Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 MARCH 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00zm54y)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00zsk7h)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Nuit, Op.15 No. 1

02 00:08:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut cervus desiderat

03 00:17:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3

04 00:30:00 Robert Schumann
Lebhaft: no.3 from 5 Gesange der Fruhe (Morning songs) for piano, Op.133

05 00:33:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Danse des mirlitons (dance of the reed-pipes) from The Nutcracker – suite
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:37:00 Maurice Ravel
Quartet for strings in F major: 2. Assez vif – très rhythmé

07 00:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondeau (allegro) from Concerto for flute and harp, K.299

08 00:54:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major

09 01:03:00 Gabriel Pierné
Marche de petits soldats de plomb (Album pour mes petits amis, Op.14 No.6)

10 01:07:00 Charles-François Gounod
Faust: Act 3: O Dieu! Que de bijoux ... ah! je ris (Jewel song)

11 01:13:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for violin and orchestra Op.50 in F major

12 01:23:00 Joseph Haydn
O Tuneful Voice

13 01:29:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Keyboard partita no.1 in B flat major, BWV.825

14 01:32:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Jubilate Deo a 10
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

15 01:37:00 Luigi Boccherini
Sonata for cello and piano no.4 in E flat major

16 01:49:00 Luciano Berio
Quattro versioni originali della 'Ritirata notturna di Madrid' di Luigi Boccherini

17 01:56:00 François Couperin
Les Tricoteuses


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00zsk7k)
Building a Library - Mozart: Symphony No 25 in G minor


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00zsk7m)
A Public Right and Obligation - The Music of the New Deal


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00zsk7p)
BBC Singers - Profile of Dominique Pinot

01 Dominique Phinot
Sanctorum omnium à 7

02 Dominique Phinot
O sacrum convivium à 8

03 Dominique Phinot
Non turbetur cor vestrum à 5

04 Dominique Phinot
Laetatus sum à 5

05 Dominique Phinot
Iam non dicam à 8

06 Dominique Phinot
Une fillette à son vicaire alla

07 Dominique Phinot
Lynote

08 Dominique Phinot
A dieu, Loyse

09 Dominique Phinot
Sustinuimus pacem à 6

10 Dominique Phinot
Incipit oratio Jeremaiae prophetae à 8


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zm2rg)
Kopelman Quartet


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00zt4cy)
2011: The Music of South India
Hari Sivanesan

01 Hari Sivanesan (artist)
Solo veena (excerpt)
Performer: Hari Sivanesan

02 A. Narayanayyar (gotuwadyan – unfretted veena) A.I. Kannan (mrdangam & tambura) (artist)
Urmika Ragam
Performer: A. Narayanayyar (gotuwadyan – unfretted veena) A.I. Kannan (mrdangam & tambura)

03 Guruji. Dr.T.V.Gopalakrishnan (artist)
Vatapi Ganamurthi (Raagam – hamsadhwani, Taalam – Adi)
Performer: Guruji. Dr.T.V.Gopalakrishnan

04 Smt. Sivasakthi Sivanesan (artist)
Chinna Vayathiley (Raagam – Mand, Taalam – Adi)
Performer: Smt. Sivasakthi Sivanesan

05 Hari Sivanesan (artist)
Gam ganapathe (Raagam – hamsadhwani, Taalam - tisra aadi)
Performer: Hari Sivanesan


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00zt4d0)
James Moody

01 James Moody (artist)
Polka Dots and Moonbeams
Performer: James Moody

02 James Moody Quintet (artist)
Groovin High
Performer: James Moody Quintet

03 Dizzy Gillespie United Nations Orchestra (artist)
Kush
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie United Nations Orchestra

04 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Emanon
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

05 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Oop Pop a Da
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

06 James Moody and His Modernists (artist)
Moodamorphosis
Performer: James Moody and His Modernists

07 James Moody (artist)
Moody's Mood for Love
Performer: James Moody

08 James Moody and His Modernists (artist)
Moody's Home
Performer: James Moody and His Modernists

09 James Moody (artist)
Flute 'n' The Blues
Performer: James Moody

10 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
The Cupbearers
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

11 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Moody
Performer: Dave Brubeck

12 James Moody (artist)
Speak Low
Performer: James Moody


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b00zt4d2)
Live from the Met
Tchaikovsky's The Queen of Spades


SAT 20:45 Night Music (b00zt4d4)
Tchaikovsky String Quartet


SAT 21:30 Jazz Record Requests (b00zt4ft)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Erroll Garner (artist)
For Once in My Life
Performer: Erroll Garner

03 Artie Shaw (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Artie Shaw

04 Eddie Condon (artist)
Back Home in Indiana
Performer: Eddie Condon

05 John Lanchberry – The London Jazz Ensemble (artist)
Saturday's Child (from Jazz Calendar)
Performer: John Lanchberry – The London Jazz Ensemble

06 Stacey Kent (artist)
Jardin d'Hiver
Performer: Stacey Kent

07
Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Armstrong - Summertime

08 Les Double Six (artist)
Sweets
Performer: Les Double Six

09 Stan Getz (artist)
Sweet Rain
Performer: Stan Getz

10 Joe Morello (artist)
Sounds of the Loop
Performer: Joe Morello

11 Martin Speake (artist)
Visa
Performer: Martin Speake

12 Mike Westbrook (artist)
Checking in at Hotel Le Prieure
Performer: Mike Westbrook


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00zt4fw)
Laurence Crane, Off the Page



SUNDAY 27 MARCH 2011


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00szfs3)
Caravaggio and Music

