Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00vj0bz)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00vkp1k)
Saturday - Katie Derham

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D K320: Adagio Maestoso – Allegro con spirito

02 00:11:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in D Op 109

03 00:17:00 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus

04 00:23:00 Marin Marais
Feste Champêtre

05 00:29:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat D899 No. 4

06 00:37:00
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring

07 00:45:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata No. 9 in A minor

08 00:55:00 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le Tombeau de Couperin)

09 01:03:00 Carl Nielsen
The Cockerels' Dance from Maskarade

10 01:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir BWV228

11 01:17:00 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz

12 01:22:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Rapsodie for orchestra and saxophone
Performer: James Rhodes

13 01:34:00 George Frideric Handel
Instrumental Suite from Radamisto

14 01:42:00 George Gershwin
I Love You Porgy

15 01:47:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Euryanthe

16 01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor (The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1 No.2 BWV847)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00vkp1m)
Building a Library: Chopin: Sonata in G minor, Op 65


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00vkp1p)
Angela Hewitt, Opera in Essex, RAF Bands, A Dog's Heart


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00vkp1r)
French Airs de Cour

01 Nicolas Vallet
Prelude III

02 Pierre Guédron
"Cessés mortels de soupirer"

03 Étienne Moulinié
"Paisible et ténébreuse nuit"

04 Gabriel Bataille
"Ma bergère non legère"

05 Anon. (artist)
"Mi belle si ton ame"
Performer: Anon.

06 Pierre Guédron
"A Paris sur petit pont"

07 Pierre Guédron
"Qu'on ne me parle plus d'amour"

08 Pierre Guédron
"Quel espoir de guarir"

09 Antoine Boësset (artist)
"Un jour Amarille"
Performer: Antoine Boësset

10 Michel Lambert
"Vos mespris"

11 Jacques du Buisson (artist)
"Plainte sur la mort de Monsieur Lambert"
Performer: Jacques du Buisson

12 Georges Brassens (artist)
Marquise
Performer: Georges Brassens

13 Étienne Moulinié
"Objet le plus beau"

14 Pierre Guédron
"Recit de Alcine – Noire fureurs"


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vhxmx)
Florian Boesch, Roger Vignoles


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00vkp5m)
London Jazz Festival 2010
Hugh Masekela, The Mahotella Queens

01 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Town Hall
Performer: Mahotella Queens

02 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Jive Motella
Performer: Mahotella Queens

03 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Ngeke Ngye Kazulu
Performer: Mahotella Queens

04 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Chileshe
Performer: Hugh Masekela

05 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Happy Mama
Performer: Hugh Masekela

06 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Stimela
Performer: Hugh Masekela

07 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Khauleza
Performer: Hugh Masekela

08 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Grazin in the Grass
Performer: Hugh Masekela


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00vkp5p)
London Jazz Festival 2010
Gary Burton

01 Gary Burton Quartet (artist)
Country Roads
Performer: Gary Burton Quartet

02 Gary Burton (artist)
New National Anthem
Performer: Gary Burton

03 Keith Jarrett / Gary Burton (artist)
Grow Your Own
Performer: Keith Jarrett / Gary Burton

04 Gary Burton Quintet (artist)
Dreams So Real
Performer: Gary Burton Quintet

05
Astor Piazzolla & Gary Burton - Tango Neuva

06 Gary Burton (artist)
La Divetta
Performer: Gary Burton

07
Gary Burton & Paul Bley - Carla

08 Gary Burton (artist)
Bags Groove
Performer: Gary Burton

09
Gary Burton & Makoto Ozone - Prelude For Piano No.19 in A minor, Op. 32/8

10
Chick Corea & Gary Burton - La Fiesta


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00vkp5r)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Big Bill Broonzy (artist)
Keep Your Hands Off Her
Performer: Big Bill Broonzy

03 Bunk Johnson (artist)
Just A Closer Walk With Thee
Performer: Bunk Johnson

04 Ken Peplowski (artist)
Ring Dem Bells
Performer: Ken Peplowski

05 Jess Stacy (artist)
Down to Steamboat Tennessee
Performer: Jess Stacy

06 Stéphane Grappelli (artist)
Pennies from Heaven
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli

07 The Bad Plus (artist)
Flim
Performer: The Bad Plus

08 Air (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Air

09
Count Basie & Oscar Peterson - Sweet Lorraine

10 John Coltrane (artist)
Blue Train
Performer: John Coltrane

11 Duke Ellington (artist)
Take the A Train
Performer: Duke Ellington


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00vkp5t)
Handel's Radamisto


SAT 21:25 Between the Ears (b00lkm83)
A Wireless Revelation


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00vkp5w)
Cut & Splice 2010
Episode 3



SUNDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2010


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00j0g0b)
Brad Mehldau

01 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Lament for Linus
Performer: Brad Mehldau

02 Lee Konitz, Brad Mehldau, Charlie Haden (artist)
What is this thing called love?
Performer: Lee Konitz, Brad Mehldau, Charlie Haden

03 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
Performer: Brad Mehldau

04 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Resignation
Performer: Brad Mehldau

05 Brad Mehldau (artist)
All the Things You Are
Performer: Brad Mehldau

06 Brad Mehldau (artist)
When It Rains
Performer: Brad Mehldau

07 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Paranoid Android
Performer: Brad Mehldau

08 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Paranoid Android
Performer: Brad Mehldau

09 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Knives Out
Performer: Brad Mehldau

