Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 MARCH 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00z64c0)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00zddd2)
Saturday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo - overture

02 00:08:00 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied

03 00:14:00 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants

04 00:26:00 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

05 00:30:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major BWV916

06 00:38:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Juliet the Young Girl from Romeo and Juliet (Suite 2)

07 00:43:00 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides

08 00:55:00 Olivier Messiaen
Prelude No.5 "Les Sons impalpables du reve"

09 01:03:00 Bernard Herrmann
Outer Space from The Day the Earth Stood Still

10 01:05:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Aria "Or piu tremar non voglio" from L'Olimpiade RV725

11 01:09:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Introduction and Polsky from Boris Godunov

12 01:17:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat Hob 15:10

13 01:31:00 Claude Debussy
Fetes from Nocturnes

14 01:38:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op.59 No.6 in C sharp minor

15 01:44:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Op.6 No.7 in D major

16 01:57:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.32 No.12 in G sharp minor


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00zddd4)
Building a Library: Recordings from Thomas Beecham


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00zddd6)
Peter Maxwell Davies, Bernard Herrmann, The Wesley Family


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00zddd8)
Bartolomeo the Murderous Trombonist

01 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Che Debo Far

02 Jean-Paul-Égide Martini (artist)
Fuge la mort
Performer: Jean-Paul-Égide Martini

03 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Ave Maria regina in cielo

04 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Poi che vole

05 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Eterno mio signor

06 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Lamentationes Jeremiae Prophetae

07 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Quanta mai leggiadria

08 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Tu Dormi

09 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Si e debile il filo

10 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Come haro

11 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Ai marone, o donne chare (music for 1535 Carnival in Venice)

12 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Vergine Bella


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00z6285)
Martin Helmchen


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00zdddb)
Aurelio Martinez, South Pacific Music, Egypt

01 Aurelio Martinez (artist)
Laru Beya
Performer: Aurelio Martinez

02 Narasirato (artist)
Auni Mako Honu
Performer: Narasirato

03 Frank Yamma (artist)
Kunka Kutcha
Performer: Frank Yamma

04 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Marguerite
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili

05 Hany Adel, Amir Eid (artist)
Sout El Horeya (Voice of Freedom)
Performer: Hany Adel, Amir Eid

06 Tameem Barghouti (poet) + Mustapha Saeed (oud and voice) (artist)
Egypt It's Only a matter of days
Performer: Tameem Barghouti (poet) + Mustapha Saeed (oud and voice)

07 Aurelio Martinez (artist)
Mayahuaba
Performer: Aurelio Martinez

08 Aurelio Martinez (artist)
Yange
Performer: Aurelio Martinez

09 Aurelio Martinez (artist)
Bisien Nu
Performer: Aurelio Martinez


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00zddfj)
Allan Ganley

01 John Dankworth Quintet (artist)
Don't Mention It
Performer: John Dankworth Quintet

02 John Dankworth and His Orchestra (artist)
Bugle Call Rag
Performer: John Dankworth and His Orchestra

03 John Dankworth and His Orchestra (artist)
Perdido
Performer: John Dankworth and His Orchestra

04 Cleo Laine and the Keith Christie Quintet (artist)
You've Done Something to my heart
Performer: Cleo Laine and the Keith Christie Quintet

05 Derek Smith Trio (artist)
Silverside
Performer: Derek Smith Trio

06 Melody Maker All Stars (artist)
Top Score
Performer: Melody Maker All Stars

07 Ronnie Scott New Quintet (artist)
Speak Low
Performer: Ronnie Scott New Quintet

08 Tubby Hayes (artist)
Down in the Village
Performer: Tubby Hayes

09 Ronnie Ross and Allan Ganley’s Jazzmakers (artist)
The Moonbather
Performer: Ronnie Ross and Allan Ganley’s Jazzmakers

10 Cleo Laine and John Dankworth Quintet plus guests (artist)
A Child Is Born
Performer: Cleo Laine and John Dankworth Quintet plus guests

11 George Shearing Quintet and the Robert Farnon Orchestra (artist)
Put on a Happy Face
Performer: George Shearing Quintet and the Robert Farnon Orchestra

12 Allan Ganley Jazz Legacy (artist)
June Time
Performer: Allan Ganley Jazz Legacy


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b00zddfn)
Live from the Met
Mussorgsky's Boris Godunov


SAT 21:30 Jazz Record Requests (b00zddfl)

01 George Shearing (artist)
Lullaby of Birdland (today's Signature Tune)
Performer: George Shearing

02 George Shearing (artist)
Spooky Woogie
Performer: George Shearing

03 George Shearing (artist)
Riff Up them stairs
Performer: George Shearing

04 George Shearing (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: George Shearing

05 George Shearing (artist)
Tenderly
Performer: George Shearing

06 George Shearing (artist)
J.S. Bop
Performer: George Shearing

07 George Shearing (artist)
The Lamp is Low
Performer: George Shearing

08 George Shearing (artist)
Little Niles
Performer: George Shearing

09 George Shearing (artist)
I'm Coming Virginia
Performer: George Shearing

10 George Shearing (artist)
Everything Happens to Me
Performer: George Shearing

11
George Shearing & Mel Tormé - It Might as well be Spring

12
George Shearing & Mel Tormé - New York, New York Medley

13 George Shearing (artist)
This Nearly Was Mine
Performer: George Shearing

14 George Shearing (artist)
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: George Shearing


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00zddfx)
Beat Furrer, Naomi Pinnock, Dai Fujikura



SUNDAY 13 MARCH 2011


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00sbbg5)
The Death of Henri IV

