Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 APRIL 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00zt7ql)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0100j20)
Saturday - Katie Derham

01 00:03:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique

02 00:10:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Ego vir videns - lamentations for 5 voices

03 00:15:00 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise

04 00:21:00 William Boyce
Symphony No. 7 in B flat major

05 00:31:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the knights

06 00:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K.285a) in G major

07 00:46:00 Henry Litolff
Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4 in D minor

08 00:54:00 Henry Purcell
Music for a while

09 01:03:00 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

10 01:12:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D.899 No. 2 in E flat major

11 01:17:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 violins [without bass] in C major

12 01:25:00 Gerald Finzi
It was a lover and his lass (from Let us garlands bring Op.18)

13 01:28:00 Manuel de Falla
Three-cornered hat - suite no. 2 - Final dance (Jota)

14 01:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
First Sketch fromLondon Sketchbook, K.15a

15 01:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.82 "Ich habe genug" - opening aria

16 01:48:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Scherzo from Ballet Suite No.4

17 01:51:00 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0100j22)
Building a Library - Bach: St John Passion


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0100j24)
Peter Brook, Ravel Biography, Tinnitus


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0100jkn)
The Golden Three

01 Artemy Vedel (artist)
May our mouths be filled with praise
Performer: Artemy Vedel

02 Vincenzo Manfredini (artist)
Concerto for harpsichord, 2 oboes & strings in B flat [1st movement]
Performer: Vincenzo Manfredini

03 Baldassare Galuppi
Benché giusto a vendicarmi (from 'Antigono')

04 Dmitry Bortniansky
Concert 105 (Psalm 112)

05 Максим Созонтович Березовский (artist)
Violin Sonata in C major
Performer: Максим Созонтович Березовский

06 Максим Созонтович Березовский (artist)
Sacred Concerto: Cast me not off in the time of my old age
Performer: Максим Созонтович Березовский

07 Artemy Vedel (artist)
Peaceful Light
Performer: Artemy Vedel

08 Dmitry Bortniansky
Quintet for violin, viola, cello, harp & piano (3rd movement)


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zt5zc)
Sara Mingardo, Stefano Gibellato, Jane Atkins


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b0100k8z)
Women of the World Festival

01 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Desego De Mar (Ocean Desire) (5:40)
Performer: Claudia Aurora

02 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Naufragio (Shipwreck) (4:18)
Performer: Claudia Aurora

03 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Nao Se Atreve A Minha Bocca (My mouth doesn't dare...) (3:06)
Performer: Claudia Aurora

04 Nassima (artist)
Arab Andalusian Suite in the Sika Mode (11:22)
Performer: Nassima

05 Nassima (artist)
Vision de l'Aimee (A vision of the Beloved) (3:34)
Performer: Nassima

06 Nassima (artist)
Ya Ommi (O Mother) (5:04)
Performer: Nassima

07 Nassima (artist)
Hdjart Bladi (Of Roots and Songs) (6:12)
Performer: Nassima

08 Nassima (artist)
Aoulou Chahlet La'Yani (7:47)
Performer: Nassima


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b0100k91)
Joe Lovano

01 Joe Lovano (artist)
Dig This
Performer: Joe Lovano

02 Joe Lovano (artist)
Lines and Spaces
Performer: Joe Lovano

03
Joe Lovano & Gonzalo Rubalcaba - Phantasm

04
Joe Lovano & Greg Osby - Geo J Lo

05 Joe Lovano (artist)
Flights of Fancy
Performer: Joe Lovano

06 Joe Lovano Nonet (artist)
At The Vanguard
Performer: Joe Lovano Nonet

07 Joe Lovano (artist)
Autumn in New York
Performer: Joe Lovano

08 Joe Lovano (artist)
Boplicity
Performer: Joe Lovano

09 Joe Lovano (artist)
Duke Ellington's Sound of Love
Performer: Joe Lovano

10 Joe Lovano Us Five (artist)
Folk Art
Performer: Joe Lovano Us Five

11 Joe Lovano (artist)
Koko
Performer: Joe Lovano


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0100k93)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Son House (artist)
My Black Mama (part 1)
Performer: Son House

03 Ken Colyer (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Ken Colyer

04 Bruce Turner (artist)
Laura
Performer: Bruce Turner

05 Zoot Sims Quartet (artist)
Jive at Five
Performer: Zoot Sims Quartet

06 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Carney
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

07 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Teach me Tonight
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

08 Woody Herman (artist)
Mambo the Most (parts 1 & 2)
Performer: Woody Herman

09 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Rasheed
Performer: Yusef Lateef

10 Michel Petrucciani (artist)
Little Peace in C for U
Performer: Michel Petrucciani

11 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
This Here
Performer: Cannonball Adderley


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b0100k95)
Live from the Met
Wagner's Das Rheingold


SAT 21:00 Between the Ears (b00p66kf)
Paul Klee, a Balloon, the Moon, Music and Me


SAT 21:30 Opera on 3 (b0100l7d)
Turnage's Anna Nicole



SUNDAY 03 APRIL 2011


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00m4rsn)
George Shearing

01 George Shearing (artist)
Mighty Like the Blues
Performer: George Shearing

02 George Shearing (artist)
Delayed Action
Performer: George Shearing

03 George Shearing (artist)
Short excerpts of I'm Gonna Sit Right Down and Write Myself a Letter; Viper's Drag,
Performer: George Shearing

