Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 JANUARY 2011


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00xfjd1)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00xmv0l)
Saturday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op.59 – No.1

02 00:07:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Preludes Book 1 No.11: Puck's Dance
Performer: James Rhodes

03 00:10:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in E minor Op.6 No. 3

04 00:23:00 Frederick Delius
A Song before Sunrise

05 00:30:00 Robert Schumann
Toccata Op. 7

06 00:37:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri BuxWV75 – Part 4: Ad latus

07 00:47:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Orchestral Suite No. 1 in D minor, Op. 43: Gavotte
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 01:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria – "Parto, m'affretto" from Lucio Silla K135

09 01:03:00 Chet Baker (artist)
Freeway (recorded October 1952)
Performer: Chet Baker

10 01:06:00 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto

11 01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
From Nach dire, Herr, verlanget mich (Cantata) BWV150: Meine Augen Sehen stets zu dem Hern

12 01:22:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.32 No. 13 in B flat minor

13 01:27:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus – overture Op.43

14 01:33:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne from Dardanus Suite

15 01:39:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ella mi fu rapita! ("She was stolen from me!") from Act 2 of Rigoletto

16 01:45:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Op.28

17 01:55:00 John Field
Nocturne "Le Midi"


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00xmv0n)
Building a Library - Strauss: Alpine Symphony


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00xmv0q)
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, Mike Figgis, Sviatoslav Richter Book


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00xmv0s)
Apollo's Fire

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Allegro from Concerto Grosso in C, RV.561 (arranged by Jeannette Sorrell)

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Aria: 'Due tiranni ho nel mio cor' from Ottone in Villa, RV.729

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for Four Violins, Op.3 No.10, RV.580

04 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne from 'Terpsichore (Il pastor fido)', HWV.8c

05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Prélude, from 'Premier Livre de pieces de Clavecin'

06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Aria: 'Cruelle mere des amours (Phèdre)' from 'Hippolyte et Aricie'

07 Antonio Vivaldi (arranged by Jeannette Sorrell) (artist)
'La Folia': Concerto Grosso, after the Sonata Op.1 no.12, RV.63
Performer: Antonio Vivaldi (arranged by Jeannette Sorrell)

08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
'Regnez, plaisirs et jeux', from the final entrée of Les Indes Galantes


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00xbjvs)
Henk Neven, Hans Eijsackers


SAT 15:00 Music Planet (b00xfhxj)
Deserts

01
Algeria
Duration 00:14:10

02 Nabil Othmani & Ensemble (artist)
Toi Desert
Performer: Nabil Othmani & Ensemble
Duration 00:14:10

03 Athmane Bali with his family (artist)
Kaf Noune
Performer: Athmane Bali with his family
Duration 00:14:10

04 Le Group Bali (artist)
Assaruf (Forgiveness)
Performer: Le Group Bali
Duration 00:14:10

05 Le Group Bali (artist)
Djmayagh Dek Yallah (I am praying to Allah to give me the virtue of patience)
Performer: Le Group Bali
Duration 00:14:10

06 00:14:11
Mongolia
Duration 00:25:59

07 00:14:11 Otgontsetseg, Zagd-Ochir, and Nyamdagva (artist)
Goviin Ondor (A tall mountain in the Gobi Desert)
Performer: Otgontsetseg, Zagd-Ochir, and Nyamdagva
Duration 00:25:59

08 00:14:11 Bazarbat and Nyamdagva (artist)
Ider Junchin
Performer: Bazarbat and Nyamdagva
Duration 00:25:59

09 00:14:11 Adzana (artist)
Tumen Ekh
Performer: Adzana
Duration 00:25:59

10 00:14:11 Adzana (artist)
Song to the Holy Mountain
Performer: Adzana
Duration 00:25:59

11 00:14:11 Khusugtun (artist)
Mongol
Performer: Khusugtun
Duration 00:25:59

12 00:14:11 Narandelgar Byambaa (artist)
Mongolian Beatboxing
Performer: Narandelgar Byambaa
Duration 00:25:59

13 00:35:11
Dubai
Duration 00:28:12

14 00:35:11 Hossam Ramzy (artist)
Oyounik Ya Sattar
Performer: Hossam Ramzy
Duration 00:28:12

15 00:35:11 Adel Farooq (artist)
Sawaan
Performer: Adel Farooq
Duration 00:28:12

16 00:35:11 Adel Farooq and his band (artist)
Bhulaa Na Sakaa
Performer: Adel Farooq and his band
Duration 00:28:12

17 00:35:11 Hossam Ramzy (artist)
Al Majroodah
Performer: Hossam Ramzy
Duration 00:28:12

18 00:35:11 Desert Heat (artist)
Yola
Performer: Desert Heat
Duration 00:28:12

19 00:35:11 Desert Heat (artist)
Dubai My City
Performer: Desert Heat
Duration 00:28:12


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00xmv0v)
Chet Baker

01 Charlie Parker Sextet (artist)
Liza
Performer: Charlie Parker Sextet

02 Chet Baker Quartet (artist)
All The Things You Are
Performer: Chet Baker Quartet

03 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
The Lady Is a Tramp
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

04 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

05 Chet Baker (artist)
Let's Get Lost
Performer: Chet Baker

06 Chet Baker Quartet with Dick Twardzik (artist)
Tommyhawk
Performer: Chet Baker Quartet with Dick Twardzik

07 Chet Baker-Art Pepper Sextet (artist)
Minor Yours
Performer: Chet Baker-Art Pepper Sextet

08 Chet Baker (artist)
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Chet Baker

09 Chet Baker (artist)
Well You Needn't
Performer: Chet Baker

10
Chet Baker & Enrico Pieranunzi - Night Bird

11 Chet Baker (artist)
Peace
Performer: Chet Baker


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00xmv0x)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Bessie Smith (artist)
Yellow Dog Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith

03 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Just one of those Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

04 Harry James (artist)
Can't I?
Performer: Harry James

05 The Be-Bop Preservation Society (artist)
Ah-Leu-Cha
Performer: The Be-Bop Preservation Society

06 Clifford Brown (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Clifford Brown

07 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
Aguas de marco (Waters of March)
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim

08 Semuta (artist)
No Face, No Name
Performer: Semuta

09 Nat King Cole (artist)
The Late Late Show
Performer: Nat King Cole

10 Pete La Roca (artist)
Lazy Afternoon
Performer: Pete La Roca

11 Dodo Marmarosa (artist)
Mellow Mood
Performer: Dodo Marmarosa

12 Joe Zawinul (artist)
Brown Street
Performer: Joe Zawinul


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00xmv0z)
Live from the Met
Verdi's Rigoletto


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b00xmv11)
The Cost of Coal


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b00xmv13)
Nigel Osborne, Adrian Jack


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00xmv15)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2010
Episode 2



SUNDAY 23 JANUARY 2011


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00sq42f)
Ghostwriter: The Story of Henri Desmarest

01 Henri Desmarets
Grande Motet Lorrains – Usquequo Domine (first part)

02 Henri Desmarets
Grande Motet (for Goupillet): De Profundis (psaulme 129)– De Profundis & Fiant aures

03 Henri Desmarets
Venus et Adonis: 1st Air from Bellone's suite; 2nd Air from Bellone's suite; Passacaille

04 Henri Desmarets
Mass for two choirs and 2 orchestras – Agnus Dei

05 Henri Desmarets
Lauda Jerusalem: Mittit crystallum; Emittet verbum; Qui annuntiat; Non fecit taliter

06 Henri Desmarets
Te Deum de Paris – Dignare Domine; Miserere nostril; Fiat misericordia tua; In te Domine s


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00xmv7k)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00xmwlz)
Sunday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:03:00 Thomas Arne
Overture No.7 in D major

02 00:10:00
Frédéric Chopin - 3 Waltzes Op. post.70

03 00:16:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Chorus of the Priestesses from Salammbô

04 00:22:00 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette

05 00:28:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto RV 356

06 00:35:00 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry Overture

07 00:43:00 David Buckley (artist)
Strengthen ye the weak hands
Performer: David Buckley

08 00:46:00 Franz Liszt
Years of Pilgrimage, 2nd year – Italy: Petrarch Sonnet No.6 No.123

09 00:53:00 Anton Bruckner
Rondo in C minor for string quartet

10 01:03:00 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo Op.16

11 01:10:00 Henry Purcell
Music for a while

12 01:15:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Nénie Op.67

13 01:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor BWV 1041

14 01:33:00 Gustav Mahler
2 songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Trost im Unglück (Solace in Misfortune); Wer hat dies

15 01:39:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Secret - overture

16 01:45:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony in B flat major Hob 1:98: Adagio (2nd mvt)

17 01:53:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La ronde des lutins, Op.25
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

18 02:03:00
Richard Wagner - The Mastersingers of Nuremberg - overture

19 02:13:00 Olivier Messiaen
Prelude No.5: The Impalpable Sounds of the Dream…

20 02:18:00 Antoine Forqueray (artist)
Pieces de viole avec la Basse Continue (Paris, 1747): Allemande. La La Borde – from the Fi
Performer: Antoine Forqueray

21 02:25:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.4 in F sharp minor

22 02:31:00 Gioachino Rossini
Per lui che adoro from The Italian Girl in Algiers

23 02:37:00 Arvo Pärt
Summa – 1991 version for strings

24 02:43:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche Slave Op.31
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

25 02:50:00
Marc-André Hamelin - Etude in E flat minor: after Tchaikovsky (for the left hand alone)


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00xmwm1)

01 John Taverner
Dum Transisset Sabatum I

02 HK Gruber
Three MOB pieces

03 Anton Stepanovich Arensky (artist)
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 32
Performer: Anton Stepanovich Arensky

04 Charles Ives
Symphony No 2, v Allegro molto vivace

05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for Cello in A Major, WQ 172

06 Franz Liszt
Legend of St Francois de Paule walking on the waters

07 John Cage
Quodlibet from String Quartet (1950)

08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor

09 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solennelle (original version), Kyrie


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00plggl)
Katie Mitchell

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A flat, BWV862 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (Finale: Allegro appassionato)

03 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume

04 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 (Kreutzer Sonata) - 4th mvt

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, Part 2)

06 Alfred Schnittke
Stille Nacht

07 Paul Clark (artist)
Waves music
Performer: Paul Clark

08 Nono (artist)
Al gran sole carico d'amore (In the bright Sunshine heavy with Love) - II Tempo - Scena 2
Performer: Nono


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ss22f)
Performer Profile: Paolo Pandolfo

01
Karl Friedrich Abel - Prelude from Suite in D major (from Drexel manuscript)

02 Tobias Hume (artist)
A Pavan
Performer: Tobias Hume

03 William Corkine
The Punckes Delight

04 Marin Marais
Chaconne en Rondeau

05 Paolo Pandolfo
Improvisation: Canaryo

06
Karl Friedrich Abel - Suite in D minor (from Drexel Manuscript): Arpeggiata; Minuetto; All

07 Paolo Pandolfo
Keep going

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite VI in D major, BWV.1012: Prelude

09 Diego Ortiz (artist)
Pass'emezzo moderno
Performer: Diego Ortiz


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00xmwmb)
Sousa, Haydn, Lauridsen, Franck