01 Anon. (artist)
Pavane pour le Roy
Performer: Anon.

02 Robert Ballard
Courante de la reyne (favourite d'Angelique (courantes))

03 Eustache du Caurroy
Subvenite Sancti Dei; Introitum – Requiem aeternam; Kyrie from Missa pro Defunctis

04 Jacopo Peri (artist)
Aria di Daphne: 'Per Quel Vago Bochetto' (from 'Euridice')
Performer: Jacopo Peri

05 Hieronymus Praetorius (artist)
Bransle gay double & bransle double de Poictu
Performer: Hieronymus Praetorius

06 Pierre Guédron
C'est une damoiselle

07 Hieronymus Praetorius (artist)
Bransle gay
Performer: Hieronymus Praetorius

08 Claude Le Jeune (artist)
Agnus Dei from Missa ad Placitum
Performer: Claude Le Jeune

09 Claude Le Jeune (artist)
O feux sacrez
Performer: Claude Le Jeune

10 Eustache du Caurroy
Trente Quatriesme Famntasie – a l'imitation de l'hymne Pange Lingua; Antiphon Ad Offertori

11 Anon. (artist)
Vive Henri IV
Performer: Anon.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00zddl1)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00zddl3)
Sunday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
The Devil as Engineer - overture

02 00:07:00
Frédéric Chopin - 2 Waltzes Op. post.69

03 00:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op..6 No.4 in A minor

04 00:26:00 Antonín Dvořák
Tempo di Valse – second movement of the Serenade for String Orchestra Op.22

05 00:33:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes – Tableaux Op.39 No. 8

06 00:36:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major Hob 7e:1

07 01:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Danse russe from Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 01:07:00 John Adams
China Gates

09 01:13:00 Henry Purcell
My Beloved Spake

10 01:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March K189

11 01:27:00 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms – first movement

12 01:30:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ruins of Athens – overture

13 01:35:00 Noël Coward (artist)
London Pride
Performer: Noël Coward

14 01:38:00 Leos Janáček
Quartet No.1 "Kreutzer Sonata"

15 02:03:00 Robert Schumann
Toccata Op.7

16 02:10:00 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est

17 02:17:00 Hector Berlioz
Corsaire Overture

18 02:25:00 Biagio Marini
Passacaglio

19 02:31:00 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse

20 02:37:00 Gus Edwards (artist)
By the Light of the Silvery Moon
Performer: Gus Edwards

21 02:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins BWV 1043

22 02:55:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00zddl5)

01 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, op 40 (Praeludium)

02 Max Reger
String Sextet op 118 (largo)

03 Emil von Sauer (artist)
Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor (finale)
Performer: Emil von Sauer

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Act I: Catalogue Aria)

05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no 2 in E minor, op 27 (finale)

06
Richard Wagner - Rienzi, Allmächt'ger Vater, blick' herab

07 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Clarinet Concerto no 11 in E
Performer: Johann Stamitz

08 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C major D840 'Reliquie'

09 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Mass in 40 Parts (Gloria)
Performer: Alessandro Striggio

10
Richard Wagner - Tannhäuser (Overture)


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00zddl7)
Al Murray

01 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
2nd mvt from Scheherazade op 35 (Symphonic Suite)

03 Philip Glass
'Subterraneans' from Low Symphony

04 Carl Orff
'Fortune plango vulnera' from Carmina Burana

05 Edward Elgar
'Nimrod' from The Enigma Variations op 36

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale from 'Gott is mein König' BWV 71

07 Eric Coates (artist)
The Dam Busters
Performer: Eric Coates


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00zddl9)
Bach's Greatest Enigma - The Mass in B minor

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kyrie from Mass in B minor

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in excelsis; Et in terra pax; Gratias agimus tibi - from Mass in B minor

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 29 (1731) opening chorus – Wir Danken dir, Gott

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Incarnatus, Crucufixus, Ressurexit from Symbolum Nicenum (Credo) from Mass in B minor

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Confiteor; Et expecto; Sanctus from Mass in B minor

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Agnus Dei; Dona nobis npacem from Mass in B minor


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00zddlc)
Ades, Stenhammar, Ravel, Britten

01 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no.1 in E flat major S.124
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio + Rondo for Glass Harmonica, flute, oboe, viola + cello, K617

03 Irving Berlin (artist)
I'm putting all my eggs in one basket
Performer: Irving Berlin

04 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana, Op.12

05 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Interlude from Sången

06 Joseph Haydn
Joseph Haydn - The Creation: Part One - 12. In vollem Glanze steiget jetzte; 13. Die Himme

07 Maurice Ravel
Maurice Ravel - Sonatine for piano

08 Traditional Mali arr. Toumani (artist)
Jarabi; Africa (from the album 'Songhai')
Performer: Traditional Mali arr. Toumani

09 Ketil Bjørnstad (artist)
Melting Ice
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad

10 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00z62zc)
St John's College, Cambridge


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00zddlf)
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00zddlh)
Finnish Golden Age Choral Music

01 Leevi Madetoja (artist)
Läksin Minä Kesäyönä Käymään (One night in the Summer Did I Wander), op.57/1
Performer: Leevi Madetoja

02 [traditional] (artist)
Ol' kaunis kesäilta (One Lovely Summer Evening) arr. Selim PALMGREN                       
Performer: [traditional]

03 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Pseudo-Yoik                            

04 Toivo Kuula
Siell' on kauan jo kukkineet omenapuut (Yonder the Apple Trees are Blooming) Op.11 no. 1

05 Leevi Madetoja (artist)
Metsän kuninkaalle (To the King of the Forest) Op. 13 no. 6
Performer: Leevi Madetoja

06 Selim Palmgren (artist)
Juhannus (Midsummer)
Performer: Selim Palmgren

07 Max Reger
Der Einsiedler (The Hermit)

08 Toivo Kuula
Auringon noustessa (Sunrise), op.11 no. 3

09 Toivo Kuula
Karavaanikuoro (Caravan Chorus), op.21 no. 1

10 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Canticum Calamitatis Maritimae