04 Harry Parry's Radio Rhythm Club Sextet (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Harry Parry's Radio Rhythm Club Sextet

05 Stephane Grappelli and His Quartet (artist)
Dinah
Performer: Stephane Grappelli and His Quartet

06 The George Shearing Quintet (artist)
Roses of Picardy
Performer: The George Shearing Quintet

07 George Shearing (artist)
September in the Rain
Performer: George Shearing

08 The George Shearing Quintet (artist)
Jordu
Performer: The George Shearing Quintet

09
George Shearing & Hank Jones - You Don't Know What Love Is

10
George Shearing & Mel Tormé - Put a Shine on Your Shoes

11
George Shearing & Mel Tormé - New Yorlk Medley: Me and My Gal (Goetz/Leslie/Meyer); Mack

12 George Shearing Trio (artist)
What Is This Thing Called Love?
Performer: George Shearing Trio

13 John Pizzarelli/George Shearing (artist)
I Predict
Performer: John Pizzarelli/George Shearing


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0100l8t)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0100lbh)
Sunday - Katie Derham

01 00:03:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour

02 00:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore - overture No. 1

03 00:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor Op.119 No.2

04 00:21:00 Cristóbal de Morales
Spem in alium

05 00:30:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio (H.15.12) in E minor - 1st mvt Allegro moderato

06 00:40:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 mandolins (RV.532) in G major

07 00:51:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau

08 00:56:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Bevea Fillide mia for 5 voices

09 01:03:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Dance of the Polovtsian maidens [from 'Prince Igor']
Performer: Alexander Borodin

10 01:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion BWV244: Mache dich, mein Herze rein

11 01:12:00 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - Suite No. 1

12 01:30:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite (Op.40) - Rigaudon

13 01:34:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.5`4) in F major

14 01:45:00 Hector Berlioz
Menuet des follets (La Damnation de Faust)

15 01:51:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Nocturne and scherzo for string quintet - Nocturne: Largo sostenuto

16 02:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor

17 02:08:00 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto: Mvt I

18 02:17:00 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"

19 02:27:00 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka - Pt.1 - The Shrove-tide fair

20 02:32:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig

21 02:38:00 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch Op.108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

22 02:53:00 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 No.2 Bailero (Chant de bergers de Haute-Auvergne)


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b0100lcb)

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Twelve Variations on "Ah, Vous dirais-je maman" K. 265

02 Thomas Simpson (artist)
Recercar "Bonny Sweet Robin"
Performer: Thomas Simpson

03 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome

04 Johannes Brahms
Regenlied Op 59 No 3, Nachklang Op 59 No 4

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in E major Op 109

06 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet – Ballet Suite No 2 Op 64b

07 William Alwyn
Lyra Angelica, I Adagio

08 Henry Purcell
Suite from The Fairy Queen

09 Léon Xanrof (artist)
Le Fiacre
Performer: Léon Xanrof


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0100lcd)
Frances Fyfield


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b0100lcq)
Ferrabosco Dynasty

01 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Galliard

02 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan à 5

03 Alfonso Ferrabosco
In Nomine I à 5

04 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Lamentations I

05 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Fantasia

06 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Sur la Rousée (fantasy à 6)

07 Costantino Ferrabosco (artist)
Misera che farai
Performer: Costantino Ferrabosco

08 Alfonso Ferrabosco II (artist)
So beautie on the waters stood
Performer: Alfonso Ferrabosco II

09 Alfonso Ferrabosco II (artist)
So, so, leave off this last lamenting kisse
Performer: Alfonso Ferrabosco II

10 Alfonso Ferrabosco II (artist)
Pavan & Alman in C major
Performer: Alfonso Ferrabosco II

11 Alfonso Ferrabosco II (artist)
Nay, nay, you must not stay (from 'The Masque of Oberon')
Performer: Alfonso Ferrabosco II

12 Alfonso Ferrabosco II (artist)
Gentle Knights (from 'The Masque of Oberon')
Performer: Alfonso Ferrabosco II

13 Alfonso Ferrabosco II (artist)
Viol fantasia no 6 à 6
Performer: Alfonso Ferrabosco II


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b0100lfl)

01 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis in D

02 George Frideric Handel
Tamerlano – Act III, Scene I – "A dispetto d'un volto ingrato"

03 Darius Milhaud
Darius Milhaud - String Quartet no.1, Op.5 (1912 - dedicated to Paul Cezanne)

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata "Jesus nun sei gepreiset", BWV41

05 Joe Meek (artist)
Telstar
Performer: Joe Meek

06 Charles Tournemire (artist)
From "Orgue Mystique" Laetare: Prelude a l'introit; Offertoire; Elevation; Communion; Pos
Performer: Charles Tournemire

07 Jay Ungar
The Ashokan Farewell

08
Franz Berwald - Symphony no.2 "Sinfonie Capriccieuse"


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00zt79h)
Liverpool Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b0100lfn)
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b0100lfq)
Brahms