01 John Philip Sousa
El Capitan (selection)

02 Lauridsen (artist)
Ave dulcissima maria
Performer: Lauridsen

03 Robert Fuchs
Phantasiestücke Op.27 mvt 3

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale from Act 1

05 César Franck
Symphonic Variations.

06 George Frideric Handel
Siciliana and Giga from Recorder Sonata in F major HWV369

07 Gerald Finzi
Before and After Summer Op.16

08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.81


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00xblg9)
Bath Abbey - 2011 Archive


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b007x9dr)
Haydn Symphony No 98 and Piano Variations

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 98 in B flat major

02 Joseph Haydn
Andante with variations for piano in F minor "Un Piccolo divertimento"


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00xn9xz)
Choirs of Angels

01 Rihards Dubra (artist)
Duo Seraphim
Performer: Rihards Dubra

02 Francis Poulenc
Gloria - Laudamus te

03 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdelena

04 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
Orbis patrator optime
Performer: Gabriel Jackson

05 Georges Bizet
L'amour

06 Justin Connolly (artist)
The World a Hunting Is (Verse Op.7b, part 1)
Performer: Justin Connolly

07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full Fathom Five

08 Florent Schmitt
A contre-voix, No1-3

09 Dieterich Buxtehude
In Dulci Jubilo

10 Carl Rütti (artist)
Missa Angelorum
Performer: Carl Rütti

11 Max Reger
Zur Nacht


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00xn9y1)
Living with Princes


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00xn9y3)
The Shadow of the Emperor


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00xn9y5)
GSOH: Good Sense of Humour

01 Malcolm Arnold
The Comedy Overture – Beckus the Dandipratt

02 00:01:35
Michael Laskey
The Laugh read by Sanjeev Bhaskar

03 00:01:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Allegro Molto

04 00:04:36
Hugo Williams
Saturday Morning read by Sophie Thompson

05 00:05:05
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus – Ach, Meine Herr'n und Damen

06 00:09:34
John Donne
The Bait read by Sanjeev Bhaskar

07 00:10:56 François Couperin
Les Baricades Mistérieuses

08 00:14:44
Sarah Coleridge
My Henry Like a Modest Youth read by Sophie Thompson

09 00:16:24 Rodgers and Hart (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Rodgers and Hart

10 00:20:16
Wendy Cope
Bloody Men read by Sophie Thompson

11 00:20:43
Frédéric Chopin - Chant polonais No 1 in G – Maiden's Wish

12 00:24:40
Thomas Moore
The Time I’ve Lost in Wooing read by Sanjeev Bhaskar

13 00:24:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pagageno, Pagagena

14 00:28:20
Sophie Hannah
Friday 13th February 2004 read by Sophie Thompson

15 00:27:20 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Parade – Acrobates
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

16 00:30:56
Justin Richardson
Sisters read by Sanjeev Bhaskar

17 00:31:07 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale, Cheti cheti immantinente

18 00:34:37
Wendy Cope
Making Coca for Kingsley Amis read by Sophie Thompson

19 00:34:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Spinning Song Op 67 No. 4

20 00:36:39
Eddie Braben
Morecambe & Wise & Andre Previn

21 00:38:24 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A Minor – Allegro molto moderato

22 00:48:39
Shakespeare
Malvolio’s speech from Twelfth Night read by Sanjeev Bhaskar

23 00:49:36 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Into the Woods - Agony
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

24 00:52:03
Hilaire Belloc
Matilda read by Sophie Thompson

25 00:54:16 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel – einmal anders

26 01:02:39
Ian McMillan
April is the Cruellest Month read by Ian McMillan

27 01:03:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 11 in F Minor, Op 122

28 01:06:51
Lewis Carroll
Father William read by Sanjeev Bhaskar

29 01:08:12 Tom Lehrer (artist)
When You Are Old and Grey
Performer: Tom Lehrer

30 01:10:02
Ogden Nash
No Doctor Today, Thank you read by Sophie Thompson

31 01:11:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony in C Major, No 60 "Ill distratto"


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00xn9y7)
Neil Cowley Trio, Finn Peters Quintet

01 Finn Peters Quintet (artist)
Popcorn Brain
Performer: Finn Peters Quintet

02 Finn Peters Quintet (artist)
Meditation
Performer: Finn Peters Quintet

03 Finn Peters Quintet (artist)
Ballad Boy
Performer: Finn Peters Quintet

04 Finn Peters Quintet (artist)
Red Fish, Blue Fish
Performer: Finn Peters Quintet

05 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Clumsy Couple
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

06 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Hugh the Greyhound
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

07 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Kenny Two Steps
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

08 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Box Lily
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

09 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Portal
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio



MONDAY 24 JANUARY 2011


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00xnbjc)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00xnbjf)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Franz Liszt
Gondoliera

02 00:09:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata "Al Santo Sepolcro"

03 00:14:00 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche

04 00:24:00 Thomas Tomkins
When David Heard

05 00:32:00 Benjamin Britten
French folksongs: Quand j'étais chez mon père; Eho! Eho!

