Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 MARCH 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00yyhwy)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00z5c1p)
Saturday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde D797 – Ballet music

02 00:10:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba Yaga, Op 56

03 00:14:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 19 in G minor

04 00:23:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto RV310 in G major (from L'estro armonico Op 3)

05 00:31:00 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps

06 00:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio 580A

07 00:48:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op 64 No. 3

08 00:54:00 Trad (artist)
Tarantella del Gargano
Performer: Trad

09 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Suite No. 1 in G major BWV 1007

10 01:07:00 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine

11 01:11:00 Hector Berlioz
Un bal from Symphonie Fantastique Op 14

12 01:18:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major Op 6 No. 2

13 01:31:00 Jean-Michel Giannelli (artist)
Dies irae
Performer: Jean-Michel Giannelli

14 01:37:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

15 01:44:00 Richard Strauss
Romance for cello and orchestra

16 01:54:00 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane Op 3 - Orchestral Suite No.2: Dance of Ariadne and Bacchus; Bacchanale


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00z5c20)
Building a Library - Liszt: Annees de Pelerinage: Book 1


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00z5c22)
Christoph Eschenbach, The Fantastic Mr Fox, Nielsen


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00t6z71)
The Caccini Sisters

01 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella

02 Francesca Caccini
O Che Nuovo Stupor

03 Francesca Caccini
Io mi distruggo

04 Giulio Caccini
Caduca fiamma from Il rapimento di Cefalo

05 Giulio Caccini
Ineffabile Ardore (Final Chorus) from Il rapimento di Cefalo

06 Alessandro Ghivizzani (artist)
Lilla Tu Mi Disprezzi; Vago Mio Viso
Performer: Alessandro Ghivizzani

07 Francesca Caccini
S'io men vo

08 Marco da Gagliano
Veni Sancte Spiritus

09 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi

10 Settimia Caccini (artist)
Due Luci Ridenti (preceded by 29" KAPSPERGER Preludio)
Performer: Settimia Caccini

11 Francesca Caccini
Selections from La Liberazione di Ruggiero

12 Francesca Caccini
Ch'Amor sia Nudo


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yyd2k)
Sandrine Piau, Antoine Tamestit


SAT 15:00 Music Planet (b00yyh9q)
Cities

01
Introduction
Duration 00:02:51

02 Choir of Pretoria Central Correctional Facility (artist)
Tubela (a gospel welcome song)
Performer: Choir of Pretoria Central Correctional Facility
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:02:51
Kinshasa, Congo
Duration 00:18:34

04 00:02:51 Masankasankay (artist)
Nseya Yamba
Performer: Masankasankay
Duration 00:18:34

05 00:02:51 Masankasankay (artist)
Banza Banza
Performer: Masankasankay
Duration 00:18:34

06 00:21:25
Mali
Duration 00:18:57

07 00:21:25 Amadou & Mariam (artist)
Beaux Dimanches
Performer: Amadou & Mariam
Duration 00:18:57

08 00:21:25 Yoro Diallo, with his musicians (artist)
Wolahi Soulemane
Performer: Yoro Diallo, with his musicians
Duration 00:18:57

09 00:21:25 Yoro Diallo, with his musicians (artist)
Seko toto
Performer: Yoro Diallo, with his musicians
Duration 00:18:57

10 00:21:25 Yoro Diallo, with his musicians (artist)
Wula bara janya
Performer: Yoro Diallo, with his musicians
Duration 00:18:57

11 00:21:25 Babani Koné (artist)
Nya Nya
Performer: Babani Koné
Duration 00:18:57

12 00:21:25 Babani Koné (artist)
Att
Performer: Babani Koné
Duration 00:18:57

13 00:40:22
South Africa
Duration 00:19:38

14 00:40:22 Choir of Pretoria Central Correctional Facility (artist)
Soon and very soon
Performer: Choir of Pretoria Central Correctional Facility
Duration 00:19:38

15 00:40:22 Choir of Pretoria Central Correctional Facility (artist)
Mpulele
Performer: Choir of Pretoria Central Correctional Facility
Duration 00:19:38

16 00:40:22 Choir of Pretoria Central Correctional Facility (artist)
Tubela
Performer: Choir of Pretoria Central Correctional Facility
Duration 00:19:38


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00z5c50)
Roy Eldridge

01 Roy Eldridge and His Orchestra (artist)
Mahogany Hall Stomp
Performer: Roy Eldridge and His Orchestra

02 Gene Krupa’s Swing Band (artist)
I Hope Gabriel Likes My Music
Performer: Gene Krupa’s Swing Band

03 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
Shoe Shine Boy
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra

04 Roy Eldridge and His Orchestra (artist)
Heckler's Hop
Performer: Roy Eldridge and His Orchestra

05 Chu Berry and His "Little Jazz" Ensemble (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Chu Berry and His "Little Jazz" Ensemble

06 Chu Berry and His "Little Jazz" Ensemble (artist)
Sittin In
Performer: Chu Berry and His "Little Jazz" Ensemble

07
Roy Eldridge with the Gene Krupa Orchestra - Rockin Chair

08 Roy Eldridge and His Orchestra (artist)
Minor Jive
Performer: Roy Eldridge and His Orchestra

09 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra (artist)
Little Jazz
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

10 Roy Eldridge (artist)
If I Had You
Performer: Roy Eldridge

11 Roy Eldridge (artist)
Boogie Boy
Performer: Roy Eldridge

12 Lester Young Septet (artist)
This Year's Kisses
Performer: Lester Young Septet


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00z5c52)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Since My Best Gal Turned Me Down
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

03 George Lewis (artist)
Burgundy Street Blues
Performer: George Lewis

04 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Thanks a Million
Performer: Louis Armstrong

