:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps: overture

21 02:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata No.14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight": I. Adagio sostenuto

22 02:20:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (Variation 18 to the end)

23 02:37:00 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen)

24 02:45:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano concerto No.1 in B flat minor: II. Andante semplice
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

25 02:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C (The Well-Tempered Clavier)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b011cjt2)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b010nttb)
Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach (1714-1788)
The Belligerent Flautist

00 00:03:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in C major Wq.182`3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:11:02

00 00:40:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D major Wq.70`5 for organ
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:11:31

00 00:16:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in D minor for flute and strings [original version of Wq.22 for harpsic
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:22:27

00 00:01:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
March in D major for keyboard, attrib. J S Bach (as BWV.A.122) [Anna Magdalena N
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:01:01

00 00:54:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in F major Wq.59`5 for keyboard
Performer: Gabor Antalffy
Duration 00:04:33


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011cjt4)
Ebene Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b011cjt6)
Nordic Countries
Episode 1

01 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B flat, op. 38 ('Spring')

02 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 5 in G, op. 55

03 Franz Liszt
Totentanz

04 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Rock, op. 7

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F, op. 68 ('Pastoral')


MON 16:30 In Tune (b011cjt8)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - Dopo Notte atra e funesta
Duration 00:07:20

02 00:10:00 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:14:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for cello and orchestra in A major
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:20:00 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements - 3rd mov - Con moto
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:27:00 George Gershwin
Ain't got no- I got life
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:33:00 John Dowland
Lachrymae Antiquae
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:40:00 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Freedom Singer
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:44:00 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Little Lisa
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:49:00 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Ain't I A Woman?
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:03:21

10 00:54:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino – sinfonia
Duration 00:07:42

11 01:02:00 Gesualdo (artist)
Responsorium V, Feria VI in Passione Domini, Tenebrae factae sunt
Performer: Gesualdo
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:09:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77, 3rd mov, Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace
Duration 00:07:58

13 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate - Venga pur, minacci e frema –re di Ponto
Duration 00:06:54

14 01:26:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata Op.65 No.4 - 4th movement
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No 2 in B-flat major, Op 19 –Adagio, 2nd mov
Duration 00:09:07

16 01:51:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No 1 in C major Op 15 - Rondo: Allegro scherzando
Duration 00:09:21


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b010nttb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011cjtb)
Ian Bostridge and Julius Drake at Wigmore Hall


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b011cjtd)
Sherard Cowper-Coles, David Cesarani, Letter to Elia, Peter Marlow


MON 22:45 The Essay (b00ss2cj)
Half Shame, Half Glory - Postcards from the Acting Profession
Diana Quick


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b011cjtl)
Tord Gustavsen Ensemble at the Cheltenham Festival

01
Ambrose Akinmusire - Confessions To My Unborn Daughter

02 James Farm (artist)
Bijou
Performer: James Farm

03 Konitz/Mehldau/Haden/Motian (artist)
Solar
Performer: Konitz/Mehldau/Haden/Motian

03 Ma (artist)
Dump
Performer: Ma

03 Weather Report (artist)
Mysterious Traveller
Performer: Weather Report

06
Untitled
Line up: Tord Gustavsen (piano), Tore Brunborg (tenor and soprano saxophones), Mats Eilertsen (double bass), Jarle Vespestad (drums)

07 Tord Gustavsen Ensemble (artist)
Suite
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Ensemble

08 Tord Gustavsen Ensemble (artist)
Prelude
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Ensemble

09 Tord Gustavsen Ensemble (artist)
The Well
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Ensemble

10 Tord Gustavsen Ensemble (artist)
Sani
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Ensemble

11 Tord Gustavsen Ensemble (artist)
Communion
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Ensemble

12
Untitled

13
Untitled
Line up: Tord Gustavsen (piano), Tore Brunborg (tenor and soprano saxophones), Mats Eilertsen (double bass), Jarle Vespestad (drums)