01 Johannes Brahms
Der bucklichte Fiedler, Op. 93a no.1

02 Johannes Brahms
Vier Gesänge, Op. 17

03 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied, Op. 30

04 Johannes Brahms
Triumphlied, Op. 55

05 Adam Gorb (artist)
Salt of the Sea, from Eternal Voices
Performer: Adam Gorb

06 Adam Gorb (artist)
Coming Home from Eternal Voices
Performer: Adam Gorb

07 Johannes Brahms
Sieben Lieder Op. 62

08 Johannes Brahms
Abendständchen, from Drei Gesänge Op. 42 no. 1


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00rwvk3)
The Carhullan Army


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00sbc1r)
The Pleasure Telephone


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b0100lh2)
The 1940s

01 Michael Tippett
A Child of our Time

02 00:00:32
Cecil Day Lewis
Where are the War Poets? read by David Haig

03 00:02:23
Ilya Ehrenburg, translated from the Russian by Gordon McVay
Retribution, read by Deborah Findlay

04 00:03:54 Darius Milhaud
Suite française: Bretagne

05 00:07:33
Louis Aragon, translated from the French by Louis MacNeice
The Lilacs and the Roses, read by David Haig

06 00:10:32 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Manoir de Mes Rêves
Performer: Django Reinhardt

07 00:13:52 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major

08 00:19:51
Stephen Spender
Air Raid, read by Deborah Findlay

09 00:22:35 Benjamin Britten
Who are these children?

10 00:25:04 George Gershwin
How Long Has This Been Going On?

11 00:28:19
Alun Lewis
Goodbye, read by David Haig

12 00:30:47 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs

13 00:34:25
Freya Stark
The Doodlebug, read by Deborah Findlay

14 00:36:34 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No.1 "Jeremiah"

15 00:42:53
William Stafford
At the Bomb Testing Site, read by David Haig

16 00:43:49 John Cage
And the Earth Shall Bear Again

17 00:47:10 Kurt Weill
Like Things Be Like They Always Was

18 00:50:23
George Orwell
Animal Farm, read by David Haig

19 00:52:26 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements

20 00:58:28
WH Auden
Partition, read by David Haig

21 01:00:09 Samuel Barber
Medea, Op.23

22 01:02:58
Simone de Beauvoir
The Second Sex, read by Deborah Findlay

23 01:04:13 Charles Williams
Dream of Olwen

24 01:08:00
John Betjeman
Beside the Seaside, read by David Haig

25 01:09:43 Aaron Copland
Corral Nocturne


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b0100lhl)
Dr Lonnie Smith

01 Simon Spillett (artist)
Sienna Red
Performer: Simon Spillett

02 James Farm (artist)
1 10
Performer: James Farm

03 Geoff Eales (artist)
The New Arrival
Performer: Geoff Eales

04 John Martin Quartet (artist)
Dawning
Performer: John Martin Quartet

05 John Martin Quartet (artist)
Swagger
Performer: John Martin Quartet

06 Ian Shaw (artist)
Since I Fell For You
Performer: Ian Shaw

07 Dr. Lonnie Smith (artist)
Beehive
Performer: Dr. Lonnie Smith

08 Lonnie Smith Trio (artist)
Further Down
Performer: Lonnie Smith Trio

09 Dr. Lonnie Smith (artist)
Frame for the Blues
Performer: Dr. Lonnie Smith

10 Dr. Lonnie Smith (artist)
Playing It Back
Performer: Dr. Lonnie Smith

11 Nikki Iles (artist)
Fly's Dilemma
Performer: Nikki Iles

12 John Etheridge & Sweet Chorus (artist)
You Took Advantage Of Me
Performer: John Etheridge & Sweet Chorus



MONDAY 04 APRIL 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b0100lpd)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b0100lpg)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No 2 in C minor BWV 847 (From Well tempered clavier Book 1)

02 00:06:00 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: Vltava

03 00:18:00 Richard Strauss
Morgen; Cäcilie

04 00:25:00 Louis Spohr
Overture: Der Fall Babylons

05 00:34:00 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Performer: Eric Coates Orchestra

06 00:42:00 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine

07 00:44:00 Frank Bridge
Capriccio no 2

08 00:48:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor RV 580

09 00:57:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in G major Op 67'1

10 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No 1 in F minor: Allegretto grazioso

11 01:07:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves

12 01:13:00 Franz Schubert
Morgengruss (from Die Schöne Müllerin)

13 01:17:00 William Boyce
Symphony No 3 in C major

14 01:23:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in F sharp minor

15 01:31:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine: Nisi Dominus

16 01:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major K 320 "Posthorn"

17 01:57:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Il ferviso desiderio

18 02:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze

19 02:10:00 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F: Allegro Agitato (finale)

20 02:18:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat: II Andante

21 02:28:00 Henry Purcell
Funeral Sentences: Man that is born of a woman

22 02:33:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite

23 02:53:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor K87


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b0100lpj)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4cx9)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
Episode 1

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse, for piano 6 hands (1890)

02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance, for piano 6 hands (1891)

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
'The Rock', symphonic poem op.7 (1893)

04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Trio élégiaque no.2 in d minor, op.9 (1893, rev. 1907, 1917) – finale

05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.1 in d minor, op.13 (1895) – mvts 3 and 4


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0100lpl)
Sol Gabetta, Lauma Skride


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0100lpn)
Conductors of the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0100lpq)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 William Alwyn
Fanfare for a Joyful Occasion
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:05:00
Johann Strauss II - Unter donner und Blitz (Thunder and Lightning) Polka Op. 324
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:09:00 Gioachino Rossini
Cujus Animam (aus der Stabat Mater) arranged by Liszt
Duration 00:06:28

