Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00yrlwx)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00yy8st)
Saturday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:04:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from Octet in Eb Op. 20

02 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnuegte ruh from the Cantata of that name BWV 170

03 00:15:00 Sergei Prokofiev
2 waltzes from Tale of the Stone Flower

04 00:25:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Cantantibus Organis

05 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 3 in Eb K447

06 00:48:00 Claude Debussy
Etude pour les octaves

07 00:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Cor di padre from Tamerlano

08 01:03:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in Eb Op 20 No. 1: 1st mvt (Allegro moderato)

09 01:10:00 Georges Bizet
Entracte to Act 4 of Carmen

10 01:13:00 François Couperin
Les Nations (2ieme ordre): Rondeau; Bouree; Double de la bouree precedente; Passacaille

11 01:23:00 William Walton
Siesta

12 01:30:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale from Samson and Delilah

13 01:38:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto for 4 Violins in A Minor

14 01:44:00 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in A major, Hob XVI:26

15 01:58:00 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al Factotum


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00yy8sw)
Building a Library: Bruckner Symphonies


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00sw2p7)
Why Do Women Die in Opera?


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00yy8sy)
The Siege of Vienna

01 Johann Kerll (artist)
Battalia
Performer: Johann Kerll

02 Sultan Murad IV (artist)
Türki Beray-I Feth-I Bagdad
Performer: Sultan Murad IV

03 Anon. (artist)
Irak Pesrev (March in Iragi modal genre) [tuck opening music under link]
Performer: Anon.

04 Irak Ilahi (artist)
Uyan (wake up)
Performer: Irak Ilahi

05 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Arie Viennese

06 Ali Ufki (artist)
Huseyni Ilahi
Performer: Ali Ufki

07 Johann Joseph Fux (artist)
Turcaria (excerpts)
Performer: Johann Joseph Fux

08 Georg Muffat
Sarabande pour l'esprit de l'amitié


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yrjx4)
James Ehnes


SAT 15:00 Music Planet (b00yrltg)
Rivers

01
Rivers - Introduction
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:01:51
Zambia
Duration 00:15:26

03 00:01:51 [traditional] (artist)
Budima horns
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:15:26

04 00:01:51 Villages of Mukuni (artist)
Welcome song of King Mukuni
Performer: Villages of Mukuni
Duration 00:15:26

05 00:01:51 [traditional] (artist)
Budima horns
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:15:26

06 00:01:51 Enoch Mbongwe (artist)
Give generously at a funeral
Performer: Enoch Mbongwe
Duration 00:15:26

07 00:01:51 Enoch Mbongwe (artist)
Pray to the Ancestors for Rain
Performer: Enoch Mbongwe
Duration 00:15:26

08 00:17:15
Brazil
Duration 00:24:16

09 00:17:15 Mestre Vieira with his band (artist)
Joia
Performer: Mestre Vieira with his band
Duration 00:24:16

10 00:17:15 Trio Manari (artist)
Piriqui tamboia/Maria & Mangueira
Performer: Trio Manari
Duration 00:24:16

11 00:17:15 Trio Manari (artist)
Boi do Marajo
Performer: Trio Manari
Duration 00:24:16

12 00:17:15 Dona Onete (artist)
Amor brejeiro (Swamp love)
Performer: Dona Onete
Duration 00:24:16

13 00:17:15 Dona Onete (artist)
Paixao cabocla
Performer: Dona Onete
Duration 00:24:16

14 00:17:15 Trad Tembe song (artist)
Daurakawgao
Performer: Trad Tembe song
Duration 00:24:16

15 00:17:15 Trad Tembe song (artist)
Odriw
Performer: Trad Tembe song
Duration 00:24:16

16 00:17:15 Trad Tembe song (artist)
Tururijoa
Performer: Trad Tembe song
Duration 00:24:16

17 00:41:31
Thailand / Laos
Duration 00:18:29

18 00:41:31 Trad (artist)
Poor Farmer's Boy
Performer: Trad
Duration 00:18:29

19 00:41:31 Trad (artist)
Looking for Love at the Rocket Festival
Performer: Trad
Duration 00:18:29

20 00:41:31 by the BBC in Yasothon, Thailand on 8th May 2010 (artist)
Unknown songs played by various street artists during a parade
Performer: by the BBC in Yasothon, Thailand on 8th May 2010
Duration 00:18:29


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00yy8t0)
Dinah Washington

01 Dinah Washington (artist)
Pacific Coast Blues
Performer: Dinah Washington

02 Dinah Washington with Tab Smith’s Orchestra (artist)
A Slick Chick on the Mellow Side
Performer: Dinah Washington with Tab Smith’s Orchestra

03 Dinah Washington with the Dave Young Orchestra (artist)
Am I Asking Too Much
Performer: Dinah Washington with the Dave Young Orchestra

04 Dinah Washington with Jimmy Cobb’s orchestra (artist)
Wheel of Fortune
Performer: Dinah Washington with Jimmy Cobb’s orchestra

05 Dinah Washington (artist)
New York, Chicago and Los Angeles
Performer: Dinah Washington

06 Dinah Washington with Quincy Jones and His Orchestra (artist)
Perdido
Performer: Dinah Washington with Quincy Jones and His Orchestra

07 Dinah Washington (artist)
This Can't Be Love
Performer: Dinah Washington

08 Dinah Washington with Ernie Wilkins Orchestra (artist)
T'Ain't Nobody's Bizness If I Do
Performer: Dinah Washington with Ernie Wilkins Orchestra

09 Dinah Washington (artist)
Back Water Blues
Performer: Dinah Washington

10 Dinah Washington (artist)
Lover Come Back To Me
Performer: Dinah Washington

11 Dinah Washington (artist)
Make The Man Love Me
Performer: Dinah Washington


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00yy8t2)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Freddy Randall (artist)
That Da Da Strain
Performer: Freddy Randall

