Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 MAY 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b010vy7m)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b010xvnc)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan lake - Act 1 - Dance with goblets
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:09:00 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major

03 00:18:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, 2 cellos and orchestra (RV.561) in C major

04 00:28:00 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi - Overture

05 00:36:00 Johann Jakob Froberger
Capriccio for keyboard D minor [DTÖ X]

06 00:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major

07 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
'FAE' sonata - 3rd mvt - Scherzo

08 01:09:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Partita in C minor

09 01:21:00 Hieronymus Praetorius (artist)
Oratio Dominica
Performer: Hieronymus Praetorius

10 01:24:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
In the steppes of central Asia
Performer: Alexander Borodin

11 01:31:00 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass - Slava [Gloria]

12 01:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 - 2nd movement; Molto vivace


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b010xvp2)
Building a Library: Tomas Luis de Victoria on disc


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b010xw35)
Terry Gilliam, Shostakovich Quartets, 60 Years of British Folk, Music and Technology


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b010xw37)
Purcell's The Fairy Queen

01 Henry Purcell
Act 1, Overture from 'The Fairy Queen'

02 Henry Purcell
Drunken poet scene from Act 1, 'The Fairy Queen'

03 Henry Purcell
Night / Mystery / Secrecy / Sleep scene from Act 2, 'The Fairy Queen'

04 Henry Purcell
Dialogue between Coridon and Mopsa, and Dance for the Haymakers, from Act 3, 'The Fairy Qu

05 Henry Purcell
Masque of Four Seasons from Act 4, 'The Fairy Queen'

06 Henry Purcell
Thus the gloomy world from Act 5, 'The Fairy Queen'

07 Henry Purcell
See I obey / Turn thine eyes / My torch indeed from Act 5, 'The Fairy Queen'

08 Henry Purcell
Chaconne: Dance for Chinese man and woman from Act 5, 'The Fairy Queen'


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b010ntym)
Ashley Wass


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b01flx63)
Seun Kuti, Egypt 80

01 Seun Kuti (artist)
Slave Masters (11:10)
Performer: Seun Kuti

02 Seun Kuti (artist)
Rise (6:25)
Performer: Seun Kuti

03 Seun Kuti (artist)
Mr Big Thief (10:45)
Performer: Seun Kuti

04 Seun Kuti (artist)
You Can Run (13:05)
Performer: Seun Kuti

05 Seun Kuti (artist)
Mosquito Song (6:56)
Performer: Seun Kuti


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b010xw3c)
Django Bates

01 Loose Tubes (artist)
Discovering Metal
Performer: Loose Tubes

02 Django Bates (artist)
Sad Afrika
Performer: Django Bates

03 Django Bates (artist)
Hollyhocks
Performer: Django Bates

04 Django Bates / Delightful Precipice (artist)
The Loneliness of Being Right
Performer: Django Bates / Delightful Precipice

05 Django Bates, Human Chain, London Sinfonietta (artist)
Django Bates, Human Chain, London Sinfonietta - Candles Still Flicker in Romania's Dark
Performer: Django Bates, Human Chain, London Sinfonietta

06 Django Bates and the Jazzpar version of Delightful Precipice (artist)
New York, New York
Performer: Django Bates and the Jazzpar version of Delightful Precipice

07 Django Bates / Human Chain (artist)
Quiet Nights of Quiet Stars
Performer: Django Bates / Human Chain

08 Django Bates / Human Chain (artist)
Football
Performer: Django Bates / Human Chain

09 Django Bates + Storm Chaser (artist)
Fire Brigade
Performer: Django Bates + Storm Chaser

10 Django Bates (artist)
My Little Suede Shoes
Performer: Django Bates


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b010xw3f)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Dave Brubeck - Camptown Races
Performer: Dave Brubeck

03 Dr. Michael White (artist)
Dr. Michael White - Canal Street Blues
Performer: Dr. Michael White

04 John Pizzarelli (artist)
John Pizzarelli - If Dreams Come True
Performer: John Pizzarelli

05 Art Tatum (artist)
Tenderly
Performer: Art Tatum

06 James P. Johnson (artist)
After You've Gone
Performer: James P. Johnson

07 Big 18 (artist)
Swingtime in the Rockies
Performer: Big 18

08 Joe Lovano (artist)
Autumn in New York
Performer: Joe Lovano

09 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
No Tonic Pres
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

10 Sarah Vaughan & Joe Williams (artist)
Sarah Vaughan & Joe Williams - If I were a Bell
Performer: Sarah Vaughan & Joe Williams

11 Eddie Condon (artist)
How Come You Do Me Like You Do
Performer: Eddie Condon


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b010xw7h)
Live from the Met
Strauss's Ariadne auf Naxos


SAT 21:00 Between the Ears (b010xw7k)
Child of Ardoyne


SAT 21:30 Night Music (b01112wn)
Vilde Frang, Milana Chernyavska


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b010xw8v)
Contemporary Harp Music



SUNDAY 08 MAY 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00wfqc4)
Australian Jazz
Episode 1

01 The Australian Jazz Quartet (artist)
April In Paris
Performer: The Australian Jazz Quartet

02 Charlie Munro (artist)
Islamic Suite
Performer: Charlie Munro

03 Bernie McGann (artist)
Spirit Song
Performer: Bernie McGann

04 Roger Frampton and Jazz Co-op (artist)
Rf021273
Performer: Roger Frampton and Jazz Co-op

05 James Morrison (artist)
George Dupree
Performer: James Morrison

06 Mike Nock Trio (artist)
Beautiful Friendship
Performer: Mike Nock Trio

07 Eric Dale Barlow Quartet (artist)
Visby
Performer: Eric Dale Barlow Quartet

08 Clarion Fracture Zone (artist)
Sandy's Blue Shift
Performer: Clarion Fracture Zone

09 Paul Grabowsky (artist)
The Philosophers's Stone
Performer: Paul Grabowsky


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b010xwfy)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b010xwg0)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Leos Janáček
Sarka - Overture

02 00:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 20 (Op.49`2) in G major

03 00:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme"

04 00:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K525, IV Rondo: Allegro

05 00:30:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 00:36:00 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria

07 00:41:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no. 3 in E minor

08 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)

09 01:08:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

10 01:15:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso (Op.6`4) in D major

11 01:26:00 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie

12 01:35:00 William Walton
Henry V - suite (adapted Mathieson)

13 02:03:00 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder (Op.47) - no.2 - Des Dichters Abendgang