01 Carlo Gesualdo
O dolorosa gioia (Madrigals, Book V)

02 Carlo Gesualdo
O vos omnes

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Pulchra es (Vespers of the blessed Virgin: 1610)

04 Emilio de' Cavalieri
Rappresentatione di anima et di corpo [Act III: "O Signor santo e vero"]

05 Jacques Arcadelt
Chi potra dir

06 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Brevis [Credo]

07 Claudio Monteverdi
Mentre vaga Angioletta [excerpt]

08 Giulio Caccini
Amor, io parto (Le nuove musiche)


SUN 02:00 Through the Night (b00zt7vt)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00zt5t0)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle for piano in A minor, WoO.59 'Für Elise'

02 00:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music – suite III in G major, HWV.350

03 00:17:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
O magnum mysterium
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

04 00:22:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld

05 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Frühlingstraum from Winterreise D.911

06 00:38:00 Antonín Dvořák
2. Allegro vivo – Un poco meno mosso from Quintet for strings in E flat major, Op.97 'Amer

07 00:45:00 Max Bruch
Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op.85

08 00:54:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Carnival Procession from The Snow Maiden

09 01:03:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche

10 01:07:00 Léo Delibes
Flower duet: 'Come Mallika! See the vines all in flow'r (Lakmé, Act 1)

11 01:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata in F major, Op.10 No.2

12 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie from Suite for Orchestra no.2 in B minor, BWV.1067

13 01:34:00 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus

14 01:51:00 Michel Legrand (artist)
Wuthering Heights
Performer: Michel Legrand

15 01:56:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op.23

16 02:05:00
Richard Wagner - Tristan und Isolde - an orchestral passion; no. 7; Isoldes Liebestod

17 02:11:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings no.25 in G major, 'Gypsy Rondo'

18 02:27:00 Malcolm Arnold
Comedy suite (Exploits for orchestra) from the Belles of St. Trinians

19 02:38:00 Bob Chilcott
Even Such is Time

20 02:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.239) in D major, 'Serenata notturna'

21 02:57:00 Vincent d’Indy
Fête de village from Tableaux de voyage, Op.33


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00zt5t2)

01 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'après-midi d'un faune

02 Paul Wranitzky (artist)
Symphony in D major, op 36, i Adagio - Allegro molto
Performer: Paul Wranitzky

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Elégie for strings
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante, K. 364

05 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat, Op 83, I Allegro non troppo

06 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Mystery sonata No XVI, Passacaglia
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

07 Felix Mendelssohn
Incidental music to Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Intermezzo)

08 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 6 No 12 in B minor, HVW 330

09 Édith Piaf (artist)
La Vie en Rose
Performer: Édith Piaf


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00zt5t4)
Nicole Krauss


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00zt5t6)
Chansons de femmes

01 Giraut de Bornelh
Si-us quer conselh, bel' ami' Alamanda

02 Bernart de Ventadorn
Non es meraveilla s'eu chan (It is no marvel that I sing)

03 Comtessa Béatriz de Dia
Estat ai en greu cossirier (I have been in great perplexity)

04 Comtessa Béatriz de Dia
Ab joi et ab joven m'apais

05 Carenza, Alais, Iselda (artist)
Na Carenza
Performer: Carenza, Alais, Iselda

06 Anon. (artist)
Por coi me bait mes maris?
Performer: Anon.

07 Anon. (artist)
Bele Yolanz en ses chambers seoit
Performer: Anon.

08 Beatriz de Romans (artist)
Na Maria
Performer: Beatriz de Romans

09 Comtessa Béatriz de Dia
A chanter m'er de so qu'ieu non volria


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00zt5t8)
Vivaldi, Lyapunov, Coates, The Beatles

01 Zdenek Fibich
Impression in A Minor, Op.41 no.35

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Beatus Vir

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto: II. Scherzo

04 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no.10 in E Flat, D87

05
John Lennon & Paul McCartney - Ride My Car (from the album "Rubber Soul")

06 Eric Coates
By the Sleepy Lagoon

07 Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Symphony no.1, Op.12


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00zm4t7)
Chapel of Eton College


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00zt5tb)
Dvorak's American String Quintet


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00zt5td)
From the Roundhouse, London

01 Jonathan Dove
The Passing of the Year - 3. Answer July, 5. Ah, Sunflower, 7. Ring out, wild bells

02 Eriks Esenvalds
Long Road

03 Edward Cowie (artist)
Lyre- Bird Motet
Performer: Edward Cowie

04 traditional Zulu, South African (artist)
Amabhayesikili 1940 ("in 1940 I rode my bicycle")
Performer: traditional Zulu, South African

05 [traditional] (artist)
Cuando El Rey Nimrod arr. Osnat Schmool
Performer: [traditional]

06 Osnat Schmool (artist)
If I wasn't here
Performer: Osnat Schmool

07 Eriks Esenvalds
Sunset St Louis

08 [traditional] (artist)
Irish Tune from County Derry, arranged by Percy Grainger
Performer: [traditional]

09 Bob Chilcott
I am the Song


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00zt5tg)
Wuthering Heights


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00zt5tj)
Among the Ranks of the Angels - Rainer Maria Rilke


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00zt5tl)
Labyrinth

01 00:00:05 Francis Seyrig (artist)
Solitude (From Original Sound track of L'annee derniere a Marienbad)
Performer: Francis Seyrig

02 00:00:45
Alain Robbe-Grillet
Extract from In the Labyrinth read by Anna Maxwell Martin