05 Valaida (artist)
I Can't Dance
Performer: Valaida

06 University College School All Stars (artist)
Bag's Groove
Performer: University College School All Stars

07 Soft Machine (artist)
Kings and Queens
Performer: Soft Machine

08 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Dynamite
Performer: Shorty Rogers

09 Art Pepper (artist)
Winter Moon
Performer: Art Pepper

10 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
Up Jumped Spring
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

11 Duke Ellington (artist)
Satin Doll
Performer: Duke Ellington

12
Charles Mingus - Invisible Lady


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00z5c54)
Live from the Met
Rossini's Armida


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b00z5c56)
Proud


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00z5c58)
Supercollider



SUNDAY 06 MARCH 2011


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00rd534)
Marie Salle

01 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo (Act 1, scene 9)

02 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Les Caracteres de la Danse
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

03 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (dance music from Act 1, scene 2 – gavotte, sarabande, gavotte, menuet, gavotte)

04 George Frideric Handel
Terpsichore

05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les indes galante (ballet des fleurs)

06 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante (Ballo from Act 2)


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00z60tl)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00z60tn)
Sunday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:03:00 William Boyce
Symphony No.1 in B flat major

02 00:11:00 Claude Debussy
"Les sons et les parfums…" from Preludes Book 1

03 00:15:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Spuntava il di "Day had scarcely broken…"

04 00:21:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco in Italia - overture

05 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

06 00:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio Op.129 "Rage over a lost penny"

07 00:43:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major Op 76 No. 4 "Sunrise" – first movement

08 00:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Finale I

09 01:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo burlesque from Suite No. 2 in C, Op 53
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 01:08:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.9 in F major

11 01:16:00 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin D795: 11. Mein! "Mine!"; 12. Pause "Interlude"; 13. Mit dem grunen Lau

12 01:26:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del Gracioso

13 01:34:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee – overture

14 01:37:00 Anton Stepanovich Arensky (artist)
Scherzino from 4 Pieces Op 25
Performer: Anton Stepanovich Arensky

15 01:40:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Moldau from Ma Vlast

16 01:53:00 William Walton
Portsmouth Point Overture

17 02:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Study Op 10 No. 5

18 02:05:00 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Caro dolce ben mio
Performer: Alessandro Striggio

19 02:08:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Ruler of the Spirits - overture

20 02:14:00 Ketil Bjørnstad (artist)
Night Song (Evening Version)
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad

21 02:19:00 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch Op.108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

22 02:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dove sono from Marriage of Figaro

23 02:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto BWV971

24 02:52:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet – last movement


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00z60tq)

01 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier Waltzes, Op 59

02 Louis Spohr
Grand Nonetto in F Major Op 31, i Allegro

03
Gilbert & Sullivan - "A more humane Mikado" from The Mikado, Act II

04 Alan Hovhaness
Khrimian Hairig for Trumpet and Strings Op 49

05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 in G "Surprise"

06 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, i Allegro affettuoso

07 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Vidi turbam magnam

08 Luigi Cherubini
String Quartet No 1 in E flat Major, I Adagio-Allegro agitato

09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No 10 in C sharp minor

10 George Gershwin
But not for me


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00z60ts)
Amanda Vickery

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue (from the Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009)

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen (from Die Zauberflöte, Act 1)

03 Benjamin Britten
O waly, waly

04 George Frideric Handel
La Réjouissance (from Music for the Royal Fireworks)

05 Thomas Arne
The soldier tir'd of war's alarms (from Artaxerxes, Act 3)

06 Muzio Clementi
Sonata for piano Duet, Op 6 No 1 (3rd movement, Presto)

07 Anon (artist)
The Housewife's Lament
Performer: Anon

08 Francis Poulenc
Hommage à Edith Piaf (Improvisation No.15)

09 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Blue in Green (from Kind of Blue)
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

10 Amy Winehouse (artist)
Love is a losing game
Performer: Amy Winehouse

11 00:05:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue (Cello Suite No.3 in C, BWV.1009)
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:11:16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen (Die Zauberflote)
Duration 00:02:58

13 00:17:52 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, waly
Duration 00:03:48

14 00:25:35 George Frideric Handel
La Rejouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Duration 00:02:12

15 00:30:22 Thomas Arne
The Soldier Tir'd (Artaxerxes)
Duration 00:03:31

16 00:36:12 Muzio Clementi
Sonata for piano duet, Op.6 no.1 (3rd mvt: Presto)
Duration 00:04:15

17 00:40:51 Anon. (artist)
The Housewife's Lament
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:04:01

18 00:46:27 Francis Poulenc
Hommage a Edith Piaf (Improvisation no.15)
Duration 00:02:40

19 00:49:54 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Blue in Green (Kind of Blue)
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:05:40

20 00:56:34 Amy Winehouse (artist)
Love is a Losing Game
Performer: Amy Winehouse
Duration 00:02:36


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00z60tv)
Ensemble Meridiana

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and basso continuo TWV 43:a3

02 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor "Fatto per la notte di natale" Op 6 no 8

03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio in D minor for recorder, violin and basso continuo TWV 42:d10

04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and basso continuo TWV 43:G6

05 Michel Corrette (artist)
Noël Suisse - IVème concerto
Performer: Michel Corrette


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00z60tx)
Bizet, Schubert, Debussy

01 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Etude Op.2 No.1
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

02 Georges Bizet
Scènes bohémiennes (Suite from La Jolie Fille de Perth)

03 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A D.667 "The Trout" (IV. Theme & Variations)

04 Arnold Bax
November Woods

05 Louis Vierne
Symphony No.1 (Final)

06 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Partita III (from Harmonia artificioso-ariosa)
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