14 02:19:00 Franz Schubert
Deutscher tanz D618

15 02:25:00 Malcolm Arnold
Beckus the dandipratt - comedy overture (Op.5)

16 02:34:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Entree d'Apollon from 'Triomphe de l'amour' (transc. D'ANGLEBERT)

17 02:47:00 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b010xwg2)

01 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite

02 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No.2 in D, HWV349 (excerpt)

03 Cecilia McDowall (artist)
Radnor Songs (no 5+6)
Performer: Cecilia McDowall

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 9 (finale)

05 Franz Liszt
B minor Sonata, S 178, (finale)

06 William Byrd
Fantasia a6 (II)

07 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major

08 Henry Purcell
My Beloved Spake, Z.28

09 Brown / Freed (artist)
Temptation
Performer: Brown / Freed


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b010xwg4)
Ruth Goodman

01 Ferdinand Hérold
'A Clog Dance' from 'La Fille Mal Gardée' Act I

02 Henry Purcell
Symphony' from Act 4 of 'The Fairy Queen

03 Sergei Prokofiev
'Dance of the Knights' from 'Romeo & Juliet Act I

04 Philip Glass
Knee Play 5' from 'Einstein on the Beach

05 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' from 'Solomon

06 Lúnasa (artist)
The Floating Crowbar
Performer: Lúnasa

07 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no 5 in A minor (from 24 Caprices Op 1)

08 Igor Stravinsky
The Princesses' Round' from 'The Firebird


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b010xwg6)
Concerto Copenhagen

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 oboes, 3 trumpets, timpani, strings & continuo, TWV.54:D3 (1st movement - I

02 Johann Adolph Scheibe (artist)
Introduzzione in E flat [Mourning Cantata for King Frederik V]
Performer: Johann Adolph Scheibe

03 Ferdinand Zellbell (artist)
Bassoon Concerto in A minor (1st movement)
Performer: Ferdinand Zellbell

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056

05 George Frideric Handel
Svegliatevi nel core [from 'Giulio Cesare']

06 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for keyboard in D, Hob.XVIII:2 (3rd movement: Allegro)

07 Anon. (artist)
Sinfonia in D (1st movement: Allegro assai)
Performer: Anon.


SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b0110kq1)
Ulster Orchestra - Nielsen, Walton, Vaughan Williams


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b010nxzj)
Magdalen College, Oxford


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b010xwg8)
Berlioz's L'enfance du Christ

01 Hector Berlioz
The Childhood of Christ - L'Enfance du Christ
Duration 00:01:06


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b010xwgb)
Men in Choirs

01 [traditional] (artist)
Drunken Sailor
Performer: [traditional]

02 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ecce nunc Benedicte Domino

03 Hugo Distler (artist)
Singet dem Herrn
Performer: Hugo Distler

04 Gavin Bryars
Piano Concerto (The Solway Canal)

05 Frank Ticheli (artist)
There will be rest
Performer: Frank Ticheli

06
Richard Wagner - Das Liebesmahl der Apostel / The Apostles Love Feast


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00qztyg)
La princesse de Cleves


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b010xwgd)
Hume, the Philosophical Historian


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b010xwgg)
All the World's a Stage

01 Alwyn (artist)
Elizabethan Dances, Moderato e ritmico
Performer: Alwyn

02 00:01:16
Shakespeare
Henry V, Prologue. Samantha Bond.

03 00:02:54 Alwyn (artist)
Elizabethan Dances, Moderato e ritmico
Performer: Alwyn

04 00:04:23
T.S Eliot
Gus the Theatre Cat. Henry Goodman

05 00:07:31 Irving Berlin (artist)
There's No Business Like Show Business
Performer: Irving Berlin

06 00:10:39 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G Major, prestissimo Hob. XVI:39

07 00:11:50
Jane Austen
Mansfield Park. Samantha Bond

08 00:13:00 William Walton
As You Like It, Prelude

09 00:15:40
Shakespeare
As You Like It, act two, scene seven. Henry Goodman.

10 00:17:40 Orlando Gibbons
What is Our Life
Duration 00:04:18

11 00:21:56
Bertolt Brecht
Everyday Theatre. Samantha Bond.
Duration 00:04:18

12 00:23:25 Kurt Weill
Mac the Knife
Duration 00:04:18

13 00:26:30
John Hall Wheelock
Vaudeville. Henry Goodman.
Duration 00:04:18

14 00:27:45 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome
Duration 00:04:18

15 00:32:39
Gaston Leroux
Phantom of the Opera. Samantha Bond.
Duration 00:04:18

16 00:34:20 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Finale
Duration 00:04:18

17 00:35:51 Henry Purcell
If love's a sweet passion from The Fairy Queen
Duration 00:04:18

18 00:37:26
Shakespeare
Hamlet. Act two, scene two. Henry Goodman.
Duration 00:04:18

19 00:38:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet, Night Watch
Duration 00:04:18

20 00:40:20 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Broadway Baby
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:04:18

21 00:44:01
Dorothy Parker
Actresses: A Hate Song. Samantha Bond.
Duration 00:04:18

22 00:47:08
Thomas Hardy
To An Actress. Henry Goodman.
Duration 00:04:18

23 00:48:05 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte from Tosca
Duration 00:04:18

24 00:51:06
W.H Henley
The Ballade of Dead Actors. Samantha Bond.
Duration 00:04:18

25 00:52:21 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Duration 00:04:18

26 00:52:53
Sara Teasdale
Broadway. Henry Goodman.
Duration 00:04:18

27 00:56:51
Ella Wheeler Wilcox
The Old Stage Queen. Samantha Bond.
Duration 00:04:18

28 00:59:10 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Send in the Clowns from A Little Night Music
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:04:18

29 01:03:30
Oscar Wilde
The Picture of Dorian Gray. Henry Goodman.
Duration 00:04:18

30 01:06:05 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giuba from Pagliacci
Duration 00:04:18

31 01:08:48 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Duration 01:03:00

32 01:09:26
Shakespeare
The Tempest. Act four, scene one. Samantha Bond.
Duration 01:03:00

33 01:10:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full fathom five from Three Shakespeare Songs
Duration 01:03:00


