Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00vz0jm)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00w5ltp)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Nicolò Paganini
Duet for one violin in C major

02 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture, Don Giovanni

03 00:13:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vago Augelletto

04 00:18:00 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D 951 (for piano duet)

05 00:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins in B flat, VI from La cetra (Reconstruction: Adrian Chandler)

06 00:41:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Nunc dimittis, Service in B flat, Op. 10

07 00:45:00 Лев Николаевич Толстой (artist)
Waltz in F Major
Performer: Лев Николаевич Толстой

08 00:48:00 William Walton
Crown Imperial

09 00:56:00 Cole Porter (artist)
The Tale of the Oyster
Performer: Cole Porter

10 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor

11 01:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)

12 01:11:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet & Piano, Op 79

13 01:25:00 Dudley Buck (artist)
Festival Overture on a Star-Spangled Banner
Performer: Dudley Buck

14 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C Major, Op 102, No. 1

15 01:49:00 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a Garland

16 01:54:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Wall Street Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00w5ltr)
Building a Library: Hugo Wolf - Morike Lieder


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00w5ltt)
The Kreutzer Sonata


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00w5ltw)
Opera Profiles
Opera Profile: Handel's Alcina

01 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (overture)

02 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Di' cor mio, quanto t'amai)

03 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Ma quando tornerai)

04 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Verdi prati)

05 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Act II, Scene 13)

06 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Questo e il cielo di contenti - Act I, Scene 2)

07 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Chi m'insegna il caro padre)

08 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Mi restano le lagrime)


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vkphv)
Takacs Quartet


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00w5lty)
London Jazz Festival 2010
AfroCubism

01 AfroCubism (artist)
Al Vaiven De Mi Carreta
Performer: AfroCubism

02 AfroCubism (artist)
Djelimady Rumba
Performer: AfroCubism

03 AfroCubism (artist)
Jarabi
Performer: AfroCubism

04 AfroCubism (artist)
La Culebra
Performer: AfroCubism

05 AfroCubism (artist)
Mariama
Performer: AfroCubism

06 AfroCubism (artist)
Bensema
Performer: AfroCubism

07 AfroCubism (artist)
Mentoro
Performer: AfroCubism


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00w5lv0)
London Jazz Festival 2010
Geri Allen

01 Geri Allen (artist)
When Kabuya Dances
Performer: Geri Allen

02 Geri Allen (artist)
The Dancer
Performer: Geri Allen

03 Geri Allen (artist)
Night of Power
Performer: Geri Allen

04
Geri Allen, Charlie Haden & Paul Motian - A Prayer for Peace

05 Betty Carter (artist)
Feed the Fire
Performer: Betty Carter

06 Geri Allen (artist)
The Eyes Have It
Performer: Geri Allen

07 Geri Allen (artist)
The Gathering
Performer: Geri Allen

08 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Come Sunday
Performer: Charles Lloyd

09 Andy Bey (artist)
Prelude to a Kiss
Performer: Andy Bey

10 Geri Allen (artist)
I Have a Dream
Performer: Geri Allen

11 Geri Allen (artist)
Philly Joe
Performer: Geri Allen


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00w5lv2)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 King Oliver (artist)
Dipper Mouth Blues
Performer: King Oliver

03 Jan Morks (artist)
Weary Blues
Performer: Jan Morks

04 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Sing Me a Swing Song (and Let Me Dance)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Chick Webb

05 Billie Holiday (artist)
A Sailboat in the Moonlight
Performer: Billie Holiday

06 Ruby Braff (artist)
Flowers for a Lady
Performer: Ruby Braff

07 Art Tatum (artist)
Deep Night
Performer: Art Tatum

08 Soweto Kinch (artist)
A People with No Past
Performer: Soweto Kinch

09 Nyjo (artist)
Luton Hoo
Performer: Nyjo

10 Big Joe Turner (artist)
Midnight Cannonball
Performer: Big Joe Turner

11 Bill Evans (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Bill Evans

12 Maria Schneider (artist)
Sky Blue
Performer: Maria Schneider

13 Jazz at The Philharmonic (artist)
One O'Clock Jump
Performer: Jazz at The Philharmonic


SAT 18:15 Opera on 3 (b00w5lv4)
Mozart's Don Giovanni


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (b00w5lw4)
The Nightfishing


SAT 22:15 Pre-Hear (b00w5lw6)
Odaline de la Martinez


SAT 22:45 Hear and Now (b00w5lw8)
British Composer Awards 2010



SUNDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2010


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00pcg53)
Stefano Bollani

01 Stefano Bollani (artist)
La Sagra di Paolòpoli
Performer: Stefano Bollani

02 Enrico Rava / Stefano Bollani / Paul Motian (artist)
Cornettology
Performer: Enrico Rava / Stefano Bollani / Paul Motian

03 Luigi Tessarollo / Stefano Bollani (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Luigi Tessarollo / Stefano Bollani

04 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Pierre et le Loup
Performer: Stefano Bollani

05 Stefano Bollani / Orchestra Della Toscana (cond. Paolo Silvestri) (artist)
Concertone: I. Mouvement Il Vecchio Combattente
Performer: Stefano Bollani / Orchestra Della Toscana (cond. Paolo Silvestri)

06 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Stefano Bollani

07 Stefano Bollani Quintet (artist)
Scartabello
Performer: Stefano Bollani Quintet

08 Stefano Bollani Trio (artist)
Cheek to Cheek
Performer: Stefano Bollani Trio

09 Richard Galliano (artist)
Habanerando (Habanera)
Performer: Richard Galliano

10 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Asuda
Performer: Stefano Bollani


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00w5qpw)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00w5qpy)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No. 3 in C Sharp Minor, The Well-tempered Klavier

02 00:05:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polka, Czech Suite, Op 39

03 00:11:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No. 2 in F Major, Op 50

04 00:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 170: Aria "Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust"

05 00:27:00 Edward Elgar
Polonia, Op 76, Symphonic Prelude

06 00:42:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Bourree, Suite in D Major TWV 55:D6

07 00:44:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Arabesque No. 1
Performer: James Rhodes

08 00:49:00 Adolphe Adam
O Holy Night (Cantique de Noel)

09 00:56:00 Antoine Reicha
Allegro from 3rd book of Trios for 3 Horns

10 01:03:00 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite

11 01:10:00 Eric Whitacre
A Boy and a Girl

12 01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Serenata Notturna', Serenade in D major, K 239