06 00:41:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie
Performer: James Rhodes

07 00:44:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

08 01:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op 43: Butterfly; To the Spring

09 01:08:00 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (selection)

10 01:17:00 Bernard Herrmann
Souvernirs de Voyage: 3rd mvt

11 01:26:00 Gabriel Fauré
Messe des Pêcheurs de Villerville: Agnus Dei

12 01:32:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Performer: Alexander Borodin

13 01:38:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Danse Hongroise

14 01:43:00 Philip HAYES (artist)
Piano Concerto No 4 in A major
Performer: Philip HAYES

15 02:01:00 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot: Nessun Dorma

16 02:04:00 Malcolm Arnold
Sonatina for clarinet and piano

17 02:13:00 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's Feast: The many rend the skies; The prince, unable to conceal his pain

18 02:27:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia

19 02:37:00 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane

20 02:47:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vorrei baciarti, O Filli
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00xnbjh)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnbjk)
Luigi Cherubini (1760-1842)
Episode 1

01 Luigi Cherubini
'Petrus apostolus' (1778)

02 Luigi Cherubini
'Nemo gaudeat' (1781)

03 Luigi Cherubini
Sinfonia to Il Giulio Sabino (1786)

04 Luigi Cherubini
Lodoïska (1791) – Act 3


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00xnbjm)
Christianne Stotijn


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00xngxh)
Summer Festivals - Europe and Beyond
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00xnbjp)

01 00:01:00 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, Op.10/8
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:06:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz no.2 (from 2nd Jazz Suite)
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:10:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in G minor, RV.74: Allegro
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:19:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D, RV.816: Largo
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:29:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D, RV.84: Allegro
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:33:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in A minor, Op.17/4
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:39:00 Sergei Rachmaninoff (artist)
Spring
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Duration 00:15:56

08 00:55:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Canzonetta in G major BuxWV172
Duration 00:01:59

09 01:01:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Duration 00:04:37

10 01:06:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Clair de Lune
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:17:00 Albert Franz Doppler & Karl Doppler (artist)
Rondo from 'Andante & Rondo'
Performer: Albert Franz Doppler & Karl Doppler
Duration 00:04:56

12 01:27:00 Pietro Morlacchi (artist)
The Swiss Shepherd
Performer: Pietro Morlacchi
Duration 00:08:02

13 01:36:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite no.5 in E
Duration 00:13:40

14 01:52:00 P. Chaplin (artist)
Modern Times: Smile
Performer: P. Chaplin
Duration 00:05:29


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00xnbjr)
OAE - Wagner, Mahler, Liszt


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00xnbjt)
Russian Plays, John Gray, Susan Hiller


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnbjk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00xnbjw)
Listener, They Wore It
Tracy Chevalier


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00xnbjy)
Louis Moholo-Moholo 70th Birthday Special

01
Untitled
Line up: Louis Moholo-Moholo (drums), Keith Tippett (prepared piano including woodblocks, pebbles, bells, music box and plastic pan pipe – stolen from a children’s play box 30 years ago)

02 Blue Notes (artist)
Kudala
Performer: Blue Notes

03 Brotherhood of Breath (artist)
Mra
Performer: Brotherhood of Breath

04 Louis Moholo Octet (artist)
Ithi Gqi
Performer: Louis Moholo Octet

05
Untitled
Line up: Louis Moholo-Moholo (drums), John Edwards (bass), Ntshuks Bonga (saxophone), Jason Yarde (saxophone), Francine Luce (vocals), Henry Lowther (trumpet), Alexander Hawkins (piano)

06 Louis Moholo’s Seven for 70 (artist)
The Tag
Performer: Louis Moholo’s Seven for 70

07 Louis Moholo’s Seven for 70 (artist)
Mark of Respect
Performer: Louis Moholo’s Seven for 70

08 Louis Moholo’s Seven for 70 (artist)
Un Ti Son Ba Ou
Performer: Louis Moholo’s Seven for 70

09 Louis Moholo’s Seven for 70 (artist)
Sonke
Performer: Louis Moholo’s Seven for 70

10 Louis Moholo’s Seven for 70 (artist)
Lost Opportunities
Performer: Louis Moholo’s Seven for 70

11 Louis Moholo’s Seven for 70 (artist)
Dikeledi Tsa Phelo
Performer: Louis Moholo’s Seven for 70

12 Louis Moholo’s Seven for 70 (artist)
Zanele
Performer: Louis Moholo’s Seven for 70



TUESDAY 25 JANUARY 2011


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00xnfpy)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00xnfq0)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No. 1

02 00:07:00 Anon (artist)
Dou way Robyn / Sancta Mater
Performer: Anon

03 00:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G major RV436

04 00:21:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No.2 in F major Op. 38

05 00:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombre, piante (Act 1, Rodelinda)

06 00:38:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Variations on an Original Theme in A major Op.15
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

07 00:50:00 Trad. (artist)
Ae fond kiss (Burns)
Performer: Trad.

08 00:54:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (from Midsummer Night's Dream)

09 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Da Tempeste il Legno Infranto (from Giulio Cesare)

10 01:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring from Cantata BWV 147

11 01:14:00 Richard Strauss
Ständchen Op.17 No. 2

12 01:17:00
Johann Strauss II - Spanischer Marsch op.433

13 01:23:00 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn on a Ground: now that the sun hath veiled his light

14 01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major Op.126 No. 6

15 01:37:00 Eric Coates (artist)
London (London Everyday) – Suite
Performer: Eric Coates

16 01:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio from Sonata No,3 in C major BWV1005

17 01:57:00 Trad.
A rosebud by my early walk (Burns)
Librettist: Robert Burns

18 02:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D Hob1A/7

19 02:07:00 John Novacek (artist)
Recuperation & Full Stride Ahead (from Four Rags for Two Jons)
Performer: John Novacek

20 02:12:00 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing

21 02:22:00 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Caprice (from Les Élémens)
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

22 02:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
No. 5 from Six Fugues with Slow Preludes KV404a (after JS Bach)

23 02:34:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op.45 (No.3 Lento assai – Allegro vivace)

24 02:49:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in F# minor Op.48 No. 2

