Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 FEBRUARY 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00y2837)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00y6frk)
Saturday - Katie Derham

01 00:04:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etude in Db from 3 Nouvelles Trois Etudes

02 00:07:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor

03 00:16:00 Fernando de las Infantas (artist)
Angelus ad pastores
Performer: Fernando de las Infantas

04 00:19:00 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab Scherzo from Romeo and Juliet

05 00:28:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Don Juan's Serenade
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:31:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Rondes de printemps from Images
Performer: James Rhodes

07 00:41:00 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations Op1

08 00:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor: Last mvt

09 01:03:00 Georges Bizet
Entr'acte to Act IV of Carmen

10 01:06:00 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya

11 01:14:00 Trad (artist)
Early one Morning
Performer: Trad

12 01:17:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Capriccio Italien
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 01:35:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Piano Sonata No. 3 in F, Op 46: Last mvt (Allegro giocoso)

14 01:41:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'oeuvre a ta voix (Samson and Dalila)

15 01:47:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Passacaglia in D minor Bux WV 161

16 01:54:00 Geoffrey Toye
The Haunted Ballroom


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00y6frm)
Building a Library - Berlioz: Romeo and Juliet


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00y6frp)
Lennox Berkeley, Sabine Baring-Gould


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00y6frr)
Don Fernando de las Infantas

01 Fernando de las Infantas (artist)
O lux et decus
Performer: Fernando de las Infantas

02 Fernando de las Infantas (artist)
Loquebantur variis linguis
Performer: Fernando de las Infantas

03 Fernando de las Infantas (artist)
Congregati sunt
Performer: Fernando de las Infantas

04 Fernando de las Infantas (artist)
Regina caeli
Performer: Fernando de las Infantas

05 Fernando de las Infantas (artist)
Parce mihi
Performer: Fernando de las Infantas

06 Fernando de las Infantas (artist)
Quasi stella matutina
Performer: Fernando de las Infantas

07 Fernando de las Infantas (artist)
Ave Maria
Performer: Fernando de las Infantas

08 Fernando de las Infantas (artist)
Victimae paschali
Performer: Fernando de las Infantas


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00y23zr)
Elizabeth Watts


SAT 15:00 Music Planet (b00y27z9)
Jungles

01
Introduction
Duration 00:01:41

02 The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele (artist)
Seni Tataru (Love Chain)
Performer: The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele
Duration 00:01:41

03 00:01:41
Solomon Islands -Baruku Bamboo Band
Duration 00:15:38

04 00:01:41 The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele (artist)
Balabala Pele Rau – Thinking Back
Performer: The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele
Duration 00:15:38

05 00:01:41 The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele (artist)
Veluvelu Sa Popoa – Evening Shadows
Performer: The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele
Duration 00:15:38

06 00:01:41 Makoko (artist)
Solo yodeling
Performer: Makoko
Duration 00:15:38

07 00:17:19
Republic of Congo – Pygmy music
Duration 00:20:36

08 00:17:19 Babenzele Pygmies (artist)
Malobé
Performer: Babenzele Pygmies
Duration 00:20:36

09 00:17:19 Mbendjele Pygmies (artist)
Water Play
Performer: Mbendjele Pygmies
Duration 00:20:36

10 00:17:19 Sung by men and women of Ibamba settlement (artist)
Malobé (Ceremony of the spirit of the forest)
Performer: Sung by men and women of Ibamba settlement
Duration 00:20:36

11 00:17:19 Sung by the men of the Ibamba settlement (artist)
Nyabula (song of the elephant)
Performer: Sung by the men of the Ibamba settlement
Duration 00:20:36

12 00:17:19 Sung by men and women of Ibamba settlement (artist)
Malobé (Ceremony of the spirit of the forest)
Performer: Sung by men and women of Ibamba settlement
Duration 00:20:36

13 00:37:55
Burma – music of Burmese refugees
Duration 00:21:00

14 00:37:55 Performed by Sin Tin Ayea (artist)
Untitled Karen Song
Performer: Performed by Sin Tin Ayea
Duration 00:21:00

15 00:37:55 Performed by Sin Tin Ayea (artist)
Kweh ka baw
Performer: Performed by Sin Tin Ayea
Duration 00:21:00

16 00:37:55 Sin Tin Ayea (artist)
Welcome Song
Performer: Sin Tin Ayea
Duration 00:21:00

17 00:37:55 Ye Htun Oo (artist)
The Dawn Bird Returns Home
Performer: Ye Htun Oo
Duration 00:21:00

18 00:37:55 Ye Htun Oo (artist)
The Dawn Bird Returns Home
Performer: Ye Htun Oo
Duration 00:21:00


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00y6gbk)
Scott LaFaro

01 The Buddy Morrow Orchestra (artist)
You'd Be So Nice to Come Home To.
Performer: The Buddy Morrow Orchestra

02 Chet Baker (artist)
Lisa (aka Extra Mild)
Performer: Chet Baker

03 Pat Moran Trio (artist)
Onilosor
Performer: Pat Moran Trio

04 Victor Feldman (artist)
Bebop
Performer: Victor Feldman

05 Hampton Hawes (artist)
Hip
Performer: Hampton Hawes

06 Herb Geller (artist)
Cow Song
Performer: Herb Geller

07 Bill Evans Trio (artist)
Autumn Leaves.
Performer: Bill Evans Trio

08 Bill Evans Trio (artist)
All Of You
Performer: Bill Evans Trio

09 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Check Up
Performer: Ornette Coleman

10 Bill Evans Trio (artist)
Gloria's Step
Performer: Bill Evans Trio

11 Stan Getz (artist)
Music in the Air
Performer: Stan Getz


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00y6gbm)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 The Happy Wanderers (artist)
That's A-Plenty
Performer: The Happy Wanderers