11 Leevi Madetoja (artist)
De profundis, Op.56            
Performer: Leevi Madetoja

12 Selim Palmgren (artist)
Rukous (Prayer)
Performer: Selim Palmgren

13 Leevi Madetoja (artist)
Uni Kysyy uunin päältä (Thus Said Sleep Atop the Hearth-stone) 
Performer: Leevi Madetoja


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00zddlk)
The Chalk Garden


SUN 21:45 Sunday Feature (b00zddlm)
The Life and Afterlife of Wilhelm Reich


SUN 22:30 Words and Music (b00zddlp)
Fire and Ice
Ice

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Climbing the Glacier
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:00:29
Robert Frost
Fire and Ice read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:01:03 Frederick Delius
Winter Landscape, North Country Sketches
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:05:49
Edmund Spenser
Ice and Fire read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:06:46 Henry Purcell
The Frost Scene, King Arthur
Duration 00:01:20

06 00:08:07 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Winter Dreams
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:24

07 00:16:02
Charles Dickens
Pickwick Papers read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:07:24

08 00:17:33 Josef Strauss
Eislauf op. 261
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:19:17
William Wordsworth
The Prelude read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:01:45

10 00:20:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Allegro
Duration 00:05:41

11 00:26:02 Terje Isungset (artist)
Frozen
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:01:36

12 00:26:27
Simon Armitage
The Present read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:01:36

13 00:27:37 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melancholy, Cantus Arcticus
Duration 00:04:05

14 00:31:31
Jenny Diski
Skating to Antarctica read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:04:05

15 00:32:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sherzo, Sinfonia Antartica
Duration 00:05:59

16 00:38:49
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Mont Blanc read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:05:59

17 00:40:34 Henry Purcell
Cold Song
Duration 00:04:02

18 00:44:37
Hans Christian Andersen
The Snow Queen read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:04:02

19 00:45:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Danilo meets his fellow villagers, The Tale of the Stone Flower
Duration 00:02:04

20 00:47:53 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina from La Boheme
Duration 00:04:35

21 00:52:30
W.B. Yeats
The Cold Heaven read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:04:35

22 00:53:28 Franz Schubert
Looking Back, Winterreise
Duration 00:01:48

23 00:55:16 Olivier Messiaen
Le Chocard des Alpes, Catalogue d'Oiseaux
Duration 00:01:42

24 00:56:32
Helen Dunmore
Ice Coming read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:01:42

25 00:58:16 [traditional] (artist)
The Snow It Melts the Soonest
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:03:24

26 01:00:00
Lord Byron (Actual In Time: 01:01:40)
Darkness by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:03:24

27 01:00:00 George Benjamin
A Mind of Winter (Actual In Time: 01:02:00)
Duration 00:09:00


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00zddm0)
Ben Markland, Led Bib

01 Mike Garrick Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Limbo Child
Performer: Mike Garrick Jazz Orchestra

02 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
It's About that Time/The Theme
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

03 Led Bib (artist)
Moth Dilema
Performer: Led Bib

04 Led Bib (artist)
Little X
Performer: Led Bib

05 Led Bib (artist)
Hollow Bonds
Performer: Led Bib

06 Danilo Pérez (artist)
Galactic Panama
Performer: Danilo Pérez

07 Ben Markland Quintet (artist)
No Not Yet
Performer: Ben Markland Quintet

08 Ben Markland Quintet (artist)
Noah's Place
Performer: Ben Markland Quintet

09 Tommaso Starace Quartet (artist)
Soundtrack
Performer: Tommaso Starace Quartet



MONDAY 14 MARCH 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00zddnp)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00zddnr)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle

02 00:06:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Ballo III

03 00:11:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon

04 00:16:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Pulchra es – from Vespers

05 00:21:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat: III - Rondo

06 00:25:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.9 in C Op.59 No.3 – IV. Allegro molto

07 00:31:00 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solenelle: Kyrie

08 00:34:00 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra la Bergamasca

09 00:38:00 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais

10 00:44:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C Hob XV:27: III - Presto

11 00:52:00 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Zemire et Azor

12 01:03:00 Gustav Holst
The Dargason (from St Paul's Suite)

13 01:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen (from Die Zauberflote)

14 01:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on "Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen"

15 01:21:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker: Trepak; Dance of the Reed Pipes; Mother Gigogne
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 01:27:00 Joseph Haydn
Nithsdall's welcome hame

17 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ciaccona in D BWV1004

18 01:43:00 Arthur Sullivan
The sun whose rays (from The Mikado)

19 01:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5

20 01:49:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat D898: II - Andante un poco mosso

21 02:00:00
Johann Strauss II - Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka

22 02:03:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G (Tafelmusik)

23 02:18:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gymnopedie No. 2: Lent et triste
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

24 02:19:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No. 1 in A: IV - Allegro Vivace

25 02:25:00 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora (Oriental Suite): Finale – In the street of the Ouled Nails

26 02:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ich liebe dich

27 02:35:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

28 02:52:00 Edward Elgar
My love dwelt in a Northern Land


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00zddnt)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8rsw)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Looking West

01 Igor Stravinsky
Praeludium

02 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms

03 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de cartes (excerpt from 2nd mvt)

04 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks (Concerto in E flat)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zdfj0)
Florestan Trio


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00zdfj2)
Beethoven Concertos
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00zdfj4)

01 Astor Piazzolla
Revirado
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:04:00 William Walton
Symphony No. 1 (Scherzo)
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:13:00 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Kyrie – from Missa Ecco Sí Beato Giorno (Mass in 40 Parts)
Performer: Alessandro Striggio
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:18:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D Op. 70 No. 1 'Ghost' (1st movement)
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:29:00 George Gershwin
Summertime
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:38:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor Op. 66 (Finale)
Duration 00:07:53

07 00:47:00 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu, Op.19 – for women's chorus & orchestra (final version)
Duration 00:06:55

08 00:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro BWV 998
Duration 00:02:57

09 01:01:00 LASSUS (artist)
Veni in hortum meum
Performer: LASSUS
Duration 00:04:01

10 01:06:00 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32
Duration 00:07:14

11 01:14:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz No. 1 in E flat Major Op. 18
Duration 00:04:51

12 01:26:00 Franz Liszt
Consolation No. 3
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:35:00 Astor Piazzolla
La Muerte del Angel
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:39:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater – duet: Stabat Mater dolorosa
Duration 00:04:27

