Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00y6n2b)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00yhq4x)
Saturday - Katie Derham

01 00:03:00 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne: Bailéro

02 00:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major after BWV 1055

03 00:24:00 Malcolm Arnold
The Inn of the Sixth Happiness: Romantic Interlude

04 00:29:00 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner

05 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546

06 00:53:00 André Messager
Solo de concours

07 01:02:00 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere

08 01:15:00 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F: Finale

09 01:22:00 Fréderic ERLANGER (artist)
Poëme in D major
Performer: Fréderic ERLANGER

10 01:32:00 Quilter (artist)
Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 6
Performer: Quilter

11 01:39:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloé: Suite No 2

12 01:56:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
My Favourite Things
Performer: Richard Rodgers


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00yhq4z)
Building a Library - Brahms: Four Serious Songs


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00yhq51)
Henley Review, Anna Nicole Smith, Percy Grainger, Daniel Harding


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00yhq53)
Fretwork Weekend
Fretwork - Profile

01 William Byrd
In Nomine à 4 no.2

02 Ludwig Senfl
Was wird es doch des Wunders noch

03 William Lawes (artist)
Aire for lyra viol
Performer: William Lawes

04 William Lawes (artist)
Fantazy in C major (from Sett à 6)
Performer: William Lawes

05 George Benjamin
Upon Silence (excerpt)

06 Henry Purcell
In nomine (excerpt)

07 John Woolrich (artist)
The darkness is night (excerpt)
Performer: John Woolrich

08 Peter Sculthorpe
Djililie (excerpt)

09 Gavin Bryars
In Nomine (excerpt)

10 Orlando Gough
Birds on Fire II (excerpt)

11 Thomas Lupo
Pavan in 3 parts no.26

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E-flat major "St. Anne" BWV 552.2 à 5


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00y6hwc)
Renaud Capucon, Frank Braley


SAT 15:00 Music Planet (b00y6lt6)
Mountains

01
Introduction
Duration 00:01:15

02 00:01:15
Switzerland
Duration 00:22:16

03 00:01:15 Fredi Zuberbuhler, Andrea Kind & Baldur Stocker (artist)
C Major Waltz
Performer: Fredi Zuberbuhler, Andrea Kind & Baldur Stocker
Duration 00:22:16

04 00:01:15 Fredi Zuberbuhler, Andrea Kind & Baldur Stocker (artist)
D'Ruette Vebroche (The sticks are broken)
Performer: Fredi Zuberbuhler, Andrea Kind & Baldur Stocker
Duration 00:22:16

05 00:01:15 Annalies Huser with Fredi Zuberbuhler, Andrea Kind & Baldur Stocker (artist)
Anna Koch Yodel
Performer: Annalies Huser with Fredi Zuberbuhler, Andrea Kind & Baldur Stocker
Duration 00:22:16

06 00:01:15 Hornroh (artist)
Lioba
Performer: Hornroh
Duration 00:22:16

07 00:01:15 Trad (artist)
Schimbrig-Jutz Uberlieferung
Performer: Trad
Duration 00:22:16

08 00:01:15 Stimmreise.ch featuring Nadja Rass (artist)
Rasse
Performer: Stimmreise.ch featuring Nadja Rass
Duration 00:22:16

09 00:01:15 The DeZurik Sisters (artist)
I left her standing there
Performer: The DeZurik Sisters
Duration 00:22:16

10 00:01:15 Nadja Rass (artist)
Oberbargler
Performer: Nadja Rass
Duration 00:22:16

11 00:23:31
Nepal
Duration 00:17:44

12 00:23:31 Sherpa Musicians from Khumjung Village (artist)
Urgenpeme Thuche (Welcome Song)
Performer: Sherpa Musicians from Khumjung Village
Duration 00:17:44

13 00:23:31 Sherpa Musicians from Khumjung Village (artist)
Dakpi Lungbi Pula (In the Mountain Range)
Performer: Sherpa Musicians from Khumjung Village
Duration 00:17:44

14 00:23:31 Bharat Nepali, Rubin Kumar Shrestha, Bharat Budhathoki, & Meghraj Lungeli (artist)
Leka ka hami ketaketi (We are Children of the Mountains)
Performer: Bharat Nepali, Rubin Kumar Shrestha, Bharat Budhathoki, & Meghraj Lungeli
Duration 00:17:44

15 00:23:31 Bharat Nepali, Rubin Kumar Shrestha, Bharat Budhathoki, & Meghraj Lungeli (artist)
Sorathi
Performer: Bharat Nepali, Rubin Kumar Shrestha, Bharat Budhathoki, & Meghraj Lungeli
Duration 00:17:44

16 00:23:31 Pupils of the Vistare Foundation (artist)
Resham Firiri
Performer: Pupils of the Vistare Foundation
Duration 00:17:44

17 00:23:31 Hari Maharjan & Chakra Bir Lama (artist)
Resham Firiri
Performer: Hari Maharjan & Chakra Bir Lama
Duration 00:17:44

18 00:41:15
Solomon Islands
Duration 00:58:30

19 00:41:15 Susfia and Tekebeu (artist)
Eata mola – part 1
Performer: Susfia and Tekebeu
Duration 00:58:30

20 00:41:15 Susfia and Tekebeu (artist)
Eata mola – part 2
Performer: Susfia and Tekebeu
Duration 00:58:30

21 00:41:15 Aimae Group (artist)
Untitled piece
Performer: Aimae Group
Duration 00:58:30

22 00:41:15 Aimae Group (artist)
The Killing of the British Commissioner
Performer: Aimae Group
Duration 00:58:30


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00yhq5f)
Ethel Waters

01 Ethel Waters & Her Ebony Four (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Ethel Waters & Her Ebony Four

02 Ethel Waters & Her Plantation Orchestra (artist)
Dinah
Performer: Ethel Waters & Her Plantation Orchestra

03 Ethel Waters (artist)
Am I Blue?
Performer: Ethel Waters

04
Ethel Waters With Duke Ellington & His Orchestra - I Can't Give You Anything But Love

05
Ethel Waters & The Dorsey's Brother Orchestra - Stormy Weather

06 Ethel Waters (artist)
Heat Wave
Performer: Ethel Waters

07 Ethel Waters (artist)
Suppertime
Performer: Ethel Waters

08 Ethel Waters (artist)
I Ain't Gonna Sin No More
Performer: Ethel Waters

09 Ethel Waters with The Dorsey Bros Orchestra (artist)
Miss Otis Regrets
Performer: Ethel Waters with The Dorsey Bros Orchestra