03 Henry “Red” Allen (artist)
Muskrat Ramble
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen

04 Don Redman (artist)
Gee Baby Ain't I Good to You
Performer: Don Redman

05 Duke Ellington (artist)
Clementine
Performer: Duke Ellington

06 Gene Krupa (artist)
Slow Down
Performer: Gene Krupa

07 Woody Herman (artist)
Woodchopper's Mambo
Performer: Woody Herman

08 Joni Mitchell (artist)
The Dry Cleaner from Des Moines
Performer: Joni Mitchell

09 Ike Quebec (artist)
Blues for Charlie
Performer: Ike Quebec

10 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Summer Song
Performer: Dave Brubeck

11 John Surman (artist)
Across the Bridge
Performer: John Surman

12 Wardell Gray (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Wardell Gray


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00y6gbp)
Live from the Met
Verdi's Simon Boccanegra


SAT 21:15 The Wire (b00y6gbr)
Story of a Rude Gal


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b00y90b1)
Kevin Volans


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00y6gc4)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2010
Episode 4



SUNDAY 06 FEBRUARY 2011


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00szcgx)
Opera Profiles
Opera Profile: Lully's Armide

01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Overture (extract)

02 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Act V: Passacaille

03 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Act I: Rondeau "Suivons Armide" + Scene 4

04 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Act II: Scene 3 "Plus j'observe ces lieux" + Scene 4

05 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Act II: Scene 5 "Enfin, il est un ma puissance"

06 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Act III: Scene 3 "Venez, venez, Haine implacable" + Scene 4 " Je repons a tes voe

07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Act III: Scene 4 " Sors, sors du sein d'Armide"

08 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Act V: Scene 5 "Les perfide Renaud me fuit"


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00y6gg0)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00y6gg2)
Sunday - Katie Derham

01 00:04:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais Overture

02 00:09:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture from Nabucco

03 00:17:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Military March in Bb major

04 00:21:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Concerto for violin in the style of Vivaldi in C
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

05 00:34:00 Samuel Barber
Overture to School for Scandal

06 00:43:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor Op 32 No. 12

07 00:47:00 Charles Ancliffe (artist)
Nights of Gladness; Waltz
Performer: Charles Ancliffe

08 00:52:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G Op3 No. 3

09 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie from Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

10 01:05:00 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto

11 01:15:00 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown

12 01:22:00 Gioachino Rossini
Matilde di Shabran Overture

13 01:31:00 John Ireland
The Holy Boy for violin and piano

14 01:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in A major, K298

15 01:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus from B Minor Mass

16 01:51:00 Sergei Prokofiev
In the Palace from The Waltz Suite

17 02:03:00 François Couperin
l'Audacieuse from 23rd ordre

18 02:08:00 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de carte – First deal

19 02:14:00 Heinrich Schütz
Danket dem Herren from Psalms of David

20 02:20:00 Arnold Bax
Tintagel

21 02:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003: Last mvt (Allegro)

22 02:41:00
Richard Wagner - Festmarsch from Tannhauser

23 02:48:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 variations on Das Waldmädchen


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00y6gg4)

01 William Walton
Te deum laudamus

02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata in G minor ZWV 181 No 2

03 Anton Stepanovich Arensky (artist)
Fantasia on Themes by Ryabinin, Op 48 Tatiana Polyanskaya (piano)
Performer: Anton Stepanovich Arensky

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C Major, Op 21

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Aria "Ch'io mi scordi di te?" K 505

06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances (no 1)

07 Paco Peña (artist)
Los Arcos (Granaína)
Performer: Paco Peña

08
Frédéric Chopin - Barcarolle, Op 60

09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie, Prologue, Scène 5, Air en Rondeau pour les Amours


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00y6gg6)
Richard Mabey

01 John Dowland
Come Again.

02 Eric Bogle (artist)
The Green Fields of France
Performer: Eric Bogle

03 Anon (artist)
Les Ameriquains
Performer: Anon

04 I Muvrini (artist)
Barbara furtuna
Performer: I Muvrini

05 Juan de Araujo
Ay, Andar!

06 Improvisation over the song of marsh warblers (artist)
Soo-roo
Performer: Improvisation over the song of marsh warblers

07 Joseph Canteloube
Lo Calhé (The Quail) (from Songs of the Auvergne)

08 George Butterworth
Is my team ploughing?

09 Evencio Castellanos (artist)
Santa Cruz de Pacairigua (excerpt)
Performer: Evencio Castellanos


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00y6gg8)
The Manuscript of Zeghere van Male

01 Gheerkin de Hondt (artist)
Missa Benedictus Dominus Deus - Kyrie, Christe, Kyrie
Performer: Gheerkin de Hondt

02 Anon. (artist)
O bone Jesu
Performer: Anon.

03 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Mille regretz
Performer: Josquin des Prez

04 Anon. (artist)
Saincte Barbe mon compere
Performer: Anon.

05 Johannes Lupi
Benedictus Dominus Deus

06 Clément Janequin (artist)
Chantons sonnons trompettes (orgue solo)
Performer: Clément Janequin

07 Clément Janequin (artist)
Escoutez tous gentilz galoys
Performer: Clément Janequin

08 Nicolas Gombert
Laqueus contritus est (orgue solo)

09 Claudin de Sermisy (artist)
Vien tost despiteulx
Performer: Claudin de Sermisy

10 Anonymous (artist)
Jamais naimeray machon
Performer: Anonymous

11 Gheerkin de Hondt (artist)
Contre rayson pour taymer
Performer: Gheerkin de Hondt

12 Adriaan Willaert
Da pacem Domine

13 Anon. (artist)
Prelude
Performer: Anon.

14 Gheerkin de Hondt (artist)
Missa Benedictus Dominus Deus - Agnus Dei I, II, III
Performer: Gheerkin de Hondt


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00y6ggb)
Weber, Bellini, Scriabin

