Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00vfb2f)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00vhwg2)
Saturday - Katie Derham

01 00:03:00 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - Act 2 No. 6: Scene et valse de la poupee

02 00:08:00 Gottlieb Muffat
Suite for keyboard No. 3 in D major - Rigaudon Bizarre

03 00:13:00 Anton Bruckner
Pange lingua

04 00:18:00 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor

05 00:31:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptus (D.899) No. 3 in G flat major

06 00:38:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Dom Sebastien, roi du Portugal - Act 2 chorus: Les delices de nos campagnes (The delights

07 00:43:00 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen - Trumpet Tune

08 00:47:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite No. 1 (Op 64a): The balcony scene

09 00:55:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Romantic Sketches for the Young Op 54: The Beggar
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

10 01:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op 62)

11 01:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations (BWV 988) Variation 16: Ouverture

12 01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K137) in B flat major

13 01:26:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypress No. 3

14 01:31:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle (Op 6)

15 01:38:00 Thomas Tallis
O sacrum convivium

16 01:42:00 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00vhwg4)
Building a Library: Honegger - Symphony No 3


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00vhwg6)
Terry Riley, Centre for Creative and Performing Arts, Jonas Kaufmann


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00vhwtc)
Delights from the Pleasure Gardens

01 Thomas Arne
Overture to the opera 'The Guardian Outwitted'

02 Thomas Arne
Trio Sonata in G major, Op.3 No.2

03 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks; When daisies pied; When icicles hang on the wall

04 Joseph Corfe (artist)
Lady Anne Bothwell's Lament
Performer: Joseph Corfe

05 Francesco Geminiani
Lady Anne Bothwell's Lament

06 Francesco Geminiani
The night her silent sable wore

07 James Oswald
The Marvel of Peru

08 Thomas Arne
Trio Sonata in B minor, Op.3 No.6

09 Thomas Arne
Thou soft flowing Avon


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vf5gp)
The Emerson Quartet


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00vhwtf)

01 Kobo Town (artist)
St. James
Performer: Kobo Town

02 Kobo Town (artist)
The Trial of Henry Marshall
Performer: Kobo Town

03 Yemen Blues (artist)
Min Kalbi
Performer: Yemen Blues

04 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Mon Afrique
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

05 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Sowa
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

06 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Alama
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

07 Chicha Libre (artist)
Primavera en La Selva
Performer: Chicha Libre

08 Papa Wemba (artist)
Ma Rosa
Performer: Papa Wemba

09 Papa Wemba (artist)
Yolele
Performer: Papa Wemba

10 Papa Wemba (artist)
Awa yokey'i
Performer: Papa Wemba


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00vhwvd)
Norma Winstone

01 Michael Garrick Sextet with Norma Winstone (artist)
Song By The Sea
Performer: Michael Garrick Sextet with Norma Winstone

02 Norma Winstone (artist)
Edge Of Time
Performer: Norma Winstone

03 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Song for Someone
Performer: Kenny Wheeler

04 Ian Carr and Nucleus (artist)
Ariadne
Performer: Ian Carr and Nucleus

05 Norma Winstone (artist)
Tea for Two
Performer: Norma Winstone

06 Azimuth (artist)
Adios Iony
Performer: Azimuth

07 Norma Winstone (artist)
A Timeless Place (The Peacocks)
Performer: Norma Winstone

08 Norma Winstone (artist)
Manhattan In The Rain
Performer: Norma Winstone

09 Norma Winstone (artist)
Giant's Gentle Stride
Performer: Norma Winstone

10 Norma Winstone (artist)
Among the Clouds
Performer: Norma Winstone


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00vhwvg)
London Jazz Festival 2010
13/11/2010

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Clark Tracey (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: Clark Tracey

03 Manu Katché (artist)
Take Off and Land
Performer: Manu Katché

04 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
It Makes My Love Come Down
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

05 Claire Martin (artist)
Love is a Bore
Performer: Claire Martin

06 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Canteloupe Island
Performer: Herbie Hancock

07 Norma Winstone (artist)
Among the Clouds
Performer: Norma Winstone

08 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Naima
Performer: Dexter Gordon

09 John Law (artist)
Congregation
Performer: John Law

10 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Love in Time
Performer: Esperanza Spalding

11 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Alfie's Theme
Performer: Sonny Rollins


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00vhwvj)
Strauss's Ariadne auf Naxos


SAT 20:35 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00m8pzl)
Edinburgh International Festival 2009
Hebrides Ensemble, Christopher Maltman


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b00w008r)
A Moment of Mishearing


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00vhwvl)
Cut & Splice 2010
Cut & Splice 2010 - Transmission - 2/3



SUNDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2010


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00fgztg)
Herbie Hancock

01 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Watermelon Man
Performer: Herbie Hancock

02 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Succotash
Performer: Herbie Hancock

03 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Riot
Performer: Herbie Hancock

04 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Wiggle Waggle
Performer: Herbie Hancock

05 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Vein Melter
Performer: Herbie Hancock

06 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Actual Proof
Performer: Herbie Hancock

07 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Good Question
Performer: Herbie Hancock

08 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Stablemates
Performer: Herbie Hancock

