Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 DECEMBER 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00wlf02)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00wlg7c)
Saturday - Rob Cowan

01 00:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herrscher des Himmels from Christmas Oratorio part 3

02 00:06:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude op 23/4 in D Major

03 00:12:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Lo, How A Rose E're Blooming and I Saw Three Ships
Performer: Leroy Anderson

04 00:17:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Petite Suite
Performer: James Rhodes

05 00:32:00 Adolphe Adam
O Holy Night

06 00:37:00 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Les Caracteres De La Danse, Fantaisie
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

07 00:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute Overture

08 00:54:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Overture + Russian Dance From Nutcracker Suite
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 00:57:00 Sir David Willcocks
I saw three ships

10 01:03:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Troike From Lieutenant Kije Suite

11 01:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata No 2 in Eb BWV 1031

12 01:17:00 Trad (artist)
In Dulci Jubilo
Performer: Trad

13 01:25:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon Overture

14 01:35:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Hodie Christus Natus Est

15 01:38:00 Franz Xaver Gruber (artist)
Silent Night
Performer: Franz Xaver Gruber

16 01:41:00
Richard Wagner - O Du Mein Holder Abendstern From Tannhauser

17 01:46:00 Jules Massenet
Ballet Music From Le Cid


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00wlg7f)
Christmas Day Special


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00wlg7h)
Erik Satie Walks to Work


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00wlg7k)
Review of the Year 2010
Review of the Year - Part 1

01 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Salvator Noster (Our Saviour, the chosen one, is born today)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

02 Nicholas Lanier
Love and I of late did part

03 Matthew Locke (artist)
Courante from Suite no III in F major
Performer: Matthew Locke

04 Caspar Othmayr (artist)
Nun freut euch
Performer: Caspar Othmayr

05 Anonymous / Traditional (artist)
Bergamasca
Performer: Anonymous / Traditional

06 Juan de Araujo
Ay, andar!

07 [traditional] (artist)
Taksim
Performer: [traditional]

08 [traditional] (artist)
Remember Adam's Fall
Performer: [traditional]

09 Henry Purcell
Chaconne

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Jauchzet, frohlocket" from Christmas Oratorio

11 William Billings (artist)
Fuging tune: Bethlehem
Performer: William Billings


SAT 14:00 A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (b00wlg7m)


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00wlg7p)
Critics' Round-Up of 2010

01 Norma Winstone (artist)
Just Sometimes
Performer: Norma Winstone

02 The Great Wee Band (artist)
Nica's Dream
Performer: The Great Wee Band

03
Dave Holland & Pepe Habichuela - Joyride

04 Evan Christopher (artist)
My Home Is In A Southern Town
Performer: Evan Christopher

05 John Bunch (artist)
Get Out Of Town
Performer: John Bunch

06 Ken Wheeler and the John Dankworth Orchestra (artist)
Sancho
Performer: Ken Wheeler and the John Dankworth Orchestra

07 Phronesis (artist)
Abraham's New Gift
Performer: Phronesis

08
Jan Garbarek & The Hilliard Ensemble - Alleluia Navitas


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00wlg7r)

01 Fats Waller (artist)
Swingin' Them Jingle Bells
Performer: Fats Waller

02
Chris Barber - White Christmas

03 Paul Desmond (artist)
Greensleeves
Performer: Paul Desmond

04 Louis Armstrong (artist)
'Zat You, Santa Claus?
Performer: Louis Armstrong

05 Philip Larkin (artist)
For Sidney Bechet
Performer: Philip Larkin

06 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Nobody Knows the Way I Feel This Mornin'
Performer: Sidney Bechet

07 George Shearing (artist)
Away in the Manger
Performer: George Shearing

08 Dexter Gordon (artist)
The Christmas Song
Performer: Dexter Gordon

09 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Blue Christmas
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

10
Miles Davis & Gil Evans - Prayer

11 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Rock-a-bye Your Baby With a Dixie Melody
Performer: Sonny Rollins

12 John Taylor (artist)
In the Bleak Midwinter
Performer: John Taylor

13 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Dem Red Beans and Rice
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

14 Art Hodes (artist)
We Wish You a Merry Christmas
Performer: Art Hodes


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00wlg7t)
Wagner's Tannhauser


SAT 21:55 The Right Notes in the Wrong Order (b00wlg7w)


SAT 22:25 Between the Ears (b00wlg7y)
Sounds of the 70s


SAT 22:45 Hear and Now (b00wlg80)
London Jazz Festival 2010
Matthew Herbert



SUNDAY 26 DECEMBER 2010


SUN 00:15 Jazz Library (b00swpnl)
Benny Powell

01 Johnny Hodges (artist)
C Jam Blues
Performer: Johnny Hodges

02 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Oh Rock
Performer: Lionel Hampton

03 Count Basie (artist)
A Square at the Round Table
Performer: Count Basie

04 Count Basie (artist)
L'il Darlin
Performer: Count Basie

05
Count Basie and Billy Eckstine - Stormy Monday Blues

06
Duke Ellington & Count Basie - Battle Royal

07
Duke Ellington & Count Basie - Take the A Train

08 Duke Ellington (artist)
Blem
Performer: Duke Ellington

09 Randy Weston (artist)
Lalla Mira (Part 2)
Performer: Randy Weston

10 Randy Weston (artist)
Blue Moses
Performer: Randy Weston


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00wlgwz)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00wlh1d)
Sunday - Rob Cowan

01 00:04:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola Overture

02 00:12:00 Baldassare Galuppi
Te Deum

03 00:21:00 Gustav Holst
Jupiter From The Planets

04 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi Che Sapete From Figaro

05 00:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto In C Minor For Oboe, Violin And Strings Bwv 1060

06 00:48:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Benedictus From Chrismas Oratorio

07 00:52:00 George Frideric Handel
Minuet From Love In Bath

08 00:56:00
Trad - Sussex Carol

09 01:03:00 Franz Liszt
Valse Oubliee No 1

10 01:07:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche Slave
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:18:00 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi

12 01:22:00 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return

13 01:29:00 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A Major D 951 "Grand Rondeau"