10
Pat Metheny & Brad Mehldau - Unrequited

11 Brad Mehldau (artist)
The Falcon Will Fly Again
Performer: Brad Mehldau


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00vkpc3)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00vkpc5)
Sunday - Katie Derham

01 00:03:00 Aaron Copland
Ceremonial Fanfare

02 00:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo No. 1 in C, Op 51 No. 1

03 00:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Magic Flute

04 00:19:00 Thomas Tomkins
Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom

05 00:25:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro Op 70

06 00:35:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 9 in E major (from 24 Caprices Op 1)

07 00:38:00 François Colin de Blamont (artist)
Les Feste Grecques et Romaines – Overture; 1st & 2nd Rigaudon; Chaconne
Performer: François Colin de Blamont

08 00:50:00 Debussy/Ravel (artist)
Sarabande
Performer: Debussy/Ravel

09 00:55:00 York Bowen
Sonatina for Recorder and Piano (3rd movement)

10 01:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances Op.64: No.1 Allegro moderato

11 01:08:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Elizabethan Partsongs

12 01:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G major BWV525

13 01:29:00 Silvestre Revueltas
Night of Revelry (from La noche de los mayas)

14 01:34:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 6

15 01:43:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Venus and Adonis: Prélude & Plainte

16 01:52:00 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry

17 01:59:00 Jean Sibelius
Lulu Waltz

18 02:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major Op 118 No. 2

19 02:09:00 Malcolm Arnold
The Sound Barrier – Rhapsody for Orchestra

20 02:18:00 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne: Tarantella & Gavotta con due Variazioni

21 02:25:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Motet 'Warum toben die Heiden'

22 02:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"No, che non sei capace" K419

23 02:38:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Morceaux de fantaisie, Op 3 No. 3

24 02:43:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV.99
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico

25 02:54:00 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00vkpc7)
Emperors

01
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op. 437

02 Philipp Heinrich Erlebach
Sonata Terza in A major for violin discordato, viola da gamba and basso continuo

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat Major, Op 73 "Emperor", i. Allegro

04 Percy Grainger
"Spoon River" – American Folk Dance

05 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op. 51 'Seven Last Words' Sonata VI, Vii and Il Terremoto

06 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Violin concerto in D Major, Op 35, ii Canzonetta: Andante
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

07 Kaiser Leopold I (artist)
Schäffer-Liedt "Guldnes Leben"
Performer: Kaiser Leopold I

08 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Concert Allegro, Op 134

09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 11 in C minor, RV198a


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00fh209)
Terence Blanchard

01 Terence Blanchard (artist)
Ghost of Congo Square (excerpt)
Performer: Terence Blanchard

02 Igor Stravinsky
Music from Part I of 'The Rite of Spring'

03 George Gershwin
A Foggy Day

04 Richard Strauss
'Orest ! Orest ! Es rührt sich niemand !' from Elektra

05 Weather Report (artist)
Madagascar
Performer: Weather Report

06 James Rhodes (artist)
Prélude à l'Après-midi d'un Faune
Performer: James Rhodes

07 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
The Intrepid Fox (excerpt)
Performer: Freddie Hubbard

08 Prince (artist)
The Sacrifice of Victor
Performer: Prince


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00vkpcc)
Composer Portrait: Wilhelm Friedemann Bach

01 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
opening chorus from Cantata 'Erzittert and fallet' ('O Tremble, Fall Down now')

02 attributed to W.F. & J.S. BACH (artist)
Allemande in G minor, BWV.836
Performer: attributed to W.F. & J.S. BACH

03 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Vivace (3rd movement) from Sonata in F major

04 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia (Symphony) in D minor, F65

05 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in E minor: 3rd movement (Allegro assai)

06 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Eight Fugues, FK31 – No.6 in E minor

07 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Fugue in G minor

08 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Concerto in F minor


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00vkpcf)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (Nutcracker) (arr. Leo Hussain)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor (La Folia) OP.5 No.12

03 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne, 1st Series

04 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C# minor

05 Franz Schubert
German Mass (Sanctus)

06 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C d.956, 2nd Movt.

07 Central Philharmonic Society (artist)
Yellow River Piano Concerto
Performer: Central Philharmonic Society

08 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Concerto No.10 in G (3. Presto)

09 Hammond/Hazlewood (arr. Peter Knight) (artist)
I'm a Train
Performer: Hammond/Hazlewood (arr. Peter Knight)

10 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier Suite


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00vhxzw)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00k00pj)
Janacek: Glagolitic Mass


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00vkpck)
Choir of the Year - Youth and Adult Category

01 Francis Poulenc
Le Hérisson

02 Joseph Twist (artist)
Rain Dream
Performer: Joseph Twist

03 Bárdos Lajos
Hej, Igazitsad! (Traditional Hungarian)

04 Richard Smallwood (artist)
Total Praise
Performer: Richard Smallwood

05 Michael Mindingwall (artist)
He's Alive
Performer: Michael Mindingwall

06 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied

07 Eric Whitacre
With a Lily in your Hand

08 Brendan Ashe (artist)
Veni Veni - A Fanfare for Voices
Performer: Brendan Ashe

09 Traditional Bulgarian (artist)
Erghen Diado
Performer: Traditional Bulgarian

10 Queen (artist)
Queen Medley arr. Brendan Ashe
Performer: Queen

11 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus

12 Anders Edenroth (artist)
Chili Con Carne
Performer: Anders Edenroth

13 Gustav Holst
Nunc Dimittis

14 Jonathan Dove
Ah, Sun-flower

15 Thomas Tallis
O Nata Lux

16 Frank Loesser (artist)
Sit Down, You're Rocking the Boat arr. Grayston
Performer: Frank Loesser

17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rex Tremendae

18 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque

19 Fats Waller & Harry Brooks (artist)
Ain't Misbehavin' arr. Peter Gritton
Performer: Fats Waller & Harry Brooks


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00qf7w5)
Amazonia


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00vkpcp)
Walking with Freud


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00ntbpg)
Solitude

01 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben op 40 – Des Helden Weltflucht und Vollendung