01 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Recit. "And the heavenly host the third day proclaimed" – Chorus "Awake the

03 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Fantasia on Glinka's A Life for the Tsar

04 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No.1 in F minor Op.73

05 André Campra
Requiem : Sanctus

06 Knox (artist)
Malor me bat
Performer: Knox

07 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella : Overture – Serenata

08 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani: A te, o cara

09 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Symphony No.1 in E major Op. 26
Performer: Alexander Scriabin


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00y26nz)
King's College, Cambridge


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00y6ggd)
Bruckner's Sixth Symphony


SUN 18:45 Choir and Organ (b00y6ggg)
Top Ten Choirs

01 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - chorus 'Leb; wohl, du warmes Sonnenlicht', end of Act 1

03 Johann Ludwig Bach (artist)
Trauermusik – 'Meine Bande sind zurissen'
Performer: Johann Ludwig Bach

04 Franz Schubert
Der Wegweiser from Winterreise Arr. Clytus Gottwald

05 Hyowoon Woo (artist)
Alleluia
Performer: Hyowoon Woo

06 Orlande de Lassus
Qui timet Deum

07 William Mathias
Magnificat ('Jesus' Service)

08 Hendrik Hofmeyr (artist)
Desert Sun
Performer: Hendrik Hofmeyr

09 David Briggs
I will lift up mine eyes

10 arr. André van der Merwe (artist)
Aandlied (Evening Hymn)
Performer: arr. André van der Merwe

11 William Byrd
Haec Dies

12 Felice Anerio (artist)
Salve Regina
Performer: Felice Anerio

13 Eriks Esenvalds
Long Road

14 Giles Swayne (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Giles Swayne

15 Johannes Brahms
Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00y6ggj)
Massistonia


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00y6ggl)
Endnotes: David Foster Wallace


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00y6ggn)
Nocturne

01 James Rhodes (artist)
Nocturnes - Fetes
Performer: James Rhodes

02 00:00:39
Walt Whitman
A Clear Midnight

03 00:02:30
Emily Dickinson
Wild Nights

04 00:02:50 Aaron Copland
Rodeo – Corral Nocturne

05 00:06:30
Charles Tomlinson
Fireflies

06 00:07:30 Mark-Anthony Turnage (artist)
Night Dances - Prelude
Performer: Mark-Anthony Turnage

07 00:08:50
John Burnside
The Light Trap

08 00:10:12 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea III – I The Night

09 00:13:43 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un Reve

10 00:16:15
Billy Collins
The Night House

11 00:17:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Notturno for 4 Orchestras in D Major

12 00:20:55 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint - Slow

13 00:21:54
Robert Frost
Acquainted with the Night

14 00:22:23 Mann and Hilliard (artist)
In the wee small hours of the morning
Performer: Mann and Hilliard

15 00:25:22
Antoine de Saint-Exupery
from Flight to Arras

16 00:27:05 Alexander Borodin (artist)
String Quartet no 2 in D Major - Notturno
Performer: Alexander Borodin

17 00:35:42 John Sheppard (artist)
In Manus Tuas
Performer: John Sheppard

18 00:39:17
A.E. Housman
The Weeping Pleiads Wester

19 00:39:40 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Entr'Actes and Sappho Fragments – The Moon and the seven Pleiades

20 00:42:52
Rachel Carson
from Silent Spring

21 00:43:00 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony no 3 – Allegretto tranquillo

22 00:50:29
Pablo Neruda
Tonight I can Write

23 00:52:45 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana – Danza lejana

24 00:57:49
Jackie Kay
This Long Night

25 00:59:01 Thelonius Monk, Cootie Williams, Bernie Hanighen (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Thelonius Monk, Cootie Williams, Bernie Hanighen

26 01:02:55 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht

27 01:07:29
Dylan Thomas
from Under Milk Wood

28 01:08:46 Henri Tomasi (artist)
Trumpet Concerto - Nocturne
Performer: Henri Tomasi


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00y6ggq)
Martin Speake Quartet

01 Steve Gadd (artist)
Undecided
Performer: Steve Gadd

02 Kit Downes Trio (artist)
In Brixen
Performer: Kit Downes Trio

03 Bobby Wellins Quartet (artist)
Stranger in Paradise
Performer: Bobby Wellins Quartet

04
Colin Towns & the NDR Big Band - Come Together

05 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Hush
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet

06 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Bloor Street
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet

07 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Unit Six
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet

08 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Three Hours
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet

09 Brass Jaw (artist)
Left Unsaid
Performer: Brass Jaw



MONDAY 07 FEBRUARY 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00y6hw3)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00y6hw5)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey

02 00:13:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto (RV.357) (Op. 4 No. 4) in A minor

03 00:23:00
Frédéric Chopin - Scherzo for piano no. 3 (Op 39) in C sharp minor

04 00:32:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Non m'e grave'l morire for 5 voices

05 00:37:00 Leopold Mozart
Trumpet concerto in D major

06 00:49:00 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op 7 No. 1)

07 00:52:00 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 15 - L' Evaporee; Musete de Choisi; Musete de Taverni

08 01:02:00 Manuel de Falla
El Amor brujo - Ritual fire dance

09 01:08:00 Franz Schubert
Allegro for piano duet (D.947) in A minor "Lebenssturme"

10 01:21:00 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata a tre "Pastorale"

11 01:24:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - Prelude

12 01:32:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A minor Op116 No. 2

13 01:36:00 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue

14 01:53:00 Jean Sibelius
Nocturne

15 01:56:00 Claude Debussy
Le Triomphe de Bacchus

16 02:01:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta - Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)