03 00:01:38 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gnossienne Number 6
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

04 00:04:11
Alain Robbe-Grillet
Extract from In the Labyrinth read by Anna Maxwell Martin

05 00:05:09 György Kurtág
Wiederum, wiederum( Kafka Fragmente)

06 00:06:46
Jorge Luis Borges
Covered Mirrors from Collected Fictions read by Rory Kinnear

07 00:10:12 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel

08 00:18:26
Italo Calvino
Extract from If on a Winters Night a Traveller read by Rory Kinnear

09 00:21:38 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Minotaur

10 00:29:12
Samuel Menashe
Old Mirror from New and Selected Poems read by Anna Maxwell Martin

11 00:29:41 Naked City( Bill Frisell, Fred Frith) (artist)
Back Through the Looking Glass
Performer: Naked City( Bill Frisell, Fred Frith)

12 00:32:10
Ludwig Wittgenstein
An extract from Philosophical Investigations read by Rory Kinnear

13 00:32:20 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Brilliant Corners
Performer: Thelonious Monk

14 00:40:21
Lewis Carroll
From Alice in Wonderland read by Anna Maxwell Martin

15 00:42:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kleines Harmonisches Labyrinth

16 00:47:00
George Herbert
The Pearl from The Complete English Poems read by Rory Kinnear

17 00:48:35 Paul Giger (artist)
Labyrinth
Performer: Paul Giger

18 00:58:51
Dana Gioia
Maze without a Minotaur from The Gods of Winter read by Rory Kinnear

19 00:59:58 Paul Simon (artist)
Patterns
Performer: Paul Simon

20 01:02:35
Edwin Muir
The Labyrinth from Selected Poems read by Anna Maxwell Martin

21 01:08:28 Francis Seyrig (artist)
Solitude (From Original Sound track of L'annee derniere a Marienbad)
Performer: Francis Seyrig

22 01:09:06
Alain Robbe-Grillet
Extract from the end of In the Labyrinth read by Anna Maxwell Martin

23 01:10:08 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gnossienne Number 4
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00zt5tn)
Brad Mehldau

01 Eric Legnini & The Afro Jazz Beat (artist)
Kitchen Maquis
Performer: Eric Legnini & The Afro Jazz Beat

02 Kevin Eubanks (artist)
6/8
Performer: Kevin Eubanks

03 Brian Dee Quartet (artist)
Trendy Vic
Performer: Brian Dee Quartet

04 Elaine Delmar (artist)
Just One of Those Things
Performer: Elaine Delmar

05 The Brian Dee Trio (artist)
Rye Meads
Performer: The Brian Dee Trio

06 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
One for J.T.
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

07 Loose Tubes (artist)
Shelley
Performer: Loose Tubes

08 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Goodbye Storyteller (for Fred Myrow)
Performer: Brad Mehldau

09 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Exit Music (for a Film)
Performer: Brad Mehldau

10 Brad Mehldau (artist)
My Favourite Things
Performer: Brad Mehldau

11 Jean Marie Machado and Dave Liebman (artist)
Ugly Beauty
Performer: Jean Marie Machado and Dave Liebman

12 Beegie Adair (artist)
Black Coffee
Performer: Beegie Adair

13 Jay Phelps (artist)
Six Degrees of Separation
Performer: Jay Phelps



MONDAY 28 MARCH 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00zt5y0)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00zt5y2)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet suite no. 2 - Finale (Galop) (ed. Atovmyan)

02 00:06:00 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony (Op.8`4) in F major

03 00:15:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in C sharp minor Op.64 No. 2

04 00:19:00 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe Overture

05 00:30:00 Antonio Lolli
Concerto for violin and orchestra in C major: 1st mvt Andante

06 00:41:00 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano: No. 5 - Menuet

07 00:47:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Casta Diva

08 00:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in g minor BWV861 (WTC bk2)

09 01:03:00 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain (ed. Rimsky-Korsakov)

10 01:14:00 William Harris
Faire is the heaven

11 01:20:00 Giuseppe Maria Jacchini
Sonata a 5 in D major

12 01:25:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op.3 No. 2

13 01:32:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - Overture

14 01:40:00 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs - no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean

15 01:48:00 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - Act 2 sc.3; E vivo ancore ... Scherza infida

16 02:04:00 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto: Mvt I

17 02:15:00 Michael Nyman
The Piano: The heart asks pleasure first

18 02:22:00 Granville Bantock (artist)
Sappho: prelude
Performer: Granville Bantock

19 02:36:00 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No 5: Mvt III – con fuoco

20 02:44:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00zt5y4)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l0vp3)
Music at Versailles
Episode 1

01 Jean-Baptiste Morin (artist)
La Chasse du Cerf (excerpt)
Performer: Jean-Baptiste Morin

02
Jean-Baptiste Lully - Air d'Apollon

03
Jean-Baptiste Lully - Prologue to Alceste (excerpt)

04
Jean-Baptiste Lully - Menuet from the Airs for Trumpets, Kettledrums and Oboe for the Caro

05
Jean-Baptiste Lully - Plaisirs de l'ile enchantée (excerpts)

06 Michel-Richard de Lalande (artist)
Concerts de trompettes (excerpt)
Performer: Michel-Richard de Lalande

07 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Le malade imaginaire (excerpt)

08
Jean-Baptiste Lully - La Grotte de Versailles, Eglogue en Musique


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zt5zc)
Sara Mingardo, Stefano Gibellato, Jane Atkins