14 Tord Gustavsen Ensemble (artist)
Impromptu No. 6
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Ensemble

15 Tord Gustavsen Ensemble (artist)
Left Over Lullaby No. 2
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Ensemble

16 Tord Gustavsen Ensemble (artist)
Sustinete
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Ensemble

17 Tord Gustavsen Ensemble (artist)
On Every Corner
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Ensemble

18 Tord Gustavsen Ensemble (artist)
Inside
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Ensemble

19 Craig Taborn (artist)
A Difficult Thing Said Simply
Performer: Craig Taborn



TUESDAY 24 MAY 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b011ckgs)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b011ckgv)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Georges Bizet
Farandole from L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2

02 00:06:00 George Gershwin
Three Preludes

03 00:12:00 William Byrd
Laudate pueri Dominum

04 00:17:00 Nicolò Paganini
Rondo – "La campanella" from Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor Op. 6

05 00:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite for Harpsichord in E minor HWV 438: Allemande

06 00:31:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie

07 00:41:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Opening Allegro from Concerto a 8 concertanti in G major

08 00:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wer Sunde tut (Cantata BWV 54)

09 00:51:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

10 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Tu preparati a morire from Ariodante

11 01:07:00 Gustav Mahler
Extract from Rondo – Finale, Symphony No. 5

12 01:15:00 John Rutter
Et misericordia from Magnificiat

13 01:20:00 Pérotin (artist)
Alleluia Nativitas
Performer: Pérotin

14 01:26:00 Francisco Tárrega
Adelita

15 01:31:00 Émile Waldteufel
The Skaters' Waltz

16 01:40:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Psalm 98, op.91 – Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied

17 01:49:00 Johannes Brahms
Romance (No. 5 from Piano Pieces Op.118)

18 01:53:00 William Walton
Fanfare and March from Macbeth

19 02:05:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor Overture
Performer: Alexander Borodin

20 02:16:00 Franz Liszt
Der du von dem Himmel bist

21 02:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondeau: Allegro (Finale) - Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra in C major K.299

22 02:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, lass durch Wohl und Weh from Cantata No. 182

23 02:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for two horns and strings in E flat major Op.81b


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b011ckgx)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011ckgz)
Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach (1714-1788)
Fathers and Sons

01 00:00:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Polonaise in G minor for keyboard, attrib. J S Bach (as BWV.A.123) [Anna Magdale
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:01:14

02 00:04:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
6 Sonatine nuove, Wq 63 nos 7-12: No 6 Prestissimo in D minor
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:00:49

03 00:07:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major Wq.215
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Singer: Wolfgang Schöne
Ensemble: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Choir: Gachinger Kantorei
Director: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:41:25

04 00:51:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G major Wq.56`2 for keyboard
Performer: Inger Grudin-Brandt
Duration 00:07:28


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011ckh1)
Hungarian Music
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b011ckjs)
Nordic Countries
Episode 2

01 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C, op. 61

02 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto

03 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome)

04 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, op. 14


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b011ckjv)

01 Falla (artist)
Danza Espanola (from La vida breve)
Performer: Falla
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon Vigesimaottava a 8
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Qual leon chef ere irato (from Arianna in Creta) from "Handel's Bestiary" book
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Fuor di periglio (from Floridante) from "Handel's Bestary" book
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:32:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat K.248
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:40:00 George Frideric Handel
Con l'ali di costanza (from Ariodante)
Duration 00:07:08

07 00:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Bramo aver mille vite (from Ariodante)
Duration 00:05:41

08 00:59:00 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.2: Finale – Moderato e maestoso
Duration 00:14:37

09 01:15:00 Turina (artist)
La Oración del Torero (The Bullfighter's Prayer)
Performer: Turina
Duration 00:08:00

10 01:27:00 Falla (artist)
Nana (from 7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Performer: Falla
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:34:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet – 1st mvt: Allegro moderato – tres doux
Duration 00:08:21