02 00:02:39
Lord Byron
Solitude read by Paul McGann

03 00:04:41
William Wordsworth
Personal Talk read by Kirsty Besterman

04 00:05:35
Traditional - All Through the Night

05 00:09:14
Li Bai
Drinking Alone by Moonlight read by Paul McGann (translator Arthur Waley)

06 00:10:12 Rose Murphy (artist)
Me and My shadow
Performer: Rose Murphy

07 00:12:55 Robert Muczynski (artist)
Three Preludes for unaccompanied Flute - Allegro
Performer: Robert Muczynski

08 00:13:44
Michael Drayton
Sonnet XI: You Not Alone read by Paul McGann

09 00:14:36 Henry Purcell
O Solitude, my sweetest choice

10 00:19:59
Walt Whitman
A noiseless patient spider read by Kirsty Besterman

11 00:20:56 Benjamin Britten
The Sally Gardens

12 00:21:48 Bob Crewe And Bob Gaudio. (artist)
The sun Ain't gonna shine
Performer: Bob Crewe And Bob Gaudio.

13 00:24:28
Maya Angelou
Alone read by Maya Angelou

14 00:26:12 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Thelonious Monk

15 00:29:24
James Tate
Cricket Cricket read by Kirsty Besterman

16 00:30:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 2 in D minor – Prelude

17 00:34:46
Philip Larkin
Best Society read by Paul McGann

18 00:36:16 Domenico Gabrielli (artist)
Trumpet sonata no 4 in D Major - Presto
Performer: Domenico Gabrielli

19 00:37:09
Tomas Transtromer
Solitude I read by Kirsty Besterman (translated by Robert Bly)

20 00:38:33 Rued Langgaard (artist)
String Quartet No. 6 In one movement on a Swedish folk tune 1918-1919
Performer: Rued Langgaard

21 00:40:43
Tomas Transtromer
Solitude II read by Paul McGann (translated by Robert Bly)

22 00:43:04
Ws Merwin
The Lantern read by Kirsty Besterman

23 00:44:04 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Prelude in C sharp minor for left hand op 9 no1
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

24 00:46:37
Michael Drayton
The Song of Jonah in the Whales Bellie read by Paul McGann

25 00:47:08 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine

26 00:53:50
Alexandre Dumas
Count of Monte Cristo read by Paul McGann (Translated by David Coward)

27 00:54:46
Stevie Smith
The Commuted Sentence read by Kirsty Besterman

28 00:55:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella

29 00:58:19
Emily Dickinson
It Might be Lonelier by read by Kirsty Besterman

30 00:59:03 Louis Spohr
Clarinet concerto no 1 in c minor op 26 - Adagio

31 01:02:25
W.B.Yeats
The Lake Isle of Innisfree read by Paul McGann

32 01:03:14 Frederick Delius
Song of the High Hills – With quiet easy movement


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00vkpct)
London Jazz Festival 2010
Shabaka Hutchings Trio, Arun Ghosh Sextet, Outhouse

01 Arun Ghosh Sextet (artist)
Caluban's Revenge
Performer: Arun Ghosh Sextet

02 Arun Ghosh Sextet (artist)
Bondhu
Performer: Arun Ghosh Sextet

03 Arun Ghosh Sextet (artist)
Uterine
Performer: Arun Ghosh Sextet

04 Arun Ghosh Sextet (artist)
Aurora
Performer: Arun Ghosh Sextet

05 Outhouse Featuring Hilmar Jensson (artist)
Fool
Performer: Outhouse Featuring Hilmar Jensson

06 Outhouse Featuring Hilmar Jensson (artist)
Bleak Sylvette
Performer: Outhouse Featuring Hilmar Jensson

07 Outhouse Featuring Hilmar Jensson (artist)
Kitchen In The Middle
Performer: Outhouse Featuring Hilmar Jensson

08 Outhouse Featuring Hilmar Jensson (artist)
Long Notes
Performer: Outhouse Featuring Hilmar Jensson

09 Shabaka Hutchings Trio (artist)
The Dark Flame
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings Trio

10 Shabaka Hutchings Trio (artist)
We Are One
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings Trio



MONDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00vkphn)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00vkphq)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:00:02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Suite No 3 in G, Op 55 (3rd movement: Scherzo)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:00:07 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Duration 00:12:15

03 00:00:20 Émile Waldteufel
The Skaters – Waltz, Op 183
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:00:31 Manuel de Falla
Danza del molinero (El sombrero de tres picos)
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:00:34 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C, HWV318 "Alexander's Feast"
Duration 00:13:05

06 00:00:47 Roman Statkowski (artist)
Impromptu (6 Pieces, Op 16)
Performer: Roman Statkowski
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:00:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G, K387 (4th movement: Molto Allegro)
Duration 00:05:35

08 00:01:03 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem, Orchestrated Elgar
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:01:07
Frédéric Chopin - Barcarolle in F sharp, Op 60
Duration 00:08:37

