Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 FEBRUARY 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00yhv8k)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00yqxj1)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise No 1 in D, Op 4
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

02 00:09:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream

03 00:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K397

04 00:29:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz (Suite No 2 in C, Op 53)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 00:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide

06 00:43:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legend No 6 in C sharp minor: Allegro con moto

07 00:49:00 Josef Myslivecek
Octet No 2 in E flat

08 01:03:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

09 01:10:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Com'e gentil (Don Pasquale)

10 01:14:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore, viola d'amore, strings & basso continuo

11 01:31:00
Frédéric Chopin - Barcarolle in F sharp, Op 60

12 01:41:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude & Fugue in A minor, Op 87

13 01:45:00 John Ireland
A London Overture


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00yqxj3)
Building a Library - Ravel: Alborada del gracioso


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00yqxj5)
Brett Dean, Anna Nicole Smith, Musical Notation


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00yqxj7)
Utrecht Festival 2010
Festival Highlights

01 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
"Ô Richard, ô mon roi" from "Richard Coeur de Lion"

02 Marin Marais
Second Suite for 3 viols from "Pieces de violes" Book IV

03 François Couperin
Ordre No.21 from 4ieme Livre de Clavecin

04 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Plaude laetare

05 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Tombeau de M. Lully
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yhrpf)
Calefax


SAT 15:00 Music Planet (b00yhtx4)
Grasslands

01
Introduction
Duration 00:02:07

02 Khusugtun (artist)
Mongol
Performer: Khusugtun
Duration 00:02:07

03 00:02:07
Namibia
Duration 00:18:31

04 00:02:07 Patricia Ochurus, accompanied by Imms on guitar (artist)
Africa
Performer: Patricia Ochurus, accompanied by Imms on guitar
Duration 00:18:31

05 00:02:07 Patricia Ochurus, accompanied by Imms on guitar (artist)
Aise Mamase
Performer: Patricia Ochurus, accompanied by Imms on guitar
Duration 00:18:31

06 00:02:07 Sung by Vevangua Muuondjo and his group (artist)
A collection of traditional Namibian songs
Performer: Sung by Vevangua Muuondjo and his group
Duration 00:18:31

07 00:02:07 Sung by the villagers of Doupost in Bushmanland (artist)
A collection of traditional Namibian Bushman songs
Performer: Sung by the villagers of Doupost in Bushmanland
Duration 00:18:31

08 00:20:38
Mongolia
Duration 00:16:34

09 00:20:38 Chuluunbaatar (artist)
Saruul Tal
Performer: Chuluunbaatar
Duration 00:16:34

10 00:20:38 Otgontsetseg (artist)
Gunan Khar (Horse Song)
Performer: Otgontsetseg
Duration 00:16:34

11 00:20:38 Zagd-Ochir (artist)
Dorvon Nastai Khaliun
Performer: Zagd-Ochir
Duration 00:16:34

12 00:20:38 Khusugtun (artist)
Tavan Tes
Performer: Khusugtun
Duration 00:16:34

13 00:20:38 Khusugtun (artist)
Toroi Bandi
Performer: Khusugtun
Duration 00:16:34

14 00:37:12
Cambodia
Duration 00:22:38

15 00:37:12 Pan Ron (artist)
Snaeha
Performer: Pan Ron
Duration 00:22:38

16 00:37:12 Kong Nay (artist)
My Life (Phat Cheay)
Performer: Kong Nay
Duration 00:22:38

17 00:37:12 Kong Nay (artist)
Lullaby (Bam Pe)
Performer: Kong Nay
Duration 00:22:38

18 00:37:12 The Khmer Rap Boyz (artist)
Sexy
Performer: The Khmer Rap Boyz
Duration 00:22:38

19 00:37:12 Neu Tum & Jessica Srin (artist)
Pailin Town
Performer: Neu Tum & Jessica Srin
Duration 00:22:38


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00yqxqr)
Hank Mobley

01 Hank Mobley (artist)
Remember
Performer: Hank Mobley

02 Horace Silver (artist)
I'll Know
Performer: Horace Silver

03 Hank Mobley (artist)
Mobley's Musings
Performer: Hank Mobley

04 Hank Mobley (artist)
Take Your Pick
Performer: Hank Mobley

05 Hank Mobley (artist)
Three-Way Split
Performer: Hank Mobley

06 Hank Mobley (artist)
Workout
Performer: Hank Mobley

07 Miles Davis (artist)
So What
Performer: Miles Davis

08 Hank Mobley (artist)
Hello Young Lovers
Performer: Hank Mobley

09 Hank Mobley (artist)
Soul Station
Performer: Hank Mobley


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00yqxqt)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Shake It and Break It
Performer: Sidney Bechet

03 John Graas (artist)
Mozartesque
Performer: John Graas

04 Benny Goodman (artist)
Bach Goes to Town
Performer: Benny Goodman

05 Kenny Graham (artist)
Boom
Performer: Kenny Graham

06 Sister Rosetta Tharpe (artist)
Precious Memories
Performer: Sister Rosetta Tharpe

07 George Shearing (artist)
It Could Happen to You
Performer: George Shearing

08 Wes Montgomery (artist)
Impressions
Performer: Wes Montgomery

09
Ken McIntyre & Eric Dolphy - They All Laughed

10 Stan Getz (artist)
Here's That Rainy Day
Performer: Stan Getz

11 Craig Milverton (artist)
Carrot Cruncher
Performer: Craig Milverton

12 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
After Hours
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00yqxqw)
Live from the Met
Donizetti's Don Pasquale


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00yqxqy)
Etian


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00yqxr2)
German Music



SUNDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2011


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b009y9jt)
Antonio Caldara

01 Antonio Caldara
Sinfonia No.6: Sant' Elena al Calvario (Adagio – Allegretto)

02 Antonio Caldara
From Cantata: Vicino a un Rivoletto, recit: Vicino a un rivoletto & aria: Zeffiretto amoro

03 Antonio Caldara
Trio sonata op.1 no.2 in G major

04 Antonio Caldara
Crucifixus

05 Antonio Caldara
Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo

06 Antonio Caldara
Cello sonata No.5 in F major

07 Antonio Caldara
From Missa Laetare: Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei; Dona nobis pacem

08 00:02:52 Antonio Caldara
Sinfonia No.6 from the oratorio 'Sant'Elena al Calvario'
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:06:31 Antonio Caldara
Recitative and aria from the cantata 'Vicino a un Rivoletto'
Duration 00:10:43