09 Herbie Hancock (artist)
4am
Performer: Herbie Hancock

10 Herbie Hancock (artist)
A Quick Sketch
Performer: Herbie Hancock

11 Herbie Hancock (artist)
New York Minute
Performer: Herbie Hancock

12 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Edith and the Kingpin
Performer: Herbie Hancock


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00vhwz6)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00vhwz8)
Sunday - Katie Derham

01 00:03:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

02 00:08:00 Cristóbal de Morales
Spem in alium

03 00:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique

04 00:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op 6 No. 10) in D minor

05 00:38:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor

06 00:42:00 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe - Overture

07 00:50:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzona No. 14 a 10
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

08 00:53:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise for piano (Op.posth.) in B flat minor "Adieu" [1826]

09 01:02:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt suite No. 1 (Op 46): Anitra's dance; In the hall of the mountain king

10 01:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 140 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme): Duet: Wann kommst du, mein Heil?

11 01:15:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Preludes - book 1 No. 9: La Serenade interrompue
Performer: James Rhodes

12 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K.285a) in G major

13 01:28:00 John Bull
The King's hunt

14 01:32:00 William Walton
Henry V - suite [adapted Muir Mathieson from the film score]

15 01:50:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
In Flanders
Performer: Ivor Gurney

16 01:53:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - 10 Pieces pittoresques for piano - No. 9: Menuet pompeux

17 02:03:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen suite No. 1: Les Toreadors (Introduction to Act 1)

18 02:05:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for recorder, 2 violins and continuo (RV 108) in A minor

19 02:13:00 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume No. 3 in A flat major

20 02:19:00 Hieronymus Praetorius (artist)
O vos omnes
Performer: Hieronymus Praetorius

21 02:24:00 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring - suite version for 13 instrument [1944]

22 02:50:00 Benjamin Britten
3 Divertimenti for string quartet: No.2 - Waltz

23 02:54:00 Alun Hoddinott
O Gentle Dove; If She Were Mine; Fairest Gwen (from Six Welsh Folksongs)


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00vhwzb)
Abbey Road Studios

01 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance No 1 "Land of Hope and Glory" (with spoken introduction by Edward El

02
Richard Wagner - Tristan and Isolde, Prelude to Act I

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Rimanti in pace from Il terzo libro de madrigali (1592)

04 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, op 61, 1st movement

05 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C minor Hob. XV No. 13

06 Ivor Gurney (artist)
By a Bierside
Performer: Ivor Gurney

07 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85

08 William Byrd
Domine, salva nos

09 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D Major, D 850 – iii. Scherzo

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus" Op 43, Finale


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00vhwzd)
Zdenka Fantlova

01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor (From the New World) (1st movement)

02
Frédéric Chopin - Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12

03 Gideon Klein (artist)
String Trio (1944) (2nd movement, Adagio)
Performer: Gideon Klein

04 Nacio Herb Brown (artist)
You are My Lucky Star
Performer: Nacio Herb Brown

05 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06
Johann Strauss II - Radetzky March

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor (first movement, Molto allegro)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00vhwzg)
Rites of Remembrance

01 Sigismondo d’India
Amico hai vinto

02 Henry Purcell
Chorus 'Great Minds', Dido's Lament and chorus 'With drooping wings' (from the opera 'Dido

03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 violins & orchestra in A major (excerpt)

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto (Sinfonia) for violin & orchestra in C major, RV.192: excerpt from Part 1: Allegr

05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto (Sinfonia) for violin & orchestra in C major, RV.192: excerpt from Part 4: Allegr

06 Pietro Locatelli
Il Pianto d'Arianna

07 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Arias from 'Orfeo': 'Nel chiuso centro', 'Euridice, e dove, e dove sei?', 'Si, che pieta n


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00vhwzj)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

01 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse Op.17

02 Edvard Grieg
Solveigs Sang

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for Two Violins BWV.1060

04 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks: II Allegretto

05 Sullivan (artist)
Boer War Te Deum
Performer: Sullivan

06 Finger (artist)
Sonata in C major
Performer: Finger

07
Franz Berwald - Septet in Bb

08 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations I

09 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time: 8.Louange à l'Immortalité de Jésus

10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des Animaux


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00vf64l)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00vhx0m)
Schumann Piano Quintet


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00vhx0p)
Choir of the Year Category Finals 1

01 Karl Jenkins
Adiemus

02 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None

03 Traditional Welsh (artist)
Yr Hedydd, arr. Einion Dafydd
Performer: Traditional Welsh

04 Patsy Broderick (artist)
Elijah Rock
Performer: Patsy Broderick

05 Francis Poulenc
Petites Voix - La Petite fille sage

06 Ian Jefferson (artist)
A Sea Change
Performer: Ian Jefferson

07 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of carols for boys' voices and harp (Op.28) - no.5; As dew in Aprille

08 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Choruses (Op.15) - no.6; Angel