14 01:40:00 Arvo Pärt
Cantus In Memory Of Benjamin Britten

15 01:46:00 Jakub Jan Ryba (artist)
Credo From Czech Xmas Mass
Performer: Jakub Jan Ryba

16 01:52:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

17 02:03:00 Percy Grainger
The Immovable Do

18 02:09:00 Franz Liszt
Die Lorelei

19 02:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C K315

20 02:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Where ere you walk from Semele

21 02:31:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Serenade No.1 in A Minor For Clarinet, Horn, Three Violins & Viola

22 02:38:00 Joseph Haydn
Allegro 1st movement from Keyboard Sonata in D hob 16:33

23 02:47:00 John Harle (artist)
The Three Ravens – Since first I saw your face
Performer: John Harle

24 02:51:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Sicilian Vespers Overture


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00wlh1g)
Boxing Day

01 John Harle (artist)
Mrs Beeton's Christmas Plum Pudding
Performer: John Harle

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Violin no 3 in C (Adagio)

03 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel - Act II: Evening Prayer

04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Keyboard in c minor K115

05 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro, op 47

06 Joseph Tawadros (artist)
Gare de l'est (excerpt)
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

07 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - Act 3: Dido's Lament

08 Anon (artist)
Miri it is while summer lasts
Performer: Anon

09 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D 911 (Im Dorfe)

10 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto (excerpt)

11 Tarik O’Regan (artist)
Acallam na Sénorach (guitar interlude)
Performer: Tarik O’Regan

12
Frédéric Chopin - Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 (Allegro maestoso)

13 Johann Sebastian Bach
BWV 121 Christum wir sollen loben schon


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00wlh1j)
Pamela Stephenson Connolly

01 Vincenzo Bellini
Ah! Non credea mirarti (from La somnambula Act II, scene 2)

02 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gymnopédie No 1
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

03 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song (from Mahagonny words by Brecht)

04 James Rhodes (artist)
Prélude à l'après midi d'un faune
Performer: James Rhodes

05 Balinese Gamelan (artist)
Lagu Kotok (Frog Song)
Performer: Balinese Gamelan

06 Phil Cunningham (artist)
Strathmarches
Performer: Phil Cunningham

07 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00wlh1l)
Review of the Year 2010
Review of the Year - Part 2

01 Henry Purcell
Lord who can tell how of the offendeth?

02 Thomas Ravenscroft
The Three Ravens

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso: Act I, Scene I "Un raggio di speme"

04 John Taverner
Audivi vocem de caelo

05 Dario Castello
Sonata No. 10 (from Sonate concertante in stil moderno, libro II, 1629)

06 Antonio Lotti
Discordi pensier (from 'Teofane')

07 Henri Desmarets
Agnus Dei, from Mass for two choirs and 2 orchestras

08 William Boyce
The King Shall Rejoice


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00wlh1n)
Schumann, Beethoven, Gershwin

01 Moritz Moszkowski
Fantaisie 'Hommage à Schumann' Op.5

02 Benjamin Britten
Prince of the Pagodas: Act III (conclusion)

03 George Frideric Handel
Vivo in te (Tamerlano)

04 Francis Poulenc
Dialogue des Carmelites – Salve Regina (closing scene)

05 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata no.1 Op.105 – Allegretto

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Hammerklavier Sonata – 3rd movement

07 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
In Nomine Domini (from the 2010 Proms)
Performer: Gabriel Jackson

08 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad – The Lads in their hundreds, When I was One and Twenty, Think on More La

09 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphonie no.6 Op.42 no.2 – 1st movement (Allegro)

10 George Gershwin
An American in Paris


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00wh723)
Chester Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00wlh23)
Corelli's Opus 6 Concertos


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00wlj98)
Polyfollia Vocal Showcase

01 [traditional] (artist)
Noël Nouvelet Arr. Gregor Meyer
Performer: [traditional]

02 Andrew Piper (artist)
Dear John
Performer: Andrew Piper

03 Beatríz Corona (artist)
Corazón Coraza
Performer: Beatríz Corona

04 Alberto Grau (artist)
Kasar mie la gaji
Performer: Alberto Grau

05 Anon. (artist)
Vitézek, mi lebet
Performer: Anon.

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trotz dem alten Drachen (from 'Jesu Meine Freude')

07 John Newton (artist)
Amazing Grace Arr. Hyowon Woo
Performer: John Newton

08 [traditional] (artist)
Gaesmena Ausa Arr. Rupaine
Performer: [traditional]

09 Average White Band (artist)
Arr. Jim Clements
Performer: Average White Band

10 Ommm (artist)
Chui pas une fille
Performer: Ommm

11 Ommm (artist)
Slowly
Performer: Ommm

12 Hyowon Woo (artist)
Me-Na-Ri
Performer: Hyowon Woo

13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Wither's Rocking Hymn Arr. Andrew Lumsden

14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio Arr. Bill Dobbins


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00wlj9b)
The Marriage of Figaro


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00wlj9d)
The Little Prince Died at Dawn


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00wlj9g)
Gifts

01 Colleen (artist)
Charles's birthday card - Colleen et les boites a musique
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:00:46

02 00:46:00 Trad (artist)
Silent Night
Performer: Trad
Duration 00:00:43

03 00:01:27
Christina Georgina Rossetti
My Gift, Sheila Hancock (singer)
Duration 00:00:43

04 00:02:02 Orlande de Lassus
Sibylla Libyca (Prophetiae Sibyllarum)
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:03:02
Samuel Longfellow
Give Us This Day Our Daily Bread, Scott Handy (reader)
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:04:39 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Kingdom of Sweets (The Nutcracker, Act 2)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:07:35
JOHANN WOLFGANG VON GOETHE, trans. Edgar Alfred Bowring
The Christmas-Box, Sheila Hancock (reader)
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:08:30
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
Duration 00:17:32

09 00:11:17
Robert Herrick
A Ring Presented to Julia, Scott Handy (reader)
Duration 00:17:32

10 00:13:20
O Henry
The Gift of the Magi (closing extract), Sheila Hancock (reader)
Duration 00:17:32

11 00:26:00
Andy Razaf
I'd Give a Dollar for a Dime, Sheila Hancock & Scott Handy (readers)
Duration 00:17:32

