Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 JANUARY 2010

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00pf3x2)
Presented by Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23 - arr for piano trio
Aronowitz Ensemble

1.08am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): 4 Nachtstucke for piano, Op 23
Shai Wosner (piano)
(BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artist, 2007-2009)

1.25am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856), text: Heine, Heinrich: Dichterliebe for voice and piano, Op 48
Christopher Glyn (piano)
Ronan Collett (baritone)
BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artist 2006-2008)

1.55am
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962): Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Galliard Ensemble

2.03am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Krekovice mass in B minor for chorus, strings and organ
Marie Matejkova (soprano)
Ilona Satylova (alto)
Jiri Vinklarek (tenor)
Michael Mergl (bass)
Miluska Kvechova (organ)
Czech Radio Choir
Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Stanislav Bogunia (conductor)

2.28am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Concerto in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op 54 (1845)
Olli Mustonen (piano)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

3.01am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Trio in G, Op 9 No 1
Trio Aristos

3.25am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Praeludium, Adagio and Allegro (Pieces (27) for viola da gamba solo, K186-212)
Paolo Pandolfo (viola da gamba)

3.38am
Scheidt, Samuel (1587-1654): Alamanda
Vincent van Laar (organ of Nieuw-Scheemda hervormde kerk, built by Arp Schnitger in 1698)

3.47am
Scheidt, Samuel (1587-1654): Christe, der du bist Tag und Licht
Mario Penzar (organ)
(Recorded on the Romer organ in the Church of The Madonna of Jerusalem at Trski Vrh, 21 Nov 2002)

3.48am
Josquin Desprez (c.1440-1521): Missa de Beata Virgine (1497?)
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

4.23am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Concerto grosso No 1 in F minor
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

4.31am
Fodor, Carolus Emanuel (1759-c.1799): Air du Tonnelier, tempo di menuetto (Petits Airs connus varies pour le clavecin ou le pianoforte, Op 3)
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano - after Anton Walter, 1795)

4.37am
Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Eccomi in lieta vesta.... Oh! Quante volte (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Adriana Marfisi (soprano)
Oslo Philharmonic
Nello Santi (conductor)

4.48am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Symphonic Dance No 4, Op 64
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Goran W Nilson (conductor)

5.01am
Galuppi, Baldassare (1706-1785): Keyboard Sonata No 1 in B flat
Leo van Doeselaar (organ of S Candido, Tai di Cadore)

5.06am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Magnificat in G minor, RV610
Unidentified soloists
Choir of Latvian Radio
Riga Chamber Players
Sigvards Klava (conductor)

5.21am
Dallapiccola, Luigi (1904-1975): 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1
The Netherlands Chamber Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

5.32am
Cozzolani, Suor Chiara Margarita (1602-c.1677): O quam bonus es - motet for two voices
Cappella Artemisia

5.43am
Viotti, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824): Duo concertante in G
Alexandar Avaramov, Ivan Peev (violins)

5.52am
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Concerto in D for violin and orchestra, D28
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Biondi (violin/conductor)

6.09am
Merku, Pavle (b.1927): Astrazioni (Abstraction), Op 23
Trio Luwigana

6.22am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Uncertainty
6.24am
Moniuszko: Piesn wieczorna (Evening song)
Urszula Kryger (mezzo-soprano)
Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska (piano)

6.28am
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969): Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jan Krenz (conductor)

6.36am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op 32
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Raffi Armenian (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00pj4x8)
Saturday - Martin Handley

With Martin Handley.


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00pj4xb)
Building a Library: Tchaikovsky's The Seasons

With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Tchaikovsky's The Seasons; New Releases: Recent Bach discs; Disc of the Week: Alfred Brendel: The Farewell Concerts.

Building a Library:

TCHAIKOVSKY: The Seasons

Reviewer – David Fanning

First Choice Recommendation:

c/w MUSSORGSKY: Pictures from an exhibition; TCHAIKOVSKY: Music from The Sleeping Beauty; 6 Piano Pieces Op 21
Mikhail Pletnev (Piano)
Virgin Classics 4820552 (2CD, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data

bal.tchaikovsky:
bal.tchaikovsky.the.seasons
df.bal.cd.review


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00g3rvq)
String Theory

International violinist Daniel Hope examines the mysteries of the violin. No one knows who invented it and it was often seen as the Devil's instrument, certainly one that most resembles the human voice and thought at one time to be able to steal men's souls. Exploring its history, Hope offers up his own thoughts on the violin's musical DNA, what he calls the 'soul and feeling of the violin' that can be traced back to countries as diverse as Mongolia, China, India and Arabia. As well as featuring music from the four corners of the world, the programme looks at the transformation of the bow as a tool of war to an instrument of music. And there's a rare chance for Daniel to get his hands on an early instrument built by a descendant of the Father of the Violin, Andrea Amati, on which he plays excerpts from the earliest published violin sonata, written in 1610.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00pj4xg)
Composer Profile - Giovanni Pergolesi

Catherine Bott marks the 300th anniversary of the birth of one of the most important composers of opera buffa (comic opera) - Giovanni Battista Pergolesi. He was born in Jesi, near Ancona, in January 1710, and studied with local musicians before going to Naples at the age of fifteen, where he quickly made a name for himself as an accomplished musician and composer.

Apart from his operas, which caused such a stir in Naples, and, much later, in Paris, Pergolesi also wrote a number of secular instrumental works, including a violin sonata and a violin concerto. A considerable number of instrumental and sacred works once attributed to Pergolesi have since been shown to be falsely attributed. The Concerti Armonici, for instance, are now known to have been composed by Count Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer. Much of Stravinsky's ballet Pulcinella, which ostensibly reworks pieces by Pergolesi, is actually based on spurious works.

It is Pergolesi's 1736 Stabat Mater for male soprano, male alto, and orchestra, which is his best-known sacred work. It was commissioned by the monks of the brotherhood of San Luigi di Palazzo as a replacement for the rather old-fashioned one by Alessandro Scarlatti for identical forces which was performed traditionally each Good Friday in Naples. The work has remained incredibly popular, becoming the most frequently printed work of the 18th century, and being arranged by a number of other composers, including Bach, who used it as the basis for his psalm Tilge, Hochster, meine Sunden, BWV1083.

Tragically, Pergolesi died from tuberculosis, aged just 26, but his legacy remained, and his comic operas became the subject of the now famous Querelle des Bouffons in Paris in the 1750s, which concerned the relative merits of French and Italian opera, sparked off by a performance of Pergolesi's La Serva Padrona.

Wassenaer, attrib. Pergolesi: Concerto No 1 in G (2nd movement - excerpt)
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Karl Munchinger (conductor)
DECCA 425 728-2
Track 1

Pergolesi: Concerto for violin & orchestra in B flat
Daniel Cuiller (violin)
Ensemble Stradivaria
Paul Colleaux (conductor)
ACCORD 465 952-2
Tracks 13-15

Pergolesi: Sinfonia - Lo frate 'nnamurato
Orchestra da Camera di Santa Cecilia
Alessio Vlad (conductor)
ARTS 47347-2
Track 2

Pergolesi: Il prigionero superbo (Che fiero martire)
Metalce......Adriana Cicogna (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra Filharmonica Marchigiana
Marcello Panni (director)
BONGIOVANNI GB 2221
Disc 1, Track 6

Pergolesi: La serva padrona (Lo conosco a quegli occhietti)
Serpina......Patricia Biccire (soprano)
Uberto......Donato di Stefano (bass)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)
ACCENT 96123
Track 22

Pergolesi: Stabat Mater (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Andreas Scholl (alto)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
DECCA 466 134-2
Track 1.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00pj509)
Gower Festival 2009

The 13th-century church at Llanrhidian, overlooking salt marshes on the Gower peninsula, is the setting for a performance from the 2009 Gower Festival. The programme features a masterpiece by Erwin Schulhoff, one of countless Jewish composers branded 'degenerate' by the Nazi regime, and only recently championed by chamber musicians.

Henschel Quartet

Schulhoff: String Quartet No 1
Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E minor, Op 44 No 2.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00pj50c)
World Routes in Madagascar

Justin Vali

Lucy Duran visits the Indian Ocean island of Madagascar to discover its remarkable music. She profiles musician Justin Vali and records his Malagasy Orkestra, an all-star collection of the island's best musical talent.

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by James Parkin


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00pj50f)
Records of the Year 2009

Alyn Shipton invites several leading jazz critics to look back on the best Jazz albums of 2009. Among those making their selections are Clive Davis, Dave Gelly, John Newey, Brian Priestley, Peter Vacher and John L Walters. Choices include music by Sonny Rollins, Harry Allen and Keith Jarrett.

Title: Mirrors
Artist: Partisans
Composer: Siegel/Robson
Album: By Proxy
Label: Babel
Number: 2983 Track 3

Personnel: Julian Siegel (tenor sax); Phil Robson (guitar); Thad Kelly (bass); Gene Calderazzo (drums).

Title: Strange Place for Snow
Artist: EST
Composer: Svensson
Album: Restrospective
Label: ACT
Number: 9021-2 Track 8

Personnel: Esbjorn Svensson (piano); Dan Berglund (bass); Magnus Ostrom (drums). 2002

Title: Gamut Warning
Artist: Helge Lien Trio
Composer: Lien
Album: Hello Troll
Label: Ozella
Number: OZ 021 Track 1

Personnel: Helge Lien - piano; Frode Berg - bass; Knut Aalefjaer - drums, 2008

Title: In Lester's Scrapbook
Artist: Tommy Whittle
Composer: Whittle
Album:Tenor Connection
Label: Spotlite
Number: 579 Track 4

Personnel: Tommy Whittle, ts; Mark Nightingale, tb; Bobby Worth, d; Richard Busiakiewicz, p; Jim Richardson, b. 2009.

Title: Con Moto - endings and beginnings
Artist: Jenni Molloy
Composer: Molloy (with acknowledgment to JS Bach)
Album: Bach Reloaded
Label: Jellymould
Number: J 003 Track 1
Personnel: Jenni Molloy, b; Stuart MacDonald, ss; Chris Sykes, d.

Title: Rose of Washington Square
Artist: Harry Allen
Composer: Hanley / MacDonald
Album: New York State of Mind
Label: Challenge
Number: 73293 Track 1

Personnel: Harry Allen, ts: Rossano Sportiello, p; Joel Forbes, b; Chuck Riggs d.

Title: Some Enchanted Evening
Artist: Sonny Rollins
Composer: Rodgers, Hammerstein
Album: Road shows Vol. 1
Label: Doxy
Number: 001216502 Track 7

Personnel: Sonny Rollins, ts; Christian McBride, b; Roy Haynes, d. Sept, 2007.

