Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 JANUARY 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00xwjgz)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00y225s)
Saturday - Katie Derham

01 00:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etude in F, Op 10 No 8

02 00:07:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Fete Polonaise (Le Roi malgre lui)

03 00:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, RV574

04 00:27:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: The Silken Ladder

05 00:34:00 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin (Idylle)

06 00:41:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op 66

07 00:55:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia in the Style of Ludovico's Harp

08 01:03:00 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)

09 01:07:00 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 2

10 01:16:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Deux Arabesques
Performer: James Rhodes

11 01:23:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D, Wq 183 No 1

12 01:36:00 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat

13 01:41:00 Gustav Mahler
Wer har dies Liedlein erdacht?; Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald

14 01:48:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Performer: Alexander Borodin


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00y225v)
Building a Library - Liszt: Annees de Pelerinage (Bk 2)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00y225x)
Nights in a Divided Spain


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00y225z)
Lully's Bellerophon


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00xnbjm)
Christianne Stotijn


SAT 15:00 Music Planet (b00xnhn6)
The Arctic

01
Into
Duration 00:02:23

02 Ayarkhaan (artist)
Breath of North
Performer: Ayarkhaan
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:02:23
Greenland
Duration 00:19:10

04 00:02:23 Rasmus Lyberth (artist)
I see a light in your eyes
Performer: Rasmus Lyberth
Duration 00:19:10

05 00:02:23 Rasmus Lyberth (artist)
Inuuneq nutaaq (The New Life)
Performer: Rasmus Lyberth
Duration 00:19:10

06 00:02:23 Erinarsoqatigiissuit (artist)
Seqineq nuilereersoq
Performer: Erinarsoqatigiissuit
Duration 00:19:10

07 00:02:23 The townsfolk of Ilulissat, Greenland (artist)
Unknown hymn
Performer: The townsfolk of Ilulissat, Greenland
Duration 00:19:10

08 00:02:23 Leif Immanuelsen (artist)
Drum Dance Song
Performer: Leif Immanuelsen
Duration 00:19:10

09 00:02:23 Leif Immanuelsen (artist)
Polka: Tamatigooq
Performer: Leif Immanuelsen
Duration 00:19:10

10 00:02:23 Leif Immanuelsen (artist)
Drum Dance Song
Performer: Leif Immanuelsen
Duration 00:19:10

11 00:21:33
Norway
Duration 00:15:09

12 00:21:33 Johan Sara (artist)
First improvised joik at river
Performer: Johan Sara
Duration 00:15:09

13 00:21:33 Johan Sara (artist)
Second improvised joik at river
Performer: Johan Sara
Duration 00:15:09

14 00:21:33 Johan Sara (artist)
Second improvised joik in hills near Maze
Performer: Johan Sara
Duration 00:15:09

15 00:21:33 May Torill (artist)
Yoik for calling Reindeer
Performer: May Torill
Duration 00:15:09

16 00:21:33 May Torill (artist)
Improvised joik in hills near Maze
Performer: May Torill
Duration 00:15:09

17 00:36:39
Canada
Duration 00:12:01

18 00:36:39 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:12:01

19 00:36:39 Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall (artist)
Geese
Performer: Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall
Duration 00:12:01

20 00:36:39 Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall (artist)
Love Song
Performer: Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall
Duration 00:12:01

21 00:36:39 Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall (artist)
Song of the Puppy
Performer: Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall
Duration 00:12:01

22 00:36:39 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:12:01

23 00:36:39 Michael Red (artist)
The BBC is grateful to Michael Red for assistance with natural sound recordings in Cambrid
Performer: Michael Red
Duration 00:12:01

24 00:48:40
Siberia
Duration 00:10:08

25 00:48:40 Ayarkhaan (artist)
My Horse
Performer: Ayarkhaan
Duration 00:10:08

26 00:48:40 Ayarkhaan (artist)
Dedication to the Blacksmith's Patron Kudai Bakhsy
Performer: Ayarkhaan
Duration 00:10:08


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00y2261)
Sonny Stitt

01 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Oop Bop Sh'Bam
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

02 The Bebop Boys (artist)
Good Kick
Performer: The Bebop Boys

03 Sonny Stitt Quartet (artist)
All God's Chillun Got Rhythm
Performer: Sonny Stitt Quartet

04
Gene Ammons & Sonny Stitt - Blues Up and Down

05 Sonny Stitt and Roy Eldridge (artist)
The String
Performer: Sonny Stitt and Roy Eldridge

06
Dizzy Gillespie with Sonny Rollins and Sonny Stitt - The Eternal Triangle

07 Oscar Peterson and Sonny Stitt (artist)
I Can't Give You Anything But Love
Performer: Oscar Peterson and Sonny Stitt

08 Sonny Stitt / Brother Jack McDuff (artist)
When Sunny Gets Blue
Performer: Sonny Stitt / Brother Jack McDuff

09 Sonny Stitt (artist)
KoKo
Performer: Sonny Stitt

10 Giants of Jazz (artist)
Woody'n'You
Performer: Giants of Jazz

11 Sonny Stitt / Barry Harris Quartet (artist)
Topsy
Performer: Sonny Stitt / Barry Harris Quartet


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00y2263)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Spike Hughes (artist)
It's Unanimous Now
Performer: Spike Hughes

03 James Moody (artist)
Dexterious
Performer: James Moody

04 Count Basie (artist)
Cute
Performer: Count Basie

05 Cleo Laine (artist)
Turkish Delight
Performer: Cleo Laine

06 George Shearing (artist)
Pent Up House
Performer: George Shearing

07 Max Roach (artist)
Effi
Performer: Max Roach

08 Steve Tyrell (artist)
What a Little Moonlight Can Do
Performer: Steve Tyrell

09 Hank Mobley (artist)
Soul Station
Performer: Hank Mobley

10 Kenny Baker (artist)
Influential Character
Performer: Kenny Baker

11 Tony Crombie (artist)
Laker's Day
Performer: Tony Crombie


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00y2265)
Live from the Met
Puccini's Tosca