03 Mildred Bailey (artist)
Where are you?
Performer: Mildred Bailey

04 Casa Loma Band (artist)
Chinatown my Chinatown
Performer: Casa Loma Band

05 Chet Baker (artist)
Tommyhawk
Performer: Chet Baker

06 Stan Tracey (artist)
Starless and Bible Black
Performer: Stan Tracey

07 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Pitter Panther Patter
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

08 Count Basie (artist)
Have a Nice Day
Performer: Count Basie

09 Michael Franks (artist)
Monk's New Tune
Performer: Michael Franks

10 Dave Brubeck (artist)
In Your Own Sweet Way
Performer: Dave Brubeck

11 Johnny Coles (artist)
So Sweet my Little Girl
Performer: Johnny Coles

12 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
Without a Song
Performer: Freddie Hubbard


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00yy8x1)
Live from the Met
Gluck's Iphigenie en Tauride


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00yy8x3)
The Wall


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b00yy8x5)


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00yy8xh)
Brian Ferneyhough - Total Immersion



SUNDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2011


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00s1kt5)
Clemens non Papa

01 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Je prens en gre la dure mort

02 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Veni electa mea

03 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ecce quam bonum

04 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Hoe goet is God van Israhel

05 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Pater peccavi

06 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi

07 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O maria vernans rosa

08 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Carole, magnus eras

09 Jacobus Vaet
Continuo lacrimosa

10 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Prière devant le repas


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00yy91y)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00yy920)
Sunday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:04:00 Trad (artist)
Put out your Cigarettes and Dance
Performer: Trad

02 00:08:00 Arthur Sullivan
Savoy Dances [Country Dance Ruddigore) Gavotte – Polonaise (Utopia Ltd); Galop (The Grand

03 00:18:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Lamento: Ach dass ich Wassers g'nug hätte

04 00:26:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Mazurka No. 1 in Ab

05 00:32:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon Overture

06 00:43:00 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonata en Symphonie No. 1 Op 3 No. 5

07 00:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
1st mvt of Flute Quartet in D, K.285

08 01:03:00 Paul Schoenfield
4 Parables: Dog Heaven

09 01:11:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Bella sicome un angelo from Don Pasquale

10 01:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on God Save the King

11 01:23:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert No. 1 in c minor (Pieces de Clavecin en Concert 1741)

12 01:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
l'Amero from Il re pastore

13 01:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro from Violin Concerto no.2 in E major, BWV.1042

14 01:47:00 Jean Sibelius
Intermezzo from Karelia Suite

15 01:53:00 Franz Schubert
Moment Musical in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4

16 02:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf (opening chorus of Wachet auf BWV 140)

17 02:10:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor: 2nd mvt

18 02:22:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
C'est trop soupirer from Les Paladins

19 02:28:00 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba

20 02:33:00 Arvo Pärt
Beatus petronius

21 02:47:00
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman Overture

22 02:51:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scherzo from Symphony no.7


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00yy922)

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 9 in E flat major K. 271 (Jeunehomme) (1st movement)

02 George Onslow (artist)
String Quartet op 55 (Andante cantabile)
Performer: George Onslow

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Symphony (Finale: the Explorers)

04 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat D471

05 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht Op 43 no2

06 Dustin O’Halloran (artist)
We Move Lightly
Performer: Dustin O’Halloran

07
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Salve Regina a 5

08 Robert Simpson (artist)
Horn Trio
Performer: Robert Simpson

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 4 in B flat op 60


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00yy924)
Douglas Gordon

01 Giacomo Puccini
"Vogliatemi bene, un bene piccolino" (Madama Butterfly love duet, end of Act I)

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E falt, K364 (cadenza to the 1st movement)

03 Joy Division (artist)
Love will tear us apart
Performer: Joy Division

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein Freund ist mein (from Cantata 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)

05 Mogwai (artist)
Black Spider
Performer: Mogwai

06 Cornelius Cardew (artist)
The Croppy Boy
Performer: Cornelius Cardew

07 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00yy926)
King Joao IV of Portugal

01 Manuel Cardoso (artist)
Tulerunt lapides
Performer: Manuel Cardoso

02 Manuel Cardoso (artist)
Kyrie from Missa regina caeli
Performer: Manuel Cardoso

03 Filipe de Magalhães (artist)
Asperges me
Performer: Filipe de Magalhães

04 João Lourenço Rebelo (artist)
Panis angelicus
Performer: João Lourenço Rebelo

05 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Fratres ego enim accepi

06 King João IV of Portugal (artist)
Crux fidelis
Performer: King João IV of Portugal

07 Luis de Narváez
Fantasia del Segundo tono / Fantasia del quarto tono [Los seys libros del Delphin de music

08 Filipe da Madre de Deus (artist)
Antonya Flaciquia Gasipa
Performer: Filipe da Madre de Deus


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00yy928)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake: Dance of the Cygnets
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Ptichka (the little bird) Op.54 No.2, Vesna (Spring) Op.54 No.3
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Henri Rabaud
Procession Nocturne Op.6

04 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Fairies' March, Prolugue, Funeral March, Dance of the Clowns)

05 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen Op.82

06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F for 3 violins

07 Darius Milhaud
Concertino

08 Frank Martin
Mass for Double Choir (Sanctus)

09 Walter Damrosch (artist)
Danny Deever
Performer: Walter Damrosch

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00yrlgw)
Royal Holloway, University of London


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00yy944)
Brandenburg Concertos
Episode 1


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00yy946)
Choral Dancing

01 [traditional] (artist)
Lord of the Dance (arr. Carter/Willcocks)
Performer: [traditional]

02 Vaclovas Augustinas (artist)
Treputé Martela (The Stomping Bride)
Performer: Vaclovas Augustinas

03 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane

04 Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces

05 Ariel Ramírez (artist)
Misa Criolla (Gloria & Sanctus)
Performer: Ariel Ramírez

06 György Ligeti
Nonsense Madrigals (V. Lobster Quadrille)

07 Thierry Escaich (artist)
Motet No.3
Performer: Thierry Escaich

08 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Sommarnatten

09 Gustav Holst
The Golden Goose - A Choral Ballet

10 Joseph & Johan Strauss (artist)
Pizzicato Polka
Performer: Joseph & Johan Strauss


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00yy948)
Helen


SUN 21:45 Sunday Feature (b00yy94b)
Great British Ideas
Young England and Young Ireland