13 01:30:00
Frédéric Chopin - Prelude in F sharp major, No. 13, Op 28

14 01:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
Recit and aria of Guilia (La Scala di Seta)

15 01:42:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 6, No. 1 in G Major, HWV 319

16 01:55:00 Astor Piazzolla
Spring (4 Seasons of Buenos Aires)

17 02:04:00 Trevor Duncan (artist)
High Heels
Performer: Trevor Duncan

18 02:08:00 Franz Liszt
Un Sospiro (3 Concert studies)
Performer: Jorge Bolet

19 02:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in B minor RV 424

20 02:25:00
Richard Wagner - Mild und leise (Liebestod) from Tristan und Isolde

21 02:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, K382

22 02:44:00 Adriaan Willaert
Verbum bonum et suave

23 02:53:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Anything goes (Anything Goes)
Performer: Cole Porter


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00w5qq0)
Turkeys

01 Aaron Copland
Dance episode from Rodeo (Buckaroo Holiday)

02 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks

03 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd movement: Andante Cantabile)

04 Sergey Rachmaninov
1st Symphony (finale)

05 Simon Jeffes (artist)
Cage Dead
Performer: Simon Jeffes

06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 4 in C minor Op 44, (ii Allegro vivace, Andante, Allegro)

07 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde (Of Beauty)

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056

09 Eduard Tubin
Symphony no 3 (finale)

10 Randall Thompson (artist)
Ye Shall Have a Song (from The Peaceable Kingdom)
Performer: Randall Thompson


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b007fmcr)
Howard Jacobson

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (from Cantata No 82 Ich habe genug)

02 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (from La bohème Act 1)

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (from Don Giovanni Act 1, scene 3)

04 Vivian Ellis (artist)
This is my lovely day (from Bless the Bride)
Performer: Vivian Ellis

05 Franz Schubert
Andante un poco mosso (part of the 2nd movt from Piano Trio in B flat, D 898)

06 Claudio Monteverdi
Ardo e scoprir

07 Emmerich Kálmán (artist)
Lippen schweigen (Waltz song from The Merry Widow, Act 3)
Performer: Emmerich Kálmán

08 Stewart/Gouldman (artist)
I'm not in love
Performer: Stewart/Gouldman

09 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00w5qq4)
Legrenzi - The Forgotten Venetian

01 Giovanni Legrenzi (artist)
Credo from "Messa a 4 Voci e Doi Violini", from CD Giovanni Legrenzi: Concerti musicale pe
Performer: Giovanni Legrenzi

02 Maurizio Cazzati (artist)
"Sonata à 4 in G minor, 'La Sampiera' from CD The fam'd Italian Masters: Trumpet Music fro
Performer: Maurizio Cazzati

03 Giovanni Legrenzi (artist)
"La Porcia" sonata and "La Valvasona" sonata from CD Giovanni Legrenzi: Sonate a due e tre
Performer: Giovanni Legrenzi

04 George Frideric Handel
"O first created beam!" from "Samson" from CD Samson

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Fuge über ein Thema von Giovanni Legrenzi" C minor, BWV 574 from CD Bach: Complete Works

06 Giovanni Legrenzi (artist)
"Che fiero costume" from the opera "Eteocle e Polinice", from CD Pavarotti at Carnegie Hal
Performer: Giovanni Legrenzi

07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
"Domine Salvum Regem" (motet for 3 sopranos) from CD Lully: Petits Motets

08 Giovanni Legrenzi (artist)
"O mirandum mysterium" from "Motetti sacri a voce sola" Op.17 from CD Salve Regina: Sacred
Performer: Giovanni Legrenzi


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00w5qq7)
Fiona Talkington

01 Scott Joplin (artist)
The Great Crush Collision March
Performer: Scott Joplin

02 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No.4 ni G G.488 "Fandango", 3rd Movt.

03 James Rhodes (artist)
Suite bergamasque (Clair de lune)
Performer: James Rhodes

04 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo & Juliette, Ballet music

05 Michael Tippett
Unto the Hills (Wadhurst)

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.30 in E major, Op.109:

07 Bohuslav Martinu
Rhapsody

08 Trad. Arr Henriksson/Kleemola/Prauda (artist)
Rinta-Nikkolan mahtipolskat
Performer: Trad. Arr Henriksson/Kleemola/Prauda

09 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Act II, Scene 1: Mazurka, Scene & Finale
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No.2, Op.2


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00w78hn)
Advent Carol Service


SUN 17:30 Discovering Music (b007fwxs)
Wagner's Siegfried idyll

01
Richard Wagner - Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00w5qty)
Eric Whitacre, Elizabeth Poston

01 Elizabeth Poston
An English Day Book (excerpt)

02 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Requiem – Libera Me

03 Arvo Pärt
Passio

04 György Orbán
Daemon Irrepit Callidus

05 Eric Whitacre
Hebrew Love Songs - Eyze Shelig! (What Snow!) & Rakut (tenderness)

06 Thomas Tallis
Absterge Domine

07 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque

08 Morten Lauridsen
5 Midwinter Songs: Lament for Pasiphaë

09 Eric Whitacre
Little Birds

10 Max Reger
Drei Gesänge Op.111b

11 Elizabeth Poston
Jesus Christ the Apple Tree (extract)

12 Elizabeth Poston
An English Day Book – The Bellman's Song

13 Elizabeth Poston
An English Day Book – Lemady: Maying Song

14 Elizabeth Poston
An English Day Book – A Charm against the Bumble Bee

15 Elizabeth Poston
An English Day Book – final 4 movements


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00w5qv0)
Migrant Mother


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00w5qv2)
Do Not Expect Applause - The Life and Poetry of WS Graham


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00j15vn)
Sport

01
Lewis Carroll
Alice in Wonderland extract read by Angela Wynter

02 Various Artists (artist)
BBC theme tunes: Test Cricket, Ski Sunday, Grandstand
Performer: Various Artists

03 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet Montagues and Capulets