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00zt5zp)
Czech Music
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00zt5zt)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sinfonia to the sacred drama Li prodigi della divina grazia nella conversione e morte di S
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:08:00 A. Striggio (artist)
D'ogni gratia et d'amor
Performer: A. Striggio
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:13:00 Modest Mussorgsky
The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:25:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Allegro, ben marcato (Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.63)
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:35:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) (Symphonic Dances, Op.45)
Duration 00:09:26

06 00:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in A minor, BWV.904
Duration 00:08:54

07 00:55:00 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle
Duration 00:02:22

08 01:01:00 Halvorsen (artist)
Wedding March, Op.32 No.1
Performer: Halvorsen
Duration 00:04:06

09 01:06:00 Andrew Gerle (artist)
You've snipped the perfect blossoms off & Once again (from Anacreontea: Drink Well and Sin
Performer: Andrew Gerle
Duration 00:04:41

10 01:16:00 Samuel Barber
The desire for hermitage (Hermit Songs, Op.29)
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung an Laura (Abendempfindung (Abend ist's) for voice and piano (K.523))
Duration 00:05:11

12 01:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.6 No.1 (HWV.319)
Duration 00:11:06

13 01:43:00 Franz Liszt
Ave maria, Die Glocken von Rom, S.182
Duration 00:06:35

14 01:49:00 Henry Purcell
Jehova quam multi sunt hostes mei
Duration 00:06:33


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00zt60q)
RSNO - Dvorak, Shostakovich


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00zt60s)


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l0vp3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00zt60v)
Under the Influence
Jon Boden


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00zt60x)
Loop Festival 2011

01 Mirror (artist)
Ruins
Performer: Mirror

02 Mirror (artist)
Missing in Action
Performer: Mirror

03 Mirror (artist)
Abbey in Ruin
Performer: Mirror

04 Mirror (artist)
Kinski
Performer: Mirror

05 Splice (artist)
Caffeinated Drinks
Performer: Splice

06 Splice (artist)
Ballade Fortuite
Performer: Splice

07 Splice (artist)
Matter
Performer: Splice

08 Splice (artist)
Debris
Performer: Splice

09 Splice (artist)
Cortege
Performer: Splice



TUESDAY 29 MARCH 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00zt6yw)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00zt6yy)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March K.237

02 00:06:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D flat major for piano four hands

03 00:10:00 Alonso Lobo
Antiphona ad Magnificat: O quam suavis est, Domine a 6

04 00:15:00 Franz Schubert
Ballet Music from Rosamunde

05 00:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
2nd mvt: Andante scherzoso, piu Allegretto - Violin Sonata in A minor Op.23

06 00:31:00 Trad (artist)
How Cold The Wind Doth Blow
Performer: Trad

07 00:44:00 Antonín Dvořák
Allegro giusto – No.3 from Legends Op.59

08 00:49:00 Robert Schumann
Traumerei from Kinderszenen Op.15

09 00:52:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz with Chorus from Act II of Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 01:04:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Fac ut ardeat cor meum (from Stabat Mater)

11 01:06:00 Josef Suk
Asrael Symphony: extract from 3rd movement

12 01:12:00 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (Gute Nacht, no.1)

13 01:19:00 Benjamin Britten
Sunday Morning (from Four Sea Interludes, Peter Grimes)

14 01:24:00 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
O de la bella Etruria invitto Duce
Performer: Alessandro Striggio

15 01:31:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

16 01:38:00 Trad (artist)
Bushes and Briars
Performer: Trad

17 01:42:00 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in G minor Op1'12

18 01:54:00 Richard Rodney Bennett
Finale from Partita

19 02:00:00 Granville Bantock (artist)
Sappho: prelude
Performer: Granville Bantock

20 02:11:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etude in E major, Op.10 No.3

21 02:15:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockeral – The marriage feast and lamentable end of Dodon

22 02:22:00 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor for viola, cello and piano Op. 114: 3rd Movement (Andantino grazioso)

23 02:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 6 a 4, in Stile francese

24 02:31:00 Jacques Offenbach
Les oiseaux dans la charmille (The Doll Song) from Tales of Hoffmann

25 02:37:00 Howard Skempton
Well, well, Cornelius

26 02:42:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
March Slave
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

27 02:52:00 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

28 02:57:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria from (Gloria in D major RV 589)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00zt7bx)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l57c2)
Music at Versailles
Episode 2

01 Michel-Richard de Lalande (artist)
Magna opera Domini (Confitebor Tibi Domine)
Performer: Michel-Richard de Lalande

02 Henri Desmarets
De Profundis, fiant aures (excerpt from Psalm 129)

03 André Campra
Benedictus Dominos

04 Louis Couperin
La Ménetou (Septième Ordre)

05 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les plaisirs de Versailles (excerpt)

06 Louis Couperin
Premier concert (Concerts royaux) (excerpt)

07 Marin Marais
Caprice (Pieces for viols)

08 Robert de Visée
Gavotte en rondeau et sa contrepartie


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zt72j)
Alina Ibragimova, Cedric Tiberghien


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00zt72l)
Czech Music
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00zt72n)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:05:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Bellerophon: end of act 5
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:10:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:15:00 Manuel de Falla
Suite Populaire Espagnol: Nana, El Pano & Polo
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:25:00
Béla Bartók - Romanian Folk Dances
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:32:00 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicholas Op 42: Nicolas devotes himself to God
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Et misericordia from Magnificat BWV 243
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:49:00 Clementi (artist)
Overture in C
Performer: Clementi
Duration 00:08:19