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00y2267)
This Isn't Romance


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00y2269)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2010
Episode 3



SUNDAY 30 JANUARY 2011


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00s6rzd)
Andreas Scholl on Oswald von Wolkenstein

01 Johann Krieger
Die Heißverliebte

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Es ist vollbracht (from St John Passion)

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata, BWV.54)

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria Patri (from Nisi Dominus, RV.608)

05 George Frideric Handel
Dove sei? (from Rodelinda)

06 John Bennet (artist)
Venus' birds whose mournful tunes
Performer: John Bennet

07 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Durch Barbarei, Arabia

08 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Der oben swebt


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00y228k)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00y228m)
Sunday - Katie Derham

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Porgi amor (Le Nozze di Figaro)

02 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G after Vivaldi, BWV973

03 00:16:00 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)

04 00:23:00 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet No. 3 in B flat

05 00:32:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Sarabande; Danse
Performer: James Rhodes

06 00:43:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata a 4 in A minor, G46

07 00:49:00
Frédéric Chopin - Introduction & Polonaise brillante, Op 3

08 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto Rondo in E flat, K371

09 01:08:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir

10 01:18:00 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet 104 (Annees de pelerinage – 2me annee: Italie)

11 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat, BWV1051

12 01:42:00 Jean Sibelius
Suite mignonne, Op 98b

13 01:50:00 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)

14 01:55:00 Astor Piazzolla
Escualo

15 02:03:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture: Ruslan & Ludmilla

16 02:08:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G, H15.25

17 02:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Enjoy the sweet Elysian grove (Alceste)

18 02:28:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite

19 02:38:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro in A flat, Op 70

20 02:49:00 Trad French (artist)
Danse
Performer: Trad French

21 02:52:00
Richard Wagner - Mild und leise wie er lachelt (Tristan und Isolde)


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00y228p)

01 Edward Elgar
Overture: Froissart op 19

02 Aaron Copland
Four Piano Blues (no 1)

03 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet in C, G. 453 IV. 12 Variazioni, "La Ritirata di Madrid" (The Retreat from M

04 Andriessen (artist)
M is for Man, Music, Mozart (Instrumental 1)
Performer: Andriessen

05 I. Venables (artist)
Three Pieces for Violin and Piano op 11 (No 1: Pastorale)
Performer: I. Venables

06 Schubert/Godowsky (artist)
Morgengruss D 795
Performer: Schubert/Godowsky

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenberg Concerto no 4

08 Errollyn Wallen (artist)
Daedalus
Performer: Errollyn Wallen

09 Franz Liszt
Tristia (arr for Piano Trio)

10 John Sheppard (artist)
Libera Nos I + II
Performer: John Sheppard

11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Flos Campi


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00y233g)
Tim Waterstone

01 Edward Elgar
'Where corals lie' from 'Sea Pictures' op 37

02 Elizabeth Poston
Jesus Christ The Apple Tree

03 Giacomo Puccini
'Doretta's song' from La Rondine, Act 1

04 Gustav Mahler
Music from the 4th mvt 'Adagietto' from Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor

05 Gabriel Fauré
'Pie Jesu' from Requiem Op 48

06 Richard Strauss
'Im Abendrot' from Four Last Songs

07 Jerome Kern
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Fred Astaire
Lyricist: Dorothy Fields


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00y233j)
The Dufay Collective: The Recordings

01 Anon. (artist)
La Rotta (from first release 'A l'Estampida')
Performer: Anon.

02 Anon. (artist)
Istanpitta 'Ghaetta' (from second release 'A Dance in the Garden of Mirth')
Performer: Anon.

03 Anon. (artist)
Miri it is (from 'Miri it is')
Performer: Anon.

04 Thomas Ravenscroft
Of All the Birds (from 'Johnny, cock thy Beaver')

05 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Excerpt from 'Shamas-Ud-Doha, Badar-Ud-Doja'
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

06 Anon. (artist)
Al alva venid, buen amigo from (Cancionero)
Performer: Anon.

07 Anon. (artist)
Quen boa dona (from 'Miracles – 13th Century Spanish sacred songs')
Performer: Anon.

08 Anon. (artist)
Bailemos nos ja Todas Tres (from 'Alfonso the Wise')
Performer: Anon.

09 Anon. (artist)
The Prophecy (final section from 'Play of Daniel')
Performer: Anon.

10 John Williams (artist)
Hagrid the Professor (from soundtrack to 'Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban')
Performer: John Williams

11 Anon. (artist)
Saltarello (from 'A L'Estampida')
Performer: Anon.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00y233l)
Beethoven, Vivaldi, Part

01 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied Op. 41 no.1

02 Charles Williams
The Devil's Galop

03 Erno Dohnanyi
Violin Sonata in C sharp minor Op. 21

04 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scene – The Christmas Tree & March from the Nutcracker Op.71
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 Agustín Lara
Granada

06 Marjan Mozetich (artist)
Affairs of the Heart
Performer: Marjan Mozetich

07 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat

08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV 293 'Autumn'

09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV297 'Winter'


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00xnh24)
St Paul's Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b007gb8z)
Shostakovich 8th String Quartet


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00y233r)
Jeffrey Skidmore and Ex Cathedra

01 Francisco Hernández
Sancta Mariea, e!

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Hymn of Praise (2nd movement, part 1)