12 00:27:11 John Openshaw & Leslie Cooke (artist)
Love sends a little gift of roses (1919)
Performer: John Openshaw & Leslie Cooke
Duration 00:02:35

13 00:29:46
Percy Bysshe Shelley
To, Sheila Hancock (reader)
Duration 00:02:35

14 00:30:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Andante cantabile (Sonata for 2 violins in C major, Op.56
Duration 00:03:01

15 00:33:26 Anon (artist)
Angel Polka, Polyphon musical box (6 and a half inch disc model – Victorian music box)
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:00:24

16 00:33:34
Edward Lear
Limerick, Scott Handy (reader)
Duration 00:00:24

17 00:33:50
Robert Graves
On Giving, Sheila Hancock (reader)
Duration 00:00:24

18 00:34:22 Pierre Boulez
Memoriale (. . . explosante-fixe . . . original)
Duration 00:05:09

19 00:34:37
Sheldon Allan Silverstein
The Giving Tree, Scott Handy (reader)
Duration 00:05:09

20 00:39:16 Colleen (artist)
The Sad Panther. Colleen et les boites a musique
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:01:52

21 00:39:40
William Wordsworth
With a Small Present, Scott Handy (reader)
Duration 00:01:52

22 00:40:09
Franz Grillparzer
Sappho, Act 2 Scene 5, Sheila Hancock (reader)
Duration 00:01:52

23 00:40:35
Robert Browning
Lines for a Gift, Scott Handy (reader)
Duration 00:01:52

24 00:41:05
Frédéric Chopin - Berceuse in D-flat major, Op.57
Duration 00:04:23

25 00:45:30
Walt Whitman
Give Me the Splendid Silent Sun, Sheila Hancock & Scott Handy (readers)
Duration 00:04:23

26 00:47:37 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks – Fantasy for Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47

27 00:51:24
Ralph Waldo Emerson
Motto to ‘Gifts’, Scott Handy (reader)
Duration 00:03:47

28 00:51:35
Mary Elizabeth Coleridge
Broken Friendship, Sheila Hancock (reader)
Duration 00:03:47

29 00:51:49 Sylvius Leopold Weiss (artist)
Fantasie in C minor (Prague, 1719)
Performer: Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Duration 00:02:11

30 00:53:51
William Butler Yeats
Never Give All the Heart, Scott Handy (reader)
Duration 00:02:11

31 00:55:18 Edward Elgar
Chanson de nuit, Op.15 No.1
Duration 00:04:32

32 00:58:37
Thomas Grant Springer
Giving and Forgiving, Sheila Hancock (reader)
Duration 00:04:32


SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00wlj9j)
Big Jazz

01 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
The Waltz You Saved For Me
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

02 Tom Richards Orchestra (artist)
Liquor Bickering
Performer: Tom Richards Orchestra

03 Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra (artist)
A Guy, Three Chicks and a Big Smoke
Performer: Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra

04 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Main Title/Anatomy of a Murder
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

05 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None

06 Quincy Jones and His Orchestra (artist)
Charade
Performer: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra

07 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Leviticus
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra

08 The Mike Westbrook Concert Band (artist)
Parade
Performer: The Mike Westbrook Concert Band

09 Loose Tubes (artist)
Yellow Hill
Performer: Loose Tubes

10 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra



MONDAY 27 DECEMBER 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00wljbl)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00wljbn)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Antonín Dvořák
Capriccio from Miniatures Op.75a No.2

02 00:05:00 Ernesto Lecuona (artist)
Malaguena from Suite Espanola
Performer: Ernesto Lecuona

03 00:10:00 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata Op.5 No.4 in D major

04 00:17:00 Howard Skempton
He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven

05 00:21:00
Frédéric Chopin - 3 Waltzes Op.64

06 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Vado, ma dove? O Dei!" K583

07 00:37:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Juliet the Young Girl from Romeo and Juliet Suite No.2 Op.64b

08 00:41:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hamburg Harpsichord Concerto Wq 43 No.5 in G major

09 00:54:00 Richard Lloyd (artist)
St Joseph's Carol
Performer: Richard Lloyd

10 01:03:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March Op.39 No.3

11 01:10:00 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie Op.24

12 01:17:00 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque (Light of Gold)

13 01:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D KV 382

14 01:32:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

15 01:37:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Etudes Book 2 No.9: In repeated notes
Performer: James Rhodes

16 01:40:00 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Sonata in G minor Op.1 No.6

17 01:52:00 Franz Schubert
Die Erwartung D 159

18 02:00:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Op.28

19 02:09:00 Liszt/Berlioz (artist)
L'idee fixe – Andante amoroso d'apres une melodie de Berlioz
Performer: Liszt/Berlioz

20 02:16:00 André Cardinal Destouches (artist)
Chaconne from Les Elemens
Performer: André Cardinal Destouches

21 02:21:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique

22 02:29:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major KV 156

23 02:43:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo from Suite No.3
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

24 02:48:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations serieuses in D minor


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00wljbq)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00wljbs)
Russian Opera
Episode 1

01 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Il barbiere di Siviglia (1776) - extract from Act 1:
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

02 Alexey Nikolayevich Verstovsky (artist)
Askold's Grave (1835)
Performer: Alexey Nikolayevich Verstovsky

03 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
A Life for the Tsar (Ivan Susanin) (1836)

04 Modest Mussorgsky
The Marriage (1868) - scene 2

05 Alexander Dargomïzhsky (artist)
The Stone Guest (1869)
Performer: Alexander Dargomïzhsky


MON 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00wljds)
Summer Festivals 2010
Episode 1