10 Ethel Waters with Eddie Mallory & Orchestra (artist)
Georgia On My Mind
Performer: Ethel Waters with Eddie Mallory & Orchestra

11 Ethel Waters (artist)
Taking a Chance on Love
Performer: Ethel Waters

12 Ethel Waters with Reginald Beane (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: Ethel Waters with Reginald Beane


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00yhq5h)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Maryland, my Maryland
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

03 Mildred Bailey (artist)
I Thought About You
Performer: Mildred Bailey

04 Chet Baker (artist)
Love Nest
Performer: Chet Baker

05 Duke Ellington (artist)
Take the A Train
Performer: Duke Ellington

06 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Groovin' High
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

07
Ben Webster & The Oscar Peterson Trio - Bye Bye Blackbird

08 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
I'll take Romance / My Funny Valentine
Performer: Ahmad Jamal

09 Buddy Rich (artist)
Love for Sale
Performer: Buddy Rich

10 Ian Shaw (artist)
Somewhere Towards Love
Performer: Ian Shaw

11 Gil Evans (artist)
La Nevada
Performer: Gil Evans


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00yhq6j)
Live from the Met
John Adams's Nixon in China


SAT 22:00 The Wire (b00yhq6l)
One Night in Iran


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00yhq6n)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2010
Episode 5



SUNDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2011


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00j8dn2)
Settings of Poets and Texts

01 Henry Purcell
What hope for us remains now he is gone? Z.472

02 Henry Purcell
The Blessed Virgin's Expostulation (Nahum Tate)

03 Henry Purcell
With sick and famished eyes, Z.200

04 Henry Purcell
In guilty night ('Saul and the Witch of Endor')

05 Henry Purcell
Music from a bad Ode: From Swifter, Isis, swifter flow: Welcome, dread Sir, to town (choru

06 Henry Purcell
They say you're angry, Z.422

07 Henry Purcell
Hears not my Phyllis how the birds ('The Knotting Song'), Z.371

08 Henry Purcell
O, Solitude
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

09 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love (simple version, 2 verses) [1st version, Z.379A]


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00yhr94)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00yhr96)
Sunday - Katie Derham

01 00:03:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens
Performer: Alexander Borodin

02 00:06:00 Henry Purcell
Musick in Dioclesian

03 00:19:00 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied

04 00:23:00 George Gershwin
The Man I Love
Performer: Kate Bush
Featured Artist: Larry Adler

05 00:27:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in F K376

06 00:45:00 Percy Grainger
Walking Tune (symphonic wind band version)

07 00:50:00 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit

08 00:55:00 Vivien Ellis (artist)
Coronation Scott
Performer: Vivien Ellis

09 01:03:00 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite: March

10 01:07:00 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat Op 120'2: Allegro Appassionato

11 01:13:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus (opening chorus)

12 01:19:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture

13 01:29:00 Franz Schubert
Der Musenshohn

14 01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor BWV 1056

15 01:43:00
Frédéric Chopin - Fantasie-impromptu in C# minor

16 01:48:00 John Williams
E.T. (Flying theme)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

17 01:52:00 Paulo Bellinati (artist)
Jongo
Performer: Paulo Bellinati

18 02:03:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Losing my mind
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

19 02:05:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

20 02:14:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 13 (trans. Schumann)

21 02:18:00 William Byrd
Though Amaryllis dance in green

22 02:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7: Allegretto (2nd mvt)

23 02:29:00 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo:Venti turbine

24 02:34:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major

25 02:54:00 John Dowland
Pavan Lachrimae Coactae


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00yj3nf)

01 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes (Passacaglia on an English folk-song)

02 Philippe Rogier
Motet: Domine Dominus Noster (Magnificat)

03 George Enescu
Piano Quartet no 2 in D minor

04 George Frideric Handel
Orlando: Act 2, Aria - Verdi allori

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no 5 in C minor, BWV 1011

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis (Sanctus & Benedictus)

07 Andreas Hammerschmidt (artist)
Suite in C for gambas and wind (from first collection of studies - Erster Fleiss, 1636 + 1
Performer: Andreas Hammerschmidt

08 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Poem of Ecstasy
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

09
Gilbert & Sullivan - The Sorcerer (My name is John Wellington Wells)


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00yhr9b)
Joanna van Kampen

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Excerpts from Requiem K626

02 Gustave Charpentier
'Depuis le jour' from Louise (Act III)

03 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

04 Charles-François Gounod
Ave Maria

05 Henry Purcell
When I Am Laid in Earth from 'Dido & Aeneas'

06 Bernard Herrmann
The Prelude from the soundtrack to 'Psycho'

07 Stevie Wonder (artist)
If It's Magic
Performer: Stevie Wonder


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00yhr9d)
Fretwork Weekend
The World Encompassed

01 Orlando Gough
The World Encompassed: "Mogador"

02 Orlando Gough
The World Encompassed: "Leaving Plymouth: Plymouth"

03 Robert Parsons
The Song Called Trumpets

04 Anon. (artist)
Preserve us O Lord (prayer for the success of the voyage)
Performer: Anon.

05 John Taverner
In Nomine

06 Orlando Gough
The World Encompassed: "Cape Verde"

07 [traditional] (artist)
Fortune my Foe
Performer: [traditional]

08 Orlando Gough / Traditional (artist)
The World Encompassed: "Port Desire"/Hornpipe
Performer: Orlando Gough / Traditional

09 Robert Parsons
In Nomine no.2

10 Luis de Milán
Fantasia

11 Robert Parsons
De La Court

12 Alonso Mudarra (artist)
Fantasia
Performer: Alonso Mudarra

13 Orlando Gough
The World Encompassed: "Albion"

14 Christopher Tye
Sit Fast

15 Orlando Gough
The World Encompassed: "Java"

16 Robert Parsons
The Song called Trumpets


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00yhr9g)
Fiona Talkington

01 Ambroise Thomas
Overture 'Raymond'

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte from Partita no.3 for violin, BWV1006

