Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 APRIL 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0100n3q)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0106236)
Saturday - Katie Derham

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata BWV 174: Ich liebe den Hochsten von ganzem Gemute

02 00:09:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces, Book VIII, Op.65

03 00:15:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli from the Fifth Book of Madrigals (1605)

04 00:19:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings in E flat Major Op.20

05 00:27:00 Paulo Bellinati (artist)
A Furiosa
Performer: Paulo Bellinati

06 00:31:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria from Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5

07 00:38:00 Ernest Bloch
Prayer

08 00:43:00 Conradin Kreutzer
Fantasie for Bassoon and Orchestra

09 00:54:00 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice: Preludes Bk2

10 01:02:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Fete Polonaise from The Roi malgre lui (Opera – The Reluctant

11 01:10:00 Gioachino Rossini
Si, ritrovarla io giuro from La Cenerentola

12 01:17:00 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Concerto No. 3 in G minor

13 01:29:00 Arthur Sullivan/Tom Lehrer (artist)
The Elements – words by Tom Lehrer set to the tune of I Am A Very Modern Major General fro
Performer: Arthur Sullivan/Tom Lehrer

14 01:30:00 Arthur Sullivan
With cat-like tread from The Pirates of Penzance

15 01:33:00 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz band version)

16 01:50:00 Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0106238)
Building a Library: Beethoven: Violin Concerto


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b010623b)
Gianandrea Noseda, Seven Mozart Librettos, Marc-Andre Hamelin


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b010623d)
Le voir dit: Machaut et Peronne

01 Guillaume de Machaut
Virelay "Quant Je Sui Mis Au retour"

02 Guillaume de Machaut
Plourez Dames

03 Guillaume de Machaut
Nes Qu'on Porrait

04 Guillaume de Machaut
Sans cuer dolens

05 Guillaume de Machaut
Le lay de bonne Esperance (monophonic)

06 Guillaume de Machaut
Puis qu'en oubli

07 Guillaume de Machaut
Quant Thesus/Ne quier veoir

08 Guillaume de Machaut
Dis et Sept cinq


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0100lpl)
Sol Gabetta, Lauma Skride


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b010623g)
Raf Vilar, CD Review

01 Raf Vilar (artist)
Lé com cré (1:35)
Performer: Raf Vilar

02 Mariza (artist)
Ai, esta pena de mim (2:31)
Performer: Mariza

03 Vinicio Capossela (artist)
Lioceano oi la la (3:03)
Performer: Vinicio Capossela

04 Mariana Aydar (artist)
Florindo (3:41)
Performer: Mariana Aydar

05 Eric Agyeman (artist)
Nea Abe Beto (3:01)
Performer: Eric Agyeman

06 Raf Vilar (artist)
Bossa Me (2:52)
Performer: Raf Vilar

07 Raf Vilar (artist)
Insensatez (2:09)
Performer: Raf Vilar

08 Raf Vilar (artist)
Sem Ter Voce (3:40)
Performer: Raf Vilar


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b010623j)
Mike Stern

01 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Jean-Pierre
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

02 Mike Stern (artist)
Gossip
Performer: Mike Stern

03 Michael Brecker (artist)
Don't Try This at Home
Performer: Michael Brecker

04 Mike Stern (artist)
Rhyme or Reason
Performer: Mike Stern

05 Mike Stern (artist)
Odds or Evens
Performer: Mike Stern

06 The Brecker Brothers (artist)
King of the Lobby
Performer: The Brecker Brothers

07 Mike Stern (artist)
There Is No Greater Love
Performer: Mike Stern

08 Mike Stern (artist)
Small World
Performer: Mike Stern

09 Mike Stern (artist)
Good Question
Performer: Mike Stern

10 Mike Stern. Performers:Mike Stern, g; Bob Malach, sax; John Medeski, kb; Chris Wood, b; Billy Martin, d. Jan 2009. (artist)
That's All It Is
Performer: Mike Stern. Performers:Mike Stern, g; Bob Malach, sax; John Medeski, kb; Chris Wood, b; Billy Martin, d. Jan 2009.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b010623l)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Neville Dickie (artist)
The Robin's Return (2'28")
Performer: Neville Dickie

03 Fats Waller (artist)
Alligator Crawl (2'55")
Performer: Fats Waller

04 Muggsy Spanier (artist)
Eccentric (2'40")
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

05 Zoot Sims (artist)
You're Driving Me Crazy (4'48")
Performer: Zoot Sims

06
John Dankworth - Little Nell (2'52")

07 Stan Tracey (artist)
Well You Needn't (5'44")
Performer: Stan Tracey

08 Jimmy Rowles (artist)
Ballad of Thelonious Monk (3'40")
Performer: Jimmy Rowles

09 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Evidence (8'45")
Performer: Thelonious Monk

10 Mel Tormé (artist)
New York State of Mind (5'14")
Performer: Mel Tormé

11 Clifford Brown (artist)
Wail Bait (3'59")
Performer: Clifford Brown

12 Machito (artist)
Cubop City (8'45")
Performer: Machito


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b010623n)
Live from the Met
Le Comte Ory


SAT 21:15 Between the Ears (b00p8bk5)
The Great Bell


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b010623q)
Takemitsu


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b010623s)
Unsuk Chin - Total Immersion 2011



SUNDAY 10 APRIL 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00sv6jq)
Barney Kessel

01 Charlie Parker's New Stars (artist)
Carvin' The Bird
Performer: Charlie Parker's New Stars

02 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Pooper
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio

03 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Night and Day
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio

04 Barney Kessel (artist)
You Stepped out of a Dream
Performer: Barney Kessel

05 Barney Kessel (artist)
12th Street Rag
Performer: Barney Kessel

06 Barney Kessel (artist)
Salute to Charlie Christian
Performer: Barney Kessel

07 Barney Kessel with Shelly Manne & Ray Brown (artist)
Don't Worry 'Bout Me
Performer: Barney Kessel with Shelly Manne & Ray Brown