MON 17:00 Words and Music (b00pdclx)
Sound of Cinema: At the Movies

01
C20th CENTURY FANFARE

02 00:00:13
Adrienne Rich
Images for Godard read by Barbara Flynn

03 00:00:22 Nino Rota (artist)
La Dolce Vita
Performer: Nino Rota

04 00:01:20
August Kleinzahler
Old Movies read by William Hope

05 00:01:56
Carol Ann Duffy
Big Sue and Now Voyager read by Barbara Flynn

06 00:03:34 Max Steiner (artist)
Now, Voyager
Performer: Max Steiner

07 00:08:33 Louis Aubert (artist)
Cinema – Walt Disney
Performer: Louis Aubert

08 00:10:13
I.A. Diamond
Hollywood Jabberwocky read by William Hope

09 00:11:30 Charlie Chaplin (artist)
City Lights
Performer: Charlie Chaplin

10 00:12:36 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo

11 00:12:52
Leontia Flynn
Alfred Hitchcock read by Barbara Flynn

12 00:15:56
Don Paterson
Rain read by Barbara Flynn

13 00:17:11 Harold Arlen (artist)
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Harold Arlen

14 00:19:26 Michael Nyman
Big My Secret

15 00:22:18
Ee Cummings
Your slightest look read by William Hope

16 00:22:54
Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart - You are too Beautiful

17 00:26:32 Michel Legrand (artist)
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Performer: Michel Legrand

18 00:30:16
Frank O’hara
An Image of Leda read by Barbara Flynn

19 00:30:21 Philip Glass
The Poet Acts

20 00:32:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte – Soave sia il vento

21 00:36:15
Tony Harrison
Continuous read by Tony Harrison

22 00:37:27 Max Steiner (artist)
White Heat
Performer: Max Steiner

23 00:38:40 Ennio Morricone
A Fistful of Dollars

24 00:40:27
Michael Donaghy
Fin read by William Hope

25 00:41:17 Jerry Goldsmith (artist)
Chinatown
Performer: Jerry Goldsmith

26 00:48:39
Roy Fuller
On Seeing the Leni Riefenstahl Film of the 1936 Olympic Games read by William Hope

27 00:49:07 Tom Williams (artist)
Remembrances
Performer: Tom Williams

28 00:54:22 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane

29 00:55:00
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Kubla Khan read by Barbara Flynn

30 00:57:22 Luis Bacalov
Theme from Il Postino

31 01:01:06
Pablo Neruda
Poetry read by William Hope

32 01:02:55 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro

33 01:05:21
Edwin Morgan
Antonioni read by Barbara Flynn

34 01:06:06 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Final
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

35 01:10:11
Liz Lochhead
Fin read by Barbara Flynn

36 01:10:42
Roger McGough
If Life’s a Lousy Picture read by William Hope

37 01:11:10 Elmer Bernstein
To Kill A Mockingbird (Main Title Theme)


MON 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00wljdv)
Khatia Buniatishvili, Malin Christensson, Elias String Quartet


MON 19:30 Performance on 3 (b00wljdx)
BBC Proms 2010
Prom 19 - Stephen Sondheim at 80


MON 21:30 Belief (b00wljdz)
Lord Patten


MON 22:00 BBC Proms (b00szr8c)
2010
Prom 07 - Maria Joao Pires


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00wljf9)
Review of 2010
Review of International Jazz in 2010

01 Steve Coleman and Five Elements (artist)
Beba
Performer: Steve Coleman and Five Elements

02 The Vandermark 5 (artist)
Friction
Performer: The Vandermark 5

03 Orchestre National de Jazz (artist)
Fallen Men
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz

04
Untitled
Hear the full concert from Orchestra National de Jazz on 31 January 2011 on Jazz on 3

05 Jason Moran (artist)
RFK in the Land of Apartheid
Performer: Jason Moran

06 Jacob Anderskov (artist)
Diamonds Are For Unreal People
Performer: Jacob Anderskov

07 Myra Melford's Be Bread (artist)
Night
Performer: Myra Melford's Be Bread

08 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Dream Weaver
Performer: Charles Lloyd

09 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Mission
Performer: Jan Garbarek

10 Cassandra Wilson (artist)
If It's Magic
Performer: Cassandra Wilson

11 Robert Glasper (artist)
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Performer: Robert Glasper



TUESDAY 28 DECEMBER 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00wljmp)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00wljmr)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Thomas Arne
Overture No.6 in B flat major

02 00:10:00 John Adams
Tromba Lontana

03 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo – overture

04 00:36:00 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean

05 00:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Singe, Seele, Gott zum Preise HWV206

06 00:56:00 Francis Pott
Balulalow (broadcast premiere)

07 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5

08 01:06:00 Perotin/Garbarek (artist)
Alleluia – Nativitas
Performer: Perotin/Garbarek

09 01:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Part Two of the Christmas Oratorio BWV248

10 01:18:00 Gioachino Rossini
Finale from Stabat Mater

11 01:24:00
Johann Strauss II - Strauss & co (medley)

12 01:31:00 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major

13 01:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat KV 411 for 2 clarinets and 3 basset horns

14 02:00:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on a Bald Mountain (Original version)

15 02:13:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major Op.6

16 02:19:00 Gustav Mahler
Verlone Muh' from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

17 02:30:00 Léo Delibes
Divertissements from Act 3: No.3 La Priere

18 02:34:00 William Walton
Portsmouth Point Overture

19 02:41:00 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love – first version Z379A

20 02:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.26 in E flat major K184


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00wljmt)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00wljmw)
Russian Opera
Episode 2

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Pique dame (1890)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov (1872 version)

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - Act 4 scene 1

05 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Pique dame (1890) - extract from Act 2 scene 2 (finale)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00wllmj)
Summer Festivals 2010
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 Words and Music (b00s1l4w)
Finishing the Hat

01 George Antheil (artist)
20 Preludi de La Femme 100 Tetes – after Max Ernst
Performer: George Antheil

02 00:00:46
William Carlos Williams
The Great Figure read by Carolyn Pickles

03 00:01:03 George Gershwin
Three Preludes

04 00:02:21 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Finishing the Hat
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

05 00:05:41
Robert Browning
My Last Duchess read by Alex Jennings

06 00:09:12 Ned Rorem (artist)
String Quartet no 4 – Child Holding a Dove
Performer: Ned Rorem

07 00:10:31
Christina Rossetti
In an Artist’s Studio read by Carolyn Pickles

08 00:11:31 Modest Mussorgsky
Scenes from an Exhibition

09 00:15:51 Nat King Cole (artist)
Mona Lisa
Performer: Nat King Cole
Featured Artist: Les Baxter and His Orchestra