Title: London Concert XII
Artist: Keith Jarrett
Composer: Jarrett
Album: Testament
Label: ECM
Number: CD 3 Track 6

Personnel: Keth Jarrett, p. 1 Dec 2008.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00pj50h)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 2 January 2010 17:0018:00

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Blues for an Unknown Gypsy (Humphrey Lyttelton) (3:09)
Performed by Humphrey Lyttelton (tp, cl) Keith Christie (tb) Wally Fawkes (cl) Johnny Parker (p) Micky Ashman (sb) George Hopkinson (d)
Recorded 14 July 1951
Taken from the album Parlophones Vol.2 1949-1959
1998 CD (Calligraph CLGCD 0352 Track 10)

One O’clock Jump (Basie) (4:18)
Performed by Bruce Turner Jump Band: Bruce Turner (as, cl) Terry Brown (tp) Bobby Mickelburgh (tb) Al Mead (p) Jim Bray (b) Rex Bennett (d)
Recorded 24 April 1958
Taken from the album The BBC Jazz Club Vol.5
1997 CD (Upbeat Jazz URCD125 Track 11)

African Queen (Sandy Brown, Al Fairweather) (3:41)
Performed by Sandy Brown’s Jazz Band: Sandy Brown (cl) Al Fairweather (tp) Jeremy French (tb) Ian Armit (p) Brian Parker b) Diz Disley (g, bj) Graham Burbidge (d) Neva Raphaello (v)
Recorded 14 August 1956
Taken from the album The BBC Jazz Club Best of British Jazz Vol.2
1996 CD (Upbeat Jazz URCD119 Track 20)

After You’ve Gone (Henry Creamer, Turner Layton) (4:17)
Performed by George Shearing (p) Stephane Grappelli (v) Andy Simpkins (b) Rusty Jones (d)
Recorded April 1976
Taken from the album George Shearing
1987 CD (MPS 8332842 Track 5)

No Good Boyo (Stan Tracey) (4:56)
Performed by Stan Tracey (p) Bobby Wellins (ts) Jeff Clyne (b) Jack Dougan (d)
Recorded 8 May 1965, London
Taken from the album Jazz Suite - Under Milk Wood
CD (Jazzizit JITCD 9815 Track 4)

Waltz (John Horler) (8:45)
Performed by Tony Coe (Clarinet and Saxophones) John Horler (Piano) Malcolm Creese (Double Bass)
Recorded 22 March 1997
Taken from the album In Concert
1997 CD (ABCD 6 Track 1)

A Song for You (Leon Russell) (4:55)
Performed by Claire Martin (v) Gareth Williams (p) Clark Tracey (d) Steve Watts (b) Jim Mullen (g)
Recorded 2007
Taken from the album He never mentioned love
2006 CD (Linn AKD 295 Track 8)

Back Door (Aspery, Hodgkinson) (3:50)
Performed by Back Door: Colin Hodgkinson (b) Ron Aspery (as, ss, flt) Tony Hicks (d)
Recorded 3 – 4 June 1972, London
Taken from the album Back Door
LP (Warner K46231 S2/6)

Lament for Miles (Colin Steele) (6:32)
Performed by Colin Steele (tp) Julian Arguelles (ss) Dave Milligan (p)
Recorded 22 – 23 December 2002
Taken from the album The Journey Home
2003 CD (Caber CABER029(1) Track 2)

Milestones (Miles Davis) (7:40)
Performed by The Tubby Hayes Orchestra: Rox Willox (as, flt, aflt) Ray Warleigh (as, flt) Ronnie Scott (ts, clt) Bob Efford (ts, ob, aflt, bclt) Ronnie Ross (bs, bsclt) Kenny Baker, Ian Hamer, Greg Bowen, Les Condon, Kenny Wheeler (tp) Keith Christie, Nat Peck, Johnny Marshall, Chris Smith (tb) Gordon Beck (p) Jeff Clyne (b) Ronnie Stephenson (d)
Recorded 10 – 13 May 1966
Taken from the album 100% Proof: The Tubby Hayes Orchestra
LP (Fontana TL5410 S2/1)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00pj50k)
Live from the Met

Humperdinck's Hansel und Gretel

Live from the Metropolitan Opera, New York, Fabio Luisi conducts Hansel und Gretel, Humperdinck's take on the Brothers Grimm fairytale.

Angelika Kirchschlager and Miah Persson star as the brother and sister lost in the woods looking for food, who find an inviting gingerbread house to feast on. Philip Langridge potrays the witch with more than just gingerbread on her mind for her next meal. Always a Christmas favourite, Hansel and Gretel has drama, humour and some great music.

Presented by Margaret Juntwait with guest commentator Ira Siff. With live backstage interviews during the interval.

Gretel ...... Miah Persson (soprano)
Hansel ...... Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano)
Gertrude ...... Rosalind Plowright (soprano)
Peter ...... Dwayne Croft (baritone)
Witch ...... Philip Langridge (tenor)
Sandman ...... Jennifer Johnson (soprano)
Dew Fairy ...... Erin Morley (soprano)
Orchestra and Chorus of the Metropolitan Opera
Metropolitan Children's Chorus
Fabio Luisi (conductor).


SAT 20:30 BBC Proms (b00pj50m)
2009

Prom 60: Martha Argerich

In a performance from the BBC Proms 2009 pianist Martha Argerich, performs Ravel's jazz-inspired concerto. Ravel reappears as the orchestrator of Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition, and the programme begins with an exotic work composed in 1979 by Canadian Claude Vivier. Huge orchestral forces conjure up the immensity of the cosmos and the piece suggests that human nature is just as vast and unfathomable.

Martha Argerich (piano)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)

Vivier: Orion
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Prokofiev: Symphonic Suite (The Love for Three Oranges)
Musorgsky, orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition.


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b00pj50p)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009

Episode 1

Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby introduce highlights of the 2009 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, the UK's largest festival of new music.

Featuring music from James Dillon, Musica Elettronica Viva, and James Clarke, as the Arditti Quartet give the world premiere of his Second String Quartet. Sara talks with festival director Graham McKenzie about the 2009 event and Robert goes to meet founder Richard Steinitz to take a look at the festival archive which was launched in the same year.

James Dillon: Charm (world premiere); Dragon-fly (World Premiere)
Noriko kawai (piano)

Thomas Simaku: String Quartet No 2 (Radius)
Quatuor Diotima

Musica Elettronica Viva: Gran Raccordo Anulare (excerpt) - world premiere
MEV

Anthony Braxton: Composition No 10 (UK premiere)
Genevieve Foccroulle (piano)

le grain de la voix (interview / excerpt)

James Clarke: String Quartet No 2 (world premiere)
Arditti Quartet.



SUNDAY 03 JANUARY 2010

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00ktrk0)
Le Balet Comique de la Royne

Lucie Skeaping explores the origins of classical ballet, which can be found in the lavish 'balet comique de la royne', an ambitious and influential stage entertainment that was given in Paris, on 15 October 1581 in the court of Catherine de Medici, to celebrate the marriage of the Duc de Joyeuse and Mlle de Vaudemont.

It was conceived and directed by Catherine's director of court festivals, Balthasar de Beaujoyeux, who sought to bring together all the art forms - including for the first time, dramatic dance - for a huge allegorical spectacle in the spirit of the ancient Greeks. The verse was by the Sieur de la Chesnaye, the scenery by Patin, and the music by the bass singer Lambert de Beaulieu, Jacques Salmon, and others. Catherine was so pleased with the event that she had all its details meticulously recorded, published and circulated, which is how we have come to know so much about it.

In recent years the Swiss-based group Ensemble Elyma and their director Gabriel Garrido have researched and recorded the music of the entertainment, and it is this recording that is featured in the programme. Lucie looks back on the history of the piece, how it was performed, what it looked like and what it meant.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00pj52r)
Presented by John Shea.

1.00am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Sonata No 9 (Sonatas in Four Parts Z810)
1.08am
Purcell: Sonata No 6 in G minor (Sonata in Four Parts, Z80)
Croatian Baroque Ensemble

1.16am
Purcell: Evening Hymn on a Ground in G, Z193
Helena Lucic (soprano)
Croatian Baroque Ensemble

1.20am
Purcell: Sonata No 10 in D (Sonata in Four Parts, Z811)
Croatian Baroque Ensemble

1.27am
Purcell: Celia has a thousand charmes (The Rival Sisters)
Helena Lucic (soprano)
Croatian Baroque Ensemble

1.30am
Purcell: Three Parts upon a Ground in D, Z731
Croatian Baroque Ensemble

1.35am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Chaconne in G, HWV435
1.44am
Handel: Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV393
Croatian Baroque Ensemble

1.55am
Handel: Svegliati nel core (Giulio Cesare, HWV17)
2.00am
Handel: Cara Sposa (Rinaldo, HWV7b)
Helena Lucic (soprano)
Croatian Baroque Ensemble

2.10am
Handel: Passacaille, Sonata in G, HWV399
Croatian Baroque Ensemble

2.15am
Handel: Aria: Dopo notte (Ariodante, HWV33)
2.22am
Handel: Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Helena Lucic (soprano)
Croatian Baroque Ensemble

2.27am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op posth
Harald Aadland (violin)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor)

3.01am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Octet in E flat for strings, Op 20
Leonidas Kavakos, Per Kristian Skalstad, Frode Larsen, Tor Johan Boen (violins)
Lars Anders Tomter, Catherine Bullock (violas)
Oystein Sonstad, Ernst Simon Glaser (cellos)

3.33am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Gloria, cantata in D for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra, RV589
Olga Gracelj (soprano)
Eva Novsak Houska (mezzo-soprano)
Andrej Jarc (organ)
Choir Consortium Musicum
Orchestra of Slovenian Philharmonic
Marko Munih (conductor)

4.01am
Viotti, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824): Duo concertante in D
Alexandar Avramov, Ivan Peev (violins)

4.10am
Granados, Enrique (1867-1916): Valse Poetico
Enrique Granados (piano)

4.21am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Four Minuets for orchestra, K601: No 1 in A; No 2 in C; No 3 in G; No 4 in D
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

4.33am
Pierne, Gabriel (1863-1937): Konzertstuck for harp and orchestra, Op 39
Suzanna Klintcharova (harp)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Dimitar Manolov (conductor)

4.48am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony, Op 10 No 2
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

5.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1759-1791): 4 Kontra Tanze, KV267
English Chamber Orchestra
Mitsuko Uchida (conductor)

5.07am
Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo de (1806-1826): Stabat Mater
Grieg Academy Choir
Bergen Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

5.15am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Five Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Rajja Kerppo (piano)

5.24am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Concerto grosso in G minor for strings and continuo, Op 3 No 1
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal (leader)

5.37am
Hindemith, Paul (1895-1963): Sonata for harp (1939)
Rita Costanzi (harp)

5.50am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in F for keyboard and strings in F, H XV 4
Moscow Trio

6.03am
India, Sigismondo d' (c.1582-c.1629): Se Tu Silvio crudel (If you, cruel Silvio)
Cantus Colln

6.19am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Sonata in B flat minor, Op 35
Ivo Pogorelich (piano)

6.39am
Hoffmann, Leopold (1738-1793) (formerly attrib Haydn): Concerto in D for flute and orchestra
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Marc Tardue (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00pjhhc)
Sunday - Martin Handley

With Martin Handley. Wake up to music, news and the occasional surprise.


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00pjhhf)
Dining in Style

Suzy starts 2010 with a celebration of the delights of the table, with her guest, writer and cook Tamasin Day-Lewis. Including composers and performers who enjoyed their food, as well as music to accompany feasting.

Jacques Vide: Et c'est assez (Le Banquet du Voeu/The Feast of the Pheasant - 1454
Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Dominique Vellard (conductor)
Virgin Classics VC 7914412 Tr 1
Duration: 1m30s

Verdi: Ella mi fu rapita (Rigoletto)
Luciano Pavarotti (tenor)
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
Decca 414269 CD2 Tr 1
Duration: 4m42s

Verdi: Ah! Fors' e lui...Sempre libera (La Traviata)
Nellie Melba (soprano)
Orchestra not credited
Walter B Rogers (conductor)
Naxos 8110334 Tr 6
Duration: 4m12s

Arthur Sullivan: Banquet Dance (The Tempest)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS 9859 Tr 4
Duration: 4m34s

GP Telemann: Concerto in E Flat for Two Horns (Musique de table - Production 3 - 1733)
Roger Montgomery (horn)
Gavin Edwards (horn)
Orchestra of the Golden Age
Robert Glenton (cello and conductor)
NAXOS 8553732 Trs 12-15
Duration: 15m54s

Leonard Bernstein: La bonne cuisine (English version)
Roberta Alexander (soprano)
Tan Crone (piano)
Etcetera KTC 1037 Trs 10-13
Duration: 4m37s

Bach: Gigue (French Suite No 5)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
Hyperion CDA 67122 CD2 Tr 28
Duration: 3m29s

Poulenc: Concerto for two pianos (Larghetto)
Katia and Marielle Labeque (pianos)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
PHILIPS 426 284 2 Tr 3
Duration: 6m01s

Stephen Sondheim: A Little Priest (Sweeney Todd, Act 1)
Mrs Lovett ...... Angela Lansbury
Sweeney Todd ...... Len Cariou
Theater Orchestra
Paul Gemignani (conductor)
RCA, 3379-2-RC CD1 Tr 21
Duration: 4m58s

Tchaikovsky: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (Nutcracker)
London Symphony Orchestra
Robert Noble (celeste)
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Telarc CD 80140 Tr 15
Duration: 2m18s

Walton: In Babylon, Belshazzar the king...; Praise ye, the God of Gold (Belshazzar's Feast)
Bryn Terfel (baritone)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
Warner Apex 0927 44394 2 Trs 4 and 5
Duration: 7m41s

Clint Mansell: Two Weeks and Counting (Moon - sountrack to the film)
Geoff Foster (sequencer)
CMCD001 Tr 2
Duration: 2m00s

Henry Fresneau: Fricasee
Clement Janequin Ensemble
Harmonia Mundi HMX 290 8016.20 CD4 Tr 20
Duration: 2m16s

Trad arr Sarha Moore: Gur Nalon Ishk Mitha
Bollywood Brass Band
BOLLCD2001 Tr 2, Gur
Duration: 4m53s