08 Barney Kessel (artist)
Surrey With The Fringe on Top
Performer: Barney Kessel

09 Barney Kessel (artist)
What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your life?
Performer: Barney Kessel

10 Barney Kessel (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Barney Kessel


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01063sr)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01063t8)
Sunday - Katie Derham

01 00:03:00 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No. 1: Sun Dance

02 00:06:00 Antonín Dvořák
Dumka No.3 from the Dumky piano Trio (No.4 in E minor op.90)

03 00:12:00 Thomas Tallis
Candidi facti sunt from Cantiones Sacrae (1575)

04 00:17:00 Benjamin Britten
Symphonic Suite from Gloriana Op. 53a: Courtly Dances

05 00:27:00 Jacques Offenbach
Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

06 00:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for organ and orchestra Op. 4 No. 6 (originally a harp concerto)

07 00:45:00 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Forlane

08 00:51:00 Francis Poulenc
Domine Deus, Agnus Dei from Gloria

09 01:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins and strings in A minor Op. 3 No. 8 (From L'Estro Armonico)

10 01:14:00 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Jou l'pount d'o Mirabel

11 01:19:00 Aldemaro Romero (artist)
Suite for Strings No. 1: Fuga con Pajarillo
Performer: Aldemaro Romero

12 01:26:00 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D776

13 01:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Cherevichki: 3 dances from Oxana's Caprices – Introduction; Danse russe; Danse des cosaque
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:42:00 Anon. (artist)
Allymane and Corant
Performer: Anon.

15 02:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze

15 02:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla turca (3rd movement of Piano Sonata No.11 in A K331)

15 01:46:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor Op.18: Adagio sostenuto (2nd mvt)

16 02:13:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 9 for piano in E major (Op. 14 No. 1)

17 02:28:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia

18 02:36:00 Joseph Haydn
Fidelity from 6 Original Canzonettas Set 1

19 02:40:00 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

20 02:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: 25th Variation

21 02:51:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: Agnus Dei

22 02:58:00 Johannes Brahms
Waltz No. 15 in A flat


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b01063zc)

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida (Grand March)

02 Anon. (artist)
Robin is to the Greenwood gonn
Performer: Anon.

03 Alfonso Ferrabosco
So beauty on the waters stood

04 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (suite)

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 4

06 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina from La Bohème Act 1

07 Louis Andriessen
De Staat (excerpt)

08 Thomas Dunhill
The Cloths of Heaven

09 Georg Matthias Monn (artist)
Concerto for Cello and Strings in g minor
Performer: Georg Matthias Monn

10 William Christopher Handy (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: William Christopher Handy


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01063zf)
Nicky Haslam

01 Georges Bizet
1st mvt from Symphony in C

02 Alexander Borodin (artist)
And This is My Beloved' from 'Kismet
Performer: Alexander Borodin

03 Tolstoy (artist)
Waltz for Piano in F major
Performer: Tolstoy

04 Frank Loesser (artist)
Spring will be a little late this year
Performer: Frank Loesser

05 Gustave Charpentier
'Depuis le Jour' from 'Louise', Act III

06 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rose Garden' from 'The Sea Hawk

07 Condon (artist)
Wherever There's Love
Performer: Condon

08 Giacomo Puccini
'Vissi d'arte' from Tosca Act II


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01063zh)
The Passacaglia

01 Girolamo Montesardo (artist)
Passacaglia strumming exercise from his guitar manual of 1606
Performer: Girolamo Montesardo

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia in C minor BWV 582 (short extract)

03 Juan Cabanilles
Pasacalles del 4to tono

04 Girolamo Montesardo (artist)
Passacaglia strumming exercise from his guitar manual of 1606
Performer: Girolamo Montesardo

05 Claudio Monteverdi
'Ma Che Dico Poppea' from L'Incoronazione di Poppea

06 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite Centro sopra li Passachagli

07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Grande Passacaille from Act 5 Scene 1, Armide

08 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 7 in G minor (last movement)

09 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della Ninfa (central section)

10 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Passacaglia from Rosary Sonatas
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia in C minor, BWV.582


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b01063zk)

01 Edvard Grieg
Spring Song (Våren)

02 Quilter (artist)
Rosamund from "Where the Rainbow Ends"
Performer: Quilter

03 Ernst Krähmer (artist)
Variations brillantes for descant recorder & harpsichord
Performer: Ernst Krähmer

04 Pat Metheny (artist)
The First Circle
Performer: Pat Metheny

05 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring Part 1: The Adoration of the Earth

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Verstumme, Höllenheer (bass Aria from Wo soll ich fliehen hin, BWV 5)

07 Max Bruch
Violin concerto no 3 in D minor op.58

08
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis - Three pieces on a Theme

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio)

10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano concerto no 2 : 1st movement


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b0100mjr)
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b01063zm)
Brett Dean

01 Brett Dean
Recollections
Duration 00:11:56

02 00:19:18 Hugo Wolf
Spanisches Liederbuch Song Cycle
Duration 00:01:02

03 00:21:10 Brett Dean
Wolf-Lieder Song Cycle
Duration 00:23:00


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b01063zp)
Freedom

01 [traditional] (artist)
Joshua Fit the Battle Of Jericho arr. Moses Hogan
Performer: [traditional]

02 William Byrd
Turn our captivity

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region (Walt Whitman)

04 Ken Burton (artist)
Let Freedom Ring
Performer: Ken Burton

05 Francis Poulenc
Figure humaine     

06 Ken Burton (artist)
Let the Sound of Freedom
Performer: Ken Burton

07 Ken Burton (artist)
Sweet is the Memory
Performer: Ken Burton

08 Randall Thompson (artist)
I shall not die without a hope (Testament of Freedom)  
Performer: Randall Thompson

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ninth Symphony

10 Bernice Johnson Reagon (artist)
Ella's Song
Performer: Bernice Johnson Reagon


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b01063zr)
A Thousand Kisses


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b01063zt)
The American Civil War
The War of the South