10 00:01:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Duration 00:08:44

11 00:01:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Jig" fugue in G, BWV577
Duration 00:03:13

12 00:01:31 Vicente Martín y Soler (artist)
Un a cosa rara: Sinfonia
Performer: Vicente Martín y Soler
Duration 00:03:14

13 00:01:35 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat, Op 11
Duration 00:15:03

14 00:01:51 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D547
Duration 00:02:19

15 00:01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in F minor, BWV1056
Duration 00:09:17

16 00:02:07 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C, Op 7
Duration 00:06:47

17 00:02:14 Jean Sibelius
Suite mignonne, Op 98b
Duration 00:07:36

18 00:02:22 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La Boheme)
Duration 00:05:00

19 00:02:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen', WoO 46) [from Mozart's "Die Zauberflot
Duration 00:09:14

20 00:02:38 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie Espagnole
Duration 00:15:08

21 00:02:54 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La Ronde des Lutins, Op 25
Performer: Antonio Bazzini
Duration 00:04:35


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vkphs)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00w0c1w)
Drottningholm
Pilgrimage to Drottningholm

01 Kraus (artist)
Olympie Overture
Performer: Kraus

02 Roman (artist)
Drottningholm Music – Music for a Royal Wedding - Allegro
Performer: Roman

03 Roman (artist)
Drottningholm Music – Music for a Royal Wedding - Allegro
Performer: Roman

04 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo in Maschera - Act 3

05 Roman (artist)
Swedish Mass – O Herre Gud Guds Lamb
Performer: Roman

06 Kraus (artist)
String Quartet No.5 in C Major
Performer: Kraus


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vkphv)
Takacs Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00vkphx)
Mahler - Conductor and Arranger
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00vkphz)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker: Chinese Dance; Russian Dance
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:05:00 Anon (artist)
Hymn: Benedictus est
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:11:00 Benjamin Britten
Philip's Breeches
Duration 00:01:23

04 00:18:00 Benjamin Britten
Allegro (world premiere)
Duration 00:00:59

05 00:23:00 Benjamin Britten
Two Pieces: Going Downhill on a Bicycle (British premiere); The Moon (world premiere)
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:32:00 Benjamin Britten
Three Divertimenti
Duration 00:10:30

07 00:44:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
March slave
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:10:21

08 00:55:00 George Frideric Handel
March from An Ode for St Cecilia's Day
Duration 00:01:51

09 01:01:00 Howells (artist)
Take him, Earth, for cherishing
Performer: Howells
Duration 00:08:15

10 01:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A minor, K.310: i) Allegro maestoso
Duration 00:03:01

11 01:21:00 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor (extract)
Duration 00:05:40

12 01:31:00
Béla Bartók - 6 Romanian Folk Dances
Duration 00:05:26

13 01:38:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Rhapsody for alto saxophone and orchestra, L.98
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:10:53

14 01:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccatta and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Duration 00:08:38


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vkpj1)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Bax, Elgar, Walton


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00vkpj3)
Michael Holroyd, Bridget Riley, Thilo Sarrazin, Garry Trudeau


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00w0c1w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00mw9g9)
Voltaire
Voltaire and the Voices of the Enlightenment


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00vkpj7)
London Jazz Festival 2010
Charles Lloyd Quartet and Norma Winstone Trio

01
Untitled
Line up: Norma Winstone (vocals), Klaus Gesing (soprano saxophone and bass clarinet), Glauco Venier (piano)

02 Norma Winstone (artist)
Among the Clouds
Performer: Norma Winstone

03 Norma Winstone (artist)
Just Sometimes
Performer: Norma Winstone

04 Norma Winstone (artist)
Goddess
Performer: Norma Winstone

05 Norma Winstone (artist)
Lipe Rozice
Performer: Norma Winstone

06
Untitled

07
Untitled
Line up: Charles Lloyd (saxophone), Jason Moran (piano), Reuben Rogers (bass), Eric Harland (drums)

08 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
Go Down Moses
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet

09 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
I Fall In Love Too Easily
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet

10 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
Dream Weaver
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet

11 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
Monk's Mood
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet

12 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
Tagi
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet



TUESDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00vkpqp)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00vkpqr)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:08:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata for cello and continuo (RV.43) in A minor

03 00:19:00
Frédéric Chopin - Prelude for piano (Op 45) in C sharp minor

04 00:24:00 Thomas Tallis
Absterge Domine [Discomfort them, O Lord]

05 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra (K.373) in C major

06 00:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in F minor BWV 857

07 00:45:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak

08 00:51:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: III. Mercury, The Winged Messenger

09 00:55:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in A minor, Op. posthumous No. 2

10 01:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet for strings No. 12 (Op 96) in F major "American": 1st movement

11 01:13:00 William Byrd
Visita quaesumus, Domine [Visit, we beseech you, O Lord]

12 01:18:00 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor Op.118 No. 3

13 01:22:00 Edward Elgar
Interlude from The Crown of India - suite (Op 66)

14 01:27:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker: Dance of the Sugar-plum Fairy
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 01:32:00 Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly: Un Bel di vedremo

16 01:38:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major

17 01:48:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau

18 01:55:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op 65) in E flat major: 4th movement - Gavotte et F

19 02:00:00 Manuel de Falla
Three-Cornered Hat: The Neighbour's dance (Seguidillas)