SUN 22:30 Words and Music (b00q900w)
Sons of Russia

01 Lamb (artist)
Soft Mistake [extract]
Performer: Lamb

02 00:00:35
Tyutchev
Russia cannot be grasped with the mind, Or measured in feet and inches. For she has a special character: In Russian one can only believe. Read by Masha Karp

03 00:01:00 Trad (artist)
Rodina Slyshit (Motherland hears)
Performer: Trad

04 00:01:56
Chekhov
The Lady with the Dog [extract] read by Jason Isaacs

05 00:03:36 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Canzona Matinata in G major
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

06 00:06:13
Gogol
The Government Inspector [extract] read by Mackenzie Crook

07 00:06:58 Alfred Schnittke
Gogol Suite, VI The Bureaucrats, Allegro

08 00:09:12 Lamb (artist)
Soft Mistake [extract]
Performer: Lamb

09 00:09:20
Tyutchev
Russia cannot be grasped with the mind, Or measured in feet and inches. For she has a special character: In Russian one can only believe. Read by Masha Karp

10 00:09:40
Samuel Collins
Tales of Shibarsha [extract] read by Jason Isaacs and Mackenzie Crook

11 00:10:35 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor, Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens
Performer: Alexander Borodin

12 00:12:49 Trad (artist)
Brewing Song
Performer: Trad

13 00:14:14
Chekhov
Champagne [extract] read by Mackenzie Crook

14 00:15:26 Lamb (artist)
Soft Mistake [extract]
Performer: Lamb

15 00:15:42
Proverb
A person without a motherland Is like a nightingale without song. Read by Masha Karp

16 00:16:00
Mandelstam
Untitled read by Jason Isaacs

17 00:16:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.10, movt 2 Allegro

18 00:20:44
Pushkin
Eugene Onegin [extract] read by Mackenzie Crook

19 00:21:24 Vlasov (artist)
The fountain in the courtyard of Bakhchisaray
Performer: Vlasov

20 00:24:49
Tolstoy
War & Peace [extract] read by Jason Isaacs

21 00:26:02 Charles Mayer (artist)
Galop militaire for four hands in E flat major
Performer: Charles Mayer

22 00:29:46
Dostoyevsky
Crime & Punishment [extract] read by Mackenzie Crook

23 00:30:20 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Prometheus (The poem of fire) (Op.60) [extract]
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

24 00:37:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Nose, III Zwischenakt

25 00:37:10
Lenin
What is to be done? [extract] read by Jason Isaacs

26 00:38:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky, Field of the dead

27 00:42:10 Aram Khachaturian
The Battle of Stalingrad, Eternal Glory to the Heroes [extract]

28 00:45:38
Solzhenitsyn
The Secret Life of Ivan Denisovich [extract] read by Mackenzie Crook

29 00:46:13
Anthony Beevor
Stalingrad [extract] read by Jason Isaacs

30 00:46:21
Propaganda Slogan
Motherland is calling! read by Masha Karp

31 00:46:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
All Night Vigil, Vespers, Rojoice, O Virgin

32 00:49:32 Gubaidulina (artist)
Vater, ich befehle meihen from Sieben Worte (Seven Words) [extract]
Performer: Gubaidulina

33 00:50:02
Tyutchev
Russia cannot be grasped with the mind, Or measured in feet and inches. For she has a special character: In Russian one can only believe. Read by Masha Karp

34 00:50:25
Turgenev
Fathers & Sons [extract] read by Jason Isaacs

35 00:51:03 Sergei Prokofiev
String Quartet No.1, Movt 1 [extract]

36 00:51:43 Gabriel Prokofiev
String Quartet No.2, Movt 2 [extract]

37 00:53:03 Sergei Prokofiev
String Quartet No.1, Movt 1 [extract]

38 00:55:02
Chekhov
The Cherry Orchard [extract] read by Jason Isaacs

39 00:55:52 Lamb (artist)
Soft Mistake [extract]
Performer: Lamb

40 00:56:18
Tyutchev
Russia cannot be grasped with the mind, Or measured in feet and inches. For she has a special character: In Russian one can only believe. Read by Masha Karp

41 00:56:32
Chekhov
Three Sisters [extract] read by Jason Isaacs

42 00:57:20 Trad (artist)
Rodina Slyshit (Motherland hears)
Performer: Trad

43 00:57:54
Propaganda Slogan
Translation: Warrior, answer Motherland with victory. Read by Masha Karp


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00yy94q)
Big Band Britannia: Inspirations and Collaborations

01 Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Crazy Rhythm
Performer: Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra

02 Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Nocture
Performer: Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra

03 Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Bakerloo Non-Stop
Performer: Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra

04 Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Four O'Clock Jump
Performer: Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra

05 Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Elegy
Performer: Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra

06 Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Starless and Bible Black
Performer: Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra

07 Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Afro Charlie Meeds the White Rabbit
Performer: Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra

08 Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Le Dejeuner Sur L'Herbe
Performer: Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra

09 Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Jack Stix
Performer: Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra

10 Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Part Two
Performer: Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra

11 Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Zodiac Variations: Theme, Way with the Stars
Performer: Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra

12 Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra

13 Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Andromeda
Performer: Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra



MONDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00yyd29)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00yyd2c)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood

02 00:08:00 Giovanni CIFOLELLI (artist)
Il Carnevale di Venezia
Performer: Giovanni CIFOLELLI

03 00:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

04 00:24:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 00:30:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in F, RV.411

06 00:32:00 Robert Schumann
Arabesque Op 18

07 00:44:00 Anon.
A Worcester Ladymass: Gloria

08 00:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor K550: Final mvt

09 01:03:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the animals: The swan