17 02:04:00 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices - Credo

18 02:16:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Mazurka (Choro) from Suite populaire bresilienne

19 02:20:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Allegro Brillante
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 02:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Aria; Variations 1 - 2

21 02:45:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D899 No. 2

22 02:50:00
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin - Act 1 Prelude


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00y6hw7)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00y6hw9)
Giovanni Paisiello (1740-1816)
Episode 1

01 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
L'idolo cinese - Overture
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

02 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Don Chisciotte della Mancia Extract from Act II
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

03 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Divertimento no.3 in Eb (also known as Quartet No.3 in Eb)
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

04 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
La Frascatana
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00y6hwc)
Renaud Capucon, Frank Braley


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00y6hwf)
On Tour and at Home with the BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00y6hwh)

01 00:01:00 Gustav Holst
Mercury (Planets Suite)
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:07:00
Johann Strauss II - Thunder and Lightning Polka
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:09:00 Bacewicz (artist)
Piano Quintet No.1 – final movement
Performer: Bacewicz
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:15:00 Anon (artist)
Maroule
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:25:00 Anon (artist)
Lumane Casimir
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:20:00 Anon (artist)
Edem Chante
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:37:00 Léo Delibes
Ballet Music, Le Roi s'amuse
Duration 00:14:14

08 00:52:00 James Rhodes (artist)
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:04:25

09 01:01:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata sopra Sancta Maria (1610 Vespers)
Duration 00:05:51

10 01:12:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D minor Op.9 No.4 – 1st movement
Duration 00:08:24

11 01:26:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.17 No.6 – 3rd movement
Duration 00:05:24

12 01:26:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.20 No.2 – 4th movement
Duration 00:03:37

13 01:42:00 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Duration 00:10:40

14 01:53:00 Chinese Traditional (artist)
Mido Mountain
Performer: Chinese Traditional
Duration 00:03:45


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00y6hwk)
RLPO - Grieg, Rachmaninov, Sibelius


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00y6hwm)
Colin Thubron, Never Let Me Go, John Adams and Gardening, Christianity and the Novel


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00y6hw9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00y6hwp)
Meanings of Mountains
Japan


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00y6hwr)
Schlippenbach Trio 40th Anniversary Concert

01 Led Bib (artist)
Shapes & Sizes
Performer: Led Bib

02 Bill Frisell & Vinicius Cantuaria (artist)
Mi Declaracion
Performer: Bill Frisell & Vinicius Cantuaria

03 Meadow (artist)
Kirstis Tarer
Performer: Meadow

04 weasel walter mary halvorson peter evans (artist)
Scuppernong Malfunction
Performer: weasel walter mary halvorson peter evans

05 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Northern Smiles
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

06
Untitled
Line up: Evan Parker (saxophone), Alexander von Schlippenbach (piano), Paul Lovens (drums) This set is entirely improvised.



TUESDAY 08 FEBRUARY 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00y6kmw)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00y6kmy)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream) (trans. Rachmaninov)

02 00:07:00 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in D, G500

03 00:18:00 Gustav Holst
Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda (Op 26 No 3): No 2 - Hymn to the Waters; No 3: Hymn to Vena

04 00:25:00 Édouard Lalo
Paradies de foire (Namouna: Suite No 1)

05 00:31:00
Frédéric Chopin - Scherzo (Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65)

06 00:37:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sanctus (Requiem, Op 48)

07 00:40:00 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3

08 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat, K417

09 01:03:00 Richard Strauss
Cacilie, Op 27 No. 2

10 01:06:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Performer: James Rhodes

11 01:13:00 Gustav Holst
Ceremonial Dance; Dance of the Marionette (Japanese Suite, Op 33)

12 01:17:00 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in Earth (Dido & Aeneas)

13 01:23:00
Richard Wagner - Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)

14 01:31:00 Edvard Grieg
Arabian Dance (Peer Gynt: Suite No 2)

15 01:36:00 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (Etudes d'execution transcendante d'apres Paganini)

16 01:41:00 Michael Haydn
Divertimento in G

17 01:53:00 Hector Berlioz
Menuet des follets (La Damnation de Faust)

18 02:00:00 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)

19 02:03:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Tambourin chinois
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

20 02:07:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique

21 02:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 mandolins in G, RV532

22 02:26:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Valse (5 Novelettes, Op 15)
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

23 02:32:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in F minor, Op 68 No. 4

24 02:38:00 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio), Op 50


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00y6kng)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00y6knj)
Giovanni Paisiello (1740-1816)
Episode 2

01 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Divertimento no.1 in A – Allegro
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

02 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
I filosofi immaginari
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

03 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Sinfonia from Alcide al bivio (hpschd transcription)
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

04 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
La serva padrona
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00y6kq8)
Pavel Haas Quartet
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00y6kqb)
On Tour and at Home with the BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00y6kqd)

01 00:01:00 Billy Strayhorn (artist)
Take the 'A' Train
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:09:02

02 00:11:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.5 in F 'Spring' (1st movement)
Duration 00:07:22

03 00:24:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesleid
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:32:00 Jean Sibelius
Sibelius Romance in F
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:36:00 Scottish Traditional (artist)
My mither's ay glowran o'er me; Maggy Lauder
Performer: Scottish Traditional
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:43:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor, RV.580
Duration 00:09:08

07 00:53:00 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774 (Mitten im Schimmer)
Duration 00:03:02

08 01:01:00 Danzi (artist)
Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Danzi
Duration 00:07:27

09 01:09:00 Rachmaninov (artist)
Symphony No.3 (3rd movement, extract)
Performer: Rachmaninov
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte from Partita in E BWV. 1006
Duration 00:02:54

11 01:30:00 Rachmaninov (artist)
Barcarolle
Performer: Rachmaninov
Duration 00:04:18