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b01063zw)
Idleness

01
Johnny Mercer & Hoagy Carmichael - Lazybones
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:02
Silas Weir Mitchell
Idleness, reader Claudie Blakley
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:06:02
Michel de Montaigne
On Idleness, from ‘Essays’ (excerpt), reader Tony Haygarth
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:07:04 Kurt Weill
Sloth from 'The Seven Deadly Sins'
Duration 00:03:57

05 00:10:56
Jerome K. Jerome
The Idle Thoughts of an Idle Fellow (excerpt), reader Tony Haygarth
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:12:48 The Kinks (artist)
Sunny Afternoon
Performer: The Kinks
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:16:19
James Thomson
Summer from ‘The Seasons’ (excerpt), reader Tony Haygarth
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:17:10
Frédéric Chopin - Prelude in C minor, Op. 28 No. 20
Duration 00:01:53

09 00:19:05
Plato, translator Robert Bridges
Country Music, reader Claudie Blakley
Duration 00:01:53

10 00:19:28 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'une faune
Duration 00:11:11

11 00:30:37
John Keats
Ode on Indolence, reader Tony Haygarth
Duration 00:11:11

12 00:34:30 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Blue in Green
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:05:26

13 00:39:59
Alfred, Lord Tennyson
The Lotos-Eaters (excerpt), reader Claudie Blakley
Duration 00:05:26

14 00:41:24 Hubert Parry
The Lotos-Eaters (excerpt)
Duration 00:04:07

15 00:45:32
Robert Fuller Murray
Indolence, reader Claudie Blakley
Duration 00:04:07

16 00:46:32 Bing Crosby (artist)
Gone Fishin'
Performer: Bing Crosby
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Featured Artist: John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

17 00:48:54
Kenneth Grahame
The Wind in the Willows (excerpt), reader Claudie Blakley
Duration 00:02:30

18 00:51:10 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Duration 00:06:12

19 00:57:21
William Shenstone
Sloth from ‘The Speeches of Sloth and Virtue’, reader Claudie Blakley
Duration 00:06:12

20 01:01:56 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Sommeil (from 'Atys')
Duration 00:02:24

21 01:04:23
Joseph Crosby Lincoln
The Ant and the Grasshopper, reader Tony Haygarth
Duration 00:02:24

22 01:05:49 Lerner & Loewe (artist)
With a Little Bit of Luck (from 'My Fair Lady')
Performer: Lerner & Loewe
Duration 00:02:31

23 01:08:16
Robert William Service
Laziness, reader Tony Haygarth
Duration 00:02:31


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b01064j9)
Buck Clayton Legacy Band

01 Ken Peplowski & Alan Barnes (artist)
The Mooche
Performer: Ken Peplowski & Alan Barnes

02
Ambrose Akinmusire - Jaya

03 Tommy Smith (artist)
Cause and Effect
Performer: Tommy Smith

04
Claire Martin and Richard Rodney Bennett - Witchcraft

05 Buck Clayton (artist)
The Green Tiger
Performer: Buck Clayton

06 Buck Clayton Legacy Band (artist)
Party Time
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band

07 Buck Clayton Legacy Band (artist)
I'll Make Believe
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band

08 Buck Clayton Legacy Band (artist)
Outer Drive
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band

09 Buck Clayton Legacy Band (artist)
Horn O'Plenty
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band

10 Buck Clayton Legacy Band (artist)
Sir Humphrey
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band

11
Bobby McFerrin - All Feets Can Dance

12
Bobby McFerrin - Chicken

13
Bobby McFerrin - Moondace

14 Denys Baptiste (artist)
Dance of the Maquiritari
Performer: Denys Baptiste



MONDAY 11 APRIL 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b01064xw)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b01064xy)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Carousel Waltz
Performer: Richard Rodgers

02 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major, K412

03 00:18:00 Antonín Dvořák
Poco allegro (from Bagatelles Op 47)

04 00:23:00 Thomas Arne
The Masque of Comus: By the rushy-fringed bank

05 00:31:00 Jean Sibelius
Alla marcia from Karelia Suite

06 00:37:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Cantantibus Organis

07 00:44:00 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville overture

08 00:51:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite

09 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor from Book 1 of the Well Tempered Clavier

10 01:07:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Jubel Overture

11 01:15:00 Arnold Bax
Two Lyrical Pieces from Oliver Twist

12 01:22:00 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on a theme of Rossini

13 01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture

14 01:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D

15 02:05:00 Igor Stravinsky
Opening Sinfonia of 'Pulcinella'

16 02:10:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op3'2

17 02:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Slow movement from String Quartet Opus 132 in A minor

18 02:37:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Opening prelude from Khovanschina

19 02:45:00 Richard Strauss
Closing scene (trio + final duet) from 'Der Rosenkavalier'


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b01064y0)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0106rqd)
Enrique Granados (1867-1916)
The Maja and the Nightingale

01 Enrique Granados
La Maja de Goya - guitar transcription

02 Enrique Granados
Tonadillas - La maja dolorosa no.1-3

03 Enrique Granados
En la aldea for piano duet

04 Enrique Granados
Danzas Espanolas Set 1 no.1

05 Enrique Granados
Piano Quintet


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0106rqg)
Trio Wanderer


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0106rqj)
Bruckner and His World
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0106rql)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:17:03 Havergal Brian
English Suite no.5, Rustic Scenes: iv) Village Revels
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:17:08 Richard Strauss
On Holiday
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:17:11 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea: Prologue
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:17:24 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea: "When I see you"
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:17:35 Michael Nyman
In Exile
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:17:40
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade no.2 in F, Op.38
Duration 00:06:47

