Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 DECEMBER 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00wfjjk)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00wfqbt)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree Fantasque

02 00:10:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No. 2 in F, Op 38

03 00:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in A, K464 (1st movement)

04 00:26:00 Gioachino Rossini
Ah, vieni, nel tuo sangue (Otello)

05 00:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op 66

06 00:45:00 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand

07 00:52:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Quatrieme Entrée: Les Sauvages)

08 01:03:00 Bedrich Smetana
Overture: The Bartered Bride

09 01:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Et incarnates est (Mass in C minor, K427 "Great")

10 01:19:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 7 instruments & orchestra, RV576

11 01:30:00 Robert Schumann
Gesanges Erwachen

12 01:35:00 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite No 2 for Brass Band, Op 93

13 01:43:00 Benjamin Britten
Johnny (Cabaret Songs)

14 01:49:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony in D minor "Youth"


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00wfqbw)
Building a Library: Beethoven: Piano Sonata in E flat, Op 7


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00wfqby)
Christine Brewer, The Music of Painting, Tannhauser


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00wfqc0)
Imaginarium with Enrico Onofri

01 Claudio Monteverdi
"Mentre vaga Angioletta" (from Madrigali guerrieri et amorosi 1638)

02 Giovanni Paolo Cima
Sonata for violin (from Concerti ecclesiastici, 1610)

03 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata No.2 (from Sonate a 1, 2, 3…, 1641)

04 Claudio Monteverdi
Mentre vaga Angioletta (arranged for two violins & basso continuo from Madrigali guerrieri

05 Riccardo Rognoni (artist)
Ancor che col partire (from Passaggi…, 1592)
Performer: Riccardo Rognoni

06 Dario Castello
Sonata No.2 (from Sonate concertate in stil moderno, libro II, 1629)

07 Marco Uccellini
Sonata No.2, 'La Luciminia Contenta' (from Sonate, correnti et arie, Op.4, 1645)

08 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da camera in D Op.2 No.1

09 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata da camera in D minor Op.1 No.12 "La Folia"


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00wbkt7)
Mark Padmore


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00wfqc2)
Tenth Anniversary
Episode 1

01 00:03:00 Selim Sesler (artist)
Hicaz Saz Semaisi
Performer: Selim Sesler

02 00:08:00 Selim Sesler (artist)
Kütahya'nin Pinarlari
Performer: Selim Sesler

03 00:10:00 Selim Sesler (artist)
Su gelen atli midir?
Performer: Selim Sesler

04 00:16:00 Teatralebi Ensemble (artist)
Tsin Tsqaro
Performer: Teatralebi Ensemble

05 00:19:00 Riho Ensemble (artist)
Lazhgvashi
Performer: Riho Ensemble

06 00:22:00 Manuelcha Prado (artist)
Lamenton de un Viejo guitarrero
Performer: Manuelcha Prado

07 00:26:00 Manuelcha Prado (artist)
Fiesta del agua en Puguio
Performer: Manuelcha Prado

08 00:29:00 Manuelcha Prado (artist)
Mana Waylluna (words by Felipe Calderón)
Performer: Manuelcha Prado

09 00:34:00 Manuelcha Prado (artist)
Trilce
Performer: Manuelcha Prado

10 00:38:00 MC Júnior & MC Leonardo (artist)
Nossa Bandeira
Performer: MC Júnior & MC Leonardo

11 00:40:00 Students of the Rocinha Music School, Rio de Janeiro (artist)
Flor amorosa
Performer: Students of the Rocinha Music School, Rio de Janeiro

12 00:42:00 Students of the Rocinha Music School, Rio de Janeiro (artist)
Aquarela do Brasil
Performer: Students of the Rocinha Music School, Rio de Janeiro

13 00:45:00 Turan Mugham Ensemble (artist)
Chahargah / "Buludlar" / The Clouds
Performer: Turan Mugham Ensemble


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00wfqc4)
Australian Jazz
Episode 1

01 The Australian Jazz Quartet (artist)
April In Paris
Performer: The Australian Jazz Quartet

02 Charlie Munro (artist)
Islamic Suite
Performer: Charlie Munro

03 Bernie McGann (artist)
Spirit Song
Performer: Bernie McGann

04 Roger Frampton and Jazz Co-op (artist)
Rf021273
Performer: Roger Frampton and Jazz Co-op

05 James Morrison (artist)
George Dupree
Performer: James Morrison

06 Mike Nock Trio (artist)
Beautiful Friendship
Performer: Mike Nock Trio

07 Eric Dale Barlow Quartet (artist)
Visby
Performer: Eric Dale Barlow Quartet

08 Clarion Fracture Zone (artist)
Sandy's Blue Shift
Performer: Clarion Fracture Zone

09 Paul Grabowsky (artist)
The Philosophers's Stone
Performer: Paul Grabowsky


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00wfqc6)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Peggy Lee (artist)
I've Got Them Feelin' Too Good Today Blues
Performer: Peggy Lee

03 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Twelfth Street Rag
Performer: Louis Armstrong

04 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Up and Down, Up and Down
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

05 Sheila Jordan (artist)
Dat Dere
Performer: Sheila Jordan

06
Ben Webster & Coleman Hawkins - La Rosita

07 Erroll Garner (artist)
He Palled A Fast One
Performer: Erroll Garner

08 Hank Jones (artist)
Little Rascal on a Rock
Performer: Hank Jones

09 Phil Woods (artist)
Last Night When We Were Young
Performer: Phil Woods

10 Mose Allison (artist)
I Don't Worry About a Thing
Performer: Mose Allison

11 Chris Potter (artist)
Nudnik
Performer: Chris Potter

12 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Someday My Prince Will Come
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00wfqc8)
Rossini's Otello