12 01:02:00 Ronald Corp
Spring
Duration 00:01:47

13 01:41:00 George Gershwin
Catfish Row
Duration 00:06:16

14 01:48:00 Franz Schubert
Die Sterne D939; Der Einsame D800; An Sylvia D891
Duration 00:09:36


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00y6kqg)
CBSO - Turnage, Mahler


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00y6kqj)
Norman Foster, David Chipperfield


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00y6knj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00y6kql)
Meanings of Mountains
China


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00y6kqn)
Max Reinhardt - 08/02/2011

01 J.A.E. (artist)
Song Came From M
Performer: J.A.E.

02 00:04:00 Violeta Parra (artist)
Tename en tu Corazon
Performer: Violeta Parra

03 00:07:00 Marc Block (artist)
Mary Hamilton
Performer: Marc Block

04 00:11:00 Brian Eno (artist)
Horse
Performer: Brian Eno

05 00:15:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Adagio, Arie e Variatio, finale from Violin Sonata no.4
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

06 00:23:00 Tal Weiss (artist)
So On
Performer: Tal Weiss

07 00:26:00 Gonjasufi (artist)
The Caliph's Tea Party (Broadcast & The Focus Group 'DedNd' remix)
Performer: Gonjasufi

08 00:31:00 Denys Baptiste (artist)
The Long Night
Performer: Denys Baptiste

09 00:40:00 Gamelan Kyai Sekar Tunjung Ensemble ‘karawitan Raras Raos Irama’ (artist)
Ketawang Cokrowolo (slendro sanga)
Performer: Gamelan Kyai Sekar Tunjung Ensemble ‘karawitan Raras Raos Irama’

10 00:54:00 Björk (artist)
Gratitude (featuring Will Oldham)
Performer: Björk

11 00:59:00
Vinicius Cantuária & Bill Frisell - Mi declaracion

12 01:06:00 Brian Eno (artist)
Small Craft on a Milk Sea
Performer: Brian Eno

13 01:08:00 Dailey & Vincent (artist)
Moses Smote the Water
Performer: Dailey & Vincent

14 01:11:00 Atacama (artist)
Solo a Maria
Performer: Atacama

15 01:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variatio XII – Canone alla quarta (Goldberg Variations BWV.988)

16 01:22:00 Skip James (artist)
No Special Lover
Performer: Skip James

17 01:28:00 Luis Venegas de Henestrosa (artist)
Pavana con su Glosa
Performer: Luis Venegas de Henestrosa

18 01:32:00 Cowboy Junkies (artist)
Square Room
Performer: Cowboy Junkies

19 01:37:00 Vic Chesnutt and Mr. and Mrs. Keneipp (artist)
Merriment Reprise
Performer: Vic Chesnutt and Mr. and Mrs. Keneipp

20 01:41:00 Violeta Parra (artist)
Que vamos ha hacer
Performer: Violeta Parra



WEDNESDAY 09 FEBRUARY 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00y6kr3)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00y6kr5)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll: Opening Dance

02 00:07:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957

03 00:11:00 Wenzel Kallick (artist)
Clarinet Concerto in B flat
Performer: Wenzel Kallick

04 00:24:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat, Kk551

05 00:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)

06 00:35:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance

07 00:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K397

08 00:52:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse des pretresses de Dagon (Samson et Dalila)

09 00:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens licht

10 01:03:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival Overture, Op 96

11 01:09:00
Frédéric Chopin - Scherzo in B flat minor, Op 31

12 01:20:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E flat, RV253 "La Tempesta di Mare"

13 01:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
O silver moon (Rusalka)

14 01:39:00 George Gershwin
Overture: Strike Up the Band

15 01:46:00 Franz Schubert
Moment musical in C sharp minor, D780 No 4

16 01:51:00 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite

17 01:58:00 Trad Catalan (artist)
El mariner
Performer: Trad Catalan

18 02:00:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: James Rhodes

19 02:11:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Waltz (Suite No 2, Op 17)

20 02:17:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G, Op 3 No 3

21 02:26:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A, Op 12 No 2

22 02:42:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (Pelleas & Melisande)

23 02:50:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Scherzo (Sinfonietta, Op 5)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00y6krh)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00y6krk)
Giovanni Paisiello (1740-1816)
Episode 3

01 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Il barbiere di siviglia – Act I No.3: Aria – 'Scorsi gia molti paesi'
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

02 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Piano Concerto no.1 in C
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

03 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Il barbiere di siviglia
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

04 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Il barbiere di siviglia – Act I No.3: Aria – 'Scorsi gia molti paesi'
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

05 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Piano Concerto no.1 in C
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

06 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Il barbiere di siviglia
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00y6ks0)
Pavel Haas Quartet
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00y6ks2)
On Tour and at Home with the BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00y6ks4)
Gloucester Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00y6ktk)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 [traditional] (artist)
It's Me, O Lord
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:05:00 Beethoven (artist)
Symphony No.7 in A major – 3rd movement: Presto
Performer: Beethoven
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:19:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:31:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.10 in F sharp – 2nd movement: Scherzo
Duration 00:13:12

05 00:45:00 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:53:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat Op.33 No.2 "The Joke" – 2nd movement: Scherzo
Duration 00:03:12

07 01:01:00 Franz Lehár
Dance Suite
Duration 00:06:37

08 01:08:00 Matteis (artist)
Diverse Bizzarie Sopra La Vecchia Sarabanda O Pur Ciaconna
Performer: Matteis
Duration 00:04:15

09 01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasie in D minor, K.397
Duration 00:07:42

10 01:30:00 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux D.780 – No.1 in C major
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:37:00 Purcell/Stokowski (artist)
Suite of Five Pieces
Performer: Purcell/Stokowski
Duration 00:11:48