07 00:17:47 Antonín Dvořák
Requiem: Domine Jesu Christe
Duration 00:12:23

08 00:18:03 George Frideric Handel
Amadigi: "Sento la gioia"
Duration 00:04:34

09 00:18:09 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:18:18 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: The Story of the Kalender Prince
Duration 00:03:44

11 00:18:28 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Duration 00:06:09

12 00:18:35 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite: Air
Duration 00:04:56

13 00:18:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, RV.544
Duration 00:10:06

14 00:18:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Capriccioso Op.14
Duration 00:06:47


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b0106rqn)
BBC SSO - MacRae, Mahler, Brahms


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b0106rqq)
Michael Sheen, Quirks of Economics, Robert Irwin, South African Photography


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b0106rqd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b0106rqs)
New Mystery Plays
Creation, by Sean Buckley


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b0106rqv)
Charlie Hunter, John McLaughlin and Billy Cobham

01 John McLaughlin and Billy Cobham (artist)
You Know You Know
Performer: John McLaughlin and Billy Cobham

02 John McLaughlin and Billy Cobham (artist)
The Fine Line
Performer: John McLaughlin and Billy Cobham

03 John McLaughlin and Billy Cobham (artist)
Meeting of the Spirits
Performer: John McLaughlin and Billy Cobham

04 Joseph Spence (artist)
Coming in on a Wing and a Prayer
Performer: Joseph Spence

05 Blind Arthur Blake (artist)
Diddie Wah Diddie
Performer: Blind Arthur Blake

06 The Disposable Heroes of Hiphoprisy (artist)
Music and Politics
Performer: The Disposable Heroes of Hiphoprisy

07 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Three O'Clock in the Morning
Performer: Dexter Gordon

08 Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola (artist)
You've Been A Good Old Wagon But You Done Broke Down
Performer: Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola

09 Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola (artist)
You Look Good In Orange
Performer: Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola

10 Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola

11 Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola (artist)
Jealous Guy
Performer: Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola

12 Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola (artist)
Tout Ce Qui Brille Ne Pas Or
Performer: Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola

13 Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola (artist)
Low Bridge
Performer: Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola

14 Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola (artist)
High Pockets and A Fanny Pack
Performer: Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola

15 The Discordian Trio (artist)
Life Is A Near Death Experience
Performer: The Discordian Trio



TUESDAY 12 APRIL 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b0106smc)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b0106smf)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op .64 No. 3

02 00:09:00
Frédéric Chopin - Preludes Op. 28 No. 6 in B minor

03 00:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K136

04 00:23:00 Enrique Granados
Andaluza

05 00:31:00 Heinrich Schütz
Saul, Saul, was verfolgst mich? BWV150 "Saul Saul, why persecutest thou me?"

06 00:35:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture

07 00:46:00 Franz Schubert
Imprompu D935 No. 4 in F minor

08 00:52:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.12 "American"

09 01:03:00 Havergal Brian
Village Revels from English suite No.5, Rustic Scenes (1953)

10 01:07:00 Robert Schumann
Sonata No. 1 for violin and piano Op. 105: last movement, Lebhaft

11 01:12:00 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues from La Mer

12 01:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus and Duet, "Kommt, eilet und laufet" from Easter Oratorio BWV 249

13 01:26:00
Johann Strauss II - Unter Donner und Blitz - polka Op. 324

14 01:31:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon Op. 24 - overture

15 01:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 BWV 1048

16 01:51:00 Edward Elgar
Nimrod from the Enigma Variations Op. 36

17 01:55:00 Joseph Haydn
Lo Speziale: Sinfonia in G major (Overture)

18 02:02:00 Richard Strauss
Closing scene (trio and final duet) from Der Rosenkavalier

19 02:13:00 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo

20 02:21:00 Charles Penrose (artist)
The Laughing Policeman
Performer: Charles Penrose

21 02:24:00 Anton Stepanovich Arensky (artist)
Dancer from Suite No. 2 Op. 23
Performer: Anton Stepanovich Arensky

22 02:28:00 Henry Purcell
Welcome, welcome glorious morn

23 02:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 8 in C minor Op. 13 "Pathetique"

24 02:53:00 G Verdalle (artist)
Impromptu No. 2
Performer: G Verdalle


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b0106smh)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0106smk)
Enrique Granados (1867-1916)
The Flirtations

01 Granados (artist)
Scarlatti transcription: Sonata No. 16
Performer: Granados

02 Granados (artist)
Allegro de concierto
Performer: Granados

03 Granados (artist)
El pelele
Performer: Granados

04 Granados (artist)
Madrigal for vc and piano
Performer: Granados

05 Granados (artist)
El mirar de la maja
Performer: Granados

06 Granados (artist)
Escenas romanticas
Performer: Granados


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0106ttz)
Leeds International Concert Season 2010
Brodsky Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0106tv1)
Bruckner and His World
Bruckner and His World


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0106tv3)

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights from Romeo and Juliet
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:06:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op 32, No. 5
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herr nein neues Lied BWV 225
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:18:00 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Act Three: Dance for the Haymakers and A thousand ways we'll find to ente
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:29:00 Leos Janáček
In the Mists (opening Andante)
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:36:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments Musicaux Op 16, No 3
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:42:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 1
Duration 00:08:17

08 00:52:00 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Duration 00:05:19

09 01:01:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major D589, 3rd movement: Scherzo
Duration 00:05:49

10 01:07:00 Stephen Foster (artist)
Jeanie with the light brown hair,
Performer: Stephen Foster
Duration 00:03:04

11 01:11:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Concerto No 1 Op 23 in B flat major, Allegro con fuoco (final movement)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:52

12 01:23:00 Robert Schumann
Jean-Bernard Pommier
Duration 00:06:01

13 01:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 21 in C major Op 53 "Waldstein", Allegro con brio (1st movement)
Duration 00:10:35

14 01:46:00 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango from Guitar Quintet IV 'Fandango' G448
Duration 00:06:14