10 00:19:08
William Carlos Williams
Landscape with the Fall of Icarus read by Alex Jennings

11 00:19:31 René Gerber (artist)
Trois Paysages de Breughel – Hunters in the Snow
Performer: René Gerber

12 00:24:21
William Carlos Williams
Hunters in the Snow read by Alex Jennings

13 00:25:10
WalterALTER de la MARE
Breughel’s Winter read by Carolyn Pickles

14 00:26:11 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Symphony no 8 'The Journey' – Fourth Movement

15 00:33:51
E.M. Forster
Room with a View read by Alex Jennings

16 00:36:11 Trittico Botticelliano (artist)
The Birth of Venus
Performer: Trittico Botticelliano

17 00:41:05 Scottish Chamber Orchestra (artist)
…..as others see us…..
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

18 00:45:17
Emily Dickinson
I Would not Paint read by Carolyn Pickles

19 00:45:31 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel

20 00:50:16
Billy Collins
Study in Orange and White read by Alex Jennings

21 00:52:41 Kenneth Fuchs (artist)
Out of the Dark
Performer: Kenneth Fuchs

22 00:58:12
Thom Gunn
Painting by Vuillard read by Alex Jennings

23 00:59:27 Ned Rorem (artist)
String Quartet no 4 – Death of Harlequin
Performer: Ned Rorem

24 01:03:31
Fleur Adcock
Leaving the Tate read by Carolyn Pickles

25 01:05:21 James Rhodes (artist)
La Mer – Jeux de Vagues
Performer: James Rhodes


TUE 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00wllml)
Henk Neven, Hans Eijsackers


TUE 19:30 Performance on 3 (b00wllmn)
BBC Proms 2010
Prom 49 - Rogers and Hammerstein


TUE 21:30 Belief (b00wstzh)
Akram Khan


TUE 22:00 BBC Proms (b00szz03)
2010
Prom 17 - Scottish Chamber Orchestra


TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b00wlmfh)
Max Reinhardt - 28/12/2010

01
Andy Irvine & Paul Brady - Autumn Gold

02 00:04:00 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
My Narrow Man (Girl After Shower remix)
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert

03 00:08:00 Ali Akbar Moradi (artist)
Ashk-e Abr (Cloud Tear)
Performer: Ali Akbar Moradi

04 00:13:00 NLF3 (artist)
Enneagon
Performer: NLF3

05 00:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, Komm! – motet, BWV.229

06 00:26:00 Jimmie Davis (artist)
She's a Hum Ding Dinger
Performer: Jimmie Davis

07 00:29:00
Ars Nova Ensemble Instrumental & Frank Vigroux - Broken Circles Live

08 00:33:00 Coconami (artist)
Ashita ni nattara
Performer: Coconami

09 00:39:00 Syd Barrett (artist)
Bob Dylan Blues
Performer: Syd Barrett

10 00:42:00 The Ben Sidran Quintet (artist)
The Times They Are A Changin'
Performer: The Ben Sidran Quintet

11 00:46:00 The Staple Singers (artist)
Masters of War
Performer: The Staple Singers

12 00:50:00 Rothko (artist)
Wake To Tomorrow
Performer: Rothko

13 00:55:00 Sam Ku West (artist)
Sweet Hawai'ian Dreams
Performer: Sam Ku West

14 00:58:00 Danyèl Waro (artist)
L'invitu (avec a filetta)
Performer: Danyèl Waro

15 01:02:00 Johannes Brahms
No.5 – Romance in F major from 6 Pieces for piano, Op.118

16 01:07:00 Æthenor (artist)
Something to Sleep is Still
Performer: Æthenor

17 01:16:00 Ensemble (artist)
Things I Forget
Performer: Ensemble

18 01:20:00 Victor Olaiya (artist)
Yabomisa Sawale
Performer: Victor Olaiya

19 01:24:00 Mance Lipscomb (artist)
Jack O'Diamonds
Performer: Mance Lipscomb

20 01:28:00 Dollboy Meets Sone Institute (artist)
Stay Lost
Performer: Dollboy Meets Sone Institute



WEDNESDAY 29 DECEMBER 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00wlmj2)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00wlmj4)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Polonaise from Scenes de Ballet Op.52
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

02 00:08:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Preludes, Book 2: Les tierces alternees
Performer: James Rhodes

03 00:11:00 Schutz (artist)
Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich?
Performer: Schutz

04 00:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C K373

05 00:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations No.13 BWV 988

06 00:31:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 00:36:00 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op.73

08 00:47:00 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in G minor / Concerto in G major

09 00:54:00 Alexander Campkin (artist)
Sleep, holy babe
Performer: Alexander Campkin

10 01:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins and strings in A minor RV522

11 01:13:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in A flat major Op.32 No.2

12 01:18:00 Max Reger
Nocturne in A flat, Op.32 No.2

13 01:23:00 George Gershwin
Tip-toes - overture

14 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from French Suite No.5 in G, BWV816

15 01:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ascanio in Alba - overture

16 01:39:00 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck Op.134

17 01:48:00 Giovanni Battista Grillo (artist)
Sonata prima (1618)
Performer: Giovanni Battista Grillo

18 01:52:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat Mater – first movement

19 02:00:00 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks Op.4

20 02:05:00 MENDELSSOHN transcr. LISZT (artist)
On Wings of Song
Performer: MENDELSSOHN transcr. LISZT

21 02:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote – overture

22 02:17:00 George Frideric Handel
Prelude – Chaconne from Terpsichore

23 02:23:00 William Byrd
Domine, non sum dignus

24 02:27:00 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz

25 02:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat K281

26 02:51:00 Georges Bizet
Farandole from L'Arlesienne

27 02:55:00 Frank Loesser (artist)
Adelaide's Lament
Performer: Frank Loesser


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00wlmj6)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00wlmj8)
Russian Opera
Episode 3

01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
arr. Tommy Dorsey: 'Song of India' (1937)

02 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor (1887)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sadko - extract from Tableau 4

04 Cesar Cui
A Feast in Time of Plague (1900)

05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Kashchey the Immortal


WED 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00wlmjd)
Summer Festivals 2010
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00wlmjg)
King's College Chapel, Cambridge