10 00:18:05 Antonio Caldara
Trio Sonata in A major, Op.1 No.7
Duration 00:07:01

11 00:26:37 Antonio Caldara
Crucifixus
Duration 00:04:39

12 00:33:03 Antonio Caldara
Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo
Duration 00:07:25

13 00:42:24 Antonio Caldara
Cello Sonata No.5 in F major
Duration 00:10:00

14 00:55:08 Antonio Caldara
Sanctus, Benedictus, Agnus Dei & Dona nobis pacem - from Missa Laetare
Duration 00:05:27


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00yqxrs)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00yqxrv)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand

02 00:08:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 No 3

03 00:16:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music (orchestral version)

04 00:27:00 Alan Abbott
Alla Caccia

05 00:31:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture: Euryanthe

06 00:40:00
Johann Strauss II - Soiree de Vienne

07 00:47:00 Николай Васильевич Арцыбушев (artist)
Serenade (Les Vendredis)
Performer: Николай Васильевич Арцыбушев

08 00:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de Confessore, K339)

09 01:03:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Overture: Colas Breugnon

10 01:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' for cello and piano (WoO.46) [from Moza

11 01:20:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Concert Waltz No 2 in F, Op 51
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

12 01:31:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!

13 01:34:00 Peter Warlock
Serenade

14 01:41:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in E

15 01:46:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV630

16 02:03:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse

17 02:08:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

18 02:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G minor, BWV975

19 02:23:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite, Op 11

20 02:40:00 Antonio Caldara
Chiacona, Op 2 No 12

21 02:46:00 Edvard Grieg
Ein fuglevise, Op 25 No 6

22 02:51:00 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00yrstw)

01 Eduard Tubin
Prélude solennel (1940)

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 BWV 1050

03 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La Clemenza di Tito – Se mai senti spirarti sul volto

04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5, iii Scherzo - Kräftig, nicht zu schnell

05 Arthur Sullivan
"Take a Pair of Sparkling Eyes" from The Gondoliers

06 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26, i Sehr Lebhaft

07 Louis Spohr
Symphony No 8 in G minor, Op 137 I Andante-Allegro moderato

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 2 in A minor for Violin Solo BWV 1003

09 Charles Trenet (artist)
Le Jardin extraordinaire
Performer: Charles Trenet


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00yqxsc)
John Sergeant

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G (2nd movement excerpt)

02 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song (from The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)

03 Harry Warren (artist)
42nd Street
Performer: Harry Warren

04
Béla Bartók - String Quartet No 6 (1939) (II. Mesto - Marcia)

05 Sergei Prokofiev
War and Peace (1943) the final patriotic chorus

06 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 8 (1960) (IV. Largo)

07 John Adams
News has a kind of mystery (from Nixon in China, Act I, scene 1)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00yqxsh)
Utrecht Festival 2010
Musica ad Rhenum

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in B minor, from 'Quadri' (1730)

02 André Campra
Les femmes, cantata – from 'Cantates francoises, Book I'

03 Francesco Geminiani
Prelude in D major (from Book I, 1743)

04 François Couperin
Le rossignol en amour (from Book III, 14th Order)

05 Louis-Gabriel Guillemain (artist)
Sonata in D minor, Op.12, from 'Conversations galantes et amusantes'
Performer: Louis-Gabriel Guillemain


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00yqy60)
Wieniawski, Handel

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade for Strings op.48, 2nd movt
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 George Frideric Handel
Si, La voglio, e la otterro (Serse/Xerxes)

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2, Andante

04 Bob Dylan (artist)
It's Alright, Ma (I'm Only Bleeding)
Performer: Bob Dylan

05 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge noire

06 Michael Haydn
Symphony no.28 in C

07 Ján Levoslav Bella (artist)
String Quartet in E minor
Performer: Ján Levoslav Bella

08 Boris Vian / Harold Berg (artist)
Le Déserteur
Performer: Boris Vian / Harold Berg

09 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Violin Concerto no.2 in Dm
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

10 George Frideric Handel
Quell ache tutta fe (Serse/Xerxes)


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00yhs9j)
Temple Church


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00yrhf7)
Jelly Roll Morton


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00yrhf9)
Gilbert and Sullivan Choruses

01 Arthur Sullivan
Behold the Lord High Executioner! from The Mikado (1885)

02 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair

03 Arthur Sullivan
Three little maids from school, from The Mikado (1885)

04 Arthur Sullivan
What shall I do - Climbing over rocky mountain – Stop ladies, pray – Oh, is there not one

05 Arthur Sullivan
Sir Arthur Sullivan - Over the bright blue sea/Sir Joseph's barge is seen & Now give thr

06 Arthur Sullivan
Dance the cachucha, fandango, bolero, from The Gondoliers (1889)

07 Arthur Sullivan
Te Deum Laudemus (1900)

08 Arthur Sullivan
Tripping hither, tripping thither – The lady of my love has caught me – Go away madam – Oh

09 Dame Ethel Smyth
Kyrie eleison, from the Mass in D

10 Arthur Sullivan
The Long Day Closes, from Seven Partsongs (1868)


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00yrhfc)
Woyzeck


SUN 21:00 Night Music (b00yvyp5)
Music for Buchner


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00yrhff)
Great British Ideas
Robert Malthus


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00yrhfh)
Money

01
Richard Wagner - Das Rhinegold (excerpt)
Duration 00:01:16

02 00:01:16
Christopher Darlington Morley
Not Negotiable read by Dan Stevens
Duration 00:01:16

03 00:01:36 John Gay (artist)
The Beggar's Opera - Overture
Performer: John Gay
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:06:00
Jane Austen
Pride and Prejudice read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:06:21 Ignace Joseph Pleyel (artist)
Sonatina no.1 in C major
Performer: Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:07:47
Jason Guriel
Money is Also a Kind of Music read by Dan Stevens
Duration 00:01:27