15 01:54:00 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
From Gagarin's Point Of View
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:04:02


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b0106tv5)
BBC Philharmonic - Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich, Mozart


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b0106tv7)
David Starkey, Meek's Cutoff, David Lodge


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b0106smk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b0106tv9)
New Mystery Plays
The Flood, by Lin Coghlan


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b0106tvc)
Max Reinhardt - 12/04/2011

01 Telebossa (Chico Mello and Nicholas Bussman) (artist)
Século Do Progresso
Performer: Telebossa (Chico Mello and Nicholas Bussman)

02 00:05:00 Guy Touvron (trumpet) and Luigi Celeghin (organ) (artist)
Daniel Purcell: Sonata in C Major (Adagio)
Performer: Guy Touvron (trumpet) and Luigi Celeghin (organ)

03 00:06:00 Robert Mitchell's Panacea (artist)
Ocean (In A Small Hand)
Performer: Robert Mitchell's Panacea

04 00:11:00 Warning Spectrum (artist)
David-Ivar Herman Düne
Performer: Warning Spectrum

05 00:13:00 Ojos de Brujo (artist)
Nana
Performer: Ojos de Brujo

06 00:16:00 Endre Olsvay (Jews Harps) and The EAR Ensemble (artist)
Allegory
Performer: Endre Olsvay (Jews Harps) and The EAR Ensemble

07 00:24:00 Manuelcha Prado (guitar) (artist)
Q'achua De Chuschi
Performer: Manuelcha Prado (guitar)

08 00:28:00 Shiyani Ngcobo (Master Maskanda Musician) (artist)
Ijadu (Anthem for the Elders)
Performer: Shiyani Ngcobo (Master Maskanda Musician)

09 00:30:00 Wang Lei (electronics) and High Tone (artist)
Tchen
Performer: Wang Lei (electronics) and High Tone

10 00:35:00 Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Space is the Place
Performer: Sun Ra Arkestra

11 00:57:00 Jerome Hantai and Alix Verzier (bass viols) with Pierre Hantai (harpsichord) (artist)
Marais: Pièces de Viole, Book 2 – Prelude in D, Fantaisie in D, Gigue A L'Angloise, Gigue
Performer: Jerome Hantai and Alix Verzier (bass viols) with Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)

12 01:05:00 Markus Woodstorm (electronics) (artist)
Deeper Deeper
Performer: Markus Woodstorm (electronics)

13 01:11:00 Guy Touvron (trumpet) and Luigi Celeghin (organ) (artist)
William Walond: Voluntary No. 2 in D Major (Grave)
Performer: Guy Touvron (trumpet) and Luigi Celeghin (organ)

14 01:13:00 André Herman Düne (artist)
German Green
Performer: André Herman Düne

15 01:14:00 André Herman Düne and David-Ivar Herman Düne (artist)
Recording Farfisa
Performer: André Herman Düne and David-Ivar Herman Düne

16 01:15:00 Alexi Murdoch (artist)
Some Day Soon
Performer: Alexi Murdoch

17 01:19:00 The Carducci Quartet (artist)
Zurab Nadarejshvili: String Quartet No. 1 (3rd movement)
Performer: The Carducci Quartet

18 01:30:00 Manuelcha Prado (guitar) (artist)
Wallpa Waqay I
Performer: Manuelcha Prado (guitar)

19 01:34:00 Nelson Freire (piano) (artist)
Chopin: Nocturne No. 5 in F sharp, Op. 15 / 2
Performer: Nelson Freire (piano)

20 01:39:00 Colleen (artist)
Summer Water
Performer: Colleen

21 01:41:00 Shiyani Ngcobo (Master Maskanda Musician) (artist)
Sevelina
Performer: Shiyani Ngcobo (Master Maskanda Musician)



WEDNESDAY 13 APRIL 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b0106tzk)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b0106tzm)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings RV "Rustica"

02 00:07:00 Francis Poulenc
Salve regina

03 00:12:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Concerto for two organs No.3 in G major

04 00:23:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major "Italian": Fourth movement

05 00:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Polonaise from Sleeping Beauty
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:36:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.23 No. 3 in D minor

07 00:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet K581: second movement

08 00:46:00 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance Op.35 No.4

09 00:53:00 Hubert Parry
I was glad

10 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Alceste: Act 4 - Enjoy the sweet Elysian grove

11 01:09:00 Moritz Moszkowski
En automne Op. 36 No. 4

12 01:12:00 Robert Schumann
Manfred – overture

13 01:24:00 Gavin Bryars
I have heard it said that a spirit enters

14 01:31:00 Igor Stravinsky
Ragtime

15 01:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 5 in G major BWV 829

16 01:51:00 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Trost im Ungluck "Solace in Misfortune"

17 01:54:00 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians from The Bartered Bride

18 02:01:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Opening prelude from Khovanschina

19 02:07:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Op.6 No. 3 in C minor

20 02:18:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

21 02:25:00 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum

22 02:30:00 Mikis Theodorakis
Zorba – Scenes 21-23

23 02:39:00 Franz Schubert
Menuet from Symphony No.5

24 02:45:00 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer Vigil Op. 19 (Swedish Rhapsody No.1)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b0106tzp)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0106tzr)
Enrique Granados (1867-1916)
Dialogue at a Window

01 Granados (artist)
Serenata goyesca
Performer: Granados

02 Granados (artist)
Quejas, o la maja y el ruisenor
Performer: Granados

03 Granados (artist)
Libro de Horas (extract) - El invierno (La muerte del ruisenor)
Performer: Granados

04 Granados (artist)
Escenas poeticas
Performer: Granados

05 Granados (artist)
Goyescas: Los requiebros/ Coloquio en la reja
Performer: Granados


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0106tzt)
Leeds International Concert Season 2010
Schubert Ensemble, Emma Johnson