20 02:04:00 Leos Janáček
Capriccio - Andante

21 02:11:00 Hector Berlioz
Les Francs-juges - Overture

22 02:24:00 Pierre Sandrin
Doulce memoire en plaisir consommee - chanson for 4 voices

23 02:30:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No. 22 (Op 54) in F major

24 02:42:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Song of India from Sadko

25 02:45:00 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade: Waltz

26 02:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro: Deh vieni (Act 4)

27 02:54:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium for organ (BuxWV.139) in D major


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vkpqt)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00w0c7h)
Drottningholm
Inside the Stradivarius

01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice – Overture

02 George Frideric Handel
Donna, che in ciel di tanta luce splendi

03 Uttini (artist)
Thetis och Pelée (1773) The first Swedish opera
Performer: Uttini

04 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste (Act 1, Scenes 3-5)

05 Kraus (artist)
Proserpin
Performer: Kraus


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vkpqw)
Perth Schubertiad 2010
Steven Osborne, Alasdair Beatson


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00vkpqy)
Mahler - Conductor and Arranger
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00vkpr0)

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio – Overture
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:05:00 Francis Poulenc
Extract from La Voix Humaine
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:19:00 Luciano Berio
Sequenza III (extract)
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:25:00 Francis Poulenc
Extract from La Voix Humaine
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:32:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in B flat
Duration 00:07:59

06 00:44:00 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
Sonnet 20 (lyrics Shakespeare)
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:48:00 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango
Duration 00:08:18

08 01:01:00 Gallard (artist)
With early horn (The Royal Chace)
Performer: Gallard
Duration 00:04:39

09 01:07:00 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Sonatina No.6: Chamber Fantasy on Bizet's Carmen
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:07:46

10 01:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Martern aller Arten (The Abduction from the Seraglio, Act 2)
Duration 00:04:57

11 01:27:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Act 3 quartet (The Abduction from the Seraglio, Act 3)
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:37:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No.2 in D major
Duration 00:10:51

13 01:50:00 Stanford (artist)
Finale from Variations on 'Down among the Dead Men'
Performer: Stanford
Duration 00:06:55


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vkpr2)
Amelia Freedman 70th Birthday Concert


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00vkpr4)
Pat Barker


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00w0c7h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00mw9p8)
Voltaire
Voltaire and England


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00vkpr8)
Anne Hilde Neset

01 Oneohtrix Point Never (artist)
Returnal
Performer: Oneohtrix Point Never

02 00:05:00 Jon Mueller (artist)
Remembered
Performer: Jon Mueller

03 00:09:00 Gamelan Semar Pegulingan (artist)
Barong
Performer: Gamelan Semar Pegulingan

04 00:11:00 Dakota Days (artist)
Slow
Performer: Dakota Days

05 00:17:00 John Fahey (artist)
Medley – Imitation Train Whistle's, Po' Boy
Performer: John Fahey

06 00:22:00 Johnny Cash (artist)
Loading Coal
Performer: Johnny Cash

07 00:27:00 Harry Partch (artist)
Barstow – Eight Hitchhikers' Inscriptions from a Highway Railing at Barstow, California
Performer: Harry Partch

08 00:32:00 Pierre Schaeffer (artist)
Étude aux chemins de fer
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer

09 00:36:00 ANBB (artist)
mole_paste
Performer: ANBB

10 00:40:00 Trevor Wishart (artist)
Imago
Performer: Trevor Wishart

11 00:51:00 Chris Abrahams (artist)
There He Reclined
Performer: Chris Abrahams

12 00:59:00 Caetano Veloso (artist)
Maria Bethânia
Performer: Caetano Veloso

13 01:06:00 Toshiya Tsunoda (artist)
Middle of a Hill
Performer: Toshiya Tsunoda

14 01:08:00 Mark Hollis (artist)
A Life (1895-1915)
Performer: Mark Hollis

15 01:16:00 Brigitte Fontaine et Areski (artist)
Déclaration de Sinistre
Performer: Brigitte Fontaine et Areski

16 01:19:00 Stu Martin & John Surman (artist)
Harry Lovett – Man without Country
Performer: Stu Martin & John Surman

17 01:23:00 Ghanaian Drummers (artist)
Adova 2
Performer: Ghanaian Drummers

18 01:26:00 Prins Thomas (artist)
Slangemusikk
Performer: Prins Thomas

19 01:35:00 Terry Jennings (artist)
Piece for cello and saxophone
Performer: Terry Jennings

20 01:39:00 Richard Youngs (artist)
My Mind is in Garlands
Performer: Richard Youngs



WEDNESDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00vkps9)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00vkpsc)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz Op 64'1 in D flat "minute waltz"

02 00:05:00 George Gershwin
Cuban overture

03 00:16:00 Anna Bon di Venezia (artist)
Divertimento in A Op 3 No. 6
Performer: Anna Bon di Venezia

04 00:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vado, ma dove? (K.583)

05 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat

06 00:48:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papa Marcelli: Agnus Dei

07 00:55:00 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices for violin solo (Op 1 No. 3)

08 01:03:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon: Overture

09 01:08:00 Robert Schumann
Allegro Op 8

10 01:18:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Garland for the Queen: Silence and Music

11 01:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in F, K 101

12 01:31:00 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot: Nessun Dorma

13 01:35:00 James Rhodes (artist)
L'apres midi d'un faune
Performer: James Rhodes

14 01:46:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot

15 01:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: Opening chorus

16 01:59:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on Folk Songs Op 107 No. 4: St Patrick's Day