10 01:06:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances: 1st mvt

11 01:17:00 Herbert Howells
Sing Lullaby

12 01:22:00 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A op.41 no.3: Finale

13 01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 51: Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen - Chorale and Allelujah

14 01:37:00 Frank Bridge
The Dew Fairy

15 01:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Overture

16 01:45:00 William Byrd
Fantasia in 6 parts no.2

17 01:51:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor: Finale

18 02:00:00 Enrique Granados
Allegro de Concierto

19 02:09:00 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh: Lezghinka

20 02:12:00 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Gaytas (from Luz y Norte)

21 02:15:00 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin

22 02:34:00 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis

23 02:40:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio

24 02:47:00 Richard Strauss
Ständchen

25 02:50:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite for strings in G "La Bizarre", TWV.52:G2


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00yyd2f)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00yyd2h)
Paul Dukas (1865-1935)
Episode 1

01 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (1896-1897)

02 Paul Dukas
Polyeucte

03 Paul Dukas
Le Roi Lear, Overture after Shakespeare

04 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yyd2k)
Sandrine Piau, Antoine Tamestit


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00yyd2m)
Liszt Bicentenary
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00yyd2p)

01 00:01:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Gaude Maria
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:03:00 Johann Strauss
Radetzky March
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:07:00 Benjamin Britten
Carry her over the water
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:15:00 Ian Stephens (artist)
Timepieces: 3rd movement
Performer: Ian Stephens
Duration 00:09:11

05 00:32:00 Bob Chilcott
Remember, Thou, O Man
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.4 in G, BWV.1049
Duration 00:15:20

07 00:54:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante grazioso in A maj Op 62 No 6 'Fruhlingslied' and Moderato in B minor Op 67 No 5
Duration 00:05:28

08 01:01:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Russian Folksongs, Op.58
Duration 00:13:51

09 01:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
La Folia
Duration 00:10:45

10 01:28:00 Courtney Pine (artist)
Europa
Performer: Courtney Pine
Duration 00:04:44

11 01:38:00 Courtney Pine (artist)
The Search for the Holy Grail
Performer: Courtney Pine
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:48:00 Courtney Pine (artist)
Darwin's Dream Redefined
Performer: Courtney Pine
Duration 00:04:23

13 01:54:00 Gioachino Rossini
Peches de vieillesse, Book 10. Miscellanee pour piano, Petit caprice (style Offenbach)
Duration 00:03:01


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00yyd2r)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Schnittke


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00yyd2t)
Niall Ferguson, Siobhan Davies, Women in Love, Afghanistan


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00yyd2h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00qfcbc)
Germany Dreaming
Germany is Your America


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00yyd3d)
Ben Allison Band and Baltimore Special

01 The Blind Boys of Alabama (artist)
Way Down in the Hole (Theme from The Wire)
Performer: The Blind Boys of Alabama

02 Lafayette Gilchrist (artist)
Towards the Shining Path
Performer: Lafayette Gilchrist

03 Gary Thomas (artist)
Is Everything Relative?
Performer: Gary Thomas

04 John Berndt (artist)
The Alloy of Summer and Mind
Performer: John Berndt

05 Microkingdom (artist)
Aire Metal
Performer: Microkingdom

06
Untitled
Line up: Michael Blake (saxophones), Jenny Scheinman (violin), Ben Allison (bass), Steve Cardenas (guitar), Rudy Royston (drums)

07 Ben Allison Band (artist)
Jackie Ing
Performer: Ben Allison Band

08 Ben Allison Band (artist)
The Green Al
Performer: Ben Allison Band

09 Ben Allison Band (artist)
Broke
Performer: Ben Allison Band

10 Ben Allison Band (artist)
Roll Credits
Performer: Ben Allison Band

11
Untitled

12 Ben Allison Band (artist)
Mantra
Performer: Ben Allison Band

13 Ben Allison Band (artist)
We've Only Just Begun
Performer: Ben Allison Band

14 Ben Allison Band (artist)
Respiration
Performer: Ben Allison Band

15 Brad Mehldau (artist)
My Favorite Things
Performer: Brad Mehldau



TUESDAY 01 MARCH 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00yyfyb)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00yyfyd)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in E flat Op 30 No. 1 – Andante espressivo

02 00:08:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Se il cor guerriero – from Tito Manlio

03 00:12:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No.1 in F minor: II Adagio ma non troppo

04 00:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.4 in D BWV828 – II. Allemande

05 00:26:00 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana

06 00:31:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D, K199

07 00:37:00 Arthur Sullivan
Only the night wind sighs alone – from The Contrabandista

08 00:40:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor

09 00:44:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.15 in G D887: III Scherzo

10 00:52:00 Anon (artist)
Y Deryn Pur
Performer: Anon

11 00:54:00 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No. 2

12 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 1: 4th movement

13 01:11:00 Gavin Bryars
Credo (addition to the Worcester Ladymass)

14 01:16:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Missa Alma Redemptoris Mater a 8: Kyrie

15 01:21:00
Johann Strauss II - The Blue Danube

16 01:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F Op.4 No.5

17 01:39:00 Gustave Charpentier
Depuis le jour – from Louise

18 01:45:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat Op.101 No.7

19 01:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat K.495

20 02:05:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne No.2 in E flat

21 02:09:00 Thomas Adès
O Albion – from Arcadiana Op 12

22 02:13:00 Franz Lehár
O Vaterland – from The Merry Widow

23 02:15:00 Joaquim Malats (artist)
Serenata
Performer: Joaquim Malats

24 02:20:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.1 in G: I Vivace ma non troppo

25 02:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein Jesu, ziehe mich nach dir – from Cantata BWV 22

26 02:43:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune

27 02:48:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite: Air and Rigaudon


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00yyfyg)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00yyfyj)
Paul Dukas (1865-1935)
Episode 2

01 Paul Dukas
Fanfare for before La Péri

02 Paul Dukas
Wagner, transcribed by Dukas

03 Paul Dukas
Symphony in C


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yyfyl)
New Tunes on Old Fiddles
Mahan Esfahani


