Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 MARCH 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00zdht6)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00zlgxs)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

02 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat "Gran Partita" K.361: III - Adagio

03 00:15:00 Charles-François Gounod
Faust: Scenes from the ballet – Les nubiennes; Danse antique; Variation de Cleopatre; Les

04 00:27:00 Claude Debussy
La soiree dans Grenade (Estampe No.2)

05 00:33:00 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art … Sound the trumpet

06 00:40:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 in E minor "From the New World": II - Largo

07 00:52:00 Anon (artist)
Douce dame debonaire
Performer: Anon

08 00:58:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
La Belle Excentrique: I - Grande Ritournelle
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

09 01:03:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor: Verranno a te sull'aure

10 01:08:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor Op.10 No.2 "La notte"

11 01:18:00 Michael Tippett
Deep River (5 Negro Spitituals from A Child of Our Time)

12 01:22:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)

13 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat K.450

14 01:56:00
Trad. - O'er the hills and far away


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00zlgxv)
Building a Library - Mahler: Symphony No 10


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00zlgxx)
Harry's Boston Concerto


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00zlgxz)
Music from the Habsburg Court
The Musicians of Maximilian I

01 Ludwig Senfl
Im Maien

02 Paul Hofhaimer
Tandernaken

03 Jacob Obrecht
'Gloria' from Missa Sub Tuum Praesidium

04 Heinrich Isaac (artist)
Innsbruck, ich mus dich lassen
Performer: Heinrich Isaac

05 Heinrich Isaac (artist)
Virgo prudentissima
Performer: Heinrich Isaac

06 Heinrich Finck
Instrumental writings (untitled)

07 Ludwig Senfl
Patientiam mus ich han

08 Ludwig Senfl
'Sanctus' from Missa Paschalis

09 Costanzo Festa (artist)
(previously attributed to Ludwig Senfl): Quis dabit oculis nostris
Performer: Costanzo Festa


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zdfj0)
Florestan Trio


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00zlgy1)
Argentina
Chamame

01 Chango Spasiuk (accordion) (artist)
Title unknown
Performer: Chango Spasiuk (accordion)

02 Sergio Tarnovsky (verdulera accordion) Roberto Rodriguez (guitar) (artist)
La Revoltosa
Performer: Sergio Tarnovsky (verdulera accordion) Roberto Rodriguez (guitar)

03 Sergio Tarnovsky (verdulera accordion) Roberto Rodriguez (guitar) (artist)
Por Siempre Apostoles
Performer: Sergio Tarnovsky (verdulera accordion) Roberto Rodriguez (guitar)

04 Sergio Tarnovsky (verdulera accordion), Roberto Rodriguez (guitar) Chango Spasiuk (accordion) (artist)
Polka Rural
Performer: Sergio Tarnovsky (verdulera accordion), Roberto Rodriguez (guitar) Chango Spasiuk (accordion)

05 Sergio Tarnovsky (verdulera accordion) Roberto Rodriguez (guitar) Chango Spasiuk (accordion) (artist)
Gobernador Virasoro
Performer: Sergio Tarnovsky (verdulera accordion) Roberto Rodriguez (guitar) Chango Spasiuk (accordion)

06 Lalo Doreto (guitar & voice) Israel Machado (accordion) Lorenzo Gamon (guitar & voice) (artist)
Fiesta Campera
Performer: Lalo Doreto (guitar & voice) Israel Machado (accordion) Lorenzo Gamon (guitar & voice)

07 Lalo Doreto (guitar & voice) Israel Machado (accordion) Lorenzo Gamon (guitar & voice) (artist)
Chamame
Performer: Lalo Doreto (guitar & voice) Israel Machado (accordion) Lorenzo Gamon (guitar & voice)

08 Lalo Doreto (guitar & voice) Israel Machado (accordion) Lorenzo Gamon (guitar & voice) (artist)
Kilometre 11
Performer: Lalo Doreto (guitar & voice) Israel Machado (accordion) Lorenzo Gamon (guitar & voice)

09 Lalo Doreto (guitar & voice) Israel Machado (accordion) Lorenzo Gamon (guitar & voice) (artist)
Chamame
Performer: Lalo Doreto (guitar & voice) Israel Machado (accordion) Lorenzo Gamon (guitar & voice)

10 Tilo Escobar (accordion) (artist)
Chamame
Performer: Tilo Escobar (accordion)

11 Tilo Escobar (accordion) (artist)
Escobillando
Performer: Tilo Escobar (accordion)

12 Tilo Escobar (accordion) (artist)
El Tero
Performer: Tilo Escobar (accordion)

13 Tilo Escobar (accordion) (artist)
Chamame
Performer: Tilo Escobar (accordion)

14 Tilo Escobar (accordion) Chango Spasiuk (accordion) (artist)
La Ratonera (The Mouse Hole)
Performer: Tilo Escobar (accordion) Chango Spasiuk (accordion)


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00zlgy3)
George Avakian

01
Miles Davis & Gil Evans - Springsville

02 Eddie Condon & His Chicagoans (artist)
There'll Be Some Changes Made
Performer: Eddie Condon & His Chicagoans

03 Jimmy McPartland (artist)
China Boy
Performer: Jimmy McPartland

04 George Wettling (artist)
I Wish I could Shimmy Like My Sister Kate
Performer: George Wettling

05 Frank Sinatra (artist)
That Old Black Magic
Performer: Frank Sinatra

06 Erroll Garner (artist)
Anything Goes
Performer: Erroll Garner

07 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Sometimes I'm Happy
Performer: Dave Brubeck

08 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Loveless Love
Performer: Louis Armstrong

09 Duke Ellington (artist)
Diminuendo and Crescendo In Blue
Performer: Duke Ellington

10
Miles Davis & John Coltrane - Ah Leu Cha

11 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Miles Ahead
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b00zlgy5)
Live from the Met
Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor


SAT 21:30 Jazz Record Requests (b00zlgy7)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Cyril Blake (artist)
Rhythm is Our Business
Performer: Cyril Blake

03 Lester Young (artist)
On the Sunny Side of the Street
Performer: Lester Young

04 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Requiem
Performer: Lennie Tristano

05 Moondog (artist)
Bird's Lament
Performer: Moondog

06 Ruth Young (artist)
But Not for Me
Performer: Ruth Young

07 Regina Carter (artist)
Oh, Lady be Good
Performer: Regina Carter

08 Quincy Jones (artist)
Stockholm Sweetnin'
Performer: Quincy Jones

09 Laura Zakian (artist)
I'm a Fool to Want You
Performer: Laura Zakian

10 Woody Herman (artist)
Never Will I Marry
Performer: Woody Herman

11 Bill Evans (artist)
Conception
Performer: Bill Evans

12 Dave Brubeck (artist)
How High the Moon
Performer: Dave Brubeck


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00zlgy9)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group



SUNDAY 20 MARCH 2011


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00sw925)
Edward III

01 Anon. (artist)
Campanis cum cymbalis
Performer: Anon.

02 Anon. (artist)
Mater ora filium
Performer: Anon.

03 Anon. (artist)
Worldes blisse have good day
Performer: Anon.

04 Anon. (artist)
Campanis cum cymbalis (distant)
Performer: Anon.

05 Anon. (artist)
La ultime estampie real (extract)
Performer: Anon.

06 Anon. (artist)
Gaude virgo immaculata
Performer: Anon.

07 Anon. (artist)
Servant regem/Ludowice/Rex regum
Performer: Anon.

08 Pierre des Molins
De ce que fol pense (instrumental)

09 Anon. (artist)
Singularis laudis digna
Performer: Anon.

10 Philippe de Vitry
Gratissima virginis/Vosqui admaramini/Gaude gloriosa/Contratenor

11 Anon. (artist)
Gabriel fram Heven-king
Performer: Anon.

12 Alanus (artist)
Sub Arturo plebs (instrumental) (extract)
Performer: Alanus

13 Anon. (artist)
Thomas gemma Cantuarie
Performer: Anon.

14 Anon. (artist)
Virgo salvavit
Performer: Anon.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00zlhpb)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00zlhpd)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Alfredo Catalani
Loreley – intermezzo

02 00:10:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice: Che faro senza Euridice?

03 00:13:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A D.959: III. Scherzo

04 00:18:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A: II -Allegretto

05 00:27:00 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite

06 00:38:00 Michael BALFE (artist)
I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls (from The Bohemian Girl)
Performer: Michael BALFE

07 00:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon

08 00:49:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio for organ and strings

09 00:56:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto No.5 for 2 oboes in C: finale

10 01:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream – overture

11 01:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: Soave il vento

12 01:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A for oboe d'amore and strings after BWV 1055

13 01:34:00
Frédéric Chopin - Prelude No.15 in D flat "Raindrop"

14 01:39:00 Benjamin Britten
Flower Songs Op.47: Ballad of Green Broom

15 01:42:00
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz

16 01:53:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals Book 2: E dicea l'una sospirando

17 02:03:00 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera Portena (Spring) from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires

18 02:09:00 Joseph Haydn
Die Schopfung (The Creation): Auf starken Fittiche schwinget sich der Adler stolz

19 02:17:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor K.1

20 02:20:00 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm – overture

21 02:35:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Cessate, omai cessate – cantata

22 02:47:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gnossiennes No.3: Lent
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

23 02:50:00 Anon. (artist)
Gagliardi El tu tu
Performer: Anon.

24 02:53:00 Kaiser Lindemann (artist)
"Die 12" Bosa nova
Performer: Kaiser Lindemann


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00zlhpg)

01 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto no 9 in B flat major G 482 (Rondo allegro)

02 John Dowland
If my complaints (arr Kuss Quartet)

03 Capel Bond (artist)
Concerto no 6 in B flat major
Performer: Capel Bond

04 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrificial Dance)

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 18, Gleichwie der Regen und Schnee vom Himmel fällt

06
Franz Berwald - Grand Septet in B flat major

07 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Scherzo Tarantelle
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

08 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la Nuit (Scarbo)

09 Anon. (artist)
A Worcester Ladymass (Salve sancta parens)
Performer: Anon.

10 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major

11 Bergerac / Denoux (artist)
J'Aime (rec 1955)
Performer: Bergerac / Denoux


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00zlhpj)
Monty Don

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir klagen (Opening chorus of the St Matthew Passion)

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat, Eroica (excerpt from 2nd movt Funeral march)

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F, BWV1046

04 Henry Purcell
Drum Processional (Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary)

05 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido & Aeneas, Act III)

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (3rd movt, Molto Adagio, Heilige Dankgesang)

07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 22 in E flat, The Philosopher (1st movement, Adagio)

08 Tom Waits (artist)
Green Grass
Performer: Tom Waits


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00zlhpl)
Music from the Habsburg Court
The Fruits of Parnassus - A Portrait of Johann Joseph Fux

01 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Te Deum, K 271: 'Te Deum'
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux

02 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Aria "Aveva ancor bambino" from 'La Deposizione della Croce'
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux

03 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Ouverture a 4 (first movement)
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux

04 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Ouverture in D: Pour le Rosignol
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux

05 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Canzon a 3, K.329: IV – "Libertino"
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux

06 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Ave Maria, K.151
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux

07 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Concerto "Le dolcezze e l'amerezze della notte"
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux

08 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Alma Redemptoris Mater, K.186
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00zlhpn)
Mendelssohn, Gibbons, Leoncavallo

01 Stephen Foster (artist)
The old folks at home (Swanee River) arr. Dvorak
Performer: Stephen Foster

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio, Op.97 'Archduke' : III. Andante Cantabile