Hugo Wolf: Mignon
Elizabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano)
Gerald Moore (piano)
EMI 7 64905 2 Tr 22
Duration: 6m57s

Anon: Novus annus dies magnus; Hac in anni janua
New London Consort
Philip Pickett (director)
L'Oiseau Lyre 4331942 Trs 29 and 30
Duration: 5m41s

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D (Affetuoso)
Adolf Busch (violin)
Marcel Moyse (flute)
Rudolf Serkin (piano)
EMI CD2 Tr 2
Duration: 6m14s

Oakland/Drake: Java Jive
The Ink Spots
Music for Pleaure CD-MFP 6064 Tr 6
Duration: 3m03s

Chabrier: Je me sens... (L'Etoile: Act 3) - Green Chartreuse duet
Le Roi Ouf premier ...... Georges Gautier (tenor)
Siroco ...... Gabriel Bacquier (bass)
Lyon Opera Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
EMI 7478898 CD2 Tr 17
Duration: 3m24s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00plggl)
Katie Mitchell

Michael Berkeley talks to the theatre director Katie Mitchell, whose often controversial productions range
from Greek tragedy to Dr Seuss and operas by Mozart and Janacek. Much of the music she has chosen is connected with her work in the theatre, including a Bach aria and a Schubert song and string quartets by Beethoven and Janacek as well as music by Luigi Nono and Alfred Schnittke.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00pjhmx)
La Querelle des Bouffons

Lucie Skeaping looks at the background to the historically significant "musical war" - the "Querelle des Bouffons". On 1st August 1752 a performance of Pergolesi's operatic divertimento, "La Serva Padrona" by an Italian troupe of performers in Paris, sparked a great pamphlet war in the capital about the respective merits of Italian and French opera. The debate became known as La Querelle des Bouffons or the "Quarrel of the Comedians". On the surface, the 'pamphlet war' seemed little more than a debate about two contrasting operatic genres: the established "tragedie lyrique" as created in the previous century by Lully and then practised by such as Jean Philippe Rameau,; and the lighter, comic opera, that was then the rage in Italy. In reality the debate had a crucial subtext - a political, philosophical and aesthetic polarisation of the principles of King of France on one hand, and the Queen on the other; of the traditional ideals of society and thinking against the emerging philosophy of the enlightenment; of the desire to create a more immediate and less rhetorical art form.
At the forefront of the debate was none other than the philosopher Jean-Jacques Rousseau.
Lucie Skeaping unpicks the story and draws on some of the key music featured in the debate. The programme includes operatic excerpts from works by Pergolesi, Lully, Rameau, Mondonville and Dauvergne - and significantly by Jean-Jacques Rousseau himself.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00pjhmz)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests. There's an American thread to this week's choices with a suite for winds by Ruth Crawford Seeger and an unusual history of aviation in Mark Blitzstein's wartime Airborne Symphony. Plus Alfred Brendel playing Mozart, and poet Ian McMillan championing the work of British composer Minna Keal.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00pdz07)
Live from Eton College Chapel, with the Rodolfus Choir.

Introit: Et incarnatus est (Mass in B minor) (Bach)
Responses: Reading
Psalms: 147, 148, 149, 150 (Stanford, Walmisley, Hanforth, Goodenough)
First Lesson: Isaiah 59 vv1-15a
Magnificat: Buxtehude
Second Lesson: John 1 vv19-28
Nunc Dimittis: Michael Praetorius
Anthem: Sanctus (Mass in B minor) (Bach)
Hymn: A great and mighty wonder (Es ist ein' Ros' entsprungen)
Organ Voluntary: Chorale Prelude on Vater unser im Himmelreich, BWV682 (Bach)

Director of music: Ralph Allwood
Organist: David Goode.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00b7lgk)
Hary Janos

Charles Hazlewood joins the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra before an audience at Glasgow's City Halls for an exploration of Kodaly's famous Hary Janos, an orchestral suite that in the 1920s established the composer as a musician of international standing. Considered a Hungarian 'nationalist' work, it tells the story of a figure who singlehandedly saves the country from Napoleon's army.

And cimbalom player Heather Corbett joins Charles for a profile of the cimbalom, Hungary's national instrument and a prominent feature in Hary Janos. They consider the development of the instrument from the traditional folk dulcimer, and look at how composers as diverse as Liszt, Stravinsky and Boulez have written for it.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00jdhxm)
Voces Nordicae

Aled Jones is joined from Sweden by members of the innovative group Voces Nordicae, 16 singers from diverse choral backgrounds, who have a radical approach to concert presentation.

Plus a new disc of Nordic folk melodies given a modern twist and a performance of Snofrid by one of Sweden's key musical figures, Wilhelm Stenhammar.

Guests:
Lone Larsen
Mads Korsgaard

Playlist:
Jan Sandström
Biegga Luothe
Allmänna Sången, Erik Åstedt (soloist), conducted by Cecilia Rydinger Alin
BIS CD1714, track 1

Lone Larsen
Time is Now
+
Lillebjorn Nilsen
Danse, ikke grate nå
Voces Nordicae, conducted by Lone Larsen
FOOTPRINT FRCD036, track 4

David Worm & Mark Vickness
Be of Love
Voces Nordicae, conducted by Lone Larsen
FOOTPRINT FRCD036, track 6

Alfred Janson
Sonnet no.76
Voces Nordicae, conducted by Lone Larsen
FOOTPRINT FRCD036, track 10

Ludvig Norman
Jordens oro viker
Eric Ericson’s Chamber Choir, conducted by Eric Ericson
MUSICA SVECIAE MSCD615, track 25

Susanne Rosenberg
Pust
Voces Nordicae, conducted by Lone Larsen
FOOTPRINT FRCD036, track 5

John Rutter
Hymn to the Creator of Light
Voces Nordicae, conducted by Lone Larsen
FOOTPRINT FRCD036, track 3

Michael Haydn
St Hieronymus Mass
Miah Persson (soprano), Katija Dragojević (alto), Fredrik Strid (tenor), Lars Johansson (bass), St Jacob’s Chamber Choir, Ensemble Philidor, conducted by Gary Graden
BIS CD859, track 10

Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Allmänna Sången, conducted by Cecilia Rydinger Alin with Anders Widmark on piano
BIS CD1714, track 13

Wilhelm Stenhammar
Snöfrid op.5
Ulrika Åhlen (soprano), Gunvor Nilsson (mezzo-soprano), Gösta Zackrisson (tenor), Per Enoksson (violin), Gothenburg Concert Hall Choir and Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (conductor)
BIS CD438, track 1


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00j4j1g)
Synge: 100 Years On

New productions of two of Irish playwright JM Synge's pivotal short plays. The Tinker's Wedding is a light comedy about the country people of Wicklow while Riders to the Sea is often described as the definitive Irish tragedy. They are presented alongside a documentary recorded on location in Galway and the Aran Islands.

The Tinker's Wedding

Sarah Casey ...... Denise Gough
Michael Byrne ...... Stephen Hogan
Mary Byrne ...... Brid Brennan
Priest ...... John Rogan

Riders to the Sea

Maurya ...... Brid Brennan
Nora ...... Fiona O'Shaughnessy
Cathleen ...... Denise Gough
Bartley ...... Nick Lee
Old Man ...... John Rogan
Another Man ...... Stephen Hogan
One of the Women ...... Caroline Guthrie
With contributions from Thomas Conway, James Harrold, Dara O Conaola, Lasairfhiona Ni Chonaola, Maire Mulkerrin, Dolores Lyne and Sean O Coistealbha.

Produced and directed by Steven Canny.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00pjj48)
Rona

Rona: Scottish poet and writer Kathleen Jamie joins a research expedition to the tiny uninhabited island of North Rona - 45 miles out into the Atlantic Ocean west of Cape Wrath in Sutherland. She observes and assists with seabird surveys - especially counting the rare and mysterious Leach's Petrel - and archaeologists mapping the island's 8th-century early Celtic Christian buildings. While a family party of killer whales circles the cliffs of Rona - the adults teaching their calves to catch seals - Kathleen thinks about ideas of remoteness and isolation surrounded by thousands of puffins and a herd of grumpy sheep.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00pjj4b)
Borders

A sequence of poetry, prose and music examining the idea of borders - those that are voluntary, those we use to define ourselves, those that baffle us and those we simply have to cross. With works ranging from Kafka's parable about the construction of the Great Wall of China to Marilynne Robinson's watery meditations on memory and loss; and from Chopin's dramatic exploration of the frontiers between major and minor keys to Ligeti's experiment to create the musical equivalent of a decomposing body.

With readings by Samuel West and Penelope Wilton.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00pjj4d)
Annual Round-Table Discussion

In a programme recorded in front of an audience at the BBC studios in Glasgow, Claire Martin presents the annual round-table event where all things jazz are discussed. The the main theme is the presentation and promotion of jazz outside of the London area.

Claire is joined by Steve Mead, artistic director of the Manchester Jazz Festival; Ros Rigby, performance programme director of the Sage Gateshead; Todd Gordon a singer and jazz promoter based in Edinburgh; Cathie Rae, a singer and jazz agent based in Edinburgh; and Roz Bell, theatre programmer at Eden Court, Inverness.

Plus an exclusive session from the Scottish National Jazz Orchestra directed by saxophonist Tommy Smith, who has worked tirelessly to promote the group and secure its funding. Performing with them are Richard Wetherall, a Manchester-based pianist who has worked with most of the UK touring jazz artists, and Mark McKnight, a guitarist from Belfast who in 2010 is taking the guitar chair in the European Broadcasting Union Big Band who tour all over Europe during May.

SNJO Line-Up
Steve Hamilton piano; Alyn Cosker drums; Calum Gourlay acoustic bass; Ryan Quigley lead trumpet; Kevin Ferris trumpet 2; Richard Iles trumpet 3; Tom MacNiven trumpet 4; Martin Kershaw alto saxophone 1; Paul Towndrow alto saxophone 2; Konrad Wiszniewski tenor saxophone 1; Tommy Smith tenor saxophone 2; Bill Fleming baritone saxophone; Phil O'Malley lead trombone; Rick Taylor trombone 2; Michael Owers trombone 3; Lorna McDonald bass trombone

Scottish National Jazz Orchestra directed by Tommy Smith
Title: West Side Story
Composer: Leonard Bernstein
Publ: Universal
Dur:5m20s

Scottish National Jazz Orchestra directed by Tommy Smith
Title: Yes and No
Composer: Wayne Shorter (arr. Fred Sturm)
Publ: Miyako Music
Dur:5m47s

Scottish National Jazz Orchestra directed by Tommy Smith
Title: Rhapsody in Blue
Composer: George Gershwin (arr Tommy Smith)
Publ: Smythe Music Productions 2008
Dur:7m45s

Richard Wetherall (piano), with Alyn Cosker (drums) and Calum Gourley (bass)
Title: Flowers and Thorns
Composer: Richard Wetherall
Publ: PRS/MCPS
Dur:5m43s

Richard Wetherall (piano), with Alyn Cosker (drums) and Calum Gourley (bass)
Title: Alice in Wonderland
Composer: Fain/Hilliard
Publ: Warner/Chappell Artemis Music
Dur:4m44s

Scottish National Jazz Orchestra directed by Tommy Smith
Title: Dear Lord
Composer: John Coltrane (arr Geoffrey Keezer)
Publ: Universal/Island Music Ltd
Dur:8m39s

Scottish National Jazz Orchestra directed by Tommy Smith
Title: Numbers (Movement IV from Torah)
Composer: Tommy Smith (arr. Tommy Smith)
Publ: Smythe Music Productions 2008
Dur:6m36s

Mark McKnight (guitar), with Steve Hamilton (piano), Alyn Cosker (drums), Calum Gourley (bass)
Title: Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
Composer: Richard Rodgers/Lorenz Hart
Publ: Warner Chappell
Dur:4m33s

Mark McKnight (guitar), with Steve Hamilton (piano), Alyn Cosker (drums), Calum Gourley (bass)
Title: Wait for It
Composer: Mark McKnight
Publ: MCPS/PRS
Dur:5m26s

Scottish National Jazz Orchestra directed by Tommy Smith
Title: Black Friday
Composer: Walter Becher and Doanld Fagen (arr Fred Sturm)
Publ: Universal/MCA Music Ltd
Dur:7m12s.



MONDAY 04 JANUARY 2010

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00pjj6j)
Presented by John Shea.