09 01:01:00 Oscar Lorenzo Fernández (artist)
Batuque from Reisado do pastoreio
Performer: Oscar Lorenzo Fernández
Duration 00:03:39

10 01:05:00 Sir James MacMillan
After the Tryst
Duration 00:02:57

11 01:09:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in Mundo pax sincera RV630 - opening movement
Duration 00:05:49

12 01:21:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet in A major: Suave (opening movement)
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:28:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Laudate Pueri RV601 – Gloria Patri, Sicut erat, Amen
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in A minor BWV 944
Duration 00:05:40

15 01:43:00 William Walton
Coronation te deum
Duration 00:10:21

16 01:55:00 Trad. (artist)
The Sally Gardens
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:27


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00zt72q)
Bournemouth SO - MacMillan, Walton, Vaughan Williams


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00zt72s)
Monica Ali, Thea Sharrock, A Room at the Top, Belgian Government


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l57c2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00zt72v)
Under the Influence
Emma Rice


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00zt72x)
Fiona Talkington - 29/03/2011

01 Watcha Clan (artist)
Était une fois dans l'est
Performer: Watcha Clan

02 00:05:00 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
Book of Glass
Performer: Jaga Jazzist

03 00:12:00 Vincenzo Vasi (artist)
John Carpenter -Halloween II Theme for 6 theremins
Performer: Vincenzo Vasi

04 00:16:00 Ritva Koistinen (artist)
Pari Intervallo for organ (1976)
Performer: Ritva Koistinen

05 00:21:00 Jon Boden (artist)
Frankie's Trade
Performer: Jon Boden

06 00:27:00 Marlene Dietrich (artist)
Give me the man
Performer: Marlene Dietrich

07 00:30:00 Adel Salameh – oud (artist)
Sunshine
Performer: Adel Salameh – oud

08 00:38:00 Alash (artist)
Manchürek
Performer: Alash

09 00:42:00 BBK (artist)
A tata shanianabana wiya
Performer: BBK

10 00:46:00 Van Morrison (artist)
Rolling Hills
Performer: Van Morrison

11 00:49:00 The Wailin’ Jennys (artist)
Bright Morning Stars
Performer: The Wailin’ Jennys

12 00:52:00 Helge Lien Trio (artist)
Natsukashii
Performer: Helge Lien Trio

13 00:56:00 Owen Barratt (artist)
Tonight
Performer: Owen Barratt

14 01:02:00 Watcha Clan with Maurice El Medioni (artist)
Viens, Viens
Performer: Watcha Clan with Maurice El Medioni

15 01:06:00 Brendan Begley and Caoimihín Ó Raghallagh (artist)
An Buachaill Ceol Dubh/ On Book Hill: Quail Dove (or Debut Kill)/I wish I had a Kerry cow
Performer: Brendan Begley and Caoimihín Ó Raghallagh

16 01:11:00 Jonny Greenwood
Toki no Senrei wo Uketeinai mono wo Yomuna

17 01:13:00 Lhasa (artist)
1001 nights
Performer: Lhasa

18 01:17:00 Emperor Quartet (artist)
Jonny Greenwood - Reiko
Performer: Emperor Quartet

19 01:20:00 Obrecht (artist)
Mille quingentis
Performer: Obrecht

20 01:28:00 Elle Osborne (artist)
The Boatman
Performer: Elle Osborne

21 01:31:00 Ex-Easter Island Head (artist)
Mallet Guitars One
Performer: Ex-Easter Island Head



WEDNESDAY 30 MARCH 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00zt73r)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00zt73t)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Praeludium from Holberg Suite

02 00:06:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske Op.18

03 00:13:00 Benjamin Britten
Pastoral from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings Op 31

04 00:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from Suite No. 4 for solo cello in Eb major, BWV 1010

05 00:23:00 Jean Mouton
Nesciens Mater

06 00:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 8 in G minor from Series 1. Op.46

07 00:36:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Intermezzo from Symphony No. 6 in G minor

08 00:42:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in Bb major K472

09 00:46:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute in D major RV 93 (arranged for guitar)

10 01:03:00
Johann Strauss II - Overture to Die Fledermaus

11 01:12:00 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling

12 01:13:00 Billy Mayerl (artist)
Minuet by Candlelight
Performer: Billy Mayerl

13 01:23:00 Gregorio Allegri
Gustate et videte

14 01:28:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in D flat major, Op 64, No. 1 "Minute Waltz"

15 01:31:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Mars, the Bringer of War

16 01:39:00 George Frideric Handel
Bella Calma from Oreste

17 01:42:00 Claude Debussy
Printemps – Second part

18 01:49:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne from Les Indes Galantes

19 01:56:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea

20 02:00:00 Michael Nyman
The Piano: The Heart asks pleasure first

21 02:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 BWV 1046: 4th movement

22 02:16:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Elegie No. 1 from Cinq Morceaux Op.3

23 02:25:00 Louis Spohr
Overture to "Der Zweikampf mit der Geliebten"

24 02:30:00 Giacomo Puccini
Minuetto No. 1 from 3 Minuets for String Quartet or Orchestra

25 02:27:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: In quegli anni (Act 3)

26 02:42:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11

27 02:58:00 Thomas Vautor (artist)
Mother, I will have a husband
Performer: Thomas Vautor


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00zt73w)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l57cb)
Music at Versailles
Episode 3