WED 17:00 Words and Music (b00twygl)
In Search of the Sublime

01 Leos Janáček
Quatour no. 1 "Sonate à Kreutzer", Adagio
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:00:39
Sappho (trans. Anne Carson)
Fragment 31 read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:04:05 James Brown, Johnny (artist)
Please, Please, Please
Performer: James Brown, Johnny
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:06:49
Frank O’Hara
Radio read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:07:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata pour deux violins op. 65, Andante cantabile
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:11:28 Joseph Haydn
Die Schöpfung, Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:15:12
Mary Wollstonecraft
Extract from Short Residence in Sweden, Norway and Denmark read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:16:14 Thomas Adès
The Tempest, Act One, Scene One "Hell is Empty"
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:19:58
William Beebe
Extract from A Round Trip to Davy Jones’ Locker read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:03:43

10 00:20:41 Gustav Holst
The Planets Suite, Neptune, the Mystic
Duration 00:07:56

11 00:28:21
John Keats
On First Looking Into Chapman’s Homer, read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:07:56

12 00:30:34
Elizabeth Jennings
Stargazers and Others, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:07:56

12 00:29:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite, No 2 (BWV 1008) Menuet I
Duration 00:01:21

13 00:31:53 Richard Hawley (artist)
Late Night Final, Cry a Tear for a Man on the Moon
Performer: Richard Hawley
Duration 00:03:26

14 00:35:18
Lavinia Greenlaw
For the First Dog in Space, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:03:26

15 00:31:53 Pascal Content and Wu Wei (artist)
Iceberg, Amery Ice Shelf
Performer: Pascal Content and Wu Wei
Duration 00:05:17

16 00:36:40
Robert Falcon Scott
Diary extract, read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:05:17

17 00:41:33 Lili Boulanger
Pie Jesu
Duration 00:04:35

18 00:46:12
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Ozymadias, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:04:35

19 00:47:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op 67, Allegro (extract)
Duration 00:03:16

20 00:50:14
Hart Crane
Proem to Brooklyn Bridge, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:03:16

21 00:53:13 C J Parker (artist)
Charlie Parker: Bird / The Savoy Recordings, Parker's Mood
Performer: C J Parker
Duration 00:03:06

22 00:56:17
Gerard Manley Hopkins
God’s Grandeur, read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:03:06

23 00:57:35 Richard Strauss
Vier Letzte Lieder, Beim Schlafengehen
Duration 00:06:10

24 01:03:38
TS Eliot
Extract from part V, Dry Salvages, The Four Quartets, read by Paul Scofield
Duration 00:06:10

25 01:05:57 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps, viii Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Duration 00:06:54


WED 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00wlmjj)
Jennifer Pike, Ben Johnson, Francesco Piemontesi


WED 19:30 Performance on 3 (b00wlmjl)
BBC Proms 2010
Prom 70 - Ensemble Matheus


WED 21:00 Belief (b00wlmjn)
Denis Alexander


WED 21:30 BBC Proms (b00tmksl)
2010
Prom 73 - Penguin Cafe


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00wlmm6)
Max Reinhardt - 29/12/2010

01 Khyam Allami with Andrea Piccioni (artist)
The Sound of Disquiet
Performer: Khyam Allami with Andrea Piccioni

02 00:05:00 Caci Vorba (artist)
Doar o mama (featuring Maria Natanson)
Performer: Caci Vorba

03 00:10:00 The Jimi Hendrix Experience (artist)
Moon, turn the tides…gently, gently away
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience

04 00:11:00 The Jimi Hendrix Experience (artist)
Castles Made of Sand
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience

05 00:14:00 Quigley’s Point (artist)
Strange Designs
Performer: Quigley’s Point

06 00:18:00
Swallow/Talmor/Nussbaum - Undress Under Duress

07 00:24:00 François Couperin
La Chazé (Deuxième livre de Pièces de clavecin, septiéme ordre)

08 00:29:00 To Blacken the Pages (artist)
Sodium Haze
Performer: To Blacken the Pages

09 00:33:00 Kyrie Kristmanson (artist)
The Holy
Performer: Kyrie Kristmanson

10 00:37:00 David Matthews (artist)
Allegretto (rather cautiously) – first movement from Clarinet Quartet
Performer: David Matthews

11 00:48:00 Cliff Carlisle (artist)
Red Velvet Slippers
Performer: Cliff Carlisle

12 00:51:00 Yungchen Lhamo (artist)
Om mani padme hung
Performer: Yungchen Lhamo

13 00:56:00 Carmen McRae (artist)
Spring can really hang you up the most
Performer: Carmen McRae

14 01:02:00 Felix Mendelssohn
No.6 in A flat major from Songs without words book 3, Op.38

15 01:06:00 RF (artist)
Palios Karsilamas
Performer: RF

16 01:08:00 Pauline Oliveros & Miya Masaoka (artist)
Daybreak-Akegarasu (sound of a crow)
Performer: Pauline Oliveros & Miya Masaoka

17 01:21:00 Hafiz Yasar Bey & Saz Heyeti (artist)
Vicdani Muazzam
Performer: Hafiz Yasar Bey & Saz Heyeti

18 01:24:00 Kobo Town (artist)
Kaiso Newscast
Performer: Kobo Town

19 01:28:00 Pierre Favre Ensemble (artist)
Vreneli Ab Em Guggisberg
Performer: Pierre Favre Ensemble

20 01:36:00 Ghalia Benali (artist)
Qadheet Hayati
Performer: Ghalia Benali



THURSDAY 30 DECEMBER 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00wlmtg)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00wlmtz)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise B.100

02 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria; "Wirf, mein Herze, wirf dich noch" From Cantata: Mein Gott, wie lang, ach lange? BWV

03 00:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C, K. 279

04 00:26:00 Henry Purcell
Fantazia VI in 4 parts

05 00:31:00 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture

06 00:40:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in A major

07 00:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in A major, Op. 5, no. 1

08 00:55:00 Bernard Hughes (artist)
I am Christmas (performance and broadcast premiere)
Performer: Bernard Hughes

09 01:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade for Strings (op.48) in C: 1st movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 01:14:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (no.8 of 8 Romanze per tenore e orchestra)

11 01:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance no. 2 in F major

12 01:24:00 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang D957

13 01:31:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Theme & Variations in E – Scherzo in A minor (op.81 nos.3+4)

14 01:41:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K. 141

15 01:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K.138

16 01:58:00
Billy Taylor & Dick Dallas - I Wish I Knew How it Would Feel to be Free

17 02:02:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
Performer: James Rhodes

18 02:13:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu Op. 90 D. 899

19 02:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (BWV 140 opening chorus)

20 02:28:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding Cake Valse-Caprice for piano and strings Op. 76

21 02:34:00
Karl Friedrich Abel - Piece in D minor for unaccompanied bass viol (1/5) WKO205

22 02:36:00 Benjamin Britten
From Cello Suite No. 1, 2nd Mvt.