03 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci: Act I, Scene 3 Nedda!... Decidi Il Mio Desti; Non Mi Tentar! E Allor Perché, di

04 Edward White
Puffin' Billy
Orchestra: Melodi Light Orchestra
Conductor: Hubert Clifford

05 Keith Jarrett (artist)
The Köln Concert : Part 1
Performer: Keith Jarrett

06 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture

07 Orlando Gibbons
Pavan & Galliard a 6

08 Mieczysław Weinberg
Cello Concerto (recorded live at the Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory, Christmas Day 1964)

09 Ariel Ramírez (artist)
Alfonsina y el Mar
Performer: Ariel Ramírez


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00zdh80)
Truro Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b0080fpw)
Monteverdi's L'Orfeo

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Ch'io t'ami e t'ami piu de la mia vita (Te sequar)

02 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00zlhrs)
Britain and France

01 Guillaume Bouzignac (artist)
Ecce festivitas amoris
Performer: Guillaume Bouzignac

02 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis Op. 63

03 Pérotin (artist)
Beata viscera
Performer: Pérotin

04 Jean Gilles (artist)
Lamentation for Thursday Evening, from Trois Lamentations
Performer: Jean Gilles

05 Sébastien de Brossard (artist)
Miserere Mei
Performer: Sébastien de Brossard

06 Edward Elgar
O happy eyes – Love – My love dwelt in a Northern Land, from Three Part-songs Op. 18

07 André Caplet
Messe


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00zlhrz)
The Secret Grief


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00zm0nl)
Le Corbusier in Chandigarh


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00sbc1t)
The Art of Friendship

01
Emily Dickinson
Nature assigns the Sun read by Diana Quick

02 00:00:12 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon from Le Tombeau de Couperin

03 00:01:30
Sir Francis Bacon
“Of Friendship” 1597 (Extract) read by Robert Lindsay

04 00:03:12 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None

05 00:07:30
George Herbert
The Church Porch (extract) read by Robert Lindsay

06 00:07:53 Thomas Weelkes
O Jonathan, woe is me

07 00:10:32
Plutarch, translated John Dryden
On Theseus and Pirithous read by Diana Quick

08 00:11:38 Georges Bizet
Duet from the Pearl Fishers "Au fond du temple saint"

09 00:16:37
John Ruskin
From “Praeterita” 1885 read by Robert Lindsay

10 00:18:28
Thoreau
“Of friendship : an essay from A Week on the Concord and Merrimack rivers” (Extract) read by Diana Quick

11 00:19:43 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor

12 00:24:57
Ogden Nash
A friend in need will be around in five minutes” read by Robert Lindsay

13 00:27:17 Cole Porter (artist)
"Friendship" from "Du Barry was a Lady"
Performer: Cole Porter

14 00:29:53 John Ireland
Love and Friendship (Setting of words by Emily Bronte)

15 00:34:01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no 4, 2nd movt
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 00:34:00
Nadhezda von Meck
Taken from a letter to Tchaikovsky, March 1877. (Trans David Brown) read by Diana Quick

17 00:34:32
Tchaikovsky
Taken from a letter to Nadhezda von Meck , March 1877 (Trans David Brown) read by Robert Lindsay

18 00:37:51
D H Lawrence
Compari read by Robert Lindsay

19 00:38:11
Dorothy L. Sayers
From “Unnatural Death” (Lord Peter Wimsey) read by Diana Quick

20 00:40:41
D H Lawrence
Refused Friendship read by Robert Lindsay

21 00:40:57 Joe Cocker (artist)
With a little help from my friends
Performer: Joe Cocker

22 00:46:43 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for Violin and Cello, op 102 (Andante)

23 00:48:58
W H Auden
For Friends Only From “Thanksgiving for a Habitat” read by Diana Quick

24 00:55:10 Trad (artist)
Grey Daylight / The Hawk / The Ten Pound Fiddle
Performer: Trad

25 00:56:50
John Clare
Evening Schoolboys read by Robert Lindsay

26 00:57:43
Benjamin Disraeli
“Of Eton”, Coningsby read by Diana Quick

27 00:59:06 Algernon Drummond (artist)
The Eton Boating Song
Performer: Algernon Drummond

28 01:03:08
Stevie Smith
The Pleasures of Friendship read by Diana Quick

29 01:03:21
Edward Thomas
The Sun used to Shine read by Robert Lindsay

30 01:05:12 Maurice Ravel
Menuet from Le Tombeau de Couperin

31 01:10:03
Robert Graves
Two Fusiliers read by Diana Quick

32 01:11:01 Gabriel Fauré
Huit pieces breves, op 84 (No 5 :Improvisation)

33 01:11:05
Derek Walcott
Sea Canes read by Robert Lindsay


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00zm0ns)
Tim Whitehead, Nicola Farnon

01 Kairos 4tet (artist)
Philosophy of Futility
Performer: Kairos 4tet

02 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Mack The Knife
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

03 Tim Whitehead (artist)
Tower on a Hill At Sunrise
Performer: Tim Whitehead

04 Tim Whitehead (artist)
Skies Sketch Book Page 3
Performer: Tim Whitehead

05 Tim Whitehead (artist)
Thanet Skies
Performer: Tim Whitehead

06 John Martin Quartet (artist)
Looking Up
Performer: John Martin Quartet

07 Nicola Farnon (artist)
The Song Is You
Performer: Nicola Farnon

08 Nicola Farnon (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: Nicola Farnon

09 Nicola Farnon (artist)
Imaginery Bliss
Performer: Nicola Farnon

10 Nicola Farnon (artist)
Beautiful Friendship
Performer: Nicola Farnon

11 Meadow (artist)
Meadow
Performer: Meadow

12 Kairos 4tet (artist)
Philosophy of Futility
Performer: Kairos 4tet

13 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Mack The Knife
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