07 Claude Debussy
La Damoiselle élue

08 Joseph Haydn
Joseph Haydn - Parthia in B flat major (Hoboken deest)

09 Joseph Horovitz
Clarinet Concerto


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00yyh11)
Blackburn Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00z6126)
Brandenburg Concertos
Episode 2


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00z6128)
The Kodaly Method

01 Zoltán Kodály
Este (Evening)

02 Zoltán Kodály
Too Late

03 Zoltán Kodály
Norwegian Girls

04 Zoltán Kodály
Psalmus Hungaricus – Finale: You, My Lord, Are True In Your Judgment

05 Zoltán Kodály
Jesus And The Traders

06 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos – Act 2: Soldier's Chorus

07 Zoltán Kodály
Missa Brevis: Credo

08 Zoltán Kodály
King Laszló's Men

09 Zoltán Kodály
See the Gypsies

10 Zoltán Kodály
Hymn of Zrinyi


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00z65gc)
Spring Storm, by Tennessee Williams


SUN 22:15 Sunday Feature (b00z612d)
Great British Ideas
JA Hobson, Lenin and Anti-Imperialism


SUN 23:00 Words and Music (b00z612g)
Fire and Ice
Fire

01 Deborah Drattell (artist)
The Fire Within
Performer: Deborah Drattell

02 00:01:39
Robert Frost
Fire and Ice read by Alex Jennings

03 00:03:48
Mark Doty
Fire to Fire read by Carolyn Pickles

04 00:04:34 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice

05 00:09:20
D.H. Lawrence
Fire read by Alex Jennings

06 00:10:44 Gustav Holst
Dance of Spirits of Fire from The Perfect Fool

07 00:13:05
D.H. Lawrence
Lady Chatterley’s Lover read by Carolyn Pickles

08 00:14:09 J. Davenport and E. Cooley G (artist)
Fever
Performer: J. Davenport and E. Cooley G

09 00:17:27 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz

10 00:28:02
James Fenton
Hinterhof read by Alex Jennings

11 00:28:52 Thomas Campion
Fire, fire, fire, fire!

12 00:30:48
Carol Ann Duffy
You read by Carolyn Pickles

13 00:31:54 Giuseppe Tartini
Il Trillo del Diavelo – Larghetto, Allegro Moderato and Andante

14 00:40:23
A.E. Housman
Now Hollow Fires read by Alex Jennings

15 00:40:47 Ivor Novello/Lena Guilbert Ford (artist)
Till the Boys Come Home
Performer: Ivor Novello/Lena Guilbert Ford

16 00:44:04
Michael Symmons Roberts
Fire Regs read by Alex Jennings

17 00:45:45 Bruce Wolosoff (artist)
Song without Words – Fire and Ice
Performer: Bruce Wolosoff

18 00:48:53
Emily Dickinson
The Smouldering Embers Blush read by Carolyn Pickles

19 00:49:17 Morten Lauridsen
Quando son piu lontan from Six 'Fire Songs'

20 00:53:35 Gustav Holst
The Planets - Venus

21 00:53:35
William Golding
Lord of the Flies read by Alex Jennings

22 00:53:35 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

23 00:53:35
Robinson Jeffers
Fire on the Hills read by Carolyn Pickles

24 00:53:35 Igor Stravinsky
L'Oiseau de Feu - finale



MONDAY 07 MARCH 2011


MON 00:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00z612q)
Now is the Time, Geoff Eales

01 Denys Baptiste (artist)
Identity By Subraction
Performer: Denys Baptiste

02 Billy Harper Quintet (artist)
Dance, Eternal Spirits, Dance!
Performer: Billy Harper Quintet

03 Billy Harper Quintet (artist)
Call of the Wild and Peaceful Heart
Performer: Billy Harper Quintet

04 Ian Shaw (artist)
Get Out Of Town
Performer: Ian Shaw

05 Geoff Eales Trio (artist)
Song For My Mother
Performer: Geoff Eales Trio

06 Geoff Eales (artist)
Shifting Sands
Performer: Geoff Eales

07 1930’s Jazz Recording Project (artist)
Limehouse Blues
Performer: 1930’s Jazz Recording Project


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00z627x)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00z627z)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses (Fanfare) from Sylvia

02 00:06:00 John Coprario (artist)
Fantazia; Almand; Ayre
Performer: John Coprario

03 00:14:00 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D 780: No. 4

04 00:20:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas & Melisande: Silicilienne

05 00:24:00 Thomas Tallis
Audivi vocem

06 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in in C major "Jupiter": Finale

07 00:40:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia in F major for alto recorder, viola da gamba and strings TWV 50:3

08 00:48:00 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband Op 36 No. 1

09 00:52:00 William Walton
Crown Imperial

10 01:03:00
Johann Strauss II - Roses from the South Op 388

11 01:13:00 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes

12 02:18:00 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Fugue in F major Fk.36 "Tripelfugue"

13 01:24:00 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: The heavens are telling the glory of God

14 01:31:00 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture

15 01:41:00 Max Bruch
8 pieces for clarinet, viola and piano Op 83: No. 7

16 01:44:00 Frederick Loewe (artist)
On The Street Where You Live (from My Fair Lady)
Performer: Frederick Loewe

17 01:48:00 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool – Ballet Music Op 39

18 02:00:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise No. 3 in A "Military"

19 02:06:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz from Cinderella (Cinderella's Depature for the Ball)

20 02:09:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola: Nacqui all'affanno ….Non piu mesta

21 02:18:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Capriccio Italien Op 45
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

22 02:33:00 Antonin Reichenauer (artist)
Concerto for oboe, strings and basso continuo in G major
Performer: Antonin Reichenauer

23 02:44:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus

24 02:51:00 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique No. 4 in D minor: Scherzo