04
Classified Football Results
Reader: James Alexander Gordon (BBC sound archive)

05
Ian Mcmillan
Home Support read by Ian McMillan

06 Charles Ives
Yale-Princeton Football Game

07
Simon Armitage
The Catch 1992 read by Ioan Meredith

08 Gustav Holst
Jupiter

09
The Haka
The New Zealand rugby team (BBC Sports Archive)

10
Gwyneth Lewis
Reply to the Haka read by Ioan Meredith

11 John Hughes
Guide Me O Thou Great Redeemer (Cwm Rhondda)

12
UA Fanthorpe
Hang Gliders in January read by Angela Wynter

13 James Rhodes (artist)
Jeux Poème dansé
Performer: James Rhodes

14
Prageeta Sharma
Ode to Badminton read by Angela Wynter

15 Fortran 5 (artist)
Heavy Clouds Gather
Performer: Fortran 5

16
SJ Litherland
Bad Light read by Angela Wynter

17
Sir Henry Newbolt
Vitai Lampada ("They Pass On The Torch of Life") read by Ioan Meredith

18 Edward Elgar
Sospiro

19
Wole Soyinka
Muhammad Ali at the Ringside, 1985 read by Wole Soyinka (Our Souls have Grown Deep Like Rivers) RHINO RHI780122, CD 2 Tr 1

20 Georges Bizet
Les Voici! Les Voici!

21
Jean Binta Breeze
On Cricket, Sex and Housework read by Angela Wynter

22 Arthur Honegger
Rugby

23
Seamus Heaney
The Salmon Fisher to the Salmon read by Ioan Meredith

24 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A D667 "The Trout" – II Andante

25
Ted Hughes
Pike read by Ted Hughes (Hughes, Ted: Reading his Own Poetry) HARPER COLLINS HCCD 1165, Track: Tr 9

26
David Craig
Into Rock read by Angela Wynter

27 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians

28
William Wordsworth
Ice-skating extract from The Prelude read by Ioan Meredith

29 Maurice Ravel
Bolero

30
Douglas Dunn
In Ten Seconds read by Ioan Meredith

31
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - You'll Never Walk Alone and Liverpool v Real Ma


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00w5qv6)
London Jazz Festival 2010
Asaf Sirkis - 2010 London Jazz Festival

01 Oren Marshall (artist)
Around We Go
Performer: Oren Marshall

02 Pascal Schumacher Quartet (artist)
If There Are No Other Words
Performer: Pascal Schumacher Quartet

03 Bill Frisell (artist)
A Worthy Endeavor
Performer: Bill Frisell

04 Wes Montgomery (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Wes Montgomery

05 Bill Frisell (artist)
Baby Cry
Performer: Bill Frisell

06 Bill Frisell (artist)
Goin' Out Of My Head
Performer: Bill Frisell

07 Wendy Nieper & Roland Perrin (artist)
Empty Beach
Performer: Wendy Nieper & Roland Perrin

08 Asaf Sirkis Trio (artist)
Chennai Dream
Performer: Asaf Sirkis Trio

09 Asaf Sirkis Trio (artist)
Other Stars and Planets
Performer: Asaf Sirkis Trio

10 Asaf Sirkis Trio (artist)
Lady of the Lake
Performer: Asaf Sirkis Trio

11 Asaf Sirkis Trio (artist)
Letting Go
Performer: Asaf Sirkis Trio

12 Trish Clowes (artist)
Prelude To A Sketch
Performer: Trish Clowes

13 Miles Davis, Shirley Horn (artist)
You Won't Forget Me
Performer: Miles Davis, Shirley Horn



MONDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00w5rfm)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00w5rfp)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 William Walton
Façade - Suite 2: Popular Song

02 00:06:00 George Frideric Handel
From Susanna: Overture; Allegro; The Oak that for a thousand years

03 00:13:00 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal Op.5
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

04 00:21:00
Johann Strauss II - The 1001 Night

05 00:31:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude Tableau No. 5 in Eb minor Op 39'5

06 00:37:00 José de Nebra
Two extracts from Iphigenia in Thrace: Allegro cantabile; The duet "Ha, ingrato"

07 00:47:00
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Quadrille

08 00:53:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses No. 11-12

09 01:03:00
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Dich teure halle

10 01:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue a la gigue in G minor BWV 577

11 01:11:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
Concerto Movement in F minor
Performer: Clara Schumann

12 01:24:00 John Dowland
Now cease my wandering eyes

13 01:31:00 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for a Common Man

14 01:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in A major BWV 1032

15 01:48:00 Frederick Delius
Koanga: La Kalinda

16 01:52:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata

17 01:57:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2

18 02:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in G K494 (arr for flute quartet)

19 02:22:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen

20 02:28:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C minor Hob 16/20

21 02:52:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00w5rfr)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00w5rft)
Ernest John Moeran (1894-1950)
Moeran's Ghost

01 Ernest John Moeran
Twilight (1920)

02 Ernest John Moeran
Autumn Woods & At a Horse Fair from 3 Pieces for Piano

03 Ernest John Moeran
In the Mountain Country (1921)

04 Ernest John Moeran
Ludlow Town (1920)

05 Ernest John Moeran
String Quartet no. 1 (1921)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00w5rfw)
Ruth Ziesak


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00w5rfy)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - 75th Anniversary
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00w5rg0)

01 00:01:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Duration 00:08:01

02 00:10:00 [traditional] (artist)
Alleluia Oportebat pati Christum
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:13:00 René Schiffer (artist)
Proserpine: Symphonie dramatic
Performer: René Schiffer
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:25:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Due Tiranni, from Ottone in Villa
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
La Folia (Madness) arr. Sorrell
Duration 00:08:18

06 00:43:00 James Rhodes (artist)
2 Dances for Chromatic Harp (sacred and profane)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:10:23

07 00:55:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux op 39 Allegro moderato
Duration 00:03:11

08 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV 1046 I: Allegro
Duration 00:04:01

09 01:06:00 Nikolai Tolstiakov (artist)
Bless the Lord, O my soul
Performer: Nikolai Tolstiakov
Duration 00:03:08

10 01:10:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Seasons Op.37 - May. White Nights
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:20:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in C-sharp minor Op.30 No.4
Duration 00:03:54

12 01:28:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor - 3. Allegro molto
Duration 00:04:32

13 01:34:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.6: Scherzo
Duration 00:08:06

14 01:43:00 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord Alway
Duration 00:08:13

15 01:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor BWV 1004 Sarabande
Duration 00:04:19


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00w5rg2)
Choir of the Year 2010