14 Tim Whitehead (artist)
Tower on a Hill At Sunrise
Performer: Tim Whitehead

15 Tim Whitehead (artist)
Skies Sketch Book Page 3
Performer: Tim Whitehead

16 Tim Whitehead (artist)
Thanet Skies
Performer: Tim Whitehead

17 John Martin Quartet (artist)
Looking Up
Performer: John Martin Quartet

18 Nicola Farnon (artist)
The Song Is You
Performer: Nicola Farnon

19 Nicola Farnon (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: Nicola Farnon

20 Nicola Farnon (artist)
Imaginery Bliss
Performer: Nicola Farnon

21 Nicola Farnon (artist)
Beautiful Friendship
Performer: Nicola Farnon

22 Meadow (artist)
Meadow
Performer: Meadow



MONDAY 21 MARCH 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00zm2r6)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00zm2r8)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu (D.899) no.2 in E flat major

02 00:07:00 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Sinfonia 18

03 00:14:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda: The dance of the hours

04 00:23:00 Thomas Tallis
O Sacrum convivium

05 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote: Overture

06 00:39:00 Astor Piazzolla
Celos

07 00:48:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4: Finale

08 00:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 1 in C for solo cello: Menuets

09 00:48:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4: Finale

10 01:03:00 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens

11 01:05:00 Joseph Haydn
L'inferdeltà delusa: Non v'è rimedio

12 01:09:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps

13 01:18:00 George Frideric Handel
Coronation anthem: The King shall rejoice

14 01:32:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Julier: Dance with mandolins

15 01:34:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekomen

16 01:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor BWV 1043

17 01:56:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen

18 01:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor BWV 1043

19 02:02:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Sweeney Todd: A little priest
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

20 02:12:00 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: When I am laid in earth

21 02:22:00 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore: overture

22 02:30:00 Kurt Weill
Der Silbersee: Finale

23 02:37:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante

24 02:46:00 Rimsky Korsokov IV (artist)
Sheherazade (extract)
Performer: Rimsky Korsokov IV

25 02:51:00
Richard Wagner - Tristan and Isolde: Liebestod


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00zm2rb)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00zm2rd)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Episode 1

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Toccata from L'Orfeo

02 Claudio Monteverdi
La giovinetta pianta

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Si ch'io vorrei morire

04 Claudio Monteverdi
Vivrò fra i miei tormenti

05 Claudio Monteverdi
Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda

06 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo, (extract from Act 1)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zm2rg)
Kopelman Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00zm2rj)
Beethoven Symphonies
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00zm2rl)

01 00:01:00 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:06:00 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Mass in 40 parts: Sanctus
Performer: Alessandro Striggio
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:11:00 George Frideric Handel
At persecution I can laugh (Saul)
Duration 00:01:17

04 00:19:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee suite: Chaconne; Tambourin
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
A fairest of ten thousand fair (Saul)
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D, K.285
Duration 00:13:11

07 00:51:00 Herman (artist)
I have dreamt (Wuthering Heights)
Performer: Herman
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:55:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Overture, The Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:05

09 01:02:00 Spohr (artist)
Overture: The duel with the beloved
Performer: Spohr
Duration 00:06:09

10 01:09:00 Franz Liszt
Les cloches de Geneve
Duration 00:05:51

11 01:20:00 Maurice Ravel
La vallee des cloches
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles: Op.33/2; Op.119/10; Op.119/11
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:38:00 Johann Adolf Hasse
Te Deum in D
Duration 00:14:31

14 01:53:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words Op. posth. 109
Duration 00:04:22


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00zm2rn)
BBC Philharmonic - Mendelssohn, Rachmaninov, Berlioz


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00zm2rq)
Javier de Frutos, Mikhail Gorbachev, Dirt, The New North


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00zm2rd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00zm2rs)
Requiem for Networks
Welcome to the Labyrinth


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00zm2rv)
Samuel Blaser Quartet

01 Endangered Blood (artist)
Elvin Lisbon
Performer: Endangered Blood

02 Julia Hülsmann Trio (artist)
Who's Next
Performer: Julia Hülsmann Trio

03 Stephan Crump / Steve Lehman (artist)
Terroir
Performer: Stephan Crump / Steve Lehman

04 Kit Downes Trio (artist)
Tambourine
Performer: Kit Downes Trio

05 Samuel Blaser Quartet (artist)
Babel I
Performer: Samuel Blaser Quartet

06 Magnus Öström (artist)
Longing
Performer: Magnus Öström

07 Magnus Öström (artist)
The Haunted Thoughts and the Endless Fall
Performer: Magnus Öström

08 Magnus Öström and Pat Metheny (artist)
Ballad for E
Performer: Magnus Öström and Pat Metheny

09 Samuel Blaser Quartet (artist)
Smoke
Performer: Samuel Blaser Quartet

10 Samuel Blaser Quartet (artist)
Babel IV
Performer: Samuel Blaser Quartet



TUESDAY 22 MARCH 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00zm4qj)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00zm4ql)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor and Pollux - overture

02 00:07:00 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstucke Op.76 No. 2

03 00:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orchestra K417

04 00:26:00 Claudio Monteverdi
O come vaghi

05 00:31:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre

06 00:38:00 Arvo Pärt
Summa for strings

07 00:43:00 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened

08 00:52:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne No. 14 in F sharp minor

09 01:03:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Vissi d'arte

10 01:07:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso from Miroirs

11 01:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major K581: second movement

12 01:23:00 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Ecce beatum lucem
Performer: Alessandro Striggio

13 01:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus - overture

14 01:38:00 Frederick Delius
A Late Lark

15 01:44:00 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.2 – third movement

16 01:50:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: "Va', pensiero, sull'ali dorate"

17 01:55:00 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody D817

18 02:02:00 Kurt Weill
Der Silbersee – Finale

19 02:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.4 BWV 1049 in G major