1.00am
Butterworth, George (1885-1916): A Shropshire Lad -rhapsody for orchestra
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

1.13am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Symphony No 8 in D minor
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

1.44am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Concerto No 1 in G minor for violin and orchestra, Op 26
Janine Jansen (violin)
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

2.08am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

2.24am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor, Op 31 No 2 (Tempest)
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)

2.48am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F, BWV1047
Alexis Kossenko (recorder)
Erik Niord Larsen (oboe)
Ole Edvard Antonsen (trumpet)
Elise Batnes (violin)
Risor Festival Strings
Knut Johannessen (harpsichord)

3.01am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Rossiniana
The West Australia Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

3.27am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Septet in E flat for trumpet, piano and strings, Op 65
Ole Edvard Antonsen (trumpet)
Elise Baatnes, Karolina Radziej (violins)
Lars Anders Tomter (viola)
Hjalmer Kvam (cello)
Marius Faltby (double bass)
Enrico Pace (piano)

3.45am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Grande Polonaise Brillante precedee d'un Andante Spianato, Op 22
Lana Genc (piano)

4.00am
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Concerto in D for violin and orchestra, D28
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Biondi (violin/conductor)

4.17am
Gombert, Nicolas (c.1495-c.1560): Benedicto mensae
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

4.27am
Zulawski, Wawrzyniec (1918-1957): Suite in the Old Style
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Miroslaw Blaszczyk (conductor)

4.39am
Mercadante, Saverio (1795-1870): Flute Concerto No 2 in E minor (1813)
Yuri Shut'ko (flute)
Ukrainian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vyacheslav Blinov (conductor)

5.01am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Plamen Djurov (conductor)

5.12am
Lukacic, Ivan (1587-1648): Three motets: Quam pulchra es; Quemadmodum desiderat; Panis angelicus (Sacrae Cantiones)
Pro Cantione Antiqua

5.26am
Ciglic, Zvonimir (b.1921): Concertino for harp and orchestra
Mojka Zlobko (harp)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Anton Nanut (conductor)

5.40am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 12 Variationen über den russischen Tanz, WoO 71
Theo Bruins (piano)

5.53am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Rosamunde - Ballet Music, D797
Oslo Philharmonic
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

6.01am
Spisak, Michal (1914-1965): Sonata for violin and orchestra
Krzysztof Bakowski (violin)
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Zbigniew Graca (conductor)

6.34am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Liederkreis, Op 39
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00pjj6l)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents great pieces, great performances and a few surprises.


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pjj6n)
Monday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings. The theme is 'beginnings' and highlights include Schumann's Variations on the name 'Abegg' and Mendelssohn's Reformation Symphony.

10.00am
Britten: Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)
EMI CDM 764736-2

10.17am
Schumann: Variations on the name 'Abegg', Op 1
Clara Haskil (piano)
PHILIPS 475 7739

10.24am
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 5 (Reformation)
Heidelburg Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Fey (conductor)
HANSSLER CD 98.547

10.50am
Schubert: Winterreise (excerpt)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Klaus Billing (piano)
MOVIMENTO MUSICA 051-019

11.15am
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjj6q)
Spanish Baroque (1600-1750)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod introduces the brilliant, but little-known musicians of 17th and 18th-century Spain, where the collision of ancient and modern traditions, popular songs, and the ever-present spirit of Spanish dance produced a dazzling treasure-trove of masterworks that has yet to be fully explored.

Santiago de Murcia: Jacaras por la E
Paul O'Dette (baroque guitar)
Harmonia Mundi, HMU907212 Track 1

Sebastian Duron: A batallar estrellas
Al Ayre Espanol
Eduardo Lopez Banzo (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMI987053 Track 9

Matheo Romero: Magnificat
Ensemble vocal et instrumental Currende
Erik Van Nevel (conductor)
Cypres, CYP 3606 Track 2

Matheo Romero: Missa bonae voluntatis (excerpts)
Choeur de Chambre De Namur
La Fenice
Jean Tubery (director)
Ricercar RIC229 Tracks 14-22

Dances by Santa Cruz, Romero, Coll and Aranes
Montserrat Figueras (singer)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)
EMI CDM7631452 Tracks 20-23

Patino: Maria Mater Dei
Al Ayre Espanol
Eduardo Lopez Banzo (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMI987053 Track 3.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00pjj7m)
Daniela Lehner, Roger Vignoles

From Wigmore Hall, London.

Fiona Talkington presents Austrian mezzo-soprano Daniela Lehner in a programme of Viennese song that ranges from the classicism of Mozart to the emotional intensity of Hugo Wolf and the rich sound-world of Alexander Zemlinsky. Roger Vignoles is the pianist.

Daniela recently made her Royal Opera House debut singing Hermia in Britten's A Midsummer Night's Dream and is a member of the BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

Daniela Lehner (mezzo-soprano)
Roger Vignoes (piano)

Mozart: Als Luise die Briefe ihres ungetreuen Liebhabers verbrannte; Das Veilchen; Sehnsucht nach dem Fruhlinge; An Cloe
Wolf: Auf einer Wanderung; In der Fruhe; Begegnung; Elfenlied; Das Kohlerweib ist trunken
Zemlinsky: der Sonnengasse; Herr Bombardil; Ehetanzlied; Entbietung; Und kehrt er einst heim
Guastavino: La rosa y el sauce
Ginastera: Cinco Canciones Argentinas.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pjj7p)
Summer Festivals 2009

Episode 5

Louise Fryer presents highlights from some of the finest summer music festivals of 2009 - in Budapest, Prague, Delft, Innsbruck and Riga. Featuring performances by Martha Argerich, Nelson Goerner, the Budapest Festival Orchestra and Andrew Davis, as well as Flemish early music group B'rock.

Sibelius: The Oceanides
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

2.10pm
Martucci: Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat minor
Nelson Goerner (piano)
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
Gabriel Chmura (conductor)

2.50pm
Schumann: Phantasiestucke, Op 88
Renaud and Gautier Capucon (violin and cello)
Marta Argerich (piano)

3.25pm
Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tomas Netopil (conductor)

Schubert: Allegro in A minor, D947
Elisabeth Leonskaja
Alexander Madzar (piano)

4.10pm
Mahler: Six Songs (Das Knaben Wunderhorn)
Markus Werba (baritone)
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Michael Gielen (conductor)

Locke: Suite (The Tempest)
B'rock.


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00pjjj0)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Young guitarist Milos Karadaglic performs in the studio ahead of his solo debut at the Wigmore Hall, London, and organist Simon Lindley talks to Sean about his upcoming recital at Leeds Town Hall.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00pjjj2)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009

Prom 59: Schubert, Mahler

Presented by Ian Skelly.

A concert from the 2009 Proms season, featuring a performance by David Zinman and his Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich of an overture Schubert published as part of his incidental music to Helmina von Chezy's play Rosamunde. American soprano Dawn Upshaw sings in the UK premiere of Osvaldo Golijov's recent work: an intense exploration of loss and consolation, in which the Argentinian-born composer seeks to find a contemporary resonance within four iconic Schubert songs. Upshaw also featurines in the concluding piece, Mahler's Fourth Symphony.

Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman (conductor)

Schubert: Overture (Rosamunde)
Schubert/Golijov: She Was Here
Mahler: Symphony No 4 in G

Followed by music from Proms Plus: the Aurora Orchestra plays commissioned pieces by winners of the 2008 Proms Inspire Young Composers competition.

Tom Rose:…by the thread of his one breath…
Men Gei Li: In Part
Tom Curran: Travelled Land
En Liang Khong: As on a Darkling Plain
Alex Nikiporenko: The Portrait
Aurora Orchestra

Stravinsky: Rite of Spring - two dances from Part 1 (Ritual of Abduction; Spring Rounds)
Rex Lawson (pianola)
IMP Masters MCD25 TR16 & 17


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00pjjj4)
Free Thinking 2009

Dan Cruickshank: Building Memories

Free Thinking 2009

In front of an audience at the Sage Gateshead as part of Radio 3's Free Thinking festival, Rana Mitter hosts a talk given by architectural historian Dan Cruickshank making the case for the restoration, repair and recreation of lost historic buildings, which have been destroyed beyond recognition or simply demolished.

Dan's talk, entitled Building Memories, argues that we underestimate the aesthetic and emotional consequences of this conservation. We need to restore architecture to a prominent place in our understanding of ourselves, our history and our society. Dan has been leading the campaign for the restoration of the Euston Arch, the gateway to the London station which was torn down in the early 1960s. But he also asks: perhaps we have to admit that great buildings live in the imagination more powerfully than they do in the real world?

The globe-trotting architectural historian best known for his dynamic television appearances in series such as Around the World in 80 Treasures and Britain's Best Buildings, Dan holds major public roles with organisations including The National Trust and the Royal Institute of Architects and has been an adviser to Prince Charles.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjj6q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00pjjxr)
The Path and the Poem

The Old Man

Andrew Motion explores five walking poets and their walked poems.
1: Edward Thomas's 'Old Man'
Producer: Tim Dee.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00pjjjn)
Best of British Jazz at Ronnie Scott's

This programme was recorded earlier in the evening at Ronnie Scott's Jazz Club.

Follow Jez Nelson and the Jazz On 3 team on twitter:
http://twitter.com/jeznelson
http://twitter.com/r3jazzon3

See photos from the show online:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/jazzon3

Kenny Wheeler Quintet

Line up:
Kenny Wheeler (trumpet)
Stan Sulzmann (saxophones)
John Parricelli (guitar)
Chris Laurence (bass)
Martin France (drums)

Track list:
Jigsaw (Kenny Wheeler)
Ballard 130 (Kenny Wheeler)
Everybody's Song But My Own (Kenny Wheeler)

Kenny Wheeler celebrates his 80th birthday on 14th January 2010 with a special gala concert at London's Royal Academy of Music.
www.ram.ac.uk

Troyka

Line up:
Chris Montague (guitar)
Kit Downes (organ)
Joshua Blackmore (drums)

Track list:
Born in the 80s (Chris Montague)
Noonian Soong (Chris Montague)

Troyka forthcoming 2010 live dates:
11 Feb - Band on the Wall, Manchester
12 Feb - Buddah Bar, Derby

Cleveland Watkiss Trio

Line up:
Cleveland Watkiss (vocals and electronics)
Winston Clifford (drums)
Mark Hodgson (bass)

Track list:
Supercapitalism (Wynton Marsalis)
Dear Mr Kahn (Cleveland Watkiss)
Sicellienne (Gabriel Faure)
Free (Stevie Wonder)

Cleveland Watkiss Trio forthcoming 2010 live dates:
7 Feb - Southport Jazz Festival
16 Feb - Ronnie Scott's, London

Tom Arthurs and Richard Fairhurst perform at Ronnie Scott's

Line up:
Tom Arthurs (trumpet)
Richard Fairhurst (piano)

Track list:
Warbler (Richard Fairhurst)

Forthcoming 2010 live dates:
7 Feb - Tom Arthurs and Richard Fairhust's Postcard from Pushkin @ Uppingham School, Leicestershire

Django Bates' Human Chain

Line up:
Django Bates (keyboards and Eb tenor horn)
Marius Neset (soprano and tenor saxophone)
Michael Mondesir (bass guitar)
Martin France (wooden drums and electronic percussion)

Track list:
And a Golden Pear (Django Bates)
Three Architects Called Gabrielle, Just what I Expected (Django Bates).



TUESDAY 05 JANUARY 2010

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00pjjps)
Presented by John Shea.