17 02:04:00 Vincent d’Indy
Choral varié

18 02:16:00 George Gershwin
Liza; The man I love; Fascinating Rhythm (trans. Earl Wild)

19 02:24:00 Franz Schubert
Ständchen D920

20 02:32:00 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes

21 02:49:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour

22 02:53:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op 46 No. 1

23 02:57:00 Bedrich Smetana
Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vkpsf)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00w0cbb)
Drottningholm
Of Smoke and Mirrors

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute – Overture

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute

03 Johann Gottlieb Naumann (artist)
Gustaf Wasa (Act 2 – Act 3) (1786)
Performer: Johann Gottlieb Naumann


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vyygw)
Perth Schubertiad 2010
James Gilchrist, Anna Tilbrook


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00vyygy)
Mahler - Conductor and Arranger
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00vyyh0)
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00vyyh2)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Franz Schubert
Moment Musical, Op. 94, No. 5 in F Minor
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 7 in B flat Major
Duration 00:13:54

03 00:18:00 Julian Anderson (artist)
Heaven is Shy of Earth: Agnus Dei
Performer: Julian Anderson
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:27:00 Julian Anderson (artist)
Quam Dilecta Tabernacula Tua from Heaven is Shy of Earth
Performer: Julian Anderson
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:38:00 John White (artist)
Houses and Gardens in the Heart of England
Performer: John White
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major, K. 417
Duration 00:12:50

07 00:55:00 Johann Pachelbel
Fugue in D major
Duration 00:01:56

08 01:01:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance; In the Hall of the Mountain King
Duration 00:06:06

09 01:10:00 Benjamin Till (artist)
The Pepys Motet (extract - Great Fire of London)
Performer: Benjamin Till
Duration 00:04:53

10 01:16:00 Eduardo Martin (artist)
Chacumbele & Inevitable from Divertimentos Tropicales
Performer: Eduardo Martin
Duration 00:05:12

11 01:25:00 Eduardo Martin (artist)
Amaneceres & Laberinto from Suite Habana
Performer: Eduardo Martin
Duration 00:05:13

12 01:34:00 Eduardo Martin (artist)
Hasta Alicia Baila
Performer: Eduardo Martin
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:39:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, Hob. XVI:42
Duration 00:10:51

14 01:51:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus (Dance of the Gaditanian Maidens)
Duration 00:06:30


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vyyh4)
CBSO - Weir, Mahler


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00vyyh6)


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00w0cbb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00mw9st)
Voltaire
Voltaire, Sarkozy and the Burqa Debate


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00vyyhb)
Anne Hilde Neset

01 NSI (artist)
4
Performer: NSI

02 00:04:00 David Toop (artist)
Do the Bathosphere
Performer: David Toop

03 00:06:00 Nuno Canavarro (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Nuno Canavarro

04 00:11:00 Niobe (artist)
Give All To Love
Performer: Niobe

05 00:14:00 Marina Rosenfeld (artist)
Sweetest Sensation
Performer: Marina Rosenfeld

06 00:18:00 Bill Orcutt (artist)
My Reckless Parts
Performer: Bill Orcutt

07 00:19:00 Lightnin’ Hopkins (artist)
Black Ghost Blues
Performer: Lightnin’ Hopkins

08 00:24:00 Steve Roden / In Between Noise (artist)
The Radio
Performer: Steve Roden / In Between Noise

09 00:29:00 Torben Ulrich & Torben Kjaergaard (artist)
Proposal no.3
Performer: Torben Ulrich & Torben Kjaergaard

10 00:30:00 Male singer from the Mantaro Valley, Peru (artist)
Funerary Response
Performer: Male singer from the Mantaro Valley, Peru

11 00:34:00 Skip Spence (artist)
Cripple Creek
Performer: Skip Spence

12 00:36:00 Marion Brown (artist)
Once Upon A Time
Performer: Marion Brown

13 00:43:00 György Ligeti
Lontano

14 00:55:00 Marina Rosenfeld (artist)
Teenage Lontano
Performer: Marina Rosenfeld

15 00:59:00 Saing Saing Maw (artist)
Lake Thay Mah Shoke
Performer: Saing Saing Maw

16 01:01:00 Tape (artist)
Fingers
Performer: Tape

17 01:05:00 Radian (artist)
Shift
Performer: Radian

18 01:11:00 Edward Williams (artist)
Coral Larvae – Arabesque for Flatworm
Performer: Edward Williams

19 01:13:00 Jacob Kirkegaard (artist)
Swimming Pool
Performer: Jacob Kirkegaard

20 01:15:00 Max Eastley (artist)
Elastic Hydrophone
Performer: Max Eastley

21 01:18:00 Jon Hassell (artist)
Malay
Performer: Jon Hassell

22 01:24:00 Teiji Ito (artist)
Meshes of the Afternoon
Performer: Teiji Ito

23 01:37:00 Street Musicians, Port au Prince, Haiti (artist)
Rara 3
Performer: Street Musicians, Port au Prince, Haiti

24 01:40:00 Diamanda Galás (artist)
25 Minutes to go
Performer: Diamanda Galás



THURSDAY 25 NOVEMBER 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00vyyl0)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00vyyl2)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in Ab Op64 No. 3

02 00:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Presto from Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364

03 00:13:00 Franz von Suppé
Morning Noon and Night in Vienna

04 00:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unser mund BWV 110: opening chorus

05 00:31:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
In Windsor Forest: Drinking Song

06 00:35:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais: Pas de deux; Air; Tambourins; Minuet; Contredanse