03 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter

04 Robert Schumann
Variations on the name ABEGG, op.1

05 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C, D956

06 Alban Berg
Altenberg Lieder op.4

07 Jean Claude Aquaviva (artist)
Rex Tremendae
Performer: Jean Claude Aquaviva

08 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello (end of Act 1)


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00y6ks4)
Gloucester Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00yhr9j)
Taneyev's Piano Quintet


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00yhrdh)
English Madrigals with Emma Kirkby

01 Thomas Tomkins
See, see the shepheards Queene

02 John Bennet (artist)
Weep O mine eyes
Performer: John Bennet

03 Matthew Harris (artist)
Hark! Hark! The lark. Adagio (Book I No. 1) From 'Shakespeare Songs'
Performer: Matthew Harris

04 Matthew Harris (artist)
Tell me where is fancy bred. Allegretto (Book II No. 2) From 'Shakespeare Songs'
Performer: Matthew Harris

05 Matthew Harris (artist)
I shall no more to sea. Largo (Book V No. 1) From 'Shakespeare Songs'
Performer: Matthew Harris

06 Matthew Harris (artist)
When that I was and a tiny boy. Moderato (Book V No. 4) From 'Shakespeare Songs'
Performer: Matthew Harris

07 Matthew Harris (artist)
It was a lover and his lass. Gently (Book III No. 1) From 'Shakespeare Songs'
Performer: Matthew Harris

08 Matthew Harris (artist)
O mistress mine! Adagietto (Book III No. 4) From 'Shakespeare Songs'
Performer: Matthew Harris

09 Matthew Harris (artist)
When daffodils begin to peer. Lilting, with a beat (Book IV No. 3) From 'Shakespeare Songs
Performer: Matthew Harris

10 Thomas Weelkes
Hark all ye lovely saints

11 Thomas Tomkins
Woe is me

12 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Dolci ire

13 Thomas Morley (artist)
No, no, no, no Nigella
Performer: Thomas Morley

14 John Ward
Come Sable Night

15 Thomas Morley (artist)
Hard by a crystal fountain
Performer: Thomas Morley

16 John Wilbye
The Lady Oriana

17 John Bennet (artist)
All creatures
Performer: John Bennet

18 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending

19 George Shearing (artist)
Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare
Performer: George Shearing


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00yhrdl)
Danton's Death


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00yhrdn)
The World Is Out of Order! - The Life, Work and Legacy of Georg Buchner


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00yhrdq)
The Opium of the People

01
Friedrich Nietzsche
Also sprach Zarathustra, Prologue, reader John Sessions

02 00:00:45 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:02:25
Friedrich Nietzsche
Also sprach Zarathustra, Backworldsmen, reader John Sessions
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:05:29 Fonseca (artist)
Lagartija azul
Performer: Fonseca
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:09:28
Fulke Greville
Chorus Sacerdotum from Mustapha, reader Claire Harry
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:09:43 William Byrd
Fantasia á 6 No. 2
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:14:35 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82, 3rd movement (excerpt)
Duration 00:07:41

08 00:14:39
Karl Marx
Contribution to the Critique of Hegel’s Philosophy of Right, reader John Sessions
Duration 00:07:41

09 00:23:18
Emily Dickinson
This World is not Conclusion, reader Claire Harry
Duration 00:07:41

10 00:23:26 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:08

11 00:26:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988, Variations 1 & 2
Duration 00:03:10

12 00:26:46
Charles Darwin
On the Origins of Species (6th Edition, excerpt), reader John Sessions
Duration 00:03:10

13 00:28:45
Robert Frost
Design, reader Claire Harry
Duration 00:03:10

14 00:29:47 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen, orchestral suite (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:25

15 00:31:25
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Hymn to Intellectual Beauty, reader John Sessions
Duration 00:03:25

16 00:34:46 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen, orchestral suite (excerpt)
Duration 00:07:59

17 00:42:47
Wallace Stevens
High-Toned Old Christian Woman, reader Claire Harry
Duration 00:07:59

18 00:43:55 Charles Trenet (artist)
Y'a de la joie
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:29

19 00:46:26
Lucretius
De Rerum Naturae, Book 5 (excerpt), reader John Sessions
Duration 00:02:29

20 00:47:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 13 in B flat major, Op. 130, 5th movement
Duration 00:07:03

21 00:55:03
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Fears in Solitude (excerpt), reader Claire Harry
Duration 00:07:03

22 00:56:06 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:05

23 00:59:10 Philip Glass
Anima Mundo, The Garden (excerpt)
Duration 00:04:34

24 00:59:10
attrib. Laozi
Tao Te Ching, reader John Sessions
Duration 00:04:34

25 01:00:37
Anon
Upanishad (excerpt), reader John Sessions
Duration 00:04:34

26 01:01:40
Anon
Bhagavad Gita (excerpt), reader John Sessions
Duration 00:04:34

27 01:03:44 C. H. Lloyd (artist)
Psalm 137: By the waters of Babylon we sat down and wept
Performer: C. H. Lloyd
Duration 00:03:27

28 01:07:07
Philip Larkin
Church Going, reader Claire Harry
Duration 00:03:27

29 01:10:38
William Wordsworth
Tintern Abbey (excerpt), reader John Sessions
Duration 00:03:27

30 01:10:56 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D minor, Langsam (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:43

31 01:11:28
D. H. Lawrence
The Ship of Death (excerpt), reader Claire Harry
Duration 00:03:43


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00yhrds)
Bobby Wellins

01 Kurt Elling (artist)
Stepping Out
Performer: Kurt Elling

02 Trichotomy (artist)
Chase
Performer: Trichotomy

03 Shirley Horn (artist)
Nice 'n' Easy
Performer: Shirley Horn

04 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Time Gentlemen, Please
Performer: Bobby Wellins

05 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Quando, Quando, Quando
Performer: Bobby Wellins