1.00am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): A Beautiful Prayer
The Hungarian Radio and Television Choir
Ferenc Sapszon (conductor)

1.05am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): To Ferenc Liszt
The Hungarian Radio and Television Choir
Janos Ferencsik (conductor)

1.14am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Three Works for Choir, Op 112
Istvan Antal (piano)
The Hungarian Radio and Television Choir
Zoltan Vasarhelyi (conductor)

1.26am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Spanisches Liederspiel, Op 74
Margit Laszlo (soprano)
Jozsef Reti (tenor)
Zsolt Bende (bass)
Istvan Antal (piano)
The Hungarian Radio and Television Choir
Zoltan Vasarhelyi (conductor)

1.50am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (1816)
Hungarian State Orchestra
Janos Ferencsik (conductor)

2.20am
Pandolfi Mealli, Giovanni Antonio (fl.1660-1669): Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo (La Sabbatina) - 6 Sonatas per chiesa e camera, Op 3 (1660)
Andrew Manze (violin)
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)

2.29am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Piano Trio in E minor, Op 90 (Dumky)
Suk Trio

3.01am
Cherubini, Luigi (1760-1842): Requiem Mass No 1 in C minor for chorus and orchestra
Radio Belgrad Choir
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

3.45am
Boulogne, Joseph - Chevalier de Saint-Georges (c.1748-1799): Symphony in G, Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Tafelmusik Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

4.00am
Wagenaar, Johan (1862-1941): Concert Overture, Op 11 (Fruhlingsgewalt)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor)

4.08am
Groneman, Albertus (1710-1778): Concerto in G for solo flute, two flutes, viola and basso continuo
Jed Wentz (solo flute)
Marion Moonen, Cordula Breuer (flutes)
Musica ad Rhenum

4.17am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Reminiscences on Bellini's Norma
Ferruccio Busoni (piano)

4.30am
Larsen, Tore Bjorn (b.1957): Tre rosetter (Three Rosettes): Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden); En Rose saa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth); The loveliest Rose is found
Fionian Chamber Choir
Alice Granum (director)

4.44am
Falla, Manuel de (1876-1946): Nana; Polo; Jota (7 Canciones populares espanolas)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
William Beauvais (guitar)

4.51am
Albicastro, Henricus (fl.1700-06): Concerto a 4 (Op 7 No 2
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini (violin/director)

5.01am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C for violin, strings and continuo in C, Op 8 No 12
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

5.10am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 30 in E, Op 109
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

5.29am
Kunzen, Friedrich Ludwig Aemilius (1761-1817): Symphony in G minor
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Peter Marschik (conductor)

5.48am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Flute Quartet No 1 in D, K285
Dae-Won Kim (flute)
Yong-Woo Chun (violin)
Myung-Hee Cho (viola)
Jink-Yung Chee (cello)

6.03am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Suite for Orchestra, Op 3
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

6.17am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in C minor, H XVI 20
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.35am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata No 35, BWV35 (Geist und Seele wird verwirret)
Jadwiga Rappe (alto)
Concerto Avenna
Andrzej Mysinski (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00pjjpv)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music to discover, rediscover and lift the spirits.


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pjjpx)
Tuesday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings. The Group of 3 features arias from the debut recital discs of Renee Fleming, Luciano Pavarotti and Cecilia Bartoli.

10.00am
Stravinsky: Three pieces from Petrushka
Alfred Brendel (piano)
VOXBOX CD6X 3601

10.16
Bach: Cantata No 1 (Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern)
Carolyn Samson (soprano)
Gerd Turk (tenor)
Peter Kooij (bass)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (conductor)
BIS SACD 1551

10.39am
Debussy: La mer
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch (conductor)
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Charles Munch (conductor)
RCA 82876 59416-2

11.04* Mozart: "Geme la tortorella" (La finta giardiniera)
Renee Fleming (soprano)
Orchestra of St Luke's, Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DECCA 452 602-2

11.09am
Puccini: Che gelida manina (La boheme)
Luciano Pavarotti (tenor)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Edward Downes (conductor)
DECCA 470 011-2

11.14am
Rossini: Nacqui all'affanno...Non piu mesta (La Cenerentola)
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano)
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Giuseppe Patane (conductor)
DECCA 425 430-2

11.21am
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA 74321 846 082.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjjpz)
Spanish Baroque (1600-1750)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores the little-known music of 17th and 18th-century Spain.

The Italian invention of opera was rapidly taking Europe by storm but Madrid failed to be charmed by its new-fangled recitatives and arias. Donald considers how composers at the Spanish court looked for their own way of bringing music into the theatre.

Jose Marin: Ojos, pues me desdenais
Ensemble La Romanesca
Jose Miguel Moreno
Glossa GCD 920201 Tr 5

Jose Marin: Aquella sierra Nevada
Francisco Guerau: Marionas
Jose Marin: No piense Menguilla
Ensemble La Romanesca
Jose Miguel Moreno (director)
Glossa GCD 920201 Trs 12, 15 and 14

Juan Hidalgo: Ay amor, ay ausencia
Marta Almajano (soprano)
Juan Carlos Rivera (archlute)
Mike Fentross (baroque guitar)
Ventura Rico (viola da gamba)
Harmonia Mundi HMI987028 Tr 6

Anon/Guerau: Suite
Extempore String Ensemble
Helios CDH55098 Tr 4

Antonio de Literes: Acis y Galatea (excerpt)
Acis ...... Lola Casariego (mezzo-soprano)
Galatea ...... Marta Almajano (soprano)
Glauco ...... Xenia Meijer (mezzo-soprano)
Nereida ...... Maria Luz Alvares (soprano)
Tisbe ...... Marina Pardo (mezzo)
Momo ...... Jordi Ricart (baritone)
Al Ayre Espanol
Eduardo Lopez Banzo (director)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472775222 Trs 16-25.


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pjjw4)
Summer Festivals 2009

Episode 6

Louise Fryer presents more music from summer music festivals across the world in 2009. She calls in at Vienna, Bucharest, Winona in Minnesota, Lugano and La Roque d'Antheron - a village in Provence, which plays host to an annual piano festival.

Franz Ignaz Beck: La mort d'Orphee - concert overture
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/director)

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Sergei Nakariakov (trumpet)
Romanian Brass
Adrian Petrescu (director)

Bruch: Music for clarinet, viola and piano, Op 83 (excerpts)
Martha Argerich (piano)
Marek Denemark (clarinet)
Lyda Chen (viola)

1.55pm
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor
Fazil Say (piano)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)

Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat, Op 44
Modigliani Quartet
Jean-Frederic Neuberger (piano)

3.05pm
Britten: War Requiem
Lioba Braun (soprano)
Albert Schagidulin (baritone)
Stefan Vinke (tenor)
MDR Radio Chorus, Children's Chorus and Symphony Orchestra
Jun Markl (conductor)

Dittersdorf: Symphony No 3 in G (After Ovid's metamorphoses) - Acteon's transformation into a stag
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/director).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00pjjw6)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Pianist Melvyn Tan performs in the studio ahead of a recital at the Wigmore Hall with the Skampa Quartet and conductor Roy Goodman talks to Sean about directing a performance of Handel's Messiah in Liverpool.


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00pjjw8)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009

Prom 61: Sibelius, Duparc, Ravel

Presented by Ian Skelly.

A concert from the 2009 Proms season in which Mariss Jansons conducts the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra in Sibelius and Ravel, as well as some of Duparc's finest songs, featuring mezzo-soprano Magdalena Kozena.

Both Sibelius and Duparc stopped composing decades before their deaths. The seven symphonies Sibelius left, however, securely place him among the greatest symphonists of the 20th century. Duparc left little more than a handful of songs, yet each is a gem of textual subtlety and melodic inspiration; lustrous-toned Czech mezzo-soprano Magdalena Kozena sings her own selection.

Ravel's pastoral ballet Daphnis et Chloe - commissioned by Diaghilev in 1909, the year he met Stravinsky - was based on an ancient erotic novel; the Second Suite begins with a sunrise and ends in an orgy.

Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Sibelius: Symphony No 1 in E minor
Duparc: L'invitation au voyage; Extase (orch Pierre de Breville); Le manoir de Rosemonde; Chanson triste; Phidyle
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe Suite No 2

Followed by music from Proms Plus: Rex Lawson performs Chopin's Scherzo in B flat minor on the pianola.


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00pjjwb)
James Earl Jones/Albert Camus Legacy/French Colonialism/Nadifa Mohamed

Rana Mitter talks to actor James Earl Jones about American playwright August Wilson. Jones was in the original 1987 Broadway production of Wilson's Pulitzer Prize-winning play Fences, a new version of which has been produced for Radio 3.

Rana also discusses the legacy of Albert Camus 50 years on from his death in a car crash. Andy Martin joins him to talk about Camus' writing, his relevance now and his attitude to the colonial struggles in his native Algeria.

French colonialism is also the subject of a wider discussion, as 2010 marks the 50th anniversary of the great swathe of French de-colonisation in Sub-Saharan Africa when Cameroon, Togoland, Senegal and many others became independent countries. Rana discusses the historical events of the period and their legacy today.

Art historian Gus Casely Hayford joins the conversation to talk about Africa pre-independence. His series of BBC FOUR programmes looking at the deep history of Africa starts with a search for the ancient kingdom of Nubia through artefacts such as bell rocks and great brick mausoleums.

And to mark the beginning of a new year, Rana interviews a series of writers, playwrights and artists who have achieved breakthroughs in 2010 - whether with a first novel, exhibition or play. Here, novelist Nadifa Mohamed about her much-anticipated debut novel Black Mamba Boy.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjjpz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00pjk3y)
The Path and the Poem

The Shore Road

Poet and critic Andrew Motion explores the connection between walking and writing in a series about poems that follow paths.
2. Norman McCaig's "The Shore Road".


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00pjk4j)
Fiona Talkington

Track List:

23:15
Arthur Lewis: New Year’s Carol
BBC Recording: 1952
Archive Disc T19336

23:20
Stu Brown Sextet: New Year’s Eve in a Haunted House
Album: Twisted Toons: The Music of Raymond Scott
Lickety Splat Music LS001

(Segue)

23:22
Raymond Scott: The Toy Trumpet
Album: Manhattan Research
Basta 3090782

(Segue)

23:25
Stu Brown Sextet: The Toy Trumpet
Album: Twisted Toons: The Music of Raymond Scott
Lickety Splat Music LS001

23:28
Alasdair Roberts: The Month of January
Album: Crook of My Arm
Secretly Canadian SC48

(Segue)

23:32
The Leisure Society: The last of the melting snow
Album: The Sleeper
Wilkommen 002

23:36
Toivo Tulev: Leave Alas This Tormenting
Robin Blaze (countertenor), Kädy Plaas (soprano solo and ensemble),
Raul Mikson & Toomas Tohert (tenors), PaukenfEST Trio: Madis Metsamart, Anto Õnnis,
Vambola Krigul
Album: Songs
Harmonia mundi HMU 807452

(Segue)

23:46
Thomas Morley: Leave Alas This Tormenting
Album: Madrigals: Now is the Merry Month of Maying
Vanguard Classics 08 9073 71

23:50
Collage: Kiik Tahab Kindaid
Album: Fifty-Four Minutes Twenty Seconds
Wool

23:54
Brown: Afternoon of a Georgia Faun
Marion Brown (sax, zomari, perc)
Album: Afternoon of a Georgia Faun
ECM 527 710 2

00:12
Cyrille Brotto: De Bon Matin
Cyrille Brotto (accordion)
Album: Triosquatre
Modal Sampler

(Segue)

00:15
Canteloube: Bailero from Song of the Auvergne
Victoria de Los Angeles, Orchestre des Concets Lamoureux/Jean-Pierre Jacquillat
Album: Victoria de Los Angeles
EMI 566978 2

(Segue)

00:20
BJ Cole and Emily Burridge: Adagio from Appalachian Spring
Album: Into the blue
BJEM01

00:24
Boo Hewerdine: New Year’s Eve
Album: God Bless the Pretty Things
Navigator 11

(Segue)

00:29
Radian: Subcolors
Album: Chimeric
Thrill jockey 224

00:38
Joana Amendoiera: Se Eu Adivinhasse Que Sem Ti, Lisboa Amor E Saudade
Album: A Flor Da Pele
Hm001cd

00:45
Stu Brown Sextet: Toy Typewriter
Album: Twisted Toons: The Music of Raymond Scott
Lickety Splat Music LS001

(Segue)

00:48
Katy Carr: Star Song, Sparkle
Album: Coquette
MDL 315

(Segue)

00:53
Raymond Scott: The Music Box
Album: Soothing Sounds for Baby Vol 1
Basta 3090642



WEDNESDAY 06 JANUARY 2010

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00pjk7h)
Presented by John Shea.

