Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 MAY 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b010xytg)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0112crh)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major K595: Rondo

02 00:13:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto II in D major (from Paris Quartets)

03 00:24:00 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 1 in A minor

04 00:30:00 Herbert Howells
Three Dances for violin and orchestra Op 7

05 00:45:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei

06 00:52:00 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor: 2nd mvt

07 00:57:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - The Yeomen of the Guard: Were I thy bride

08 01:03:00 Leonard Bernstein
New York New York (from On the town)

09 01:06:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 "from the new world": Largo

10 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte: Der Vogelfänger

11 01:21:00 César Franck
Symphonic Variations

12 01:37:00 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga en re

13 01:42:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Soprano recorder concerto

14 01:53:00 Harold Arlen (artist)
Stormy Weather
Performer: Harold Arlen


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0112crk)
Building a Library: Mozart: Piano Concerto No 17


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0112crm)
Reykjavik Concert Hall, Ilan Volkov


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0112crp)
Performer Profile - John Eliot Gardiner

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Ditelo o flumi (Sestina - Lagrime d'amante al sepolcro dell'amata a 5)

02 Henry Purcell
Music for the funeral of Queen Mary [In the midst of life]

03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boréades [Entrée de Polymnie]

04 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers [Lauda Jerusalem]

05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigénie en Tauride [O toi qui prolongeas mes jours]

06 George Frideric Handel
Saul [Oh fairest of ten thousand fair]

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort, BWV.20 [Opening chorus]

08 Jean Mouton
Nesciens Mater

09 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon [Finale]


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b010xxsn)
Alisa Weilerstein


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b0112crr)
Darbar Festival 2011
Arati Ankalikar-Tikekar, Alam Khan

01 Alam Khan (artist)
Raga Bhimpalasi (alap)
Performer: Alam Khan

02 Alam Khan (artist)
Raga Bhimpalasi (final section)
Performer: Alam Khan

03 Arati Ankalikar Tikekar (artist)
Raga Jaunpuri
Performer: Arati Ankalikar Tikekar

04 Arati Ankalikar Tikekar (artist)
Chaithi
Performer: Arati Ankalikar Tikekar


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b0112crt)
John Taylor at the Cheltenham Jazz Festival

01 John Surman (artist)
Premonition
Performer: John Surman

02 John Taylor (artist)
John Taylor - Pause
Performer: John Taylor

03 Azimuth (artist)
See
Performer: Azimuth

04 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Sweet Time Suite: Part V Know Where You Are
Performer: Kenny Wheeler

05 Peter Erskine (artist)
Everything I Love
Performer: Peter Erskine

06 John Taylor (artist)
Dry Stone
Performer: John Taylor

07 John Taylor (artist)
Field Day
Performer: John Taylor

08 John Taylor (artist)
Handmade
Performer: John Taylor

09 John Taylor (artist)
Nicolette
Performer: John Taylor

10 Meadow (artist)
Blissful Ignorance
Performer: Meadow


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b0112crw)
Live from the Met
Wagner's Die Walkure


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b0112cry)
Total Immersion: Peter Eotvos



SUNDAY 15 MAY 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00wh4t2)
Australian Jazz
Episode 2

01 Artisans Workshop (artist)
Ridiculous
Performer: Artisans Workshop

02 The Necks (artist)
The Royal Family
Performer: The Necks

03 The austraLYSIS Electroband (artist)
Ostinato
Performer: The austraLYSIS Electroband

04 Roger Frampton (artist)
Final Flourish
Performer: Roger Frampton

05 Triosk (artist)
Love Chariot
Performer: Triosk

06
Oren Ambarchi & Robbie Avenaim - Yetzirah

07 Feeling To Thought (artist)
Shades of Bhairau
Performer: Feeling To Thought

08 Jamie Oehlers (artist)
Protest
Performer: Jamie Oehlers

09 Australian Art Orchestra / Paul Grabowsky with Sruthi Laya Ensemble (artist)
Into the Fire: Part 3
Performer: Australian Art Orchestra / Paul Grabowsky with Sruthi Laya Ensemble

10 Band of Five Names (artist)
Nebula
Performer: Band of Five Names


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0112czj)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0112czl)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade

02 00:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks

03 00:24:00 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum in A flat

04 00:31:00 Thomas Baltzar
John come kiss me now

05 00:36:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream Overture

06 00:49:00 John Taverner
Missa Gloria Tibi Trinitas: Sanctus (or Agnus Dei)

07 01:03:00 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto

08 01:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto BWV 1059a

09 01:25:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La Ronde des lutins
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

10 01:32:00 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband; Morgen!

11 01:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C minor, 457: 1st mvt

12 01:48:00
Miklós Rózsa - Variations on a Hungarian peasant song

13 02:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ebarme Dich (from St Matthew Passion)

14 02:11:00 Francis Poulenc
Organ Concerto

15 02:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus

16 02:40:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee

17 02:42:00 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b0112czn)

01 Charles Ives
Variations on "America"

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Violin Concerto in D, Op.35, i Allegro moderato
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Philipp Schoendorff (artist)
Te decet hymnus
Performer: Philipp Schoendorff

04 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No 1 in C, Hob. VIIb:1

05 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
Grand Fantaisie Triomphale on "Brazilian National Anthem"
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in E flat Major, K 428

07 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98, ii Andante moderato

08 Jehan Alain (artist)
Variations dur un theme de Clément Janequin
Performer: Jehan Alain

09 Beretta/Malgoni (artist)
Jukebox
Performer: Beretta/Malgoni


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0112czq)
Sound of Cinema: Mike Leigh

00 00:05:06 Arthur Sullivan
"I was once a Very Abandoned Person" - from Ruddigore, Act II
Singer: Ann Drummond-Grant
Librettist: Gilbert, William Schwenck
Singer: Richard Watson
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:49:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 - 3rd movement: Rondo
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Philhamonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:07:48

00 00:21:29 Jacques Offenbach
"Les oiseaux dans la charmille" - from The Tales of Hoffmann, Act II
Singer: Gianna D'Angelo
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Concert Society Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:05:04

00 00:42:49 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:34

00 00:36:37 Georges Delerue
"Le Tourbillon de la vie" - from Jules et Jim
Singer: Jeanne Moreau
Duration 00:02:01

00 00:32:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
from "Alone" - film score
Singer: Irina Kataeva
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Fitz-Gerald
Duration 00:03:17

00 00:15:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Soave sia il vento" - from Cosi fan tutte, Act I
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:51