15 01:43:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 (final movement)
Duration 00:00:37

16 01:43:00 Mason Bates (artist)
Mothership
Performer: Mason Bates
Duration 00:00:45

17 01:50:00
Richard Wagner - Tannhäuser (O du mein holder Abendstern)
Duration 00:05:12


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00zdfj6)
LSO - Messiaen, Bruckner


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00zdfj8)
The Eagle, The Bible, In a Forest Dark and Deep, Cities


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8rsw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00zdfjb)
The Book that Changed Me
Homage to Catalonia


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00zdfjd)
Anderson, Bennink, Glerum, Möbus, Van Kemenade

01
Untitled
Line up: Ray Anderson (trombone), Han Bennink (drums), Frank Möbus (guitar), Ernst Glerum (bass), Paul Van Kemenade (saxophone)

02 Anderson, Bennink, Glerum, Möbus and Van Kemenade (artist)
As Yet
Performer: Anderson, Bennink, Glerum, Möbus and Van Kemenade

03 Anderson, Bennink, Glerum, Möbus and Van Kemenade (artist)
Pet Shop
Performer: Anderson, Bennink, Glerum, Möbus and Van Kemenade

04 Anderson, Bennink, Glerum, Möbus and Van Kemenade (artist)
Silver Nickel
Performer: Anderson, Bennink, Glerum, Möbus and Van Kemenade

05 Fred Hersch (artist)
Echoes
Performer: Fred Hersch

06 Fred Hersch (artist)
Work
Performer: Fred Hersch

07 Fred Hersch (artist)
Lee's Dream
Performer: Fred Hersch

08 Fred Hersch (artist)
Down Home
Performer: Fred Hersch

09
Untitled
Line up: Ray Anderson (trombone), Han Bennink (drums), Frank Möbus (guitar), Ernst Glerum (bass), Paul Van Kemenade (saxophone)

10 Anderson, Bennink, Glerum, Möbus and Van Kemenade (artist)
Funkorific
Performer: Anderson, Bennink, Glerum, Möbus and Van Kemenade

11 Anderson, Bennink, Glerum, Möbus and Van Kemenade (artist)
A Tune for N
Performer: Anderson, Bennink, Glerum, Möbus and Van Kemenade

12 Anderson, Bennink, Glerum, Möbus and Van Kemenade (artist)
Song for Che
Performer: Anderson, Bennink, Glerum, Möbus and Van Kemenade

13 Mikko Innanen & Innkvisitio (artist)
The Grey Adler Returns Again
Performer: Mikko Innanen & Innkvisitio

14 Verneri Pohjola (artist)
For Three
Performer: Verneri Pohjola



TUESDAY 15 MARCH 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00zdggc)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00zdggf)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No 3 in A flat, Op 47

02 00:10:00 Ambroise Thomas
Connais-tu le pays (Mignon)

03 00:16:00 František Jiránek (artist)
Sinfonia in F
Performer: František Jiránek

04 00:26:00 Philippe Rogier
Magnificat: Laudate Dominum (Missa Domine Dominus Noster)

05 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in E flat, K371

06 00:36:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Melodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 00:40:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2

08 00:51:00 Moritz Moszkowski
Etude in F, Op 72 No. 6

09 00:55:00 Percy Grainger
The Gum-Suckers' March

10 01:03:00 William Walton
Symphony No 1: 2nd movement – Scherzo

11 01:11:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls' Dances)

12 01:14:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43: (Variation 18-end)

13 01:23:00 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Missa Ecco si beato giorno: 3rd movement - Credo
Performer: Alessandro Striggio

14 01:31:00 Carl Nielsen
The Cockerels' Dance (Maskarade)

15 01:36:00 Heinrich Baermann (artist)
Adagio
Performer: Heinrich Baermann

16 01:41:00 Charles-François Gounod
La Valse de Faust (Faust)

17 01:47:00 Franz Schubert
Moment musical in A flat, D780 No 6

18 01:56:00
Richard Wagner - Overture: Das Liebesverbot

19 02:10:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat, Op 33 No 2 "Joke"

20 02:29:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor

21 02:32:00 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, Il Penseroso ed Il Moderato)

22 02:40:00 Kurt Weill
Blues Potpourri

23 02:45:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo (Serenade for Strings, Op 22)

24 02:51:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro in A flat, Op 70


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00zdggh)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8sbq)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Wartime in Hollywood

01 Igor Stravinsky
The Star Spangled Banner

02 Igor Stravinsky
Tango for piano

03 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka (for a young elephant)

04 Igor Stravinsky
Four Norwegian Moods

05 Igor Stravinsky
Mass (extract: Kyrie and Gloria)

06 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zdh3j)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
Magdalena Kozena


TUE 14:10 Afternoon Concert (b00zdh3l)
Beethoven Concertos
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00zdh3n)

01 00:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Overture, the Coronation of Dario
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:06:00 Joseph Haydn
'Sunrise' String Quartet Op76 no.4 ' (1st movement)
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:18:00 Richard Arnell (artist)
3rd String Quartet (2nd movement)
Performer: Richard Arnell
Duration 00:06:24

04 00:28:00 Astor Piazzolla
Four for Tango
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:33:00 Robert Schumann
Papillons Op 2
Duration 00:14:20

06 00:48:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Requiem Mass (1605) – Lesson: Taedet anima mea
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:51:00 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of the Via Appia (The Pines of Rome)
Duration 00:05:07

08 01:01:00
Richard Wagner - Tristan und Isolde (Isoldens Liebestod)
Duration 00:06:55

09 01:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in D major, Op. 12, No.1 (1st Movement)
Duration 00:05:47

10 01:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op. 30, No.1 (2nd Movement)
Duration 00:06:06

11 01:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A 'Kreutzer' (3rd Movement) Op. 47, No. 9
Duration 00:06:36

12 01:46:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70 (finale)
Duration 00:09:30