1.00am
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): Returning Waves, Op 9 - symphonic poem
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk (conductor)

1.27am
Lutoslawski, Witold (1913-1994): Livre pour orchestre
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk (conductor)

1.46am
Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk (conductor)

2.15am
Jeney, Zoltan (b.1943): Bird Tempting
Girls Choir of Gyor
Miklos Szabo (conductor)

2.22am
Sary, Laszlo (b.1940): Pebble Playing in a Pot (1976)
Aurel Hollo, Zoltan Racz (marimbas) - from the Amadinda Percussion Group

2.31am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Eight Piano Pieces, Op 76
Robert Silverman (piano)

3.01am
Arnic, Blaz (1901-1970): The Tempest - symphonic poem
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Lovrenc Arnic (conductor)

3,22am
Skerjanc, Lucijan Marija (1900-1973): Harp Concerto (1954)
Mojca Zlobko Vaigl (harp)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
David de Villiers (conductor)

3.38am
Mozetich, Marjan (b.1948): Procession
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Douglas Perry (viola)
Henry van der Sloot (cello)
Joel Quarrington (bass)
Raymond Luedeke (clarinet)
James McKay (bassoon)
Joan Watson (horn)

3.53am
Jadin, Hyacinthe (1776-1800): Sonata No 3 in F, Op 6
Patrick Cohen (fortepiano of Johan Lodewijk Dulken - 1793)

4.14am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Miser, chi speme in cose mortal pone
4.16am
Verdelot, Philippe (c.1485-c.1532): Italia Mia
4.21am
Verdelot: Dormend Un'Giorno
4.24am
Gastoldi, Giovanni (c.1550-1622?): Bellissima Mirtilla
4.26am
Arcadelt, Jacques (c.1505-1568): Il Bianco e dolce cigno
Banchieri Singers
Denes Szabo (conductor)

4.29am
Koshkin, Nikita (b.1956): Alighting of Birds
Goran Listes (guitar)

4.39am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Paysage, Op 59 No 2
Roger Woodward (piano)

4.41am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953), arr. Heifetz: March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Pinchas Zukerman (violin)
Marc Neikrug (piano)

4.43am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Flute Concerto in D, Op 10 No 3
Karl Kaiser (flute)
Camerata Koln

4.55am
Couperin, Francois (1668-1733): Les baricades misterieuses (Sixieme ordre, Second Livre de pieces de clavecin)
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)

5.01am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Romance for violin and piano, Op 78 No 2
Reka Szilvay (violin)
Naoko Ichihashi (piano)

5.04am
Fibich, Zdenek (1850-1900): Poem for violin and piano
Jela Spitkova (violin)
Tatiana Franova (piano)

5.07am
Rossi, Salomone (c.1570-c.1630): Gia del volto - seconda parte
5.11am
Rossi: Tu parti, ahi lasso! - for tenor, viols, treble recorder and chitarrones
Eitan Sorek (tenor)
Daedalus
Roberto Festa (conductor)

5.15am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in A, Kk 208
5.19am
Scarlatti: Sonata in C, K420
Ilze Graubina (piano)

5.25am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4
Pavel Haas Quartet

5.50am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Poema ekstaza/Le poeme de l'extase (Symphony No 4) - 1905-08
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

6.11am
Tobias, Rudolf (1873-1918): Sonatina No 2 in C minor
Vardo Rumessen (piano)

6.21am
Praetorius, Michael (c.1571-1621): Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Schetz Akademie
Howard Arman (conductor)

6.34am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sonata in D minor, Wq 62 No 15
Gonny van der Maten (organ)

6.42am
Novak, Vitezslav (1870-1949): In the Tatra Mountains, Op 26 - symphonic poem
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00pjk7k)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

Presented by Sara Mohr-Pietsch, who shares her personal choice of music.


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pjk7m)
Wednesday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

Featuring a classic recording of Vaughan Williams's Sea Symphony with Vernon Handley and one of Herbert von Karajan's earliest post-war recordings.

10.00am
Beethoven: Overture (The Consecration of the House, Op 124)
Lamoureux Orchestra
Igor Markevitch (conductor)
DG 474 400-2

10.12am
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K622
Leopold Wlach (clarinet)
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
EMI CDM 566388-2

10.42am
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 1 (A Sea Symphony)
Joan Rodgers (soprano)
William Shimell (baritone)
Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
EMI EMINENCE CD EMX 2142.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjk7p)
Spanish Baroque (1600-1750)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores the little-known music of 17th and 18th-century Spain.

The all-powerful church in 17th century Spain liked its music very traditional indeed: old-fashioned and strictly Latin only. Outside the liturgy, though, composers could be more experimental. Donald reveals how modern styles, popular tunes and dance rhythms found their way into the sacred 'villancico' form.

Francisco Correa de Arauxo: Tiento No 16
Bernard Foccroulle (organ)
Ricercar RIC070056 Tr 1

Cristobal Galan: Al espejo que retrata
Al Ayre Espanol
Eduardo Lopez Banzo (director)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472773252 Tr 3

Juan Barter: Hazo, Anton!
Clara Sanabras (soprano)
Rodrigo del Pozo (tenor)
Charivari Agreable
Kah-Ming Ng (director)
Signum SIGCD069 Tr 11

Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz: Chaconas y Marionas
Harp Consort
Andrew Lawrence-King (director)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi DHM 05472773402 Tr 5

Gaspar Sanz: Preludio y Fantasia
Hopkinson Smith (guitar)
Astree E8576 Tr 17

Sebastian Duron: La borrachita de amor
Raquel Andueza (soprano)
Manuel Vilas (double harp)
Naxos 8570458 Tr 3

Sebastian Duron: Lamentacion segunda, del Viernes Santo
Marta Almajano (soprano)
Al Ayre Espanol
Eduardo Lopez Banzo (director)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi DHM 05472 773762 Tr 10.


WED 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pjkbj)
Summer Festivals 2009

Episode 7

Louise Fryer presents more music from summer music festivals across the world in 2009. She calls in at Lugano, Budapest, Delft, Krakow and Waterloo in Belgium in the company of Martha Argerich, Elisabeth Leonskaja, Sarah Mingardo and the Venice Baroque Orchestra.

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat
Martha Argerich (piano)
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
Gabriel Chmura (conductor)

Dvorak: Piano Quintet No 2 in A minor, Op 81
Elisabeth Leonskaya (piano)
Liza Ferschtman, Peter Brunt (violins)
Lars Anders Tomter (viola)
Dmitri Feschtman (cello)

2.10pm
Vivaldi: Sinfonia Sepulchro, RV169; Nisi Dominus, RV608
Sarah Mingardo (contralto)
Venice Baroque Orchestra

Schumann: Symphony No 3 in E flat (Rhenish)
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D821
Julian Rachlin (violin)
Itamar Golan (piano)

Schnittke: Moz-Art a la Haydn
Daniel Manasi, Lucian Gabriel Danila (violins)
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Leonid Grin (conductor)

Mack Wilberg: Fantasy on Bizet's Carmen (for eight hands)
Martha Argerich, Akane Sakai, Gabriele Baldocci, Eduardo Hubert (pianos).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00pjkbv)
A Service for Epiphany

A Service for Epiphany. From the Chapel of King's College, London.

Introit: Omnes de Saba (Lassus)
Bidding Prayer
Verbum caro factum est (Philippe Rogier)
First Meditation (The Rev Prof Richard Burridge)
Reading: Isaiah 60 vv1-6
Jubilate Deo (Giovanni Gabrieli)
Reading: Matthew 2 vv1-12
Videntes stellam (Rogier)
Reading: Helena (Evelyn Waugh)
Second Meditation
Magnificat, verses alternating with Joseph lieber, Joseph mein and In dulci jubilo (Hieronymus Praetorius)
Prayers
Hymn: As with gladness, men of old (Dix)
Organ Voluntary: In dir ist Freude, BWV615 (Bach)

Organ scholar: Simon Hogan
Director of music: David Trendell.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00pjkx9)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Distinguished mezzo-soprano Felicity Palmer joins Sean in the studio to talk about her forthcoming performance as Klytemnestra in Richard Strauss's Elektra.

Plus bass-baritone Mark Glanville and pianist Alexander Knapp discussing their forthcoming coming Yiddish Winterreise recital and performing excerpts from their celebrated sequence of songs from the Yiddish repertoire, recreating the original Schubertian journey in a Holocaust context.


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00pjkxc)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009

Prom 62: Haydn, Shostakovich

Presented by Ian Skelly.

In a concert given at the 2009 Proms, Mariss Jansons and his Dutch orchestra perform Haydn's Military Symphony, composed on a visit to London in 1794-5, at a time when England and Holland were allied with Austria against Republican France. According to an early review, the slow movement - graphically portraying 'the hellish roar of war increase to a climax of horrid sublimity' - was greeted with repeated cries of 'Encore! in which the Ladies themselves could not forbear to join'.

Shostakovich's Tenth - one of the composer's most popular symphonies, and a favourite of Jansons and the orchestra - intertwines the composer's personal motto theme with that of a student with whom he was infatuated.

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 100 in G (Military)
Shostakovich: Symphony No 10 in E minor

Followed by music from Proms Plus: Daniel Barenboim introduces and conducts a performance by members of the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra.

Boulez: Notations
Karim Said (piano)

Boulez: Anthemes
Michael Barenboim (violin)

Boulez: Messagesquisse
Members of the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00pjkyz)
Laura Wade/Will Self/Rock and Roll Films/AK Shevchenko

Following what has been called a great year for new writing in British theatre, Anne McElvoy meets Laura Wade, one of the likely stars of 2010.

After a flurry of studio plays, Wade's work is to be produced on the main stages of two major theatres for the very first time. Her new play, Posh, is likely to draw attention as the UK election approaches. It's about members of an elite, raucous Oxford dining club, not unlike the one whose student membership included some of the current leadership of the Conservative Party. Laura talks about her fascination with the antics of the Bullingdon Club and what the future might hold for playwrights.

As he prepares to deliver the annual WG Sebald lecture, novelist Will Self talks to Anne about the treatment of the Holocaust in the writings of the author of literary hits such as Austerlitz and The Emigrants. A non-Jewish German, WG Sebald's fiction explores the lives of Jews affected by the Holocaust. Self asks whether Sebald's approach is, in some ways, a kind of denial.

Anne dusts off her air guitar to discuss the latest crop of films which attempt to capture the rock and roll spirit: a biopic of Ian Dury and a documentary about three generations of guitar heroes Jimmy Page, of Led Zeppelin, Jack White, of the White Stripes, and The Edge of U2. Music commentators Robert Sandall and Lucy O'Brien turn the volume up to eleven.

And AK Shevchenko talks about her first novel, Bequest - a thriller covering three generations of Russia: the war years; what she calls 'the generation of Crushed Hopes' from the 1960s and her own generation, who saw Soviet communist ideas dissolve.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjk7p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00pjkz1)
The Path and the Poem

Questions of Travel

Poet and critic Andrew Motion explores the connection between walking and writing in a series about poems that follow paths.
3. Elizabeth Bishop's "Questions of Travel.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00pjkz3)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents a varied musical mix, including Monteverdi arranged by the Art Ensemble of Chicago, Brighton-based collective Bellows and Mirjam Tally's When the trees are bare, the Year appears for flute and guitars.

Track List:

23:15
Ivor Cutler/Linda Hirst: Tomato Brain
Album: Privilege
Hoorgi House HHCD02

(Segue)

23:16
Bill Wells/Annie Whitehead/Stefan Schneider/Barbara Morgenstern: Rowing Without Oars
Album: Paper of Pins
Karaoke Kalk KALKCD 50

23:19
Julian Marshall: The River from Out of the darkness
Melanie Pappenheim, School House 6 Ensemble, Sophie Harris (cello), Lucy Railton (cello) Howard Moody (conductor)
Album: Out of the Darkness
Music&Media MMC101

23:26
Katy Carr: Violetta
Album: Coquette
MDL 315

(Segue)

23:30
Jerry Douglas: Glide
Album: Transatlantic Sessions 4 Vol 1
Whirlie CD 18

2:35
Bellows: Day with the Dogs
EP: The Troop
Cake Music Promo

23:40
Art Ensemble of Chicago: Variations Sur Un Theme De Monteverdi
Album: Stances a Sophie
USCD 11

(Segue)

23:43
Monteverdi: Lamento d’Arianna
Catherine Webster (soprano), Catacoustic Consort
Album: The Italian Dramatic Lament
Naxos 8.557538

(Segue)

23:53
Art Ensemble of Chicago: Variations du un them de Monteverdi ii
Album: Les Stances A Sophie
Universal Sound US CD11 LC2679

23:56
Trad: The River on the Other Side of the Fjord
Unni Løvlid,(vocal) Becaye Aw (gtr), Rolf-Erik Nystrøm (sax), Elvi burtanum fjorden
Album: Seven Winds
Heilo HCD7247

00:01
Mirjam Tally: When The Trees Are Bare, The Year Appears
Monika Mattieson (flutes), Weekend Guitar Trio
Album: Mirjam Tully
ARMCD012

(Segue)

00:06
Einaudi: The snow prelude no 15
Album: Nightbook
Decca 476 3639

00:11
Phil Drane: The Bolinder Boatman
Album: Two Ravens
ArtMeYedMusic NZ

(Segue)

00:17
Ali Farka Toure, Toumani Diabate: Ruby
Album: Ali Farka Toure & Toumani Diabate
Nonesuch

00:23
Bellows: Hoser
EP: The Troop
Cake Music Promo

(Segue)

00:27
Ivor Cutler, Linda Hirst: Look at the Moon
Album: Privilege
Hoorgi House Records HHCD02

(Segue)

00:28
Patty Larkin: Hollywood
Album: Watch the Sky
Vanguard 79851

00:31
Raymond Scott: Lullaby
Album: Soothing Sounds for Baby Vol 1
Basta 3090642

00:46
Kate Rusby: The Miner’s Dream of Home
Album: Sweet Bells
Pure Records

(Segue)

00:51
Danny Saul: My Escape
Album: Harsh, Final
White Box Whitebox004



THURSDAY 07 JANUARY 2010

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00pjl1w)
Presented by John Shea.