23 02:41:00 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major (American), Moderato alla Pollaca

24 02:46:00 Arthur Sullivan
'When a felon's not engaged in his employment' from The Pirates of Penzance

25 02:49:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, strings & continuo in B flat


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00wlmv1)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00wlmv3)
Russian Opera
Episode 4

01 Igor Stravinsky
The Nightingale (1914) - extract from Act 2

02 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Miserly Knight (1904)

03 Igor Stravinsky
The Nightingale (1914) - extract from Act 2

04 Igor Stravinsky
Mavra (1922) - extract

05 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges, op.33 (1919)


THU 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00wlmy8)
Summer Festivals 2010
Bellini - Norma


THU 17:00 Words and Music (b00kh2cl)
Carnival

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction to the Carnival of the Animals and the Royal March of the Lion

02
Lord Byron
Beppo read by Tom Hiddleston

03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Kangaroos

04
Lord Byron
Beppo read by Tom Hiddleston

05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Persons with long ears

06
Lord Byron
Beppo read by Tom Hiddleston

07 Robert Schumann
Pierrot

08
ee cummings
A Clown’s smirk in the skull of a baboon read by Saskia Reeves

09 Arnold Schoenberg
Enthauptung

10
Angela Carter
extract from Nights at the Circus read by Saskia Reeves

11 Mac Rebennack (artist)
I walk on Gilded Splinters
Performer: Mac Rebennack

12 Mighty Sparrow (artist)
Sa Sa Yea
Performer: Mighty Sparrow

13
Malcolm Lowry
Extract from Under the Volcano read by Saskia Reeves

14 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain

15
Goethe
Moccoli (Translator: W.H. Auden and Elizabeth Mayer) read by Saskia Reeves

16 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain

17
Elizabeth Bishop
The Armadillo read by Saskia Reeves

18 Gene Moore (artist)
Dark Footsteps
Performer: Gene Moore

19
Edgar Allan Poe
from The Masque of the Red Death read by Tom Hiddleston

20 Gene Moore (artist)
from Profane –Sacrilege and reprise of Dark Footsteps
Performer: Gene Moore

21
W.B. Yeats
The Circus Animals’ Desertion read by Tom Hiddleston

22 Igor Stravinsky
Si tum m'ami from Pulcinella

23
Anna Akhmatova
The Verdict (Translator: Max Hayward and Stanley Kunitz) read by Saskia Reeves

24 Constant Lambert (artist)
Intrata from Summer's Last Will and Testament
Performer: Constant Lambert

25
Dana Gioia
Sunday Night in Santa Rosa read by Saskia Reeves

26 Giuseppe Verdi
Ella e pura aria


THU 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00wsv16)
Veronika Eberle, Giuliano Sommerhalder, Nicolas Altstaedt, ATOS Trio


THU 19:30 Performance on 3 (b00wlmyb)
BBC Proms 2010
PSM 1 and 2 - Brandenburg Concertos


THU 21:30 Belief (b00wlmyd)
Satish Kumar


THU 22:00 BBC Proms (b00t20wx)
2010
Prom 25 - BBC Singers, London Sinfonietta


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00wlmzf)
Max Reinhardt and Fiona Talkington - 30/12/2010

01 Asha Bhosle (artist)
Yeh time time ki baat hai (It's all about time)
Performer: Asha Bhosle

02 00:01:00 Brian Eno (artist)
Aragon
Performer: Brian Eno

03 00:03:00 Jon Anderson (artist)
To the Runner
Performer: Jon Anderson

04 00:07:00 John Greaves & Peter Blegvad (artist)
Twenty Two Proverbs
Performer: John Greaves & Peter Blegvad

05 00:12:00 Sam Bush (artist)
Sailin' Shoes
Performer: Sam Bush

06 00:16:00 Knut Reiersrud (artist)
Willie and the Hand Jive
Performer: Knut Reiersrud

07 00:21:00
Sidsel Endresen & Bugge Wesseltoft - The Lady is a Tramp

08 00:27:00 Jonathan Larson (artist)
Zombie
Performer: Jonathan Larson

09 00:32:00 John Fahey & Jim Lawton (artist)
Skater's Waltz (after Waldteufel) inc. reading from Arthur Ransome
Performer: John Fahey & Jim Lawton

10 00:34:00 Terje Isungset (artist)
The Dawning
Performer: Terje Isungset

11 00:38:00 Chet Baker (artist)
Everything Happens to Me (alternate take)
Performer: Chet Baker

12 00:43:00 George ‘Bongo Joe’ Coleman (artist)
Dog Eat Dog
Performer: George ‘Bongo Joe’ Coleman

13 00:49:00 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Improvisation no.3
Performer: Zoe Rahman

14 00:53:00 Farmers Market (artist)
Anyone who remembers Vladivostok wasn't there / Surfin' USSR
Performer: Farmers Market

15 01:06:00 The Carter Family (artist)
Don't Forget This Song
Performer: The Carter Family

16 01:09:00 Catherine Lambert (artist)
Puis qu'en oubli
Performer: Catherine Lambert

17 01:13:00 Seb Rochford, Chartwell Dutiro (artist)
Seb
Performer: Seb Rochford, Chartwell Dutiro

18 01:21:00 Jan Bang & Eivind Aarset (artist)
Gordale Scar
Performer: Jan Bang & Eivind Aarset