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00zdh3q)
Philharmonia - Wagner, Liszt, Brahms


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00zdh3s)
Frank Skinner, Route Irish, Norman Stone, Questions of Existence


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8sbq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00zdh3v)
The Book that Changed Me
The Wrench


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00zdh3x)
Max Reinhardt - 15/03/2011

01 Bedford Row (artist)
Lily Neill
Performer: Bedford Row

02 00:05:00 Rocking Chair (artist)
The Dark Sky Singers
Performer: Rocking Chair

03 00:06:00 Cooling Room (artist)
Emika
Performer: Cooling Room

04 00:09:00 Orgel-Improvisationen (artist)
Schola Cantorum Coloniensis/Dr. Gabriel Maria Steinschulte/Albert Richenhagen/Theo Brandmü
Performer: Orgel-Improvisationen

05 00:12:00 Mali Denhou (artist)
Boubacar Traoré
Performer: Mali Denhou

06 00:17:00 Eulogy For Rudy Williams (artist)
Charles Mingus Sextet
Performer: Eulogy For Rudy Williams

07 00:25:00 West of Rome (artist)
Cowboy Junkies
Performer: West of Rome

08 00:30:00 Smith Quartet (artist)
Dancing In The Spirit
Performer: Smith Quartet

09 00:36:00 Koi Poochhe Hai Kabhi (artist)
Asha Bhosle & Shujaat Khan
Performer: Koi Poochhe Hai Kabhi

10 00:43:00 Gabriel Maria Steinschulte: Schola Cantorum Coloniensis (artist)
Vidimus Stellam Eius
Performer: Gabriel Maria Steinschulte: Schola Cantorum Coloniensis

11 00:46:00 Giacinto Scelsi (artist)
Okanagon
Performer: Giacinto Scelsi

12 00:55:00 Honey Bee (artist)
Muddy Waters
Performer: Honey Bee

13 00:59:00 Bumble Bee (artist)
Memphis Minnie
Performer: Bumble Bee

14 01:02:00 2nd Communication (artist)
Sufjan Stevens
Performer: 2nd Communication

15 01:04:00 Why Like This? (artist)
Teebs
Performer: Why Like This?

16 01:08:00 Luys Venegas de Henestrosa / Cinco Diferencias sobre Vacas (artist)
José Miguel Moreno
Performer: Luys Venegas de Henestrosa / Cinco Diferencias sobre Vacas

17 01:13:00
Marry Waterson and Oliver Knight - Marry Waterson & Oliver Knight

18 01:16:00 Thalaza (I Miss My Home, I Miss The Farm) (artist)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Performer: Thalaza (I Miss My Home, I Miss The Farm)

19 01:20:00 Roger Smalley (artist)
Piano Sonata no. 124 – Abfallwalzer or Disposable Waltz
Performer: Roger Smalley

20 01:29:00 Grandfather's House (artist)
Brian Eno & John Cale
Performer: Grandfather's House

21 01:32:00 Lost At Ty Canol (artist)
Wyrdstone
Performer: Lost At Ty Canol

22 01:37:00 Pretty Good (artist)
NOW Creative Arts Ensemble
Performer: Pretty Good



WEDNESDAY 16 MARCH 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00zdh4m)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00zdh4p)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding Cake, Op 76

02 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A, K581 (3rd movement: Menuet)

03 00:16:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Konigskinder: Concert Overture

04 00:31:00 Franz Schubert
Gott is mein Hirt (Psalm 23)

05 00:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G, BWV1048

06 00:52:00 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire

07 01:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Berceuse in D flat, Op 57

08 01:08:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

09 01:24:00 Antonio Caldara
Chiacona, Op 2 No 12

10 01:31:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 1 (Op 64)

11 01:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in G, Op 30 No 3

12 01:57:00 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring

13 02:04:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Qui rise, o Tirsi

14 02:10:00 Giuseppe Verdi
"Che mai narrasti! – Il mio sangue, la vita darei" (Luisa Miller) [Trans. Emanuele Muzio]

15 02:14:00 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este (Annees de pelerinage - 3me annee)

16 02:23:00 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture: La Muette de Portici

17 02:37:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G, Wq 183 No 4

18 02:55:00 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)

19 00:02:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding Cake, Op 76

20 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A, K581 (3rd movement: Menuet)

21 00:16:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Konigskinder: Concert Overture

22 00:25:00 Claude Debussy
Ballet (Petite suite)

23 00:31:00 Franz Schubert
Gott is mein Hirt (Psalm 23)

24 00:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G, BWV1048

25 00:49:00 Johannes Brahms
Minnelied, Op. 71 No. 5

26 00:52:00 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire

27 01:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Berceuse in D flat, Op 57

28 01:08:00
Richard Wagner - Prelude: Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg

29 01:20:00 Maurice Ravel
Sur l'herbe

30 01:24:00 Caldara (artist)
Chiacona, Op 2 No 12
Performer: Caldara

31 01:31:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 1 (Op 64)

32 01:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in G, Op 30 No 3

33 01:57:00 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring

34 02:04:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Qui rise, o Tirsi

35 02:10:00 Verdi, Trans Emanuele Muzio (artist)
"Che mai narrasti! – Il mio sangue, la vita darei" (Luisa Miller)
Performer: Verdi, Trans Emanuele Muzio

36 02:14:00 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este (Annees de pelerinage - 3me annee)

37 02:23:00 Auber (artist)
Overture: La Muette de Portici
Performer: Auber

38 02:34:00 Maurice Duruflé
Notre pere, Op.14

39 02:37:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G, Wq 183 No 4

40 02:49:00 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)

41 02:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat, for two pianos, K. 365


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00zdh4r)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8t8c)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Craft

01 Igor Stravinsky
Canon (on a Russian Popular Tune)

02 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony concerto

03 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus

04 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress (Extract - Act II Scene 3)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zdh7w)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
Gerald Finley, Julius Drake


WED 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b00zdh7y)
Beethoven Concertos
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00zdh80)
Truro Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00zdh82)