04 00:21:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne, Op. 9 No. 2 (E flat major)
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:32:00 Robert Schumann
'Schnell und spielend', 8th Movement from Kreisleriana
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:36:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin and Strings No. 2 in E minor RV279
Duration 00:09:47

07 00:46:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una Furtiva Lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Duration 00:05:12

08 00:52:00 Robert Johnson
A Pavin
Duration 00:04:44

09 01:01:00 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No. 1
Duration 00:02:19

10 01:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March, K237
Duration 00:02:53

11 01:07:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op. 71 No. 2 (1st Movement)
Duration 00:06:07

12 01:14:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in E flat, Op. 51 (3rd Movement)
Duration 00:06:01

13 01:33:00 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 25 (4th Movement)
Duration 00:03:31

14 01:37:00 Francis Poulenc
Sonata, S 184
Duration 00:13:30

15 01:52:00 George Frideric Handel
'Meine Seele hort im Sehen', German Aria 6, Neun Deutsche Arien HWV 202-10
Duration 00:05:14


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b0100lps)
London Mozart Players - Bartok, Dvorak, Piazzolla, Mozart


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b0100lpv)
What Good Are the Arts?


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4cx9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00sq538)
Rewiring the Mind
The Ethereal Mind


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b0100lpx)
Sylvie Courvoisier - Mark Feldman Quartet

01 Rachel Musson's Skein (artist)
Scrumping
Performer: Rachel Musson's Skein

02 Sylvie Courvoisier – Mark Feldman Quartet (artist)
Five Senses of Keen
Performer: Sylvie Courvoisier – Mark Feldman Quartet

03 Sylvie Courvoisier/Mark Feldman Quartet (artist)
Messianesque
Performer: Sylvie Courvoisier/Mark Feldman Quartet

04 Sylvie Courvoisier/Mark Feldman Quartet (artist)
To Fly To Steal
Performer: Sylvie Courvoisier/Mark Feldman Quartet

05 Sylvie Courvoisier/Mark Feldman Quartet (artist)
The Good Life
Performer: Sylvie Courvoisier/Mark Feldman Quartet

06 Paolo Fresu and Ralph Towner (artist)
Summer's End
Performer: Paolo Fresu and Ralph Towner

07 Paolo Fresu and Ralph Towner (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Paolo Fresu and Ralph Towner

08 Paolo Fresu and Ralph Towner (artist)
Doubled Up
Performer: Paolo Fresu and Ralph Towner

09 Paolo Fresu and Ralph Towner (artist)
As She Sleeps
Performer: Paolo Fresu and Ralph Towner



TUESDAY 05 APRIL 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b0100mj7)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b0100lt8)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo

02 00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No.2 in A minor BWV1003: Andante

03 00:15:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D: Finale

04 00:22:00 Arnold Bax
Morning song [Maytime in Sussex]
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

05 00:31:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G flat Op.23/10

06 00:35:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice? (Orfeo ed Euridice)

07 00:40:00 Antonín Dvořák
Srbske Kolo - Slavonic Dance Op.72 No.7

08 00:43:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata in G minor for lute, violin and continuo RV.85

09 00:52:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Congratulamini mihi a 6

10 01:03:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op 11: Alla marcia (3rd mvt)

11 01:09:00 Frederick Delius
Final chorus for baritone, chorus and orchestra from Appalachia, variations on an Old Slav

12 01:17:00 Franz Liszt
Canzone (2nd movement of Venezia e Napoli S162)

13 01:21:00 William Alwyn
Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

14 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C (The Well-Tempered Clavier)

15 01:35:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: Libera me

16 01:40:00 Franz Schubert
Octet D.803: III.Allegro vivace

17 01:47:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat Op.4/2

18 01:57:00
Johann Strauss II - Mein Herr Marquis (Die Fledermaus)

19 02:01:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard sonata in B minor K87

20 02:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on "Ein Madchen oder Weibchen"

21 02:18:00 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A "American": III. Alla Pollacca

22 02:23:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste

23 02:29:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz No.11 in G flat Op.70/1

24 02:31:00 Antonio Salieri
Sento l'amice speme (Semiramide)

25 02:40:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije Suite: Kije's Wedding; Troika; Kije's Death

26 02:53:00 John Danyel (artist)
Rosa
Performer: John Danyel


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b0100ltb)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4d5y)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
Episode 2

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Morceau de fantaisie in g minor (1899)

02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Francesca da Rimini, op.25 (1900, 1904–5) – scene 2 and epilogue

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in c minor, op.18 (1900–01) – mvt 1

04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata for cello and piano in g minor, op.19 [1901] – mvts 3 and 4


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0100lws)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists
Giuliano Sommerhalder, Khatia Buniatishvili, Escher String Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0100lwv)
Conductors of the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0100ly9)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Maurice Ravel
Five o'clock Foxtrot
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:05:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Serenade for Strings in C Op.48
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:10:00 Robert Johnson
The Prince's Almain
Duration 00:01:07

04 00:11:00 Anon. (artist)
The Flying Horse
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:20:00 John Dowland
The Battle Galliard
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:23:00 Anonymous (artist)
Tom of Bedlam
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:01:17