01 Les Chantres de la Chapelle Royale de Versailles, (artist)
Les Chantres de la Chapelle Royale de Versailles, - Persée (excerpts)
Performer: Les Chantres de la Chapelle Royale de Versailles,

02 Jacques Martin Hotteterre
Sonata en trio

03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La princesse de Navarre (Act 1)

04 Michel-Richard de Lalande (artist)
Caprice que le roi demandant souvent
Performer: Michel-Richard de Lalande

04 Michel-Richard de Lalande (artist)
Caprice que le roi demandant souvent
Performer: Michel-Richard de Lalande

05 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Violin sonata
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

06 Les Talens Lyriques (artist)
Les Fête de l'Hymen et de l'Amour (excerpt)
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zt79c)
A Celebration of Joseph Joachim


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00zt79f)
Czech Music
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00zt79h)
Liverpool Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00zt79k)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz, Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:18

02 00:08:00 Noël Coward (artist)
A Room with a View
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Prelude & Fugue, Suite no.8
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, French Suite no.5 in G BWV.816
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no.5 in f minor, BWV.
Duration 00:09:39

06 00:43:00 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'Arte (Act II, Tosca)
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:52:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tre sbirri, una carrozza (Act 1 finale, Tosca)
Duration 00:04:12

08 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Church Sonata in C, K.263
Duration 00:05:08

09 01:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in f minor "Winter" Accentus
Duration 00:08:38

10 01:21:00 Noël Coward (artist)
Matelot
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:30:00 Noël Coward (artist)
Someday I'll Find You
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:01:16

12 01:36:00 Noël Coward (artist)
I Wonder What Happened To Him
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:03:53

13 01:41:00 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite, orchestrated Busser
Duration 00:11:22

14 01:53:00 Maurice Ravel
Blues (Sonata)
Duration 00:05:26


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00zt79m)
BBC SO - Schubert, Brahms, Rachmaninov


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00zt79p)
Landmarks - Mrs Dalloway


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l57cb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00zt79r)
Under the Influence
Shobana Jeyasingh


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00zt79t)
Fiona Talkington - 30/03/2011

01 Barbara Furtuna (artist)
Sanctus
Performer: Barbara Furtuna

02 00:03:00
Deng Hong & Chen Shasha - Flowing Waters

03 00:10:00 Sam Lee [plus samples of skylark and Bob Copper] (artist)
Puck's song
Performer: Sam Lee [plus samples of skylark and Bob Copper]

04 00:16:00 Frank Zappa (artist)
Aybe Sea
Performer: Frank Zappa

05 00:19:00 Bernard Wrigley (artist)
A civil affair
Performer: Bernard Wrigley

06 00:21:00 Tatavla Keyfi (artist)
Rampi Rampi
Performer: Tatavla Keyfi

07 00:27:00 Janek Schaefer (artist)
Between the two
Performer: Janek Schaefer

08 00:32:00 Pilgrims’ Way (artist)
Adieu Lovely Nancy [Lucy Wright voice]
Performer: Pilgrims’ Way

09 00:37:00 Hauschka (artist)
Tanzbein
Performer: Hauschka

10 00:41:00
Sidsel Endresen & Christian Wallumrød & Helge Sten - Soleside

11 00:45:00 Jonas Knutsson (artist)
Hinders Jerks Polska from Bingsjö
Performer: Jonas Knutsson

12 00:49:00 Elephant9 (artist)
I cover the Mountain Top
Performer: Elephant9

13 01:00:00 Abigail Washburn (artist)
Divine Bell
Performer: Abigail Washburn

14 01:03:00 Van Morrison (artist)
Gypsy Queen
Performer: Van Morrison

15 01:06:00 Barbara Furtuna (artist)
Miseremini Mei
Performer: Barbara Furtuna

16 01:10:00 John Holloway (violin) Jaap ter Linden (cello) Lars Ulrik Mortnesen (harpsichord) (artist)
Francesco Maria Veracini - Sonata No 6 in A – Siciliana Larghetto
Performer: John Holloway (violin) Jaap ter Linden (cello) Lars Ulrik Mortnesen (harpsichord)

17 01:14:00 Elvers (artist)
Cutthroat
Performer: Elvers

18 01:17:00 Jenny Hval (artist)
Blood Flight
Performer: Jenny Hval

19 01:24:00 Arnold Marinissen (percussion) (artist)
Claude Vivier -Chanson a la mort from Cing chansons pour percussion
Performer: Arnold Marinissen (percussion)

20 01:27:00 Armonico consort/Christopher monks (artist)
Purcell -Hear my prayer o lord
Performer: Armonico consort/Christopher monks

21 01:30:00 Ralph Towner (artist)
Solitary Woman
Performer: Ralph Towner

22 01:37:00 Janusz Prusinowski Trio (artist)
Wiwat Halina & Zawierucha
Performer: Janusz Prusinowski Trio



THURSDAY 31 MARCH 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00zt7b2)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00zt7bv)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:04:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka: Song to the Moon

02 00:09:00 Pietro Baldassare (artist)
Sonata for cornett and strings
Performer: Pietro Baldassare

03 00:16:00 Robert Schumann
Widmung (from Mythen, Op.25/1) trans. Liszt

04 00:20:00
Johann Strauss II - Annen-Polka

05 00:24:00 William Byrd
Fantasia in 6 parts No.3

06 00:31:00
Johan Halvorsen - Black Swans

07 00:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito: Ah perdona al primo affetto

08 00:40:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 1 in E

09 00:42:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt: Morning; Anitra's Dance; In the hall of the Mountain King

10 00:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No.3 in G minor BWV808: Allemande

11 01:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 92 in G "Oxford": IV - Presto

12 01:09:00 Marin Marais
Le Badinage

13 01:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K.297b: III - Andantino con variazioni

14 01:24:00 Francisco Guerrero
Vana speranca

15 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring from Cantata BWV 147

16 01:35:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: Mi chiamano Mimi

17 01:40:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C RV425

18 01:51:00 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solennelle: Cum Sancto Spiritu

19 01:57:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis

20 02:12:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Euridice, e dove sei?