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00z6281)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00z6283)
Max Christian Friedrich Bruch (1838-1920)
The Mother City - Cologne

01 Max Bruch
Jubilate, Amen op.3

02 Max Bruch
String Quartet op.10 - movement 1

03 Max Bruch
6 pieces for solo piano op.12 - No 5 Grazioso, No 6 Andante con larghezza

04 Max Bruch
Symphony no. 1 op. 28


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00z6285)
Martin Helmchen


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00z6287)
San Francisco Symphony
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00z6289)

01 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F (final movement)
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:09:00 Josef Strauss
On Holiday
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:12:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F Minor Opus 120, No 1
Duration 00:07:46

04 00:26:00 G. Kurtag (artist)
Panaszos nóta (Wailing Song)
Performer: G. Kurtag
Duration 00:01:51

05 00:28:00 Julius Isserlis (artist)
Warum
Performer: Julius Isserlis
Duration 00:01:37

06 00:33:00 Alessandro Rolla (artist)
Viola Sonata No. 3 In C Major, BI 323 (Largo and Prestissimo)
Performer: Alessandro Rolla
Duration 00:06:16

07 00:41:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Duration 00:15:24

08 01:01:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E, Kirkpatrick 380; Sonata in G, Kirkpatrick 431; Sonata in D minor, Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:10:13

09 01:12:00 Tindo Quando (artist)
Baaba Maal (Vocals & Acoustic Guitar)
Performer: Tindo Quando
Duration 00:07:39

10 01:26:00 Podor Assiko (artist)
Baaba Maal (Vocals & Acoustic Guitar)
Performer: Podor Assiko
Duration 00:05:48

11 01:37:00 Yele (Hamady Boiro) (artist)
Baaba Maal (Vocals & Acoustic Guitar)
Performer: Yele (Hamady Boiro)
Duration 00:06:31

12 01:45:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70
Duration 00:08:21

13 01:55:00 Antonio Sartorio
Quando voglio (from Cleopatra)
Duration 00:02:34


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00z628c)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment - CPE Bach


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00z628f)
Beryl Bainbridge and the Booker Prize, Maxine Hong Kingston, Watteau, Life Goes On


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00z6283)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00z628h)
The Age of Creativity
Colin Shindler


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00z628k)
Ingrid Laubrock's Anti-House

01
Untitled
Line up: Ingrid Laubrock (saxophones), Mary Halvorson (guitar), John Hebert (bass), Tom Rainey (drums)

02 Ingrid Laubrock (artist)
Quick Draw
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock

03 Ingrid Laubrock (artist)
Count 'Em
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock

04 Ingrid Laubrock (artist)
Oh Yes
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock

05 Alex Hawkins (artist)
For The People
Performer: Alex Hawkins

06 Coleman Hawkins & The Mound City Blues Blowers (artist)
Hello Lola
Performer: Coleman Hawkins & The Mound City Blues Blowers

07 Russell Gunn (artist)
Seventy Four Miles Away
Performer: Russell Gunn

08
Untitled
Line up: Ingrid Laubrock (saxophones), Mary Halvorson (guitar), John Hebert (bass), Tom Rainey (drums)

09 Ingrid Laubrock (artist)
Tom Can't Sleep
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock

10 Ingrid Laubrock (artist)
Anti-House
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock

11 Freedom Now (artist)
Sis Poemes
Performer: Freedom Now

12 Improvised Explosive Device Octet (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Improvised Explosive Device Octet



TUESDAY 08 MARCH 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00z62dw)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00z62dy)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Samson: Let the bright seraphim

02 00:08:00 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci: Intermezzo

03 00:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus IX

04 00:15:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor: III Rondo

05 00:23:00 César Franck
Panis angelicus

06 00:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
Skocna – Slavonic Dances Op 46 No. 5

07 00:35:00 John Tavener
The Lamb

08 00:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sehnsucht nach dem Fruhlinge K 596

09 00:41:00 Alan Hovhaness
Bagatelles Op 30 Nos. 1 & 2

10 00:44:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Three Wonders

11 01:04:00 George Gershwin
Catfish Row: II - Porgy Sings

12 01:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet K 581: III - Minuetto

13 01:16:00 Josef Suk
Pohadka (Fairy Tale) Op.16: II. Intermezzo – Folk Dance: The game of swans and peacocks

14 01:02:00 Anon (artist)
Alleluia: Oportebat pati Christum
Performer: Anon

15 01:24:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor: IV - Finale

16 01:31:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D K.492

17 01:36:00 Frederick Delius
Florida Suite: II By the River

18 01:43:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen D957 No. 4

19 01:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No. 1 in E flat BWV525: I Allegro moderato

20 01:50:00 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid – excerpts

21 02:00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke: IV Presto

22 02:05:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance – overture

23 02:17:00 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway

24 02:25:00 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz Op 54 No. 1

25 02:29:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C: II Largo

26 02:40:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dance No. 1)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

27 02:44:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne: Menuet and Farandole

28 02:52:00 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00z62f0)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00z62f2)
Max Christian Friedrich Bruch (1838-1920)
The Court Composer: Coblenz

01 Max Bruch
Schwedische Tanze op.63 (Extract: No. 5)

02 Max Bruch
7 Scottish Folksongs

03 Max Bruch
Schön Ellen op.24

04 Max Bruch
Violin concerto no. 1 op.26


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00z62f4)
Belfast Music Society Festival of Chamber Music 2011
Skampa Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00z62f6)
San Francisco Symphony
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00z62f8)

01 00:01:00 Dana Suesse (artist)
Jazz Nocturne
Performer: Dana Suesse
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:06:00 Manuel Ponce
(arranged by Heifetz) Estrelitta
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:16:00 Ole Bull
Cantabile doloroso e Rondo Giocoso
Duration 00:07:20