09 Jeff Wayne
Medley from War of The Worlds, arr. Paul Mellors

10 Seal (artist)
Kiss From a Rose, arr. Paul Mellors
Performer: Seal

11 Kirk Franklin (artist)
Hosanna
Performer: Kirk Franklin

12 Labi Siffre (artist)
Something inside so strong
Performer: Labi Siffre

13 Rupert Lang (artist)
Cantate Domino
Performer: Rupert Lang

14 Mary Goetze (artist)
Clear the Line
Performer: Mary Goetze

15 Traditional Scottish (artist)
The Cooper o' Fife, arr Ken Johnson
Performer: Traditional Scottish

16 John Rutter
The Lord Bless You and Keep You

17 Leonard Bernstein
One Hand, One Heart (from West Side Story)

18 Jan Holdstock (artist)
The Wreck
Performer: Jan Holdstock

19 Consuelo Velázquez (artist)
Besame mucho, arr. Malcolm Abbs
Performer: Consuelo Velázquez

20 Irving Berlin (artist)
Steppin' Out with My Baby
Performer: Irving Berlin


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00mw730)
The Twyborn Affair


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00vw750)
Tolstoy in the Cotswolds


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00vhx0t)
Hallelujah!

01 George Frideric Handel
Alleluja (from 'O qualis de coelo sonus')
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:01:40
Psalm 150
Read by Jane Horrocks
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alleluia (from 'Exsultate jubilate')
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:04:44
Rabindranath Tagore
Joy, read by Jane Horrocks
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:05:24 Ted Koehler & Harold Arlen (artist)
Get Happy
Performer: Ted Koehler & Harold Arlen
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:08:15
Friedrich Schiller
Ode to Joy (excerpt), read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:09:44 Thomas Weelkes
Alleluia, I heard a voice
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:12:20
WH Davies
Songs of Joy, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:13:32
Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart - Hallelujah, I'm a bum
Duration 00:02:33

10 00:16:05
Gerard Manley Hopkins
Pied Beauty, read by Jane Horrocks
Duration 00:02:33

11 00:16:49 Ned Rorem (artist)
Alleluia
Performer: Ned Rorem
Duration 00:02:47

12 00:19:37
William Wordsworth
Daffodils, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:02:47

13 00:20:54 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
In ecclesiis
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:07:01

14 00:27:52
John Milton
At a Solemn Music, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:07:01

15 00:29:37 Henry Purcell
Evening Hymn
Duration 00:04:35

16 00:34:11
Ted Hughes
Swifts (excerpt), read by Jane Horrocks
Duration 00:04:35

17 00:35:04 Pérotin (artist)
Alleluia posui adiutorium
Performer: Pérotin
Duration 00:07:34

18 00:42:34
William Blake
Eternity, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:07:34

19 00:42:47 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (3rd movement)
Duration 00:10:40

20 00:53:26 Leonard Cohen (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: Leonard Cohen
Duration 00:06:50

21 01:00:17
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Invocation, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:06:50

22 01:02:31 Randall Thompson (artist)
Alleluia
Performer: Randall Thompson
Duration 00:06:15

23 01:08:40
Siegfried Sassoon
Everyone Sang, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:06:15

24 01:09:18 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah (from 'Messiah')
Duration 00:03:33


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00vhx0w)
London Jazz Festival 2010
14/11/2010

01 Éric Legnini Trio (artist)
Doo- Goo
Performer: Éric Legnini Trio

02 Éric Legnini Trio (artist)
Casa Bamako
Performer: Éric Legnini Trio

03 Éric Legnini Trio (artist)
Bullit Mustang Fast Back
Performer: Éric Legnini Trio

04 Éric Legnini Trio (artist)
Night Fall
Performer: Éric Legnini Trio

05 Éric Legnini Trio (artist)
Rock The Days
Performer: Éric Legnini Trio

06 Alex Wilson (artist)
Remercier Les Travalleurs
Performer: Alex Wilson

07 Alex Wilson (artist)
Currulao Cool
Performer: Alex Wilson

08 Stefano di Battista Quartet (artist)
Rita
Performer: Stefano di Battista Quartet

09 Stefano di Battista Quartet (artist)
Molly
Performer: Stefano di Battista Quartet

10 Stefano di Battista Quartet (artist)
Anna
Performer: Stefano di Battista Quartet

11 Stefano di Battista Quartet (artist)
Lara
Performer: Stefano di Battista Quartet



MONDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00vhx16)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00vhx2w)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G# minor (Op 32 No. 12)

02 00:05:00 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

03 00:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ concerto in F (Op 4 No. 5)

04 00:18:00 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Revelge

05 00:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D major BWV 1012

06 00:31:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 2: Arabian Dance

07 00:36:00 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Wcoraj, dziwcyno (It was yesterday, my lass) From 5 Kurpian Songs Op 75

08 00:41:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in G major (Op 37 No. 2)

09 00:48:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Overture

10 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 69a "Lobe den Herrn, Meine Seele": opening chorus

11 01:08:00 George Gershwin
By Strauss (improv. Marshall)

12 01:12:00 William Byrd
Fantasia in 6 parts in G minor

13 01:18:00
Richard Wagner - Der fliegende Holländer: Overture

14 01:31:00 Christian Sinding (artist)
Rustle of Spring
Performer: Christian Sinding

15 01:34:00 Anon (artist)
Bergamasca
Performer: Anon

16 01:40:00 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite No. 1 for brass band

17 01:48:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Missa Ave Maris Stella: Sanctus

18 01:54:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gnossienne, Set 1 No. 3
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

19 02:00:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pelléas et Mélisande suite, Op 80