20 02:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Os Isis und Osiris from Die Zauberflote

21 02:26:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Mensa sonora – Part 2
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

22 02:33:00 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina

23 02:38:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major "The Trout" – Theme and Variations

24 02:47:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

25 02:53:00 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op 39: Die Stille; Mondnacht


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00zm4qn)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00zm4qq)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Episode 2

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Io mi son giovinetta

02 Claudio Monteverdi
E così, a poco a poco

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli

04 Claudio Monteverdi
Mass 'In Illo Tempore' (Kyrie & Gloria)

05 Claudio Monteverdi
Quel' augellin che canta

06 Claudio Monteverdi
Tirsi e Clori


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zm4qs)
LSO St Luke's Mozart Series
Christian Blackshaw


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00zm4qv)
Beethoven Symphonies
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00zm4qx)

01 00:01:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
March for the Ceremony of the Turks (Bourgeois Gentilhomme)
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:03:00 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:10:00 Sándor Veress
String Trio (from the end of the second movement)
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:23:00 Robert Schumann
No 2 (Mit innigem Ausdruck) and No 5 (Nicht zu schnell) from "Six Canonic Studies"
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:35:00 Heinz Holliger
Movement from Romancendres
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in C Major, KV96
Duration 00:11:21

07 00:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Where'er You Walk (from Semele)
Duration 00:05:07

08 01:01:00 Claude Debussy
Fetes, from Nocturnes
Duration 00:06:10

09 01:08:00 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Feschpredigt
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:18:00 Anton Bruckner
Excerpt from Symphony 5 b-Dur WAB105, Scherzo
Duration 00:05:08

11 01:29:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 (4th mvt. Sehr behaglich (Das himmlische Leben))
Duration 00:08:41

12 01:39:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:05:44

13 01:48:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations 1-6
Duration 00:08:56


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00zm4qz)
Halle - Britten, Delius, Berlioz


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00zm4r1)
Werner Herzog, Emma Rice, Holiday Camps


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00zm4qq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00zm4r3)
Requiem for Networks
Victorian Search Engines


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00zm4r5)
Max Reinhardt - 22/03/2011

01 Nino Rota (artist)
L'Illusionista
Performer: Nino Rota

02 00:03:00 Cesária Évora (artist)
Lua Nha Testemunha
Performer: Cesária Évora

03 00:09:00 Tupolev (artist)
Juno
Performer: Tupolev

04 00:17:00 tax (artist)
Mowgli
Performer: tax

05 00:19:00 The Last Poets (artist)
When The Revolution Comes
Performer: The Last Poets

06 00:22:00 Yann Tiersen (artist)
Ashes
Performer: Yann Tiersen

07 00:28:00
I Fagiolini & The SDASA Chorale - Machaut/Williams:: Douce Dame Jolie

08 00:37:00 Andy Cutting (artist)
Uphill Way
Performer: Andy Cutting

09 00:42:00 Sun Ra (artist)
Spontaneous Simplicity
Performer: Sun Ra

10 00:50:00 Nino Rota (artist)
"Lla Ri Lli Ra" - La Trattoria
Performer: Nino Rota

11 00:54:00 Robert Nighthawk (artist)
Black Angel Blues
Performer: Robert Nighthawk

12 00:57:00 Mangaia, Cook Is. (artist)
Imenetuki - Gospel Chant
Performer: Mangaia, Cook Is.

13 01:02:00 Nelson Freire (artist)
Villa Lobos: A prole do Bebe (A Pobrezinha, Polichinelo, Bruxa)
Performer: Nelson Freire

14 01:07:00 Lucy (artist)
Mas
Performer: Lucy

15 01:15:00 Rahul Dev Burman (artist)
Dance Music (from Chandi Sona)
Performer: Rahul Dev Burman

16 01:18:00 Jah Wobble’s Invaders of the Heart (artist)
No Change Is Sexy
Performer: Jah Wobble’s Invaders of the Heart

17 01:22:00 Erdem Helvacioglu and Ros Bandt (artist)
Flow of Victory
Performer: Erdem Helvacioglu and Ros Bandt

18 01:31:00 Smith Quartet (artist)
John Adams: Pavane-She's So Fine
Performer: Smith Quartet

19 01:37:00 Sèyfou Yohannès (artist)
Yèkèrmo Sèw
Performer: Sèyfou Yohannès

20 01:42:00 Nino Rota (artist)
Ma La Vita Continua - Finale
Performer: Nino Rota



WEDNESDAY 23 MARCH 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00zm4sv)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00zm4sx)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Intermezzo Op 8

02 00:06:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in E minor Op.3 No.7

03 00:13:00 Gioachino Rossini
La cambiale di matrimonio

04 00:18:00 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1 No.3 "Le Vent dans la plaine"

05 00:22:00 Guillaume Dufay
Nuper rosarum flores

06 00:31:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies from Orphee et Eurydice

07 00:35:00 George Frideric Handel
Kunft'ger Zeiten eitlker Kummer

08 00:43:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major "Archduke" – second movement Scherzo

09 00:54:00 Jerome Kern (artist)
Leave it to Jane - overture
Performer: Jerome Kern

10 01:03:00 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks Op.4

11 01:07:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op.12 No. 4-7

12 01:12:00 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek Op.49

13 01:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 99: Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan II (Chorus)

14 01:28:00 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No. 12 in 4 parts; Fantazia upon one note

15 01:32:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon Op.24 - overture

16 01:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non pio andrai from Marriage of Figaro

17 01:40:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
La Lyra – overture

18 01:49:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Brillant in E flat major Op.29

19 02:01:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Sweeney Todd: A Little Priest
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

20 02:09:00 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire dance from El amor brujo

21 02:14:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no.2 – third movement Scherzo

22 02:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin BWV 1002: Allemanda