12 01:48:01 Falla (artist)
Polo (from 7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Performer: Falla
Duration 00:01:15

13 01:50:00 Sullivan (artist)
To a garden full of posies (from Ruddigore)
Performer: Sullivan
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:53:00 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstucke (Piano Pieces), Op. 118
Duration 00:05:18


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b011ckgz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011ckjx)
Walter Weller and the CBSO at Symphony Hall, Birmingham


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b011ckk3)
Immigration, Bob Dylan at 70, Evelyn Juers, Life, Above All


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b00ss3bw)
Half Shame, Half Glory - Postcards from the Acting Profession
Simon McBurney


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b011ckkc)
Fiona Talkington - 24/05/2011

01 Papa Wemba (artist)
Excuse Me
Performer: Papa Wemba

02 00:02:00 Busnoys (artist)
San Angelo
Performer: Busnoys

03 00:11:00 Christophe Hogwood (virginal) (artist)
Byrd: Qui passé, for my lady Nevell
Performer: Christophe Hogwood (virginal)

04 00:15:00 Сергей Старостин (artist)
The King
Performer: Сергей Старостин

05 00:18:00 Markku Ounaskari, Samuli Mikkonen, Per Jørgensen (artist)
Markku Ounaskari, Samuli Mikkonen, Per Jørgensen - Tuuin Tuuin
Performer: Markku Ounaskari, Samuli Mikkonen, Per Jørgensen

06 00:23:00 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Lanlaire
Performer: Le Vent du Nord

07 00:28:00 Chris Watson and Marcus Davidson (artist)
The Bee Symphony
Performer: Chris Watson and Marcus Davidson

08 00:49:00 Stadler Trio (artist)
W.A. Mozart: Adagio in B flat for 3 Bassett Horns
Performer: Stadler Trio

09 00:56:00 Bülent Arel (artist)
Postlude from Music for a Sacred Service
Performer: Bülent Arel

10 01:00:00 Ousmane Sacko (voice and guitar), Yakaré Diabaté (voice), Bouboukar Diabaté (kora), Brahima Kouyaté (balafon) (artist)
La Navette Apollo - The Apollo Shuttle
Performer: Ousmane Sacko (voice and guitar), Yakaré Diabaté (voice), Bouboukar Diabaté (kora), Brahima Kouyaté (balafon)

11 01:07:00 Zlatko Kaučič (artist)
Space Polka
Performer: Zlatko Kaučič

12 01:12:00 Hans Petter Bonden (Basset Clarinet) / Oslo Sinfonietta / Christian Eggen (conductor) (artist)
Terje Rypdal: Gilde / Guild Op. 44 for Bassett Clarinet and Sinfonietta (7th movement)
Performer: Hans Petter Bonden (Basset Clarinet) / Oslo Sinfonietta / Christian Eggen (conductor)

13 01:17:00 Grupo Lokito (artist)
Generique Lokito
Performer: Grupo Lokito

14 01:20:00 Devon Sproule (artist)
The Faulty Body
Performer: Devon Sproule

15 01:24:00 Arve Henriksen, Jan Bang, Audun Kleive (artist)
Arve Henriksen, Jan Bang, Audun Kleive - Poverty and its Opposite
Performer: Arve Henriksen, Jan Bang, Audun Kleive

16 01:30:00 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Rain Dance
Performer: Herbie Hancock

17 01:39:00 The Choir of Royal Holloway, Rupert Gough (artist)
Rihards Dubra: Miserere Mei
Performer: The Choir of Royal Holloway, Rupert Gough

18 01:42:00 Three Cane Whale (artist)
Alta
Performer: Three Cane Whale

19 01:44:00 Jan Bang, Sidsel Endresen, Eivind Aarset (artist)
Jan Bang, Sidsel Endresen, Eivind Aarset - The Midwife's Dilemma
Performer: Jan Bang, Sidsel Endresen, Eivind Aarset