06 Bobby Wellins Quartet (artist)
Tartan Rainbow
Performer: Bobby Wellins Quartet

07 Bobby Wellins Quartet (artist)
It Never Entered My Mind
Performer: Bobby Wellins Quartet

08 Bobby Wellins Quartet (artist)
Nomad
Performer: Bobby Wellins Quartet

09 Bobby Wellins Quartet (artist)
I'm Wishing
Performer: Bobby Wellins Quartet

10 Bobby Wellins Quartet (artist)
Dizzy's Blues
Performer: Bobby Wellins Quartet

11 Deirdre Cartwright, Kathy Dyson (artist)
Whirligig
Performer: Deirdre Cartwright, Kathy Dyson

12
Vinicius Cantuária & Bill Frisell - Lagrimas De Mexicanas

13 Eliane Elias (artist)
You, The Night and the Music
Performer: Eliane Elias



MONDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00yhrf5)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00yhrjz)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Jean Sibelius
Alla marcia from Karelia Suite

02 00:08:00 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit

03 00:10:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 6 No. 12 in B minor

04 00:22:00 Antonín Dvořák
Furiant and Goblin's Dance from Poetic Tone Pictures

05 00:31:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:38:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in G minor BUXWV 149

07 00:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin horn and piano Op 40: Scherzo

08 00:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue BWV 550

09 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Verdi prati from Alcina

10 01:08:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake Act 4: Dance of the Swans and Final Scene
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:18:00 Gioachino Rossini
Waltz in Eb

12 01:21:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 guitars in D, RV 93

13 01:31:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

14 01:36:00 Enrique Granados
Goyescas: The Maiden and the Nightingale

15 01:44:00 Franz Schubert
Overture in C Major D591

16 01:52:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in Eb Hob XV:10

17 02:03:00
Johann Strauss II - Fledermaus Overture

18 02:12:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Laborde from Concert no 2 in G major

19 02:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Coloredo Serenade K203: Prestissimo

20 02:24:00 Edward Elgar
Concert Allegro Op 41

21 02:36:00 Amy Beach
3 Shakespeare Songs

22 02:43:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier: Waltz Sequence

23 02:55:00 Robert Schumann
Traumes-wirren from Fantasiestuecke Op 12


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00yhrk1)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00yhrk3)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev (1837-1910)
Episode 1

01 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey (1869 rev. 1902 orch. by Lyapunov in 1916)

02 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Octet, opus 3 (1855-6)

03 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Réminiscences de l'opéra 'La vie pour le czar' (1854-6 rev. 1899)

04 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Spanish Song from Three Forgotten Songs no 3 (1855)

05 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Piano Concerto no. 1 in F sharp minor (1855-6)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yhrpf)
Calefax


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00yhrph)
BBC Orchestras
State Theatre, New Jersey


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00yhrpk)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 Claude Debussy
Apparition
Performer: Sabine Devieilhe
Performer: Anne Le Bozec
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:06:00
Johann Strauss II - Perpetuum Mobile
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:10:00 William Brooks (artist)
Vale, dulcis amice
Performer: William Brooks
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:22:00 Anon. (artist)
A Worcester Ladymass: Gloria and Sanctus
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:30:00 Anon. (artist)
Two Norwegian Sung Prayers
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte: Soave sia il vento
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:41:00 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 2nd Year: Italy, S161 No.1 Sposalizio
Duration 00:08:59

08 00:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: In quali eccessi…. Mi tradi
Duration 00:05:52

09 01:01:00 George Shearing (artist)
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: George Shearing
Duration 00:02:41

10 01:04:00 Alexandre Desplat
Lionel and Bertie (The King's Speech OST)
Duration 00:02:07

11 01:06:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Agnus Dei
Duration 00:05:35

12 01:13:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat major Op.97, 1st movement - Lebhaft
Duration 00:09:40

13 01:28:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in E flat major, Op.55 "Eroica" 3rd movement - Scherzo
Duration 00:05:41

14 01:39:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz
Duration 00:10:34

15 01:52:00 Benjamin Britten
4 Cabaret Songs No.1: Tell me the truth about love
Duration 00:05:11


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00yhrpm)
Bournemouth SO - Prokofiev, Mozart, Shchedrin and Beethoven


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00yhrpp)
Humphrey Bogart, Watercolour, Mark Henderson, Utopia


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00yhrk3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00yhrpr)
The Team Photo
Stella Rimington


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00yhrpt)
Steve Lehman Octet

01 Magnus Öström (artist)
Piano Break Song
Performer: Magnus Öström

02 Denys Baptiste (artist)
Dance Of The Maquiritari
Performer: Denys Baptiste

03
Untitled
Line up: Steve Lehman (alto sax), Tyshawn Sorey (drums), Drew Gress (bass), Dan Peck (tuba), Chris Dingman (vibraphone), Tim Albright (trombone), Mark Shim (tenor sax), Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet)

04 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
Curse Fraction
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

05 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
As Things Change I Remain The Same
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

06 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
Waves
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

07 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
Dub
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

08 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
Echoes
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

09 Jamaaladeen Tacuma (artist)
East Wind
Performer: Jamaaladeen Tacuma

10 Jamaaladeen Tacuma (artist)
Journey
Performer: Jamaaladeen Tacuma

11 Jamaaladeen Tacuma (artist)
Vibe On This OC
Performer: Jamaaladeen Tacuma

12 Jamaaladeen Tacuma (artist)
Fortworth Funky Stomp
Performer: Jamaaladeen Tacuma

13 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
Rudresh M
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

14 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
No Neighbourhood Rough Enough
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

15 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
Alloy
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

16 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
GZA Transcription
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

17
Untitled
Line up: Keith Tippett (piano), Paul Dunmall (saxophone), Paul Rogers (bass), Tony Levin (drums) Recorded at The Sage, Gateshead in November 2007

18 Mujician (artist)
The Wise Sage part 2
Performer: Mujician



TUESDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00yhs4f)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00yhs4h)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in C major – Well Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 1

02 00:09:00 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op. 7

03 00:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe zanft (Zaide)

04 00:26:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon septimi e octavi toni (a 12)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