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b010xwgj)
The Passion

01 John Scofield (artist)
Lawns
Performer: John Scofield

02 Airto Moreira (artist)
Happy People
Performer: Airto Moreira

03 Outhouse (artist)
Kitchen In the Middle
Performer: Outhouse

04 Outhouse (artist)
Bleak Sylvette
Performer: Outhouse

05 Darius Brubeck (Piano), Georgia Mancio (Vocal) (artist)
Time After Time
Performer: Darius Brubeck (Piano), Georgia Mancio (Vocal)

06 Darius Brubeck (Piano), Georgia Mancio (Vocal) (artist)
Just Friends
Performer: Darius Brubeck (Piano), Georgia Mancio (Vocal)

07 Darius Brubeck (Piano), Georgia Mancio (Vocal) (artist)
Prelude To A Kiss
Performer: Darius Brubeck (Piano), Georgia Mancio (Vocal)

08 Darius Brubeck (Piano), Georgia Mancio (Vocal) (artist)
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Darius Brubeck (Piano), Georgia Mancio (Vocal)

09 Charlie Wood (Piano and Vocal) (artist)
Doin' the Blah Blah Blah
Performer: Charlie Wood (Piano and Vocal)

10 Charlie Wood (Piano and Vocal) (artist)
Don't Think
Performer: Charlie Wood (Piano and Vocal)

11 Passion (artist)
Swimming Song
Performer: Passion

12 Passion (artist)
Passion - Dublin Morning
Performer: Passion

13 Sara Colman (artist)
Spend Some Time
Performer: Sara Colman

14 Passion (artist)
Passion - One Good Reason
Performer: Passion

15 D-Passion (artist)
Harvest for the World
Performer: D-Passion

16 Passion (artist)
Cat Song
Performer: Passion

17 Pascal Schumacher (artist)
Seven Fountains
Performer: Pascal Schumacher

18 Julian Lage (artist)
Telegram
Performer: Julian Lage



MONDAY 09 MAY 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b010xwh1)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b010xxrg)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Nachtmusik K525: 1st mvt Allegro

02 00:09:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique

03 00:16:00 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully

04 00:31:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: Pie Jesu

05 00:35:00
Johann Strauss II - Roses from the south

06 00:44:00 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: Sailor's dance

07 00:47:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto (RV.293) in F major "L'Autunno"

08 01:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise)

09 01:07:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio

10 01:16:00 César Franck
Violin Sonata: last mvt

11 01:22:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vago Augelletto

12 01:32:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide Overture

13 01:35:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice: Che Farò senza Euridice!

14 01:40:00 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin

15 01:58:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988: aria da capo

16 02:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ebarme Dich (from St Matthew Passion)

17 02:12:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7: II Allegretto

18 02:24:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Nunc Dimitis in G

19 02:30:00 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia

20 02:43:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 6: 1st mvt
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

21 02:54:00 Will Todd
Mass in blue (jazz mass): Sanctus


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b010xxrj)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b010xxrl)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Before the 'Glorious' Revolution

01 Henry Purcell
King Arthur: Chaconne

02 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - Songs from Theodosius or The Force of Love

03 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - Songs from A Fool's Preferment

04 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas (Act 3)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b010xxsn)
Alisa Weilerstein


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b010xxsq)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 1

01 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem

02 00:30:00 Alexander von Zemlinsky
6 Maeterlinck Songs

03 00:50:00 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration

04 01:20:00 Igor Stravinsky
Mass

05 01:40:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Rococo
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 02:00:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
May Night

07 02:15:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the bare mountain


MON 16:30 In Tune (b010xxss)

01 00:28:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Introduction to L'Olimpiade
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:34:00 Antonín Dvořák
Finale (from String Quartet No.12 in F major Op.96 'American')
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:41:00 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Leyenda) from Suite Espanola Op.47
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:49:00 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Bacchanale
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:54:00 Alfred Schnittke
Minuet (Suite in the Old Style for Violin and Piano)
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Scherzo (from Symphony No 5)
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:10:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Storm (from 7 Romances on poems of Alexander Blok Op.127)
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:12:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Dark eyed girl (from Spanish Songs)
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:19:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Trio for piano and strings No.2 in E minor – 2nd movement
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:22:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Duration 00:08:54

11 00:32:00 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in C major S211
Duration 00:07:55

12 00:40:00 Hugo Wolf
Gebet (from Moricke Lieder)
Duration 00:02:53

13 00:48:00 Gerald Finzi
To Lizbie Brown
Duration 00:04:46

14 00:53:00 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust
Duration 00:04:42

15 01:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 in C 'Jupiter' K551 - 3rd movement
Duration 00:05:01

16 01:13:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2 (extract)
Duration 00:04:31

17 01:18:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The blue bird
Duration 00:03:51

18 01:22:00 Henry Purcell
When I am Laid in earth (extract)
Duration 00:04:52


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b010xxrl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b010xxsv)
Vienna Piano Trio at the Newbury Spring Festival
Mozart, Ravel


MON 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b010xxxq)
The Ballad of Wash Common


MON 20:40 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b010xxxs)
Vienna Piano Trio at the Newbury Spring Festival
Schubert


MON 22:00 Night Waves (b010xy1w)
Joseph Nye, Malcolm X Biography


MON 22:45 The Essay (b010xy1y)
The Feast of Language
Seamus Heaney


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b010xxz4)
Django Bates at the Cheltenham Festival

01
Untitled
Line up: Jason Moran (piano), Chris Potter (tenor saxophone), Larry Grenadier (bass), Eric Harland (drums).

02 Overtone Quartet (artist)
Blue Blocks
Performer: Overtone Quartet

03
Untitled
Line up: Django Bates (piano, vocals)

04 Django Bates (artist)
I Could Write
Performer: Django Bates

05 Django Bates (artist)
Is There Anyone Up There?
Performer: Django Bates

06 Django Bates (artist)
J.T.
Performer: Django Bates

07 Django Bates (artist)
Horses In Rain
Performer: Django Bates

08 Django Bates (artist)
Ralf's Trip / You've Got A Friend
Performer: Django Bates

09
Untitled
Line up: Kit Downes (keyboards), Chris Montague (guitar), Joshua Blackmore (drums), Jasper Høiby (bass), Jay Phelps (trumpet), Shabaka Hutchings (clarinet, alto saxophone),

10
Untitled
Denys Baptiste (tenor saxophone), James Allsopp (baritone saxophone, bass clarinet), conducted by Django Bates.