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00yyfyn)
Liszt Bicentenary
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00yyfyq)

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu andrai (Act 1, The Marriage of Figaro)
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:05:00 Herold (artist)
Zampa (Overture)
Performer: Herold
Duration 00:07:39

03 00:13:00 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:22:00 John Browne
Stabat Mater
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:31:00 Howells (artist)
Te Deum & Jubilate (Collegium Regale)
Performer: Howells
Duration 00:11:16

06 00:42:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in B flat major (1st movement)
Duration 00:07:59

07 00:52:00 Karl Jenkins
Dewi Sant – Psalm 150
Duration 00:03:54

08 01:01:00 William Mathias
Harp Concerto, op.50 (final movement)
Duration 00:07:10

09 01:09:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo op. 118 No. 2 in A
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:20:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux op. 39 - Nos. 1 & 6
Duration 00:05:45

11 01:32:00 George Gershwin
Two Waltzes in C
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:36:00 Maurice Ravel
Sheherezade
Duration 00:16:52

13 01:55:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in F sharp minor
Duration 00:02:14


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00yyh1g)
Live from St David's Hall, Cardiff
Rachmaninov


TUE 19:30 Twenty Minutes (b00yyh1x)
Walking on Snowdon


TUE 19:50 Performance on 3 (b00yyh1z)
Live from St David's Hall, Cardiff
Orff


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00yyfyv)
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Skip Gates, Happiness, Archipelago


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00yyfyj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00qfcvr)
Germany Dreaming
It's Off to Cologne


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00yyfzy)
Fiona Talkington - 01/03/2011

01 Sturle Eide (fiddle) with Øystein Sandbukt, Lasse Sörlin , Ronny Kjøsen (artist)
Vindrose [SE]
Performer: Sturle Eide (fiddle) with Øystein Sandbukt, Lasse Sörlin , Ronny Kjøsen

02 00:02:00 Penguin Cafe (artist)
The Fox and the Leopard
Performer: Penguin Cafe

03 00:05:00 Steve Miller/Lol Coxhill (artist)
Will my thirst play me tricks/The Ant About to be crushed ponders not the where withal of
Performer: Steve Miller/Lol Coxhill

04 00:11:00 Paolo Fresu/A Filetta Corsican Voices/Daniele di Bonaventura (artist)
Liberata [jean claude aquaviva]
Performer: Paolo Fresu/A Filetta Corsican Voices/Daniele di Bonaventura

05 00:16:00 Franz Liszt
Psaume (de l'eglise a Geneve)

06 00:22:00 Wanda Jackson (artist)
Blue Yodle
Performer: Wanda Jackson

07 00:25:00 World Standard (artist)
Aloha OE BLues
Performer: World Standard

08 00:27:00 JAE [Jessica Sligter – Dutch] (artist)
Over, the white snow
Performer: JAE [Jessica Sligter – Dutch]

09 00:30:00 Orchestre Musette Paul Romby (artist)
Valse chinoise
Performer: Orchestre Musette Paul Romby

10 00:33:00 La Voisin (artist)
Aurevoir et merci
Performer: La Voisin

11 00:37:00 World Standard (artist)
Old Family Tune
Performer: World Standard

12 00:39:00 Milton Nascimento (artist)
Testamento
Performer: Milton Nascimento

13 00:43:00 Jason Steel (artist)
Rosie
Performer: Jason Steel

14 00:48:00 Soumik Datta (artist)
Gujri Todi
Performer: Soumik Datta

15 00:57:00 Cesaria Evora and Marisa Monte (artist)
E Doce Morrer No Mar
Performer: Cesaria Evora and Marisa Monte

16 01:01:00 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Blue Feeling [1934]
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

17 01:04:00 BMX [ Per Jørgensen – tpt; Njål Ølnes – tneor sax; Thomas T Dahl – gtr; Øyvind Skarbø – drums] (artist)
The Beauty of Bath
Performer: BMX [ Per Jørgensen – tpt; Njål Ølnes – tneor sax; Thomas T Dahl – gtr; Øyvind Skarbø – drums]

18 01:12:00 Paolo Fresu/A Filetta /Daniele di Bonaventura (artist)
U sipolcru
Performer: Paolo Fresu/A Filetta /Daniele di Bonaventura

19 01:17:00 Sidsel Endresen [jon Christensen – drums; bugge Wesseltoft – keyboards; david darling – cello; Django Bates - piano; nils petter molvaer – trumpet] (artist)
The Dreaming [Jon Balke]
Performer: Sidsel Endresen [jon Christensen – drums; bugge Wesseltoft – keyboards; david darling – cello; Django Bates - piano; nils petter molvaer – trumpet]

20 01:17:00 Abigail Washburn (artist)
Dreams of Nectar
Performer: Abigail Washburn

21 01:26:00 Bjørn Fongaard (artist)
Elektrofonia No 6 for Orchestra Microtonalis
Performer: Bjørn Fongaard

22 01:32:00 Erik Esenvalds [Latvia] (artist)
Evening
Performer: Erik Esenvalds [Latvia]

23 01:36:00 Anon arr Jordi Savall (A Lawrence King and Hesperion XX) (artist)
Estas Noches a tan largas
Performer: Anon arr Jordi Savall (A Lawrence King and Hesperion XX)

24 01:30:00 Koen Holtkamp (artist)
Bear Bell
Performer: Koen Holtkamp



WEDNESDAY 02 MARCH 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00yyg0z)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00yyg11)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: The Silken Ladder

02 00:09:00 Claudio Monteverdi
The Coronation of Poppea: Duet - Pur Ti Miro

03 00:16:00 Manuel de Falla
Jota from 7 Popular Spanish Songs

04 00:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variation No. 25

05 00:26:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op 32: Prelude No. 9

06 00:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker: Waltz of the flowers
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.1 for Solo Violin in G minor BWV 1001: Fugue