04 00:25:00 Gustav Mahler
Revelge (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Duration 00:06:43

05 00:33:00 Claude Debussy
La Puerta del vino; La Fille aux cheveaux de lin; Minstrels
Duration 00:08:59

06 00:43:00 Frederick Delius
Over The Hills and Far Away
Duration 00:12:54

07 01:01:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E minor, Wq.65/30
Duration 00:07:36

08 01:09:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F, Kk.107
Duration 00:04:21

09 01:19:00 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite espagnola)
Duration 00:05:12

10 01:29:00 Vladislav Zolotaryov (artist)
Sonata No 2: iii) Vivacissimo con Spirito
Performer: Vladislav Zolotaryov
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:34:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:15:22

12 01:51:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody op 79/2
Duration 00:06:13


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00z62fb)
BBC CO - Trading Roots


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00z62fd)
Mark Malloch Brown, Ageing Well, Peter Harris, Norwegian Wood


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00z62f2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00z62fy)
The Age of Creativity
Tess Jaray


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00z62g0)
Fiona Talkington 08/03/2011

01 Yat‐Kha (artist)
The way my poetry should go
Performer: Yat‐Kha

02 00:05:00 Robin Williamson (artist)
Sir Patrick Spens
Performer: Robin Williamson

03 00:12:00 Nils Økland (artist)
Horisont
Performer: Nils Økland

04 00:18:00 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Sawdust and diamonds
Performer: Joanna Newsom

05 00:30:00 Trio Mediæval (artist)
Kyrie
Performer: Trio Mediæval

06 00:41:00 Kit Downes Trio (artist)
Quiet Tiger
Performer: Kit Downes Trio

07 00:45:00 Kimmo Pohjonen, Samuli Kosminen and Kronos Quartet (artist)
Utu/Plasma
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen, Samuli Kosminen and Kronos Quartet

08 00:58:00 Tin Hat Trio (artist)
Daisy Bell
Performer: Tin Hat Trio

09 01:03:00 Moondog (artist)
Down is Up
Performer: Moondog

10 01:04:00 Nashville Mandolin Ensemble (artist)
Cuban Landscape with Rain
Performer: Nashville Mandolin Ensemble

11 01:12:00 Christian Wallumrød Ensemble (artist)
Jumpa/Scarlatti Sonata
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble

12 01:18:00 Ustad Shujaat Husain Khan (artist)
Ek Prakar (Lullaby)
Performer: Ustad Shujaat Husain Khan

13 01:30:00 June Tabor (artist)
Standing Line
Performer: June Tabor

14 01:36:00 Philip Clemo and Ysanne Spevack + mark sanders drums (artist)
Thinking of the infinite sun
Performer: Philip Clemo and Ysanne Spevack + mark sanders drums



WEDNESDAY 09 MARCH 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00z62yx)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00z62z1)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Homeward – no.6 from Lyric Pieces book 7, Op.62

02 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3 German Dances, K 605

03 00:13:00 Lionardo Oronzo Salvatore de Leo (artist)
Misereris omnium, Domine – Introit, Gradual, Tract versicle for Mass on Ash Wednesday
Performer: Lionardo Oronzo Salvatore de Leo

04 00:19:00 Leos Janáček
The Cossack Dance

05 00:21:00 Robert Schumann
Violin sonata no.1 in A minor, Op 105: 1 - Mit leidenschaftlichem Ausdruck

06 00:31:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Polonaise from A Life for the Tsar

07 00:36:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for organ in B flat major, Op 4 No. 6

08 00:52:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Andante Cantabile from String quartet no.1
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 01:04:00 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana – overture

10 01:08:00 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux – no.1 in C major, moderato

11 01:15:00 Joseph Haydn
Missa Brevis (1805 revision)

12 01:28:00 Felix Mendelssohn
On Wings of Song Op 34 No. 2

13 01:32:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major Wassermusik 'Hamburger Ebb und Flut' TWV.55:C3

14 01:42:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major

15 01:47:00 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet dem Herrn

16 01:53:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles, Op.126 – 1. Andante in G major; 4. Presto in B minor

17 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito, K.621

18 02:07:00 Haydn / Hoffstetter (artist)
Andante cantabile 'Serenade' from String quartet Op 5 No. 3 in F major
Performer: Haydn / Hoffstetter

19 02:12:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana

20 02:21:00 Jacques Offenbach
Olympia's aria: Les oiseaux dans la charmille (The birds in the bower) from Tales of Hoffm

21 02:27:00 Enrique Granados
Piano quintet in G minor, Op.49

22 02:43:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte

23 02:50:00 Benjamin Britten
Gloria moritura. Quick – very slow from Symphonic Suite from Gloriana, Op.53a

24 02:58:00 Franz Schubert
Der Jüngling an der Quelle, D.300


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00z62z3)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00z62z5)
Max Christian Friedrich Bruch (1838-1920)
Songs of the Homeland: Igeler Hof

01 Max Bruch
Seven part songs, op. 71 No. 2

02 Max Bruch
Das Lied von der Glocke - nos 16 to 21

03 Max Bruch
3rd Symphony - scherzo

04 Max Bruch
Adagio on Celtic Themes for cello and orchestra


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00z62z7)
Belfast Music Society Festival of Chamber Music 2011
Nicola Benedetti, Alexei Grunyk


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00z62z9)
San Francisco Symphony
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00z62zc)
St John's College, Cambridge


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00z62zf)

01 00:01:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Lady in Waiting – Waltz (from Goldilocks)
Performer: Leroy Anderson
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:05:00 Wilhelm Stenhammar
The Daughter Asked, Op.8 No.2
Duration 00:01:13