05 00:30:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

06 00:35:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vago augelletto

07 00:42:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet: Scherzo

08 00:49:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major Op. 54

09 01:03:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers: Laetatus sum

10 01:10:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, Kk. 29

11 01:15:00 Amy Beach
Ah, love but a day

12 01:18:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No.1: Scherzo

13 01:25:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection": Urlicht

14 01:34:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture: Les Boreades

15 01:40:00 Aaron Copland
Danzon cubano

16 01:47:00 Carl Nielsen
Helios overture

17 01:59:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance in A flat, Op 72, No. 8

18 02:00:00 George Shearing (artist)
Medley
Performer: George Shearing

19 02:05:00 George Shearing (artist)
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: George Shearing

20 02:11:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance in A flat, Op 72, No. 8

21 02:19:00 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4

22 02:23:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Guitar, Violin, Viola and Cello in A, RV 82

23 02:32:00 Frank Bridge
Allegro appassionato

24 02:35:00 Gioachino Rossini
Pas a sei (William Tell)

25 02:41:00
Johann Strauss II - Tales from the Vienna woods, Op 325

26 02:56:00 Henry Purcell
Fantasia upon one note


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00yhs4k)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00yhs4m)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev (1837-1910)
Episode 2

01 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Spanish Serenade 1856 rev. 1902

02 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Grande Fantaisie on Russian Folksongs opus 4 (1852)

03 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture to King Lear (c.1859)

04 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
My Restless Heart, no. 9 from Twenty Songs (1858)

05 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Song of Selim, no. 11 from Twenty Songs (1858)

06 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on three Russian themes (1858 rev.1881)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yhs4p)
Vienna Passions
Robert Plane, Alice Neary, Benjamin Frith


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00yhs4r)
BBC Orchestras
Ferguson Center for the Arts - Newport News, Virginia


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00yhs4t)

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in G, Op.49/2
Duration 00:08:50

02 00:11:00 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: "Now the Great Bear…." (Act I)
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:20:00
Richard Wagner - "A single weapon serves…" (Parsifal)
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:31:00 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: 'Storm' Interlude
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:36:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:41:00 Sebastián de Vivanco (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Sebastián de Vivanco
Duration 00:11:31

07 00:53:00 [traditional] (artist)
Let's Be Happy
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:03:21

08 01:01:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A, TWV.52:A1
Duration 00:08:54

09 01:11:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in F sharp, Op.15/2
Duration 00:03:44

10 01:21:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in A minor, Op.7/2
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:30:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade in G minor, Op.23
Duration 00:09:30

12 01:41:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Torna, vezzosa Fillide
Duration 00:07:48

13 01:49:00 John Bull
Prelude
Duration 00:02:03

14 01:52:00 Edgar Bainton
And I Saw A New Heaven
Duration 00:05:53


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00yhs4w)
CBSO - Schubert, Mahler, Dvorak


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00yhs4y)
Wilderness


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00yhs4m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00yhs50)
The Team Photo
Hisham Matar


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00yhs52)
Nick Luscombe - 15/02/2011

01 Kit Downes Trio (artist)
In Brixen
Performer: Kit Downes Trio

02 00:10:00
Vinicius Cantuária & Bill Frisell - Briga De Namorados

03 00:14:00 About Turn (artist)
Flask
Performer: About Turn

04 00:18:00 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Pixel Paxil
Performer: Chilly Gonzales

05 00:23:00 Chaweewan Dumnern (artist)
Lam Tung Wai
Performer: Chaweewan Dumnern

06 00:27:00 Jed & Lucia (artist)
April Showers
Performer: Jed & Lucia

07 00:30:00 Forest Swords (artist)
The Light
Performer: Forest Swords

08 00:34:00 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Karamo
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté

09 00:40:00 The Psychedelic Waltons (artist)
Blofonyobi Wo Atale
Performer: The Psychedelic Waltons

10 00:43:00 Bradford Reed (artist)
Motivational Music For Pedestrians
Performer: Bradford Reed

11 00:45:00 Katsura Mouri (artist)
Chess Piece
Performer: Katsura Mouri

12 00:48:00 Maxmillion Dunbar (artist)
Breathe What You Say
Performer: Maxmillion Dunbar

13 00:55:00 Ali Khattab (artist)
Sueno Claro
Performer: Ali Khattab

14 01:03:00 Pierre Bastien (artist)
Rousselliana
Performer: Pierre Bastien

15 01:07:00 Hitotsu (artist)
Ayota
Performer: Hitotsu

16 01:11:00 world’s end girlfriend (artist)
Der Spiegel im Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: world’s end girlfriend

17 01:16:00 Mitsuo Ikeda and Terumitsu Maeda (artist)
Cross Talk for Sam Francis
Performer: Mitsuo Ikeda and Terumitsu Maeda

18 01:23:00 Jon Brion (artist)
Moana Chimes
Performer: Jon Brion

19 01:26:00 Basil Kirchin (artist)
The Freelance
Performer: Basil Kirchin

20 01:31:00 Rubens Bassini Y Los Latinos (artist)
Afro-Cubano
Performer: Rubens Bassini Y Los Latinos

21 01:35:00 Neon Quartet (artist)
Leaving Day
Performer: Neon Quartet



WEDNESDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00yhs94)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00yhs96)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Suite No. 4 in F major BWV 809

02 00:06:00 Francesco Cilea
Intermezzo from Adriana Lecouvreur

03 00:10:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 2

04 00:16:00 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Suite in D minor
Performer: Nicola Matteis

05 00:24:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3: Third movement

06 00:31:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream

07 00:36:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
A Lenda do Caboclo (The Legend of the Coboclo)

08 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat Warb E22

09 00:51:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor for cello and orchestra Op.94

10 01:03:00 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks

11 01:08:00 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs

12 01:16:00 Josef Suk
Meditation on the old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"

13 01:24:00 George Gershwin
Rialto Ripples

14 01:31:00 Henry Purcell
Welcome, welcome glorious morn

15 01:36:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D899 No. 4

16 01:44:00 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday from Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo

17 01:53:00 Iiro Rantala (artist)
Waltz for Bill (For Bill Evans)
Performer: Iiro Rantala

18 02:00:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire – overture

19 02:10:00 Manuel de Falla
Canto de los remeros del Volga

20 02:13:00 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened HWV 259

21 02:22:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Intermezzo

22 02:25:00 Josef Rheinberger
Organ Concerto No.2 Op177: Third movement

23 02:34:00 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck for four horns in F Op 86