20 01:48:00 Ketil Bjørnstad (artist)
Prelude 19
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad

21 01:53:00 Bill Wells & Aidan Moffat (artist)
And So Must We Rest
Performer: Bill Wells & Aidan Moffat

22 01:54:00 The Blind Boys of Alabama (artist)
Lead me Home
Performer: The Blind Boys of Alabama



WEDNESDAY 25 MAY 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b011ckky)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b011ckl0)
Wednsday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture – Les Indes galantes

02 00:07:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.2 in E flat major from 4 Impromptus Op.94 (D.899)

03 00:12:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater: Duet - Sancta Mater, istud agas

04 00:18:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato for cello and orchestra in B minor Op.43

05 00:22:00 Anton Bruckner
Motet - Ecce sacerdos

06 00:31:00 Aram Khachaturian
Variation of Aegina and Bacchanalia from Spartacus (Suite 1 No. 3)

07 00:35:00 Joseph Haydn
First movement of String Quartet in A major Op.20 No.6

08 00:42:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orfeo ed Euridice

09 00:38:00 Joseph Haydn
First movement of String Quartet in A major Op.20 No.6

10 00:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C major Op.53 "Waldstein": Allegro con brio – 1st mvt

11 00:55:00 Pietro Mascagni
Ed anche Beppe amo from L'amico Fritz

12 01:03:00 Aaron Copland
Hoe Down from Rodeo

13 01:07:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in E minor WQ 124

14 01:14:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 44 Op.67 No.3

15 01:17:00 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night On The Bare Mountain

16 01:31:00 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver

17 01:37:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
La Belle excentrique
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

18 01:44:00 Frederick Delius
Irmelin Suite

19 02:00:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano concerto No.1 in B flat minor: II - Andante semplice
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 02:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV 565

21 02:18:00 Hans Christian Lumbye
Concert Polka for two violins

22 02:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Julius Ceasar: Tyrant avoid my sight

23 02:28:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture

24 02:42:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 2


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b011ckl2)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011ckm5)
Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach (1714-1788)
To Stir the Heart

00 00:11:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Bitten Wq.194'9 for voice and keyboard
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Duration 00:02:29

00 00:48:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major Wq.179
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:10:51

00 00:02:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Ehres Gottes aus der Natur
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Duration 00:02:15

00 00:16:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E major Wq.48`3 (Prussian no.3) for keyboard
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:11:33

00 00:07:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Prufung am Abend Wq.194`7 for voice and keyboard
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Duration 00:04:16

00 00:30:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in C minor Wq.161`1 (Sanguineus und melancholicus) for 2 violins an
Ensemble: Florilegium Ensemble
Duration 00:15:24


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011ckm7)
Hungarian Music
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b011ckm9)
Nordic Countries
Episode 3

01 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')

02 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, op. 26

03 Ottorino Respighi
Fontane di Roma (Fountains of Rome)

04 Richard Strauss
Suite, from 'Der Rosenkavalier'


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b011ckmc)
Salisbury Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b011ckn6)

01 00:01:00 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:06:00 Bowen (artist)
Sonata for Piano (1st movement)
Performer: Bowen
Duration 00:08:23

03 00:19:00 György Ligeti
Cordes vides (Empty strings): Study No 2 from Book 1
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:26:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Garden Of Proserpine (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:32:00 Adams (artist)
The Chairman Dances
Performer: Adams
Duration 00:12:22

06 00:46:00 Jacques Offenbach
Galop internal (Can Can) from Orphee aux Enfer
Duration 00:01:47

07 00:53:00 Igor Stravinsky
No word from Tom (The Rake's Progress, Act 1)
Duration 00:04:23

08 01:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scherzo from Symphony No.2 in D major Op.36
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:09:00 Gustav Mahler
Von der Jungend (from Das Lied von der Erde)
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:17:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony in B minor D759 "Unfinished" – 2nd movement
Duration 00:11:13