00 00:27:43 Kurt Weill
"Ballad of Mack the Knife" - from The Threepenny Opera
Singer: Harald Paulsen
Librettist: Bertolt Brecht
Duration 00:02:19

00 00:09:28 Arthur Sullivan
"The World is but a Broken Toy" - from Princess Ida, Act II
Singer: Victoria Sladen
Librettist: Gilbert, William Schwenck
Singer: Thomas Round
Singer: Leonard Osborn
Singer: Jeffrey Skitch
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Duration 00:03:11

01 00:09:28
Gilbert & Sullivan - I once was a very abandoned person (from Ruddigore, Act II)
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:09:28
Gilbert & Sullivan - The World is but a broken toy (from Princess Ida, Act II)
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:09:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (from Cosí fan tutte, Act I)
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:09:28 Jacques Offenbach
Les oiseaux dans la chamille ('The song of the doll', The Tales of Hoffmann, Act II)
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:09:28 Kurt Weill / Bertolt Brecht (artist)
Moritat von Mack The Knife ('Ballad of Mack the Knife' from Die Dreigroschenoper, 'The Thr
Performer: Kurt Weill / Bertolt Brecht
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:09:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Overture, Kuzmina Wakes and song Konechen, Konchen, tekhnikum (from film score for Odna ('
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:09:28 Georges Delerue
Le Tourbillon de la vie (from Jules et Jim)
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:09:28 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Blue in Green (from Kind of Blue)
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:09:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D, Op 61 (3rd movement: Rondo (Allegro) excerpt)
Duration 00:03:11


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0112czs)
Accademia Bizantina and Ottavio Dantone

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and organ, RV.541

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Motet: In furore iustissimae irae ("In the fury of your most righteous anger")

03 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto Op 4 no 4, HWV 292

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Laudate Pueri Dominum RV 601 (excerpt)

05 George Frideric Handel
Aria della bellezza: Tu del Ciel ministro eletto from Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disingann


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b0112czv)
Royal Philharmonic Society Awards 2011

01 Nico Muhly (artist)
Seeing is Believing
Performer: Nico Muhly

02
Richard Wagner - "Hymn to Venus" from Tannhauser

03 Ferneyhough (artist)
String Quartet No. 6
Performer: Ferneyhough

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
"Scherzo" from String Quartet Op. 18'1

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fourth movement of Eighth Symphony

06 John Fogerty (artist)
Proud Mary
Performer: John Fogerty

07 George Benjamin
Ringed by the flat horizon

08 Helmut Lachenmann
Ausklang for piano & orchestra

09 Gurney (artist)
By a bierside
Performer: Gurney

10 Maurice Ravel
Valse Nobles et sentimentales

11 James Dillon (artist)
"Oceanus" from Nine Rivers
Performer: James Dillon

12 Ludwig van Beethoven
"Andante, piu tosto allegretto" from Violin Sonata Op. 12 No. 2


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b010xyj4)
St Pancras Church, London


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b0112czx)
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2
Duration 00:00:49

02 00:11:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 (Resurrection)
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:13:20 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:15:22 Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Main Artist (artist)
Totenfeier Symphonic Poem
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Main Artist
Duration 00:25:09


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b0112czz)
Choral music in Guildford, Vivace Chorus

01 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi Caritas from Four Motets opus 10

02 Tarik O’Regan (artist)
Beloved, all things ceased
Performer: Tarik O’Regan

03 Arthur Bliss
Fanfare, and Opening Speech by Bishop Reindorp & Lord Hamilton of Daiziell

04 Michael Bishop (artist)
Psalm 121
Performer: Michael Bishop

05 John Maunder (artist)
On the way to Jerusalem from Olivet to Calvary
Performer: John Maunder

06 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est

07 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace

08 Patrick Hadley (artist)
Adagio from the Trees so High (1931)
Performer: Patrick Hadley

09 Will Todd
Te Ergo Quaesumus from Te Deum (2009)

10 Robert Schumann
Dir, der Unberührbaren – Alles Vergäangliche ist nu rein Gleichnis, (Part III no 6-7) from

11 Philip Moore
Through the day thy love has spared us


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00swq94)
Sarah and Ken


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b0112d01)
El Milagro! - The Miracle of Cartagena


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b0112d03)
Brave New Worlds

01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.5 in F sharp major, op.15 no.2
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:03:52
PB Shelley
Ozymandias
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:04:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis
Duration 00:08:28

04 00:07:31
HG Wells
The Time Machine
Duration 00:08:28

05 00:13:13
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
My future will not copy fair my past
Duration 00:08:28

06 00:14:18 Igor Stravinsky
Variation of the Firebird
Duration 00:01:17

07 00:15:35
George Orwell
Nineteen Eighty-Four
Duration 00:01:17

08 00:17:03 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet No.2 in F sharp Minor Op.10
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:19:13
Matthew Sweeney
Zero Hour
Duration 00:02:15

10 00:20:05 John Cage
Sonata XIII
Duration 00:03:56

11 00:23:47
WB Yeats
Sailing to Byzantium
Duration 00:03:56

12 00:25:29 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique Op.14
Duration 00:04:46

13 00:30:14
Margaret Atwood
The Handmaid’s Tale
Duration 00:04:46

14 00:31:40 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Preparation for the Final Mystery
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:03:50

15 00:35:33
James Kirkup
Love in a Space Suit
Duration 00:03:50

16 00:37:02 Kraftwerk (artist)
The Robots
Performer: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:03:03

17 00:39:57
Lavinia Greenlaw
The Recital of Lost Cities
Duration 00:03:03

18 00:41:23 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Duration 00:12:21

19 00:53:33
Philip Larkin
Born Yesterday
Duration 00:12:21

20 00:53:54 John Dowland
Farewell
Duration 00:01:48

21 00:55:27
Louis MacNeice
Prayer Before Birth
Duration 00:01:48

22 00:58:16 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No.3 in B Minor
Duration 00:05:14

23 01:03:27
The Bible
Revelation 21
Duration 00:05:14

24 01:04:25 Olivier Messiaen
Quatour pour la fin du Temps
Duration 00:08:26


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b0112d05)
Mulatu Astatke, Leon Parker's Awakening, Nikki Iles and Kate Williams