SAT 21:00 Between the Ears (b00wfqgw)
On the Trail of the Snail


SAT 21:30 Hear and Now (b00wtyj2)
James Dillon's Nine Rivers



SUNDAY 12 DECEMBER 2010


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00wfr98)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00wfr9b)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Hugo Alfvén
Dance of the Shepherd Girl

02 00:08:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G, Op 168

03 00:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor, K516 (3rd movement)

04 00:35:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 10 in F

05 00:37:00 Teresa Careno (artist)
Le sommeil de l'enfant
Performer: Teresa Careno

06 00:41:00 Peter Warlock
Serenade

07 00:50:00 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D, D733 No 1

08 00:54:00 Jakub Jan Ryba (artist)
Gloria (Christmas Mass)
Performer: Jakub Jan Ryba

09 01:03:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Scherzo-Tarantelle, Op 16
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

10 01:08:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)

11 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sanctus; Benedictus (Missa solemnis in C, K337)

12 01:28:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G, BWV1049

13 01:43:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Ave Maria a 8

14 01:48:00
John Dankworth - Picture of Jeannie

15 01:53:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Donna e mobile (Rigoletto, Act III)

16 01:56:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in G flat, Op 70 No 1

17 02:03:00 Jules Massenet
Fete boheme (Scenes Pittoresques)

18 02:09:00 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen

19 02:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3 No 2

20 02:27:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466 (2nd movement)

21 02:35:00 Jean Françaix
Petit quatuor pour saxophones

22 02:42:00 John Dowland
The Lady Rich her galliard

23 02:44:00 John Bennet (artist)
Venus' birds whose mournful tunes
Performer: John Bennet

24 02:48:00 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00wfr9d)
A Birthday and Some Anniversaries...

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano + wind in E flat K452 (2nd movement)

02 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci "Vesti la giubba"

03 Robert Johnson
The Prince's Almain, Masque, and Coranto

04 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird (suite - 1910)

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Advent Cantata BWV 62 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland)

06 EC Redding (artist)
End of a Love Affair
Performer: EC Redding

07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony (On the Beach at Night, Alone)

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, op 132 (v: Piu allegro – allegro appassionato)

09 Julian Slade (artist)
Salad Days (We said we'd never look back)
Performer: Julian Slade

10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 50 in C major (Der Götterrat)

11 Emmerich Kálmán (artist)
The Merry Widow (Love Unspoken)
Performer: Emmerich Kálmán


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00wfr9j)
Julian Rhind-Tutt

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D for trumpets, strings and continuo (I. Adagio)

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from the Suite No 6 in D for unaccompanied cello, BWV 1012

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35 (II. Canzonetta: Andante)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 John Hilton (artist)
Lord for thy tender mercy's sake
Performer: John Hilton

05 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (Your tiny hand is frozen) (from La Bohème Act 1)

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Minuets I and II from the French Suite No 2 in C minor, BWV 813

07 Gustav Mahler
Ablösung im Sommer (from Songs of Youth)

08 Alan Hawkshaw (artist)
Best Endeavours (the Theme to Channel 4 News)
Performer: Alan Hawkshaw

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645

10 Sergei Prokofiev
The Fight and The Prince gives his order (from Romeo & Juliet, Act 1 scene 1)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00wfrgd)
Monteverdi's Fifth Book of Madrigals

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli, che col nome ancora (from Fifth Book of Madrigals)

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Ahi, come a un vago sol cortese giro (from Fifth Book of Madrigals)

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Era l'anima mia (from Fifth Book of Madrigals)

04 Claudio Monteverdi
Troppo ben puo (from Fifth Book of Madrigals)

05 Claudio Monteverdi
Amor se giusto sei (from Fifth Book of Madrigals)

06 Claudio Monteverdi
T'amo, mia vita! (from Fifth Book of Madrigals)

07 Claudio Monteverdi
O Mirtillo, Mirtill'anima mia (from Fifth Book of Madrigals)

08 Claudio Monteverdi
Ahi come a un vago sol (from Fifth Book of Madrigals)

09 Claudio Monteverdi
Ahi come a un vago sol (from Fifth Book of Madrigals)

10 Claudio Monteverdi
Ahi come a un vago sol (from Fifth Book of Madrigals)

11 Claudio Monteverdi
M'è più dolce penar (from Fifth Book of Madrigals)

12 Claudio Monteverdi
M'è più dolce penar (from Fifth Book of Madrigals)

13 Claudio Monteverdi
Ch'io t'ami (from Fifth Book of Madrigals)

14 Claudio Monteverdi
Questi vaghi concenti (from Fifth Book of Madrigals)


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00wfrgg)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

01
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture

02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)

03 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (Folk Songs from Somerset)

05 Trad Finnish arr. Sinikka Langeland (artist)
Ulverune
Performer: Trad Finnish arr. Sinikka Langeland

06 Giovanni Domenico Puliaschi (artist)
Locar sopra gl'abissi; Deh mirate luce ingrate
Performer: Giovanni Domenico Puliaschi

07 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony no 3, 3rd movement

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata K.570, 1st movement

09 Astor Piazzolla
Verano del 79

10 James Rhodes (artist)
Ibéria (Images)
Performer: James Rhodes

11 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus: Swans Migrating


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00wblhg)
From Westminster Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00wfrlb)
Verdi's Rigoletto