25 02:56:00 McLACHLIN(?) (artist)
The Scots Chaconne
Performer: McLACHLIN(?)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00xnfq2)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnfq4)
Luigi Cherubini (1760-1842)
Episode 2

01 Luigi Cherubini
Medea (1797) – extract from Act

02 Luigi Cherubini
Medée – Act 3

03 Luigi Cherubini
Les Deux Journées (1800) – Act 2


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00xngxc)
Summer Festivals - Europe and Beyond
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00xnfq8)

01 00:01:00 Alessandro Melani
De necessitatibus
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:06:00
Béla Bartók - Music for strings, percussion & celeste, (ii) Allegro
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:22:00
Béla Bartók - Piano Concerto No.3, (ii) Adagio religioso
Duration 00:10:42

04 00:38:00
Béla Bartók - Concerto for Orchestra, (v) Finale
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:49:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:55:00 Vincenzo Bellini
La Farfalletta
Duration 00:01:58

07 01:01:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Ballet movement in G
Duration 00:04:58

08 01:07:00 Henry Purcell
Music for a While
Duration 00:03:42

09 01:17:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Griselda, Act III: Agitata da due venti
Duration 00:05:43

10 01:26:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75: VI 'Ad Cor'
Duration 00:09:40

11 01:38:00
Marc-André Hamelin - Theme and Variations
Duration 00:10:28

12 01:50:00 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:53:00 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: : Des Antonius von Padau Fischpredigt
Duration 00:03:55


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00xnfqb)
Live from the Ulster Hall, Belfast
Kodaly, Copland


TUE 19:35 Twenty Minutes (b00p31x4)
The Imperial Mathematician and the Moon


TUE 19:55 Performance on 3 (b00y4y6q)
Live from the Ulster Hall, Belfast
Brahms


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00xngmn)
Biutiful, Lizzie Collingham, Jerusalem Biography, Laughter


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnfq4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00xngmq)
Listener, They Wore It
Justin Cartwright


TUE 23:15 World on 3 (b00xwj3q)
World on 3 at Celtic Connections 2011
Episode 1

01 Furnace Mountain (artist)
Ooh Belle
Performer: Furnace Mountain

02 Furnace Mountain (artist)
Fields of Fescue
Performer: Furnace Mountain

03 Furnace Mountain (artist)
Graveyard
Performer: Furnace Mountain

04 Furnace Mountain (artist)
Wandering Aengus
Performer: Furnace Mountain

05 Furnace Mountain (artist)
Ashby's Breakdown
Performer: Furnace Mountain

06 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Seyni
Performer: Cheikh Lô

07 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Sankara
Performer: Cheikh Lô

08 Rosanne Cash (artist)
Sea of heartbreak
Performer: Rosanne Cash

09 Rosanne Cash (artist)
Bury me beneath the weeping willow
Performer: Rosanne Cash

10 Rosanne Cash (artist)
The waves are breaking on the broken wall
Performer: Rosanne Cash

11 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Jamm
Performer: Cheikh Lô

12 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Ne Parti Pas
Performer: Cheikh Lô

13 Laura Cantrell (artist)
Kitty Wells Dresses
Performer: Laura Cantrell

14 Laura Cantrell (artist)
When the roses bloom again
Performer: Laura Cantrell

15 Laura Cantrell (artist)
Nothing came easy but the tears
Performer: Laura Cantrell

16 Lorne MacDougall & Friends (artist)
Waltz of slub
Performer: Lorne MacDougall & Friends

17 Lorne MacDougall & Friends (artist)
Hello World
Performer: Lorne MacDougall & Friends

18 Lorne MacDougall & Friends (artist)
Lament for Small Isles Bay
Performer: Lorne MacDougall & Friends

19 Lorne MacDougall & Friends (artist)
Grand Walk
Performer: Lorne MacDougall & Friends



WEDNESDAY 26 JANUARY 2011


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00xnh1t)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00xnh1w)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major BWV541 'Great'

02 00:07:00 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina

03 00:11:00 Anon. (artist)
Chacona (from collection Flores de Musica 1706-1709)
Performer: Anon.

04 00:15:00 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin and orchestra Op.26

05 00:23:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K29 in D major

06 00:31:00 Pietro Mascagni
L'Amico Fritz – Intermezzo

07 00:36:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Versa Est (Requiem)

08 00:42:00 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 (1st mvt)

09 00:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Der Schauspieldirektor

10 01:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Barcarolle in F# major Op.60

11 01:11:00 Jean-Baptiste Stuck (artist)
Air 'Pleurez, pleurez mes tristes yeux' (from Héraclite et Démocrite)
Performer: Jean-Baptiste Stuck

12 01:18:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture – Ruler of the Spirits

13 01:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from No.2 in D minor BWV1004

14 01:32:00 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet

15 01:37:00 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro appassionato Op.92

16 01:53:00 Manuel de Falla
El Pano murano; Jota; Polo (from Six Popular Spanish Songs)

17 02:00:00 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in F major (orig. B flat) HWV377

18 02:06:00 Gabriel Fauré (artist)
Agnus Dei (from Requiem)
Performer: Gabriel Fauré

19 02:12:00 Franz Schubert
Moment Musical in C sharp minor, D780 No.4

20 02:19:00 Jean Sibelius
Andante – Allegro molto in D major JS32

21 02:26:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in Eb major

22 02:43:00 Hector Berlioz
Premier transports (Roméo et Juliette)

23 02:49:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 BWV1048


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00xnh1y)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnh20)
Luigi Cherubini (1760-1842)
Episode 3

01 Luigi Cherubini
Chant sur la mort de Joseph Haydn (1805)

02 Luigi Cherubini
Symphony in D (1815)


WED 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00xnh2j)
Summer Festivals - Europe and Beyond
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00xnh24)
St Paul's Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00xnh2l)