03 00:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV.435
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:18:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pièce de Clavecin: L'Entretien des Muses
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for harpsichord and strings in F minor, BWV.1056
Duration 00:09:25

06 00:38:00 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina! (from La Boheme, Act 1)
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:43:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major, Op. 6
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:50:00 Thomas Tomkins
Sing unto god
Duration 00:06:06

09 01:01:00 Giovanni Picchi (artist)
Canzon No.19 a 8
Performer: Giovanni Picchi
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:05:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Se Quel guerrier; Celeste Aida (from Aida, Act 1 Scene 1)
Duration 00:04:18

11 01:15:00 Giuseppe Verdi
O terra, addio (from Aida, Act 4)
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:27:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Qual mare, qual terra da me t'ha diviso . . . Qui nel bosco? Solinnga? Smarrita? . . . Las
Duration 00:06:39

13 01:34:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in E-flat major, Op.9 No.2
Duration 00:03:49

14 01:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.26 in E-flat major, K.184
Duration 00:08:14

15 01:52:00 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Duration 00:04:55


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00z62zh)
Miah Persson


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00z62zk)
Tim Flannery


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00z62z5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00z642b)
The Age of Creativity
Frances Fyfield


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00z642d)
Fiona Talkington - 09/03/2011

01 Mercedes Peón (artist)
Falar Millor
Performer: Mercedes Peón

02 00:04:00 Sinfonye (with Mara Kiek singer) (artist)
Ondas do mar de vigo/ Mandad' ei comigo from Cantigas de Amigo by Martin Codax
Performer: Sinfonye (with Mara Kiek singer)

03 00:10:00 Joanna Newsom (artist)
"En Gallop"
Performer: Joanna Newsom

04 00:16:00 Kimmo Pohjonen, Samuli Kosminen, Kronos Quartet (artist)
Kalma
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen, Samuli Kosminen, Kronos Quartet

05 00:27:00 Trio Medieval (artist)
Munda Maria, Benedicta/Virgo dei genetrix (with melody chimes)
Performer: Trio Medieval

06 00:33:00 Tanja Orning (cello and composer) (artist)
Hommage á Anna-Eva Bergman
Performer: Tanja Orning (cello and composer)

07 00:41:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Etudes op 8 no 8 in A flat
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

08 00:46:00 Gundecha Brothers (artist)
Jhalla from Raga Yaman
Performer: Gundecha Brothers

09 00:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus x

10 01:03:00 David Sylvian (artist)
Snow white in appalachia
Performer: David Sylvian

11 01:09:00 Sturla Eide (artist)
Bruremarsj fra Valsøyfjord
Performer: Sturla Eide

12 01:14:00 Meadow (Tore Brunborg - sax, John Taylor – piano, Thomas Strønen – drums) (artist)
Reven
Performer: Meadow (Tore Brunborg - sax, John Taylor – piano, Thomas Strønen – drums)

13 01:19:00 Son de la Frontera (artist)
A los viejos maestros
Performer: Son de la Frontera

14 01:25:00 Mathias Eick (artist)
Skala
Performer: Mathias Eick

15 01:31:00 Jesca Hoop (artist)
Stroms make grey the sea
Performer: Jesca Hoop

16 01:33:00 Tim van Eyken and Robert Harbron (artist)
Frenchman in the Moon
Performer: Tim van Eyken and Robert Harbron

17 01:39:00 Padang Food Tigers (artist)
Born Music/Rise before the rain/Every Heaven I've ever seen
Performer: Padang Food Tigers

18 01:39:00 Mercedes Peón (artist)
Falar Millor
Performer: Mercedes Peón

19 00:04:00 Sinfonye (with Mara Kiek singer) (artist)
Ondas do mar de vigo/ Mandad' ei comigo from Cantigas de Amigo by Martin Codax
Performer: Sinfonye (with Mara Kiek singer)

20 00:10:00 Joanna Newsom (artist)
"En Gallop"
Performer: Joanna Newsom

21 00:16:00 Kimmo Pohjonen, Samuli Kosminen, Kronos Quartet (artist)
Kalma
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen, Samuli Kosminen, Kronos Quartet

22 00:27:00 Trio Medieval (artist)
Munda Maria, Benedicta/Virgo dei genetrix (with melody chimes)
Performer: Trio Medieval

23 00:33:00 Tanja Orning (cello and composer) (artist)
Hommage á Anna-Eva Bergman
Performer: Tanja Orning (cello and composer)

24 00:41:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Etudes op 8 no 8 in A flat
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

25 00:46:00 Gundecha Brothers (artist)
Jhalla from Raga Yaman
Performer: Gundecha Brothers

26 00:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus x

27 01:03:00 David Sylvian (artist)
Snow white in appalachia
Performer: David Sylvian

28 01:09:00 Sturla Eide (artist)
Bruremarsj fra Valsøyfjord
Performer: Sturla Eide

29 01:14:00 Meadow (Tore Brunborg - sax, John Taylor – piano, Thomas Strønen – drums) (artist)
Reven
Performer: Meadow (Tore Brunborg - sax, John Taylor – piano, Thomas Strønen – drums)

30 01:19:00 Son de la Frontera (artist)
A los viejos maestros
Performer: Son de la Frontera

31 01:25:00 Mathias Eick (artist)
Skala
Performer: Mathias Eick

32 01:31:00 Jesca Hoop (artist)
Stroms make grey the sea
Performer: Jesca Hoop

33 01:33:00 Tim van Eyken and Robert Harbron (artist)
Frenchman in the Moon
Performer: Tim van Eyken and Robert Harbron

34 01:39:00 Padang Food Tigers (artist)
Born Music/Rise before the rain/Every Heaven I've ever seen
Performer: Padang Food Tigers