03 Gustav Holst
Five Partsongs Op.12 - No.4 Now is the Month of Maying, No.5 Come to me

04 Paul Spicer (artist)
Easter Oratorio No.1 On the Seventh Day
Performer: Paul Spicer

05 Antonio Vivaldi
Domine ad adiuvandum me festina

06 Juan de Araujo
¡Aquí, Valentónes!

07 Diego José de Salazar (artist)
¡Salga el torillo hosquillo!
Performer: Diego José de Salazar

08 Fyfe Hutchins (artist)
O Emmanuel
Performer: Fyfe Hutchins

09 Alec Roth (artist)
Epilogue: Child of Son from The Traveller
Performer: Alec Roth

10 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
De Profundis


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00y233t)
Dunsinane


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00y233w)
Elizabeth Scott, Architect


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00y2375)
Last Things

01 Sir James MacMillan
Seven Last Words

02 00:04:55
Paul Auster
Extract from In the Country of Last Things read by Katherine Parkinson

03 00:06:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem - Lacrimosa

04 00:09:07
T.S.Eliot
– extract from Little Gidding read by Tim Pigott-Smith

05 00:12:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina from Quartet in B flat major, op.130

06 00:20:19
Seamus Heaney
the Baler read by Katherine Parkinson

07 00:23:54 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C, D956 – Scherzo and Trio

08 00:24:47
John Updike
from Endpoint - Mild Winter read by Tim Pigott-Smith

09 00:28:49 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C, D956 – Scherzo and Trio

10 00:29:47
John Updike
From Endpoint - Raw days read by Tim Pigott-Smith

11 00:32:01 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C, D956 – Scherzo and Trio

12 00:33:07
John Updike
From Endpoint - Not yet read by Tim Pigott-Smith

13 00:36:57 The Doors (artist)
The End – Edit version
Performer: The Doors

14 00:39:06
Michael Herr
Extract from Dispatches read by Tim Pigott-Smith

15 00:40:55 The Doors (artist)
The End – Edit version
Performer: The Doors

16 00:43:08
Kurt Vonnegut
Extract from Slaughterhouse 5 read by Katherine Parkinson

17 00:46:29 Joseph Haydn
String quartet in E flat major, op.33 no.2 "The Joke" - finale

18 00:47:34
Edwin Morgan
One Cigarette – read by Tim Pigott-Smith

19 00:49:00 John Tavener
Towards Silence

20 00:52:24
A.E.Housman
from Last Poems – XXXIII read by Katherine Parkinson

21 00:53:16 G.Gershwin,Gershwin/D.Heyward) (artist)
Gone, Gone, Gone from Porgy and Bess
Performer: G.Gershwin,Gershwin/D.Heyward)

22 00:55:21
Nazim Hikmet translated by Randy Blasing and Mutlu Konuk
Last Will and Testament read by Tim Pigott-Smith

23 00:57:11 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot

24 01:07:07
Ford Madox Ford
From On Heaven read by Tim Pigott-Smith

25 01:10:06 Leslie Sarony (artist)
Ain't it grand to be bloomin' well dead – Part 1
Performer: Leslie Sarony


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00y237h)
Billy Jenkins

01 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Devil's Island
Performer: Wayne Shorter

02 Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia + Iain Ballamy (artist)
The Duke And Me
Performer: Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia + Iain Ballamy

03 Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia + Iain Ballamy (artist)
Blue Broadway
Performer: Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia + Iain Ballamy

04 Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia + Iain Ballamy (artist)
I'm Just a Lucky So & So
Performer: Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia + Iain Ballamy

05 Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia + Iain Ballamy (artist)
Donkey Droppings
Performer: Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia + Iain Ballamy

06 Food (artist)
Mictyris
Performer: Food

07 Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia + Iain Ballamy + BBC Big Band + Julian Siegal (artist)
Brilliant
Performer: Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia + Iain Ballamy + BBC Big Band + Julian Siegal

08 Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia + Iain Ballamy + BBC Big Band (artist)
I Will Always Love You
Performer: Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia + Iain Ballamy + BBC Big Band

09 Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia + Iain Ballamy + BBC Big Band (artist)
Girl Getting Knocked Over
Performer: Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia + Iain Ballamy + BBC Big Band

10 Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia + Iain Ballamy + BBC Big Band (artist)
Naptown Blues
Performer: Billy Jenkins Trio Blues Suburbia + Iain Ballamy + BBC Big Band



MONDAY 31 JANUARY 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00y23ly)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00y23m0)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances Op.35

02 00:09:00 Henry Purcell
Remember not, Lord, our offences Z50

03 00:13:00 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D Hob Ia:4

04 00:17:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
The Lark

05 00:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's Feast – overture

06 00:31:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse marche

07 00:35:00 Franz Schubert
Frühlingsglaube (Springtime Hopes) D686

08 00:39:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 cellos in G minor RV531

09 00:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)

10 01:03:00 Franz von Suppé
Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna – overture

11 01:11:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria

12 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Last movement (Rondo) from Concerto for piano and orchestra K271 "Jeunehomme"

13 01:31:00 John Barry
Out of Africa – main titles

14 01:35:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D op.33 no.6

15 01:50:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Three Fantastic Dances Op.5

16 01:54:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Fetes from Nocturnes
Performer: James Rhodes

17 02:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme: opening chorale from Cantata BWV 140

18 02:09:00 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis 2

19 02:16:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.1

20 02:27:00 Recordings Of Birds (artist)
3 recordings of hand-reared captive Bullfinches whistling German folk melodies: "Golden Su
Performer: Recordings Of Birds

21 02:29:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Sonata violino solo representativo in A major
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