20 02:19:00 Oskar Merikanto
When the sun shines

21 02:22:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso (Op 6 No. 4) in D major

22 02:34:00 Herbert Howells
Serenade for strings

23 02:39:00 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor "Lebensstürme" D947

24 02:41:00 George Gershwin
Embraceable You


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vhx2y)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vw4f3)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Episode 1

01 Benjamin Britten
Sally Gardens

02 Benjamin Britten
A Boy was Born (finale)

03 Benjamin Britten
Night Mail

04 Benjamin Britten
Britten

05 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo

06 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan (extract)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vhxmx)
Florian Boesch, Roger Vignoles


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00vhxmz)
Barber/Schuman Centenary
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00vhxn1)

01 00:01:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 Last movement
Duration 00:07:09

02 00:10:00 Anon. (artist)
Introit 'Exsurge' from Psalm 43, 23 – 26 Gregorian Chant
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:15:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Entry of the Showman from Hugh the Drover, Act I "Gentlemen and ladies, I have the hon
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:20:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Hugh's first aria from Act 1, Hugh the Drover "Horsehoofs, horsehoofs thunder down the val
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:26:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Sergeant's Song from Act 2, Hugh the Drover "Dropped from the ranks on a winter's nigh
Duration 00:01:29

06 00:35:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mary and Hugh final duet, Act 2 of Hugh the Drover "Now you are mine and now at last your
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:41:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique
Duration 00:13:46

08 00:55:00
Frédéric Chopin - No 12 in F minor Op 70 No 2
Duration 00:02:42

09 01:01:00 Michael John LaChiusa
Welcome to my Party
Duration 00:03:24

10 01:05:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor RV356
Duration 00:07:46

11 01:13:00 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger
Duration 00:03:42

12 01:22:00 Mason and Delaria (artist)
A Modern Christmas Tale
Performer: Mason and Delaria
Duration 00:05:15

13 01:34:00 Jerome Kern (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Jerome Kern
Duration 00:03:43

14 01:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K.138
Duration 00:13:35

15 01:53:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Vier Arietten und ein Duett Op 82, L'amante impaziente, L'amante impaziente
Duration 00:04:19


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vhxn3)
London Jazz Festival 2010
Jazz Voice


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00vhxn5)
Andrew Marvell


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00vw4f3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00vhxn7)
Tolstoy
Dr Rowan Williams


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00vhxp2)
London Jazz Festival 2010
Robert Glasper Trio

01
Untitled
Line up: Robert Glasper (piano), Derrick Hodge (bass), Mark Colenburg (drums) Robert Glasper trio perform a 40minute set including the following tracks:

02 Robert Glasper (artist)
Rise and Shine
Performer: Robert Glasper

03 Robert Glasper (artist)
I Have A Dream
Performer: Robert Glasper

04 Robert Glasper (artist)
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Performer: Robert Glasper

05 Robert Glasper (artist)
Ftb
Performer: Robert Glasper

06
Untitled

07
Untitled
Line up: Robert Glasper (piano), Derrick Hodge (bass), Mark Colenburg (drums). Plus special guests: Terence Blanchard (trumpet), Chris Dave (drums)

08 Robert Glasper & special guests (artist)
Canvas
Performer: Robert Glasper & special guests

09 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
Lying Eyes
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid

10 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
Polymorph
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid

11 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
Extremely Sweet William
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid

12 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
Never Moved
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid

13 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Go Down Moses
Performer: Charles Lloyd



TUESDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00vhxs9)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00vhxsc)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

02 00:07:00 Dario Castello
Sonata No 14 a 4

03 00:14:00
Richard Wagner - Isolde's Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde (trans. Liszt)

04 00:20:00 Josef Strauss
Aquerellen Op 258

05 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E Major: Prelude

06 00:35:00 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene, Overture

07 00:43:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor Op 90 No. 1

08 00:53:00 André Cardinal Destouches (artist)
Chaconnes from Les Elemens
Performer: André Cardinal Destouches

09 01:03:00
Joaquín Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez: First mvt

10 01:10:00 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine

11 01:17:00 Gioachino Rossini
Sancta Mater, istud agas from Stabat Mater

12 01:26:00 Tract (artist)
Commovisti
Performer: Tract

13 01:31:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly Suite Op 97, Overture

14 01:34:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in B Flat Op 7 No. 3

15 01:43:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Let Beauty Awake from Songs of Travel

16 01:45:00 Dudley Buck (artist)
Variations on "Old Folks at home"
Performer: Dudley Buck

17 01:53:00 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh: Sword Dance and Hopak

18 02:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 24 Op 78

19 02:12:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera

20 02:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 1 K 412

21 02:28:00 Katherine McGillivray (artist)
Dr McGuinness from The Arses
Performer: Katherine McGillivray

22 02:32:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture Op 36

23 02:48:00 John Adams
Hoe-down (Mad Cow) from Gnarly Buttons

24 02:55:00 Franz Schubert
Alfonso und Estrella: 'Schon, wenn es beginnt zu tragen….und mein Herze will ihm nach'


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vhxvt)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vw4ff)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Episode 2

01 Benjamin Britten
Spring Symphony (extract)

02 Benjamin Britten
Serenade (Nocturne)

03 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes (extract)