23 02:24:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture Op.80

24 02:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata Op.11

25 02:38:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

26 02:53:00 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D882


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00zm4sz)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00zm4t1)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Episode 3

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Fugge 'l verno de' dolori

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Lidia spina del mio core

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Ecco, Silvio, colei ch'in odio hai tanto

04 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Act II)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zm4t3)
LSO St Luke's Mozart Series
Skampa Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00zm4t5)
Beethoven Symphonies
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00zm4t7)
Chapel of Eton College


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00zm4tm)

01 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri: end of Part 1
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:09:00 [traditional] (artist)
Ladrang Tedaksaking, pelong barang
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:00:24

03 00:12:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.3 in D (Finale)
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:19:00 Claudio Monteverdi
The Return of Ulysses: Act 2, Sc 3 – What vision is this?
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:31:00 Claudio Monteverdi
The Return of Ulysses: Act 1, Sc 6 & 7 – Am I dreaming?; Happy, carefree
Duration 00:11:06

06 00:46:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria: Final scene
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 2 pianos in E flat K.365 (3rd movement)
Duration 00:06:57

08 01:01:00 Michael Nyman
Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Duration 00:05:02

09 01:07:00
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Hans Sachs's monologue from Act 2
Duration 00:06:08

10 01:15:00 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Duration 00:05:33

11 01:26:00 Yoshihiro Hanno (artist)
A Particle of Water (excerpt)
Performer: Yoshihiro Hanno
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.30 in E, Op.109 (1st movement)
Duration 00:03:50

13 01:40:00 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Symphony for strings and continuo in B flat
Duration 00:07:38

14 01:48:00 Richard Heuberger
Der Opernbal (Im chambre séparée)
Duration 00:03:01

15 01:53:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir D'Un Lieu Cher, Op. 42 – Scherzo (2nd movement)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:49


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00zm4xg)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Rachmaninov, Walton


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00zm4xj)
Natural Disaster


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00zm4t1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00zm4xl)
Requiem for Networks
The Network Goes to War


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00zm4xn)
Max Reinhardt - 23/03/2011

01 Abram Wilson (artist)
Life Ain't So Bad
Performer: Abram Wilson

02 00:03:00 Suntrap (artist)
So Sweet
Performer: Suntrap

03 00:07:00 Mel Powell (artist)
Electronic Setting
Performer: Mel Powell

04 00:11:00 Nino Rota (artist)
The Baptism
Performer: Nino Rota

05 00:13:00 Bach: Mass in B minor BWV 232: Agnus Dei (artist)
Dunedin Consort & Players
Performer: Bach: Mass in B minor BWV 232: Agnus Dei

06 00:23:00 Fond of Tigers (artist)
Upheaval
Performer: Fond of Tigers

06 00:35:00 James Cuddeford And Natsuko Yoshimoto (artist)
Andrew Ford: Lullaby
Performer: James Cuddeford And Natsuko Yoshimoto

06 00:53:00 James Cuddeford And Natsuko Yoshimoto (artist)
Elene Kats-Chernin: Peggy's Minute Rag (1996/2007)
Performer: James Cuddeford And Natsuko Yoshimoto

06 00:32:00 Mowgli (artist)
Yoga (Featuring Stowaway)
Performer: Mowgli

06 00:17:00 Rail Band, Tatine Dembele, San City Orch (artist)
Armee Mali
Performer: Rail Band, Tatine Dembele, San City Orch

06 00:42:00 Rudresh Mahanthappa feat Kadri Gopalnath & the Dakshina Ensemble (artist)
Ganesha
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa feat Kadri Gopalnath & the Dakshina Ensemble

07 00:54:00 Willie Nelson (artist)
Nobody's Fault But Mine
Performer: Willie Nelson

08 00:59:00 Robert Taub (piano) (artist)
Babbitt: Semi-Simple Variations (1956)
Performer: Robert Taub (piano)

09 01:01:00 Various Artists (artist)
Bond Back In Action Again
Performer: Various Artists

10 01:03:00 Broadcast (artist)
Locusts
Performer: Broadcast

11 01:09:00 VocaMe (artist)
Kassia: Edessa
Performer: VocaMe

12 01:13:00 Mark Peter Wright (artist)
Field Recording Track 03
Performer: Mark Peter Wright

13 01:15:00 Eddie Kendricks (artist)
My People... Hold On
Performer: Eddie Kendricks

14 01:21:00 Les Percussions de Strasbourg (artist)
Xenakis: Pléïades - Mélanges
Performer: Les Percussions de Strasbourg

15 01:30:00 Nino Rota (artist)
Apollonia
Performer: Nino Rota

16 01:31:00
Marry Waterson and Oliver Knight - Yolk Yellow Legged

17 01:37:00 Edmund Tagoe & Frank Essien (artist)
Mami Dede Dsi Mi Lobi
Performer: Edmund Tagoe & Frank Essien

18 01:40:00 Bela Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer & The Detroit Symphony Orchestra and Leonard Slatkin (artist)
Out Of The Blue
Performer: Bela Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer & The Detroit Symphony Orchestra and Leonard Slatkin



THURSDAY 24 MARCH 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00zm50c)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00zm50f)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor

02 00:06:00 Gabriel Fauré (artist)
Agnus Dei (from Requiem)
Performer: Gabriel Fauré

03 00:12:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia for trumpet in D major G8

04 00:18:00 Anton Stepanovich Arensky (artist)
Caprice Op 43 No.5
Performer: Anton Stepanovich Arensky

05 00:21:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 "London" - Finale

06 00:31:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K467 in F minor

07 00:34:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian Dances
Performer: Alexander Borodin

08 00:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from Suite No. 1 in G major BWV 1007