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00wfrrl)
Christmas Carols

01 Eric Williams (artist)
Mary is with Child
Performer: Eric Williams

02 Jonathan Rathbone (artist)
Sing Lullaby
Performer: Jonathan Rathbone

03 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel: Hodie

04 Anthony Mudge (artist)
O magnum mysterium
Performer: Anthony Mudge

05 Alex Campkin (artist)
Sleep, Holy Babe
Performer: Alex Campkin

06 Jonathan Rathbone (artist)
Gabriel's Message
Performer: Jonathan Rathbone

07 Richard Allain (artist)
Coventry Carol
Performer: Richard Allain

08 Anon. (artist)
Coventry Carol arr. Daniel Burges
Performer: Anon.

09 Chris Williams (artist)
A Babe is Born
Performer: Chris Williams

10 Paul Edwards (artist)
Carol of the Birds
Performer: Paul Edwards

11 William Mathias
Ave Rex

12 Arthur Honegger
Une Cantate de Noel


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00wfrrp)
Gilead


SUN 21:40 Sunday Feature (b00wfrrr)
A City on a Hill


SUN 22:25 Words and Music (b00hgdkf)
Tailor-Made

01 Cole Porter (artist)
Anything Goes – Overture
Performer: Cole Porter

02
Edward Lear
The New Vestments read by Maxine Peake and Ralf Little (From Book: Out of Fashion)

03 Cole Porter (artist)
Anything Goes
Performer: Cole Porter

04
Pablo Neruda
Ode to a Pair of Socks read by Ralf Little (From Book: The Poetry of Pablo Neruda, Translator: Mark Strand)

05 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme – Si, Mi chiamano Mimi

06
Sarah Maguire
The Invisible Mender read by Maxine Peake (From Book: The Invisible Mender)

07 John Dowland
Fine Knacks for Ladies

08
Henry Shukman
Thread read by Ralf Little (From Book: The Lost City)

09 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Brave Little Tailor

10
Lawrence Ferlinghetti
Underwear read by Ralf Little (From Book: Starting from San Francisco)

11 Juan García Esquivel (artist)
Miniskirt
Performer: Juan García Esquivel

12
Moniza Alvi
The Sari read by Maxine Peake (From Book: Carrying My Wife)

13 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Black Satin
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

14
Tess Gallagher
Black Silk read by Maxine Peake (From Book: New and Selected Poems)

15 James Rhodes (artist)
Estampes – La soiree dans Grenade
Performer: James Rhodes

16
Christopher Logue
Pax read by Ralf Little (From Book: War Music)

17 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu

18
Raymond Chandler
from opening chapter of Farewell My Lovely read by Ralf Little

19 Harris (artist)
Shopping for Clothes
Performer: Harris

20
Nikolai Gogol
The Overcoat read by Maxine Peake (From Book: Diary of a Madman and other stories, Translator: Ronald Wilks)

21 Giacomo Puccini
Vecchia zimarra from La Boheme

22
Carol Rumens
The Scarf Exchange read by Maxine Peake (From Book: Thinking of Skins)

23 Shusha (artist)
The Silken Handkerchief
Performer: Shusha

24
Robert Herrick
Delight in Disorder read by Ralf Little (From Book: Out of Fashion)

25 Bob Dylan (artist)
Leopard-Skin Pill-Box Hat
Performer: Bob Dylan

26
Jean Sprackland
Dreaming of Rubber Gloves read by Maxine Peake (From Book: Out of Fashion)

27 M Wilkin and D .Dill (artist)
The Long Black Veil
Performer: M Wilkin and D .Dill

28
Nadeem Aslam
The Wasted Vigil read by Ralf Little (From Book: The Wasted Vigil)

29 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil


SUN 23:40 Jazz Line-Up (b00wfrs3)
London Jazz Festival 2010
Brass Jaw, Cassandra Wilson

01 Eric Harland (artist)
Treachery
Performer: Eric Harland

02 Metropole Orkest/Vince Mendoza (artist)
Peace
Performer: Metropole Orkest/Vince Mendoza

03 Cassandra Wilson (artist)
Sunrise
Performer: Cassandra Wilson

04 Cassandra Wilson (artist)
Saddle Up My Pony
Performer: Cassandra Wilson

05 Cassandra Wilson (artist)
If It's Magic
Performer: Cassandra Wilson

06 Cassandra Wilson (artist)
St. James Infirmary
Performer: Cassandra Wilson

07 Brass Jaw (artist)
Siddartha
Performer: Brass Jaw

08 Brass Jaw (artist)
Broken
Performer: Brass Jaw

09 Brass Jaw (artist)
Deal with it!!
Performer: Brass Jaw

10 Brass Jaw (artist)
The Well Dented Clavical
Performer: Brass Jaw

11 Brass Jaw (artist)
Charles Frankin Blues
Performer: Brass Jaw

12 Brass Jaw (artist)
Drive My Car
Performer: Brass Jaw

13 Partikel (artist)
The Steep And thorny Way
Performer: Partikel



MONDAY 13 DECEMBER 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00wfs34)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00wfs37)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Henry Purcell
I was glad when they said unto me

02 00:08:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux Op 39 No 2 in A minor

03 00:16:00 Adolphe Adam
Giselle (highlights)

04 00:27:00 Frank Bridge
Love went a-riding

05 00:31:00
Frédéric Chopin - Impromptu No 1 in A flat Op 29

06 00:36:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, violins and continuo, RV 93

07 00:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major K201: 1st mvt

08 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ave Maria

09 01:07:00 César Franck
Symphonic Variations

10 01:21:00 William Harris
Faire is the Heaven

11 01:27:00 John Bull
The King's Hunt

12 01:33:00 Leonard Bernstein
On the Town: Times Square 1944

13 01:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384:

14 01:48:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps: Overture

15 01:59:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Christmas Oratorio: Consurge, Filia Sion

16 02:05:00 Arthur Bliss
Checkmate: The attack

17 02:16:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Mazurka Op 12'2
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

18 02:21:00 Peter Cornelius
The Three Kings

19 02:25:00 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II Suite: Ballade

20 02:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Harp Concerto in B flat Op 4'6

21 02:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine klein Nachtmusik, K525: 1st mvt

22 02:55:00 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00wfs39)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008nz31)
The MacDowell Colony (1907-)
Episode 1

01 Edward MacDowell
To a wildrose

02 Edward MacDowell
To the Sea from Sea Sketches, op 55

03 Edward MacDowell
From a Log Cabin (New England Idylls, op.62)

04 Stewart Wallace (artist)
Prologue to The Bonesetter's Daughter
Performer: Stewart Wallace

05 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid (suite)

06 Edward MacDowell
Introduction excerpt from to the Haunted House

07 Amy Beach
A Hermit thrust at Eve, op 92


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00wfv8x)
Tokyo Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00wfv90)
BBC Performing Groups Live
BBC Symphony Orchestra


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00wfv92)

01 00:01:00 William Byrd
Rorate caeli desuper (Gradualia I, 1605)
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:07:00
Johann Strauss II - The Gypsy Baron
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: For unto us a child is bone
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:24:00 Claudio Monteverdi
The Coronation of Poppea Act II: My Beloved
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:35:00 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite 1: Slumber Scene & Fairies and Giants
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:39:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G major Hov.XVI:40
Duration 00:12:15

07 00:55:00 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D.957: Das Fischermädchen
Duration 00:02:09

08 01:01:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Duration 00:06:14

09 01:09:00 John Dowland
Preludium
Duration 00:00:58

10 00:10:00 Campion (artist)
Never weather-beaten sail
Performer: Campion
Duration 00:01:56

11 01:17:00 Henry Purcell
Blessed Virgin's Expostulation
Duration 00:06:37

12 01:30:00 Pelham Humfrey (artist)
A Hymn to God the Father
Performer: Pelham Humfrey
Duration 00:02:22

13 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major BWV.1048
Duration 00:10:14

14 01:46:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne No.18 in E, Op.63 No.2
Duration 00:06:28

15 01:53:00 Prince Markie Dee (artist)
Jubilate Deo (1538)
Performer: Prince Markie Dee
Duration 00:04:45


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00wfv94)
BBC Philharmonic - Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00wfv96)
Chess, Tannhauser


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008nz31)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00wfv98)
Checkmate
Over the Board


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00wfv9b)
London Jazz Festival 2010
Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

01 Vicky Tilson Quartet (artist)
The Crunch
Performer: Vicky Tilson Quartet

02 Darcy James Argue (artist)
Phobos
Performer: Darcy James Argue

03 Darcy James Argue (artist)
Dymaxion
Performer: Darcy James Argue

04 Darcy James Argue (artist)
Habeas Corpus
Performer: Darcy James Argue

05 Darcy James Argue (artist)
Obsidian Flow
Performer: Darcy James Argue

06 Lisle Ellis (artist)
Incantation and Ascent
Performer: Lisle Ellis

07 Charlie Parker (artist)
Chasin' the Bird
Performer: Charlie Parker

08 Lisle Ellis (artist)
Suicide Study
Performer: Lisle Ellis

09 Lisle Ellis (artist)
Perishable Fig
Performer: Lisle Ellis

10 Darcy James Argue (artist)
Induction Effect
Performer: Darcy James Argue

11 Darcy James Argue (artist)
Jacobin Club
Performer: Darcy James Argue

12 Darcy James Argue (artist)
Transit
Performer: Darcy James Argue



TUESDAY 14 DECEMBER 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00wfwhv)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00wfwhx)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23

02 00:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E, RV267

03 00:21:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey

04 00:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43

05 00:38:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Suite: Much Ado About Nothing, Op 11

06 00:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano sonata No. 5 in G K283: Finale (presto)

07 00:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

08 01:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 191: Gloria in excelsis Deo (Opening chorus)

09 01:10:00 William Mathias
Sante Fe Suite: Sundance

10 01:14:00
Richard Wagner - Ride of the Walkyries from Die Walküre

11 01:20:00 Eric Whitacre
Three Songs of Faith: ii - Hope, faith, life, love

12 01:24:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 19: Rondo

13 01:33:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set

14 01:40:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Valse (5 Novelettes, Op 15)
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

15 01:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata BWV1031: Last movement (allegro)

16 01:51:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat, Op 26

17 02:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K618

18 02:08:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Tarantelle (Suite No. 2, Op 17)

19 02:15:00 Arthur Bliss
Checkmate: Ceremony of the Red Bishops

20 02:18:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in F, Op 7 No. 9

21 02:26:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping Beauty: Russian Dance; Sarabande; Finale – Apotheosis
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

22 02:37:00 Cazzati/Mealli (artist)
Passacaglia
Performer: Cazzati/Mealli

23 02:41:00 Felix Mendelssohn
May Breezes

24 02:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K364: 1st movement


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00wfwhz)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008nzly)
The MacDowell Colony (1907-)
Episode 2