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0106tzw)
Bruckner and His World
Bruckner and His World


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b0106tzy)
Derby Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0106v00)

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Rejoice greatly (original version)
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:06:00 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides – Finale: Grande Valse brillante
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:13:00 Johann Adolf Hasse
Siroe: Torrente cresciuto
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:23:00 Johann Adolf Hasse
Artaserse: Conservati fedele
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:35:00 Leonardo Vinci (artist)
Il Medo: Se dal feroce periglio
Performer: Leonardo Vinci
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:40:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for piano and winds in E flat Op.16: Finale
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:46:00 Will Gregory (artist)
If man had wings (from Journeys into the Sky)
Performer: Will Gregory
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:50:00 Johannes Brahms
A German Requiem 4th movement, Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Duration 00:05:07

09 01:02:00 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica: Senza mamma, o bimbo, tu sei morto
Duration 00:04:38

10 01:13:00 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens: Act 1 finale – Marche troyenne
Duration 00:07:08

11 01:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F minor Op.95: 1st mvt – Allegro con brio
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:32:00 György Kurtág
Officium Breve: mvts 11-13
Duration 00:04:17

13 01:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat Op.127: 1st mvt – Maestoso; Allegro
Duration 00:07:28

14 01:47:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - España
Duration 00:05:46

15 01:55:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Performer: Roger Quilter
Duration 00:02:07


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b0106v02)
BBC CO - Piccard in Space


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b0106v04)


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b0106tzr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b0106v06)
New Mystery Plays
Exodus, by J Parkes


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b0106v08)
Max Reinhardt - 13/04/2011

01 Amstel Saxophone Quartet and Niti Ranjan Biswas (tabla) (artist)
Hidden Secrets
Performer: Amstel Saxophone Quartet and Niti Ranjan Biswas (tabla)

02 00:07:00 Iron Wine (Sam Beam - singer) and Sarah Simpson (vocals) (artist)
Me & Lazarus
Performer: Iron Wine (Sam Beam - singer) and Sarah Simpson (vocals)

03 00:11:00 Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor) and Ensemble Artaserse (artist)
Mattioli: Ave Regina Coelorum
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor) and Ensemble Artaserse

04 00:14:00 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Circle
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

05 00:20:00 Mardin Khatchaturian (kamantcha) (artist)
Mardin Khatchaturian: Life is But a Window
Performer: Mardin Khatchaturian (kamantcha)

06 00:23:00 Sindy Dondolo (artist)
Ndo'yika iThambo
Performer: Sindy Dondolo

07 00:25:00 John Tchicai (saxophone), Mark Sanders (drums), Mike Hurley (piano), John Croxon (guitar) (artist)
Jomajomi Tchucosa (Live at the Midlands Art Centre 26.11.2010)
Performer: John Tchicai (saxophone), Mark Sanders (drums), Mike Hurley (piano), John Croxon (guitar)

08 00:29:00 Charlie Parr (artist)
1922 Blues
Performer: Charlie Parr

09 00:32:00 Metamorphic (artist)
Two Solitudes
Performer: Metamorphic

10 00:40:00 Ensemble Dastan & Salar Aghili (artist)
Saz o Avaz
Performer: Ensemble Dastan & Salar Aghili

11 00:47:00 Sidiki Camara Band (artist)
Baba drame
Performer: Sidiki Camara Band

12 00:54:00 Nelson Freire (piano) (artist)
Chopin: Nocturne No. 7 in C sharp Minor, Op. 27 / 1
Performer: Nelson Freire (piano)

13 00:59:00 Transept (Phil Archer, Alex Sanders and Liam Wells) (artist)
Nothing the Noth, Part 1
Performer: Transept (Phil Archer, Alex Sanders and Liam Wells)

14 01:06:00 Djivan Gasparyan (duduk) and Vachagan Avakian (drone duduk) (artist)
Look Here My Dear (album version)
Performer: Djivan Gasparyan (duduk) and Vachagan Avakian (drone duduk)

15 01:10:00 Khoren Balian (singer) (artist)
Grigor Narekatsi: Supreme Voice (a psalm or sharagan setting, 10th century AD)
Performer: Khoren Balian (singer)

16 01:12:00 Invisible System (artist)
Tizita
Performer: Invisible System

17 01:17:00 The Dorf (artist)
Back
Performer: The Dorf

18 01:23:00 Gautier Capuçon (cello), Renaud Capuçon (violin), Frank Braley (piano), Emmanuel Pahud (flute) (artist)
Saint:Saens: Le Carnaval Des Animaux (Aquariam)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon (cello), Renaud Capuçon (violin), Frank Braley (piano), Emmanuel Pahud (flute)

19 01:26:00 Agnes Obel (singer) (artist)
Avenue
Performer: Agnes Obel (singer)

20 01:30:00 Upside Down Umbrella (artist)
Egg in the Head (excerpt)
Performer: Upside Down Umbrella

21 01:36:00 Gautier Capuçon (cello), Renaud Capuçon (violin), Frank Braley (piano), Emmanuel Pahud (flute) (artist)
Saint:Saens: Le Carnaval Des Animaux (The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Woods)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon (cello), Renaud Capuçon (violin), Frank Braley (piano), Emmanuel Pahud (flute)

22 01:39:00 Male Voice Choirs directed by Emma Dzadourian (artist)
Amen, the Father is Holy
Performer: Male Voice Choirs directed by Emma Dzadourian



THURSDAY 14 APRIL 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b0106vt3)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b0106vt5)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances (Op.46) No.7 in C minor

02 00:06:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major - 1st movement; Allegro moderato

03 00:13:00 Léo Delibes
Flower duet from Lakme

04 00:18:00 Vincent d’Indy
Symphonie Italienne - finale (Saltarelle) Naples

05 00:32:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne Op.9 No.1

06 00:38:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen (Op.20)

07 00:48:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna - madrigal for 5 voices & basso continuo