07 00:08:26 Milton Grant, Fred Wray (artist)
Rumble (excerpt)
Performer: Milton Grant, Fred Wray
Duration 00:01:09

08 00:09:35
Daniel Defoe
Moll Flanders read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:01:09

09 00:11:09 John Tavener
The Repentant Thief (2nd Dance)
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:13:40
John Keats
Robin Hood – To a Friend read by Dan Stevens
Duration 00:02:30

11 00:15:02 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Robin Hood and his Merry Men (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Duration 00:03:48

12 00:18:51
Jenny Joseph
Cutting Off One’s Ear for Someone Else is Wrong read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:03:48

13 00:19:36
Jonathan Richman - Vincent van Gogh (excerpt)
Duration 00:01:02

14 00:20:38
Charles Dickens
Bleak House read by Dan Stevens
Duration 00:01:02

15 00:21:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Duration 00:05:23

16 00:26:56
Martial translated by JA Pott
Epigrams Book 9 – To Garricus read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:05:23

17 00:27:35 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi (excerpt)
Duration 00:01:15

18 00:28:54
Martin Amis
Money: A Suicide Note read by Dan Stevens
Duration 00:01:15

19 00:29:49 Barrett Strong (artist)
Money (That's What I Want)
Performer: Barrett Strong
Duration 00:02:32

20 00:32:23
Dorothy Parker
Biographies read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:02:32

21 00:34:58 Alfred Newman (artist)
How to Marry A Millionaire – Street Scene
Performer: Alfred Newman
Duration 00:05:05

22 00:40:07
The Bible
Matthew 6:24 read by Dan Stevens
Duration 00:05:05

23 00:40:23
Musorgsky - Boris Godunov (excerpt)
Duration 00:01:47

24 00:40:50
Leonard Bacon
A Concert read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:01:47

25 00:42:11
William Shakespeare
The Merchant of Venice read by Dan Stevens
Duration 00:01:47

26 00:42:40 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz no.1 (excerpt)
Duration 00:02:57

27 00:45:37
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Crime and Punishment read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:02:57

28 00:47:01 Henry Purcell
Blessed is he that considereth the poor (excerpt)
Duration 00:04:02

29 00:51:05
F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Great Gatsby read by Dan Stevens
Duration 00:04:02

30 00:52:05 Kurt Weill
The Threepenny Opera - Overture
Duration 00:01:56

31 00:54:01
Hilaire Belloc
Lord Finchley read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:01:56

32 00:54:15 ABBA (artist)
Money money money
Performer: ABBA
Duration 00:03:04

33 00:57:21
Thomas Hardy
The Mayor of Casterbridge read by Dan Stevens
Duration 00:03:04

34 00:59:34 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress (excerpt)
Duration 00:01:40

35 01:01:17
Jean Ayer
Everyday Things read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:01:40

36 01:02:24 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:08

37 01:05:32
E. Nesbit
The Story of the Treasure Seekers read by Dan Stevens
Duration 00:03:08

38 01:07:38 [traditional] (artist)
Pop Goes the Weasel (excerpt)
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:00:42

39 01:08:21
Anonymous
Life’s a Game read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:00:42

40 01:09:20 Sergei Prokofiev
The Gambler Suite - Denouement
Duration 00:04:12


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00yrhfk)
Esperanza Spalding

01 Billy Cobham (artist)
Spectrum
Performer: Billy Cobham

02 Gregory Porter (artist)
Magic Cup
Performer: Gregory Porter

03 Gary Husband (artist)
Ternberg Jam
Performer: Gary Husband

04 Gary Husband (artist)
The Maverick
Performer: Gary Husband

05 Gary Husband (artist)
Alverstone Jam
Performer: Gary Husband

06 Esperanza Spalding and the Chamber Music Society (artist)
Little Fly
Performer: Esperanza Spalding and the Chamber Music Society

07 Esperanza Spalding and the Chamber Music Society (artist)
Knowledge of R & E
Performer: Esperanza Spalding and the Chamber Music Society

08 Esperanza Spalding and the Chamber Music Society (artist)
Checarera
Performer: Esperanza Spalding and the Chamber Music Society

09 Esperanza Spalding and the Chamber Music Society (artist)
Apple Blossom
Performer: Esperanza Spalding and the Chamber Music Society

10 David Liebman Trio (artist)
Take the Coltrane
Performer: David Liebman Trio

11 George Shearing (artist)
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: George Shearing



MONDAY 21 FEBRUARY 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00yrjjx)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00yrjjz)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote – Overture

02 00:09:00 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten Saile

03 00:12:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen suite No.1

04 00:31:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: III. Mercury, The Winged Messenger

05 00:35:00 Fernando Sor (artist)
Variations on a Theme by Mozart Op.9
Performer: Fernando Sor

06 00:43:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'Elisir d'amore)

07 00:48:00 Louis Spohr
Overture: Der Zweikampf mit der Geliebten

08 00:55:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz No.7 in C sharp minor

09 01:03:00 Léo Delibes
Coppelia: Act 1 – Valse; Ballade de l'Epi; Mazurka

10 01:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No.7 in B flat HWV 440

11 01:20:00 Thomas Adès
Three studies from Couperin

12 01:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor K427: Laudamus te

13 01:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:36:00 Edward Elgar
There is Sweet Music

15 01:42:00 Trad (artist)
Sympathy (Scottish folk song)
Performer: Trad

16 01:45:00 Antonín Dvořák
Sousedska (Slavonic Dance Op.46 No. 4)

17 01:53:00 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in G Op.40 No. 1 – Finale: Presto

18 02:00:00 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld – Overture (concert version)

19 02:10:00 Max Bruch
Octet in B flat for 4 violins, 2 violas, cello and double bass – II. Adagio

20 02:19:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata Op.5 No. 12 "La Folia"

21 02:30:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Sweet Remembrance – Song without words Op.19 No.1 in E

22 02:34:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00yrjk1)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00yrjx2)
Francesco Geminiani (1687-1762)
Episode 1

01 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor Op.2 No.3 (pub.1732)