01 Edward MacDowell
In the Woods

02 Edward MacDowell
Legend from Indian Suite (1892)

03 Aaron Copland
Dance from Music for the Theatre

04 The Carter Family (artist)
My Clinch Mountain Home (excerpt)
Performer: The Carter Family

05 Edward MacDowell
Piano Concerto no 2

06 Edward MacDowell
In Autumn


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00wfwsl)
A Time There Was...
Peter Donohoe, Martin Roscoe


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00wfwsn)
BBC Performing Groups Live
BBC Concert Orchestra


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00wfwsq)

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl - Op64ter, No.2
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:00 Edward Elgar
Land of Hope and Glory
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:11:00 [traditional] (artist)
The Truth from Above
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:21:00 Irish Traditional (artist)
Wexford Carol
Performer: Irish Traditional
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:30:00 [traditional] (artist)
Down in yon forest
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, strings & b.c.
Duration 00:14:34

07 00:52:00 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa from Il barbiere di Siviglia
Duration 00:05:27

08 01:01:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Arabesque No.1
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:04:24

09 01:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.22 K.162 in C major
Duration 00:08:10

10 01:16:00 Krzysztof Penderecki
Per Slava for solo cello
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:26:00 Giovanni Bottesini
Elegy
Duration 00:04:18

12 01:35:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Nocturne for cello and piano
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:19

13 01:40:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Overture D 644 "The Magic Harp"
Duration 00:10:08

14 01:52:00 Harold Drake (artist)
In the Bleak Midwinter
Performer: Harold Drake
Duration 00:04:45


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00wfwss)
LSO - Dukas, Rachmaninov, Part, Debussy


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00wfwsv)
Peter Weir, Chess Versus Poker, Elyse Fenton


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008nzly)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00wfwsx)
Checkmate
Fool's Mate - Bringing Chess Back Home to India


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00wfww4)
Fiona Talkington - 14/12/2010

01 Stan Freberg (artist)
Green Chri$tma$
Performer: Stan Freberg

02 00:03:00 Pink Floyd (artist)
Money
Performer: Pink Floyd

03 00:06:00 The Mellstock Band (artist)
On Christmas Day
Performer: The Mellstock Band

04 00:08:00 Sofie Livebrant & Svante Sjöblom (artist)
Good King Wenceslas
Performer: Sofie Livebrant & Svante Sjöblom

05 00:14:00 Ralph Stanley and the Clinch Mountain Boys featuring Charlie Sizemore (artist)
Whiskey and Wine
Performer: Ralph Stanley and the Clinch Mountain Boys featuring Charlie Sizemore

06 00:17:00
Philip Henry & Hannah Martin - Snow Dove / Cuckoo's Nest

07 00:22:00 The Incredible String Band (artist)
Chinese White (will your magic Christmas tree be shining)
Performer: The Incredible String Band

08 00:26:00 Pink Floyd (artist)
The Great Gig In The Sky
Performer: Pink Floyd

09 00:31:00 Folkloras kopa "Laiksne" (artist)
Gaismena ausa / Dawn is Breaking
Performer: Folkloras kopa "Laiksne"

10 00:36:00 John Cage
Second Construction

11 00:43:00
Food & Nils Petter Molvær - Becalmed

12 00:51:00 Anthony Holborne
The Night Watch

13 00:54:00 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
The Friendly Beasts
Performer: Sufjan Stevens

14 00:58:00 Dollboy (artist)
Look darling it's starting to snow
Performer: Dollboy

15 01:00:00 Belshazzar’s Feast (artist)
Lonesome Scenes of Winter
Performer: Belshazzar’s Feast

16 01:06:00 Grigore Lese (artist)
Miorita
Performer: Grigore Lese

17 01:10:00 Sicilian field recording, 1961 (artist)
Novena di Natale
Performer: Sicilian field recording, 1961

18 01:14:00 Francis Poulenc
Un soir de neige

19 01:20:00 Martha Tilston (artist)
Winter Flowers
Performer: Martha Tilston

20 01:25:00 Inle Myint Maung (harp), Yi Yi Thant (singer) (artist)
The Twelve Royal Gates
Performer: Inle Myint Maung (harp), Yi Yi Thant (singer)

21 01:32:00 Kate Rusby (artist)
Let Them Fly
Performer: Kate Rusby

22 01:37:00 Zach Miskin (artist)
Long Winter (by Bryce Dessner)
Performer: Zach Miskin

23 01:42:00 Pink Floyd (artist)
Eclipse
Performer: Pink Floyd



WEDNESDAY 15 DECEMBER 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00wfwyn)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00wfwyq)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - Polka

02 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.992) in B flat major "Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dil

03 00:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Dies Irae

04 00:23:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller - Overture

05 00:31:00 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117) - No. 2 in B flat minor

06 00:36:00 Charles Avison
Concerto in 7 parts No. 9 in C major [after D Scarlatti]

07 00:43:00 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi Overture

08 00:50:00 William Byrd
Peccantem me quotidie

09 01:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Air from Holberg Suite

10 01:13:00 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite)

11 01:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gran Partita - Adagio

12 01:32:00 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry - Overture

13 01:40:00 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings (D.68) in B flat major [unfinished]

14 01:54:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 1 (Op.10) in F minor: 2nd movement; Allegro

15 02:00:00 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine

16 02:05:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.312) in G major

17 02:14:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Russian overture (Op.72)

18 02:28:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No. 2 (Op.2`2) in A major: 4th movement - Rondo

19 02:34:00 Johannes Brahms
Song of the fates for chorus and orchestra (Op 89)

20 02:46:00 Jean Sibelius
Romance (from 4 pieces, Op 78)

21 02:54:00 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Caprice (Fantaisie) No. 1 "de Villers-Cotteret": 1st mvt