04 Benjamin Britten
St Nicholas - No. VII: Nicholas and the Pickled Boys

05 Benjamin Britten
Albert Herring (extract)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vhxvx)
Songlines
Elias String Quartet


TUE 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00vhxvz)
Barber/Schuman Centenary
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00vhxw1)

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March – incidental music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream'
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:05:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantella for flute, clarinet and Piano, Op. 6
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:13:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
My Romance
Performer: Richard Rodgers
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:22:00 Oscar Levant (artist)
Blame It On My Youth
Performer: Oscar Levant
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:34:00 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
O Grande Amor
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:39:00 George Frideric Handel
Doppo note atra e funesta, from Ariodante
Duration 00:06:34

07 00:46:00 Danzi (artist)
Variations on 'La ci darem la mano', from Mozart's Don Giovanni
Performer: Danzi
Duration 00:07:28

08 00:54:00 Franz Schubert
Fugue in E minor, D952
Duration 00:03:25

09 01:02:00 King Henry VIII of England
O my heart
Duration 00:00:56

10 01:02:00 King Henry VIII of England
En vray amoure
Duration 00:01:00

11 01:04:00 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen,from Ein Deutsches Requiem
Duration 00:05:44

12 01:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte (È amore un ladroncello (Dorabella's aria)
Duration 00:03:12

13 01:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte (E voi ridete (Ferrando, Guglielmo, Alfonso trio)
Duration 00:00:52

14 01:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte (Ferrando aria: Un' aura amorosa)
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte (Tutti accusan le donne)
Duration 00:01:00

16 01:34:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for arpa doppia (double harp), theorbo, guitar & orchestra, Op. 3, No. 8
Duration 00:10:31

17 01:46:00 John Philip Sousa
The Presidential Polonaise
Duration 00:03:56

18 01:51:00 William Byrd
Sellinger's Round
Duration 00:05:37


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vhxw3)
BBC NOW - Roussel, Holt, Sibelius


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00vj04v)
Free Thinking 2010
Marriage


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00vw4ff)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00vhxw7)
Tolstoy
AN Wilson


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00vhxw9)
Fiona Talkington

01 Maria Kalaniemi (artist)
Cirkus 2
Performer: Maria Kalaniemi

02 00:02:00 Los Vasallos del Sol (artist)
Julio Moreno / Linda Manana
Performer: Los Vasallos del Sol

03 00:06:00 Dolores Sola (artist)
Salto Mortal
Performer: Dolores Sola

04 00:10:00 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
Yggdrasil
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre

05 00:12:00 Gudmundur Högnason (artist)
Einka réttlaetid
Performer: Gudmundur Högnason

06 00:15:00 Gavin Bryars
At Portage and Main for percussion quintet

07 00:31:00 Tom Waits & Kathleen Brennan (artist)
Fawn
Performer: Tom Waits & Kathleen Brennan

08 00:33:00 Portico Quartet (artist)
Knee-deep in the North Sea
Performer: Portico Quartet

09 00:38:00 Solveig Slettahjell (artist)
How They Shine
Performer: Solveig Slettahjell

10 00:44:00 Belshazzar’s Feast (artist)
Home Lad Home
Performer: Belshazzar’s Feast

11 00:53:00 Gudmundur Högnason (artist)
Játi pad allure heimar hér
Performer: Gudmundur Högnason

12 00:56:00 Matthew Barley (artist)
Tracing the outline movement 1 (John Metcalfe)
Performer: Matthew Barley

13 01:00:00 Maria Kalaniemi (artist)
Sven I Rosengård
Performer: Maria Kalaniemi

14 01:04:00 Maria Kalaniemi (artist)
Jeppo (Grannas bastun)
Performer: Maria Kalaniemi

15 01:07:00 Zach Miskin & Todd Reynolds (artist)
Seatbelt Assembly
Performer: Zach Miskin & Todd Reynolds

16 01:13:00 Caitlin Rose (artist)
New York City
Performer: Caitlin Rose

17 01:18:00 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint

18 01:29:00 Jimmy Giuffre & Steve Swallow (artist)
Dichotomy
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre & Steve Swallow

19 01:33:00 Motorpsycho (artist)
Close Your Eyes
Performer: Motorpsycho

20 01:37:00 Paul Horn (artist)
The Taj Mahal Suite (excerpts)
Performer: Paul Horn



WEDNESDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00vhxzk)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00vhxzm)
Wedneday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt: The Bridal Procession

02 00:07:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV 297 "winter"

03 00:16:00 Franz Schubert
An die music

04 00:20:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel: Overture

05 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 202 "Wedding Cantata": Sich üben im Lieben

06 00:36:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite

07 00:56:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concerto Etude Op 40 No. 3 – Toccatina

08 01:03:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major

09 01:08:00 César Franck
Panis Angelicus

10 01:13:00 Johannes Brahms
Theme and Variations in D minor (after 2nd movement of String Sextet in B flat op.18)

11 01:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Nacthmusik K 525: Allegro (1st mvt)

12 01:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty: Panorama
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 01:36:00 Max Reger
Aria from Suite in A minor (vln & pno) Op 103a

14 01:47:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri Bux WV75: Ad manus

15 02:00:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G

16 02:22:00 ANON: France, 13th Century (artist)
2nd and 3rd Estampie royal
Performer: ANON: France, 13th Century