01 00:02:00 Charles-François Gounod
Vin où bière (chorus from Faust, Act 2)
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro from Keyboard concerto No.1 in D minor, BWV.1052
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:15:00 [traditional] (artist)
Conversation (from Jewish songs)
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:25:00 Claudio Monteverdi
'Avoce sola' se I languidi miei sguardi
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:35:00 Benjamin Britten
Marcia (energico) from Sonata for cello and piano
Duration 00:02:02

06 00:37:00 Montsalvatge (artist)
Canción de cuna para dormir a un negrito (Cradle song for a little black boy)
Performer: Montsalvatge
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:42:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Offertorio: Domine Jesu Christe
Duration 00:10:41

08 00:54:00 Robert Schumann
Novelletten op.21 no.7
Duration 00:03:32

09 01:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.32
Duration 00:07:37

10 01:12:00 Hector Berlioz
Serenade from Harold in Italy (arr. for viola and piano)
Duration 00:06:30

11 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for Solo Cello in G major BWV.1007
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:33:00 Benjamin (artist)
Toccata from Sonata for viola and piano
Performer: Benjamin
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:39:00 Aram Khachaturian (artist)
Lezginka from Gayaneh
Performer: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:43:00 Franz Schubert
Rondo – Allegro Vivace from Trio in B flat major, D.898
Duration 00:08:36

15 01:52:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina for 2 voices in C minor
Duration 00:05:29


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00zdh84)
Bournemouth SO - Bach, Berg, Beethoven


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00zdh86)
Italy 150th Anniversary of Unification Special


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8t8c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00zdh88)
The Book that Changed Me
For Colored Girls...


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00zdh8b)
Max Reinhardt - 16/03/2011

01 Moses Taiwa Molelekwa (artist)
Bo Molelekwa
Performer: Moses Taiwa Molelekwa

02 00:07:00 Jonny Greenwood
Hageshi Genchou

03 00:12:00 Penguin Cafe (artist)
Coriolis
Performer: Penguin Cafe

04 00:14:00 Aynur Doğan (artist)
Si U Saye (Yas ve Sevinc) (Grief and Happiness)
Performer: Aynur Doğan

05 00:19:00 Wishart; Sinfonye (artist)
S'anc fuy belha ni prezada (vocal) (If before I was beautiful)
Performer: Wishart; Sinfonye

06 00:32:00 Simphiwe Dana (artist)
Vela
Performer: Simphiwe Dana

07 00:36:00 Can (artist)
Bring Me Coffee Or Tea
Performer: Can

08 00:43:00 Jamie Smith's Mabon (artist)
Fiddlers Despair
Performer: Jamie Smith's Mabon

09 00:47:00 René Griffiths (artist)
Heno, Mae'n Bwrw Cwrw
Performer: René Griffiths

10 00:50:00
U2 & Craig Armstrong - Sex At Thought and Enamoured Lady

11 00:55:00
Charles Mingus - Duet Solo Dancers

12 01:02:00 Lizzie Nunnery (artist)
Hungry
Performer: Lizzie Nunnery

13 01:08:00 Pete Lockett (artist)
Ena Ho
Performer: Pete Lockett

14 01:13:00 Skip James (artist)
Devil Got My Woman
Performer: Skip James

15 01:17:00 Robert Johnson (artist)
Hell Hound On My Trail
Performer: Robert Johnson

16 01:20:00 Padang Food Tigers (artist)
Go Down, Moses
Performer: Padang Food Tigers

17 01:25:00 Alfred Cortot, Jacques Thibaud, Pablo Casals (artist)
Schubert: Piano Trio #1 In B Flat, Op. 99, D 898
Performer: Alfred Cortot, Jacques Thibaud, Pablo Casals

18 01:34:00
Carolina Chocolate Drops & Luminescent Orchestrii - Escoutas [Diga Diga Diga]

19 01:39:00 Portico Quartet (artist)
Knee-Deep In The North Sea (Live In Copenhagen)
Performer: Portico Quartet



THURSDAY 17 MARCH 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00zdh93)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00zdh95)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)

02 00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze (trans. Egon Petri)

03 00:13:00 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 2

04 00:21:00 Hamilton Kennedy (artist)
A Shawl of Galway Grey
Performer: Hamilton Kennedy

05 00:24:00 Max Bruch
Swedish Dances, Op 64 – Nos 1-3

06 00:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D, Op 3 No 6

07 00:38:00 Henry Purcell
Fantazia 3 in G minor

08 00:42:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree Fantasque

09 00:49:00
Frédéric Chopin - Introduction & Polonaise brillante, Op 3

10 01:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op 95

11 01:12:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello & basso continuo, RV565

12 01:21:00 Isaac Albéniz
El Puerto (Iberia, Book I)

13 01:25:00 Thomas Tallis
Miserere

14 01:31:00 Léo Delibes
Valse des heures (Coppelia)

15 01:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F, Op 17

16 01:48:00 Jean Sibelius
Suite mignonne, Op 98b

17 01:56:00 Fernando Sor (artist)
Two Minuets, Op 11 – No 5 in D; No 4 in D
Performer: Fernando Sor

18 02:00:00 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto

19 02:10:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3

20 02:14:00 Claude Debussy
Danse

21 02:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummer ein, ihr matten Augen (Ich habe genug, BWV82)

22 02:32:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in A flat, Op 33 No. 3

23 02:43:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66

24 02:56:00 Benjamin Britten
Down by the Salley Gardens


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00zdh97)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8tfb)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
A New Method

01 Igor Stravinsky
Cantata (Extract - Ricercar II: 'Tomorrow Shall Be')Performer: Thomas Bogdan (tenor)

02 Igor Stravinsky
Septet (extract) mvt II: Passacaglia

03 Igor Stravinsky
In memoriam Dylan Thomas

04 Igor Stravinsky
Agon


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00zdh99)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
Stephen Osborne


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00zdhd3)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Puccini - Gianni Schicchi


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00zdhd5)