01 Brendan Ashe (artist)
Veni, Veni – A Fanfare for Voices
Performer: Brendan Ashe

02 Traditional Georgian (artist)
Shen Char Vernachi
Performer: Traditional Georgian

03 John Kander (artist)
Cabaret Medley arr. Brendan Ashe
Performer: John Kander

04 John Rutter
A Choral Fanfare

05 Josef Rheinberger
Abendlied

06 Spiritual (artist)
Didn't My Lord Deliver Daniel arr. Richard Allain
Performer: Spiritual

07 Steve Winwood, Muff Winwood, Spencer Davis (artist)
Gimme Some Lovin' arr. Alan Billingsley
Performer: Steve Winwood, Muff Winwood, Spencer Davis

08 Andy Beck (artist)
Firefly
Performer: Andy Beck

09 Francis Poulenc
Le Petite Fille Sage

10 Alan Simmons (artist)
Turn to Drink! (Work Like a Slave)
Performer: Alan Simmons

11 Jeff Wayne
War of the Worlds Medley arr. Paul Mellors

12 Michel Legrand (artist)
How Do You Keep the Music Playing
Performer: Michel Legrand

13 John Rutter
Angel's Carol

14 Howard Goodall
The Lord Is My Shepherd

15 Dan Holdsworth (artist)
The Wreck
Performer: Dan Holdsworth

16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies Irae

17 Bob Chilcott
The Good Side of Me

18 Con Conrad (artist)
The Continental arr. David Blackwell
Performer: Con Conrad


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00w5rg4)
Anne Enright, David Thomson, Data Silos, Les Parents Terribles


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00w5rft)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00n1p8k)
Robert Hooke
Hooke's Diary


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00w5rgb)
London Jazz Festival 2010
Adventures in Sound

01
Untitled
All the music is freely improvised unless stated otherwise

02 Zed-U; Shabaka Hutchings (saxophone), Neil Charles (electric bass), Tom Skinner (drums) (artist)
Set 1
Performer: Zed-U; Shabaka Hutchings (saxophone), Neil Charles (electric bass), Tom Skinner (drums)

03 Zed-U (artist)
Burn
Performer: Zed-U

04 Zed-U (artist)
Real Estate
Performer: Zed-U

05 Zed-U (artist)
Chef
Performer: Zed-U

06 The Skatalites (artist)
Tribute to Nehru
Performer: The Skatalites

07 Evan Parker (artist)
Evan Parker with Birds
Performer: Evan Parker

08 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Tenderly
Performer: Eric Dolphy

09 Matthew Bourne (piano), Shabaka Hutching (clarinet), Orphy Robinson (marimba & steel pan) (artist)
Set 2
Performer: Matthew Bourne (piano), Shabaka Hutching (clarinet), Orphy Robinson (marimba & steel pan)

10 Tony Buck (drums), Otto Fischer (guitar), Steve Lawson (bass & electronics) (artist)
Set 3
Performer: Tony Buck (drums), Otto Fischer (guitar), Steve Lawson (bass & electronics)

11 The Upsetters (artist)
Sweat Suit Dub
Performer: The Upsetters

12 Charlie Rouse (artist)
Hopscotch
Performer: Charlie Rouse

13 Barre Phillips (bass), Matthew Bourne (piano), Tony Buck (drums), Tony Bevan (reeds) (artist)
Set 4
Performer: Barre Phillips (bass), Matthew Bourne (piano), Tony Buck (drums), Tony Bevan (reeds)

14 Barre Phillips (bass), Howard Riley (piano), Steve Noble (drums) (artist)
Set 5
Performer: Barre Phillips (bass), Howard Riley (piano), Steve Noble (drums)



TUESDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00w5rpt)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00w5rpw)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in A flat Op 42

02 00:07:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op.64 No.2

03 00:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Temistocle – overture

04 00:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op 59 No. 6

05 00:31:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Intermezzo

06 00:35:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D935 No. 4 in F minor

07 00:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso Op 6 No. 4 in A minor

08 00:52:00
John Foulds - Gaelic Melodies- No.1

09 00:55:00 Franz Schubert
A la musique

10 01:03:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in B flat Op 7 No. 3

11 01:12:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor Op 119

12 01:16:00 William Byrd
Rorate caeli desuper

13 01:22:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op 26: Finale

14 01:31:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Airs Bohemiens Op 20

15 01:40:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies from Orfeo

16 01:45:00 Walter Lambe (artist)
Stella Caeli
Performer: Walter Lambe

17 01:52:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonatas K101 & K39

18 02:00:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Act 1 No. 9: Chanson (Seguedille) and Duo "Pres des remparts de Seville – Tais toi

19 02:06:00 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast Suite Op 51

20 02:19:00 George Frideric Handel
Kunft-ger Zeiten eitler Kummer HWV202

21 02:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto in D major

22 02:35:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pesnja Mefistofelja

23 02:40:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Fantasy

24 02:55:00 Ian Venables
Pastorale (from Three Pieces for Violin and Piano Op 11)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00w5rpy)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00w5rq0)
Ernest John Moeran (1894-1950)
At Ease with the Locals

01 Ernest John Moeran
The Jolly Carter (1944)

02 Ernest John Moeran
Rhapsody no. 1 (1922)

03 Trad. (artist)
The Shooting of his Dear
Performer: Trad.

04 Ernest John Moeran
The Shooting of his Dear

05 Ernest John Moeran
Mrs Dyer, the Baby Farmer

06 Ernest John Moeran
Piano Trio in D (1920)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00w5rq2)
LSO St Luke's Chopin Piano Series
Francois-Frederic Guy


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00w5rq4)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - 75th Anniversary
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00w5rq6)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Leos Janáček
Prelude: The Makropulos Affair
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E minor, BWV.1034: iii) Andante; iv) Adagio
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:22:00 Myslivecek (artist)
Concerto in D: ii) Andante mezza voce
Performer: Myslivecek
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:32:00 Gaubert (artist)
Nocturne & Allegro scherzando
Performer: Gaubert
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:39:00 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Duration 00:12:20

06 00:52:00
Richard Wagner - Preslied des Walther von Stolzing: Morgendlich leuchtend im rosigen Schei
Duration 00:04:39

07 01:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: The Consecration of the House
Duration 00:09:32

08 01:11:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasiliera no.4: Prelude
Duration 00:02:58

09 01:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.1 in B flat, BWV.825: Sarabande
Duration 00:02:31

10 01:30:00 Santoro (artist)
Love Songs: Prelude
Performer: Santoro
Duration 00:01:13

11 01:32:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
A Prole do Bebe: i) Branquinha
Duration 00:01:23

12 01:34:00 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in F, Op.2 No.4
Duration 00:11:56