11 Django Bates and the T.D.Es (artist)
Chatter
Performer: Django Bates and the T.D.Es

12 Django Bates and the T.D.Es (artist)
Active Irresponsibility
Performer: Django Bates and the T.D.Es

13 Django Bates and the T.D.Es (artist)
Elastic Resilience
Performer: Django Bates and the T.D.Es

14 Django Bates and the T.D.Es (artist)
We Are Not Lost, We Are Simply Finding Our Way
Performer: Django Bates and the T.D.Es

15 Django Bates and the T.D.Es (artist)
Everyone's Song For Kenny
Performer: Django Bates and the T.D.Es

16 Django Bates and the T.D.Es (artist)
Froot Bowl
Performer: Django Bates and the T.D.Es

17 Django Bates and the T.D.Es (artist)
Chatter (encore)
Performer: Django Bates and the T.D.Es

18
Untitled
Line up: Julian Argüelles (saxophone), John Taylor (piano)

19 Julian Argüelles and John Taylor (artist)
La Dee Da Dee
Performer: Julian Argüelles and John Taylor



TUESDAY 10 MAY 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b010xy7b)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b010xy7d)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: The Marriage of Figaro

02 00:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
"Raindrop" prelude – Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 No. 15

03 00:13:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite in F major: 3rd movement (Allegro-Andante-Allegro)

04 00:21:00 Josef Suk
Elegy for Piano Trio op.23

05 00:31:00 Maurice Ravel
Feria from Rapsodie espagnole

06 00:38:00 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus

07 00:51:00 Robert Schumann
No.1 of 6 Etudes in Canonic Form Op.56

08 00:55:00 Sir James MacMillan
As Others See Us: V - Thomas Stearns Eliot….

09 01:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
1st movement of String Quartet "American"

10 01:13:00 Paul Mealor
Ave verum corpus – No.1 from 3 Sacred Motets

11 01:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Slow movement from the Pathetique sonata (Sonata No.8 in C minor Op.13

12 01:24:00 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla

13 01:31:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale from Samson and Dalila

14 01:38:00 Gregorio Allegri
De lamentatione Jeremiae prophetae

15 01:43:00
Jean-Marie Leclair - Finale from Violin Concerto Op.7 No. 6 in A major

16 01:51:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No.5 – Aria (Cantilena) & Dansa (Martelo)

17 02:00:00 Will Todd
Mass in blue (jazz mass): Sanctus

18 02:06:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia

19 02:15:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor

20 02:23:00 Franz Schubert
Die Allmacht (second version D875A)

21 02:30:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dance No. 1 in G minor

22 02:33:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b010xy7g)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b010xy7j)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Equal with the Best Abroad

01 Henry Purcell
Hark, how the songsters (Timon of Athens)

02 Henry Purcell
Circe (Extracts)

03 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - Dioclesian (Act 2)

04 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - Songs from Amphitryon


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b010xy9h)
PerformerPlus
ATOS Trio


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b010xy9k)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 2

01 Antonín Dvořák
Othello Overture

02 00:35:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Concertino for piano trio and strings

03 01:05:00 Jules Massenet
Suite dramatique

04 01:25:00 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane suite II

05 01:45:00 John Adams
Harmonielehre


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b010xy9m)

01 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna e mobile (Act III, Rigoletto)
Duration 00:03:01

02 01:04:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu, D.899 No.3
Duration 00:05:50

03 01:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:08:17

04 01:19:00 Sebastián Aguilera de Heredia (artist)
Folias
Performer: Sebastián Aguilera de Heredia
Duration 00:06:10

05 01:26:00 Gabriel Fauré
Les Berceaux
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:32:00 Maurice Ravel
Prelude; Menuet and Fugue: le Tombeau de Couperin
Duration 00:11:36

07 00:53:00 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle no.6 in E flat Op.70
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:58:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in a minor
Duration 00:09:33

09 01:08:00 Arthur Wood
Barwick Green (The Archers' Theme Tune]
Orchestra: New Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jay Wilbur
Duration 00:01:38

10 01:12:00 Edward German (artist)
Waltz, The Leeds Suite
Performer: Edward German
Duration 00:06:18

11 01:21:00 Johannes Brahms
Lieder…ohne worte: Wie Melodien zieht es and Ich wandte mich und sahe an
Duration 00:06:46

12 01:28:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Questo o Quella (Act 1, Rigoletto)
Duration 00:01:47

13 01:34:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Scena and aria: Gualtier Maldè… Caro nome from Rigoletto
Duration 00:07:15

14 01:47:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Cortigiani, vil razza dannata (Act II, Rigoletto) V'ho ingannato… Ebben pianogo
Duration 00:05:09

15 01:56:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Quartet: Bella figlia dell'amore, Rigoletto Act III
Duration 00:04:30


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b010xy7j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b010xy9p)
Brandenburg Concertos from the Chipping Campden Music Festival
Bach - Brandenburg Concertos Nos 1, 6 and 3


TUE 20:25 Twenty Minutes (b010xy9s)
A History of the Interval


TUE 20:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b010xy9v)
Brandenburg Concertos from the Chipping Campden Music Festival
Bach - Brandenburg Concertos Nos 2, 5 and 4


TUE 22:00 Night Waves (b010xy9x)


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b010xyb0)
The Feast of Language
Michael Heffernan


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b010xyb2)
Verity Sharp - 10/05/2011

01 Caci Vorba (artist)
Trad arr. ?a?i Vorba: Ke somas me
Performer: Caci Vorba

02 00:05:00 Svetlana Spaji? (artist)
Trad: Zaspala Joka Bogutovka
Performer: Svetlana Spaji?