02 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata for Violin Solo in B flat major

03 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor no 12 (after Corelli: La Follia op.5 no.12, pub.1729)

04 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso no 6 in G minor (arr. Geminiani Sonata Op.1 No.6)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yrjx4)
James Ehnes


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00yrjx6)
Hallowed Halls - Concerts from Lucerne and Berlin
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00yrjx8)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Charles-François Gounod
Faust (Faites-lui mes aveux, from Act 3)
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:06:00 Josef Strauss
On Holiday (Josef Strauss: Auf Ferienreisen - polka (Op.133)
Duration 00:02:06

03 00:11:00
Béla Bartók - Sonata for solo violin (Fuga)
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No. 2 BWV 1004 (Chaconne)
Duration 00:16:53

05 00:39:00 Claude Debussy
Images (Iberia)
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:51:00 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (Skocna) from The Bartered Bride
Duration 00:05:45

07 01:01:00 William Mathias
A Dance Overture
Duration 00:06:22

08 01:08:00 Joby Talbot
Dying Swan (extract)
Duration 00:04:42

09 01:19:00 Joby Talbot
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (extracts)
Duration 00:04:08

10 01:29:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia (Divertissiment from Act III)
Duration 00:09:10

11 01:39:00 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Brindisi)
Duration 00:02:40

12 01:42:00 Wf Bach (artist)
Trio in D major for 2 flutes and basso continuo
Performer: Wf Bach
Duration 00:09:50

13 01:52:00 Messager (artist)
Solo de Concours
Performer: Messager
Duration 00:04:59


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00yrjxb)
sinfonia ViVA - Schumann, Meredith, Beethoven


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00yrjxd)
Michael Grade


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00yrjx2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00yrjxg)
The Life Cycle of a Fictional Character - An Alternative History of the Novel
The World


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00yrjxj)
Phil Robson's IMS Quintet, Elephant 9 in Session

01 World Service Project (artist)
Relentless
Performer: World Service Project

02
Untitled
Line up: Phil Robson (guitar), Mark Turner (saxophone), Gareth Lockrane (flute), Michael Janish (bass), Ernesto Simpson (drums)

03 Phil Robson (artist)
The Immeasurable Code
Performer: Phil Robson

04 Phil Robson (artist)
The Net
Performer: Phil Robson

05 Phil Robson (artist)
A Serenade
Performer: Phil Robson

06 Phil Robson (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Phil Robson

07 Phil Robson (artist)
Fire And The Drum
Performer: Phil Robson

08
Untitled
Line up: Ståle Storløkken (Hammond organ, Fender Rhodes), Nikolai Hængsle Eilertsen (electric bass), Torstein Lofthus (drums).

09 Elephant9 (artist)
Doodoovoodoo
Performer: Elephant9

10 Elephant9 (artist)
Aviation
Performer: Elephant9

11 Elephant9 (artist)
Habanera Rocket
Performer: Elephant9



TUESDAY 22 FEBRUARY 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00yrl22)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00yrl24)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

02 00:08:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat Op.142 No. 2

03 00:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Gia risonar d'intorno (Ezio)

04 00:20:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves

05 00:31:00 Aaron Copland
Rodeo – Hoe-Down

06 00:35:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Caprice Viennois
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

07 00:39:00 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)

08 00:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cor Anglais Concerto (after BWV 54) – I. Larghetto

09 00:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C K545 – I. Allegro

10 00:55:00 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Missa si bento giorno – Kyrie
Performer: Alessandro Striggio

11 01:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat, K.563

12 01:11:00 Prospero Santini (artist)
Sanctus (from Missa cantantibus organis, various composers)
Performer: Prospero Santini

13 01:15:00 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (girl with the flaxen hair, prelude)

14 01:18:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K64 in D minor

15 01:20:00 Gioachino Rossini
Aria: Nacqui all'affanno (from La Cenerentola)

16 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D BWV243 – I. Magnificat

17 01:35:00
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring – waltz

18 01:41:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune

19 01:47:00 Henry Purcell
My Beloved Spake

20 01:57:00 Jacob Gade (artist)
Octet in F – III. Scherzo
Performer: Jacob Gade

21 02:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides overture (Rome version)

22 02:13:00 Gustav Holst
This have I done for my true love

23 02:18:00 Leonard Bernstein
I feel pretty (West Side Story)

24 02:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Posthorn" Serenade – III. Concertante; IV Rondeau

25 02:37:00 A Worcester Ladymass (artist)
Munda Maria
Performer: A Worcester Ladymass

26 02:40:00
Frédéric Chopin - Berceuse Op.57

27 02:46:00 Manuel de Falla
The Three-Cornered Hat: The Neighbour's Dance; Miller's Dance; Final Dance


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00yrl26)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00yrl28)
Francesco Geminiani (1687-1762)
Episode 2

01 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata in D major, op.1 no.10 (pub.1716, arr. and pub.1723)

02 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto no 4 in F major, after Corelli Op.5 (pub.1726)

03 Francesco Geminiani
She raise and loot me in, & The Lass of Peaty's Mill, both from A treatise of Good Taste i

03 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso op.2 no.5 (pub.1732)

03 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D Major op.3 no.1 (pub.1732)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yrl2b)
New Generation Artists
ATOS Trio


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00yrl2d)
Hallowed Halls - Concerts from Lucerne and Berlin
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00yrl2g)

01 00:01:00 Edvard Grieg
Praeludium & Sarabande from Holberg Suite
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:04:00 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero from Chants d'Auvergne
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:09:00 Cyril Scott (artist)
Lotus Land
Performer: Cyril Scott
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:21:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64, 1st movement: Allegro molto apassionato
Duration 00:12:40

06 00:47:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Kolibel'naya pesnya Op.16 No.1: Lullaby
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:52:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino, WoO 25 in E flat major: Andante
Duration 00:06:08

08 01:02:00 Giacomo Puccini
Che Geldia Manina from La Boheme
Duration 00:04:53

09 01:08:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise in A flat major Op.53 'Heroique'
Duration 00:06:12