1.00am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 7
1.19am
Grieg: Lyric Pieces (Book 1, Op 12)
1.31am
Grieg: Lyric Pieces (Book 3, Op 43)

1.44am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Waltz in E flat for piano, Op 18 (Grande valse brillante)
1.49am
Chopin: Waltz in A, Op 34 No 1
1.54am
Chopin: Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
2.00am
Chopin: Waltz in F, Op 34 No 3 (Cat)
2.03am
Chopin: Waltz in A flat, Op 42
2.06am
Chopin: Waltz in D flat, Op 64 No 1 (Minute)
2.08am
Chopin: Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

3.01am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Variations in E on Non piu mesta from Rossini's La Cenerentola for flute and piano
Valentinas Gelgotas (flute)
Audrone Kisieliute (piano)

3.05am
Colby, Carlton L (c.1880-1940): Ragtime Travesty on Il Trovatore
Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
Rick Benjamin (conductor)

3.08am
Lipinski, Karol Jozef (1790-1861): Great Fantasy on Themes from Bellini's I Puritani for violin and piano
Miroslaw Lawrynowicz (violin)
Krystyna Makowska-Lawrynowicz (piano)

3.28am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra, Op 43
Nikolay Evrov (piano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vassil Stefanov (conductor)

3.52am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Six Variations on a folk melody
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet

4.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): 25 Variations and Fugue on a Theme by GF Handel, Op 24
Simon Trpceski (piano)

4.26am
Andriessen, Hendrik (1892-1981): Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Kuhnau
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
David Porcelijn (conductor)

4.40am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Nina, after Tre Giorni son che Nina by Giovanni Pergolesi
Hertz Trio

4.44am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Ramble on love for piano (paraphrase of the final duet in Richard Strauss's opera Der Rosenkavalier)
Dennis Hennig (piano)

4.52am
Kleynjans, Francis (b.1951): Hommage a Satie (based on Gymnopedie No 3)
Heiki Matlik (guitar)

4.55am
Buchbinder, Rudolf (b.1946): Paraphrase on J Strauss
Rudolf Buchbinder (piano)

5.01am
Derungs, Gion Antoni (b.1935): Sut steilas (Under the stars)
Cantus Firmus Surselva
Clau Scherrer (conductor)

5.03am
Derungs, Gion Giusep (b.1932): Al sulegl (To the sun)
Chor viril Lumnezia (Lumnezia Men's Chorus)

5.07am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963) orch L Berkeley: Sonata
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Enrique Garcia Asensio (conductor)

5.20am
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934): On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra, RT VI 19 (Two Pieces for small orchestra, 1911/12)
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

5.29am
Thomas, John (1826-1913): The Minstrel's Adieu to His Native Land for harp
Rita Costanzi (harp)

5.36am
Fasch, Johann Friedrich (1688-1758): Sonata in D minor
Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Wim ten Have (conductor)

5.46am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in D for violin and orchestra, RV234 (L'inquietudine)
Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

5.53am
Giovannelli, Ruggiero (c.1560-1625): Ah dolente partita
Cantus Colln:
David Cordier (countertenor)
Gerd Turk, Wilfried Jochens (tenor)

5.55am
Marenzio, Luca (c.1553/4-1599): Quell' Augellin che canta (7th Book of madrigals, 1595)
5.57am
Gastoldi, Giovanni Giacomo (c.1554-1609): Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Cantus Colln

6.02am
Rosenmuller, Johann (c.1619-1684): Gloria/Das Wort ward Fleisch for five voices, two strings, brass and bass clarinet (D-B 18880/3,18901)
Johanna Koslowsky (soprano)
David Cordier (tenor)
Gerd Turk (tenor)
Stephan Schreckenberger (bass)
Carsten Lohff (organ)
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director/lute)

6.17am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Du meines Herzens Kronelein, Op 21 No 2; Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3; Ruhe, meine Seele, Op 27 No 1; Allerseelen, Op 10 No 8
Jard van Nes (mezzo-soprano)
Gerard van Blerk (piano)

6.29am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Spring Night
Swedish Radio Choir
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Skold (conductor)

6.38am
Roman, Johan Helmich (1694-1758): 13 pieces from Drottningholmsmusiquen (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Concerto Koln.


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00pjl1y)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music, news and the occasional surprise.


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pjl20)
Thursday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

Featuring classic recordings from Murray Perahia, Kiri Te Kanawa and Thomas Beecham.

10.00am
Turnage: Momentum
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC 555091-2

10.11am
Beethoven: Piano Sonata in F minor, Op 2 No 1
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY SK 64397

10.30am
Mozart: Exsultate, jubilate, K165
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 412 873-2

10.46am
Haydn: String Quartet in B flat, Op 76 No 4 (Sunrise)
Amadeus Quartet
DG 471 762-2

11.09am
Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo
Maxim Vengerov (violin)
Irina Vinogradova (piano)
BIDDULPH LAW001

11.15am
Ysaye: Violin Sonata in D minor (Ballade)
Maxim Vengerov (violin)
BIDDULPH LAW001

11.21am
Ravel: Tzigane
Maxim Vengerov (violin)
Irina Vinogradova (piano)
BIDDULPH LAW001

11.30am
Schubert: Symphony No 1 in D, D82
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham (conductor)
SONY SMK 87876.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjl22)
Spanish Baroque (1600-1750)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores the little-known music of 17th and 18th-century Spain.

As a new generation of Spanish composers came of age and the influence of Italian forms strengthened, fierce debates raged about what constituted 'proper' Spanish music. Meanwhile, Spain was exporting a wealth of exotic dance styles to the rest of Europe.


THU 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pjl26)
Summer Festivals 2009

Episode 8

Louise Fryer with music from summer festivals across the world, including a complete performance of Mozart's last stage work, The Magic Flute, from the 2009 Aix-en-Provence Festival. Along the way, Louise stops off at the Wartburg Festival in Eisenach, the Radovljica Early Music Festival in Slovenia and the Kronborg Chamber Music Festival at Elsinore in Denmark.

Schoeck: Sommernacht, Op 58
Basel Chamber Orchestra
Paul McCreesh (conductor)

Rossini, arr. Schoenberg: Sinfonia on The Barber of Seville
Daniel Rivera, Gabriele Baldocci (piano)

Ferro: Sonata a 4
Monteverdi: Confitebor tibi Domine
Barbara Tisler (soprano)
Harmonia Antiqua Labacensis
Mafred Kraemer (director)

Schubert: Piano Quintet in A (Trout)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
Isabelle Keulen (violin)
William Coleman (viola)
Mikyael Hakhnazaryan (cello)
Marius Flatby (double bass)

2.15pm
Mozart: Die Zauberflote (The Magic Flute)
Tamino ...... Daniel Behle (tenor)
Pamina ...... Marlis Petersen (soprano)
Queen of the Night ...... Anna-Kristiina Kaapola (soprano)
Papageno ...... Daniel Schmutzhard (baritone)
Papagena ...... Sunhae Im (soprano)
Sorastro ...... Marcos Fink (bass)
Monastatos ...... Kurt Azesberger (baritone)
1st Lady ...... Inga Kalna (soprano)
2nd Lady ...... Anna Grevelius (soprano)
3rd Lady ...... Isabelle Druet (contralto)
Speaker ...... Konstantin Wolff (bass-baritone)
RIAS Chamber Chorus
Akademie fur alte Musik
Rene Jacobs (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00pjl28)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

He is joined by renowned baritone Christopher Purves and pianist Simon Lepper ahead of their performance of Schubert's Schwangengesang at Howard Assembly Room, Leeds.

Plus young violinst Thomas Gould and pianist Alisdair Beatson performing in the studio and discussing their upcoming lunchtime concert at St David's Hall, Cardiff.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00pjl2b)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009

Prom 73: Haydn, Schubert

Presented by Ian Skelly.

In a concert from the 2009 Proms season, Franz Welser-Most conducts the incomparable Vienna Philharmonic in one of the first set of Haydn's 12 London Symphonies. No 98 was written and premiered during the composer's first visit to England in 1791-2. It is followed by Schubert's Symphony in C (Great) which was only ever given a rough run-through in Vienna during the composer's all-too-short lifetime.

Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 98 in C
Schubert: Symphony No 9 in C (Great)

Followed by music from Proms Plus featuring ensemble Piano Circus and members of the NYO performing young composers's work.

Miguel del Aguila: Conga Line In Hell
Graham Fitkin: Totti
Piano Circus

Laurie Tompkins: Bloodjet
Liam Patterson: Voce
Joseph Bates: Festival
Aaron Parker: Between the Cathedral and the Piazza
Members of the NYO
Jerry Cornelius (conductor)

Trad. Ghanaian Drumming
NYO Drummers led by Richard Benjafield


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00pjl4d)
Joe Penhall/Edmund White

Matthew Sweet talks to playwright Joe Penhall, who has adapted Cormac McCarthy's harrowing post-apocolyptic novel The Road for a new film version. Plus novelist Edmund White on his memoir of 1960s and 70s New York.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjl22)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00pjl4g)
The Path and the Poem

The Day Lady Died

Poet and critic Andrew Motion explores the connection between walking and writing in a series about poems that follow paths.
4. Frank O'Hara's "The Day Lady Died".


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00pjl4j)
Fiona Talkington

Track List:

23:15
Trad arr. Carolina Chocolate Drops: Cindy Gal
Album: Genuine Negro Jig
Nonesuch Promo

23:18
Tom Waits: Live Circus
Album: Tom Waits Live
Anti 1548 2A

(Segue)

23:23
Katy Carr: The white cliffs
Album: Coquette
Deluce recordings MDL315

23:27
Fond of Tigers: Let’s Live Together Forever
Album: Release the Saviours
Drip audio DA 00239

23:35
Jelly Roll Morton: Miserere from Il Trovatore
Album: Jelly Roll Morton: The saga of Mr Jelly Lord Vol 1
Circle L14001

(Segue)

23:37
Sidney Bechet: Summertime
Album: Blackstick
Naxos jazz legends 8.120616

23:42
Robert Een: Mystery Two-Step
Album: Mystery Dances
Starkland ST212

(Segue)
23:46
Papi Brandao y sus Ejecutivos: Bilongo
Album: Panama! 3
Soundway SNDWCD018

(Segue)

23:49
Clive Carroll: Sid the Squid
Album: Life in Colour
P3 music

23:53
Kono Michi: Vanish Beneath a Wine Barrel, Festival of Souls
Album: 9 Death Haiku
Sharkbatter 011

(Segue)

23:59
The Magnetic Fields: Everything is One Big Christmas Tree
Album: Realism
Nonesuch promo

00:02
Leonard Cohen: Waiting for the Miracle
Album: The Future
Columbia col 472498 2

00:10
Caroina Chocolate Drops: Cornbread and Butterbeans
Album: Genuine Negro Jig
Nonesuch Promo

(Segue)

00:13
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis: Home
Album: The Road – Original Film Score
Stumm 319

(Segue)

00:15
Alasdair Roberts: Master Kilby
Album: The Crook of My Arm
Secretly Canadaina SC48

00:19
Alexander Knaifel: Lux Aeterna
Thmas Demenga (cello), Patrick Demenga (cello)
Album: Lux Aeterna
ECM new series 465 341 2

00:42
Youssou N’Dour: Sama Guent Guii
Album: World ballads
Network 495130

(Segue)
00:47
Trad arr.The Ex: Huriyet
Album: Turn
Dekonkurrent

00:53
Broadcast and Focus Group: I See, Oh I See So
EP: Broadcast & The Focus Group Investigate Witch Cults of the Radio Age
Warp sampler

(Segue)

00:57
Antje Greie: Her Beauty Kills Me
Album: Einzelkämpfer
AGF011



FRIDAY 08 JANUARY 2010

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00pjl82)
Presented by John Shea.