07 00:31:00 Robert Johnson
Pavan
Duration 00:06:49

08 00:37:00 Julien Perrichon
Courante - Le Testament
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:40:00 George Frideric Handel
"Amen" – Final Chorus from Messiah
Duration 00:03:58

10 00:46:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish Rhapsody No.6 for Violin and Orchestra
Duration 00:10:11

11 01:01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire francaise from Suite Algerienne, Op.60
Duration 00:04:52

12 01:06:00 Benjamin Britten
Advance Democracy
Duration 00:03:06

13 01:11:00 Robert Parsons
In Nomine III
Duration 00:02:06

14 01:13:00 Christopher Tye
In Nomine: Saye So
Duration 00:01:03

15 01:14:00 Richard Lannoy (artist)
Tangled Pipes
Performer: Richard Lannoy
Duration 00:01:18

16 01:22:00 A Stratagem for Light by Luke Styles (artist)
Movement I and IX.
Performer: A Stratagem for Light by Luke Styles
Duration 00:03:25

17 01:30:00 Petrus Alamire (artist)
T'Andernaken
Performer: Petrus Alamire
Duration 00:04:32

18 01:35:00 Antonín Dvořák
Dumka No.5 from Piano Trio No.4 in E minor Op.90 ("Dumky")
Duration 00:03:55

19 01:40:00 Gioachino Rossini
Finale Act I of The Barber of Seville
Duration 00:07:54

20 01:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1, BWV 846-869
Duration 00:03:46

21 01:52:00 Igor Stravinsky
Infernal Dance of Kastchei's Subjects from The Firebird Suite
Duration 00:04:07


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b0100lyc)
Ulster Orchestra - Beethoven, Shostakovich, Schubert


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b0100lyg)
Joshua Foer


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4d5y)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00sq57v)
Rewiring the Mind
The Cultivated Mind


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b0100lyq)
Fiona Talkington - 05/04/2011

01 Coyote Grace (artist)
Runaround
Performer: Coyote Grace

02 00:03:00 Group Doueh (artist)
Fag
Performer: Group Doueh

03 00:09:00 Fourth Page (artist)
The Ash Tree
Performer: Fourth Page

04 00:15:00 Mariza (artist)
Ai esta pena de mim
Performer: Mariza

05 00:18:00 Ensemble Peregrina (artist)
Adam Novus (Fleury 13th Century)
Performer: Ensemble Peregrina

06 00:19:00 Courtney Pine (artist)
Druids Lyre
Performer: Courtney Pine

07 00:26:00
Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Ségal - Halinkuta Djoube

08 00:31:00 Robert Levin (piano) (artist)
Dutilleux: Petit air a dormer debout
Performer: Robert Levin (piano)

09 00:33:00 Muntu Valdo (artist)
Djongo
Performer: Muntu Valdo

10 00:37:00 BlixBand (artist)
Untitled (Nils Olav Johansen)
Performer: BlixBand

11 00:43:00 Kjell Tore Innervik (percussion) (artist)
Peter Tornquist: Q/Carving
Performer: Kjell Tore Innervik (percussion)

12 00:53:00 Ensemble Peregrina (artist)
Breves dies hominis / Estampie I (13th Century Paris)
Performer: Ensemble Peregrina

13 01:00:00 Davide Monti (violin) (artist)
Bagio Marini: Sonata quara per sonar con due corde Op. 8
Performer: Davide Monti (violin)

14 01:11:00 Rene Hell (Jeff Witscher) (artist)
The Terminal Symphony: Adagio for String Portrait
Performer: Rene Hell (Jeff Witscher)

15 01:14:00 Susanne Lundeng (fiddle) (artist)
Nøktern
Performer: Susanne Lundeng (fiddle)

16 01:18:00 Monkeyphonics (artist)
The Golden Age of Steam
Performer: Monkeyphonics

17 01:25:00 Mariza (artist)
Promete, Jura
Performer: Mariza

18 01:30:00 Le Trio Joubran (artist)
Asfar
Performer: Le Trio Joubran



WEDNESDAY 06 APRIL 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b0102p63)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b0100mjc)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La Ronde des lutins
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

02 00:08:00 Giacomo Puccini
Scherzo

03 00:13:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 – No 2: Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)

04 00:20:00 Henry Purcell
Overture a 4 in D minor, Z771

05 00:23:00 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite

06 00:31:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6

07 00:38:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in C, RV192

08 00:43:00 Franz Schubert
Nachtviolen, D752

09 00:47:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes

10 00:56:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G, H.15.25: (3rd movement: Rondo all'Ongarese)

11 01:03:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival Overture, Op 96

12 01:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat, BWV1051

13 01:26:00 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God

14 01:31:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey

15 01:40:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)

16 01:46:00 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri: Cruda sorte! Amor tiranno!