12 01:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring from Cantata BWV 147
Duration 00:05:26

13 01:56:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
Twelfth Night: O Mistress Mine
Performer: Roger Quilter
Duration 00:01:29


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00y6lqt)
BBC SSO - Bach, Bruckner


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00y6lqw)
True Grit Review, Arthur Miller Biography, Fig Leaf Discussion, Child Psychology


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00y6krk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00y6lqy)
Meanings of Mountains
Slovenia


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00y6lr0)
Max Reinhardt - 09/02/2011

01 Vic Chesnutt and Mr. and Mrs. Keneipp (artist)
A Feather at a Wall
Performer: Vic Chesnutt and Mr. and Mrs. Keneipp

02 00:03:00 Ghostpoet (artist)
Garden Path
Performer: Ghostpoet

03 00:06:00 Violeta Parra (artist)
Puerto Montt Esta Temblando
Performer: Violeta Parra

04 00:12:00 Anthony Holborne
The Image of Melancolly (pavane) & Ecce quam bonum (galliard)

05 00:19:00 Bill Wells & Stefan Scheider (artist)
Pntps 88
Performer: Bill Wells & Stefan Scheider

06 00:25:00 Juan Antonio Sánchez (artist)
Chiloética
Performer: Juan Antonio Sánchez

07 00:29:00 Benjamin Britten
Canto Primo from Cello suite no.1 Op.72

08 00:33:00 She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble (artist)
Rampi Rampi
Performer: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble

09 00:37:00 Minamo / English (artist)
A Path Less Travelled
Performer: Minamo / English

10 00:48:00 Langston Hughes with the Charles Mingus Quintet (artist)
The Weary Blues
Performer: Langston Hughes with the Charles Mingus Quintet

11 01:07:00 Violeta Parra (artist)
Anticueca #5
Performer: Violeta Parra

12 01:11:00 Gaby Lita Bembo & Stukas (artist)
Odeyo 1
Performer: Gaby Lita Bembo & Stukas

13 01:16:00 Rome Pays Off (artist)
Song Four
Performer: Rome Pays Off

14 01:20:00 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Gracias a la Vida
Performer: Mercedes Sosa

15 01:25:00 Mercedes Peón (artist)
Sao Paulo
Performer: Mercedes Peón

16 01:29:00 Eduard Tubin
Eleegia – Adagio

17 01:33:00 Hannah Peel (artist)
Caitlin Deas Cruite Na Mbo
Performer: Hannah Peel

18 01:38:00 John Dowland
Mellancoly Gaillard

19 01:41:00 Vern And Ray (artist)
The Touch of God's Hand
Performer: Vern And Ray



THURSDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00y6ls7)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00y6ls9)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Overture to L'Olimpiade

02 00:09:00 Leos Janáček
Old Time Dance from Lachian Dances

03 00:16:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Paraphrase on Sleeping Beauty
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor Op 46 No. 2

05 00:31:00 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance from Gayaneh

06 00:34:00
Johann Strauss II - Waldmeister overture

07 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
No. 5 from Six Fugues with Slow Preludes, KV404a after J S Bach

08 00:53:00 Eric Coates (artist)
March – Youth of Britain
Performer: Eric Coates

09 01:03:00 George Gershwin
Porgy Sings from Catfish Row

10 01:09:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ascendo ad Patrem

11 01:16:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Double Concerto for harpsichord & fortepiano in Eb major W47 H479: 1st mvt (Allegro)

12 01:23:00 Iiro Rantala (artist)
Intermezzo
Performer: Iiro Rantala

13 01:31:00 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse

14 01:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in Eb K364: Presto

15 01:45:00 Robert Schumann
Des Sennen Abschied (Op 72 No. 22) & Der Schatzgräber (Op 45 No. 1)

16 01:51:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite: Ring-dance of the princesses; Infernal dance of Kaschey; Lullaby; Fina

17 02:07:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
String Quartet No. 2 in D major: Notturno
Performer: Alexander Borodin

18 02:16:00 Franz Schubert
Magnificat in C major D 486

19 02:26:00 Henry Purcell
Overture to Timon of Athens

20 02:33:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen

21 02:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in c minor, BWV 526

22 02:55:00 Robert Schumann
Am Springbrunnen Op 85 No. 9


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00y6lsc)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00y6lsf)
Giovanni Paisiello (1740-1816)
Episode 4

01 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
'Nel cor piu' from La Molinara
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

02 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Il Teodoro a Venezia – overture
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

03 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Nina: Il mio ben quando verra (from Act I)
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

04 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
I giuochi d'Argigento
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

05 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Christus
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

06 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
La Daunia Felice
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00y6lsh)
Pavel Haas Quartet
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00y6lsk)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Puccini - La fanciulla del West


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00y6lsm)

01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K 239 in F minor - Allegro
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:04:00 Spohr (artist)
Overture 'Der Zweikampf mit der Geliebten'
Performer: Spohr
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:12:00
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: So muss allein ich bleiben…O je, o je – Act I
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:22:00
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Dieser Anstand, so manierlich – Act II
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:30:00
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Ich stehe voll Zagen / O Fledermaus, o Fledermaus –
Duration 00:10:03

06 00:43:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:49:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf BWV 226
Duration 00:08:15

08 01:01:00 Joseph Haydn
March for the Royal Society of Musicians in E flat Major
Duration 00:05:16

09 01:07:00 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands
Duration 00:05:19

10 01:16:00 Mark-Anthony Turnage (artist)
The Silver Tassie: Dear God, this crippled form is still your child
Performer: Mark-Anthony Turnage
Duration 00:03:46

11 01:26:00 Mark-Anthony Turnage (artist)
Anna Nicole: Excerpt
Performer: Mark-Anthony Turnage
Duration 00:00:49