01 00:01:00 Percy Grainger
The 'Gum-Suckers' March from In a Nutshell
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27, No. 2 (1st movement)
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:11:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 8 (2nd movement extract)
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:15:00 David Ellis (artist)
Star-Shine & Candlelight and Cloudfall & Morning Rain (first 2 movements of Parallel Shado
Performer: David Ellis
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:24:00 Pedro Valls (artist)
Saeta from Suite Andaluza
Performer: Pedro Valls
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:32:00 Vilmos Montag (artist)
Silhouette
Performer: Vilmos Montag
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:36:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Galop from Cinderella Suite no 2 Op 108
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:41:00 Hector Berlioz
Premiers transports que nul n'oublie from Roméo et Juliette
Duration 00:06:24

09 00:48:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 3 in D major (after Violin Concerto Op 77) (3rd movement)
Duration 00:07:41

10 01:01:00 Benjamin Britten
Sunday morning from Four Sea Interludes Op 33a
Duration 00:03:44

11 01:05:00 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Duration 00:05:22

12 01:11:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 31 in A-flat major, op. 110 (1st movement)
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:23:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Piece op. 118 No. 2 'Intermezzo'
Duration 00:05:55

14 01:33:00 Dejan Lazić (artist)
'Istrian Dance' Dejan Lazic from 'Children Scenes - Hommage a Schumann' op. 15
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Prelude and Fugue in E flat, BWV 552
Duration 00:06:49

16 01:44:00 Anon. (artist)
Virgo flagellator
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:05:14

17 01:50:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Ist ein Traum (Act III)
Duration 00:06:45


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00xnh4g)
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Franck, Faure


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00xnh4j)
Free Thinking 2010
Academics and the Media: Friends or Foes?


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnh20)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00xwjc3)
Listener, They Wore It
Laura Cumming


WED 23:15 World on 3 (b00xwj43)
World on 3 at Celtic Connections 2011
Episode 2

01 Sigrid Moldestad (artist)
Samuline
Performer: Sigrid Moldestad

02 Sigrid Moldestad (artist)
Springar
Performer: Sigrid Moldestad

03 Sigrid Moldestad (artist)
Ein Sæl Kyss
Performer: Sigrid Moldestad

04 Sigrid Moldestad (artist)
Eg Ser Inn I Augo Dine
Performer: Sigrid Moldestad

05 Yasmin Levy (artist)
El amor contigo
Performer: Yasmin Levy

06 Yasmin Levy (artist)
Naci en Alamo
Performer: Yasmin Levy

07 The Fisherman’s Friends (artist)
Rattling Winches
Performer: The Fisherman’s Friends

08 The Fisherman’s Friends (artist)
Cousin Jack
Performer: The Fisherman’s Friends

09 The Fisherman’s Friends (artist)
South Australia
Performer: The Fisherman’s Friends

10 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Cheikh Ibra Fall
Performer: Cheikh Lô

11 Seth Lakeman (artist)
The Hurlers
Performer: Seth Lakeman

12 Seth Lakeman (artist)
Hearts & Minds
Performer: Seth Lakeman

13 Seth Lakeman (artist)
High Street Rose
Performer: Seth Lakeman

14 Yasmin Levy (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: Yasmin Levy

15 Yasmin Levy (artist)
Una Noche Mas
Performer: Yasmin Levy

16 Halton Quartet (artist)
The Good Ship Halton
Performer: Halton Quartet

17 Halton Quartet (artist)
The Violin Maker
Performer: Halton Quartet

18 Halton Quartet (artist)
The fall of Warness
Performer: Halton Quartet

19 Halton Quartet (artist)
Washington Square
Performer: Halton Quartet



THURSDAY 27 JANUARY 2011


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00xnh53)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00xnhm7)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D935 no.2 in A flat major

02 00:11:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - Overture

03 00:20:00 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol, touch the lute from Come ye sons of art away

04 00:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

05 00:31:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso (Op.6`4) in D major

06 00:41:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 1 (Op.64a) - Minuet (The arrival of the guests)

07 00:44:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Images - set 1 no.1 - Reflets dans l'eau
Performer: James Rhodes

08 00:51:00 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: The Fourth Day: Accompanied recitative "In brightest splendour rises now the

09 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano "F.A.E."

10 01:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major

11 01:21:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major kk430

12 01:25:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dances (Op.64) - no.1; Allegro moderato e marcato

13 01:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante (K.364) in E flat major - 2nd movement Andante

14 01:43:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Air a la tirolienne avec variations (Op.118)

15 01:52:00 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme d'habanera

16 01:55:00 Maurice Ravel
La Vallee des cloches

17 02:00:00 Jerome Kern (artist)
Show boat - Ol' man river
Performer: Jerome Kern

18 02:04:00 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 2 (Op.16) in A major - 1st movement Allegro moderato

19 02:13:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 violins [without bass] in D major

20 02:21:00 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)

21 02:24:00 Bedrich Smetana
Overture - The Kiss

22 02:31:00 António Teixeira (artist)
Te Deum - Fiat misericordia tua
Performer: António Teixeira

23 02:38:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scherzo for string quartet

24 02:44:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Nutcracker - Act 1, no.9; Scene and Waltz of the snowflakes
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

25 02:50:00 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante - no.9 in A flat major Ricordanza


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00xnhm9)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnh4l)
Luigi Cherubini (1760-1842)
Episode 4

01 Luigi Cherubini
Pas redoublé no.4 (1814)

02 Luigi Cherubini
Marche Funebre (1820)

03 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem in C minor (1816)