22 02:40:00 Antonín Dvořák
Last movement of Quartet No.96 "American"

23 02:47:00 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D 965


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00y23m2)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00y23m4)
Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975): Young Dmitri...and Friends
Nikolai Roslavets

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Scherzo for orchestra, Op.1 (1919)

02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Two Fables of Krilov, for mezzo-soprano, female chorus and chamber orchestra, Op.4 (1922)

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio no.1, Op.8 (1923)

04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Nikolai Roslavets: Two Poems (1920)

05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Two Pieces for String Octet, Op.11 (1924-5) [excerpt]

06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 1 in F Minor, Op.10 (1924) [excerpt]


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00y23zr)
Elizabeth Watts


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00y23zt)
BBC Performing Groups
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00y23zw)

01 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo from West Side Story
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:03:00 John Tavener
Towards Silence – For Four String Quartets and large tibetan bowl
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:08:00 Johann Strauss
Radetzky-Marsch (Op.228)
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:12:00 William Christopher Handy (artist)
Beale Street Blues
Performer: William Christopher Handy
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:20:00 Traditional Peruvian (artist)
Vals Peruano
Performer: Traditional Peruvian
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:29:00 Enrique Crespo (artist)
American Suite: Son de Mexico
Performer: Enrique Crespo
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:34:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: Willow Song
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:47:00 Franz Schubert
An die Sonne D. 270
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:55:00 Franz Schubert
Octet D. 803 (Allegro vivace)
Duration 00:06:05

10 01:02:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring, Part 1; Ritual of the rival tribes - Dance of the Earth
Duration 00:04:03

11 01:06:00 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:13:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Marry me a little from Company
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:21:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Ladies who lunch from Company
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:04:07

14 01:31:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Drive a person crazy from Company
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:02:38

15 01:35:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op. 81
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:41:00 John Barry
You Only Live Twice
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:49:00 John Barry
The Beyondness of Things
Duration 00:04:11

18 01:54:00 Sammycahn / Nicholas Brodszky (artist)
'Be my love' from The Toast of New Orleans
Performer: Sammycahn / Nicholas Brodszky
Duration 00:03:29


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00y23zy)
Bournemouth SO - Strauss, Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00y2400)
India, Boardwalk Empire, Children's Hour, Stefan Collini


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00y23m4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00y2402)
Wild Things
The Deer


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00y2404)
Orchestre National de Jazz, UK Jazz Orchestra

01 Orchestre National de Jazz (artist)
The Song
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz

02 Orchestre National de Jazz (artist)
Shaking Piece
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz

03 Orchestre National de Jazz (artist)
Bob Walk
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz

04
Untitled
Line up: Eve Risser (piano, prepared piano & flutes), Vincent Lafont (keyboards, piano & electronics), Antonin-Tri Hoang (saxophones, clarinet & piano), Matthieu Metzger (saxophones & trombophone),

05
Untitled
Rémi Dumoulin (saxophones & clarinets), Joce Mienniel (flutes & electronics), Guillaume Poncelet (trumpet, flugelhorn & keyboards),

06
Untitled
Pierre Perchaud (guitar), Sylvain Daniel (electric bass), John Hollenbeck (drums). Artistic Director Daniel Yvinec, Music by John Hollenbeck

07 Orchestre National de Jazz (artist)
Boom (intro)
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz

08 Orchestre National de Jazz (artist)
The Power of Water
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz

09 Orchestre National de Jazz (artist)
Falling Men
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz

10 Orchestre National de Jazz (artist)
Life Still
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz

11 Orchestre National de Jazz (artist)
Flying Dream
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz

12
Untitled
John Cumming promoter and Director of Serious and Nick Smart Head of Jazz and the Royal Academy of Music join Jez for a discussion on whether the UK should have a national jazz orchestra

13 Orchestre National de Jazz (artist)
Tongs of Joy
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz

14 Orchestre National de Jazz (artist)
Praya Dance
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz

15 Orchestre National de Jazz (artist)
Bob Walk
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz



TUESDAY 01 FEBRUARY 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00y24hx)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00y24hz)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Impromptu on the themes of two Preludes by Chopin

02 00:08:00 Georges Bizet
Petite Suite – Impromptu; Duo; Galop

03 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Solemn Vespers, K339)

04 00:20:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon concerto in F, RV488

05 00:31:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)

06 00:35:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd movement: Andante)

07 00:41:00 Jean Françaix
Petit quatuor pour saxophones

08 00:48:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A, Op 118 No 2

09 00:52:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp & Circumstance March No 5

10 01:03:00 Thomas Arne
Overture: Artaxerxes

11 01:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring from Cantata BWV 147

12 01:14:00 John Tavener
Towards Silence (extract)

13 01:17:00 William Byrd
Peccantem me quotidie

14 01:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550 – 1st movement: Allegro molto

15 01:31:00 George Gershwin
Overture: Girl Crazy

16 01:37:00 Charles-François Gounod
Petite symphonie pour instruments a vent - 3rd movement: Scherzo

17 01:42:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Concert Waltz No 1 in D, Op 47
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

18 01:51:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A, Op 100 – 3rd movement: Allegretto grazioso

19 02:00:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

20 02:06:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52

21 02:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F, K370

22 02:34:00 Georges Bizet
Le fleur que tu m'avais jetee (Carmen)

23 02:41:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G for flute, chalumeau, oboe, 2 double basses, strings & basso continuo

24 02:49:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk32

25 02:52:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 6 in B minor – 3rd movement: Presto


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00y24j1)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00y24j3)
Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975): Young Dmitri...and Friends
Vladimir Deshevov

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Vladimir Deshevov: Rails

02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Aphorisms, Op.13 (1927)