01 Marius Neset (artist)
City on Fire
Performer: Marius Neset

02 Clark Tracey Quartet (artist)
Seven Steps To Heaven
Performer: Clark Tracey Quartet

03 Leon Parker (artist)
All My Life
Performer: Leon Parker

04 Leon Parker (artist)
Awakening
Performer: Leon Parker

05 Leon Parker (artist)
It Is What It Is
Performer: Leon Parker

06 Kate Williams/Nikki Iles (Pianos) (artist)
O
Performer: Kate Williams/Nikki Iles (Pianos)

07 Kate Williams/Nikki Iles (Pianos) (artist)
Pelagic
Performer: Kate Williams/Nikki Iles (Pianos)

08 Kate Williams/Nikki Iles (Pianos) (artist)
Summer Night
Performer: Kate Williams/Nikki Iles (Pianos)

09 Kate Williams/Nikki Iles (Pianos) (artist)
Depictions
Performer: Kate Williams/Nikki Iles (Pianos)

10 Mulatu Astatke and The Ethiopiques (artist)
Yekatit
Performer: Mulatu Astatke and The Ethiopiques

11
Mulatu Astatqé - Cha Cha

12 Terry Seabrook’s Milestones (artist)
That's What
Performer: Terry Seabrook’s Milestones

13 Jim Hart's Gemini (artist)
Deviation
Performer: Jim Hart's Gemini



MONDAY 16 MAY 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b0112fjv)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b0112fjx)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C sharp, BWV872 (Das Wohltemperirte Klavier, Book 2)

02 00:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish": 2nd movement - Vivace non troppo

03 00:12:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs

04 00:19:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Concert Waltz No 2 in F, Op 51
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

05 00:31:00 Gustav Holst
March (Suite No 2 in F for military band)

06 00:36:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat, D898: 2nd movement: Andante un poco mosso

07 00:44:00 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire

08 00:50:00 Moritz Moszkowski
Serenata, Op 15

09 00:54:00 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)

10 01:11:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat, Op 47

11 01:18:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV315 "Summer"

12 01:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Giunse alfin il momento – Deh, vieni non tardar (Le Nozze di Figaro, Act IV)

13 01:36:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Theme & Variations (Suite No 4 "Mozartiana" – 4th movement)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:51:00 George Gershwin
3 Preludes

15 01:59:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in E flat, Op 81a "Les Adieux" 1st movement: Das Lebewohl (Les Adieux)

16 02:02:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues & Capulets (Romeo & Juliet)

17 02:10:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - Tower warders, under orders (The Yeoman of the Guard, Act I)

18 02:17:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea & Sinbad's Ship (Sheherazade)

19 02:36:00 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest: Main titles

20 02:52:00 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd movement: Allegro ma non tanto)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b0112fjz)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0112fk1)
George Gershwin (1898-1937)
Tin Pan Alley to Broadway

01 00:00:39 George Gershwin
Swanee
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:02:57 George Gershwin
Rialto Ripples (1916)
Duration 00:01:50

03 00:07:31 George Gershwin
When You Want Em You Can't Get Em
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:11:57 George Gershwin
The Real American Folk Song (Is A Rag)(1918)
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:17:11 George Gershwin
Blue Monday(excerpt) (1922)
Duration 00:20:54

06 00:39:22 George Gershwin
Seven Preludes (1919-1925)
Duration 00:12:10

07 00:52:05 George Gershwin
The Half Of It, Dearie Blues
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:55:52 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:01:13 George Gershwin
Swanee
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:03:31 George Gershwin
Rialto Ripples (1916)
Duration 00:01:50

11 00:08:05 George Gershwin
When You Want Em You Can't Get Em
Duration 00:02:56

12 00:12:31 George Gershwin
The Real American Folk Song (Is A Rag)(1918)
Duration 00:02:36

13 00:17:45 George Gershwin
Blue Monday(excerpt) (1922)
Duration 00:20:54

14 00:39:56 George Gershwin
Seven Preludes (1919-1925)
Duration 00:12:10

15 00:52:39 George Gershwin
The Half Of It, Dearie Blues
Duration 00:03:43

16 00:56:26 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Duration 00:03:19


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0112fk3)
John Mark Ainsley, Roger Vignoles


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0112fk5)
Music from the New World
Episode 1

01 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture

02 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto

03 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch

04 Salonen (artist)
Wing on wing
Performer: Salonen

05 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto.

06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 2

07 Antonín Dvořák
Festive Dance


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0112fk7)

01 York Bowen
Symphony No.1: Finale
Duration 00:09:48

02 00:11:00 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite espanola)
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:17:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without words Nos. 12 & 18
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music – Suite in D/G major HWV349/35 (Overture & Hornpipe)
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Notturno, D.897
Duration 00:12:57

06 00:47:00 Friedrich Gulda (artist)
Prelude and Fugue
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:52:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Whither must I wander (Songs of Travel)
Duration 00:03:56

08 01:01:00 Gustav Mahler
Die zwei blauen Augen (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Duration 00:05:21

09 01:13:00 Franz Liszt
I' vidi in terra angelici costume (3 Petrarch Sonnets)
Duration 00:05:34

10 01:20:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique: Un bal
Duration 00:05:50

11 01:27:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses No.11
Duration 00:02:23


MON 18:00 Composer of the Week (b0112fk1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0112fk9)
German Symphony Orchestra - Bach, Mahler


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b0112fkc)
Francis Fukuyama, Vidal Sassoon, Robert Appelbaum


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0112fkf)
The Mystical Turn
WR Inge


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b0112fkh)
BBC Introducing artists at the 2011 Cheltenham Festival

01
Untitled

02
Untitled
Line up: Trish Clowes (tenor saxophone), Alex Munk (guitar), Calum Gourlay (bass), James Maddren (drums), Heidi Parsons (cello).

03 Trish Clowes (artist)
The Master And Margarita
Performer: Trish Clowes

04 Trish Clowes (artist)
On/Off
Performer: Trish Clowes

05 Trish Clowes (artist)
Dreamer
Performer: Trish Clowes

06
Untitled

07
Untitled
Line up: Luke Georgiou (alto saxophone), Alex Horky (keyboards), Huw Bennett (double bass), Hugh Jones (electronics), George Bird (drums).

08 Saltwater Samurai (artist)
Minimum Fridays
Performer: Saltwater Samurai

09 Saltwater Samurai (artist)
Red Crystals
Performer: Saltwater Samurai

10 Saltwater Samurai (artist)
Disco Nap
Performer: Saltwater Samurai

11 Saltwater Samurai (artist)
Battle Of Deptford
Performer: Saltwater Samurai

12
Untitled
Line up: Rachel Musson (tenor saxophone), Alcyona Mick (piano), Will Collier (double bass), Javier Carmona (drums), Mark Sanders (drums).