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00wfwys)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008nzp7)
The MacDowell Colony (1907-)
Episode 3

01 Macdowell (artist)
Confidence (words MacDowell)
Performer: Macdowell

02 Bauer (artist)
Allegretto (1st movement) from Concertino for Oboe, Clarinet and Strings, op.32B (1939-43)
Performer: Bauer

03 Beach (artist)
String Quartet in One Movement op89
Performer: Beach

04 Talma (artist)
The Ambient Air for Flute, Violin, Cello and Piano (1983)
Performer: Talma

05 Ruth Crawford Seeger (artist)
Suite for Five Wind Instruments and Piano (1927, rev. 1929)
Performer: Ruth Crawford Seeger

06 Talma (artist)
Now I lay me down to sleep from Soundshots for Piano
Performer: Talma


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00wfxff)
A Time There Was...
Michael Collins, Michael McHale


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00wfxfh)
BBC Performing Groups Live
BBC Singers


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00wfxfk)
Winchester College


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00wfxfm)

01 Anon. (artist)
To Drive the Cold Winter Away
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:04:00 Noël Coward (artist)
Mad Dogs and Englishmen
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:09:00 Benjamin Britten
Temporal Variations: Theme, Oration, March, Exercises, Commination, Chorale, Waltz, Polka
Duration 00:13:11

04 00:23:00 Noël Coward (artist)
Mad About The Boy
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:26:00 Noël Coward (artist)
Alice Is At It Again
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:33:00 Noël Coward (artist)
Nothing Is Lost (poem)
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:01:18

07 00:35:00 Noël Coward (artist)
Reunion (poem); If You Could Only Come With Me
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:04:09

08 00:43:00 Joan Ambrosio Dalza (artist)
Pivas
Performer: Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Duration 00:04:31

09 00:52:00 Anon. (artist)
Blessed be That Maid Marie (17th Century)
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:55:00 John Playford
Country Dances: Kemps Jegg, Jack Pudding, Under and Over, Stingo
Duration 00:02:29

11 01:02:00 Carl Nielsen
Two Fantasy Pieces: Romance and Humoresque
Duration 00:05:10

12 01:11:00 William Byrd
O Lord Let Thy Servant
Duration 00:02:29

13 01:14:00 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe Quaeso
Duration 00:04:36

14 01:23:00 Thomas Tallis
Mass Puer Natus Agnus Dei
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:34:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, op 64 no 5 'The Lark': Allegro moderato; Adagio cantabile; Menuetto (
Duration 00:17:49

16 01:57:00 [traditional] (artist)
Christmas Dances: Sussex Wassail and I Saw Three Ships
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:02:34


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00wfxgz)
Rafal Blechacz


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00wfxh1)
Stammering, Garry Kasparov, Tannhauser, Amy Sackville


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008nzp7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00wfxh3)
Checkmate
Simultaneous Display - Chess on the Air


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00wfxh5)
Fiona Talkington - 15/12/2010

01 Sons of Heaven (artist)
When was Jesus born
Performer: Sons of Heaven

02 00:03:00 Korean Creative Music Society (artist)
The Winter Solstice
Performer: Korean Creative Music Society

03 00:06:00 Antti Paalanen (artist)
Winter's Dance
Performer: Antti Paalanen

04 00:11:00 Waterson:Carthy (artist)
On Christmas Day It Happened So
Performer: Waterson:Carthy

05 00:16:00 Traditional Sephardic (artist)
Cuando el Rey Nimrod
Performer: Traditional Sephardic

06 00:24:00
Hauschka & Andy Nice - Pulverschnee

07 00:28:00 Plainchant (artist)
Puer natus est nobis
Performer: Plainchant

08 00:29:00 John Sheppard (artist)
Verbum caro
Performer: John Sheppard

09 00:38:00 Olivier Messiaen
Puer natus est nobis from Le livre du Saint Sacrement for organ

10 00:45:00 Sweet Billy Pilgrim (artist)
No Jesus in Here
Performer: Sweet Billy Pilgrim

11 00:49:00 Knut Reiersrud (artist)
Hard Times Killing Floor
Performer: Knut Reiersrud

12 00:54:00 Ensemble Marâghî (artist)
Rast nakis beste amed nesim-I subh dem
Performer: Ensemble Marâghî

13 00:59:00 Kazumasa Hashimoto (artist)
Tokyo Sonata #13
Performer: Kazumasa Hashimoto

14 01:01:00 Mike Sheppard (artist)
Despite the falling snow
Performer: Mike Sheppard

15 01:05:00 Coope Boyes & Simpson (artist)
The Three Harks
Performer: Coope Boyes & Simpson

16 01:08:00 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Performer: Sufjan Stevens

17 01:10:00 John Cage
Winter from the Seasons

18 01:13:00 Iro Haarla (artist)
Yarra, Yarra…
Performer: Iro Haarla

19 01:21:00 Lead Belly (artist)
In the evening when the sun goes down
Performer: Lead Belly

20 01:25:00 John Dowland
From Silent Night

21 01:29:00 John Tavener
Towards Silence (extract)



THURSDAY 16 DECEMBER 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00wfxj6)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00wfxj8)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in A minor Op 59 No. 1

02 00:07:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Beatrice and Benedict

03 00:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: Mi lusinga un dolce affetto

04 00:23:00 Anon (artist)
Sencilla pastora; Una sarao
Performer: Anon

05 00:31:00 Robert Farnon (artist)
Jumping Bean
Performer: Robert Farnon

06 00:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A, K.581: 1st mvt

07 00:44:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Das Wunder der Heliane: Ich ging zu ihm