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Incidental Music to "The New Babylon" [excerpts] (1928-9)

04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 2 in B Major, Op.14 (1927)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00y24j9)
Belfast Festival 2010
Jack Liebeck, Bengt Forsberg


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00y24k6)
BBC Performing Groups
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00y24k8)

01 00:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse-Scherzo Op.34
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:09:00 Joseph Haydn
Introduction (The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross)
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to Cantata 29,
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:22:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O Clap Your Hands, Psalm 47
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:31:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March no.5,
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:39:00 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Duration 00:15:36

07 00:55:00 John Dowland
Queen Elizabeth, Her Galliard
Duration 00:01:14

08 01:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Duration 00:05:04

09 01:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion: Recitative - Die Schar aber und der Oberhauptmann
Duration 00:00:50

10 01:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion: Aria - Von den Strikken meiner Sunden
Duration 00:04:51

11 01:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gott ist mein Freund; was hilft das Toben (Cantata BWV.139, Wohl dem, der sich auf seinen
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:30:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe – Overture
Duration 00:09:29

13 01:41:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K239 in F minor, Allegro; Sonata K208 in A major, Adagio e cantabile; Sonata K431 i
Duration 00:08:37

14 01:50:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Com'e bello! (Act 1, Lucrezia Borgia)
Duration 00:06:29


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00y24kb)
London Philharmonic - Eotvos, Liszt, Zemlinsky


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00y252s)
The Tenth Parallel, Mike Figgis, Wilful Blindness, Climate Change Plays


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00y24j3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00y252x)
Wild Things
The Robin


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00y2531)
Max Reinhardt - 01/02/2011

01 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
Flavor Bud Living
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band

02 00:02:00 Ibrahim Maalouf (artist)
Oud improvisation
Performer: Ibrahim Maalouf

03 00:03:00 Ibrahim Maalouf (artist)
1925
Performer: Ibrahim Maalouf

04 00:11:00 Penguin Cafe (artist)
Sundog
Performer: Penguin Cafe

05 00:13:00 Edwin Mickleburgh (artist)
Recording of Emperor Penguins, Halley Bay
Performer: Edwin Mickleburgh

06 00:17:00 Anette Wallin (artist)
Annikas Brudvals (Annika's Wedding Waltz)
Performer: Anette Wallin

07 00:21:00 Charley Patton (artist)
Revenue Man Blues
Performer: Charley Patton

08 00:24:00 Robert Johnson
Pavan no.2

09 00:32:00 Carbon (artist)
Holoscene
Performer: Carbon

10 00:42:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C major, Op.17 – III. Langsam getragen. Durchweg leise zu halten

11 00:54:00 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
Mirror Man
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band

12 01:10:00 Gao Hong (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Gao Hong

13 01:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no.2 in A minor BWV.807 – Sarabande with double

14 01:23:00 OddVisionStab (David Osbiston) (artist)
Group Walking
Performer: OddVisionStab (David Osbiston)

15 01:33:00 Craig Vear (artist)
Glacial melt water and moraine – Fossil Bluff, Alexander Island
Performer: Craig Vear

16 01:40:00 HipHop Pantsula (artist)
Lefatshe Je
Performer: HipHop Pantsula



WEDNESDAY 02 FEBRUARY 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00y2635)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00y2637)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie

02 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 209:Sinfonia

03 00:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 19 in F, K459: Finale

04 00:24:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue

05 00:31:00 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Hoe-Down

06 00:34:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Légende in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

07 00:43:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez: Adagio

08 00:55:00 James Oswald
Polwart on the Green (A sonata of Scots Tunes)

09 01:03:00 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood

10 01:13:00 Francis Poulenc
Mélancolie

11 01:20:00 Dame Ethel Smyth
The March of The Women
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Orchestra: Plymouth Festival Orchestra and Chorus

12 01:23:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony no.5 in F minor)
Performer: Stephen Cleobury

13 01:31:00 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances Set 2

14 01:40:00 Franz Schubert
Im Freien, D880

15 01:47:00 Morton Gould (artist)
Latin-American Symphonette: Rhumba
Performer: Morton Gould

16 01:53:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G K455; Sonata in G K547

17 02:00:00 Thomas Arne
Delia

18 02:06:00 César Franck
Symphonic Variations

19 02:24:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra

20 02:30:00 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem: In Paradisum

21 02:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D, BWV 874 (bk 2 No 5)

22 02:43:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Rock


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00y2639)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00y2687)
Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975): Young Dmitri...and Friends
Alexander Mosolov

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Two Pieces by Scarlatti for wind orchestra, Op.17 (1928)

02 Dmitry Shostakovich
"The Nose", op.15 (1927-8)[excerpts]

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Act II

04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Alexander Mosolov: Piano Concerto no.1 (1928)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00y26nv)
Belfast Festival 2010
Lukas Vondracek


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00y26nx)
BBC Performing Groups
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00y26nz)
King's College, Cambridge


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00y26p1)

01 Moslov (artist)
Zavod – Iron Foundry
Performer: Moslov
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:04:00 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces for Piano Op.119: No. 4 Rhapsodie in E Flat Major
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:10:00 Thomas Tomkins
Be strong and of a good courage
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:18:00 Anon (artist)
Psalm 23 spoken to musical accompaniment
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:01:54

05 00:20:00 [traditional] (artist)
Joshua fit the battle of Jericho
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:01:12

06 00:25:00 Anon (artist)
3-1 Corinthians 13
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:00:49

07 00:26:00 Ss Wesley (artist)
Love on another from Blessed be the God and Father
Performer: Ss Wesley
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:29:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Danish National Anthem Op.15: Festive Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:12:05