12 01:32:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata I in D major
Duration 00:12:00

13 01:45:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Overture – Iphigénie en Aulide
Duration 00:09:54

14 01:56:00 Franz Schubert
Ruckweg D476
Duration 00:01:58


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00y6lt4)
Schubert Trios


THU 21:00 Music Planet (b00y6lt6)
Mountains

01
Introduction
Duration 00:01:15

02 00:01:15
Switzerland
Duration 00:22:16

03 00:01:15 Fredi Zuberbuhler, Andrea Kind & Baldur Stocker (artist)
C Major Waltz
Performer: Fredi Zuberbuhler, Andrea Kind & Baldur Stocker
Duration 00:22:16

04 00:01:15 Fredi Zuberbuhler, Andrea Kind & Baldur Stocker (artist)
D'Ruette Vebroche (The sticks are broken)
Performer: Fredi Zuberbuhler, Andrea Kind & Baldur Stocker
Duration 00:22:16

05 00:01:15 Annalies Huser with Fredi Zuberbuhler, Andrea Kind & Baldur Stocker (artist)
Anna Koch Yodel
Performer: Annalies Huser with Fredi Zuberbuhler, Andrea Kind & Baldur Stocker
Duration 00:22:16

06 00:01:15 Hornroh (artist)
Lioba
Performer: Hornroh
Duration 00:22:16

07 00:01:15 Trad (artist)
Schimbrig-Jutz Uberlieferung
Performer: Trad
Duration 00:22:16

08 00:01:15 Stimmreise.ch featuring Nadja Rass (artist)
Rasse
Performer: Stimmreise.ch featuring Nadja Rass
Duration 00:22:16

09 00:01:15 The DeZurik Sisters (artist)
I left her standing there
Performer: The DeZurik Sisters
Duration 00:22:16

10 00:01:15 Nadja Rass (artist)
Oberbargler
Performer: Nadja Rass
Duration 00:22:16

11 00:23:31
Nepal
Duration 00:17:44

12 00:23:31 Sherpa Musicians from Khumjung Village (artist)
Urgenpeme Thuche (Welcome Song)
Performer: Sherpa Musicians from Khumjung Village
Duration 00:17:44

13 00:23:31 Sherpa Musicians from Khumjung Village (artist)
Dakpi Lungbi Pula (In the Mountain Range)
Performer: Sherpa Musicians from Khumjung Village
Duration 00:17:44

14 00:23:31 Bharat Nepali, Rubin Kumar Shrestha, Bharat Budhathoki, & Meghraj Lungeli (artist)
Leka ka hami ketaketi (We are Children of the Mountains)
Performer: Bharat Nepali, Rubin Kumar Shrestha, Bharat Budhathoki, & Meghraj Lungeli
Duration 00:17:44

15 00:23:31 Bharat Nepali, Rubin Kumar Shrestha, Bharat Budhathoki, & Meghraj Lungeli (artist)
Sorathi
Performer: Bharat Nepali, Rubin Kumar Shrestha, Bharat Budhathoki, & Meghraj Lungeli
Duration 00:17:44

16 00:23:31 Pupils of the Vistare Foundation (artist)
Resham Firiri
Performer: Pupils of the Vistare Foundation
Duration 00:17:44

17 00:23:31 Hari Maharjan & Chakra Bir Lama (artist)
Resham Firiri
Performer: Hari Maharjan & Chakra Bir Lama
Duration 00:17:44

18 00:41:15
Solomon Islands
Duration 00:58:30

19 00:41:15 Susfia and Tekebeu (artist)
Eata mola – part 1
Performer: Susfia and Tekebeu
Duration 00:58:30

20 00:41:15 Susfia and Tekebeu (artist)
Eata mola – part 2
Performer: Susfia and Tekebeu
Duration 00:58:30

21 00:41:15 Aimae Group (artist)
Untitled piece
Performer: Aimae Group
Duration 00:58:30

22 00:41:15 Aimae Group (artist)
The Killing of the British Commissioner
Performer: Aimae Group
Duration 00:58:30


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00y6lsf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00y6lt8)
Meanings of Mountains
Scotland


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00y6ltb)
Max Reinhardt - 10/02/2011

01 Mônica Salmaso (artist)
Samba de verdade
Performer: Mônica Salmaso

02 00:04:00 Sarah Vaughan with Miles Davis (artist)
Nice work if you can get it
Performer: Sarah Vaughan with Miles Davis

03 00:06:00 Vic Chesnutt and Mr. and Mrs. Keneipp (artist)
Haiku
Performer: Vic Chesnutt and Mr. and Mrs. Keneipp

04 00:09:00 Sonny Terry (artist)
Changed the lock on my door
Performer: Sonny Terry

05 00:13:00 Chick Corea (artist)
Picture 2 & Picture 3 from Where are you now? – A suite of 8 pictures
Performer: Chick Corea

06 00:18:00 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei (originally from the Adagio for Strings)

07 00:26:00 Víctor Jara (artist)
Cuando Voy Al Trabajo (on my way to work)
Performer: Víctor Jara

08 00:29:00 Anders Jormin (artist)
Gracias al la Vida
Performer: Anders Jormin

09 00:33:00 Violeta Parra (artist)
Por la Mañanita
Performer: Violeta Parra

10 00:36:00 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Capona & Ciaccona from Book IV of 'Intavolatura di Chitarrone'

11 00:41:00 Rebecca Saunders
Molly's Song 3 – Shades of Crimson (1995-96)

12 00:51:00 A Hawk and a Hacksaw (artist)
Mana Thelo Enan Andra
Performer: A Hawk and a Hacksaw

13 00:54:00 Simon Jermyn (artist)
Hymni
Performer: Simon Jermyn

14 01:02:00 Charlie Louvin (artist)
Wreck on the Highway
Performer: Charlie Louvin