17 01:52:00 Charles Avison
Concerto No 10 in D (after Domenico Scarlatti)

18 02:00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite: 3 - March "Folk songs from Somerset"

19 02:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Partita no.1 in B flat BWV 825

20 02:08:00 Rene "Duchiffre" (Schiffer) (artist)
Tempo di Tango (from Concerto in Dm for 2 vdgs)
Performer: Rene "Duchiffre" (Schiffer)

21 02:19:00 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnung (Requiem)

22 02:24:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture: Der Freischutz

23 02:35:00 Josef Myslivecek
Octet No 3 in B flat

24 02:44:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28

25 02:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K339)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b0100mjf)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4d6b)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
Episode 3

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Polka italienne, for piano 4 hands (?1906)

02 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 songs from 15 Songs, op.26 (1906)

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.2 in e minor, op.27 (1906–7)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0100mjk)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists
Benjamin Grosvenor, Mahan Esfahani, the Elias Quartet, ATOS Trio


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0100mjp)
Conductors of the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b0100mjr)
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0100mjw)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Monty Python (artist)
Always Look On The Bright Side Of Life
Performer: Monty Python

02 00:01:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of the Blessed Virgin, 1610
Duration 00:01:53

03 00:04:00 Carl Nielsen
From Aladdin
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations: Variation 15
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:14:00 Cesare Bendinelli
Sonata 333
Duration 00:01:57

06 00:21:00 Penalosa (artist)
Ave Verum Corpus
Performer: Penalosa
Duration 00:01:50

07 00:23:00 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Intrada
Performer: Samuel Scheidt
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:31:00 William Brade (1560-1630) (artist)
Cornish Dance
Performer: William Brade (1560-1630)
Duration 00:01:00

09 00:33:00 Henry V111 (1491-1547) (artist)
Bassedance En Vray amoure
Performer: Henry V111 (1491-1547)
Duration 00:02:04

10 00:36:00 John Adams
Short ride in a fast machine
Duration 00:03:58

11 00:40:00 Joseph Haydn
Second mvt Sonata 32 - allegretto
Duration 00:03:20

12 00:45:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants on Dives and Lazarus
Duration 00:11:25

13 01:01:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring, Part 1; Ritual of the rival tribes - Dance of the Earth
Duration 00:04:05

14 01:05:00 Anne Dudley (artist)
Pie Jesu
Performer: Anne Dudley
Duration 00:04:37

15 01:16:00 Anne Dudley (artist)
The Doctor's Tale: Sc. 2 duet
Performer: Anne Dudley
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:25:00 Anne Dudley (artist)
The Doctor's Tale:
Performer: Anne Dudley
Duration 00:06:02

17 01:33:00 Bedrich Smetana
Sárka from Má Vlast
Duration 00:09:58

18 01:49:00 Worcester Manuscript (artist)
Agnus Dei
Performer: Worcester Manuscript
Duration 00:03:31

19 01:52:00 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: movement III
Duration 00:04:29


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b0100mk0)
Angela Hewitt, Britten Sinfonia - Bach, Stravinsky, Mozart


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b0103rb1)
Lisa Appignanesi on Love, Secular Bible


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4d6b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00sq5fz)
Rewiring the Mind
The Anxious Mind


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b0100mk6)
Fiona Talkington - 06/04/2011

01 Hayvanlar Alemi (artist)
Guvë Diskosu
Performer: Hayvanlar Alemi

02 00:03:00 Moddi (artist)
Poetry
Performer: Moddi

03 00:10:00 Dustin O’Halloran (artist)
A Great Divide
Performer: Dustin O’Halloran

04 00:16:00 Ma (artist)
Vinus
Performer: Ma

05 00:22:00 Rapunzel & Sedayne (artist)
Harp Song of the Dane Women
Performer: Rapunzel & Sedayne

06 00:26:00 Women of Mombazo (artist)
Mamizolo
Performer: Women of Mombazo

07 00:30:00 De Caelis (artist)
Galiot? Philippot de Caserta? -
Performer: De Caelis

08 00:36:00 Kaboom Karavan (artist)
Lentetooi
Performer: Kaboom Karavan

09 00:40:00 Jenny Hval (artist)
This is a thirst
Performer: Jenny Hval

10 00:48:00 The Bollywood Brass Band (artist)
Dhoom (Medley)
Performer: The Bollywood Brass Band

11 00:53:00 Hosam Hayek (artist)
Nahawand Improvisation
Performer: Hosam Hayek

12 00:57:00 Jerusalem Quartet (artist)
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 4 (Andantino)
Performer: Jerusalem Quartet

13 01:15:00 Moddi (artist)
7
Performer: Moddi

14 01:11:00 The Smith Quartet (artist)
Jon Lord: Zarabanda Solitaria
Performer: The Smith Quartet

15 01:14:00 Thousands (Kristian Garrard and Luke Bergman) (artist)
On and on
Performer: Thousands (Kristian Garrard and Luke Bergman)

16 01:18:00 Evaldas Vycinas (artist)
Augo girioj (Grew in the wood)
Performer: Evaldas Vycinas

17 01:22:00 Matthias Loibner (hurdy and live looping gurdy) (artist)
Nsinsi Sunshine
Performer: Matthias Loibner (hurdy and live looping gurdy)

18 01:27:00 Ordo Virtutum (artist)
Notker Balbulus: Sequentia sancti spiritus assit nobis gratia – sequence for Whitsuntide
Performer: Ordo Virtutum

19 01:33:00 David Lumsdaine
Crossing Palace Green to the Cathedral



THURSDAY 07 APRIL 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b0100mqs)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b0100mxh)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:08:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)

03 00:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat, K407

04 00:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Alla hornpipe (Water Music suite, HWV349)

05 00:37:00
Frédéric Chopin - Piano Trio in G minor, Op 8 – 2nd movement: Scherzo