09 00:42:00
Béla Bartók - Around Bartók Bagatelle No.4
Duration 00:06:28

10 00:49:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Let us break their bonds asunder/He that dwelleth in heaven shall laugh them to s
Duration 00:08:02

11 01:02:00 Brian Easdale (artist)
Adventure On: Suite – Final Progress (Malaya to Fiji), A musical progress for Sir John Bar
Performer: Brian Easdale
Duration 00:03:51

12 01:07:00 Philippe Rogier
Motet: Domine Dominus Noster
Duration 00:05:48

13 01:14:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in G major – 1st movement
Duration 00:10:39

14 01:28:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in D minor: Saraband
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:37:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in D minor - Scherzo
Duration 00:02:42

16 01:43:00 Franz Lehár
The Merry Widow - Vilja Lied
Duration 00:06:03

17 01:51:00 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteno - Summer
Duration 00:06:38


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00y26p3)
Live from the Barbican Hall, London
Mozart


WED 19:25 Twenty Minutes (b00y26sg)
Zipper and His Father


WED 19:45 Performance on 3 (b00y26sj)
Live from the Barbican Hall, London
Mahler


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00y27dm)
Sebastian Faulks, Brighton Rock, Good Society, The Promise


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00y2687)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00y27mb)
Wild Things
The Badger


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00y27md)
Max Reinhardt - 02/02/2010

01 00:07:00 Collective 4tet (artist)
Albatross
Performer: Collective 4tet

02 00:10:00 Edwin Mickleburgh (artist)
Recording of Adelie Penguins, Signy Island
Performer: Edwin Mickleburgh

03 00:12:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Piagn'e Sospira

04 00:18:00 Martin Carthy (artist)
William and Nancy
Performer: Martin Carthy

05 00:23:00 Charley Patton (artist)
Oh Death
Performer: Charley Patton

06 00:27:00 Ernest Bloch
Prayer

07 00:31:00 Finn Peters (artist)
Meditation
Performer: Finn Peters

08 00:37:00 Raymond Scott Quintette (artist)
Penguin
Performer: Raymond Scott Quintette

09 00:40:00 Craig Vear (artist)
Extract from Antarctica
Performer: Craig Vear

10 00:44:00 Nic Jones (artist)
The Drowned Lovers
Performer: Nic Jones

11 00:52:00 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Raga Hansadhwani
Performer: Ravi Shankar

12 01:01:00 Ana Silvera (artist)
Song for Daniel
Performer: Ana Silvera

13 01:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no.2 in A minor BWV.807 – Bourrée no.1

14 01:08:00 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
Ella Guru
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band

15 01:10:00 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Saf mana dem
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

16 01:18:00 Hilary Tann (artist)
Some of the Silence
Performer: Hilary Tann

17 01:28:00 Harmonious Bec (artist)
In the Bright Oval
Performer: Harmonious Bec

18 01:30:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kyrie, 5 in 1, K89

19 01:36:00 Sweet Honey in the Rock (artist)
Stranger Blues
Performer: Sweet Honey in the Rock

20 01:40:00 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
China Pig
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band



THURSDAY 03 FEBRUARY 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00y27sr)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00y27st)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from partita 5 in G BWV 829

02 00:07:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 3 in c minor

03 00:14:00 Randall Thompson (artist)
Alleluia
Performer: Randall Thompson

04 00:21:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D, TWV 55: Last 3 mvts

05 00:31:00 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliee

06 00:35:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld

07 00:45:00 Tarquinio Merula
Hor ch'e tempo di dormire

08 00:53:00 Joseph Haydn
Rondo from Piano Trio in G, Hob XV:25

09 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F: Cuckoo and Nightingale - Last mvt (Allegro)

10 01:07:00 Robert Jones (artist)
Might I redeeme myne errours
Performer: Robert Jones

11 01:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No .4 in G: Last mvt

12 01:31:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide Overture

13 01:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnuetgte Ruh, bliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170: Aria

14 01:44:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

15 01:51:00 Maurice Ravel
Feria from Rhapsodie Espagnole

16 01:58:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas

17 02:07:00 Robert Schumann
Concert sans orchestre Op.14: 1st mvt (Allegro brilliante)

18 02:15:00 Cristóbal de Morales
Regina Coeli

19 02:19:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La mer: Jeux de vagues
Performer: James Rhodes

20 02:26:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 11 in G, Op 121a

21 02:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D, K335 No. 1

22 02:48:00 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera Portena

23 02:51:00 Henry Purcell
O dive custos


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00y27sy)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00y27t0)
Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975): Young Dmitri...and Friends
Alexei Zhivotov

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot (Tea For Two), Op.16

02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite from incidental music to "The Bedbug" by Mayakovsky, op.19a (1929)

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Alexei Zhivotov: Nine Fragments for Nonet, Op.2 (1928)

04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 3 in E Flat Major, Op.20


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00y27xp)
Belfast Festival 2010
Badke String Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00y27z3)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Debussy - Pelleas et Melisande


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00y27z5)

01 R. Gliere (artist)
Concert Waltz, Op.90
Performer: R. Gliere
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:06:00 A. Grechaninov (artist)
Lord, now lettest thou thy servant, Op.34 No.1
Performer: A. Grechaninov
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Suite in G major for solo cello, BWV. 1007
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:19:00 Benjamin Britten
Declamato from the 2nd Solo Cello Suite
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:27:00 Johannes Brahms
Vivace non troppo from the Double Concerto for Violin and Cello, Op. 102
Duration 00:08:04

06 00:36:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance, Op. 65
Duration 00:08:01

07 00:45:00 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon ("Connais-tu le pays?")
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:52:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Suite in G major
Duration 00:05:12