17 02:23:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello, Act IV: Ave Maria (Desdemona)

18 02:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantaisie BWV 572

19 02:43:00 Vytautas Miškinis (artist)
Time is endless
Performer: Vytautas Miškinis

20 02:50:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in E minor Op 41 No. 2

21 02:52:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Kiss me Kate: Overture
Performer: Cole Porter


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vhxzp)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vw4gl)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Episode 3

01 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana (Morris Dance)

02 Benjamin Britten
Canticle II: Abraham and Isaac

03 Benjamin Britten
Turn of the Screw (extract)

04 Benjamin Britten
Winter words – Midnight on the Great Western

05 Benjamin Britten
Prince of the Pagodas (extract)

06 Benjamin Britten
Midsummer Night's Dream (extract)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vhxzr)
Songlines
Joan Rodgers, Christopher Glynn


WED 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00vhxzt)
Barber/Schuman Centenary
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00vhxzw)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00vhxzy)

01 00:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty: Polacca (Act III)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:06:00 Franz Schubert
Trio movement in B flat, D.471
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:19:00 Jean Sibelius
Trio
Duration 00:09:30

04 00:30:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor, TWV.44:32
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:37:00 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: Sarka
Duration 00:09:57

06 00:48:00 George Frideric Handel
Notte cara! From Ottone, re di Germania HWV15
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:53:00 Richard Gendall (artist)
The Land I Love
Performer: Richard Gendall
Duration 00:03:54

08 01:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo brilliant, Op.29
Duration 00:11:03

09 01:13:00 Howard Skempton
In Tandem
Duration 00:03:12

10 01:21:00 Frederic Rzewski
Flowers
Duration 00:03:21

11 01:32:00 Andrew Poppy (artist)
How the Hammer Felt
Performer: Andrew Poppy
Duration 00:07:54

12 01:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K.165
Duration 00:13:39

13 01:56:00
Frédéric Chopin - 12 Etudes, No 10, Opus 10 Cminor
Duration 00:01:59


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vhy00)
OAE - Cherubini, Mehul, Berlioz, Mozart


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00vhy02)
Craig Raine, Uncle Boonmee, John Maeda, Scott Atran


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00vw4gl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00vhy04)
Tolstoy
Helen Dunmore


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00vhy06)
Fiona Talkington

01 Papa Wemba (artist)
Awa Y'Okeyi (If you go away)
Performer: Papa Wemba

02 00:05:00 The Masai people, Rift Valley, Kenya / Tanzania (artist)
Field recording
Performer: The Masai people, Rift Valley, Kenya / Tanzania

03 00:12:00
Coleman Hawkins - Picasso

04 00:16:00 Yann Fanch Kemener, Laurent Audemard, François Fava, Renat Sette (artist)
Ar verc'h Elen (The Girl Helen)
Performer: Yann Fanch Kemener, Laurent Audemard, François Fava, Renat Sette

05 00:21:00 Solveig Slettahjell (artist)
Three Hearts in a Bowl
Performer: Solveig Slettahjell

06 00:26:00 Karl Seglem (artist)
Din Folketone
Performer: Karl Seglem

07 00:29:00 Nina Nastasia (artist)
One Turned In
Performer: Nina Nastasia

08 00:32:00 André Roligheten & Eyolf Dale (artist)
Requiem
Performer: André Roligheten & Eyolf Dale

09 00:42:00 Stephan Micus (artist)
Golden Ginkgo Tree
Performer: Stephan Micus

10 00:47:00 Nordic Choro (artist)
The Birth of Sampo
Performer: Nordic Choro

11 00:51:00 Dolores Sola (artist)
Zulima
Performer: Dolores Sola

12 00:54:00 Team Hegdal (artist)
Arabian Euroline
Performer: Team Hegdal

13 00:56:00 Sväng (artist)
Haidukka
Performer: Sväng

14 01:01:00 The Incredible String Band (artist)
Maybe Someday
Performer: The Incredible String Band

15 01:03:00 Supersilent (artist)
1
Performer: Supersilent

16 01:09:00 Karl Seglem (artist)
Ossicles
Performer: Karl Seglem

17 01:13:00 Karl Seglem (artist)
Apal
Performer: Karl Seglem

18 01:19:00 Anat Fort Trio (artist)
Minnesota
Performer: Anat Fort Trio

19 01:27:00 Ingram Marshall
Woodstone



THURSDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00vhywk)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00vj031)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Vivian Ellis (artist)
Coronation Scot
Performer: Vivian Ellis

02 00:06:00 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen from the German Requiem

03 00:13:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No. 54 in G

04 00:23:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata No. 6 in G minor

05 00:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Sta nell'ircana from Alcina

06 00:37:00 Earl Wild (artist)
Oh Lady Be Good from 7 Virtuoso Etudes (based on songs by George Gershwin)
Performer: Earl Wild

07 00:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Finta Giardiniera

08 00:05:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No. 2: March; Lyric Waltz; Dance (1st 3 mvts)

09 01:03:00 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes – Four Sea Interludes: Sunday Morning