24 02:53:00 William Walton
String Quartet: Second movement


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00yhs98)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00yhs9b)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev (1837-1910)
Episode 3

01 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
The Skylark (1864)

02 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Song of Georgia no. 19 from Twenty Songs (1863)

03 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Russia, symphonic poem (1863-4 rev. 1884)

04 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey (1869 rev. 1902)

05 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
In Bohemia (1867 rev. 1905)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yhs9d)
Vienna Passions
Elias Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00yhs9g)
BBC Orchestras
BBC Hoddinott Hall


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00yhs9j)
Temple Church


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00yhs9l)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Duration 00:07:30

02 00:08:00 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata (1st movement)
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:20:00 Karol Szymanowski
Mythes Op.30 No.1
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:30:00 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata (Blues)
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:37:00 Mozart (artist)
Rondo in D, K.382
Performer: Mozart
Duration 00:10:31

06 00:48:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Dances from the Cassel Manuscript
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:53:00 K. Weill (artist)
Mack the Knife (Threepenny Opera)
Performer: K. Weill
Duration 00:03:02

08 01:01:00 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este
Duration 00:07:23

09 01:09:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.6 (1st movement)
Duration 00:09:27

10 01:24:00 Arvo Pärt
Stabat Mater
Duration 00:06:33

11 01:35:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.7
Duration 00:05:09

12 01:42:00 Astor Piazzolla
Concerto para Quinteto
Duration 00:09:27

13 01:53:00 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot ('Non piangere, Liu…Ah! per l'ultima volta)
Duration 00:05:00


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00yhs9n)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Haydn, Brahms


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00yhs9q)
Siddhartha Mukherjee, Edna O'Brien, Brutalism, South Riding


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00yhs9b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00yhs9s)
The Team Photo
Eva Salzman


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00ymwhh)
Nick Luscombe - 16/02/2011

01 Hanggai (artist)
Borulai's Lullaby
Performer: Hanggai

02 00:04:00 Fern Knight (artist)
Song For The Queen
Performer: Fern Knight

03 00:13:00 Aki Tsuyuko (artist)
Fantasia
Performer: Aki Tsuyuko

04 00:17:00 Kanta Horio (artist)
Recording 090814
Performer: Kanta Horio

05 00:21:00 Portico Quartet (artist)
All The Pieces Matter (BBC Maida Vale Session)
Performer: Portico Quartet

06 00:26:26 Joseph Bonner (artist)
Triangle (Why Not)
Performer: Joseph Bonner

07 00:33:33 Hedzoleh Soundz (artist)
Yei Baa Gbe Wo
Performer: Hedzoleh Soundz

08 00:39:39 Va Fan Fahre (artist)
Addis
Performer: Va Fan Fahre

09 00:44:44 Laura Martin (artist)
Fire Horse
Performer: Laura Martin

10 00:48:48 Connan Mockasin (artist)
Its Choade My Dear
Performer: Connan Mockasin

11 00:52:52 Gonjasufi (artist)
She's Gone (Oneohtrix Point Never)
Performer: Gonjasufi

12 00:56:56 Oneohtrix Point Never (artist)
Stress Waves
Performer: Oneohtrix Point Never

13 01:02:02 Dieter Moebius (artist)
Bleifuss 1 + 2
Performer: Dieter Moebius

14 01:06:06 James Blake (artist)
Wilhelm Scream
Performer: James Blake

15 01:11:11 Terje Isungset (artist)
Retrospect
Performer: Terje Isungset

16 01:16:16 Coppé (artist)
Gingerly
Performer: Coppé

17 01:20:20 Tom Kreil (artist)
Ready For The World
Performer: Tom Kreil

18 01:24:24 The Creole Choir of Cuba (artist)
Neg Anwo
Performer: The Creole Choir of Cuba

19 01:29:29 The Family Elan (artist)
My Soul is Drowned in You
Performer: The Family Elan

20 01:32:32 Sandy Denny (artist)
Lord Bateman
Performer: Sandy Denny

21 01:36:36 Trichotomy (artist)
Blues for the Space
Performer: Trichotomy



THURSDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00yhsjc)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00yhsjf)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Aida

02 00:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle for piano Op 33 No. 1

03 00:11:00 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach (artist)
Symphony in E flat major HW 1/10
Performer: Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach

04 00:24:00 Isaac Albéniz
Triana from Iberia

05 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte - overture

06 00:36:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.32 No.5

07 00:40:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian March from Prince Igor
Performer: Alexander Borodin

08 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kyrie and Gloria in excelsis Deo (chorus) from Mass in A major BWV 234

09 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste from Giulio Cesare in Egitto Act 3

10 01:10:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78

11 01:15:00 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture Op.81

12 01:32:00 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek

13 01:39:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Des pas dans l'allee Op.141 No.1

14 01:43:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe Concerto in D minor

15 01:53:00 Frank Bridge
Canzonetta; Berceuse

16 02:00:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise heroique Op.53

17 02:08:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings

18 02:17:00 Jacques Offenbach
Tales of Hoffman – act 4: "Allez! Pour te liverer combat…"; "Scintille, diamante…" "Go th

19 02:21:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Tale of the Stone Flower Op.118: Act 2 Scene 4 Waltz

20 02:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in A minor BWV 818a

21 02:38:00 Franz Schubert
The hurdy-gurdy man from Winterreise

22 02:43:00 Arthur Sullivan
Orchestra di Ballo

23 02:54:00 Jon Lord
Zarabanda Solitaria


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00yhsjh)
Friday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00yhsjk)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev (1837-1910)
Episode 4

01 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
The Putting-Right (1895-6)

02 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Let all mortal flesh keep silence no 2 of six anthems (1880-90)

03 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
From heaven the prophets, no 4 of six anthems (1880-90)

04 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Symphony no 1 in C major (1864-6, 1893-7)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yhsjm)
Vienna Passions
Shai Wosner


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00yhsjp)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Janacek - The Cunning Little Vixen


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00yhsjr)