07 00:43:00 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231

08 00:50:00 Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek (artist)
Symphony in D Op 24: Last movement
Performer: Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek

09 01:03:00 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjaeger

10 01:09:00
John Foulds - Sicilian Aubade

11 01:16:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata in 4 parts No. 9 in F

12 01:23:00 Zoltán Kodály
Harry Janos Suite: Intermezzo

13 01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C Op 51 No. 1

14 01:37:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Russian Songs

15 01:50:00 Frederick Delius
Dance from North Country Sketches

16 01:58:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D for 3 violins BWV 1064

17 02:15:00 Juan de Araujo
A del tiempo

18 02:23:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz Overture

19 02:35:00 Franz Schubert
Im fruhling

20 02:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto: Last mvt

21 02:55:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado: The Sun Whose Rays


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00wt047)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00w0cbn)
Drottningholm
Taking the Airs

01 Johann Christian Friedrich HAEFFNER (artist)
Electra
Performer: Johann Christian Friedrich HAEFFNER

02 Kraus (artist)
Sinfonia in C Minor
Performer: Kraus

03 Kraus (artist)
Swedish Dance
Performer: Kraus


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vyyl6)
Perth Schubertiad 2010
Doric String Quartet, Alasdair Beatson


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00vyyl8)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Weber - Euryanthe


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00vyylb)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 William Bolcom
Amor
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:04:00 Franz Schubert
Octet D803 in F major, 3rd movement: Allegro Vivace
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:11:00 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:19:00 Geirr Tveitt (artist)
Welcome with Honour from 50 folk tunes from Hardanger (Vel Komne med aera)
Performer: Geirr Tveitt
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:27:00 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle
Duration 00:07:21

06 00:39:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30, final movement: Alla breve
Duration 00:14:19

07 00:55:00 Antonio Vivaldi
The Nightmare Concerto in G minor RV 439 – The Chase: Allegro
Duration 00:02:23

08 01:01:00 Lorenzo Allegri (artist)
Canario
Performer: Lorenzo Allegri
Duration 00:02:10

09 01:04:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet [Op. 64], Act 1 sc. 2; Dance of the knights
Duration 00:05:10

10 01:10:00 Oliver Reinecke (artist)
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor Op 188, 1st movement
Performer: Oliver Reinecke
Duration 00:07:03

11 01:22:00 Charles Koechlin (artist)
Trio for flute, clarinet and bassoon 2nd movement
Performer: Charles Koechlin
Duration 00:02:27

12 01:29:00 Francis Poulenc
Sextet. Second movement
Duration 00:04:18

13 01:35:00 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Duration 00:10:57

14 01:47:00
Frédéric Chopin - Berceuse in D flat major
Duration 00:04:48

15 01:53:00 Aaron Copland
Old American Songs: At The River
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:55:00 Aaron Copland
Old American Songs: Simple Gifts
Duration 00:01:37


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vyyld)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Holst, Britten


THU 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00w15ys)
Barcarolle


THU 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00w15yx)
Live from City Halls, Glasgow
Vaughan Williams


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00vyylg)
Free Thinking 2010
Violence - A New Perspective


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00w0cbn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00mwb3q)
Voltaire
Voltaire and Religion


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00vyyll)
Anne Hilde Neset

01 John Fahey (artist)
Red Cross, Disciple of Christ Today
Performer: John Fahey

02 00:04:00 Kebrou (artist)
Banjey Boogie
Performer: Kebrou

03 00:08:00 Brigitte Fontaine (artist)
Comme à la Radio
Performer: Brigitte Fontaine

04 00:17:00 John Ireland
Ballade of London Nights

05 00:24:00 Gastr del Sol (artist)
The Relay
Performer: Gastr del Sol

06 00:30:00 Phew (artist)
Love Me Tender
Performer: Phew

07 00:36:00 John Zorn (artist)
Giù la testa (Duck, you Sucker!)
Performer: John Zorn

08 00:42:00 Ennio Morricone
Seguita

09 00:46:00 Dadawah (artist)
Run Come Rally
Performer: Dadawah

10 00:53:00 D. Khansakatov (artist)
Urul Chykdy (Turkestan)
Performer: D. Khansakatov

11 00:56:00 Gloria Coates (artist)
Protestation Quartet
Performer: Gloria Coates

12 01:02:00 The Focus Group (artist)
Activity and Scales
Performer: The Focus Group

13 01:05:00 Hands To (artist)
Egress (excerpt)
Performer: Hands To

14 01:06:00 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
Theme de Yoyo
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago

15 01:16:00 Anon. (artist)
Mon-gu Tuul 2 (Xhöömeij duet)
Performer: Anon.

16 01:19:00 Blind Mamie Forehand (artist)
Honey in the Rock
Performer: Blind Mamie Forehand

17 01:22:00 Heather Leigh Murray (artist)
New Happiness
Performer: Heather Leigh Murray

18 01:28:00 Ewan MacColl (artist)
Out of the Dirt and Darkness I was Born…
Performer: Ewan MacColl

19 01:31:00 Larry Polansky (artist)
34 Chords (Christian Wolff in Hanover and Royalton)
Performer: Larry Polansky

20 01:35:00 John Martyn (artist)
Small Hours
Performer: John Martyn



FRIDAY 26 NOVEMBER 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00vz0hv)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00vz0hx)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in d major BWV850

02 00:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Silla – Largo-Allegro, Andante

03 00:15:00 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie Espagnole: Feria