08 00:45:00 Gesualdo (artist)
Non t'amo, o voce ingrate (from Book 3 of 5 Part Madrigals)
Performer: Gesualdo

09 00:50:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No. 2 in F major Op 38

10 01:03:00 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance Variations from Fancy Free

11 01:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K488: Third movement

12 01:19:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Canzona in G major BuxBWV 170

13 01:23:00 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana: Easter Hymn

14 01:31:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

15 01:38:00 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz D.703

16 01:47:00 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine

17 02:00:00 Arthur Sullivan
Overture – The Mikado (arranged by Stephen Dodgson for the 1962 Sadler's Wells Opera Produ

18 02:05:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance for horn and piano Op 67

19 02:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3 No. 2

20 02:26:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine: Ch'il bel sogno di Doretta

21 02:30:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta: Allegretto

22 02:33:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Alma Redemptoris Mater (5 part motet)

23 02:38:00 John Dowland
Pavan Lachrimae Antiquae

24 02:43:00 George Gershwin
Second Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00yyg13)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00yyg15)
Paul Dukas (1865-1935)
Episode 3

01 Paul Dukas
Alla Gitana, vocalise-etude

02 Paul Dukas
Piano sonata

03 Paul Dukas
Overture to Act 3, Ariane et Barbe-bleue


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yyh0x)
New Tunes on Old Fiddles
Catherine Mackintosh, Bojan Cicic


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00yyh0z)
Liszt Bicentenary
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00yyh11)
Blackburn Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00yyh13)

01 00:02:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Polonaise (from Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:07:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Momento capriccioso, Op.12
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:11:00 Francis Poulenc
Ou est Blanche? (Dialogues des Carmelites, Act 1)
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:22:00 Francis Poulenc
Le Parloir (Dialogues des Carmelites, Act 2)
Duration 00:08:46

05 00:37:00 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina (Dialogues des Carmelites, Act 3)
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:51:00 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B Major, Op.40
Duration 00:07:30

08 01:01:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata VI (1st movement: Allegro di molto)
Duration 00:04:15

09 01:07:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:05:15

10 01:13:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Questo e il piano
Duration 00:06:50

11 01:28:00 Cilea (artist)
E la solita storia del pastore (from L'Arlesiana)
Performer: Cilea
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:39:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.27 (Finale: Allegro vivace)
Duration 00:14:30

13 01:55:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Overture to Le bourgeois gentilhomme
Duration 00:01:55


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00yyh15)
Scottish Ensemble - Britten, Albinoni, Vivaldi, MacMillan


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00yyhfz)
Michael Longley, The Wizard of Oz, Edith Sitwell Biography, Nazi Ideology


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00yyg15)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00qfd86)
Germany Dreaming
Off to Magical Munich


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00yyhr7)
Fiona Talkington - 02/03/2011

01 Emma Reid and Daniel Carlsson (artist)
Rävhalling (A Möller/ M Edén)
Performer: Emma Reid and Daniel Carlsson

02 00:04:00 Aurelio (artist)
Yange
Performer: Aurelio

03 00:08:00 Led Bib (artist)
Moth Dilemma
Performer: Led Bib

04 00:13:00 Mick Karn and David Sylvian (artist)
When love walks in
Performer: Mick Karn and David Sylvian

05 00:20:00 Lhasa (artist)
What kind of heart
Performer: Lhasa

06 00:25:00 Tomas Luis de Victoria (The Sixteen/Harry Christophers) (artist)
Salve Regina a 5
Performer: Tomas Luis de Victoria (The Sixteen/Harry Christophers)

07 00:33:00 Dastan Ensemble with Salar Aghili (vocals) (artist)
Tassnif Sobh/Morning Song[hamid motebassem based on poetry Shafi'I kadkani]
Performer: Dastan Ensemble with Salar Aghili (vocals)

08 00:40:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Prelude op 16 no 4
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

09 00:42:00 Phaedra (artist)
Death will come
Performer: Phaedra

10 00:47:00 Emma Reid/Daniel Carlsson with Roger Tallroth (artist)
Tröstepolskan
Performer: Emma Reid/Daniel Carlsson with Roger Tallroth

11 00:51:00 In the Country (artist)
Doves dance
Performer: In the Country

12 01:00:00 Henrik Ødegaard (artist)
O Magnum Mysterium
Performer: Henrik Ødegaard

13 01:11:00 Antti Paalanen (artist)
Boggler
Performer: Antti Paalanen

14 01:16:00 Martin Kershaw (artist)
Cleish Ceiling Sketch [Scotland]
Performer: Martin Kershaw

15 01:21:00 Dick Gaughan (artist)
The Last Trip Home [davy steele]
Performer: Dick Gaughan

16 01:27:00 Mick Karn (artist)
Dreams of Reason
Performer: Mick Karn

17 01:31:00 Puerto Rico y Su Combo (artist)
La cumbia del pescador
Performer: Puerto Rico y Su Combo

18 01:36:00 Mural ( Jim Denley, Kim Myhr, Ingar Zach) (artist)
Flash expansion
Performer: Mural ( Jim Denley, Kim Myhr, Ingar Zach)



THURSDAY 03 MARCH 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00yyh2c)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00yyh98)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade

02 00:09:00 George Frideric Handel
O Praise the Lord with one consent: Chandos Anthem no.9 HWV 254 (opening chorus)

03 00:14:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Op 11): Alla Marcia

04 00:20:00 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano: No. 3 Une barque sur l'ocean

05 00:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo No. 1 (BWV 1007) in G major - Prelude

06 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.1 K412 in D major

07 00:41:00 Franz Schubert
Frühlingssehnsucht (Schwanengesang D957)

08 00:45:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons: La Primavera (Spring) RV 269

09 00:54:00
Marc-André Hamelin - Etude for piano No. 5 "Toccata grottesca"

10 01:03:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No. 1: No. 1a - Aragonaise (Entr'acte from Act 4)

11 01:06:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 (Op 49) in D minor: Andante con moto tranquillo