10 01:15:00 Joseph Haydn
'London' Trio No.1 in C major
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:24:00 Anon (artist)
Tant Deman
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:34:00 Anon (artist)
Fanfarneta
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:06:13

13 01:46:00 Anon (artist)
La Noviota
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:05:12

14 01:52:00 Leos Janáček
The Makropulos Affair - Prelude
Duration 00:05:13


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00yrl2j)
BBC SO - Sibelius, Detlev Glanert


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00yrl2l)
Allen Ginsberg, Jan Gossaert, Izzeldin Abuelaish, Adolf Loos


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00yrl28)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00yrl2n)
The Life Cycle of a Fictional Character - An Alternative History of the Novel
Thought


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00yrl2q)
Nick Luscombe - 22/02/2011

01 Robert Miles (artist)
Orchid Miracle
Performer: Robert Miles

02 00:06:00 Shugo Tokumaru (artist)
Tracking Elevator
Performer: Shugo Tokumaru

03 00:09:00 David Zé (artist)
Uma Amiga (Analog Africa)
Performer: David Zé

04 00:12:00 Donso (artist)
Djama (Believe)
Performer: Donso

05 00:16:00 Igor Boxx (artist)
Russian Percussion
Performer: Igor Boxx

06 00:19:00 Austin Peralta (artist)
Ode To Love
Performer: Austin Peralta

07 00:27:00 Jim Perkins (artist)
Chopin Prelude
Performer: Jim Perkins

08 00:30:00 Yoshihiro Hanno (artist)
Flowers of Shanghai Main Theme (Flavour)
Performer: Yoshihiro Hanno

09 00:35:00 Piero Piccioni
Far East Dimensions

10 00:38:00 Toshiro Mayuzumi (artist)
Lonely Whistle
Performer: Toshiro Mayuzumi

11 00:38:00 Yoshiyuki Kôzu (artist)
Dance as you Like
Performer: Yoshiyuki Kôzu

12 00:41:00 The West African Instrumental Quintet (artist)
Adersu No.2
Performer: The West African Instrumental Quintet

13 00:44:00 Jean Mpia (artist)
Klim
Performer: Jean Mpia

14 00:47:00 Tarwater (artist)
The Watersample
Performer: Tarwater

15 00:52:00 Nick Luscombe (artist)
Hakone station in the rain
Performer: Nick Luscombe

16 00:53:00 Django Voris (artist)
High and DryJackhammer Pie
Performer: Django Voris

17 01:00:00 Lucky Dragons (artist)
Desert Rose
Performer: Lucky Dragons

18 01:02:00 Jolie Holland (artist)
Darlin' Ukelele
Performer: Jolie Holland

19 01:06:00 Serafina Steer (artist)
Day Glo
Performer: Serafina Steer

20 01:10:00 Mara Carlyle (artist)
Away with these Self-Loving Lads
Performer: Mara Carlyle

21 01:15:00 John Zorn (artist)
Pacifica
Performer: John Zorn

22 01:19:00 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Chorinho MEC
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal

23 01:22:00 Hermeto Pascoal (composer) (artist)
Miles Davis
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal (composer)

24 01:26:00 The Sea and Cake (artist)
I Missed The Glance
Performer: The Sea and Cake

25 01:30:00 Laszlo (artist)
Mr Sunshine
Performer: Laszlo

26 01:34:00 Ennio Morricone
Come Maddalena



WEDNESDAY 23 FEBRUARY 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00yrlgc)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00yrlgh)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Leos Janáček
Kožich from Moravian Dances

02 00:06:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in A flat major: Allegretto, Op 59 No. 2

03 00:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music – Suite in D major HWV.349

04 00:21:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoreske in B flat major, Op.107 No.7 (transcribed by Heifetz for violin & piano)

05 00:25:00 Gregorio Allegri
De lamentatione Jeremiae prophetae

06 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major

07 00:40:00 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins

08 00:45:00 Gustav Holst
Venus – the bringer of peace from The Planets, Op.32

09 00:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double concerto in C minor BWV 1060 arr. for pan pipes, chromatic accordion & ensemble

10 01:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum della città (The Barber of Seville Act 1)

11 01:08:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Je te veux (vers. for piano)
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

12 01:14:00 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana

13 01:25:00 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774

14 01:31:00 Jerome Moross (artist)
Theme from The Big Country
Performer: Jerome Moross

15 01:34:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Euntes ibant et flebant (They that go out weeping) from In convertendo (Motet)

16 01:40:00 Franz Schubert
Finale: Allegro giusto from Piano quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout'

17 01:50:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon VIII (1615)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

18 01:55:00 Kenneth J. Alford (artist)
Colonel Bogey March (Bridge Over the River Kwai)
Performer: Kenneth J. Alford

19 02:00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale: Allegro from Symphony no.39 in E flat major, K.543

20 02:08:00 Edvard Grieg
Butterfly (lyric piece Op.54 No.1)

21 02:10:00 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (from Madam Butterfly)

22 02:15:00 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in G major, Op.11 No.2

23 02:24:00 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mère l'Oye – Le Jardin féerique

24 02:30:00 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht? (Who made up this little song?) from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

25 02:34:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for mandolin, strings and basso continuo in C major, RV.425

26 02:43:00 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces for Piano Op.119 (1. Intermezzo in B minor; 2. Intermezzo in E minor)

27 02:52:00 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata Seconda (Antiphon Substitute – Monteverdi's Vespers)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00yrlgk)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00yrlgp)
Francesco Geminiani (1687-1762)
Episode 3

01 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in E minor op.3 no.6 (pub. 1732)

02 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata in E minor op.1 no.3 (rev.1739)

03 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata in A minor op.4 no.5 (pub.1739)

04 Francesco Geminiani
Vivement - Moderement - Vivement, from Pieces de Clavecin (pub.1743)

05 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata in C major op.5 no.3 (pub.1746)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yrlgr)
New Generation Artists
Veronika Eberle, Oliver Schnyder


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00yrlgt)
Hallowed Halls - Concerts from Lucerne and Berlin
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00yrlgw)
Royal Holloway, University of London


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00yrlgy)