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b011ckm5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011ckn8)
Joanna MacGregor and friends at Bath MusicFest
Part 1


WED 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b011g9dp)
Soul in the Psalms


WED 20:35 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011g9dr)
Joanna MacGregor and friends at Bath MusicFest
Part 2


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b011cknb)
Henry Kissinger


WED 22:45 The Essay (b00ss3hg)
Half Shame, Half Glory - Postcards from the Acting Profession
Olivia Williams


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b011cknm)
Fiona Talkington - 25/05/2011

01 Tonbruket (artist)
Lilo
Performer: Tonbruket

02 00:04:00 Tindra & Kroke (artist)
Jovano Jovanke (trad. arr Kroke)
Performer: Tindra & Kroke

03 00:09:00 Bernarda de Utrera (artist)
Bulerias
Performer: Bernarda de Utrera

04 00:16:00 Ex Cathedra / Jeffrey Skidmore (artist)
Juan de Araujo: ¡Aquí, Valentónes!
Performer: Ex Cathedra / Jeffrey Skidmore

05 00:20:00 Nick Drake (artist)
Three Hours
Performer: Nick Drake

06 00:26:00 Albanian singer (artist)
Rashë e pashë një ëndërrë
Performer: Albanian singer

07 00:29:00 Magne Hegdal (prepared piano) (artist)
John Cage: Music for Marcel Duchamp
Performer: Magne Hegdal (prepared piano)

08 00:35:00 Jon Eberson (acoustic guitar) Håkon Graf (moog) Sveinung Hovensjø (4 str fender bass) Jon Christensen (drums, tambounine) (artist)
Blow Out: watching everybody else [Eberson]
Performer: Jon Eberson (acoustic guitar) Håkon Graf (moog) Sveinung Hovensjø (4 str fender bass) Jon Christensen (drums, tambounine)

09 00:40:00 Majid Bekkas (voice and guembri) (artist)
Hommage aux ancetres
Performer: Majid Bekkas (voice and guembri)

10 00:44:00 Latvian Radio Choir / Sigvards Klava (conductor) / Aivar Kalejs (organ) (artist)
Peteris Vasks: Dona Nobis Pacem
Performer: Latvian Radio Choir / Sigvards Klava (conductor) / Aivar Kalejs (organ)

11 00:59:00 François Couturier (artist)
Mychkine
Performer: François Couturier

12 01:06:00 Tindra & Kroke (artist)
Life as it is (for Lena)
Performer: Tindra & Kroke

13 01:10:00 Thôt Agrandi (artist)
Next
Performer: Thôt Agrandi

14 01:16:00 Sigbjørn Apeland (harmonium) (artist)
Stilleflytande
Performer: Sigbjørn Apeland (harmonium)

15 01:22:00 Zlatko Kaučič (artist)
Emigrants
Performer: Zlatko Kaučič

16 01:26:00 Craig Taborn (artist)
This is how you disappear
Performer: Craig Taborn

17 01:32:00 Jenny Hval (artist)
Engines in the city
Performer: Jenny Hval

18 01:35:00 Mesh -Jo Hutton/Roy Dodds (artist)
The Witch's Finger
Performer: Mesh -Jo Hutton/Roy Dodds

19 01:38:00 Nick Drake (artist)
Day is done
Performer: Nick Drake

20 01:40:00 Ketil Bjørnstad & Svante Henryson (artist)
Night Song (Evening Version)
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad & Svante Henryson

21 01:45:00 Brian Eno (artist)
Deep Glass Bells (with harmonic clouds)
Performer: Brian Eno

22 01:48:00 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
They being dead yet speaketh
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson



THURSDAY 26 MAY 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b011ckpc)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b011ckr1)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 2 in D minor

02 00:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: Sta nell'ircana

03 00:13:00 Arthur Sullivan
Incidental music from Henry 8th: Allegro moderato; Alla Marcia; Allegretto grazioso