THU 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00xnhmf)
Summer Festivals - Europe and Beyond
Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00xnhmh)

01
Johann Strauss II - Spanischer Marsch, Op. 433
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:06:00 William Byrd
Agnus Dei, from 4 Part Mass
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:10:00 Weinberg (artist)
Allegro Molto – 1st mov, Concerto No. 1 for Flute & String Orchestra
Performer: Weinberg
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:19:00 Weinburg (artist)
Extract from Act 1 of The Portrait
Performer: Weinburg
Duration 00:07:02

05 00:32:00 Weinburg (artist)
Extract from Act 1 of The Portrait
Performer: Weinburg
Duration 00:06:21

06 00:40:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D minor Op. 1 No. 12, RV 63 'La Follia', for two violins and basso continuo
Duration 00:09:02

07 00:50:00 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Hungarian Song, Op. 21 No. 2
Duration 00:07:18

08 01:01:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: Robert Bruce
Duration 00:02:38

09 01:04:00 Waxman (artist)
Carmen Fantasie
Performer: Waxman
Duration 00:10:32

10 01:29:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva, Act 1, Scene 1: Norma
Duration 00:05:17

11 01:28:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucrezia Borgia - Di pescatore ignobile (extract)
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:36:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucrezia Borgia - Era desso il figlio mio
Duration 00:04:57

13 01:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K.475
Duration 00:14:05


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00xnhn4)
LSO - Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky


THU 21:00 Music Planet (b00xnhn6)
The Arctic

01
Into
Duration 00:02:23

02 Ayarkhaan (artist)
Breath of North
Performer: Ayarkhaan
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:02:23
Greenland
Duration 00:19:10

04 00:02:23 Rasmus Lyberth (artist)
I see a light in your eyes
Performer: Rasmus Lyberth
Duration 00:19:10

05 00:02:23 Rasmus Lyberth (artist)
Inuuneq nutaaq (The New Life)
Performer: Rasmus Lyberth
Duration 00:19:10

06 00:02:23 Erinarsoqatigiissuit (artist)
Seqineq nuilereersoq
Performer: Erinarsoqatigiissuit
Duration 00:19:10

07 00:02:23 The townsfolk of Ilulissat, Greenland (artist)
Unknown hymn
Performer: The townsfolk of Ilulissat, Greenland
Duration 00:19:10

08 00:02:23 Leif Immanuelsen (artist)
Drum Dance Song
Performer: Leif Immanuelsen
Duration 00:19:10

09 00:02:23 Leif Immanuelsen (artist)
Polka: Tamatigooq
Performer: Leif Immanuelsen
Duration 00:19:10

10 00:02:23 Leif Immanuelsen (artist)
Drum Dance Song
Performer: Leif Immanuelsen
Duration 00:19:10

11 00:21:33
Norway
Duration 00:15:09

12 00:21:33 Johan Sara (artist)
First improvised joik at river
Performer: Johan Sara
Duration 00:15:09

13 00:21:33 Johan Sara (artist)
Second improvised joik at river
Performer: Johan Sara
Duration 00:15:09

14 00:21:33 Johan Sara (artist)
Second improvised joik in hills near Maze
Performer: Johan Sara
Duration 00:15:09

15 00:21:33 May Torill (artist)
Yoik for calling Reindeer
Performer: May Torill
Duration 00:15:09

16 00:21:33 May Torill (artist)
Improvised joik in hills near Maze
Performer: May Torill
Duration 00:15:09

17 00:36:39
Canada
Duration 00:12:01

18 00:36:39 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:12:01

19 00:36:39 Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall (artist)
Geese
Performer: Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall
Duration 00:12:01

20 00:36:39 Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall (artist)
Love Song
Performer: Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall
Duration 00:12:01

21 00:36:39 Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall (artist)
Song of the Puppy
Performer: Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall
Duration 00:12:01

22 00:36:39 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:12:01

23 00:36:39 Michael Red (artist)
The BBC is grateful to Michael Red for assistance with natural sound recordings in Cambrid
Performer: Michael Red
Duration 00:12:01

24 00:48:40
Siberia
Duration 00:10:08

25 00:48:40 Ayarkhaan (artist)
My Horse
Performer: Ayarkhaan
Duration 00:10:08

26 00:48:40 Ayarkhaan (artist)
Dedication to the Blacksmith's Patron Kudai Bakhsy
Performer: Ayarkhaan
Duration 00:10:08


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnh4l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00xwjcd)
Listener, They Wore It
Peter Bradshaw


THU 23:15 World on 3 (b00xwj4h)
World on 3 at Celtic Connections 2011
Episode 3

01 Blazin’ Fiddles (artist)
Fashion set
Performer: Blazin’ Fiddles

02 Blazin’ Fiddles (artist)
Thursday Night in the Ceilidh
Performer: Blazin’ Fiddles

03 Blazin’ Fiddles (artist)
Strolkas
Performer: Blazin’ Fiddles

04 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None

05
Rachel Sermanni - Pirate Song

06
Rachel Sermanni - To a fox

07 Otros Aires (artist)
Otra Noche en la Viruta
Performer: Otros Aires

08 Otros Aires (artist)
Rotos En El Raval
Performer: Otros Aires

09 Otros Aires (artist)
Tristeza de Arrabal
Performer: Otros Aires

10 The Poozies (artist)
Chuilinn/Memoirs of a geezer
Performer: The Poozies

11 The Poozies (artist)
Southern Cross
Performer: The Poozies

12 The Poozies (artist)
The Duchess of Percy/Paella Grande/Pam Holden's Reel/Tammy Norrie
Performer: The Poozies

13 Otros Aires (artist)
Los Vino
Performer: Otros Aires

14 Otros Aires (artist)
Quisera Que Estas Conmigo
Performer: Otros Aires

15 Otros Aires (artist)
Sin Rumba
Performer: Otros Aires

16 Red Hot Chilli Pipers (artist)
Medley
Performer: Red Hot Chilli Pipers

17 Red Hot Chilli Pipers (artist)
Just for Willie
Performer: Red Hot Chilli Pipers

18 Red Hot Chilli Pipers (artist)
Chasing Cars
Performer: Red Hot Chilli Pipers

19 Red Hot Chilli Pipers (artist)
Baba O'Riley
Performer: Red Hot Chilli Pipers



FRIDAY 28 JANUARY 2011


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00xnkwh)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00xnkx4)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Peter Hope (artist)
Mexican Hat Dance
Performer: Peter Hope