13 Rachel Musson's Skein (artist)
I'm Sure This Wasn't The Plan
Performer: Rachel Musson's Skein

14 Rachel Musson's Skein (artist)
Bob
Performer: Rachel Musson's Skein

15 Rachel Musson's Skein (artist)
It's Because Of The Sky
Performer: Rachel Musson's Skein

16
Untitled

17
Untitled
Line up: Jack Weir (guitar), Craig Macfadyen (electric bass), Richard Kass (drums).

18 The Discordian Trio (artist)
Quarks
Performer: The Discordian Trio

19 The Discordian Trio (artist)
The Bewildered Herd
Performer: The Discordian Trio

20 The Discordian Trio (artist)
Nothing Unknown
Performer: The Discordian Trio

21 The Discordian Trio (artist)
Dwarkish Intentions
Performer: The Discordian Trio



TUESDAY 17 MAY 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b0112fvm)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b0112fvp)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces book 8)

02 00:09:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar

03 00:13:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Questi vaghi concenti (5th book of madrigals)

04 00:21:00 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa - Overture

05 00:32:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gymnopedie no.3 in A minor
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

06 00:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante (K.364) in E flat major - 2nd movement; Andante

07 00:46:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Triumphal March (Act II)

08 00:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 170 (BWV.170) Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria)

09 01:03:00 York Bowen
Symphony no. 2 in E minor: 3rd movement scherzo

10 01:10:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.356) (Op.3`6) in A minor

11 01:18:00 Arnold Bax
Morning song [Maytime in Sussex]
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

12 01:26:00 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Mass "Ecco si beato giorno"
Performer: Alessandro Striggio

13 01:32:00 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto

14 01:40:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Mystery sonata no. 4 in D minor "The Presentation of Jesus in the temple"
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

15 01:47:00 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo

16 01:51:00 Keith Jarrett (artist)
The Koln Concert Part 2(c)
Performer: Keith Jarrett

17 02:00:00 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd movement: Allegro ma non tanto)

18 02:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest

19 02:14:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle (Op.6)

20 02:21:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no. 4 in C minor

21 02:30:00 Benjamin Britten
I Wonder as I wander
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: James Baillieu

22 02:34:00 Anon. (artist)
Gypsy Piece C257 (from Collection Uhrovska, 1730)
Performer: Anon.

23 02:38:00 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Caucasian sketches suite no. 1 (Op.10) no.1; In the mountain pass

24 02:47:00 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Les Elemens - Le Chaos
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

25 02:54:00 Thomas Tallis
In pace in idipsum


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b0112fvr)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0112fvt)
George Gershwin (1898-1937)
Rhapsody In Blue, and Oh, Kay!

01 00:00:58 George Gershwin
Medley of Rhapsody in Blue opening bar
Duration 00:00:35

02 00:04:29 George Gershwin
Rhapsody In Blue
Duration 00:13:40

03 00:21:10 George Gershwin
Oh Kay! (1926) (Act 1 excerpt)
Duration 00:24:49

04 00:47:27 George Gershwin
S Wonderful(from Funny Face 1927)
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:49:58 George Gershwin
S Wonderful(from Funny Face 1927)
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:01:10 George Gershwin
Medley of Rhapsody in Blue opening bar
Duration 00:00:35

07 00:04:41 George Gershwin
Rhapsody In Blue
Duration 00:13:40

08 00:21:22 George Gershwin
Oh Kay! (1926) (Act 1 excerpt)
Duration 00:24:49

09 00:47:39 George Gershwin
S Wonderful(from Funny Face 1927)
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:50:10 George Gershwin
S Wonderful(from Funny Face 1927)
Duration 00:06:18


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0112fvw)
Dvorak in America
Carducci Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0112fvy)
Music from the New World
Episode 2

01 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite

02 Musgrave (artist)
Song of the Enchanter
Performer: Musgrave

03 Adams (artist)
Shaker Loops
Performer: Adams

04 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite

05 Coles (artist)
Prelude & Idyll from the Scottish Highlands
Performer: Coles

06 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 'From the New World'


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0112fw0)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (La Scala Di Seta)
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:07:00 Les Chadwick (artist)
La noche en la isla
Performer: Les Chadwick
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:14:00 Franz Schubert
Am Feierabend (Die schoene Muellerin, D.795)
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:21:00 John Tavener
Vaishvanara (Towards Silence)
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:26:00 Schutz (artist)
Feritevi, Ferrite, SW.9
Performer: Schutz
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:32:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Taenzschen im alten Stil [1919]
Duration 00:07:14

07 00:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah, vous dirai je, Maman
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet in G major, K.1 & Minuet in D K355 (K.575b)
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:59:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo all turca (Sonata in D major, K.331)
Duration 00:02:56

10 01:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:13:08

11 01:17:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.3 in G major
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:23:00 Joseph Haydn
Acide e Galatea, Overture: Sinfonia in D major Hob Ia/5
Duration 00:06:42

13 01:33:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Sortez d'esclavage (Castor et Pollux, Act 3)
Duration 00:03:12

14 01:41:00 John Adams
Night Chorus (Death of Klinghoffer)
Duration 00:03:31

15 01:52:00 Benjamin Britten
Dansker, old friend . . . (Billy Budd, Act 1 Scene 3)
Duration 00:04:48

16 01:57:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Mazurka No 2 in C sharp minor
Duration 00:02:54


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0112fvt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0112fw2)
Cantus Colln at the Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b0112fw4)
The Great White Silence


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0112fw6)
The Mystical Turn
William James


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0112fw8)
Verity Sharp - 17/05/2011

01
Dastan Ensemble & Salar Aghili - Tahmashbi: Tasnif-e Râst – Sârebân

02 00:04:00 Hossein Samandari, dôtar (artist)
Trad: Kurdi
Performer: Hossein Samandari, dôtar

03 00:09:00 November Növelet (artist)
Arafina: I See Real
Performer: November Növelet

04 00:13:00 Stephan Micus (artist)
Micus: Flying Swans
Performer: Stephan Micus

05 00:20:00 Askew Sisters (artist)
Trad arr. Askew: Saturday Night – Though Lonesome Woods
Performer: Askew Sisters

06 00:26:00 Frigg (artist)
Larsen/Samuelsson arr. Frigg: Bussen
Performer: Frigg

07 00:31:00 Rua Macmillan (artist)
Macmillan/McNeill: Glasgow, City of Music – Drive the Golden Spike
Performer: Rua Macmillan