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Cossack dance from Mazeppa
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:05:00 Heinrich Baermann (artist)
Prelude from Five Bagatelles Op.23
Performer: Heinrich Baermann
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:10:00 Percy Grainger
Lord Peter's Stable-Boy from Danish Folk-Music Suite
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:14:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie from Klavierstüke Op.119
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:23:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.5 'Egyptian': 2nd movement
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:31:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D.899 Op.90 No.4: Allegretto
Duration 00:07:46

07 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich Habe Genug from Cantata BWV.82
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:47:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.5: 2nd movement
Duration 00:05:02

09 00:55:00 Irving Berlin (artist)
Putting on the Ritz
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:01:54

10 01:01:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique: March to the Scaffold
Duration 00:04:32

11 01:06:00 Eriks Esenvalds
Long Road
Duration 00:06:30

12 01:14:00 Irving Berlin (artist)
What'll I do
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:03:13

13 01:23:00 Irving Berlin (artist)
Say it isn't so
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:25:00 Irving Berlin (artist)
How deep is the ocean
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:34:00 Irving Berlin (artist)
The Midnight Choo Choo
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:01:52

16 01:38:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto Op.77: Final movement
Duration 00:07:31

17 01:48:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria from Otello Act IV
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:54:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.72 No.7 in C major
Duration 00:03:20


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00yhtx2)
Philharmonia - Bartok, Stravinsky


THU 21:00 Music Planet (b00yhtx4)
Grasslands

01
Introduction
Duration 00:02:07

02 Khusugtun (artist)
Mongol
Performer: Khusugtun
Duration 00:02:07

03 00:02:07
Namibia
Duration 00:18:31

04 00:02:07 Patricia Ochurus, accompanied by Imms on guitar (artist)
Africa
Performer: Patricia Ochurus, accompanied by Imms on guitar
Duration 00:18:31

05 00:02:07 Patricia Ochurus, accompanied by Imms on guitar (artist)
Aise Mamase
Performer: Patricia Ochurus, accompanied by Imms on guitar
Duration 00:18:31

06 00:02:07 Sung by Vevangua Muuondjo and his group (artist)
A collection of traditional Namibian songs
Performer: Sung by Vevangua Muuondjo and his group
Duration 00:18:31

07 00:02:07 Sung by the villagers of Doupost in Bushmanland (artist)
A collection of traditional Namibian Bushman songs
Performer: Sung by the villagers of Doupost in Bushmanland
Duration 00:18:31

08 00:20:38
Mongolia
Duration 00:16:34

09 00:20:38 Chuluunbaatar (artist)
Saruul Tal
Performer: Chuluunbaatar
Duration 00:16:34

10 00:20:38 Otgontsetseg (artist)
Gunan Khar (Horse Song)
Performer: Otgontsetseg
Duration 00:16:34

11 00:20:38 Zagd-Ochir (artist)
Dorvon Nastai Khaliun
Performer: Zagd-Ochir
Duration 00:16:34

12 00:20:38 Khusugtun (artist)
Tavan Tes
Performer: Khusugtun
Duration 00:16:34

13 00:20:38 Khusugtun (artist)
Toroi Bandi
Performer: Khusugtun
Duration 00:16:34

14 00:37:12
Cambodia
Duration 00:22:38

15 00:37:12 Pan Ron (artist)
Snaeha
Performer: Pan Ron
Duration 00:22:38

16 00:37:12 Kong Nay (artist)
My Life (Phat Cheay)
Performer: Kong Nay
Duration 00:22:38

17 00:37:12 Kong Nay (artist)
Lullaby (Bam Pe)
Performer: Kong Nay
Duration 00:22:38

18 00:37:12 The Khmer Rap Boyz (artist)
Sexy
Performer: The Khmer Rap Boyz
Duration 00:22:38

19 00:37:12 Neu Tum & Jessica Srin (artist)
Pailin Town
Performer: Neu Tum & Jessica Srin
Duration 00:22:38


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00yhsjk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00yhtx6)
The Team Photo
Farahad Zama


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00yhs9v)
Nick Luscombe - 17/02/2011

01 Suurõ’ Pilvõ’ (artist)
Suuro Pilvo (Big Clouds)
Performer: Suurõ’ Pilvõ’

02 00:08:00 Mahmoud Ahmed (artist)
Ebakesh Tareqign
Performer: Mahmoud Ahmed

03 00:12:00 Koyate-Neerman (artist)
Kangaba
Performer: Koyate-Neerman

04 00:17:00 New Residential Quarters (artist)
Go To The Grave
Performer: New Residential Quarters

05 00:20:00 Mr Ginn (artist)
Lots of Little Soldiers
Performer: Mr Ginn

06 00:23:00 Agnes Obel (artist)
Riverside
Performer: Agnes Obel

07 00:28:00 Terry Jennings (artist)
Winter Trees
Performer: Terry Jennings

08 00:36:00 Slowly Minute (artist)
The Little Moon in Inside Pockets
Performer: Slowly Minute

09 00:46:00 Gavin Bryars
The Old Tower of Lobenicht (ECM)

10 01:02:00 Katsutoshi Nagasawa (artist)
Nipopo
Performer: Katsutoshi Nagasawa

11 01:08:00 Japan Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Crossing
Performer: Japan Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra

12 01:15:00 Tashi Lhunpo Monks (artist)
Durdak - The Lords of the Cemetry
Performer: Tashi Lhunpo Monks

13 01:18:00 Field Recording (artist)
Yokote Rain At Night
Performer: Field Recording

14 01:20:00 Okazaki Hiroshi and his Stargazers (artist)
Quiet Village
Performer: Okazaki Hiroshi and his Stargazers

15 01:24:00 Kyrie Kristmanson (artist)
Song X
Performer: Kyrie Kristmanson

16 01:27:00 Christian Doepke (artist)
Guardian Angel
Performer: Christian Doepke

17 01:29:00 Kelly Joe Phelps (artist)
The House Carpenter
Performer: Kelly Joe Phelps

18 01:36:00 Led Bib (artist)
Winter
Performer: Led Bib



FRIDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00yhv0t)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00yhv0w)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto RV156

02 00:09:00 Franz Schubert
Ganymed D544

03 00:15:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale Op.31

04 00:22:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: Butterfly Op.54 No. 1 and Humoresque Op.6 No. 2