13 01:47:00 [traditional] (artist)
Loch Lomond
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:50:00 [traditional] (artist)
The Sky boat song
Performer: [traditional]
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:50:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz No.13 in D flat Op.70 No.3
Duration 00:02:28


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00w5rq8)
Ulster Orchestra - Britten, Korngold, Elgar


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00w5rqb)
Alex Ross, Climate Science, Of Gods and Men, Nannerl O Keohane


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00w5rq0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00n1qc4)
Robert Hooke
Hooke and the Royal Society


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00w5rqq)
Anne Hilde Neset

01 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Coral and Tar
Performer: Alasdair Roberts

02 00:03:00 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Rangers in the Night
Performer: Robert Wyatt

03 00:05:00 Arthur Russell (artist)
See Through Love
Performer: Arthur Russell

04 00:09:00 The BBC Radiophonic Workshop (artist)
Slartibartfast's Aircar – Takeoff
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

05 00:10:00 Les Baxter (artist)
Moon Moods
Performer: Les Baxter

06 00:13:00 Ø (artist)
Galaksit
Performer: Ø

07 00:15:00 Cliff Martinez (artist)
Is that what everybody else wants
Performer: Cliff Martinez

08 00:19:00 Tangerine Dream (artist)
Nebulous Dawn
Performer: Tangerine Dream

09 00:22:00 Michael Garrick Trio (artist)
Moonscape
Performer: Michael Garrick Trio

10 00:26:00 Edgard Varèse
Déserts – second episode

11 00:33:00 Stephen P. McGreevy (artist)
Alberta Auroral Chorus
Performer: Stephen P. McGreevy

12 00:35:00
Parliament - Mothership Connection (Star Child)

13 00:40:00 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Galaxy in Satchidananda
Performer: Alice Coltrane

14 00:50:00 The BBC Radiophonic Workshop (artist)
The End of the Universe
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

15 00:51:00 Dock Boggs (artist)
Sugar Baby
Performer: Dock Boggs

16 00:54:00 Yao Gongbai (artist)
Jiu Kuang (The Drinking Song)
Performer: Yao Gongbai

17 00:56:00 Bards of the Himalayas Nepal / India (artist)
Chant de louange à la déesse des crepuscules
Performer: Bards of the Himalayas Nepal / India

18 00:59:00 Holger Czukay (artist)
Boat Woman Song
Performer: Holger Czukay

19 01:10:00 Hüsnü Özkartal Orkestrası (artist)
Su Derenin Sulari
Performer: Hüsnü Özkartal Orkestrası

20 01:14:00 Jacques Berrocal (artist)
Rock n Roll Station
Performer: Jacques Berrocal

21 01:19:00 Fushitsusha (artist)
Untitled 4
Performer: Fushitsusha

22 01:25:00 Sharron Kraus (artist)
Nothing
Performer: Sharron Kraus

23 01:30:00 Pentangle (artist)
Sally Free and Easy
Performer: Pentangle

24 01:34:00 Hugh Davies, John Russell & Roger Turner (artist)
Trellis
Performer: Hugh Davies, John Russell & Roger Turner

25 01:37:00 Nico (artist)
Frozen Warnings (alternate version)
Performer: Nico

26 01:41:00 Jim O’Rourke (artist)
Something Big
Performer: Jim O’Rourke



WEDNESDAY 01 DECEMBER 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00w67qs)
Presented by Susan Sharpe


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00w67qv)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro – overture

02 00:06:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro Op.70

03 00:15:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Fetes from Nocturnes
Performer: James Rhodes

04 00:22:00 Antoni Stolpe (artist)
Scherzo in C major
Performer: Antoni Stolpe

05 00:31:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan – overture

06 00:35:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Valsa da Dor (Waltz of Sorrow)

07 00:40:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto Op.7 No. 5 in G minor

08 00:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung KV523

09 01:04:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos. 1 & 6

10 01:10:00 Henry Purcell
Music for a While

11 01:15:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers – overture

12 01:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Zaide: Ruhe sanft, main holdes Leben

13 01:32:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Excerpts from Raymonda Op.57: Act 3: Le Cortege hongrois; Mazurka; Grand pas hongrois
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

14 01:43:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D minor Op.4 No. 8

15 01:49:00 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt from Das Knaben Wunderhorn

16 01:52:00 Robert Schumann
Bewegt & Im Anfange ruhiges, im Verlauf bewegteres Tempo from Morning Songs

17 02:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo burlesque from Suite No. 2 in C, Op.53
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 02:07:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ad genua from Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75

19 02:18:00 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto

20 02:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.191 – For Christmas Day: Chorus "Gloria in excelsis"

21 02:31:00
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin, Act 3: In Fernem land

22 02:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 28

23 02:57:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K284


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00w67qx)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00w67qz)
Ernest John Moeran (1894-1950)
'Old Raspberry' Goes off the Rails

01 Ernest John Moeran
Bank Holiday (1925)

02 Ernest John Moeran
Maltworms (1926)

03 Ernest John Moeran
Sonata for Violin and Piano (1923)

04 Ernest John Moeran
Nocturne (1934)

05 Ernest John Moeran
Lonely Waters (1932)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00w68h2)
LSO St Luke's Chopin Piano Series
Sergio Tiempo


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00w68h4)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - 75th Anniversary
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00w68h6)
From Canterbury Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00w68h8)

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Jauchzet, frohlocket!" – opening chorus from Christmas Oratorio
Duration 00:06:36

02 00:14:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2, S. 244
Duration 00:09:53

03 00:25:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D
Duration 00:08:59

04 00:35:00 Modest Mussorgsky
'Night' ('Noch')
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:45:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Cruel Death: Epitaph
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:50:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op.44 (Scherzo)
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen, K.476
Duration 00:02:40

08 01:01:00 PURCELL (orchestral (artist)
Ciacony in G minor
Performer: PURCELL (orchestral
Duration 00:06:48

09 01:09:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Fantaisie for piano and orchestra (3rd movement)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:07:41

10 01:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet op. 74 "Harfe" ("The Harp") (2nd movement)
Duration 00:08:51

11 01:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet Op.131 in C-sharp minor (6th movement nad 7th movement)
Duration 00:08:23

12 01:48:00 Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre (artist)
I thank you God for most this amazing day
Performer: Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre
Duration 00:06:44

13 01:55:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Toccata a 4
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:01:06