09 00:53:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata Op.2 No.12

10 01:03:00 Franz Schubert
Polonaise for violin and orchestra D580

11 01:09:00 Claude Debussy
Lindaraga for 2 pianos

12 01:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum

13 01:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 K488: third movement

14 01:31:00
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade

15 01:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! BWV 208: Recitativo "Sikk debb der Oakes Opfer";

16 01:45:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No. 1 in G minor Op.23

17 01:54:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex: Elizabeth the Queen; Defeat in Ireland; Love Sce

18 02:02:00 Georges Bizet
Toreador's Song

19 02:08:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium from Carnival of the Animals

20 02:11:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan - Overture

21 02:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 6 No. 12 in B minor

22 02:27:00 Alban Berg
Die Nachtigall

23 02:30:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op.33 No.5

24 02:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.5 in B flat major K22

25 02:41:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.3 in F minor Op 108 – second movement Adagio

26 02:46:00 Thomas Morley (artist)
Arise, Awake
Performer: Thomas Morley

27 02:49:00 Moriz Rosenthal (artist)
Fantasy on Johann Strauss
Performer: Moriz Rosenthal


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00zm50h)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00zm50k)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Episode 4

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Sancta Maria

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna

04 Claudio Monteverdi
Il ballo delle ingrate


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zm50m)
LSO St Luke's Mozart Series
Elias Quartet, Michael Collins


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00zm50p)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Donizetti - Lucrezia Borgia


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00zm50r)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring 'Frühlingsstimmen' Op.410
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:07:00 Victoria (artist)
Kyrie from Requiem
Performer: Victoria
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:10:00 Francesco Turini (artist)
Cantares from Poema en forma de canciones, Op.19
Performer: Francesco Turini
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:13:00 Johannes Brahms
Es träumte mir, ich sei dir teuer, Op.57 No.3
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:23:00 Robert Schumann
In der nacht from Spanisches Liederspiel, Op.74
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:28:00 Francis Poulenc
Toréador
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:35:00 Robert Schumann
Ich bin geliebt from Spanisches Liederspiel, Op.74
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:40:00 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue, jazz band version
Duration 00:16:04

09 00:56:00 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato,
Duration 00:01:54

10 01:02:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture from Pigmalion (suite)
Duration 00:04:22

11 01:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano Op.109 in E major – 1. Vivace, ma non troppo – prestissimo
Duration 00:06:22

12 01:14:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Grand Waltz from Cinderella Act II
Duration 00:04:57

13 01:24:00 Simon Jeffes (artist)
Air à danser
Performer: Simon Jeffes
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:33:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz-coda and Midnight from Cinderella
Duration 00:03:57

15 01:38:00 Steve Martland
One note fantasy... (Mr Steve Martland after Mr Henry Purcell)
Duration 00:03:56

16 01:43:00 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (I shall mourn my fate) from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Duration 00:06:24

17 01:51:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Altri canti d'amour
Duration 00:06:07


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00zm50t)
The English Concert in Mozart


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00zm50w)
Julian Baggini, Jennifer Egan, Donny George Obituary, UK Census


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00zm50k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00zm50y)
Requiem for Networks
I'll Be Your Orange Juice


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00zm510)
Late Junction Sessions
Errol Linton, Justin Adams and Matthew Yee King

01 Mowgli (artist)
Water (Featuring Nicole Rowley)
Performer: Mowgli

02 00:03:00 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Gone Thum Mana Gi Nyadhi
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band

03 00:08:00 Apratment House dir Antonlukoszevieze (artist)
Cornelius Cardew:octet&61 For Jasper Johns
Performer: Apratment House dir Antonlukoszevieze

04 00:15:00 Lo Còr de la Plana (artist)
Fanfarneta
Performer: Lo Còr de la Plana

05 00:22:00 Nino Rota (artist)
La gradisca si sposa e se ne va
Performer: Nino Rota

06 00:25:00 Guy Touvron With Luigi Celeghin (artist)
W. Walond:Voluntary #2 In Re Maggiore: Grave
Performer: Guy Touvron With Luigi Celeghin

07 00:27:00
Nils Frahm & Anne Müller - Let My Key Be C (Thriller Edit)

08 00:33:00 The Incredible String Band (artist)
Gently Tender
Performer: The Incredible String Band

09 00:38:00 Nicholas De Heer (artist)
Insu Aimuna
Performer: Nicholas De Heer

10 00:41:00 Cornelius Cardew (artist)
Piece For Guitar(For Stella)
Performer: Cornelius Cardew

11 00:49:00 Justin Adams, Errol Linton, Matthew Yee King (artist)
(Gone and Left Me, One Granular-Please, Out of the Woods, Slide'n'harp)
Performer: Justin Adams, Errol Linton, Matthew Yee King

12 01:09:00 Consortium5 (artist)
Gabriel Prokofiev Tangled Riddim Remix
Performer: Consortium5

13 01:12:00 Philippe Jaroussky, Ensemble Artaserse (artist)
Alessandro Grandi: O Quam Tu Pulchra Es
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky, Ensemble Artaserse

14 01:16:00 Solomon (artist)
Beethoven: Piano Sonata #32 In C Minor, Op. 111 (Arietta)
Performer: Solomon

15 01:34:00 Lucinda Williams (artist)
Sweet Love
Performer: Lucinda Williams

16 01:38:00 Nino Rota (artist)
Mi Basta Chiudere Gli Occhi E ( could fade @ 2.40)
Performer: Nino Rota

17 01:41:00 Tong Leung-Tak (er-hu) & Chan Ki Cham (yang-qin) (artist)
Love at the Fair
Performer: Tong Leung-Tak (er-hu) & Chan Ki Cham (yang-qin)



FRIDAY 25 MARCH 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00zm51x)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00zm51z)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for three oranges: March

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto BWV 971

03 00:18:00 William Byrd
Domine, non sum dignus

04 00:21:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale

05 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute, Act I: Quintet - Hm! hm! hm! hm! hm! hm! hm!