01 George Frideric Handel
Sta nell' Ircana – from Alcina
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat K.458 "The Hunt" – II. Minuet & Trio
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:17:00 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 "Intimate Letters" – III. Moderato
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:27:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D K.575 – IV. Allegretto
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:34:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps – overture
Duration 00:09:36

06 00:44:00 Toyah (artist)
Fragile
Performer: Toyah
Duration 00:00:38

07 00:50:00 Anon. (artist)
Ave Maris Stella
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:06:28

08 01:01:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Harpsichord Sonata in F minor K187
Duration 00:04:08

09 01:06:00 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Duration 00:04:44

10 01:11:00
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries,
Duration 00:05:44

11 01:21:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Violin Concerto in A minor Op.82: IV. Allegro
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:05:38

12 01:31:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Movements from The Gadfly: Folk-Fest; Barrel Organ Waltz; Finale
Duration 00:08:12

13 01:42:00 Francesco Geminiani
Cello Sonata Op.5 No.6
Duration 00:08:19

14 01:51:00 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Retrospect Ensemble
Duration 00:02:16


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00yrlh0)
CBSO - Beethoven, Vaughan Williams


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00yrlh2)
China, Frankenstein, Protest Songs, Elliott Erwitt


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00yrlgp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00yrlh4)
The Life Cycle of a Fictional Character - An Alternative History of the Novel
Speech


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00yrlh6)
Nick Luscombe - 23/02/2011

01 Mauricio Maestro (artist)
Verdade Anterrio
Performer: Mauricio Maestro

02 00:06:00 Aurello (artist)
Lubara Wanwa
Performer: Aurello

03 00:10:00 Zach Miskin (artist)
Crosscheck
Performer: Zach Miskin

04 00:14:00 Anne Garner (artist)
The Tower
Performer: Anne Garner

05 00:18:00 Tape (artist)
Star Skid
Performer: Tape

06 00:22:00 Serph (artist)
Vent
Performer: Serph

07 00:27:00 Nicolas Jaar (artist)
Colomb
Performer: Nicolas Jaar

08 00:31:00 Emily Barker & The Red Clay Halo (artist)
Dancers
Performer: Emily Barker & The Red Clay Halo

09 00:33:00 Swimmingpoo1 (artist)
Bitter Sweet
Performer: Swimmingpoo1

10 00:39:00 Charles Amirkhanian (artist)
Vers Les Anges
Performer: Charles Amirkhanian

11 00:45:00 Psysex (artist)
435_ii (Live – The Forest Of patchware "Tokyo to Kyoto")
Performer: Psysex

12 00:48:00 Nick Luscombe private recording (artist)
Train Announcement
Performer: Nick Luscombe private recording

13 00:50:00 Squarepusher (artist)
Squarewindow
Performer: Squarepusher

14 00:55:00 Biomass (artist)
Vasosterone
Performer: Biomass

15 00:59:00 Alan Skidmore ft. Amampondo (artist)
The Spirit of Langa
Performer: Alan Skidmore ft. Amampondo

16 01:04:00 Cluster (artist)
James
Performer: Cluster

17 01:07:00 Richard Youngs (artist)
The World is Silence In Your Head
Performer: Richard Youngs

18 01:10:00 Adrian Moore (artist)
Dreaming of the Dawn
Performer: Adrian Moore

19 01:24:00 When Saints Go Machine (artist)
Pick Up Your Tears and Run
Performer: When Saints Go Machine

20 01:28:00 Stac (artist)
Outlines
Performer: Stac

21 01:32:00 Bonnie “Prince” Billy (artist)
Another Day Full of Dread
Performer: Bonnie “Prince” Billy

22 01:36:00 Raf Vilar (artist)
Entao ve
Performer: Raf Vilar



THURSDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00yrlr2)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00yrlr4)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo

02 00:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle No. 1 in G major from 6 Bagatelles, Op 126

03 00:11:00 Igor Stravinsky
Suite for Small Orchestra No. 1

04 00:16:00 Robert Schumann
Du Ring an meinem Finger from Frauenliebe und –leben, Op 42

05 00:21:00 Giovanni Legrenzi (artist)
"La Pezzoli" – Sonata in G major Op 4 No. 6
Performer: Giovanni Legrenzi

06 00:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mvt II – Courante from French Suite No.5 in G BWV 816

07 00:31:00 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz from Masquerade Suite

08 00:35:00 Frederick Delius
Irmelin Prelude

09 00:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2 – No. 12 (BWV 881)

10 00:48:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No. 2, Op 62

11 00:55:00 Franz Schubert
An den Mond D259

12 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail

13 01:09:00 Francesco Geminiani
Trio Sonata No. 5 in A minor

14 01:16:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango

15 01:21:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Hewbrew Slaves from Nabucco

16 01:24:00 Maurice Ravel
Moins vif from Valses nobles et sentimenales

17 01:31:00 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau from Les Biches (Ballet Suite)

18 01:35:00 Claude Debussy
La Fille aux cheveux de lin (from Preludes – Book 1)

19 01:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor BWV 1067

20 01:45:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No. 1

21 01:57:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - O Quam gloriosum from Missa O quam gloriosum

22 02:00:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F: 2nd mvt

23 02:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu andrai from The Marriage of Figaro

24 02:11:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Danse des coupes (Dance with Goblets) from Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

25 02:17:00 Johannes Brahms
Waltz no.15 in A flat

26 02:19:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus

27 02:27:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

28 02:30:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 88 in G major

29 02:55:00 George Frideric Handel
Final movement: Gloria Patri et Filio from Dixit Dominus


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00yrlr6)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00yrlr8)
Francesco Geminiani (1687-1762)
Episode 4

01 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in G minor op.3 no.2 (pub. 1732, rev. & pub. 1755)

02 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in D minor op.7 no.4 (pub.1746)

03 Francesco Geminiani
The Enchanted Forest (c.1756)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yrlrb)
New Generation Artists
Jennifer Pike, Tom Poster


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00yrlt8)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Beethoven - Fidelio


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00yrltb)

01 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo: Toccata
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:02:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Cherevichki (Polonaise from Act 3, Scene 3)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F K.332 (3rd movement)
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:16:00 Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly (Introduction)
Duration 00:00:54