14 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Jauchzet, frohlocket!" – opening chorus from Christmas Oratorio
Duration 00:06:36

15 00:14:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2, S. 244
Duration 00:09:53

16 00:25:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D
Duration 00:08:59

17 00:35:00 Modest Mussorgsky
'Night' ('Noch')
Duration 00:04:26

18 00:45:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Cruel Death: Epitaph
Duration 00:03:32

19 00:50:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op.44 (Scherzo)
Duration 00:04:41

20 00:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen, K.476
Duration 00:02:40

21 01:01:00 PURCELL (orchestral (artist)
Ciacony in G minor
Performer: PURCELL (orchestral
Duration 00:06:48

22 01:09:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Fantaisie for piano and orchestra (3rd movement)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:07:41

23 01:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet op. 74 "Harfe" ("The Harp") (2nd movement)
Duration 00:08:51

24 01:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet Op.131 in C-sharp minor (6th movement nad 7th movement)
Duration 00:08:23

25 01:48:00 Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre (artist)
I thank you God for this most amazing day
Performer: Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre
Duration 00:06:44

26 01:55:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Toccata a 4
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:01:06

27 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Jauchzet, frohlocket!" – opening chorus from Christmas Oratorio
Duration 00:06:36

28 00:14:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2, S. 244
Duration 00:09:53

29 00:25:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D
Duration 00:08:59

30 00:35:00 Modest Mussorgsky
'Night' ('Noch')
Duration 00:04:26

31 00:45:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Cruel Death: Epitaph
Duration 00:03:32

32 00:50:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op.44 (Scherzo)
Duration 00:04:41

33 00:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen, K.476
Duration 00:02:40

34 01:01:00 PURCELL (orchestral (artist)
Ciacony in G minor
Performer: PURCELL (orchestral
Duration 00:06:48

35 01:09:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Fantaisie for piano and orchestra (3rd movement)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:07:41

36 01:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet op. 74 "Harfe" ("The Harp") (2nd movement)
Duration 00:08:51

37 01:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet Op.131 in C-sharp minor (6th movement nad 7th movement)
Duration 00:08:23

38 01:48:00 Eric Whitacre
I thank you God for this most amazing day
Duration 00:06:44

39 01:55:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Toccata a 4
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:01:06


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00w68hb)
British Composer Awards 2010

01 Mark David Boden (artist)
Intrada and Everyone Sang (from Seigfried Stanzas)
Performer: Mark David Boden
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:06:16 Raymond Yiu (artist)
Northwest wind for flute, clarinet, harp, viola and double bass
Performer: Raymond Yiu
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:09:16 Karen MACIVER (artist)
James Watt: Head of Steam
Performer: Karen MACIVER
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:13:01 Ryan Wigglesworth (artist)
Augenlieder for soprano and orchestra
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:15:56

05 00:28:57 James HAMILTON (artist)
James HAMILTON - The Causeway suite for jazz orchestra
Performer: James HAMILTON
Duration 00:08:45

06 00:37:42 Cheryl FRANCES-HOAD (artist)
Homage to Haydn for piano
Performer: Cheryl FRANCES-HOAD
Duration 00:01:51

07 00:39:33 John Wynne (artist)
Installation for 300 speakers, pianola and vacuum cleaner
Performer: John Wynne
Duration 00:01:00

08 00:40:33 Sasha Siem (artist)
Deliver me, O Lord (Psalm 140)
Performer: Sasha Siem
Duration 00:04:53

09 00:45:26 Unsuk Chin
Concerto for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:30:10

10 01:15:36 Rory BOYLE (artist)
Kasper Hauser: Child of Europe
Performer: Rory BOYLE
Duration 00:01:00

11 01:16:36 Cheryl FRANCES-HOAD (artist)
Psalm 1: Blessed is the man for choir
Performer: Cheryl FRANCES-HOAD
Duration 00:06:07

12 01:22:43 Philip Grange (artist)
Clous Atlas for wind band
Performer: Philip Grange
Duration 00:02:31

13 01:25:14 Kerry ANDREW (artist)
Fall
Performer: Kerry ANDREW
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:29:04 Brian Elias (artist)
Doubles for orchestra
Performer: Brian Elias
Duration 00:28:08

15 01:57:12 Mark David Boden (artist)
Intrada and Everyone''s Voice (from Seigfried Stanzas)
Performer: Mark David Boden
Duration 00:04:02


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00w68hd)
Hugh Pennington


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00w67qz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00n1qjw)
Robert Hooke
Hooke's Ideas and Methods


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00w6bh4)
Anne Hilde Neset

01 Kassin+2 (artist)
O seu lugar
Performer: Kassin+2

02 00:05:00 Tatsuhiko Asano (artist)
66
Performer: Tatsuhiko Asano

03 00:11:00 Alan Stivell (artist)
Ys
Performer: Alan Stivell

04 00:20:00 Zeena Parkins (artist)
Vexted Zeit
Performer: Zeena Parkins

05 00:22:00 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Sawdust and Diamonds
Performer: Joanna Newsom

06 00:32:00 Roy Harper (artist)
Same Old Rock
Performer: Roy Harper

07 00:41:00 Konono No.1 vs Glenn Kotche (artist)
Traducteur de Transmission
Performer: Konono No.1 vs Glenn Kotche

08 00:46:00 Peter Zinovieff (artist)
Mini Bridges from Somewhere and Another to Somewhere Else
Performer: Peter Zinovieff

09 00:59:00
Béla Bartók - Second movement – Lento, ma non troppo from Sonata for 2 pianos and perc

10 01:06:00 Sandy Denny (artist)
All Our Days (full length master)
Performer: Sandy Denny

11 01:15:00 Seyoum Gèbrèyès & Wallias Band (artist)
Hamétègnaw
Performer: Seyoum Gèbrèyès & Wallias Band

12 01:19:00 Street Singers, Lhasa, Tibet (artist)
San Xian with 3 vocals
Performer: Street Singers, Lhasa, Tibet

13 01:21:00 Geirr Tveitt (artist)
Guten Med Sylvkhappane
Performer: Geirr Tveitt

14 01:23:00 Geirr Tveitt (artist)
Graot Og Laott Aot Ain Baot
Performer: Geirr Tveitt

15 01:23:00 Geirr Tveitt (artist)
Meinvarnathur (The Invulnerable) from Balder's Dreams (modéré)
Performer: Geirr Tveitt