08 01:06:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Je te veux
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

09 01:12:00
Béla Bartók - Hungarian sketches for orchestra

10 01:24:00 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Inter natos mulierum
Performer: Josquin des Prez

11 01:31:00 Hans Christian Lumbye
Concert polka for 2 violins and orchestra

12 01:36:00 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 2

13 01:47:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Les Tringles des sistres tintaient [chanson]

14 02:00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro - Overture

15 02:26:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.12`1) in D major

16 02:53:00 Claude Debussy
L' Enfant prodigue - Air de Lia


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b0106vt7)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0106vt9)
Enrique Granados (1867-1916)
Love and Death

01 Granados (artist)
El majo timido
Performer: Granados

02 Granados (artist)
Goyescas: III - El fandango de candil; IV - Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor
Performer: Granados

03 Granados (artist)
Goyescas (opera): Extract: Tableau 1
Performer: Granados

04 Granados (artist)
Goyescas (opera): Extract Tableau 3
Performer: Granados

05 Granados (artist)
Reverie (Traumerei)
Performer: Granados


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0106vtc)
Leeds International Concert Season 2010
Aronowitz Ensemble


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0106vtf)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Massenet - Don Quixote


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0106vth)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon from le Tombeau de Couperin
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:04:00
Tomaso Albinoni & Remo Giazotto - Adagio in G minor
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:10:00 Isaac Albéniz
Granada from Suite Española
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:21:00 Francisco Tárrega
Lagrima
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:27:00 Granados (artist)
Andaluza from Danzas Españolas
Performer: Granados
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:34:00 Brian (artist)
Te ergo quaesumus from Symphony no.1 'Gothic' (extract)
Performer: Brian
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:46:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no.1 in C major – Presto (Op.46 No.1)
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:52:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila: Mon cœur s'ouvre a ta voix
Duration 00:05:54

09 01:02:00 Schmelzer (artist)
Sonata XII from Sacro-profanus concentus musicus
Performer: Schmelzer
Duration 00:04:31

10 01:07:00 Franz Schubert
Trockne Blumen from Die schöne Mullerin, D.795
Duration 00:04:02

11 01:11:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano concerto no.1 – Andante (2nd movement)
Duration 00:06:15

12 01:23:00 Nino Rota (artist)
2nd movement (Ballo figurato) from Concerto soiree for piano and orchestra
Performer: Nino Rota
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:31:00 RÓsza (artist)
Hungarian Sketch for orchestra no.3 (Op.14 No.3)
Performer: RÓsza
Duration 00:07:40

14 01:40:00 Johannes Brahms
2 Songs for mezzo, viola & piano, Op.91, 1. Gestillte Sehnsucht ('Stilled longing'), 2. Ge
Duration 00:11:21

15 01:53:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Linda di Chamounix Act II: Scena e Romanza – Carlo 'Se tanto in ira agl'uomini…'
Duration 00:03:36


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b0106vtk)
Paul Lewis plays late Schubert


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b0106vtm)
Wim Wenders, London Road, Lucy Worsley, Marathons


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b0106vt9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b0106vtp)
New Mystery Plays
Samson and Delilah, by Katie Hims


THU 23:20 Late Junction (b0106vtr)
Max Reinhardt - 14/04/2011

01 Les Shelleys (artist)
The World is Waiting for the Sunrise
Performer: Les Shelleys

02 00:02:00 Sequentia (artist)
Baldrs Minni (In Memory of Baldr)
Performer: Sequentia

03 00:06:00 Esther Lamneck (tarogato), Roberto Fabbriciani (huperbass flute) (artist)
Canyons
Performer: Esther Lamneck (tarogato), Roberto Fabbriciani (huperbass flute)

04 00:08:00 Jadid Ensemble (artist)
The Storyteller
Performer: Jadid Ensemble

05 00:09:00 The Detroit Experiment (artist)
Too High
Performer: The Detroit Experiment

06 00:14:00 Angklung ‘Ampelgading dadia Pandé’ conducted by Nyoman Karsa (artist)
Layon Sari (melody based on a Balinese popular song)
Performer: Angklung ‘Ampelgading dadia Pandé’ conducted by Nyoman Karsa

07 00:20:00 Austin Peralta (piano) (artist)
Algiers
Performer: Austin Peralta (piano)

08 00:31:00 Chris Thile (mandolin) & Michael Daves (guitar) (artist)
Cry Cry Darling
Performer: Chris Thile (mandolin) & Michael Daves (guitar)

09 00:34:00 My Cat Is An Alien (Maurizio and Roberto Opalio) (artist)
The Antigravitational Sense of Nothingness (Wire Tapper Alternate Edit)
Performer: My Cat Is An Alien (Maurizio and Roberto Opalio)

10 00:38:00 The Dufay Collective (artist)
Bodel / Dance: Les Un Pins
Performer: The Dufay Collective

11 00:42:00 Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Paul Hillier (conductor) (artist)
Erik Bergman: Lapponia Op. 76 – Storm on the Fells
Performer: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Paul Hillier (conductor)

12 00:49:00 James Blake (artist)
I Never Learnt to Share
Performer: James Blake

13 00:53:00 James Brewster (artist)
Wingbeat Fission / VI Your Life Was But a trick of the Light
Performer: James Brewster

14 00:59:00 Mugham Ensemble “Turan” (artist)
Nigaranam (I am Concerned)
Performer: Mugham Ensemble “Turan”

15 01:07:00 The Dufay Collective (artist)
De la Hale / Dieus Soit En Cheste Maison
Performer: The Dufay Collective

16 01:10:00 Cathy Berberian (vocals) (artist)
John Cage: Aria with Fontana Mix for voice and magnetic tape
Performer: Cathy Berberian (vocals)

17 01:20:00 Nelson Freire (piano) (artist)
Chopin: Nocturne No. 13 in C minor, Op. 48/1
Performer: Nelson Freire (piano)