21 02:21:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 50 in D, Hob.16.37

22 02:34:00 Trad (artist)
Early one morning (ed. David Tall)
Performer: Trad

23 02:37:00 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne overture

24 02:52:00 Moritz Moszkowski
Serenata Op 15 No. 1


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00zt6z0)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l57cx)
Music at Versailles
Episode 4

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air polonois

02 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Premiere Suite (excerpt)

03 André Campra
L'Europe galante (Prologue; Overture; La France)

04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee Suite (excerpt)

05 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Regna, terra, Cantate Deo

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D, K7


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zt7kf)
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Polina Leschenko


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00zt7kh)
Thursday Opera Matinee
31/03/2011


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00zt7kk)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Dardanus
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:00 Robert Schumann
Waldesgespräch (Forest conversation) from Liederkreis
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:08:00 Kate & Mike Westbrook (artist)
The Serpent Hit (Throw)
Performer: Kate & Mike Westbrook
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:18:00 Mike Westbrook (artist)
L'Enfance
Performer: Mike Westbrook
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:30:00 Mike & Kate Westbrook (artist)
The Serpent Hit (Hurl)
Performer: Mike & Kate Westbrook
Duration 00:06:13

06 00:37:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.17 No.6 In D major
Duration 00:18:24

07 01:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Oveture to Fidelio (version in 2 acts)
Duration 00:06:25

08 01:08:00 Antonín Dvořák
Ballad in D minor, Op.15 No.1
Duration 00:06:03

09 01:15:00 Franz Schubert
Fahrt zum Hades
Duration 00:04:53

10 01:25:00 Gerald Finzi
Who is Silvia? & O Mistress Mine from Let Us Garlands Bring, Op.18 (words by Shakespeare)
Duration 00:03:26

11 01:36:00 Franz Schubert
Auf der Donau
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourrée 1 & 2, Polonaise, Menuet & Badinerie from Orchestral suite no.2 in B minor, BWV.10
Duration 00:08:29

13 01:49:00 Edward Elgar
Woodland Interlude from Caractacus, Op.35
Duration 00:02:03

14 01:53:00 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Duration 00:04:10


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00zt7km)
London Philharmonic - Elgar's The Dream of Gerontius


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00zt7kp)
The Kennedys


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l57cx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00zt7ky)
Under the Influence
Tom Hunter


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00zt7l4)
Fiona Talkington - 31/03/2011

01 Sväng (artist)
Schladtzshe!
Performer: Sväng

02 00:04:00 Nirmala Rajasekar (veena) with Raghavendra Rao (violin) (artist)
Akilandeshwari [Muthuswamy Dikshidar]
Performer: Nirmala Rajasekar (veena) with Raghavendra Rao (violin)

03 00:14:00 Bombino (artist)
Tigrawahi Tikma (Bring us together)
Performer: Bombino

04 00:20:00 Nick Drake (artist)
River Man
Performer: Nick Drake

05 00:24:00 Emily Burridge (artist)
Salutation – out of the blue
Performer: Emily Burridge

06 00:31:00 The Chamber Choir Eesti Projekt/Anne-Liis Treimann (artist)
Urmas Sisask: Esurientes – 8th movement from Magnificat
Performer: The Chamber Choir Eesti Projekt/Anne-Liis Treimann

07 00:35:00 Maria Kalaniemi (artist)
Videpiano [Lars Hollmer]
Performer: Maria Kalaniemi

08 00:40:00 Weather Report (artist)
Scarlet Woman (Zawinul, Shorter, Johnson)
Performer: Weather Report

09 00:50:00
Phillip Henry, Hannah Martin - Snow Dove/Cuckoos Nest

10 00:54:00 The Smith Quartet (artist)
John Adams: Pavane -She's so fine
Performer: The Smith Quartet

11 01:01:00 Cahalen Morrison & Eli West (artist)
Lost Lovin Gal
Performer: Cahalen Morrison & Eli West

12 01:04:00 Ketil Bjørnstad (artist)
Serene
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad

13 01:10:00 Barbara Furtuna (artist)
Barbara Furtuna
Performer: Barbara Furtuna

14 01:14:00 Emily Portman and Finn McNicholas (artist)
The Heavens Above us
Performer: Emily Portman and Finn McNicholas

15 01:19:00 Delta Saxophone Quartet (artist)
Christopher Fox: Concurrent Air
Performer: Delta Saxophone Quartet

16 01:27:00 Elle Osborne (artist)
The icehouse
Performer: Elle Osborne

17 01:31:00 Carl Michael von Hausswolff (artist)
Track A: Day and Night
Performer: Carl Michael von Hausswolff



FRIDAY 01 APRIL 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00zt7lq)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00zt7mf)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No.5 in C BWV529 - I. Allegro

02 00:09:00 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's song (Peer Gynt)

03 00:14:00 Isaac Albéniz
Castilla (Cantos de Espana Op.232)

04 00:18:00 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A: 3rd mvt

05 00:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat K.270: Minuet & Finale

06 00:31:00 George Frideric Handel
See, the conqu'ring hero comes! & March (Judas Maccabaeus)

07 00:35:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor Op.23 No.5

08 00:39:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Motet: Versa est in luctum

09 00:44:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance

10 00:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in E flat (Well-tempered Clavier)

11 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il mio tessoro (Don Giovanni)

12 01:07:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in B flat R.119

13 01:11:00 Trad. (artist)
The Sailor and young Nancy
Performer: Trad.