09 01:01:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey - fantaisie orientale (revised version, 1902)
Duration 00:08:40

10 01:10:00 Carl Nielsen
Scherzo from the String Quartet in G minor, Op. 13
Duration 00:05:01

11 01:21:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Overture from the String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op. 68
Duration 00:06:34

12 01:32:00 [traditional] (artist)
Bosse Nordins Scottish
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F major, BWV. 1047
Duration 00:10:58

14 01:50:00 Vespers of the Blessed Virgin Mary, 1610 – Laudate Pueri (artist)
Domine
Performer: Vespers of the Blessed Virgin Mary, 1610 – Laudate Pueri
Duration 00:05:56


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00y27z7)
Philharmonia - Bartok


THU 21:00 Music Planet (b00y27z9)
Jungles

01
Introduction
Duration 00:01:41

02 The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele (artist)
Seni Tataru (Love Chain)
Performer: The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele
Duration 00:01:41

03 00:01:41
Solomon Islands -Baruku Bamboo Band
Duration 00:15:38

04 00:01:41 The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele (artist)
Balabala Pele Rau – Thinking Back
Performer: The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele
Duration 00:15:38

05 00:01:41 The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele (artist)
Veluvelu Sa Popoa – Evening Shadows
Performer: The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele
Duration 00:15:38

06 00:01:41 Makoko (artist)
Solo yodeling
Performer: Makoko
Duration 00:15:38

07 00:17:19
Republic of Congo – Pygmy music
Duration 00:20:36

08 00:17:19 Babenzele Pygmies (artist)
Malobé
Performer: Babenzele Pygmies
Duration 00:20:36

09 00:17:19 Mbendjele Pygmies (artist)
Water Play
Performer: Mbendjele Pygmies
Duration 00:20:36

10 00:17:19 Sung by men and women of Ibamba settlement (artist)
Malobé (Ceremony of the spirit of the forest)
Performer: Sung by men and women of Ibamba settlement
Duration 00:20:36

11 00:17:19 Sung by the men of the Ibamba settlement (artist)
Nyabula (song of the elephant)
Performer: Sung by the men of the Ibamba settlement
Duration 00:20:36

12 00:17:19 Sung by men and women of Ibamba settlement (artist)
Malobé (Ceremony of the spirit of the forest)
Performer: Sung by men and women of Ibamba settlement
Duration 00:20:36

13 00:37:55
Burma – music of Burmese refugees
Duration 00:21:00

14 00:37:55 Performed by Sin Tin Ayea (artist)
Untitled Karen Song
Performer: Performed by Sin Tin Ayea
Duration 00:21:00

15 00:37:55 Performed by Sin Tin Ayea (artist)
Kweh ka baw
Performer: Performed by Sin Tin Ayea
Duration 00:21:00

16 00:37:55 Sin Tin Ayea (artist)
Welcome Song
Performer: Sin Tin Ayea
Duration 00:21:00

17 00:37:55 Ye Htun Oo (artist)
The Dawn Bird Returns Home
Performer: Ye Htun Oo
Duration 00:21:00

18 00:37:55 Ye Htun Oo (artist)
The Dawn Bird Returns Home
Performer: Ye Htun Oo
Duration 00:21:00


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00y27t0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00y27zc)
Wild Things
The Butterfly


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00y27zf)
Max Reinhardt - 03/02/2011

01 Sainkho Namtchylak (artist)
Terra 1
Performer: Sainkho Namtchylak

02 00:06:00 Allen Ginsberg & Don Was (artist)
Europe, Who Knows
Performer: Allen Ginsberg & Don Was

03 00:10:00 Charley Patton (artist)
Going To Move To Alabama
Performer: Charley Patton

04 00:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no.5 in E minor BWV.810 – Gigue

05 00:16:00 Lakshmi Shankar (artist)
Mira Bhajan
Performer: Lakshmi Shankar

06 00:23:00 Pierre Alexander Tremblay (artist)
La Rage (Raging Rabies)
Performer: Pierre Alexander Tremblay

07 00:29:00 Bailey Cooke (artist)
Nowhere Else To Go
Performer: Bailey Cooke

08 00:34:00 Trio Mediæval (artist)
La Messe de Tournai (anon.) – 2. Gloria
Performer: Trio Mediæval

09 00:41:00 Mike Nock Trio (artist)
Antarctic Ice
Performer: Mike Nock Trio

10 00:45:00 Edwin Mickleburgh (artist)
Ice movement, Signy Island
Performer: Edwin Mickleburgh

11 00:47:00 Terry Jennings (artist)
Winter Trees
Performer: Terry Jennings

12 00:56:00 Julian Moore (artist)
Where will you find me
Performer: Julian Moore

13 00:59:00 Anouar Brahem (artist)
La Chambre
Performer: Anouar Brahem

14 01:05:00 Antoine Lang, Rodolphe Louzatiere & Vinz Vonlanthen (artist)
Pink Vibration
Performer: Antoine Lang, Rodolphe Louzatiere & Vinz Vonlanthen

15 01:08:00 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
The Spotlight Kid
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band

16 01:13:00 Remmy Ongala & Orchestre Super Matimila (artist)
Dole (OK)
Performer: Remmy Ongala & Orchestre Super Matimila

17 01:20:00 Six Organs of Admittance (artist)
Dawn, Running Home
Performer: Six Organs of Admittance

18 01:25:00 Led Bib (artist)
Winter
Performer: Led Bib

19 01:31:00 Woody Guthrie (artist)
Bile Them Cabbage Down
Performer: Woody Guthrie

20 01:35:00 Peter Sculthorpe
Into the Dreaming

21 01:40:00 Allen Ginsberg & Don Was (artist)
Gospel Noble Truths
Performer: Allen Ginsberg & Don Was