08 00:36:00 Lorne MacDougall (artist)
Bennett: Lament for Small Isles Bay
Performer: Lorne MacDougall

09 00:41:00 Eric Bibb (artist)
Johnson: Nobody's Fault But Mine
Performer: Eric Bibb

10 00:43:00 Chris Smither (artist)
Smither: Surprise, Surprise
Performer: Chris Smither

11 00:48:00 Fourtet remixed by Jon Hopkins (artist)
Hebdan/Hopkins: Vessel
Performer: Fourtet remixed by Jon Hopkins

12 00:56:00 Les Espoirs de Coronthie (artist)
Trad: Tinkhinyi
Performer: Les Espoirs de Coronthie

13 00:59:00 Cornelius Cardew (artist)
Cardew: Soon
Performer: Cornelius Cardew

14 01:03:00 Andrew Sparling, clarinet/Nancy Ruffer, flute (artist)
Skempton: Kettle's Yard Canon
Performer: Andrew Sparling, clarinet/Nancy Ruffer, flute

15 01:04:00 Daniel Carlsson & Emma Reid (artist)
Carlsson: Ringar på vattnet
Performer: Daniel Carlsson & Emma Reid

16 01:10:00 Latvian Radio Choir (artist)
Vasks: Window (Three Poems by Czeslaw Milosz)
Performer: Latvian Radio Choir

17 01:16:00 Uakti (artist)
Guimaraes: Wind
Performer: Uakti

18 01:19:00 Leszek Mozdzer (artist)
Chopin arr. Mo?d?er: Mazurka Op.24 No. 1
Performer: Leszek Mozdzer

19 01:26:00
Dastan Ensemble & Salar Aghili - Tahmashbi: Tasnif-e Homâyoon – Khosh Ânke Vesâl –

20 01:40:00 La Bellemont (Rafael Muñoz, theorbo) (artist)
Marais: Saraband & Double
Performer: La Bellemont (Rafael Muñoz, theorbo)

21 01:44:00 Siobhan Miller (artist)
Steele: Eyes of a Child
Performer: Siobhan Miller

22 01:48:00 Florian Fricke (artist)
Fricke: Spirit of Peace
Performer: Florian Fricke



WEDNESDAY 18 MAY 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b0112fyb)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b0112fyd)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C: Scherzo

02 00:08:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Ye Choirs of new Jerusalem

03 00:14:00 Maurice Ravel
Pièce en forme de habanera

04 00:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25: 1st mvt

05 00:30:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: Act I - Che gelida manina

06 00:36:00 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo

07 00:41:00 George Frideric Handel
The king shall rejoice

08 00:52:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, op 62'1

09 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring from Cantata BWV 147

10 01:07:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker: Pas de deux
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:13:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 23'5 in G minor

12 01:18:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C# minor: Adagietto

13 01:31:00
Johann Strauss II - Tritsch-Tratsch Polka

14 01:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 29 in Bb Op 106 "Hammerklavier": 1st mvt

15 01:46:00 Jaromír Weinberger
Polka and fugue from Schwanda the bagpiper

16 01:54:00 John Dowland
The King of Denmark, his galliard

17 02:00:00 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest: Main titles

18 02:05:00 Claude Debussy
Pour le Piano:Toccata

19 02:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder

20 02:15:00 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the orchestra

21 02:33:00 John Sheppard (artist)
Verbum Caro
Performer: John Sheppard

22 02:41:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No 2 in A major: 1vt mvt

23 02:44:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphony Fantastique: March to the scaffold

24 02:52:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor "Resurrection" 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feirlich...)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b0112fyg)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0112fyj)
George Gershwin (1898-1937)
Primrose, Plus a Rarity from the Silver Screen

01 00:01:29 George Gershwin
The Mophams - Primrose (1924) (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:07:41 George Gershwin
Overture To Strike Up The Band(1930)
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:15:50 George Gershwin
Seven Miniatures (Songs Without Words)
Duration 00:15:30

04 00:34:31 George Gershwin
Dream Sequence from the film "Shall We Dance"
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:39:24 George Gershwin
Second Rhapsody, for orchestra with piano
Duration 00:14:12

06 00:54:45 George Gershwin
Somebody Loves Me (arr. George Martin)
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:01:39 George Gershwin
The Mophams - Primrose (1924) (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:07:51 George Gershwin
Overture To Strike Up The Band(1930)
Duration 00:06:59

09 00:16:00 George Gershwin
Seven Miniatures (Songs Without Words)
Duration 00:15:30

10 00:34:41 George Gershwin
Dream Sequence from the film "Shall We Dance"
Duration 00:04:49

11 00:39:34 George Gershwin
Second Rhapsody, for orchestra with piano
Duration 00:14:12

12 00:54:55 George Gershwin
Somebody Loves Me (arr. George Martin)
Duration 00:04:44


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0112fyl)
Dvorak in America
Navarra Quartet, Scott Dickenson


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0112fyn)
Music from the New World
Episode 3

01 George Gershwin
An American in Paris

02 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto

03 Igor Stravinsky
Scenes de Ballet

04 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

05 Leonard Bernstein
5 Kid Songs


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b0112fyq)
St Edmundsbury Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0112fys)

01 00:01:00 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz from Masquerade
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio: Soave sia il vento from Così fan Tutte
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Smanie implacabili from Così fan Tutte
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Fra gli amplessi in pochi istanti
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor BWV.1043
Duration 00:14:39

06 00:44:00 Spoliansky/Schiffer (artist)
Life's a Swindle
Performer: Spoliansky/Schiffer
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:50:00 Gustav Mahler
Blumine (originally 2nd movement of Symphony no.1)
Duration 00:07:19

08 01:02:00 Hanns Eisler (artist)
1. Vorspiel & 4. Marschtempo from Suite for orchestra no.2 Op.24 (Niemandsland)
Performer: Hanns Eisler
Duration 00:03:13

09 01:13:00
Hanns Eisler & Bertolt Brecht - Nanna's Song (from Die Rundkopfe und die Spitzkopfe –
Duration 00:02:33

10 01:20:00 Hanns Eisler (artist)
Suite for orchestra no.3 Op.26 (parts 1-4)
Performer: Hanns Eisler
Duration 00:06:07


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0112fyj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0112fyv)
The Szymanowski Quartet in Cambridge
Haydn, Szymanowski


WED 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b0117ffp)
Grinke Recalled


WED 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0117ffr)
The Szymanowski Quartet in Cambridge
Beethoven


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b0112fyx)
Peter Blake, West Bengal Politics, Booker International Prize, History of the Mediterranean Sea


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0112fyz)
The Mystical Turn
Evelyn Underhill's Mysticism


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0112fz1)
Verity Sharp - 18/05/2011

01 Nirmala Rajasekar, veena/Raghavendra Rao, violin/Tanjore K Murugaboopathi, mridangam/V Suresh, ghatam (artist)
Rajasekar: Mayi Re Mei Tho Liyo
Performer: Nirmala Rajasekar, veena/Raghavendra Rao, violin/Tanjore K Murugaboopathi, mridangam/V Suresh, ghatam

02 00:04:00 Vincenzo Vasi (artist)
Vasi: Alter Ether
Performer: Vincenzo Vasi

03 00:06:00 B.I.L.L. (artist)
B.I.L.L. - Irmler/Bell/Liebezeit/Lippok: Glassbamboo
Performer: B.I.L.L.