06 00:38:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major K 72

07 00:40:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op 18 No. 5: III – Andante cantabile

08 00:50:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Pas de Deux from Act II of Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: I know that my redeemer liveth

10 01:08:00 Aaron Copland
4 dance episodes from Rodeo: Hoe-down

11 01:13:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C# minor "Quasi una fantasia" Op 27 No. 2 ("Moonlight"): 1st moveme

12 01:20:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso

13 01:31:00
Béla Bartók - Romanian folk dances

14 01:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 1 (BWV 1) "Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern" opening chorus

15 01:46:00 Franz Schubert
Impromtu No. 4 in A flat from the Op.90 D 899 set

16 01:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364): 3rd mvt, presto

17 02:00:00 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)

18 02:08:00 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No. 1 in E major

19 02:12:00 Tarquinio Merula
Gaudeamus omnes

20 02:16:00 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

21 02:20:00 George Frideric Handel
Sonata Op 1 No. 1 in D minor (HWV.359)

22 02:28:00 Trad (artist)
Song of the Volga boatmen
Performer: Trad

23 02:33:00 André Cardinal Destouches (artist)
Les Elemens (Extracts from ballet-opera)
Performer: André Cardinal Destouches

24 02:43:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto Op 54: 1st movement, Allegro affettuoso


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00zm521)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00zm523)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Episode 5

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Sestina - Lagrime d'Amante al Sepolcro dell'Amata

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro Della Beata Vergine (Nisi Domius, Audi coelum, Lauda Jerusalem)

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Io mi son giovinetta

04 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo, Act V


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zm52f)
LSO St Luke's Mozart Series
Vienna Piano Trio


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00zm53d)
Beethoven Symphonies
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00zm53g)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 John Rutter
Allegro Vivace from Gloria
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor from Four Pieces, Op. 81
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:11:00 Richard Strauss
Am Spieltisch: Sehr gemachlich – Gemachlich flieBend, from Four Symphonic Interludes from
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:20:00 Richard Strauss
Es is einfach zum Rasendwerden! (from Intermezzo) (Where Stroh tells Storch the telegram w
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:31:00 Richard Strauss
Intermezzo (Er ist sicher kein Gauner) (End of the opera – Christine sums up with 'My dear
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus I from the Art of Fugue BWV 1080
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:41:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Duration 00:10:27

08 00:52:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Boutique Fantasque P120, Ballet in One Act
Duration 00:04:38

09 01:01:00
Frédéric Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu Op. 66
Duration 00:04:27

10 01:06:00
Béla Bartók - Evening in the Village, from Hungarian Sketches
Duration 00:02:36

11 01:10:00 Cecil Sharp Project (artist)
Mining For Songs
Performer: Cecil Sharp Project
Duration 00:02:29

12 01:19:00 Cecil Sharp Project (artist)
Barbara Allen (traditional tune that Sharp collected)
Performer: Cecil Sharp Project
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:30:00 Cecil Sharp Project (artist)
Black Mountain Lullaby
Performer: Cecil Sharp Project
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:35:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat Major, RV524
Duration 00:10:28

15 01:47:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
"Why am I Crying" from Queen of Spades
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:04

16 01:52:00 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Bizzarie all'imor Scozzeze (Ground after the Scotch Humour)
Performer: Nicola Matteis
Duration 00:04:33


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00zm53j)
Live from the Roundhouse
Bingham, MacMillan, Grainger, Tippett


FRI 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00zq2ss)
A Walk around Camden


FRI 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00zq2sv)
Live from the Roundhouse
Vitols, Part, Hillborg, Vilums, Tulev, Jackson


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00zm53l)
Live from the Radio Theatre - PJ Harvey, Hanif Kureishi, Daljit Nagra, Salena Godden


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00zm523)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00zm53n)
Requiem for Networks
Heads in the Clouds


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00zm53q)
Les freres Guisse

01
Taraf de Haïdouks & Kočani Orkestar - Jarretelle (3:52)

02 Eric Agyeman (artist)
I Don't Care (8:16)
Performer: Eric Agyeman

03 Asa (artist)
Bro Da Olé (3:50)
Performer: Asa

04 Celia Cruz (artist)
Bachata en Navidad (2:23)
Performer: Celia Cruz

05 Caravan Palace (artist)
Violente Valse (3:33)
Performer: Caravan Palace

06 Sultans of String (artist)
Highlander 10 Speed (4:10)
Performer: Sultans of String

07 Fela Anikulapo Kuti & Egypt 80 (artist)
Mr. Big Thief (7:35)
Performer: Fela Anikulapo Kuti & Egypt 80

08 Les Frères Guissé (artist)
CC le Feu (4:14)
Performer: Les Frères Guissé

09 Les Frères Guissé (artist)
Fouta (6:13)
Performer: Les Frères Guissé

10 Mônica Vasconcelos (artist)
A Rã (3:40)
Performer: Mônica Vasconcelos

11 Azymuth (artist)
Diz No Pé (3:20)
Performer: Azymuth

12 Les Frères Guissé (artist)
Silmaxa (6:03)
Performer: Les Frères Guissé

13 Les Frères Guissé (artist)
Baabaabe (4:31)
Performer: Les Frères Guissé

14 Frank Yamma (artist)
She Cried (5:47)
Performer: Frank Yamma

15 Rayna Gellert (artist)
Lord I Want More Religion (3:41)
Performer: Rayna Gellert

16 Sivasakthi Sivanesan (artist)
Enadu Muruga (3:55)
Performer: Sivasakthi Sivanesan

17 Orchestre National de Barbès (artist)
Sidi Yahia-bnet Paris (5:08)
Performer: Orchestre National de Barbès

18 Orchestre Poly-Rythmo Cotonou Club (artist)
Gbeti Madjro (2:46)
Performer: Orchestre Poly-Rythmo Cotonou Club