05 00:31:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat

06 00:36:00 William Byrd
Domine, non sum dignus

07 00:40:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major "Gypsy Rondo"

08 00:53:00 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Capricio 5 sopra la Bassa Fiamenga

09 01:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 01:08:00 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

11 01:12:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony No. 3 in F major Wq.183/3

12 01:23:00 Bedrich Smetana
Dupak (Stomp Dance)

13 01:31:00 Gustav Mahler
Das irdische Leben from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

14 01:34:00 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse floriut

15 01:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor BWV 1062

16 01:56:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune

17 02:02:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Force of Destiny - Overture

18 02:11:00 George Frideric Handel
Susse stille, sanfte Quelle HWV205 "Sweet quiet, gentle source/Of peaceful serenity"

19 02:17:00 Claude Debussy
La Mer – third movement "Diaologue du vent et de la mer"

20 02:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo Concertante in B flat K269

21 02:30:00 Graham Fitkin
White – for 2 pianos

22 02:37:00 Arnold Bax
Tintagel

23 02:57:00 Trad (artist)
El can dels ocells (The Song of the Birds)
Performer: Trad


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00yhv0y)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00yhv10)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev (1837-1910)
Episode 5

01 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Mid Autumn Flowers no 9 from ten songs (1895-6)

02 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Tamara (1867-1882)

03 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
The Angel cried out

04 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Impromptu, based on two preludes by Chopin (1907)

05 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Russian Trad.

06 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
The Book of the Dove (1898)

07 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Russian Trad.

08 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Nikita Romanovich (1898)

09 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Russian Trad.

10 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Oh, drinking berry (1898)

11 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Allegro risoluto, from Piano Concerto no 2 in E flat (1861-2, 1906-9)

12 Francesco Geminiani
Leader Haughs and Yarrow from A treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Musick (pub.1749)

13 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in B flat major op.7 no.6 (1746)

14 Francesco Geminiani
No.8; Composition in D minor (Allegro) & No.10; Composition in B minor (Allegro moderato)

15 Francesco Geminiani
No.4; Composition in E minor (Allegro assai) from The Art of Playing the Violin op.9 (1751

16 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata in D major from The Art of Playing the Guitar or Cittra (pub. 1760)

17 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata in E minor from The Art of Playing the Guitar or Cittra (pub. 1760)

18 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in E minor Opus 3 no.3 (pub.1732)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00yhv12)
Vienna Passions
Daniela Lehner


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00yhv14)
BBC Orchestras
LSO St Luke's


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00yhv16)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore (version for wind band)
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:05:00
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - Some Enchanted Evening from South Pacific
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:09:00 György Ligeti
Quartet for strings no.1 'Metamorphoses nocturnes' (extract)
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:18:00 Stephen Montague (artist)
Tam Linn (extract)
Performer: Stephen Montague
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:27:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Allegro assai (2nd movement) from String quartet no.6 in F minor, Op.80
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:32:00 Araujo (artist)
¡A, de la región de luces! (O denizens of the region of light!)
Performer: Araujo
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:38:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op.66
Duration 00:14:54

08 00:54:00 Robert Schumann
Studien fur den Pedalflugel Op 56, V. Nicht zu schnell
Duration 00:02:39

09 01:01:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Vado, Corro (I'm hurrying as fast as I can) from Don Pasquale, Act 1
Duration 00:03:19

10 01:06:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for oboe and strings in F major (F.VII No.2)
Duration 00:07:46

11 01:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no.3 (BWV 1006) in E major: 1 Prelude
Duration 00:03:29

12 01:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo no.3 (BWV 1005) in C major: 3 Largo
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:29:00
Frédéric Chopin - Transcribed Nathan Milstein, Nocturne (op posth.) in C sharp minor tra
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:35:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for piano, trumpet, 2 violins, viola, cello and double bass in E flat major, Op.65
Duration 00:15:56

15 01:53:00 John Wilbye
Draw On, Sweet Night
Duration 00:05:33


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00yhv18)
Live from Bridgewater Hall in Manchester
Elgar, Saint-Saens


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00yhv7b)
The Pleasure of Noise


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00yhv7d)
Live from Bridgewater Hall in Manchester
Walton


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00yhv89)
Catherine O'Flynn, Steve Spence, Philip Jeays, Iain Crichton Smith


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00yhv10)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00yhv8c)
The Team Photo
Horatio Clare


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00yhv8f)
Al Andaluz Project

01 Tango Negro Trio (artist)
Toca tango
Performer: Tango Negro Trio

02 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Thalaza (I Miss My Home, I Miss the Farm)
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

03 Penguin Cafe (artist)
Sundog
Performer: Penguin Cafe

04 Orquesta Sonora Curro (artist)
Patuleco
Performer: Orquesta Sonora Curro

05 Aurelio (artist)
Lubara Wanwa
Performer: Aurelio

06 Al Andaluz Project (artist)
Morena
Performer: Al Andaluz Project

07 Al Andaluz Project (artist)
A Virgen Mui Groriosa
Performer: Al Andaluz Project

08 Nidi d'Arac (artist)
Tarantulae
Performer: Nidi d'Arac

09 Evening Star (artist)
Boufferia
Performer: Evening Star

10 Mari Kalkun (artist)
Vihmakosolo (To Sweet Rain)
Performer: Mari Kalkun

11 The Whitstein Brothers (artist)
Make Him a Soldier
Performer: The Whitstein Brothers

12 Al Andaluz Project (artist)
La Galana y el Mar
Performer: Al Andaluz Project

13 Al Andaluz Project (artist)
Pandero
Performer: Al Andaluz Project

14 TwoManTing (artist)
Tingbash
Performer: TwoManTing

15 Abdulrahman Surizehi (benju) and band (artist)
Shal-e-Noorani, Khorasani wesaal, Qalandar
Performer: Abdulrahman Surizehi (benju) and band

16 Sussan Deyhim (artist)
Glyphs on the Horizon
Performer: Sussan Deyhim

17 Cesaria Evora & Tania Libertad (artist)
Historia De Un Amor
Performer: Cesaria Evora & Tania Libertad

18 Reem Kelani (artist)
Sprinting Gazelle
Performer: Reem Kelani