04 00:12:00 Lorne MacDougall (artist)
Bennett: The Magic Flute
Performer: Lorne MacDougall

05 00:15:00 Ewan McLennan (artist)
Campbell: Old Man's Tale
Performer: Ewan McLennan

06 00:18:00 Stephan Micus (artist)
Micus: Seven Roses
Performer: Stephan Micus

07 00:25:00 Tashi Lhunpo Monastery (artist)
Trad: Shi-we Jhin-shek (Fire Puja)
Performer: Tashi Lhunpo Monastery

08 00:30:00 Brian Eno (artist)
Eno: Flint March
Performer: Brian Eno

09 00:33:00 Catriona McKay & Chris Stout (artist)
Stout: White Nights
Performer: Catriona McKay & Chris Stout

10 00:37:00 Catavantorê (artist)
Trad: No terreiro
Performer: Catavantorê

11 00:41:00 Rosario La Tremendita (artist)
Trad: Me obligan a mí a quererte
Performer: Rosario La Tremendita

12 00:46:00 Axel Krieger (artist)
Krieger: Cumbietón Rutero
Performer: Axel Krieger

13 00:50:00 Mike Scott (artist)
Mike Scott - Scott: Dull
Performer: Mike Scott

14 00:53:00 Kwadrofonik (artist)
Kwadrofonik: Obere-kuku
Performer: Kwadrofonik

15 00:58:00 Martha Tilston (artist)
Trad: Searching for Lambs
Performer: Martha Tilston

16 01:01:00 Leszek Mo?d?er, piano (artist)
Preisner: Meditation
Performer: Leszek Mo?d?er, piano

17 01:07:00 Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh (artist)
Bruckner: Ave Maria
Performer: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh

18 01:10:00 Wildbirds & Peacedrums (artist)
Wallentin: Bleed Like There Was No Other Flood
Performer: Wildbirds & Peacedrums

19 01:16:00 Marconi Union (artist)
Talbot/Crossley: Untitled
Performer: Marconi Union

20 01:21:00 Wadali Brothers (artist)
Trad: Tere Ishq Nachaya
Performer: Wadali Brothers

21 01:35:00 The Incredible String Band (artist)
Williamson: The Half Remarkable Question
Performer: The Incredible String Band

22 01:40:00 Andrew Sparling, clarinet/Caroline Balding, violin/Miriam Lowbruy, cello (artist)
Andrew Sparling, clarinet/Caroline Balding, violin/Miriam Lowbruy, cello - Skempton: Air M
Performer: Andrew Sparling, clarinet/Caroline Balding, violin/Miriam Lowbruy, cello

23 01:41:00 Kardes Türküler (artist)
Trad/Yilidirm: Kela Mernê/Hawar
Performer: Kardes Türküler

24 01:45:00 Albert Kuvezin/Neil Cameron (artist)
Kuvezin/Cameron: Daglar Eezi-bile Chugaa
Performer: Albert Kuvezin/Neil Cameron

25 01:49:00
King Creosote & Jon Hopkins - King Creosote/Hopkins: Bubble

26 01:55:00 James Willshire (artist)
Boyle: Tatty's Dance
Performer: James Willshire



THURSDAY 19 MAY 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b0112g2m)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b0112g2p)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Claude Debussy
Minstrels

02 00:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Oh the pleasures of the plains from Acis and Galatea

03 00:14:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to Ruy Blas

04 00:22:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in Ab Op 53

05 00:31:00 Franz Schubert
Suleika II

06 00:36:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso

07 00:44:00 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce Mihi Domine

08 00:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 40 in G minor: 1st mvt - Allegro molto

09 01:03:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla

10 01:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on "Bei Männern" from Mozart's The Magic Flute

11 01:20:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
O Rex Gloriae

12 01:23:00 George Gershwin
The Man I Love

13 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D from the Well Tempered Clavier, BWV 850

14 01:35:00 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi Overture

15 01:41:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle

16 01:45:00 Anon (artist)
Anon - Tarantella
Performer: Anon

17 01:47:00 Edward Elgar
Sabbath Morning at Sea from Sea Pictures

18 01:54:00 Robert Schumann
Canonic Variations Op 56/4

19 02:00:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea & Sinbad's Ship (Sheherazade)

20 02:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: Non piu andrai

21 02:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G Op 79

22 02:26:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey

23 02:29:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto Op 4'2 in Bb

24 02:41:00 Reynaldo Hahn
Offrande

25 02:44:00 Franz Waxman (artist)
Tristan and Isolde Fantasia
Performer: Franz Waxman

26 02:52:00 Herbert Howells
Exultate Deo


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b0112g2r)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0112g2t)
George Gershwin (1898-1937)
Of Thee I Sing

01 00:02:10 George Gershwin
I'd Rather Charleston (fromLady Be Good, 1924
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:08:16 George Gershwin
Of Thee I Sing (1931): Act 1 (excerpt)
Duration 00:22:49

03 00:34:26 George Gershwin
Catfish Row (1936)
Duration 00:24:43

04 00:02:11 George Gershwin
I'd Rather Charleston (fromLady Be Good, 1924
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:08:17 George Gershwin
Of Thee I Sing (1931): Act 1 (excerpt)
Duration 00:22:49

06 00:34:27 George Gershwin
Catfish Row (1936)
Duration 00:24:43


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0112g2w)
Dvorak in America
Ivo Kahanek


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0112g2y)

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 "Classical"

02 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu from Serse

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Hai gia vinta la causa from Le Nozze di Figaro

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Papageno's air from The Magic Flute