04 00:24:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Diffusa est gratia

05 00:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:37:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in Bb Op 1/4

07 00:45:00 Johannes Brahms
German Requiem: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen

08 00:52:00 Franz Liszt
Soirees de Vienne

09 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Finta Giardiniera

10 01:11:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche Militaire Française

11 01:16:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G minor, Op 20 No. 3: Last movement – Allegro di molto

12 01:23:00 Pablo Luna (artist)
Ben Amor
Performer: Pablo Luna

13 01:31:00 Robert Farnon (artist)
Portrait of a Flirt
Performer: Robert Farnon

14 01:35:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in Ab Op 34'1

15 01:41:00 Ottorino Respighi
Boutique Fantasque: Nocturne; Galopp (after rossini)

16 01:50:00 Antonín Dvořák
Overture My Country

17 02:00:00 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen)

18 02:04:00 Isaac Albéniz
Suite Espanola: Cadiz; Sevilla

19 02:14:00 Claude Debussy
Toccata from Pour le piano

20 02:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 Kontretänze "Non piu andrai" KV 609

21 02:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B minor 0p 6'12

22 02:36:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No. 54 in G

23 02:46:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scene and Waltz from Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b011ckr3)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011ckr5)
Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach (1714-1788)
Ich bin ein Hamburger

00 00:02:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Leite mich nach deinem willen H.835 for voices and ensemble
Ensemble: Himlische Cantorey
Ensemble: Les Amis De Philippe
Director: Ludger Remy
Duration 00:03:12

00 00:07:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Easter Music - cantata Wq.243 (Anbetung dem Erbarmer!) for soloists and orchest
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:06:55

00 00:17:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:09

00 00:31:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Die Israeliten in der Wuste - oratorio Wq.238
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Lena Lootens
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Corona Coloniensis
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:27:54


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011ckr7)
Hungarian Music
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b011cks2)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Berlioz - The Damnation of Faust

01 Hector Berlioz
The Damnation of Faust


THU 16:30 In Tune (b011cks4)

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zur Namensfeier (Name Day) Overture, Op.115
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro assai from Sonata for violin solo (BWV.1005) in C major
Duration 00:04:15

03 01:12:00 Luigi Boccherini
Minuetto from String Quintet Op.11 No.5
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:17:00 Pietro Mascagni
Aria: Son pochi fiori from L'Amico Fritz
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:25:00 Pietro Mascagni
L'Amico Fritz – Intermezzo
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:32:00 Pietro Mascagni
Aria: O amore, o bella luce del core from L'Amico Fritz
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:40:00 Pietro Mascagni
Suzel, buon dì – Cherry duet from L'Amico Fritz
Duration 00:08:01

08 00:50:00 Franz Liszt
La danza
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:55:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ concerto in F major, Op.4 No.4
Duration 00:14:16

10 01:08:00 Thomas Tomkins
Music divine, proceeding from above
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:12:00 Halvorsen (artist)
Bergensiana – Rococo variations on an old melody from Bergen
Performer: Halvorsen
Duration 00:09:52

12 01:23:00 Spohr (artist)
Variations on Je suis encore dans mon printemps, Op.36
Performer: Spohr
Duration 00:06:26

13 01:33:00 Phil Woods (artist)
Slow boat to China
Performer: Phil Woods
Performer: Frank Loesser
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Nick Stabulas
Performer: Teddy Kotick
Duration 00:03:39

14 01:43:00
Sy Oliver & Trummy Young - T'ain't what you do
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:56:00
John Dankworth - Won't you tell me why
Duration 00:03:13


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b011ckr5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011cks6)
Live from the Royal Philharmonic Hall
Mozart


THU 20:00 Twenty Minutes (b011cl1n)
Her First Ball


THU 20:20 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011cl1q)
Live from the Royal Philharmonic Hall
Mahler


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b011cksj)
Leila Ahmed, War Correspondents, Richard Long, This Week's Theatre