03 00:07:00 Ola Stinnerbom (artist)
Trad arr. Stinnerbom: Bjørnens guddommelighet (The Godnes (sic) of the Bear)
Performer: Ola Stinnerbom

04 00:11:00 Michel Wintsch, piano, synthesizer (artist)
Michel Wintsch, piano, synthesizer - Wintsch: Les Mots Lisses I
Performer: Michel Wintsch, piano, synthesizer

05 00:15:00 Lucy Ward (artist)
Lover: The Fairy Boy
Performer: Lucy Ward

06 00:19:00 Leszek Mo?d?er, piano (artist)
Chopin arr. Mo?d?er: Prelude Op. 28 No. 3
Performer: Leszek Mo?d?er, piano

07 00:23:00 Mamadou Diabate, kora/Abou Sissoko, ngoni/Noah Jarrett, bass/Lasana Fode Diabate, balafon/Adama Diarra, calabash (artist)
Diabate: Welcome Home
Performer: Mamadou Diabate, kora/Abou Sissoko, ngoni/Noah Jarrett, bass/Lasana Fode Diabate, balafon/Adama Diarra, calabash

08 00:29:00 Shirley Collins (artist)
Trad arr. Collins: Hares on the Mountain
Performer: Shirley Collins

09 00:32:00 Cahalen Morrison & Ely West (artist)
West/Morrison: My Lover Adorned
Performer: Cahalen Morrison & Ely West

10 00:36:00 Brian Finnegan (artist)
O'Kane/Finnegan arr. Finnegan/Boyd/Hunt: Joy
Performer: Brian Finnegan

11 00:43:00 Vincenzo Vasi (artist)
Vasi: Esplorazione elettrica dei meccanismi del cervello
Performer: Vincenzo Vasi

12 00:46:00 Sandhya Sanjana (artist)
Trad arr. Sanjana: Neelam
Performer: Sandhya Sanjana

13 00:51:00 La Bellemont (Sara Ruiz, viola da gamba) (artist)
Marais: Muzette
Performer: La Bellemont (Sara Ruiz, viola da gamba)

14 00:54:00 Daniel Carlsson, saxophone/Emma Reid, fiddle/Richard Wistreich, voice (artist)
Daniel Carlsson, saxophone/Emma Reid, fiddle/Richard Wistreich, voice - Trad/Reid: Mari ar
Performer: Daniel Carlsson, saxophone/Emma Reid, fiddle/Richard Wistreich, voice

15 01:00:00 Inge Thomson/Heidi Talbot, voice (artist)
Thomson: John
Performer: Inge Thomson/Heidi Talbot, voice

16 01:03:00 Dulsori (artist)
Trad: Drum Sinawe
Performer: Dulsori

17 01:09:00 Byung –Ki Hwang (artist)
Trad: Chimhyang-moo
Performer: Byung –Ki Hwang

18 01:13:00
King Creosote & Jon Hopkins - King Creosote/Hopkins: Your Young Voice

19 01:16:00 Timo Andres (artist)
Andres: Out of Shape
Performer: Timo Andres

20 01:23:00
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir - Pärt: Beatus Petronius

21 01:28:00 Wildbirds & Peacedrums (artist)
Wallentin: Under land and over sea
Performer: Wildbirds & Peacedrums

22 01:33:00 Dazkarieh (artist)
Trad: Liraré dos cinco sentidos
Performer: Dazkarieh

23 01:37:00 To Rococo Rot (artist)
Lippok/Lippok/Schneider: Forwardness
Performer: To Rococo Rot

24 01:41:00 Embryo (artist)
Burchard/Waldron: Marokko
Performer: Embryo

25 01:49:00 Sandhya Sanjana (artist)
Trad arr. Sanjana: Saanvara
Performer: Sandhya Sanjana

26 01:56:00 Ballroomquartet (artist)
The Ballroomquartet: Surfing Sufi
Performer: Ballroomquartet



WEDNESDAY 11 MAY 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b010xyhr)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b010xyht)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Thomas Morley (artist)
Now is the month of Maying
Performer: Thomas Morley

02 00:04:00 Henry Purcell
A Suite of Theatre Music (includes Rondeau from Abdelazer)

03 00:13:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in E flat major Hess 48

04 00:16:00 William Byrd
Bow thine ear, O Lord

05 00:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F K 370: 1st movement (Allegro)

06 00:31:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata : Brindisi – Libiamo ne'lieti calici

07 00:35:00 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture

08 00:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major Op 30 no.1: 3rd mvt

09 00:54:00 Richard Strauss
Fruhlingsfeier Op 56 no. 5

10 01:03:00 Igor Stravinsky
Overture from Pulcinella Suite

11 01:06:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for viola d'amore in D minor RV393

12 01:16:00 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances

13 01:25:00 Joseph Haydn
Pastoral Song Hob XXVIa:27 (from 6 Original Canzonettas)

14 01:31:00 Otto Nicolai
Overture: The Merry Wives of Windsor

15 01:40:00 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater: Amen; In sempiterna saecula

16 01:45:00 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for strings Op.47

17 02:00:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 6: 1st mvt
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

18 02:08:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Das neugebor'ne Kindelein, BuxWV 13

19 02:15:00 Gioachino Rossini
Soirees Musicales

20 02:25:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Nocturne form String Quartet No. 2
Performer: Alexander Borodin

21 02:34:00 George Frideric Handel
Il vostro maggio from Handel's Rinaldo.

22 02:38:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b010xyhw)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b010xyhy)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Thou Genius of This Isle

01 Henry Purcell
The Gordian Knot Unty'd: Overture

02 Henry Purcell
Pursuing Beauty

03 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - King Arthur (Extract: Act 3 and 4)

04 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - King Arthur (Extract: Act 5)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b010xyj0)
PerformerPlus
Lawrence Power, Simon Crawford-Phillips


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b010xyj2)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 3

01 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne

02 00:30:00 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne

03 01:00:00 Vincent d’Indy
Choral Varie

04 01:15:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 4

05 01:50:00 Vincent d’Indy
Lied


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b010xyj4)
St Pancras Church, London


WED 17:00 In Tune (b010xynl)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Cole Porter (artist)
The Tale of the Oyster
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:03:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Chaconne – from the ballet music of Orphée et Euridice
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:12:00 Ignacio Cervantes (artist)
Two Dances Melopeas -El Velorio and No bailes mas
Performer: Ignacio Cervantes
Duration 00:01:33

04 00:14:00 José María Vitier (artist)
Contradanza No. 1
Performer: José María Vitier
Duration 00:01:57

05 00:24:00 José María Vitier (artist)
Danza de fin de siglo
Performer: José María Vitier
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:27:00 Heraclio Fernández (artist)
El diablo suelto (arr. Pedro Toro)
Performer: Heraclio Fernández
Duration 00:01:30

07 00:33:00 Ignacio Cervantes (artist)
Two Dances: Los delirios de Rosita
Performer: Ignacio Cervantes
Duration 00:01:17

08 00:34:00 Ignacio Cervantes (artist)
La Camagueyana
Performer: Ignacio Cervantes
Duration 00:01:20

09 00:37:00 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo - from Sextet No 2
Duration 00:06:39