1.00am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

1.20am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Francesca da Rimini, Op 32 - symphonic fantasia after Dante
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

1.44am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): String Quartet No 1 in E minor (From My Life)
Vertavo Quartet

2.14am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

3.01am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Colonial Song
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

3.08am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934), arr. David Passmore: Salut d'amour
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

3.11am
Kerle, Jacobus de (1531/2-1591): Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-so-la
3.16am
Desprez, Josquin (ca.1440-1521): Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
3.20am
Rore, Cipriano de (1515/16-1565): O socii neque enim/Durate (1566)
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel (conductor)

3.25am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Pavane in G minor, Z752; Chaconne (Chacony) in G minor, Z730
London Baroque

3.34am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 24 in C minor for piano and orchestra, K491
Oslo Philharmonic
Andre Previn (piano/conductor)

4.06am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Clair de lune
Karina Gauvin (soprano)
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)

4.09am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Apres un reve (after Faure)
Leslie Howard (piano)

4.13am
Buxtehude, Dietrich (1637-1707): Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Mario Penzar (on the organ from 1649, at the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Lepoglava)

4.21am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
James Ehnes (violin)
Wendy Chen (piano)

4.24am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Berceuse romantique, Op 9 - for violin and piano
Patrik Ringborg (violin)
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

4.29am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

4.42am
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893): Waltz (Faust)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Borge Wagner (conductor)

4.47am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Waltz (Sleeping Beauty)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

4.52am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Overture (Tafelmusik)
Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)
Frank de Bruine (oboe)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)

5.01am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Little preludes for keyboard, BWV939-42
Christophe Bossert (organ, St Martin's Church, Varazdinske Toplice)

5.05am
Bach, Johann Christian (1735-1782): Symphony in A
Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Plamen Djurov (conductor)

5.22am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Symphony No 1 in D, Op 25 (Classical)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Michel Tabachnik (conductor)

5.37am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 5 in B flat, K22
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Ernest Bour (conductor)

5.45am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor, S244
Ladislav Fantzowitz (piano)

5.55am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Tapiola, Op 112 (1926) - symphonic poem
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

6.10am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11 (L'Estro Armonico)
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

6.20am
Rubio, Jesus Gonzalez (d.1874): Jarabe Tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Giuliano Sommerhalder (trumpet)
Roberto Arosio (piano)

6.25am
Mendez, Rafael (1906-1981): Mendez Csardas
Giuliano Sommerhalder (trumpet)
Eniko Bors (piano)

6.29am
Obradors, Fernando (1897-1945): El vito; Al amor; Corazon, por que pasais?; La mi sola, Laureola; Del cabello mas sutil; Chiquita la novia (Canciones clasicas espanolas)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
James Parker (piano)

6.43am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Serenade in G, K525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Iosif Conta (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00pjl84)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents wide-ranging music to begin the day, from Elgar to Ellington and Mozart to Makeba.


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pjl86)
Friday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

Featuring classic recordings from Anne-Sophie Mutter, Antal Dorati and Herbert von Karajan.

10.00am
Walton: Orb and Sceptre (Coronation March)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux (conductor)
EMI CDM 764201-1

10.07am
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Serge Koussevitzky (conductor)
NAXOS 8.111283

10.25am
Mozart: Violin Concerto No 3 in G, K216
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin)
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 415 565-2

10.53am
Arnold: Homage to the Queen
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10550

11.14am
Mussorgsky: Dawn on the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Minneapolis Symphony Orchetstra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
MERCURY 434 388-2

11.19am
Beethoven: Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Philharmonia Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
EMI CMS 7633102-1

11.43am
Walton: Coronation Te Deum
Christopher Whitton (organ)
Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Christopher Robinson (conductor)
NAXOS 8.555793.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjl88)
Spanish Baroque (1600-1750)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod concludes his exploration of the little-known music of 17th and 18th-century Spain.

As the 18th century progressed, the gradual insinuation of Italian styles into Spanish music became a tidal wave. The new Bourbon monarchy looked towards Europe and Spain and, at last, embraced opera.


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pjl8d)
Summer Festivals 2009

Episode 9

Louise Fryer concludes a series featuring music from summer music festivals across the world in 2009, with a whistlestop tour through France, Sweden, Finland, Switzerland and back to Budapest. Along the way Louise encounters a saxophone quartet, a piano duet and two very different views of the music of a perennial European traveller - Richard Wagner.

Chabrier: Souvenir de Munich - quadrille on themes from Tristan und Isolde
Alexander Mogilevsky, Lily Maisky (piano)

Vierne: Piano Quintet in C minor, Op 42
Modigliani Quartet
Jean-Frederic Neuberger (piano)

Terry Riley: Tread on the Tail
Arte Quartet:
Beat Hofstetter (soprano sax)
Sascha Armbruster (alto sax)
Andrea Formenti (tenor sax)
Beat Kappeler (baritone sax)

2.10pm
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
Finnish Chamber Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Schumann: Trio in D minor, Op 63
Jeffrey Kahne (piano)
Joseph Swensen (violin)
Paul Watkins (cello)

3.30pm
Honegger: Symphony 3 (Liturgique)
Orchestre National de France
Daniele Gatti (conductor)

Wagner: Prelude (Tristan und Isolde); Wesendonck Lieder
Camilla Nylund (soprano)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Marek Janowski (conductor)

4.35pm
Janacek: Sinfonietta
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tomas Netopil (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00pjl8g)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

The Borodin String Quartet perform in the studio ahead of a Wigmore Hall concert and violinist Tamsin Waley-Cohen gives a flavour of her Purcell Room concert with the Park Lane Group.


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00pjl8j)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009

Prom 74: Webern, Strauss, Brahms

Presented by Ian Skelly.

In a concert from the Proms 2009 season, the Vienna Philharmonic under its distinguished long-term associate and honorary member Zubin Mehta reinvigorate Strauss's quintessentially quixotic set of 'fantastic variations on a theme of knightly character'.

Brahms's final symphony also ends in a vast set of variations, his gloriously late-Romantic take on a Baroque-style passacaglia, using a theme borrowed from a Bach cantata.

The concert begins with another Passacaglia - Webern's own late-Romantic influenced student work.

Christian Frohn (viola)
Tamas Varga (cello)
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Webern: Passacaglia, Op 1
Strauss: Don Quixote
Brahms: Symphony No 4 in E minor
Hellmesberger: Lightfooted
Johann Strauss: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, op 214

Followed by more music from the Proms Plus concerts.

John McCabe: Landscape (excerpt)
Joshua Burke (violin)
Anne Chauveau (cello)
Luis Pares (piano)

John McCabe: Cello Sonata
Anne Chauveau (cello)
Luis Pares (piano)

John McCabe: Six Minute Symphony
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra
Donatas Katkus (conductor)
Dutton Laboratories CDLX 7133 tr.13


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00pqb7g)
Jonathan Lethem/Chekhov Short Story Competition/Elvis at 75/John Ashbery

Chekhov Short Story competition

Novelist Janice Galloway launches The Verb's brand new writing competition with some advice for would-be Chekhovs, and writer and critic Zinovy Zinik tries to pin down the magical elements of the Chekhov short story. Please see our front page for competition details and terms and conditions.

Jonathan Lethem

The author of The Fortress of Solitude and Chronic City tells Ian why we should avoid reading famous novelists in favour of their more obscure contemporaries. Check out Jonathan's reading list below.

John Ashbery

The veteran of the New York School of poetry reflects on his fifty-year writing career and reads from his new collection, Planisphere.

Elvis at 75

Guardian music writer Laura Barton considers the poignant legacy of Elvis Presley's fame, on what would have been The King's 75th birthday.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjl88)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00pjl8n)
The Path and the Poem

Dart

Poet and critic Andrew Motion explores the connection between walking and writing in a series about poems that follow paths.
5. Alice Oswald's "Dart".


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00pjl8q)
Charlie Gillett

World on 3

Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by Felix Carey

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Friday 8th January

Torok: When Mexico Gave Up the Rhumba
Mitchell Torok
Album: When Mexico Gave Up the Rhumba
Acrobat ADDCD024

Colon Colon
Lord Cobra
Album: Panama! 3 Calypso Panameño
Soundway SNDWCD081P

Tebe
Kottarashky
Album: Opa Hey!
Asphalt Tango Records CD-ATR 2609

La Foule
Martha Wainwright
Album: ‘Sans Fusils, Ni Souliers, A Paris. Martha Wainwright’s Piaf Record’
Drowned in Sound VVR723066

Paul Nabor: Nabi
Andy Palacio
Album: Keimoun
Stonetree Records GLPD 17

T.T.P.N.C
Queen Ifrica
Album: Montengo Bay
VP Records VPCD1841

Şiwan Perver: De Thelo Pia a anarthis
Imam Baildi
Album: Imam Baildi
Capitol Records 509992 3680425

Sebra Mala
Şiwan Perver
Album: Şiwan Perver
Caprice CAP 214614

Menonite
Sam Baker
Album: Cotton
Sam Baker MRRCD104

Vamanos
Buika, Ft. Chucho Valdes
Album: El Ultimo Trago
Warner 2456 468 6147

De Sela: J'Arrive a La Ville
Lhasa
Album: The Living Road
Totoutard 505 0467-0122 2

Trumpet and Saz improvations
Ibrahim Maalouf
Album: Disoriental
IM Records IMB 2

Daddy
Queen Ifrica
Album: Montengo Bay
VP Records VPCD1841

The Raft
Fat Freddy’s Drop
Album: Dr Boondigga & The Big B.W.
Fat Freddy’s Drop Records DRP013CD

Kazi Ngiyobafihlaphi
Odadewethu
Album: Kuyaoxaban' Amadoda
Gold/Warner 5051865-1745-5-4

Tougher than tough
Derrick Morgan
Album: Tougher than tough
Island IBXCD1

Toi et Moi
Smadj, Ft. Minino Garay, Erik Truffaz & Talvin Singh
Album: Selin
MVS 3 760148 282 2894

Tear-stained letter
Jo-El Sonnier
EP: Tear-stained Letter
RCA SON 1

Gudinpu
Blue Asia
Album: Sketches of Myahk
Vivid Sound VSCD 9692, Tr 4 (5:03)

The Banjo Song
Seasick Steve
Album: Man from Another Time
Atkantuic 505186 5615828, Tr 9 (3:55)

Hatichina Wekutumba Naye
R U N N Family
EP: Hatichina Wekutumba Naye
Zimbabewe ZIM 410




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00pjj7p)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 TUE (b00pjjw4)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 WED (b00pjkbj)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 THU (b00pjl26)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 FRI (b00pjl8d)

BBC Proms 20:30 SAT (b00pj50m)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00pj4x8)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00pjhhc)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00pjj6l)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00pjjpv)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00pjk7k)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00pjl1y)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00pjl84)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00pj4xb)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00jdhxm)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00pdz07)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00pjkbv)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00pjj6n)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00pjjpx)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00pjk7m)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00pjl20)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00pjl86)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00pjj6q)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00pjj6q)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00pjjpz)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00pjjpz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00pjk7p)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00pjk7p)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00pjl22)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00pjl22)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00pjl88)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00pjl88)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00b7lgk)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00j4j1g)

Hear and Now 22:15 SAT (b00pj50p)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00pjjj0)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00pjjw6)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00pjkx9)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00pjl28)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00pjl8g)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00pj50f)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00pjj4d)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00pj50h)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00pjjjn)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00pjk4j)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00pjkz3)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00pjl4j)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00g3rvq)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00pjjj4)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00pjjwb)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00pjkyz)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00pjl4d)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00pj50k)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00pjjj2)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00pjjw8)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00pjkxc)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00pjl2b)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00pjl8j)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00plggl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00pj509)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00pjj7m)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00pjhmz)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00pjj48)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00pjhhf)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00pj4xg)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00ktrk0)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00pjhmx)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00pjjxr)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00pjk3y)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00pjkz1)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00pjl4g)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00pjl8n)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00pqb7g)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00pf3x2)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00pj52r)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00pjj6j)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00pjjps)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00pjk7h)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00pjl1w)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00pjl82)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00pjj4b)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00pj50c)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00pjl8q)