12 01:14:00 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes book 2, No. 12)

13 01:19:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Seasons: March (the song of the Lark)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:22:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum for 5 voices

15 01:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (Die Zauberflöte)

16 01:35:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto No. 11 in D

17 01:54:00 William Byrd
Quis est homo for 5 voices

18 02:01:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity

19 02:10:00 Jean Sibelius
5 Songs for voice and piano (Op.37) - The maiden's tryst

20 02:14:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake

21 02:21:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major: Allegro (1st movement)

22 02:28:00 Franz Liszt
Gondoliera (from Venezia e Napoli, No. 1 of 3)

23 02:35:00 Guillaume Dufay
Ave regina celorum

24 02:44:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa - fantasy for piano and orchestra (Op 89) in G minor

25 02:54:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais - Overture


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00yyh9b)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00yyht5)
Paul Dukas (1865-1935)
Episode 4

01 Claude Debussy
Hommage à Haydn

02 Paul Dukas
Prélude Elégiaque sur le nom d'Haydn

03 Paul Dukas
Variations, Interlude et Finale

04 Paul Dukas
Ariane et Barbe-Bleue (excerpt from Act 1)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yyh9g)
New Tunes on Old Fiddles
Erik Bosgraaf


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00yyh9j)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi - La forza del destino


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00yyh9l)

01 Robert Schumann
Quartet for strings in A minor, Op.41 No.1 – 2. Scherzo
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Goblet Dance (Danse des Coupes) from Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:48

03 00:12:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in F minor (first movement)
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:22:00 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Salve Regina
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:32:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maris Stella from Maria Vespers 1610
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:36:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Duration 00:13:30

07 00:51:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Je dis que rien ne m'epouvante
Duration 00:05:46

08 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum from Vesperae solennes de Domenica, K.321
Duration 00:04:25

09 01:06:00 Luigi Boccherini
Sonata for cello and piano no.2 in C major, G.6 Arranger: ALFREDO PIATTI
Duration 00:12:24

10 01:19:00 Louis Couperin
Trois Leçons de Ténèbres: Troisième leçon (opening)
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:28:00 Louis Couperin
Trois Leçons de Ténèbres: Premier leçon (conclusion)
Duration 00:05:59

12 01:36:00 Louis Couperin
Trois Leçons de Ténèbres: Magnificat (conclusion)
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:41:00 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Duration 00:09:21


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00yyh9n)
Zehetmair Quartet - Beethoven, Shostakovich


THU 21:00 Music Planet (b00yyh9q)
Cities

01
Introduction
Duration 00:02:51

02 Choir of Pretoria Central Correctional Facility (artist)
Tubela (a gospel welcome song)
Performer: Choir of Pretoria Central Correctional Facility
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:02:51
Kinshasa, Congo
Duration 00:18:34

04 00:02:51 Masankasankay (artist)
Nseya Yamba
Performer: Masankasankay
Duration 00:18:34

05 00:02:51 Masankasankay (artist)
Banza Banza
Performer: Masankasankay
Duration 00:18:34

06 00:21:25
Mali
Duration 00:18:57

07 00:21:25 Amadou & Mariam (artist)
Beaux Dimanches
Performer: Amadou & Mariam
Duration 00:18:57

08 00:21:25 Yoro Diallo, with his musicians (artist)
Wolahi Soulemane
Performer: Yoro Diallo, with his musicians
Duration 00:18:57

09 00:21:25 Yoro Diallo, with his musicians (artist)
Seko toto
Performer: Yoro Diallo, with his musicians
Duration 00:18:57

10 00:21:25 Yoro Diallo, with his musicians (artist)
Wula bara janya
Performer: Yoro Diallo, with his musicians
Duration 00:18:57

11 00:21:25 Babani Koné (artist)
Nya Nya
Performer: Babani Koné
Duration 00:18:57

12 00:21:25 Babani Koné (artist)
Att
Performer: Babani Koné
Duration 00:18:57

13 00:40:22
South Africa
Duration 00:19:38

14 00:40:22 Choir of Pretoria Central Correctional Facility (artist)
Soon and very soon
Performer: Choir of Pretoria Central Correctional Facility
Duration 00:19:38

15 00:40:22 Choir of Pretoria Central Correctional Facility (artist)
Mpulele
Performer: Choir of Pretoria Central Correctional Facility
Duration 00:19:38

16 00:40:22 Choir of Pretoria Central Correctional Facility (artist)
Tubela
Performer: Choir of Pretoria Central Correctional Facility
Duration 00:19:38


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00yyht5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00qllk7)
Germany Dreaming
Berlin is Calling


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00yyhr3)
Fiona Talkington - 03/03/2011

01 Groupa (artist)
Grammishalling/Polska från Småland/Lausslåtten
Performer: Groupa

02 00:05:00 Mariem Hassan (artist)
Azzagafa (The Culture)
Performer: Mariem Hassan

03 00:10:00 Michael Nyman (Motion trio with M Nyamna and Nigel Barr) (artist)
Come unto these yellow sands (Prospero's Books)
Performer: Michael Nyman (Motion trio with M Nyamna and Nigel Barr)

04 00:15:00 Fringe Magnetic with Andrew Plummer (artist)
Fire in the Galley
Performer: Fringe Magnetic with Andrew Plummer

05 00:19:00 Håkon Kornstad (artist)
Still One
Performer: Håkon Kornstad

06 00:23:00 Robin Williamson (artist)
The Climber
Performer: Robin Williamson

07 00:26:00 Bjørn Fongaard (artist)
Evolusjon (Evolution)
Performer: Bjørn Fongaard

08 00:35:00 Mariem Hassan (artist)
Eid Arbain
Performer: Mariem Hassan

09 00:38:00 Iiro Rantala (artist)
Tears for esbjörn
Performer: Iiro Rantala

10 00:45:00 Arvo Pärt (Gidon Kremer vln, Tatjana Grindenko vln, Alfred schnittke prepared piano Lithuanian Chamber Orhcestra/Saulus Sondeckis) (artist)
Tabula Rasa
Performer: Arvo Pärt (Gidon Kremer vln, Tatjana Grindenko vln, Alfred schnittke prepared piano Lithuanian Chamber Orhcestra/Saulus Sondeckis)