10 00:44:00 Gavin Bryars
Credo
Duration 00:05:06

11 00:51:00 Béla Bartók
Scherzo Op.2 for orchestra and piano
Duration 00:05:13

12 00:57:00 Georg Muffat
L'Amerande. Prelude in F major
Duration 00:00:58

13 01:01:00 Gabriel Fauré
Ballade, for piano and orchestra, Op. 19
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:11:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Ballo della Regina -ballet music for Don Carlos
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:18:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 10 in B minor, RV 580 – from L'estro armonico, Op. 3
Duration 00:09:20


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b010xyhy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b010xyj8)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Janacek, Tchaikovsky


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b010xyjb)
Gerrard Winstanley, Diana Athill, A Screaming Man, and Magpies, Squirrels and Thieves


WED 22:45 The Essay (b010xyjd)
The Feast of Language
Carol Ann Duffy


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b010xyjg)
Verity Sharp - 11/05/2011

01 Guy Clark (artist)
Clark/Thompson: The Guitar
Performer: Guy Clark

02 00:04:00 Dariush Dolat-Shahi (artist)
Dolat-Shahi: Untitled
Performer: Dariush Dolat-Shahi

03 00:11:00 Tamikrest (artist)
Mossa/Tiglia: Addektegh
Performer: Tamikrest

04 00:14:00 Tamikrest (artist)
Ahmouden: Tarhamanine Assinegh
Performer: Tamikrest

05 00:20:00 Ensemble National du Sénégal/Fatou Samb (artist)
Trad: Boulmamine
Performer: Ensemble National du Sénégal/Fatou Samb

06 00:22:00 Future Trad Collective (artist)
Lunny/McGoldrick: Strike the House Down
Performer: Future Trad Collective

07 00:31:00 Guo Yue (artist)
Yue: Empty Mountain
Performer: Guo Yue

08 00:35:00 Lars Danielsson, cello/Leszek Mo?d?er, piano, harmonium (artist)
Lars Danielsson, cello/Leszek Możdżer, piano, harmonium - Trad arr. Danielsson: Eja Mitt
Performer: Lars Danielsson, cello/Leszek Mo?d?er, piano, harmonium

09 00:40:00 Nancy Kerr & James Fagan (artist)
Kerr/Fagan: Lover's Hymn
Performer: Nancy Kerr & James Fagan

10 00:44:00 Fretwork (artist)
Gibbons: Fantasia a 6
Performer: Fretwork

11 00:47:00 Emin Ya?ci, voice (artist)
Emin Yağci, voice - Anon: Oy Trabzon Trabzon
Performer: Emin Ya?ci, voice

12 00:51:00 Archetype (artist)
Archetype - Landreau: Le Loub' des Carpates
Performer: Archetype

13 00:58:00 Peter Michael Hamel (artist)
Hamel: Transpersonal
Performer: Peter Michael Hamel

14 01:08:00 Agnes Obel (artist)
Obel: Riverside
Performer: Agnes Obel

15 01:12:00 B.I.L.L (artist)
B.I.L.L - Irmler/Bell/Liebezeit/Lippok: The Thrower
Performer: B.I.L.L

16 01:18:00 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Anderson: The Beginning of Memory
Performer: Laurie Anderson

17 01:22:00 The London Bulgarian Choir (artist)
Kyurkchiiski: Pilentse Pee
Performer: The London Bulgarian Choir

18 01:24:00 Stile Antico (artist)
Sheppard: Haste Thee, O God
Performer: Stile Antico

19 01:29:00 Fidelio Trio (artist)
Osbourne: Song of Loss
Performer: Fidelio Trio

20 01:32:00 Líadan (Síle Denvir, voice) (artist)
Líadan (Síle Denvir, voice) - Trad: Tomás Bán Mac Aogáin
Performer: Líadan (Síle Denvir, voice)

21 01:39:00 422 (artist)
MacLeod/Crichton/Ross: Joe Foster's
Performer: 422

22 01:43:00 James Findlay (artist)
Trad: George Collins
Performer: James Findlay

23 01:46:00 Vijay Iyer, piano/Prasanna, guitar/Nitin Mitta, tabla (artist)
Subramanyam: Entropy and Time
Performer: Vijay Iyer, piano/Prasanna, guitar/Nitin Mitta, tabla

24 01:54:00 Cowboy Junkies (artist)
Timmins/Baker/Anton: Cicadas
Performer: Cowboy Junkies



THURSDAY 12 MAY 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b010xylm)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b010xylp)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 - Pastorale

02 00:09:00
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita BWV.1004 in D minor - Courante

03 00:12:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.40) in G major

04 00:21:00 Franz Schubert
Trout Quintet D.677 - Finale - Allegro giusto

05 00:31:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem - In paradisium

06 00:35:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe - Overture

07 00:45:00 Claudio Monteverdi
'avoce sola' se i languidi miei sguardi

08 00:51:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir I

09 01:03:00 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square, 1944 (3 Dance episodes from 'On the town')

10 01:09:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Dumka
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:19:00
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony no. 41 K.551 "Jupiter" - 3rd movement Minuet

12 01:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 (HWV.232) - no.1; Dixit Dominus Domino meo

13 01:32:00 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra (Op.11)

14 01:42:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (RV.524) in B flat major

15 01:53:00 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria

16 01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major - Prelude

17 02:01:00 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia

18 02:12:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - Chaconne [from Les Sauvages]

19 02:19:00 Antonín Dvořák
The Water goblin (Op.107)

20 02:38:00
Johann Sebastian Bach - Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland

21 02:42:00 Franz Schubert
Ganymed (D.544)

22 02:47:00 Edvard Grieg
Solveigs sang (from Peer Gynt)

23 02:51:00 Jules Massenet
Suite no. 7 "Scenes alsaciennes" - Dimanche matin


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b010xylr)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b010xylt)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
We'll Try a Thousand Charming Ways to Win Ye

01 Henry Purcell
Music for a while

02 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - Hang this whining way of wooing; No, no, poor suff'ring heart

03 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - The Fairy Queen: Sonata while the sun rises

04 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Extract from Act II)

05 Henry Purcell
No, no, no resistance is but vain


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b010xylw)
PerformerPlus
Jack Liebeck, Katya Apekisheva


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b010xyly)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Puccini - La boheme

01 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme

02 02:00:00 Ernest Chausson
Poeme

03 02:20:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso


THU 16:30 In Tune (b010xym0)