THU 22:45 The Essay (b00ss3p1)
Half Shame, Half Glory - Postcards from the Acting Profession
Mat Fraser


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b011cksq)
Fiona Talkington - 26/05/2011

01 Сергей Старостин (artist)
Zalivochka
Performer: Сергей Старостин

02 00:06:00 Washiba (artist)
Nseya
Performer: Washiba

03 00:13:00 Jon Hassell / Brian Eno (artist)
Ba-Benzélé
Performer: Jon Hassell / Brian Eno

04 00:20:00 Cath & Phil Tyler (artist)
Dewdrop
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler

05 00:23:00 L’Arpeggiata (artist)
Lorenzo Allegri: Canario
Performer: L’Arpeggiata

06 00:25:00 Heralds (artist)
Gud har inga pengar
Performer: Heralds

07 00:29:00 Mark Hanslip (tenor saxophone), Javier Carmona (drums, percussion) (artist)
Jowls and a Beard
Performer: Mark Hanslip (tenor saxophone), Javier Carmona (drums, percussion)

08 00:37:00 Raymond Scott (artist)
Sleepy Time
Performer: Raymond Scott

09 00:41:00 Unni Boksasp (artist)
Bya bya
Performer: Unni Boksasp

10 00:44:00 The Necks (artist)
Silverwater
Performer: The Necks

11 01:13:00 Stina Nordenstam (artist)
Fireworks/Proposal
Performer: Stina Nordenstam

12 01:21:00 Nils Økland and Sigbjørn Apeland (artist)
La Mélancolie [ole bull]
Performer: Nils Økland and Sigbjørn Apeland

13 01:26:00 Alexey Kruglov & Jaak Sooäär Trio (artist)
The Battle (Kruglov)
Performer: Alexey Kruglov & Jaak Sooäär Trio

14 01:37:00 Geringas Baryton Trio (artist)
Haydn: Baryton Trio in D Hob. XI:97 (Adagio Cantabile)
Performer: Geringas Baryton Trio

15 01:44:00 Tonbruket (artist)
Lighthouse
Performer: Tonbruket

16 01:48:00 B.I.L.L. (artist)
B.I.L.L. - Under Water
Performer: B.I.L.L.



FRIDAY 27 MAY 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b011ckvn)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b011ckvq)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - Overture

02 00:11:00 Johannes Brahms
Ballade Op.10 No.4 in B major

03 00:21:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Act 1 sc.2; The Little girl Juliet

04 00:24:00 Anton Bruckner
Os justi

05 00:33:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major

06 00:43:00 George Gershwin
Lullaby

07 00:51:00 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - book 4 for piano

08 00:56:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Mailied [May song] Op.41 no.5

09 01:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 89 (H.1.89) in F major - 1st movement

10 01:12:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no.2 in A flat major D935

11 01:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.208 (Hunting Cantata) - Aria - Sheep may safely graze

12 01:25:00 Franz Liszt
St Stanislaus - Salve Polonia (Orchestral interlude II)

13 01:33:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse for violin and piano (Op.17)

14 01:37:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri Dominum (Praise, O ye servants of the Lord)

15 01:42:00
Miklós Rózsa - Hungarian Nocturne song

16 01:51:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Victory at Sea - Allies on the March
Performer: Richard Rodgers

17 01:56:00 Jerome Kern (artist)
The Song is you
Performer: Jerome Kern

18 02:00:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (opening)

19 02:11:00 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat

20 02:18:00 Franz Liszt
Romance oubliee

21 02:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legends (Op.59) - no.1 in D minor; Allegretto

22 02:27:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor (K.511)

23 02:37:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Dona nobis pacem

24 02:41:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.12`1) in D major


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b011ckvs)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b011ckvv)
Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach (1714-1788)
A Very Remarkable and Famous Man

01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 short pieces for flute and harpsichord: Nos.1-2

02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor

03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in E Wq182 no.6

04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet in G Wq95

05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Double Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra in E flat Wq47