11 01:11:00 Stevie Dunne (banjo) (artist)
Ciarans Reel, the spike island lasses
Performer: Stevie Dunne (banjo)

12 01:15:00 Ewan MacColl (artist)
The Keach in the Creel
Performer: Ewan MacColl

13 01:18:00 Fringe Magnetic (artist)
Near Morningside
Performer: Fringe Magnetic

14 01:24:00 Igor Stravinsky
Ragtime

15 01:29:00 Penguin Cafe (artist)
Finland/Coriolis
Performer: Penguin Cafe

16 01:36:00 Bad Plus (artist)
People Like you
Performer: Bad Plus



FRIDAY 04 MARCH 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00yyhsz)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00yyht1)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene Overture

02 00:12:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor op.1 no.24

03 00:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle op.126 no.6 in E flat

04 00:22:00 Claudio Monteverdi
O bone Jesu

05 00:26:00 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo

06 00:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia Improvisata

07 00:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 3 pianos in F, K242: 1st mvt - Allegro

08 00:44:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium

09 00:54:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka op.33 no.4 in B minor

10 01:03:00 Percy Grainger
Blithe Bells

11 01:07:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Di provenza il mar (La Traviata)

12 01:13:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in Bb WoO39

13 01:19:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 violins, strings & continuo in A major

14 01:26:00 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine

15 01:31:00 John Adams
Lollapalooza

16 01:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ich baue ganz auf deine staerke from Der Entfuhrung aus Dem Serail

17 01:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5

18 02:04:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro Op.70

19 02:14:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Goldilocks Overture
Performer: Leroy Anderson

20 02:19:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria

21 02:27:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor Op 23 No. 5

22 02:32:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in Eb: 2nd mvt - Andante mosso

23 02:42:00 George Frideric Handel
Lotario Overture

24 02:49:00 Edwin McArthur (artist)
Night
Performer: Edwin McArthur

25 02:52:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no 2 in Bb, last movement


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00yyht3)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00yyh9d)
Paul Dukas (1865-1935)
Episode 5

01 Paul Dukas
Sonnet (Pierre de Ronsard)

02 Paul Dukas
Goetz de Berlichingen, Overture after Goethe

03 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn

04 Paul Dukas
La Péri - Poeme dansé

05 Paul Dukas
La Plainte, au loin, du faune


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yyht7)
New Tunes on Old Fiddles
Jonathan Manson, Elizabeth Kenny


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00yyht9)
Liszt Bicentenary
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00yyhtc)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière - Concert Waltz Op. 90
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:08:00 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Mass in 40 Parts – Gloria
Performer: Alessandro Striggio
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:19:00 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Ecce beatum lucem
Performer: Alessandro Striggio
Duration 00:07:24

04 00:27:00 Jindřich Feld
Flute Sonata
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:36:00 Maurice Ravel
Habanera
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:45:00 Paul Taffanel (artist)
Freischutz Fantasy
Performer: Paul Taffanel
Duration 00:11:37

07 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV.1048
Duration 00:10:00

08 01:12:00 Henry Purcell
Suite of Five Pieces
Duration 00:11:46

09 01:25:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in C minor, Op. 1/3 (2nd movement)
Duration 00:07:55

10 01:42:00 Bedrich Smetana
Trio in G minor, Op.15 (1st movement)
Duration 00:11:42

11 01:54:00 Robert Schumann
Lied der Suleika
Duration 00:02:52


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00yyhtf)
Live from the Barbican
Takemitsu, Larcher


FRI 19:35 Twenty Minutes (b00yyhvd)
David Thomson


FRI 19:55 Performance on 3 (b00yyhvg)
Live from the Barbican
Rachmaninov


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00yyhw5)
Emma Donoghue, Hannah Silva, Gary Shteyngart, Roz Goddard, Winning Words


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00yyh9d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00qff8r)
Germany Dreaming
A Return to Cologne


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00yyhwf)
Lopa Kothari

01 Bangla (artist)
Krishno Pokkho
Performer: Bangla

02 Diaspora (artist)
A Jamaican in Cairo
Performer: Diaspora

03 Orch Sonora Curro (artist)
Patuleco
Performer: Orch Sonora Curro

04 Mohamed Mounir (artist)
Ezzay
Performer: Mohamed Mounir

05 Nuriya (artist)
Ay de Mi
Performer: Nuriya

06 Charlie Parr (artist)
Where you gonna be when the good lord calls you home
Performer: Charlie Parr

07 Charlie Parr (artist)
1890
Performer: Charlie Parr

08 Hyder Husyn (artist)
Procharona
Performer: Hyder Husyn

09 Pura Fe Trio (artist)
Great Grampah's Banjo
Performer: Pura Fe Trio

10 Busi Ncube (artist)
Siyamdumisa
Performer: Busi Ncube

11 Charlie Parr (artist)
Cheapwine
Performer: Charlie Parr

12 Charlie Parr (artist)
Last Night I dreamed I saw Jesse James
Performer: Charlie Parr

13 Mor Karbasi (artist)
Un beso de Vida
Performer: Mor Karbasi

14 Uniao de Ilha (artist)
Uniao de Ilha
Performer: Uniao de Ilha

15 Guano Padano (artist)
Ramblin' Man
Performer: Guano Padano

16 Bari Siddiqui (artist)
Soyachan pakhi
Performer: Bari Siddiqui

17 Chandana Majumdar (artist)
Duja Mukher Hashi
Performer: Chandana Majumdar

18 Les Frères Guissé (artist)
Maam Yaala
Performer: Les Frères Guissé

19 Jesca Hoop (artist)
City Bird
Performer: Jesca Hoop

20 Farida Parveen (artist)
Alahi al Amin
Performer: Farida Parveen