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Sicut erat in principo from Cantata, Gloria in excelsis Deo BWV 191
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Minuet & Trio from String Quartet No.5 in A major Op.18 No.5
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:15:00 Aldemaro Romero (artist)
Fuga con Pajarillo from Suite for Strings no.1
Performer: Aldemaro Romero
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:23:00 Anton Bruckner
Motets: Locus iste
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:26:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite for trumpet and strings in D: Overture
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:32:00 Michael Nyman
MGV – Musique a grande vitesse (Opening)
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:43:00 Michael Nyman
Psalm from Six Celan Songs
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:52:00 Michael Nyman
The size of the brain from Facing Goya
Duration 00:09:31

09 01:03:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:06:16

10 01:10:00 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte atra e funesta from Ariodante
Duration 00:07:22

11 01:17:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without Words: Lieder ohne Worte Op 62 – No 2 Allegro con fuoco in B flat major, No
Duration 00:08:36

12 01:27:00 Howard Skempton
Locus iste, motet for chorus
Duration 00:02:17

13 01:33:00 Cecilia McDowall (artist)
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Performer: Cecilia McDowall
Duration 00:05:32

14 01:45:00 Cecilia McDowall (artist)
I have done what is mine to do
Performer: Cecilia McDowall
Duration 00:02:12

15 01:50:00 Cecilia McDowall (artist)
Psallite Domino
Performer: Cecilia McDowall
Duration 00:06:29

16 01:57:00 Sergei Prokofiev
III - Kirje's wedding from Lieutenant Kirje Symphonic Suite Op 60
Duration 00:02:36

17 01:59:00 Robert Schumann
Carnaval Op 9, 'Chopin'
Duration 00:01:15


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b010xylt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b010xynb)
BBC SSO - Martin Suckling, Beethoven, Tchaikovsky


THU 22:00 Night Waves (b010xynd)
Ai Weiwei, A Delicate Balance, 1911 Festival of Empire, Iphigenia in Forest Hills


THU 22:45 The Essay (b010xyng)
The Feast of Language
Michael Donaghy


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b010xynj)
Verity Sharp - 12/05/2011

01 Piston Mahlathini & The Queens (artist)
Trad: Nomacala
Performer: Piston Mahlathini & The Queens

02 00:03:00 J M Beltran (artist)
Beltran: Hamarrekoeran
Performer: J M Beltran

03 00:07:00 Taraf de Haïdouks/Ko?ani Orkestar/Constantin Lautaru, voice (artist)
Taraf de Haïdouks/Kočani Orkestar/Constantin Lautaru, voice - Perapaskero: Jarretelle
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks/Ko?ani Orkestar/Constantin Lautaru, voice

04 00:11:00 Seamie O’Dowd, mandolin/Máirtín O’Connor, accordion/Cathal Hayden, fiddle (artist)
Seamie O'Dowd, mandolin/Máirtín O'Connor, accordion/Cathal Hayden, fiddle - Trad arr
Performer: Seamie O’Dowd, mandolin/Máirtín O’Connor, accordion/Cathal Hayden, fiddle

05 00:16:00 Seamie O’Dowd, voice/Máirtín O’Connor, accordion/Cathal Hayden, fiddle (artist)
Trad arr. O'Connor/Hayden/O'Dowd: As I Roved Out
Performer: Seamie O’Dowd, voice/Máirtín O’Connor, accordion/Cathal Hayden, fiddle

06 00:26:00 Daniel Carlsson, saxophone/Emma Reid, fiddle (artist)
Möller/Edén: Rävhalling
Performer: Daniel Carlsson, saxophone/Emma Reid, fiddle

07 00:29:00 Trobairitz d'Oc (artist)
Benigni/Princivalle: La Cançon e la pluma
Performer: Trobairitz d'Oc

08 00:33:00 Andrew Sparling, clarinet/Alan Thomas, guitar (artist)
Crane: Sparling
Performer: Andrew Sparling, clarinet/Alan Thomas, guitar

09 00:38:00 Reentko Dirks & Daniel Nikolas Wirtz, guitars (artist)
Dirks: La Plage et la Nuit
Performer: Reentko Dirks & Daniel Nikolas Wirtz, guitars

10 00:45:00 Abdulrahman Surizehi, benju/Ghulam Mohammad Baloch, voice (artist)
Abdulrahman Surizehi, benju/Ghulam Mohammad Baloch, voice - Trad arr. Rahman: Delbaar
Performer: Abdulrahman Surizehi, benju/Ghulam Mohammad Baloch, voice

11 00:51:00 Punch Brothers (artist)
Punch Brothers: Don't Need No
Performer: Punch Brothers

12 00:56:00 Maria Christina Cleary, arpa doppia (artist)
Merula: Un Cromatico overo Capriccio
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary, arpa doppia

13 01:00:00 Michel Wintsch, piano, synthesizer (artist)
Michel Wintsch, piano, synthesizer - Wintsch: June Space
Performer: Michel Wintsch, piano, synthesizer

14 01:06:00 Jenny Hval (artist)
Haval: Blood Fight
Performer: Jenny Hval

15 01:13:00 Oxana Shevchenko, piano (artist)
Oxana Shevchenko, piano - Ravel: La Vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko, piano

16 01:20:00 Jorge Drexler (artist)
Drexler: La Nieve en La Bola de Nieve
Performer: Jorge Drexler

17 01:25:00 Forró de Rebeca (artist)
Forró de Rebeca: Fulôzinha
Performer: Forró de Rebeca

18 01:30:00 Diabou Seck (artist)
Trad: Fall Amadou Abdoulaye
Performer: Diabou Seck

19 01:33:00 Natalie Merchant (artist)
Merchant: The Peppery Man
Performer: Natalie Merchant

20 01:38:00 Amjad Ali Khan, sarod (artist)
Trad: Khamaj
Performer: Amjad Ali Khan, sarod

21 01:46:00 Fretwork (artist)
John Coprario: Fantasia Chi Puo Mirarvi
Performer: Fretwork

22 01:50:00 The Unwanted (artist)
The Unwanted - Trad: Eileen a Ruin
Performer: The Unwanted

23 01:55:00 Ezekiel Honig (artist)
Honig: High and Low
Performer: Ezekiel Honig



FRIDAY 13 MAY 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b010xyq0)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b010xyq2)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture

02 00:10:00 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians from The Bartered Bride

03 00:14:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata no.2 in E flat major (from 10 sonatas in four parts)

04 00:22:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Trio in A minor Op.50: Variations 9-11 from 2nd movement Theme & Variations
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 00:31:00 Franz von Suppé
Overture (Light Cavalry)