16 01:24:00 Tom Recchion (artist)
I Love My Organ
Performer: Tom Recchion

17 01:27:00 Lee Hazlewood (artist)
Pray Them Bars Away
Performer: Lee Hazlewood

18 01:30:00 The Undisputed Truth (artist)
Smiling Faces Sometimes
Performer: The Undisputed Truth

19 01:34:00 Martin Carthy (artist)
The January Man
Performer: Martin Carthy

20 01:37:00 Talk Talk (artist)
Eden
Performer: Talk Talk



THURSDAY 02 DECEMBER 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00w6bjk)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00w6bjm)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata No.16 in C major K545 "Sonata Facile"

02 00:10:00 Georges Bizet
Marche from Petite Suite (Jeux d'enfants)

03 00:13:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV332

04 00:22:00
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser March

05 00:32:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Melodie Op.42 No.3
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus BWV 238

07 00:40:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations in F Op.34

08 00:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte, Act 1

09 01:04:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.72 No. 5 in B flat minor

10 01:06:00
Richard Wagner - "Wie Todesahnung… O du mein holder Abendstern" from Tannhauser (Wol

11 01:13:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert en sextour No.3

12 01:24:00 Louis Andriessen
Instrumental 1 from M is for Man, Music, Mozart

13 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue BWV 547

14 01:41:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice Op.1 No. 11

15 01:46:00 Jacques Offenbach
Excerpts from Gaite parisienne: Allegro; Allegro brillante; Polka; Landler: Allegro; Mazur

16 01:55:00 Franciszek Lessel (artist)
Grand Duet for 2 German Flutes Op.1 No. 3: Third movement
Performer: Franciszek Lessel

17 02:00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
"Gloria all-Egitto" from Aida

18 02:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor K516: Third movement

19 02:16:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton

20 02:25:00 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingstraum from Winterreise

21 02:30:00 Igor Stravinsky
Excerpts from The Soldier's Tale: Little Concert; Three Dances – Tango, Waltz, Ragtime

22 02:39:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11

23 02:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote Act II: O Isis und Osiris


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00w6bjp)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00w6bjr)
Ernest John Moeran (1894-1950)
Jack Reclaims His Irish Heritage

01 Ernest John Moeran
Jubilate Deo in E flat major (1930)

02 Ernest John Moeran
Lento (2nd mvt) from the Symphony in G minor (1924-37)

03 Ernest John Moeran
The Roving Dingle Boy, from Songs from County Kerry (1950)

04 Ernest John Moeran
Kity, from Songs from County Kerry (1950)

05 Ernest John Moeran
Violin Concerto (1937-41)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00w6blh)
LSO St Luke's Chopin Piano Series
Nicholas Angelich


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00w6blk)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Puccini - Tosca


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00w6blm)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: How Down
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:00 Johannes Brahms
Contemplation (Wie melodien zieht es mir)
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:09:00 Joni Mitchell (artist)
River
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:17:00 Norman Whitfield, Barrett Strong and Janie Bradford (artist)
Too Busy Thinking About My Baby
Performer: Norman Whitfield, Barrett Strong and Janie Bradford
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:24:00
Hugh Martin & Ralph Blane - Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 BWV 1047
Duration 00:11:30

07 00:40:00
E J Moeran - Stalham River – Andante sostenuto e molto rubato
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:46:00 Edward Elgar
Triumphal March from Caractacus
Duration 00:07:23

09 00:55:00 Kapsberger (artist)
Arpeggiata
Performer: Kapsberger
Duration 00:02:48

10 01:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Duration 00:05:14

11 01:07:00 Andy Scott (artist)
Fujiko
Performer: Andy Scott
Duration 00:04:58

12 01:12:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op 117 No 1 in E flat: Andante moderato
Duration 00:06:02

13 01:24:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for Piano Op 18
Duration 00:09:01

14 01:37:00 Robert Schumann
2 pieces from Davidsbundlertanze Op 6
Duration 00:05:39

15 01:43:00 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra 'la Bergamasca'
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:47:00 Cilea (artist)
L'anima ho stanca and La dolcissima effigie from Adriana Lecouvreur
Performer: Cilea
Duration 00:04:33

17 01:53:00 James Rhodes (artist)
The snow is dancing
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:04:30


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00w6blp)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra 75th Birthday Concert


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00w6blr)
Free Thinking 2010
Do Possessions Make Us Happy?


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00w6bjr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00n1qmz)
Robert Hooke
Hooke's Inventions


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00w6blt)
Anne Hilde Neset

01 Lee Hazlewood (artist)
No Train to Stockholm
Performer: Lee Hazlewood

02 00:02:00 Ran Blake (artist)
Lost Highway
Performer: Ran Blake

03 00:04:00 Hank Williams (artist)
Lost Highway
Performer: Hank Williams

04 00:07:00 Gas (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Gas

05 00:12:00 Günter Schickert (artist)
Wald
Performer: Günter Schickert

06 00:18:00 David Tudor (artist)
Rain Forest version 1 – Music for Dance
Performer: David Tudor

07 00:23:00 Mike Westbrook (artist)
Part IX – Solo (Metropolis)
Performer: Mike Westbrook

08 00:31:00 Susan Stenger (artist)
My Sharona
Performer: Susan Stenger

09 00:37:00 Torleiv Bolstad (artist)
Springar
Performer: Torleiv Bolstad

10 00:40:00 Rude Pravo (artist)
Duplex Child
Performer: Rude Pravo

11 00:43:00 Toshiya Tsunoda (artist)
Inside of a Pipe – Radio and Water Level
Performer: Toshiya Tsunoda

12 00:45:00 GROUND-ZERO (artist)
Paraiso 1
Performer: GROUND-ZERO

13 00:50:00 Lo Ka Ping (artist)
Meditation in the Dead of the Night
Performer: Lo Ka Ping

14 00:54:00 A Broken Consort (artist)
Mountains Ash
Performer: A Broken Consort

15 01:06:00
M.J. Harris & Martyn Bates - The Death of Polly

16 01:12:00 Elizabeth Cotten (artist)
On Babe it ain't no lie
Performer: Elizabeth Cotten

17 01:17:00 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Black Satin
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

18 01:22:00 Fennesz (artist)
Hunting High and Low
Performer: Fennesz

19 01:27:00 Susie Hodder-Williams & Chris Caldwell (artist)
Shadows
Performer: Susie Hodder-Williams & Chris Caldwell