02 00:09:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in Bb for 3 oboes, 3 violins and strings

03 00:19:00 Enrique Granados
La maja y el ruisenor

04 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite in C, BWV 1012

05 00:31:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Prelude Book 2 No. 12: Feu d'artifice
Performer: James Rhodes

06 00:36:00
Richard Wagner - The Flying Dutchman overture

07 00:47:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Udite, chiari et generosi figli
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

08 00:56:00 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

09 01:03:00 Léon Boëllmann
Toccata from the Suite Gothique

10 01:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen from Cantata BWV 78: Jesu, der meine Seele

11 01:15:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Turandot

12 01:21:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto in Bb

13 01:31:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and allegro
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

14 01:38:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

15 01:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Hornpipe from Water Music Suite in D

16 01:56:00 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano

17 02:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes" from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus

18 02:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete from The Marriage of Figaro

19 02:22:00 Eric Coates (artist)
High Flight
Performer: Eric Coates

20 02:28:00
Frédéric Chopin - Romance from Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor

21 02:41:00 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No. 5

22 02:46:00 Johann Jakob Froberger
Suite 8 in A

23 02:54:00 Gustav Mahler
"Die zwei blauen augen" from Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00xnkx6)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnkx8)
Luigi Cherubini (1760-1842)
Episode 5

01 Luigi Cherubini
In Paradisum (1820)

02 Luigi Cherubini
Overture to Ali Baba (1833)

03 Luigi Cherubini
String Quartet no.3 in d minor (1834)

04 Luigi Cherubini
'Pie Jesu' from Requiem in d minor (1836)


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00xnlmg)
Summer Festivals - Europe and Beyond
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00xnlmj)

01 Joseph Haydn
La fedelta premiata Hob.1a:11 - Sinfonia in D major
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:05:00 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder: Liebst du um Schonheit
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:13:00 Richard Strauss
Heimliche Aufforderung Op.27 No.3 (1893) Four Songs
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:22:00 Richard Strauss
Cello Sonata in F major, Op.6: Finale – Allegro vivo
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:32:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Aria: Presto – Cadro conteto (Chi non ode e chi non vede – Cantata for soprano, strings an
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:44:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.3 in D minor – Scherzo: Ziemlich schnell
Duration 00:06:50

07 00:51:00 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
These Are The Good Days
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:05:09

08 01:01:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major (Presto)
Duration 00:05:41

09 01:07:00 Simcock (artist)
Plain Song
Performer: Simcock
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:18:00 Simcock (artist)
Plain Song
Performer: Simcock
Duration 00:05:33

11 01:29:00 Simcock (artist)
Northern Smiles
Performer: Simcock
Duration 00:06:36

12 01:39:00 Gregorio Allegri
Gustate et videte (motet)
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:46:00
Richard Wagner - Das Liebesverbot: Overture
Duration 00:08:05

14 01:54:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Beau soir
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:02:10


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00xnlml)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall
Dvorak, Brahms


FRI 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00xwj4z)
Bulba


FRI 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00xwj9f)
Live from the Bridgewater Hall
Janacek


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00xwjb6)
Steven Isserlis, David Vann, Alison Carr, Rachel Rose Reid


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00xnkx8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00xwjcp)
Listener, They Wore It
Alexandra Shulman


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00xwjd6)
World on 3 at Celtic Connections 2011
Episode 4

01 Dàimh (artist)
Anderson's / Miss Ida McVarish of Morar / The Gathering
Performer: Dàimh

02 Dàimh (artist)
An Caol Loch Eilt
Performer: Dàimh

03 Dàimh (artist)
Marianne's Reel / Da Scallowa Lasses / Fraya Thomsen's / The Lads of Mull
Performer: Dàimh

04 Dàimh (artist)
Sporan Dhomhnaill
Performer: Dàimh

05 Dàimh (artist)
Malcolm Johnston / Barbara's Welcome Home
Performer: Dàimh

06 Joe Pug (artist)
Nation of Heat
Performer: Joe Pug

07 Joe Pug (artist)
Bury me far from my uniform
Performer: Joe Pug

08 Joe Pug (artist)
Hymn 101
Performer: Joe Pug

09 The Blind Boys of Alabama (artist)
Free at last/Amazing Grace
Performer: The Blind Boys of Alabama

10 Transatlantic Session (artist)
Billy O'Shea
Performer: Transatlantic Session

11 Transatlantic Session (artist)
Give me cornbread when I'm hungry
Performer: Transatlantic Session

12 Transatlantic Session (artist)
Two tunes
Performer: Transatlantic Session

13 The Blind Boys of Alabama (artist)
Spirit in the Sky/Down in the Hole/Uncloudy Days
Performer: The Blind Boys of Alabama

14 Anxo Lorenzo (artist)
The Ivory Lady
Performer: Anxo Lorenzo

15 Anxo Lorenzo (artist)
Road to Errogie
Performer: Anxo Lorenzo