THURSDAY 10 MARCH 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00z645q)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00z645s)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00
Béla Bartók - Romanian folk dances

02 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto no. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor

03 00:22:00 George Gershwin
Lady, be good! - Fascinatin' rhythm

04 00:25:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan lake - ballet (Op.20) - Dances of the Swans
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 00:32:00 Muzio Clementi
Capriccio for keyboard (Op.17) in B flat major

06 00:39:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria [no.1 of '4 Pezzi sacri']

07 00:45:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction and tarantelle for violin and piano (Op.43)

08 00:51:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 - Scherzo 2nd mvt

09 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - La ci darem la mano

10 01:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) - 3rd movement; Scherzo

11 01:13:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flautino and orchestra (RV.443) in C major

12 01:24:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in E minor, Op.12 No.2

13 01:32:00 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

14 01:37:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)

15 01:59:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F TWV55: F16 pour SAS Monseigneuar La Landgrave de Darmstadt - 7th mvt L Tempe

16 02:02:00 Hector Berlioz
Les Francs-juges - Overture

17 02:15:00 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei for chorus

18 02:24:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words Op.19 No.5; Presto agitato in F sharp minor

19 02:28:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Symphony no. 8 (Op.83) in E flat major - 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

20 02:37:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gymnopedie No. 1
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

21 02:41:00 Arthur Honegger
Mermoz - 2nd suite from the film music ""Le Vol sur l'Atlantique""

22 02:50:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Mi chiamano Mimi

23 02:55:00 Franz Schubert
20 Waltzes for piano (D.146) - no.4; Waltz and trio in A major


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00z645v)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00z645x)
Max Christian Friedrich Bruch (1838-1920)
A German in Liverpool


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00z645z)
Belfast Music Society Festival of Chamber Music 2011
Imogen Cooper


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00z6461)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Puccini - Il tabarro and Suor Angelica


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00z6463)

01 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sinfonia, La conversione e morte di San Gugliemo duca d'Aquitania
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:06:00 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder (first movement)
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:10:00 Elisabeth Lutyens (artist)
Refugee Blues
Performer: Elisabeth Lutyens
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:14:00 Benjamin Britten
Seascape (On This Island)
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:22:00 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
Five Short Pieces (Andante)
Performer: Lennox Berkeley
Duration 00:01:47

06 00:24:00 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:32:00 Samuel Barber
The Monk and His Cat (Hermit Songs)
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:35:00 Benjamin Britten
Funeral Blues (Cabaret Songs)
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F, K.370
Duration 00:17:11

10 01:01:00 Franz von Suppé
Overture, The Beautiful Galatea
Duration 00:06:15

11 01:10:00 Anon. (artist)
Sa qui turo
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:44

12 01:14:00 Nicola Matteis (artist)
La Dia Spagnola
Performer: Nicola Matteis
Duration 00:02:45

13 01:18:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
Romance No. 3 (Drei Romanzen, Op 22)
Performer: Clara Schumann
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:28:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke Op 70 No. 3
Duration 00:04:19

15 01:35:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
'Garden Scene' and 'Hornpipe' ('Much Ado About Nothing')
Duration 00:08:12

16 01:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Nisi Dominus
Duration 00:12:13


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00z6465)
ROH Orchestra - Mahler, Wagner


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00z646h)


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00z645x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00z6472)
The Age of Creativity
Maureen Duffy


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00z6474)
Fiona Talkington - 10/03/2011

01 Fiddlers' Bid (artist)
Ode to Joy
Performer: Fiddlers' Bid

02 00:06:00 Markus Räsänen (artist)
Halla
Performer: Markus Räsänen

03 00:08:00 Dustin O’Halloran (artist)
Quartet No 2
Performer: Dustin O’Halloran

04 00:11:00 A Hawk and a Hacksaw (artist)
No rest for the wicked
Performer: A Hawk and a Hacksaw

05 00:20:00 Radiohead (artist)
Exit Music (For A Film)
Performer: Radiohead

06 00:25:00 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Exit Music (for a Film) (Radiohead)
Performer: Brad Mehldau

07 00:32:00 Tangerine Dream (artist)
Oceantide
Performer: Tangerine Dream

08 00:40:00 Naji Hakim (artist)
Praeludium from I love the colourful world
Performer: Naji Hakim

09 00:44:00 Stian Westerhus (artist)
Sing with me somehow
Performer: Stian Westerhus

10 00:49:00 Gavin Bryars
Credo and Benedicamus Domino (2008)

11 00:56:00 Neon Quartet (artist)
Last of the leaves (Jim Hart)
Performer: Neon Quartet

12 01:03:00 El Hadj N'Diaye (artist)
Ragajuma
Performer: El Hadj N'Diaye

13 01:09:00 Kimmo Pohjonen/Samuli Kosminen/Kronos Quartet (artist)
Emo/Avara
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen/Samuli Kosminen/Kronos Quartet

14 01:26:00 Olan Mill [ Alex Smalley Svitlana Samoylenko] (artist)
Spare Smoke Template
Performer: Olan Mill [ Alex Smalley Svitlana Samoylenko]

15 01:30:00 Essie Jain (artist)
Falling Asleep
Performer: Essie Jain

16 01:35:00 Magnus Öström (artist)
Ballad for E
Performer: Magnus Öström



FRIDAY 11 MARCH 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00z648f)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00z648h)

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata: "Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir" BWV 29

02 00:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major Op.78

03 00:18:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Serenade for Strings
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:22:00 Traditional and Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov (artist)
Traditional Russian Folk Song: My Husband Made Me Stoke up a Steam Bath; Dance Tune (No. 7
Performer: Traditional and Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov

05 00:26:00 William Byrd
Sing joyfully

06 00:31:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Concert Waltz No. 1
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

07 00:40:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Third Movement from Sonata in G minor "The Devil's Trill"

08 00:48:00 Franz Schubert
Finale from Symphony No.5 in B flat D485

09 00:54:00 George Frideric Handel
Verdi prati from Alcina

10 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 in E minor Op 98: Third movement

11 01:09:00 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or from Images – Set 2

12 01:14:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appasionata fro cello and orchestra Op. 43

13 01:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.6 in G major for organ BWV 530

14 01:23:00 Georges Bizet
Second movement from Roma Symphony

15 01:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.545 with freely added accompaniment for a second piano by Grieg

16 01:36:00 Charles-François Gounod
Soldier's Chorus from Act IV of Faust

17 01:40:00 Walter Leigh (artist)
Concertino for Harpsichord and String Orchestra
Performer: Walter Leigh

18 01:50:00 Johannes Brahms
In stiller Nacht, zur ersten (from 49 German Folksongs Book 6 No. 42)

19 01:53:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale – The Creatures of Prometheus

20 02:00:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture

21 02:11:00 Johannes Brahms
Finale from String Sextet No.2 in G major Op.36

22 02:21:00 Enrique Granados
Danza Espanola no.5 "Andaluza"

23 02:25:00 Franz Schubert
Mignon's Song – Kennst du das Land? D321 "Do you know the land where lemmon trees blossom?

24 02:35:00 Vincent Youmans (artist)
Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two from No No Nanette)
Performer: Vincent Youmans

25 02:39:00 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto – Concert paraphrase (transcription of Verdi)

26 02:46:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Inno delle nazioni (Hymn of the Nations)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00z648k)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00z648m)
Max Christian Friedrich Bruch (1838-1920)
Cursed Brandenburg Desert - Berlin

01 Max Bruch
Eight Trio Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano – movement 2

02 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no. 3 in D minor – 1st movement

03 Max Bruch
Double Concerto for Clarinet, Viola and Orchestra - movement 2

04 Max Bruch
Octet


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00z6496)
Belfast Music Society Festival of Chamber Music 2011
Razumovsky Ensemble


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00z6498)
San Francisco Symphony
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00z64bf)

01 00:01:00 Hector Berlioz
Trojan March (from Les Troyens)
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:06:00 Edvard Grieg
Album Leaf (Lyric Pieces)
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus (from Mass in B minor BWV232)
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:16:00 Nieper/Perrin (artist)
Solomente
Performer: Nieper/Perrin
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:25:00 Nieper/Perrin (artist)
What'll it be?
Performer: Nieper/Perrin
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:33:00 Wood/Melluibn (artist)
My one and only love
Performer: Wood/Melluibn
Duration 00:06:38

07 00:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo Concertante in B flat K269
Duration 00:06:46

08 00:55:00 Herrmann (artist)
Prelude from North by North West
Performer: Herrmann
Duration 00:03:15

09 01:03:00 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Duration 00:07:26

10 01:11:00 Cilea (artist)
Intermezzo from Adriana Lecouvreur
Performer: Cilea
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D K381
Duration 00:11:06

12 01:34:00 Maurice Ravel
Tom Thumb; Laideronette, Princess of the Pagodas (from Mother Goose Suite)
Duration 00:05:28

13 01:47:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on Bare Mountain
Duration 00:08:55

14 01:56:00 Trad. (artist)
Bonny Christie
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:00


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00z64bh)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra - Haydn, Stravinsky, Faure


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00twzg7)
Prison Writing


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00z648m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00z64bm)
The Age of Creativity
Francis Pott


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00z64bp)
Vinicio Capossela Session

01 Muntu Valdo (artist)
Mengu (4:30)
Performer: Muntu Valdo

02 Pitcho feat Victor Deme (artist)
La ruee vers l'or (5:03)
Performer: Pitcho feat Victor Deme

03 Sergent Garcia (artist)
Vasito de Agua (Little Glass of Water) (4:30)
Performer: Sergent Garcia

04 Vinicio Capossela (artist)
Con Una Rosa (5:19)
Performer: Vinicio Capossela

05 Vinicio Capossela (artist)
Non e L'amore che va vai (3:42)
Performer: Vinicio Capossela

06 Watcha Clan (artist)
Im nin'alu (5:07)
Performer: Watcha Clan

07 Pocket Caravan (artist)
New Forest Drag (2:05)
Performer: Pocket Caravan

08 Cocoon (artist)
Comets (2:54)
Performer: Cocoon

09 Bombino (artist)
Tigrawahl Tikma (5:14)
Performer: Bombino

10 Vinicio Capossela (artist)
La Faccia de la Terra (5:18)
Performer: Vinicio Capossela

11 Vinicio Capossela (artist)
Nella pioggia (4:22)
Performer: Vinicio Capossela

12 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None

13 Lalon Band (artist)
Khepa (4:15)
Performer: Lalon Band

14 Habib (artist)
Krishno (5:24)
Performer: Habib

15 Sergent Garcia (artist)
Mi Son Mi Friend (4:07)
Performer: Sergent Garcia

16 Katja Cruz y los Aires (artist)
El Viento (3:17)
Performer: Katja Cruz y los Aires

17 Johanna Divine (artist)
Lone Ranger (3:07)
Performer: Johanna Divine

18 The Monroe Brothers (artist)
Nine Pound Hammer is Too Heavy (2:10)
Performer: The Monroe Brothers

19 Nathaniel Rateliff (artist)
Early Spring Till (3:58)
Performer: Nathaniel Rateliff

20 Saeen Zahoor, Noori (artist)
Aik Alif (7:08)
Performer: Saeen Zahoor, Noori