10 01:07:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Laudate pueri

11 01:13:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in Bb D935 No. 3

12 01:25:00 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No. 1

13 01:31:00 Leonard Bernstein
Glitter and be Gay from Candide

14 01:39:00 Edward Elgar
Serenade

15 01:42:00 Louis Spohr
Overture to The Fall of Babylon

16 01:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto (from BWV 105, 170, 49)

17 02:09:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 2 in D minor

18 02:14:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Ah ritorna, eta dell'oro

19 02:20:00 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite

20 02:31:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesleid
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

21 02:36:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del Gracioso

22 02:44:00 Jean Sibelius
Flickan kom från sin älsklings möte, Op 37, No. 5

23 02:48:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

24 02:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G Op 3 No. 3


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00wsy9v)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vw4gs)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Episode 4

01 Benjamin Britten
Jubilate Deo

02 Benjamin Britten
Cello Suite no.2 (final mvt)

03 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (extract)

04 Benjamin Britten
The Poet's Echo - Lines written during a sleepless night

05 Benjamin Britten
Burning Fiery Furnace (extract)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vj035)
Songlines
Ann Murray, Iain Burnside


THU 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00vj037)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi - Ernani


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00vj039)

01 00:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op.96
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:08:00 Orlande de Lassus
Iubilemus singuli a 6
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:11:00 Rodion Shchedrin (artist)
The Seagull Suite (V. Moderato appassionato)
Performer: Rodion Shchedrin
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:19:00 Mustonen (artist)
Sielulintu
Performer: Mustonen
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:30:00 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio, P. 145 (3rd movement)
Duration 00:10:05

06 00:41:00 Joseph Haydn
Missa Brevis in F major (Hob.XXII:1; 1749)
Duration 00:11:36

07 00:54:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Wo01 (1st Dance)
Duration 00:03:20

08 01:01:00
J. Quantz - Sonata in G minor no. 336, 2nd movement, (c. 2.48)
Duration 00:02:52

09 01:05:00 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op.16
Duration 00:06:48

10 01:12:00 J.Quantz (artist)
Sonata in B minor no. 267 (1st movement)
Performer: J.Quantz
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:22:00
J. Quantz - Sonata in F major no. 356 (2nd movement)
Duration 00:02:53

12 01:29:00
J. Quantz - Sonata in G minor no. 265 (1st movement)
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:34:00 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat mater for soloists, chorus & orchestra No.6 (Sancta Mater)
Duration 00:07:08

14 01:43:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F major (HWV427)
Duration 00:09:57

15 01:53:00 Franz Schubert
'Abschied' from Schwanengesang D957
Duration 00:03:39


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vj04s)
Walton, Britten, Elgar
Part 1


THU 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00vy0qp)
Rimbaud in London's Desolation Row


THU 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00vy0qr)
Walton, Britten, Elgar
Part 2


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00vhxw5)
Free Thinking 2010
Ben Franklin and Shopping


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00vw4gs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00vj04x)
Tolstoy
Anthony Briggs


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00vj04z)
Late Junction Sessions
Khyam Allami and Matthew Barley

01 Pansari Project ‘ZA’ (artist)
Wongi Jarang
Performer: Pansari Project ‘ZA’

02 00:03:00 Veracruz style harp (artist)
El huateque
Performer: Veracruz style harp

03 00:06:00 John Butcher (artist)
Sprinkler
Performer: John Butcher

04 00:11:00 Florencio Coronoado (artist)
Alma, Corazon y vida – Peruvian Waltz
Performer: Florencio Coronoado

05 00:15:00 Living Room (artist)
Lilla Kontrast
Performer: Living Room

06 00:19:00 Gabriel Prokofiev
Cold Wooden Window

07 00:22:00 Tigran Mansurian (artist)
Tagh for the Funeral of the Lord
Performer: Tigran Mansurian

08 00:27:00 Vardapet Komitas (adapted Tigran Mansurian) (artist)
Oror
Performer: Vardapet Komitas (adapted Tigran Mansurian)

09 00:31:00 Lee Konitz (artist)
Variations on Alone Together
Performer: Lee Konitz

10 00:47:00 Khyam Allami, Matthew Barley & Crawford Blair (artist)
Dark Blue
Performer: Khyam Allami, Matthew Barley & Crawford Blair

11 00:56:00 Khyam Allami, Matthew Barley & Crawford Blair (artist)
Light Blue (and red...)
Performer: Khyam Allami, Matthew Barley & Crawford Blair

12 01:02:00 Khyam Allami, Matthew Barley & Crawford Blair (artist)
UnRavelling the Gallows
Performer: Khyam Allami, Matthew Barley & Crawford Blair

13 01:14:00 Solveig Slettahjell (artist)
A Day (words by Emily Dickinson)
Performer: Solveig Slettahjell

14 01:16:00 Solveig Slettahjell (artist)
You go I go
Performer: Solveig Slettahjell

15 01:18:00 Chaganlal Keshavji Pithadia (artist)
Indian taarab song – prayer
Performer: Chaganlal Keshavji Pithadia

16 01:23:00
Gillian Welch, Alison Krauss & Emmylou Harris - Didn't leave nobody but the baby

17 01:25:00 Nico Muhly (artist)
First Service (Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Nico Muhly

18 01:31:00
Chris Watson - No Man's Land

19 01:34:00 Ken Vandermark & Paal Nilssen-Love (artist)
Text of Sound
Performer: Ken Vandermark & Paal Nilssen-Love



FRIDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00vj05w)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00vj05y)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris

02 00:06:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op 6 No. 2

03 00:15:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:22:00 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen

05 00:31:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt (Solveig's Song, Act III)

06 00:38:00 Ignaz Friedman (artist)
Menuetto in D major – after Mozart Divertimento K334
Performer: Ignaz Friedman

07 00:44:00 John Blow
Ground in G minor

08 00:47:00 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio from Spartacus

09 01:00:00
Frédéric Chopin - Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor

10 01:06:00 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants

11 01:19:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music suite in G major BWV 350 (Menuet, Rigaudon I & II, Gigue)

12 01:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 8

13 01:36:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium

14 01:46:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: La Scala di Seta

15 01:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 6 for solo cello: Gigue

16 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G minor, BWV 572: Part 2 Gravement

17 02:00:00 Hector Berlioz
Carnaval Romain

18 02:09:00 Franz Schubert
Suleika 1 D720

19 02:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata al santo sepolcro in E flat major, RV130

20 02:20:00 Philip Glass
String Quartet No.2: Company

21 02:28:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the Bare Mountain

22 02:45:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major "Gypsy Rondo" Hob 15:25


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vj060)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vw4gx)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Episode 5

01 Benjamin Britten
Lenten is come; The long night (from Sacred and Profane)

02 Benjamin Britten
Who are these Children? (extract)

03 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and Profane

04 Benjamin Britten
Death in Venice Act I, Sc.7: from 'First, the race!' to end of act

05 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet no.3 (final movement)

06 Benjamin Britten
Phaedre


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vj08b)
Songlines
James Gilchrist, Anna Tilbrook


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00vj08d)
Barber/Schuman Centenary
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00vj08g)

01 Wagner (artist)
Prelude to Act 3 (Lohengrin)
Performer: Wagner
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:04:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Mazurka in D-flat major, Op.40 No.1
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:01:39

03 00:06:00 Matthew Herbert (artist)
These Branded Waters
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:18:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony X (extract) recomposed MATTHEW HERBERT
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:30:00 Matthew Herbert (artist)
The Rich Man's Prayer
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:35:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in B-flat major, Op.10 No.12
Duration 00:09:40

07 00:49:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A-flat major, BWV.886
Duration 00:07:57

08 01:01:00
John Foulds - Aubade Sicilian
Duration 00:05:42

09 01:08:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in A-minor Op.34, No 2
Duration 00:05:40

10 01:19:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions Fugitives (selection)
Duration 00:05:05

11 01:31:00 Franz Liszt
Etude in F Minor
Duration 00:04:18

12 01:35:00 Joseph Haydn
Minuet in A major, Hob.9:16 No.24
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:39:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (Norma, Act 1 Scene 1)
Duration 00:06:42

14 01:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo. BWV 54.
Duration 00:09:42


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vj08j)
BBC Concert Orchestra - Electronic Instruments


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00vj08l)
Maggie Gee, Paul Heaton, Paul Muldoon, John Bevis


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00vw4gx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00vj08n)
Tolstoy
Bridget Kendall


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00vj08q)
Creole Choir of Cuba

01 Femi Kuti (artist)
Dem Bobo
Performer: Femi Kuti

02 Djoumbush (artist)
A bit odd
Performer: Djoumbush

03 Thembi Seete (artist)
Abafazi
Performer: Thembi Seete

04 Alex Wilson (artist)
Ankan Tolon
Performer: Alex Wilson

05 Sara Mitra (artist)
Sunday Morning
Performer: Sara Mitra

06 The Creole Choir of Cuba (artist)
Edem Chanté
Performer: The Creole Choir of Cuba

07 The Creole Choir of Cuba (artist)
Se Lavi
Performer: The Creole Choir of Cuba

08 Pura Fé (artist)
Great Grandpah's Banjo
Performer: Pura Fé

09 Fanfare Ciocarlia (artist)
Duj Duj
Performer: Fanfare Ciocarlia

10 Hanggai (artist)
Dorov Moraril
Performer: Hanggai

11 The Creole Choir of Cuba (artist)
Peze Café
Performer: The Creole Choir of Cuba

12 The Creole Choir of Cuba (artist)
L'Atibonite Oh
Performer: The Creole Choir of Cuba

13 Seu Jorge (artist)
Errare Humanum Est
Performer: Seu Jorge

14 Idrissa Soumaoro (artist)
Berebere
Performer: Idrissa Soumaoro

15 Mahlathini and the Mahotella Queens (artist)
Jive Makonga
Performer: Mahlathini and the Mahotella Queens

16 Dolores Sola (artist)
Mananita de sol
Performer: Dolores Sola

17 Vitor Ramil (artist)
Mango
Performer: Vitor Ramil

18 Zoe Rahman (artist)
The Cynic
Performer: Zoe Rahman

19 Tabu Ley Rochereau (artist)
Aon Aon
Performer: Tabu Ley Rochereau

20 Mario Lucio (artist)
M'Afrika
Performer: Mario Lucio

21 The Garifuna Women’s Collective (artist)
Fuleisei
Performer: The Garifuna Women’s Collective

22 Be-Being (artist)
Sooyeongyaryu
Performer: Be-Being