06 00:38:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
3 Morceaux Op 45
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

07 00:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dove sono from The Marriage of Figaro

08 00:49:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in F BWV 1048

09 01:03:00 Hubert Parry (artist)
I was glad
Performer: Hubert Parry

10 01:11:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor Op 46'8 (arr for winds)

11 01:15:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre

12 01:23:00 Franz Schubert
Ständchen

13 01:31:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Der Herr ist mit mir

14 01:40:00 Robert Schumann
Overture to the Bride of Messina

15 01:49:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in C minor Op 10'11 from Concerti a cinque

16 01:57:00 George Frideric Handel
A voi padre from La Lucrezia

17 02:00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7: II Allegretto

18 02:09:00 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32

19 02:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in Bb major Op 7'3

20 02:31:00 Reynaldo Hahn
La barcheta from Venezia

21 02:35:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Entr'acte and Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

22 02:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in A, KV 464: Last mvt - Allegro non troppo

23 02:51:00 Eriks Esenvalds
Long Road


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b010xysr)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b010xyst)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
In His Sickness

01 Henry Purcell
Abdelazer: Air

02 Henry Purcell
Henry Purcell - Bonduca: Britons strike home!; O lead me to some peaceful gloom

03 Henry Purcell
Let the dreadfull engines

04 Henry Purcell
From Rosie Bow'rs

05 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen (Extract: Act III-V)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b010xysw)
PerformerPlus
Alban Gerhardt


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b010xysy)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 4

01 Edward Elgar
In the South

02 00:25:00 Robert Schumann
Cello concerto

03 00:50:00 Mstislav Rostropovich (artist)
Moderato (encore)
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich

04 00:55:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 10

05 01:50:00 Benjamin Britten
American Overture

06 02:00:00 Bridge (artist)
Oration
Performer: Bridge


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b010xyt0)

01 00:01:00
Miles Davis & Gil Evans - Miles Ahead (from album 'Miles Ahead')
Duration 00:03:29

02 01:05:00 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer night's dream "Over hill, over dale...."
Duration 00:04:03

03 01:05:00 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer night's dream ("Welcome, Wanderer!.....") - "I know a bank..." (Act I)
Duration 00:04:18

04 01:15:00 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer night's dream- "When my cue comes..." (Act 3 - 'Bottom's Dream')
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet, ihr erfreuten Stimmen (from Cantata no.120)
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:41:00 Johann Schop (artist)
Lachrime pavaen
Performer: Johann Schop
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:51:00 Antonio Bertali (artist)
Chaconne
Performer: Antonio Bertali
Duration 00:08:58

08 01:01:00 Hugo Alfvén
Festival Overture
Duration 00:07:23

09 00:09:00 Jules Massenet
Mannon –ballet, Act 2 Scene 2
Duration 00:08:00

10 01:18:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Chorale Fantasia – Magnificat primi toni Buxwv 203
Duration 00:07:56

11 01:27:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Duration 00:02:18

12 01:33:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Duration 00:06:45

13 01:45:00 Ricci (artist)
La Prigione di Edimburgo: Sulla poppa
Performer: Ricci
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:50:00 Francis Poulenc
Les biches- I.Overture, II. Rondeau
Duration 00:04:12

15 01:57:00 Louis Couperin
Le Tic-toc-choc (Pieces de clavecin, ordre 18)
Duration 00:02:24


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b010xyst)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b010xyt2)
Bach's B minor Mass from the Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b010xyt4)
Tessa Hadley, Jane Draycott, Daniel Morden and Ira Lightman on Bob Dylan


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b010xyt6)
The Feast of Language
William Carlos Williams


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b010xyt8)
Tiken Jah Fakoly in Session

01 Chris Thile & Michael Daves (artist)
Tennesse Blues (3:02)
Performer: Chris Thile & Michael Daves

02 Tiken Jah Fakoly (artist)
African Revolution (4:21)
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly

03 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (artist)
For Dem Eye (6:56)
Performer: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

04 The Bollywood Brass Band (artist)
Dhoom Medley (4:35)
Performer: The Bollywood Brass Band

05 Michi Sarmiento (artist)
Aqui Los Bravos (4:57)
Performer: Michi Sarmiento

06 Muntu Valdo (artist)
Ma Ding Wa (6:00)
Performer: Muntu Valdo

07 Port Isaac's Fisherman's Friends (artist)
Sweet Ladies of Plymouth (2:50)
Performer: Port Isaac's Fisherman's Friends

08 Cass McCombs (artist)
Saturday Song (5:12)
Performer: Cass McCombs

09 Syran Mbenza & Ensemble Rumba Kongo (artist)
Mbanda Nasali Nini? (Madeleine) (5:09)
Performer: Syran Mbenza & Ensemble Rumba Kongo

10 Mayra Andrade (artist)
Tunuka (4:08)
Performer: Mayra Andrade

11 Genticorum (artist)
Tout le long de voyage (4:50)
Performer: Genticorum

12 Tiken Jah Fakoly (artist)
Votez (3:30)
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly

13 Tiken Jah Fakoly (artist)
Political War (4:19)
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly

14 Alpha Blondy (artist)
Brigadier Sabari (4:44)
Performer: Alpha Blondy

15 Iain Morrison & Daibhidh Martin (artist)
The Sky Throws You (featuring Anais Mitchell) (3:25)
Performer: Iain Morrison & Daibhidh Martin

16 Mariza (artist)
Boa Noite Solidao (3:45)
Performer: Mariza

17 Western Jazz Band (artist)
Amina Maliza Masomo (Amina Finish Your Studies) (4:39)
Performer: Western Jazz Band

18 Chris Thile & Michael Daves (artist)
My Little Girl in Tennessee (2:50)
Performer: Chris Thile & Michael Daves

19 Devon Sproule (artist)
Body's in Trouble (2:40)
Performer: Devon Sproule

20 The Blind Boys of Alabama (artist)
Stand By Me (3:29)
Performer: The Blind Boys of Alabama

21 Tiken Jah Fakoly (artist)
Plus Rien Ne M'Etonne (5:06)
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly

22 Bhundu Boys (artist)
Hupenyu Hwangu
Performer: Bhundu Boys

23 Kalakan (artist)
Piztiak (2:48)
Performer: Kalakan

24 Martin Carthy (artist)
His Name is Andrew (5:15)
Performer: Martin Carthy