06 00:45:00 Edward Johnson (artist)
Come, blessed Byrd
Performer: Edward Johnson

07 00:47:00 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

08 01:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
O silver moon (Rusalka)

09 01:11:00 Franz Liszt
Etude No 3 in G sharp ("La Campanella")

10 01:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, RV293 "L'autunno"

11 01:26:00 Reynaldo Hahn
La barcheta

12 01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Fidelio

13 01:38:00 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles, Op 23: Nos 1 & 2

14 01:47:00 Edvard Grieg
Gavotte (Holberg Suite, Op 40)

15 01:51:00 Heinrich Schütz
Psalm 100

16 01:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV249)

17 02:00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat: II Andante

18 02:08:00 Georges Bizet
C'est toi… Au fond du temple saint (Les Pecheurs de perles, Act I)

19 02:16:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G, TWV.43:G6

20 02:21:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C, Op 17 (2nd movement: Massig. Durchaus energisch)

21 02:29:00 Edward Elgar
Dream Children, Op 43

22 02:36:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle

23 02:45:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b0100mxk)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4d6q)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
Episode 4

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
'In the Soul of Each of Us' - no. 2 of 14 Songs, op.34 (1912)

02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.3 in d minor, op.30 (1909) - mvt 1

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
'Dissonance' - no. 13 of 14 Songs, op.34 (1912)

04 Rachmaninov (artist)
Magnificat from Vespers, op.37 (1915)
Performer: Rachmaninov

05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-Tableaux, op.39 (1916) - nos 1, 2, 5 and 6


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0100mxm)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists
Ben Johnson, James Baillieu, Shabaka Hutchings, Alexandra Soumm


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0100mxp)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Rossini - Sigismondo


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0100mxr)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture, The Tsar's Bride
Duration 00:07:03

02 00:08:00 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Violin and Piano
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:16:00 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern (Die Schone Mullerin)
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in G, op.18 no.2, final movement
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:28:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Recitative and aria of Griaznoï
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:40:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Nymph op.56/1
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:48:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sextet: "Day Bog chtob dom u vas" (Act III Sextet)
Duration 00:08:22

08 01:01:00 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias
Duration 00:06:24

09 01:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante, Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat Major, K.271 the "Jeunhomme"
Duration 00:11:46

10 01:20:00 Steve Reich
Drumming, Part 1
Duration 00:03:28

11 01:26:00 Steve Reich
Drumming, Part 1
Duration 00:02:07

12 01:32:00 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Duration 00:04:49

13 01:44:00 Steve Reich
Part IV, Drumming
Duration 00:09:47

14 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon A4 BWV 1074, Canon A2 Perpetuus BWV 1075, Canon Triplex A6 Voc BWV 1076
Duration 00:03:55


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b0100mxt)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra - Beethoven, Strauss


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b0100mxw)
Simon Baron-Cohen, Soviet Space Programme, Women War Artists


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4d6q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00sq5qr)
Rewiring the Mind
The Fallible Mind


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b0100mz8)
Fiona Talkington - 07/04/2011

01 Kalakan (artist)
Piztiak
Performer: Kalakan

02 00:03:00 Lisa Knapp (vocals) & Gerry Driver (fiddle) (artist)
The Banks of the Bann
Performer: Lisa Knapp (vocals) & Gerry Driver (fiddle)

03 00:09:00 Pierre Favre / Samuel Blaser (artist)
Quai des Brumes
Performer: Pierre Favre / Samuel Blaser

04 00:16:00 Akumu Odhiambo (vocals / nyati) (artist)
Plus Ogola
Performer: Akumu Odhiambo (vocals / nyati)

05 00:19:00 A Hawk and a Hacksaw (artist)
Espanola Kolo
Performer: A Hawk and a Hacksaw

06 00:24:00 O.N.C.E. (artist)
The Briar and the Rose
Performer: O.N.C.E.

07 00:29:00 Chieko Mori (koto) (artist)
Furusato (Hometown)
Performer: Chieko Mori (koto)

08 00:34:00 Ensemble officium / Wilfried Rombach (artist)
Victoria: Lectiol Incipit Lamentatio Jeremiae
Performer: Ensemble officium / Wilfried Rombach

09 00:40:00 Andrea Baur (theorbo) (artist)
Robert de Visée: Prelude Assez de pleurs et Chaconne
Performer: Andrea Baur (theorbo)

10 00:43:00 Nils Petter Molvaer, Jon Balke, Arild Anderson, Jon Christnesen (artist)
Remembrance
Performer: Nils Petter Molvaer, Jon Balke, Arild Anderson, Jon Christnesen

11 00:48:00 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
Blue Veils and Golden Sands
Performer: Delia Derbyshire

12 00:52:00 Kalakan (artist)
Otsoa eta Hartza (The Wolf and the Bear – Trad. Brazil) / Txori Erresinula / Makilekin
Performer: Kalakan

13 01:00:00 Ali Ghorbani & Musicians (artist)
Ali Ghamsary: Rapture / The Rite of Khayyam (extract)
Performer: Ali Ghorbani & Musicians

14 01:17:00 Ralph van Raat (piano) (artist)
Gavin Bryars: After Handel's Vesper
Performer: Ralph van Raat (piano)