08 00:51:00
Zygmunt Noskowski - Duma (3 Pieces Op 35)

09 01:03:00 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style in D, D590

10 01:12:00 Orlando Gibbons
Lord of Salisbury's Pavane

11 01:19:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado: A Wandering Minstrel I

12 01:24:00 Carl Nielsen
Masquerade Overture

13 01:31:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Fêtes from Nocturnes
Performer: James Rhodes

14 01:38:00 Orlande de Lassus
Videntes Stellam Magi

15 01:42:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Mid-Summer Night's Dream: Intermezzo; Notturno; Wedding March

16 01:58:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Ten Cents a Sance
Performer: Richard Rodgers

17 02:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in G Op 78: Last mvt - Allegro (arranged for cello in D major)

18 02:13:00 Arthur Bliss
Dance of the Red Pawns from Checkmate

19 02:16:00 James Rhodes (artist)
1st mvt "avec emportement" from en blanc et noire
Performer: James Rhodes

20 02:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G Op 40

21 02:27:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Domnum from Vesperae Solennes de Confessore, K 339

22 02:33:00 Oskar Nedbal
Valse Triste from The Tale of Simple Jonny

23 02:39:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor "Il Favorito" Op 11 No. 2

24 02:54:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
I Could Write a Book from Pal Joey
Performer: Richard Rodgers


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00wfxjb)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008nzwy)
The MacDowell Colony (1907-)
Episode 4

01 Moravec (artist)
The Time Gallery (excerpt from Bells: Devotional Hours)
Performer: Moravec

02 Rorem (artist)
Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening (Robert Frost)
Performer: Rorem

03 George Gershwin
excerpt from Act 2, Porgy and Bess

04 Harris (artist)
3rd Symphony
Performer: Harris

05 Moravec (artist)
2 movements from Tempest Fantasy
Performer: Moravec

06 Moravec (artist)
Tempest Fantasy (excerpt from Prospero)
Performer: Moravec

07 Rorem (artist)
Eagles
Performer: Rorem


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00wfxw7)
A Time There Was...
Tasmin Little, Piers Lane


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00wfxw9)
BBC Performing Groups Live
BBC Philharmonic


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00wfxwc)

01 00:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in F sharp, Bk.1 No.13
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in B, Bk.1 No.23
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:29:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude & Fugue in F, Op.87 No.23
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Overture
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:42:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Duet – Es wird ja nichts Wichtiges sein
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:48:00 Jean Sibelius
Sandels, Op.28
Duration 00:09:04

07 01:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Seasons: June (Barcarolle); November (Troika)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:08:02

08 01:10:00 Alec Roth (artist)
Quartet No.2: (iv) Dancing
Performer: Alec Roth
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:21:00 Payne (artist)
String Quartet No.2 (opening section)
Performer: Payne
Duration 00:03:29

10 01:30:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2: (iv) Finale
Duration 00:05:47

11 01:37:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Suite: The Love for Three Oranges, Op.33b
Duration 00:15:28

12 01:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Fruhling
Duration 00:03:49


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00wfxwf)
SCO - Webern, Mozart, Brahms


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00wfxwh)
Free Thinking 2010
Has God Gone Global?


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008nzwy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00wfxwk)
Checkmate
Queening - Mad Queen's Chess


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00wfxwm)
Fiona Talkington - 16/12/2010

01 Mahalia Jackson (artist)
Go tell it on the mountain
Performer: Mahalia Jackson

02 00:03:00 The Roches (artist)
My Winter Coat
Performer: The Roches

03 00:12:00 Rönsy (artist)
Se on mentävä
Performer: Rönsy

04 00:19:00 Gai Saber (artist)
Pastres de l'Argentiera
Performer: Gai Saber

05 00:24:00
John Cage & Lou Harrison - Double Music

06 00:31:00 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
The Winter Solstice
Performer: Sufjan Stevens

07 00:35:00 Loudon Wainwright III (artist)
Be careful there's a baby in the house
Performer: Loudon Wainwright III

08 00:38:00 Chœur grégorien de Paris (artist)
Descendit de caelis
Performer: Chœur grégorien de Paris

09 00:42:00 North Sea Radio Orchestra (artist)
O come o come Emmanuel
Performer: North Sea Radio Orchestra

10 00:46:00 Hieronymus Praetorius (artist)
Det är en ros utsprungen
Performer: Hieronymus Praetorius

11 00:51:00 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
It's snowing on my piano / In dulce jubilo
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft

12 01:02:00 Coope Boyes & Simpson (artist)
Dunstan Lullaby
Performer: Coope Boyes & Simpson

13 01:03:00
David Sylvian & Holger Czukay - Plight (the spiralling of winter ghosts)

14 01:06:00 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
One Armed Bandit
Performer: Jaga Jazzist

15 01:14:00 Andrew Cronshaw (artist)
The Wexford Carol
Performer: Andrew Cronshaw

16 01:17:00 Karuna (artist)
Lapiointimasurka / The Shovel Mazurka
Performer: Karuna

17 01:21:00 Kate Rusby (artist)
Four Stars
Performer: Kate Rusby

18 01:25:00 Antony Pitts (artist)
O quickly come
Performer: Antony Pitts

19 01:28:00 Jason Carter (artist)
Abide With Me
Performer: Jason Carter

20 01:33:00
Lasse Marhaug & Nils Henrik Asheim - Clavaeolina



FRIDAY 17 DECEMBER 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00wfxxn)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00wfxxq)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in F major BWV 809 Gigue

02 00:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grossi Op 3 No. 6 in D major/D minor