19 01:27:00 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
Book of Glass
Performer: Jaga Jazzist

20 01:31:00 Danko Fjeld Andersen (artist)
Judgement Day
Performer: Danko Fjeld Andersen

21 01:36:00 Papa Wemba (artist)
Awa Y'Okeyi (If you go away)
Performer: Papa Wemba

22 01:41:00 Moreno Veloso +2 (artist)
Sertão
Performer: Moreno Veloso +2



FRIDAY 31 DECEMBER 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00wln0s)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00wln0v)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champagne Galop, Op 14

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Das alte Jahr vergangen ist (chorale, BWV.288)

03 00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Das alte Jahr vergangen ist (after BWV.614)

04 00:11:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bredon Hill (from On Wenlock Edge)

05 00:19:00 Gioachino Rossini
Variations for clarinet and small orchestra

06 00:27:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka from Three Mazurkas Op.59 No.2

07 00:31:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet Op.64

08 00:38:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 no. 1

09 00:50:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Waltz (finale) from String Quartet no.2 op.26

10 00:56:00 Peter Cornelius
The Three Kings

11 01:03:00 Leos Janáček
Jealousy (original overture to Jenufa, 1894)

12 01:10:00 Joseph Marx (artist)
Barkarole
Performer: Joseph Marx

13 01:17:00 Louis Couperin
Pieces de clavecin: Les Graces Incomparables & L'himen-amour

14 01:25:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

15 01:31:00 George Gershwin
Funny Face Overture

16 01:38:00 Léo Delibes
Bell Song (ah! Ou va la jeune indoue from Lakme)

17 01:46:00 Robert Schumann
Mit humor from Five Piece in Folk Style, Op. 102

18 01:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla K. 135

19 01:58:00 Reynaldo Hahn
La barcheta (Chansons en dialecte venetien, no.2)

20 02:01:00
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus, Overture

21 02:11:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une enfante defunte

22 02:18:00 John Adams
Batter my Heart from Dr Atomic

23 02:27:00 Antonio Bertali (artist)
Chiacona
Performer: Antonio Bertali

24 02:32:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances, No. 8 &9

25 02:39:00 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915

26 02:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale (Horn Concerto No. 4)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00wln0x)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00wln0z)
Russian Opera
Episode 5

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Nose – Galop from Act 1 scene 3

02 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Nose – Act 1 scene 4

03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk – extract from scene 4

04 Sergei Prokofiev
War and Peace – scene 2

05 Alfred Schnittke
Life with an Idiot – extract from Act 2 scene 1


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00wln13)
Summer Festivals 2010
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 Words and Music (b00sv6tr)
Awake!

01 Anon (artist)
Reveille
Performer: Anon

02 00:00:51
Edward Thomas
The Trumpet, read by Peter Marinka

03 00:01:38 George Frideric Handel
Awake the trumpet's lofty sound, Act 1 Samson

04 00:03:44 Annisteen Allen / Lucky Millinder and His Orchestra (artist)
Mr Trumpet Man, Fujiyama Mama
Performer: Annisteen Allen / Lucky Millinder and His Orchestra

05 00:06:58
Anne Bronte
Lines Composed in a Windy Wood, read by Hattie Morahan

06 00:07:41 Francis Poulenc
Aubade, Concerto pour piano et orchestre

07 00:10:13 Benjamin Britten
Reveille, Bridge and Britten, Music for Violin and Piano

08 00:11:30
William Carlos Williams
Dawn, read by Hattie Morahan

09 00:14:49
A E housman
Reveille, from A Shropshire Lad, read by Peter Marinker

10 00:15:41 Frederick Delius
no. 1: On hearing the first Cuckoo in Spring

11 00:22:44 Igor Stravinsky
Introduction, Partie I: The Adoration of the Earth, Le Sacre du Printemps, Stravinsky Cond

12 00:25:24
Philip Larkin
Trees, read by Peter Marinker

13 00:26:10 Aaron Copland
Fast (The Revivalist and his Flock), Appalachian Spring, Bernstein Century Copland, Appala

14 00:29:41
Sylvia Plath
Morning Song, read by Hattie Morahan

15 00:31:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Aubade, Romeo and Juliet

16 00:23:11
Tony Connor
A Child Half Asleep, read by Peter Marinker

17 00:23:56 Robert Schumann
Fast zu Ernst, Kinderszenen, Piano Works

18 00:36:14 Edward Elgar
Aubade, Nursery Suite,

19 00:39:44
Mary Shelley
Frankenstein (extract), read by Peter Marinker

20 00:48:28 Paul Weller (artist)
Eton Rifles, The Jam, - '45rpm: The Singles 1977-79
Performer: Paul Weller

21 00:43:55
Percy Bysshe Shelley
The Mask of Anarchy (extract), read by Peter Marinker

22 00:45:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, Wachtet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV 140, Dominica 27 pos

23 00:53:07
Rita Dove
Adolescence II, read by Hattie Morahan

24 00:54:24
John Hurley & Ronnie Wilkins - Son of A Preacher Man, And the Beat goes On Volume 2 CD2

25 00:56:48
William Shakespeare
Is it thy will?, read by Hattie Morahan

26 00:57:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Aria, Pur nel sonno almen tal'ora, Scarlatti: Cantatas

27 00:57:43
Gerard Manley Hopkins
I wake and feel the fell of dark, not day, read by Peter Marinker

28 00:57:43
King James Bible
Psalm 102 (extract), read by Hattie Morahan

29 00:57:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria with Thirty Variations – "Goldberg Variations", BWV 988, Variation 15, Bach and Turec

30 00:57:43
Robert Frost
I have been one acquainted with the night, read by Peter Marinker

31 00:57:43 Burke and Webster (artist)
Black Coffee, Best of Peggy Lee
Performer: Burke and Webster


FRI 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00wsv1z)
Benjamin Grosvenor, Alexandra Soumm, Escher String Quartet, Shabaka Hutchings


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00wln15)
BBC Proms 2010
Prom 55 - Jamie Cullum


FRI 20:30 Belief (b00wln17)
Bonnie Greer


FRI 21:00 BBC Proms (b00wsv2r)
Prom 76
Last Night of the Proms