15 01:28:00 The Yirdbards (artist)
Corn Spirit
Performer: The Yirdbards

16 01:33:00 Choirs of King’s College Cambridge, Jesus College Cambridge, Brandenburg Consort, Stephen Cleobury (artist)
The Passion According to Schaflein (extract)
Performer: Choirs of King’s College Cambridge, Jesus College Cambridge, Brandenburg Consort, Stephen Cleobury



FRIDAY 08 APRIL 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b0100n2f)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b0100n2h)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Domenico Zipoli
Ave maris stella

02 00:07:00 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 2 in G, Op 41

03 00:14:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D

04 00:22:00 Luigi Boccherini
Grave assai – Fandango (Quintet in D, G448)

05 00:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:39:00 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament (Dido & Aeneas)

07 00:44:00 Richard Mudge
Concerto No 1 in D

08 00:52:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Symphony No 5, Op 42 No 1)

09 01:03:00 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture, Op 9

10 01:12:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd movement: Andante)

11 01:22:00 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero (Chants de'Auvergne)

12 01:27:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: La Clemenza di Tito

13 01:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

14 01:37:00 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes

15 01:46:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3

16 01:54:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

17 02:00:00 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F: Allegro Agitato (finale)

18 02:10:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)

19 02:16:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Danse espagnole
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

20 02:28:00 Émile Waldteufel
Skaters Waltz, Op 183

21 02:37:00 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D547

22 02:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G, K525 "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"

23 02:49:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 2 in E minor

24 02:55:00 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b0100n2k)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4d73)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
Episode 5

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
'Flight of the Bumble Bee', Rimsky-Korsakov arr. Rachmaninov (?1929)

02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op.43 (1934)

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.3 in a minor, op.44 (1935-6, rev 1938) - mvt 2

04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, op.45 (1940) - no.3, original version for two pianos


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0100n2m)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists
Nicolas Altstaedt, Daniela Lehner, Benjamin Grosvenor, Elias String Quartet


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0100n2p)
Conductors of the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0100n2r)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto (Guilio Cesare)
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:07:00 Trad. (artist)
Bold General Wolfe
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:19:00 Trad. (artist)
In The Pines
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:30:00 Martin Simpson (artist)
Never Any Good
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture Coriolan, Op.62
Duration 00:08:20

06 00:45:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Piece in E flat, D.946/1
Duration 00:09:28

07 01:01:00 Gustav Holst
Mercury (The Planets Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:39

08 01:05:00 George Frideric Handel
Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno: Voglio Tempo per risolvere
Duration 00:03:53

09 01:14:00 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Duration 00:04:46

10 01:24:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Tornate, o cari baci (7th book of madrigals)
Duration 00:02:37

11 01:28:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64/2
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:41:00
Chopin - Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor - Allegro Vivace
Duration 00:08:40

13 01:51:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesleid & La gitana
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:06:30


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b0100n2t)
Soloists of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra - Beethoven, Schubert


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b0100n2w)
Tim Minchin, Galician Poetry, Blake Bailey, the Life of Harold Massingham


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00h4d73)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00sq5v5)
Rewiring the Mind
The Superficial Mind


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b0100n36)
Lopa Kothari

01 Tulipa Ruiz (artist)
Pedrinho (3:18)
Performer: Tulipa Ruiz

02 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (artist)
Rise (5:50)
Performer: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

03 Orchestre National de Barbès (artist)
Sidi Yahia-bnet Paris (5:08)
Performer: Orchestre National de Barbès

04 La-33 (artist)
Me Quedo (6:29)
Performer: La-33

05 Nostalgia 77 (artist)
Sleepwalker (3:45)
Performer: Nostalgia 77

06 Caravan Palace (artist)
Je M'amuse (3:32)
Performer: Caravan Palace

07 Sväng (artist)
Schladtzshe (3:49)
Performer: Sväng

08 Tulipa Ruiz (artist)
Da Menina (2:45)
Performer: Tulipa Ruiz

09 Tulipa Ruiz (artist)
Da Maior Importancia (4:59)
Performer: Tulipa Ruiz

10 Dub Colossus (artist)
Uptown Top Ranking (4:19)
Performer: Dub Colossus

11 Ojos de Brujo (artist)
Get up Stand up (3:45)
Performer: Ojos de Brujo

12 The Ukrainians (artist)
Anarkhiya (3:08)
Performer: The Ukrainians

13 Tulipa Ruiz (artist)
Efemera (3:36)
Performer: Tulipa Ruiz

14 Tulipa Ruiz (artist)
As Vezes (4:15)
Performer: Tulipa Ruiz

15 Jacky Molard Quartet & Foune Diarra Trio (artist)
Kelemagny (5:26)
Performer: Jacky Molard Quartet & Foune Diarra Trio

16 Sarah Jarosz (artist)
Come Around (3:30)
Performer: Sarah Jarosz

17 The Apagya Show Band (artist)
Tamfo nyi Ekyir (4:10)
Performer: The Apagya Show Band

18 Cirtjo & Su Combo (artist)
Maria Teresa (2:36)
Performer: Cirtjo & Su Combo

19 Mariza (artist)
Promete Jura (3:50)
Performer: Mariza

20 Cahalen Morrison & Eli West (artist)
Won't be Long (3:43)
Performer: Cahalen Morrison & Eli West

21 Sezen Aksu (artist)
Sor Beni (5:45)
Performer: Sezen Aksu