03 00:15:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso

04 00:23:00 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

05 00:31:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture Les Nations TWV 55:B5

06 00:38:00
Frédéric Chopin - Berceuse, Op 57

07 01:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A K622: 1st movement

08 00:56:00 Johannes Brahms
Gesange Op 17, Der Gartner

09 01:03:00 Dario Castello
Sonata No. 14 a 4

10 01:11:00 Franz Schubert
Andantino varie in B minor D823 No. 2

11 01:21:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Domine Fili and Domine Deus, Agnus Dei, from Gloria RV589

12 01:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet No. 3 in G minor K516: slow movement

13 01:39:00 Jakub Jan Ryba (artist)
Benedictus from Czech Christmas Mass
Performer: Jakub Jan Ryba

14 01:45:00 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava from Ma Vlast

15 01:57:00 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi for 5 voices

16 02:02:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2: slow movement

17 02:14:00 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes

18 02:23:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34

19 02:42:00 Haydn Wood (artist)
Adagio from Violin Concerto in B minor
Performer: Haydn Wood

20 02:49:00 Johannes Brahms
Four Piano Pieces Op 199 No. 4

21 02:55:00 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Confessin' from Nuages
Performer: Django Reinhardt


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00wfxxs)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008p51n)
The MacDowell Colony (1907-)
Episode 5

01 Aaron Copland
The Story of Grover's Corners (Music for Movies)

02 Ernst Toch (artist)
String Quartet no 11, opus 34 (2nd movement, Vivace molto)
Performer: Ernst Toch

03 Aaron Copland
Symphony no 3 movement; 4th mvt

04 Virgil Thomson (artist)
Fugue Boy fights alligator (Louisiana Story)
Performer: Virgil Thomson

05 Leonard Bernstein
Mass (excerpt)

06 Lukas Foss (artist)
O Mensch, gib Acht (Time Cycle)
Performer: Lukas Foss


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00wfy9j)
A Time There Was...
Andrew Kennedy, Aronowitz Ensemble


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00wfy9l)
BBC Performing Groups Live
BBC National Orchestra of Wales


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00wfy9n)

01 Frederick Delius
Winter Night (Sleigh Ride)
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:06:00 John Dowland
If my complaints
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:09:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture to Hansel & Gretel
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:23:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Abends, will ich schlagen geh'n (Hansel & Gretel, Act 2)
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:30:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
'Wo bin ich?' (Hansel & Gretel, Act 3)
Duration 00:07:27

06 00:38:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV259 (Op.6 No.2)
Duration 00:08:28

07 00:47:00
Frédéric Chopin - Barcarolle in F# major
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:56:00 Traditional (Usa) (artist)
Glory to God on high
Performer: Traditional (Usa)
Duration 00:00:49

09 01:01:00 Josef Suk
Symphony No.1 Op. 14(3rd movement)
Duration 00:06:22

10 01:08:00 TRADITIONAL (from 1591 manuscript) (artist)
The Coventry Carol
Performer: TRADITIONAL (from 1591 manuscript)
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet K458 (1st movement)
Duration 00:08:19

12 01:28:00 Igor Stravinsky
Trois Pieces for string quartet
Duration 00:06:42

13 01:40:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.15 (3rd movement)
Duration 00:07:10

14 01:48:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Per me guinto è il di (from Don Carlo)
Duration 00:08:11

15 01:56:00 Peter Warlock
Lullaby my Jesus
Duration 00:01:12


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00wfy9q)
Live from the Barbican
Stravinsky, Dalbavie


FRI 19:35 Twenty Minutes (b00wfy9s)
Among Animals and Plants


FRI 19:55 Performance on 3 (b00wfy9v)
Live from the Barbican
Prokofiev


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00wfy9x)
Leila Aboulela, Padgett Powell, Peter Blegvad, Anthology of Rap


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b008p51n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00wfy9z)
Checkmate
The Sacrifice - How to Lose Against a Tsar


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00wfyb1)
Lopa Kothari

01 Wai (artist)
Maranga Ake Ai
Performer: Wai

02 Los de Abajo (artist)
Ahi viene la Rumba
Performer: Los de Abajo

03 Fruko y sus Tesos (artist)
Palenque
Performer: Fruko y sus Tesos

04 Terrakota (artist)
Raiz
Performer: Terrakota

05 AfroCubism (artist)
Nima Diyala
Performer: AfroCubism

06
Mulatu Astatqé and the Heliocentrics - Dewel

07
Mulatu Astatqé and the Heliocentrics - Kasalefkit Hulu

08 John Motha (artist)
Zulu Boy
Performer: John Motha

09 Mensy (artist)
Ana Ye
Performer: Mensy

10 The Blacks Unlimited (artist)
Ndamutswa Nengoma
Performer: The Blacks Unlimited

11 Thunderball (artist)
Make Your Move featuring Mustafa Akbar
Performer: Thunderball

12 Lura (artist)
Make Your Move featuring Mustafa Akbar
Performer: Lura

13
Mulatu Astatqé and the Heliocentrics - Chik Chikka

14
Mulatu Astatqé and the Heliocentrics - Yegelle Tezeta

15 Paolo Conte (artist)
Los Amantes del Mambo
Performer: Paolo Conte

16 Junip (artist)
Always
Performer: Junip

17 Coetus (artist)
Estes seguidilletes
Performer: Coetus

18 Tabu Ley Rochereau (artist)
Lisanga ya Banganga
Performer: Tabu Ley Rochereau

19
Mulatu Astatqé and the Heliocentrics - Ambassel