05 Benjamin Britten
Look! Through the Port from Billy Budd

06 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea Interludes

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6

08 Leos Janáček
Cunning Little Vixen Suite

09 Myslivecek (artist)
Concertante for soprano, horn and orchestra
Performer: Myslivecek

10 Antonín Dvořák
Necitelna vodni moci from Rusalka

11 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 1


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0112g30)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Sebastian De Aguirre (artist)
Folias
Performer: Sebastian De Aguirre
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:05:00 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations, op.1
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:14:00 Francisco Alonso (artist)
Serenata (Coplas de Ronda)
Performer: Francisco Alonso
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:18:00 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio (Spartacus)
Duration 00:08:42

05 00:27:00 Nicolò Paganini
No.14 in E flat major, moderato, 24 Caprices for solo piano
Duration 00:01:13

06 00:32:00 George Frideric Handel
'Tacero pur che fedele' from Act III, Agrippina
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:44:00 John Bull
In Nomine IX
Duration 00:05:38

08 00:57:00 Henry Purcell
'Thrice Happy Lovers' from The Fairy Queen, Act V
Duration 00:02:03

09 01:00:00 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale Engloutie, Book 1 of Preludes
Duration 00:08:00

10 01:09:00 Charles-François Gounod
Petite Symphonie for Wind Instruments
Duration 00:19:58

11 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio and Allegro, first and second mouvements D major Sonata BWV 1028
Duration 00:05:29

12 01:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from Suite for Lute BWV 995
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante for D minor Triosonate tutti, Sonata BWV 527
Duration 00:05:00


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0112g2t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0112g32)
Lang Lang, Repin and Maisky at the Royal Festival Hall


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b0112g6b)
Adam Hochschild, Immersive Theatre, the Open Secret, Pam Gems Tribute


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0112g6d)
The Mystical Turn
Adela Curtis


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0112g6g)
Late Junction Sessions
Howard Skempton and Robin Williamson

01 Sigrid Moldestad (artist)
Moldesatad: Uncle J
Performer: Sigrid Moldestad

02 00:02:00 The Incredible String Band (artist)
Robin Williamson: Dandelion Blues
Performer: The Incredible String Band

03 00:06:00 Robin Williamson (harp and voice) / Howard Skempton (accordion) (artist)
The Praises of the Mountain Hare
Performer: Robin Williamson (harp and voice) / Howard Skempton (accordion)

04 00:10:00 Anastasia Masloboeva (artist)
Trad: Mareechka
Performer: Anastasia Masloboeva

05 00:12:00 Cerys Matthews (artist)
Trad: Dafydd y Garreg Wen
Performer: Cerys Matthews

06 00:13:00 Uakti (artist)
Guimaraes: Earth
Performer: Uakti

07 00:17:00 Wasonga Muga (artist)
Wasonga Muga: Robert Opio
Performer: Wasonga Muga

08 00:20:00 Leszek Mo?d?er (piano) (artist)
Chopin arr. Mo?d?er: Prelude no. 26
Performer: Leszek Mo?d?er (piano)

09 00:23:00 Lucy Ward (artist)
Trad arr Ward: The Two Sisters
Performer: Lucy Ward

10 00:28:00 Vincenzo Vasi (artist)
Vasi: Niente amore
Performer: Vincenzo Vasi

11 00:31:00 Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh (artist)
Bruckner: Virga Jesse
Performer: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh

12 00:34:00 Caro Snatch (artist)
Snatch: Up With Radiance
Performer: Caro Snatch

13 00:39:00 Marconi Union (artist)
Talbot/Crossley: Untitled
Performer: Marconi Union

14 00:46:00 Chris Smither (artist)
Knopfler: Madame Geneva's
Performer: Chris Smither

15 00:49:00 Nirmala Rajasekar, veena/Raghavendra Rao, violin/Tanjore K Murugaboopathi, mridangam/V Suresh, ghatam (artist)
Dikshidar: Akilandeshwari
Performer: Nirmala Rajasekar, veena/Raghavendra Rao, violin/Tanjore K Murugaboopathi, mridangam/V Suresh, ghatam

16 01:00:00 Robin Williamson (harp and whistle) / Howard Skempton (accordion) (artist)
Phrygian Magnet
Performer: Robin Williamson (harp and whistle) / Howard Skempton (accordion)

17 01:09:00 Robin Williamson (harp and voice) / Howard Skempton (accordion) (artist)
The Praises of the Mountain Hare
Performer: Robin Williamson (harp and voice) / Howard Skempton (accordion)

18 01:15:00 Robin Williamson (voice and guitar) / Howard Skempton (voice and piano) (artist)
Pineapple Pie
Performer: Robin Williamson (voice and guitar) / Howard Skempton (voice and piano)

19 01:17:00 Robin Williamson (harp) / Howard Skempton (accordion) (artist)
For the Darkness
Performer: Robin Williamson (harp) / Howard Skempton (accordion)

20 01:22:00 Kamel el Harrachi (artist)
Harachi: El Barani
Performer: Kamel el Harrachi

21 01:27:00 Archetype (artist)
Archetype - Trad/Baron: Oust et Lie
Performer: Archetype

22 01:34:00 Louise Ebrel & Ifig Flatres (artist)
Trad: Paskou hir ar c'hemener
Performer: Louise Ebrel & Ifig Flatres

23 01:38:00 Erik Marchand (artist)
Trad arr. Marchand: 1932
Performer: Erik Marchand

24 01:43:00 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Trad: Saryglarlar
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu

25 01:51:00 Lise Sinclair (artist)
Sinclair: Lullaby ida MIrkenin
Performer: Lise Sinclair

26 01:54:00 La Bellemont (Sara Ruiz, viola da gamba) (artist)
Marais: La Rêveuse
Performer: La Bellemont (Sara Ruiz, viola da gamba)



FRIDAY 20 MAY 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b0112g7x)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b0112g7z)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Geme la tortorella (La finta giardiniera)

02 00:08:00 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No. 1 in D: Rondo finale

03 00:13:00 George Frideric Handel
The Arival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)

04 00:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat Op.70 No. 2: III - Allegretto ma no troppo

05 00:23:00 William Byrd
Prelude and Goodnight Ground a 5

06 00:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle Op. 47 No. 5

07 00:36:00 Thomas Ford (artist)
Since first I saw your face
Performer: Thomas Ford

08 00:39:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride: Polka

09 00:45:00 Fernando Sor (artist)
Le Calme: Caprice pour guitar seul Op.50
Performer: Fernando Sor