14 01:15:00 Claude Debussy
Iberia: I. Par les rues et par les chemins

15 01:22:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in D minor

16 01:31:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: Overture

17 01:38:00 Thomas Ford (artist)
What then is love sings Coridon
Performer: Thomas Ford

18 01:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for two pianos in D K.448: III - Molto allegro

19 01:48:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Prelude; 3 Entractes

20 02:01:00 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No.5: 3rd mvt

21 02:08:00 Carl Zeller
Sei nicht bos (Der Obersteiger)

22 02:13:00 Scottish airs (artist)
Lady Ann Bothwell's Lament; Sleepy body
Performer: Scottish airs

23 02:18:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.12 in F ""American"": Finale

24 02:25:00 Gioachino Rossini
La donna del lago: Tanti affetti

25 02:33:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez

26 02:53:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00zt7mh)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l57d5)
Music at Versailles
Episode 5

01 Francesco Petrini (artist)
Rondo (Troisieme Duo pour deux Harpes, Op 31)
Performer: Francesco Petrini

02 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
L'amitie a epreuve

03 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Richard Coeur de Lion (excerpt from Act 1)

04 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Aulide (excerpt from Act 3)

05 Claude Balbastre
Romance

06 Jacques Duphly
Prelude; La de Drummond

07 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Zemire et Azor (excerpt from Act 3, Scs 1, 2)

08 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
String Quartet No 6, Op 14

09 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Armide (excerpt from Act 2)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zt7n0)
Janine Jansen, Itamar Golan


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00zt7p9)
Czech Music
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00zt7pc)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo from West Side Story
Duration 00:02:19

01 00:08:00 Vincent d’Indy
Scherzo – Florence - from Symphonie italienee
Duration 00:05:47

01 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
Scherzo from Death and the Maiden D810
Duration 00:03:49

01 00:28:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quintet in F TWV 44:11: Mvts 1 and 2 Adagio and Allegro, mvts 3 and 4 Adagio and Allegro
Duration 00:09:00

01 00:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
"Dresden" Concerto in C major RV 414
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:37:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Duration 00:14:13

03 00:54:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz, Op. 64. No 3
Duration 00:02:45

04 01:01:00
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold – Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:18:08 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night Op 13 No 3
Duration 00:02:37

06 01:10:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet D87: Scherzo
Duration 00:03:00

07 01:17:00 Hayden (artist)
Quartet for Strings Op42 in D minor: Slow movement
Performer: Hayden
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:26:00 Ferdinand David (artist)
Quartet in A minor: 1st mvt
Performer: Ferdinand David
Duration 00:10:00

09 01:34:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre Op 40
Duration 00:07:16

10 01:48:00 Herbert Howells
Te Deum 'Collegium Regale'
Duration 00:08:45


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00zt7pf)
BBC Philharmonic - Aho, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00zt7q4)
Ben Okri, Mark Crick, Landscape Poetry, Ira Lightman


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l57d5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00zt7q6)
Under the Influence
Kei Miller


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00zt7q8)
Lopa Kothari

01 Bana Lupemba (artist)
Wa Nkolomona Lelo Kinde Lelo Shikinda (excerpt) (5:08)
Performer: Bana Lupemba

02 DJ Click, Valentina Casula (artist)
Katchur Khan (3:52)
Performer: DJ Click, Valentina Casula

03 Ojos de Brujo (artist)
Corriente Vital (3:46)
Performer: Ojos de Brujo

04 Blind Note (artist)
Mexicas (2:24)
Performer: Blind Note

05 Pocket Caravan (artist)
New Forest Drag (2:06)
Performer: Pocket Caravan

06 Alexi Murdoch (artist)
Some day Soon (4:40)
Performer: Alexi Murdoch

07 Watcha Clan (artist)
Hasna duro (5:57)
Performer: Watcha Clan

08 Watcha Clan (artist)
We are one (5:34)
Performer: Watcha Clan

09
Taraf de Haïdouks & Kočani Orkestar - Jarretelle (3:53)

10 Roberto Roena (artist)
Consolacion (3:24)
Performer: Roberto Roena

11 17 Hippies (artist)
Dorn (4:18)
Performer: 17 Hippies

12 Watcha Clan (artist)
Im Nin' Alu alu (5:35)
Performer: Watcha Clan

13 Watcha Clan (artist)
Hasna (3:53)
Performer: Watcha Clan

14 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Gone thum mana gi Nyadhi (3:58)
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band

15 Tulipa Ruiz (artist)
Pedrinho (4:00)
Performer: Tulipa Ruiz

16 Baaba Maal (artist)
Tindo (4:10)
Performer: Baaba Maal

17 Dub Colossus (artist)
Kuratu (5:13)
Performer: Dub Colossus

18 Pixinginha (artist)
Rosa (3:32)
Performer: Pixinginha

19 Idania Valdes & Rolando Luna (artist)
Besame Mucho (3:23)
Performer: Idania Valdes & Rolando Luna

20 Sidiki Camara (artist)
N'goni (4:54)
Performer: Sidiki Camara