15 01:05:00 Goerit Grisee & Bok Djam (artist)
Rondo Karang Toeri
Performer: Goerit Grisee & Bok Djam

16 01:08:00 The Persuasions (artist)
Let Them Talk
Performer: The Persuasions

17 01:12:00 Igor Stravinsky
3 Pieces for string quartet

18 01:19:00 Hannah Peel (artist)
Solitude
Performer: Hannah Peel

19 01:24:00 Deaf Center (artist)
The day I would never have
Performer: Deaf Center

20 01:35:00 Mississippi Sheiks (artist)
I've got blood in my eyes for you
Performer: Mississippi Sheiks

21 01:39:00 Hildegard von Bingen
O Virtus Sapientiae

22 01:41:00 Robert Plant (artist)
Cindy, I'll Marry You Someday
Performer: Robert Plant



FRIDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00y6ltv)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00y6ltx)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)

02 00:10:00 Gregorio Allegri
Gustate et videte

03 00:16:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Pas de bohèmiens (ballet music from Il Trovatore)

04 00:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.13 in G major – 3rd movement

05 00:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins RV580

06 00:41:00 Aaron Copland
Letter from Home

07 00:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gott ist mein Freund BWV139

08 00:54:00 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti

09 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture in D minor (from Chandos Anthem No. 2)

10 01:09:00 Robert Schumann
Nachtstucke Op.23 No. 1

11 01:15:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Lauda Jerusalem Dominum (Paslm 147)

12 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture – Idomeneo

13 01:26:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz from Seven Dolls' Dances

14 01:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Danse Russe (Swan Lake, Act 3)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 01:36:00 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No.2 in D major Hob7d:4

16 01:51:00 John Jenkins (artist)
Fantasy 11 in C
Performer: John Jenkins

17 01:55:00 Franz Schubert
Hoffnung D637

18 02:00:00 George Gershwin
"I Got Rhythm" Variations

19 02:09:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy No. 5 in A major for solo violin

20 02:16:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major Op.45 No. 3

21 02:35:00 Igor Stravinsky
Suite No. 2 for small orchestra

22 02:42:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata No.5 – 3rd mvt Allegro

23 02:42:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.7

24 02:47:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing – Incidental Music (Dogberry & Verges; Intermezzo; Masquerade-Hornp


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00y6ltz)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00y6lv1)
Giovanni Paisiello (1740-1816)
Episode 5

01 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
'Chi vuol la zingarella' (from 'Zingari in fiera')
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

02 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Proserpina – Overture
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

03 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Missa Defunctorum: from Offertorium to end
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

04 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Passagio de Monte San Bernado: 'Del mio gentil Sebeto'
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

05 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Il barbiere di siviglia
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00y6lz9)
Pavel Haas Quartet
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00y6lzc)
On Tour and at Home with the BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00y6n1y)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Claude Debussy
Danse
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che Sapete (Marriage of Figaro)
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:10:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavan for a Dead Infanta
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:23:00 Bach/Hess (artist)
Joy of Man's Desiring
Performer: Bach/Hess
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:31:00 Franz Liszt
Funerailles
Duration 00:12:43

06 00:45:00
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin - Concerto in E minor
Duration 00:12:24

07 01:01:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Duration 00:05:46

08 01:07:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet Fragment
Duration 00:09:14

09 01:17:00 Thomas Arne
One only joy (The Judgement of Paris)
Duration 00:01:50

10 01:23:00 Thomas Arne
Guardian Angels (Alfred)
Duration 00:02:03

11 01:31:00 Thomas Arne
Hither turn thee gentle swain (Judgement of Paris)
Duration 00:06:21

12 01:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat Major, Op.81b
Duration 00:17:21

13 01:56:00 Gavin Bryars
Benedicamus Domino
Duration 00:01:19


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00y6n20)
Britten Sinfonia - Tippett, Purcell, Finzi, Walton


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00y6n22)
William Boyd, Naomi Alderman, Peter Blegvad, Alex Horne


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00y6lv1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00y6n24)
Meanings of Mountains
Peru


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00y6n26)
Abigail Washburn Session

01 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Yangiluma Inkukhu
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

02 Caribou (artist)
Odessa
Performer: Caribou

03 Delaney Davidson (artist)
I Slept Late
Performer: Delaney Davidson

04 Andy Cutting (artist)
Charlie/Come back!
Performer: Andy Cutting

05
Jimi Tenor & Tony Allen - Selfish Gene

06 Abigail Washburn (artist)
City of Refuge
Performer: Abigail Washburn

07 Abigail Washburn (artist)
Sala
Performer: Abigail Washburn

08 Wilson Simonal (artist)
Nao vem que nao tem
Performer: Wilson Simonal

09 Oficina de Frevos e Dobrados (artist)
El Condor Passa
Performer: Oficina de Frevos e Dobrados

10 Abigail Washburn (artist)
Bring me my Queen
Performer: Abigail Washburn

11 Abigail Washburn (artist)
Divine Bell / Molly Put the Kettle On
Performer: Abigail Washburn

12 Two Man Ting (artist)
Duvet Song
Performer: Two Man Ting

13 Monoswezi (artist)
Mugarandega
Performer: Monoswezi

14 Va Fan Fahre (artist)
Akwa Melly Fat
Performer: Va Fan Fahre

15 Fairuz (artist)
El Bint el Chalabiya
Performer: Fairuz

16 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Alama
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

17 Sidi Toure & Friends (artist)
Haallah
Performer: Sidi Toure & Friends

18 Nancy Vieira (artist)
Tchoro Cantado
Performer: Nancy Vieira

19 Tanzania Yetu (artist)
Chuo Cha Sanaa
Performer: Tanzania Yetu