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b011ckvx)
Hungarian Music
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b011ckvz)
Nordic Countries
Episode 4

01 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 4 in D minor, op. 120

02 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 1 ('Sea Symphony')


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b011ckw1)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 Gioachino Rossini
Non si da follia maggiore (from Il Turco in Italia)
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Tamino's aria, Act 1 of The Magic Flute (sung in English)
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pamina's aria, Act 2 of The Magic Flute
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute Act 2 Trio "Sol ich dich" (sung in English)
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:00:33 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagete – Coda: Apollon et les Muses
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:00:42 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Spring – last mvt
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:00:47 Robert Schumann
Liebeslied (5 Songs Op .51)
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor Op posth
Duration 00:04:12

09 00:01:07 Franz Liszt
Liebestraüme no.3
Duration 00:04:40

10 00:01:13 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons "Juh-he, Juh-he" (drinking chorus)
Duration 00:05:09

11 00:01:19 Hubert Parry
Chorale Prelude on "Eventide"
Duration 00:04:21

12 00:01:24 Edvard Grieg
Four songs Opus 5
Duration 00:05:49


FRI 18:00 Composer of the Week (b011ckvv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b011ckw3)
Strauss and Bruckner from St David's Hall, Cardiff


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b011ckw5)
Jon McGregor, Laura Dockrill and Eva Salzman on Science Fiction, Laurie Stras on Chas'n' Dave and Cockney Song


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b00ss3zd)
Half Shame, Half Glory - Postcards from the Acting Profession
Clemency Burton-Hill


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b011ckw9)

01 Soothsayers (artist)
Music (4:55)
Performer: Soothsayers

02 Le Trio Joubran (artist)
Nawwar (4:34)
Performer: Le Trio Joubran

03 Ofra Haza (artist)
Im Nin'Alu (4:00)
Performer: Ofra Haza

04 Rob ‘Roy’ Raindorf (artist)
Loose up yourself (3:24)
Performer: Rob ‘Roy’ Raindorf

05 Michi Sarmiento (artist)
Aqui los Bravos (4:57)
Performer: Michi Sarmiento

06 Dazkarieh (artist)
Lilare dos cinco sentidos (3:55)
Performer: Dazkarieh

07 Teija Niku (artist)
Finsko Pajdusko (3:03)
Performer: Teija Niku

08 La Pegatina (artist)
La Voisine (2:45)
Performer: La Pegatina

09 Soothsayers (artist)
Human Nature (6:00)
Performer: Soothsayers

10 Soothsayers (artist)
We're Not Leaving (13:00)
Performer: Soothsayers

11 Boban & Marko Markovic Orchestra vs Fanfare Ciocarlia (artist)
James Bond Theme (4:10)
Performer: Boban & Marko Markovic Orchestra vs Fanfare Ciocarlia

12 Amsterdam Klezmer Band (artist)
Naie Kashe (3:18)
Performer: Amsterdam Klezmer Band

13 RotFront (artist)
Eyn Tsvey (3:20)
Performer: RotFront

14 Soothsayers (artist)
Judgement Day (6:00)
Performer: Soothsayers

15 Soothsayers (artist)
Blinded Souls ()
Performer: Soothsayers

16 Lee “Scratch” Perry (artist)
Orthodox (4:10)
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry

17 Frank Yamma (artist)
She cried (5:50)
Performer: Frank Yamma

18 Susana Baca (artist)
Detras de la Puerta (5:06)
Performer: Susana Baca

19
Omara Portuondo & Cucho Valdes - Huesito (3:09)

20 Blind Boys of Alabama, Vince Gill (artist)
Can you give me a Drink? (4:25)
Performer: Blind Boys of Alabama, Vince Gill

21 Charlie Dore (artist)
Liontamer (3:43)
Performer: Charlie Dore

22 Martha Wainwright (artist)
Soudain une Vallee (4:15)
Performer: Martha Wainwright