01 00:01:00 Philip Martin (artist)
Two Variations on Irish Airs for piano
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:06:00 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering Trio Sonata BWV1079 – Largo
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:22:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for harpsichord and flute E major wq84, Adagio do Molto
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering Trio Sonata BWV1079 – Allegro
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:40:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Inno delle nazioni - Hymn of the Nations
Duration 00:12:35

07 00:54:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gymnopédie No. 1
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Duration 00:03:03

08 01:01:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Duration 00:06:16

09 01:08:00 [traditional] (artist)
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:12:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No. 1 in A minor, Op. 99; IV Burlesca. Allegro con brio
Duration 00:04:52

11 01:22:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 46, No. 2
Duration 00:04:52

12 01:32:00 Max Bruch
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in G minor, Op 26, Finale – Allegro eregico
Duration 00:07:12

13 01:40:00 Anon. (artist)
To many a well (15th-Century England)
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:05:21

14 01:46:00 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Fair Day – 2nd mov: An Irish Symphony
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor K397 – first bars
Duration 00:06:09


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00zdhd7)
Ulster Orchestra - Harty, Saint-Saens, Nielsen


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00zdhd9)
David Baddiel, Brian Greene, Submarine


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8tfb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00zdhdc)
The Book that Changed Me
The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00zdhdf)
Max Reinhardt - 17/03/2011

01 Niamh Parsons (artist)
So Here's To You
Performer: Niamh Parsons

02 00:04:00 Pops Mohamed, Airto Moreira, Bongani Ngcobo, Paul Ngcobo, Byron Wallen (artist)
Bongani's Theme
Performer: Pops Mohamed, Airto Moreira, Bongani Ngcobo, Paul Ngcobo, Byron Wallen

03 00:11:00 Smith Quartet (artist)
Elena Kats-Chernin: Naïve Waltz
Performer: Smith Quartet

04 00:13:00 Robert Johnson (artist)
Sweet Home Chicago
Performer: Robert Johnson

05 00:17:00 Roosevelt Sykes (artist)
Sweet Old Chicago
Performer: Roosevelt Sykes

06 00:20:00 Animal Collective (artist)
Derek
Performer: Animal Collective

07 00:23:00 Twelves (artist)
Shallow Brown
Performer: Twelves

08 00:35:00 Jeb Loy Nichols (artist)
Can`t Stay Here
Performer: Jeb Loy Nichols

09 00:40:00 Raf Vilar (artist)
Entao Ve
Performer: Raf Vilar

10 00:47:00 Bernadette Harvey (artist)
Vine: Five Bagatelles I - V
Performer: Bernadette Harvey

11 00:58:00 Bleeding Heart Narrative (artist)
At The End Of It All
Performer: Bleeding Heart Narrative

12 01:03:00 Mokhtar Samba (artist)
Dayem Et Lah
Performer: Mokhtar Samba

13 01:07:00 Rinaldo Alessandrini, Concerto Italiano (artist)
E Dicea L'Una Sospirando Allora [Seconda Parte]
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini, Concerto Italiano

14 00:01:12
Charles Mingus - Orange Was The Color Of Her Dress, Then Silk Blues

15 00:01:16 Jesca Hoop (artist)
Hunting My Dress
Performer: Jesca Hoop

16 00:01:20 Ja-Man All Stars (artist)
Downtown Rubadub
Performer: Ja-Man All Stars

17 00:01:25 Timbaland (artist)
Here We Come
Performer: Timbaland

18 00:01:30 The Choir Of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin (artist)
Psalm 143
Performer: The Choir Of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin

19 00:01:34 Lindiwe Ngwane, Tsidi Manye, Nonhlanhla Ngcobo, Themba "Max' Mntambo, Faca Khulu, Airto Moreira, Mabi Thobejane, Andrew Missingham (artist)
Mamaye
Performer: Lindiwe Ngwane, Tsidi Manye, Nonhlanhla Ngcobo, Themba "Max' Mntambo, Faca Khulu, Airto Moreira, Mabi Thobejane, Andrew Missingham

20 00:01:40 Stevie Dunne (artist)
Ciarans Reel, The Spike Island Lasses, Inis Cealtra
Performer: Stevie Dunne



FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00zdhq2)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00zdhq4)
Red Nose Day

01 00:03:00 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

02 00:08:00 Claude Debussy
String Quartet: Mvt II Assez vif et bien rythmé

03 00:14:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in Bb Op 9'1

04 00:25:00 Johannes Brahms
After a Rondo by von Weber (finale of Piano Sonata in C major)

05 00:31:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia: Fanfare Les chasseresses

06 00:36:00 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de Lune

07 00:41:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour

08 00:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7: Finale

09 00:57:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 13 (transc. Schumann)

10 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata K331: Rondo alla turka

11 01:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV 1068) in D major: Air

12 01:15:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohéme: Che gelida manina

13 01:20:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: The Montegues and the Capulets

14 01:26:00 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champagne Galop

15 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 147: Choral – Jesus bleibet meine Freude

16 01:36:00 Francis Poulenc
Melancholie

17 01:44:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor: Winter

18 01:56:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle

19 02:00:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake: Act II No 10: Scène
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 02:03:00 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria

21 02:07:00 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture

22 02:17:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Scherzo in Ab
Performer: Alexander Borodin

23 02:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for Violin and Orchestra Op 40

24 02:27:00 John Ireland
Sea Fever

25 02:29:00 John Ireland
The Salley Gardens

26 02:35:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No 2 in D HMV 349

27 02:45:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
My Favourite Things
Performer: Richard Rodgers

28 02:48:00 César Franck
Cesar Franck (Symphony in D minor)

29 02:57:00
Johann Strauss II - Champagne Polka


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00zdhq6)
Red Nose Day


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00zhbl3)
Donald Macleod's Unbelievable Spoofs

01 P.D.Q. Bach
telephone request system

02 Pietro Gnocchi (artist)
Taster of his work…
Performer: Pietro Gnocchi

03 Johann Sebastian Mastropiero (artist)
Cantata Laxaton - Nos 14-15 (final recit and chorus)
Performer: Johann Sebastian Mastropiero