05 00:20:00 Giacomo Puccini
Madamde Butterfly ("Un bel di")
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:33:00 Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly (Viene la sera)
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:36:00 Zavateri (artist)
Concerto in G, Tempesta di Mare
Performer: Zavateri
Duration 00:12:15

08 00:49:00 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Duration 00:05:04

09 00:54:00 [traditional] (artist)
La Folia (Improvisation)
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:01:43

10 01:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek, Op.49
Duration 00:05:48

11 01:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo (Lascia ch'io pianga mia cruda sorte)
Duration 00:04:48

12 01:14:00 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu Op.5 No.5
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:23:00 Traditional Chinese (artist)
Autumn Moon on a calm lake
Performer: Traditional Chinese
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:31:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del Gracioso from Miroirs
Duration 00:06:16

15 01:38:00 Jean-Baptiste Barrière (artist)
Sonata No.10 in G
Performer: Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Duration 00:09:47

16 01:49:00 Leonard Bernstein
Wrong Note Rag, from Wonderful Town
Duration 00:02:22

17 01:52:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Requiem
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:05:20


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00yrmwk)
Halle - Ades, Dvorak, Tchaikovsky


THU 21:00 Music Planet (b00yrltg)
Rivers

01
Rivers - Introduction
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:01:51
Zambia
Duration 00:15:26

03 00:01:51 [traditional] (artist)
Budima horns
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:15:26

04 00:01:51 Villages of Mukuni (artist)
Welcome song of King Mukuni
Performer: Villages of Mukuni
Duration 00:15:26

05 00:01:51 [traditional] (artist)
Budima horns
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:15:26

06 00:01:51 Enoch Mbongwe (artist)
Give generously at a funeral
Performer: Enoch Mbongwe
Duration 00:15:26

07 00:01:51 Enoch Mbongwe (artist)
Pray to the Ancestors for Rain
Performer: Enoch Mbongwe
Duration 00:15:26

08 00:17:15
Brazil
Duration 00:24:16

09 00:17:15 Mestre Vieira with his band (artist)
Joia
Performer: Mestre Vieira with his band
Duration 00:24:16

10 00:17:15 Trio Manari (artist)
Piriqui tamboia/Maria & Mangueira
Performer: Trio Manari
Duration 00:24:16

11 00:17:15 Trio Manari (artist)
Boi do Marajo
Performer: Trio Manari
Duration 00:24:16

12 00:17:15 Dona Onete (artist)
Amor brejeiro (Swamp love)
Performer: Dona Onete
Duration 00:24:16

13 00:17:15 Dona Onete (artist)
Paixao cabocla
Performer: Dona Onete
Duration 00:24:16

14 00:17:15 Trad Tembe song (artist)
Daurakawgao
Performer: Trad Tembe song
Duration 00:24:16

15 00:17:15 Trad Tembe song (artist)
Odriw
Performer: Trad Tembe song
Duration 00:24:16

16 00:17:15 Trad Tembe song (artist)
Tururijoa
Performer: Trad Tembe song
Duration 00:24:16

17 00:41:31
Thailand / Laos
Duration 00:18:29

18 00:41:31 Trad (artist)
Poor Farmer's Boy
Performer: Trad
Duration 00:18:29

19 00:41:31 Trad (artist)
Looking for Love at the Rocket Festival
Performer: Trad
Duration 00:18:29

20 00:41:31 by the BBC in Yasothon, Thailand on 8th May 2010 (artist)
Unknown songs played by various street artists during a parade
Performer: by the BBC in Yasothon, Thailand on 8th May 2010
Duration 00:18:29


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00yrlr8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00yrltj)
The Life Cycle of a Fictional Character - An Alternative History of the Novel
The Self


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00yrltl)
Late Junction Sessions
Kit Downes and Leafcutter John

01 Hidden Orchestra (artist)
Undergrowth
Performer: Hidden Orchestra

02 00:06:00 The Council Flats of Kingsbury (artist)
Dolcie, at Night, Goes Running Into the Woods. But Why?
Performer: The Council Flats of Kingsbury

03 00:10:00 Danny Thompson & Jon Thorne (artist)
Watching the Well
Performer: Danny Thompson & Jon Thorne

04 00:18:00 Bola Johnson & His Easy Life Top Beats (artist)
Somebody Find Me Trouble
Performer: Bola Johnson & His Easy Life Top Beats

05 00:21:00 The Afro Soul –Tet (artist)
Afro Revolt
Performer: The Afro Soul –Tet

06 00:25:00 Steve Reid (artist)
One Minute Please
Performer: Steve Reid

07 00:26:00 Buddy Sativa (artist)
Marejo ya Bakari
Performer: Buddy Sativa

08 00:30:00 Jon Hassell (artist)
Before and After Charm (La Notte)
Performer: Jon Hassell

09 00:38:00 Nick Luscombe recording (artist)
suburban Japanese Pachinko parlour
Performer: Nick Luscombe recording

10 00:40:00
Arp 101 - Dead Leaf

11 00:46:00 Teebs (artist)
Bern Rhythm
Performer: Teebs

12 00:49:00 Robert Wyatt and Francois Bayle (artist)
It
Performer: Robert Wyatt and Francois Bayle

13 00:52:00 Sunaga t Experience (artist)
An Announcement for Crouka
Performer: Sunaga t Experience

14 00:53:00 Sunaga t Experience (artist)
Crouka
Performer: Sunaga t Experience

15 00:56:00 Iha Sadako Four Sisters (artist)
Iway Bushi (Celebration Song)
Performer: Iha Sadako Four Sisters

16 00:01:01 Kit Downes and Leafcutter John (artist)
Parallax (composer- Kit Downes),Improvisation 1 (K.Downes-J.Burton)Improvisation 2 (K.Down
Performer: Kit Downes and Leafcutter John

17 01:29:00 Quest (artist)
Smooth Skin
Performer: Quest

18 01:36:00 Finn Peters (artist)
Yellow
Performer: Finn Peters



FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00yrlw4)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00yrlw6)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana: Dance and Flora silva nobilis

02 00:08:00 Antonio Vivaldi
"Paris" Concerto for 5 strings & continuo in C, RV 114