18 01:26:00 Tarika (artist)
Ilahikolo
Performer: Tarika

19 01:30:00 Theo Travis (artist)
Sand Dance
Performer: Theo Travis



FRIDAY 15 APRIL 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b0106w17)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b0106w19)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Giuseppe Verdi
I masnadieri – prelude

02 00:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto: Se teco vive il cor

03 00:12:00 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Minuet in G
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

04 00:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in E flat "Eroica": Scherzo

05 00:31:00 Franz Schubert
Abschied

06 00:35:00 Sylvius Leopold Weiss (artist)
Ciaccono in E flat
Performer: Sylvius Leopold Weiss

07 00:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade for winds in E flat K.375: Finale

08 00:44:00 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire - overture

09 01:03:00 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Part 1 - In splendour bright; The heavens are telling

10 01:09:00 Claude Debussy
Bruyeres (Preludes Book 2)

11 01:12:00 Carlos de Seixas (artist)
Sonata No.8 in E: 1. Presto
Performer: Carlos de Seixas

12 01:15:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Performer: Alexander Borodin

13 01:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C, RV425

14 01:39:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.13 in A minor: Andante

15 01:47:00 G Fernandes (artist)
Tleycantimo choquiliya
Performer: G Fernandes

16 01:51:00 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz from Maskerade

17 01:55:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - A man who would woo a fair maid (The Yeomen of the Guard)

18 02:10:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane

19 02:17:00 Christopher Simpson (artist)
Divisions on "John Come Kiss Me Now"
Performer: Christopher Simpson

20 02:22:00 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch

21 02:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scottish Folksong arrangements for mezzo-soprano & piano trio, Op.108: No. 20 - Faithful J


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b0106w1c)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0106w1f)
Enrique Granados (1867-1916)
The Ghost's Serenade

01 Granados (artist)
Prelude to Maria del Carmen
Performer: Granados

02 Granados (artist)
Goyescas: El amor y la muerte: Balada/ Epilogo: Serenata del espectro
Performer: Granados

03 Granados (artist)
Dante
Performer: Granados


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0106w1h)
Leeds International Concert Season 2010
Schubert Ensemble, Susan Bickley


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0106w1k)
Bruckner and His World
Bruckner and His World


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0106w1m)

01 Bedrich Smetana
Vivace from String Quartet No. 1 in E minor
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Porgi Amor from Le Nozze di Figaro
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:12:00 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
Shoes
Performer: Nikki Yeoh
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:22:00 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
The Haves and Have Nots
Performer: Nikki Yeoh
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:31:00 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
No Fury Like
Performer: Nikki Yeoh
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:36:00 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Duration 00:10:46

07 00:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie zittern und wanken – aria from Cantanta No105
Duration 00:06:21

08 00:55:00 Maurice Ravel
Prelude' and 'Menuet sur le nom D'Haydn
Duration 00:02:44

09 01:01:00 Antonio Salieri
Il Mondo alla rovescia - Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:17

10 01:06:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No. 2 in B flat major Maestoso from 10 Preludes Op. 23
Duration 00:03:31

11 01:10:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Vergine degli angeli from La Forza del destino, concluding chorus, Act II
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:20:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Gia nella notte densa from Otello, Act I
Duration 00:08:53

13 01:36:00 Gioachino Rossini
IV Tarantella 'Puro Sangue' Rossiniana P148, suite for orchestra from Les Riens, transcrib
Duration 00:07:03

14 01:44:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok The Priest
Duration 00:05:28

15 01:50:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Presto finale from Piano Trio in G major Op.1, No. 2
Duration 00:05:15

16 01:55:00 Claude Debussy
Epigraphes antiques, L131, 6: Pour remercier la pluie au matin
Duration 00:02:08


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b0106wyq)


FRI 20:45 Twenty Minutes (b0106wzt)
Dimanche


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b0106w1r)
Sarah Hall, Philip Ridley, Emmy The Great, Jack Underwood, John Schad


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b0106w1f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b0106w1v)
New Mystery Plays
David and Goliath, by Roy Williams


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b0106w1x)
Alasdair Fraser, Natalie Haas

01 Attwenger (artist)
Orkan (1:31)
Performer: Attwenger

02 Gasandji (artist)
Na Lingui yo (4:22)
Performer: Gasandji

03 Cynthia Montano (artist)
Chontaduro (4:18)
Performer: Cynthia Montano

04 The Two Man Gentlemen Band (artist)
Me I Get High On Reefer (2:16)
Performer: The Two Man Gentlemen Band

05 Cahalen Morrison and Eli West (artist)
Lost Lovin Gal (2:52)
Performer: Cahalen Morrison and Eli West

06
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas - Whitewater (4:15)

07
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas - Gloomy Winter (5:10)

08 The Wailin’ Jennys (artist)
All the Stars (4:12)
Performer: The Wailin’ Jennys

09 Talvin Singh and Niladri Kumar (artist)
Ananta (4:41)
Performer: Talvin Singh and Niladri Kumar

10
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas - McLaughlin's Strathspey (4:10)

11
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas - The Pinacree Ferryman (4:00)

12 Ishbel MacAskill (artist)
Gradh geal mo chridh' (Fair love of my heart) (4:27)
Performer: Ishbel MacAskill

13 Yvonne Lyon (artist)
The Reckoning (4:08)
Performer: Yvonne Lyon

14 Bana Lupemba (artist)
Kiyongo (17:17)
Performer: Bana Lupemba

15 Sarah Jarosz (artist)
Annabelle Lee (3:12)
Performer: Sarah Jarosz

16 Cahalen Morrison and Eli West (artist)
My Bloody Heart (1:49)
Performer: Cahalen Morrison and Eli West

17 Emily Smith (artist)
Waltzings For Dreamers (4:39)
Performer: Emily Smith

18 Roots Radical (artist)
Rastaman (4:34)
Performer: Roots Radical