04 Neil Brand (artist)
A guide to the Hameln Weserdunklied
Performer: Neil Brand

05 Pietro Raimondi (artist)
Il Giudizio Universale - Chorus 'Il Leone di Giuda si Desta'
Performer: Pietro Raimondi

06 George Tolhurst (artist)
Ruth - Recit & Chorus: 'And she went and came' (with spoken introduction)
Performer: George Tolhurst

07 Dag Henrik Esrum-Hellerup (artist)
Tube (on the spot piano reduction of the orchestral version by Neil Brand)
Performer: Dag Henrik Esrum-Hellerup

08 Don Pietro Gnocchi (artist)
Sonata no.3 in G major – Vivace ma non presto
Performer: Don Pietro Gnocchi

09 Neil Brand (artist)
Confectionary Concerto
Performer: Neil Brand

10 P.D.Q. Bach
Minuet Militaire

11 Piotr Zak (artist)
Mobile (beginning)
Performer: Piotr Zak

12 Hilda Tablet (artist)
'I have a little mark on my left upper arm' from the opera Emily Butter (realised Max Saun
Performer: Hilda Tablet

13 Neil Brand (artist)
Le Comte de St Germain reimagined
Performer: Neil Brand


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00zdhsf)
Red Nose Day


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00zdhsh)

01 Anderson (artist)
The Waltzing Cat (1950)
Performer: Anderson
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:00 Harry The Piano (artist)
Improvisation on Beethoven Moonlight Sonata & Cole Porter Night and Day
Performer: Harry The Piano
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:15:00 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thais)
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:22:00 Harry The Piano (artist)
Harry and the Piano – Listener requests, Mozart concert aria in the style of Scott Joplin,
Performer: Harry The Piano
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:30:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo. Allegro (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K.525)
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:36:00 Harry The Piano (artist)
Bach Toccata in D Minor in the style of Jerry Lee Lewis
Performer: Harry The Piano
Duration 00:00:51

07 00:43:00 Harry The Piano (artist)
Neighbours in the style of Rachmaninov
Performer: Harry The Piano
Duration 00:01:33

08 00:48:00 Gustav Holst
Jupiter: The Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Duration 00:08:19

09 01:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Libiamo ne'lieti calici (La Traviata)
Duration 00:02:55

10 01:11:00 Katie Moss (artist)
The Floral Dance
Performer: Katie Moss
Duration 00:03:31

11 01:17:00 Harry The Piano (artist)
Waltzing Matilda in the style of Johann Strauss
Performer: Harry The Piano
Duration 00:01:59

12 01:19:00 Harry The Piano (artist)
Waltzing Matilda in the style of Richard Strauss
Performer: Harry The Piano
Duration 00:00:39

13 01:26:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Losing My Mind (Follies)
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:42:00 Benjamin Britten
Introduction and theme (The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra)
Duration 00:03:26

15 01:50:00 Jean-Michel Damase (artist)
Rhapsodie for horn and orchestra (extract)
Performer: Jean-Michel Damase
Duration 00:05:13


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00zdhsk)
The Big Red Nose Show


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00zdhsm)
Garrison Keillor, Ginger and Black, Damian Barr


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00l8tmy)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Return to Europe

01 Igor Stravinsky
Elegy for JFK

02 Igor Stravinsky
Monumentum pro Gesualdo di Venosa

03 Igor Stravinsky
Ode

04 Igor Stravinsky
Abraham and Isaac

05 Igor Stravinsky
Requiem Canticles


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00zdhsp)
The Book that Changed Me
Pride and Prejudice


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00zdhsr)
Mary Ann Kennedy

01 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Here on the line (4:06)
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band

02 Dub Colossus (artist)
Uptown Top Ranking (4:19)
Performer: Dub Colossus

03 Burning Spear (artist)
Spear Burning (3:20)
Performer: Burning Spear

04 Hollie Cook (artist)
That Very Night (3:20)
Performer: Hollie Cook

05 O Triângulo (artist)
Voce Que (2:45)
Performer: O Triângulo

06 Chango Spasiuk, Tilo Escobar (artist)
La Ratonera (The Shack) (2:54)
Performer: Chango Spasiuk, Tilo Escobar

07 Etsuro Ono (artist)
Jyonkara Bushi (5:12)
Performer: Etsuro Ono

08 Etsuro Ono, Shunsuke Kimura (artist)
Takeda no Komoriuta / Sunayama (8:18)
Performer: Etsuro Ono, Shunsuke Kimura

09 Douglas Lawrence (artist)
Miss Lorna McKie of Kingarth Street/ Lorna's Delight (4:29)
Performer: Douglas Lawrence

10 Bailey Cooke (artist)
Sycamore Tree (2:45)
Performer: Bailey Cooke

11 Etsuro Ono (artist)
No title (2:52)
Performer: Etsuro Ono

12 Etsuro Ono, Shunsuke Kimura (artist)
No title (2:49)
Performer: Etsuro Ono, Shunsuke Kimura

13 Opa Cupa (artist)
Neelia (4:47)
Performer: Opa Cupa

14 Sergent Garcia (artist)
Vasito de Agua (4:35)
Performer: Sergent Garcia

15 John Renbourn (artist)
Weebles Wobble but They Won't Fall Down (4:30)
Performer: John Renbourn

16
Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Ségal - "Ma-Ma" FC (5:12)

17 Tamikrest (artist)
Outamacheck (3:24)
Performer: Tamikrest

18 Pooja Goswami Pavan (artist)
kabhii kahaa na (9:16)
Performer: Pooja Goswami Pavan

19 Fernhill (artist)
Y fwnlan o serch (4:34)
Performer: Fernhill

20
King Creosote & Jon Hopkins - Running on Fumes (6:35)

21 Etsuro Ono, Shunsuke Kimura (artist)
Ninja (3:11)
Performer: Etsuro Ono, Shunsuke Kimura