03 00:15:00 John Bennet (artist)
Weep, O mine eyes
Performer: John Bennet

04 00:17:00 Edvard Grieg
Berceuse Op 38 No. 1

05 00:21:00 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances for lute – Suite no.2 for Orchestra: I - Laura oave; balleto con g

06 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C for Flute & Harp KV299: Rondeau Allegro (Finale)

07 00:41:00 Franz Liszt
Vallée d'Obermann

08 00:55:00 Gioachino Rossini
Allegro from String Sonata No. 3 in C major

09 01:03:00 Arthur Bliss
A Colour Symphony: Red

10 01:11:00 Igor Stravinsky
Gavotta con due variazioni from Suite after Themes, Fragments and Pieces by Giambattista P

11 01:15:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater (opening movement from Stabat Mater)

12 01:20:00
Frédéric Chopin - Rondo a la Mazur in F Op 5

13 01:28:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 14 in E flat major

14 01:31:00 George Gershwin
Suite from A Damsel in Distress: including Nice Work If You Can Get It; A Foggy Day In Lon

15 01:37:00 George Frideric Handel
There the brisk sparkling nectar drain (from The Choice of Hercules)

16 01:40:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major Op 23 No. 4

17 01:45:00 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Sanctus from Missa – Ecco si beato giorno
Performer: Alessandro Striggio

18 01:51:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 7 in B flat major Op 97 "Archduke": Scherzo

19 02:00:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor - Overture
Performer: Alexander Borodin

20 02:11:00 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No.4 in D major: 3rd Mvt Grave assai – Fandango

21 02:19:00 Franz Schubert
Abschied from Schwanengesang D957

22 02:24:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants on Dives & Lazarus

23 02:34:00 Charles-François Gounod
Jewel Song from Faust

24 02:41:00 Michael Nyman
Tango from "Never Forever"

25 02:45:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture Op 101

26 02:52:00 Francis Poulenc
Gloria: Qui sedes ad dexteram (Finale)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00yrlw8)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00yrlwb)
Francesco Geminiani (1687-1762)
Episode 5

01 Francesco Geminiani
Leader Haughs and Yarrow from A treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Music (pub.1749)

02 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in B flat major op.7 no.6 (1746)

03 Francesco Geminiani
no. 8; Composition in D minor (Allegro) & no.10; Composition in B minor (Allegro moderato)

04 Francesco Geminiani
no. 4; Composition in E minor (Allegro assai) from The Art of Playing the Violin op.9 (175

05 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata in D major from The Art of Playing the Guitar or Cittra (pub. 1760)

06 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata in E minor from The Art of Playing the Guitar or Cittra (pub. 1760)

07 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in E minor Opus 3 no.3 (pub.1732)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yrlwd)
New Generation Artists
Khatia Buniatishvili


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00yrlwg)
Hallowed Halls - Concerts from Lucerne and Berlin
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00yrlwj)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo Op.94
Duration 00:07:48

02 00:10:00 Bach/Marcello (artist)
Adagio from Concerto No.3 in D minor BWV.974
Performer: Bach/Marcello
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:21:00 Schumann/Liszt (artist)
Widmung
Performer: Schumann/Liszt
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:29:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat Op.31 No.3: Scherzo
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:34:00 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare: Da tempeste
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:41:00 Noël Coward (artist)
Mad about the boy
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:44:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Meditation
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:09:43

08 00:54:00 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Ruckert)
Duration 00:02:20

09 01:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, BWV.978
Duration 00:07:55

10 01:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E flat, Op.74 'Harp': second movement
Duration 00:09:08

11 01:24:00 Anna Meredith (artist)
Songs for the M8: fourth movement
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:01:43

12 01:32:00 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet in E minor 'From My Life': second movement – Allegro vivo appassionato
Duration 00:07:19

13 01:41:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade in F, Op.38
Duration 00:08:18

14 01:55:00 Melani (artist)
Ad arma, cor meum
Performer: Melani
Duration 00:07:16


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00yrltd)
LSO - Brahms, Wagner, Strauss


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00r8csc)
Attila the Stockbroker/Sophie Hannah/Ross Sutherland/Benin City


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00yrlwb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00yrlwn)
The Life Cycle of a Fictional Character - An Alternative History of the Novel
Death


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00yrlwq)
Lo Cor de la Plana

01 Emin Yagci (artist)
Bir Bak Hele Daglara (Bi bakele daglara)
Performer: Emin Yagci

02
Vinicius Cantuária & Bill Frisell - Mi Declaracion

03 Tulipa Ruiz (artist)
Aqui
Performer: Tulipa Ruiz

04 Ewan McLennan (artist)
Jamie Foyers
Performer: Ewan McLennan

05 Ruairidh MacMillan (artist)
George, Donald & Sandy
Performer: Ruairidh MacMillan

06 Lo Còr de la Plana (artist)
Sant Trofima
Performer: Lo Còr de la Plana

07 Lo Còr de la Plana (artist)
Libertat
Performer: Lo Còr de la Plana

08 Jonas Knutsson (artist)
Tokpolskan, Bingsjo
Performer: Jonas Knutsson

09 Ralf Novak Rosengren (artist)
Dui och ingen annan (You and Noone Else)
Performer: Ralf Novak Rosengren

10 Bombino (artist)
Tar Hani (My Love)
Performer: Bombino

11 Duo Jalal (artist)
A Different World
Performer: Duo Jalal

12 Lo Còr de la Plana (artist)
Leva ti dau mitan
Performer: Lo Còr de la Plana

13 Lo Còr de la Plana (artist)
Mi Parletz pas de trabalhar
Performer: Lo Còr de la Plana

14 Etenesh Wassie & Matthieu Sourisseau (artist)
Burtukan
Performer: Etenesh Wassie & Matthieu Sourisseau

15 The Gentle Good (artist)
Deuawd
Performer: The Gentle Good

16 Ewan Robertson (artist)
One for the Ditch
Performer: Ewan Robertson

17 The Good Ones (artist)
Umuhanano
Performer: The Good Ones

18
Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson - Poor Wayfaring Stranger