20 01:31:00 Faramarz Payvar & Ensemble (artist)
Dastgah Homayoun
Performer: Faramarz Payvar & Ensemble

21 01:35:00 Paul Baran (artist)
Scotoma Song
Performer: Paul Baran

22 01:38:00 Buell Kazee (artist)
Lady Gay
Performer: Buell Kazee

23 01:41:00 Steve Ashley (artist)
Candlemas Carol
Performer: Steve Ashley



FRIDAY 03 DECEMBER 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00w6bn5)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00w6bn7)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake - Dance with goblets (Act I)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for piano (K.511) in A minor

03 00:19:00 Henry Purcell
Thou wakeful shepherd (A morning hymn)

04 00:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles Op.47 (no.4)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

05 00:33:00 Louis Couperin
Suite in F major - Galliard; Gigue; Chaconne

06 00:39:00 Antonio Cesti
Tu mancavi a tormentarmi

07 00:48:00 William Walton
Troilus and Cressida - suite

08 00:57:00 Roman Statkowski (artist)
Prelude Op.37 No. 3 in G major
Performer: Roman Statkowski

09 01:03:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater

10 01:10:00
Béla Bartók - Romanian dances

11 01:17:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Images - set 1, No. 1 Reflets dans l'eau
Performer: James Rhodes

12 01:22:00 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango for orchestra

13 01:32:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34`14)

14 01:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Gran Partita) - 3rd mvt Adagio

15 01:46:00 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for string orchestra (Op.47)

16 02:01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 - The Young Juliet

17 02:07:00 Nino Rota (artist)
The Godfather II - End Title
Performer: Nino Rota

18 02:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major - 2nd movement; Andantino

19 02:21:00 Manuel de Falla
Three-cornered hat - Final Dance (Jota)

20 02:30:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`5) in D minor

21 02:40:00 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind - idyll for orchestra

22 02:55:00 Anon (artist)
Three Ravens
Performer: Anon


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00w6bn9)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00w6bnc)
Ernest John Moeran (1894-1950)
A Mysterious Death

01 Ernest John Moeran
The White Mountain (1927)

02 Ernest John Moeran
Prelude for cello and piano (1944)

03 Ernest John Moeran
Overture for a Masque (1944)

04 Ernest John Moeran
arr. Desmond Ratcliffe

05 Ernest John Moeran
Cello Concerto (1945)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00w6bnf)
LSO St Luke's Chopin Piano Series
Benjamin Grosvenor

01 00:05:18 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 1 in B Minor Op 20
Duration 00:08:35


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00w6bp8)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - 75th Anniversary
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00w6bpb)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegretto (3rd mvt from Sonata No.18 in D K576)
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:15:00 Dana Simpson (artist)
December (from The Monthes)
Performer: Dana Simpson
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:23:00 Henry Purcell
Tell me, some pitying angel (The Blessed Virgin's Expostulation)
Duration 00:07:03

05 00:34:00 Henry Purcell
Suite No.2 in G minor for harpsichord: Prelude/Almand/Corant/Saraband
Duration 00:08:50

06 00:44:00 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments
Duration 00:08:24

07 00:53:00 John Johnson
The Quandrone Pavene
Duration 00:03:07

08 01:01:00 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor WoO. 2
Duration 00:05:25

09 01:07:00 George Frideric Handel
He shall feed his flock (from Messiah)
Duration 00:04:57

10 01:18:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in D minor, Op. 108, 2nd mvt (Adagio)
Duration 00:04:59

11 01:26:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in A major, Op. 100, 3rd mvt (Allegretto, quasi andante)
Duration 00:05:20

12 01:33:00 Arnold Bax
Dance of Wild Irravel
Duration 00:05:24

13 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for oboe, violin and strings BWV1060
Duration 00:13:21

14 01:54:00 Franz Schubert
Ungarische Melodie in B minor D817
Duration 00:03:26


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00w6bpd)
English Concert - Handel, Vivaldi, Pergolesi


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00w6bpg)
Helen Dunmore, Ruth Fainlight, Santiago Roncagliolo


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00w6bnc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00n1qtv)
Robert Hooke
Hooke and the Great Fire of London


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00w6bqf)
fRoots Poll, Aly Bain, Ale Moller and Bruce Molsky - in Session

01 Tommy Jarrell (artist)
June Apple
Performer: Tommy Jarrell

02 Announced by fRoots editor, Ian Anderson (artist)
Poll Results
Performer: Announced by fRoots editor, Ian Anderson

03 AfroCubism (artist)
Djelimady Rumba
Performer: AfroCubism

04
Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté - Ruby

05 Orchestra Makassy (artist)
Mambo Bado
Performer: Orchestra Makassy

06 Bellowhead (artist)
Little Sally Racket
Performer: Bellowhead

07 Akumu Odhiambo (artist)
Pius Ogola
Performer: Akumu Odhiambo

08 Frank Fairfield (artist)
Nine Pound Hammer
Performer: Frank Fairfield

09 Bruce Molsky (artist)
The Smuggler's Gaen Back to Holland/Woo'd an' married an' a'/Up the Strouds the Sailors we
Performer: Bruce Molsky

10 Bruce Molsky (artist)
Bo Weevil/Yellin' in the Shotes
Performer: Bruce Molsky

11 Haim Effendi (artist)
Venturoso mansevo
Performer: Haim Effendi

12 Ibrahim Maalouf (artist)
Diaspora
Performer: Ibrahim Maalouf

13 Laura López Castro (artist)
Sin Miedo
Performer: Laura López Castro

14 Bruce Molsky (artist)
Peerie Joel's Waltz
Performer: Bruce Molsky

15 Bruce Molsky (artist)
Unst Bridal March/Maggie O'Ham/Da Ould Foula Reel Composer: Trad, Arr. Bain/Moller/Molsky
Performer: Bruce Molsky

16 Jali Bakary Konteh (artist)
Kand Madi Ba (Combination)
Performer: Jali Bakary Konteh

17 Jarek Adamów and Traditional Polish Vocal Ansamble " Sami Swoi " (artist)
Babcia (Grandmother)
Performer: Jarek Adamów and Traditional Polish Vocal Ansamble " Sami Swoi "

18 Rosie Shipley & Gerry O’ Beirne (artist)
Cape Breton Set
Performer: Rosie Shipley & Gerry O’ Beirne

19 Coconami (artist)
Die Kaiserbirne
Performer: Coconami