FRIDAY 04 FEBRUARY 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00y2800)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00y2802)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D899 No 3

02 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat, K113

03 00:20:00 George Frideric Handel
Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)

04 00:28:00 Antonín Dvořák
Songs My Mother Taught Me

05 00:31:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire
Performer: James Rhodes

06 00:38:00 John Ward
Fantasia No 2 a6

07 00:41:00 Jean Sibelius
Piano Trio in C "Lovisa Trio": 1st movement

08 00:48:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No 1 in E, RV269 "La primavera" (The Four Seasons)

09 01:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise in A flat, Op 53

10 01:11:00 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No1 in A, Op 11

11 01:22:00 Franz Liszt
Die Loreley

12 01:31:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-yaga

13 01:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F (ar from Piano Sonata in E, Op 14 No 1)

14 01:49:00 Franz Lehár
Serenade (Frasquita)

15 01:53:00 Claude Balbastre
La Lamarck. Ouverture.

16 02:00:00 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture

17 02:09:00 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata in F minor, Op 6 No 7 "Au tombeau" – 4th movement: Cantabile

18 02:15:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music

19 02:29:00 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata

20 02:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourree from Cello Suite No 3 in C

21 02:38:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique, Op 3

22 02:51:00 Henry Thacker Burleigh
Deep River

23 02:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Le Nozze di Figaro


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00y280z)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00y2811)
Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975): Young Dmitri...and Friends
Gavriil Popov

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Finale to Erwin Dressel's Opera "Poor Columbus", Op.23 (1929)

02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Six Romances On Texts By Japanese Poets, Op.21 (1928-32) [excerpts]

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Gavriil Popov: Symphony no.1, Op.7 [excerpt]

04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite from The Golden Age, for orchestra, Op.22 (1929-30)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00y2819)
Belfast Festival 2010
Andrew Kennedy


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00y282l)
BBC Performing Groups
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00y282n)

01 00:01:00 William Walton
As You Like It – A Poem for Orchestra after Shakespeare (Prelude & Moonlight)
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:07:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor Op.33 No.1 – 2nd movement Scherzo
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:09:00 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen – Symphony to Act 4
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:22:00 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - Extracts: "Come all ye songsters of the skye" (Act 2); "When I have ofte
Duration 00:09:38

05 00:36:00 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen – Extracts: "Thrice Happy Lovers" (Act 5); "If Love's a sweet passion" (Ac
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:44:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Slavonic March
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:09:17

07 00:54:00 Isaac Albéniz
Castilla (seguidilla) VII from Iberia, 1st Book
Duration 00:03:00

08 01:01:00 Ottorino Respighi
Suite in G for strings & organ – 1st movement
Duration 00:03:31

09 01:05:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in B major Op.9 No.3
Duration 00:06:34

10 01:13:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat Op.33 No.4 – 3rd movement Largo
Duration 00:05:39

11 01:24:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
String Quartet No.1 in A – 2nd movement (exposition only)
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:03:18

12 01:30:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C Op.33 No.3 'The Bird' – 4th movement
Duration 00:02:48

13 01:34:00 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Duration 00:09:42

14 01:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trauermusik: Part III Dir will ich Dank opfern (tutti)
Duration 00:07:11

15 01:54:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata 7 op 30 No 2 in C minor Scherzo (Allegro)
Duration 00:03:25


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00y283h)
Live from the Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
Liszt, Bartok


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00y2851)
Mazepa


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00y2853)
Live from the Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
Beethoven


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00y282s)
Gwyneth Lewis, Sarah Manguso, Raymond Tallis, Kevin Jackson


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00y2811)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00y282v)
Wild Things
The Fox


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00y282x)
Fredy Massamba

01
Joachim Kühn - Majid Bekkas - Ramon Lopez - Enjoy

02 Iness Mezel (artist)
Trance
Performer: Iness Mezel

03 Brigada Víctor Jara (artist)
Menina vamos a Murta
Performer: Brigada Víctor Jara

04 Panthers (artist)
Malkaus
Performer: Panthers

05 Plearn Promdan (artist)
Wan Maha Sanook
Performer: Plearn Promdan

06 Ranil y su Conjunto (artist)
Mala Muher
Performer: Ranil y su Conjunto

07 Fredy Massamba (artist)
Ntoto
Performer: Fredy Massamba

08 Fredy Massamba (artist)
Zonza
Performer: Fredy Massamba

09 Cahalen Morrison & Eli West (artist)
Won't be long
Performer: Cahalen Morrison & Eli West

10 Lynne Hanson (artist)
When Lovers leave
Performer: Lynne Hanson

11 Charlie Parr (artist)
God moves on the Water
Performer: Charlie Parr

12 Fredy Massamba (artist)
Destiny
Performer: Fredy Massamba

13 Fredy Massamba (artist)
Pygmie
Performer: Fredy Massamba

14 Va Fan Fahre (artist)
Lahzet Zekrayat
Performer: Va Fan Fahre

15 Fairuz (artist)
Bektob Asamihon
Performer: Fairuz

16 Manecas Costa (artist)
Irmon di Terra
Performer: Manecas Costa

17 Aurelio Martinez (artist)
Tio Sam
Performer: Aurelio Martinez

18 Chico Buarque (artist)
Cotidiano
Performer: Chico Buarque

19 Cravo & Canela (artist)
Fogo Pago
Performer: Cravo & Canela

20 Nancy Vieira (artist)
Nos Dom
Performer: Nancy Vieira

21 Bhimsen Joshi (artist)
Thumri – Bavre dam de Gayo
Performer: Bhimsen Joshi