10 00:52:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Chacun le sait (La Fille du regiment)

11 01:03:00 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides: Waltz in C sharp minor Op. 62 No. 2

12 01:08:00 Claude Debussy
Images book I No. 3: Movement

13 01:12:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Vincera la mia costanza (L'Adelaide)

14 01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.5 in G BWV829: Gigue

15 01:19:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G D887: Scherzo

16 01:23:00 Carl Loewe (artist)
Uber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh' Op.9 Bk1 No.3a
Performer: Carl Loewe

17 01:31:00
Johann Strauss II - Treasure Waltz

18 01:39:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gymnopodie No.1
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

19 01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2: Ouverture

20 01:53:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor

21 01:58:00 Joseph Canteloube
Malurous qu'o uno fenno (Songs of the Auvergne)

22 02:01:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - Tower warders under orders (The Yeomen of the Guard)

23 02:06:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Stone Flower Op. 118: Waltz

24 02:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto No.14 in E flat K.449

25 02:31:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Alma Redemptoris mater à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

26 02:37:00
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg – prelude

27 02:52:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite for strings and BC in G TWV 55:G2 – Ouverture

28 02:56:00 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b0112g81)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0112g83)
George Gershwin (1898-1937)
Porgy and Bess

01 00:00:19 George Gershwin & Brian Wilson (artist)
Love Is Here To Stay,
Performer: George Gershwin & Brian Wilson
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:03:30 George Gershwin
Pardon My English (excerpts): Overture; in three quarter time; Isn't it a pity
Duration 00:15:14

03 00:20:16 George Gershwin
Variations On I Got Rhythm (1934)
Duration 00:08:51

04 00:30:44 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess (1935): Act II, Scene 2
Duration 00:16:39

05 00:47:28 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess (1935): Act II, Scene 3
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:56:19 George Gershwin
Ive Got Beginners Luck (1937)
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:02:58 George Gershwin
Pardon My English (excerpts): Overture; in three quarter time; Isn't it a pity
Duration 00:15:14

08 00:19:44 George Gershwin
Variations On I Got Rhythm (1934)
Duration 00:08:51

09 00:30:12 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess (1935): Act II, Scene 2
Duration 00:16:39

10 00:46:56 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess (1935): Act II, Scene 3
Duration 00:06:34

11 00:55:47 George Gershwin
Ive Got Beginners Luck (1937)
Duration 00:02:47


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0112g85)
Dvorak in America
Roderick Williams


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0112g87)
Music from the New World
Episode 4

01 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 3 in D Major (BWV 1068)

03 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

04 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia

05 Adams (artist)
Doctor Atomic Symphony
Performer: Adams


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0112g89)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse (The Sleeping Beauty, Op.66)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:06:00 Hubert Parry (artist)
The North Wind
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:10:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.7 in C major
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:23:00
Richard Wagner - 'Look down, oh gentle evening star' (Tannhauser)
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D major, K.237
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:36:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K.380
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:43:00
Richard Wagner - Was duftet doch der Flieder (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 2 Scene
Duration 00:05:27

08 00:48:00
Richard Wagner - Wahn! Wahn! (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3 Scene 1)
Duration 00:06:39

09 01:08:00
Richard Wagner - Morgendlich leuchtend in rosigem Schein (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg,
Duration 00:05:55

10 01:15:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No. 1 in B flat minor Op. 9 No. 1 – Larghetto
Duration 00:06:26

11 01:23:00 Thomas Tallis
Benedictus
Duration 00:06:25


FRI 18:00 Composer of the Week (b0112g83)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0112g8c)
Smetana's Bartered Bride at the Barbican
Acts 1 and 2


FRI 20:35 Twenty Minutes (b01176z1)
The Bartered Bride and Arranged Marriages


FRI 20:55 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01176z3)
Smetana's Bartered Bride at the Barbican
Act 3


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0112g8f)
Mohsin Hamid, Michael Rosen and Launch of Radio 3 Proms Plus Poetry Competition, Taiye Selasi and Joe Bone


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0112g8h)
The Mystical Turn
Kandinsky and Contemporaries


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0112g8k)
Eliza Carthy

01 Sondorgo featuring Katya Tompos (artist)
Opa cupa (3:48)
Performer: Sondorgo featuring Katya Tompos

02 Ailie Robertson (artist)
Solera (3:47)
Performer: Ailie Robertson

03
Talvin Singh & Niladri Kumar - Ananta (4:41)

04 Teófilo Chantre (artist)
Gongon (4:04)
Performer: Teófilo Chantre

05 Tony Allen (artist)
Asiko (7:06)
Performer: Tony Allen

06 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Write A Letter (5:22)
Performer: Eliza Carthy

07 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Revolution (4:41)
Performer: Eliza Carthy

08 Myrddin (artist)
Mazagon (3:22)
Performer: Myrddin

09 Serge Gainsbourg (artist)
Couleur Café (2:11)
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg

10 The Wiyos (artist)
Hands off my Daughter (2:35)
Performer: The Wiyos

11 Robert Randolph and the Family Band featuring Ben Harper (artist)
If I Had My Way (5:55)
Performer: Robert Randolph and the Family Band featuring Ben Harper

12 Abdoulaye Traore & Mohamed Diaby (artist)
Kieledjola (7:15)
Performer: Abdoulaye Traore & Mohamed Diaby

13 Cyril Diaz (artist)
Voodoo (3:56)
Performer: Cyril Diaz

14 Lee Scratch Perry, Bill Laswell featuring Gigi (artist)
Orthodox (4:10)
Performer: Lee Scratch Perry, Bill Laswell featuring Gigi

15 Lil' Band o' Gold (artist)
Evangeline Rock (3:35)
Performer: Lil' Band o' Gold

16 Genticorum (artist)
Grand Voyageur sur la drave (4:41)
Performer: Genticorum

17 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Thursday (5:19)
Performer: Eliza Carthy

18 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Hansel (4:19)
Performer: Eliza Carthy

19 Annlaug (artist)
Blank Kaffi (3:20)
Performer: Annlaug

20 The Gathering (artist)
And So It Is (2:58)
Performer: The Gathering

21 Steve Earle (artist)
Lonely are the Free (3:20)
Performer: Steve Earle

22 Maria Kalaniemi (artist)
Sven I Roengard (4:35)
Performer: Maria Kalaniemi

23 Soothsayers (artist)
Follow Your Path (remixed by 419ers) (4:10)
Performer: Soothsayers