04 00:22:00 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source

05 00:26:00 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi

06 00:31:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Sonata a 6 in C major
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

07 00:37:00 Schubert/Liszt (artist)
Die Forelle, Erlkonig
Performer: Schubert/Liszt

08 00:45:00 Giacomo Puccini
Cristantemi

09 00:53:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Overture: Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Blithe Bells - Sheep my Safely Graze from Cantata 208

11 01:08:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture from Suite in A minor TWV 55.a2

12 01:17:00 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie for cello and orchestra

13 01:26:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
For EMH a birthday presenter from Ivor
Performer: Ivor Gurney

14 01:31:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon 12, toni a 12
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

15 01:37:00 Manuel de Falla
Interlude and Dance no1 "La Vida Breve"

16 01:44:00 Romuald Twardowski
Only begotten son

17 01:50:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Sinfonia from Nabucco

18 01:57:00 Jean Sibelius
String Quartet in D minor Op 56 (scherzo)

19 02:00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in E major BWV 1042

20 02:18:00 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Revelge

21 02:30:00 James Rhodes (artist)
String Quartet, Op 10: 2nd movement
Performer: James Rhodes

22 02:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 27 in E minor, Op 90 (live from Great Hall Moscow Conservatory)

23 02:48:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin: Lensky Variation
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

24 02:54:00 Howard Brubeck (artist)
Allegro Blues from Dialogues of Jazz
Performer: Howard Brubeck


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vz0hz)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00w0cbv)
Drottningholm
The Rest Is Silence

01 Kraus (artist)
Riksdagsmarsch
Performer: Kraus

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (2010)

03 Kraus (artist)
Mortuary Music – (Symphonie funèbre in C Minor)
Performer: Kraus

04 Kraus (artist)
Funeral Cantata (excerpt from Part i)
Performer: Kraus


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vz0j1)
Perth Schubertiad 2010
Alasdair Beatson, Philip Higham, Thomas Gould


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00vz0j3)
Mahler - Conductor and Arranger
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00vz0j5)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (overture)
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:05:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum a 5
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:11:00 Samuel Barber
Nocturne Op. 33
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:21:00
Frédéric Chopin - Impromptu in F sharp major Op. 36
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:31:00 Samuel Barber
Sonata Op. 26 (1st movement)
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: Vergnugte Ruh! Beliebte Seelenlust! from Cantata BWV 170
Duration 00:06:38

07 00:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 4 in F-sharp minor
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:49:00 William Boyce
Sonata No. 6 in B flat major
Duration 00:06:33

09 01:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Final Waltz and Apotheosis from The Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:47

10 01:07:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No. 1 in E minor, from 5 Préludes (1940)
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:12:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:38

12 01:20:00 Koffler (artist)
Tempo I – from Die Liebe – Cantata, Op. 14
Performer: Koffler
Duration 00:03:01

13 01:29:00 György Ligeti
Mysteries of the Macabre
Duration 00:07:05

14 01:38:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Chant du ménestrel
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:04:45

15 01:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 25, K.503 in C major (3rd movement)
Duration 00:08:52

16 01:53:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
La Santissima Trinità - Seconda Parte (Aria 'Ora ch'è vinta – sung by Fede; Recitativo 'E
Duration 00:04:05


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vz0j7)
Live from the Barbican
Shepherd, Copland


FRI 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00w15zw)


FRI 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00w160j)
Live from the Barbican
Julian Anderson


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00vz0j9)
Jon Boden, Kachi A Ozumba


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00w0cbv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00mwb88)
Voltaire
Voltaire's Library and Legacy


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00vz0jf)
Mary Ann Kennedy

01 Sister Fleeta Mitchell & Rev. Willie Mae Eberhardt (artist)
Satan, Your Kingdom Must Come Down
Performer: Sister Fleeta Mitchell & Rev. Willie Mae Eberhardt

02 Samba Chula De São Braz (artist)
Roça, boi e lobisomen
Performer: Samba Chula De São Braz

03 Os Bongos (artist)
Pachango Maria
Performer: Os Bongos

04 Sidi Touré & Jiba Akolane Touré (artist)
Taray Kongo "Moonlight song"
Performer: Sidi Touré & Jiba Akolane Touré

05 Male Khan (artist)
Nahr Solo
Performer: Male Khan

06 Kutle Khan (artist)
Antbahardi
Performer: Kutle Khan

07 Danny Knicely (artist)
Three thin dimes
Performer: Danny Knicely

08 Dominic MacGiolla Bhríde & Griogair Labhruidh (artist)
Tha min nam Chadal
Performer: Dominic MacGiolla Bhríde & Griogair Labhruidh

09 Bruce Molsky (artist)
Bury me not on the lone prairie
Performer: Bruce Molsky

10 Sidan (artist)
Cymylay
Performer: Sidan

11 Deerhoof Vs. Kasai Allstars (artist)
Travel Broadens the Mind
Performer: Deerhoof Vs. Kasai Allstars

12 Mario Lucio (artist)
Egal Ego
Performer: Mario Lucio

13 AfroCubism (artist)
Dakan
Performer: AfroCubism

14 Femi Kuti & Positive Force (artist)
Make we remember
Performer: Femi Kuti & Positive Force

15 Kutle Khan (artist)
Damadam Mast Qalandar
Performer: Kutle Khan

16 Kutle Khan (artist)
Sakhi Maro
Performer: Kutle Khan

17 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Polio
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili

18 Natloo Lal Solanki (artist)
Sakhi Maro
Performer: Natloo Lal Solanki